Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 664 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 1 January 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman,Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Victoria Silverwood
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Steve Jeffery
Rung to welcome 2005

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 1 January 2005 in 2h 37 (7cwt)
5053 Advent Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Brian Bladon
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Colin M Turner
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 January 2005 in 2h 49 (9cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Rebecca S Bruce
4 David Sullivan
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Charles M S Botting
7 Robert H Newton
8 George Whiteside (C)
Arranged and rung in memory of Peter J Bruce who died on 15th November 2004 aged 59 years, a member of the local band and former tower captain. The peal was rung by a band comprising his wife, his daughter and close friends, the composer being his brother.
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 2 January 2005 in 48m (22–1–19 in D)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Charles Smith
2 Bernard Masterman
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Simon L Edwards (C)
6 Andrew Dunn
Rung to welcome 2005 and Rev Andrew Parkinson as Vicar

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 2 January 2005 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam
Rung for the festival of St Basil the Great and as an 80th birthday compliment to Basil Gregory.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 January 2005 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison Clayton
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Alan Trebble
5 Ken G Baker
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 2 January 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Jane Burgess
2 Victoria Silverwood
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Ronald Burgess
Rung for Songs of Praise Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 2 January 2005 (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 Kathryn Grant
2 Keith Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Steve Jeffery
6 Teresa Carter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 2 January 2005
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Bobbie May
3 Lorna Smale
4 Richard White
5 Tim Pett (C)
6 Chris Byrne
For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rowington, Warwickshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 3 January 2005 in 2h 55 (14cwt)
5040 Delight Minor (7m)
(7m: Tewkesbury, Evesham, Fountains, Melrose, Tintern, Sherborne, Glastonbury)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4892.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cold Ashby, Northamptonshire
St Denys
Monday, 3 January 2005 in 2h 23 (7cwt)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (27m)
(27m: (1) Elston, Kirkstall, Burnaby D (2) Fountains, Tewkesbury, Tintern D (3) Melrose, Evesham, Sherborne D (4) Carlisle, Chester, Munden S, Glastonbury D (5) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull S. (6) Burslem, Waltham D (7) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham S)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4892.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Tuesday, 4 January 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Heather Banyard
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Peter Lloyd
Rung in remembrance of the victims of the Tsunami disaster

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant,
The White House
Wednesday, 5 January 2005 in 2h 31 (size 14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 John S Croft
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0109

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 6 January 2005 in 2h 51 (13cwt)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 Michael Hatchett
4 William Butler (C)
5 Peter Bridle
6 Desmond L Jones
7 John C Sheppard
8 Alan D Flood
For Epiphany.
Ringing World page reference: 4892.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 6 January 2005 in 2h 33 (7)
5010 Jonah Alliance Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Desmond L Jones
2 Peter Bridle
3 Colin M Turner
4 Nicola J Turner
5 John C Sheppard
6 Peter W J Sheppard
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Cynthia E Howell
Circled the tower - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4892.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Worcester, Worcestershire
St John in Bedwardine
Saturday, 8 January 2005 in 2h 51 (15cwt)
5088 Voran Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Studley, Warwickshire
Nativity of The Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 8 January 2005 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5120 Valence Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 8 January 2005 in 3h 4 (11cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anonymous
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Rev David H Sansum
6 John C Davidge
7 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
8 N David Lane
9 Richard A Pearce
10 David Sullivan
First of Lincolnshire Royal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4892.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Diana Kidson (C)
3 Rob Needham
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane
8 Keith Vernon
1st of triples as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 January 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope, April Day, Southrepps, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 2h 42 (8cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
(9m: 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 Bristol, London, Pudsey, Uxbridge; 133 com; atw)
Composed by G A C John
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Robin P Middleton
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Peter Bridle
6 June D Wells
7 E John Wells
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Most methods to a peal: 2,3.
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxon.
St Helen
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 47m (21–0–0)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Angela Smith
2 Susan Read
3 Chris Bennett
4 Hugh Bishop
5 Brian Read
6 Norman Bailey
7 Clive Sparling
8 Mark Walker (C)
Rung before evening service. With the congratulations of the band to Marinka William-Cassell and Mark Walker on their engagement.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Monday, 10 January 2005 in 2h 16 (size 15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0109

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 10 January 2005 in 50m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
(468 behind)
1 Gayle A Woods
2 Helen C Burchell
3 Sally A Austin (C)
4 Alison R Saunders
5 John F H Snowden
6 Pat Stratford
7 Michael J Austin
8 Philip G Brown
Rung half muffled in memory of John M Stratford, whose funeral took place here earlier today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Monday, 10 January 2005 (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Oliver T Lomax
3 Dorothy G Hall
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 Marika Pascovitch
1st QP - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Tuesday, 11 January 2005 in 2h 38 (8cwt)
5130 Huntsham Alliance Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Diana M Bridle
3 William Butler (C)
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Beryl R Norris
6 M Ann Bethell
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Rung on the morning following the dedication of the Troyte Ringing Centre at Huntsham by the Bishop of Crediton.
The first peal in the method.
Huntsham A Major:
-3-4-25-6-4-3-56.7 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpton,
Brambles
Wednesday, 12 January 2005 in 2h 57 (size 15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Malcolm S Edwards
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0109

