Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 432 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yaxley, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 2h 51 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Bourne Surprise. 2) St Clement's Bob. 3) Plain Bob. 4) Ipswich Surprise. 5) Kent Treble Bob. 6) Cambridge Surprise. 7) Norwich Surprise.
1 Mary Allum
2 Frank C J Arnold
3 Robin D Allum
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0111

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Winston, Suffolk
St Andrew
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 2h 25 (7cwt)
5040 Doubles (7m)
1-6) Grandsire, 3 240's Elliott's, Pitman's, Bailey's. 7,13,19,25,31,42) Huntley Place. 8,14,20,26,32,41) St Remigius Bob. 9,15,21,27,33,40) Winchendon Place. 10,16,22,28,34,39) St Nicholas Bob. 11,17,23,29,35,38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob. 12,18,24,30,36,37) Plain Bob.
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Mary Allum
3 Robin D Allum
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter (C)
The Treble ringer has now rung a peal in 100 Suffolk Towers and is only the second non resident to achieve this.
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0111

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Radley, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 2h 33 (6 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Norwich, Beverley, Ipswich, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Bobbie May
3 Helen M Diserens
4 Noel J Diserens
5 William Butler
6 Patricia M Newton
Arranged and rung specially as a tribute to Marie Cross by six of her friends.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Ailsa Reid
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Susan King
5 Hugh Deam
For New Year's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 6 January 2002 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wheatley, Oxfordshire
Leigh End
Sunday, 6 January 2002 in 1h 49 (0–2–8 in C)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-6) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham, Norwich, Warkworth, Annable's London, Stamford, Rossendale, Bacup, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull
1 Frank C Price
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Marc Hart
4 David G Salter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
2000th together: 5, 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 January 2002 in 50m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Rob Needham
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Epiphany

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 January 2002 (29)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 John E Hearn
2 Ann Davies
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 Charles M S Botting
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 David Sullivan
9 Robert H Newton
10 Peter J Bruce
Rung for the Epiphany Service and also in memory of May Newton, mother of the ringer of the 9th, who passed away the previous day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 6 January 2002
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
2 Lindsey Cutler
3 Brian Curtis
4 Lorna Smale (C)
5 Oliver Chaloner
6 David Thornton
For Evensong. 100th QP together 3 and 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Radley, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 12 January 2002 (6–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Woolhouse (1st Q)
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Ann Belcher
4 Daphne Pollard (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Derrick Stevens
Rung in loving memory of Marie Cross MBE. our friend and tower captain from 1939-1994. The ringers of 2-4 were all taught by her.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mynyddislwyn, Caerphilly
St Tudor
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 2h 46 (12–1–4 in F♯)
5184 Kelmarsh Surprise Major
Composed by H Poyner
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Marc Hart
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0138

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughborough, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 3h 10 (30–2–0 in D♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Alan D Flood
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Susan L Apter
5 Marcia L Dieppe
6 David Sullivan
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Margaret Whiteley
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Lloyd S Cartwright

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Llanfrechfa, Torfaen
All Saints
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 2h 31 (5–2–27 in B♭)
5088 Netherstreet Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Marc Hart
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0165

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 January 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 17 January 2002 in 41m (13–1–24)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Lindsey Cutler
2 Lorna Smale
3 Brian Curtis
4 David Thornton
5 Oliver Chaloner
6 Anthony Cole (C)
Rung to wish Oliver Chaloner farewell (prior to his 5 months trip to Nepal).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 18 January 2002 in 2h 37 (7–3–15 in G)
5124 Irwell Surprise Major
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Joyce I Cornwall
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 David A Cornwall
6 John C Davidge
7 M Ann Bethell
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Crimplesham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 2h 22 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (14m)
1,2,3) Dragon Place. 4-6) St Hilary Bob.(360). 7,8,9) Blackburn Place. 10-12) Westminster Bob.(360). 13,14,15) Huntley Place. 16-18) St Remigius Bob. (360). 19,20,21) Winchendon Place. 22-24) St Nicholas Bob.(360). 25,26,27) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob. 28-30) Eynesbury Bob.(360). 31,32,33) St Osmund Bob. 34-36) St Martin's Bob. (360). 37,38,39) St Simon's Bob. 40-42) Plain Bob. (360).
1 Mary Allum
2 Colin M Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Robin D Allum
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0138

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 2h 56 (19–0–6 in E)
5088 Janvier Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Hugh Neill
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 James E Daniels
5 M Ann Bethel
6 Michael J Hatchett
7 David Burbidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 January 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2002 (29)
1251 Stedman Caters
1 George Whiteside
2 Meryl Kennedy
3 Ann Davies
4 Sheila Bruce
5 David Sullivan
6 Lavinia M Sullivan
7 Charles M S Botting (C)
8 Robert H Newton
9 Patricia M Newton
10 Peter J Bruce
Rung for evensong. Also in memory of Joan Sullivan, mother of the ringer of the 5th.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barkham, Berkshire
St James
Sunday, 20 January 2002 (3–2–13 in C)
1296 Minimus
Double Bob, Plain Bob and Double Canterbury.
1 Cathy G Mills
2 Rosalind M French (C)
3 Elizabeth J French
4 Charlotte C Griffin
Rung as a tribute to Andrew Hodgson.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 24 January 2002 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Doubles
consisting of 60 Stedman Doubles, 720 Grandsire Doubles, 480 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean A Sabin
2 Edward J W Manley (C)
3 Rosalind M French
4 Frances Milford
5 James R Milford
6 Michael V Boys
Rung as a tribute to the life of Andrew Hodgson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whimple, Devon
St Mary
Saturday, 26 January 2002 in 2h 48 (12–2–15 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Colin M Turner
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Robert D S Brown

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 26 January 2002 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Gtandsire
1 David Ramsbottom
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul Morley
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 January 2002 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Chris J Brown
6 Michael Dane
7 Ken G Baker (C)
8 Andrew Price
1st Grandsire triples as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Jonathan Beale
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Morley
2 Nicholas Hartley (C)
3 Paul C Lucas
4 Roy H Jones
5 Hugh Deam
6 David Ramsbottom
1st QP as conductor - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 3 February 2002 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Susan King
2 Roy H Jones
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Hugh Deam
1st QP as conductor - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 3 February 2002 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lindsey Cutler
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson (1st in method)
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Brian Curtis
5 David Thornton
6 Lorna Smale (C)
For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 February 2002 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 C Vickers
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Rob Needham
5 Brian Snell
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 4 February 2002 in 2h 28 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Primrose, York, London, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Roy H Jones
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 N David Lane
5 William Butler (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the Queen's Accession.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shinfield, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 21m (12cwt)
50 Call changes
Composed by Heather Browning
1 Heather Browning (C)
2 Pat Scouse
3 Bobbie May
4 Lyn Taylor
5 Peter Robson
6 Frank Mitchell
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the Queen's Accession to the throne.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burford, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 3h 2 (17–3–0)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Edward R Venn (C)
2 Sally A Austin
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Nigel G P Harrison
5 N David Lane
6 David J White
7 Brian W Hall
8 Peter A Sharp
1st peal of Kent Treble Bob Major - 2, 3, 4 and 6.
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the Accession of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0215

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eynsham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 8 February 2002 (9–1–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Phyllis Pimm
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Rev John Underwood
6 Peter Butler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thame, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 48m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul Morley
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Stephen Davies
6 Jonathan Cresshull
7 Simon L Edwards (C)
8 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Monks Risborough, Buckinghamshire
St Dunstan
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 46m (13 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Paul Morley
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Hugh Deam
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Stephen Davies
6 David Argue

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 43m
1260 Doubles (2m)
540 Grandsire , 720 Plain Bob
1 Pam Elliston
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Andrew Elliston
4 Peter Kemm
5 Ken G Baker (C)
6 Rob Needham
Celebrating the life of Princess Margaret

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shinfield, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 45m (12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Robson
2 Pat Scouse
3 Bobbie May
4 Nigel Herriott
5 Charles N G Herriott (C)
6 Lynn Taylor
First away from cover - 1. First inside - 2. First of doubles as conductor.
For the 50th anniversary of the Queen's accession to the throne upon the death of her father, King George VI and for the passing of H. R. H. Princess Margaret Rose on Feb 9th 2002.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 February 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2002 (29)
1331 Grandsire Caters
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Rebecca S Bruce
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Meryl Kennedy
5 John E Hearn
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Charles M S Botting (C)
8 George Whiteside
9 Peter J Bruce
10 Robert H Newton
Rung half-muffled in memory of H.R.H. Princess Margaret

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 13 February 2002 in 44m
1260 Doubles (3m)
240 RCPB, 480 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Demelza Smale
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Lorna Smale
5 Brian Curtis (C)
6 Simon Haviland
Rung half muffled prior to the Ash Wednesday service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 13 February 2002 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Chris J Brown
4 Rob Needham
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 Ken G Baker
For Ash Wednesday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 13 February 2002 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet A Hodgson
2 Brianey Ilott
3 Michael V Boys
4 Judith M Atkinson
5 Edward J W Manley
6 Kevin Lovell (C)
Rung as a tribute to Andrew Hodgson
First quarter inside No. 3
First quarter inside for Plain Bob Minor No. 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 15 February 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy Peach
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Jonathan Beale
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 15 February 2002 in 2h 37 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 London Surprise Major
1 John C Davidge
2 Hugh Neill
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Meryl Kennedy
5 Robert H Newton
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 S Kathleen M Baldwin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lammas, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 30 (8cwt)
5040 Doubles (21m)
1,2) Montgomeryshire Place. 3,4) Chevasse Place. 5,6) Grandsire, (Elliot's 240). 7,8) Dragon Place. 9,10) St Hilary Bob. 11,12) Blackburn Bob. 13,14) Westminster Bob. 15,16) Plain Bob. 17,18) St Simon's Bob. 19,20) St Martin's Bob. 21,22) St Osmund Bob. 23,24) Eynesbury Bob. 25,26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob. 27,28) St Nicholas Bob. 29,30) Winchendon Place. 31,32) St Remigius Bob. 33,34) Huntley Place. 35,36) New Bob. 37,38) Huntspill Bob. 39,40) St Vedast Bob. 41,42) Blaisdon Bob.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robin D Allum
5 David G Salter (C)
Rung open in thankgiving for the life of Ray Turner.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buxton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 41 (12 cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) London. 2) Westminster. 3,4) Beverley, Surfleet. 5,6) Ipswich, Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Frank C J Arnold
2 Mary Allum
3 Colin M Turner
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Robin D Allum
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0266

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 February 2002 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Virginia Coulson
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Rob Needham
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 February 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Roy H Jones
3 Anthony Hughes (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 23 February 2002 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Suzette Reynolds
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleford, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 23 February 2002 in 44m (8 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 David Ramsbottom
2 Mark Walker
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Anthony Hughes (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 February 2002 in 43m
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Grandsire, 780 Plain Bob
1 Liam Riley
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Ken G Baker (C)
6 Andrew Price

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 February 2002 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Paul Morley
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Charles Smith
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 24 February 2002 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Charles Smith
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Clare Fairbairn
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 February 2002 in 3h 2 (19)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
880 each Bristol, London No. 3 840 each Cambridge, Yorkshire 800 each Anglia, Henleaze
Composed by Who??
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Nicola J Turner
4 David J Leary
5 Colin M Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Anthony J Cox (C)
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0317

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 February 2002 in 2h 33 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Chatham Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westbury, Wiltshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 March 2002 in 3h 26 (35–0–14 in C♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thos.Thurstans (arr. Fredk. H Dexter)
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 John W T Hibbert
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 John H Napper
5 David Sullivan
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 Anthony S Braben
8 John R Ridley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 March 2002 in 3h 17 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Hugh Neill
2 June D Wells
3 John R Peverett
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Stephen S Russ
6 E John Wells
7 Meryl Kennedy
8 J Alan Ainsworth
9 Roger Baldwin
10 John C Davidge
11 Robert H Newton (C)
12 Patricia M Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 3 March 2002 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
St Osmund, St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Antelope, All Saints
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 March 2002 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Snell
5 Rob Needham
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 3 March 2002 in 44m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Kathryn Grant
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Teresa Carter
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2002 (9cwt)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 John E Hearn
3 Robert H Newton
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 David Sullivan
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Charles M S Botting
First in the method - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 3 March 2002 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
3 Brian Curtis
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 David Thornton
For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 3 March 2002 in 46m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Hugh Deam
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Bernard Masterman (C)
5 Paul Morley
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 4 March 2002 in 2h 35 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Bob Minor (14m)
(14m: 360 each Loch Lomond, Killarney, Double Court, Lytham, College, Reverse, Windermere, Frodsham, Bala, Brentford, Stepney, Double Oxford, Double, Plain: 13 com, 2 Singles.
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Friday, 8 March 2002 in 44m (15cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ken Ockwell
2 Steve Walker
3 Rosemary Henson
4 Philip Curtis
5 John Harrison
6 Simon Cole (C)
7 Anthony Cole
8 Geoff James
8:1st on 8 Rung half-muffled in memory of Alizabeth Ann Rowe, sister of 1, and ex-ringer at Bicester.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton on Otmoor, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 45m (14–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Morley
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam
4 Stephen Davies
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Simon L Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Roy H Jones
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Stephen Davies
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 March 2002 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Liam Riley
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Chris J Brown (C)
7 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 March 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 11 March 2002 in 2h 36 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 Turn Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 David A Cornwall
6 M Ann Bethell
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 John C Davidge

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Tuesday, 12 March 2002 in 2h 46 (13–3–9)
5088 Clift Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 William F Butler (C)
5 M Ann Bethell
6 John C Sheppard
7 Michael Hatchett
8 J Alan Ainsworth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 14 March 2002 in 2h 37 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Southall Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Peter Bridle
6 William Butler
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Claire F Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 15 March 2002 in 46m (15–1–20 in F)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Alan Cozens
2 Natalie Green
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Richard Haseldine
5 Roger King
6 Nick Gray
7 Chris Stokes
8 Jonathan Griggs (C)
first quarter of Bristol 2 & 6 Completes quarters in THE standard eight 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 March 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Anthony Hughes (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 17 March 2002 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Janice Beale
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Charles Smith
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 March 2002 (29)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 John E Hearn
2 Meryl Kennedy
3 Patricia M Newton (C)
4 Sheila Bruce
5 Charles M S Botting
6 George Whiteside
7 Robert H Newton
8 Peter J Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dublin, County Dublin
Christ Church Diocesan Cathedral
Sunday, 17 March 2002 in 4h 2 (45)
5314 Yorkshire Surprise Sixteen
Composed by Quarter 500 p21
1 Brian Bladon
2 David J Dearnley
3 Susan L Apter
4 David C Brown
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Alan D Flood
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett
9 James Clatworthy
10 Paul N Mounsey
11 Martin J Whiteley
12 John R Martin (C)
13 Claire F Edwards
14 Alex F Byrne
15 Marc Hart
16 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0437

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 David Ramsbottom
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Janice Beale
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marcham, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 45m (8–1–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Paul Morley
6 David Ramsbottom

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 March 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Ailsa Reid
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Stephen Davies

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 29 March 2002 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each Stedman, Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's, 300 Plain Bob.
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Chris J Brown
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Ken G Baker
Half Muffled prior to Good Friday vigil

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 March 2002 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Caroline Andrew
4 Simon Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Roger Martin
To the Glory of God on Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 March 2002 in 50m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew Price
2 Eileen Price
3 Joyce Vernon
4 A Ryan Price
5 Brian Snell
6 Rob Needham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
Easter Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 31 March 2002 in 48m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Robin Dixon
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Robert Packer
To the Glory of God on Easter Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 31 March 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Robert Bruce
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 31 March 2002 (29)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 John E Hearn
2 Meryl Kennedy
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Rebecca S Bruce
6 Peter J Bruce
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Robert H Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 31 March 2002 in 44m (9½ in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Hunter
2 Paul Morley
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Barry Greenaway
6 Trevor Greenaway

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 April 2002 (9cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gill Gilby
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Peter J Bruce
5 Meryl Kennedy
6 John Simmons
7 Robert H Newton (C)
8 David Twissell
Specially rung and half muffled in memory of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lavendon, Buckinghamshire
St Michael
Friday, 5 April 2002 in 2h 56 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
2 exts London; 1 ext each Beverley, Surfleet,; 3 exts Cambridge.
1 Gareth Grayson
2 Edith Robinson
3 Peter Tribble
4 Christina Tribble
5 B Douglas Hird
6 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
Rung with the bells half-muffled to mark the passing of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. First peal on the 6 bells since their augmentation in 1974.
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0823

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Saturday, 6 April 2002 (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Morley
2 Roy H Jones
3 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam
6 Unknown

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 7 April 2002
1260 Reverse St Bartholomew's Doubles
1 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
2 Lindsey Cutler
3 Jenny Haviland
4 David Thornton
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 Simon Haviland
For Evensong and to celebrate the 18th wedding anniversary of Ken and Lorna Smale.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 April 2002 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Virginia Coulson
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Ken G Baker
Half muffled for HM The Queen Mother

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 7 April 2002 in 3h 32 (23–0–20 in D)
5101 Stedman Cinques
Composed by David G Hull
1 Helen M Diserens
2 W Nigel G Herriott
3 Debbie J Barnes
4 Alison E Leach
5 Jennifer M Herriott
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Alex F Byrne (C)
8 Christopher M Mundy
9 Mungo B Stacy
10 Noel J Diserens
11 Stephen A Rossiter
12 Matthew S Turner
Half-muffled in memory of HM Elizabeth, the Queen Mother
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0484

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 7 April 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Paul Morley
3 Roy H Jones
4 Anthony Hughes (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 April 2002 (29–3–14 in C♯)
1253 Stedman Cinques
1 Tom Davies
2 Ann Davies
3 Robert H Newton
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Sheila Bruce
6 Lavinia M Sullivan
7 Meryl Kennedy
8 Clifford Davies
9 David Sullivan
10 John E Hearn
11 Peter J Bruce (C)
12 George Whiteside
First on 12 bells - 1.
Rung half muffled during the week of mourning for Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 47m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger Martin
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Simon M Graves
Rung half-muffled to mark, this day, the funeral of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 42m
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Samantha Dore
2 Lorna Smale
3 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
4 Jenny Haviland
5 Brian Curtis (C)
6 Simon Haviland
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of HRH Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton-on-Otmoor, Oxfordshire
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Cole
2 Teresa Carter
3 John Harris
4 Anthony Cole
5 Simon Cole (C)
6 Willy Haines
Half muffled in memory of the Queen Mother

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 13 April 2002 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Shaw
2 Kathryn Titford
3 Virginia Coulson
4 Rob Needham
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Derek Titford
Rung prior to the Licensing Service of The Reverend Richard Nunn as Priest-in-Charge.
First Quarter : 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 April 2002 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge, 540 Plain Bob
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Peter Kemm
6 Chris J Brown (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 April 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Farnham Royal, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 April 2002 in 2h 42 (12 cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London; 512 Yorkshire, 122 com.
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce
Rung to welcome the new incumbent, Graham Saunders being installed 15th April.
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0437

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2002 in 2h 51 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Michael K Till
2 William Butler
3 Helen J Piper
4 Brian Bladon
5 Colin M Turner
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Peter Bridle
Rung in affectionate memory of Cathy Martin, whose funeral was at Englefield the following Monday, rung by the Third Thursday peal band.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Raveningham, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 2h 30 (8cwt)
5040 Doubles (21m)
1-2) Montogomeryshire Place. 3-4) Chevase Place. 5-6) Grandsire (Pitman's 240). 7-8) New Bob. 9-10) Huntspil Bob. 11-12) St Vedast Bob. 13-14) Blaisdon Bob. 15-16) Plain Bob. 17-18) St Simon's Bob. 19-20) St Martin's Bob. 21-22) St Osmund Bob. 23-24) Eynesbury Bob. 25-26) Westminster Bob. 27-28) Blackburn Place. 29-30) St Hilary Bob. 31-32) Dragon Place. 33-34) St Nicholas Bob. 35-36) Winchendon Place. 37-38) St Remigius Bob. 39-40) Huntley Place. 41-42) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Robin D Allum
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Colin M Turner
850th peal : 2
Birthday and retirement compliment to Robin D Allum.
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0461

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 April 2002
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sheila Bruce
2 George Whiteside
3 David Sullivan
4 Robert H Newton
5 Malcolm S Edwards
6 Rebecca S Bruce
7 Peter J Bruce (C)
8 David Twissell
For Easter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Haddiscoe, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 2h 15 (5cwt)
5040 Doubles (7m)
1-6) Grandsire. 7-12) Winchendon Place. 13-18) St Nicholas Bob. 19-24) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 25-30) Plain Bob. 31-36) St Simon's Bob. 37-42) St Martin's Bob.
1 Mary Allum
2 Frank C J Arnold
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0461

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 April 2002 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Liam Riley
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 April 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Janice Beale
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Monday, 22 April 2002 in 41m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Suzette Reynolds
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Keith Godfrey
4 Steve Everett
5 Stephen Davies
6 Mary Joseph

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 24 April 2002 in 40m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simons, April Day, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Philip Bull
2 Janet A Gillard
3 Marcia L Dieppe (C)
4 Leslie R Hart
5 John E Walton
6 Clive Taylor
Rung as a 30th Birthday Compliment to Lloyd Cartwright.
1, 2, 4, 5: Most Doubles methods

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 April 2002 in 2h 36 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Vanderplanck Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 26 April 2002 (29)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Sheila Bruce
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Peter Bruce
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Robert Newton
7 Charles Botting
8 Terry Streeter
9 David Sullivan
10 Stephen Rossiter
11 John Martin (C)
12 Claire F Edwards
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Cathy Martin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 26 April 2002 in 2h 36 (7–3–15 in G)
5088 Omicron Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 David Burbidge
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 David A Cornwall
6 M Ann Bethell
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Brian Thomas
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Preston, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 2h 36 (12cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Mary Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Robin D Allum
6 George E Thoday
Birthday compliment to Josephine M Beever.
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0523

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Hinksey, Oxfordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 40m (5–2–27 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Paul Morley
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bildeston, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 2h 57 (15cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) London. 2) Westminster. 3) Ipswich. 4) Surfleet. 5) Bourne. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Mary Allum
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0523

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 April 2002 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andrew Price
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Peter Kemm
4 Brian Snell
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 April 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Roy H Jones
4 Anthony Hughes (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Middleton Stoney, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 April 2002 in 44m (9–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Janice Beale
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 28 April 2002 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Antelope, Grandsire, Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 29 April 2002 in 2h 44 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(41m: (1-6) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham, Norwich, Warkworth, Annable's London, Stamford, Rossendale, Bacup, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull)
1 Peter Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 William Butler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
On the 41st anniversary of the first peal of the standard 41 Surprise Minor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and St Giles
Tuesday, 30 April 2002 in 2h 43 (12)
5152 Majestic Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David Livingstone
2 Beryl R Norris
3 James E Daniels
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 William Butler (C)
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0549

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Hinksey, Oxfordshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 30 April 2002 in 41m (5–2–27 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Stedman, Grandsire
1 Janet Farrow
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Ray Rook (C)
6 Dawn McInulty

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnscombe, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 May 2002 in 2h 44 (13cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Netherseale. 2) Wells. 3) Surfleet. 4) Ipswich. 5) Westminster. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robert D S Brown
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0523

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wheatley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 May 2002 in 42m (9–3–10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Nicholas Hartley
3 Roy H Jones
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 4 May 2002 in 3h 18 (22)
5070 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Helen J Piper
2 Helen M Diserens
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Michael K Till
5 Philip A F Chalk
6 John H Napper
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Noel J Diserens
9 Peter L Furniss
10 J Martin Rice
70th birthday compliment to Geoff Dodd
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0523

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Antelope
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Chris J Brown (C)
6 Keith Vernon
700th quarter 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Monkleigh, Devon
St George
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 2h 39 (8cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (14m)
1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth. 2) London, Wells. 3) Bourne, Netherseale.4) York, Durham. 5) Cambridge, Ipswich. 6) Westminster, Allendale. 7) Beverley, Surfleet.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Gidleigh, Devon
Holy Trinity
Monday, 6 May 2002 in 2h 43 (7cwt)
5040 Doubles (21m)
1,2) Reverse Bob. 3,4) Canterbury Pleasure. 5,6) Grandsire, (Pitman's 240). 7,8) Plain Bob. 9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12) St Martin's Bob. 13,14) St Osmund Bob. 15,16) Eynesbury Bob. 17,18) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 19,20) St Nicholas Bob. 21,22) Winchendon Place. 23,24) St Remigius Bob. 25,26) Huntley Place. 27,28) Westminster Bob. 29,30) Blackburn Place. 31,32) St Hilary Bob. 33,34) Dragon Place. 35,36) New Bob. 37,38) Huntspill Bob. 39,40) St Vedast Bob. 41,42) Blaisdon Bob.
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Marc Hart
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0523

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 9 May 2002 in 41m
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 Demelza Smale
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Lorna Smale (C)
5 Brian Curtis
6 Simon Haviland
Rung for the Ascension Day Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 48m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hugh Deam
2 Roy H Jones
3 Stephen Davies
4 Janice Beale
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Bernard Masterman (C)
7 John G Pusey
8 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Orston, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 2h 36 (9cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Carlisle. 2) Lightfoot. 3) Allendale. 4) York. 5) Cambridge. 6) Beverley. 7) Norwich.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0549

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ordsall, Nottinghamshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 2h 27 (6cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Surfleet. 5) Ipswich. 6) Westminster. 7) Norwich.
1 Mary Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Robin D Allum
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0549

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 May 2002 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Liam Riley
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 May 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wilford, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 2h 28 (7–0–18)
5040 21 Methods Doubles
1,2) Montgomeryshire Place. 3,4) Chevasse Place. 5,6) Grandsire, Pitman's 240. 7,8) Plain Bob. 9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12) St Martin's Bob. 13,14) St Osmund Bob. 15,16) Eynesbury Bob. 17,18) Westminster Bob. 19,20) Blackburn Place. 21,22) St Hilary Bob. 23,24) Dragon Place. 25,26) New Bob. 27,28) Huntspill Bob. 29,30) St Vedast Bob. 31,32) Blaisdon Bob. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Mary Allum
3 Nicola J Turner
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0573

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Upper Broughton, Nottinghamshire
St Luke
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 2h 23 (6–1–23)
5040 11 Methods Doubles
1,2) Grandsire, Elliot's 240. 3,4,27.32) Plain Bob. 5,6,26,31) St Simon's Bob. 7,8,25,30) St Martin's Bob. 9,10,24,29) St Osmund Bob. 11,12,23,28) Eynesbury Bob. 13,14,37,38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 15,16,36,39) St Nicholas Bob. 17,18,35,40) Winchendon Place. 19,20,34,41) St Remigius Bob. 21,22,33,42) Huntley Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robin D Allum
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0574

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Janice Beale
5 Brian Thomas
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 May 2002 (29 cwt)
1263 Stedman Caters
1 N David Lane
2 Barry R Eglesfield
3 Katie Lane
4 Patricia M Newton
5 David Sullivan
6 David R Cox
7 Charles M S Botting (C)
8 Peter J Bruce
9 L Roy Woodruff
10 Robert H Newton
Rung for the weighing in ceremony of the town Mayor and Trustees

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 May 2002 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Andrew Price
2 Brian Snell
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Rob Needham
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
1st in the method 3.
To welcome Robert StJohn , a son for Peter and Helen Kemm

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 May 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 May 2002 (29)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Robert H Newton
2 Charles M S Botting
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Edward Martin
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 John E Hearn
7 George Whiteside
8 Patricia M Newton
9 David Sullivan
10 Peter J Bruce (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 20 May 2002 in 2h 38 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 Easter Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 David A Cornwall
6 David Burbidge
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
100th Peal together: 6 & 8. 175th Peal: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 May 2002 in 2h 38 (8–1–13 in G)
5056 Quack Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Bridle
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Aston, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 41m (6–1–26 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Susan King
3 Janice Beale
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lower Heyford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 44m (6–3–20 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ducklington, Oxfordshire
St Bartholemew
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 40m (5–1–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Meg Roberts
2 Sarah Cole
3 Peter Coveney
4 Christine Putt
5 Anthony Cole (C)
6 Richard Ford
1,6: 1st QP

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodditton, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 May 2002 in 2h 50 (12cwt)
5040 21 Methods Doubles
1,2) Montgomeryshire Place. 3,4) Chevass Place. 5,6) Grandsire, (Morris's 240). 7,8) Plain Bob. 9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12) St Martin's Bob. 13,14) St Osmund Bob. 15,16) Eynesbury Bob. 17,18) New Bob. 19,20) Huntspill Bob. 21,22) St Vedast Bob. 23,24) Blaisdon Bob. 25,26) Westminster Bob. 27,28) Blackburn Place. 29,30) St Hilary Bob. 31,32) Dragon Place. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robin D Allum
5 David G Salter (C)
750th together : 2,4.
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0597

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 May 2002 in 44m
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Reverse Canterbury, 660 Plain Bob
1 Pauline Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Andrew Elliston
4 Ken G Baker
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Rob Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 May 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 26 May 2002 in 38m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Simon L Edwards (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 26 May 2002 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 June Steele
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 30 May 2002 in 2h 41
5040 Surprise Minor
1 extent each of Carlisle, Wells, Norfolk, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Lorna Smale
2 Bobbie May
3 Nicola Turner
4 Bill Butler
5 Tim Pett (C)
6 Colin Turner
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0650

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
Friday, 31 May 2002
1320 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Adrian Malton (C)
2 Lindsey Cutler
3 Steve Goddard
4 Lorna Smale
5 David Thornton
6 Brian Curtis
1st in method for 2 and 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Douglas Wilks
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Jonathan Beale (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 41
5040 Minor
3 extents Cambridge Surprise, 1 of Double Oxford Bob, and St Clement's College Bob, 2 of Plain Bob.
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Brian Curtis
3 Lindsey Cutler
4 Roger Butt
5 Lorna Smale
6 Adrian Malton (C)
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0650

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorchester, Oxfordshire
Abbey of SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 3h (16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J.J. Parker (12-part)
1 Helen M Diserens
2 Louise M B Marett
3 John R Lindsay
4 David Parker
5 Peter R Ellis
6 Benedict J Kimpton
7 Joshua M T Eldridge (C)
8 Simon E Adams
First Peal: 2 & 4 First Triples as Conductor A Wedding Compliment to Katie and Josh Eldridge, and a celebration of the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0707

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 47 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J. R. Pritchard
1 John C Davidge
2 Martin T Whitaker
3 Helen M Fox
4 Ronald G Moore
5 Myles R Hawkins
6 Siegfried B G Bonhomme
7 Patricia M Newton (C)
8 M Ann Bethell
First peal attempt: 6. In celebration of the Queen's Golden Jubilee

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Susan King
4 Hugh Deam
5 Roy H Jones (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Roger Martin
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Simon M Graves
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 2 June 2002
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Lorna Smale (C)
4 Bernard Coggins
5 Brian Curtis
6 Simon Haviland
Rung prior to the Special Village Service to mark Her Majesty's Golden Jubilee.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
For Jubilee Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 48m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 St Simon's Bob Doubles 660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Packer
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Sir John Smith
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Peter Ellis
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Louise Marett
3 Chris Barrett
4 Andy Rickards
5 Adrian Grant
6 Sarah Barrett (C)
7 Peter Ellis
8 Keith Vernon
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II. First in method as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 3h 8 (25–2–26 in D♭)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Frances M Lancaster
2 Debbie J Barnes
3 Jonathan E Muller
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 Noel J Diserens
6 Stephen A Rossiter (C)
7 Peter R Ellis
8 Matthew S Turner
To mark the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
250th Peal on the Bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 2 June 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury
1 Roy H Jones
2 Charles Smith
3 Anthony Hughes
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 44m (10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Corinne Grimley-Evans
2 Keith Godfrey
3 Susan King
4 Roy H Jones (C)
5 Steve Everett
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 June 2002 (9 cwt)
1250 Jubilee Surprise Major
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Lavinia M Sullivan
4 Charles M S Botting
5 David Sullivan
6 George Whiteside
7 Rebecca S Bruce
8 Peter J Bruce (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 2h 31 (7)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Brookman
2 Christine K Cable
3 Jill Joyce
4 Br Austin SSF
5 David M Joyce (C)
6 Barry R Eglesfield
First peal:2. First peal as Conductor. As part of the Golden Jubilee celebrations. The conductor's first peal was rung for the Silver Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 (12–2–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Clark-Maxwell
2 Ann Pedley
3 Malcolm Fairbairn
4 Bernard Coggins
5 John S White
6 Richard White (C)
First Minor - 1
Rung to celebrate the Queens Golden Jubilee

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Leon G Thompson
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 (20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Ken G Baker
4 Rob Needham
5 Brian Snell
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM the Queen

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 3h 28 (30)
5088 Jubilee Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Patricia M Newton
2 George Whiteside
3 David Sullivan
4 David R Cox
5 Sheila Bruce
6 Rebecca S Bruce
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Charles M S Botting
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Peter J Bruce (C)
11 Stephen S Russ
12 Robert H Newton
First in method for all except 1, 7, 12. For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0650

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eynsham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 44m (9–1–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Fred Bennett
2 Phyllis Pimm
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Butler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cumnor, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 2h 57 (13)
5040 Stedman Triples
1 Matthew Hall
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Charlotte Everett
4 Jenny A Dyer
5 Michele Ellender
6 Andrew J Dyer
7 Bernard J Stone
8 Guy Matthews
First peal-1,8.First of Stedman-4.First of Stedman Triples-6. Jubilee peal
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 6 June 2002 in 3h 6 (23)
5050 Stedman Caters
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 Dinah Reed
2 Matthew S Turner
3 Alison E Leach
4 Jonathan E Muller
5 June D Wells
6 Peter R Ellis
7 Robert C Hawtree
8 Noel J Diserens
9 Alex F Byrne (C)
10 E John Wells
500th Peal: 10. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HRH Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0651

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 45m (11–0–12 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joan Badger
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Nancy Hughes
4 Elizabeth Barber
5 Hugh Deam
6 Duncan Godfrey

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ridge, Hertfordshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 45m (11–0–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Kerry Harwood
2 Joan Badger
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Elizabeth Barber
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Andrew King

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newton, Lincolnshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 2h 33 (9cwt)
5040 11 Methods Doubles
1,2) Grandsire, (Pitman's 240),. 3,4,23,33) Plain Bob. 5,6,28,38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 7,8,24,34) St Simon's Bob. 9,10,29,39) St Nicholas Bob. 11,12,25,35) St Martin's Bob. 13,14,30,40) Winchendon Place. 15,16,26,36) St Osmund Bob. 17,18,31,41) St Remigius Bob. 19,20,27,37) Eynesbury Bob. 21,22,32,42) Huntley Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Robin D Allum
5 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0711

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Corby Glen, Lincolnshire
St John the Evanglist
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 2h 38 (11cwt)
5040 21 Methods Doubles
1,2) Montgomeryshire Place. 3,4) Chevasse Place. 5,6) Grandsire, (Price's 240). 7,8) Plain Bob. 9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12) St Martin's Bob. 13,14) St Osmund Bob. 15,16) Eynesbury Bob. 17,18) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 19,20) St Nicholas Bob. 21,22) Winchendon Place. 23,24) St Remigius Bob. 25,26) Huntley Place. 27,28) Westminster Bob. 29,30) Blackburn Place. 31,32) St Hilary Bob. 33,34) Dragon Place. 35,36) New Bob. 37,38) Huntspill Bob. 39,40) St Vedast Bob. 41,42) Blaisdon Bob.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Robin D Allum
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0711

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 June 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Middleton Stoney, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 June 2002 in 45m (9–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Paula Fleming
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Simon L Edwards (C)
6 Ed Donnen

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tackley, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 47m (13–3–15 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janice Beale
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam
4 Richard Verrall
5 Bernard Masterman (C)
6 Simon L Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Llantilio Pertholey, Monmouthshire
St Teilo
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 2h 39 (12–0–18 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Carlisle, London, York, Allendale, Bourne, Beverley, Cambride
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Bobbie May
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Colin M Turner
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 Marc Hart
Congratulations to Ruth Groves on becoming a member of the Royal College of Surgeons.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Grosmont, Monmouthshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 2h 33 (7–2–23 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 ext each Chester, Wells, Durham, Westminster, Ipswich, Surfleet, Norwich
1 Bobbie May
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Marc Hart
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0711

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 June 2002 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Needham
2 Rob Needham
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Ken G Baker
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Keith Vernon
50th birthday compliment to Peter Brown, brother of Chris

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Sunday, 16 June 2002 in 43m (17–2–4 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Fred Scott
2 Nicholas Brown
3 Jeffery Birt
4 Patrick McDermott
5 William Birmingham (Jnr)
6 Nigel Birt
7 Stephen Wheeler (C)
8 Brian Matthews
Specially arranged and rung as a Golden Wedding compliment to Jeff and Audrey Birt

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bampton, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 21 June 2002 in 47m (25 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine Putt
2 Lorna Smale
3 Dave Rose
4 Margaret Barnes
5 Steve Goddard
6 Brian Curtis (C)
7 Roger Barnes
8 Graham Taylor
To celebrate the safe arrival of Joseph Edward White, born Friday, 14th June, 2002.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 22 June 2002 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Janice Beale
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Brian Thomas
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 June 2002 in 2h 43
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12- Part
1 Emma L Hibbert
2 Brian Cope
3 Nicola D Hibbert
4 Brooke K Lunn
5 S Jane Hibbert
6 John H Napper
7 John W T Hibbert (C)
8 Cyril E Lewington
First Peal: 1 & 2 First in Method: 3 Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0823

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chilton, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 June 2002 in 44m (7–2–3 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Roy H Jones
3 Janice Beale
4 Hugh Deam
5 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 June 2002 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Pam Elliston
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Rob Needham
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Keith Vernon
Birthday tribute to Prince William

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 June 2002 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Charles Smith
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 23 June 2002 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gwyneth Adams
2 Roy Goodwin
3 W George Adams
4 Nigel Pugh
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 25 June 2002 in 3h 2 (19–0–24 in E♭)
5040 Lindsey Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr. J R Mayne
1 David Livingston
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Bobbie May
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 James E Daniels
7 Peter Bridle
8 Roger Baldwin
9 Timothy G Pett (C)
10 Claire F Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Downs Barn, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 2h 34 (6–0–10)
5056 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by DG Hull
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Michele Ellender
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Clive Holloway
7 Timothy G Pett
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
Birthday compliment to the Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0737

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Daventry, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 3h 11 (18–3–11)
5040 London Surprise Royal
(No. 3 version)
Composed by DG Hull (2A)
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Peter Bridle
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 David Sullivan
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 Barry R Eglesfield
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0737