Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 194 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Goldington, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Monday, 11 January 1993 in 47m (13–1–22 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian Thompson*
2 Lindy Ellis
3 Gordon Ellis
4 Owen Warren
5 Nick Gray
6 Roy Keeves (C)
first quarter peal *

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 11 January 1993 in 2h 52 (7–3–15 in G)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen D Chandler
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Claire F Edwards
3 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
4 Peter F Windley
5 M Ann Bethell
6 Clive Buswell
7 John C Davidge
8 Hugh Neill
First Peal in the method:5.6.7.
First Peal in the method inside 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Harmondsworth, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 16 January 1993 in 2h 53 (14 in F♯)
5040 Delight and Surprise Minor (16m)
1 Hamlet; 2 Cambridge, Ipswich, King Edward; 3 Norwich; 4 Carlisle, Chester, Munden; 5 Westminster, Allendale; 6 Beverley, Surfleet; 7 York, Durham, Berwick, Hexham, Beverley, Surfleet.
1 Helen J Piper
2 Geoffrey K Dodd
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
RW 4270.0199 (26/02/1993).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 January 1993 in 3h 2 (16½)
5040 Minor (2m)
3 extents Cambridge Surprise; 4 Plain Bob.
1 Stephen J Crane
2 Carole L Huxter
3 William A Yates
4 Alan J Marchbank
5 David M Joyce
6 Ronald J Snack (C)
Prior to the wedding of Rev. Ruth Green and Rev. Ian Jagger, both ministers at this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 4269.0175

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 23 January 1993 in 2h 31 (5)
5040 Doubles (3m/15v)
10 extents Grandsire; 8 Plain Bob; 6 Rev. Canterbury; 2 each Pinks, St Anne, St Helen; 1 each Cowslip, Bluebell, Daffodil, Beckley, St Lucy, St Quintin, Zennor, Allestree, Keysoe, Ladbroke, Longparish, Middleton Stoney.
1 Nigel Pugh
2 Serge Zvegintzov
3 Alec Gammon
4 Hugh Deam
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Andrew Cox
First peal: 6.
To mark the 2nd anniversary of the induction of the Rev. Tony Price as Vicar of Marston.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 January 1993 in 2h 50 (8–1–7 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12-part, 7th obs.)
1 Richard C Stevens (C)
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Dennis A Leslie
4 John D Nixon
5 Terence J Hester
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Graham J Clifton
8 William H Haynes
First peal on the bells for 23 years, and since rehanging/retuning in 1992. In memory of Cyril H Kinch, who in his lifetime gave much time teaching and helping the band in this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
St Michael and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 23 January 1993 in 2h 44 (6–0–12 in C)
5088 Nempnett Thrubwell Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Hugh Neill
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Clive Buswell
8 Peter F Windley
First peal in method for all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 27 January 1993 in 41m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Simon D Smith
3 Anne C Yates
4 Derek R Smith (C)
5 Robert Rance
6 Peter E J Saddleton
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Mary Heynes wife of former Tower Captain.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 28 January 1993 in 2h 36 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Plain Minor (22m)
(7 extents, 22m: (1) Canterbury Pleasure, Double Bob, Double Oxford, Fulbeck, London Bob, Lytham, Reverse Bob, Thelwall Bob; (2) Childwall Bob, Stedman Slow Course, Stepney Bob, Wavertree College; (3) Double Court, Hereward Bob, Single Court, Single Oxford; (4) Loch Lomond; (5) St James Youths' Exercise ; (6) Brentford Bob; (7) College, Plain Bob, St Clements; 96 changes of method, all the work)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Anthony R Peake
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Believed to be the most all-the-work Plain Minor rung to a peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 30 January 1993 in 2h 59 (19½ [16–0–10])
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Hugh W Baxter
2 John A Harrison
3 Julie B Branson
4 W Stewart Gibson
5 Stephen R Smith I
6 Christopher P Cole
7 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
8 Jon P Tutcher
First Cambridge: 3. First Surprise Major: 6. On All Saints' Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4274.0299

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Saturday, 30 January 1993 in 2h 56 (17–2–4 in E)
5040 Slough Surprise Royal
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Paul I Butler
4 Dickon R Love
5 Mary C Symes
6 Michael J Trimm
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Terry J C Streeter
9 Stephen A Wheeler
10 Ian G Campbell
First peal in the method, previously rung in spliced.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 31 January 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
Grandsire, Reverse \St Bartholomew, Kennington
1 Richard H Day
2 Tim Abbott
3 Alec Gammon
4 Hugh Deam
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Ben Abbott

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 31 January 1993 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Roy Goodwin
2 Stephen Davies
3 W George Adams (C)
4 Roy H Jones
5 Hugh Deam
6 Nigel Pugh

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 January 1993 in 2h 46 (19–0–6 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Margaret A Edwards
2 John E Anderson
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 M Ann Bethel
5 Nigel C Smith
6 Maurice F Edwards
7 Peter F Windley
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 4 February 1993 in 48m (19–2–14 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Ian Thompson
2 Roy Keeves
3 Steve Crane
4 Alan C Cozens
5 John Randall
6 Clive Todd
7 Nick Gray
8 Richard Haseldine (C)
First of major - 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 February 1993 in 3h 41 (35–1–14 in C♯)
5186 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P J Saunderson
1 Robert H Newton
2 Brian Bladon
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Robert C Kippin
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Marc Hart
11 Peter Bridle
12 John R Martin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 7 February 1993 in 48m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gwynneth J Adams
2 William Haynes
3 Hugh Deam
4 Richard H Day
5 Roy H Jones
6 W George Adams
7 Robin E H Woolley (C)
8 Rita Cooper

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 12 February 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Roy H Jones
3 Alec Gammon
4 Stephen Davies
5 Hugh Deam
6 Leonard R Porter (C)
For Gary Davies' Radio 1 Show visit to Oxford, live broadcast from the tower on Radio 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ropley, Hampshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 February 1993 in 2h 33 (15–0–23 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Mary C Symes
3 Michael J Best
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Trevor J E Woodward
First Peal Stedman Doubles: 1 & 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alton, Hampshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 13 February 1993 in 2h 58 (18–1–20 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
928 Rutland; 736 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative and Yorkshire; 544 Lincolnshire and London.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Trevor J E Woodward
2 Paul I Butler
3 Mary C Symes
4 Michael J Best
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Andrew M Farmer
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 John R Martin
First 8 Spliced: 5th

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 15 February 1993 in 2h 43 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1376 Cambridge; 1568 Superlative 1088 Bristol; 1024 London; 91 changes of method & all the work
Composed by Glenn A.A.Taylor
1 David A Cornwall
2 Claire F Edwards
3 John C Davidge
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Clive Buswell
6 M Ann Bethell
7 Hugh Neill
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 February 1993 in 2h 54 (20–2–13 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Graham D Payne
2 Robin O Hall
3 John G Harwood
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Michael J Austin
6 Brian J Curtis
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Philip G Brown
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Sally Franklin & Mick Austin on the 27th February 1993

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cuddington, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 21 February 1993 (9–2–3 in G)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 J Horsley
2 A Hooper
3 R Bryant
4 J Keates
5 Mark Jacot
6 James Stonham (C)
First minor 1; First minor inside 2; After the service of Thanksgiving for the Birth of William Henry Stonham and Henry James Gibson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bray, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 21 February 1993 in 3h 7 (24–3–27 in D)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 each London and Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative and Yorkshire, 142 changes of method.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Marcia L Dieppe
2 James E Daniels
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Stephen J Donovan
5 George E Evenden
6 Michael J Best
7 Graham G Firman (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
First 8 Spliced as conductor. First peal as a trio together for 33 years: 2, 5 & 6. Rung as an Engagement Compliment to Marcia Dieppe and Michael Best.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 27 February 1993 (23–0–20 in D)
5042 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding (Arranged)
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Simon K Glanfield
4 Gillian M Palmer
5 James W Belshaw
6 Stephen A Rossiter
7 Peter L Bill
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
9 James Grant
10 Stephen R Smith II
11 Douglas J Beaumont
12 Peter J Sawyer
Ringing World page reference: 4277.0375

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 February 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Alec Gammon
3 Ben Abbott (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Hugh Deam
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 7 March 1993 (7–2–15 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Edward Fawcett
2 Martin Petchey
3 Rebecca Fawcett
4 Jill Joyce
5 David Joyce
6 David Maybrey (C)
In memory of Jack Green of Wicken

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 9 March 1993 in 3h 3 (8½ in B♭)
5760 Spliced Plain Minor (30m)
(30m, 8 extents: (1) Cumberland Bob, Ennerdale, Horsmonden Bob, Killarney; (2) Brentford Bob, Loch Lomond, Roydon Bob; (3) Bala Bob, Windermere Bob; (4) Frodsham Bob, St James Youths' Exercise; (5) Canterbury Pleasure, Double Bob, Double Oxford, Fulbeck, London Bob, Lytham, Reverse Bob, Thelwall Bob; (6) Childwall Bob, Stedman Slow Course, Stepney Bob, Wavertree College; (7) Double Court, Hereward Bob, Single Court, Single Oxford; (8) College, Plain Bob, St Clement's College Bob; 137 changes of method, all the work. Extents 1,2,5,6,7 and 8 arranged by Anthony R. Peake)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Anthony R Peake
3 Brian Bladon
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
This peal contained all the Plain Minor methods from the 1965 Central Council Collection, and the most Plain methods yet rung to an all-the-work peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 March 1993 in 2h 46 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 John C Davidge
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Clive Buswell
7 Peter F Windley
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
S.Peter
Saturday, 13 March 1993 in 2h 45 (12–3–13)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter No 1
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Stephen A Wheeler
3 Marcia L Dieppe
4 Mary C Symes
5 Ian S G Blagrove
6 Michael J Best
7 Graham G Firman (C)
8 Bryan J Matthews
First Stedman Triples: 1
Ringing World page reference: 4277.0375

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 20 March 1993 in 2h 40 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Doubles (23m/v)
1 Richard H Day
2 Alec Gammon
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Nigel Pugh

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 20 March 1993 in 2h 39 (7–3–15 in G)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 Anne E Pettifor
3 John C Davidge
4 Jean Kelly
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Ian Rees-Heaver
7 M Ann Bethell
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First in the method 4,6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 22 March 1993 in 2h 36 (12 in F♯)
5152 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Graham M Bradshaw.
1 Alan J Luxford
2 Alison H Cole
3 Valerie J Simmons
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Clive Buswell
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Terry J C Streeter
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
100th peal together: 4.8.
Ringing World page reference: 4278.0400

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 24 March 1993 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Yates
2 Janet A Hodgson
3 Nick Deadman
4 John Rance
5 Laurie Hall
6 Kenneth R Davenport (C)
Rung half-muffled in memory of Stan Day, former captain of this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Padbury, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 March 1993 in 2h 45 (10)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent each Double Oxford, St Clements; 3 Cambridge, 2 Plain Bob
1 William A Yates
2 Simon T Martin
3 Ruth Stokes
4 B Douglas Hird
5 Andrew G Lancey
6 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
To celebrate the 100th birthday of Charlie Gough,a ringer at this tower for well over 80 years,also for many years at Buckingham.
Ringing World page reference: 4278.0400

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 27 March 1993 in 2h 58 (19–2–14 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
1 Roy Keeves
2 Jill Eales
3 Carole J Huxter
4 Richard Haseldine
5 Julie Haseldine
6 Nick Gray
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 Alan C Cozens
Circled tower - 1. First in method - 3, 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4280.0449

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 March 1993 in 2h 53 (19–0–6 in E)
5152 Zanzibar Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Elva R Lucas
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 John C Davidge
5 Clive Buswell
6 Peter F Windley
7 Hugh Neill
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Sunday, 28 March 1993 in 2h 36 (9–3–20 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
London, Wells, Bourne, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Katrina A Lenton
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Marc Hart
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 28 March 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Tim Abbott
2 Alec Gammon
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 28 March 1993 in 40m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tim Abbott
2 Richard H Day
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Roy Goodwin
5 W George Adams
6 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swalcliffe, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 2 April 1993 in 44m (13–2–0 in F)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Double Oxford Bob & 540 Plain Bob
1 Sally A Austin
2 Michael J Austin
3 Robert G Withey
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Graham J Clifton (C)
6 Graham D Payne
Rung as a 40th wedding anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs Doug Woodward

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mudford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 4 April 1993 in 3h 12 (17–1–18 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (14m)
14m: Twineham, Bampton, Fifield, St Ouen, Londonthorpe, Casthorpe, Manthorpe, Nunthorpe, Westminster, Chesham , Knapton, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain.
1 D John Knight
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Colin M Turner
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 11 April 1993 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Roger C Martin
2 Vikki E M Bulbeck
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Simon D Smith
5 Derek R Smith
6 Simon M Graves
To the Glory of God on Easter Sunday. Also a compliment to Tom & Celia Blay on the occasion of their Silver Wedding Anniversary.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 April 1993 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1279 Stedman Doubles
1 Virginia Coulson
2 Ann F Saddleton
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Vikki E M Bulbeck
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Robert Packer
For Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Monday, 12 April 1993 in 3h 8 (21–2–12)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Vallerie Willard
2 Colin L Walter
3 John S White
4 John E Ewer
5 Richard C Smith
6 Richard C Stevens
7 Walter A Lee
8 L Roy Woodruff (C)
First Major: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4280.0449

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 12 April 1993 in 3h 6 (19–0–6 in E)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Valerie J Simmonds
2 Hugh Neill
3 Clive Buswell
4 Elva R Ainsworth
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Claire F Edwards
7 John C Davidge
8 Lawrence J Haines
9 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
10 Peter F Windley
11 Peter J Sippitt
First peal on the new ring of 12 bells

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 16 April 1993 in 46m (20–2–13 in E)
1274 Grandsire Triples
1 Philip G Brown
2 Helen C Burchell
3 Graham J Clifton (C)
4 Michael J Austin
5 Sally A Austin
6 Graham D Payne
7 Robert G Withey
8 David W Clarke
Rung before the concert for the Hook Norton Charitable Association
100th Quarter Peal - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 17 April 1993 in 2h 41 (7–1–18 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
720 Kent, 1440 each St Clement's, Cambridge and Plain Bob
1 Carole D Poole
2 Eluned Hallas
3 Michael J C Cannon
4 Andrew L Utting
5 Norman T G Bailey
6 Michael M Poole (C)
First peal: 1.
Belated first wedding compliment to 1 and 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4281.0472

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 24 April 1993 in 43m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Malcolm Fairbairn
3 John E Simms
4 Peter D McKenzie
5 Sally A Austin
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
7 Anthony C Cole
8 Michael J Austin
Rung following a wedding
First on eight - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 April 1993 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Dane
2 Jane Cubley
3 Elizabeth Menhinick
4 John Harper
5 Anne C Yates
6 Nick Deadman
7 Janet E Menhinick
8 Mike Pickup (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
S.Laurence
Saturday, 24 April 1993 in 3h 6 (23–0–20)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Michael J Best
2 Elva R Ainsworth
3 Rebecca S Bruce
4 Mary C Symes
5 Vanessa Powell
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Peter J Bruce
8 Lloyd S Cartwright
9 Geoffrey K Dodd
10 Matthew R T Higby
11 Ian R Fielding (C)
12 Peter Bridle
First blows of Yorkshire Maximus and 1st peal on 12: 8.
First in method 3.
Rung as a 21st Birthday Compliment to Lloyd Cartwright born in Reading.
Ringing World page reference: 4285.0577

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 April 1993 in 3h 11 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Hugh Neill
5 Cathy M Martin
6 Christopher Parkinson
7 Richard C Stevens
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
9 Maurice F Edwards
10 Peter F Windley
11 John R Martin
12 Robert H Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 April 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Tim Abbott
2 Alec Gammon
3 Ben Abbott (C)
4 Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 25 April 1993 (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Tim Abbott
2 Stephen Davies
3 Ben Abbott (C)
4 Roy Goodwin
5 Hugh Deam
6 Brian Lowe
Ringing World page reference: 5860.0817

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Radley, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 29 April 1993 in 2h 26 (6 in B)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bernard J Stone
2 M Eluned Hallas
3 Michael M Poole
4 William Butler
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Colin M Turner
First peal on the bells for 27 years. To celebrate the 700th anniversary of the foundation of the church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 2 May 1993 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Roy Goodwin
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 W George Adams

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 2 May 1993 in 43m (12–0–9 in G)
1253 Stedman Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Vikki E M Bulbeck
3 Simon D Smith
4 Derek R Smith
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Virginia C Coulson
A Golden Wedding compliment to Hob & Joan Hobson.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 2 May 1993 in 47m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Jonathan Beale
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam
4 Willie Haynes
5 W George Adams
6 R Clements

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 2 May 1993 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Betty Tomlinson
2 Judith M Atkinson
3 Janet A Hodgson
4 Andrew Hodgson
5 Chris Cole (C)
6 Michael Manley
Rung for evening service and to celebrate the birth of a daughter to Justine and Robin Atkinson.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Winchester, Hampshire
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity, St Peter, St Paul, and St Swithun
Monday, 3 May 1993 in 3h 59 (35–2–6 in C)
5096 Yorkshire Surprise Fourteen
Composed by John R Martin
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Anthony J Cox
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Terry J V Streeter
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Donald B Carter
11 Marc Hart
12 J Alan Ainsworth
13 Frank W Rivett
14 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method on tower bells, and first 14-bell tower bell peal by all.
Rung as part of the Cathedral's 900th anniversary celebrations.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 May 1993 in 2h 57 (15–0–2 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Anne Cooke
2 Jackie Baker
3 Richard E Dean
4 Bernard R Poole
5 Robert W Mogg
6 Eric G Silvey
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 Peter J Herd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 13 May 1993 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Simon D Smith
2 Gillian S Hallett
3 Carol Robinson
4 Anne C Yates
5 Michael Dane
6 Mike Pickup (C)
100th recorded Quarter Peal in this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 16 May 1993 in 44m (12–0–9 in G)
1300 St Remigius Bob Doubles
1 Vikki E M Bulbeck
2 Simon D Smith
3 Peter E J Saddleton
4 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Roger C Martin
For Confirmation Service. Two ringer being confirmed.
First in method by all.
100th Quarter together Four & Five.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 May 1993 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Richard S J Saddleton
3 Helen C Saddleton
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Robert Packer
Congratulations to Richard & Helen (nee Naylor). (Married the previous day.)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 20 May 1993 in 3h 7 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 Dorothea J Robotham
2 Diana J Handley
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 M Ann Bethel
5 Hugh Neill
6 Clive Buswell
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
9 S Kathleen M Baldwin
10 Peter F Windley
11 John R Mayne
12 Roger Baldwin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 21 May 1993 in 2h 35 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Minor (48m)
(48m in 7 extents: (l) Clandon, Cottenham, Merrow, Rothwell and Stapleford Ordinary Alliance; St Lawrence Little Bob; (2) Allesley, Beltring, Snodland, Swanscombe and Wrentham O.A.; Belvedere L.B.; (3) Chalfont, Cromer, Fulmer, Lammas, Steventon and Walsingham O.A.; Little Bob; (4) Hayes, Mitcham, Ringstead, Sharnbrook, Stanhoe and Stratton O.A.; Crayford Little Court, Little Bob; (5) Alford, Butterwick, Candlesby, Frampton, Freiston and Tattershall Special Alliance; Bastow L.C.; (6) Bicker, Gedney, Gunby, Spalding, Surfleet and Wainfleet S.A.; Kent L.C.; (7) Canterbury Pleasure, Double Bob, Double Oxford, Fulbeck, London Bob, Lytham, Reverse Bob, Thelwall; 126 changes of method and all the work. Extents 2, 4 and 7 arr. A R Peake)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Anthony R Peake
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Colin M Turner
The greatest number of methods yet rung to an "all the work " peal on any number of bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 21 May 1993 in 46m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Emma L Thomas
2 Michael J Austin
3 Helen C Burchell
4 Sally A Austin
5 Graham D Payne
6 Robert G Withey
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Philip G Brown
First Quarter Peal - 1
25th together - 2 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 22 May 1993 in 2h 37 (12 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol. 109 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Richard A Hunt
4 Robert H Newton
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4287.0627

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 23 May 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Richard H Day
2 Roy H Jones
3 Alec Gammon
4 Hugh Deam
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 23 May 1993 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy Goodwin (C)
2 Stephen Davies
3 Ben Abbott
4 Roy H Jones
5 Hugh Deam
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 24 May 1993 in 41m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
240 each:- RCP, Cliffords Plea., Plain Bob & April Day, 300 Grandsire
1 Ruth L Barratt
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Michael J Austin
4 Sally A Austin
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 David R Franklin
Rung half muffled in memory of Mrs Joyce Macrae, whose funeral is here on Friday
Grandmother of Ruth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 24 May 1993 in 2h 42 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
800 Cambridge,Yorkshire: 544 Bristol; 960 London; 640 Superlative; 480 Lincolnshire, Rutland; 320 Pudsey
Composed by Jeffrey P Ladd
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Clive Buswell
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 John C Davidge
7 Hugh Neill
8 Peter F Windley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 May 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Sally Harrison
2 Hugh Deam
3 Alec Gammon
4 Richard H Day
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Alex Holmes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 31 May 1993 in 3h 6 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Elva R Ainsworth
4 Joanna M Linford
5 Anthony R Kench
6 Enid Lawson
7 Stephen A Coaker
8 Catherine N Merlane
9 Alan D Flood
10 Susan L Patterson
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Alan Regin
200th peal - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Wednesday, 2 June 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hugh Deam
2 Serge Zvegintzov
3 Alec Gammon
4 Stephen Davies
5 Roy H Jones
6 Leonard R Porter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burford, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 5 June 1993 in 46m (17–3–0 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan J Eustace
2 Michael J Austin
3 Cathy Bromage
4 Sally A Austin
5 Brian J Curtis
6 C F Michael Collett
7 Brian W Hall (C)
8 Alan A Eustace
Rung for Witney Deanery Day Service
First Triples - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 5 June 1993 in 2h 56 (11–1–10)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 Richard C Smith
2 Vallerie Willard
3 Colin L Walter
4 David Ralls
5 Alan R Bentley
6 W M David Collis
7 L Roy Woodruff
8 John S White (C)
A compliment to the Rev. Alan W Bennett on completing 25 years in the ministry.
Ringing World page reference: 4288.0652

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 9 June 1993 in 43m (12–2–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Kirkpatrick
2 Dorothy Clifton
3 Diana R Gardner
4 Ron J Gardner
5 Sally A Austin
6 Michael J Austin
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 Fred Darvill
Rung as a 80th birthday compliment to Fred Darvill
First Grandsire Triples inside - 4
First on eight - 1
75th quarter peal together - 5 & 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Liss, Hampshire
St Peter, West Liss
Saturday, 12 June 1993 in 2h 34 (7–3–26 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
Lightfoot, Wearmouth, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Carlisle, Chester, Munden, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 D John Knight
2 Colin R Hares
3 Helen J Piper
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 13 June 1993 in 42m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek Titford
2 Michael J Pickup
3 Anne C Yates
4 Derek R Smith
5 Nick J Deadman (C)
6 David Court
For Church Fete.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 19 June 1993 in 2h 56 (15¾ in E)
5152 Jellium Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Colin M Turner
3 William Butler
4 Martin J Turner
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Brian Bladon
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Timothy G Pratt (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4292.0748

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 June 1993 in 2h 52 (15–0–2 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Anne Cooke
2 Jackie Baker
3 Eric G Silvey
4 Richard E Dean
5 Tim Gatland
6 Robert H Newton
7 David A Cornwall (C)
8 Patricia M Newton
Rung to commemorate the 150 years since the first peal on these bells

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 19 June 1993 in 2h 38 (13–0–11 in F♯)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 John C Davidge
2 Hugh Neill
3 Geoffrey R Fielding
4 Clive Buswell
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Ian R Fielding
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4290.0700

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 June 1993 in 3h 3 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Frederick Dench
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Clive Buswell
6 Rev John D Nixon
7 David A Cornwall
8 John C Davidge
9 Richard C Stevens
10 Hugh Neill
First Cambridge Royal - 3, 4, 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 21 June 1993 in 2h 42 (7–3–15 in G)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Valerie J Simmonds
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Clive Buswell
5 Hugh Neill
6 Claire F Edwards
7 John C Davidge
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First Peal in the method: 2,4,6,7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 23 June 1993 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne C Yates
2 Michael Morley
3 Nick J Deadman
4 David Court
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Derek R Smith
To celebrate the birthday of Treble ringer. First inside Two.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent
Christ Church
Saturday, 26 June 1993 in 3h 8 (24–3–25 in D)
5056 Selhurst Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Bernard F L Groves
3 Mike Pidd
4 Graham L Nayler
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Colin M Turner
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1000th tower to a peal: 7. First in the method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4291.0724

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 June 1993 in 45m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosalind D Payne
2 Tim R Burchell
3 Sally A Austin
4 Oscar Hemmings
5 Michael J Austin
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
7 Graham D Payne
8 Philip G Brown
For Patronal Festival Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 4 July 1993 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Roy Goodwin
2 Paul Bayes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Nigel Pugh

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 4 July 1993 in 47m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Jonathan Beale
3 Richard H Day
4 Paul Bayes
5 W George Adams (C)
6 Hugh Deam
7 John Beale
8 Teresa Carter
6, 7, 8 covering

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 10 July 1993 in 2h 44 (11–2–6 in G)
5040 Oakland Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Diana Bridle
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Donald B Carter
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Peter Bridle
First in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 4296.0857

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 July 1993 in 3h 9 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Humberside Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 John E Anderson
2 M Ann Bethel
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
7 Clive Buswell
8 Peter F Windley
9 D Peter J Bruce
10 Leslie Boumphrey
11 Hugh Neill
12 Richard C Stevens

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 July 1993 in 3h 24 (25–2–26 in D♭)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen D Chandler
1 Peter Tombs
2 Cathy M Martin
3 Peter Bridle
4 Helen M McGregor
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Martin J Turner
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Mike Pidd
Ringing World page reference: 4293.0769

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 16 July 1993 in 43m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Roger C Martin
2 Simon D Smith
3 Derek R Smith
4 Anne C Yates
5 Nick J Deadman (C)
6 Geoff K Beard
A farewell compliment to Peter & Ann Saddleton moving to Faversham Kent.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 16 July 1993 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1279 Stedman Doubles
1 Virginia Coulson
2 Vikki E M Bulbeck
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Mike Pickup
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Robert Packer
Rung as a Farewell Compliment to Peter & Ann Saddleton who looked after the ringing at Shottesbrooke for 20 years.
Rung simultaneously with a Quarter Peal at White Waltham.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Pleshey, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 17 July 1993 in 45m (11–3–25 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Tim Abbott
2 Hugh Deam
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Ben Abbott
5 Neville Whittell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Moreton, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 17 July 1993 (9–3–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Tim Abbott
2 Roy H Jones
3 Roy Goodwin (C)
4 Ben Abbott
5 Neville Whittell
6 Hugh Deam
In memoriam Mary Salter, grandmother of Barbara and Carole Redshaw

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Fyfield, Essex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 July 1993 in 41m (6–3–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Roy H Jones
2 Neville Whittell
3 Hugh Deam
4 Roy Goodwin (C)
5 Ben Abbott
6 Tim Abbott

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cranford St John, Northamptonshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 July 1993 in 4h 5 (9–1–2 in G)
7920 Surprise Minor (41m)
1x5760 and 3 extents: (1) 384 Bacup; 240 each Hull, Allendale ,Stamford, Westminster, Wooler; 216 each Wearmouth, Rossendale, Bamborough; 168 Lightfoot; 120 each Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wells, Whitley, York; (2) Warkworth; (3) Primrose; (4) Norwich; 77 com, atw. No 65s at backstroke.
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Richard J Tibbetts
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
This arrangement is the shortest length so far rung of all the standard 41 Surprise Minor methods including all-the-work.
Ringing World page reference: 4294.0808

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Monday, 19 July 1993 in 2h 40 (7–1–12 in A)
5088 Osbournby Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 Brian Bladon
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 William Butler (C)
4 Colin M Turner
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Katrina A Lenton
7 Marc Hart
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4297.0881

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 24 July 1993 in 41m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 Ruth L Barratt
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Sally A Austin (C)
4 Michael J Austin
5 Brian J Curtis
6 David R Franklin
Rung following the wedding of Lynn Ushaw & Albert Pimm

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 July 1993 in 2h 37 (10–0–0 in G♯)
5152 Promethium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Stephen A Rossiter
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Robert J Crocker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Vedast, Foster Lane
Saturday, 24 July 1993 in 2h 56 (16–2–12 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor
(41m: (1-5) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler, Alnwick, Newcastle, Morpeth, Canterbury, London, Wells, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cunecastre, Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale; (6) Annable's London; (7) Warkworth)
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Bernard F L Groves
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Brian C Watson
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 25 July 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Alec Gammon
2 Hugh Deam
3 Ben Abbott
4 Richard H Day
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Tim Abbott

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 26 July 1993 in 2h 40 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Minor (57m)
(57m, 7 extents: (1) Burpham, Clandon, Merrow, Rothwell, Shere and Stapleford Ordinary Alliance; Belvedere Little Bob and Canterbury Little Court; (2) Beckford, Hayes, Ringstead, Sharnbrook, Stonehouse and Winchcombe O.A.; Barking L.B. and Little Bob; (3) Bredfield, Chalfont, Cromer, Dennington, Milton and Steventon O.A.; Crayford L.C. and Hinton Parva L.B.; (4) Dewsbury, Double Oxford, Jervaulx, Kings College, London Bob, Lytham, Pinehurst, Thelwall and Westlecott; (5) Canterbury Pleasure, Double Bob, Dorney Court, Fulbeck, Plain Bob, Reverse Bob, Selkirk Court and Wenlock Court; (6) Buxton, Childwall, College, Ewenny, Newton College, Rodbourne, St Clements, Stanstead and Wavertree; (7) Alfold, Butterwick, Candlesby, Frampton, Freiston and Tattershall Special Alliance; Bastow L.C.; 137 changes of method, all the work. Extents 1 to 6 arr. A R Peake)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Most methods yet rung to an all-the-work peal on any number of bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 30 July 1993 in 47m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Plain Bob & 660 Grandsire (Back six)
1 Rosalind D Payne
2 Sally A Austin
3 Philip G Brown
4 Frank J Faulkner
5 Graham D Payne (C)
6 Michael J Austin
Most methods - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caldicot, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 July 1993 in 2h 50 (12–3–10 in F)
5056 Lithium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Donald B Carter
2 Colin M Turner
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Timothy G Pett
5 William Butler
6 Andrew M Farmer
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
75th bell to a peal this year: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4298.0902

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Blaenavon, Torfaen
St Peter
Saturday, 31 July 1993 in 2h 36 (9–1–0 in A♭)
5056 Kingsthorpe Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Colin M Turner
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Frank W Rivett
5 William Butler
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4299.0928

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Somerton, Oxfordshire
St James the Apostle
Tuesday, 3 August 1993 in 45m (11–3–23 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 Emma L Thomas
2 Graham J Clifton
3 Michael J Austin
4 Philip G Brown
5 Sally A Austin (C)
6 John Mitford
Rung half muffled in memory of Miss Plumb
First Quarter peal on six bells - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 7 August 1993 in 2h 30 (9½ in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Lincolnshire; 1280 Cambridge; 1248 Yorkshire; 1184 Rutland. 128 com, atw.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Elva R Ainsworth
3 Mary C Symes
4 Geoffrey R Fielding
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 John E Ewer
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
A birthday compliment to the Queen Mother and Mathew Higby.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Lincoln College
Saturday, 7 August 1993 in 2h 38 (7–2–4 in A♭)
5056 Hitchin Surprise Major
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Geoffrey K Dodd
3 Charlotte Everett
4 Helen J Piper
5 Tina R Stoecklin
6 William Butler (C)
7 Clive Holloway
8 Bernard F L Groves
Birthday compliments to 3 and 6, both born on this day, but in different decades.
Ringing World page reference: 4297.0882

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
All Saints, Boyne Hill
Saturday, 7 August 1993 in 3h 3 (15–0–13 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 J Stanley Mason
2 Cathy M Martin
3 Marcia L Dieppe
4 Michael J Best
5 James E Daniels
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 John R Martin
Rung as a Birthday Compliment to the Queen Mother. First Yorkshire: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 7 August 1993 in 2h 54 (11–1–10)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Colin L Walter
2 Vallerie Willard
3 Jonathan G W King
4 Richard C Smith
5 John S White
6 Walter A Lee
7 David Ralls
8 L Roy Woodruff (C)
To welcome Simon Roy Woodruff, born in Poole, Dorset, 26th July, and Samuel Peter Woodruff, born in Aylesbury during the peal; grandsons to the Conductor. Also birthday compliment to J S White.
Ringing World page reference: 4297.0882

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 15 August 1993 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Roy H Jones
2 Tim Abbott
3 Roger Abbott
4 Ben Abbott (C)
5 Hugh Deam
6 Nigel Pugh

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 19 August 1993 in 2h 53 (13–0–23 in F)
5000 Rochester Surprise Royal
Composed by S Marsh
1 Revd Anthony J Ellis
2 Peter J Triplow
3 Tina R Stoecklin
4 Barry J Fry
5 John R Martin
6 Peter Border
7 Anthony R Peake
8 Clive Holloway
9 Bernard J Stone
10 William Butler (C)
50th S. Royal method to a peal: 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 21 August 1993 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Edward Fawcett
2 Rebecca Fawcett
3 Jill Joyce
4 David Joyce
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Ian Green
Rung after the wedding of Ross Abbott and Amanda Behrenot - the groom is a former member of the band, and son of two current ringers
Last on the bells as a ground floor ring

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woughton on the Green, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 August 1993 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 4m Doubles
1 Sarah Boughton
2 Simon J O Head
3 Peter Tribble
4 Malcolm W Story
5 Brian M Baldwin (C)
6 Ben Boughton
For Evensong and dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the wedding of Kathleen to George in Southampton on 21/8/43.
First Quarter for Treble and Tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 22 August 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Sally Harrison
2 Hugh Deam
3 Alec Gammon
4 Richard H Day
5 Roy H Jones (C)
6 Anthony Hughes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 24 August 1993 in 2h 34 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (42m)
(42m: 120 each Capel, Duke of Norfolk, London Scholars Pleasure, Morning Star, Norbury and Oxford T.B.; Abbeyville, Balmoral, Beeston, Bogedone, Bucknall, Canterbury, Carisbrooke, Castleton, Charlwood, Dover, Ely, Humber, Leasowe, Melandra, Peveril, Pontefract, Rostherne, St Werburgh, Skipton and Vale Royal Delight; Allendale, Alnwick, Berwick, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Coldstream, Ipswich, Lincoln, Morpeth, Munden, Norfolk, Primrose, Westminster, Whitley and York Surprise; 41 changes of method; all the work of each method for all the working bells; no 65’s at backstroke)
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
This is the first composition to contain all the work of 42 Treble Bob Minor methods using only methods from the Central Council Collection of Minor Methods 1965. "Whole-course spliced: you can’t whack it !" — A. R. Peake.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 28 August 1993 in 41m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael J Austin
2 Kathy G Bromage
3 Sally A Austin
4 Susan J Eustace
5 Alan A Eustace
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
First minor - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 29 August 1993 in 3h 38 (29–3–20)
5042 Hampstead Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Katrina A Lenton
2 Colin M Turner
3 Martin Turner
4 William Butler
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Peter J Triplow
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
9 Marc Hart
10 Donald B Carter
11 Robert B Smith
12 Frank W Rivett
75th Somerset tower to a peal: 10.
First in the method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4304.1050

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 5 September 1993 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Betty Tomlinson
2 Judith M Atkinson
3 Tanya J Sabin
4 Andrew Hodgson
5 Chris Cole (C)
6 Laurie Hall
Rung for evening service and to celebrate the birthday of John Ford.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Audley, Staffordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 11 September 1993 in 2h 49 (15–0–18 in F♯)
5152 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 C Michael Orme
2 Brian Bladon
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Marc Hart
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 September 1993 in 44m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Philip G Brown
2 Michael J Austin
3 Jill M Roberts
4 Brian J Curtis
5 E Susan Burchell
6 Sally A Austin
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 David W Clarke
Rung in celebration of Don Baker's 25th anniversary of being organist at St Peter's, Hook Norton.
25th Quarter Peal on the bells -6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Downs Barn, Buckinghamshire
Cross and Stable
Sunday, 12 September 1993 (6–0–10 in C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sheila Watts
2 Nicola King
3 Jill Joyce
4 Edward Fawcett
5 Barry Eglesfield
6 Martin Petchey
7 B Douglas Hird
8 David Joyce (C)
First quarter on the bells

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stone, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 13 September 1993 in 2h 9 (5½ in C♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Michael J Stone
3 David A Strong
4 Andrew A Ward
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Minsterworth, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 September 1993 in 2h 41 (11–0–27 in G)
5040 Minor
7m: (London Surprise, Double Oxford, St Clements, Buxton, KentT.B., Cambridge Surprise, Plain)
1 D John Knight
2 Terry J C Streeter
3 Revd Patrick C F Wooster
4 Bernard J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 18 September 1993 in 3h 3 (16–0–24 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by J W Belshaw
1 Geraldine R Forster
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 John H Napper
4 Lucy Weaver
5 Harold W Rogers
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 John W T Hibbert
8 Roger D Bailey
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 David Holdridge
4 - 1st on 10
Compliment to Susan Parsons and Timothy Clemenson, married this day at St John's Egham
Ringing World page reference: 4305.1073

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 September 1993 in 45m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Back six
1 Pat Stratford
2 Oscar Hemmings
3 Sally A Austin (C)
4 Philip G Brown
5 Michael J Austin
6 David W Clarke
Rung following the wedding of Alan Gale & Pauline Tagg
Circled the tower - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 September 1993 in 2h 41 (9–3–7 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: Ipswich, Beverley, York, Durham, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin R Hares
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 September 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Helen Wharton
2 Richard H Day
3 Alec Gammon
4 Hugh Deam
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Roy H Jones
1st QP - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Wolford, Warwickshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 24 September 1993 in 44m (11–3–7 in F♯)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 John G Harwood
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 Roger Barnes
4 Michael J Austin
5 Sally A Austin
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
First in method - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 25 September 1993 in 41m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 Michael J Austin
2 Brian J Curtis
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Richard J Chancellor
5 Sally A Austin (C)
6 David R Franklin
Rung following the wedding of Nicola Ives & Philip Carter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 25 September 1993 in 2h 45 (7–3–15 in G)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Graham M Bradshaw
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Clive Buswell
3 Jean Kelly
4 Christopher P Darvill
5 John C Davidge
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 Claire F Edwards
8 M Ann Bethell
First Peal in the method:3.
Circled the tower:8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 September 1993 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1279 Stedman Doubles
1 Virginia C Coulson
2 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Derek R Smith
5 Simon D Smith
6 Roger C Martin
For Harvest Festival.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Saturday, 2 October 1993 in 2h 56 (17–2–4 in E)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 L Miranda Buck
2 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Joanne L White
5 Christopher E J Kilgour
6 Mark C Bennett
7 Peter S Bennett
8 Vanessa Powell
9 Mark C Liebenrood
10 Trevor J E Woodward
1st Caters: 1,3
50th this year: 6
Ringing World page reference: 4306.1096

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 October 1993 in 49m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Virginia C Coulson
2 Philip A B Saddleton
3 Simon D Smith (C)
4 Vikki E M Bulbeck
5 Derek R Smith
6 Simon M Graves
For Harvest Festival.
First as Conductor Three.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 October 1993 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob.
1 Michael V Boys
2 Pam Elliston
3 Anne C Yates
4 Nick Deadman (C)
5 Michael Dane
6 Andrew Elliston
For Harvest

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 October 1993 in 3h 6 (19–0–6 in E)
5042 Swindon Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Rev Barry J Fry
3 Rebecca S Bruce
4 Timothy J Bradbury
5 B Gillian Fielden
6 Edward W Houghton
7 Valerie J Simmonds
8 Peter F Windley
9 Kenneth J Darvill
10 Michael Maughan
11 John H Fielden
12 Phillip R J Barnes
First peal of Maximus; 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 10 October 1993 in 43m (12–0–0 in A♭)
Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Derek R Smith
2 Anne C Yates
3 David Court
4 Michael Dane
5 Michael J Pickup (C)
6 Nick J Deadman
Rung for the births of Jack Graham Smith & William David Yates Grandsons of Three ringer.First in method Four. First in method as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swerford, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 October 1993 in 40m (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Philip G Brown
2 Helen C Burchell
3 Tim R Burchell
4 Michael J Austin
5 Sally A Austin (C)
Rung before Harvest Festival Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 14 October 1993 in 43m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 RCP, 480 Plain Bob & 300 Grandsire
1 Philip J Curtis
2 Michael J Austin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Peter D McKenzie
5 Sally A Austin (C)
6 David R Franklin
Rung half muffled in memory of Mrs Ivy Hutt whose funeral was held here today

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 15 October 1993 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Arthur Newton
2 David Cornwall
3 Patricia Newton
4 Meryl Kennedy
5 Charles Botting
6 Robert Newton (C)
A Birthday Compliment to Sinead Kennedy, daughter of 4.
4: 1st Surprise on 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 October 1993 in 3h 32 (29–3–14 in C♯)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Stephen S Russ
2 Rebecca S Bruce
3 Lawrence J Haines
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Christopher J Venn
7 Peter J Bruce
8 Alastair P Bruce
9 Robert H Newton (C)
10 David R Cox
11 Patricia M Newton
12 Peter Bridle
First Maximus: 8. First Cambridge Maximus: 6 and completes the Cambridge family: 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 17 October 1993 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Sally Harrison
2 Roy H Jones
3 Alec Gammon
4 Hugh Deam
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Richard H Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 October 1993 in 45m (20–2–13 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Philip G Brown
2 Jill M Roberts
3 Helen C Burchell
4 Sally A Austin
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Michael J Austin
7 Graham J Clifton (C)
8 David W Clarke
Rung before the Bill Clarke Memorial Concert

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 19 October 1993 in 2h 42 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (51m)
(51m in 7 extents: (1) Bishopston, Gower, Heatherslade, Oxwich, Rhossili, St Nicholas; (2) Abertawe, Double Canterbury, Elterwater, Loweswater, Rev. Canterbury, Wastwater; (3) Alton, Andover, Basingstoke, Frodsham, Helvellyn, Limeslade, Windermere; (4) Briercliffe, Cassington, Hanney, Northcourt, Radley, Rosehill; (5) Dewsbury, Double Oxford, Jervaulx, Kings College, London Bob, Lytham, Pinehurst, Thelwall, Westlecott; (6) Canterbury Pleasure, Double Bob, Dorney Court, Fulbeck Bob, Plain Bob, Reverse Bob, Selkirk Court, Wenlock Court; (7) Buxton, Childwall, College, Ewenny, Newton College, Rodbourne, St Clements, Stanstead, Wavertree; 137 changes of method, all the work) Arranged by A R Peake
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Anthony R Peake
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Colin M Turner
The most Plain methods to date to be included in an all-the-work peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eydon, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 20 October 1993 in 2h 44 (9–2–20 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
25m: (1) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (2-7) 360 each Lincoln, Coldstream, Morpeth, Whitley; 240 each Carlisle, Netherseale, Cambridge, Lightfoot, Beverley, Ipswich; 120 each Rossendale, Annable's London, Berwick, Hexham, Primrose, Norfolk, Northumberland, Newcastle, Chester, Munden, Durham, Surfleet; all the work of each method for all the working bells; no 65s at backstroke; bobs only (no singles).
Composed by R J W Tibbetts
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Peter M Fleckney
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Saturday, 23 October 1993 in 2h 23 (9–3–3 in A♭)
5056 Kinver Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Charlotte Everett
2 Colin M Turner
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Brian Bladon
5 Ian W Blake
6 Clive Holloway
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Ian R Fielding

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bampton, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 29 October 1993 in 48m (23–0–4 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret M Barnes
2 Maurice New
3 Michael J Austin
4 Sally A Austin
5 Timothy M Martin
6 David J Rose
7 Roger Barnes (C)
8 Terry Rouse
Rung for the 50th Birthday of David Rose

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 November 1993 in 44m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley A Graves
2 Vikki Bulbeck
3 Virginia Coulson
4 Simon Smith (C)
5 Derek Smith
6 Robert Packer
1st quarter - Treble.
A welcome to Florence Mary Bowen-Rees born 17 October 1993 grand-daughter to 3.
Also James and Lewis Ball born 5 November 1993, twin nephews to the Treble.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 November 1993 in 3h 15 (27)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F.H.Dexter (No.2.variation)
1 L Ruth Stokes
2 Rev John D Nixon
3 Richard S Stanworth
4 William A Yates
5 Christopher C Stokes
6 George E Green
7 Richard W Yates (C)
8 Barry R Eglesfield
In thanksgiving for the life of George Holland, ringer at this tower and captain of the band at Maids Moreton in the Buckingham North Parish.
Ringing World page reference: 4309.1169

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 November 1993 in 3h 7 (17–0–9 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R O Hall
1 Rosemary K Hemmings
2 Mark W Sayers
3 Ian Smith
4 Barry J Davis
5 Charlotte Holmes
6 E Susan Burchell
7 Robin O Hall (C)
8 Alan J Griffin
9 Robert A Reeves
10 Graham J Clifton
First on 10: 1.
First S. Royal: 10.
Circled the tower: 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 7 November 1993 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathryn Titford
2 Michael Morley
3 Michael Dane
4 Anne C Yates
5 David Court (C)
6 Tony Evans
For Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 7 November 1993 in 47m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
6, 7, 8 covering
1 Gwyneth Adams
2 Roy H Jones
3 Jonathan Beale
4 Hugh Deam
5 W George Adams (C)
6 John Beale
7 Teresa Carter
8 Willie Haynes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Arborfield, Berkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 7 November 1993 (11–2–24 in G)
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Elizabeth Struckett
2 Eileen Shipton
3 Janet A Hodgson
4 Hugh Collins
5 David W Struckett (C)
6 Andrew Hodgson
Rung for evening service and as a tribute to Mr William A Hughes of Whitechapel Bell Foundry.
First quarter No. 2, prior to her confirmation.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 13 November 1993 in 2h 39 (13–2–3 in F♯)
5054 Aurum Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Dickon R Love
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ian W Blake
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Mary C Symes
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
First in method for all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 November 1993 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pearl Larkins
2 Derek Barratt
3 Edward Dempster
4 Mike Pickup
5 Chris Cole
6 Nick Deadman (C)
For Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lillington, Dorset
St Martin
Saturday, 13 November 1993 in 2h 26 (6–1–9 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (21m)
21 m: 2 extents each Westminster, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Grandsire, Antelope, Shipways, Rev. Canterbury, Plain.
1 D John Knight
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Donald B Carter
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Colin M Turner
25th together this year (3 & 4).
75th tower to a peal this year (3).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 November 1993 in 3h 31 (35–1–14 in C♯)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Alison M Brookbanks
2 Ann Wilby
3 Alan D Flood
4 David F Moore
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Nigel Thomson
7 Neil Buswell
8 David R Cox
9 Robert H Newton
10 Andrew W R Wilby (C)
11 Michael P A Wilby
12 J Alan Ainsworth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 14 November 1993 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marianne Grimshaw
2 Kathryn Titford
3 David Court
4 Anne C Yates
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Derek Titford
For Remembrance Sunday, in Quarter Peal Week.
First Quarter : 1
First Inside : 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 14 November 1993 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Derek Titford
2 Kathryn Titford
3 Nick Deadman (C)
4 Anne C Yates
5 David Court
6 Michael Morley
In Quarter Peal Week.
Before a Concert by Eton College Choir.
Wishing Michael Morley well for his trip to Zimbabwe tomorrow.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 14 November 1993 in 40m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Michael J Austin
3 Sally A Austin
4 Richard J Chancellor
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 David R Franklin
Rung Half Muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 November 1993 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vicky Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 W Andrew Hodgson
4 Andrew Elliston
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Rob Needham
Half Muffled for Remembrance Sunday.
Also in Memory of Dr Arthur Edwin Needham
25 March 1912 - 6 November 1993

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Manston, Dorset
St Nicholas
Sunday, 14 November 1993 in 2h 44 (6–3–18 in A♯)
5040 Doubles (11m)
11 m: 4 extents each St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Rev. Canterbury, Plain; 2 X Grandsire.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 D John Knight
3 Peter G C Ellis (C)
4 Michael J Stone
5 Colin M Turner
A 50th birthday compliment to Bernard Stone.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 November 1993 in 3h 6 (19–0–6 in E)
5011 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 Claire F Edwards
2 D Robert Pettifor
3 Anne E Pettifor
4 Robert Dennis (C)
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Valerie J Simmonds
7 John S White
8 John C Davidge
9 Richard C Stevens
10 Lawrence J Haines
11 Hugh Neill
12 Clive Buswell
With clappers muffled at backstroke for
Remembrance Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Oxendon, Northamptonshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 16 November 1993 in 2h 28 (7–0–2 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (78m)
78m: (1) All Saints, St Augustine, St James; (2) Quirister, Morning Star, Evening Star; (3) Minster, Cathedral; (4,6) Londonthorpe, Casthorpe, Manthorpe; (5,7) Caernarvonshire, Flintshire, Merionethshire; (8,9) Bag Enderby, Hagworthingham ; (10,11) Great Dalby, Long Clawson; (12) Claypole, Bracebridge Heath; (13) Frithville, Yaddlethorpe; (14-16) Rev. St Simon's, Rev. St Nicholas, Honington, Chapel-en-le-Frith, St Alphage, Sempringham; (17, 18,20) Rev. Canterbury, Rev. Shipway, Rev. W inchendon, St Andrew, Rev. St Martin's, St Gregory, Rev. St Osmund, Rev. St Remigius; (19,22,23) Chapel-en-le-Frith, Sempringham, Honington; (21,42) Plain; (24) Braywood, W elford, Longworth; (25) Fundenhall, Haddiscoe, Harpley; (26) Forncett, Ellingham, Bedingham; (27) Knapton, Lyng, Intwood; (28) Plain, St M artin's; (29) Wainfleet, Chevasse; (30) Rev. Canterbury, Winchendon; (31) Shipways, Blackburn; (32) Rugby, Slapton; (33) Longford,Thornborough; (34) Oakley, Itchingfield; (35) Chesham, Broughton; (36)Ockham, Hascombe; (37-39)St Sim on’s, St Nicholas, Westminster, St Remigius, St Hilary, St Osmund, Dragon, Eynesbury, Huntley; (40) New; (41) Blackburn. All the work of each method for all the working bells) Arr. P G C Ellis
1 David P Westerman
2 Colin M Turner
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Robert J Croker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Most methods yet rung in an all-the-work peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4311.1217

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 21 November 1993 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Alec Gammon
3 Hugh Deam
4 Richard H Day
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Roy H Jones
For service and as a 21st birthday compliment to Barbara Redshaw & birthday compliment to Hugh Deam

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 21 November 1993 (7–2–15 in A)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Brookman
2 Edward Fawcett
3 Rebecca Fawcett
4 Martin Petchey
5 Ian Green
6 David Joyce (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Fred Mynard, following a failed quarter-peal attempt

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Tew, Oxfordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 26 November 1993 in 44m (22–0–10 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Susan J Worth
3 Peter D McKenzie
4 Sally A Austin
5 Alan A Eustace
6 Timothy M Martin
7 Brian J Curtis (C)
8 Michael J Austin
500th Quarter Peal - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 November 1993 in 3h 3 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by Simon J Linford
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Elva R Ainsworth
4 Mary C Symes
5 Graham G Firman
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Hugh Neill
8 Richard C Stevens
9 Ian R Fielding
10 Robert H Newton
11 Andrew D Higson
12 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shabbington, Buckinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 28 November 1993 in 42m (5–3–22 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Gwyneth Adams
2 W George Adams
3 Roy Goodwin (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Keith Godfrey
6 Roy H Jones

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 28 November 1993 in 3h 21 (23–0–20 in D)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Arr: W Nigel G Herriott
1 David E House
2 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
3 Caroline C Leary
4 Jennifer M Herriott
5 Ian Roulstone
6 E John Wells
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Stephen A Rossiter
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Douglas J Beaumont
11 Mark Regan
12 Alison K Surry
First of Bristol Maximus: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4317.0060

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bray, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 28 November 1993 in 2h 58 (24–3–27 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter's No.2 arr of Thurstan's 4 part
1 Mary C Symes
2 Rebecca S Bruce
3 Marcia L Dieppe
4 James E Daniels
5 Michael J Best
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Stephen R Smith II
Rung as a 60th Birthday Compliment to Michael Best. First Stedman Triples as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 30 November 1993 in 2h 53 (14–2–25 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Victor J Mitchell
2 Norman R Phillips
3 William Butler
4 David G Pickett
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
For the Patronal Festival
Ringing World page reference: 4317.0060

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 4 December 1993 in 2h 38 (14)
5056 Magnesium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul N Mounsey
2 Peter Bridle
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4317.0060

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 5 December 1993 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Sally Harrison
2 Tim Abbott
3 Alec Gammon
4 Hugh Deam
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Roy H Jones
For the Patronal Festival of St Nicholas.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 5 December 1993 in 53m (21–2–16)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Lorretta Ramsay
2 P D Taylor
3 J Lonsbrough
4 P Tribble
5 Nick Gray
6 R keeves
7 M W Gilbert
8 B D Hird (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Emberton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 December 1993 in 5h (9)
10080 Minor (14m)
1 extent each Violet, College Pleasure, London Scholars' Pleasure, College Exercise, Cambridge S., Woodbine, Oxford T.B., Kent T.B., St. Clements, Oxford Bob, Double Oxford, Double Court, College Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 L Ruth Stokes
3 John S White
4 B Douglas Hird
5 Christopher Stokes
6 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
Rung for the 70th anniversary of the 1923 double peal. Longest length by all. Most Minor rung on tower bells for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4317.0060

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
S.Peter
Saturday, 11 December 1993 in 2h 46 (12–3–13)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Marcia L Dieppe
2 Michael J Best
3 Rebecca S Bruce
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Joanne L White
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Ian S G Blagrove
8 Lloyd S Cartwright (C)
Rung open in Memory of Corina May Woodruff, Gordon Daniel and Bill Birmingham snr.
Ringing World page reference: 4316.0035

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Friday, 17 December 1993 in 2h 52 (7–3–15 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Bruerton's 12 part
1 Hugh Neill
2 E George Swift
3 Ian J Rees-Heaver
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
6 John C Davidge
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Walter A Lee
Specially arranged and rung as a compliment to the ringer of the 2nd, E.George Swift on this his 91st Birthday
Circled the tower:8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stowe, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of SMV
Saturday, 18 December 1993 in 2h 55 (10¾)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents
1 George E Green
2 Richard S Stanworth
3 Antony J E Lloyd
4 Rev Robert Jackson
5 David Goodger
6 William A Yates (C)
First peal 3, 5. First peal on the bells since augmentation.
Ringing World page reference: 4318.0084

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 December 1993 in 2h 36 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5152 Leckhampton Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Donald B Carter
2 Martin J Turner
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 19 December 1993 in 44m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Roy Goodwin
2 Jonathan Beale
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Hugh Deam
5 Keith Godfrey

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 19 December 1993 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Roger C Martin
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Vikki E M Bulbeck
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 James A Smith
For Carol Service.
First in method Two & Three. First in method as Conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 19 December 1993 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek Titford
2 Kathryn Titford
3 David Court
4 Anne C Yates
5 Nick Deadman (C)
6 Michael Dane
For the Carol Service.
First Minor : 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 21 December 1993 in 54m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Anne C Yates
2 Virginia C Coulson
3 Derek R Smith
4 Simon D Smith (C)
5 Nick J Deadman
6 Robert J Packer
To Celebrate the Marriage of Arthur Nicholas Soames MP to Serena Mary Smith.
2: 1st in method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Blandford Forum, Dorset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 24 December 1993 in 3h 6 (19–3–5 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 D John Knight
2 William Butler (C)
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Bernard J Stone
6 Peter J Triplow
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Colin M Turner
In memory of Canon R A Babington, Rector of Blandford Forum, who died earlier this year.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 24 December 1993 in 2h 58 (19–0–6 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Rebecca S Bruce
3 Hugh Neill
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Peter J Sippitt
6 John C Davidge
7 Clive Buswell
8 D Peter J Bruce
9 Peter F Windley
10 Richard C Stevens

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 26 December 1993 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles Doubles (3m)
Plain Nob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Roy H Jones
3 Hugh Deam
4 Tim Abbott
5 Ben Abbott (C)
6 Brian Lowe
For St Stephen's Day service and Diamond wedding anniversary compliment to William and Maud Wharton.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 26 December 1993 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Brian Lowe
2 Tim Abbott
3 Roy H Jones
4 Hugh Deam
5 Ben Abbott (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 27 December 1993 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip A B Saddleton
2 Alan J Ladd
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Derek R Smith
5 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)
6 Catherine M Ladd
2: 1st on Tower Bells

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 30 December 1993 in 2h 41 (11–1–13 in F♯)
5152 Wessex Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Marc Hart
2 Alan G Keen
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Richard Sales
5 Peter J Triplow
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4320.0133

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northampton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 31 December 1993 in 3h 5 (21–1–10)
5056 Gooden Surprise Major
1 Brian Bladon
2 Richard J Tibbetts
3 Colin M Turner
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Peter J Triplow
6 Marc Hart
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing world: 4320.0133