Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 180 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goodworth Clatford, Hampshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 January 1990 in 2h 50 (7½ in A)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Jennifer Butler
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 Marc Hart
4 Ronald C Christoper
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Michael J Winterbourne
7 Peter Bridle
8 William Butler (C)
First of London: 4 & 6
As a welcome to Mr & Mrs Fiducia newcomers to the village and next door neighbours to the Church

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 7 January 1990 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Abbott
2 Rebecca Fawcett
3 Gordon Bignell
4 Fred Mynard
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Gordon Abbott
To celebrate the birth of Andrew James Maric, first grandchild of 1 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sherfield English, Hampshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 13 January 1990 in 2h 38 (9–2–1 in A)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (11m)
448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, London, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley; 672 Yorkshire. 160 com, atw.
Composed by T G Pett
1 Bernard F L Groves
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Brian Bladon
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chesham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 January 1990 in 2h 51 (17–0–5 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
4 Callings
1 John Woolley
2 Simon C de Mornay-Davies
3 Stephen J Hoar
4 Peter Badcock
5 Timothy J S Yates (C)
6 Godfrey C Reynolds
First peal as conductor.
First peal:2,3,6.
Rung to mark the appointment of Canon Robin Smith as Bishap of Hertford after 17 years as Rector of Great Chesham

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 14 January 1990 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Rebecca Fawcett
2 Alan Marchbank
3 Fred Mynard
4 Edward Fawcett
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Gordon Abbott
To welcome the new Archdeacon of Buckingham, Ven John Morrison

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 17 January 1990 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pam Elliston
2 Anne C Yates
3 Jennie Dane
4 Derek R Smith
5 Michael Dane
6 Nick J Deadman (C)
6: 1st Surprise as Conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratfield Mortimer, Berkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 20 January 1990 in 2h 28 (7–2–16 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1) London S; (2) Kent TB; (3) Surfleet S; (4) St Clement's College B; (5) Beverley S; (6) Plain B; (7) Cambridge S.
1 John R Martin (C)
2 Helen J Piper
3 Cathy M Holdway
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Revd J Anthony Ellis
6 Peter G C Ellis

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ducklington, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 20 January 1990 in 2h 10 (4–2–11 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (16m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (2) London, Wells; (3) York; (4) Durham; (5) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Norwich.
1 Peter Tombs
2 William Butler
3 Colin M Turner
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
400th peal as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 January 1990 (20–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Sullivan (C)
2 Pam Elliston
3 Anne C Yates
4 Nick Deadman
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 A Norman Willis
7 Lavinia M Sullivan
8 Michael Dane
From Holt's Original

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 21 January 1990 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Brookman
2 Edward Fawcett
3 Gordon Bignell
4 Fred Mynard
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Brian Newman
For the engement of Martin Petchey and Debbie Thomson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 21 January 1990 in 3h 16 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Southdown Delight Maximus
Composed by J Worth
1 Frank W Rivett
2 Brian Bladon
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Cathy M Holdway
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Timothy M Payne
9 Colin M Turner
10 Geoffrey K Dodd
11 Robert H Newton
12 Richard H Burton
500th for the Guild - 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Croydon, Greater London
Minster Church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 February 1990 in 3h 30 (36–3–18 in C♯)
5042 Piggottshill Delight Maximus
Composed by CCC 172 No 29
1 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
2 Susan L Patterson
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Hugh Neill
6 Christopher Parkinson
7 John R Martin
8 Stephen S Russ
9 Maurice F Edwards
10 Richard C Stevens
11 Robert H Newton
12 Frank W Rivett
First peal in the method:
x3Tx14x5Tx16x7Tx18x9Tx30x14x1Tx90xET

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleford, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 4 February 1990 in 2h 32 (8 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (20m)
(1) Lightfoot, Netherseale; (2) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (3) Annable's London; (4) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (6) Carlisle; (7) Norwich.
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Brian Bladon
4 William Butler
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Peter G C Ellis

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 10 February 1990 in 2h 33 (7–3–22 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (7m)
6 extents each:- Grandsire, RCP, Southrepps, Cliffords Plea, Plain Bob, Kennington & April Day
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Graham J Clifton
4 Peter Tombs
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 Sally A Franklin
Rung to welcome Rev'd Geoff Van der Weegen, as Rector of Stonesfield with Coombe

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easthampstead, Berkshire
St Michael and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 10 February 1990 in 2h 46 (6–0–12 in C)
5184 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by R E Hardy
1 Patricia M Newton
2 William Butler
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Cathy M Holdway
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Ronald K Russ
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 February 1990 (20–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Anne C Yates
3 Nick Deadman
4 David R Court
5 Pam Elliston
6 Lavinia M Sullivan (C)
7 David Sullivan
8 Paul Tyrrell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Corfe Mullen, Dorset
St Hubert
Sunday, 11 February 1990 in 2h 49 (11–3–26 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) Westminster, Allendale; (2) Lightfoot, Netherseale; (3) Berwick, Hexham; (4) London, Wells; (5) York, Durham; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 D John Knight
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratfield Mortimer, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 February 1990 in 2h 38 (11–2–23 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 25)
1 Helen J Piper
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Revd Peter T Robbins
4 John E Spice
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Michael S Holbrook

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 1990 in 2h 27 (8–1–13 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (East Ilsley variation)
1 Helen J Piper
2 William Butler
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 John H Napper
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 John W T Hibbert

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 February 1990 in 2h 32 (19½)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 14)
1 Helen J Piper
2 Stephen R Smith II
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Timothy Wylie
5 John A Harrison
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Martin B Hough
To commemorate the 80th anniversary of the funeral peal of Revd F E Robinson, buried at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4116.0277

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clifton Reynes, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 February 1990 in 2h 44 (10–2–14 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each London S., Oxford T.B., Kent T.B., Norwich S., Cambridge S., St. Clement's, Plain Bob.
1 Derek Stainsby
2 Timothy M Davis (C)
3 Robert W Winstanley
4 Stephen A Rossiter
5 Alan J Marchbank
6 David J Maybrey
To welcome Jack Frank Davis, born 5 February.
Ringing World page reference: 4118.0326

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hughenden, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 19 February 1990 in 2h 50 (14–3–19 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Wembley, Yorkshire; 224 each Cambridge, Uxbridge, Watford. 160 com, atw.
Composed by T G Pett
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Colin M Turner
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Donald B Carter
Farewell compliment to the conductor, moving to Bristol.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Roker, Tyne and Wear
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 February 1990 in 3h 23 (22–2–26 in E)
5002 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 John E Anderson
3 Peter Tombs
4 Donald B Carter
5 William Butler
6 Ian Tilling
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Colin M Turner
First peal of London Surprise Royal: 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hitcham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 February 1990 in 2h 44 (6–0–11 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (3m)
9 St.Simon's; 9 Grandsire; 24 Plain Bob
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Jenny Instone
3 Giles R Blundell
4 Patrick McDermott
5 Mark C Instone (C)
6 J Andrew Clark-Maxwell
Rung half-muffled in memory of Winifred Cartwright, Grandmother of the treble ringer. First on 6: 2&4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 1 March 1990 in 49m (12–0–9 in G)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Jonathan P Coulson
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Derek R Smith
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Simon M Graves
To celebrate the birth of Joshua Stephen Coulson on 20th February 1990. Nephew to Two first grandson Three.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caldicot, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 March 1990 in 2h 56 (12–3–10 in F)
5184 Gwent Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Robert H Newton
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 March 1990 (20–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 A Norman Willis (C)
3 David R Court
4 Lavinia M Sullivan
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Pam Elliston
7 David Sullivan
8 Paul Tyrrell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Haddenham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 March 1990 in 2h 48 (17–2–14 in E)
5024 Carbon Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter Tombs
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Nicholas J Clarke
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 11 March 1990 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathryn Titford
2 Nick Deadman (C)
3 Michael Dane
4 Derek Titford
5 Anne C Yates
6 Tony Evans
For Richard and Sarah, who left for America today.
First Quarter : 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 11 March 1990 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Christine Abbott
2 Fred Mynard
3 Martin Petchey
4 David Maybrey
5 Andrew King (C)
6 Gordon Abbott
A belated engagement compliment to Samantha Hayes-Bradley and Andrew King

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 March 1990 in 3h 16 (20–2–13 in E)
5184 Kendal Surprise Major
Composed by D G Lawson
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Peter Tombs
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Ian Roulstone (C)
6 Nicholas Robinson
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4121.0399

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Speen, Berkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 March 1990 in 2h 44 (12–2–12 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
(1) Lightfoot, Netherseale; (2) Berwick, Hexham; (3) London, Wells; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) York, Durham; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Peter Tombs
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Colin M Turner
4 Brian Bladon
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Peter G C Ellis

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurst, Berkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 March 1990 (14–1–16 in F)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Dave Creasy
2 Andrew Clark-Maxwell
3 Mike J Pickup
4 Gwynneth Moffatt
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 Pam E Elliston
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 Derek R Smith
First on eight Tenor. First Middlesex 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 March 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Elliston
2 Pam Elliston
3 Anne C Yates
4 John Harper
5 Michael Dane
6 Nick Deadman (C)
1st Minor 1.
50th quarter as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Highclere, Hampshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 March 1990 in 2h 51 (11–0–27 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Helen J Piper
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 John P Loveless
6 John R Martin
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
For the coral wedding anniversary (35 years) of Sylvia and Geoff Dodd.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Saturday, 31 March 1990 in 2h 59 (13–2–9 in F)
5376 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R J W Tibbetts
1 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
2 Brian Bladon
3 Russell A Brown
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Colin M Turner
8 Frank W Rivett
Composition contains 144 roll-ups and all the 678s.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 31 March 1990 in 3h 11 (19–2–14 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J N Longridge
1 Alan C Cozens
2 Carole J Huxter
3 Jill Eales
4 Richard Haseldine
5 Roy Keeves
6 Nick Gray
7 George E Green
8 Andrew Haseldine (C)
In Memory of the late Mrs. Anneliese Gray Mother of the ringer of 6. First peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4123.0440

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 March 1990 in 3h 3 (19–0–6 in E)
5152 Woodrow Surprise Major
Composed by R J Tibbetts
1 Hugh Neill (C)
2 John C Davidge
3 Ronald K Russ
4 Mark Instone
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Clive Buswell
7 Peter F Windley
8 Stephen S Russ
First peal in the method.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 4 April 1990 (15–0–2 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mrs E M Smith
2 Arthur Newton
3 William Birmingham
4 Percy Newton
5 Harold Smith
6 Stanley Darmon
7 Thomas J Lock (C)
8 Reginald J Foster
Rung following her funeral in thanksgiving for the life and service to the Church of Mrs Patricia Poole, bellringer at this Church

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 5 April 1990 in 2h 53 (8–0–4 in A♭)
5216 Yttrium Surprise Major
Composed by R E Hardy
1 D John Knight
2 Joy Freeman
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Colin M Turner
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Peter Tombs
7 Deryk R Bugler
8 Donald B Carter (C)
200th peal as conductor and 75th Surprise Major method to a peal: 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 5 April 1990 in 3h 13 (21–0–10 in E♭)
5040 Evercreech Junction Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 John R Martin (C)
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Cathy M Holdway
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Peter Tombs
8 Geoffrey S Harris
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Colin M Turner
First peal in the method:
x30x14x50x36x1470x18x12x30.12.78.14.90, le 12

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Exford, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 6 April 1990 in 2h 38 (10–2–2 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each Bamborough, London, Ipswich, Norwich, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Colin M Turner
2 Joy Freeman
3 Cathy M Holdway
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 John R Martin
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 April 1990 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1302 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pam Elliston
2 Lavinia M Sullivan
3 Anne C Yates
4 Michael Dane
5 Nick Deadman
6 Kevin J Lovell
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 15 April 1990 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon M Graves
2 Jonathan P Coulson
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Derek R Smith
6 Roger C Martin
To the glory of God on Easter Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 15 April 1990 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1320 Stedman Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Ann F Saddleton
4 Derek R Smith
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 James A Smith
For Easter Praise Evensong.
First quarter Tenor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 April 1990 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard S J Saddleton
2 C Richard Elder
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Peter E J Saddleton
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
6 Robert Packer
For Easter Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 April 1990 in 2h 58 (19–0–6 in E)
5056 Easter Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Tibbetts
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Peter F Windley
3 Clive Buswell
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Andrew F Alldrick
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Hugh Neill
For Easter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 16 April 1990 in 2h 42 (12–1–8 in G)
5056 Hungerford Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Peter Tombs
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Colin M Turner
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Alan G Keen
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Ian Roulstone
First in the method for all the band.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Gregory
Wednesday, 18 April 1990 in 3h 9 (16)
5184 Cheddar Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Peter Bridle
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Colin M Turner
4 Patricia M Newton
5 John R Martin
6 Robert H Newton
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1300th peal of Surprise: 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Long Melford, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 18 April 1990 in 2h 56 (15–0–18 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J Washbrook
1 Donald B Carter
2 Patricia M Newton (C)
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Colin M Turner
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Robert H Newton
8 Peter Bridle
First in method as conductor.
50th together: 1,6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 19 April 1990 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Joan A Rance
2 Anne C Yates
3 W H Mills
4 A John Rance
5 Pamela Elliston
6 N J Deadman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 19 April 1990 in 2h 40 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
1 Michael S Holbrook
2 Peter Border
3 David A Holmes
4 Tina Steoklin
5 Helen J Piper
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
First of London: 3. First London Major: 4. Rung for the tenth wedding anniversary pf David and Christine Holmes, who were married on this day at Overton.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 April 1990 in 2h 53 (9–2–24 in G)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by K Scudamore
1 Robert H Newton
2 Colin M Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Cathy M Holdway
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 John R Martin
8 Patricia M Newton
9 Peter Bridle
10 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 19 April 1990 in 3h 30 (21–0–20 in E♭)
5216 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John R Martin (C)
2 Peter Bridle
3 Donald B Carter
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Robert H Newton
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 April 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Pam Elliston
3 Anne C Yates
4 Nick Deadman
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Michael Dane
7 Kevin J Lovell (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Piddington, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 25 April 1990 in 2h 21 (7½ in A)
5040 Doubles (11m)
Two extents Grandsire; four extents each Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain.
1 Colin M Turner
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Andrew A Ward
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 April 1990 in 47m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Anne C Yates
3 Pam Elliston
4 Michael Dane
5 Nick Deadman (C)
6 Peter E J Saddleton
7 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 9 May 1990 in 2h 43 (14–2–12 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) Wells; (2) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (3) Bourne; (4) York, Durham; (5) Norwich; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Peter Tombs
2 Andrew M Farmer
3 Robin E H Woolley
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
200th peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4127.0537

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 12 May 1990 in 2h 31 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents
1 Richard H Day
2 Roy H Jones
3 Alec Gammon
4 Stephen Davies
5 Michael J Durrant
6 Clive Holloway (C)
First peal: 4, 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ludgershall, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 May 1990 in 2h 44 (9–3–16 in G)
5040 Doubles (11m)
Four extents each Huntley, St Remigius, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain; two extents Grandsire.
1 Colin R Hares
2 Colin M Turner
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wool, Dorset
Holy Rood
Sunday, 13 May 1990 in 2h 30 (11–0–24 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Peter Tombs
2 Jennifer M A Astridge
3 Helen J Piper
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
250th peal together: 5,6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 14 May 1990 in 2h 48 (12–1–8 in G)
5024 Rochdale Surprise Major
Composed by S Chandler
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Peter Border
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Roger H Abbott
8 Peter Bridle
200th peal on the bells.
To welcome Rev. Andrew Sawyer to this parish.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clifton Reynes, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 15 May 1990 in 2h 48 (10–2–14 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy Keeves
2 Audrey C Jones
3 Clive Todd
4 Alan C Cozens
5 Nick Gray
6 Richard Haseldine (C)
First peal - 3. 100th peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4128.0561

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 20 May 1990 in 42m (12–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 C Richard Elder
2 Ann F Saddleton
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Derek R Smith
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
For Confirmation Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodenham, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 21 May 1990 in 2h 45 (12–1–20 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) Lightfoot, Netherseale; (2) Carlisle; (3) London, Wells; (4) Norwich; (5) York, Durham; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Peter Tombs
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 24 May 1990 in 3h 7 (19–0–6 in E)
5184 Ascension Surprise Major
Composed by R J Tibbetts
1 Richard J Tibbetts (C)
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Claire F Edwards
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Charles M S Botting
6 Peter F Windley
7 Andrew F Alldrick
8 Peter Bridle
For Ascension Day.
First peal in the method.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 June 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lynette Costello
2 Michael Dane
3 Anne C Yates
4 David R Court
5 Nick Deadman
6 Pam Elliston
7 Mike Pickup (C)
8 Peter E J Saddleton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Abbotts, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 6 June 1990 in 2h 26 (6–2–27 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(1) London; (2) Primrose; (3) Bourne; (4) York, Durham; (5) Norwich; (6) Cambridge, Ipswich; (7) Beverley, Surfleet.
1 Andrew M Farmer
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Robin E H Woolley
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4132.0653

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 8 June 1990 in 2h 45 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Maplin Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Martin J Turner
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Colin M Turner
5 Tina R Stoecklin
6 William Butler (C)
7 Michael K Till
8 Peter Tombs
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kirtlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 June 1990 in 3h 6 (16–1–19 in E)
5056 Vauxhall Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 William Butler
4 Allan G Keen
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner
100th peal together: 2,6.
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet: 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 June 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sarah Boys
2 Pam Elliston
3 Michael Dane
4 Anne C Yates
5 David R Court
6 Nick Deadman
7 Lavinia M Sullivan (C)
8 Michael V Boys
1st quarter 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 11 June 1990 in 2h 53 (10–1–11 in G)
5056 Quadring Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Colin M Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Heckfield, Hampshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 13 June 1990 in 2h 46 (15½ in F♯)
5040 Orpheus Doubles
42 Plain courses.
1 Donald B Carter (C)
2 Colin M Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Stephen A Wheeler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 June 1990 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
1 Pauline P Morris
2 James A Richardson
3 Faith A Newell
4 Albert Davey
5 Robert E Gerhardi (C)
6 P Lockett
Rung as part of the celebrations to mark 700 years of worship at this church. Before evensong taken by The Bishop of Oxford.
Ringing World page reference: 4139.0828

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 17 June 1990 in 44m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathryn Titford
2 Pam E Elliston
3 Anne C Yates
4 Nick J Deadman (C)
5 Derek R Smith
Rung starting at 1.45, for the Waltham St Lawrence Church Fete, 2.30 at the Vicarage.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Sunday, 17 June 1990 in 2h 36 (11–3–0 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(1) London; (2) Primrose; (3) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) York, Durham; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Russell A Brown
3 Robin E H Woolley
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4133.0687

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 22 June 1990 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1253 Stedman Doubles
1 Peter E J Saddleton
2 Anne C Yates
3 Ann F Saddleton
4 Derek R Smith
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
6 Virginia C Coulson
To mark the start of the Flower Festival.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wantage, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 23 June 1990 in 3h 12 (21–2–15 in D)
5086 Natrium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter Bridle
2 Colin M Turner
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Allan G Keen
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Peter J Munday
7 John R Martin
8 Timothy G Pett (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 June 1990 in 2h 46 (12–0–17 in F)
5088 Medway Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Brian Bladon
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Timothy G Pett
5 William Butler
6 Robert J Crocker
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner
50th together: 1 & 3, 3 & 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 23 June 1990 in 2h 24 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Doubles (4m)
1200 Rev. Canterbury; 1200 Rev. St Bartholomew; 1440 Plain Bob; 1200 Grandsire
1 Malcolm Journeaux
2 Michele Ellender
3 Alec Gammon
4 Roy H Jones
5 Clive Holloway (C)
6 David C Woodward
100th peal in the tower.
A farewell tribute to the Rev. Paul Rimmer after 31 years as Vicar of the parish.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 24 June 1990 (12–0–9 in G)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger C Martin
2 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Peter E J Saddleton
5 Derek R Smith
6 Jonathan P Coulson
For Flower Festival Songs of Praise.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 25 June 1990 in 2h 45 (7–3–15 in G)
5088 Fulmer Surprise Major
Composed by J. W. Washbrook
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Mary C Symes
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Ronald K Russ
5 Clive Buswell
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Terry J C Streeter
8 John C Davidge
First Peal in the method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Monk Sherborne, Hampshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 27 June 1990 in 2h 37 (7–1–4 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (11m)
Four extents each St Remigius, Huntley, Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain; two extents Grandsire.
1 Andrew M Farmer
2 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
3 Helen J Piper
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Colin M Turner
Most methods inside: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Hanney, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 30 June 1990 in 2h 56 (18–1–9 in E)
5040 Minor (2m)
2 extents Cambridge; 5 extents Plain Bob
1 Barbara H Payne
2 Peter J Triplow
3 Alex C Sharpe
4 Bernard J Stone
5 David C Ockwell (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
Rung in celebration of the 17th birthday of the ringer of the second
1st peal at 1st attempt: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 2 July 1990 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline P Morris
2 Molly S Waterson
3 Cyril B Williamson
4 John E R Gill
5 R E Gerhardi
6 Jonathan J E Williamson (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Winkfield, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 July 1990 in 2h 40 (13–2–13 in F)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Bernard F L Groves
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Odiham, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 July 1990 in 2h 53 (15)
5040 Surprise Minor (17m)
(1) London, Wells; (2)Annable's London; (3) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (5) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne; (6) Primrose; (7) Norwich.
1 Colin R Hares
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 William Butler
5 Brian Bladon
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicker, Lincolnshire
St Swithin
Sunday, 15 July 1990 in 2h 41 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5024 Quethiock Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Brian Bladon
4 Peter Tombs
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner
For St Swithun's Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 17 July 1990 in 2h 58 (12–1–8 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C A Veman
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Peter Tombs
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Colin M Turner
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Border
Half-muffled in memory of Donald Arthur Bolton, chuchwarden.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 July 1990 in 2h 59 (15–1–21 in E♭)
5024 Edinburgh Delight Minor
Composed by W Butler
1 Peter Tombs
2 Tina Stoecklin
3 William Butler
4 Helen J Piper
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Completes the Delight Major alphabet: 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wavendon, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 22 July 1990 in 2h 32 (8)
5040 Annable's London Surprise Minor
R Bailey
1 John R Martin (C)
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Brian C Watson
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4138.0801

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wootton St Lawrence, Hampshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 23 July 1990 in 2h 33 (7 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Colin R Hares
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Helen J Piper
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 25 July 1990 in 42m (12–0–9 in G)
1250 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Derek R Smith
2 William H Mills
3 Anne C Yates
4 Mike Pickup
5 Nick Deadman
6 Kevin J Lovell (C)
To celebrate the birth of Hannah Camilla Smith on Monday 23rd July. A granddaughter for number three ringer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 27 July 1990 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Abbott
2 Rebecca Fawcett
3 Samantha Hayes-Bradley
4 Fred Mynard
5 Edward Fawcett (C)
6 Gordon Bignell
Rung after the wedding of Martin Petchey and Debbie Thomson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 29 July 1990 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathryn Titford
2 Anne C Yates
3 Ruth Fawcett
4 Derek Titford
5 Nick Deadman (C)
6 Tony Evans
For baby Hannah Camilla (born 23rd July 1990), daughter of Brenda (daughter of Anne Yates) and Leslie Smith. A 6th grandchild for Anne Yates.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Oakley, Hampshire
St Leonard
Wednesday, 1 August 1990 in 2h 29 (8–2–19 in G)
5040 Fryerning Surprise Minor
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Helen J Piper
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 2h 35 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (6m/v)
7 extents each Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, April Day, Kennington, Plain Bob.
1 Alison W McDonald
2 Jonathan P M Beale
3 Roy Goodwin
4 John K W Beale
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Joy Freeman
First peal: 1, 2.
First inside: 4.
First as cover: 6.
Most m/v: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1266 Stedman Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Ann F Saddleton
3 Richard S J Saddleton
4 Derek R Smith
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 James A Smith
A 90th Birthday Compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
4: 100th Quarter Peal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 2h 19 (6–3–21 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Walter A Lee
3 Stuart A Aitken
4 William H Haynes
5 John D Nixon
6 Richard C Stevens (C)
To mark the 90th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 11 August 1990 in 3h 29 (34–2–22 in C)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Colin M Turner
2 Patricia M Newton
3 David F Moore
4 Ronald K Russ
5 Cathy M Holdway
6 John R Martin
7 Charles M S Botting
8 Colin F Chapman
9 Stephen S Russ
10 David R Cox
11 Robert H Newton (C)
12 Frank W Rivett
First Yorkshire Maximus: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4142.0890

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 16 August 1990 in 2h 44 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 William Butler
2 Tina Steoklin
3 Helen J Piper
4 Jennifer Butler
5 Peter Border (C)
6 Colin R Hares
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Timothy G Pett
First blows in the method, and 75th peal: 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 18 August 1990 in 2h 53 (12–3–20 in F♯)
5040 Minor (14m)
(1) London, Wells S; (2) Double Oxford, Thelwall B; (3) York, Durham S; (4) Buxton, Childwall B; (5) Beverley, Surfleet S; (6) St Clement's College, Plain B; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich S.
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 William Butler
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 John R Martin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 August 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Pam Elliston
3 Anne C Yates
4 Jennie Dane
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 David R Court
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cuddesdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 25 August 1990 in 2h 51 (12–3–7 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, Beverley, York, Durham, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Andrew A Ward
3 Marc Hart
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
25th Surprise: 4.
25th in 1990: 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Claverley, Shropshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 September 1990 in 3h 1 (15–1–7 in F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Tina R Stoecklin
3 Barbara H Payne
4 Cathy M Holdway
5 Peter Tombs
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 September 1990 in 2h 49 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5152 Staffordshire Surprise Major
Composed by 27 course block reduced
1 Peter Tombs
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Colin M Turner
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Brian Bladon
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
250th together: 7,8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 September 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 Grandsire, 480 Reverse Canterbury, 420 Plain Bob
1 Peter E J Saddleton
2 Pam Elliston
3 David Sullivan (C)
4 Michael Dane
5 Kevin J Lovell
6 Lavinia M Sullivan

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Little Horwood, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 9 September 1990 in 2h 32 (8–2–10 in G)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
One 240 and ten different 120s.
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Colin M Turner
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
First peal in the method by all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hillesden, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 September 1990 in 2h 25 (9)
5040 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Eileen Stevenson
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4145.0961

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thruxton, Hampshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 12 September 1990 in 2h 28 (8–3–0 in A)
5040 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Cathy M Holdway
2 Colin R Hares
3 Colin M Turner
4 Helen J Piper
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Peter G C Ellis
850th as conductor.
250th together: 3,4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Everleigh, Wiltshire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 September 1990 in 2h 47 (14¾ in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each London S, Beverley S, Norwich S, Surfleet S, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Plain B.
1 Allan G Keen
2 Neil O Skelton
3 Helen J Piper
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin M Turner
For Harvest Festival.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 3h 10 (24–1–6 in E♭)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Timothy G Pett
3 William Butler
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Peter Bridle
8 Frank W Rivett
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Colin M Turner
Wedding compliment to Rebecca Salmon and Christopher Thomas, married this day at Fittleworth, Sussex.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 35 (9–3–3 in A♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Andrew G Lancey
2 Christopher J Pickford
3 Nicholas H Brett
4 Simon Allen
5 Andrew M Keech
6 Philip M Dunn
7 Mark Regan (C)
8 Graham J Gill
1st peal - 8. To celebrate the 30th anniversary of the ordination of the Reverend Doctor Michael J Peel, BA, BD, M Litt.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 3h 4 (18–2–12 in D)
5152 Chesterfield Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Colin M Turner
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Bernard H Taylor
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shalstone, Buckinghamshire
St Edward Conf and the King
Sunday, 23 September 1990 in 2h 33 (8)
5040 Doubles (11m)
Two extents Grandsire; four extents each Huntley, St. Remigius, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain.
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Peter G C Ellis (C)
3 Eileen Stevenson
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4147.1008

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton Parslow, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 23 September 1990 in 2h 33 (9–1–1 in B♭)
5040 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Naomi C Lewis
2 Colin M Turner
3 Cathy M Holdway
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Ian R Fielding

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dummer, Hampshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 September 1990 in 2h 35 (9–0–6 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (1p,12m)
Two extents each Stedman, New, Reverse Canterbury, Plain, Grandsire; four extents each Huntley, St Remigius, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's.
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 6 October 1990 in 2h 25 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy H Jones
2 Alec Gammon
3 Malcolm Journeaux
4 Charlotte Everett
5 David C Woodward
6 Clive Holloway (C)
In memory of Dr. Gordon D Savage, Vicar of the parish from 1952-1957, who passed away on June 9th 1990.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 October 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lynette Costello
2 Pam Elliston (C)
3 Ann F Saddleton
4 Michael Dane
5 David R Court
6 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 7 October 1990 in 3h 10 (15–2–0 in F♯)
5152 Fairwarp Surprise Major
Composed by D E Sibson
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Marc Hart
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolverton, Hampshire
St Catherine
Wednesday, 10 October 1990 in 2h 38 (8–2–23 in A♭)
5040 Munden Surprise Minor
1 Helen J Piper
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Colin R Hares
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin M Turner
In memory of A Patrick Cannon, on the 8th anniversary of his death in a road accident in South Africa.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 October 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lynette Costello
2 Ann F Saddleton
3 David R Court
4 Pam Elliston
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 Michael Dane
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 Andrew Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 October 1990 in 2h 49 (19–0–6 in E)
5022 XL Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Speed's transposition of Simon Humphrey's
1 Clive Buswell
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Mary C Symes
5 Susan L Patterson
6 Peter F Windley
7 Hugh Neill
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
For Harvest Thanksgiving.
First peal of Major in the method.
Rung on the 40th Anniversary of the conductors first peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 October 1990 in 3h 21 (27–0–5 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 William Butler
2 Ann Davies
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Edward J C Manley
5 Cathy M Holdway
6 Charles M S Botting
7 Patricia M Newton
8 Peter J Bruce
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 David R Cox
11 Graham G Firman
12 Robert H Newton (C)
100th peal: 6.
1100th peal: 12.
21st birthday compliment to Andrew Agg.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 20 October 1990 in 3h 14 (27)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J.J.Parker (7th obs)
1 Peter Nicholson
2 Robert W Winstanley
3 Gerald Kingston
4 Norman E Pope
5 John Harris
6 Richard C Stevens (C)
7 William A Yates
8 George E Green
First in method: 1, 3. Annual Fair Day Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4152.1129

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northmoor, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Sunday, 21 October 1990 in 2h 32 (11 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) London, Wells; (2) Bourne; (3) Ipswich, Cambridge; (4) York, Durham; (5) Beverley, Surfleet; (6) Westminster, Allendale; (7) Norwich.
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Marc Hart
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Eileen Stevenson
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
25th for the Oxford Diocesan Guild: 5.
Most methods: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 22 October 1990 in 2h 36 (7–3–15 in G)
5088 Quornden Surprise Major
Composed by Robert E Hardy (5 Part)
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Hugh Neill
4 Mary C Symes
5 Peter F Windley
6 Mark C Instone
7 Clive Buswell
8 John C Davidge
First in the method for all except treble.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ellisfield, Hampshire
St Martin
Wednesday, 24 October 1990 in 2h 24 (6–1–1 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
One 240 and four different 120s.
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Colin R Hares
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
First peal in the method by all except 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wymondham, Norfolk
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin and St Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 27 October 1990 in 3h 16 (26–2–2 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Bernard F L Groves
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Cathy M Holdway
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
9 Geoffrey S Harris
10 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method: 4,6.
500th different tower for a peal: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 27 October 1990 in 3h 7 (19–2–14 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Carole J Huxter
2 Roy Keeves
3 J A Haseldine
4 A C Cozens
5 George Green
6 Nick Gray
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 Richard Haseldine
1 FIRST TREBLE BOB 6 FIRST SURPRISE MAJOR
Ringing World page reference: 4153.1151

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 October 1990 in 49m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Faith A Newell
2 Ann C Gill
3 A J Graham
4 James A Richardson
5 John E R Gill (C)
6 J Leslie F Floyd
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Albert Davey d 12/10/1990
Ringing World page reference: 4152.1136

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Norwich, Norfolk
St Peter Mancroft
Sunday, 28 October 1990 in 3h 32 (37–3–15 in B)
5042 Mancroft Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 Mark C Liebenrood
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Timothy G Pett
9 Geoffrey S Harris
10 Peter G C Ellis
11 Peter Bridle
12 Frank W Rivett
First peal in the method:
x3Tx14x5Tx16x7Tx38x149Tx10x36x7T.14.58xET, le12
Ringing World page reference: 4153.1151

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Quainton, Buckinghamshire
Holy Cross and St Mary
Saturday, 3 November 1990 in 3h 3 (17–1–26 in E♭)
5056 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by I M Holland
1 William Butler
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Robert J Crocker
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bierton, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 3 November 1990 in 2h 43 (12–0–27 in F♯)
5040 Eastwood Surprise Minor
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Colin M Turner
3 Stephen A Wheeler
4 Stewart A Keeley
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Geoffrey K Dodd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 November 1990 in 2h 57 (19 [16–0–10])
5152 Wokingham Surprise Major
Composed by 29 course block reduced
1 W Stewart Gibson
2 W Nigel G Herriott
3 Jennifer M Herriott
4 Richard J Woodward
5 Stephen R Smith I
6 John A Harrison
7 Jon P Tutcher
8 E John Wells (C)
To celebrate the 800th anniversary of the dedication of the church.
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4155.1194

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 4 November 1990 in 44m (12–0–9 in G)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon D Smith
2 Richard S J Saddleton
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Derek R Smith
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 James A Smith
In Memory of Revd Roger Dobson, former churchwarden of White Waltham and Godfather of Tenor Ringer.
First Quarter Treble.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Upper Chute, Wiltshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 5 November 1990 in 2h 32 (6¼ in B)
5040 Rossendale Surprise Minor
1 Allan G Keen
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin R Hares
1000th peal: 3.
375th peal: 1.
Rung during the 25th anniversary year of the first peal on the bells, when they were in their former home of St Mary, Chute Forest.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tangley, Hampshire
St Thomas
Wednesday, 7 November 1990 in 2h 22 (5–3–15 in D)
5040 Doubles (14m)
Three extents each Slapton, Rugby, Merton, Thornborough, Longford, Hascombe, Huntley, St Remigius, St Osmund, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's.
1 Colin R Hares
2 Helen J Piper
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 8 November 1990 in 2h 50 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Matthew E Holbrook
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 Cathy M Holdway
4 Peter Border (C)
5 Helen J Piper
6 Colin R Hares
7 Marc Hunt
8 Geoffrey K Dodd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
S.Peter
Saturday, 10 November 1990 in 2h 44 (12–3–13)
5022 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Robert H Newton
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Valerie Willard
4 Leslie F Bailey (C)
5 Peter J Bruce
6 Graham G Firman
7 David Ralls
8 Patricia M Newton
First Surprise 'inside': 2
Ringing World page reference: 4154.1171

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 11 November 1990 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon D Smith
2 Jonathan P Coulson
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Robert J Packer
For Remembrance Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 11 November 1990 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathryn Titford
2 Anne C Yates
3 Lynette Costello
4 Derek Titford
5 Michael Dane (C)
6 Tony Evans
For Remembrance Sunday, before 9.45 Service.
And for Rosie, 3rd November 1990.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 November 1990 in 3h 3 (19–0–6 in E)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 John C Davidge
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Clive Buswell
6 Christopher Parkinson
7 Peter F Windley
8 Hugh Neill
Rung with clappers muffled at handstroke on and for Remembrance Sunday
1st in method by 2 - 8 inc.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 11 November 1990 in 2h 26 (7–1–18 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of York, Durham, Bourne, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge
1 Norman T G Bailey
2 Eluned Hallas
3 Jon D Chamberlain
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Andrew L Utting
6 Michael M Poole (C)
Half muffled in Memory of the Fallen.
Ringing World page reference: 4171.0332

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 3h 10 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Zelah Surprise Royal
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Brian Bladon
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 Cathy M Holdway
4 William Butler
5 Colin M Turner
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Bernard F L Groves
9 Timothy G Pett
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4156.1226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shillington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 November 1990 in 3h 4 (18–2–0 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (6m)
Seven extents each Huntley, St Martin's, Winchendon Place, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury and Plain.
1 D John Knight
2 Andrew W Gordon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
300th together - 3 & 4.
500th tower to a peal - 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 19 November 1990 in 2h 44 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Harry Poyner
1 Clive Buswell
2 Mary C Symes
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Mark Instone
5 Jean Kelly
6 John C Davidge
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
First Peal in the method: 5
80th Birthday compliment to Mrs. Joyce Fuller

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sherborne St John, Hampshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 21 November 1990 in 2h 34 (10–3–13 in G)
5040 Queen Mary Surprise Minor
1 Colin R Hares
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newhey, Greater Manchester
St Thomas
Saturday, 24 November 1990 in 2h 34 (4–1–17 in C♯)
5184 Lindum Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Nicholas G Robinson
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Colin M Turner
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Donald B Carter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 24 November 1990 in 3h 24 (27–3–6)
5040 Kegworth Surprise Royal
Composed by T F Collins
1 John R Martin
2 Ian Roulstone (C)
3 Cathy M Holdway
4 Nicholas G Robinson
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Donald B Carter
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Colin M Turner
250th for the Guild: 8.
Ringing world: 4156.1226

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 November 1990 in 2h 59 (16½)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert Winstanley
2 Andrew King
3 Godfrey Foat
4 B Douglas Hird
5 Alan J Marchbank
6 Barry Eglesfield (C)
The band wishes Ron Snack to be associated with this peal, which was arranged as a birthday compliment to Colin Snack who would have been 9 years of age on 26 November. Sadly, Colin passed away during the evening of 24 November. The band wish to dedicate this peal to the memory of Colin.
Ringing World page reference: 4159.0035

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorney, Buckinghamshire
St James the Less
Saturday, 24 November 1990 in 2h 44 (7–2–13 in A)
5040 Doubles (3m/1p)
6 St. Simon's; 6 Stedman; 13 Grandsire; 17 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Instone
2 Clare Carpenter
3 Giles R Blundell
4 Trevor J E Woodward
5 Mark C Instone (C)
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
Most methods by all of the band, a birthday compliment to Louise Buck. First peal; 4th

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 November 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1284 Stedman Triples
1 Lavinia M Sullivan
2 Mike Pickup
3 Pam Elliston
4 John A Clark-Maxwell
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Michael Dane
7 David Sullivan (C)
8 David Creasy
50th this year 1.
100th recorded quarter on the bells

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Addingham, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 25 November 1990 in 2h 41 (10–0–20 in G)
5040 Kelso Surprise Minor
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Colin M Turner
A 95th birthday compliment to Ivy Prince, great-grandmother of the treble ringer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 28 November 1990 in 3h 14 (16½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Carlisle, Norwich, Wells, London, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Johanna Lovell
2 Christopher C Stokes
3 L Ruth Stokes
4 David J Maybrey
5 William A Yates
6 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
Half-muffled in memory of Colin Snack, son of Linda and Ron.
Ringing World page reference: 4168.0262

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 December 1990 in 3h 5 (19–0–6 in E)
5184 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Julian Morgan
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Anthony R Carter
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Peter F Windley
7 Phillip J Agg
8 Hugh Neill
600th peal as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 8 December 1990 in 2h 28 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Bernard J Stone
2 M Eluned Hallas
3 David C Ockwell
4 Jonathan D Chamberlain
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Colin M Turner
First in the method for all.
First on the bells since restoration.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tingewick, Buckinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 9 December 1990 in 2h 42 (14 in G)
5040 Doubles (1p,10m)
Two extents Stedman; four extents each Huntley, St Remigius, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Grandsire, Plain.
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Colin M Turner
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
First peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4160.0062

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 December 1990 in 51m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael V Boys
2 David Sullivan (C)
3 Pam Elliston
4 W Andrew Hodgson
5 John A Clark-Maxwell
6 Michael Dane
7 Lavinia M Sullivan
8 Peter E J Saddleton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Padbury, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 December 1990 in 2h 39 (10)
5040 Thorne Surprise Minor
1 Eileen Stevenson
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4160.0062

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 10 December 1990 in 2h 40 (7–3–15 in G)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 Jean Kelly
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Mark C Instone
4 Mary C Symes
5 John C Davidge
6 Roger H M Price
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Clive Buswell
First Peal in the method: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Castle Eaton, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 13 December 1990 in 2h 32 (7½ in A)
5040 Upshire Surprise Minor
1 Peter Tombs
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
Circled the tower: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversfield, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 15 December 1990 in 2h 4 (4–3–16 in D♭)
5040 Doubles (19m)
Two extents each Dragon, St Hilary, Blackburn, Westminster, Blaisdon, St Vedast, Huntspill, New, Huntley, St Remigius, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's; three extents each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury; four extents Plain.
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Colin M Turner
3 William Butler
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burford, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 December 1990 in 3h 9 (17–3–0 in E)
5088 Over Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Peter Tombs
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Mary C Symes
4 Katrina A Lenton
5 Marc Hart
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 18 December 1990 in 2h 57 (14–2–25 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Norman R Phillips
2 Monica M Blagrove
3 Victor J Mitchell
4 William Butler (C)
5 James Brooks
6 Frank T Blagrove
50th peal on the bells. Specially arranged and rung by Windsor Youths to mark the 30th anniversary of the ordination to the priesthood of the Rector, Revd Denis Shaw.
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0088

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Theale, Berkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 December 1990 in 2h 30 (13 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (2) London, Wells; (3) York; (4) Durham; (5) Beverley, Surfleet; (6) Westminster, Allendale; (7) Norwich.
1 Richard L Thumwood
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Marc Hart
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
For Christmas.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shedfield, Hampshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 December 1990 in 2h 43 (12–3–6 in A♭)
5024 Christmas Delight Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cathy M Holdway
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Donald B Carter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 23 December 1990 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathryn Titford
2 David Court
3 Lynette Costello
4 Derek Titford
5 Michael Dane
6 Nick Deadman (C)
For Candlelit Carol Service.
For Lucie Rosa May Titford.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 December 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Elliston
2 W Andrew Hodgson
3 Pam Elliston
4 Hugh H Collins
5 Simon J Tomlinson (C)
6 R Mark Shearn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Iver, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 December 1990 in 3h 15 (17–2–14 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Colin M Turner
2 Mary C Symes
3 Eileen Stevenson
4 Graham G Firman
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Mark C Instone
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
Queen's Tower, Imperial College London
Monday, 24 December 1990 in 4h 11 (38–1–15 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye
1 Brian Bladon
2 Colin M Turner
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Peter Bridle
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 John R Martin
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Robert J Crocker
9 Geoffrey K Dodd
10 Timothy F Collins (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 25 December 1990 in 41m (12–0–9 in G)
1308 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Peter E J Saddleton
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Derek R Smith
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
For Christmas Day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorney, Buckinghamshire
St James the Less
Tuesday, 25 December 1990 in 2h 37 (7–2–13 in A)
5040 Doubles (3m/1p)
19 Plain Bob; 15 Grandsire; 4 St.Simon's; 3 Stedman.
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Amy H Wood
3 Trevor J E Woodward
4 Mary C Symes
5 Mark C Instone (C)
6 J Andrew Clark-Maxwell
Rung for Christmas, First Peal: 2nd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lockerley, Hampshire
St John
Wednesday, 26 December 1990 in 2h 46 (12–1–15 in G)
5040 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Allan G Keen
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin R Hares
4 Eileen Stevenson
5 Peter Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lockerley, Hampshire
St John
Wednesday, 26 December 1990 in 2h 46 (12–1–15 in G)
5040 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Allan G Keen
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin R Hares
4 Eileen Stevenson
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 28 December 1990 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne C Yates
2 Lynette Costello
3 Mike Pickup
4 David R Court
5 Nick Deadman
6 R Mark Shearn
7 Michael Dane (C)
8 Pam Elliston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Staverton, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 December 1990 in 2h 37 (10–3–26 in G)
5040 Old Lincoln Surprise Minor
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 John R Martin
4 Brian Bladon
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Colin M Turner
First in method by all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Easton Neston, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 December 1990 in 2h 53 (9–2–6 in G)
5152 Glucinium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 John R Martin
3 Ian Roulstone (C)
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Brian Bladon
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Peter Bridle
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 December 1990 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger C Martin
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Derek R Smith
6 James A Smith
For Shottesbrooke Carol Service held in St Marys as Shottesbrooke church is closed for major restoration

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Monday, 31 December 1990 in 2h 35 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Goldthorpe Surprise Minor
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Cathy M Holdway
4 John R Martin
5 Michael J Harrison
6 Timothy G Pett (C)
100th peal: 5
100th peal in 1990: 6
First in method for all.