Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 164 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Monday, 1 January 1996 in 3h 46 (39–1–19 in C)
5314 Yorkshire Surprise Sixteen
Composed by Quarter 5 p21
1 Robert H Newton
2 David F Moore
3 Graham G Firman
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Colin M Turner
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Brian Bladon
9 Terry J C Streeter
10 Donald B Carter
11 Claire F Edwards
12 John R Martin (C)
13 Ian Roulstone
14 Mike Pidd
15 Frank W Rivett
16 Marc Hart
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4424.0151

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 January 1996 in 3h 6 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Epiphany Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Elva R Ainsworth
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts
4 Anthea S Edwards
5 Rebecca S Bruce
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 Patricia M Newton
8 Hilary F C Small
9 Peter F Windley
10 Maurice F Edwards
11 Robert H Newton (C)
12 Claire F Edwards
For the Feast of Epiphany
First peal in the method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 7 January 1996 in 46m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Kathryn Grant
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Jonathan Beale
4 Hugh Deam
5 W George Adams
6 Gwyneth Adams
7 Teresa Carter
8 John Beale
6, 7, 8 covering

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 January 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (12m/v)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Daffodil, Bluebell, St Anne, Middleton Stoney, Newborough, St Helen, Longparish, St Quintin, Ladbrooke
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Richard H Day
3 Hugh Deam
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Roy H Jones
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 January 1996
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rob Needham
2 Pauline Needham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Brian Snell
1st inside 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arthingworth, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 24 January 1996 in 2h 52 (10–3–12 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (68m)
(68m: (1) Maltby, Caernarvonshire; (2) Chevasse, Flintshire; (3) Callender, Merionethshire; (4) Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire; (5) Twineham, Londonthorpe, Bedfont; (6) Bampton, Casthorpe, Boveney; (7) Fifield, Manthorpe, Eton; (8) St Ouen, Nunthorpe; (9) St Simon's, Braywood, Rugby; (10) St Martin's, Welford, Slapton; (11) St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; (12) Eynesbury, Sutton-upon-Trent; (13) New, Forncett, Itchingfield; (14) Huntspill, Ellingham, Oakley; (15) St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; (16) Blaisdon, Screveton; (17) St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; (18) Winchendon, Haddiscoe, Thornborough; (19) St Remigius, Harpley, Hascombe; (20) Huntley, Ossington; (21) Westminster II, Knapton, Chesham; (22) Blackburn, Lyng, Broughton; (23) St Hilary, Intwood, Ockham; (24) Dragon, Strelley; (25,26) Reverse; (27-30) Grandsire; (31-34) Shipway; (35-38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure; (39-42) Plain B)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Colin M Turner
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4428.0251

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 January 1996 in 2h 43 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Positronium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Peter Bridle
5 Peter Border
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 January 1996 in 3h 9 (19 [16–0–10])
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Jon P Tutcher
2 Julie B Goodchild
3 Michael J Pickup
4 Kenneth R Davenport
5 Christopher P Cole
6 Stephanie A May
7 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
8 John A Harrison
First peal of Double Norwich: 2, 3, 5. Rung on tower Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4425.0176

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wicken, Northamptonshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 27 January 1996 in 3h (15–1–20 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m, 928 Rutland; 736 Bristol; 544 Lincolnshire, London; 576 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire: 152 com.
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
2 Richard S Stanworth
3 Richard Haseldine
4 Richard A Horne
5 Richard Sales
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Richard W Yates
8 Richard C Stevens
The first "Richard" name peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4427.0226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Machen, Newport
St Michael, Lower Machen
Saturday, 3 February 1996 in 2h 54 (12–0–0 in G)
5152 Plumbum Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5 Donald B Carter
6 Andrew M Farmer
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
1100th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4428.0251

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 February 1996
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Andrew Elliston
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Rob Needham
1st inside 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 4 February 1996 in 44m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gwyneth Adams
2 W George Adams
3 Kathryn Grant
4 Hugh Deam
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Jonathan Beale
7 John Beale
8 Teresa Carter
6, 7, 8 covering

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradville, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
109 Bradwell Road
Monday, 5 February 1996 in 2h (14 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Alan J Marchbank
3–4 Ronald J Snack
5–6 Godfrey L Foat (C)
A farewell compliment to Elizabeth and John Lonsborough
First peal on handbells: 1-2
First peal as conductor: 5-6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 February 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 12 February 1996 in 2h 30 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each of London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Clive Holloway
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Rung as a welcome to the Rev. Tom Gibbons who was inducted as Rector of Radley and Sunningwell on February 5th.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 February 1996 in 2h 37 (7–2–16 in G)
5040 Doubles (1p/15m)
Two exts. each, Stedman's; New Huntspill; St. Vedast; Blaisdon; Grandsire, three exts. each, St. Nicholas; Winchendon Place; St. Remigius; Huntley Place; Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Bob; St. Simon's; St. Martin's; St. Osmund; Eynesbury; Plain Bob.
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4431.0326

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 February 1996 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Needham
2 Vicky Elliston
3 Pam Elliston
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Rob Needham
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Paul Tyrrell
1st triples 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 February 1996 in 2h 46 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Mendelevium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Marc Hart
5 Peter Border
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 February 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Hugh Deam
3 Sally Harrison
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Andrew Rycraft
1st quarter peal - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 25 February 1996 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (15m/v)
1 Roy Goodwin
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam
6 Nigel Harrison

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 March 1996 in 2h 59 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Andrew J W Tibbetts
3 Clive Buswell
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 M Ann Bethel
6 Patricia M Newton
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Peter F Windley
9 Stephen S Russ
10 Lawrence J Haines
Rung after meeting short for Cinques

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 March 1996
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Snell
2 Vicky Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Pam Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)
1st minor 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burford, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 March 1996 in 3h 3 (17–3–0 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12-Part
1 James N O'Beirne
2 Gordon W Land
3 Ralph E Bucknell
4 C F Michael Collett
5 Timothy M Martin
6 Brian W Hall
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 Nigel C P Harrison
First peal-8. To congratulate Michael Collett on completing 50 years ringing at Burford and as a member of the Oxford D.G.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wymeswold, Leicestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 March 1996 in 2h 37 (11–3–9 in F♯)
5040 Minor (42m/v)
42m: (1-6) The standard 41 Surprise Minor methods; (7) Plain Bob
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Michael D Fiander
2 Sally A Mason
3 Nichola J Crichton
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
100th peal in a Leicestershire tower - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4434.0419

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 March 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Antelope, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Saturday, 16 March 1996 in 3h 20 (27)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 James W Belshaw
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 David C Brown
5 George Brown
6 Colin M Turner
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Alex F Bryne
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Donald B Carter
11 Bernard F L Groves
12 Michael E C Mears
1st of Bristol Maximus: 3
50th Maximus: 10
100th of S Maximus: 7
Ringing World page reference: 4434.0419

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 March 1996
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Snell
2 Andrew Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Michael Dane
1st minor as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 March 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Hugh Deam
2 Sally Harrison
3 Richard H Day
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Andrew Rycraft

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 24 March 1996 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (20m/v)
1 Nigel Harrison
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roy Goodwin
5 Stephen Davies
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 March 1996 in 2h 46 (8–1–13 in G)
5054 Aurum Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter Border
5 Colin M Turner
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Peter Bridle
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 April 1996
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Palmer
2 Rob Needham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Paul Tyrrell
1st quarter 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 7 April 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roy Goodwin
5 Stephen Davies
6 Hugh Deam
For Easter Day morning service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 7 April 1996 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hilary Sullivan
2 Janet A Hodgson
3 Carolyn Baxter
4 Tanya Sabin
5 Andrew Hodgson
6 Hugh Baxter (C)
For Easter Day morning service - combined Barkham and Arborfield

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Saturday, 13 April 1996 in 2h 43 (15–1–8 in F)
5088 Ystradyfodwg Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Brian Bladon
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Martin J Turner
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Colin M Turner
RW 1996/p516

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woughton on the Green, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 April 1996 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christina Jones
2 Peter Tribble
3 Robert W Winstanley
4 Nigel Titley
5 Brian Baldwin
6 Simon J O Head (C)
Quarter Peal to mark the 50th birthdays of Rev Michael Houston and Geoffrey Miller
First as Conductor for the tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton St George, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 14 April 1996 in 3h (14–1–12 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
(1) Alnwick, Newcastle, (2) Carlisle, Northumberland, (3) Beverley, Surfleet, (4) London, Wells, (5) Chester, Munden, (6) Westminster, Allendale, (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Sally A Mason
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 20 April 1996 in 2h 50 (19–1–20 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Carter (Odd Bob)
1 J Stanley Mason
2 Marcia L Dieppe
3 William Birmingham Jnr
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Reginald D P Gillard
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Andrew J Ellis (C)
8 Julien Hollingshurst
Rung for the forthcoming marriage of Andrew J Agg to Jackie S Holt.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 April 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Richard H Day
2 Sally Harrison
3 Hugh Deam
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 April 1996 in 2h 45 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Cadmium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Colin M Turner
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Border

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Elmore, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 April 1996 in 2h 35 (12–0–9 in F♯)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
7 methods: one extent each of Sherborne D, Braintree D, London Victory D, Norwich S, Kent TB, Annable's London S, Primrose S
1 Marc Hart
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Sally A Mason
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
A compliment to Revd Mark Whatson, curate of the benefice of Quedgeley with Hardwicke, Elmore & Longney, and his wife Helen, married the previous Saturday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 April 1996 in 2h 43 (14 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Barry Canham
2 Claire E Tarrant
3 Martin J Kirk
4 Matthew J Summers
5 Mike J Summers
6 Graham J Clifton (C)
First peal 1 and 4.
A retirement compliment to Rev'd Canon Martin Chadwick Vicar of Charlbury with Shorthampton for 17 years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 April 1996
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pam Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Brian Wetherall
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Rob Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shenley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 April 1996 (17–1–11 in E♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles
60 Grandsire, 120 Kennington, 240 April Day, 360 Hudibras, 480 Plain Bob
1 Lorraine Brookman
2 John Brookman
3 Barry Smith
4 Monty Gilbert
5 Bob Winstanley (C)
6 Peter Tribble
A wedding compliment to Ann (ringer at this tower) and Paul Birch

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 4 May 1996 in 2h 54 (15–2–7 in F)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Joseph W Parker
1 W Nigel G Herriott
2 Elaine Baber
3 Simon F Feather
4 Hugh Baxter
5 Jon P Tutcher
6 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
7 Christopher P Cole
8 Michael J Pickup
First of Major and of Surprise: 2. Rung as a farewell to David and Rosemary Carpenter, long-standing members of the congregation.
David is a past church warden and PCC Treasurer.
Ringing World page reference: 4439.0541

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 May 1996
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Brian Snell
2 Jennie Dane
3 Pam Elliston
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Paul Tyrrell
50th birthday compliment to Michael Dane

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bristol, Bristol
All Saints
Sunday, 5 May 1996 in 2h 47 (16–0–22 in E)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Brian Bladon
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 4441.0587

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 May 1996 in 3h 2 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Elva R Ainsworth
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Richard C Stevens
5 Hugh Neill
6 Andrew J W Tibbetts
7 Paul K Wiliamson
8 Hilary F C Small
9 Clive Buswell
10 Peter F Windley
11 Richard J W Tibbetts
12 James R Taylor
200th peal of Maximus, 12
Rung to celebrate Peter Windley's 60th Birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 9 May 1996 in 2h 40 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5024 Rhenium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Graham Hedges
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Nicola J Crichton
5 Peter Border
6 Brian Bladon
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 John R Martin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Peter, Caversham
Saturday, 11 May 1996 in 2h 49 (7–3–13)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Wasbrook
1 Timothy G Pett (CC Rep)
2 Patricia M Newton (Master) (C)
3 Kenneth R Davenport (Steward)
4 Bobbie May (PR Officer)
5 John S White (Deputy Master)
6 John A Harrison (CC Rep)
7 E John Wells (Secretary)
8 John R Martin (CC Rep & Newsletter editor)
A Guild officers peal
Ringing World page reference: 4442.0611

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 12 May 1996 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 New Bob Doubles
1 Vikki E M Bulbeck
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Derek R Smith
5 David Court
6 Derek G Brayne
For Confirmation Service.
180th Quarter Four. Confirmation of Michael Smith son of four ringer and younger brother of three ringer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 12 May 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Simon L Edwards
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 13 May 1996 in 2h 45 (7–3–15 in G)
5152 Exeenda Delight Major
Composed by J W Tibbetts
1 John C Davidge
2 Hugh Neill
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 M Ann Bethell
6 Maurice F Edwards
7 Peter F Windley
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First Peal in the method: all
A compliment to Peter Windley who was 60 on 5:5:96
Exeenda is Greek for 60
b 3-4-2-3. 4-34. 1.56-56.7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Holt, Wiltshire
St Katharine
Friday, 17 May 1996 in 2h 30 (9–0–6 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: 1 extent each Lincoln, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Rossendale, Bamborough, Berwick, Cambridge.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Sally A Mason
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 May 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Hugh Deam
6 Brian Lowe

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 May 1996 in 2h 47 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Kupfernickel Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter Border
5 Brian Bladon
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 May 1996 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 William E Court
3 Vicky Elliston
4 Pam Elliston
5 Brian Wetherall
6 David R Court
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston
1st triples 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 26 May 1996 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Richard H Day
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Jonathan Beale
6 Brian Lowe

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 June 1996
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Price
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Michael Dane (C)
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Paul Tyrrell
350th quarter 4.
For Trinity Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 7 June 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Hugh Deam
2 Alec Gammon
3 Sally Harrison
4 Stephen Davies
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 June 1996 in 42m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 New Bob Doubles
1 Virginia C Coulson
2 Simon D Smith
3 Derek R Smith
4 Vikki E M Bulbeck
5 David Court (C)
6 Lesley A Graves
For choral evensong on the feast of St Columba.
first in method four. first as cover Tenor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 9 June 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Robert Bruce
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wheatley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 June 1996 in 2h 50 (9–3–10 in A♭)
5040 Minor (2m)
2 E: St Clements 5 E: Plain Bob
1 Peter Fay
2 Simon J Cole
3 Terry Gibson
4 Christopher J Cooper
5 Richard C Stevens (C)
6 Mark J Walker
4 - first peal of Minor
Tenor - first peal 'inside'
First peal on the bells since retuning & rehanging.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 June 1996 in 2h 55 (13–0–23)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Richard S Stanworth
3 Richard Haseldine
4 Richard W Yates
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Richard A Horne
7 Richard C Smith
8 Richard Pearce
9 Richard Sales
10 Richard C Stevens (C)
First on ten: 6, 7.
First Richard name peal on ten bells.
The band wish to congratulate Miss Marie Cross of Radley on being awarded the MBE in the Queen's Birthday Honours List published today.
Ringing World page reference: 4446.0708

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 June 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Andrew Rycraft
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Hugh Deam
First QP as treble - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 21 June 1996 in 2h 39 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
(14m in 7 extents: (1) Carlisle & Chester (2) London & Wells (3) Durham & York (4) Bourn, Cambridge & Ipswich (5) Allendale & Westminster (6) Norwich (7) Beverley & Surfleet)
1 Colin M Turner
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Nicholas J Clarke
4 Brian Bladon
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Rung for the Flower Festival and 750th anniversary of St. Leonard's Church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
Liberties of St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 22 June 1996 in 3h 33 (29–1–1 in D)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Graham G Firman
3 David F Moore
4 David E House
5 Ian Roulstone (C)
6 Alison K Regan
7 Alex F Byrne
8 Michael E C Mears
9 Maurice F Edwards
10 Robert H Newton
11 J Alan Ainsworth
12 Claire F Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 23 June 1996 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Reverse St Bartholomew, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Roy H Jones (C)
3 Paul C Lucas
4 Hugh Deam
5 Stephen Davies
6 John Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 June 1996 in 2h 56 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Peter F Windley
1 Hugh Neill
2 Janet Galloway
3 Marion S Ainsworth
4 Peter F Windley
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 David Burbidge
7 John C Davidge
8 Mark H Ainsworth
9 Peter J Sippitt
10 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
A farewell to Revd Canon Anthony M Priddis on his last Sunday as Rector before being consecrated as
Bishop of Warwick

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 June 1996 in 2h 47 (8–1–13 in G)
5184 Tritium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Colin M Turner
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Border
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 June 1996 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 St Martin's, 660 Plain Bob
1 Brian Snell
2 William E Court
3 Rob Needham
4 Pam Elliston
5 David R Court (C)
6 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 7 July 1996 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger C Martin
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Geoff D Day
For Healing Communion Service.
First Quarter Tenor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Nicolas
Thursday, 11 July 1996 in 2h 26 (7–1–18 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each London, Wells, York, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Colin M Turner
4 Brian Bladon
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Clive Holloway
Ringing World page reference: 4450.0808

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 14 July 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 14 July 1996 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet A Hodgson
2 Pamela A Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Andrew Hodgson
5 Andrew C Elliston
6 Hugh Baxter (C)
For the baptism of Esther Grace Rowe.
Also to celebrate the engagement of Hilary Sullivan and Anthony Pollock, and with good wishes to Betty Tomlinson following an operation.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 July 1996 in 3h 3 (19–0–6 in E)
5106 Manchester Alliance Maximus
Composed by Richard J W Tibbetts
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Roger Baldwin
3 M Ann Bethel
4 Richard C Stevens
5 Andrew J W Tibbetts
6 Patricia M Newton
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Richard J W Tibbetts
9 Lawrence J Haines
10 Peter F Windley
11 Maurice F Edwards
12 Robert H Newton
First peal in the method.
Composed and rung to celebrate the marriage of Rachael Neill to Peter Weston which took place as the peal was rung.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 July 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Antelope
1 Andrew Rycraft
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Hugh Deam
6 Peter Lloyd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 July 1996 in 2h 50 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Didymium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Peter Bridle
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Colin M Turner
7 Peter Border
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 28 July 1996 in 39m (6)
1260 Antelope Place Doubles
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Hugh Deam
6 Paul C Lucas

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Radley, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 29 July 1996 in 2h 27 (6 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each of London, York, Bourne, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge.
1 Bobbie May
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 M Eluned Hallas
4 Jonathan D Chamberlain
5 Jane H Weller
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
75th peal for the Guild: 1.
An 87th Birthday compliment to Marie Cross.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 11 August 1996 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
St Simon's Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Nigel Harrison
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Stephen Davies

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 11 August 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse St Bartholomew, April Day, Grandsire, Daffodil, Bluebell, Newborough, St Helen
1 Sally Harrison
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Paul C Lucas
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Salle, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 13 August 1996 in 3h 2 (18 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Roger Baldwin
5 David C Brown
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Alan Regin
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beetley, Norfolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 August 1996 in 2h 36 (4–0–7 in D)
5056 Protactinium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian Roulstone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 David C Brown
4 Claire F Edwards
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Alan Regin
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 16 August 1996 in 2h 36 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (24m)
(24m: (1) Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth; (2) Chester, Munden, Carlisle; (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (4) Allendale, Westminster; (5) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York; (6) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne; (7) Norwich)
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Brian Bladon
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
6 Nicholas J Clarke

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 18 August 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Robert Bruce
3 Roy H Jones
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Hugh Deam
6 Andrew Rycraft
1st QP inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Hatch, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 August 1996 in 2h 36 (8 in A)
5040 Spliced Doubles (9m)
9m: 240 Plain; 480 St Remigius, Huntley, New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon; 960 St Nicholas, Winchendon: 21 rows of rounds in the last 42 leads.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Deryk R Bugler
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 25 August 1996 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Hugh Deam
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Paul C Lucas
6 Nigel Harrison

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 August 1996 in 2h 27 (5–3–9 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (14m)
4 x St Martin's, 2 x St Osmund, 3 x New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place, St Simon's, Eynesbury, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Colin M Turner
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Deryk R Bugler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 September 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable, Downs Barn
Sunday, 8 September 1996 in 45m (6–0–10 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jonathan Hill
2 Nicola King
3 David M Joyce
4 Simon J O Head
5 David Maybrey
6 B Doug Hird (C)
First of Minor Treble

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 9 September 1996 in 2h 51 (7–3–15 in G)
5152 Barrow Court Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J W Tibbetts
1 John C Davidge
2 Hugh Neill
3 Nichola J Crichton
4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Claire F Edwards
7 John R Mayne
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 September 1996 in 2h 55 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5040 St Simon's Bob Triples
Composed by John Holt (12-part)
1 Julian Hollingshurst
2 Monica Blagrove
3 Howard Oglesby
4 William J Stungo
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Walter A Lee
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 Brian Matthews
Remembering those who died in the Battle of Britain
RW 1996 p1055

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 September 1996 in 2h 55 (9)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Josie Martin
2 Merryl Kennedy
3 Edward Martin
4 George Whiteside
5 Patricia M Newton
6 John C Davidge
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Robert H Newton (C)
First in the method: 2. First peal as a married couple: 1 and 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 September 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Hugh Deam
6 Andrew Rycraft

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 22 September 1996 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Stephen Davies
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam
6 Nigel Harrison

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 24 September 1996 in 2h 45 (8–1–7 in G)
5024 Yarty Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 David Livingston
2 James E Daniels
3 Barry J Fry
4 Brian Bladon
5 Peter F Windley
6 William Butler (C)
7 Richard C Stevens
8 Dennis A Chapman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Exeter, Devon
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 28 September 1996 in 3h 59 (72–2–2 in B♭)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 David F Moore
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Colin M Turner
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Donald B Carter
7 Peter Bridle
8 Roy LeMarechal
9 Alex F Byrne
10 Ian Roulstone (C)
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Marc Hart
  John R Martin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 September 1996 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Geoff D Day
For Harvest Festival.
6 : First in Tower

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 5 October 1996 in 48m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Roger C Martin
Rung to celebrate the Marriage of Simon Robert Alexander Sheffield to Clare Elizabeth Dido Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 6 October 1996 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Mike Dane (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Simon M Graves
For Harvest Festival.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 6 October 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
All Saints, Plain Bob, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Nigel Harrison
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce
For Harvest Festival service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable, Downs Barn
Sunday, 13 October 1996 (6–0–10 in C)
1260 1 Principle 10 Methods Doubles
1 Nicola King
2 Nigel Titley
3 B Doug Hird (C)
4 Simon J O Head
5 David Maybrey
6 Charles J Knight

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 14 October 1996 in 2h 34 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each of London, Wells, Norwich, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kirtlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 15 October 1996 in 50m (16–1–19 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Conducted by Richard Stevens, Bicester Branch Secretary
1 Rosemary Henson
2 John Lonsbrough
3 Paul Johnson
4 William Haynes
5 John Harris
6 Clifford East
7 Richard Stevens (C)
8 Kenneth Ockwell
Rung to give thanks for the life and friendship of Philip Jonathan Oldcorn, died aged 22, former Kirtlington Ringer and member of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 17 October 1996 in 2h 49 (8–1–13 in G)
5120 Hafnium Surprise Major
Composed by Dennis Knox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter Border
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 20 October 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Sunday, 20 October 1996 in 42m (5–3–3 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Michael Smith
5 Hugh Deam
6 Simon L Edwards

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Thursday, 24 October 1996 in 2h 37 (7–3–15 in G)
5088 Seer Green Surprise Major
Composed by A P Smith
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Peter F Windley
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Ian J Rees-Heaver
5 Robert H Newton
6 Patricia M Newton
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 John C Davidge
First Peal in the method.
To commemorate the 150th anniversary of the formation of
the parish Seer Green from that of Farnham Royal, Bucks.
b -3-4-5-6-4-23.56-36.7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 25 October 1996 in 2h 33 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (35m)
(35m: (1-4) Combermere, Vale Royal, Crowland, St Werburgh, Southwark, Canterbury, Abbeyville, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne, Fountains, Melrose, Glastonbury, Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Newdigate, Willesden, Neasden, St Albans, Charlwood, Wragby, Bedford, Merton, Taxal, Humber, Marple, Braintree, Kirkstall, London Victory, Burnaby, Elston, Clarence, Burslem, Waltham; (5) Burslem, Waltham; (6) Bedford, Merton; (7) Old Oxford, College Bob IV)
Composed by Peter G C Ellis
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Brian Bladon
3 Anthony R Peake
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Colin M Turner
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Block 1-4 contains all the 35 regular fourths place Delight Minor methods: the first time that these have been rung in one normal length peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 26 October 1996 in 3h 15 (24–0–3)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R J W Tibbetts
1 Walter A Lee
2 Richard A Horne
3 Richard C Smith
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Richard Sales
6 Richard Pearce
7 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
8 Richard C Stevens
With thanks to Dick Lee for standing in at short notice.
Ringing World page reference: 4467.1225

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorney, Buckinghamshire
St James the Less
Sunday, 27 October 1996 in 2h 31 (7–2–13 in A)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Janet A Gillard
2 Marcia L Dieppe
3 Simon D Smith
4 Timmy L Mallett
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Reginald D P Gillard (C)
First peal: 3. First surprise and first peal for 24 years: 4. First peal as conductor.
Rung sponsored for the Children's Society.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maids Moreton, Buckinghamshire
St Edmund
Saturday, 2 November 1996 in 2h 43 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet, Primrose, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Richard W Yates (C)
2 Stanley M Ruddlesden
3 Andrew J Spencer
4 B Douglas Hird
5 Richard S Stanworth
6 G Nigel Williams
In memory of George W Holland, 1917-93. Also to welcome Sian Elizabeth Stanworth, born earlier this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4466.1197

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 November 1996 in 44m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 New Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Derek G Brayne
For Healing Communion Service.
In Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 November 1996 in 50m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Vicky Elliston
2 Daniel P Sandham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Paul Sandham
5 Rob Needham
6 Michael Dane (C)
7 David R Court
8 Andrew Elliston
50th birthday compliment to Pauline Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 November 1996 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
540 St Simons; 480 St Martins; 240 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith (C)
6 Robert J Packer
For Sunday Morning Service in Branch Quarter Peal Week,

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 3 November 1996 in 40m (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lianne Patterson
2 Andrew Hodgson
3 Eileen Shipton (C)
4 Timothy J Beaujeux
5 Hugh Baxter
6 Russell Shipton
Rung for Quarter Peal Week.
First as conductor, No. 3
First away from tenor, No. 1
First quarter, No. 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 5 November 1996 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth French
2 Timothy J Beaujeux
3 Pamela A Elliston
4 Janet A Hodgson
5 David W Struckett (C)
6 Andrew Hodgson
Rung for Quarter Peal Week.
First Quarter No. 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 5 November 1996 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brianey Ilott
2 Janet A Hodgson
3 Judith M Atkinson
4 Andrew Hodgson
5 Carolyn Baxter
6 Hugh Baxter (C)
Rung for evening service during Sonning Deanery Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 7 November 1996 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Anne C Yates
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 David R Court
4 Derek R Smith
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Derek Titford
To Celebrate the engagement of Michael Morley to Anne Yates. Also the 21st Birthday of Katharine Titford in Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 9 November 1996 (12–0–9 in G)
1260 6 M Doubles
240 Winchendon Place,240 St Nicholas,240 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure,60 Plain Bob 240 St Martins Doubles.
1 Roger C Martin
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Derek R Smith
5 David Court (C)
6 Simon D Smith
For the engagement of Anne Yates to Michael Morley in Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 November 1996 in 2h 58 (16)
5152 Berkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Kenneth R Davenport
2 Bobbie May
3 Charlotte Everett
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Nicholas J Clarke
6 Richard S Stanworth
7 Clive Holloway
8 Timothy G Pett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4466.1197

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 9 November 1996 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Betts
2 Brianey Ilott
3 Janet A Hodgson
4 Pamela A Elliston (C)
5 Hugh Baxter
6 Andrew Hodgson
Rung for Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 November 1996 in 53m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Vicky Elliston
2 Elizabeth Struckett
3 Marie Boniface
4 David W Struckett
5 David R Court
6 Douglas M Boniface
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 November 1996 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Virginia C Coulson
2 Vikki E M Bulbeck
3 Rob Needham
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith
6 Michael Dane (C)
Rung Half Muffled for Remembrance Sunday in Branch Quarter Peal week.
1 : 90th Quarter Peal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 10 November 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce
For Remembrance Sunday service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 10 November 1996 in 40m (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brianey Ilott
2 Janet A Hodgson
3 Judith M Atkinson
4 Andrew Hodgson
5 Hugh Baxter (C)
6 Timothy J Beaujeux
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday during Branch Quarter Peal week.
First as cover No. 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 November 1996 in 3h 2 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Peter F Windley
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Stephen W Barton
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Peter J Sippitt
8 Maurice F Edwards
9 Mark H Ainsworth
10 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
500th peal on 10 tower bells: 10
Rung with clappers muffled at handstroke in remembrance of the fallen.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Claybrooke, Leicestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 16 November 1996 in 2h 54 (13–3–10 in E♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by JW Washbrook
1 Ruth M Border
2 Ian Roulstone
3 Frances Dodds
4 Christopher E J Kilgour
5 Peter Border
6 Simon Humphrey
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Claire F Edwards (C)
First London as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 November 1996
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Snell
2 Nicola Crowther
3 Rob Needham
4 Brian Wetherall
5 Pam Elliston (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
18th birthday compliment to Andrew Needham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 17 November 1996 in 3h 13 (23–0–20 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire and Lincolnshire; 1200 London No.3, 100 com, atw.
Composed by David W Beard
1 Kenneth G Baker
2 Eunice A Wark
3 Alison E Leach
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 June D Winter
6 Christopher M Mundy
7 Kelvin R Britton
8 Bernard F L Groves
9 E John Wells
10 Alex F Byrne (C)
First on 10: treble. First peal of Spliced S Royal: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 9 and as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 18 November 1996 in 2h 25 (6)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Kenneth J Ockwell
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam
4 Serge Zvegintzov
5 N David Lane
6 William Butler (C)
First peal inside: 3.
For the 75th anniversary of the Royal British Legion, and the 70th anniversary of the Marston Branch.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 November 1996
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Wetherall
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Rob Needham
5 Andrew Elliston
6 Michael Dane (C)
1st minor inside 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 November 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 24 November 1996 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (20m/v)
1 Simon L Edwards
2 Paul C Lucas
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Stephen Davies
5 Jonathan Beale
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 November 1996 in 2h 42 (8–1–13 in G)
5024 Columbium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Peter Bridle
6 Peter Border
7 Colin M Turner
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 December 1996 in 52m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Snell
2 Vicky Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 Pam Elliston
5 Brian Wetherall
6 Andrew Elliston
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 David R Court

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Greater London
All Hallows
Tuesday, 3 December 1996 in 2h 55 (18–2–23 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
2560 Cambridge, 2480 Yorkshire
Composed by C K Lewis
1 David Livingstone
2 M Ann Bethell
3 William Butler (C)
4 James E Daniels
5 Brian Bladon
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Peter F Windley
8 Richard C Stevens
9 John R Martin
10 J Alan Ainsworth
A birthday compliment to Roger Baldwin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 4 December 1996 in 3h 13 (22–1–19 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, York, Westminster, Bourne, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Colin M Turner
2 William Butler
3 Brian Bladon
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Michael J Stone
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 6 December 1996 in 2h 44 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Butler
1 William Butler
2 Colin M Turner
3 Bobbie May
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Rev Barry J Fry
6 Peter J Routier
7 Robert H Newton
8 Justin A Read
9 Michael K Till
10 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 6 December 1996 in 2h 38 (8–1–7 in G)
5088 Urchfont Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Richard C Stevens
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Justin A Read
5 William Butler
6 Peter J Routier
7 Peter F Windley
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Rung on St Nicholas Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 December 1996
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Beverley, Durham, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 John A Harrison
2 William Butler (C)
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 John R Martin
Rung by ODG Central Council representatives. The first peal of Minor by CC representatives of one society.
Ringing World page reference: 4474.0090

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 December 1996
1260 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Brian Snell
2 Pam Elliston
3 Rob Needham
4 David R Court
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Andrew Elliston
1st in method 1,2,3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 December 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m/v)
All Saints, Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam
6 Robert Bruce

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 9 December 1996 in 39m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kay Bartholomew
2 Sue Dyke
3 Meg Way
4 Elizabeth Gatland (C)
5 Tina Ruff
6 Gordon Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 12 December 1996 in 2h 45 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Yanworth Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Peter Border
5 Brian Bladon
6 Peter Bridle
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Marc Hart

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 14 December 1996 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet A Hodgson
2 Prisca Tremeer
3 Brianey Ilott
4 Andrew Hodgson
5 Leslie Tremeer
6 David W Struckett (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Hilary Sullivan and Anthony Pollock

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 15 December 1996 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Vikki E M Bulbeck
5 Derek R Smith
6 Geoff D Day
In thanksgiving for the life of Revd AKH Jones(Ken). A good friend to this church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 December 1996 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Rob Needham
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 David R Court
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 W Andrew Hodgson
1st in method inside 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 15 December 1996 (25)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alex Titley
2 Nicola King
3 Alan C Cozens
4 Roy Keeves
5 Nigel Titley
6 Simon J O Head
7 B Doug Hird (C)
8 Charles J Knight
Rung in Thanksgiving for the Life of Walter Mawby

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 18 December 1996 in 2h 38 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Meryl Kennedy
2 Jean Kelly
3 Marion S Ainsworth
4 Ann Davies
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Rebecca S Bruce
7 Patricia M Newton
8 Claire F Edwards (C)
In memory of George Swift, by his lady friends

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 22 December 1996 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael T Smith
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Mike Dane
5 Derek R Smith
6 James A Smith
For Carol Service.
1st Quarter Treble. First together Treble, Three, Five & Tenor as a family.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 December 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, All Saints, Grandsire
1 Robert Bruce
2 Sally Harrison
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 22 December 1996 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Roy Goodwin
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam
6 Jonathan Beale

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 25 December 1996 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Simon D Smith
4 Derek R Smith
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Robert J Packer
For Christmas Day Communion Service.
5 : First Quarter rung on Christmas Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 26 December 1996 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Brian Snell
2 Rob Needham
3 Pam Elliston
4 Michael Dane
5 David R Court (C)
6 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 December 1996 in 3h 13 (26–2–9 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Seven extents of spliced Beverley and Surfleet
1 William Butler (C)
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Robert H Newton
4 Noel J Diserens
5 Michael K Till
6 Richard C Stevens
In memory of Bob Datsun of Spelsbury, one of the Guild Stewards, who died on 17 December.
Ringing World page reference: 4475.0120

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horfield, Bristol
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 26 December 1996 in 2h 28 (7)
5040 Doubles (21m)
2 extents each Reverse, New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Grandsire, Westminster, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, Shipways, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob.
1 Michael J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Colin M Turner
4 Marc Hart
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4475.0120

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bristol, Bristol
St Mark Lord Mayor's Chapel
Thursday, 26 December 1996 in 2h 45 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, York, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Colin M Turner
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Marc Hart
Ringing World page reference: 4475.0120

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 December 1996 in 49m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ann K Osborne
2 Ian G Judd
3 Jenny Carter
4 Ralph A Elmes
5 James M Champion
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Roy T Harris (C)
Rung by a Caversham band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 28 December 1996 in 2h 38 (12 in F♯)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Hugh Neill (C)
2 David G Franklin
3 Mark H Ainsworth
4 Brian C Watson
5 Lawrence J Haines
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Roger Baldwin
First peal in the method: 3,4.
For and on the 50th anniversary of the first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4478.0196

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 29 December 1996 in 2h 33 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
(13m: (1) Beverley, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick (2) York (3) Durham (4) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne (5) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge (6) Cambridge, Ipswich (7) Norwich)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Colin M Turner
4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5 Marc Hart
6 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Mary Brunning, wife of a former vicar of Sunningwell, whose incumbency lasted 26 years. Mrs Brunning was interred just before Christmas.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 December 1996 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Brian Snell
3 Pam Elliston
4 Michael Dane
5 David R Court (C)
6 Paul Tyrrell
1st in method inside 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 December 1996 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 St Osmund Bob Doubles
1 Roger C Martin
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck (C)
4 Simon D Smith
5 Derek R Smith
6 Simon M Graves
For Service of Lessons and Carols.
First in Method by All.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 29 December 1996 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Tim Abbott
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Hugh Deam
4 Richard H Day
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Roy H Jones