Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 285 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 1 January 1988 in 65m (12–3–24 in F)
1988 Plain Bob Triples
1 Edward C W Lupton
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Eleanor M Williamson
4 Judy F Turvey
5 John E Simms
6 Brian J Curtis
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 Donald B Carter
125th Quarter Peal - 2
50th quarter peal together - 2 & 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 1 January 1988 in 3h 5 (21–2–16 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 B Douglas Hird
2 Christine E Murphy
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Alan J Marchbank
5 David Phillipson
6 Michael W Lowndes (C)
7 Ian D Harris
8 James W Yates
First Stedman Triples: 2. For Epiphany.
Ringing World page reference: 4006.0133

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 1 January 1988 in 47m (20–2–13 in E)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 John G Harwood
5 Sarah E Perrett
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
7 Donald B Carter
8 Edward R Venn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 January 1988 in 2h 56 (19–0–6 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Vanessa Wellings
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Anthony B Cook
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Hugh Neill
7 Peter F Windley (C)
8 Christopher Parkinson
1st of Surprise as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 9 January 1988 in 3h 3 (12–0–9 in G)
5280 Little Bob Minor
11 extents
1 Joanna Shepheard
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Paul I Butler
4 Jane E Cubley
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Peter G C Ellis
First in method by all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 10 January 1988 in 42m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Nick J Deadman (C)
2 Shirley M Dexter
3 Anne C Yates
4 Pamela Coles
5 Michael Dane
6 Tony Evans
For Evensong.
A Birthday Compliment to Shirley Dexter.
Circled Tower : 1
First in Method : 2,3,4,5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 10 January 1988 in 2h 29 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
(30m: (1) Morpeth, Canterbury; (2) Northumberland, Carlisle, Sandiacre; (3) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden; (4) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London; (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (6) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull; (7) Beverley, Berwick, York, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Brian Bladon
4 John R Martin
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most methods as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Friday, 15 January 1988 in 43m (11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison Allardice
2 John G Harwood
3 Sarah E Perrett
4 Donald B Carter (C)
5 Sally A Franklin
6 Brian J Curtis
First Quarter Peal - 1
250th Quarter Peal - 6
50th Quarter Peal of Plain Bob Doubles as Conductor - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Leigh, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 15 January 1988 in 40m (10–1–23 in G)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Schofield
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Michael G Probert
5 Stephen J Putt
6 Donald B Carter (C)
7 Alan Cornish
8 Nigel Eagle
First Quarter Peal on 8 - 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 17 January 1988 in 42m (12–3–24 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Eleanor M Williamson
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Donald B Carter
5 Judy F Turvey
6 Brian J Curtis
7 John E Simms
8 Edward R Venn (C)
First of Major - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 17 January 1988 in 2h 30 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7 m: 1 extent each Norwich, London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge; 7 different one-part callings)
1 Colin M Turner
2 William Butler
3 Des L Jones
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Gordon L Belcher
6 Donald B Carter (C)
In thanksgiving for the life and work of John Hopley, churchwarden at Sunningwell for 30 years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
28 Asquith Road
Sunday, 17 January 1988 in 2h 18 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1–2 Rachel H Pusey
3–4 Leonard R Porter
5–6 N David Lane (C)
7–8 John G Pusey
First handbell peal: 1-2, 7-8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Middleton Stoney, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 January 1988 in 41m (9–2–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First of Minor - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Mimms, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 1988 in 2h 53 (12–3–0 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Peter Bridle
2 Roger Baldwin
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Frederick R Scott
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Colin M Turner
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 23 January 1988 in 3h 25 (23–2–15 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1728 London; 1152 each Cambridge & Superlative; 1056 Bristol. 122 com, atw.
Composed by R G Crosland
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Richard J Tibbetts
3 Bernard H Taylor (C)
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Charles F Pocock
6 John R Martin
7 Colin M Turner
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alvescot, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 January 1988 in 39m (9–0–20 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
300 Plain Bob, 240 Kennington, 240 April Day, 360 RCP & 120 Grandsire
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Donald B Carter
4 John G Harwood
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 Sally A Franklin
Rung as a birthday compliment to Brian
Most methods - 2
1100th quarter peal - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 24 January 1988 in 43m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
600 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob. 600 Plain Bob. 9 changes of method.
1 Tony Evans
2 Pamela Coles
3 Nick J Deadman (C)
4 Michael Dane
5 Anne C Yates
6 Shirley M Dexter
For Evensong.
First on Treble : 1
1st Mixed Doubles : 2
Circled Tower 5 times : 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 25 January 1988 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley M Dexter
2 Pamela Coles
3 David Butler
4 Anne C Yates
5 David C Willis (C)
Rung on the back 5 for Practice Night.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Wednesday, 27 January 1988 in 3h 13 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Christopher Parkinson
4 Stephen S Russ
5 Andrew J Agg
6 J Michael Cole
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 John R Martin
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Frank W Rivett
11 Robert H Newton
12 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Langford, Oxfordshire
St Matthew
Friday, 29 January 1988 in 39m (8–2–25 in A)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally A Franklin
2 John G Harwood
3 Susan J Worth
4 Alan A Eustace
5 Sarah E Perrett
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alvescot, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 29 January 1988 in 40m (9–0–20 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Donald B Carter (C)
2 Susan J Worth
3 Sarah E Perrett
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Alan A Eustace
6 John G Harwood
First Quarter Peal of Surprise - 2 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tadmarton, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 30 January 1988 in 41m (11–0–15 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 John E Simms
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Edward R Venn (C)
First of Treble Bob - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Swalcliffe, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 30 January 1988 in 42m (13–2–0 in F)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Simon J Powell
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 John E Simms
6 Edward R Venn (C)
First in the method - 2 3 4 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Saturday, 30 January 1988 in 44m (15–0–7 in F)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Eleanor M Williamson
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Sarah E Perrett
5 John G Harwood
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
7 Philip J Curtis
8 Simon J Powell
First cover to Triples - 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 January 1988 in 3h 1 (19–0–6 in E)
5184 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Tibbetts
1 Elva R Lucas
2 Mark P Jacot
3 Marion S Ainsworth
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Peter F Windley
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Kevin I Lucas (C)
8 Phillip R J Barnes
First in Method 2,5,6,8
Ringing World page reference: 4009.0206

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 31 January 1988 in 38m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 Grandsire, 360 RCP & 480 Plain Bob
1 David R Franklin
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Simon J Powell
Rung as a 50th Birthday Compliment to Ann Franklin
First away from cover - 1
25th Quarter Peal together - 5 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 1 February 1988 in 43m (12–3–24 in F)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Edward R Venn
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sarah E Perrett
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
7 John G Harwood
8 Simon J Powell
Shortest date touch by all the band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard and St James
Friday, 5 February 1988 in 40m (8–1–13 in A♭)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Simon J Powell
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Sally A Franklin
5 John G Harwood
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Aston, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 February 1988 in 38m (6–1–26 in B)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John G Harwood
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Simon J Powell
4 Sarah E Perrett
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First Quarter Peal with Red Noses for all the Band, for Comic Relief.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 6 February 1988 in 2h 39 (12–3–24 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Edward C W Lupton
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Eleanor M Williamson
4 Judy F Turvey
5 John E Simms
6 Brian J Curtis
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 James N O'Beirne
Rung to welcome Canon John Beckwith, new Rector of Woodstock.
1st Peal - 3
1st peal on 8 - 2
1st on 8 and inside - 5
1st of Triples - Treble & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 February 1988 in 2h 52 (19 [16–0–10])
5090 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Joanne P Druce
2 Anthony G Pullan
3 W Stewart Gibson
4 Stephen R Smith 1
5 John A Harrison
6 Jon P Tutcher
7 Stephen R Smith 2
8 E John Wells (C)
On tower dinner day.
Ringing World page reference: 4009.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Penn, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 6 February 1988 in 2h 29 (9½ in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each Norwich S; Ipswich S; Single Oxford B; Kent TB; Cambridge S; St Clements; Plain B.
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Kevin J Lovell
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Most methods: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and St Giles
Sunday, 7 February 1988 in 2h 57 (12½)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Julie A Haseldine
2 Alan C Cozens
3 Andrew Haseldine
4 Ruth Stokes
5 Malcolm G Hooton
6 Christopher C Stokes
7 George E Green
8 Richard Haseldine (C)
To welcome Victoria Alice Eales, born 29th January, 1988.
Ringing World page reference: 4009.0207

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northmoor, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Monday, 8 February 1988 in 43m (11 in A♭)
1320 Jones the Cat Surprise Minor
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 John G Harwood
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a 5th birthday compliment to Jones
First blows in the method by all the band
25th together 1 & 6
50th together 3 & 6
75th together 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 12 February 1988 in 2h 54 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Derngate Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr. William Butler
1 Colin M Turner
2 Michael J Clay
3 Gwynneth A Jones
4 Martin J Turner
5 Jennifer Butler
6 William Butler (C)
7 Mike Pidd
8 Brian Bladon
9 Geoffrey K Dodd
10 Peter Bridle
400th peal: 4. First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4013.0303

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tackley, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 12 February 1988 in 41m (13–3–15 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 RCP, 420 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 David P Harding
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 John E Simms
5 Edward R Venn (C)
6 Donald B Carter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 13 February 1988 in 2h 27 (7–3–22 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (11m)
240 Grandsire, 480 each:- Huntley, St Remigius, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, RCP, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 David R Franklin
To Mark the retirement of Reg Franklin as tower captain.
First peal - 6
First peal of Doubles - 3
First peal of Doubles inside - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Saturday, 13 February 1988 in 3h 5 (17–2–4 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Andrew J Agg
4 Louise J Cole
5 Jeffrey C Birt
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 John R Martin
8 J Michael Cole
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Robert H Newton (C)
First Surprise Royal: 6.
First Cambridge Surprise Royal: 3,4,8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 13 February 1988 in 2h 58 (7–3–15 in G)
5120 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by S. Jenner
1 Claire F Edwards
2 Elva R Lucas
3 Graham G Firman
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Marion S Ainsworth
6 William Butler
7 Kevin I Lucas (C)
8 Hugh Neill
100th together: 2, 7
First in method 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 February 1988 in 3h 56 (8½ in B♭)
7920 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(41m: (1,2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth; (3,4 ) Norwich, Westminster, Allendale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London; (5) Kelso; (6) Lincoln, Coldstream; (7) Warkworth; (8 ) Bacup, Bamborough; (9) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (10) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull; (11) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 John R Martin
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Longest length: 1, 2.
50th in Oxfordshire, most methods as conductor and longest length as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Checkendon, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 19 February 1988 in 2h 50 (10–1–21 in G)
5152 Bolton Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Frank W Rivett
2 Colin M Turner
3 William Butler (C)
4 Peter Border
5 Martin J Turner
6 Michael J Clay
7 Mike Pidd
8 Peter Bridle
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4013.0303

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 20 February 1988 in 2h 29 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 720 Cambridge S., 2 720s each St Clements Bob, Rev. Canterbury Bob, Plain Bob
1 Roy H Jones
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Joanne P Druce
4 Eunice A Wark
5 Naomi C Lewis (C)
6 E John Wells
First Minor, most methods and first as conductor: 5.
Compliment to Alec Gammon on 60 years as a ringer, 40 years at Marston.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 21 February 1988 in 42m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Edward R Venn (C)
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Sarah E Perrett
5 John G Harwood
6 Brian J Curtis
7 John E Simms
8 Donald B Carter
First in the method - 3 4 6 & 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Monday, 22 February 1988 in 41m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian J Curtis
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Simon J Powell
4 John G Harwood
5 Sally A Franklin
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a 50th Birthday Compliment to Jennifer Powell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 26 February 1988 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Sarah E Perrett
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Simon J Powell
6 John G Harwood (C)
First in the method - 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 26 February 1988 in 42m (8–1–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
300 Grandsire, 240 All Saints, 360 RCP & 360 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 John G Harwood (C)
4 Simon J Powell
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Sally A Franklin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 February 1988 in 40m (10–2–6 in F)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Edward C W Lupton
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 John E Simms
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Edward R Venn (C)
First in the method - 4
25th quarter peal in 1988 - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Claverdon, Warwickshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 27 February 1988 in 44m (11–1–23 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 John E Simms
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Edward R Venn
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)
150th Quarter Peal - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 February 1988 in 3h 22 (25–2–26 in D♭)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher I Rowson
1 Joanna Shepheard
2 Paul I Butler
3 Patricia M Newton
4 William Butler
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Frederick R Scott
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Robert H Newton
First in method: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ludgershall, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 29 February 1988 in 40m (9–3–16 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
240 All Saints, 240 RCP, 240 Plain Bob, 240 April Day & 300 Grandsire
1 David P Harding
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
First on five bells - 1
Most methods - 2
75th together - 3 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 2 March 1988 in 37m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Grandsire, 480 RCP & 480 Plain Bob
1 Richard J Chancellor
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 John G Harwood (C)
6 Sarah E Perrett
250th Quarter Peal - 5
25th Quarter Peal in the tower - 3
50th together 5 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorney, Buckinghamshire
St James the Less
Wednesday, 2 March 1988 in 2h 25 (7–2–13 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods. Kelso, Warkworth, Norwich, London, Surfleet, Ipswich,Cambridge
Composed by Traditional
1 Frederick R Scott
2 J Michael Cole
3 Paul I Butler
4 Andrew J Agg
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 John R Martin (C)
Circled the tower: 2.
Most Surprise Minor methods: 3, 4, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4013.0304

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 4 March 1988 in 2h 59 (13–0–23 in F)
5000 Marsden Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Peter Border
2 Mike Pidd
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Colin M Turner
5 Martin J Turner
6 Jennifer Butler
7 William Butler (C)
8 John R Martin
9 Brian Bladon
10 Peter Bridle
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4014.0327

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kirtlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 4 March 1988 in 45m (16–1–19 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian J Curtis
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 John E Simms
7 Donald B Carter
8 Edward R Venn (C)
Circled the tower to quarter peals - 1
75th quarter peal together - 2 & 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 March 1988 in 2h 45 (19–0–6 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Marion S Ainsworth
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Peter F Windley
5 Andrew J Agg
6 Anthony B Cook
7 Hugh Neill
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 6 March 1988 in 46m (19–2–14 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Carole J Huxter
2 Timothy A Wooding
3 Nick Gray
4 Alan C Cozens
5 Gerald Kingston
6 Roy Keeves
7 Richard Haseldine (C)
8 Alfred Keeves
First quarter peal: 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 6 March 1988 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Abbott
2 Jenny Brookman
3 Andrew King
4 Martin Petchey
5 David Maybrey (C)
6 Gordon Abbott

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire
St Mary and St Edburga
Tuesday, 8 March 1988 in 39m (11½ in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire & 480 RCP
1 Brian J Curtis (C)
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 John G Harwood
Rung as a 80th birthday compliment James Newman - 9th March
50th as conductor - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Hanney, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 11 March 1988 in 45m (18–1–9 in E)
1272 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 John G Harwood
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a 80th birthday compliment to Jim Newman - 9th March
First blows in the method - 2 3 & 5
First quarter peal in the method - 4
25th quarter peal this year & 250th as conductor in Oxfordshire - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Saturday, 12 March 1988 in 2h 58 (17–2–4 in E)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Hugh Neill
4 J Michael Cole
5 John R Martin
6 Stephen S Russ
7 Peter F Windley
8 Peter G C Ellis
9 Robert H Newton
10 Bernard F L Groves (C)
450th tower-bell peal: 9.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 14 March 1988 in 45m (16–3–11 in E)
1288 Little Bob Major
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 Simon J Powell
5 Edward R Venn
6 Brian J Curtis
7 John G Harwood
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a 25th birthday compliment to Simon Powell
25th Quarter Peal at Witney - 7 & 8
75th Quarter Peal on a March day - 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Weston on the Green, Oxfordshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 15 March 1988 in 38m (8 in A)
1260 Doubles (11m/p)
60 Stedman 120 each:- RCP, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martins, St Simons & Plain Bob
1 Simon J Powell
2 Brian J Curtis
3 John G Harwood
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Donald B Carter (C)
First Quarter Peal in wellies by all the band
Most methods - 2 3 & 4
75th on oxon tenor as conductor - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 18 March 1988 in 37m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1290 Doubles (2m)
570 Grandsire & 720 Plain Bob
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Brian J Curtis
3 David P Harding
4 Sally A Franklin
5 John E Simms
6 Edward R Venn (C)
Rung as a 79th Birthday Compliment to Reg Franklin
First inside - 3
25th Quarter Peal together - 4 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Watlington, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 19 March 1988 in 3h 9 (24 in E♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
6 methods: 1184 London; 1024 Cambridge, Pudsey; 992 Superlative; 544 Bristol; 384 Belfast. 119 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by D W Beard
1 James N O'Beirne
2 Jonathan C Machell
3 Ian Roulstone (C)
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Nicholas G Robinson
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Peter Bridle
8 Colin M Turner
Birthday compliment to Murtle Cronin.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire
St David
Saturday, 19 March 1988 in 42m (10–0–14 in G)
1312 Plain Bob Major
1 Edward C W Lupton
2 Sally A Franklin
3 John G Harwood
4 Judy F Turvey
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Philip J Curtis
7 John E Simms
8 Edward R Venn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 March 1988 in 3h 26 (26–3–15 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Christopher Parkinson
4 Andrew J Agg
5 Charles M S Botting
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 J Michael Cole
8 John R Martin
9 Stephen S Russ
10 Frank W Rivett
11 Robert H Newton
12 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 19 March 1988 in 46m (22–1–18 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Philip J Curtis
5 John G Harwood
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)
7 Edward R Venn
8 John E Simms
75th Quarter Peal together - 2 & 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Childswickham, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 March 1988 in 41m (11–3–26 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Edward C W Lupton
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 John G Harwood
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Edward R Venn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bourton on the Water, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 19 March 1988 in 43m (12–1–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Edward C W Lupton
5 John E Simms
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
7 Edward R Venn
8 John G Harwood

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 20 March 1988 in 42m (12–3–24 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Robert Datson
4 Eleanor M Williamson
5 Anthony C Cole
6 John E Simms
7 Brian J Curtis
8 Edward R Venn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 25 March 1988 in 43m (14–2–7 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Judith M Passant
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Gordon L Belcher
5 John G Harwood
6 James N O'Beirne
7 Edward R Venn
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First Surprise Major - 1
25th as conductor of Cambridge surprise major & 500th quarter peal of surprise - 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 March 1988 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1266 Stedman Doubles
1 Richard S J Saddleton
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Peter E J Saddleton
4 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Ann F Saddleton
Rung half-muffled In Memory of Amy Gulliford (aged 90); Irene Coulson (aged 83); Bill Williams; Bob Hawkins.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Pangbourne, Berkshire
St James the Less
Sunday, 27 March 1988 in 2h 40 (10 in A♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
one extent each Single Oxford B, St Clements; 5 extents Plain B.
1 Cathy M Holdway
2 Michael J Palfrey
3 Susan Norbury
4 Leonard F Palfrey
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Peter G C Ellis
First peal attempt: 2.
First inside: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 1 April 1988 in 40m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brian J Curtis
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Stephen J Putt
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung for Good Friday Service
First quarter peal of Surprise minor - 2 & 3
50th quarter peal this year - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 2 April 1988 in 42m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
300 Grandsire & 960 Plain Bob
1 Richard J Chancellor
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Sally A Franklin (C)
4 Jenny Haviland
5 Brian J Curtis
6 David R Franklin
Rung following the funeral of Stan Woodward
First Quarter Peal rung by a full Stonesfield band
First as conductor - 3
25th Quarter Peal together - 2 & 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 2 April 1988 in 3h 33 (28–1–14 in C)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Brian Bladon
3 Ruth M Border
4 Marcus A Wheel
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Colin M Turner
7 Donald B Carter
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
9 Stephen H Stanford
10 Frank W Rivett
11 Peter Border
12 Peter Bridle
First peal of Bristol Max: 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 April 1988 in 2h 39 (7–3–13 in A)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Jane E Cubley
2 Paul I Butler
3 Cathy M Holdway
4 Linda R Eames
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 John R Martin (C)
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Martin B Hough
First Surprise Major: 3.
First in method: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 April 1988 in 43m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Peter E J Saddleton
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Derek R Smith
6 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
For Easter Praise.
First in method Two & Five.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 April 1988 in 47m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Ann F Saddleton
3 Virginia Coulson
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Robert Packer
For Easter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 4 April 1988 in 2h 50 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 E George Swift
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Vanessa Wellings
4 Barbara M Edwards
5 Jean Kelly
6 Mark C Instone
7 Hugh Neill (C)
8 Peter F Windley
First Cambridge: 2, 3, 4
A tribute to the late Denham Bayly-Jones, Rector of Chalfont St. Giles.
The Band wish to associate John C. Davidge , prevented from ringing by illness, with the peal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 5 April 1988 in 3h 2 (17½ in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Frederick R Scott
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Anne L Martin
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Patricia M Newton
6 J Michael Cole
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Robert H Newton
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 John B Keeler

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cudham, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 5 April 1988 in 2h 39 (10–0–21 in A)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Patricia M Newton
4 John R Martin
5 Anne L Martin
6 J Michael Cole
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
9 John B Keeler
10 Robert H Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 6 April 1988 in 2h 47 (5–3–26 in C)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Anne L Martin
3 David J Dearnley
4 J Michael Cole
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin
8 Robert H Newton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 7 April 1988 in 2h 55 (13–0–16 in F)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 Robert H Newton
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Anne L Martin
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Patricia M Newton (C)
6 J Michael Cole
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 John R Martin
450th peal: 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Thursday, 7 April 1988 in 2h 59 (14¾ in F)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 John R Martin
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 J Michael Cole
8 John B Keeler
9 John A Howard
10 Anne L Martin
11 Robert H Newton (C)
12 J Alan Ainsworth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 8 April 1988 in 40m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1272 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Simon J Powell
4 Brian J Curtis
5 John G Harwood
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a 65th birthday compliment to David R Perrett -father of the treble ringer
First in the method - 3
50th quarter peal this year - 2
25th quarter peal together in 1988 - 2 & 5
200th surprise minor as conductor -6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Edenbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 8 April 1988 in 3h 2 (14–0–7 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Denis Knox
1 John R Martin
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Robert H Newton
4 Frederick R Scott
5 Patricia M Newton
6 J Michael Cole
7 Anne L Martin
8 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Circled tower: 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 9 April 1988 in 3h 10 (20–1–20 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Timothy J Peverett
3 Simon J L Linford
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 John R Peverett
6 Stephanie J Kenton
7 John R Martin (C)
8 David J Dearnley
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Peter Bridle
50th together: 3,5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Spelsbury, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 April 1988 in 44m (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John G Harwood
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Philip J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
50th Quarter Peal footnote this year

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chadlington, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 April 1988 in 42m (8–3–13 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Philip J Curtis
5 John G Harwood
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First of treble bob - 1
175th Quarter Peal - 2
300th Quarter Peal - 3
75th on a April Day & 50th Cambridge Minor as Conductor - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ascott under Wychwood, Oxfordshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 9 April 1988 in 38m (7½ in A)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
300 Grandsire, 240 RCP, 120 each:- Southrepps, Cliffords Plea., April Day, & Kennington and 240 Plain Bob
1 Brian J Curtis
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 John G Harwood
4 Philip J Curtis
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Sally A Franklin
Most methods/variations - 2 & 4
Most quarter peals in a day - 2
200th of doubles & completes exactly three in a day for the 25th time - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 April 1988 in 2h 53 (19–0–6 in E)
5120 Sheffield Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Anthony B Cook
2 Marion S Ainsworth
3 Elva R Lucas
4 Kevin I Lucas (C)
5 Hugh Neill
6 Peter F Windley
7 Christopher Parkinson
8 J Alan Ainsworth
Rung within the Octave of Easter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Piddington, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 11 April 1988 in 38m (7½ in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Grandsire, 480 RCP & 480 Plain Bob
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Simon J Powell
4 John G Harwood
5 Brian J Curtis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kingham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 April 1988 in 44m (12–0–4 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Brian J Curtis
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Philip J Curtis
4 Robert Datson
5 Judy F Turvey
6 John E Simms
7 Edward C W Lupton
8 Edward R Venn (C)
50th Quarter Peal together - 1 & 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Tew, Oxfordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 16 April 1988 in 49m (22–0–10 in D)
1372 Plain Bob Triples
1 Edward C W Lupton
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Robert Datson
5 Philip J Curtis
6 Brian J Curtis
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 John E Simms
100th Quarter Peal together - 3 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 17 April 1988 in 47m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon M Graves
2 Jonathan P Coulson
3 Sarah E Coulson
4 Derek R Smith
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
6 Roger C Martin
For Baptism and Confirmation Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 21 April 1988 in 45m (16–3–11 in E)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Simon J Powell
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 James N O'Beirne
6 John G Harwood
7 Donald B Carter (C)
8 B John Coggins
Birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth II
First blows in the method for all the band except the conductor
75th on a Thursday - 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 21 April 1988 in 2h 36 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5152 Fairfax Delight Major
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Helen J Piper
3 Brian Bladon
4 Bernard F L Groves (C)
5 Colin C Monson
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Peter Brown
8 Peter Border
First peal in the method. Circled the tower: 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 24 April 1988 in 38m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eddie Smith
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Leonard R Porter (C)
4 Alec Gammon
5 David C Woodward
6 Hugh Deam
A farewell compliment to Miss Doreen Barrell on her retirement as parish worker for 12 years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 26 April 1988 in 41m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1320 Stonesfield Surprise Minor
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Judith M Passant
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Birthday compliment to Lindsey Cutler & Don Carter
First quarter peal in the method
50th quarter peal together - 1 & 3
300th quarter of surprise minor - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Windsor, Berkshire
St Peter and St Andrew
Thursday, 28 April 1988 in 2h 44 (11–2–21 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W John Couperthwaite
1 Louise J Cole
2 Jane E Cubley
3 Paul I Butler
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Kevin V Beer
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
First Surprise Major: 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 May 1988 in 44m (16–3–11 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Stephen J Putt
3 Jane Eagle
4 B John Coggins
5 Michele Ellender
6 James N O'Beirne
7 Brian J Curtis
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First Surprise Major inside - 3
25th in the tower as conductor - 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Sunday, 1 May 1988 in 43m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert A Cox
2 Brenda Parr
3 Ian P Sawford
4 James A Richardson
5 Jonathan G W King
6 Nicholas J Parr (C)
Congratulations to the treble ringer on passing his driving test
Ringing World page reference: 4028.0662

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whitchurch, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 May 1988 in 2h 30 (8–0–9 in A♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
One extent Norwich S; two extents each Cambridge S, St Clement's College B, Plain B.
1 Joanna Shepheard
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Paul I Butler
4 Jane E Cubley
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 John R Martin
Compliment to I Migel and Judy Smith, following the birth of Emma Victoria.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 May 1988 in 2h 55 (19–0–6 in E)
5056 Otterburn Surprise Major
27 Course block reduced
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Fred R Scott
3 Marion S Ainsworth
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Peter F Windley
7 John R Martin
8 Peter Border (C)
Rung for Ascension Day
First peal in method by all save 1 & 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Saturday, 14 May 1988 in 2h 59 (17–2–4 in E)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham (No 122)
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Stephen A Wheeler
3 J Michael Cole
4 Jane E Cubley
5 Paul I Butler
6 Eileen Stevenson
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Patricia M Newton
9 Robert H Newton
10 Peter G C Ellis
First on ten: 5.
First Surprise Royal: 6.
A 21st birthday compliment to Stephen Wheeler.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 14 May 1988 in 42m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nicholas J Parr
2 Brenda Parr
3 Jonathan G W King
4 James A Richardson
5 Christopher W Ottaway
6 L Roy Woodruff (C)
65th Birthday Compliment to 4
Ringing World page reference: 4028.0662

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 15 May 1988 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Abbott
2 Jenny Brookman
3 Martin Petchey
4 Fred Mynard
5 Andrew King (C)
6 Gordon Abbott
To welcome the birth of Torben John Maybrey on 6 May

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradfield, Berkshire
St Andrew
Monday, 16 May 1988 (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
1 Angela Smith
2 Josephine Allum
3 John Butler
4 Jason Allum
5 Reg Allum (C)
6 S Curtis
For weekly practice

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 18 May 1988 in 45m (16–3–11 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Jane M Eagle
4 John G Harwood
5 James N O'Beirne
6 B John Coggins
7 Brian J Curtis
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung for the Archdeacon visitation
First quarter peal of surprise major inside - 2
25th together - 6 & 8
75th together -7 & 8
25th together this year - 4 & 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tadmarton, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 May 1988 in 41m (11–0–15 in G)
1272 Westwood Surprise Minor
1 Stephen J Putt
2 Judith M Passant
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 John G Harwood
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Steeple Barton, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 May 1988 in 43m (9–3–1 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4v)
300 Kennington, 240 April Day, 360 Southrepps & 360 Cliffords Plea.
1 Stephen J Putt
2 Judith M Passant
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Donald B Carter
5 Brian J Curtis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 21 May 1988 in 3h 21 (25)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1024 Cambridge, Superlative; 896 Pudsey; 800 London; 672 Tonbridge; 608 Bristol; 121 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Ian Roulstone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Andrew A Ward
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4026.0600

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 May 1988 in 3h 28 (26–3–15 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Katharine J Firman
2 Robert H Newton
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Jane E Cubley
5 Elva R Lucas
6 Frederick R Scott
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Andrew J Agg
9 Patricia M Newton
10 Peter G C Ellis
11 Stephen S Russ
12 Kevin I Lucas
First Maximus inside: 4.
Second revolution: 6.
First on twelve as conductor.
400th peal: 12.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Fritwell, Oxfordshire
St Olave
Saturday, 21 May 1988 in 39m (7½ in B♭)
1296 Kermit Treble Bob Minimus
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Stephen J Putt
3 John G Harwood
4 Donald B Carter (C)
First treble bon minimus by all the band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Finmere, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 21 May 1988 in 40m (10–2–0 in A)
1260 Reverse Original Singles
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Judith M Passant
3 Donald B Carter (C)
First on 3 & Singles - 1 & 2
First in method - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Duns Tew, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 21 May 1988 in 41m (14½ in F)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 St Martins, 240 each:- St Simons, Plain Bob, RCP & Grandsire
1 Judith M Passant
2 Sally A Franklin
3 John G Harwood (C)
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Donald B Carter
100th Quarter Peal together - 2 & 3
Most methods as conductor - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bodicote, Oxfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 May 1988 in 43m (8–1–4 in A)
1260 St Alkmund Bob Triples
1 John G Harwood
2 Judith M Passant
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Graham J Clifton
6 Stephen J Putt
7 Donald B Carter (C)
8 Martin J Saunders

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 May 1988 in 51m (17–0–9 in E)
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Judith M Passant
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Alan J Griffin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Stephen J Putt
6 John G Harwood
7 Clive Sparling
8 Graham J Clifton
9 Donald B Carter (C)
10 Sarah E Perrett
First quarter peal on ten bells - 2 & 10

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 May 1988 in 44m (16–3–11 in E)
1280 Havant Surprise Major
1 B John Coggins
2 Jane M Eagle
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 John G Harwood
6 Colin M Turner
7 Stephen J Putt
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung for Whit Sunday
Fst blows in the method for all the band except 6 & 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clanfield, Oxfordshire
St Stephen
Monday, 23 May 1988 in 43m (12–3–16 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Michael J Harrison
5 Stephen J Putt
6 John G Harwood
7 James N O'Beirne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For the lowering of Ducklington bells
First blows in the method - 2
50th together - 6 & 7
25th together this year - 1 & 2
50th together this year - 2 & 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 26 May 1988 in 2h 40 (12–1–8 in G)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 Joanna Shepheard
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Paul I Butler
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
First in method: 2,3,4,5,6.
Completes Standard Eight: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 31 May 1988 in 46m (10–2–24 in F♯)
1272 Daggett The Dog Surprise Minor
1 Simon J Powell
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Daggett
First quarter peal in the method
First on steel bells by all except 5
100th together 1 & 3
100th together 3 & 6
25th quarter of surprise this year, 300th minor as conductor & 50th bell to a quarter peal this year - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 2 June 1988 in 43m (12–3–24 in F)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Donald B Carter
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Sarah E Perrett
5 John E Simms
6 Judy F Turvey
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 Brian J Curtis
Rung before the Corpus Christi Service
50th quarter peal in Oxfordshire this year - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 3 June 1988 in 2h 46 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
1080 Rutland; 1040 Lincolnshire; 1000 Cambridge; 960 Superlative, Yorkshire: 87 com
Composed by W Butler
1 Eileen Stevenson
2 Jane E Cubley
3 William Butler (C)
4 Jennifer Butler
5 Nicholas J Clarke
6 John J Durham
7 Colin M Turner
8 Peter Bridle
9 Mike Pidd
10 John R Martin
Circled tower: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4031.0729

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 3 June 1988 in 38m (6–3–21 in B♭)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 John G Harwood
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method - 2 4 & 5
75th quarter peal this year - 4
75th quarter peal on a June day & 25th quarter peal on a tenor this year - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 June 1988 in 3h 1 (19–0–6 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Graham C Paul (C)
5 Christopher C Stokes
6 Andrew Haseldine
7 Barry E Saunders
8 Alan A Paul
Also for the South Northamptonshire Society

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 5 June 1988 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Edward Fawcett
2 Rebbeca Fawcett
3 Fred Mynard
4 Martin Petchey
5 David Maybrey (C)
6 Brian Newman
By a sunday service band
For the 250th anniversary of the conversion of John Wesley

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 June 1988 in 44m (16–3–11 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 William H Clark
3 Sally A Franklin
4 B John Coggins
5 Stephen J Putt
6 Brian J Curtis
7 John G Harwood
8 Donald B Carter (C)
200th Quarter Peal - 3
First quarter peal of surprise major - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Aldate
Wednesday, 8 June 1988 in 41m (11–1–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire & 600 Plain Bob
1 Edward R Venn (C)
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Edward C W Lupton
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter
Rung on the 30th anniversary of Ted Venn's first quarter peal, same tower, same bell & same methods
200th quarter peal together - 1 & 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ashbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 June 1988 in 43m (13½ in F♯)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 John G Harwood
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method - 2 & 5
200th bell to a quarter peal - 5
First anti clockwise quarter peal - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 June 1988 in 2h 46 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Botolfston Surprise Royal
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth (5883)
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Marion S Ainsworth
3 J Michael Cole
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 John R Martin
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Peter Bridle
8 Andrew J Agg
9 S Kathleen M Baldwin
10 Robert H Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tetsworth, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 11 June 1988 in 2h 34 (4–2–25 in D♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each York, Wells, London, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Peter Bridle
3 Colin M Turner
4 William Butler
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 12 June 1988 in 42m (12–3–24 in F)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Judy F Turvey
5 Robert Datson
6 Edward R Venn (C)
7 John E Simms
8 Edward C W Lupton
For Woodstock Flower Festival

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 June 1988 in 2h 33 (10–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Norwich S, London S, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Single Oxford B, St Clement's College B, Plain B.
1 Joanna Shepheard
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Paul I Butler
4 John R Martin (C)
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 18 June 1988 in 2h 58 (22)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Geoffrey J Tyler
2 Jill Eales
3 Julie A Haseldine
4 Ruth Stokes
5 Richard Haseldine
6 Christopher C Stokes
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 Barry R Eglesfield
To welcome Sian Janet Haseldine, daughter of Janet and Richard Haseldine, born 17th June 1988.
Ringing World page reference: 4030.0704

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Durrington, Wiltshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 June 1988 in 2h 40 (11–2–26 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
Two extents each Cambridge S, St Clement's College B; three extents Plain B.
1 Cathy M Holdway
2 Jane E Cubley
3 William Butler
4 David W Alecock
5 John R Schmidt
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 20 June 1988 in 2h 54 (13–0–23 in F)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Bernard J Stone
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Michael K Till
4 Peter Border (C)
5 Peter Bridle
6 John R Martin
7 Donald B Carter
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 22 June 1988 in 2h 36 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
2 extents each: London and Beverley; 1 extent each: Wells, Surfleet and Cambridge
1 Valerie Willard
2 Stephen J Putt
3 Colin M Turner
4 Alex C Sharpe
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Donald B Carter (C)
1st peal of Surprise: 4; 1st 5-Surprise inside: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 June 1988 in 2h 55 (12–3–22 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Peter Bridle
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Jane E Cubley
5 Colin M Turner
6 John R Martin
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Peter G C Ellis (C)
First in method: 2.
For the dedication this afternoon of the extension to All Saints, Bucklebury, by the Bishop of Reading.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 25 June 1988 in 3h 5 (19–1–20 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Timothy M Younger
2 Jane E Cubley
3 Martin J Turner
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Brian Bladon
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 26 June 1988 in 2h 36 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (51m)
(51m: (1) Brampton. Kelso. Lincoln, Coldstream. Redbourne, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford. Spalding, Purleigh. Quendon; (2) Linden, Bamborough, Westminster. Allendale, Fryerning, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Fyfield, Broomfield; (3,4) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Sandiacre, Wooler, Northumberland, Whitley, Alnwick, Canterbury, Morpeth, Newcastle; (5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London; (6) Cambridge. Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull; (7) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; 149 changes of method)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Brian Bladon
3 John R Martin
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Minor: 5
Most methods: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 June 1988 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 S J Powell
2 Lynn Harrison
3 Clare S Watson
4 Mark Adams
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Bjorn E Bradstock (C)
2, 3: 1st in method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Churchill, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 27 June 1988 in 44m (10–3–9 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 John G Harwood
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Stephen J Putt
6 James N O'Beirne
7 Andrew A Ward
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Checkendon, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 27 June 1988 in 2h 50 (10–1–21 in G)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 David G Carling
2 Stephen A Wheeler
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Paul I Butler
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Kevin V Beer
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
First in method: 2,4,5,6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Friday, 1 July 1988 in 43m (11–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Brian J Curtis
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Sarah E Perrett
5 John G Harwood (C)
6 Donald B Carter
Birthday compliment to Princess Diana
First in the method - 2
100th quarter peal on a Friday - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 July 1988 in 2h 32 (10–2–14 in G)
5024 Allendale Delight Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham (Wratten #44)
1 Helen J Piper
2 John R Martin
3 Colin M Turner
4 Jane E Cubley
5 William Butler (C)
6 Michael K Till
7 Mike Pidd
8 Peter Bridle
Circled tower: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4031.0729

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 2 July 1988 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 Grandsire, 360 RCP & 480 Plain Bob
1 Richard J Chancellor
2 John G Harwood
3 Lindsey C Cutler
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 David R Franklin
Rung following the weddings of Samantha Dawe & Antony Newman and Tracey Dore & Stephen Masters

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 2 July 1988 in 2h 48 (7–3–15 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by G. A. C. John
1 Susan E Agg
2 Hilary Muirhead
3 Claire F Edwards
4 C Anne Agg
5 A Rex Agg
6 Andrew J Agg
7 David A Agg
8 Philip J Agg (C)
First Yorkshire: 4, 6
To mark the 80th Birthday of Mrs C. E. Muirhead, mother of 2 & 4, grandmother of 6, 7 & 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 July 1988 in 44m (16–3–11 in E)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane M Eagle
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Sarah E Perrett
4 Donald B Carter (C)
5 Stephen J Putt
6 B John Coggins
7 James N O'Beirne

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 3 July 1988 in 40m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Richard J Chancellor
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Lindsey C Cutler
4 Donald B Carter (C)
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Sally A Franklin
Rung as a compliment to Nick Calver, who will be ordained Deacon today at Southwark Cathedral
First in the method - 2 & 3
25th quarter peal this year - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Finchampstead, Berkshire
St James
Sunday, 3 July 1988 in 2h 37 (7–1–7 in A)
5040 Minor (8m)
Beverley S, London S, Norwich S, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Single Oxford B, St Clement's College B, Plain B.
1 John R Martin (C)
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Eileen Stevenson
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter Bridle
6 Peter G C Ellis
Most methods: 2,3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 8 July 1988 in 2h 50 (13–0–23 in F)
5000 Ipswich Delight Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Brian Bladon
2 Helen M Diserens
3 William Butler (C)
4 Michael K Till
5 Barry J Fry
6 Toby Arkless
7 Peter Bridle
8 Mike Pidd
9 Martin J Turner
10 Peter Border
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0826

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Saturday, 9 July 1988 in 3h 2 (17–2–4 in E)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Ruth Border
2 Brian Bladon
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Stephanie J Kenton
5 Timothy J Peverett
6 J Michael Cole
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner
9 Peter Bridle
10 Peter Border
150th peal: 6.
In celebration of the 50th anniversary of the granting of the Charter to the Borough of Slough.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 9 July 1988 in 2h 41 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 Catherine M A Grant
2 N David Lane
3 Dermot J Roaf
4 Emilie M Amt
5 Malcolm R C Hensher
6 Bernard Masterman (C)
7 Andrew A Ward
8 John G Pusey
First peal: 4.
First on 8: 1, 5.
First as conductor.
For the Church Festival; also a Farewell compliment to Dr Emilie Amt and to the Rev. Freda Beveridge.
Ringing World page reference: 4032.0753

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maperton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 July 1988 in 2h 23 (6–1–14 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each London S, Norwich S, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Single Oxford B, St Clement's College B, Plain B.
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Colin M Turner
4 Paul I Butler
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ruby Wedding compliment to John and Elaine Harewood, parents of the ringer of the second, and Team Vicar of the Camelot Parishes.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Monday, 11 July 1988 in 2h 39 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different callings
1 Colin M Turner
2 Jane Engle
3 Catherine Ross
4 Alex C Sharpe
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 James N O'Beirne
1st peal at 1st attempt: 3; 1st in m: 2; 50th as C for Guild: 5; Circled tower: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 July 1988 in 3h 27 (29)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth (7881)
1 Robert H Newton
2 David F Moore
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Helen M Diserens
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Andrew J Agg
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Peter J Bruce
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 David R Cox
11 John R Martin
12 Noel J Diserens
Circled tower: 1.
First Maximus: 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Saturday, 16 July 1988 in 3h 9 (15–0–7 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol, 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 com, atw.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Bernard J Stone
2 William Butler
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 John R Martin
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Peter Bridle
8 Colin M Turner
For the Patronal Festival.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Mollington, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 July 1988 in 39m (4–2–6 in C)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Simon J Powell
2 Sally A Franklin
3 John G Harwood
4 Stephen J Putt
5 Philip J Curtis
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
To celebrate the 400th anniversary of the sinking of the Spanish Armada (1588)
First in the method - 4 & 5
First in the method as conductor - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Magdalen College
Saturday, 23 July 1988 in 3h 15 (19)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy (No. 4)
1 Elva R Lucas
2 Jonathan C Machell
3 Jeremy D Alford
4 Michael E Ovenden
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Nicholas G Robinson
7 Kevin I Lucas
8 Stephen H Stanford
9 Phillip R J Barnes
10 Ian Roulstone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4034.0803

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oundle, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 July 1988 in 3h 36 (25–1–11 in D♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 David J Dearnley
3 Frederick R Scott
4 David G Carling
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Colin M Turner
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 23 July 1988 in 3h 25 (28–3–6 in D)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M V Chilcott
1 Roger F Overington
2 John W T Hibbert
3 Pat Lewington
4 Albert M Tyler
5 Cyril E Lewington
6 John H Crampion
7 Michael V Chilcott (C)
8 John E Chilcott
9 Brian R White
10 James Phillips
11 Stephen J Ivin
12 Michael P Moreton
Compliment to Mrs Pat Lewington, 56 years on from her first peal of Stedman Cinques (Reading, 25 May 1932; conductor William Pye).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 24 July 1988 in 43m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pamela Coles
2 Anne C Yates
3 Shirley M Dexter
4 W E Court
5 Nick J Deadman
6 Steve Wells (C)
For Evensong, to Celebrate the Feast of St Lawrence.
Silver Wedding Compliment to Shirley and Brian Dexter.
First Treble Bob : 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Leigh, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 24 July 1988 in 43m (10–1–23 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 John G Harwood
3 Jane M Eagle
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Michael Probert
6 Tom Bell-Richards
7 Alan Cornish
8 Stephen J Putt (C)
Rung for the Patronal Festival & the 250th anniversary of John Wesley's first sermon (at South Leigh)
First as conductor on eight - 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 25 July 1988 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Grandsire, 480 RCP & 480 Plain Bob
1 Janis McGill
2 Donald B Carter (C)
3 Lindsey C Cutler
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Simon J Powell
6 Brian J Curtis
Rung for the Patronal Festival
25th quarter peal together this year - 4 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 25 July 1988 in 2h 50 (13)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1,2) London S; (3,4) Cambridge S; (5,6) Kent TB; (7) Plain B.
1 Jane E Cubley
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Peter G C Ellis

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hannington, Wiltshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 29 July 1988 in 40m (10–1–15 in F♯)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Sally A Franklin
3 John G Harwood
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Stephen J Putt
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First blows in the method - 2 & 3
First in the method - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Compton Parva, Berkshire
St Mary and St Nicholas
Friday, 29 July 1988 (9–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kirsten Lofting
2 Joan Marshall
3 Jason Allum
4 Fred Simmons
5 Reg Allum
6 Alan Carptenter
Rung half muffled for the life of Leslie Frank Simmons father of 4th

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 30 July 1988 in 2h 29 (7–3–22 in B♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents Single Oxford, 2 extents RCP & 3 extents Plain Bob
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Stephen J Putt
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
First Peal - 2
First plain minor 3 & 4
First minor - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 30 July 1988 in 2h 58 (15–0–24 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 John J Ford
2 Terry J C Streeter
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Colin M Turner
5 Timothy M Younger
6 John R Peverett (C)
7 John R Martin
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alvescot, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 July 1988 in 2h 33 (9–0–20 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each: - Beano, Wells, London, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Brian J Curtis
3 Stephen J Putt
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Michael J Harrison
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung for the 50th birthday of The Beano
First 2 in a day - 1, 2 & 3
First surprise minor - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 31 July 1988 in 40m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Grandsire, 480 RCP & 480 Plain Bob
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Donald B Carter (C)
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Brian J Curtis
6 David R Franklin
Rung for the visit of the Bishop of Dorchester
100th quarter peal this year - 4
25th quarter peal together 2 & 4
100th quarter peal together - 3 & 5
Circled the tower as conductor & circled the tower this year - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oakham, Rutland
All Saints
Sunday, 31 July 1988 in 3h 22 (24–2–9 in E♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Brian Bladon
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 John R Martin
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Peter Bridle
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard and St James
Friday, 5 August 1988 in 42m (8–1–13 in A♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 John G Harwood (C)
3 Lindsey C Cutler
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Stephen J Putt
6 Sally A Franklin
First in the method - 3
Circled the tower - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Almeley, Herefordshire
St Mary
Friday, 5 August 1988 in 2h 43 (11–0–27 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents each: Cambridge and Plain Bob; 1 extent each Beverley, Surfleet, St Clement's College Bob
1 Liz Sephton
2 Barbara H Payne
3 Alex C Sharpe
4 John E Harrold
5 Christopher Ridley
6 Michael M Poole (C)
A Silver Wedding compliment to John and Margaret Hope

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 August 1988 in 2h 40 (9–1–20 in G)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Helen J Piper
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Colin M Turner
7 Howard W Egglestone
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
The second of three peal attempts on this day commemorating the 100th anniversary of three peals rung by the Rev F E Robinson.
We lost the third peal (of Double Norwich CB Major).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 August 1988 in 2h 33 (9–1–20 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Helen J Piper
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Howard W Egglestone
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
The first of three peal attempts on this day commemorating the 100th anniversary of three peals rung by the Rev F E Robinson.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 6 August 1988 in 2h 45 (7–3–15 in G)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by N. J. Pitstow
1 Louise M Cornwall
2 Clive Buswell
3 David A Cornwall
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Anthony B Cook
7 Anne L Martin (C)
8 John C Davidge
First Pudsey: 4, 5, 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 7 August 1988 in 3h 4 (14–2–7 in F)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Paul I Butler
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Eileen Stevenson
4 William Butler
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 John R Martin (C)
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Colin M Turner
First in method: 2,3,5.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Cathy Holdway.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 7 August 1988 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Rebbeca Fawcett
2 Jenny Brookman
3 Fred Mynard
4 Gordon Bignell
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Edward Fawcett
By a Sunday service band for patronal festival

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Langford, Oxfordshire
St Matthew
Friday, 12 August 1988 in 43m (8–2–25 in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Janis McGill
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 John G Harwood
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung to celebrate th birth of the Princess of York - 8.8.88
First of Minor - 1
First in the method - 2
75th quarter peal together this year - 4 & 6
25th quarter peal together this year - 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 August 1988 in 2h 30 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Robert J Crocker
2 J Anthony Ellis
3 David A Holmes
4 Helen J Piper
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 Brian Bladon
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Peter Bridle
First of Rutland on the bells, and completes the vStandard Eight. 300th peal together: 4 and 7. Birthday compliment to 3, who was ringing his first peal of Rutland. Circled tower twice: 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 20 August 1988 in 42m (14–2–12 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Donald B Carter (C)
2 Judith M Passant
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Stephen J Putt
5 Brian J Curtis
6 John G Harwood
First in the method - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 August 1988 in 45m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1296 Bedford Surprise Minor
1 Brian J Curtis
2 Judith M Passant
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Stephen J Putt
5 John G Harwood
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First blows in the method for all the band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 20 August 1988 in 43m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1296 Barnsley Treble Bob Minor
1 Judith M Passant
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Stephen J Putt
5 John G Harwood
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First blows in the method for all the band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bierton, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 20 August 1988 in 45m (12–0–27 in F♯)
1260 St Nicholas College Bob Minor
1 Stephen J Putt
2 Judith M Passant
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Donald B Carter
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
First blows in the method by all the band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Weston Longville, Norfolk
All Saints
Wednesday, 24 August 1988 in 2h 39 (10–2–17 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each York, Beverley, Surfleet, London, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Jane E Cubley
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Paul I Butler
4 C Philip Hope
5 John R Martin (C)
6 Peter G C Ellis
First 7-Surprise: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 August 1988 in 2h 49 (16–3–11 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R T Harris
1 Terry J Hester
2 Bertram J Coggins
3 Jennifer A Hoare
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Michael J Harrison
6 Stephen J Putt
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Donald B Carter (C)
100th peal as conductor.
To mark the 50th anniversary of the rehanging of the bells

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 28 August 1988 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Grandsire & 780 Plain Bob
1 Janis McGill
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 Richard J Chancellor
Rung for the Ruby Wedding Anniversary of Bob & Nell Hain

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 5 September 1988 in 43m (16–3–11 in E)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 B John Coggins
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Stephen J Putt
5 Brian J Curtis
6 James N O'Beirne
7 John G Harwood
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung for the Patronal Festival & the induction of the new Rector, Revd Andrew Hawken.
First in the method - 7
First blows in the method - 3 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 10 September 1988 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
420 Grandsire & 840 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Janis McGill
3 Lindsey C Cutler
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 Richard J Chancellor
Rung following the wedding of Amanda Bishop & Kenneth Clarke

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 September 1988 in 2h 35 (8 in A)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 John R Martin (C)
2 Paul I Butler
3 Linda R Eames
4 Martin B Hough
5 Peter G C Ellis
First Doubles: 2.
First Stedman (Doubles): 2, (5).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 September 1988 in 3h 17 (20–1–0 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Helen J Piper
3 Jane E Cubley
4 William Butler (C)
5 Brian Bladon
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Peter Bridle
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 September 1988 in 44m (8–1–13 in G)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Judith M Passant
2 Sally A Franklin
3 John G Harwood
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Stephen J Putt
6 Colin M Turner
7 James N O'Beirne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First blows in the method - 2 & 5
First in the method - 3
150th quarter peal together - 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 September 1988 in 2h 31 (10–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
1 extent London, 1440 Surfleet, 2 extents each Norwich & Cambridge
1 Anthony G Pullan
2 Kenneth R Davenport
3 Simon J Tomlinson
4 Kevin J Lovell
5 Stephen R Smith II
6 Philip A B Saddleton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Hinksey, Oxfordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 17 September 1988 in 2h 25 (5–2–27 in B)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Cambridge S., Oxford T.B, Kent T.B, St Clements, Double Oxford, Single Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Dawn McInulty
2 Simon McInulty
3 Ray Rook
4 Bernard Masterman
5 John G Pusey
6 Leonard R Porter (C)
First peal: 1, 2.
Most methods to a peal: 3, 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Windsor, Berkshire
St Peter and St Andrew
Sunday, 18 September 1988 in 2h 47 (11–2–21 in G)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Mark C Instone
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Kevin V Beer
6 Eileen Stevenson
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Colin M Turner
First in method: 2,3,4,5,6.
Wedding compliment to Paul Laycock and Cheryl Elliott, ringers at this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 19 September 1988 in 2h 44 (12–1–8 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
10 methods: 608 London; 576 Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 480 Glasgow; 320 Belfast. 127 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by G A C John
1 Colin M Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Ian Roulstone (C)
4 Esther M Byers
5 Timothy G Pett
6 William T Perrins
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 23 September 1988 in 2h 34 (8–1–13 in G)
5056 Dunholme Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Gordon L Belcher
2 Jane E Cubley
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Peter Bridle
5 Brian Bladon
6 Colin M Turner
7 Nicholas J Clarke
8 Donald B Carter (C)
250th bell to a peal: 8.
First in the method by all.