Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 682 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 47m (20–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Thomas
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Pam Elliston
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 Keith Vernon
To mark the marriage of Christine C Crowley and Jeremy B Thomas, 17 October 2003

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Leon G Thompson
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Ronald Burgess
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 2h 35 (14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by RW Pipe
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Kenneth J Darvill
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 2 January 2004 in 2h 52 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 William Butler (C)
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Barry D Pointer
9 Michael K Till
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0085

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Friday, 2 January 2004 in 2h 41 (6–3–26)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Keith D Anderson
2 Peter I Harrison
3 N David Lane
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Peter W J Sheppard
6 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
7 Dennis Hewitt
8 Simon R Holden
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 2h 50 (9–3–11 in G♯)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (28m)
(1) Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne D; (2) Peveril, Melandra D; (3) Berwyn TB; (4) Barham, Pembroke, Berkeley D; (5) Newcastle Alnwick, Chester, Munden S; (6) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull S; (7) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham S.
1 Bernard F L Groves
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0085

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Folkingham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 2h 47 (11 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (46m)
(1) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston D; Lincoln, Coldstream S; (2) Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne D; (3) Berwyn, Waterford TB; (4) Barham, Pembroke, Berkeley, Oswald, Edinburgh, Kentish D; (5-7) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham S.
1 David G Salter
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0085

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 4 January 2004 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 January 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King (C)
5 Steve Jeffery
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 4 January 2004 in 2h 28 (8–0–1 in A)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (70m)
(1-6) Berwyn, Waterford TB; Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Barham, Oswald, Pembroke, Edinburgh, Berkeley, Kentish D; Combermere, Vale Royal, Crowland, St Werburgh, Glastonbury, Old Oxford, Neasden, College Bob IV, St Albans, Newdigate, Charlwood, Willesden, Wragby D; Carlisle, Chester Munden, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham, Norwich, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup S; (7) Fountains, Melrose, Tintern, Sherborne, Tewkesbury, Evesham D.
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Marc Hart
70th birthday compliment to Brian Bladon.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0107

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret
Monday, 5 January 2004 in 2h 35 (6–2–19 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
1 Lightfoot, Wearmouth 2 Chester, Munden 3 London, Wells 4 York, Durham 5 Westminster, Allendale 6 Beverley, Surfleet7 Cambridge, Ipswich
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
In memory of Audrey Butler, died 4th January, 1969.
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0085

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 January 2004 in 2h 45 (10–2–14 in G)
5088 Lord Of The Rings Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Peter Bridle
4 Beryl R Norris
5 William Butler (C)
6 Dennis A Chapman
7 Michael Hatchett
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Wednesday, 7 January 2004 in 2h 42 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Minor (42m)
(42m: Abbeyville, Braintree, Burnaby, Combermere, Canterbury, College Bob IV, Clarence, Elston, Fountains, Humber, Marple, Melrose, Neasden, Old Oxford, St Albans, Taxal, Tintern, Vale Royal D, Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Chester, Carlisle, Cambridge, Canterbury, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Northumberland, Norfolk, Newcastle, Rossendale, Surfleet, Whitley, Westminster, York S; atw)
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Cynthia Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Marc Hart
Birthday compliment to Colin's mum at HQ.
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0085

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 7 January 2004 in 2h 24 (15)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by MJ Smith
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham AC John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 William Butler
2500th peal - 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 9 January 2004 in 2h 37 (13–0–23 in F)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Helen J Piper
5 N David Lane
6 Adrian Moon
7 Michael K Till (C)
8 Barry D Pointer
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tavistock, Devon
St Eustachius
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 3h 8 (24–0–5 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by JH Fielden
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Canon Barry J Fry
6 William Butler
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Brian Bladon
9 John C Sheppard
10 Bernard F L Groves
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Keverne, Cornwall
St Keverne
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 3h 5 (18–1–21 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Revd Canon Barry J Fry
4 Brian Bladon
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 William Butler
7 Robert J Perry
8 Timothy G Pett
9 Bernard F L Groves (C)
10 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 2h 48 (12–1–8 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Pritchard's 4-part
1 Helen J Piper
2 Kathleen Fitzell
3 Martin J Rice
4 Amanda Rogers
5 David R Thorpe
6 Mark D Robins
7 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
8 Colin R Hares
First peal - 2,4. First peal on a working bell and of Major - 5. Ringers of 2, 5 and 6 are members of the local band.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 47m (20–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Rob Needham
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Anthony Huigh
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Steve Jeffery
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Dr Norman Hartley.
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 2h 45 (8–0–21 in A)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1056 Lincolnshire, 992 Cambridge, 896 Pudsey, Yorkshire, 832 Superlative, 512 Rutland, 136 com, atw.
Composed by NR Aspland
1 Ian G Judd
2 Bobbie May
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Timothy G Pett (C)
5 Robin P Middleton
6 June D Wells
7 E John Wells
8 Peter Bridle
Most methods - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Monday, 12 January 2004 in 3h 6 (15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by D Prentice
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 N David Lane
9–10 Kenneth R Davenport
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 13 January 2004 in 2h 43 (13–2–3 in F♯)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 David Livingston
2 William Butler (C)
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Beryl R Norris
5 John C Sheppard
6 M Ann Bethell
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 14 January 2004 in 2h 35 (14)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (11m)
520 London No 3, 480 each Anglia, Lincolnshire, Rutland, 440 Bristol, Cambridge, Kegworth, Nideggen, Pudsey, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire, 122 com, atw.
Composed by RA Pearce
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Graham G Firman
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 January 2004 in 2h 39 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Glamorgan Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Peter Bridle
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Helen J Piper
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 William Butler
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 January 2004 in 2h 59 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Eric Sutton
4 Beryl R Norris
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Border
7 Michael K Till
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0153

