Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 508 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slapton, Devon
St James the Great
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 2h 24 (5–1–12 in A)
5040 Elston Delight Minor
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Katherine J Salter
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
900th peal - 3. 200th Devon tower for a peal - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Leon G Thompson
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Hugh Deam
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 May 2003 (9cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (Std 8)
1 Peter J Bruce
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Peter H Mackie
4 Malcolm S Edwards
5 Patricia M Newton
6 David Sullivan
7 Charles M S Botting
8 Robert H Newton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 4 May 2003
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Demela Smale
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Joan Warren
4 Brian Curtis
5 John Lindsay
6 Lorna Smale (C)
Rung for Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Coldridge, Devon
St Matthew
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 2h 50 (13 in G♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (18m)
1 Northumberland, Whitley, Carlisle 2 Chester, Munden, Newcastle 3 London, Cunecastre 4 Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hxham 5 Westminster, Allendale 6 Primrose, Norfolk 7 Cambridge, Ipswich, atw
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Katherine J Salter
3 Colin M Turner
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Robert D S Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ashreigney, Devon
St James
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 2h 40 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Cambridge. 5) Bourne. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 6 May 2003 in 2h 57 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Mattishall Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Brian Bladon
5 William Butler (C)
6 Eric Sutton
7 Alan D Flood
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 7 May 2003 in 2h 33 (14)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by C Botting
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Patricia M Newton
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Woodhay, Hampshire
St Martin
Friday, 9 May 2003 in 2h 46 (7–2–14 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, York, Bourne, Beverley, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 A David Leach
2 Timothy G Pett
3 William Butler (C)
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 John C Sheppard
6 Peter Bridle
Specially arranged as a pre-wedding compliment to Revd Christine Dale (Rector of this parish) and Simon Maybee, the marriage taking place here the following day.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whitchurch on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 40m (8 cwt)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
420 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob, 120 each St Simon's, Eynsham, St Martin's, St Leonard's
1 John Chambers
2 Jim Reed
3 Ken Baker
4 Stephanie May
5 Michael Palfrey (C)
6 Doreen White
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Peter Minton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Hanney, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 3h 1 (18cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Carlisle. 2) London. 3) Westminster. 4) Beverley. 5) Bourne. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Peter Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Nicholas J Clarke
4 Colin M Turner
5 Marc Hart
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barton, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 2h 40 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Cambridge. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robin D Allum
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Jonathan Beale (C)
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Adrian Gray

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 45m (20–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marcia Paine
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Cyril Crouch
4 Brian Snell
5 Ken Baker
6 Keith Vernon
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 May 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, ST Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Antelope
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
8 The Waverleys
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 2h 40
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Plain Bob Royal
Composed by W Butler
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 James E Daniels
5–6 Philip A F Chalk
7–8 E John Wells
9–10 William Butler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0639

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 in 2h 37 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Castor Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Alan D Flood
5 A David Leach
6 William Butler (C)
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 in 2h 54 (19–1–20 in E♭)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Ian Roulstone
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Marcia L Dieppe
4 Kenneth J Darvill
5 Peter J Bruce
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Specially arranged and rung in affectionate memory of Clive Buswell (1965-2003). Clive was tower captain at Beaconsfield in 1993 and from 1995 to 1999. May he rest in peace.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 15 May 2003 in 2h 30 (6–3–26 in B)
5024 Xenopus Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 William Butler
3 Helen J Piper
4 Bernard F L Groves (C)
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Peter Bridle
7 Colin M Turner
8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Friday, 16 May 2003 in 2h 50 (10–3–3 in G)
5152 Uttlesford Delight Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Geoffrey K Dodd
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Helen J Piper
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
For the opening of Bath International Music Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Souldern, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 2h 35 (7–3–6 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (22m)
1 Rossendale, Stamford 2 Lightfoot, Wearmouth 3 Chester, Munden 4 Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York 5 Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose 6 London, Wells 7 Allendale, Westminster
1 Helen J Piper
2 Bobbie May
3 William Butler
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Peter Bridle
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 3h 26 (29–3–14)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Rebecca S Bruce
3 June D Wells
4 David Sullivan
5 Patricia M Newton
6 E John Wells
7 Peter H Mackie
8 David R Cox
9 Philip M Pratt
10 Peter J Bruce
11 Robert H Newton (C)
12 Ian R Fielding
400th peal in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Gotham, Nottinghamshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 2h 32 (7cwt)
5040 Doubles (21m)
1,2) Montgomeryshire Place. 3,4) Chevasse Place. 5,6) Grandsire, Elliott's 240. 7,8) New Bob. 9,10) Huntspil Bob. 11,12) St Vedast Bob. 13,14) Blaisdon Bob. 15,16) Westminster Bob. 17,18) Blackburn Place. 19,20) St Hilary Bob. 21,22) Dragon Place 23,24) Plain Bob. 25,26) St Simon's Bob. 27,28) St Martin's Bob. 29,30) St Osmund Bob. 31,32) Eynesbury Bob. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robin D Allum
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cossington, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 2h 51 (11cwt)
5040 Doubles (14m)
1,2,3) Westminster Bob. 4,5,6) Blackburn Place. 7,8,9) St Hilary Bob. 10,11,12) Dragon Place. 13,14,15) Plain Bob. 16,17,18) St Simon's Bob. 19,20,21) St Martin's Bob. 22,23,24) St Osmund Bob. 25,26,27) Eynesbury Bob. 28,29,30) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 31,32,33) St Nicholas Bob. 34,35,36) Winchendon Place. 37,38,39) St Remigius Bob. 40,41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robin D Allum
5 David G Salter (C)
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Mrs Hazel Barrass of Shepshed.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 3h 3 (15–0–7 in F)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R Dennis
1 Andrew Haseldine (C)
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Raymond A Vickers
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Brenda M Dixon
6 Charles E Truman
7 David A Cornwall
8 Alan J Marks
9 Richard Haseldine
10 Richard W Luzar
Anniversary compliment to Cliff and Phyllis East.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0565

