Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 168 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
S.Giles
Wednesday, 1 January 1997 in 3h (13–2–3)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker's 12 pt 7th Observation
1 Richard C Stevens (C)
2 Peter H Mackie
3 Jenny Instone
4 Mary C Eliis
5 David F Moore
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Bryan J Matthews
First Peal Grandsire Triples: 3.
Rung for the passing of 1996, finishing at 00.40 on January 1st 1997, was this the last peal of 1996?
Ringing World page reference: 4476.0144

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 January 1997 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each St Remygus, Huntley, St Nicolas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Osmund, Emerberg, St Simon's, St Martn's.
1 Brian Snell
2 Rob Needham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Michael Dane
5 David R Court (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
A welcome to Canon Chris Clarke.
150th together 3,4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 January 1997 in 44m (10 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Corinne Grimley-Evans
2 Serge Zvegintzov
3 Roy Goodwin (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day
6 Barry Greenaway

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Friday, 10 January 1997 in 2h 38 (12 in F♯)
5152 December Surprise Major
Composed by R J W Tibbetts
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 M Ann Bethel
4 Peter F Windley
5 Mark H Ainsworth
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Richard C Stevens
8 Roger Baldwin
First peal in the method. Rung in memory of Philip Talbott.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
S.Peter
Saturday, 11 January 1997 in 2h 52 (12–3–13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Janet A Gillard
2 Rebecca S Bruce
3 Marcia L Dieppe
4 David J Baverstock
5 D Annabel Preston
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Reginald D P Gillard (C)
First on 8 as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4476.0144

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 January 1997 in 3h 17 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 David F Moore
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 David E House
4 Elizabeth A Orme
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Paul S Seaman
9 Simon Humphrey
10 Phillip M Orme
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Claire F Edwards
First in method: 9

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 January 1997 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 David R Court
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Rob Needham
1st in method 2.
1st on the tenor 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 January 1997 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 New Bob Doubles
1 Brian Snell
2 Rob Needham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Michael Dane
5 David R Court (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
1st in method 2,3,4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 24 January 1997 in 2h 35 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each o f London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge)
1 John Pearce
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Colin M Turner
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Clive Holloway
In memoriam Mrs D M Shepard, mother of Jim Shepard, who died on 22/1/97.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 January 1997 in 3h 5 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 James E Daniels
4 Maurice F Edwards
5 M Ann Bethel
6 Matthew E L Lansberry
7 Andrew J W Tibbetts
8 William Butler
9 Hugh Neill
10 Richard C Stevens
11 Peter F Windley
12 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 January 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable, Downs Barn
Sunday, 26 January 1997 in 2h 50 (6–0–10 in C)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's Twelve-part
1 Nicola A King
2 Peter Tribble
3 David J Maybrey
4 Barry Smith
5 Bob Winstanley
6 Simon Head
7 B Douglas Hird (C)
8 Jon Hill
First peal of Triples: 2, 4, 6; First peal: 8; First Grandsire Triples as conductor. To celebrate the 10th anniversary of the dedication of The Cross & Stable.
Ringing World page reference: 4482.0292

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 26 January 1997 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (21m/v)
1 Stephen Davies
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roy Goodwin
5 Hugh Deam
6 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 1 February 1997 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Hugh Deam
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roy Goodwin
5 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 2 February 1997 (12–0–9 in G)
1260 3 M Doubles
480 Grandsire,420 Winchendon Place,360 St Simons Doubles.
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Derek G Brayne
For Healing Communion Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 February 1997 in 46m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton St Leonard, Oxfordshire
St Leonard and St Catherine
Sunday, 2 February 1997 in 46m (7–2–3 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Davies
2 Revd Andrew Tawn
3 Christopher Rogers
4 Steve Daniels
5 Paul Hutchinson (C)
6 David Watkin
For Evensong. First as conductor (marking five years of ringing)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Monday, 3 February 1997 in 2h 42
5056 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Antoinette J R Jackson
2 Ian G Judd
3 William S Harwin
4 Bobbie May
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Stephanie A May
7 Peter R Butler
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
First peal at first attempt:1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 8 February 1997 in 2h 48 (11–2–6 in G)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Peter Border
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Graham M Bradshaw
5 John H Fielden
6 Kenneth J Hesketh
7 Geoffrey W Randall
8 Paul F Curtis
9 R Kingsley Mason
10 Frederick Shallcross (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4481.0269

