Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 248 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Hunslett Bob Triples
5 Bobs and 20 singles
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Ken G Baker
5 Pam Elliston
6 Paul Sandham
7 Daniel P Sandham (C)
8 Michael Dane

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 47m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Reverse Canterbury Doubles 660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Packer
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Sir John Smith
In Celebration of the New Year, New Century and New Millennium.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 1 January 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Alec Gammon
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
Celebrating the new Millennium

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew, Great Linford
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 3h 4 (16)
5400 Doubles (2m)
37 exts Plain Bob; 8 exts Grandsire.
1 Christine E Marchbank
2 Catherine Stacy
3 Nicky King
4 Gareth Grayson
5 Alan J Marchbank (C)
6 Brian Newman
First peal 6. First Doubles 2, 3, 4. Longest peal for all except conductor. Longest length on the bells. For the Millennium. Commenced at 20:58, 31/12/1999, completed at 00:02 1/1/2000.
Ringing World page reference: 4678.1283

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Hagbourne, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 70m (21½ in E♭)
2000 Plain Bob Major
1 Phyllis Brown
2 H Jillian Garlick
3 Shirley Goss
4 Laura Moody
5 Clifford J Garlick
6 John W Napper
7 Alan C Foster
8 Nicholas H Balshaw (C)
Rung for New Year's Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 2 January 2000 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Richard H Day
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Jonathan Beale
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 6 January 2000 in 2h 33 (8–1–13 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5m: 1088 Springfield; 1056 Okeford; 992 each Chesterfield, Irthlingborough;896 Eccleston: 142 com, atw
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Bobbie May
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Colin M Turner
6 Marc Hart
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
RW 4634 p.171

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swansea, Swansea
St Mary
Saturday, 8 January 2000 in 3h 8 (20–2–12 in E)
5088 Bar Hill Surprise Major
Composed by Generated by BYROC
1 Martin J Turner
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Bernard F L Groves (C)
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Marc Hart
8 John R Martin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Pentre, Rhondda Cynon Taf
St Peter
Saturday, 8 January 2000 in 3h 21 (26–3–10 in E♭)
5088 Petworth Surprise Major
Composed by C J E Wyld
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Colin M Turner
5 Martin J Turner
6 John R Martin
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4631.0090

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 January 2000 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 10 January 2000 in 2h 40 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 Fordham Surprise Major
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 David Burbidge
5 David A Cornwall
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 M Ann Bethell
8 John C Davidge

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 15 January 2000 in 2h 54 (14–3–19 in F)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J Topp
1 David A Cornwall
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Joan Hooton
5 Walter H Hunt
6 Richard C Stevens
7 John R Mayne (C)
8 Bernard H Taylor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 January 2000 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 Stedman, 240 each St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Brian Snell
2 Rob Needham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Ken G Baker
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 January 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam
6 Chris Roles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 January 2000 in 2h 28 (9–3–15 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor, 720 Kent Treble Bob Minor, 2880 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard E White
2 Lorna Smale
3 Peter G Holden
4 Anthony C Cole
5 M Guy Nelson
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Edward D Patching (1914 - 1999) who died on 29-12-99 aged 86 years.
Ringing World page reference: 4633.0144

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Deddington, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 January 2000 in 2h 55 (15–3–3 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 E Susan Burchell
2 Keith Abbott
3 Mark W Sayers
4 Christopher Holmes
5 Michael W Coleman
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Robert A Reeves
In thanksgiving for the life of Bill Ivings, tower capt for 32 years,
Circled tower 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 January 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy Peach
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Chris Roles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 23 January 2000 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Antelope Place Doubles
1 Brian Lowe
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 January 2000 in 2h 44 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Ebony Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter Bridle
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Border

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 January 2000 in 2h 59 (18 [16–0–10])
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 John A Harrison
3 Julie B Goodchild
4 Jennifer M Herriott
5 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
6 Kenneth R Davenport
7 Jon P Tutcher
8 Michael J Pickup
On All Saints tower dinner day
Ringing World page reference: 4643.0401

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 January 2000 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Wendy Sandham
5 Paul Sandham
6 Daniel P Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker
750th quarter 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 January 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
|Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Roy Peach
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 2 February 2000
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Virginia Coulson
2 Rob Needham
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
For Candlemas

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 4 February 2000 in 2h 55 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Yucca Surprise Royal
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 Michael K Till
2 Bobbie May
3 Mrs A D Smith
4 William Butler (C)
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Colin M Turner
9 Rev Barry J Fry
10 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 6 February 2000 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Reverse St Bartholomew, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 February 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Ken G Baker
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Paul Sandham
To celebrate the marriage of Alan Smith to Anne Daniels

