Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 258 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 1 January 1987 in 3h 35 (27–1–16 in D♭)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Arr. Robert E J Dennis
1 M Ann Castle
2 Nigel Thomson (C)
3 Michele Ellender
4 Charlotte Everett
5 Philip A B Saddleton
6 Brian P Diserens
7 Nigel Newton
8 Graham G Firman
9 Peter G Holden
10 John Pladdys
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Bernard J Stone

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 2 January 1987 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Hugh Deam
2 Noel D Deam
3 Alec Gammon
4 Leonard R Porter (C)
5 Steve Everett
6 Eddie Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 January 1987 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicola J Redshaw
2 Leonard R Porter (C)
3 Alec Gammon
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Hugh Deam
6 Eddie Smith
Rung before Evensong, in memory of Lord Stockton
1st inside - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eynsham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 4 January 1987 in 2h 33 (9–1–24 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each Cambridge S., KentT B , St Clements, Rev Canterbury; 3 Plain Bob)
1 Bertram J Coggins
2 John G Harwood
3 Edward C W Lupton
4 David Floys
5 Terence J Hester
6 Edward R Venn (C)
25th peal: 4.
First Minor on the bells.
Prior to the Service of Thanksgiving for Cliff Bennett's 60 years of ringing at Eynsham.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John at Hackney
Saturday, 10 January 1987 in 2h 57 (16–1–6 in F)
5042 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London: 120 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Frederick R Scott
2 J Simon L Linford
3 Andrew P Deamer
4 Helen M Diserens
5 Brian P Diserens
6 Jonathan S Grggs
7 Noel J Diserens (C)
8 Timothy P Bradley
First 8 spliced - 6.
RW 3955.0154

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 11 January 1987 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1265 Stedman Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Anne C Yates
3 N David Lane
4 Shirley M Dexter
5 Richard Saddleton
6 Catherine(Katie) Grant
A Birthday Compliment to Shirley Dexter.
For the Birth of Elizabeth Sarah Yates.
First Stedman : 2, 4
50th Quarter : 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 11 January 1987 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Edward C W Lupton (C)
5 Simon J Powell
6 Richard J Chancellor
First Quarter Peal - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Sunday, 11 January 1987 in 3h 15 (17–2–4 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Andrew P Deamer (C)
2 J Michael Cole
3 Louise J Clements
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Jeffrey C Birt
6 Mark C Instone
7 Eileen Stevenson
8 John R Martin
9 William Butler
10 Nigel C Smith
First Grandsire: 2.
First on ten: 6,7 and as Conductor.
To mark Bill Birmingham's 41 years of service to this church as tower captain.
First peal on the bells since the completion of major repair work.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 January 1987 in 2h 37 (12–3–20 in F♯)
5040 Minor
(7m: 1 extent each Norwich Surprise, Oxford T.B., Beverley Surprise, St Clements, Cambridge Surprise, Kent T.B, Plain Bob)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Helen J Piper
4 Henry Lawrenson
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 23 January 1987 in 39m (5–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Leonard R Porter (C)
3 Alec Gammon
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Hugh Deam
6 Brian Lowe
Golden Wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs Baker, parents-in-law of tenor ringer.
1st QP - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
Our Lady of Bloxham
Saturday, 24 January 1987 in 2h 55 (26–3–7 in C♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Brook's Variation
1 Clive Sparling
2 Stanley G Scott
3 Ronald A Thorne
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Roy T Harris
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Graham J Clifton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Taynton, Oxfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 25 January 1987 in 41m (6–0–27 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
300 Grandsire & 960 Plain Bob
1 Elaine Carpenter
2 Catherine Ross
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Edward C W Lupton (C)
5 Alan A Eustace
6 Simon J Powell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chadlington, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 25 January 1987 in 39m (8–3–13 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine Ross
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Alan A Eustace
5 Simon J Powell
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 25 January 1987 in 2h 35 (7–2–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
3 extents Cambridge, 2 Surfleet, Beverley
1 Brian M Baldwin
2 Andrew M King
3 Martin Petchey
4 B Douglas Hird
5 David C Ockwell (C)
6 David J Maybrey
First peal 2. First Minor as conductor. To mark the dedication of "The Cross and Stable," a new church and community centre on the Downs Barn Estate of Milton Keynes.
Ringing World page reference: 3959.0245

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradfield, Berkshire
St Andrew
Monday, 26 January 1987 (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
480 Plain Bob & 780 Grandsire
1 S Curtis
2 Josephine Allum
3 Jason Allum
4 Marcus Allum
5 Reg Allum (C)
6 John Butler
Treble 1st Q 2nd 1st Q inside, Tenor 1st Q behind

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stratfield Mortimer, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 January 1987 in 2h 55 (11–2–23 in F♯)
5120 Mortimer Delight Major
Composed by Colin C Monson
1 Helen J Piper
2 Brian Bladon
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Robert J Crocker
5 J Anthony Ellis
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Colin C Monson
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
40th birthday compliment to the tower captain, Jim Barsby
First peal in the method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 January 1987 in 2h 55 (19 [16–0–10])
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Sheila M Williams
2 Anthony G Pullan
3 Theresa A Scott
4 Jon P Tutcher
5 John A Harrison
6 Steven J Field
7 Stephen R Smith 2
8 E John Wells (C)
Rung by local band on tower dinner day. First in method: 3, 4, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 3958.0221

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 January 1987 in 3h 25 (29)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Nigel C Smith
4 John R Martin
5 Jonathan G W King
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Stephen S Russ
8 Robert H Newton (C)
9 Philip J Agg
10 David C Brown
First Royal: 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 1 February 1987 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Daphne Hudson
2 Catherine(Katie) Grant
3 Shirley M Dexter
4 Elizabeth Struckett
5 N David Lane
6 David W Struckett (C)
For Evensong.
First Cambridge Inside : 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Garsington, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 1987 in 2h 28 (9½ in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Joy Freeman
3 Colin M Turner
4 Andrew A Ward
5 Donald B Carter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 8 February 1987 in 2h 28 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7 m: 1 extent each Bacup, Sandiacre, Wells, Lightfoot, Westminster, York, Surfleet)
1 Judith M Passant
2 Joy Freeman
3 Mark Vincent
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 February 1987 in 2h 46 (19–0–6 in E)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Elva R Lucas
2 Hugh Neill
3 Tony Cook
4 Mark P Jacot
5 Kevin I Lucas (C)
6 John S Davidge
7 Christopher Parkinson
8 J Alan Ainsworth
First in Method 3,6
Ringing World page reference: 3960.0267

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bladon, Oxfordshire
St Martin
Sunday, 15 February 1987 in 38m (6–1–18 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 RCP & 600 Plain Bob
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Alan A Eustace
3 Susan J Worth
4 John G Harwood (C)
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 Sally A Franklin
First as conductor - 4
First as cover - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Saturday, 21 February 1987 in 3h (21–1–7 in E♭)
5088 Jennifer Delight Major
Composed by Colin C Monson
1 Jack O Berry
2 Jonathan S Griggs
3 Peter H Gardner
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Stephen C Wells
6 Colin C Monson
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
For the 12th birthday of Jennifer Clare Monson
First peal in the mothed

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 24 February 1987 in 43m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1250 Stedman Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Ann F Saddleton
3 Richard S J Saddleton
4 Derek R Smith
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Simon M Graves
To celebrate the birth of Robert James Dearing 1st born to Mike & Lynn Binfield Ringers.
Twenty fifth recorded quarter in this tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wheatley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 February 1987 in 44m (9–3–10 in A♭)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Nicola J Redshaw
2 Ruth C Godden
3 Melanie J Tribble
4 Peter C Tribble
5 Leonard R Porter (C)
6 Hugh Deam
1st in method - 2.3 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 February 1987 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 David H B Williamson
2 G Kenneth Williamson
3 Cyril B Williamson
4 J Deryk Norris
5 Jonathan J E Williamson (C)
6 Stuart Lawrence
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Brenda E Williamson (23/1/1931-27/2/1986) Sister-in-Law of 1 & 2, Wife of 3, Sister of 4, Mother of 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 1 March 1987 in 42m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Derek Titford
2 Pamela Coles
3 Nick J Deadman (C)
4 Shirley M Dexter
5 Derek R Smith
6 Anne C Yates
For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Thursday, 5 March 1987 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Hugh Deam
2 Leonard R Porter (C)
3 Malcolm Journeaux
4 Alec Gammon
5 David C Woodward
6 Eddie Smith
100th Birthday compliment to Mrs Mary Ann Haynes, of Marston

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 7 March 1987 in 2h 39 (7–3–15 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C. Middleton
1 J Michael Cole
2 Jeffery C Birt
3 Anthony K Fortin
4 Patricia M Newton
5 John R Martin
6 Jonathan G W King
7 Robert H Newton
8 Frederick R Scott (C)
First 8-Bell Peal: 6
First S. Major on the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Langford, Oxfordshire
St Matthew
Sunday, 8 March 1987 in 42m (8–2–25 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine Ross
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Susan J Worth
4 Simon J Powell
5 Alan A Eustace
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alvescot, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 March 1987 in 44m (9–0–20 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 Grandsire, 480 RCP & 480 Plain Bob
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Simon J Powell
3 Catherine Ross
4 Alan A Eustace
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Susan J Worth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chieveley, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 March 1987 in 2h 46 (11–0–3 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 David C Woodward
2 Andrew A Ward
3 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Bernard J Stone
6 Colin M Turner
7 Brian R White
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 March 1987 in 3h (12–3–13 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Joanna Shepheard
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Joanna E F Smith
4 Jane E Cubley
5 Elizabeth A Agg
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
First peal: 2.
First TB Major: 1.
21st birthday compliment to Andrew Aspland.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 20 March 1987 in 42m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Janis McGill
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Jenny Haviland
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Simon J Powell
Rung as a 78th birthday compliment to Reg Franklin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 25 March 1987 in 3h 12 (27)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 Part (7th Obs.)
1 Walter A Lee
2 Nicola A King
3 B Douglas Hird
4 Andrew Roberts
5 William A Yates
6 George W Holland
7 Richard C Stevens (C)
8 Martin T Howard
First Triples: 2. To mark the 100th anniversary of the foundation of Buckingham Hospital.
Ringing World page reference: 3964.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 March 1987 in 2h 33 (10–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 N David Lane
2 Catherine(Katie) Grant
3 Lavinia Sullivan
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 David Sullivan
6 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
A Birthday Compliment to Helen Sladek (sister of 2).
2: 1st Surprise
25th Peal on the bells

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 March 1987 in 3h (17–2–11 in E♭)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Frederick R Scott
2 J Michael Cole
3 John R Peverett
4 M Jane Booth
5 Michael K Till
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First in method: 5.
For Mothering Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 April 1987 in 42m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Cathy M Holdway
2 Alison M Struckett
3 G Pearson
4 Eileen Stevenson
5 Stephen Wheeler
6 John R Martin (C)
A Farewell Compliment to the ringer of 2, leaving to work in Scotland.
2: 1st Treble Bob Minor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 4 April 1987 in 2h 52 (19–2–14 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 David Taylor
2 Alan C Cozens
3 Ruth Stokes
4 Timothy A Wooding
5 Christopher C Stokes
6 Richard Haseldine
7 Roy Keeves
8 Nick Gray
In thanks giving for life of Arthur Armstrong local ringer First 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 5 April 1987 in 2h 34 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7 m: 1 extent each Morpeth, Northumberland, Netherseale, London, Norwich, Hexham, Cambridge)
1 Judith M Passant
2 Joy Freeman
3 Mark Vincent
4 Colin M Turner
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Compliment to John Hopley, churchwarden, on retiring after 32 years as headmaster of the village school.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horspath, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 11 April 1987 in 2h 23 (5–2–9 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) London, Wells; (2) Berwick, Hexham; (3) York, Durham; (4) Westminster, Allendale; (5) Beverley, Surfleet; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge
1 Rosemary E Scott
2 Joy Freeman
3 Colin M Turner
4 Mark Vincent
5 Donald B Carter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
First Spliced Minor and most Minor methods: 2.
150th date to a peal and 100th on a Saturday: 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 April 1987 in 2h 45 (7–3–13 in A)
5120 Spliced Major (2m)
3936 Bristol S; 1184 Double Norwich Court B; 48 com, atw.
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Stanley G Scott
2 William Butler
3 Peter J Sawyer
4 John R Martin
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Graham N Scott
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
200th peal: 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 April 1987 in 2h 59 (19 [16–0–10])
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Anthony G Pullan
2 Sheila M Williams
3 W Stewart Gibson
4 Simon J Tomlinson
5 Steven J Field
6 John A Harrison
7 E John Wells (C)
8 Stephen R Smith 2
For the wedding of Louise J Clements and J Michael Cole
Ringing World page reference: 3968.0452

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 12 April 1987 in 38m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
780 Grandsire, 240 RCP & 240 Plain Bob
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Edward C W Lupton (C)
3 Judy F Turvey
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Simon J Powell
6 Edward R Venn
Rung for Palm Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bladon, Oxfordshire
St Martin
Sunday, 12 April 1987 in 39m (6–1–18 in B)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Simon J Powell
4 Judy F Venn
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 Edward R Venn (C)
For Palm Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 19 April 1987 in 45m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan P Coulson
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Derek R Smith
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Simon M Graves
To the glory of God on Easter Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 19 April 1987 in 43m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne C Yates
2 Ruth Fawcett
3 Pamela Coles
4 Shirley Dexter
5 Derek R Smith
6 Nick J Deadman (C)
For Easter Sunday.
First inside for Minor 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 April 1987 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Richard S J Saddleton
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Peter E J Saddleton
5 Derek R Smith
6 Robert Packer
For Easter Sunday.
3: 1st away from cover

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Berrick Salome, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Sunday, 19 April 1987 in 2h 13 (7–1–13 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Helen J Piper
3 Peter J Sawyer
4 Colin M Turner
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 21 April 1987 in 2h 34 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathaniel J Pitstow
1 David J Dearnley
2 Robert H Newton
3 J Michael Cole
4 Frederick R Scott
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Jonathan G W King
7 John R Martin
8 Peter G C Ellis (C)
First Major as Conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 22 April 1987 in 2h 48 (14–3–2 in F♯)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Alan Regin (C)
3 Jonathan G W King
4 Patricia M Newton
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin
8 Robert H Newton
First in method: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hayes, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 22 April 1987 in 2h 48 (17–1–5 in F)
5056 Brighton Surprise Major
Composed by G W Parker
1 Jonathan G W King
2 Robert H Newton
3 Patricia M Newton
4 John R Martin
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Frederick R Scott
7 Alan Regin
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
300th together: 2,3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whitchurch, Hampshire
All Hallows
Thursday, 23 April 1987 in 2h 56 (14)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Robert H Newton
2 Frederick R Scott
3 Jonathan G W King
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Alan Regin
First in method: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
New Alresford, Hampshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 23 April 1987 in 2h 56 (15–3–18 in E)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen D Chandler
1 Jonathan G W King
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Frederick R Scott
5 John R Martin
6 Robert H Newton
7 Michael J Uphill
8 Alan Regin (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Friday, 24 April 1987 in 3h 7 (14–2–7 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton (Johnson's)
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Robert H Newton
3 Frederick R Scott
4 Michael J Uphill
5 Jonathan G W King
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Patricia M Newton (C)
8 John R Martin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Friday, 24 April 1987 in 2h 27 (7–3–13 in A)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Frederick R Scott
3 Michael J Uphill
4 Robert H Newton
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Jonathan G W King
7 John R Martin
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First in method: 6.
Wedding compliment to Slough ringers, Louise J Clements and J Michael Cole.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 April 1987 in 2h 53 (16–3–11 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
In 4 methds: 1440 Yorkshire, 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland. atw
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Bertram J Coggins
2 Martin J Kirk
3 William F A Palmer
4 John G Harwood
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Michael J Harrison
7 Mark Vincent
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First of spliced: 4 and 6
Birthday compliments to Maria Golder grand daughter of the treble ringer, and the same to the conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire
St Michael
Sunday, 26 April 1987 in 42m (11 in F)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Grandsire 240 each:- Rev St Bart, All Saints, RCP & Plain Bob
1 Catherine Harwood
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Catherine Ross

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Sunday, 26 April 1987 in 2h 12 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 960 Rutland; 928 Bristol; 832 London; 608 Superlative; 576 Pudsey; 384 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 138 changes of method)
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Ian Roulstone (C)
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 William Butler
6 Peter Bridle
7 Brian P Diserens
8 Colin M Turner
50th together: 2,3. Compliment to David and Kate Barrington on their marriage at Christ Church Cathedral the previous Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 3972.0541

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northmoor, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Sunday, 26 April 1987 in 41m (11 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine Harwood
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Catherine Ross
4 John G Harwood
5 Judy F Turvey
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 29 April 1987 in 41m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 John G Harwood
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Simon J Powell
5 Sally A Franklin
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 3 May 1987 in 43m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
780 Grandsire, 240 RCP & 240 Plain Bob
1 John E Simms
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Edward R Venn
Rung to celebrate the 35th wedding anniversary of Estelle & Eric Eddy
25th Quarter Peal - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 3 May 1987 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred Mynard
2 A R Browne
3 Jenny Brookman
4 Deborah Watson
5 Andrew King
6 Martin Petchey (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 4 May 1987 in 49m (17–1–7 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rachel C Pepper
2 Ruth C Godden
3 Emilie M Amt
4 Charlotte Everett
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Andrew A Ward
7 Leonard R Porter (C)
8 Hugh Deam
1st in method - 2 & 3
1st on 8 - 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bladon, Oxfordshire
St Martin
Tuesday, 5 May 1987 in 2h 37 (6–1–18 in B)
5040 Doubles (3m)
1440 Grandsire, 960 Rev Cant Plea, 480 Plain Bob, 1200 Grandsire, 480 Rev Cant Plea and 480 Plain Bob
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Edward R Venn (C)
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 John E Simms
Rung Half Muffled in memory of Fred Maisey,Tower Captain of Bladon, who died a fortnight ago.
1st Peal - Treble, 4 & Tenor
1st Peal inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 10 May 1987 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
420 Grandsire & 840 Plain Bob
1 Simon Haviland
2 Simon J Powell
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Richard J Chancellor
Rung to commemorate Reg Franklin retiring from being Churchwarden after 29 years
First Quarter Peal - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Monday, 11 May 1987 in 3h 32 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5152 Otterburn Surprise Major
1 Alan R Patterson
2 Hugh Neill
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Peter F Windley
5 Susan L Patterson
6 Christopher Parkinson
7 Kevin L Lucas
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First peal in the method.
Rung on the back 8.
Ringing World page reference: 3972.0541

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 17 May 1987 in 43m (12–3–24 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Edward C W Lupton
2 Sally A Franklin
3 John E Simms
4 Eleanor M Williamson
5 Judy F Turvey
6 Robert Datson
7 Anthony C Cole
8 Edward R Venn (C)
First on eight - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 17 May 1987 in 38m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 David R Franklin
First Quarter Peal - 6
First inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chedworth, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 19 May 1987 in 42m (10–1–16 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 RCP, 480 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 Simon J Powell
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 Edward R Venn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 23 May 1987 in 45m (12–3–24 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Simon J Powell
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Catherine Ross
4 Anthony C Cole
5 John E Simms
6 Edward C W Lupton
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 Judy F Turvey
Following a Wedding
First of Triples - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 25 May 1987 in 44m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Richard S J Saddleton
3 Peter E J Saddleton
4 Derek R Smith
5 James Champion
6 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
To Celebrate the birth of Kirsty Abigail, first grandchild of Peter & Ann Saddleton.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 28 May 1987 in 45m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1440 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard J Chancellor
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Simon J Powell
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Sally A Franklin
For Ascension Day
Circled the Tower - 6
First away from cover - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 30 May 1987 in 41m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
540 RCP & 720 Grandsire
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 Catherine Ross
5 Edward R Venn (C)
6 Edward C W Lupton
Following a wedding

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 31 May 1987 in 2h 38 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Whitley, Newcastle, Lightfoot, Allendale, Ipswich, Durham, Beverley)
1 Judith M Passant
2 Joy Freeman
3 Colin M Turner
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Mark Vincent
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Completes the standard 41 Surprise Minor methods in single-method extents to peals by all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 6 June 1987 in 40m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
780 Grandsire, 120 RCP & 360 Plain Bob
1 Simon Haviland
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Edward C W Lupton (C)
5 Simon J Powell
6 Richard J Chancellor
Rung following the wedding of Alaistair Poore & Geraldine Cotton
25th Quarter Peal together - 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stockbridge, Hampshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 June 1987 in 2h 26 (7–0–20 in B♭)
5040 Minor
(4m: 2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent T.B., Plain Bob; 1 Oxford T.B.)
1 Colin R Hares
2 Bernard J Stone
3 Helen J Piper
4 Kelvin M Britton
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin M Turner
First T.B.: 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bampton, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 June 1987 in 3h 11 (23–0–4 in D)
5152 Bampton Delight Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 James N O'Beirne
2 Joy Freeman
3 Timothy G Pett (C)
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Donald B Carter
6 Paul McNutt
7 John G Pusey
8 Michael M Poole
First of Delight Major: 1,2,4,5,7, and 8
500th tower bell peal: 3
First peal in the method:
Bampton Delight Major
-34-14-58-16-14-18-12.34.18 le18

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorney, Buckinghamshire
St James the Less
Sunday, 7 June 1987 in 2h 35 (7–2–13 in A)
5040 Minor (5m)
(1) Norwich S; (2,3) Cambridge S; (4) Kent TB; (5) St Clements B; (6,7) Plain B.
1 Cathy M Holdway
2 Paul I Butler
3 Joanna E F Smith
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 John R Martin (C)
First peal: 5.
First inside: 2.
Fist on six: 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 13 June 1987 in 2h 29 (7–3–22 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
(13m: (1) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Hull, Bourne; (2) London, Wells; (3) York; (4) Durham; (5) Norwich; (6) Beverley; (7) Surfleet)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 William Butler
4 Helen J Piper
5 Donald B Carter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
25th peal in Oxfordshire: 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
St Britius
Saturday, 13 June 1987 in 2h 34 (8 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 James N O'Beirne
3 Helen J Piper
4 William Butler
5 Colin M Turner
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 14 June 1987 in 43m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek Titford
2 Anne C Yates
3 John R Harper
4 Shirley M Dexter
5 Kevin Lovell
6 Nick J Deadman (C)
For the Confirmation Service.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 June 1987 in 2h 36 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5056 Overton Surprise Major
Composed by J E Burton
1 Brian Bladon
2 Frank W Rivett
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin C Monson
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Peter Bridle
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
Circled tower: 1. First in method by all except tenor, who rings it inside for the first time. First in method for the Guild and on the tower for 31 years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 21 June 1987 in 2h 58 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5056 Berkshire Surprise Major
Composed by FT Blagrove
1 Edward Armstrong
2 Stanley G Scott
3 Mark A Wilson
4 Kevin J Lovell
5 Lavinia M Sullivan
6 David Sullivan
7 John R Martin
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
Compliments to Ven. David N. Griffiths, upon his appointment as Archdeacon of Berkshire.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Duns Tew, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 23 June 1987 in 46m (14½ in F)
1320 Doubles (11m/v)
120 each:- Old, Rev.St Bart., Northrepps, All Saints, Newington, RCP, Southrepps, April Day, Cliffords Plea., Kennington & Plain Bob
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Simon J Powell
4 Edward C W Lupton
5 Edward R Venn (C)
First Quarter on 5 bells 1 & 3
Most methods - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Wednesday, 24 June 1987 in 44m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Grandsire, 240 Rev St Bart, 240 All Saints, 240 RCP & 240 Plain Bob
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 John G Harwood
3 Judy F Turvey
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Richard J Chancellor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 26 June 1987 in 2h 52 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Peter Bridle
2 Peter Border
3 William Butler (C)
4 Jennifer Butler
5 Richard J Marshall
6 Mike Pidd
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Barry M Wheeler
9 Michael K Till
10 Colin M Turner
Circled tower: 1. First Yorkshire Royal: 5. To mark the enthronement of Richard Harries as Bishop of Oxford.
Ringing World page reference: 3979.0687

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 27 June 1987 in 3h 1 (19–1–20 in E♭)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Nathaniel J Pitstow
1 Joanna Shepheard
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Louise J Cole
4 Joanna E F Smith
5 Andrew J Agg
6 J Michael Cole
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
First in method: 2,4,5.
Completes Standard Eight: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 June 1987 in 2h 56 (19–0–6 in E)
5152 Gateshead Surprise Major
Composed by Kevin I Lucas
1 Elva R Lucas
2 Hugh Neill
3 Peter F Windley
4 Marion S Ainsworth
5 Kevin I Lucas (C)
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Roger Baldwin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Sunday, 28 June 1987 in 47m (17–2–4 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael Cole
2 Andrew Deamer
3 Louise Cole
4 Jeffery Birt
5 Eileen Stephenson
6 Nigel Birt
7 Fred Scott
8 Nigel Smith (C)
1st in method - 5
Rung to celebrate the ordination of Rev David Birt (brother of 4, uncle of 6) at St Paul's Cathedral, London earlier today.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 June 1987 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Virginia C Coulson
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Ann F Saddleton
4 Derek R Smith
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
For the Anniversary Service to mark the 650th Anniversary of the building of the church.
6: 50th Minor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beedon, Berkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 28 June 1987 in 2h 18 (6¼ in B)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Colin R Hares
2 Bernard J Stone
3 Helen J Piper
4 Peter Tombs
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin M Turner
First T B : 1.
First Kent Minor by all except the conductor.
Farewell compliment to the Rev. Sellman. Rector of Beedon and Peasemore, on his last Sunday as Parish Priest before retirement to North Wales, having been Rector of the two parishes for 18 years.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 30 June 1987 in 40m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
60 Grandsire, 120 each:- Rev St Bart., Northrepps, All Saints, Newington, RCP, Southrepps, Cliffords Plea., Plain Bob, Kennington & April Day
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Simon J Powell
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Richard J Chancellor
Rung for the Enthronement of the new Bishop of Oxford
150th Quarter peal - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 3 July 1987 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Clifford's Pleasure Doubles
1 Hugh Deam
2 Melanie J Tribble
3 Leonard R Porter (C)
4 Peter C Tribble
5 Alec Gammon
6 Eddie Smith
In memoriam Clifford Dunkley and Arthue Eadle, former local ringers, and Cyril Wheeler, whose joinery forms part of the church fabric.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 4 July 1987 in 44m (12–3–24 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Simon J Powell
6 Edward C W Lupton
7 John G Harwood
8 Edward R Venn (C)
Rung following a wedding
First Major inside - 2 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 4 July 1987 in 45m (12–3–24 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 John G Harwood
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Simon J Powell
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 Edward C W Lupton
Rung following a wedding

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 11 July 1987 in 38m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Stephen J Putt
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Sarah E Perrett
Rung following a wedding
First quarter peal of Doubles - 2
First Quarter peal as cover - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stroud, Gloucestershire
St Laurence
Saturday, 11 July 1987 in 3h 3 (20–1–20 in E♭)
5040 Quedgeley Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Frederick R Scott
2 William Butler (C)
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Brian Bladon
5 Philip R Grover
6 Stephen J Bucknell
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Michael K Till
9 Geoffrey S Harris
10 Peter Bridle
First Royal-6. To mark the Rev Christopher Malkinson's first Eucharist and the Baptism of James Francis Grover, son of Heather and Philip

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 11 July 1987 in 42m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Cathy M Holdway
2 Paul I Butler
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Phil Hope
5 John R Martin
6 Stephen Wheeler (C)
2: 1st in method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 11 July 1987 in 41m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 Edward C W Lupton
5 John G Harwood
6 Edward R Venn (C)
Rung for the Wedding of Mary Harding & David Taylor, daughter of Judy

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 July 1987 in 3h 31 (25–2–26 in D♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com, atw.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 John W Bramley
2 Peter Bridle
3 John R Martin
4 John R Schmidt
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Peter J Sawyer
8 Timothy F Collins (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kingstone, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 July 1987 in 2h 51 (12–0–22 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Nicola King
2 Andrew King
3 Fiona Maybrey
4 Martin Petchey
5 David Maybrey
6 B Douglas Hird (C)
First Minor: 1
First Cambridge: 3
Sponsored for Downs Barn, Milton Keynes, bell fund
Also in thanks for birth of Joshua Maclean, nephew of 3 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 16 July 1987 in 2h 43 (12–1–8 in G)
5024 Hackpen Delight Major
Composed by Colin C Monson
1 Helen J Piper
2 Brian Bladon
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Colin C Monson
5 Colin M Turner
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
First peal in the method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 17 July 1987 in 37m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
240 RCP, 480 Plain Bob, 240 April Day & 300 Grandsire
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Simon J Powell
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Edward C W Lupton
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 David R Franklin
To celebrate the marriage of Mark Ushaw & Julie Davies 18.7.1987
Nephew of David and cousin of Sally

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 18 July 1987 in 3h 29 (30–1–10 in D)
5042 Chorleywood Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Christopher Parkinson
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Nigel C Smith
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Peter F Windley
8 Joanna M Ainsworth
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Frank W Rivett
11 Frederick R Scott
12 Robert H Newton
First peal of Maximus: 7. The first peal in the method. A compliment to Joanna Ainsworth and Simon Linford on their engagement.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 18 July 1987 in 2h 40 (13–0–10 in E)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1280 Superlative (No.2); 1240 each Bristol. Cambridge, London (No.3); 101 changes of method, all the work).
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Diana M Bridle
2 David J Dearnley
3 Stephanie J Regin
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 John R Peverett
6 Marcus A Wheel
7 Colin M Turner
8 Alan Regin
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Peter Bridle
First Spliced Surprise Royal: 6
400th peal: 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 19 July 1987 in 40m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Eleanor M Williamson
4 Simon J Powell
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 Richard J Chancellor
Rung for the Patronal Festival
25th together - 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 19 July 1987 in 46m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Russell B Hark
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Derek R Smith
6 Roger C Martin
A farewell to the Hark Family moving away to Chester.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 24 July 1987 in 2h 51 (13–0–23 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Richard J Marshall
2 Colin M Turner
3 Helen J Piper
4 Jennifer Butler
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Peter Bridle
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Michael K Till (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 25 July 1987 in 2h 30 (7–3–22 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (14m/v)
360 each:- Rev St Bart., Northrepps, Fortune, All Saint's, Newington, Marchington, RCP, Southrepps, Cliffords Plea., Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Seighford & Grandsire
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Simon J Powell
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Susan J Worth
For the Patronal Festival
First Doubles - Treble & 4
First Peal - 2
Most methods - 3
First as conductor & most methods - 5
First as cover - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 25 July 1987 in 3h 3 (19–1–17 in E)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne, 4ths place bobs.
1 Elva R Lucas
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Joanna M Ainsworth
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Simon J L Linford
7 Kevin L Lucas
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First in method - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 3988.0877

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 July 1987 in 2h 51 (12–3–22 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
640 Uxbridge; 576 Rutland; 512 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 480 each Pudsey, Superlative; 448 each Ashtead, London; 416 Bristol; 127 com, atw.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Helen J Piper
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Michael K Till
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Peter Bridle
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 31 July 1987 in 2h 59 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Edenfield Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Michael K Till
2 Colin M Turner
3 William Butler (C)
4 Mike Pidd
5 David G Thorne
6 Jennifer Butler
7 Peter Border
8 Brian Bladon
9 Martin J Turner
10 Peter Bridle
Possibly the first peal in the method, originally rung in Spliced.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 1 August 1987 in 42m (8–1–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Coveney
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Jane Schofield
4 Simon J Powell
5 Stephen J Putt
6 Terence J Hester
7 B John Coggins (C)
8 Willy Haynes
Rung for Islip Flower Festival

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 August 1987 in 2h 58 (19–0–6 in E)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Arr: S E Darmon
1 Hugh Neill (C)
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Tony Cook
4 Andrew J Agg
5 Marion S Ainsworth
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Charles M S Botting
8 J Alan Ainsworth
First in method: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 2 August 1987 in 39m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
240 RCP, 240 Plain Bob, 240 April Day, 240 Kennington & 300 Grandsire
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Eleanor M Williamson
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 David Holmes
To Ted on his French Holiday
50th Quarter Peal - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kidlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 August 1987 in 50m (21–1–27 in D)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
Back six
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Eleanor M Williamson
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Simon J Powell
Rung for Evensong
Birthday compliment to Sally

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 7 August 1987 in 2h 50 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Havant Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr. G B Thompson
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Martin J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter Border
5 Jennifer Butler
6 William Butler (C)
7 Michael K Till
8 Philip A B Saddleton
9 Peter J Sawyer
10 Peter Bridle
On the conductor's birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 8 August 1987 in 30m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
300 Grandsire & 960 Plain Bob
1 Catherine Ross
2 Simon J Powell
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 John G Harwood
300th Quarter Peal - 5
Fastest Quarter Peal by all the band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
SS Leonard and James
Saturday, 8 August 1987 in 2h 28 (8–1–13)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 Ian Roulstone
2 Barbara Nichols
3 William Butler
4 Robin E H Woolley
5 Colin M Turner
6 Robert Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3983.0772

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Eversley, Hampshire
Blessed Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 August 1987 in 2h 31 (5 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of London, Wells, Ipswich, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Sheila M Williams
2 Joanne P Druce
3 Theresa A Scott
4 Simon J Tomlinson
5 Kevin J Lovell
6 E John Wells (C)
First seven surprise minor by all except 5.
Birthday compliment to conductor and to celebrate the forthcoming marriage of Lucy Tomlinson and Richard Hollebon
Ringing World page reference: 3985.0812

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 9 August 1987 in 2h 29 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
(14m: (1) Lightfoot, Netherseale; (2) Alnwick, Newcastle; (3) London, Wells; (4) Cambridge, Ipswich; (5) Berwick, Hexham; (6) York, Durham; (7) Beverley, Surfleet)
1 John G Harwood
2 Joy Freeman
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Mark Vincent
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S. Minor: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 9 August 1987 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 St Lawrence Doubles
St Remigius with a Wallflower single
1 Jenny Brookman
2 Fred Mynard
3 Arthur Harrison
4 Andrew King
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Gordon Abbott
On the eve of St Lawrence's day for St Lawrence Festival
First in variation by all

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northmoor, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Wednesday, 12 August 1987 in 41m (11 in A♭)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Edward C W Lupton
2 Joy Freeman
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 John G Harwood
6 Donald B Carter (C)
50th Quarer Peal - 3
300th Quarter Peal in Oxfordshire - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 12 August 1987 in 44m (13–1–24 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simon J Powell
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Joy Freeman
4 John G Harwood
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First Treble Bob - 1
First Surprise - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 August 1987 in 2h 55 (13–0–23 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Michael K Till
2 Mrs A D Smith
3 Jennifer Butler
4 Peter Border
5 Colin M Turner
6 William Butler (C)
7 Mike Pidd
8 Robert H Newton
100th peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 3985.0812

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 15 August 1987 in 3h 16 (21–2–1 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A Patterson
1 Ruth M Border
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Jane E Cubley
4 John R Martin
5 Colin M Turner
6 William Butler (C)
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Mike Pidd
9 Peter J Sawyer
10 Peter Border
Ringing World page reference: 3985.0812

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 August 1987 in 3h 23 (26–3–15 in D)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Andrew M Reeve
3 Hugh Neill
4 Elva R Lucas
5 Marion S Ainsworth
6 Stephen A Rpssiter
7 Peter J Bruce
8 J Michael Cole
9 Stephen S Russ
10 Kevin L Lucas
First in method - 2,4,5,6,8,9.
Wedding day compliment to David and Susan Agg.
Ringing World page reference: 3984.0794

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 16 August 1987 in 43m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Robert Datson
4 Simon J Powell
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Edward R Venn (C)
7 John G Harwood
8 Edward C W Lupton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 21 August 1987 in 37m (6–3–21 in B♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Simon J Powell
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Brian J Curtis (C)
6 Catherine Ross
First in method - 2 & 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Saturday, 22 August 1987 in 2h 51 (14–2–7 in F)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Jane E Cubley
3 Frederick R Scott
4 John R Martin
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 A Terence Collins
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Streatley, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 28 August 1987 in 2h 34 (8–1–26 in A♭)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
(7m: Mendip, Cotswold, Pennine, Cheviot. Chiltern, Snowdon, Quantock)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicholas G Robinson
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
To absent flower power friends.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 5 September 1987 in 44m (12–3–24 in F)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 John G Harwood
2 Malcolm Fairbairn
3 Catherine Ross
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Judy F Turvey
6 Edward R Venn (C)
7 Brian J Curtis
8 Edward C W Lupton
First Quarter Peal in the method - 2 3 & 4
150th Quarter Peal together - 5 & 8
50th Quarter Peal together - 1 & 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 6 September 1987 in 37m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John G Harwood
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Judy F Turvey
5 Edward R Venn
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)
Circled the tower - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rousham, Oxfordshire
St Leonard and St James
Sunday, 6 September 1987 in 43m (8–1–13 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Edward R Venn
2 Lindsey C Cutler
3 John G Harwood
4 Judy F Turvey
5 Sally A Franklin
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)
First Minor inside -2
75th Minor - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wimborne Minster, Dorset
St Cuthberga
Saturday, 12 September 1987 in 3h 26 (29–2–20 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 John W T Hibbert
2 Nigel C Smith
3 Hugh Neill
4 John W Bramley
5 Peter Windley
6 Frederick R Scott
7 Michael J Hobbs
8 Keith H Fleming
9 Kevin Lucas
10 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 12 September 1987 in 2h 37 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Doubles (4m)
10 each Rev. Bartholomew. Rev. Canterbury; 11 each Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Teresa Sugden
2 Teresa Hodgkinson
3 Ann Stevens
4 Tracey Hodgkinson
5 Gordon L Belcher (C)
6 Barbara Schofield
First peal: 1, 6.
First inside: 3.
All Sunday services ringers from St Andrew's, Shrivenham.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 September 1987 in 2h 42 (12–3–13 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Jane E Cubley
2 Paul I Butler
3 M Jane Booth
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 William Butler
6 Colin M Turner
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
First on eight: 2,4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 13 September 1987 in 44m (14–0–1 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Emily R C Wilson
2 Jenny Haviland
3 Jane Schofield
4 Ruth C Godden
5 Sally A Franklin
6 Rachel H Pusey
7 Mark E R Gill (C)
8 Malcolm R C Hensher
For the Pilgrim Festival in Oxford

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bray, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 13 September 1987 in 3h 14 (24–3–27 in D)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Joanna Shepheard
2 J Michael Cole
3 Louise J Cole
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Frederick R Scott
6 Nigel C Smith
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 20 September 1987 in 43m (12–3–24 in F)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Anthony C Cole
4 Edward C W Lupton
5 Judy F Turvey
6 Edward R Venn (C)
7 John E Simms
8 Edward D Patching
First Quarter Peal on 8 - 1
First Grandsire Triples - 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 September 1987 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1337 Minor (2m)
Plain and Little Bob
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Derek R Smith
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
6 Richard S J Saddleton
For the Harvest Festival Service in the Church's 650th Anniversary Year.
3: 1st Minor inside
6: Circled tower twice

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Charlton on Otmoor, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 21 September 1987 (14–3–18 in F)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Willy Haynes
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 John G Harwood
5 Mark Vincent (C)
For Harvest Festival
25th Quarter Peal together - 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 22 September 1987 in 2h 30 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 James N O'Beirne
2 Colin M Turner
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Mark Vincent
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Farewell compliment to 5th ringer who is going away to University.
First minor & surprise - 3
First surprise minor - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Wednesday, 23 September 1987 in 3h 29 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5152 Doublebois Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Hugh Neill
3 Susan L Patterson
4 Kevin I Lucas (C)
5 Christopher Parkinson
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Alan R Patterson
8 J Alan Ainsworth
First peal in the method.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 September 1987 in 2h 58 (19–0–6 in E)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W T Perrins
1 Simon J L Linford (C)
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Valerie J Simmonds
4 Marion S Ainsworth
5 Mark P Jacot
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Hugh Neill
First in Method 3,5; 25th Peal 5; 250th Peal for the Guild 7
Ringing World page reference: 3990.0917

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 27 September 1987 in 42m (12–3–24 in F)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Joy Freeman
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Edward R Venn (C)
5 Judy F Turvey
6 John E Simms
7 Donald B Carter
8 Brian J Curtis
Rung for Revd E G C W Page-Turner leaving as Rector of Woodstock
25th Quarter Peal together - 3 & 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 27 September 1987 (13–0–0 in F♯)
1292 Doubles (2m)
Ashford Little & St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan P Coulson
2 Derek R Smith
3 Peter E J Saddleton
4 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Simon M Graves
For Harvest Festival

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 29 September 1987 in 40m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Edward R Venn (C)
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Jenny Haviland
5 Simon J Powell
6 David R Franklin
To celebrate the new ropes

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 29 September 1987 in 42m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sheila M Williams
2 Theresa A Scott
3 John A Harrison
4 Anthony G Pullan (C)
5 E John Wells
6 Stephen R Smith II

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 4 October 1987 in 40m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Anthony C Cole
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Eleanor M Williamson
5 Simon J Powell
6 Edward R Venn (C)
7 Judy F Turvey
8 Edward C W Lupton
16th Birthday compliment, circled the tower twice & 25th quarter peal on the bells - 2
50th quarter peal together - 5 & 8
50th quarter peal this year - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 October 1987 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 G Quincey
2 M V A Quincey
3 Cyril B Williamson
4 William J Hall (C)
5 Jonathan J E Williamson
6 Peter L Lockett

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 4 October 1987 in 43m (13–1–24 in F)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Eleanor M Williamson
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Anthony C Cole
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 Edward R Venn (C)
To celebrate the marriage of Sarah Harding & Omar, daughter of Judy.
First blows in the method for all the band, except 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Sunday, 4 October 1987 in 45m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert A Cox
2 Kate Guest
3 John S White
4 James A Richardson
5 Jonathan G W King
6 L Roy Woodruff (C)
For Harvest Thanksgiving
Also for the Silver Jubilee of The Chiltern Branch of The Oxford Diocesan Guild
1st minor 2
Ringing World page reference: 4014.0334

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 4 October 1987 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 St Stephen Doubles
Eynesbury with an Antelope single
1 Gordon Bignell
2 Jenny Brookman
3 Fred Mynard
4 Martin Petchey
5 David Maybrey (C)
6 Gordon Abbott

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Midhurst, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene and St Denys
Friday, 9 October 1987 in 39m (10–2–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Edward C W Lupton
3 Judy F Turvey
4 Simon J Powell
5 John G Harwood
6 Edward R Venn (C)
325th Quarter Peal -2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yapton, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 10 October 1987 in 33m (6–2–12 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Simon J Powell
4 Edward C W Lupton
5 Edward R Venn (C)
6 John G Harwood
50th quarter peal together - 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wheatley, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 October 1987 in 2h 35 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Donald B Carter
5 William Butler
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
25th together: 3, 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Walberton, Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 10 October 1987 in 41m (10–3–15 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire & 480 RCP
1 Simon J Powell
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Edward R Venn
25th quarter peal together - 3 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Pagham, Sussex
St Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 10 October 1987 in 41m (7–2–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Edward R Venn (C)
2 Simon J Powell
3 Edward C W Lupton
4 Sally A Franklin
5 John G Harwood
6 Judy F Turvey

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lyminster, Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 10 October 1987 in 41m (9–2–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Simon J Powell
4 Edward R Venn
5 John G Harwood
6 Edward C W Lupton (C)
All Singles

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Felpham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 October 1987 in 42m (11–3–6 in A♭)
1260 Reverse St Bartholomew Doubles
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Judy F Turvey
3 John G Harwood
4 Edward R Venn
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Simon J Powell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 October 1987 in 2h 39 (12–3–13 in F♯)
5088 Burnham Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Marion S Ainsworth
2 Hugh Neill
3 Andrew J Agg
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Christopher Parkinson
7 Kevin I Lucas (C)
8 J Alan Ainsworth
First peal in the method.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bosham, Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 October 1987 in 42m (13–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John G Harwood
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 Edward R Venn (C)
100th in 1987 - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westbourne, Sussex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 October 1987 in 44m (10–1–12 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Edward C W Lupton
3 Simon J Powell
4 Judy F Turvey
5 John G Harwood
6 Simon Kelly
7 Geoff Anthony
8 Edward R Venn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bristol, Bristol
All Saints
Sunday, 11 October 1987 in 3h 1 (16–0–22 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Peter Bridle
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 Brian Bladon
4 Michael J Clay
5 Colin M Turner
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 3993.0977

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northmoor, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Wednesday, 14 October 1987 in 42m (11 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 James N O'Beirne
3 John G Harwood
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hinton Waldrist, Berkshire
St Margaret
Wednesday, 14 October 1987 in 37m (6–2–19 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sarah E Perrett
2 Edward C W Lupton
3 Sally A Franklin
4 John G Harwood
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 James N O'Beirne
First treble bob - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bloxham, Oxfordshire
Our Lady of Bloxham
Saturday, 17 October 1987 in 3h 10 (26–3–7 in C♯)
5056 Bloxham Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Michael M Poole
2 Martin J Kirk
3 Andrew A Ward
4 Colin M Turner
5 Roger D Diserens
6 John G Pusey
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Donald B Carter (C)
250th peal: 8
First blows in the method by all.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 18 October 1987 in 39m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
780 Grandsire, 240 RCP & 240 Plain Bob
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Sarah E Perrett
3 Simon J Powell
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Sally A Franklin
150th Quarter peal of Doubles - 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 18 October 1987 in 2h 42 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (21m)
(21m: (1) Alnwick, Newcastle; (2) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale; (3) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (4) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (5) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne; (6 ) Berwick, Hexham, Primrose; (7) York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Joy Freeman
3 Timothy G Pett
4 John A Sealy
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most methods: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cassington, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 24 October 1987 in 40m (12–1–4 in F♯)
1279 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Judy F Turvey
4 John E Simms
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Edward R Venn (C)
75th Quarter Peal - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 26 October 1987 in 40m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Donald B Carter (C)
2 Christine A Hollyoak
3 Sally A Franklin
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Colin M Turner
6 Edward R Venn
First in the method - 3
Treble circled the tower as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Berkshire
St Leonard
Monday, 26 October 1987 in 40m (8½ in B♭)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 James N O'Beirne
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Christine A Hollyoak
4 Edward R Venn
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First blows in the method - 2 & 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire
St Peter
Friday, 30 October 1987 in 43m (10–2–6 in F)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 David P Harding
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Edward C W Lupton
6 Edward R Venn (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 30 October 1987 in 2h 47 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Verdon Surprise Royal
Composed by Shirley Burton
1 David G Thorne
2 Michael K Till
3 Graham N Scott
4 William Butler (C)
5 John R Martin
6 Jennifer Butler
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Mike Pidd
9 Colin M Turner
10 Peter Bridle
Completes S. Royal alphabet: 4. 150th in tower: 4. First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 3996.1042

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 31 October 1987 in 3h 5 (20–1–4 in D)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Joanna Shepheard
2 Joanna E F Smith
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Colin M Turner
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Peter Bridle
8 John R Martin (C)
First Plain Major: 6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 31 October 1987 in 2h 35 (7–3–0 in A♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by G O Tone
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Ian Roulstone (C)
3 Helen J Piper
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Donald B Carter
7 Peter Bridle
8 Colin M Turner

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 November 1987 in 3h 11 (21–2–0 in E♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1312 Bristol; 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 112 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Ian Roulstone (C)
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Donald B Carter
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Peter J Sawyer
8 Peter Bridle
To mark the 130th anniversary of the Y.M.C.A in Henley.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 8 November 1987 in 43m (12–3–24 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Christopher M Wallworth
2 Simon J Powell
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Edward C W Lupton
5 Sally A Franklin
6 Judy F Turvey
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 John E Simms
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 8 November 1987 in 47m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Derek R Smith
2 Jonathan P Coulson
3 Sarah E Coulson
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
6 Simon M Graves
For Remembrance Sunday.
Circled Tower Treble Twenty Fifth in Tower, first inside Two.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 8 November 1987 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Betty Collins
2 Nick J Deadman
3 Shirley M Dexter
4 Anne C Yates (C)
5 Pamela Coles
6 Derek Titford
Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Sunday, 8 November 1987 in 47m (17–2–4 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Jeffery Birt
2 David Moore
3 Nigel Birt
4 Stephen Wheeler
5 Eileen Stephenson
6 Simon Glanfield
7 William Birmingham (Snr)
8 John Martin (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 November 1987 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1269 Grandsire Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Peter E J Saddleton
3 Virginia C Coulson
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Derek R Smith
6 Simon M Graves
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.
3: 1st Grandsire
1, 4, 5: 50th Quarter Peal together

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Sunday, 8 November 1987 in 45m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christopher J Badrick
2 Kate Guest
3 Jonathan G W King (C)
4 James A Richardson
5 Richard Casserley
6 Robert A Cox
Half muffled for Remembrance Sunday
1st Grandsire inside 2
Ringing World page reference: 4001.0024

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 November 1987 in 3h 1 (19–0–6 in E)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Iris Anderson
3 John E Anderson
4 Frederick R Scott
5 Hugh Neill
6 Peter F Windley
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Nigel C Smith
For Remembrance Sunday
Rung with the clappers muffled at handstroke.
150 together 1 and 3.
50th peal in the tower.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Langford, Oxfordshire
St Matthew
Monday, 9 November 1987 in 41m (8–2–25 in A)
1260 St Gregory Bob Doubles
1 Simon J Powell
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Donald B Carter
5 Edward R Venn (C)
6 Judy F Turvey
First blows in the method - 5
First touch in the method - 2, 3 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alvescot, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 9 November 1987 in 40m (9–0–20 in A)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1 Simon J Powell
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Donald B Carter
6 Edward R Venn (C)
First touch in the method -2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 13 November 1987 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne C Yates
2 Derek Titford
3 Shirley M Dexter
4 Pamela Coles
5 Nick J Deadman (C)
6 Tony Evans
Rung for the Choir Concert.
A Compliment to Don Hickson, organist for 10 years.
First Inside : 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 13 November 1987 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Alec Gammon
3 Leonard R Porter (C)
4 Ruth C Godden
5 Hugh Deam
6 Eddie Smith
In memory of Jim Adams, bellringer at Iffley and Frederick Bangs, member of the Marston choir.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Kirtlington, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 November 1987 in 46m (16–1–19 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lindsey C Cutler
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Simon J Powell
4 John G Harwood
5 Sarah E Perrett
6 Brian J Curtis (C)
7 Philip J Curtis
8 Philip C Heritage
First of Triples - 1
75th Quarter Peal - 3
200th Quarter Peal - 4
First Grandsire Triples inside - 5
50th Quarter this year - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Northmoor, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Saturday, 14 November 1987 in 39m (11 in A♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 John E Simms
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Sally A Franklin
5 Donald B Carter
6 Edward R Venn (C)
First Quarter Peal in the method - 2 & 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Saturday, 14 November 1987 in 3h 23 (28–0–6 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Philip A B Saddleton
2 Colin M Turner
3 Peter H Gardner
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Graham G Firman
6 Colin C Monson
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Peter Bridle
9 Ian Roulstone
10 Ronald F Diserens
11 Peter J Sawyer
12 Robert J Crocker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woodstock, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 15 November 1987 in 44m (12–3–24 in F)
1328 Plain Bob Major
1 Brian J Curtis
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Eleanor M Williamson
4 Judy F Turvey
5 Simon J Powell
6 John E Simms
7 Donald B Carter
8 Edward R Venn (C)
100th Quarter Peal in 1987 - 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 15 November 1987 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek Titford
2 Michael Dane
3 Shirley M Dexter
4 Pamela Coles
5 Anne C Yates (C)
6 Nick J Deadman
For Evensong.
First Minor as Conductor : 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 16 November 1987 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1320 All Saints Place Doubles
Rung on the back 5
1 Derek Titford
2 Pamela Coles
3 Shirley M Dexter
4 Anne C Yates
5 Nick J Deadman (C)
First in Method : 1,2,3
First Inside in Method : 2,3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 16 November 1987 in 42m (9–3–15 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Anthony C Cole
4 Donald B Carter
5 Brian J Curtis
6 Edward R Venn (C)
First of Treble Bob - 1
First surprise minor inside - 2 & 3
200th on a Monday - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Monday, 16 November 1987 in 41m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Fulbeck Bob Minor
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Brian J Curtis
4 Donald B Carter
5 Anthony C Cole
6 Edward R Venn (C)
First in method by all the band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Lambourn, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 17 November 1987 in 48m (20–2–0 in D)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Sarah E Perrett
4 John G Harwood
5 Simon J Powell
6 Edward C W Lupton
7 Edward R Venn (C)
8 Gordon L Belcher
Birthday compliment to the ringers of 3 & 6
75th quarter peal this year - 2
50th quarter peal together - 2 & 5
75th different tower to a quarter - 4