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 February 1997 in 3h 6 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
1296 Bristol; 1248 Barford, Cambridge, Superlative. 88 changes of method and all the work.
Composed by David S Wood
1 Frederick R Scott
2 David J Dearnley
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Richard J Tibbetts
6 Clare J Larter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip H Larter
9 Malcolm J Lodwick
10 Mark P Gilham
11 J Alan Ainsworth
12 D Paul Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 February 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Tim Abbott
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 February 1997 in 2h 51 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5056 Newbold-on-Avon Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Christine M Carter
4 David T Darby
5 Charles F Pocock
6 Brian C Watson
7 Peter F Windley
8 William Butler (C)
( RW p.291 shows this as a Hertford County Association peal)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 17 February 1997 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Michael T Smith
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Derek R Smith
4 David R Court
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Peter N Kew
First Quarter Tenor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 17 February 1997 in 2h 28 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Minor (4m)
Cambridge, Kent TB, St Clement's, Plain Bob Minor
1 Hugh Deam
2 Roy H Jones
3 William Butler (C)
4 N David Lane
5 Walter Lee
6 Peter F Windley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Renhold, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 February 1997 in 2h 45 (13–0–0 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) London, Wells; (2) Berwick, Hexham; (3) York, Durham; (4) Primrose, Norfolk; (5) Beverley, Surfleet; (6) Westminster, Allendale; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Sally A Mason
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 23 February 1997 in 2h 32 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (21m)
(21m: (1) Northumberland, Whitley, Carlisle; (2) Munden, Chester, Newcastle; (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (4) Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth; (5) Berwick, Hexham, Primrose; (6) Durham, Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Richard L Thumwood
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Colin M Turner
5 Andrew J W Tibbetts
6 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 February 1997 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Andrew Price
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)
Birthday compliment to Rob.
1st minor inside 2,3 .

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 February 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 23 February 1997 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Roy Goodwin
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam
6 Brian Lowe

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 February 1997 in 2h 47 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Kryptonite Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin arrr A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Peter Bridle
3 Brian Bladon
4 Marc Hart
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Border
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Thursday, 27 February 1997 in 2h 47 (7–3–15 in G)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
1536 Rutland, 768 Bristol, Yorkshire, 576 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative 384 Cambridge. 138Com.
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 M Ann Bethell
3 James E Daniels
4 Peter F Windley
5 Hugh Neill
6 Richard C Stevens
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
A birthday anniversary compliment to Rob Bethell.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 2 March 1997 in 3h 26 (23–0–20)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 David F Moore
3 Phillipa M Whittington
4 Brian Bladon
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 John R Martin
11 Peter Bridle
12 Claire F Edwards
First Bristol Max: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4489.0483

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Wednesday, 5 March 1997 in 2h 32 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (41m)
(41m: (1-5) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk,vHull, Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham, Berwick, Hexham, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale; (6) Warkworth; (7) Annable's London)
1 Michael E C Mears
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Frank W Rivett
1000th peal: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Wolverton, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 7 March 1997 (14 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Jeff Woolner
2 Mike R Nimmo
3 Ian Thompson
4 Nick Gray
5 Roy Keeves
6 John D Mercer
Quarter Peal to celebrate the licensing of Rev Jeremy Trigg

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 March 1997 in 3h 17 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Luton Surprise Royal
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Claire Castle
2 M Ann Bethel
3 Lawrence J Haines
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Hugh Neill
6 Peter F Windley
7 Clive Buswell
8 John C Davidge
9 Richard C Stevens
10 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 March 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse ST Bartholomew
1 Richard H Day
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 13 March 1997 in 2h 45 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Quartz Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Peter Bridle
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter Border
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Brian Bladon
7 Marc Hart
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 17 March 1997 in 2h 41 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J. R. Pritchard
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 John C Davidge
3 Clive Buswell
4 Ronald G Moore
5 Peter F Windley
6 M Ann Bethell
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Claire F Edwards (C)
First Peal for 45 years and first on 8: 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 March 1997 in 47m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vikki E M Bulbeck
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Roger C Martin
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Robert J Packer
For Palm Sunday
3 : First Inside

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 March 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Richard H Day
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam (C)
1st as conductor - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 March 1997 in 43m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Michael T Smith
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 David R Court
4 Simon D Smith
5 Mike Dane (C)
6 Derek R Smith
To the glory of God on Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 March 1997 in 44m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael T Smith
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Simon M Graves
For Easter Praise.
First inside first attempt Two.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Sunday, 30 March 1997 in 2h 47 (11–0–7 in G)
5056 Ruthwaite Lodge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Roger Baldwin
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Colin M Turner
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Clive Holloway
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Rung for Easter and in memory of Margaret Ennion Pett, mother of the conductor, who died on March 21st 1997 aged 89 years. May she rest in peace
Ringing World page reference: 4486.0399

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 March 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard H Day
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilston, Cheshire
St Mary
Monday, 31 March 1997 in 2h 33 (9–1–12 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of London, Wells, Surfleet, York, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Clive Holloway
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4493.0591

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 31 March 1997 in 3h 27 (24–3–0 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Bobbie May
3 Timothy G Pett (C)
4 Charlotte Everett
5 June D Winter
6 Nicola J Crichton
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Kenneth R Davenport
9 E John Wells
10 Clive Holloway
11 Peter G C Ellis
12 Colin M Turner
First of Yorkshire Maximus: 2.
50th peal together: 2 & 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4486.0399

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 31 March 1997 in 2h 50 (19–0–6 in E)
5000 London Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Robert H Newton
4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5 Brian C Watson
6 Mark H Ainsworth
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Patricia M Newton
9 Lawrence J Haines
10 Hugh Neill
Rung for Easter
First peal of London Royal: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 April 1997 in 2h 51 (9½ in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan C Cozens
2 James A Haseldine
3 Julie A Haseldine
4 Alan R Hooper
5 Mark J Walker
6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
First surprise: 4.
Rung as a Golden Wedding anniversary compliment to Basil and Rose Townsend, local tower captain.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 8 April 1997 in 2h 58 (15–1–20 in F)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Jeffery C Birt
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Brian Bladon
4 William Butler (C)
5 James P Blond
6 Peter F Windley
7 Richard C Stevens
8 Colin M Turner
To welcome Alice Grace Silcock, born 15th January 1997, and in memory of her twin sister Ruth Joy, who died the same day. Grand-daughters of the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4493.0591

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 April 1997 in 3h 3 ([16–0–10])
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
2 Jennifer M Herriott
3 Julie B Goodchild
4 Stephen R Smith
5 Stephanie A May
6 Christopher P Cole
7 Jon P Tutcher
8 Michael J Pickup
First of Pudsey: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Rung for the induction of the Rev. David Hodgson as Rector of All Saints on 9 April, and to welcome him and his family.
Ringing World page reference: 4493.0591

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Minster Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 12 April 1997 in 3h 35 (30–2–4 in D)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Caroline C House
2 David F Moore
3 Phillipa M Whittington
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Nigel J Newton
8 John Peverett
9 Elizabeth A Orme
10 Stephen A Coaker
11 David E House
12 Claire F Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 April 1997 in 2h 38 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each London, York, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Colin M Turner
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Nicola J Crichton
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Clive Holloway
25th peal on the bells: 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 April 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, Grandsire, All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Roy H Jones
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Richard H Day
4 Hugh Deam
5 Ben Abbott (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bray, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 13 April 1997 in 3h 11 (24–3–27 in D)
5024 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by R J Tibbetts
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Claire F Edwards
3 David F Moore
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Clive Buswell
6 Graham G Firman
7 Alex F Byrne
8 Frank W Rivett
First Belfast: Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 April 1997 in 2h 52 (8–1–13 in G)
5120 Iceland Spar Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Peter Border
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Friday, 25 April 1997 in 44m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
720 Grandsire 540 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Sally A Austin
4 Mick J Austin
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 Edward Patching
Rung half muffled in memory of Reg Franklin, whose funeral was held at Stonesfield today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 April 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 28 April 1997 in 2h 35 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(8m in 7 extents: (1) London (2) York (3) Ipswich (4) Bourne (5) Norwich (6) Beverley & Surfleet (7) Cambridge)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Charlotte Everett
4 Colin M Turner
5 Clive Holloway
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Margaret Hewer, godmother of 4, who died on 16th April 1997.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 28 April 1997 in 2h 46 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 London, Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 544 Superlative; 512 Bristol, Lincolnshire Pudsey; 128 com; atw.
Composed by R R Horton
1 Dorothea J Robotham
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Hugh Neill
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Peter F Windley
6 Claire F Edwards
7 John C Davidge
8 John R Mayne (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 8 May 1997 in 50m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Stanley G Scott
3 Rob Needham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Andrew Elliston
6 David R Court
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Paul Tyrrell
For Ascension Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 17 May 1997 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 2m Minor
720 St Clements, 540 Plain Bob Minor.
1 Derek Titford
2 Judy M Yates
3 Anne C Yates
4 Derek R Smith
5 David R Court
6 Michael Dane (C)
For Band Concert in Church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 May 1997 in 3h 14 (19–0–6 in E)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E H Wooley
1 N David Lane
2 Richard C Stevens
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Charlotte Everett
5 Andrew J Graham
6 David F Moore
7 John G Pusey
8 Hugh Neill
9 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
10 Peter F Windley
11 Clive Holloway
12 Bernard J Stone