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook, Hampshire
The Ambergate Campanile
Sunday, 6 February 2000 in 2h 17 (10lb 4oz in F♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by JM Goldthorpe
1 Mark A Wilson
2 Robin J Walker
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Colin M Turner
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Marc Hart
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Martin J Turner
9 David G Salter (C)
10 Frank C Price
First peal in the method on the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 7 February 2000 in 2h 39 (7–3–15 in G)
5088 Zeus Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 John C Davidge
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Meryl Kennedy
5 David A Cornwall
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 David Burbidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
100th Peal together: 1,8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 11 February 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Robert Bruce
2 Ailsa Reid
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam
6 Richard H Day
1st inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 12 February 2000 in 2h 30 (11–1–5 in G)
5088 Yarlington Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Mary C Dunbavin
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Richard L Thurmwood
6 David G Salter
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4636.0226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 February 2000 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Wendy Sandham
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Rob Needham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Chris J Brown
8 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 February 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Simon's, St. Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
For service and St Valentine's Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 February 2000 in 38m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Minor (3m)
60 St Clements; 480 Little Bob; 720 Plain Bob
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Michael Dane
6 Daniel P Sandham (C)
Rung for the Sonning Deanery Branch AGM.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 February 2000 in 3h 26 (29–3–14 in C♯)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David Hull
1 Robert H Newton
2 Edward J W Manley
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 June D Wells
5 Alison E Leach
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 E John Wells
8 Michael J Pickup
9 David A Sullivan
10 Claire F Edwards
11 Ian Roulstone
12 Alex F Byrne (C)
1600th Peal: Treble.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 February 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Brian Snell
2 Ken G Baker
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston
6 Paul Sandham
7 Daniel P Sandham
8 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 February 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Richard H Day
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 February 2000 in 2h 40 (8–1–13 in G)
5056 Newton Bromswold Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Peter Border
4 Brian Bladon
5 Marc Hart
6 Colin M Turner
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Carfax Tower
Saturday, 26 February 2000 in 2h 58 (15–0–22 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, Ipswich, London,Norwich, Surfleet, York
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Edward J W Manley
4 John G Pusey
5 Martin J Whiteley
6 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4638.0278

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 February 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Daniel P Sandham
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Jonathon Haynes
Rung for the ODG Bell Fund sponsored quarter peal week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 February 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Chris Roles
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 27 February 2000 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Richard H Day
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 February 2000 in 2h 33 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
Two extents of Kent Treble Bob, two of St Clements College Bob and three of Plain Bob.
1 Julie M McVicker
2 Sally A Austin
3 Nigel G P Harrison
4 Richard E White
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Edward R Venn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 8 March 2000 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Tim Smith
5 Brian Wetherall
6 Chris J Brown
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
For Ash Wednesday
600th quarter 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 9 March 2000 in 2h 27 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Bob Minor (30m)
(30m: (1-3) Single Oxford, Single Court, Hereward, Double Court, Double Oxford, London, Thelwall, Lytham, St Clement's College, College, Double, Reverse, Fulbeck, Canterbury, Plain, St James' Youths' Exercise, Frodsham, Windermere; (4) Horsmonden, Killarney, Cumberland, Ennerdale; (5) Brentford, Roydon, Loch Lomond; (6) Childwall, Wavertree, Stepney, Stedman; (7) Bala: atw - no 65's at backstroke)
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Anthony R Peake
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Rung at the first attempt, after one (unsuccessful) practice of blocks 4 to 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 March 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Antelope, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse |St Bartholomew
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 March 2000 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Ken G Baker
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Wendy Sandham
5 Rob Needham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane
8 Daniel P Sandham (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 March 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Richard H Day
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 March 2000 in 2h 56 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Charge
1 Hugh Neill
2 Jillian E Galloway
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Janet Galloway
5 James E Daniels
6 M Ann Bethel
7 Valerie J Simmonds (C)
8 David A Cornwall
First peal: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 March 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Chris J Brown
2 Norman E Raybone
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston
5 Rob Needham
6 Wendy Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Paul Sandham
1st triples inside 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 26 March 2000 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Clare Fairbairn
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Charles Smith
6 Paul Morley
1st QP - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 29 March 2000 in 2h 30 (6–1–16 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) Morpeth (2) Warkworth (3) York (4) Durham (5) Wells (6) London (7) Cambridge
1 James E Daniels
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts
4 David J Burbidge
5 Bernard H Taylor
6 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 30 March 2000 in 2h 38 (8)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
6m: 928 each Irthlingborough, Springfield; 896 Eccleston; 768 each Brentwood, Okeford; 736 Chesterfield; 141 com, atw
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Bobbie May
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Marc Hart
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 April 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Norman E Raybone
2 Wendy Sandham (C)
3 Brian Snell
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston
6 Ken G Baker
7 Paul Sandham
8 Andrew Elliston
On Mothering Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 April 2000 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Daniel P Sandham
1 Pam Elliston
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Loren Clifton
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Paul Sandham
6 Michael Dane
7 Mike Pickup
8 Daniel P Sandham (C)
Sponsored quarter peal for Christ's Hospital 100 Years on appeal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 April 2000 in 2h 43 (8–1–7 in G)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Robert A Lewis
2 David H Sansum
3 Patrick C F Wooster
4 Martin B Sutcliffe
5 J Anthony Ellis
6 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
7 Keith D Anderson
8 Peter J Blight

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Deddington, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 8 April 2000 in 2h 50 (15–3–3 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Alison R Varney
2 Jean Davis
3 Ian W Rodrick
4 Barry J Davis
5 Robert A Reeves
6 Graham J Clifton (C)
7 Alan J Griffin
8 E Susan Burchell
Golden wedding complement to Bill & Daisy Cowley.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 April 2000 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Rob Needham
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Daniel P Sandham
1st in the method 2,3,4,5,6
1st in the method as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 April 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 14 April 2000 in 2h 38 (7–3–15 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J.W. Washbrook
1 M Ann Bethell
2 John C Davidge
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Ronald G Moore
5 Roger Baldwin
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Meryl Kennedy
First Peal of Stedman Triples - 4.
In memory of John Whitehouse of Norwich, on the day
of his funeral.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sandford St Martin, Oxfordshire
St Martin
Saturday, 15 April 2000 in 44m (9 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Joseph
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul Morley
5 Stephen Davies
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 April 2000 in 3h 33 (22–2–24 in D)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Linda M Garton
2 Edward J W Manley
3 David F Moore
4 John P Loveless
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Douglas J Beamont
8 Stephen A Rossiter
9 Lloyd S Cartwright
10 Simon Humphrey
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Claire F Edwards
200th Peal: 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 15 April 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Sally Harrison
2 Alec Gammon
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable, Downs Barn
Saturday, 15 April 2000 in 2h 31 (6–0–10 in C)
5056 Tee-Jay Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 David M Gambling
5 Susan V Gambling
6 M J Bill Blowfield
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4646.0479

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 April 2000 in 3h 23 (29 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Roger Baldwin
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Helen M Diserens
6 David Sullivan
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9 Noel J Diserens
10 Peter Bridle
11 Timothy G Pett
12 Robert H Newton
For the 50th anniversary of Bill Butler's first 12-bell peal, also at High Wycombe on 10/4/1950.
With the best wishes of the band to Bill for a swift return to peal ringing following his recent operation.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easton Maudit, Northamptonshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 15 April 2000 in 2h 58 (14–1–10 in F)
5040 Doubles (11m)
480 each Plain B, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, St Simon's B, St Nicholas B, St Martin's B, Winchendon P, St Osmund B, St Remigius B, Eynesbury B, Huntley P; 240 Grandsire; 125 com, atw
Composed by Arranged by David G Salter
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Michael D Fiander
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 4646.0479

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 April 2000 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Wetherall
3 Ken G Baker
4 Paul Sandham
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane
8 Daniel P Sandham (C)
For Palm Sunday.
1st as conductor from a cover

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 April 2000 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nigel Kennedy
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Sir John Smith
For Palm Sunday.
1 : 1st QP on Treble

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 April 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 April 2000 (10 in A♭)
1300 Doubles (3m/4v)
1 Susan King
2 Keith Godfrey
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Richard Day
6 Paul Morley
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the first peal on the Iffley Bells (15 April 1950)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 20 April 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Brian Snell
6 Pam Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker
For Maundy Thursday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 21 April 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Rob Needham
3 Paul Sandham
4 Wendy Sandham
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker
Half Muffled for Good Friday
600th quarter 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 22 April 2000 in 2h 38 (11–2–6 in G)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Ruth M Border
2 Mark Regan
3 Peter Border
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Stephen H Stanford
6 Alison K Regan
7 Clifford A Barron
8 Stephen J Ivin (C)
125th and 250th peal of London Major for 4 & 8 respectively.
Ringing World page reference: 4648.0526

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Oxfordshire
Workshop Campanile (the Balscote Ring)
Saturday, 22 April 2000 in 2h 45 (1–2–16 in B♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Robert A Reeves
2 Brian R White
3 Mark J Walker
4 Alan J Griffin
5 Stephen H Stanford
6 John Lindsay
7 Barry J Davis
8 Graham J Clifton (C)
First peal on the bells in this tower, first 8 bell peal on the bells.
Wedding compliment to Maria White and Oliver Johnson, married 14th April 2000.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 April 2000 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Roger Martin
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Caroline Andrew
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon Smith (C)
6 Geoffrey Day
To the Glory of God on Easter Sunday.
First in method : 2,3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 April 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew Fowler
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Daniel P Sandham (C)
7 Paul Sandham
8 Michael Dane
For Easter Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 April 2000 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Derek R Smith
4 Robert Packer
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Nigel Kennedy
To the Glory of God on Easter Sunday, St George's Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 April 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, St Simon's, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Charles Smith
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 23 April 2000 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Hugh Deam
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 24 April 2000 in 39m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
5 Methods : 300 Stedman, 240 each of Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Daniel Sandham (C)
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Pam E Elliston
4 Loren Clifton
5 Ken G Baker
6 Paul Sandham
On the Feast Day of St Wilfred.
Most methods as Conductor from the Treble.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 24 April 2000 in 38m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ken G Baker
2 Pam Elliston
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Loren Clifton
6 Daniel P Sandham (C)
Rung for the Feast Day of St Egburt.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 April 2000 in 2h 41 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Niccolite Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Border
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 29 April 2000 in 3h 4 (21–3–9 in D)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Edward R Venn (C)
2 Judy F Venn
3 Michele Ellender
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Brian W Hall
6 N David Lane
7 Martin J Kirk
8 Brian J Curtis
9 David J White
10 Richard E White
First on 10: 2 & 9.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 April 2000 in 3h 8 (19–0–6 in E)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Dorothea J Robotham
3 Charlotte H Smith
4 M Ann Bethel
5 David F Moore
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Anthony H Smith
8 Michael J Trimm
9 Hugh Neill
10 John R Mayne (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 April 2000 in 52m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Elliston
2 Andrew Fowler
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Ken G Baker
6 Michael Dane (C)
1st in the method 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 April 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Robert Bruce
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Galleywood, Essex
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 6 May 2000 in 2h 49 (13–1–9 in F)
5088 Tivoli Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Stephen J Bedford
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Colin M Turner
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4649.0549