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 January 2005 in 2h 49 (13cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A C D Mayes
1 Bobbie May
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 Timothy G Pett
4 William Butler (C)
5 Peter Bridle
6 Michael K Till
7 John J Durham
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Roydon, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 15 January 2005 in 2h 25 (9cwt)
5040 Crowland Delight Minor
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Nazeing, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 15 January 2005 in 2h 37 (9cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Carlisle. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Allendale. 5) London. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0158

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 January 2005 in 48m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Peter Kemm
7 Ken G Baker
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 January 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 17 January 2005 in 2h 41 (9cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (32m)
(32m: (1) Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Wooler, Sandiacre, Canterbury, Munden, Morpeth (2) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Stamford, Annables London, Wearmouth, Netherseale (3) Carlisle, Northumberland (4) London, Wells (5) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham York (6) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, (7) Westminster, Allendale)
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
In memory of Nick Weaver.
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0209

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 18 January 2005 in 2h 49 (13cwt)
5088 Uttlesford Delight Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Michael Hatchett
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Beryl R Norris
5 William Butler (C)
6 Alan D Flood
7 Claire F Edwards
8 John C Sheppard
Circled tower: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 19 January 2005 in 2h 18 (size 15)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1–2 Bernard F L Groves (C)
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0184

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe,
21 Conegra Road
Wednesday, 19 January 2005 in 2h 20 (size 14)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by H Dains
1–2 Malcolm S Edwards
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0159

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 20 January 2005 in 3h 18 (23cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anonymous
1 Lucy P A Walpole
2 Helen J Piper
3 William Butler
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Colin M Turner
7 Michael K Till
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
9 Robert J Crocker
10 John R Martin
11 Peter Bridle
12 Frank W Rivett
Specially arranged and rung on the thirtieth anniversary of the Third Thursday Peal Band, originally known as the County Band, after ringing their first peal, Hampshire Surprise Major at Whitchurch, Hants on January 23rd 1975, four of the original band taking part.
Ringing World page reference: 4899.0260

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Coker, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 22 January 2005 in 2h 43 (12)
5088 Barolo Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Donald B Carter
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 David G Salter
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chard, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 January 2005 in 3h 4 (20cwt)
5088 Woodmancote Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 John R Martin
6 Donald B Carter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 David G Salter
Get-well compliment to David J Buckley.
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0183

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 22 January 2005 in 2h 48 (8cwt)
5088 Ecuador Delight Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 M Ann Bethell
5 Michael Hatchett
6 William Butler (C)
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 January 2005 in 3h 24 (25–0–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by RW Pipe (8-7s)
1 David J Llewellyn
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 David F Moore
4 Hilary A Brown
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 David Sullivan
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Hilary F C Small
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shinfield, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 January 2005 in 43m (11–3–13)
1260 P. B. Doubles
1 Bobbie May
2 Christine Jones
3 Jeff Wallace
4 Jenny Herriott
5 Nigel Herriott (C)
6 Pat Scouse
Rung for the last communion service at Shinfield of the Revd Owen Murphy, moving to the Rochester Diocese with his wife Lynn and family. Rung with our love and prayers for his future ministry.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 January 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 January 2005 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
1 June Steele
2 Roy Jones (J/C)
3 Serge Zvegintzov (J/C)
4 Susan King (J/C)
5 Stephen Davies (J/C)
6 Simon Chadwick

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 January 2005 in 2h 38 (9cwt)
5152 Canon's Delight Major
Composed by Humphrey's Reversed
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Timothy G Pett (C)
4 Colin M Turner
5 John C Sheppard
6 Patricia M Newton
7 Nicholas J Clarke
8 Robert H Newton
First peal in the method.
Rung to commemorate the Installation of the Reverend Theresa Scott, former ringer and curate at Drayton, as Honorary Canon of Christ Church Cathedral.
Canon's D Major:
b-3-4-5-36-4-8.36-236.7
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0131

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham,
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 24 January 2005 in 2h 50 (size 14)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 Philip A F Chalk
9–10 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0159

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Winslow, Buckinghamshire
St Laurence
Tuesday, 25 January 2005 in 50m (17–1–9 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Simon Head
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 William Stungo
6 Rod Bickerton
7 Stephen Wood
8 John Hearn (C)
Remembering those who died in the Tsunami tragedy.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Greater London
All Saints
Tuesday, 25 January 2005 in 2h 47 (16cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Alan D Flood
2 Bobbie May
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Harold W Rogers
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Michael Hatchett
7 William Butler (C)
8 Peter Bridle
9 S Kathleen M Baldwin
10 John C Sheppard
Circled tower six times: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0158

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead,
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 26 January 2005 in 2h 50 (size 16)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by M C Bennett
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0184

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 January 2005 in 2h 32 (9cwt)
5088 Umbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Colin M Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Peter Bridle
3000th peal of S: 8.
First peal in the method.
Umbridge S Major:
a-5-4.5-5.36-234-5-4-7
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0158

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 January 2005 in 3h 2 (22cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Bobbie May
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Helen J Piper
5 Revd J Anthony Ellis
6 Mark Edwards
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0158

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 January 2005 in 3h 3 (17–1–7)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 N David Lane
2 Peter J Blight
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Leon G Thompson
5 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
6 Jonathan Cresshull
7 Geraldine R Forster
8 David Sullivan
First in method : 4,6
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0158

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Duns Tew, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 29 January 2005 in 47m (14½ in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy H Jones
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 N David Lane (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Simon L Edwards
Festival of the monk Gildas the Wise, pupil of St Illtyd, author of De Excidio.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 January 2005 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
First quarter peal for 1
1 Veronica Warner
2 Martin Saunders
3 Ian Rodrick
4 Chris Cox
5 Alan Griffin (C)
6 Alison Saunders
For Banbury Branch Firsts & Favourites

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 January 2005 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Diana Kidson
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Rob Needham
6 Alan Trebble
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
1st in the method 2 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 January 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 30 January 2005 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
First quarter peal for 6
1 Alison Saunders
2 Julie Hart
3 Chris Cox
4 Ian Rodrick
5 Martin Saunders (C)
6 Philip Paling
For Banbury Branch Firsts & Favourites

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 February 2005 in 2h 53 (13cwt)
5088 Jupiter Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Bobbie May
2 Beryl R Norris
3 William Butler (C)
4 M Ann Bethell
5 Michael Hatchett
6 John C Sheppard
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0183

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 2 February 2005 in 2h 58 (size 15)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P A Burton
1–2 Malcolm S Edwards
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0184

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 3 February 2005 in 2h 36 (7)
5056 Rivendell Treble Bob Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Peter Bridle
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 John C Sheppard
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Colin M Turner
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
3,333rd peal - 1.
Specially arranged and rung to celebrate the feast of St Blaise.
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0183

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 4 February 2005 in 2h 37 (10cwt)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 David Livingston
2 Peter Bridle
3 William Butler (C)
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Michael K Till
6 John J Durham
7 Barry D Pointer
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0406

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas & All Saints
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 2h 59 (16cwt)
5088 Yonder Canal Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter W J Sheppard
5 John C Sheppard
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 David G Salter
First peal in the method.
Yonder Canal S Major:
j-56-14-56-38-12-38-1456-78
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0183

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wigginton, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
First quarter peal for 1
1 Martin Warner
2 Chris Cox
3 Jean Davis
4 Martin Saunders
5 Barry Davis (C)
6 Alison Saunders
For Banbury Branch Firsts & Favourites

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Rev Anthony Ellis
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire
SS. Peter & Paul
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 42m (10–2–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Camilla Durnin
2 Dorothy Clifton
3 Catherine Cooper
4 Graham Clifton (C)
5 Malcolm Journeaux
6 Sarah Conway
First Grandsire Doubles 1
First Quarter inside 3
First Quarter covering 6
Banbury Branch 'First & Favourites'

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Diana Kidson
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
1st blows in the method 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Dunmow, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 3h 13 (21cwt)
5152 Dunmow Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 John C Sheppard
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter W J Sheppard
6 David G Salter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0183

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 42m
1260 Rcp, Plain Bob, Grandsire Doubles
First of RCP for 2
1 Ian Rodrick
2 Alison Saunders
3 Catherine Stanworth
4 Matin Saunders
5 Bob Reeves (C)
6 Michael Tinsley
For Banbury Branch Firsts & Favourites

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
S Mary
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 47m (17–1–9)
1289 Erin Caters
1 Joan Warren
2 Barry Davis
3 Keith Abbott
4 Alan Griffin
5 Diana Reeves
6 Robert Reeves
7 John Lindsay
8 Dave J Bennett
9 Graham Clifton (C)
10 John Temple
First in method for all except 2, 6 & 7.
For Banbury Branch First & Favourites.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
S Mary
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 45m (17–1–9)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Barry Davis
2 Alan Griffin
3 Dave J Bennett
4 Sue Burchell
5 Keith Abbott
6 Martin Saunders
7 Graham Clifton (C)
8 John Temple
First quarter of Stedman 6
For Banbury Branch Firsts & Favourites

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 6 February 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King (C)
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 6 February 2005 (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Pat Chapple
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Kathryn Grant
5 Steve Jeffery
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 6 February 2005 in 45m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Janice Beale
2 Heather Banyard
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd
Rung for the 35th anniversary of the death of Rev R C S Bailey (Rector) and 40th anniversary of his last service at St Nicholas, Marston.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Marston, St Nicholas
Monday, 7 February 2005 in 2h 25 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London, York, Beverley, Ipswich, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.)
1 Philip A F Chalk
2 John C Sheppard
3 E John Wells
4 William Butler (C)
5 N David Lane
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 9 February 2005 in 2h 58 (size 15)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
(3m: 1730 Lincolnshire; 1680 Cambridge; 1632 Yorkshire; 80 com, atw)
Composed by M C Liebenrood
1–2 Malcolm S Edwards
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0331

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Wednesday, 9 February 2005 in 42m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janine B Alston
2 Angela M Brown
3 John R Martin (C)
4 Erica M Martin
5 Michael J Palfrey
6 Peter M Brown
First quarter peal, rung at the first attempt - 1.
For Ash Wednesday.
Also rung as a farewell compliment to Cressida Heath, moving from Englefield to Carlisle.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant
The White House
Wednesday, 9 February 2005 in 2h 18 (size 14)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 768 London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 142 com)
Composed by N Smith
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Graham G Firman
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0235

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 11 February 2005 in 2h 41 (13cwt)
5040 Ydlom Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Lucy P A Walpole
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Julia A Lysaght
6 William Butler (C)
7 John J Durham
8 Barry D Pointer
9 Michael K Till
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 2h 36 (6–3–26)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Joan Warren
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Joshua M T Eldridge
4 John Lindsay
5 James Clatworthy (C)
6 Richard I Allton
7 John M Thurman
8 Andrew W R Wilby
1st blows in the method 3,4,5 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hambleden, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 44m (11–0–25 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Heather Banyard
2 Roy H Jones
3 Stephen Davies
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Hugh Deam
Rung as an engagement compliment to Prince Charles and Camilla Parker-Bowles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 3h 10 (24cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A C D Hayes
1 Anthony J Cox
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Teresa J Dunstone
4 William Butler (C)
5 Peter Bridle
6 David Sullivan
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton, Wiltshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 2h 40 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Wells, Carlisle, Westminster, Norwich, York, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Colin M Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Nicola J Turner
4 John C Sheppard
5 Peter W J Sheppard
6 Donald B Carter (C)
100th peal on a February day, 25th Wiltshire tenor to a peal and 25th Wiltshire tower to a peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0208

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 2h 36 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Lincoln, Bourne, Allendale, London, Durham, Beverley, Ipswich)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Colin M Turner
4 John C Sheppard
5 Peter W J Sheppard
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0208

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary the Virgin & Edmund King & Martyr
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 2h 57 (11cwt)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Philippa M Whittington
2 Claire F Edwards
3 David Sullivan
4 William Butler
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 Peter Bridle
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 February 2005 (20)
1260 Hunslet Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Diana Kidson
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston
5 David C Willis
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 February 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith
Engagement of Prince Charles and Camilla Parker-Bowles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wigginton, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 14 February 2005 in 42m (6–1–17 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gayle A Woods
2 Verity Calderan
3 Helen C Burchell
4 Jill M Roberts
5 Sally A Austin (C)
6 Alison R Saunders
Rung in celebration of the life of Oscar Hemmings, by some of his Ladies on St Valentine's Day.
First inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Berrick Salome, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Monday, 14 February 2005 in 2h 35 (6cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Warkworth, Carlisle, London, York, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 John C Sheppard
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0208

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kintbury, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 15 February 2005 in 2h 49 (12cwt)
5040 Uxbridge Alliance Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Alan D Flood
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 M Ann Bethell
5 John C Sheppard
6 William Butler (C)
7 Peter Bridle
8 J Alan Ainsworth
Dedicated to the memory of Joy Tuxford, a valued member of the local band, who died last December.
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0208

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 17 February 2005 in 2h 50 (13cwt)
5040 Tattersalls Surprise Royal
Composed by G A C John
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 William Butler
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Helen J Piper
6 Colin M Turner
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method.
Tattersalls Surprise Royal:
a 50.34.50.14-50-30.14-14.50.14-14.50.14-14.50
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Norton sub Hamdon, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 February 2005 in 3h 6 (18cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P M Mason
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Colin M Turner
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Tim E Rose
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 February 2005 in 3h 23 (30cwt)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudson
1 Kenneth J Darvill (C)
2 James K Eggleston
3 June D Wells
4 Guy E Darvill
5 Meryl Kennedy
6 Noel J Diserens
7 Patricia M Newton
8 E John Wells
9 David Sullivan
10 David R Cox
First Stedman: 2 & 4
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0233

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 19 February 2005 in 3h 4 (19cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J Pigott
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Tim E Rose
4 Colin M Turner
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 February 2005 in 2h 59 (18cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Robert J Crocker
2 John W Collins
3 William J Stungo
4 L Roy Woodruff
5 William Butler
6 Simon Head
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 Michael R Spencer
Rung for a Service of Commemoration of the centenary of Rotary International.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 February 2005 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alison Clayton
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Diana Kidson
5 Brian Snell
6 Alan Trebble
7 Ken G Baker
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 February 2005 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
1 June Steele
2 Serge Zvegintzov (J/C)
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Susan King (J/C)
5 Simon Chadwick
6 Stephen Davies

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 February 2005
1263 Stedman Triples
1 George Whiteside
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Meryl Kennedy
4 Josie Martin
5 Patricia Newton
6 David Sullivan (C)
7 John Hearn
8 David Twissell
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham,
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 21 February 2005 in 2h 45 (size 12)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 Philip A F Chalk
9–10 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0235

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburgh
Tuesday, 22 February 2005 in 3h (15cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 David A Cornwall
2 Beryl R Norris
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Brian Bladon
5 Peter Bridle
6 William Butler (C)
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Alan D Flood
9 Clive Holloway
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0233

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 23 February 2005 in 2h 47 (6cwt)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
(9m: 672 Pudsey; 576 each Cambridge, Glasgow, Lincolnshire, London, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 480 Bristol; 143 com, 105 crus)
Composed by G A C John
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Bobbie May
3 Nicola J Turner
4 William Butler
5 Colin M Turner
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Rung as a compliment to Bobbie May on her 60th birthday and to celebrate the induction this day of the Revd. Owen Murphy, former Priest-in-Charge at Shinfield, into his new parish of Barnehurst, Kent.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 February 2005 in 2h 32 (9cwt)
5184 Yardley Hastings Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Desmond L Jones
6 John C Sheppard
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4907.0454

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 25 February 2005 in 2h 46 (13)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (17m)
384 Ashtead, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Rutland, Superlative, Pudsey, Uxbridge; 256 Bristol; 192 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Glasgow, Jersey, Ospringe, Yorkshire; 139 com.
1 Bobbie May
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Timothy G Pett
4 William Butler
5 Colin M Turner
6 Benjamin D Constant
7 John J Durham (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4899.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chatham, Kent
The Victoria Tower (formerly St Mary)
Saturday, 26 February 2005 in 3h 16 (25)
5088 Keevil Surprise Major
Composed by Arr Byroc
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Katharine J Salter
4 William Butler
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4899.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 26 February 2005 in 2h 24 (8cwt)
5024 Oaks in Charnwood Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Marc Hart
4 William Butler
5 John R Martin
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Colin M Turner
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4899.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 February 2005 in 2h 31 (11cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12-part)
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Bobbie May
3 June D Wells
4 Ken G Baker
5 David Livingston
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 E John Wells
Circled the tower to peals: 1.
350th peal for the Guild: 5.
First of Grandsire Triples as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4899.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 February 2005 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Diana Kidson
3 Rob Needham
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
1st in the method 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 February 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, April Day, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Charles Smith
For the life of Peter Benenson, founder of Amnesty International and Nobel Prize winner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 February 2005 in 2h 23 (9cwt)
5088 Indexer Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 John C Sheppard
3 Nicholas J Clarke
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Rung to welcome the Revd Sister Josie Midwinter as Priest-in-Charge at Drayton.
Ringing World page reference: 4899.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
21 Conegra Road
Wednesday, 2 March 2005 in 2h 51 (15)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Malcolm S Edwards
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Bernard F L Groves
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0286

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 4 March 2005 in 2h 51 (13cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Bobbie May
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Adrian Moon
4 William Butler (C)
5 John J Durham
6 Barry D Pointer
7 Michael K Till
8 Peter Bridle
First of Bristol: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0406

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Saturday, 5 March 2005 in 2h 55 (18cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 John C Sheppard
7 Donald B Carter
8 Ian Roulstone
9 David G Salter
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church, St Mary V
Saturday, 5 March 2005 in 3h 35 (27)
5044 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Dinah Reed
2 June D Wells
3 Sarah C Barrett
4 W Nigel G Herriott
5 Debbie J Turner
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 E John Wells
8 Robert C Hawtree
9 Matthew S Turner
10 Edward J W Manley
11 Stephen A Rossiter
12 Alex F Byrne (C)
A welcome to Jennifer Claire Ellis and Alfred George Wilgress Pipe, both born 23-2-05.
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0284

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Downs Barn, The Cross & Stable
Saturday, 5 March 2005 in 2h 41 (6cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Christine Cable
2 B Douglas Hird
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Alan J Marchbank
5 Christopher C Stokes
6 Anthony K Fortin
7 Patricia M Newton (C)
8 Barry R Eglesfield
In celebration of the life of Ronald J Snack.
First on 8: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4917.0697

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 5 March 2005 in 3h 8 (19–0–7)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull (no. 2A)
1 John C Sheppard
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Colin M Turner
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Donald B Carter
7 Peter Bridle
8 David G Salter
9 Ian Roulstone (C)
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0284

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 6 March 2005 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
1 Susan King
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Simon L Edwards (C)
Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 March 2005 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Joanna Knight
4 Ken G Baker
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 6 March 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hilary Nex
6 Hugh Deam
Rung for Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 6 March 2005 in 2h 44 (7cwt)
5088 Natal Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter Bridle
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Desmond L Jones
8 William Butler (C)
Circled tower: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0406

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 6 March 2005 (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Kathryn Grant
5 Steve Jeffery
6 Teresa Carter
Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 March 2005
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Christine Bell
2 Gill Gilby
3 Joyce Cornwall
4 Josie Martin
5 Sheila Bruce
6 David Sullivan
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 David Cornwall
First Major: 1
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 6 March 2005 in 43m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, April Day, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Hugh Deam
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 7 March 2005 in 3h (15.2.7)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Michael Hatchett (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Frank W Lewis
5 Peter Bridle
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John C Sheppard
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 8 March 2005 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Clark-Maxwell
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Lorna Smale (C)
4 Louise M Brown
5 Bernard Coggins
6 Angela M Quantrill (1st QP on the tenor/2nd QP many years after the 1st!)
Following the marriage of Mr Glynn Robert Humphreys and Miss Alison Lucie Rowland (daughter of Cathy, Tower Captain at Church Hanborough). Wishing them a long and happy life together.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Calcot, 18 Sandhills Way
Wednesday, 9 March 2005 in 3h 18 (size 18)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Fourteen
Composed by F T Blagrove
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 David C Brown (C)
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Robert H Newton
13–14 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0331