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 16 January 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire. Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Jane Dunsmore
3 Hugh Deam
4 L Duncan
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 16 January 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Susan King
2 Jane Datson
3 Hugh Dearn (j/c)
4 Laura Duncan
5 Janice Knowles (J/C)
6 Roy Jones
Rung after the funeral in memoriam Norman Heatley.
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Susan King (C)
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northmoor, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 45m (11 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Steve Jeffery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Itchingfield, Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 32 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (12m)
1,2) Itchingfield Slow Course. 3,4) Grandsire, (Pitman's 240). 5-6) Plain Bob. 7-10) St Simon's Bob. 11-14) St Martin's Bob. 15-18) St Osmund Bob. 19-22) Eynesbury Bob. 23-26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27-30) St Nicholas Bob. 31-34) Winchendon Place. 35-38) St Remigius Bob. 39-42) Huntley Place.
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Helen J Piper
3 Nicola J Turner
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 January 2004 (30)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Graham G Firman
3 Peter H Mackie
4 Kenneth J Darvill
5 Stephen C Wood
6 Meryl Kennedy
7 David A Cornwall
8 George Whiteside
9 David Sullivan
10 David R Cox
11 Robert H Newton (C)
12 Barry R Eglesfield
A significant birthday compliment to Meryl, whose 1st of Yorkshire Max. this was.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldingbourne, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 30 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1,2) Grandsire, (Elliot's 240). 3-6) Plain Bob. 7-10) St Simon's Bob. 11-14) St Martin's Bob. 15-18) St Osmund Bob. 19-22) Eynesbury Bob. 23-26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27-30) St Nicholas Bob. 31-34) Winchendon Place. 35-38) St Remigius Bob. 39-42) Huntley Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Geoffrey K Dodd
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Heather Champion, ringer at this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 January 2004 in 50m (20–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Peter Kemm
5 Graham Slade
6 Michael Dane
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 January 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 January 2004 (9 cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Stephen C Wood
2 Peter H Mackie
3 Gill Gilby
4 Peter J Bruce
5 Malcolm S Edwards
6 Meryl Kennedy
7 Charles M S Botting (C)
8 George Whiteside
Rung for evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 January 2004 in 45m (8–1–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Mark Hunter
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Hugh Deam
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 January 2004 in 46m (13)
1376 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
160 Ashtead, Lincolnshire; 128 Bristol, Cambridge, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire; 96 Superlative; 64 Cray, Lindum, Uxbridge; 36 com
1 Rosamund M Durham
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Graham M Brown
4 Ronald C Christopher
5 J Martin Rice
6 Philip R Miles
7 Michael K Till
8 John J Durham (C)
Most spliced S Major: 3,4,5
200th quarter: 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Peasemore, Berkshire
St Barnabas
Monday, 19 January 2004 in 2h 49 (8–0–11 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (26m)
1 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London, Netherseale 2 London, Wells, Cunecastre 3 Carlisle, Chester, Munden 4 Beverley Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham 5 Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Hull, Bourne 6 Westminster, Allendale 7 Cambridge, Ipswich
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Brian Bladon
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0153

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 20 January 2004 in 2h 41 (8–1–13 in G)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by GAC John
1 David Livingston
2 John C Sheppard
3 Beryl R Norris
4 M Ann Bethell
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 William Butler (C)
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Peter Bridle
In memory of Olive Rogers.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0181

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 21 January 2004 in 2h 57 (15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by PGC Ellis
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham AC John
9–10 Robert H Newton
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0205

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 January 2004 in 2h 34 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Wheathampstead Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Anthony R Peake
6 John C Sheppard
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0153

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tingewick, Buckinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 47m (14 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Roy H Jones
2 Steve Jeffery
3 Hugh Deam
4 Stephen Davies
5 Simon L Edwards (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 3h 2 (20–1–24 in E♭)
5152 Street Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 Marc Hart
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Michael E C Mears (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0153

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire
St Mary and St Edburga
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 43m (11½ in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Steve Jeffery
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Stephen Davies

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 2h 55 (19 in E)
5088 Mark Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Michael E C Mears
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cuddington, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 2h 50
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Alan R Hooper
2 Katherine A Stonham
3 Caroline B Stonham
4 Paul R Trueman
5 Gail Lilley
6 Michael J Lilley
7 James M Stonham
8 John D Keates (C)
1st peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 49m (20–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Edward J W Manley
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
350th as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Anthony Hughes
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 January 2004 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Suzette Reynolds
2 Susan King (J/C)
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Hilary Nex
5 Stephen Davies (J/C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Monday, 26 January 2004 in 2h 25 (15 in C)
5026 London Surprise Major
Composed by Alan Cattell
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
On the 100th anniversary of the first peal of London Surprise Major on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0205

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 29 January 2004 in 2h 47 (6–3–26 in B)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1664 Bristol, 1216 Belfast, 1152 Glasgow, London. 92 com. atw.
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Claire F Edwards
6 John R Martin
7 Peter Bridle
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 30 January 2004 in 2h 52 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Timothy G Pett
5 William Butler
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Colin M Turner
8 Barry D Pointer
9 Michael K Till
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversfield, Oxfordshire
Friday, 30 January 2004
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Richard White
3 Lorna Smale
4 Dave Rose (1st in method)
5 Anthony Cole (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Saturday, 31 January 2004 in 2h 57 (11½)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1 William Butler
2 Lisa S Ryan
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Richard J Marshall
6 Helen J Piper
7 Mark Edwards
8 Michael K Till (C)
First peal - 2, 50th on the bells - 4
Rung to celebrate the third anniversary of Lisa learning to ring. A thanksgiving for the life of Mike Lewis
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 January 2004 in 2h 49 (11)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by D G Hull & D F Morrison
1 Robert H Newton
2 Patricia M Newton
3 John P Colliss
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 David Sullivan
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Bernard F L Groves
9 Stephen A Wheeler
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alderton, Wiltshire
St Giles
Saturday, 31 January 2004 in 2h 35 (8–3–24 in F♯)
5040 Waltham Delight Minor
1 Canon David H Sansum
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Turner
4 John C Sheppard
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 1 February 2004 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (21m/v)
1 Susan King
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Simon L Edwards (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 1 February 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Jonathan Beale (C)
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 February 2004 (30cwt)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Patricia Newton
2 Rebecca Bruce
3 Peter Mackie
4 Stephen Wood
5 Sheila Bruce
6 John Hearn
7 Meryl Kennedy
8 George Whiteside
9 Malcolm Edwards
10 David Sullivan
11 Charles Botting
12 Robert Newton (C)
For Evensong
500th on the bells: 11

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire
St Peter & St Paul
Sunday, 1 February 2004 in 49m (24cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung on 7 bells, missing out the 2
1 Erica Sage
2 NOT RUNG
3 Jonathan H Potter
4 Lucy C J Wilson
5 Christopher J Potter
6 Mike Davis (C)
7 Richard Davis
8 Tim Eastgate
1st as conductor, 6
1st in the band at Gt Missenden, 4
1st on a tenor and last before leaving to move up north, 8
Rung for fun on a Sunday, prior to Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 1 February 2004 in 45m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Charles Smith (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Steve Jeffery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 2 February 2004 in 2h 27 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 ext each: London, Beverley, York, Surfleet, Durham, Norwich, Cambridge
1 N David Lane
2 William Butler (C)
3 John C Sheppard
4 Clive Holloway
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Peter Bridle
Specially arranged and rung to commemorate the life and work of Dr Norman Heatley, the unsung hero of the Penicillin story.
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 3 February 2004 in 3h 8 (23–0–4 in D)
5040 Soixantedix Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 John C Sheppard
2 D John Hunt
3 Eric Sutton
4 M Ann Bethell
5 Beryl R Norris
6 William Butler (C)
7 Peter Bridle
8 Michael Hatchett
9 Alan D Flood
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 4 February 2004 in 2h 42 (6–3–26)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
Being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 D John Knight
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Brian Bladon
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Peter Bridle
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung for the Patronal festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0179

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 4 February 2004 in 2h 59 (17)
5184 Kent TB Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Robert H Newton
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Malcolm S Edwards
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Graham G Firman
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kinver, Staffordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 2h 53 (12–2–24 in F♯)
5184 Newton Nottage Surprise Major
Composed by TG Pett
1 Peter Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 David J Dearnley
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Harborne, West Midlands
St Peter
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 2h 48 (12–3–24 in F♯)
5120 St Margaret's Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Colin M Turner
4 Brian Bladon
5 Katherine J Salter
6 David J Dearnley
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0203

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 45m (13)
1376 Spliced Surprise Major (14m)
128 Ashtead, Bristol Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire; 96 Superlative; 64 Cassiobury, Lindum, Uxbridge; 32 Cornwall, Cray
1 Ronald C Christopher
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Graham M Brown
4 Philip R Miles
5 J Martin Rice
6 John J Durham (C)
7 Michael K Till
8 Peter Bridle
Most spliced S Major: 3,5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 48m (20–1–4)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Rob Needham
5 Ken G Baker
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 February 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 2h 34 (9–3–3 in G♯)
5088 Zodiac Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 David J Dearnley
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Colin M Turner
For the Patronal Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 June Steele
2 Hugh Deam
3 Susan King
4 Bernard Masterman (C)
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 11 February 2004 in 2h 48 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr EJ Wells
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 Vivien G Bloundele
7–8 E John Wells (C)
9–10 Marcia L Dieppe
First peal of Royal - 5-6, 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0205

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 11 February 2004 in 2h 19 (15)
5184 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by RE Hardy
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham AC John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Kenneth R Davenport
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 13 February 2004 in 2h 57 (13–0–23 in F)
5058 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 John Collins
2 Bobbie May
3 Adrian Moon
4 William Butler (C)
5 Peter Bridle
6 J Martin Rice
7 Colin M Turner
8 Barry D Pointer
First in method - 2,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 February 2004 in 3h 4 (17–3–17 in E)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Peter J Blight
4 Richard A Pearce
5 N David Lane
6 Ruth Blackwell
7 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
8 Keith D Anderson
9 David R Cox
10 Dennis A Hewitt
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Saturday, 14 February 2004 in 45m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Roy H Jones
3 Clare Fairbairn
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Simon L Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 February 2004 in 50m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Ken Baker
6 Andrew Elliston
7 John Manley (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong. 1st in method as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 February 2004 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Marcus Ebsworth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 February 2004 (9 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Malcolm Edwards
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Peter Bruce
4 David Sullivan
5 Patricia Newton
6 Charles Botting
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 John Hearn
For Evensong
First in method: 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Sunday, 15 February 2004 in 45m (8)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mandy J Morris
2 Ian G Judd
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Erica M Davies
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Peter Bridle
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Peter Brown
Specially arranged and rung as compliments to Sheena Boulton, Doris Edwards, David Matson, Katherine & Victoria Savage prior to the service at which they were confirmed by the Most Reverend Donald Mtetemela, Archbishop of Tanzania.
Also rung as a welcome to Mia, a grand-daughter for Peter & Diana Bridle.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kintbury, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 17 February 2004 in 2h 50 (12–1–14 in E)
5088 Alwalton Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 David Livingston
2 William Butler (C)
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Peter Bridle
5 Beryl R Norris
6 John C Sheppard
7 Alan D Flood
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 18 February 2004 in 2h 32 (15)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by DG Wilford
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham AC John
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 19 February 2004 in 2h 53 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Highclere Castle Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 Michael K Till
2 William Butler
3 Helen J Piper
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Colin M Turner
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Peter Bridle
The first peal of Royal in the method - first rung to Major at Highclere on 18 Dec 2003 on the 55th anniversary of the conductor's first peal in 1948.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 20 February 2004 in 2h 40 (7–0–21 in B)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 John C Sheppard
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 William Butler (C)
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 43m (6–3–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Susan King
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Marcus Ebsworth
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurstbourne Priors, Hampshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 2h 50 (14–3–9 in F)
5056 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by G H Cross
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Helen J Piper
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Philip A F Chalk
5 Noel J Diserens
6 John H Napper
7 N David Lane
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 42m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Front Six
1 Gayle A Woods
2 Helen C Burchell
3 Sally A Austin (C)
4 Michael J Austin
5 John F H Snowden
6 Nick J Faulkner
Rung to celebrate the 50th Wedding Anniversary of Frank & Ann Faulkner
First quarter peal - 6
First quarter peal 'inside' - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 3h 27 (26–3–15 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 June D Wells
2 Patricia M Newton (C)
3 David Sullivan
4 Kenneth J Darvill
5 Edward J W Manley
6 Malcolm S Edwards
7 David R Cox
8 George Whiteside
9 E John Wells
10 Barry R Eglesfield
11 John R Martin
12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 2h 48 (10–0–12 in G)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Ken G Baker
2 Bobbie May
3 Eric Sutton
4 Robin P Middleton
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Nicholas J Clarke
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 February 2004 in 50m (20–1–4)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Peter Kemm
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
In celebration of the birth of Anna Jasmine Turner, and 61th birthday of 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 February 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 February 2004 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Susan King
2 Corinne Grimley Evans
3 Roy Jones (J/C)
4 Hilary Nex
5 Stephen Davies (J/C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 22 February 2004 in 3h 4 (10–3–8 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by HJ Tucker
1 Stuart B Nicholls
2 Graham A Proctor
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Alan R Bentley
5 Colin L Walter
6 Barry W M Cowper
7 David R Ralls
8 David A Cornwall
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 L Roy Woodruff (C)
First peal - 1. First of Royal - 6. 500th peal - 10..
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Monday, 23 February 2004 in 2h 38 (15)
5000 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by W Doubleday Crofts
1–2 James E Daniels
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 N David Lane
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 24 February 2004 in 2h 52 (14–3–19 in F)
5088 Unsworth Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan D Flood
2 William Butler (C)
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Beryl R Norris
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Roger Baldwin
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 25 February 2004 in 46m (20–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Peter Kemm
4 Alison Clayton
5 Rob Needham
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
For Ash Wednesday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shinfield, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 25 February 2004 in 45m (11.3.13)
1260 P.B. Doubles
1 Heather Browning
2 Bobbie May (C)
3 Pat Scouse
4 Jenny Herriott
5 Nigel Herriott
6 Jeff Wallace
For Ash Wednesday. A sponsored quarter for the Oxford Guild Bell Fund.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 25 February 2004 in 2h 54 (16)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
Composed by A M Moreton
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Thursday, 26 February 2004 in 43m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nathan A P M Chishick
2 Ian G Judd
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Erica M Davies
5 John R Martin (C)
6 C Miles Edgar
First quarter peal, rung at the first attempt - 1.
Rung during Guild sponsored ringing week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 February 2004 in 2h 33 (8–1–13 in G)
5040 Wootton Bassett Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0422

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 27 February 2004 in 3h 1 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Bobbie May
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Peter Bridle
4 William Butler (C)
5 Colin M Turner
6 Barry D Pointer
7 J Martin Rice
8 Adrian Moon
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kingsclere, Hampshire
St Mary
Friday, 27 February 2004 in 2h 57 (13–0–14 in E)
5088 Kingsclere Surprise Major
Composed by JW Washbrook
1 David Livingston
2 Helen J Piper
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 John C Sheppard
5 Keith J Walpole
6 D John Hunt
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Michael K Till
Rung on the exact 50th anniversary of the first peal on the bells, 3rd ringer ringing same bell to both peals. Get well to Angela Athawes, who was to have rung the treble, undergoing surgery while peal in progress.
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Clare Fairbairn
5 Brian Thomas
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Offenham, Worcestershire
St Mary and St Milburgh
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 2h 41 (10–3–2 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Chester, Wells, Durham, Westminster, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Richard L Thumwood
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Tew, Oxfordshire
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 3h 3 (22–0–10)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker 12 part
1 Sarah Conway
2 Joan Warren
3 John Lindsay
4 Sue Burchell
5 Simon Stranks
6 Joe Burchell
7 Graham Clifton (C)
8 Roger Stranks
To celebrate the 100th Birthday of Dorothy Stranks, mother of tenor and grandmother of 5.
1st peal 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chastleton, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 2h 29 (6–3–8 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Carlisle, London, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swallowfield, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 February 2004
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jean Clark-Maxwell
2 Gill Burnett
3 Celia Jupp
4 Lisa Maskell
5 Nigel Herriott (C)
6 John Clark-Maxwell
1st inside (3)
To celebrate the first United Benefice service of the new Loddon Reach team.
Sponsored for the Bell Fund.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 49m (20–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Rob Needham
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Ken G Baker
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob,, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Andrew Dunn
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Anthony Hughes
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 2h 35 (7)
5024 Leap Day Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Cynthia E Howell
6 Nicola J Turner
7 John C Sheppard
8 John R Martin (C)
First peal in the method.
Leap Day Delight Major:
x38x1456x1256x18x12x58x14x58 lh 12(d)
The ringer of the sixth has now rung a peal on every date in the year.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 44m (8–1–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Mark Hunter
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Hugh Deam
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 March 2004 in 2h 38 (6–1–0 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, York, Surfleet, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 M Ann Bethell
2 Martin J Turner
3 John C Sheppard
4 Beryl R Norris
5 William Butler (C)
6 Michael Hatchett
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham, Kent
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 3 March 2004 in 2h 35 (8–2–2 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
Chester, Munden; London, Wells; Cambridge, Ipswich; York, Durham; Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet; Norwich;Cambridge.
1 Alan D Flood
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Martin J Turner
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 3 March 2004 in 2h 45 (12–1–8 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by PAB Saddleton
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Alan D Flood
3 Michael Hatchett
4 M Ann Bethell
5 William Butler
6 Beryl R Norris
7 Martin J Turner (C)
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 3 March 2004 in 2h 18 (15)
5152 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by SAB Wigg
1–2 Malcolm S Edwards
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 4 March 2004 in 2h 59 (16–2–21 in E)
5088 Wye Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Beryl R Norris
2 John C Sheppard
3 M Ann Bethell
4 William Butler (C)
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Martin J Turner
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wargrave, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 3h 12 (17–2–10)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8)
736 Rutland, Pudsey, 704 Superlative, 640 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 608 Lincolnshire, 512 Bristol, 448 London, a.t.w.
Composed by Richard Allton
1 Catherine Lane
2 Ruth Simon
3 N David Lane
4 Nicholas W H Simon
5 Peter Emery
6 David R Cox
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
Most spliced on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire
St Mary and St Edburga
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 2h 50 (11½ in G)
5040 Doubles (21m)
2 extents each Reverse Canterbury, New Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigious, Huntley, Westminster, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis (C)
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorchester, Oxfordshire
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 50m (16–2–11 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roy H Jones
2 Richard Verrall
3 Stephen Davies
4 Leon G Thompson
5 N David Lane (C)
6 Simon L Edwards
7 Mark Walker
8 Steve Jeffery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorchester, Oxfordshire
Abbey church of SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 46m (16–2–11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roy Jones
2 Richard Verrell
3 Stephen Davies
4 Leon G Thompson
5 N David Lane
6 Simon Edwards (C)
7 Mark Walker
8 Stephen Jeffery
200th Quarter Peal - Leon G. Thompson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 7 March 2004 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Vedast, Huntspill, New Bob, St Simon's, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 March 2004 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Elliston
2 Rob Needham
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Ken G Baker
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 Peter Kemm

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 7 March 2004 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Steve Jeffery
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 March 2004 (30cwt)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Peter Mackie
3 Charles Botting
4 David Sullivan
5 Rebecca Bruce
6 Malcolm Edwards
7 David Cox
8 George Whiteside
9 Claire Edwards
10 Peter Bruce
11 Stephen Russ
12 Robert Newton (C)
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
10 Queens Avenue
Monday, 8 March 2004 in 2h 46 (17)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 Noel J Diserens
7–8 Philip AF Chalk
9–10 E John Wells (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 9 March 2004 in 2h 33 (8–1–4 in A)
5088 108 Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Bobbie May
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Peter Bridle
4 Beryl R Norris
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
7 Alan D Flood
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 10 March 2004 in 2h 35 (6–3–26 in B)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Colin M Turner
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Brian Bladon
6 Cynthia E Howell
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Martin J Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brimpton, Berkshire
Brambles
Wednesday, 10 March 2004 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by OR Hall
1–2 Malcolm S Edwards
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham AC John
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratfield Mortimer, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 11 March 2004 in 2h 59 (11–2–23 in F♯)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by GAC John
1 David Livingston
2 William Butler (C)
3 Eunice A Wark
4 Revd J Anthony Ellis
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 David J White
7 Dennis A Chapman
8 John C Sheppard
Specially arranged and rung in memory of the late tower captain, Jim Barsby.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 12 March 2004 in 2h 45 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J.R.Pritchard
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Joyce I Cornwall
3 Seigfried B G Bonhomme
4 Ronald G Moore
5 Martin T Whitaker
6 John C Davidge
7 M Ann Bethell
8 David A Cornwall (C)
Rung for the birth of Anais, daughter of Siegfried and Megan Bonhomme, born 13th December 2003.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire
St Edward
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 3h 12 (28)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 David G Salter
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oddington, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 2h 38 (9cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 John R Martin
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Speen, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 2h 47 (12–2–12 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
1 Lightfoot, Wearmouth 2 Chester, Munden 3 London, Wells 4 York, Durham 5 Westminster, Allendale 6 Cambridge, Ipswich 7 Beverley, Surfleet.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin R Hares
3 Helen J Piper
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Rung to celebrate the opening of the new West Berks Newbury Hospital on Mon March 1st, also 8 months of monthly services since the threat of closure of this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0422

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 March 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wonston, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 15 March 2004 in 2h 41 (8–0–20 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (28m)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (2) London, Wells, Cunecastre (3) Chester, Munden, Carlisle (4) Alnwick, Newcastle (5) Westminster, Allendale (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bitterne Park, Hampshire
The Ascension
Tuesday, 16 March 2004 in 2h 41 (8–1–13 in A♭)
5088 Impney Hall Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 John C Sheppard
2 William Butler (C)
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Canon Barry J Fry
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Dennis A Chapman
7 D John Hunt
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Mary Bourne, Hampshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 17 March 2004 in 2h 45 (11–1–6 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Livingston (Aldermaston, Berks)
2 Philip AF Chalk Hurstbourne Priors, Hants)
3 M Ann Bethell (Chalfont St Giles, Bucks)
4 David A Cornwall (Hughendon, Bucks)
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (Highclere, Hants) (C)
6 Roger Baldwin (Bushey, Herts)
First peal of Minor by a band of churchwardens and completes the series on even numbers, Minor to Maximus in 21 years for the conductor, now hearing the end of his term to do 25 years.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Highclere, Hampshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 18 March 2004 in 2h 38 (11–0–27 in G)
5088 Yapham Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Timothy G Pett
2 William Butler
3 Colin M Turner
4 Helen J Piper
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
To celebrate the opening of Newbury West Berks Community Hospital, Highclere Ward, being one of the two wards.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 19 March 2004 in 2h 53 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Thrussington Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Bobbie May
3 Charlotte Everett
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Roger Baldwin
6 William Butler (C)
7 John C Sheppard
8 Claire F Edwards
9 Clive Holloway
10 Peter Bridle
To mark he 50th anniversary of the 4th ringer's first peal of S and first of Royal.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Coventry, West Midlands
St Michael, Stoke
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 2h 33 (13–1–9 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1088 Cambridge, 1024 each Rutland, Superlative, 960 each Bristol, Uxbridge
Composed by GAA Taylor
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Katherine J Salter
4 Colin M Turner
5 Geoffrey W Randall
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Broughton Astley, Leicestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 2h 46 (18cwt)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Geoffrey W Randall
7 Colin M Turner
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0422

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Janice Beale,
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 March 2004 (9 cwt)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Lavinia Sullivan
3 George Whiteside
4 Peter Bruce
5 Stephen Wood
6 Peter Mackie
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 Christine Bell
For Evensong.
First away from treble and on eight: 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 23 March 2004 in 2h 48 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Lethegus Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Alan D Flood
3 Beryl R Norris
4 M Ann Bethell
5 D John Hunt
6 William Butler (C)
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Roger Baldwin
9 John C Sheppard
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 24 March 2004 in 2h 30 (14)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
1960 Cambridge, 1560 London No 3, 1480 Anglia, 81 com, atw
Composed by JW Belshaw
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham AC John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Graham G Firman
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 24 March 2004 in 2h 38 (9)
5088 Camulodunum Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Brian Bladon
2 Peter Bridle
3 Colin M Turner
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Marc Hart
Specially arranged and rung as a 40th birthday compliment to the conductor, who was born in Camulodunum on 2nd April 1964.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 March 2004 in 2h 30 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Mororlessness Surprise Major
Composed by DF Morrison
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Peter Bridle
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0375

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Thursday, 25 March 2004 in 43m (15cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon Cole
2 Jeremy Adams
3 Ceila Luzar
4 Rosemary Henson
5 Lorna Smale
6 Anthony Cole (C)
Rung on front 6.
For 900th anniversary of St Edburgs Bicester.
2: 1st inside PBMinor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 26 March 2004 in 2h 51 (13–0–23 in F)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 John Collins
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 William Butler (C)
5 J Martin Rice
6 Adrian Moon
7 Barry D Pointer
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0375

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 26 March 2004 in 2h 41 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (42m)
(42m: Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fifield, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Orsett, Upshire, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding, Purleigh, Quendon, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree: 5 part, 209 com, atw at plain leads)
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Cynthia Howell
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Marc Hart
Birthday compliment to Brenda Thomas. Rung at the first attempt (just!).
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0375

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael Archangel
Saturday, 27 March 2004 in 2h 48 (8–3–16 in A)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 David A Cornwall
2 Joyce I Cornwall
3 Ruth Simon
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Tom Page
6 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
7 Peter W Emery
8 Dennis A Hewitt

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 March 2004 in 43m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Steve Jeffery
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roger Masterman
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Everdon, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Sunday, 28 March 2004 in 3h 7 (19–1–3 in E)
5040 Doubles (11m)
2 ext Grandsire, 4 each St Simon's, St Martin's, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Huntley, Westminster, Blackburn, Dragon, Plain Bob
1 Nicola J Turner
2 M J "Bill" Blowfield,
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0375

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Monday, 29 March 2004 in 3h 6 (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by R Peers
1–2 Kenneth R Davenport
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 James E Daniels
9–10 N David Lane
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 30 March 2004 in 2h 57 (11–1–1 in G)
5040 Undine Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 A David Leach
2 Peter W J Sheppard
3 John C Sheppard
4 Beryl R Norris
5 M Ann Bethell
6 William Butler (C)
7 Canon Barry J Fry
8 Tom Page
9 Peter Bridle
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0375

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 31 March 2004 in 2h 52 (16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
1584 Cambridge, 1344 Bristol, 1056 each Newgate, Superlative, 9 com, atw
Composed by WT Perrins
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swallowfield, Berkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 1 April 2004
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jean Clark-Maxwell
2 Gill Burnett
3 Celia Jupp
4 Bobbie May
5 E John Wells (C)
6 John Clark-Maxwell
To celebrate the marriage of Celia Jupp(3) and Jeff Curtis - rung by the bride on the morning of her wedding day!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Friday, 2 April 2004 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 N David Lane
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 2 April 2004 in 3h 3 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler (6-part)
1 David Livingston
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Adrian Moon
6 William Butler (C)
7 Peter Bridle
8 Robert E Beck
9 Barry D Pointer
10 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 2h 59 (15–0–2 in F♯)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by N Thomson
1 Brian Bladon
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Helen J Piper
5 Marc Hart
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Stephen Davies
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 49m (20–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Brian Snell
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane
8 Keith Vernon
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Jonathan Beale (C)
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lower Heyford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 44m (6–3–20 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 June Steele
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Stephen Davies
6 Steve Jeffery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidlington, Oxon.
St Mary
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 48m (22)
1312 Plain Bob Major
Composed by ROH (arr )
1 H Jane Broadbent
2 Leon G Thompson
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Simon L Edwards
5 N David Lane
6 Rev Anthony J Ellis
7 Jonathan Cresshull
8 Robin O Hall (C)
For Palm Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 44m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, 7,6,8 covering
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Kathryn Grant
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Pat Chapple
7 Teresa Carter
8 Ricky Shaw

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 April 2004 (9 cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Malcolm Edwards
2 Sheila Bruce
3 John Wood
4 Peter Bruce
5 George Whiteside
6 Stephen Wood
7 Robert Newton
8 Patricia Newton (C)
First quarter peal: 3
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 7 April 2004 in 2h 34 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham AC John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Malcolm S Edwards
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 8 April 2004 in 47m (20–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Alison Clayton
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Maundy Thursday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 9 April 2004 in 44m (20–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Ken G Baker
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Robert Partridge
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
Half Muffled for Good Friday Liturgy

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 44m (12–0–9 in G)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Lesley Graves
2 Caroline Andrew
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Simon Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Geoffrey Day
To the Glory of God on Easter Day.
In celebration of the life of Neville George Palmer, father to 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 50m (20–1–4)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Ken G Baker
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Brian Snell
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Easter Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 48m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Lesley Graves
2 Simon Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Robert Packer
To the Glory of God on Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 April 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 2h 31 (6.3.26)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1440 Superlative, 1248 Cambridge & London, 1152 Bristol 96 com atw
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Brian Bladon
5 Cynthia E Howell
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Colin M Turner
8 Alex F Byrne (C)
For Easter
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0422

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 April 2004 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/4v)
1 Hillary Stevens
2 Serge Zvegintzov (J/C)
3 Roy Jones
4 Susan King (J/C)
5 Stephen Davies (J/C)
6 Peter Lloyd
For Easter and in memory of Roy Goodwin, who died April 2002

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 2h 49 (8–0–21 in A)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol, 87 com, atw
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Ian G Judd
2 Bobbie May
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Robin P Middleton
5 June D Wells
6 E John Wells
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First of 8 Spliced S Major - 3. For Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0497

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eynsham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 44m (9–1–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Butler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ripe, Sussex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 12 April 2004 in 2h 45 (9cwt)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1,2) Grandsire, Pitman's 240. 3-6) Plain Bob. 7-10) St Simon's Bob. 11-14) St Martin's Bob. 15-18) St Osmund Bob. 19-22) Eynesbury Bob. 23-26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27-30) St Nicholas Bob. 31-34) Winchendon Place. 35-38) St Remigius Bob. 39-42) Huntley Place.
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Helen J Piper
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0422

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hooe, Sussex
St Oswald
Monday, 12 April 2004 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1,2) Grandsire, Elliot's 240. 3-6) Plain Bob. 7-10) St Simon's Bob. 11-14) St Martin's Bob. 15-18) St Osmund Bob. 19-22) Eynesbury Bob. 23-26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27-30) St Nicholas Bob.31-34) Winchendon Place. 35-38) St Remigius Bob. 39-42) Huntley Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0422

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 14 April 2004 in 2h 16 (13)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by EW Pye (The Younger)
1–2 Graham AC John
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 14 April 2004 in 2h 19 (14)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by JH Fielden
1–2 Malcolm S Edwards
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
A compliment to Guy Darvill on his 21st birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 April 2004 in 2h 42 (10–1–11 in G)
5120 Bolsterstone Surprise Major
Composed by WE Critchley
1 E Ann Williams
2 Helen J Piper
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Peter Bridle
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Colin M Turner
8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 April 2004 in 2h 51 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Neville Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 David Livingston
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Colin M Turner
5 J Martin Rice
6 William Butler (C)
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Michael K Till
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Peter Bridle
A wedding compliment to two local ringers, Andy Hockedy and Fiona Clayton,who were married here the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stanford in the Vale, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Saturday, 17 April 2004 (8–1–17)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anne E Jones
2 Isobelle O'Hagan (1st attempt at method)
3 Donna Pullan (1st attempt at method)
4 Jackie O'Hagan
5 Nicola Pullan (C)
6 Robert O'Hagan (1st quarter covering)
First Family Quarter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 2h 58 (18)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Marc Hart
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to N David Lane.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Pershore, Worcestershire
Abbey Church of the Holy Cross
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 3h 13 (25½ in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Helen J Piper
2 Michael K Till
3 William Butler
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Colin R Hares
7 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0472

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 2h 49 (12)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Marc Hart
5 Colin M Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 April 2004 in 49m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ken Baker
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Snell
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 April 2004 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Roy H Jones
3 Anthony Hughes (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Charles Smith
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 April 2004 (30cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 John Hearn
2 David Sullivan
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Patricia Newton
5 Meryl Kennedy
6 Peter Bruce (C)
7 Malcolm Edwards
8 George Whiteside
9 Stephen Wood
10 Robert Newton
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whitwell, Isle of Wight
St Mary the Virgin and St Rhadegunde
Wednesday, 21 April 2004 in 2h 41 (6–1–18 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Stamford, Durham, Norfolk, Surfleet
1 Peter Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
For the Flower Festival of St George and Shakespeare
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0739

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 21 April 2004 in 2h 29 (14)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Philip A B Saddleton
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Malcolm S Edwards
9–10 Katharine J Firman
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swallowfield, Berkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 22 April 2004
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sandie Cleaver
2 Gill Burnett
3 Celia Jupp
4 Jean Clark-Maxwell
5 John Clark-Maxwell (C)
6 Victor Roussel
1st Quarter (1);1st Quarter since the Queen's Coronation!(6) For Myrtle Grigsby, to celebrate 50 years of singing with All Saints Church choir.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 April 2004 in 2h 32 (9)
5088 Dewi Sant Surprise Major
Composed by Generated by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Paul N Harden
7 John R Martin (C)
8 John C Sheppard
Rung on the 25th anniversary of the treble ringers' first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0470

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brighstone, Isle of Wight
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 April 2004 in 2h 34 (7–1–15 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Rossendale, Annable's London, Netherseale, Chester, Berwick, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 William Butler
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0739

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 23 April 2004 in 2h 50 (8 cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Julie A Haseldine
4 Marcia L Dieppe
5 Joyce I Cornwall
6 Meryl Kennedy
7 M Ann Bethell
8 Patricia M Newton (C)
Celebrating 10 years of women ordained priest in the Oxford Diocese.
Also with congratulations to Helen and Peter Fox on the birth of Toby James.
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0470