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Acton, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2000 in 2h 49 (13¾ in F)
5184 Runnymede Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Stephen J Bedford
5 Colin M Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 David G Salter
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4651.0598

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 May 2000 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Chris J Brown (C)
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Paul Sandham
8 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 10 May 2000 in 2h 37 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Julie M McVicker
3 Nigel G P Harrison
4 Sally A Austin
5 Richard E White
6 Edward R Venn (C)
First inside: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 May 2000 in 47m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nigel Kennedy
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon Smith (C)
6 Derek Brayne
For the Baptism of Thomas Lloyd Dixon.
Also a farewell to Church Warden Eric Green on his last Sunday before returning to New Zealand.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 May 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Andrew Fowler
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 May 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (8m)
Stedman, St SImon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael
Saturday, 20 May 2000 in 2h 54 (14–3–19 in F)
5182 London Surprise Major
Composed by B L Burrows
1 David A Cornwall
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Sheila Bruce
4 Joyce I Cornwall
5 Peter J Bruce
6 Rebecca S Bruce
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 Mark C Bennett
1st peal of London: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4652.0622

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 May 2000 in 52m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Rob Needham
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Brian Snell
4 Ken G Baker
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Paul Sandham
8 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 May 2000 in 2h 44 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Vulcanite Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter Bridle
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Border
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 26 May 2000 in 2h 49 (7–3–15 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 M Ann Bethell
2 Jean Kelly
3 Anne E Pettifor
4 John C Davidge
5 Ian Rees-Heaver
6 Myles R Hawkins
7 Patricia M Newton (C)
8 Kenneth Lees
100th Peal on the bells. First peal for 36years - 6.
Circled the tower - 4. Rung by four past & four present
members of the St Giles Band.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 27 May 2000 in 3h (15–1–20 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 88 com.atw)
Composed by P K G Davies
1 N David Lane
2 Michael J Trimm (C)
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Hugh Neill
7 David Burbidge
8 Peter Bridle
First Peal of 8-spliced: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4654.0670

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 May 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Hunslett Bob Triples
1 Vicky Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Daniel P Sandham (C)
8 Rob Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 May 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Charles Smith
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 28 May 2000 in 41m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Paul C Lucas

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 28 May 2000 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Saturday, 3 June 2000 in 2h 41 (10–3–11 in F)
5184 Winslow Surprise Major
Composed by Generated by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 David R McLean
5 David G Salter
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Colin M Turner
In memoriam Frank D Mack.
Ringing World page reference: 4654.0670

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 June 2000
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Norman E Raybone
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
For Flower Festival Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 4 June 2000 in 2h 29 (10)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1,3,5,7) Plain Bob; (2) Oxford Treble Bob; (4) Kent Treble Bob; (6) Cambridge Surprise.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Mary Allum
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
A birthday compliment to the 2nd ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4654.0670

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 4 June 2000 in 47m (8–1–7 in G)
1332 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Richard H Day
3 Hugh Deam
4 Paul Lucas
5 Jane E Woolley
6 Robin E H Woolley (C)
7 Teresa Carter (Cover)
8 Peter Lloyd (Cover)
7-8 cover; 275th tog - 1,6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wigginton, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 10 June 2000 in 42m (6–1–17 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tackley, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 June 2000 in 45m (13–3–15 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Mary Joseph
3 Stephen Davies
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Llangybi, Monmouthshire
St Cybi
Saturday, 10 June 2000 in 2h 40 (12–0–25 in F♯)
5056 Helmingham Surprise Major
Composed by R J W Tibbetts
1 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Colin M Turner
6 Marc Hart
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Bernard F L Groves
An 18th birthday compliment to Ceri Howells of Llangybi.
Ringing World page reference: 4656.0717

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Llanfeugan, Powys
St Meugan
Saturday, 10 June 2000 in 2h 39 (12–0–19 in G)
5088 Almondsbury Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Richard J W Tibbetts
8 Marc Hart

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 10 June 2000 in 2h 59 (13¾ in F)
5024 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by C. W. Roberts
1 Ruth M Border
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 William Birmingham
4 Jeffrey C Birt
5 William Butler (C)
6 Martin B Sutcliffe
7 Richard C Stevens
8 Peter Border
RW 4655.692 (14/07/2000).
Ringing World page reference: 4655.0692

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 June 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Antelope, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Winchendon, St Simon's, St Martin's
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 12 June 2000 in 3h 10 (23–0–20 in D)
5016 Spliced Maximus (3m)
2640 Maypole A; 2112 Bristol S; 264 St Chad's Little A: 88 com, atw
Composed by David J Pipe
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Colin M Turner
6 Mike Pidd
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
9 Philip A B Saddleton
10 John R Martin
11 Paul N Mounsey
12 Marc Hart
Circled the tower: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4655.0692

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 June 2000 in 2h 48 (19–0–6 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland; 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative; 488 Bristol; 88 changes of method, and all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Peter J Sippitt
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Michael J Trimm (C)
5 Anthony H Smith
6 N David Lane
7 Hugh Neill
8 J Alan Ainsworth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 June 2000 in 47m
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Rob Needham
3 Brian Snell
4 Pam Elliston
5 Ken G Baker
6 Michael Dane (C)
1st in the method 2,3 and as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 June 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, St Simon's
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 June 2000 in 2h 36 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Sedgemoor Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Marc Hart
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Llanover, Monmouthshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 24 June 2000 in 2h 25 (5–2–24 in C)
5040 Doubles (47m)
(1) New; (2) New, Forncett, Itchingfield; (3) Huntspill; (4) Huntspill, Ellingham, Oakley; (5) St Vedast; (6) St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; (7) Blaisdon; (8) Blaisdon, Screveton; (9) St Nicholas; (10) St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; (11) Winchendon; (12) Winchendon, Fladdiscoe Thornborough;(13) St Remigius; (14) St Remigius, Harpley, Hascombe; (15) Huntley; (16) Huntley, Ossington; (17) Westminster; (18) Westminster, Knapton, Chesham;(19) Blackburn; (20) Blackburn, Lyng, Broughton; (21) St Hilary; (22 St Hilary, Intwood, Ockham; (23) Dragon; (24) Dragon, Strelley; (25) St Simon's; (26) St Simon's, Braywood, Rugby; (27) St Martin's; (28) St Martin's, Welford, Slapton (29) St Osmund; (30) St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; (31) Eynesbury; (32) Eynesbury, Sutton-upon Trent; (33,34) Grandsire; (35-38) Reverse Canterbury; (39-42) Plain
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4655.0693

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cwmcarvan, Monmouthshire
St Clement
Saturday, 24 June 2000 in 2h 50 (8 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-7) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Newcastle, Canterbury, Morpeth, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham, Norwich, Bacup, Warkworth, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Bamborough; 165 65's at backstroke)
Composed by Arr P G C Ellis
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
1007th peal together: 3 & 6, with the conductor's apologies for omitting the footnote for 1000 at Avening on 10/5/00.
Ringing World page reference: 4655.0692

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 June 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Chris Roles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
The Holy Cross, Daventry
Friday, 30 June 2000 in 52m
1287 Stedman Caters
1 R keeves
2 Jill Eales
3 Richard Haseldine
4 Natalie Green
5 Ian Thompson
6 Jonathan Griggs (C)
7 Nick Gray
8 Doug Hird
9 Chris Bulley
10 Steve Crane
first stedman . 4, 5 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 July 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew Fowler
2 Pam Elliston
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Rob Needham
5 Ken G Baker
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Peter Kemm
Celebrating the birth of Fiona Elizabeth Kemm.
daughter of Peter and Helen

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Aldate
Sunday, 2 July 2000 in 2h 37 (11–1–12 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 N David Lane (C)
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Michele Ellender
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Mark Walker
6 Richard C Stevens
To celebrate the Re-ordering of St. Aldate’s and the Millennium. First peal on the bells since 1974.
Ringing World page reference: 4657.0746

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 July 2000 in 2h 25 (8–3–12 in F♯)
5040 8 Surprise Methods Minor
Seven extents: (1) London, & Wells, (2) Ipswich, (3) Beverley, (4) Norwich, (5) Surfleet, (6) Bourne, (7) Cambridge.
1 Robin D Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Stephen J Bedford
Ringing World page reference: 4661.0841

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 July 2000 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Brian Wetherall
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane
8 Daniel P Sandham (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 July 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's,Antelope, All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Souldern, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 July 2000 in 42m (7–3–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Mary Joseph
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 15 July 2000 in 2h 43 (11–2–24 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each of Wells, London, York, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge.
1 Bobbie May
2 Helen J Piper
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 William Butler
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
To celebrate 2000 years of Christianity. Rung during Arborfield's Charity weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4659.0792

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 July 2000 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
All singles composition
1 Virginia Coulson
2 Norman E Raybone
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Pam Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)
72nd birthday compliment to Norman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 July 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Chris Roles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 July 2000 in 49m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon M Graves
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Lesley A Graves
4 Roger Martin
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Nigel Kennedy
A Silver Wedding compliment to the Tower Captain and his wife, Derek and Jacqueline Smith, married 25 years ago on this day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 22 July 2000 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Brenda Thomas
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Brian Thomas
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iver, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 22 July 2000 in 2h 57 (17–2–14 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr J Pladdys No.7
1 Charlotte Everett
2 Marcia L Dieppe
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Claire F Edwards
6 David R Cox
7 Richard C Stevens
8 Clive Buswell
As an integral part of the Flower Festival and Hertiage Weekend, attended by HRH Princess Alexandra, a former resident of the parish and worshipper in this church for many years.
Ringing World page reference: 4664.0918

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 July 2000 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ken G Baker
2 Brian Snell
3 Andrew Fowler
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Rob Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 July 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Chris Roles
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 23 July 2000 in 41m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Grandsire, Antelope, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, All Saints
1 Susan King
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day
6 Chris Roles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 23 July 2000 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Grandsire, Antelope, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Clare Fairbairn
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day
6 Chris Roles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 July 2000 in 2h 31 (8–1–13 in G)
5056 Zeppelin Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Marc Hart
5 Colin M Turner
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 28 July 2000 in 2h 37 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
992 London; 768 Bristol; 1632 Cambridge; 1664 Superlative.
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Hugh Neill
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Philip W Livermore
5 Brian C Watson
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ambrosden, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 July 2000 in 2h 54 (20–1–6 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Walter A Lee
2 Peter Bridle
3 Hugh Neill
4 Richard W Luzar
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Richard C Stevens (C)
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Claire F Edwards
A Compliment to Revd Guy Chapman, vicar of Ambrosden marking his retirement.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 July 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Andrew Fowler
3 Rob Needham
4 Daniel P Sandham
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker
1st in the method 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 July 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simon's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Chris Roles
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 30 July 2000 in 44m (9½ in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Basil Townsend
2 Mary Joseph
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Paul C Lucas
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 4 August 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Antelope, All Saints, Plain Bob
1 Alec Gammon
2 Anthony Hughes (C)
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Jonathan Beale
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burford, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 4 August 2000 in 2h 56 (17–3–0 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker’s 12 part (Seventh observation)
1 Linda S G Hoare
2 Julie M McVicker
3 Nigel G P Harrison
4 Judy F Venn
5 Brian W Hall
6 Richard E White
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 Nigel J Gardner
First on 8: 1 & 8.
Rung for HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother’s 100th Birthday..

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beenham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 4 August 2000 in 2h 48 (9–2–23 in A)
5040 Doubles (2m)
3600 Grandsire and 1440 Plain Bob
1 Lucy Knight
2 Tony Woodville
3 Mike K Till (C)
4 Graham Brown
5 Marcus Allum
6 Eleanor Brooks
Rung for the 100th Birthday Of HM Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother. 1st Peal Eleanor Brooks and Lucy Knight

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barkham, Berkshire
St James
Friday, 4 August 2000 (3–2–13 in C)
1272 Minimus
Kent and Oxford Treble Bob Minimus, Plain Bob Minimus
1 Catherine Foxwell
2 Charlotte C Griffin
3 Rosalind M French (C)
4 Loren Clifron
Rung as a 100th birthday compliment to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, by a band aged 16 and under.
First quarter No. 1
First as conductor No. 3
First quarter on four bells Nos. 2, 3, 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 August 2000 in 3h (16–0–0)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton (arr Henry Johnson)
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Lorna Smale
3 Richard E White
4 Ashley G Chaloner
5 Roger G Butt
6 Oliver B Chaloner
7 Brian J Curtis
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Wedding compliment to Anthony Cole and Sarah Dale, married at Ducklington this afternoon.
First on 8: 2, 4, 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 5 August 2000 in 2h 51 (10–2–16 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Lawrence A White
2 Diana R Gardner
3 Dorothy Clifton
4 Mary Rose Goodwin
5 Malcolm R C Hensher
6 Malcolm Journeaux
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Nicholas W Powell
1st peal 4 & 8.
For the 100th birthday of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 5 August 2000 in 3h 41 (30–1–10 in D)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Alison E Leach
4 Noel J Diserens
5 Simon Humphrey
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Stephen W Barton
8 Mike Pidd
9 David F Moore
10 Maurice F Edwards
11 Alex F Byrne
12 Claire F Edwards
For HM The Queen Mother's 100th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4663.0891