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 May 1997 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roy Jackson
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Rob Needham
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Brian Wetherall
1st quarter for 36 years 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 18 May 1997 in 3h 26 (23–0–20 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alex Byrne
1 Nina Byrne
2 Jane E Deadman
3 Stephen A Rossiter
4 Charlotte Everett
5 Alex F Byrne (C)
6 Michael J Diserens
7 Kenneth R Davenport
8 Christopher M Mundy
9 Richard C Stevens
10 Clive Holloway
11 Bernard J Stone
12 Noel J Diserens
First of Maximus: 6,8.
A farewell compliment to Jane Deadman leaving to live in Sussex.
Rung also to welcome Dominic, Bishop of Reading.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 19 May 1997 in 46m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rob Needham
2 Judy M Yates
3 Anne C Yates
4 Derek R Smith
5 Michael Dane
6 David R Court (C)
First in Method Two.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 May 1997 in 2h 47 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Verdite Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter Border
5 Colin M Turner
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clyst Honiton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 24 May 1997 in 2h 53 (18–2–11 in E)
5056 Unsworth Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Brian Bladon
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Colin M Turner
6 Marc Hart
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4498.0707

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 25 May 1997 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Roy Goodwin
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam
6 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 June 1997 in 2h 31 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (39m)
(39m: (1-4) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Castleton, Bucknall, Chelsea, Ely, Dover, Cambridge, Francis Genius, Caernarvon, Conway, Warwick, Ludlow, Conisborough, Richborough, Wilmslow, Balmoral, Bogedone, Fotheringhay, Rostherne, Chepstow, Knutsford, Skipton, Dunedin, Pevensey; (5) Evening Star, Coventry; (6) Pontefract, Wath, Donottar, Carisbrooke; (7) Barham, Oswald, Pembroke, Edinburgh, Berkeley, Kentish)
Composed by Peter G C Ellis
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Brian Bladon
3 Anthony R Peake
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
This peal contains 39 of the 42 regular thirds place Delight Minor methods. The most regular Delight Minor methods yet rung in a normal length peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 June 1997
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline Needham
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Andrew Price
4 Brian Snell
5 Brian Wetherall
6 Paul Tyrrell
For Comfirmation Service at which Sonning ringer Alice Bowen was confirmed

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 June 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maids Moreton, Buckinghamshire
St Edmund
Monday, 9 June 1997 in 2h 49 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (9m)
(1) Carlisle (2) London (3) Wells (4) Durham (5) York (6) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (7) Norwich
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Joan Hooton
3 Richard C Stevens
4 William Butler
5 David Redfearn
6 John R Mayne (C)
Specially arranged and rung, on the day, as a wedding anniversary compliment to the tower captain, David Goodger and his wife Sheila.
Ringing World page reference: 4497.0682

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hampstead Norreys, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 12 June 1997 in 2h 47 (10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) Cunecastre (2) London,Wells (3) York, Durham (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) Cambridge, Ipswich (6) Norwich (7) Surfleet and Beverley.
1 Brian Bladon
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Colin M Turner
4 Helen J Piper
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Richard L Thumwood
Ringing World page reference: 4500.0756

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 16 June 1997 in 2h 45 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(15m: (1) London, Cunecastre, Wells; (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (3) York, Durham; (4) Westminster, Allendale; (5) Beverley, Surfleet; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Colin M Turner
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Brian Bladon
4 Helen J Piper
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Marc Hart
99th peal on the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 June 1997 in 3h (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Jean W Neill
2 Lawrence J Haines
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Brian C Watson
6 Peter F Windley
7 Linda J Peers
8 Richard C Stevens
9 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
10 Hugh Neill
First peal of Treble Bob and of Royal: 1
First peal on 10 bells: 7
Rung as part of the celebrations for Hugh Neill's 60th birthday anniversary.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 June 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 June 1997 in 2h 45 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Garnet Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Peter Bridle
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Brian Bladon
5 Colin M Turner
6 Peter Border
7 Anthony R Peake
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
In memory of Percy Newton of Hughenden.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 June 1997 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Derek R Smith
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Simon D Smith
5 Michael Dane
6 David R Court (C)
For St Peters Day
2 : 100th Quarter and First in Method.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 June 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Robert Bruce
2 Roy H Jones
3 Sally Harrison
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Tim Abbott

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 July 1997 in 2h 52 (19–0–6 in E)
5056 Wyre Forest Delight Major
Composed by Richard J W Tibbetts
1 Rev Caroline J Windley
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Roger Baldwin
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Anthony K Fortin
6 Peter F Windley
7 Claire F Edwards
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
A compliment to Rev Caroline J Windley MA, ordained in Worcester Cathedral on St Peter's Day to serve her title at St George's Kidderminster in the District of Wyre Forest