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 May 2003 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Greg Hunt
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 May 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Leon G Thompson
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Sunday, 18 May 2003
1280 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 June D Wells
3–4 Marcia L Dieppe
5–6 Graham G Firman
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 E John Wells (C)
Rung on affectionate memory of Clive Buswell on the bells which he helped to refurbish and to be augmented.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 May 2003 in 43m (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/3v)
1 Serge Zvegintzov
2 Roy H Jones
3 Keith Godfrey
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Stephen Davies (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 May 2003 (29cwt)
1360 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Lavinia M Sullivan
2 Ann Davies
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Sheila Bruce
5 Rebecca S Bruce
6 George Whiteside
7 Robert H Newton
8 Peter J Bruce
9 David Sullivan
10 Charles M S Botting (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Monday, 19 May 2003 in 2h 19 (15)
5152 Double Oxford Bob Major
Composed by G M Bradshaw
1–2 James E Daniels
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 N David Lane
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 19 May 2003 in 2h 40 (8)
5024 Mauretania Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Peter J Sippitt
2 David A Cornwall
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 John C Davidge
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Completes the S. Major alphabet, 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Monday, 19 May 2003 in 45m (15–0–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kenneth J Ockwell
2 Sarah E Cole
3 Rosemary Henson
4 John Harris
5 Steve Walker
6 Anthony C Cole
7 Graham Clifton (C)
8 Geoff James
Rung half-muffled to commemorate the life of Wilfrid Smith, father of Kenneth Ockwell.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 19 May 2003 in 2h 30 (10–2–14 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexter's No 2
1 David Livingston
2 Peter Bridle
3 Michael Hatchett
4 E John Wells
5 N David Lane
6 David L Wilcox
7 William Butler (C)
8 Ian Livingston
On the first anniversary of the death of Freda Wilcox, mother of 6, who rang at this church for more than 60 years.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Farnham Royal, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 20 May 2003 in 2h 46 (11–3–10 in F♯)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Bobbie May
2 William Butler (C)
3 Beryl R Norris
4 A David Leach
5 Peter Bridle
6 Michael Hatchett
7 John C Sheppard
8 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 21 May 2003 in 2h 57 (16)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Bernard F L Groves (C)
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 May 2003 in 2h 30 (8–1–13 in G)
5024 Yeadon Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Colin M Turner
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0565

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 2h 47 (11–3–10 in F♯)
5024 Lechlade Manor Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Donald B Carter
6 Robert D S Brown
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Ian Roulstone
100th peal together 5,7. 550th peal for the Guild - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0613

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 45m (11–0–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Beryl Workman
2 Joan Badger
3 Bernard Masterman (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Leon G Thompson (C)
6 Andrew King

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ridge, Hertfordshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 46m (11–0–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Joan Badger
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Andrew King
5 Bernard Masterman
6 P Cullens

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Inveraray, Argyll and Bute
All Saints
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 40 (41–2–8 in C)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 June D Wells
2 Sarah E Barrett
3 Alison E Leach
4 Helen M McGregor
5 Mungo B Stacy
6 Noel J Diserens
7 Christopher H Barrett
8 Stephen A Rossiter (C)
9 E John Wells
10 Alex F Byrne
First Surprise Royal - 2,7.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 2 (22)
5024 Hanslope Surprise Major
Composed by R Bailey (No.4)
1 Julie A Haseldine
2 Raymond A Vickers
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Richard Haseldine
5 James A Haseldine
6 David Phillipson
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 Christopher C Stokes
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0565

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eynsham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 44m (9–1–24 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Fred Bennett
2 Charles Smith (C)
3 Phyllis Pimm
4 Roy H Jones
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Butler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 2h 47 (16–3–26 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Richard A Pearce
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Matthew J Clark
5 Keith D Anderson
6 N David Lane
7 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
8 Oliver R Hall
9 David Cox
10 Dennis A Hewitt
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tulloch, Inverness-shire
Tulloch Lodge
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 2h 36 (12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1–2 Emily R Hirst
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 Alex F Byrne (C)
7–8 Mungo B Stacy
First peal on the bells. First peal in hand - 1-2. First peal in Tulloch Lodge. A wedding present from Graham and Rosie Stacy.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0590

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lynette Costello
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Peter Kemm
5 Ken G Baker
6 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 May 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Richard H Day
2 Charles Smith (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Leon G Thompson
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 2h 37 (8–0–15 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Warkworth, York, each called differently.
1 Claire F Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard C Stevens
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0565

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lanivet, Cornwall
St Ia
Monday, 26 May 2003 in 2h 57 (13–1–7 in F)
5088 Stockport Surprise Major
Composed by I V J Smith
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Donald B Carter
6 Robert D S Brown
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Richard C Stevens
25th together - 4,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0613

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Monday, 26 May 2003 in 2h 36 (8–0–21 in A)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Ruth Simon
3 Keith D Anderson
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Jonathan Cresshull
6 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
7 N David Lane
8 David A Cornwall
First in method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Altarnun, Cornwall
St Nonna
Monday, 26 May 2003 in 3h 2 (11–1–19 in F♯)
5152 Panama Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Richard C Stevens
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 28 May 2003 in 2h 52 (16)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dunkeld, Perth and Kinross
Ruined Cathedral Church of St Columba
Wednesday, 28 May 2003 in 2h 31 (6–3–2 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, London, Wells, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 E John Wells
2 Nina Byrne
3 Alex F Byrne (C)
4 Noel J Diserens
5 June D Winter
6 Stephen A Rossiter
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Mabyn, Cornwall
St Mabena
Thursday, 29 May 2003 in 2h 48 (8–3–0 in G)
5152 Longstanton Delight Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Richard C Stevens
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 2h 29 (7)
5088 Woodgett Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Colin M Turner
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Brian Bladon
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Rung as a 65th birthday compliment to Martin Woodgett, Churchwarden.
First peal in the method
Woodgett: mx-5-4.5-5.36.2-34.5.34-34.18
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Midgham, Berkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 45m (5)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anne Ryder
2 Rosamund Durham
3 Ronald Christopher
4 Peter Brown
5 Graham Brown
6 John Durham (C)
1st treble bob - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Coln St Aldwyns, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 2h 32 (7–2–26 in A♭)
5056 Queensbridge Delight Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Brian Bladon
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Timothy G Pett
6 John R Martin
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
400th tower for a peal and 300th for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0613

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 44m (12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Claire Joubert
2 John Durham
3 Anne Ryder
4 Rosamund Durham
5 Graham Brown (C)
6 Alastair Campbell
First Quarter - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 1 June 2003 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Stephen Davies

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 June 2003 in 2h 59 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard's 4-part
1 Monica Blagrove
2 William J Stungo
3 Howard Oglesby
4 Christopher Hill
5 Simon Head
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 William Birmingham
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 1 June 2003 in 41m
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson (1st in method)
3 Lindsey Thornton
4 Brian Curtis
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 Simon Haviland
For the 50th anniversary of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II, and prior to Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 June 2003 in 43m
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Marcia Paine
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Greg Hunt
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 1 June 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Leon G Thompson
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 June 2003 (29 cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Gill Gilby
2 Lavinia M Sullivan
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Malcolm S Edwards
5 George Whiteside (C)
6 Peter J Bruce
7 Patricia M Newton
8 Peter H Mackie
9 David Sullivan
10 Robert H Newton
Rung to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the coronation of HM the Queen

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
S Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 1 June 2003 (19–1–20)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Four Methods: CYNR
1 C Anne Agg
2 Alison M Bayley
3 Angela M Darvill
4 David J Baker
5 A Rex Agg
6 David A McKenzie
7 Kenneth J Darvill (C)
8 Geoffrey Hopkinson
To welcome Natalie Felipa Darvill (b. 2nd May), Isobel Alice Monks (b. 5th May) and James Richard Agg (b. 25th May).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chale, Isle of Wight
St Andrew
Monday, 2 June 2003 in 2h 42 (8¼ in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Chester, Netherseale, Rossendale, Westminster, Berwick, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
For the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of HM the Queen.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arreton, Isle of Wight
St George
Tuesday, 3 June 2003 in 2h 37 (8–2–0 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Munden, Lightfoot, Hull, Hexham, Wells, Allendale, Ipswich
1 William Butler
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Peter Bridle
As part of the fund raising effort in aid of the Mountbatten hospice.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 4 June 2003 in 3h (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by J Motts
1–2 Anne E Parkin
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 J Neville Parkin
11–12 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0686

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Godshill, Isle of Wight
All Saints
Wednesday, 4 June 2003 in 2h 41 (8–3–7 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Alnwick, Carlisle, Annable's London, Wearmouth, York, Primrose, Beverley
1 Peter Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 6 June 2003 in 2h 51 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1440 Yorkshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com; all the work
Composed by P G K Davies
1 John W Collins
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Adrian Moon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Michael K Till
6 Barry D Pointer
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Most methods - 3.
Rung as a get well compliment to Bill Butler.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0613

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thakeham, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 2h 27 (9–1–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Chester, Lightfoot, Wells, Allendale, York, Ipswich, Surfleet
1 Brian Bladon
2 Helen J Piper
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shipley, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 2h 32 (9–1–4 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Westminster, Carlisle, Surfleet, Norwich, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Brian Bladon
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
1250th peal - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 June 2003 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Jonathan Beale
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 June 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Antelope, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 June 2003 in 2h 45 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Inisvrank Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Bobbie May
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Beryl R Norris
5 William Butler (C)
6 Diana M Bridle
7 John C Sheppard
8 D John Hunt
9 Alan D Flood
10 Peter Bridle
Organised as "A significant Birthday Peal" for Di Bridle, with the best wishes of all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0638

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Butcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 2h 23 (6–0–8 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Hull, Carlisle, Westminster, London, Berwick, Durham, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robert D S Brown
6 Donald B Carter (C)
200th Somerset tower to a peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burford, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 3h 2 (17–3–0 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Diana M Bridle
2 June D Wells
3 Helen J Piper
4 E John Wells
5 Peter Bridle
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 2h 23 (6–3–14 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Wells, Allendale, Norwich, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robert D S Brown
6 Donald B Carter (C)
100th Somerset tower to a peal - 6.Rung to mark the official birthday of HM Queen Elisabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Rob Needham
5 Brian Snell
6 Greg Hunt
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
Marking the marriage blessing of Russell Foster to Julie Needham, daughter of Rob

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 June 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Leon G Thompson
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 June 2003 (29cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Gill Gilby
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Lavinia M Sullivan
4 Charles M S Botting
5 George Whiteside
6 Peter J Bruce
7 Robert H Newton
8 David Sullivan (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Monday, 16 June 2003 in 2h 18 (15)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J W Moorhouse
1–2 James E Daniels
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 N David Lane
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0686

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 18 June 2003 in 2h 19 (15)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M Pidd
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Mungo B Stacy
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
A birthday compliment to Rosie Stacy, mother of 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0686

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 20 June 2003 in 2h 34 (12–1–8 in G)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Peter Bridle
5 Barry D Pointer
6 Mark D Robins
7 John C Sheppard
8 Michael K Till (C)
1st Cambridge S Major - 6. Circled the tower - 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0661

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Jonathan Beale (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Janice Beale
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tadmarton, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 45m (11–0–15 in G)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Janice Beale
2 Hugh Deam
3 Leon G Thompson
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Stephen Davies (C)
6 Steve Jeffery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swallowfield, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 44m (7–0–23)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ken Baker
2 Pam Elliston
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Rob Needham
5 Chris J Brown (C)
6 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swalcliffe, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 46m (13–2–0 in F)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Janice Beale (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Leon G Thompson (C)
6 Stephen Davies

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 2h 39 (10–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
1 Norfolk, Primrose 2 Berwick, Hexham 3 London, Wells 4 Durham, York 5 Cambridge, Ipswich 6 Beverley, Surfleet 7 Norwich
1 Marcia L Dieppe
2 Bobbie May
3 Kenneth R Davenport
4 Helen J Piper
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 June 2003 (29cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 David R Cox
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Ann Davies
5 George Whiteside
6 Charles M S Botting
7 Stephen C Wood
8 Peter J Bruce
9 Robert H Newton (C)
10 Stephen S Russ
First Bristol Royal - 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
S Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 22 June 2003 (19–1–20)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Chris M Nunn
3 David J Baker
4 Geoffrey Hopkinson
5 John C Davidge
6 David A McKenzie
7 A Rex Agg (C)
8 Andrwe Gosling
First on 8 and first inside: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 25 June 2003 in 2h 30 (6–3–26 in B)
5152 Thurcaston Delight Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 John C Sheppard
4 Peter Bridle
5 Diana M Bridle
6 D John Hunt
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Brian Bladon
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 25 June 2003 in 2h 12 (14)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 June 2003 in 2h 32 (8–1–13 in G)
5120 Bectone Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bobbie May
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter Bridle
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 John C Sheppard
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
1000th peal of Major - 2. 300th peal together - 1,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 27 June 2003 in 2h 52 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Adrian Moon
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 Helen J Piper
4 Bobbie May
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Beryl R Norris
7 J Martin Rice
8 Barry D Pointer
9 Michael K Till (C)
10 Peter Bridle
First blows in the method - 2,7.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 June 2003 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Ken G Baker
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Keith Vernon
25th this year 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Sunday, 29 June 2003 in 50m (20 cwt.)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Angela Smith
2 Priscilla Morris
3 Eluned Hallas
4 Hugh Bishop
5 Fiona Brocklehurst
6 Tim Pett
7 Bill Bailey
8 Mark Walker (C)
Rung in memory of Joan Florence Rattenbury, born 26th August 1917, died 31st May 2003, mother of the second.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Wednesday, 2 July 2003 in 2h 25 (6–3–26 in B)
5088 Hart Surprise Major
Composed by Gen: BYROC arr Peter G C Ellis
1 Matthew R T Higby
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Brian Bladon
5 John R Martin
6 Colin M Turner
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0685

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 2 July 2003 in 2h 52 (16)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 J Neville Parkin
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 4 July 2003 in 2h 52 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Jorvik Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Bobbie May
3 William Butler (C)
4 A David Leach
5 Michael K Till
6 Beryl R Norris
7 D John Hunt
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 4 July 2003 in 2h 39 (8)
5024 Quornden Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 John C Davidge
2 M Ann Bethell
3 David Burbidge
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Janet E Menhinick
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 David A Cornwall
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
A compliment to Iain Keddie and Kelly van den Dyck on the eve of their marriage.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
1 Susan King
2 Stephen Davies
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tillington, West Sussex
All Hallows
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 2h 21 (6–1–10 in C)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1,2) Grandsire, (Elliot's 240). 3,4,5,6) Plain Bob. 7,8,9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12,13,14) St Martin's Bob. 15,16,17,18) St Osmund Bob. 19,20,21,22) Eynesbury Bob. 23,24,25,26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27,28,29,30) St Nicholas Bob. 31,32,33,34) Winchendon Place. 35,36,37,38) St Remigius Bob. 39,40,41,42) Huntley Place
1 Bobbie May
2 Helen J Piper
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 6 July 2003
1260 Doubles (2 extents each of St Simon's, Plain Bob, April Day, RCPB, plus 2.5 extents of Grandsire)
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
3 Lindsey Thornton
4 Brian Curtis
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 Simon Haviland
Rung prior to the Baptism Service of Poppy Amelia Dorothy Martin.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Needham
2 Virginia Coulson
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Rob Needham
6 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 July 2003 (29cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Ann Davies
2 David Sullivan
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Malcolm S Edwards
5 Patricia M Newton (C)
6 Peter J Bruce
7 Lavinia M Sullivan
8 Stephen C Wood
9 Charles M S Botting
10 Robert H Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 47m
1440 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Lorna Smale
3 Mark Ball
4 Steve Goddard
5 Brian Curtis
6 Roger Barnes (C)
For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hambledon, Hampshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 7 July 2003 in 2h 52 (10–0–3 in G♯)
5088 Surprise Minor (7m)
Alnwick, Cunecastre, London, Westminster, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 John C Sheppard
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
1000th together - 5 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 8 July 2003 in 2h 51 (13–2–3 in F♯)
5088 Anderida Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan D Flood
2 William Butler (C)
3 Diana Bridle
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Peter Bridle
6 Beryl R Norris
7 John C Sheppard
8 D John Hunt
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 9 July 2003 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clifton Reynes, Buckinghamshire
S Mary V
Wednesday, 9 July 2003 (10–2–14)
1260 Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire Doubles
1 Derek Jennings
2 Michael Woodcock
3 James Woodcock (C)
4 Bernard Phillips
5 David Moore (C)
Rung for the wedding of John (University friend of [3]) and Sian Lewis of Llanelli. Also as a get well soon wish for Roy Jones' leg - an affliction causing him to miss ringing in this quarter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 11 July 2003 in 2h 46 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 J Martin Rice
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 Bobbie May
4 Adrian Moon
5 William Butler (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
7 John C Sheppard
8 Barry D Pointer
9 Michael K Till
10 Peter Bridle
First of Yorkshire Royal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swerford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 44m (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Janice Beale
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam
6 Steve Jeffery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 40m (6–2–19)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Donna Pullan (1st quarter peal on 1st attempt)
2 Nicola Pullan
3 Tony Pullan (C)
4 Aimee Patterson
5 Robert New
6 Louise Patterson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Highclere, Hampshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 2h 41 (11–0–27 in G)
5120 Lyndsey Surprise Major
Composed by R Hardy
1 Philip A F Chalk
2 Richard L Thumwood
3 Mark Edwards
4 Helen J Piper
5 Peter Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
8 Bernard F L Groves
Immediately following the wedding in this church of Desmond Hughes and Lindsey Chamberlain, daughter of Rod and Jackie Chamberlain. Rod was a former ringer at St Mary's, Barnes. First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0805

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shinfield, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 13 July 2003 in 43m (11–3–0)
1284 P. B. Minor
1 Clare Wright
2 Jean Clark-Maxwell
3 Bobbie May
4 John Clark-Maxwell
5 Jeff Wallace
6 Nigel Herriott (C)
To mark 25 years since the first peal on the bells after rehanging, the ringers 2,4 & 5 having rung in that peal.Ist quarter of minor - treble

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 July 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 13 July 2003 in 2h 50 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Carlisle, Beverley, London, York, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Edward J W Manley
2 Kenneth R Davenport
3 Keith D Anderson
4 Noel J Diserens
5 Peter R Ellis
6 Alex F Byrne (C)
Rung on the occasion of the Arborfield Annual Charity Day.
A post-wedding compliment to Matthew Turner and Debbie Barnes.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0733

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Monday, 14 July 2003 in 2h 40 (14)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by G J Hawkins
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 James E Daniels
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Monday, 14 July 2003 in 47m (8)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Erica M Davies
4 Antoinette J R Jackson
5 Eunice A Wark
6 Diana M Bridle
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Ian G Judd
First quarter peal of Surprise Major on the bells. Specially arranged and rung as a compliment to the ringers of 3 and 7 on their engagement.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 15 July 2003 in 3h 2 (19–2–9 in E)
5088 Viagra Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Alan D Flood
4 William Butler (C)
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Peter W J Sheppard
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Specially selected and rung for the ringer of the 4th bell (so he could complete his 1st S Major alphabet).
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
38 Priory Road
Wednesday, 16 July 2003 in 2h 55 (15)
5042 Pudsey Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Alex F Byrne
1300th peal - 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 17 July 2003 in 2h 32 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5088 Jupiter Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Timothy G Pett
2 John C Sheppard
3 Bernard F L Groves (C)
4 Peter W J Sheppard
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Helen J Piper
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 2h 50 (8–1–24)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Robert A Lewis
2 K Ruth Simon
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Prudence Fay
5 Jonathan I Cresshull
6 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
7 Matthew J Clark
8 Peter I Harrison
First in method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 2h 46 (9–3–3 in A♭)
5152 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Toby Arkless
1 June D Wells
2 E John Wells
3 Robert J Crocker
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Helen J Piper
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 Graham G Firman
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 July 2003 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Virginia Coulson
2 Pam Elliston
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Brian Snell
5 Rob Needham
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
To congratulate Vicky Elliston on gaining her degree

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 July 2003 (29 cwt)
1250 London Surprise Major
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Stephen C Wood
4 David Sullivan
5 George Whiteside
6 Peter J Bruce
7 Charles M S Botting
8 Robert H Newton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Pattishall, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 47m (12–2–12)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Roy H Jones
2 Michael Woodcock
3 Bernard Phillips
4 James Woodcock (C)
5 David Moore (C)
6 Elaine Koster
To celebrate the wedding of Paul (son of [2], brother of [4]) and Hellen Woodcock on 28/06/2003

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 2h 41 (16)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Malcolm S Edwards
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Mungo B Stacy
9–10 Robert H Newton
A farewell to Mungo, prior to his move to Hong Kong.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 July 2003 in 2h 28 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Erith Surprise Major
Composed by Timothy G Pett
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter W J Sheppard
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 John C Sheppard
750th peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 25 July 2003 in 2h 48 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 John W Collins
2 Geoffrey K Dodd
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Helen J Piper
5 Bobbie May
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Michael K Till (C)
8 Adrian Moon
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Liam Riley
2 Virginia Coulson
3 Pam Elliston
4 Ken G Baker
5 Rob Needham
6 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 2h 42 (8–0–21 in A)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ian G Judd
2 Bobbie May
3 Robin P Middleton
4 Timothy G Pett (C)
5 Antoinette J R Jackson
6 Diana Bridle
7 David V Sullivan
8 Peter Bridle
In celebration of the 19 year ministry in Goring of the Rev Dr Philip Nixon and his wife Hilary, upon their move to a new parish in Northampton.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Stephen Davies (C)
3 Clare Fairbairn
4 Susan King (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 30 July 2003 in 2h 52 (15)
5002 Maypole Alliance Maximus
Composed by P Border
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Robert H Newton
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0806

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 31 July 2003 in 2h 38 (6–3–26 in B)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Cornwall, 704 Superlative, 672 Lessness, 608 Cambridge, 576 Bristol, Cassiobury, London, 544 Glasgow. 138 com, atw.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Timothy G Pett
2 John R Martin
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter Bridle
6 Graham A C John
7 Brian Bladon
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0854

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arundel, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 August 2003 in 3h 3 (13–3–4 in E)
5024 Denford Surprise Major
Composed by Ernest W Tipler
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Colin M Turner
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 David G Salter (C)
To celebrate the birth of Emily Anne Crichton (on 1st August), neice of 2 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0807

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 3 August 2003 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (12m)
1 Susan King
2 Stephen Davies
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 August 2003 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael V Boys
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Rob Needham (C)
6 Michael Dane
1st as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 8 August 2003 in 2h 46 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Colin M Turner
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 Bobbie May
4 Helen J Piper
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Adrian Moon
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Barry D Pointer
9 Michael K Till (C)
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0832

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodhouse, Leicestershire
St Mary in the Elms
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 3h (12cwt)
5040 Minor (3m)
1,3,5,7) Plain Bob. 2,6) Cambridge Surprise. 4) Kent Treble Bob.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Mary Allum
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Katharine J Salter (C)
6 David G Salter
Birthday compliment to Anne Carpenter.
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0832

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barton in Fabis, Nottinghamshire
St George
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 2h 40 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Cambridge. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Mary Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Robin D Allum
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
950th peal : 1
A 43rd wedding anniversary compliment to Mary & Robin.
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0832

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 August 2003 in 45m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rob Needham
2 Michael Boys
3 Andrew Elliston
4 Brian Snell
5 Pamela Elliston (C)
6 Peter Kemm
All barefoot; for evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 August 2003 in 42m (6)
1260 Mixed Doubles (9m)
120 St Simons, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Martins, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and 180 Grandsire
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Hugh Deam
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Leon G Thompson (C)
6 Peter Lloyd
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Hazel and Raymond James.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Seal, Kent
Saints Peter and Paul
Saturday, 16 August 2003 in 2h 55 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Surfleet. 5) Bourne. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Mary Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robin D Allum
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0854

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalk, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 August 2003 in 2h 27 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Netherseale. 2) Allendale. 3,4) Beverley, Surfleet. 5) Ipswich. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Mary Allum
3 Brian Bladon
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0854

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 August 2003 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 August 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Steve Jeffery
4 Robert Bruce
5 Roy H Jones (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
hanslope, buckinghamshire
Sunday, 17 August 2003 in 50m
1344 Hanslope Surprise Major
1 Peter Tribble
2 Alan Cozens
3 natatie green
4 Ruth Stokes
5 Jonathon Griggs
6 Nick Gray
7 Richard Haseldine (C)
8 Chris Stokes
first in method 2356

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 22 August 2003 in 2h 35 (8)
5024 Iveshead Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 John C Davidge
2 David Burbidge
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 David A Cornwall
6 M Ann Bethell
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4820.0879

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 23 August 2003 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Ailsa Reid
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Bernard Masterman (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Roger Masterman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 August 2003 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Virginia Coulson
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Rob Needham (C)
6 Michael Dane

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
S Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 24 August 2003 (19–1–20)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Stanley L Barlow
2 David J Baker
3 Alison J Leathart
4 Angela M Darvill
5 Guy E Darvill
6 Kenneth J Darvill
7 David A McKenzie (C)
8 Peter D Sanders
First as Conductor on 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 August 2003 in 2h 34 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Jarn Mound Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0902

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Preston next Wingham, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 30 August 2003 in 2h 33 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Bourne. 3) Surfleet. 4) Cambridge. 5) Ipswich. 6) Beverley. 7) Norwich.
1 Mary Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Robin D Allum
6 David G Salter (C)
800th together : 1,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0902

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wigginton, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 31 August 2003 in 40m (6–1–17 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pat Stratford
2 Sally A Austin (C)
3 Gayle A Woods
4 Michael A Haynes
5 Michael J Austin
6 Tim Hague
Rung for the Patronal Festival Evensong
First quarter peal -6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 31 August 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Hugh Deam
4 Leon G Thompson (C)
5 Roy H Jones
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 31 August 2003 in 2h 41 (7)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Colin M Turner
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 James R Taylor
6 Michael J Edwards
7 Nicola J Turner
8 John R Martin (C)
500th peal - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0902

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Frittleworth, Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 6 September 2003 in 2h 27 (7cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Chester. 2) Netherseale. 3) London. 4) Cambridge. 5) Durham. 6) Allendale. 7) Bourne.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 David G Salter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 7 September 2003 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Osmund, Huntley, St Remigius, Eynesbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 September 2003 in 49m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Vicky Elliston
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Rob Needham
5 Brian Snell
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Ken Baker
8 Keith Vernon
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 7 September 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Janice Beale (C)
3 Hugh Deam
4 Steve Jeffery
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 September 2003 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Hillary Stevens
2 Roy H Jones
3 Susan King
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Keith Godfrey
6 Peter Lloyd
For the Patronal Festival

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 September 2003 (9cwt)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Ann Davies
3 Robert H Newton
4 Malcolm S Edwards
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Peter J Bruce
7 Peter H Mackie
8 Charles M S Botting (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment to the Rector, Revd. Peter Bradley, leaving to become Dean at Sheffield Cathedral. Also birthday compliment to the conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Monday, 8 September 2003 in 43m (8)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ian G Judd
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 Erica M Davies
5 June D Wells
6 E John Wells
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Stephen A Rossiter
Specially arranged and rung as a compliment to Bob and Pam Orchard on the occasion of their Golden Wedding anniversary. Bob was for many years Tower Captain at Englefield and Pam sings in the church choir. 100th quarter - 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Thursday, 11 September 2003 in 2h 36 (8)
5024 Gooden Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 M Ann Bethell
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 David A Cornwall
6 Claire F Edwards
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0949

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Saturday, 13 September 2003 in 42m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1309 Doubles
11m: St Nicholas Bob, St Remigius Bob, Winchendon Place, Huntley Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Simon's Bob, St Osmund Bob, St Martin's Bob, Eynesbury Bob, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
4 Stephen J Davies
5 Hugh Deam
6 Steve R Jeffery
Rung open to celebrate the life of Alec Gammon, tower captain of St Nicholas, Old Marston for many years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 September 2003 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger Martin
2 Richard Hazell
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Geoffrey Day
To celebrate the Baptism of Joseph Dixon.
First Quarter inside : 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 September 2003 in 44m (20 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Keith Vernon
For evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
38 Priory Avenue
Wednesday, 17 September 2003 in 2h 55 (15)
5040 Uppington Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Alex F Byrne
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 David C Brown
9–10 Graham A C John (C)
11–12 Robert H Newton
Rung as a Silver Wedding anniversary compliment to Janet & Graham John.
600th peal: 3-4.
First peal in the method (previously rung in spliced).
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0949

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Thursday, 18 September 2003 in 2h 15 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5024 Potterspury Surprise Major
Composed by E W Tipler
1 William Butler
2 N David Lane
3 Colin M Turner
4 Helen J Piper
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0998

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shellingford, Oxfordshire
St Faith
Saturday, 20 September 2003 in 43m (6–2–10 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m)
Antelope, Grandsire, St Simon's. St Martin's, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Huntley, St Remigius, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Simon L Edwards (C)
6 Janice Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Saturday, 20 September 2003 in 2h 26 (6–3–26 in B)
5088 Yelling Delight Major
Composed by Gen: BYROC
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Robert W Sherriff
4 John C Sheppard
5 Helen J Piper
6 William Butler (C)
7 Peter W J Sheppard
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Coleshill, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 September 2003 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Susan King
2 Janice Beale
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Bernard Masterman (C)
5 Stephen Davies
6 Steve Jeffery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 September 2003 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 Stedman; 240 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Ken G Baker
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Keith Vernon
750th quarter 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 September 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Steve Jeffery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 22 September 2003 (8–0–1)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
( Lightfoot 6 and Cambridge 6 )
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 John C Sheppard
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 22 September 2003 (8–0–1)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
( Lightfoot 6 and Beverley 6 )
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 John C Sheppard
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 September 2003 in 2h 40 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Gharb Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Bridle
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
First peal in the method.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 September 2003 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Hillary Stevens
2 Roy H Jones
3 Serge Zvegintzov
4 Susan King
5 Richard Verrall (C)
6 Stephen Davies
For the wedding of Hilary Stevens and Andrew Nex

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 September 2003 in 47m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger Martin
2 Simon Graves
3 Lesley Graves
4 Jacqueline Hazell
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Geoffrey Day
A 50th Birthday compliment to Derek Smith.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 September 2003 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley Graves
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Simon Graves
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Geoffrey Day
For Harvest Festival.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 September 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Andrew Dunn
2 Janice Beale (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Jonathan Beale (C)
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
S Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 28 September 2003 (19–1–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Angela M Darvill
2 Alison M Bayley
3 Geoffrey Hopkinson
4 Eileen Stevenson
5 Andrew Gosling
6 Kenneth J Darvill (C)
7 David A McKenzie
8 David G Rowlands
For birth of Holly Olivia Durham, David Baker's grand-daughter, earlier in the day. First of Grandsire: 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eynsham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 2 October 2003 in 42m (9–1–24 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Charles Smith
3 Phyllis Pimm
4 Hugh Deam
5 Leon G Thompson (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bethnal Green, Middlesex
St Matthew
Saturday, 4 October 2003 in 2h 56 (13 cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Colin M Turner
4 Helen J Piper
5 Gillian Tomlinson
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Robert J Crocker
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1021

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 4 October 2003 in 2h 52 (12–3–26)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Peter J Blight
3 Keith D Anderson
4 Prudence Fay
5 N David Lane
6 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
7 Matthew J Clark
8 Peter I Harrison
50th Peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4827.1045

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 5 October 2003 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
1 Susan King
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Simon L Edwards (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 5 October 2003
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Demelza Smale
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
3 Lindsey Thornton
4 Brian Curtis
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 Edward Sherlaw-Johnson (1st QP)
For Evensong, and in thanksgiving for the life of William White, dear friend of 2 and 6, who died in a car accident on 30 August 2003, aged 19.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 October 2003 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Brian Snell
5 Ken G Baker
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 5 October 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Steve Jeffery
2 Janice Beale (C)
3 Hugh Deam
4 Jonathan Beale (C)
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clyst Honiton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 6 October 2003 in 3h (18–2–11 in E)
5088 Greasley Surprise Major
1 Peter Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 M Ann Bethell
5 William Butler
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Alan D Flood
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Wolverton, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 7 October 2003 in 47m (15Cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert Saunders
2 Lyn Saunders
3 Sally Partridge
4 James Woodcock
5 Michael Nimmo (C)
6 Malcolm Hooton
Rung in celebration of the life of Dr Ganguly

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Crawley, Sussex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 11 October 2003 in 2h 40 (13cwt)
5056 Balcombe Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Colin M Turner
7 Claire F Edwards
8 David G Salter (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the lives of Lady Dorothy Longley, a much respected contributor to life in Crawley and George Edwards, a regular worshipper at St John's and one time churchwarden here.
Ringing World page reference: 4827.1045

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 October 2003 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 Leon G Thompson (C)
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Bernard Masterman (C)
5 Roy H Jones
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 12 October 2003 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones (C)
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Clare Fairbairn
4 Susan King
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 13 October 2003 in 2h 25 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Beverley, York, Surfleet, Durham, Cambridge
1 N David Lane
2 Peter Bridle
3 William Butler (C)
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Clive Holloway
6 John C Sheppard
Specially arranged and rung as a thanksgiving for the life of Alec Gammon, a ringer at this tower and a member of the Oxford Diocesan Guild for over seventy years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 14 October 2003 in 38m (7–3–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
2m: Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Wendy E Austen
2 Nicholas J Hartley
3 Hilary Blake
4 Hugh Deam
5 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 16 October 2003 in 2h 33 (7)
5152 Jago Surprise Major
Composed by J Reeves
1 Michael K Till
2 Helen J Piper
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Robert J Crocker
5 John C Sheppard
6 Nicola J Turner
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Rung as a birthday compliment to Ian Crichton.
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1071