Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 148 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Wednesday, 1 January 1986 in 3h 7 (23–2–15 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Richard E White
2 Nigel R Woodruff (C)
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Walter Lee
5 John S White
6 Graham A Proctor
7 David A Cornwall
8 L Roy Woodruff
First Surprise Major: 1
First Surprise as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 January 1986 in 2h 53 (11–0–27 in G)
5152 Bucklebury Delight Major
Composed by Colin C Monson
1 Joan L Marshall
2 Helen J Piper
3 Henry Lawrenson
4 Colin C Monson
5 Roy T Harris
6 Brian Bladon
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
First peal: 1
94th birthday compliment to Arthur Davis
First peal in the method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 5 January 1986 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Martin Petchey (C)
2 Fred Mynard
3 Fiona Maybrey
4 David Ockwell
5 David Maybrey
6 Gordon Abbott
By a Sunday service band
First Stedman as C

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
47 Brookside
Monday, 13 January 1986 in 2h 15 (15)
5024 Treble Bob Major (2m)
Kent and Oxford (Ilkeston variation)
Composed by MCW Sherwood
1–2 Susanne Sargeant
3–4 Simon F Feather
5–6 Kenneth R Davenport
7–8 N David Lane (C)
150th together - 5-6, 7-8. First Spliced TB Major as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 January 1986 in 2h 53 (19–0–6 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 Hugh Neill
2 Elva R Lucas
3 Mark P Jacot
4 Tony Cook
5 David Burbidge
6 Peter F Windley
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Kevin I Lucas
4 First on 8
Ringing World page reference: 3903.0140

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Dorney, Buckinghamshire
St James the Less
Friday, 31 January 1986 in 2h 30 (7–2–13 in A)
5040 Minor (8m)
(1) Beverley S; (2) Double Oxford B; (3) Oxford TB; (4) Kent TB; (5) Single Oxford B; (6) Cambridge S; (7) St Clement's, Plain B.
1 Susan J Spencer
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Louise J Clements
5 J Michael Cole
6 John R Martin (C)
Most methods: 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 February 1986 in 2h 59 (19½ [16–0–10])
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Starbuck
1 Pearl J Gibson
2 John A Harrison
3 W Stewart Gibson
4 Steven J Field
5 Jon P Tutcher
6 Anthony G Pullan
7 Stephen R Smith 2
8 E John Wells (C)
On tower dinner day. To celebrate the christening of Jenifer Elise Field. First peal of Surprise by the local band. First in method - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 3905.0182

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 1 February 1986 in 3h 31 (21–2–1 in D)
5040 Middlesex Surprise Royal
1 David J Dearnley
2 Frederick R Scott
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Stephanie J Regin
6 Howard W Egglestone
7 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hillesden, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 February 1986 in 2h 40 (10)
5040 Doubles (5m)
42 extents: 8 Rev Canterbury, 8 St Martin's, 8 St Simon's, 8 Plain Bob, 10 Grandsire
1 John Kimpton
2 George W Holland
3 Richard W Yates
4 John Lewis
5 William A Yates (C)
6 David Goodger
First peal 1 and 6.
Ringing World page reference: 3906.0204

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 1 February 1986 in 3h 7 (22)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Ruth Hornsey
2 Julie A Haseldine
3 Roy Keeves
4 Alan C Cozens
5 Richard Haseldine
6 Christopher C Stokes
7 George E Green
8 Andrew Haseldine (C)
500th peal 5. First in method 1, 3, 4, 6. To welcome Kevin Richard Haseldine, son of Richard and Janet Haseldine. Born 20th January, 1986.
Ringing World page reference: 3906.0204

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 February 1986 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue-Jane Mott
2 Anne C Gill
3 Tara Green
4 Cyril B Williamson
5 S Groves
6 Jonathan J E Williamson (C)
First minor as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 4 February 1986 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1309 Doubles (2m)
New Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Russell B Hark
2 Peter E J Saddleton
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Derek R Smith
6 Joanna C Hark
18th Birthday Compliment to Joanna C Hark.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 16 February 1986 in 3h 20 (23–0–20 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye
1 Jane E Cubley
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Helen M Diserens
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Robert H Newton
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Peter J Sawyer
9 Noel J Diserens (C)
10 Frank W Rivett
First Royal - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 3909.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 16 February 1986 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Reverse St Bartholomew Doubles
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Leonard R Porter (C)
3 Roy Goodwin
4 Alec Gammon
5 David C Woodward
6 Hugh Deam
For Confirmation by the Bishop of Oxford at Evensong

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 17 February 1986 in 46m (16–3–11 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Anthony C Cole
3 Jenny Haviland
4 Joy Freeman
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 John G Harwood

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 17 February 1986 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Jenny Haviland
3 John G Harwood
4 Joy Freeman
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Anthony C Cole
First Quarter Peal - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Nicolas
Wednesday, 19 February 1986 in 2h 31 (7–1–18 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Double Court, Double Oxford, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, St Clements, Plain Bob.
1 Norman T G Bailey
2 M Eluned Hallas
3 James N O'Beirne
4 Helen M Diserens
5 Timothy G Pett (C)
6 Michael M Poole
First attempt - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 3909.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 20 February 1986 in 41m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Sullivan
2 Shirley Dexter
3 Jane E Menhinick
4 Katie Grant
5 N D Lane (C)
6 Derek R Smith
In thanksgiving for the life of William Yates of Waltham St Lawrence.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 20 February 1986 in 2h 43 (13–2–17 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Double Court, Norwich S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, St Clements, Plain
1 John Young
2 John S White
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Walter Lee
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 David A Cornwall (C)
50th peal - 1. On the 50th anniversary of the first peal by Walter Lee, same bell, same tower.
Ringing World page reference: 3909.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Quainton, Buckinghamshire
Holy Cross and St Mary
Saturday, 22 February 1986 in 2h 57 (17–1–26 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by JR Pritchard
1 Mark E Dobson
2 Joyce I Cornwall
3 Lyn Young
4 Percy Newton
5 John Young
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 David A Cornwall
8 Walter Lee (C)
First peal on the bells since restoration and augmentation.
Ringing World page reference: 3909.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 February 1986 in 2h 56 (19–0–6 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Elva R Lucas
2 Kenneth J Darvill
3 David Burbidge
4 Marion S Ainsworth
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Hugh Neill
7 Kevin I Lucas
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversfield, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 23 February 1986 (4–3–16 in D♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Carolyn MacNicol
2 Richard C Stevens (C)
3 John Harris
4 RE Shephard
5 P J Curtis
In fond remembrance of Jack Spence - 2 years on!

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 February 1986 in 2h 55 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by T Collins
1 Helen J Piper
2 Brian Bladon
3 William Butler
4 Henry Lawrenson
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Colin C Monson
7 Michael K Till
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Peter Border
First Pudsey - 3,7. Completes standard 8 - 8. First Pudsey on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 3909.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 1 March 1986 in 2h 51 (12–0–9 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different 720s
1 Claire Fricker
2 Susan J Spencer
3 Clare Carpenter
4 Jefffery C Birt
5 Michael R Spencer
6 John R Martin (C)
First attempt - 3. 50th together - 2,5. For St David's Day
Ringing World page reference: 3909.0273

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 2 March 1986 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pamela Coles
2 Lavinia Sullivan
3 Derek R Smith
4 David Sullivan
5 N David Lane (C)
6 Catherine(Katie) Grant
For Evensong.
First Quarter : 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Sunday, 2 March 1986 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Carolyn MacNicol
2 Suzanne Harris
3 Michele Knox
4 J Harris
5 Sally Stevens
6 Richard C Stevens (C)
7 G Clifton
8 H Clifton
1st Stedman Triples - 1,2,4. For Evensong.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 March 1986 in 2h 26 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Minor (2m)
3 extents St Clements, 4 Plain Bob
1 Anita D O'Brien
2 Robert W Sherriff
3 John G Harwood
4 Valerie Willard
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Ian J Carey (C)
First attempt - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 12 March 1986 in 2h 35 (14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham N Scott
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Jean A Darman
9–10 Graham A C John
First S Royal inside on handbells - 3-4. First S Royal on handbells - 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0365

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bray, Berkshire
St Michael
Friday, 14 March 1986 in 3h 22 (24–3–27 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Wenda R Fowles
2 Janice M Dieppe
3 Robert Rance
4 Colin F Fowles
5 John W Noakes
6 John A Dieppe
7 Graham G Firman (C)
8 Derek Fowles
First peal - 3,4,5. By local band for Easter. First peal on the bells since restoration.
Ringing World page reference: 3912.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 16 March 1986 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 A R Browne
2 Christine Marchbank
3 Ron Snack (C)
4 Alan Marchbank
5 Martin Petchey
6 Ros Tyrell
To welcome a daughter, Lucy, for Sue and Fred Marshall

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 March 1986 in 41m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1252 Stedman Doubles
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Peter E J Saddleton
3 Derek R Smith
4 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Robert J Packer
Congratulations to Pip and Andrew MacLellan on the birth of Alexander Richard.
1: 25th Quarter Peal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 March 1986 in 2h 37 (9–3–15 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents Kent Treble Bob, 2 extents Reverse Canterbury and 3 extents Plain Bob
1 Mark Vincent
2 Anthony C Cole
3 Bertram J Coggins
4 H Jane Marlow
5 Edward CW Lupton
6 Edward R Venn (C)
2: First Peal
Ringing World page reference: 3912.0339

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 March 1986 in 3h 6 (15–1–21 in E♭)
5184 Jevington Surprise Major
Composed by I Butters
1 John M Smeath
2 Helen J Piper
3 Brynley A Shackleton
4 Henry Lawrenson
5 Graham A C John
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
First in the method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Saturday, 22 March 1986 in 2h 51 (15–0–7 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexter's var No 2 of Thurston's. 4 part
1 Sally AE Stevens
2 Richard C Stevens (C)
3 Clifford W J East
4 Edward W Houghton
5 John D Keates
6 Ronald E Shepherd
7 William Butler
8 John Harris
Circled the tower to peals - 2. First Stedman - 1. 50th peal together - 4,5. Rung for the engagement of HRH Prince Andrew and Miss Sarah Ferguson.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Horton, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 23 March 1986 in 2h 37 (12½ in F♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents Kent TB, Cambridge S, Plain Bob, 1 extent St Clements.
1 Louise J Clements
2 Susan J Spencer
3 J Michael Cole
4 John R Martin
5 Michael R Spencer (C)
6 Ian S G Blagrove
Rung for the engagement of HRH Prince Andrew and Miss Sarah Ferguson.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 March 1986 in 2h 48 (19–0–6 in E)
5022 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Humphrey's arr. Speed
1 Marion S Ainsworth
2 Elva R Lucas
3 Peter J Harris
4 Andrew J Agg
5 Hugh Neill
6 Mark P Jacot
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Phillip J Agg
3,6 First in Method Rung for the engagement of HRH Prince Andrew and Miss Sarah Ferguson.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0358

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
8 Crescent Drive
Wednesday, 26 March 1986 in 3h 6 (16)
5280 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Jean A Darman
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 David C Brown
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Robert H Newton
First in method - 1-2, 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0365

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 30 March 1986 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1265 Stedman Doubles
1 Catherine(Katie) Grant
2 David Sullivan
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Derek R Smith
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 Anne C Yates
In Thanksgiving for the Life of William Yates.
First in Method : 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 30 March 1986 in 46m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1310 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert J Packer
2 Richard S J Saddleton
3 Peter E J Saddleton
4 Derek R Smith
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
6 Roger C Martin
6: 1st Quarter Peal
2,3,4,5: 25th Quarter Peal together

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 March 1986 in 3h 2 (19–0–6 in E)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Jane E Sansom
2 Elva R Lucas
3 Emma J Johnson
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Kevin I Lucas (C)
6 Peter J Williamson
7 Anthony C F Perry
8 John C Manley
On Easter Day
1st in method: 2, 3, 4 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 3912.0337

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Padworth, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 April 1986 in 2h 37 (7–1–4 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Rosemary D Wallace
2 Sandra A Wallace
3 Helen J Wallace
4 Jennifer Butler
5 William Butler (C)
6 Revd J Anthony Ellis
First peal - 1,2. First inside - 3. Birthday compliment to ringer of 3.
Ringing World page reference: 3915.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 April 1986 in 3h 4 (17–0–9 in E)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by CW Roberts
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Andrew P Deamer
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Ian M Gardiner
6 John R Martin
7 J Michael Cole
8 Robert H Newton (C)
9 Nigel C Smith
10 Alan Regin
100th peal - 7
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ambrosden, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 April 1986 in 3h 13 (20–1–6 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by HG Cashmore
1 Frederick R Scott
2 John R Martin
3 Patricia M Newton
4 J Michael Cole
5 Andrew P Deamer
6 Robert H Newton
7 Alan Regin
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 2 April 1986 in 2h 48 (10–1–11 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by WE Critchley
1 Patricia M Newton
2 David J Dearnley
3 Alan Regin
4 Andrew P Deamer
5 J Michael Cole
6 John R Martin
7 Robert H Newton (C)
8 Frederick R Scott
450th peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Wednesday, 2 April 1986 in 2h 30 (9–3–3 in G♯)
5086 Oxfordshire Surprise Major
Composed by JN Hughes-D'Aeth
1 David J Dearnley
2 John R Martin
3 Patricia M Newton
4 J Michael Cole
5 Frederick R Scott
6 Andrew P Deamer
7 Robert H Newton
8 Alan Regin (C)
1000th tower bell peal - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Warfield, Berkshire
St Michael Archangel
Thursday, 3 April 1986 in 2h 45 (13–2–27 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by JH Fielden
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Patricia M Newton (C)
4 Andrew P Deamer
5 John R Martin
6 Elizabeth A Niblett
7 J Michael Cole
8 Alan Regin
9 Robert H Newton
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 3 April 1986 in 3h 28 (20–1–4 in D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by CP Starbuck
1 J Michael Cole
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Frederick R Scott
5 John R Martin
6 Robert H Newton
7 Alan Regin
8 Andrew P Deamer (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 3 April 1986 in 2h 42 (10–2–14 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 1-part
1 William Butler
2 Graham D Smith
3 Rosemary Evans
4 Mrs AD Smith
5 Jennifer Butler (C)
6 David Livingston
7 Jeffery C Birt
8 Anthony D Smith
First Triples and of Grandsire - 2. First Triples as conductor. To "fortify" the conductor on her birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 3915.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 4 April 1986 in 2h 45 (13–0–23 in F)
5000 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by E Morris (arr D Beard
1 William Butler (C)
2 Michael K Till
3 John M Smeath
4 Kelvin R Britton
5 Henry Lawrenson
6 Jennifer Butler
7 Helen J Piper
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
9 Roy T Harris
10 Colin M Turner
First Royal - 4. Circled tower 7 times - 1. Circled tower four times - 2. 7 and 10 have now Rung Plain Bob Minor to Maximus with all singles.
Ringing World page reference: 3915.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 4 April 1986 in 2h 49 (12–1–8 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
892 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 448 Cambridge, 160 com, atw.
Composed by TG Pett
1 Robert H Newton
2 Louise J Clements
3 Andrew P Deamer
4 Frederick R Scott
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Alan Regin (C)
7 J Michael Cole
8 John R Martin
First Spliced - 2. 250th together - 1,5.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 4 April 1986 in 2h 50 (12–3–22 in G)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Andrew P Deamer
4 Alan Regin
5 Louise J Clements
6 J Michael Cole
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Robert H Newton
First in method as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Cross
Saturday, 5 April 1986 in 2h 31 (9–2–22 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Primrose, Wells, London, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Andrew P Deamer
3 J Michael Cole
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 3913.0363

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 April 1986 in 2h 56 (19 [16–0–10])
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 E John Wells (C)
2 Jon P Tutcher
3 Sheila M Williams
4 Theresa A Scott
5 Steven J Field
6 John A Harrison
7 Anthony G Pullan
8 Stephen R Smith 2
Silver wedding compliment to Pearl & Stewart Gibson. First Surprise - 4. First Cambridge - 3, 6. 100th peal - 8. Rung by the local band.
Ringing World page reference: 3914.0385

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 April 1986 in 2h 55 (13–0–23 in F)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Mary E Stone
2 Mrs AD Smith
3 Bobbie May
4 Angela Luckings
5 John R Martin
6 Anthony D Smith
7 Jennifer Butler
8 Revd J Anthony Ellis
9 William Butler (C)
10 Peter M Brown
First Caters - 4,5. 15th wedding anniversary compliment to 7 and 9.
Ringing World page reference: 3915.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 12 April 1986 in 2h 42 (7–3–15 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J. R. Pritchard
1 Anne E Pettifer
2 Vanessa Wellings
3 Jean Kelly
4 Amanda Pilkington
5 Roger H M Price
6 Kenneth Lees
7 John C Davidge
8 Patricia M Newton (C)
First on the Bells since Augmentation
First on 8:5, First Peal:6
By past & present members of the Sunday service band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Sunday, 13 April 1986 (18–3–26 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 N Razey
2 Helen Diserens
3 Jack O Berry
4 Nicholas N Balshaw
5 Colin C Monson
6 Jonathan S Griggs (C)
7 Robert Absolam
First quarter 1
Farewell to Ray & Tracy Smith (curate and wife). Also engagement compliment to Nick Balshaw and Jenny Nicholl.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 April 1986 in 2h 56 (10–3–8 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by JR Pritchard
1 Innes F White
2 Sheila M Guy
3 Timothy HO Lewis
4 L Roy Woodruff
5 Mark ER Gill
6 Graham A Proctor
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 John S White (C)
First PB Major - 1. First inside - 2. Retirement compliment to the Rev TA Lewis, MA, BD Rector 1955-1986.
Ringing World page reference: 3915.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Friday, 18 April 1986 in 2h 47 (13–0–23 in F)
5024 April Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 David G Thorne
2 Colin M Turner
3 Jeffery C Birt
4 Jennifer Butler
5 Helen J Piper
6 William Butler (C)
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Michael K Till
100th on the bells - 6. First in method by all. In thanksgiving for the life of Ted Grant, chorister at this church for 40 years.
Ringing World page reference: 3915.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Brickhill, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 April 1986 (14–0–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Anne Stainsby
2 Derek Stainsby
3 Brian Baldwin
4 Martin Petchey
5 David Ockwell (C)
6 Gordon Abbott
A wedding compliment to Rachel and Robert Lawmon, married this day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 20 April 1986 in 3h 19 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Nicholas G Robinson
2 Andrew P Deamer
3 Christopher M Wulkau
4 Stephen A Coaker
5 Nigel J Newton
6 Joanna M Ainsworth
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Colin M Turner
9 Derek E Sibson
10 Ian G Campbell
11 Ian Roulstone (C)
12 Stephen J Ivin
First on 12 - 1. First Bristol S Maximus - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 3915.0408

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Streatley, Berkshire
St Mary
Monday, 21 April 1986
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elaine Butler
2 Frank Hale
3 Andrew Taylor
4 George W Judd
5 David Taylor (C)
6 John Hiscock
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on 21st April 1986
Vicar: A. Leighton Thomas B.A.
Vicar's Warden: G. W. Judd
People's Warden: M. Baker

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 22 April 1986 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 R E Gerhardi
2 Ailsa M Saunders
3 Cyril B Williamson
4 Jonathan J E Williamson
5 Mark E R Gill (C)
6 P Lockett

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Southgate, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 26 April 1986 in 2h 58 (24–3–7 in D)
5000 London Surprise Royal
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Mark P Jacot
2 Elva R Lucas
3 Hugh Neill
4 Kevin I Lucas (C)
5 Christopher Parkinson
6 Peter F Windley
7 Patricia M Newton
8 Robert H Newton
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Clifford A Barron
Ringing World page reference: 3917.0449

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 27 April 1986 in 44m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley M Dexter
2 Derek R Smith
3 Catherine(Katie) Grant
4 John R Harper
5 Nick J Deadman (C)
6 Pamela Coles
To Celebrate HM The Queen's 60th Birthday on 21st April 1986.
First Cover : 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 28 April 1986 in 44m (16–3–11 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Joy Freeman
3 Sally A Franklin
4 B John Coggins
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 James N O'Beirne

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 28 April 1986 in 38m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Judy F Turvey
3 Sally A Franklin
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Joy Freeman
First inside - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Monday, 5 May 1986 in 3h 7 (16–0–5 in F)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by H Johnson
1 Susan EM Read
2 Colin M Turner
3 Helen M Diserens
4 Julie M Baker
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Brian P Diserens
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 Michael M Poole
9 Noel J Diserens
10 Norman TG Bailey
To celebrate the restoration of the church, tower and spire and the centenary of the first peal on the 10 bells, same method and composition.
Ringing World page reference: 3919.0498

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 8 May 1986 in 3h 1 (19–0–6 in E)
5152 Elmodesham Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Brian White
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Hugh Neill
4 Marion S Ainsworth
5 Fred R Scott
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Peter F Windley
8 J Alan Ainsworth
On Ascension Day
First Peal in the method by all save the tenor.
Circled the Tower: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 3919.0498

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 May 1986 in 2h 54 (19–0–6 in E)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Hugh Neill
2 Peter J Harris
3 Christopher Parkinson
4 Linda J Peers
5 Marion S Ainsworth
6 Joanna M Ainsworth
7 Peter F Windley
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Rung as a compliment to the Rev, Allan and Mrs Campbell on the occasion of the Rector's retirement.
First in Method: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 18 May 1986 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Catherine(Katie) Grant
2 Anne C Yates
3 Ruth Fawcett
4 Shirley M Dexter
5 David Sullivan (C)
6 Lavinia Sullivan
For Whitsunday.
First Grandsire : 3,4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 25 May 1986 in 42m (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire and 480 Plain Bob
1 Ruth Fawcett
2 Lavinia Sullivan
3 David Sullivan (C)
4 Derek R Smith
5 Catherine(Katie) Grant
6 David Fawcett
For Trinity Sunday.
First Quarter : 6
Circled Tower : 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Monday, 26 May 1986 in 2h 52 (15½)
5152 Bucks Surprise Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Hugh Neill
3 Mark Jacot
4 Marion S Ainsworth
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Peter F Windley
7 Robert H Newton
8 Kevin I Lucas
Compliment to the Rev Allan Campbell, Rector of Amersham, on his retirement, his previous parish having been Bletchley. First in method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 3922.0564

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 May 1986 in 3h (19 [16–0–10])
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1 W Stewart Gibson
2 Sheila M Williams
3 Stephen R Smith
4 John A Harrison
5 Steven J Field
6 Anthony G Pullan
7 Stephen R Smith 2
8 E John Wells (C)
First in method - 1, 2, 3. Fisrt in method by the local band.
Ringing World page reference: 3922.0565

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 1 June 1986 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Sarah Ockwell
2 David Ockwell (C)
3 Andrew King
4 Martin Petchey
5 David Maybrey
6 Gordon Abbott

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 3 June 1986 in 46m (30)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
London, Bristol, Belfast, Glasgow
View composition
1 Ian T Barber
2 Janet E Menheinick
3 Alison Moore
4 Lynne G S Jordon
5 Peter Jordon
6 David Sullivan
7 Richard S J Saddleton
8 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
Marking the engagement, 31 May, of Ian Barber and Alison Moore

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 5 June 1986 in 43m (20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Fry
2 Bernard D Simms
3 Philippa M S MacLellan
4 Caroline W M Buckley
5 Andrew MacLellan
6 Ian T Barber
7 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
8 Paul Tyrrell
1st quarter 1 & 8.
1st inside 4.
Rung after meeting short for practise

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 June 1986 in 3h 37 (25–2–26 in D♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1728 London; 1152 each Cambridge, Superlative; 1056 Bristol; 122 com, atw.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Richard J Bowden
2 Timothy F Collins (C)
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Mary E Mears
5 John R Schmidt
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Peter J Sawyer

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 8 June 1986 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicola J Redshaw
2 Leonard R Porter (C)
3 Alec Gammon
4 Anthony Hughes
5 Roy Goodwin
6 Hugh Deam
Golden Wedding compliment to William and Doris Hammond
First quarter peal - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Wednesday, 11 June 1986 in 3h 22 (28–1–14 in C)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Philip A B Saddleton
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Christopher Parkinson
6 George Whiteside
7 J Michael Cole
8 Andrew P Deamer
9 Stephen S Russ
10 Norman M Brock
11 Ian Roulstone (C)
12 Robert H Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 14 June 1986 in 45m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1311 New Grandsire Doubles
1 Russell B Hark
2 Peter E J Saddleton
3 Richard S J Saddleton
4 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Philip C Briggs
For The Queen's Birthday.
First in method by all. First in own tower Treble, twenty fifth quarter Tenor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 19 June 1986 in 2h 35 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5040 Glasgow Little Surprise Major
1 Helen J Piper
2 Brian Bladon
3 Henry Lawrenson
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Colin Monson
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
First peal in the method.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 June 1986 in 3h 28 (29–3–15 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Nigel C Smith
3 Kevin I Lucas
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Christopher Parkinson
6 George Whiteside
7 J Michael Cole
8 Andrew P Deamer
9 Stephen S Russ
10 Norman M Brock
11 Robert H Newton
12 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 7 July 1986 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Derek Titford
2 Diane Hawkeswood
3 Shirley M Dexter
4 Catherine(Katie) Grant
5 Harold Smith (C)
6 Pamela Coles
For Monday Practice, in the absence of any more ringers.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 July 1986 in 2h 49 (19–0–6 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Tony Cook
2 Elva R Lucas
3 Andrew J Agg
4 Peter F Windley
5 Kevin I Lucas (C)
6 Marion S Ainsworth
7 Hugh Neill
8 J Alan Ainsworth
First in Method: 3.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ellesborough, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 15 July 1986 (8–0–22 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 D T Allen
2 S Groves
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 Ailsa M Saunders
5 Mark E R Gill (C)
6 R M Allen
First as cover. 21st birthday compliment to ringer of the 3rd

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 21 July 1986 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1262 Stedman Doubles
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Richard S J Saddleton
3 Ann F Saddleton
4 Derek R Smith
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Robert J Packer
Rung half-muffled In Memory of Rev. Arthur Jackson, former Rector of Shottesbrooke and Vicar of White Waltham.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 July 1986 in 2h 56 (19 [16–0–10])
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 Theresa A Scott
2 Sheila M Williams
3 Pearl J Gibson
4 W Stewart Gibson
5 Anthony G Pullan
6 Paul J Wells
7 E John Wells (C)
8 Stephen R Smith 2
Rung for the wedding this day of HRH Prince Andrew to Miss Sarah Ferguson. First Surprise inside - 3. First Surprise Major - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 3932.0786

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 23 July 1986 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Edward C W Lupton (C)
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Simon J Powell
5 Alan A Eustace
6 Richard J Chancellor
To celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince Andrew to Sarah Ferguson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 23 July 1986 in 3h 12 (24–0–9 in D)
5184 Eros Suprise Major
Composed by S Fenwick
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 Christopher M Wulkau
3 Linda J Peers
4 Mark P Jacot
5 Ronald J Snack
6 Christopher Parkinson
7 Kevin I Lucas
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
For the wedding of HRH Prince Andrew and Miss Sarah Fergerson. First Peal in the Method.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Wednesday, 23 July 1986 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hugh Deam
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Alec Gammon
4 Eddie Smith
5 Leonard R Porter (C)
6 Anthony Hughes
For the Royal Wedding of HRH Prince Andrew and Miss Sarah Ferguson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 25 July 1986 in 36m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon J Powell
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Jenny Haviland
4 John G Harwood
5 Edward C W Lupton (C)
6 Richard J Chancellor
For St James Day
Start of the Stonesfield Festival

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 26 July 1986 in 2h 53 (19–0–24 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by RW Pipe (87 s)
1 Judith M Passant
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Valerie Willard
4 Michael M Poole
5 Henry Lawrenson
6 John D Keats
7 John Harrold
8 Richard C Stevens (C)
9 Ronald E Shepherd
10 Edward W Houghton
Circled tower to peals: 2.
First Surprise Royal: 9.
For the wedding of Prince Andrew and Sarah Ferguson.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 27 July 1986 in 2h 44 (12–0–0 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Tyrell
2 Anne C Yates
3 Catherine(Katie) Grant
4 Shirley M Dexter
5 Richard Saddleton
6 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
For the Wedding of Prince Andrew and Sarah Ferguson on Wednesday 23rd July 1986.
First Peal : 3
First Peal at first attempt : 4
Ringing World page reference: 3932.0786

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 August 1986 in 2h 55 (9)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 June A Saint
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Elizabeth A Agg
4 Stephen G F Earl
5 Andrew J Agg
6 Malcolm H Joyce
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Robert H Newton (C)
First Peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 3933.0807

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 17 August 1986 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne C Yates
2 Nick J Deadman (C)
3 Pamela Coles
4 Catherine(Katie) Grant
5 Shirley M Dexter
6 Tony Evans
To Celebrate the Centenary of the Waltham St Lawrence Silver Band.
First Inside : 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 17 August 1986 in 2h 35 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Norfolk, Warkworth, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Bamborough, Carlisle, Chester
1 Judith M Passant
2 Joy Freeman
3 Colin M Turner
4 Mark Vincent
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Compliment to Mark Vincent on passing his "A" Levels, (one Grade "A" and two
Grade "B").

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Thursday, 21 August 1986 in 2h 42 (7–2–8 in A)
5088 Double Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Peter G Giles
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Brian Bladon
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
First in the method for all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 3933.0807

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Hanney, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 22 August 1986 in 3h 6 (18–1–9 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Denis O Parfoot
2 Barbara H Payne
3 Alex C Sharpe
4 C Merrik Wheatley
5 Bernard J Stone
6 Colin M Turner (C)
To welcome Rev. Tony Hogg as Priest-in-Charge of the Parish of Hanney.
1st peal at 1st attempt: 1 and 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 23 August 1986 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brenda Parr
2 Nicholas J Parr
3 Richard Casserley
4 James A Richardson
5 John S White
6 Jonathan G W King (C)
For Church Flower Festival
Ringing World page reference: 3939.0946

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 23 August 1986 in 2h 51 (13–0–10 in E)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by C M Wulkau
1 Bernard J Stone
2 David J Marshall
3 Simon Humphrey
4 Colin M Turner
5 Patricia A M Halls
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
9 Brian R White
10 Noel J Diserens
First Bristol Royal: 4, 9.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Sunday, 24 August 1986 in 45m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Caroline A Crauford
2 Brenda Parr
3 Jonathan G W King
4 James A Richardson
5 Nicholas J Parr (C)
6 Albert Davey
For Church Flower Festival
Ringing World page reference: 3939.0946

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 30 August 1986 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Derek Titford
2 Elsie Smith
3 Catherine(Katie) Grant
4 Kevin Lovell
5 Harold Smith ? (C)
6 Pamela Coles
To Celebrate the Marriage of Diana Railton to David Pinkard.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Magdalen College
Saturday, 30 August 1986 in 3h 6 (19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by T F Collins
1 Henry Lawrenson
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Michael K Till
5 Jennifer Butler
6 Colin C Monson
7 Graham A C John
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
9 William Butler
10 Brian Bladon
Ringing World page reference: 3935.0854

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 September 1986 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1263 Stedman Doubles
1 Richard S J Saddleton
2 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
3 Ann F Saddleton
4 Derek R Smith
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Roger C Martin
A Compliment to Roger and Aldene Martin on the birth of Hugo Andrew Martin, a brother to Giles.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 14 September 1986 in 44m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Russell B Hark
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Derek R Smith
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Peter E J Saddleton
For Harvest Thanksgiving.
Twenty fifth of Plain Bob as Conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 21 September 1986 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1289 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard S J Saddleton
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Derek R Smith
5 Ann F Saddleton
6 Simon M Graves
For Harvest Festival.
A Compliment to the Coulson Family.
6: 1st Quarter Peal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 4 October 1986 in 3h 8 (21–2–16 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton
1 Godfrey L Foat
2 Christine E Murphy
3 Andrew D Osborne
4 Hilary J Barclay
5 David W Manton
6 Michael W Lowndes
7 Ronald S Barclay (C)
8 Barry R Eglesfield
First S Major: 2. First Cambridge: 5. For the Harvest and Dedication Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 3939.0945

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Daventry, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 4 October 1986 in 3h 12 (18–3–11 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Frank E Darby
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Louise J Clements
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 J Michael Cole
7 David R Cox
8 Charles M S Botting
9 Andrew P Deamer
10 Robert H Newton (C)
First on ten: 3.
400th tower-bell peal: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 3939.0945

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 October 1986 in 2h 50 (19–0–6 in E)
5120 Misbourne Delight Major
Composed by Robert E Hardy
1 Iris Anderson
2 John E Anderson
3 Elva R Lucas
4 Hugh Neill
5 Marion S Ainsworth
6 Christopher Parkinson
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Kevin I Lucas (C)
Rung for, and immediately following the wedding of Louisa C Goodwyn & Timothy Wainwright.
First peal in the method;
x58x16x12x18x34x3458x16x78 le12

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Friday, 10 October 1986 in 41m (12–0–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Joy Freeman
3 Jane Schofield
4 John G Harwood
5 Anthony C Cole
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First Minor - 1
25th Quarter peal together 4 & 5
75th in 1986 - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bladon, Oxfordshire
St Martin
Friday, 10 October 1986 in 41m (6–1–18 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally A Franklin
2 Maria L Quantrill
3 John G Harwood
4 Joy Freeman
5 B John Coggins
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First minor inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 October 1986 in 2h 43 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur S Knights
1 Richard S J Saddleton
2 William Butler
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Jennifer Butler
5 Roy T Harris
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Jo St J Beaumont
8 Peter J Sawyer (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 19 October 1986 in 2h 34 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Stamford, Kelso, Coldstream, Alnwick, Primrose, Bourne, Munden)
1 Judith M Passant
2 Joy Freeman
3 Mark Vincent
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 October 1986 in 40m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 P J Wells
2 P J Sandham
3 W E Sandham
4 Juliet Wells
5 E John Wells (C)
6 J E Harmsworth
2: 1st Quarter Peal inside.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Checkendon, Oxfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 25 October 1986 in 2h 55 (10–1–21 in G)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 David J Dearnley
2 Alan Regin (C)
3 Louise J Clements
4 J Michael Cole
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Stephen J Bucknell
7 Frederick R Scott
8 Andrew P Deamer
First Bristol 3 and 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bray, Berkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 25 October 1986 in 3h 19 (24–3–27 in D)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Frederick R Scott
2 David J Dearnley
3 Graham G Firman
4 Louise J Clements
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 J Michael Cole
7 Andrew P Deamer (C)
8 Alan Regin
First of London: 4.
First in method as Conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
South Leigh, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 28 October 1986 in 39m (10–1–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joy Freeman
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Alan Cornish
4 John G Harwood
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Donald B Carter (C)
First minor inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Friday, 31 October 1986 in 3h 28 (28 cwt)
5024 Newcastle Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Alan Patterson
2 Hugh Neill
3 Susan L Patterson
4 Joanna M Ainsworth
5 Mark P Jacot
6 Christopher Parkinson
7 Alan Regan
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
50th Anniversary of the First Peal in the Method, 2,3,5,7 First Peal in the Method, Retirement compliment to Alan Ainsworth.
Ringing World page reference: 3943.1031

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 2 November 1986 in 40m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Russell B Hark
2 Ann F Saddleton
3 Sarah E Coulson
4 Derek R Smith
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
6 Richard S J Saddleton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 November 1986 in 42m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1266 Stedman Doubles
1 Richard S J Saddleton
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Derek R Smith
4 Peter E J Saddleton
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
6 Virginia C Coulson
6: 1st Quarter Peal
2: 1st Stedman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 2 November 1986 (7–2–15 in A)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Fred Mynard
2 Derek Stainsby
3 Sarah Ockwell
4 Martin Petchey
5 David Maybrey
6 David Ockwell (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 3 November 1986 in 41m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Haviland
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Joy Freeman
4 Michael Probert
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 3 November 1986 in 2h 36 (12–1–8 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Colin M Turner
2 Ian Roulstone
3 Brian R White
4 Roger H Abbott
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Brian Bladon
7 Bernard J Stone
8 Stephen J Ivin
First Bristol: 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 6 November 1986 in 2h 58 (16–3–11 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 James N O'Beirne
2 Martin J Kirk
3 Bertram J Coggins
4 Michael G Probert
5 Alan J Griffin
6 William F A Palmer
7 Roger D Diserens
8 Noel J Diserens (C)
First peal: 4
18th birthday compliment to Alison Golder, granddaughter of the 3rd.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 November 1986 in 43m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1290 Union Bob Doubles
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
3 Peter E J Saddleton
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Derek R Smith
6 Robert J Packer

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 November 1986 in 44m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1280 Wallflower Doubles
1 Jonathan P Coulson
2 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
3 Derek R Smith
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Roger C Martin
For Remembrance Sunday.
First in method Three, first in tower Treble & Tenor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 9 November 1986 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pamela Coles
2 Shirley M Dexter
3 Catherine(Katie) Grant
4 Anne C Yates
5 N David Lane (C)
6 Betty Collins
Rung half-muffled for the Service of Remembrance.
For Sonning Deanery Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 9 November 1986 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Derek Titford
2 Anne C Yates
3 Pamela Coles
4 Nick J Deadman (C)
5 Shirley M Dexter
6 Tony Evans
For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.
For Sonning Deanery Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 9 November 1986 in 45m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth S Hark
2 Derek R Smith
3 Richard S J Saddleton
4 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Simon M Graves
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 10 November 1986 in 45m (16–3–11 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joy Freeman
2 Sally A Franklin
3 Edward C W Lupton
4 Alan A Eustace
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 14 November 1986 in 39m (7–3–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 Judy F Turvey
2 Simon J Powell
3 Sally A Franklin
4 Edward C W Lupton (C)
5 Susan J Worth
6 Richard J Chancellor
Rung for the Golden Wedding Anniversary's of Wilf & Grace Griffin and Horace & Alice Griffin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
West Hanney, Oxfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 15 November 1986 in 3h (18–1–9 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
(5m: 1 each London, Beverley, Norwich, Surfleet; 3 extents Cambridge Surprise)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Helen J Piper
3 Colin M Turner
4 Michael M Poole
5 Kelvin M Britton
6 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 November 1986 in 3h 27 (26–3–15 in D)
5042 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Frederick R Scott
3 Christopher Parkinson
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 George Whiteside
7 Stephen K Russ
8 Brian P Diserens
9 Noel J Diserens
10 Andrew P Deamer
11 Frank T Blagrove
12 Robert H Newton
First Superlative S Maximus: 3,4,5,6,10.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 20 November 1986 in 2h 45 (12–1–8 in G)
5152 Clent Delight Major
Composed by Colin C Monson
1 Henry Lawrenson
2 Brian Bladon
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G Giles
6 Colin C Monson
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Method erroneously called Lammermuir Delight Major when originally published in 1986

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 22 November 1986 in 2h 55 (19–1–20 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Rutland, Bristol; 576 Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 132 com, atw.
Composed by NR Aspland
1 Michael J Wigney
2 Helen J Piper
3 Henry Lawrenson
4 Kelvin Britton
5 Colin M Turner
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Martin B Hough
First 8-spliced - 2. First Surprise - 4
Ringing World page reference: 3952.0086

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 November 1986 in 2h 58 (20–1–4 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition
1 Stanley G Scott
2 Jane E Cubley
3 Christopher K Hill
4 Helen M Diserens
5 Edward Armstrong
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Peter J Munday (C)
8 E C Gareth Higgs

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Simpson, Buckinghamshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 29 November 1986 in 46m (7–1–7 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Harrison
2 Brian M Baldwin
3 Zoe A Storey
4 Malcolm W Story
5 David C Ockwell (C)
6 Simon J O Head
Rung for Branch Quarter Peal Week

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 30 November 1986 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nicola J Redshaw
2 Ruth C Godden
3 Alec Gammon
4 Eddie Smith
5 Leonard R Porter (C)
6 Hugh Deam
To celebrate Len Porter's 25 years of ringing
1st in method - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 2 December 1986 in 2h 56 (16½)
5040 Minor (6m)
1 extent each Surfleet, Beverley, St. Clements, Cambridge, Kent; 2 Plain Bob.
1 Christine E Marchbank
2 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 Ronald J Snack
5 Richard Haseldine
6 Robert J Marchbank
5th birthday compliment to Colin Snack. Rung as a sponsored peal for the Society for Mucopolysaccharide Diseases.
Ringing World page reference: 3950.0037

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 7 December 1986 (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eddie Smith
2 Anthony Hughes
3 Alec Gammon
4 Peter C Tribble (C)
5 David C Woodward
6 Hugh Deam
For St Nicholas Patronal Festival
1st inside - 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 8 December 1986 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Abbott
2 N J Elliot
3 Sarah Ockwell
4 Fred Mynard
5 David Ockwell (C)
6 Martin Petchey
A farewell to the ringer of 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 12 December 1986 in 45m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Fawcett
2 Shirley Dexter
3 Anne C Yates
4 Derek R Smith
5 Mike Dearing
6 Nick Deadman (C)
To Celebrate Advent.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 December 1986 in 2h 38 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Canterbury, Wooler, Lincoln, Cunecastre, Annable's London, Hull, Berwick)
1 Judith M Passant
2 Colin M Turner
3 Joy Freeman
4 Mark Vincent
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Donald B Carter (C)
25th S. Minor as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 December 1986 in 2h 56 (19–0–6 in E)
5152 Chesham Bois Surprise Major
Composed by Kevin I Lucas
1 David A Cornwall
2 Elva R Lucas
3 Kevin I Lucas (C)
4 Marion S Ainsworth
5 Peter F Windley
6 Hugh Neill
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Robert J Crocker
For Christmas and to welcome Rev. A Priddis.
First Peal in the Method.
C; 38x58.14x12x38.14x58.14x12.58

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Alvescot, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 December 1986 in 2h 30 (9–0–20 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7 m: 1 extent each London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Helen J Piper
3 Peter Tombs
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Colin M Turner
First S. Minor on the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 21 December 1986 in 44m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Clifford Pleasure Doubles
1 Russell B Hark
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Richard S J Saddleton
4 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
5 Derek R Smith
6 Simon M Graves
1st in tower - Tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 21 December 1986 (12–0–0 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pamela Coles
2 Anne C Yates
3 Catherine(Katie) Grant
4 Nick J Deadman
5 N David Lane (C)
6 Shirley M Dexter
For the Carol Service by Candlelight.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 December 1986 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1306 Stedman Doubles
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Sarah E Coulson
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Derek R Smith
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Jonathan P Coulson
For Carol Service.
3, 4, 5: 25th Quarter Peal together on the bells.