Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 289 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 1 January 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Antelope, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chacombe, Northamptonshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 1 January 2001 in 2h 52 (13–3–8 in F)
5040 Minor (11m)
(11m: (1) Lammas A, Little B; (2,3) London S, Wells S; (4) Westminster S, Allendale S; (5) Beverley S, Surfleet S, Durham S; (6) Norwich S; (7) Cambridge S)
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 4684.0115

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 5 January 2001 in 2h 35 (7–3–15 in G)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by R.J.W.Tibbetts after W.Barton
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 M Ann Bethell
4 David A Cornwall
5 Meryl Kennedy
6 John C Davidge
7 David Burbidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First peal in the method - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 7 January 2001 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Antelope, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Susan King
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 January 2001 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker
250th as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 January 2001 in 3h 16 (25–2–22 in C)
5088 Tinea Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Peter Bridle
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 David G Salter
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4684.0115

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 8 January 2001 in 3h 26 (23–0–20 in D)
5088 Ariel Surprise Maximus
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Mike Pidd
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Philip A B Saddleton
7 John R Martin (C)
8 William Butler
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Peter Bridle
11 Claire F Edwards
12 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4685.0137

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Nicola Crowther
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Wetherall
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Brian Snell
6 Ken G Baker
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Rob Needham
Birthday compliments to Nicola, also Miss E Hussey - Aunt of Pauline Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Charles Smith
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oakley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 32m (7 in A♯)
1260 Plain Singles (1m)
1 Paul Morley
2 Hugh Deam
3 John Hearn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Worcester, Worcestershire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 January 2001 in 4h 20 (48–0–2 in B)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 David F Moore
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Philip A B Saddleton
4 Colin M Turner
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Timothy G Pett
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Bridle
9 Alex F Byrne
10 J Alan Ainsworth
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Marc Hart

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 20 January 2001 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Susan King
4 Hugh Deam
5 Brian Thomas

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 January 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 January 2001 in 2h 38 (8–1–13 in G)
5056 Dolomite Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter Bridle
4 Colin M Turner
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Brian Bladon
7 Marc Hart
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 January 2001 in 2h 38 (8–1–7 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexter's Var. No. 2 of Thurstans 4 Part
1 Charlotte Everett
2 Malcolm Journeaux
3 Clive Holloway
4 Richard C Stevens (C)
5 David C Woodward
6 Brian J Woodruffe
7 Simon J Cole
8 William H Haynes
A compliment to William H Haynes on completing 50 years membership of the Guild.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 January 2001 in 3h 3 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 James E Daniels
3 Anthony H Smith
4 M Ann Bethel
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Valerie J Simmonds
8 Mark H Ainsworth
9 Richard J W Tibbetts
10 Richard C Stevens
11 Hugh Neill
12 Claire F Edwards
First peal in the method: 2, 4, 7 and 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 28 January 2001 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Brian Lowe

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 28 January 2001 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
St Simon's, St Martin's
1 Charles Smith
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Clare Fairbairn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 4 February 2001 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Jonathan Beale
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Roy H Jones (C)
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 February 2001 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Ken G Baker
2 Brian Snell
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane
8 Daniel P Sandham (C)
1st in the method 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 9 February 2001 in 2h 35 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 XXXXX Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 David Burbidge
6 David A Cornwall
7 M Ann Bethell
8 John C Davidge

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Piddington, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 February 2001 in 43m (7½ in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Susan King
2 Roy H Jones
3 Simon L Edwards (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 February 2001 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Wetherall
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Pam Elliston
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Chris J Brown (C)
8 Cyril Crouch

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 February 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Osmund, Antedlope, All Saints, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Charles Smith
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 2001 in 2h 49 (13–0–23 in F)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Edward R Venn (C)
2 Judy F Venn
3 N David Lane
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Barry J Davis
6 David J White
7 Robert A Reeves
8 Peter A Sharp
9 Graham J Clifton
10 Martin J Kirk

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 February 2001 in 3h 5 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Barford Surprise Maximus
Composed by Don Morrrison
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Charlotte H Smith
3 Anthony H Smith
4 James E Daniels
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Ian Roulstone
7 M Ann Bethel
8 Maurice F Edwards
9 Michael J Trimm
10 Hugh Neill
11 Richard C Stevens
12 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 February 2001 in 44m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Paul Sandham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Loren Clifton
6 Michael Dane
7 Daniel P Sandham (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
200th quarter 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 February 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 February 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 25 February 2001 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire, St David
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 25 February 2001 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Clare Fairbairn
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Sunday, 25 February 2001 in 2h 35 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire; 576 Cambridge, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 384 London.
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Hugh Neill
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 David Burbidge
6 David A Cornwall
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 4 March 2001 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, St David
1 Susan King
2 Jonathan Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 9 March 2001 in 49m (15–1–20 in F)
1280 Spliced Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincinshire, Rutland Surprise Major
1 Peter Tribble
2 Natalie Green
3 Doug Hird
4 Richard Haseldine
5 Nick Gray
6 Roger King
7 George Green
8 Jonathan Griggs (C)
first 4 spliced surprise, 2, 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 March 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (11m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, EYnesbury, Winchendon, St Nicholas, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 11 March 2001 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Susan King
2 Mary Joseph
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Jonathan Beale
6 Richard Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cornhill, Greater London
St Michael, Cornhill
Sunday, 11 March 2001 in 3h 19 (42–2–24)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by JE Chilcott
1 Richard C Stevens (C)
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Mark A Humphreys
5 David F Moore
6 Peter Bridle
7 Stephen W Barton
8 L Roy Woodruff
9 John M Thurman
10 Andrew W R Wilby
11 Marc Hart
12 Claire F Edwards
100th peal Stedman Cinques: 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 13 March 2001 in 2h 54 (19–0–24 in E♭)
5040 Fishpoolbrook Surprise Royal
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Brian Bladon
3 Richard C Stevens
4 Beryl R Norris
5 M Ann Bethell
6 Roger Baldwin
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 William Butler (C)
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Peter Bridle
2600th peal: 10.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Nettlebed, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 2h 35 (5–3–17 in B)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1-2) Kent TB (3-4) Plain B (5-7) Cambridge S
1 Roy T Harris
2 Ralph A Elmes
3 Wendy E Simon
4 Douglas J Beaumont
5 James M Champion
6 Jonathan W Lewis (C)
First peal on the bells after they have been tuned and rehung in a metal frame by Whitechapel. Rung to celebrate the birth of Elinor Sophy, first child to the Rector of Nettlebed, the Revd Brendan Bailey and his wife Lucy.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 March 2001 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Ken G Baker
5 Chris J Brown
6 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 March 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Richard H Day
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 March 2001 in 48m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roger Martin
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Derek R Smith
4 Simon Smith
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Geoffrey Day
For Mothering Sunday.
100th QP on the recast and rehung bells.
First in method : 2
First conducting method : 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 March 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 March 2001 (13–3–3 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Cockman
2 Linda Jones
3 Reg Renn
4 Mary Ellis
5 Vic Mitchell (C)
6 Tony Dell
1 - first quarter
From personal records

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 March 2001 in 2h 41 (19–0–6 in E)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Hugh Neill
3 Jillian E Galloway
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 David A Cornwall
7 M Ann Bethel
8 Alan R Patterson
First of Surprise: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Mandeville, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 March 2001 in 2h 31 (8–1–10 in A♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1312 Superlative; 1280 Bristol; 1248 Cambridge; 1216 London; 100 com, atw)
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Helen J Piper
3 Edward J W Manley
4 Graham G Firman
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Clive Holloway
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Robert J Crocker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 March 2001 in 3h 27 (28–0–14)
5232 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by (Arr. J R Martin)
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brian Bladon
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Colin M Turner
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Timothy G Pett
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Clare F Edwards
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Michael E C Mears
11 Marc Hart
12 Frank W Rivett
Ringing world: 4696.0433
Ringing World page reference: 4696.0433

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 1 April 2001 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones
4 Paul Morley
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 April 2001 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1344 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 Brian Snell
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Ken G Baker
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston
6 Paul Sandham
7 Daniel P Sandham
8 Michael Dane (C)
1st in the method 3.
1st in the method as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 April 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Richard H Day
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 8 April 2001 in 48m (19–2–14 in E♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Steve Crane
2 Natalie Green
3 Alan Cozens
4 Nick Gray
5 Ian Thompson
6 Jonathan Griggs
7 Richard Haseldine (C)
8 Roy Keeves
first quarter of DNCBM. 2, 4,5,6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 12 April 2001 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Ken G Baker
7 Paul Sandham
8 Daniel P Sandham (C)
For Maundy Thursday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 13 April 2001 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Wetherall
2 Brian Snell
3 Paul Sandham
4 Wendy Sandham
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Ken G Baker
7 Andrew Elliston
Half Muffled on Good Friday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 48m (12–0–9 in G)
1380 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Derek R Smith
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Caroline Andrew
4 Jacqueline Hazell
5 Simon Smith (C)
6 Derek Brayne
For Easter Evening Praise.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brian Snell
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Brian Wetherall
4 Pam Elliston
5 Paul Sandham
6 Daniel P Sandham (C)
7 Andrew Elliston
For Easter Sunday Songs of Praise.
5th birthday compliment to Aiden, grandson of 2 & 5.
150 th quarter in this tower 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 48m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nigel Kennedy
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Roger Martin
5 Derek R Smith
6 Robert Packer
To the Glory of God on Easter Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 April 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Charles Smith
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stowe, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of SMV
Monday, 16 April 2001 in 2h 49 (11)
5040 Minor (3m)
Cambridge S, St Clements, Plain Bob.
1 David Goodger
2 Andrew J Spencer
3 Richard S Stanworth
4 Michael J Tinsley
5 Jonathan P Humbert
6 Richard W Yates (C)
To celebrate 65 ringing years by William A Yates.
Ringing World page reference: 4782.1290

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 April 2001 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, Minster, Antelope, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Mary Joseph
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 22 April 2001 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
600 Reverse Canterbury and 660 Plain Bob
1 Tony Evans
2 Judy Yates
3 Virginia Coulson
4 Michael Dane
5 David R Court (C)
6 Derek Titford
For Evensong, and to mark the retirement of our vicar, the Reverend David Cherry, after this his last service.
David and Christine are retiring to Leicestershire.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 April 2001 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andrew Fowler
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Brian Snell
5 Rob Needham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Ken G Baker
8 Andrew Elliston
On Low Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 April 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 22 April 2001 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Mary Joseph
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Richard H Day
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 22 April 2001 in 41m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Clare Fairbairn
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 April 2001 in 2h 38 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Chew Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Timothy G Pett (C)
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Nicola J Turner
7 Colin M Turner
8 Claire F Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swerford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 April 2001 in 2h 24 (6–2–6 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Oxford Treble Bob, York and Durham Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge Surprise.
1 Richard E White
2 Sally A Austin
3 Barry J Davis
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Richard Stevens
6 Edward R Venn (C)
150th for the guild: 3
A thanksgiving for the life of Ernest Treagus (cond Uncle and well known W Sussex ringer) who died on 31st March 2001 aged 91.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 April 2001 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Wendy Sandham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Paul Sandham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Ken G Baker
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
650th quarter 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 April 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 May 2001 in 52m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Ken G Baker
8 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and St Giles
Saturday, 12 May 2001 in 2h 54 (12)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C C Starbuck
1 Jill Eales
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Raymond A Vickers
4 George E Green
5 Malcolm G Hooton
6 James A Haseldine
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 Richard Haseldine
A Golden Wedding compliment to John and Eileen Haseldine, parents of 1, 7, & 8, grandparents of 6, and parents-in-law of 2
Ringing World page reference: 4701.0563

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard and St James
Saturday, 12 May 2001 in 43m (8–1–13 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Antelope, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Susan King
2 Mary Joseph
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lower Heyford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 May 2001 in 44m (6–3–20 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Mary Joseph
3 Susan King
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 May 2001 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Kemm
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Rob Needham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Ken G Baker
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 May 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Winchendon, St Nicholas, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Antelope, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Oxfordshire
Workshop Campanile (the Balscote Ring)
Sunday, 13 May 2001 in 2h 44 (1–2–16 in B♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 John P Colliss
2 Martin B Hough
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Katrina A Lenton
5 Roy LeMarechal (C)
6 Brian J Woodruffe
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Marc Hart
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Timothy G Pett
11 Bernard F L Groves
12 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 16 May 2001 in 2h 32 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Oxford Treble Bob, Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, St Clements College Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Brian W Hall
2 Richard E White
3 Richard Stevens
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Sally A Austin
6 Edward R Venn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
The Cross And Stable, Downs Barn Milton Keynes
Friday, 18 May 2001 in 42m
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Peter Tribble
2 Richard Haseldine
3 Natalie Green
4 Doug Hird
5 Ian Thompson
6 Nick Gray
7 George E Green
8 Jonathan Griggs (C)
first quarter of pudsey 3, 5,6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 May 2001 in 3h 2 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Geoffrey R Parker
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Paul M Mason
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Dickon R Love
9 Phillip R J Barnes
10 Robin H Rogers
11 J Alan Ainsworth
12 Murray A Coleman
50th peal together: 6 & 10.
2,800th peal on tower bells: 11.
Ringing World page reference: 4702.0585

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 May 2001 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Andrew Price
2 Brian Snell
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane
8 Ken G Baker (C)
1st of major 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 May 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 May 2001 in 2h 30 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Blue John Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Marc Hart
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 May 2001 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Ailsa Reid
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 27 May 2001 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Susan King
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 27 May 2001 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 Paul Morley
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Monday, 28 May 2001 in 43m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Paul Sandham
6 Daniel P Sandham (C)
A Farewell to Wendy, Paul and Daniel Sandham leaving for the Isle of Wight.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 31 May 2001 in 2h 36 (6)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster, arranged by R Baldwin
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Joyce I Cornwall
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 David A Cornwall
5 Alan R Patterson
6 Hugh Neill
7 John C Davidge
8 Robert H Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable, Downs Barn
Saturday, 2 June 2001 in 2h 31 (6–0–10 in C)
5056 Eves Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Bobbie May
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Helen J Piper
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 William Butler (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Peter Bridle
On the 40th anniversary of the death of the conductor's father.
Ringing World page reference: 4704.0634

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Carlton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 June 2001 in 2h 36 (9–2–7 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1,3) London S, Wells S; (2) London B; (4) Stepney B; (5) Norwich S; (6) Double B; (7) Cambridge S.
1 Nicola Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Kathrine J Salter
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 June 2001 in 2h 53 (19–0–6 in E)
5052 Stedman Caters
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 David A Cornwall
6 F John Keddie
7 Roderick W Pipe (C)
8 Stephen W Barton
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 John Thorne
First of Caters: 2.
Rung as a compliment to Andrew Keddie and Isabel Kappler for their forthcoming marriage at this church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 3 June 2001 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Antelope, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Susan King
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 June 2001 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Nicola Crowther
3 Brian Snell
4 Peter Kemm
5 Ken G Baker
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 3 June 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Paul Morley
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 3 June 2001 in 44m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kathryn Grant
2 Teresa Carter
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
SS Leonard and James
Thursday, 7 June 2001 (8–2–0)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire and Plian Bob
1 Malcolm Fairbairn
2 Zoe White
3 John Harwood
4 Bernard Coggins
5 Richard White (C)
6 Sarah Perrett

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tackley, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 June 2001 in 47m (13–3–15 in F)
1260 Doubles (9m)
Stedman, Winchendon, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Susan King
2 Mary Joseph
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 9 June 2001 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (9m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, All Saints, Antelope, Grandsire, Plain Bob, All Saints
1 Mary Joseph
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wheatley, Oxfordshire
Leigh End
Sunday, 10 June 2001 in 1h 54 (0–2–8 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 N David Lane
2 Mark J Walker
3 Michael G Purday
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Richard C Stevens
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
A compliment to Katie Lane on her birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 June 2001 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m)
Stedman, Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's, Antelope, All Saints, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lane End, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 16 June 2001 in 40m (5–2–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hugh Deam
2 Mary Joseph
3 Roy H Jones
4 Stephen Davies
5 Leonard R Porter (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 June 2001 in 2h 55 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Alan Burbidge
1 Hugh Neill
2 Elizabeth A Galloway
3 David A Cornwall
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Marion S Ainsworth
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Christopher J Potter
First (and last?) peal: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wollaston, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2001 in 3h 3 (16–2–17 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Chester, London, Ipswich, Westminster, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 David G Salter (C)
350th tower pealed: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0686

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 June 2001 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Pam Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Fowler
5 Brian Snell
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shinfield, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2001 (12.2.0)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 June Wells
2 Margaret Johnson *
3 Ian Mackay
4 Bobbie May
5 John Wells (C)
6 Peter Robson
* First of Stedman Doubles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 June 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 20 June 2001 in 2h 42 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Edward R Venn (C)
2 Judy F Venn
3 Martin J Kirk
4 Brian W Hall
5 Nigel G P Harrison
6 Sally A Austin
Circled the tower: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 23 June 2001 in 2h 50 (13–2–3 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
27 course block reduced.
1 John E Hearn
2 Patricia M Newton (C)
3 Robert H Newton
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 David Sullivan
6 Steven S Russ
7 David R Cox
8 Peter J Bruce
West the best wishes from the band to Sarah Mackie and Robert Bielby married here this day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 23 June 2001 in 2h 35 (10–2–16 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywards Transposition
1 Malcolm Journeaux
2 Richard C Stevens
3 Barry J Davis
4 John Lindsay
5 Alan J Griffin
6 Brian R White (C)
7 Graham J Clifton
8 Robert A Reeves
!st Stedman on the bells.
Silver wedding complement to Dorothy & Graham Clifton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 June 2001 in 2h 32 (7cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) London. 2) Wells. 3) York. 4) Durham. 5) Allendale. 6) Norwich. 7) Cambridge.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Mary Allum
3 Brian Bladon
4 David G Salter
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0732

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 23 June 2001 in 2h 41 (12cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2,3,4) Beverley, Bourne, Surfleet. 5) Ipswich. 6) Norwich. 7) Cambridge. Each 720 differently called.
1 Mary Allum
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Robin D Allum
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Bernard F L Groves
A third birthday compliment to Colin Frank Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 4707.0709

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 June 2001 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Price
2 Pam Elliston
3 Andrew Fowler
4 Brian Snell
5 Rob Needham
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 June 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 29 June 2001 in 2h 37 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 John C Davidge
2 David A Cornwall
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Meryl Kennedy
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Janet E Menhinick
7 Valerie J Simmonds
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First Peal in the method - 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 July 2001 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Antelope, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Jonathan Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 John Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 July 2001 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rob Needham
2 Andrew Fowler
3 Brian Snell
4 Peter Kemm
5 Ken G Baker
6 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 July 2001 (29)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Sheila Bruce
3 Lavinia M Sulliavn
4 David Sullivan
5 Patricia M Newton
6 John E Hearn
7 George Whiteside (C)
8 Robert H Newton
First in the method - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swainswick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 July 2001 in 2h 27 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Carlisle. 2) London. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Beverley. 6) Norwich. 7) Cambridge.
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 July 2001 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Fowler
5 Brian Wetherall
6 Ken G Baker (C)
7 Andrew Elliston
Farewell to Andrew Fowler, leaving for Durham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 8 July 2001 in 3h 15 (23–0–20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 June D Wells
2 Alison Leach
3 Debbie J Barnes
4 Christopher H Barrett
5 Rev Adam J Carlill
6 Edward J W Manley
7 E John Wells
8 Matthew S Turner (C)
1st in method: 4. 1st of Surprise as conductor. Rung to celebrate the birth of Tomas Francis Byrne.
Ringing World page reference: 4711.0804

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 July 2001 in 3h 30 (26)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Colin M Turner
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Neil Donovan
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Peter C Randall
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Derek J Thomas
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Jeffrey Brannan
11 Peter Bridle
12 Marc Hart
Rung as a compliment to Roger & Kath Baldwin on the occasion of their ruby wedding anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0925

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wigginton, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 42m (6–1–17 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Antelope, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Susan King
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swerford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 43m (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marsh Baldon, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 43m (7½ in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Paul Morley
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary of the Holy Rood
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 2h 20 (6cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Carlisle. 2) Wells. 3) Munden. 4) York. 5) Norwich. 6) Bourne. 7) Cambridge.
1 Mary Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Helen J Piper
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
A wedding compliment to Jonathan J Stevens and Suzanne M J Stanford.
Ringing World page reference: 4710.0781

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brookland, Kent
St Augustine
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 2h 40 (8cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) London. 2) Westminster. 3) Surfleet. 4) Ipswich. 5) Beverley. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 David G Salter (C)
A get well soon compliment to Robin D Allum.
Ringing World page reference: 4710.0781

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 July 2001 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Naomi Cullun
3 Joyce Vernon
4 Brian Snell
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon
Marking 10 years of Veterinary Practice for Tina Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 July 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 July 2001 (29)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 John E Hearn
2 Ann Davies
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Lavinia M Sullivan
5 George Whiteside
6 Clifford Davies
7 Edward Martin
8 Charles M S Botting
9 David Sullivan
10 Peter J Bruce
11 Patricia M Newton (C)
12 Robert H Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 20 July 2001 in 2h 34 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 Jowkin Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 I O Partridge
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 David A Cornwall
5 Janet E Menhinick
6 Robert H Newton
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 July 2001 in 2h 53 (19–0–6 in E)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 James E Daniels
2 Hugh Neill
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Roger Baldwin
6 John C Davidge
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 David A Cornwall
9 Hilary F C Small
10 S Kathleen M Baldwin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 July 2001 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
tenor covering
1 Naomi Cullan
2 Rob Needham
3 Brian Wetherall
4 Pam Elliston
5 Chris J Brown
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 July 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 22 July 2001 in 42m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Paul Morley
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Brian Lowe

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 22 July 2001 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Antelope, Grandsire
1 Charles Smith
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 July 2001 in 2h 42 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Yetminster Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter Bridle
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton on Otmoor, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 2h 58 (14–3–18 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 differently called extents
1 William Butler (C)
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 N David Lane
4 John G Pusey
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Timothy G Pett
A farewell peal to Rev Richard Sturch, rector of this parish for more than 14 years.
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0854

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 July 2001 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joyce Vernon
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Naomi Cullun
4 Brian Snell
5 Peter Kemm
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Ken G Baker
8 Keith Vernon
Marking the 5th birthday of Lucy Smith, grand daughter of Joyce and Keith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 July 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Ailsa Reid (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 July 2001 (9cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sheila Bruce
2 John E Hearn
3 Josie Martin
4 Charles M S Botting
5 George Whiteside
6 Meryl Kennedy
7 Peter J Bruce (C)
8 David Twissell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 July 2001 in 44m (9½ in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Basil Townsend
2 Paul Morley
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Mark Humphries

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 29 July 2001 in 2h 48 (11–2–24 in G)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Carlisle. 2) Wells. 3) Surfleet. 4) York. 5) London. 6) Ipswich. 7) Norwich. 7 different callings.
1 Peter Bridle
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Richard J Tibbetts
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Rung for Arborfield Village charity Day and the start of Holiday Bible Club
Ringing World page reference: 4712.0829

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 3 August 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Roy Peach
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Milton, Oxfordshire
St James
Saturday, 4 August 2001 in 45m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (9m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, Plain Bob, Antelope, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Richard H Day
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 August 2001 in 2h 36 (7–3–0 in A♭)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Colin M Turner
2 Bobbie May
3 Nicola J Turner
4 William Butler
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
For the 101st birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 August 2001 in 45m (11–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Paul Morley
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 5 August 2001 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 5 August 2001 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Samantha Dore (1st QP)
2 Lindsey Cutler
3 David Thornton
4 Lorna Smale (C)
5 Oliver Chaloner
6 Brian Curtis
For Evensong, and to wish Jenny Haviland a speedy recovery from her operation.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 August 2001 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Clive Buswell
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston
5 Peter Kemm
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Rob Needham
1st in the method 5.
Celebrating the birthday of the Queen Mother

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Tuesday, 7 August 2001 in 37m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lindsey Cutler
2 Philip Curtis
3 Lorna Smale
4 Brian Curtis
5 Oliver Chaloner (1st as conductor)
6 David Thornton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 August 2001 in 44m (9½ in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan King
2 Paul Morley
3 John V Lonsborough
4 Hugh Deam
5 Leonard R Porter (C)
6 Mary Joseph

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 August 2001 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Naomi Cullun
2 Pam Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Daniel P Sandham (C)
7 Paul Sandham
8 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 August 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's. Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury
1 Paul Morley
2 Charles Smith
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 August 2001 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Brian Snell
3 Nicola Crowther
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Peter Kemm

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 August 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Straddishall, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 26 August 2001 in 2h 34 (10cwt)
5040 Doubles (21m)
Two extents each: Reverse Bob, Canterbury Place, Grandsire, New Bob, Huntspil Bob, St Vedast Bob, Blaisdon Bob, Plain Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, Westminster Bob, Blackburn Place, St Hilary Bob, Dragon Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 David G Salter (C)
With the bands best wishes to Geoffrey K Dodd.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 August 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Polstead, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 27 August 2001 in 2h 31 (9 cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (14m)
1) Carlisle. 2,5) Durham, York, Beverley, Surfleet. 3) London, Wells. 4) Bourne, Caithness. 6) Westminster, Allendale, Frynering. 7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary Allum
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0925

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Edwardstone, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 August 2001 in 2h 34 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Northumberland Surprise. 2) Wooler Surprise. 3) London Surprise. 4) Reverse Bob. 5) Netherseale Surprise. 6) Cambridge Surprise. 7) Norwich Surprise.
1 Mary Allum
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0925

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Wednesday, 29 August 2001 in 2h 33 (14)
5040 Kent TB Royal
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Angela M Darvill
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
9–10 Guy E Darvill
First on ten in hand: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0926

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 30 August 2001 in 2h 48 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
1. Chester/Munden, 2. London/Wells, 3. Westminster/Allendale, 4. Cambridge/Ipswich, 5. Beverley, 6. York, 7. Norwich
1 Peter Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Michael Hatchett
5 William Butler (C)
6 Richard A M Newman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 30 August 2001 in 2h 33 (19–0–6 in E)
5024 Newcastle Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 Robert H Newton
3 Hugh Neill
4 Alan R Patterson
5 David A Cornwall
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Valerie J Simmonds
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
150th peal in the tower: 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
Saturday, 1 September 2001 in 43m
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Philip Curtis
2 John Harwood
3 Lorna Smale
4 Brian Curtis
5 Stephen Goddard
6 Adrian Malton (C)
7 Oliver Chaloner
8 Anthony Cole
Rung as a wedding compliment, prior to the wedding of Richard White and Zoe Clark.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 2 September 2001 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Antelope, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam (C)
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 September 2001 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Joyce Vernon
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Brian Snell
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Keith Vernon

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 2 September 2001
1260 Cliffords Pleasure
1 Mandy Pullin
2 Lindsey Cutler
3 Brian Curtis
4 Oliver Chaloner
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 David Thornton
Rung for Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barkham, Berkshire
St James
Sunday, 2 September 2001 in 39m (3–2–13 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Elizabeth J French (C)
2 Felicity French
3 Sophie Fleming
4 Cathy Mills
Rung for morning service, and Felicity's 15th birthday.
First as conductor No. 1
First quarter No. 4
First inside No. 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Souldern, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 42m (7–3–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, Antelope, Grandsire, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Janice Beale
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Stephen Davies
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 2h 39 (10 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Michele Ellender
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 N David Lane
4 John G Pusey
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Mark J Walker
With best wishes to Roy Goodwin for his recovery

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Bedfont, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 2h 29 (7cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Carlisle. 2) Ipswich. 3) Wells. 4) Netherseale. 5) Beverley. 6) London. 7) Norwich.
1 David J Dearnley
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Marc Hart
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0973

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 44m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Paul Morley
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Price
2 Rob Needham
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Pam Elliston
6 Chris J Brown (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 September 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m)
St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Antelope, Grandsire
1 Charles Smith
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Lincoln College
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 2h 33 (7–2–4 in A♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 each Cambridge, Superlative; 864 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 768 Rutland; 672 Bristol; 75 com, atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Lorraine Andrews
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Ruth Simon
4 Matthew J Clark
5 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
6 Peter J Blight
7 N David Lane
8 Dennis A Hewitt
Remembering those killed and bereaved in the terrorist attacks in America on 11 September.
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1017

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 3h 23 (30)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Mark C Bennett
1 Peter S Bennett
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Roger Bailey
5 Robert H Newton
6 Ann Davies
7 Mark C Bennett (C)
8 Patricia M Newton
9 Stephen W Barton
10 Charles M S Botting
11 Peter J Bruce
12 Rebecca S Bruce
Circled Tower: 12 First Stedman as Conductor. Dedicated to the victims and families who suffered loss as a result of the terrorist attacks in the United States.
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0995

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caerphilly, Caerphilly
St Martin
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 2h 45 (13–0–1 in F)
5088 Belvedere Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 Helen J Piper
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 David G Salter
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bassaleg, Newport
St Basil
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 2h 46 (14–1–17 in F)
5056 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Helen J Piper
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Colin M Turner
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
70th birthday compliment to Margaret Ann Crichton.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 16 September 2001
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
2 Jenny Haviland
3 David Thornton
4 Brian Curtis
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 Simon Haviland
Rung half-muffled for all those affected by the tragic events in America on 11 September.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 September 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Antelope, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 September 2001 (29)
1331 Grandsire Caters
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Ann Davies
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Clifford Davies
5 David Sullivan
6 Charles M S Botting (C)
7 Peter J Bruce
8 George Whiteside
9 Robert H Newton
10 Patricia M Newton
Rung half-muffled as a mark of respect to all those who lost their lives as a result of the terrorist attacks in the USA

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 19 September 2001 in 2h 26 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (4m)
1-10 Stedman, 11-14 Plain Bob, 15-24 Grandsire, 25-28 Plain Bob, 29-38 Reverse Canterbury, 39-42 Plain Bob.
1 Claire E Tarrant
2 Richard E White
3 Sally A Austin
4 Edward R Venn (C)
5 Brian W Hall
6 Martin J Kirk
Circled tower: 6
In memoriam of all those who lost their lives in the terrorist attack on the United States of America on September 11th.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 21 September 2001 in 2h 39 (7–3–15 in G)
5210 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 John C Davidge
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Tim Palmer
5 Robert H Newton
6 Patricia M Newton
7 David A Cornwall
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 September 2001 in 44m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Susan King
2 Hugh Deam (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Richard H Day
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St.Mary
Sunday, 23 September 2001
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 John Collins
2 Bobbie May
3 Sue Smith
4 Peter Bridle
5 Mike Till
6 William Butler (C)
7 Tony Smith
8 Richard Marshall
9 Martin Rice
10 Ron Christopher
Remembering Jenny Butler who died 23/09/00

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 September 2001 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Plain Bob, 240 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martin's,
1 Liam Riley
2 Virginia Coulson
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Snell
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
Most methods 1,4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 September 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 23 September 2001 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Richard H Day
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Salford, Oxfordshire
Friday, 28 September 2001
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Lindsey Cutler
3 Brian Curtis (C)
4 David Thornton
5 Lorna Smale
Rung half muffled following the funeral earlier today of Albert Thornton, father of David.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 28 September 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Janice Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Lisa Stocks
3 Pam Elliston
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Rob Needham
6 Brian Snell
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Nigel Kennedy
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Geoffrey Day
For Harvest Thanksgiving.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 September 2001 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Janice Beale
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Richard H Day
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Janice Beale
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 September 2001 (8–3–21)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Tom Davies
2 Patricia M Newton
3 David Sullivan
4 Lavinia M Sullivan
5 Meryl Kennedy
6 Ann Davies
7 Robert H Newton
8 Charles M S Botting (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 44m (9½ in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Basil Townsend
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day
6 Barry Greenaway

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eynsham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 44m (9–1–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Fred Bennett
2 Phyllis Pimm
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Butler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Sunday, 7 October 2001 (12–2–24)
1260 Doubles
2 Extents of St Simons, 3 of Plain Bob and 5 1/2 of Grandsire.
1 Clare Tucker
2 John Harwood
3 Andy Martin
4 Malcolm Fairbairn
5 Richard White (C)
6 Sarah Perrett
For Harvest

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's. Winchendon, St Nicholas, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Susan King
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard Verrall
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Hazell
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon Smith (C)
6 Caroline Andrew
For Harvest Festival.
First QP at first attempt : 1
First QP together mother and son : 3 & 1
First QP on Tenor : 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
Sunday, 7 October 2001
1260 Doubles (5 m/v)
1 Samantha Dore
2 Rachael Sherlaw-Johnson
3 Brian Curtis
4 Oliver Chaloner
5 Lorna Smale (C)
6 David Thornton
For Special Service of Prayers for Peace and in memory of Nelson.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 October 2001 (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter A Blower
2 Sheila Bruce
3 John E Hearn
4 Peter J Bruce
5 George Whiteside
6 Robert H Newton (C)
7 Patricia M Newton
8 David Twissell
Rung in memory of George Rolfe, former Churchwarden, friend and supporter of the bellringers at High Wycombe.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 8 October 2001 in 2h 25 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 extents each called differently
1 William Butler (C)
2 Bobbie May
3 Susan E Smith
4 N David Lane
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Peter Bridle
Circled tower: 1.
Rung for Harvest Festival and in memoriam Harry and Nellie Jones, parents of Roy H Jones, at their favourite time of the year.