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 10 July 1997 in 2h 32 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Colin M Turner (C)
100th peal in the tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 13 July 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Simon L Edwards
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 19 July 1997 in 2h 59 (13–1–0 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker’s 12 part (7th observation)
1 Valerie Willard
2 Ann Jones
3 Richard E White
4 John S White
5 Alan R Bentley
6 Walter Lee
7 L Roy Woodruff (C)
8 Colin Walter
In loving memory of Innes F White, lifelong ringer and chorister at this church who died on 18th May 1997. Today would of been her 59th birthday.
First peal: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 July 1997 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Brian Snell
4 Paul Sandham
5 Brian Wetherall
6 Daniel P Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 July 1997 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael T Smith
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Anne C Yates
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Michael Morley
Rung before the Retirement Presentation to Revd Tony & Virginia Coulson.
Also to wish Farewell to Ann C. Yates & Michael Morley leaving today to live on the Isle of Wight.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 24 July 1997 (6–3–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew MacArthur
2 Michael MacArthur
3 Stuart Aitken
4 Rosemary Henson
5 John Harris (C)
6 Phil Clark
Half muffled in memoriam Vivian MacArthur, father of 1 & 2.
"May this soul that's now departed rest in peace and rise in glory"
Ringing World page reference: 4501.0792

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 July 1997 in 2h 48 (8–1–13 in G)
5120 Seaborgium Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Brian Bladon
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Bridle
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Border

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Thursday, 24 July 1997 in 2h 38 (7–3–15 in G)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher I Rowson
1 John C Davidge
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Meryl Kennedy
5 Peter F Windley
6 Hugh Neill
7 Brian C Watson
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First peal in the method: 4.
With the best wishes of the band to Robert H Newton
for his impending 50th birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 July 1997 in 2h 34 (10–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
1440 London; 1440 York; 2160 Cambridge
1 Richard S J Saddleton
2 David W Struckett
3 Philip A B Saddleton
4 Simon D Smith
5 Michael J Pickup
6 Kenneth R Davenport
A Farewell Compliment to Reverend T E F Coulson and Mrs Virginia C Coulson, retiring after eleven years in this Parish.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 July 1997 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Wendy Sandham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Snell
4 Paul Sandham
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Brian Wetherall
To mark the retirement of Rev A C E Sanders as Headmaster of the Reading Blue Coat School

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 July 1997 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vikki E M Bulbeck
2 Michael T Smith
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Robert J Packer
For Evensong : Rector Tony Coulson's final service in this parish before Retirement.
2 : First Inside

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 27 July 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, Daffodil, Bluebell, Newborough, St Anne
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Jonathan Beale
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 27 July 1997 (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury,All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Hugh Deam
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roy Goodwin
5 Jonathan Beale
Ringing World page reference: 5860.0817

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 August 1997 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosalind French
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Wendy Sandham
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Paul Sandham
1st in method 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 August 1997 in 3h 21 (25–2–26 in D♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Daniel Sandham
2 Dorothy G Barton
3 Kelvin R Britton
4 Debbie J Barnes
5 Matthew S Turner
6 Alex F Byrne (C)
7 Robin O Hall
8 John R Martin
First peal in method: 4 & 5. A wedding compliment to Chris Mundy & Kaye Platt, married the previous day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 7 August 1997 in 2h 29 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: one extent each of Bourne, London, Norwich, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge)
1 Timothy G Pett (C)
2 Bobbie May
3 M Eluned Hallas
4 June D Winter
5 Nicholas J Clarke
6 E John Wells
Arranged specially as an 88th birthday compliment to Marie Cross.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 August 1997 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Reverse Canterbury, 660 Plain Bob
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Paul Sandham
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Paul Tyrrell
1st in 2 methods 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stowe, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of SMV
Monday, 11 August 1997 in 2h 52 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (15m)
(1) Carlisle (2) Rossendale (3) London, Wells (4) York, Durham (5) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Norwich)
1 Joan Hooton
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Richard C Stevens
6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4507.0929

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 August 1997 in 3h 11 (19–0–6 in E)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by L C J Reeve
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 Richard C Stevens
4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5 James E Daniels
6 Hugh Neill
7 Dennis A Chapman
8 Christopher Davis
9 Mark H Ainsworth
10 Peter F Windley
11 Geoge E Evenden
12 Richard J Tibbetts
Circled the tower to 12 bell peals: 3
Circled the tower: 12

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Padbury, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 19 August 1997 in 2h 41 (10)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (22m)
(1) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (2) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (3) York, Durham , Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham; (4) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (5) Annable's London; (6) Rossendale, Stamford; (7) Norwich
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Andrew J W Tibbetts
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Richard C Stevens
5 David Redfearn
6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4508.0953

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 August 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roy Goodwin
5 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 24 August 1997 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Paul C Lucas
2 Roy H Jones
3 Roy Goodwin (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 24 August 1997 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Antelope Place Doubles
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Mary Joseph
5 Paul C Lucas
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 August 1997 in 2h 47 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Hassium Surprise Major
Composed by Comp. BYROC
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Peter Border
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rushden, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 30 August 1997 in 2h 53 (18–0–17 in E)
5152 Zululand Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Nicola J Crighton
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Colin M Turner
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Barkham, Berkshire
St James
Saturday, 30 August 1997 (3–2–13 in C)
1272 Minimus
5 methods - Plain & Double Bob, Double Canterbury, Double Court and Oxford.
1 Jean A Sabin
2 Andrew Hodgson
3 Tanya J Sabin
4 David W Struckett (C)
Rung to celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Jean and Richard Sabin. First quarter since rehanging of the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 August 1997 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Rob Needham
5 Paul Sandham
6 Daniel P Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
Half Muffled for Diana Princess of Wales

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 31 August 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Batholomew
1 Richard H Day
2 Jonathan Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Charles Smith
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 6 September 1997 in 44m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Derek S Titford
2 Judy M Yates
3 Derek R Smith
4 Simon D Smith
5 David R Court (C)
6 Peter N Kew
Rung Half Muffled at the end of the day that Diana Princess of Wales was buried. The end of an extraordinary week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 September 1997 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Paul Sandham
4 Simon Smith
5 Rob Needham
6 Brian Wetherall
7 Daniel P Sandham (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
Half Muffled prior to the funeral of Diana Princess of Wales

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 6 September 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Alec Gammon
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce
Half muffled, on the morning of the funeral of Diana, Princess of Wales

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 6 September 1997 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Hodgson
2 Brianey Ilott
3 Judith M Atkinson
4 Jean A Sabin
5 Hugh Baxter (C)
6 Laurie Hall
Rung half-muffled in memory of Diana, Princess of Wales.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 September 1997 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Stanley G Scott
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 September 1997 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael T Smith
2 Pam E Elliston
3 Derek R Smith
4 Andrew C Elliston
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Robert J Packer
For the Baptism of Grace Marguerite Elder.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 September 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Richard H Day
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 20 September 1997 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
660 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 600 Plain Bob
1 Peter Kew
2 Judy Yates
3 David Court
4 Derek Titford
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Rob Needham
First Treble : 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 September 1997 in 2h 47 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Jupitium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Brian Bladon
5 Peter Border
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
S.Peter
Saturday, 27 September 1997 in 2h 48 (12–3–13)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker's 12 part
1 Bryan J Matthews
2 Howard Oglesby
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Clifford T Blundell
5 Graham G Firman
6 Giles R Blundell
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 Neil Belson
To Mark The Centenary of the bells being augmented to eight.
Ringing World page reference: 4517.1169

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 September 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Charles Smith
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones
4 Richard H Day
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Chris Roles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Saturday, 4 October 1997 in 3h 4 (23–3–16)
5040 Ross Surprise Royal
Composed by (Arr T G Pett)
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Helen J Piper
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 William Butler
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Roger Baldwin
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing world: 4514.1099
Ringing World page reference: 4514.1099

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 October 1997 in 3h (16–0–10)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Julie B Goodchild
2 Christopher P Cole
3 Elizabeth J Barter
4 W Stewart Gibson
5 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
6 Stephen R Smith
7 Nigel A L Mellor
8 Jon P Tutcher
For the ordination to the priesthood of Colin James, Curate of this Parish - for first Eucharist as president.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 5 October 1997 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael T Smith
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Rob Needham
4 Derek R Smith
5 Mike Dane (C)
6 Simon M Graves
For Harvest Festival.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 October 1997 in 52m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Vicky Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Pam Elliston
5 Brian Wetherall
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
1st in method 2,5 .

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 October 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
Stedman, St Simon's, St Martin's, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Richard H Day
2 Leah Clark
3 Roy H Jones
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam (C)
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 14 October 1997 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5152 Cheluvelt Delight Major
Composed by P F Windley
1 David Livingston
2 Brian Bladon
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 James E Daniels
5 William Butler (C)
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Peter F Windley
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
Ringing World page reference: 4519.1220

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wing, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 October 1997 in 3h 12 (28 in D)
5040 Minor
2 methods: 1,3,6,7 Plain Bob, 2,4,5 Cambridge Surprise.
1 Catherina E Griffiths
2 Andrew G Lancey
3 Walter A Lee
4 James Norris
5 Michael T Childs
6 Adam S Greenley (C)
First peal as conductor. A farewell compliment to Rev Brian and Barbara Sagar, leaving for Little Paxton, Cambs, later this month.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bampton, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 October 1997 in 2h 56 (23–0–4 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker 12 part
1 David J Rose
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Charlotte Everett
4 N David Lane
5 Mark H E Ball
6 Roger Barnes
7 Clive Holloway (C)
8 Bernard J Stone
With compliments to David Rose on his 40 years membership of the Guild.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 October 1997 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Paul Sandham
3 Rob Needham
4 Pam Elliston
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Brian Wetherall
1st in method 3,6 .

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 October 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope, St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Chris Roles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 25 October 1997 in 44m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael T Smith
2 Lesley A Graves
3 Mike Dane
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Geoff D Day
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of A L Pearson (Les) former Tower Captain of this church.
100th Quarter Four.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 October 1997 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Wetherall
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Brian Snell
5 Paul Sandham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Daniel P Sandham (C)
8 Rob Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 October 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Leah Clark
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 26 October 1997 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Simon L Edwards
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roy Goodwin
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 November 1997 in 50m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Julia Turner
2 Stanley G Scott
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Paul Sandham
6 Michael Dane
7 Mike Pickup (C)
8 Andrew Price
On the Feast of All Souls.
Rung during quarter peal week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 9 November 1997 in 48m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Tony Evans?
2 Judy Yates
3 Virginia Coulson
4 Derek Titford
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Peter Kew
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 November 1997 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Triples
1 Paul Sandham
2 Brian Snell
3 Rob Needham
4 Wendy Sandham
5 Brian Wetherall
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Pam Elliston
Half Muffled for Remembrance Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 9 November 1997 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert J Packer
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Michael Dane
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Derek G Brayne
Rung Half-Muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 November 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints. Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Leah Clark
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 9 November 1997 in 40m (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Brianey Ilott
2 Judith M Atkinson
3 Jean Clark-Maxwell
4 John Clark-Maxwell
5 Hugh Baxter (C)
6 Andrew Hodgson
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.
First Stedman as Conductor No. 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 November 1997 in 3h 10 (19–0–6 in E)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Richard A G Inglis
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Richard C Stevens (C)
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Andrew J W Tibbetts
7 David G Franklin
8 M Ann Bethel
9 Richard J W Tibbetts
10 Lawrence J Haines
11 Clifford A Barron
12 Hugh Neill
Rung with bells half muffled at backstroke for Remembrance Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 10 November 1997 in 2h 25 (7–1–18 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (29m)
(1-4) Kent, Berwyn, Waterford, Trinity Sunday, Killamarsh, Quantock, Snowden, Mendip, Chiltern, Cotswold, Oxford, Morning Star, Rochester, Burton, Duke of Norfolk, College Exercise, Ockley, Norbury, Sandal, London Scholars' Pleaasure, Capal and Kingston (Comp. P G C Ellis); (5-6) Chadkirk, Nelson, British Scholars' Pleasure and Woodcock's Victory (7) Pennine, Norton-le-Moors and Cheviot.
1 Clive Holloway
2 Brian Bladon
3 Anthony R Peake
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
This peal contains all the 29 regular Treble Bob Minor methods - the first time they have been arranged and rung together in a peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4521.1281

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 17 November 1997 in 2h 23 (6)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each Oxford TB, Kent TB, St Clements B; 1 extent Plain B
1 Hugh Deam
2 Roy H Jones
3 Peter F Windley
4 William Butler (C)
5 N David Lane
6 Walter Lee

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marcham, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 17 November 1997 in 2h 35 (8–1–4 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (34m)
360 each Whitley, Cunecastre, Bamborough, Bacup; 228 each Morpeth, London, Durham; 240 Carlisle; 216 Lightfoot; 192 each Rossendale, Primrose, Norfolk; 120 each Northumberland, Munden, Annable's London, Berwick, Hexham, Netherseale; 96 each Chester, Cambridge, Ipswich, Hull; 72 each Newcastle, Wells, Beverley, York; 48 each Alnwick, Wooler, Stamford, Bourne, Surfleet; 24 each Canterbury, Sandiacre, Wearmouth: 30 leads of each backwork, a change of backwork every lead, no 65's at backstroke. (Arr PGC Ellis)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Brian Bladon
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iffley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 November 1997 in 2h 30 (10 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Wells, York, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 William Butler
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Clive Holloway
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Thursday, 20 November 1997 in 46m (14–2–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Catherine Rivett
2 Bobbie May
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Joyce Vernon
5 Ken Baker
6 Robert P Sherwood
7 Stephen R Smith II (C)
8 Paul Sandham
Rung to congratulate Her Majesty The Queen and Prince Philip on their Golden Wedding anniversary. Also to congratulate Catherine and Bob on their engagement (ringers of 1 & 6).
First Quarter Peal - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Thursday, 20 November 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
St Simon's, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Alec Gammon
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Leah Clark
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 21 November 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Alec Gammon
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Sally Harrison
5 Hugh Deam
6 Neil Merryweather-Clarke