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Fenny Stratford, Buckinghamshire
St Martin
Wednesday, 9 March 2005 in 44m (8–0–4 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 Bernard Phillips
2 David Moore
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 James Woodcock
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Derek Underwood
Rung as a belated compliment to James & Michells Woodcock on tghe birth of a son, Thelonious.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Wednesday, 9 March 2005 in 49m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
2 Lindsey Thornton
3 Dave Rose
4 Anthony Williamson (1st inside)
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 Mel Leggett
Rung half muffled in memory of Barbara Eileen Clare Gibson (1/9/38 to 4/3/05), former Churchwarden, following the funeral earlier this day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Great Linford, St Andrew
Thursday, 10 March 2005 in 3h 11 (16cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (2m)
(4 exts London; 3 exts Cambridge)
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 Roger Powell
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Simon Head
5 Christopher C Stokes
6 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
Rung Half-Muffled following the funeral of Ronald J Snack.
Circled tower: 1.
£5.40
Ringing World page reference: 4917.0697

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 10 March 2005 in 2h 36 (9)
5088 Zabini Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Bobbie May
2 Brian Bladon
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Martin J Turner
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Desmond L Jones
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner
100th peal on the bells - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 11 March 2005 in 2h 49 (13cwt)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Bobbie May
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 Timothy G Pett
4 William Butler (C)
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Barry D Pointer
7 Michael K Till
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0406

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 March 2005
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Patricia Newton
2 June Wells
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Rebecca Bruce
5 Guy Darvill
6 David Sullivan
7 Kenneth Darvill
8 George Whiteside
9 Robert Newton (C)
10 David Cox
11 John Wells
12 Stephen Russ

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Haverhill, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 March 2005 in 2h 42 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London, Bourne, Durham, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Chesterton, St Andrew
Saturday, 12 March 2005 in 2h 55 (16cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Carlisle (2) Netherseale (3) Wells (4) Allendale (5) Surfleet (6) York (7) Ipswich)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alvescot, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 March 2005 in 2h 36 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: Norwich S, Kent TB, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge S, St Clement's College, Plain Bob)
1 Bobbie May
2 Lorna Smale
3 Kenneth R Davenport
4 Ken G Baker
5 Michael K Till
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
50th peal: 4.
Most methods: 2.
Rung by members of the ODG committee prior to a meeting.
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 March 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary & All Saints
Sunday, 13 March 2005 in 47m (19–1–20)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Angela M Darvill
2 David J Baker
3 C Anne Agg
4 Geoffrey Hopkinson
5 Guy E Darvill
6 A Rex Agg (C)
7 David A McKenzie
8 Kenneth J Darvill
A welcome to Rebecca Alice, eighth grandchild of 3 and 6, a sister for Kieran and Victoria Agg (born 31.01.05)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 14 March 2005 in 2h 41 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Lightfoot, London, Beverley, York, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
Dedicated to the memory of Alan Perry.
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0406

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 16 March 2005 in 2h 37 (7)
5088 Rook and Gaskill Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 John C Sheppard
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Desmond L Jones
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter Bridle
6 Beryl R Norris
7 Cynthia E Howell
8 John R Martin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0308

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 16 March 2005 in 48m (17 cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Robert Reeves
2 Jean Davis
3 Catherine Stanworth
4 Rosemary Hemmings
5 Diana Reeves
6 John Stanworth
7 John Temple
8 Alan Griffin
9 Michael Tinsley
10 Barry Davis (C)
First of Surprise Royal 3, 6 and 9. First of Surprise Royal inside 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant,
The White House
Wednesday, 16 March 2005 in 2h 12 (size 14)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Malcolm S Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4904.0380

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 17 March 2005 in 2h 53 (13cwt)
5040 Berkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Colin R Hares
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 Robert J Crocker
4 Helen J Piper
5 John C Sheppard
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Colin M Turner
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Peter Bridle
Golden Wedding compliment by the Third Thursday band to Sylia and Geoff Dodd.
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Trusham, Devon
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 19 March 2005 in 2h 31 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods : 1 extent each London, Bourne, York, Ipswich, Norwich, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Tim E Rose
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Leigh, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 19 March 2005 in 2h 40 (10cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Revd David H Sansum
3 Helen Baverstock
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Brian Baverstock
6 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
7 Peter J Blight
8 Peter W Emery
Ringing World page reference: 4903.0354

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 19 March 2005 in 2h 38 (8cwt)
5056 Etchilhampton Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Robin P D Middleton
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
The first peal in the method.
Etchilhampton Surprise Major:
-38-1456-12-16-12-1258-34-58 f
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 March 2005 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Diana Kidson
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Rob Needham
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Brian Snell
6 Joanna Knight
7 Ken G Baker
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 March 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Roger Masterman
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andredw Dunn
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith
Rung for Palm Sunday service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lower Heyford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 March 2005 in 44m (6–3–20 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 John Beck
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd
Rung for Palm Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell Baldwin, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 20 March 2005 in 2h 44 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Primrose (2) Carlisle (3) London (4) Lightfoot (5) Westminster (6) Bourne (7) York)
1 Kay Bartholomew
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Christopher C Stokes
5 Andrew Haseldine
6 James A Haseldine (C)
Rung as a Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Olive and Cyril Lawrence.
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0330

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 23 March 2005 in 2h 13 (size 13)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Philip A B Saddleton
7–8 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4903.0355

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
40 St Peters Avenue
Wednesday, 23 March 2005 in 2h 51 (15)
5088 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Alex F Byrne (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4903.0355

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 24 March 2005 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Diana Kidson
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Alan Trebble
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Eric Bowes
For Maundy Thursday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 25 March 2005 in 52m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Alan Trebble
4 Diana Kidson
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Ken G Baker
8 Eric Bowes
Half Muffled for Good Friday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 March 2005 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Loraine Trebble
2 Alan Trebble
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker
For Easter Day Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 March 2005 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Roger Martin
2 Lesley Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Robert Packer
To the Glory of God on Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 March 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Charles Smith (C)
6 Hugh Deam
Rung for Easter Sunday service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 27 March 2005 in 3h 18 (21cwt)
5040 Golden Wedding Surprise Royal
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 William Butler
2 Helen J Piper
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Timothy G Pett
5 David M Goss
6 Mark Edwards
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
9 Richard L Thumwood
10 Peter Bridle
Circled tower: 4.
One thousand together: 7 & 8.
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding the previous day of Sylvia and Geoff Dodd, married at West Woodhay March 26th 1955.
First peal in the method.
Golden Wedding S Royal:
-30-14-50-16-1270-38-14-50.78.16.34.90 le12
Ringing World page reference: 4904.0379

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 March 2005 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 June Steele
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones
4 Hilary Nex
5 Simon Chadwick
6 Peter Lloyd
For Easter Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Bruerne, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 28 March 2005 in 2h 53 (11cwt)
5040 Doubles (5m)
(4m/1p: 10 exts each Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain B; 2 exts Grandsire)
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 B Douglas Hurd
3 Richard Stanworth
4 Simon Head
5 Barry R Eglesfield
Rung simultaneously with a peal at Blisworth to mark the 200th anniversary of the opening of Blisworth Tunnel, 25th March 1805.
Rung silent and non-conducted.
First silent and non-conducted by all. Matthew J Hilling
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0408

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 28 March 2005 in 3h 24 (23–0–20)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Rosalind J Keech
2 June D Wells
3 Sarah C Barrett
4 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
5 Jennifer M Herriott
6 Charles W G Herriott
7 Patricia M Newton
8 E John Wells
9 Edward J W Manley
10 John M Thurman
11 Andrew M Keech
12 Thomas W Griffiths
Birthday compliment to Andrew Keech
First of Yorkshire Maximus 3,6
Ringing World page reference: 4903.0354

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 March 2005 in 2h 48 (12cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Eric Sutton
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 June D Wells
5 E John Wells
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Mark Edwards
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4904.0379

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 30 March 2005 in 2h 43 (16)
5040 Christchurch Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4904.0380

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 1 April 2005 in 55m (24cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Joyce I Cornwall
3 Marion S Ainsworth
4 Jonathan H Potter (C)
5 Stuart Swift
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 David A Cornwall
8 Christopher J Potter
1st quarter of major, 5.
1st of major as conductor
600th quarter, 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 3 April 2005 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (14m/v)
1 Susan King
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Simon L Edwards (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 April 2005 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Ken G Baker
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston
6 Rob Needham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
Celebrating the birth, 29 March, of a Grand daughter for Brian Snell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard and St James
Sunday, 3 April 2005 in 44m (8–1–13 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Janice Beale
3 Charles Smith
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 3 April 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 3 April 2005 in 2h 29 (6cwt)
5184 Jump Surprise Major
Composed by M J Young
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Richard L Thumwood
3 Marc Hart
4 John C Sheppard
5 Desmond L Jones
6 Cynthia E Howell
7 Colin M Turner
8 David G Salter (C)
In thanksgiving for the life and work of Pope John Paul II
Ringing World page reference: 4908.0478

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 3 April 2005 in 44m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Kathryn Grant
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Andrew Dunn
6 Ricky Shaw

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wonston, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 4 April 2005 (8–2–0)
1440 Saddleton's 23 Spliced Surprise Minor
Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham.
Composed by PAB Saddleton
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 April 2005 in 3h 1 (13cwt)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 David Livingston
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Beryl R Norris
4 William Butler (C)
5 M Ann Bethell
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Rung half-muffled in memory of Pope John-Paul II.
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Giles-in-Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 6 April 2005 in 45m (14–2–7)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Bobbie May
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Ann K Osborne
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Roy T Harris
7 Ken G Baker (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For the Feast of the Annunciation

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 6 April 2005 in 2h 33 (size 17)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1–2 Malcolm S Edwards
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Patricia M Newton
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0432

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 8 April 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 June Steele
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stowting, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 April 2005 in 2h 18 (6cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Netherseale. 2,3) Beverley, Surfleet. 4) York. 5) Wells. 6) Durham. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Helen J Piper
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4908.0478

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 9 April 2005 in 2h 36 (8cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Carlisle. 2) London. 3) Westminster. 4) Ipswich. 5) Wells. 6) Allendale. 7) Cambridge.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4908.0478

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 April 2005 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/3v)
1 Susan King
2 Serge Zvegintzov
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Hilary Nex
6 Simon Chadwick
On the occasion of the wedding of HRH Prince Charles to Camilla Parker Bowles.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton Parslow, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 9 April 2005 in 2h 45 (9cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Geoffrey J Aldridge
2 Alan J Frost (C)
3 John Wytham
4 Philip M Dunn
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 Edward W Houghton
First peal: 1.
Rung to celebrate the marriage this day of the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall.
£3
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0429

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 April 2005 in 3h 5 (14cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 John Collins
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 James E Daniels
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 William Butler (C)
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Michael K Till
Rung for the Royal Wedding.
99th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 10 April 2005 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 Janice Beale
2 Jonathan Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Charles Smith
6 John Beale
Rung by a combined Wolvercote and Marston band for Rev Paul Rimmer's 80th birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 April 2005 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Peter Kemm
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Diana Kidson
6 Joanna Knight
7 Ken G Baker (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 April 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 April 2005
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Gill Gilby
3 David Sullivan
4 George Whiteside
5 Patricia Newton
6 Stephen Wood
7 Charles Botting (C)
8 Robert Newton
First in method:2
For Evensong and as a wedding compliment to Gill Gilby and Col. Dominic Verschoyle, married the previous day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham,
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 11 April 2005 in 2h 47 (size 12)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Shaw
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 E John Wells
7–8 Philip A F Chalk
9–10 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0432

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Wednesday, 13 April 2005 in 2h 46 (9cwt)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 William Butler
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 John R Bibby
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Raymond H Daw
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0429

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant,
The White House
Wednesday, 13 April 2005 in 2h 56 (size 17)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by I R Fielding
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Malcolm S Edwards
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Graham G Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4907.0456

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Warmingham, Cheshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 14 April 2005 in 2h 48 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each of London, Beverley, York, Ipswich, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0429

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 15 April 2005 in 2h 53 (13)
5058 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1250 Cambridge; 1248 Superlative; 125 com, atw
Composed by GAC John
1 David Livingston
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Graham A C John
5 Adrian Moon
6 Michael K Till
7 Barry D Pointer
8 John J Durham (C)
50th peal - 5
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0429

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tarvin, Cheshire
St Andrew
Friday, 15 April 2005 in 2h 38 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each Carlisle, Wells, Westminster, Durham, Allendale, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Bobbie May
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Michael Hatchett
4 William Butler
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0429

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wormingford, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 2h 27 (8cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Carlisle. 2) Wells. 3) Surfleet. 4) York. 5) Allendale. 6) Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Brian Bladon
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4908.0478

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 46m (11 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 David Moore
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Simon L Edwards (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northmoor, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 45m (11 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Stephen Davies
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman
6 David Moore
For the festival of St Bernadette

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 2h 52 (8)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Helen J Piper
3 Peter Bridle
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 John J Durham
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Specially arranged and rung as a compliment to the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall on their recent marriage.
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0429

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell on Sea, Essex
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 2h 36 (6cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Munden. 2) Netherseale. 3) London. 4) Beverley. 5) Bourne. 6) Westminster. 7) Cambridge.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4908.0478

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 April 2005 in 42m
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Diana Kidson
2 Brian Snell
3 Joanna Knight
4 Alison Clayton
5 Ken G Baker (C)
6 Peter Kemm

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 April 2005 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew Dunn
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam
In thanksgiving for the life of Nora Nichols(nee Honey)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 April 2005 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/4v)
1 Suzette Reynolds
2 Susan King
3 Roy Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Stephen Davies (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 April 2005
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Rebecca Bruce
3 Meryl Kennedy
4 David Sullivan
5 Patricia Newton
6 Peter Mackie
7 Robert Newton (C)
8 Charles Botting
For Evensong and remembering Peter Bruce, former tower captain, who would have been 60 on 15th April.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading,
Tilehurst, 15 Lytham End
Monday, 18 April 2005 in 2h 44 (size 15)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 N David Lane
7–8 E John Wells (C)
9–10 Marcia L Dieppe
Rung in memory of Clive Buswell on the second anniversary of his death.
1st TB Royal: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0432

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 April 2005 in 2h 59 (11cwt)
5088 Knotty Ash Delight Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Beryl R Norris
5 William Butler (C)
6 James E Daniels
7 Michael Hatchett
8 John C Sheppard
9 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0429

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 20 April 2005 in 2h 31 (7)
5056 Xylem Surprise Major
Composed by R I Allton
1 Brian Bladon
2 Desmond L Jones
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John C Sheppard
5 Peter Bridle
6 Nicola J Turner
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of David J Buckley.
Ringing World page reference: 4912.0574

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 21 April 2005 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Hugh Deam
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones
4 Jonathan Beale (C)
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Peter Lloyd