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 6 August 2000 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Susan King
2 Mary Joseph
3 Richard H Day
4 Roy H Jones (C)
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 August 2000 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
`
Composed by `
1 Andrew Price
2 Virginia Coulson
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Brian Snell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 11 August 2000 in 2h 50 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Doubles (6m/33v)
6m/33v: (1-4) Plain B; 1 extent each Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Rushall, Antelope, St Margaret, Grandsire, St Lucy, April Day, Kennington, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, Reverse St Bartholomew, Northrepps, Harby, St Cross, Newborough, St Helen, Seighford, Litchurch, St David, Royston, St Valentine, St Swithin, Longparish, St Quentin, St Sylvester, St James, May Day, Cherwell, Nettlebed, Wychbold, Evenlode, Minster, Abbotts Ann, Trinity, Chinnor, St Cross, Middleton Stoney
1 D Charles Smith
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day
To celebrate the 100th Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 August 2000 in 2h 45 (10–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 Extent each: London, Wells, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 William Butler
2 Bobbie May
3 Loren F Clifton
4 Kenneth R Davenport
5 Helen J Piper
6 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Corse, Gloucestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 12 August 2000 in 2h 40 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Lincoln, Carlisle, Netherseale, Durham, Allendale, Wells, York
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 Marc Hart
6 David G Salter (C)
RW p.964

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 August 2000 in 3h 8 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 MM Surprise Maximus
Composed by Aranged by J Alan Ainsworth
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 James E Daniels
3 Hugh Neill
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Michael J Trimm
6 M Ann Bethel
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Mark H Ainsworth
9 Richard C Stevens
10 Ian Roulstone
11 Claire F Edwards
12 Robert H Newton
First peal of Maximus in the method
and rung in its eponymous year.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 August 2000 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Virginia Coulson
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Nicola Crowther
4 Rob Needham
5 Brian Snell
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Brian Wetherall
8 Ken G Baker
Birthday compliment to Ken.
Get well compliment to Norman Raybone

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 August 2000 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Vicky Elliston
2 Nicola Crowther
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Brian Snell
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Ken G Baker
Celebrating the wedding of Andrew Dane and Elizabeth Noble on 12th August

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 August 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Chris Roles
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 22 August 2000 in 3h 9 (23–2–15 in E♭)
5088 Oborne Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Peter Bridle
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Brian Bladon
4 William Butler
5 Alan R Patterson
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Richard C Stevens
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 August 2000 in 2h 33 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Juror Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 William Butler
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method, named specially in recognition of Tony Peake's excuse for not ringing!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 August 2000 in 41m
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Andrew Fowler
2 Brian Snell
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Michael Dane
6 Daniel P Sandham (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 August 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Antelope, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Charles Smith
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton on Otmoor, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 August 2000 in 2h 48 (14–3–18 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 William H Haynes
2 Simon J Cole
3 Malcolm Journeaux
4 Richard C Stevens
5 Graham J Clifton
6 L Roy Woodruff (C)
For the Flower Festival.
First peal on the bells since augmentation.
By ringing the treble to the first peal on the six, William Haynes follows the footsteps of his father, who rang the treble to the first peal on the five.
Ringing World page reference: 4669.1036

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 28 August 2000 in 2h 51 (14–3–19 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstans arr A P Heywood
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Richard C Stevens
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Joan Hooton
5 Robert A Partridge
6 John R Mayne (C)
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 David A Cornwall

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 31 August 2000 in 2h 37 (19–0–6 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol; 88 changes of method all the work.,
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Marion S Ainsworth
2 N David Lane
3 Michael J Trimm (C)
4 Hugh Neill
5 Richard C Stevens
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 Alan Patterson
8 J Alan Ainsworth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 September 2000 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Elliston
2 Andrew Fowler
3 Brian Snell
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Ken G Baker
6 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 September 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (10m)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Antelope, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swerford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 September 2000 in 43m (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan King
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Paul Morley
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 September 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 22 September 2000 in 2h 31 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Wilbertestone Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 David A Cornwall
2 David Burbidge
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 M Ann Bethell
6 Philip W Livermore
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet - 4.
The conductor's 1,500th peal on a tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 September 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 September 2000 in 2h 36 (8–1–13 in G)
5086 Dundry Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Richard C Stevens
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Marc Hart
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Jennifer Butler of Thatcham who died on 23/9/2000.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 30 September 2000 in 44m (8½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Brenda Thomas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Hugh Deam
6 Paul Morley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cradley, West Midlands
St Peter
Saturday, 30 September 2000 in 2h 45 (10–0–11 in G)
5088 Siddal Moor Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Richard C L Brown
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
1000th tower bell peal as conductor
RW 4670 p.1067

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 1 October 2000 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Mary Joseph
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Anthony Hughes (C)
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 October 2000 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoffrey Day
2 Jacqueline Hazell
3 Lesley A Graves
4 Derek R Smith
5 Caroline Andrew (C)
6 Nigel Kennedy
For the Harvest and Flower festival.
First QP on Treble : 1
250th QP : 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 4 October 2000 in 2h 30 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally A Austin
2 Martin J Kirk
3 Richard E White
4 Brian W Hall
5 Edward R Venn (C)
6 Judy F Venn
First Peal of Stedman: 1 & 6.
First Peal of Stedman Doubles: 3,4 & 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 October 2000 in 39m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)
On the front 6 after the 7th clapper broke

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 October 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, St Simon's, ST Martin's
1 Paul Morley
2 Simon L Edwards (C)
3 Sally Harrison
4 Anthony Hughes (C)
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 October 2000 in 3h 3 (17–3–17 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye arr J R Mayne
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 John R Mayne (C)
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Julie A Haseldine
5 David A Cornwall
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Robert A Partridge
8 Andrew Haseldine
9 Richard C Stevens
10 Bernard H Taylor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 October 2000 in 2h 57 (17–0–9 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Brian J Curtis
2 N David Lane
3 David J White
4 Richard C Stevens
5 Catherine M A Lane
6 Judy F Venn
7 Martin J Kirk
8 Peter A Sharp
9 Edward R Venn (C)
10 Robert A Reeves

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 October 2000 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wendy Sandham
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Paul Sandham
20th birthday compliment to Vicky Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 October 2000 in 47m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Reverse Canterbury Doubles 660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nigel Kennedy
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Jacqueline Hazell
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Geoffrey Day
For the Baptism of Niamh Melita Hannah Bulbeck.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 15 October 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Charles Smith
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 16 October 2000 in 2h 22 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Minor (10m)
(1) Thelwall B; (2) Cambridge S; (3) St Clement's B, Childwall B; (4) Oxford TB; (5) Plain B, St Clement's B; (6) Kent TB; (7) Plain B
1 Roy H Jones
2 N David Lane
3 Beryl R Norris
4 William Butler (C)
5 Richard C Stevens
6 Timothy G Pett
99th peal on the bells: 1.
For Harvest Festival.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratfield Mortimer, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 October 2000 in 2h 50 (11–2–23 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 768 Chesterfield; 736 Uppingham; 640 each Eccleston, Springfield; 608 Runnymede; 576 each Irthlingborough, Okeford; 480 Brentwood; 146 com, atw
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Bobbie May
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Colin M Turner
5 Brian Bladon
6 Marc Hart
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
RW 4673 p.1137

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 October 2000 in 3h 28 (29–3–14 in C♯)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by CH Rogers
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Patricia M Newton
3 M Ann Bethell
4 John S White
5 Merryl Kennedy
6 James E Daniels
7 John E Hearn
8 Clive Holloway
9 Peter J Bruce (C)
10 Lloyd S Cartwright
11 Robert H Newton
12 Bernard J Stone
First Cinques: 7, and as conductor.
Mindful of the recently announced deaths of Christine Harbott, Peter Border and Don Clift, the band would like to associate this peal with their memory.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 21 October 2000 in 3h 12 (27)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter's No 2
1 James Linnell
2 Roger King
3 Richard C Stevens
4 Andrew J Spencer
5 B Douglas Hird
6 Richard S Stanworth
7 Richard W Yates (C)
8 Michael J Tinsley
To celebrate the second millennium. Also a farewell compliment to the Rector, Revd Canon David Meara on his departure to St Brides, Fleet Street, London.
Ringing World page reference: 4673.1137

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 October 2000 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rob Needham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Paul Sandham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Wendy Sandham (C)
6 Ken G Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 October 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Charles Smith
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 22 October 2000 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Clare Fairbairn
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Hugh Deam
6 Charles Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 28 October 2000 in 3h 24 (23–0–20 in D)
5059 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by John S Warboys
1 W Nigel G Herriott
2 Sarah E Crabb
3 Kaye A Mundy
4 Helen M Diserens
5 Alex F Byrne (C)
6 Charles W G Herriott
7 Debbie J Barnes
8 Christopher H Barrett
9 Noel J Diserens
10 Christopher M Mundy
11 Matthew S Turner
12 Edward J W Manley
First peal: 8. First on 12: 2 & 6. On St Mary and St Laurence
Society's Dinner Day in thanksgiving for the life and ringing of Peter Border
Ringing World page reference: 4676.1215

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 October 2000 in 40m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Michael Dane
6 Daniel P Sandham (C)
1st treble bob 1.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Trevor Edward Brinsden.
20 October 1940 - October 2000.
His funeral is tomorrow

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 October 2000 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints
1 Peter Lloyd
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 1 November 2000 in 52m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1320 All Saints Doubles
1 Andrew Fowler
2 Pam Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
For All Saints.
1st in the method by all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Turville, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 November 2000 (7–3–11 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Martin Woodcock
2 Elaine Koster
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day
For All Souls Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hambleden, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 November 2000 (11–0–25 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Roy H Jones
2 Elaine Koster
3 Richard H Day
4 David Moore
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Martin Woodcock
In thanksgiving for the life of Mrs Joy Clark (nee Keene), formerly of Hambleden

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 November 2000 in 3h 36 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 June D Wells
2 Ian Roulstone
3 Noel J Diserens
4 Christopher M Mundy
5 Edward J W Manly
6 David Sullivan
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 E John Wells
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Alex F Byrne (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 5 November 2000 (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles
1 Susan King
2 Mary Joseph
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 November 2000 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Paul Sandham
4 Rob Needham
5 Wendy Sandham (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Ken G Baker
8 Michael Dane
Rung during Branch quarter peal week.
500th quarter 2 ; 800th quarter 5 .
50th this year 7.