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 22 November 1997 in 45m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Wendy Sandham
2 Pam Elliston
3 Daniel P Sandham
4 Julien Hollingshurst
5 Kevin J Lovell (C)
6 Michael Dane
7 Richard P Harris
8 Stanley G Scott
In memory of Chris Brown, a ringer from North Ferriby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 November 1997 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clement's College Bob; 540 Plain Bob
1 Vicky Elliston
2 Wendy Sandham
3 Pam E Elliston
4 Paul Sandham
5 Michael Dane
6 Daniel P Sandham (C)
In Thanksgiving for the Life of John R Smith, Bellringer of Aylsham, Norfolk.
6 : Most Minor methods as Conductor; First St Clement's as Conductor; 50th QP this Year

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 24 November 1997 in 2h 44 (7–3–15 in G)
5060 Chalfont St Giles Delight Major
Composed by A P Smith
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Hugh Neill
4 Peter F Windley
5 Linda J Peers
6 M Ann Bethell
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 John C Davidge
First peal in the method.
Specially arranged and rung as a compliment to
John Davidge on his 60th birthday.
b. -5-6-2-1-4-3-56-7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Monday, 24 November 1997 in 2h 59 (15–0–7 in F)
5152 Bicester Delight Major
Composed by Peter F Windley
1 David Livingston
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Brian Baldon
4 James E Daniels
5 Rev John D Nixon
6 William Butler
7 David J Buckley
8 Richard C Stevens (C)
First blows in method for all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 November 1997 in 2h 42 (8–1–13 in G)
5120 Waterium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Peter Bridle
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Brian Bladon
5 Colin M Turner
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Border

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 November 1997 in 54m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Brian Wetherall
4 Rob Needham
5 Wendy Sandham
6 Paul Sandham
7 Richard P Harris
8 Michael Dane (C)
For the Feast of St Andrew.
1st of major 1,4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 November 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 7 December 1997 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Roy Goodwin
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 December 1997 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Wendy Sandham
4 Rob Needham
5 Richard P Harris
6 Paul Sandham
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
To celebrate the birth of Peter James Harris, son of Richard and Rosie,
and the 18th birthday of Caroline Dane.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 December 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Richard H Day
2 Charles Smith
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Robert Bruce
5 Hugh Deam
6 Chris Roles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Windsor, Berkshire
St Peter and St Andrew
Saturday, 20 December 1997 in 2h 39 (11–2–21 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr J Pladdys No.20
1 Helen J Piper
2 Robert J Crocker
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Mary C Symes
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Peter H Mackie
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Julien Hollingshurst

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 December 1997 in 2h 56 (19–0–6 in E)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Richard J Tibbetts
1 Peter F Windley
2 Janet Galloway
3 Lucy Shepherd
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Peter J Sippitt
6 Philip W Livermore
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Rung for Christmas
First of Kent Treble Bob: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 December 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Sally Harrison
2 Roy H Jones
3 Richard H Day
4 Hugh Deam
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iver, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Sunday, 21 December 1997 in 3h 12 (17–2–14 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Forster
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Marcia L Dieppe
3 Clive Buswell
4 John C Davidge
5 David F Moore
6 Stephen S Russ
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Claire F Edwards
First Rutland on the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 24 December 1997 in 43m (12–0–10 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Vikki S Elliston
2 Pam E Elliston
3 Derek R Smith
4 Andrew C Elliston
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Tony R Evans
For Carol Service.
First in Tower 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Nicolas
Wednesday, 24 December 1997 in 2h 30 (7–1–18 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
1) Berwick and Hexham; 2) London and Wells; 3) York and Durham; 4) Westminster and Allendale; 5) Beverley and Surfleet; 6) Norwich; 7) Cambridge and Ipswich
1 Colin M Turner
2 Helen J Piper
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
Prior to the annual Carol Service.
Ringing World page reference: 4526.0087

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 25 December 1997 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Michael T Smith
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Michael Dane
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Robert J Packer
For Christmas Day.
A Welcome to Matthew David Bulbeck born Sunday 21st December 1997, First-born for Vikki and David.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Thursday, 25 December 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
For Christmas Day Morning Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Hagbourne, Oxon.
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 December 1997 in 2h 55 (21)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Jeffrey R Powell
2 Clifford J Garlick
3 Louise G Butler
4 Richard M Bishop
5 Alan C Foster
6 Antony P Diserens
7 Nicholas H Balshaw (C)
8 Peter R Butler
Rung to celebrate the centenary of the Hagbourne Society of Change Ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 4526.0087

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 December 1997 in 50m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andrew Price
2 Virginia Coulson
3 Vicky Elliston
4 Brian Snell
5 Pam Elliston
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Brian Wetherall
1st triples 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 December 1997 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam