Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 482 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Jonathan Beale
5 Hugh Deam
6 Leon G Thompson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mapledurham, Oxfordshire
St Margaret
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 2h 36 (8)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Vivien G Bloundele
2 Selina J Harris
3 Debbie J Barnes
4 Nina Byrne
5 Matthew S Turner (C)
6 Jonathan E Muller
First peal of minor: 1. 50th peal on the bells. Birthday compliments to Helen McGregor.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 2h 33 (14)
5040 Oakham Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Patricia M Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0083

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 3h 40 (27–1–16 in D♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Peter G Holden
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Roger Baldwin
5 William Butler (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Patricia M Newton
9 Noel J Diserens
10 John C Sheppard
11 Robert H Newton
12 John R Martin
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Thursday, 2 January 2003 in 2h 41 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 1200 Rutland, 69 cm, atw
Composed by A C E Mayes
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0103

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 2 January 2003 in 2h 32 (6–3–26 in B)
5056 Elisabethium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Peter Bridle
2 John C Sheppard
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robin O Hall
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 44 (7–1–12)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Matthew J Clark
5 N David Lane
6 Matthew J Sorell
7 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
8 Peter I Harrison
9 Simon R Holden
10 Dennis A Hewitt
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kingsdon, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 3h 9 (23–2–2 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Carlisle, London, Norwich, Bourne, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Donald B Carter
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 32 (10–2–5 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Netherseale, Wells, Westminster, Ipswich, York, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Marc Hart
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0177

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 5 January 2003 in 48m (22–1–19 in D)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 5 January 2003 in 45m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Roy H Jones
3 Susan King
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 January 2003 (29 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 John E Hearn
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Charles M S Botting
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 David Sullivan
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Peter H Mackie
9 Robert H Newton
10 Peter J Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 5 January 2003
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Bernard Coggins
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Roger Barnes
4 Lorna Smale
5 Stephen Goddard
6 Brian Curtis (C)
Rung for Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 8 January 2003 in 2h 51 (15)
5002 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by B J Woodruffe
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 10 January 2003 in 2h 52 (13–0–23 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
2336 Cambridge, 2720 Yorkshire, atw.
Composed by C K Lewis
1 John W Collins
2 Bobbie May
3 Peter Bridle
4 William Butler (C)
5 Adrian Moon
6 J Martin Rice
7 Michael K Till
8 Timothy G Pett
First of Spliced Surprise - 5,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 2h 50 (12–1–18 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Chester, Wells, Westminster, Bourne, York, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Marc Hart
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
30th birthday compliment to Ruth Groves.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newmarket, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 2h 56 (21)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Hexham. 2) Carlisle. 3) Netherseale. 4) Ipswich. 5) London. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0102

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 2h 33 (8–0–21 in A)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Ian G Judd
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 June D Wells
4 Bobbie May
5 E John Wells
6 Philip J Simmonds
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Nicholas J Clarke
First peal in the method - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 3h 4 (19–0–7 in E)
5040 Halangy Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 Alan D Flood
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Helen J Piper
4 Diana M Bridle
5 William Butler (C)
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Susan L Apter
8 John C Sheppard
9 Michael K Till
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Sunday, 12 January 2003 (12–2–24)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Victoria Davey-Wilson
2 Sarah Perrett
3 Bernard Coggins
4 John Harwood
5 Richard White (C)
6 Hugh Deam
First Quarter - 1
For Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 January 2003 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
768 behind
1 Marcia Paine
2 Ken G Baker
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Brian Snell
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Alan Smith
7 Keith Vernon
8 Rob Needham
1st quarter attempt 1 and 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 January 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Antelope, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Monday, 13 January 2003 in 2h 17 (15)
5040 Gainsborough Little Bob Major
Composed by R P J Carter
1–2 James E Daniels
3–4 Kenneth R Davenport
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 N David Lane
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 14 January 2003 in 2h 37 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Liskeard Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 John C Sheppard
2 Brian Bladon
3 M Ann Bethell
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Wlliam Butler (C)
7 D John Hunt
8 Peter Bridle
Arranged and rung in memory of Marjorie Hibbert of this tower, who died on 30th December, 2002.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Highclere, Hampshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 16 January 2003 in 2h 44 (11–0–27 in G)
5056 December Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Peter Bridle
2 William Butler
3 Robert J Crocker
4 Helen J Piper
5 Colin M Turner
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lillingstone Lovell, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 2h 29 (6)
5040 Doubles (3m/4v)
(1,2,15,16,29,30) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place (3,4,17,18,31,32) Plain Bob (5,6,19,20,33,34) April Day (7,8,21,22,35,36) Grandsire (9,10,23,24,37,38) Allestree (11,12,25,26,39,40) Pinks (13,14,27,28,41,42) Bluebell
1 Thomas Moore
2 Bernard Phillips
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robin Culley
5 David Moore
First peal, first attempt, for all except the conductor.
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the first peal on the newly augmented and rehung bells which took place in January 1953. This peal being the second on the bells in 50 years.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0417

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 2h 45 (8–1–7 in G)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 x Morris’s 240, 10 x Price’s 240, 20 exts, 2 different callings
1 Patricia M Chapple
2 Kathryn H C Grant
3 Philip J Curtis
4 Teresa H Carter
5 Simon J Cole (C)
6 William H Haynes
First peal: 1, 2 & 4.
First peal of Doubles as conductor: 5.
Rung by a Bicester Branch band to mark the retirement and 65th birthday of William H Haynes. Also rung to wish Roy Woodruff (who was due to ring and conduct this peal) a speedy recovery from injury. With thanks to Philip Curtis for standing in at the last minute.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0223

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 2h 57 (9 cwt.)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Robert W Lee
1 William J Stungo
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Robert H Newton
4 Peter J Bruce
5 David A Cornwall
6 John E Hearn
7 David Sullivan
8 Stephen S Russ (C)
First of Surprise inside: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 January 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 2h 39 (7)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brian Bladon
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Debby Talbott
5 Colin M Turner
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Nicola J Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 January 2003 (9 cwt)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Ann Davies
2 Charles M S Botting
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Lavinia M Sullivan
5 John E Hearn
6 Peter J Bruce
7 George Whiteside
8 David Sullivan (C)
Rung for evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 22 January 2003 in 2h 53 (16)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Philip A B Saddleton
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 January 2003 in 2h 36 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Aylestone Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0152

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Nicholas Hartley
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lower Beeding, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 2h 49 (10)
5088 Hackington Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Colin M Turner
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Clive Holloway
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0152

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chiddingfold, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 2h 50 (12cwt)
5184 Tigger Surprise Major
Composed by Alex Hunt
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Colin M Turner
5 Clive Holloway
6 Katharine J Salter
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0152

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleford, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 39m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Roy H Jones
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
5 Mark Walker
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Leon G Thompson
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Jonathan Beale (C)
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Greg Hunt
5 Brian Snell
6 Graham Slade
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 January 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Charles Smith
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones
4 Jonathan Beale
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 43m (10 in A♭)
1300 Doubles (3m)
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Roy H Jones
3 Susan King
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Stephen Davies (C)
6 Barry Greenaway

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 43m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
(Front Six)
1 Verity Calderan
2 Alison R Saunders
3 Jill M Roberts
4 Michael J Austin
5 Sally A Austin (C)
6 Michael A Haynes
Rung before the United Service for Christian Unity.
Also to mark Oscar Hemmings 65 years of membership of the ODG (Joined July 1937).
First quarter peal on a working bell - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 44m (8)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Bobbie May
2 Antoinette J R Jackson
3 Erica M Davies
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Ian G Judd
6 Eunice A Wark
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First quarter peal of Major on the bells. Specially arranged and rung to mark the end of the week of prayer for Christian Unity. Also rung as a compliment to Simon and Justine Peberdy, ringers at St Mark's, on the birth of a daughter, Mary.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 June Steele
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Jonathan Beale
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Leon G Thompson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marcham, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 27 January 2003 in 2h 38 (8–1–4 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Beverley, Durham, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Bobbie May
3 John C Sheppard
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurst, Berkshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 28 January 2003 in 2h 56 (14–1–16 in F)
5088 Xenocryst Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 William Butler (C)
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Beryl R Norris
4 M Ann Bethell
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Martin J Turner
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 31 January 2003 in 2h 56 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Adrian Moon
2 Bobbie May
3 William Butler
4 Helen J Piper
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Colin M Turner
8 John C Shephard
9 Michael K Till (C)
10 Peter Bridle
First of Lincolnshire S Royal - 4,8. 50th as conductor. On the conductor's 52nd birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0177

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Worth Matravers, Dorset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 2h 16 (6–0–6 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Norwich, Ipswich, Bourne, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Donald B Carter (C)
100th together - 5 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard and St James
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 44m (8–1–13 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Nicholas Hartley
2 Stephen Davies
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Aston, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 42m (6–1–26 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Nicholas Hartley
2 Paul Morley
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Janice Beale
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maiden Newton, Dorset
St Mary
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 2h 39 (10¼ in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Carlisle, Wells, Westminster, Norwich, York, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Helen J Piper
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, Winchendon, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Pam Elliston
3 Peter Kemm
4 Ken G Baker
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 2h 38 (7cwt)
5216 Milton Delight Major
Composed by BYROC, arr A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 David J Dearnley
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Colin M Turner
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
First peal in the method Milton Delight Major e 38-38.14-12-18-34-58-16-58
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0177

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 2 February 2003 (19–2–14)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Richard Haseldine
2 Nick Gray
3 Sheila Watts
4 Tony Gray
5 Ian Thompson
6 Roy Keeves
7 David Phillipson
8 Jonathan Griggs (C)
First DNCBM 3&4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Jonathan Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Janice Beale
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 3 February 2003 in 2h 24 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 ext each London, York, Beverley, Durham, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Roy H Jones
2 N David Lane
3 William Butler (C)
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 John C Sheppard
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 4 February 2003 in 3h 8 (19–1–20 in E♭)
5088 Longstanton Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Martin J Turner
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Beryl R Norris
5 M Ann Bethell
6 William Butler (C)
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
A compliment to the Revd John Wynburne, Rector of Beaconsfield, and his wife Anna, on their Silver Wedding Anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 5 February 2003 in 2h 26 (14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Graham G Firman
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 7 February 2003 in 2h 35 (10–2–14 in G)
5088 Wessex Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 A David Leach
4 Martin J Turner
5 William Butler (C)
6 Beryl R Norris
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0225

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Souldern, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 42m (7–3–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Hugh Deam
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones
4 Stephen Davies
5 Simon L Edwards (C)
6 Terry Cowell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Metfield, Suffolk
St John The Baptist
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 2h 38 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Surfleet. 5) Bourne. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robin D Allum
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mendham, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 2h 40 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Bourne Surprise. 2) Double Oxford Bob. 3) Ipswich Surprise. 4) St Clement's Bob. 5) Kent Treble Bob. 6) Plain Bob. 7) Cambridge Surprise.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary Allum
4 Michael J Edwards
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lower Heyford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 43m (6–3–20 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (8m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Lisa Ryan
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Janice Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 February 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 10 February 2003 in 2h 41 (8)
5088 Vache Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 David A Cornwall
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 David Burbidge
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Roger Baldwin
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First peal in the method.
Vache S Major(The Vache is the name of an old estate house in the parish)
b, -5-6-5-236-2-3.6.34.6.7
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Monday, 10 February 2003 in 2h 35 (8–0–1 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (24m)
1 Lightfoot, Stamford, Rossendale, Annable's London, Wearmouth, Netherseale 2 Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham 3 Chester, Munden 4 London, Wells 5 Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull, Primrose 6 Westminster, Allendale 7 Cambridge, Ipswich
1 N David Lane
2 Bobbie May
3 John C Sheppard
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0225

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bledlow, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 11 February 2003 in 2h 53 (12–2–11 in F)
5088 Raunds Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 M Ann Bethell
2 William Butler (C)
3 Beryl R Norris
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Alan D Flood
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0225

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 February 2003 in 2h 57 (13–0–23 in F)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Eunice A Wark
2 Beryl R Norris
3 William Butler
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Martin J Turner
6 W John Couperthwaite
7 J Michael Cole
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
9 Robert C Kippin (C)
10 Peter Bridle
50th anniversary of 1st peal (at North Stoneham on 14 February 1953) for 2 and 7. (see RW p 215)
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0225

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 15 February 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Hillary Stevens
2 Janice Beale (C)
3 Clare Tucker
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Leon G Thompson
1st QP - 1
1st as joint conductor - 2
Most methods - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 February 2003 in 3h 24 (26–3–15 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 E John Wells
2 Peter H Mackie
3 June D Wells
4 David Sullivan
5 George Whiteside
6 David R Cox
7 Patricia M Newton (C)
8 Robert H Newton
9 Peter J Bruce
10 Stephen S Russ
Birthday compliment to the tenor ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0225

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Warfield, Berkshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 16 February 2003 in 43m (13–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Sargeant
2 Mike Lakin
3 Stan Scott
4 Sue Varley
5 Hugh Collins
6 Aidan Hopkins
7 Simon Feather (C)
8 Peter Duggin
In thanksgiving for the life of Roy Varley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 February 2003 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Triples
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Rob Needham
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Brian Snell
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
1st in the method 2,4 and 6.
300th quarter 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 February 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Leon G Thompson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 February 2003 (29 cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Charles M S Botting (C)
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Malcolm S Edwards
4 David Sullivan
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 John E Hearn
7 Stephen C Wood
8 Peter J Bruce
1000th tower bell quarter peal - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Benenden, Kent
St George
Monday, 17 February 2003 in 3h 19 (18–0–24 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Bobbie May
2 Eric Roughley
3 Alan D Flood
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Martin J Turner
6 William Butler (C)
7 Michael Hatchett
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Tuesday, 18 February 2003 in 2h 42 (7–0–26 in B♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Martin J Turner (C)
2 Bobbie May
3 John C Sheppard
4 William Butler
5 M Ann Bethell
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Beryl R Norris
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 18 February 2003 in 2h 55 (15–2–9 in E♭)
5088 Dover Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter T Dale
2 Alan D Flood
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Beryl R Norris
5 William Butler (C)
6 Martin J Turner
7 Michael Hatchett
8 John C Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hernhill, Kent
St Michael
Wednesday, 19 February 2003 in 2h 27 (7–1–10 in A♭)
5024 Berkelium Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 John C Sheppard
2 Bobbie May
3 Michael Hatchett
4 William Butler (C)
5 M Ann Bethell
6 Beryl R Norris
7 Martin J Turner
8 Alan Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 February 2003 in 2h 27 (15–3–9 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Martin J Turner
2 Catherine A Lewis
3 William Butler (C)
4 Beryl R Norris
5 John C Sheppard
6 Michael Hatchett
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 20 February 2003 in 2h 40 (12–1–8 in G)
5088 Othona Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 William Butler
2 Colin M Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Thursday, 20 February 2003 in 2h 48 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Medway Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Bobbie May
3 John C Sheppard
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 M Ann Bethell
7 Martin J Turner
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 21 February 2003 in 2h 42 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 Timothy G Pett
2 June D Wells
3 Brian Bladon
4 E John Wells
5 Susan L Apter
6 William Butler (C)
7 Beryl R Norris
8 Alan D Flood
9 Michael K Till
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 45 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5152 Isle Of Ely Delight Major
Composed by Humphrey's Reversed
1 Kenneth R Davenport
2 Bobbie May
3 Timothy G Pett (C)
4 Diana M Bridle
5 William Butler
6 Nicholas J Clarke
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0250

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 February 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles and Minor (1m)
720 Plain Bob Minor, 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 February 2003 in 44m (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Susan Morrison
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Susan King
4 Keith Godfrey
5 Stephen Davies (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cricklade, Wiltshire
St Sampson
Monday, 24 February 2003 in 2h 58 (12–0–27 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Beverley, York, Surfleet, Durham, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 William Butler (C)
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Peter W J Sheppard
5 John C Sheppard
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 26 February 2003 in 2h 32 (14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1360 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1200 each Bristol, London No 3, 103 com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 26 February 2003 in 2h 42 (10–1–11 in G)
5088 Quartz Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael Hatchett
2 William Butler (C)
3 Beryl R Norris
4 M Ann Bethell
5 John C Shephard
6 Martin J Turner
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 February 2003 in 2h 47 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Bobbie May
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 William Butler (C)
4 David A Cornwall
5 Peter Bridle
6 J Martin Rice
7 John C Sheppard
8 Alan D Flood
Specially arranged and rung to mark the enthronement of the Most Rev'd Dr Rowan Williams as the 104th Archbishop of Canterbury.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 February 2003 in 2h 33 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Ictis Insula Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 27 February 2003 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jill Betts
2 Jean Clark-Maxwell
3 Joyce Crockford
4 Judith M Atkinson
5 John Clark-Maxwell (C)
6 Michael V Boys
To celebrate the enthronement of the Archibishop of Canterbury

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westleigh, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 39 (11–0–17 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Allendale, Norwich, Durham, Bourne, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Tom Wright, Tower Captain of Down St Nary, interred this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0320

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wanborough, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 3h 3 (18–2–23 in E)
5088 Longstanton Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Helen J Piper
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Nicholas J Clarke
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shebbear, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 25 (9–2–6 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Carlisle, Wells, Westminster, York, Ipswich, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Michael R Rose
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Robert D S Brown
4 Colin M Turner
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Donald B Carter (C)
500th in Devon - 2. 150th together - 5,6. 150th of 7 Surprise Minor - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0320

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bampton, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 58
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's var of Middleton's
1 Lindsey Thornton
2 Lorna Smale
3 Roger Barnes
4 Brian Curtis
5 Steve Goddard
6 Richard White
7 Anthony Cole
8 Adrian Malton (C)
Rung to celebrate the 40th and 45th birthdays of 2 and 5 respectively. Also 25th and final peal(!) for 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ballymena, County Antrim
St Patrick
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 54 (14)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 June D Wells
2 Mungo B Stacy
3 Debbie J Barnes
4 Sarah C Barrett
5 Alison E Leach
6 Frances M Lancaster
7 Alex F Byrne (C)
8 Christopher H Barrett
9 E John Wells
10 Stephen A Rossiter
11 Matthew S Turner
12 Brian P Diserens
First on 12: 6. A 45th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Jim and Helen Diserens.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0274

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Rob Needham
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
60th birthday compliment to Rob Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 March 2003 (29 cwt)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Ann Davies
2 Patricia M Newton
3 George Whiteside
4 Charles M S Botting
5 Sheila Bruce
6 Edward Martin
7 Stephen C Wood
8 Peter H Mackie
9 Malcolm S Edwards
10 David Sullivan
11 Peter J Bruce (C)
12 Robert H Newton
Rung to commemorate the Enthronement of Dr. Rowan Williams as Archbishop of Canterbury

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 2 March 2003
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Demelza Smale
2 Liz Rose (1st in method)
3 Carol Steel
4 Steve Goddard
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 Brian Curtis
Rung for Evensong and for the 13.75 'unbirthday' of the 2!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 46m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Charles Smith (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Paul Morley
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
S Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 2 March 2003 (19–1–20)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Angela M Darvill
2 Alison J Leathart
3 Alison M Bayley
4 David J Baker
5 Eileen Stevenson
6 Kenneth J Darvill
7 A Rex Agg (C)
8 David A McKenzie
First inside: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rodbourne Cheney, Wiltshire
St Mary
Monday, 3 March 2003 in 2h 42 (8–0–7 in A♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
1 Lightfoot, Wearmouth 2 Carlisle, Chester 3 London, Wells 4 York, Durham 5 Beverley, Surfleet 6 Westminster, Allendale 7 Cambridge, Ipswich
1 John C Sheppard
2 Bobbie May
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 5 March 2003
1260 RCPB Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Lorna Smale
3 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
4 Lindsey Thornton
5 Brian Curtis (C)
6 Simon Haviland
Rung prior to the Ash Wednesday Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 5 March 2003 in 52m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Ken G Baker
2 Pam Elliston
3 Peter Kemm
4 Rob Needham
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Greg Hunt
7 Chris J Brown
8 Michael Dane (C)
For Ash Wednesday.
1st of major 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 5 March 2003 in 2h 52 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
1296 Superlative, 1248 each Bristol, Cambridge, Newgate. 78 com, atw.
Composed by A J Cox
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Garham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 David C Brown
11–12 Robert H Newton
Rung in memory of Giles B Thompson.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0322

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 7 March 2003 in 2h 51 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Ecumenical Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 William Butler (C)
2 Bobbie May
3 Colin M Turner
4 Nicola J Turner
5 A David Leach
6 D John Hunt
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Timothy G Pett
9 Beryl R Norris
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steyning, West Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 49 (12–1–16 in F♯)
5024 Hagley Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 John C Sheppard
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 David G Salter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0320

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steventon, Oxfordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 46m (11–2–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Janice Beale
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Simon L Edwards (C)
6 Leon G Thompson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rusper, Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 42 (14cwt)
5152 Ecton Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 Peter Bridle
2 Helen J Piper
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 John C Sheppard
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 41 (12–3–13 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 David A Cornwall
2 Patricia M Newton (C)
3 Charlotte Everett
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Peter J Bruce
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Robert H Newton
8 Clive Holloway
First in method as conductor. To welcome Ruby Alice, 4th grandchild of David and Joyce.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 March 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Antelope, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Simon L Edwards (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 2h 31 (6–3–26 in B)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicholas J Clarke
3 Colin M Turner
4 Helen M Diserens
5 Keith D Anderson
6 Noel J Diserens
7 Nicola J Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Circled tower - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 March 2003 in 2h 53 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Bobbie May
3 William Butler (C)
4 Adrian Moon
5 Peter Bridle
6 J Martn Rice
7 Colin M Turner
8 Barry D Pointer
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 38m (6–3–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (13m/v/p)
1 Roy H Jones
2 Hugh Deam
3 Robin E H Woolley (C)
4 David Dunford
5 Elizabeth Dunford
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shinfield, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 46m (11–3–0)
1260 P. B. Doubles
1 Lyn Taylor
2 Clare Wright
3 Charles Herriott (C)
4 Bobbie May
5 Nigel Herriott
6 Jennie Dieppe
1st Q at 1st attempt - 2. 1st Q in new home tower - 6. Rung for Healing Service on the Eve of St. Patrick

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 2h 54 (14–2–7 in F)
5056 Xebec Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter Bridle
2 Alex F Byrne
3 Brian Bladon
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Colin M Turner
6 David J Dearnley
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0320

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 March 2003 in 2h 32 (6–0–1 in C)
5088 Fulney Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Bobbie May
3 Timothy G Pett
4 William Butler (C)
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Alan D Flood
7 John C Shepherd
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 19 March 2003 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by G Hayward
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0397

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 19 March 2003 in 2h 55 (16)
5138 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
1442 Bristol, 1248 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 1200 Cambridge, 93 com, atw
Composed by P J Sanderson
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0347

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magd
Thursday, 20 March 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Clark-Maxwell
2 Arthur White
3 Steve Goddard
4 Lorna Smale
5 Bernard Coggins
6 Brian Curtis
7 Richard White (C)
8 Neil Merryweather-Clarke
Rung as a wedding compliment to Malcolm Fairbairn and Clare Tucker who were married in Oxford earlier today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 20 March 2003 in 2h 32 (9–1–20 in G)
5056 Dairylea Triangles Surprise Major
Composed by D Hull
1 Timothy G Pett
2 William Butler
3 Robert J Crocker
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Peter Bridle
6 Helen J Piper
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 21 March 2003 in 2h 50 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Bellerophon Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 A David Leach
5 William Butler (C)
6 Michael K Till
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Carlton Colville, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 2h 48 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Surfleet.6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Mary Allum
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Robin D Allum
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of G Anthony Sutherland.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bergh Apton, Norfolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 2h 33 (8cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Netherseale. 2) London. 3) Allendale. 4,5) Beverley, Surfleet.6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Mary Allum
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 March 2003 in 52m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Andrew Elliston
4 Rob Needham
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Ken G Baker
7 Liam Riley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 March 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Charles Smith
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Tew, Oxfordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 23 March 2003 in 3h 14 (22–0–10 in D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 William F Butler (C)
2 Patrica m Newton
3 Sally A Austin
4 Nigel G P Harrison
5 Kenneth Davenport
6 Jonathan Chamberlain
7 E John Wells
8 Graham J Clifton
First of surprise 4
Rung by the Guild Master, past Masters and other Guild officers.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0464

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowlinge, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 23 March 2003 in 2h 42 (10cwt)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1,2) Grandsire, (Pitman's 240). 3,4,5,6) Plain Bob. 7,8,9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12,13,14) St Martin's Bob. 15,16,17,18) St Osmund Bob. 19,20,21,22) Eynesbury Bob. 23,24,25,26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27,28,29,30) St Nicholas Bob. 31,32,33,34) Winchendon Place. 35,36,37,38) St Remigius Bob. 39,40,41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Mary Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Robin D Allum
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0346

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 23 March 2003 in 43m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 June Steele
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Broad Hinton, Wiltshire
St Peter ad Vincula
Monday, 24 March 2003 in 2h 51 (8–3–10 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (16m)
1 Rossendale, Stamford 2 Lightfoot, Wearmouth 3 Chester, Munden, Carlisle 4 London, Wells 5 York, Durham 6 Westminster, Allendale 7 Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
1 John C Sheppard
2 Bobbie May
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 25 March 2003 in 2h 39 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5088 Dartford Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan D Flood
2 William Butler (C)
3 Beryl R Norris
4 M Ann Bethell
5 D John Hunt
6 Brian Bladon
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
500th peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 26 March 2003 in 2h 15 (14)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 each Rutland, Yorkshire, 1088 Cambridge, 1056 London
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0397

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Thursday, 27 March 2003 in 2h 44
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ian G Judd
2 Bobbie May
3 Robin P D Middleton
4 Timothy G Pett (C)
5 Antoinette J R Jackson
6 Diana M Bridle
7 David R Sullivan
8 Peter Bridle
Rung to celebrate the 19 year ministry to the parish by Canon Phillip Nixon on his final Sunday as incumbent, prior to his taking the living of a parish in Northampton.
First peal in method:3,5,7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 March 2003 in 2h 35 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Hampshire Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
1000th peal of Major: 5.
1000th different Surprise Major method: 6
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0370

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Hagbourne, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 27 March 2003 in 46m (21)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Ian Gillingham
2 Jill Garlick
3 Shirley Goss
4 Laura Makin
5 Cliff Garlick
6 Jeff Powell
7 Nick Balshaw
8 Alan Foster (C)
To celebrate the 25th Wedding Anniversary of Alan & Mary Foster.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 28 March 2003 in 2h 51 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Starbuck
1 John Collins
2 Peter Bridle
3 William Butler (C)
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 John C Sheppard
6 Adrian Moon
7 Barry D Pointer
8 Michael K Till
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Friday, 28 March 2003
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Lorna Smale
2 Julie Haseldene
3 Richard Luzar
4 Celia Luzar (1st in method)
5 Pat Newton
6 Edgar Skipsey
7 Andrew Haseldene (C)
8 Robert Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 37 (10)
5024 Maxey Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Peter S Lacy
5 Richard J Tibbetts
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0370

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Selston, Nottinghamshire
St Helen
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 35 (12–2–0 in F)
5056 Urchfont Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Nicholas J Parkes
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Woking, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 3h 3 (17–0–18 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
800 Rutland, 640 London, 608 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 576 each Pudsey, Superlative, 141 com, atw.
Composed by R I Allton
1 N David Lane
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Prudence Fay
4 Richard A Pearce (C)
5 Nicholas W H Simon
6 Ruth Blackwell
7 Matthew J Clark
8 Dennis A Hewitt
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0395

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Letcombe Regis, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 44m (8 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Leon G Thompson
6 Andrew Dunn
1st QP - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 March 2003 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Richard H Day
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 March 2003 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
1 Hillary Stevens
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hilary Stevens
6 Peter Lloyd
For Mother's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 March 2003 (9 cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Lavinia M Sullivan
2 Gill Gilby
3 George Whiteside
4 Stephen C Wood
5 Patricia M Newton
6 David Sullivan
7 Robert H Newton
8 Charles M S Botting (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bitterne Park, Hampshire
The Ascension
Tuesday, 1 April 2003 in 2h 47 (8–1–13 in A♭)
5088 Runnymede Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Bobbie May
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Canon Barry J Fry
6 William Butler (C)
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Wednesday, 2 April 2003 in 2h 58 (16)
5234 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D C Brown
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Bernard F L Groves
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 3 April 2003 in 47m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Richard Hazell
2 Lesley Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Simon Graves
To celebrate Sir John Smith's 80th birthday on this day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Thursday, 3 April 2003 in 2h 32 (6–3–26)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 Bristol, Superlative, Rutland, Yorkshire & Pudsey, 608 Lincolnshire, London & Cambridge 138 com. atw.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 George Brown
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Brian Bladon
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Marc Hart
8 Michael E C Mears
2000th peal - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 4 April 2003 in 2h 41 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Michael K Till
5 Colin M Turner
6 Noel J Diserens
7 Barry D Pointer
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Peter Bridle
3000th peal - 10
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 3h 14 (23–1–18 in E♭)
5056 Silsden Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Colin M Turner
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 David G Salter
In memory of Cathy Martin who died a year ago.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bewdley, Worcestershire
St Anne
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 3h (15–2–23 in F)
5088 Zavinac Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 6 April 2003 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 April 2003 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Snell
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 6 April 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Leon G Thompson
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 April 2003 (29cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sheila Bruce
2 George Whiteside
3 Malcolm S Edwards
4 Peter J Bruce
5 David Sullivan
6 Stephen C Wood
7 Peter H Mackie
8 Charles M S Botting (C)
Rung for evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Sunday, 6 April 2003 in 2h 42 (8)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Robert H Newton
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Patricia M Newton
5 William Butler
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Stephen A Rossiter
Remembering Cathy Martin, on the first anniversary of her death. First peal on the bells since augmentation to eight.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 6 April 2003 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Lisa Ryan
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kintbury, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 April 2003 in 2h 50 (12–1–14 in E)
5088 Xeranthemum Surprise Major
1 Martin J Turner
2 Beryl R Norris
3 John C Sheppard
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
2300th peal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
15 Lytham End
Wednesday, 9 April 2003 in 2h 41 (15)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by D A Bayles
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0467

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Highclere, Hampshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 10 April 2003 in 2h 41 (11–0–27 in G)
5088 Avril Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Peter Bridle
2 Timothy G Pett
3 William Butler
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Helen J Piper
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Michael K Till
50th birthday compliment to Helen J Piper.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 12 April 2003 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 17 April 2003
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
2 Carol Steel
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Brian Curtis
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 Simon Haviland
Rung prior to the Last Supper Communion Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 April 2003 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
768 covering
1 Marcia Paine
2 Pam Elliston
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Rob Needham
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Brian Snell
7 Keith Vernon
8 Andrew Elliston
For Maundy Thursday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Thursday, 17 April 2003 in 2h 54 (15)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D E Sibson
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
Birthday compliment to 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0467

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 18 April 2003
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
3 Lorna Smale
4 Lindsey Thornton
5 Brian Curtis (C)
6 Simon Haviland
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 18 April 2003 in 50m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Paul R Manley
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Pam Elliston
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Michael Dane
8 Keith Vernon
Half Muffled on Good Friday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Hazell
2 Lesley Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Derek Brayne
To the Glory of God on Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
360 Grandsire, 2402 each St Simon's & St Martin's, 420 Plain Bob
1 Liam Riley
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Keith Vernon
For Easter Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 47m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Robert Packer
2 Lesley Graves
3 Derek R Smith
4 Jacqueline Hazell
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Geoffrey Day
For Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shinfield, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 43m (12)
1260 Plain Bob/Grandsire Doubles
1 Clare Wright
2 Jean Clark-Maxwell
3 Jennie Dieppe (C)
4 Bobbie May
5 Jeff Wallace
6 John Clark-Maxwell
For Easter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Hugh Deam (C)
4 Jonathan Beale
5 Janice Beale (C)
6 Richard Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 April 2003 (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
1 Suzette Reynolds
2 Corinne Grimley Evans
3 Roy H Jones
4 Susan King
5 Richard Verrall (C)
6 Barry Greenaway
For Easter Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horningsea, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 2h 41 (8cwt)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1,2) Grandsire, (Pitman's 240). 3,4,5,6) Plain Bob. 7,8,9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12,13,14) St Martin's Bob. 15,16,17,18) St Osmund Bob. 19,20,21,22) Eynesbury Bob. 23,24,25,26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27,28,29,30) St Nicholas Bob. 31,32,33,34) Winchendon Place. 35,36,37,38) St Remigius Bob. 39,40,41,42) Huntley Place
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Robin D Allum
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0440

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eynsham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 44m (9–1–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Leon G Thompson
5 Hugh Deam
6 Andrew Dunn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Monday, 21 April 2003 in 3h 24 (26–3–15 in D)
5136 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Philip A B Saddleton
2 Patricia M Newton
3 June D Wells
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Rebecca S Bruce
6 William Butler
7 David Sullivan
8 E John Wells
9 Peter J Bruce
10 Timothy G Pett
11 Robert H Newton
12 Jonathan C Hetherington
A thanksgiving for the life of Clive Buswell.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 22 April 2003 in 2h 50 (12–3–22 in G)
5088 Xpoynential Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 John C Sheppard
3 William Butler (C)
4 Alan D Flood
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Michael K Till
7 Robert H Newton
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 23 April 2003 in 2h 20 (15)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by R I Allton
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Mungo B Stacy
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0467

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 April 2003 in 2h 32 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Heyford Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
500th peal of Surprise: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 25 April 2003 in 2h 46 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Findern Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 Michael K Till
2 Bobbie May
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Colin M Turner
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Beryl R Norris
7 Brian Bladon
8 William Butler (C)
9 Barry D Pointer
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 25 April 2003 in 2h 37 (8)
5024 Nailstone Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Marcia L Dieppe
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 David Burbidge
5 David A Cornwall
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Completes the S. Major alphabet, 7.
Rung in affectionate memory of Clive Buswell who died on 18th April. He rang here regularly and was a friend of all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hambleden, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 45m (11–0–25 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Janice Beale
3 Hilary Nex
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 2h 42 (8–0–21 in A)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1344 Rutland, 960 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 928 Cambridge, 896 Superlative, 107 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Ian G Judd
2 Robin P Middleton
3 Antoinette J R Jackson
4 June D Wells
5 Bobbie May
6 Philip J Simmonds
7 E John Wells
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ditchling, East Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 2h 33 (7–3–8 in G)
5056 Dartford Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Peter Bridle
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Helen J Piper
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Balcombe, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 2h 39 (9–0–10 in A)
5088 Brynbuga Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Marc Hart
5 Helen J Piper
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Needham
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Peter Kemm
4 Brian Snell
5 Rob Needham
6 Greg Hunt
7 Andrew Elliston
8 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 April 2003 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Janice Beale
5 Leon G Thompson
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 42m (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Hillary Stevens
2 Corinne Grimley Evans
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Stephen Davies (C)
6 Peter Lloyd
For Roy Goodwin and Tom Bowles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
S Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 27 April 2003 (19–1–20)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David J Baker
2 Guy E Darvill
3 Clive R Rees
4 Brian P Castle
5 Peter D Sanders
6 David A McKenzie
7 A Rex Agg (C)
8 Geoffrey Hopkinson
First QP for 33 years: 5. In memory of Clive Buswell, member of the local band 1988-98 and former Ringing Master.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 April 2003 in 2h 53 (13–0–23 in F)
5088 Glazebury Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan D Flood
2 William Butler (C)
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 John C Sheppard
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 30 April 2003 in 2h 56 (17)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by M B Davies
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Patricia M Newton
11–12 Robert H Newton
500th handbell peal 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 2 May 2003 in 2h 52 (13–0–23 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1920 Rutland, 1600 each Yorkshire, Cambridge, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 John Collins
2 Lucy P A Walpole
3 William Butler (C)
4 Adrian Moon
5 Peter Bridle
6 J Martin Rice
7 Michael K Till
8 Barry D Pointer
First of 3-Spliced - 4 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 45m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Leon G Thompson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marlow, Great, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 51 (15–0–2 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 William Butler (C)
4 Robert H Newton
5 David Sullivan
6 Patricia M Newton
7 Peter Bridle
8 Claire F Edwards
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of Clive Buswell, a member of this branch of the ODG.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lydford, Devon
St Petrock
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 38 (8 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Durham, Norfolk, Beverley, Annable's London, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Katherine J Salter
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 42 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Alderney Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Robbie May
3 Charlotte Everett
4 William Butler
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Clive Holloway
7 Helen J Piper
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bridestowe, Devon
St Bridget
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 49 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Carlise. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Ipswich. 5) Westminster.6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robert D S Brown
6 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliment to Jennifer M Warren.
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Antelope
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Gabriel, Devon
St Gabriel
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 2h 59 (17cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Lightfoot. 2) Wearmouth. 3) London. 4) Wells. 5) York. 6) Durham. 7) Cambridge.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Robert D S Brown
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew Price
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Rob Needham
5 Ken G Baker
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon