Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 77 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 1 January 1982 in 2h 32 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Doubles (3m/4v)
720 each Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Rev. Canterbury, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, Grandsire.
1 Stephen R Jeffery
2 Roy H Jones
3 Alec Gammon
4 Noel D Deam (C)
5 Richard H Day
To commemorate the 50th anniversary (1/1/32) of Alec Gammon's election to the Oxford Diocesan Guild, and his 75th peal on the bells, which was rung during the Centenary Year.
90th peal on the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Friday, 1 January 1982 in 2h 45 (15–0–7 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 George R Fograscher
2 Clifford W J East
3 William H Haynes
4 Brian J Curtis
5 Michael L Jasper
6 Angela M E Jasper
7 Stuart A Aitken
8 Richard C Stevens (C)
First peal: 3
First Major: 4 & 7
A compliment to the Vicar, Revd M Scott-Joynt and his family, on their departure to St Albans

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 16 January 1982 in 2h 48 (13)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Michael K Till
2 John G Pusey
3 John M Smeath
4 Jennifer Butler
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Tony Hunter
7 William Butler (C)
8 Edward J Peett
First peal: 6.
Organised and rung to mark the ending of the first 100 years of the Oxford Diocesan Guild.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 1982 (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Robert Clarke
2 Ron Snack
3 John Murray
4 B Douglas Hird
5 Martin Petchey
6 Frederick Mead
7 Terry Page (C)
8 Brian Baldwin
Wedding compliment to Janice Slater and David Pudney

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 24 January 1982 (7–3–13 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Corinne M Rule
2 A F E Rule
3 Ann K Osborne
4 Doug J Beaumont
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 T N Milner
7 Roy T Harris (C)
8 M J Sowden
1st on 8 2. 18th birthday compliment to 1.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 25 January 1982 in 45m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Anne C Gill
2 John E R Gill
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 R E Gerhardi
5 Mark E R Gill (C)
6 John R Hearn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Widmer End, Buckinghamshire
44 Georges Hill
Wednesday, 10 February 1982 in 2h 13 (size 14)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Jean A Darmon
5–6 John P Horrocks
7–8 Bernard F L Groves (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 13 February 1982 in 3h 1 (18–2–12 in D)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Roy W Spencer
2 Anthony G Pullan
3 Richard W Luzar
4 David Kemp
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Ronald J Snack
7 David Phillipson
8 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 February 1982 in 45m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phillip Lawrence
2 Jessica Vale
3 Mark E R Gill
4 John E R Gill
5 Jonathan J E Williamson (C)
6 John R Hearn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 February 1982 (6–3–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Herbert Massey
2 Michael MacArthur
3 Richard Stevens
4 Alan Leach
5 Stuart Aitken (C)
6 Phil Clark
Sponsored in aid of the Oxford Diocesan Guild Bell Restoration Fund
Ringing World page reference: 3700.0259

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire
St Firmin
Monday, 1 March 1982 (12–1–5 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Fiona Maybrey
2 David Maybrey
3 Brian Baldwin
4 Martin Petchey
5 John Murray
6 B Douglas Hird (C)
For St David's Day
First TB: 1
First Surprise:2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woughton on the Green, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 5 March 1982 (7 in B♭)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Brian Baldwin
2 Martin Petchey
3 B Douglas Hird
4 David Ockwell
5 Derek Stainsby
6 John Murray (C)
For Women's World Day of Prayer

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 5 March 1982 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsie (720), Plain Bob (540)
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Alec Gammon
3 Peter S C Gray
4 Richard H Day
5 Leonard R Porter (C)
6 Eddie Smith
Rung prior to service for Women's World Day of Prayer
1st QP - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Widmer End, Buckinghamshire
44 Georges Hill
Wednesday, 17 March 1982 in 2h 29 (size 14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Jean A Darmon
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 John P Horrocks
9–10 Robert H Newton

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 April 1982 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jessica Vale
2 Cyril B Williamson
3 C Williams
4 John E R Gill
5 Jonathan J E Williamson
6 Mark E R Gill (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 4 April 1982 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles
1 Evelyn M Burgess
2 Paul Bayes
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Richard H Day
5 Alec Gammon
For Palm Sunday Evensong and Lewis C Jennings, former headmaster.
1st QP - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Friday, 9 April 1982 (7–3–13 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 M J Sowden
2 Ann K Osborne
3 A F E Rule
4 Corinne M Rule
5 Doug J Beaumont
6 Roy T Harris (C)
7 C D Matthews (cover)
Half muffled for Good Friday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 11 April 1982 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fred Mynard
2 Derek Stainsby
3 John Murray
4 Gordon Bignell
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Gordon Abbott
For evensong
First Q/P: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 15 April 1982 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jonathan J E Williamson
2 Mark E R Gill
3 Gail S Pemble
4 R A Horne
5 Nigel R Woodruff (C)
6 G A Proctor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 19 April 1982 in 42m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brenda Richardson
2 Christine I Ottaway (C)
3 D C King
4 Nicholas J Parr
5 Christopher W Ottaway
6 James A Richardson
First in m 3
Ringing World page reference: 3707.0407

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Brickhill, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 26 April 1982 (14–0–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Nicola Wiscombe
2 David Ockwell
3 John Murray
4 Brian Baldwin
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Hugh Butler
After service of confirmation by Bishop of Buckingham
First Q/P at first attempt: 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 2 May 1982 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Paul Langford
2 Fiona Maybrey
3 David Maybrey
4 David Ockwell
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 M W Burge
For evensong
A farewell to Paul and Mark Langford, leaving for Bournemouth
First Q/P at first attempt: 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 May 1982 (15–2–6 in F)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Robert Clarke
2 David Ockwell
3 Martin Petchey
4 Frederick Mead
5 Terry Page (C)
6 Hugh Butler
In thanksgiving for the life of Simon Page

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 26 May 1982 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ernest E Gosling
2 Patricia Lewington
3 Christopher Woolley (C)
4 William Sidwell
5 Percy Newton
6 Roland Biggs
7 Arthur Newton
8 Thomas J Lock
Rung by the Home Counties OAP's

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newport, Newport
Cathedral Church of St Woolos
Saturday, 29 May 1982 in 3h 34 (21–2–20 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by F E Darby
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 Joyce A Parsons
3 John Summerhayes
4 Albert M Tyler
5 Janet A McKernan
6 Alan D Flood
7 John W T Hibbert
8 David E Parsons
9 Brian R White
10 John E Chilcott
11 Michael V Chilcott
12 Robert Dennis
With the best wishes of the band as an 82nd Birthday compliment to Mr "Bill" Hibbert.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 31 May 1982 in 40m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diana J Thomas
2 Julie Dodd
3 Joyce S Bode
4 Colin T Graham
5 Anthony G Pullan
6 Derek R Smith
To Close a Successful Tower Open Day.
Silent and non conducted.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
June 1982 (7–3–13 in A)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Corinne M Rule
2 J A Jones
3 Ann K Osborne
4 Roy T Harris
5 Doug J Beaumont
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 F Rule
no date or conductor given

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 June 1982 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Stedman, St.Simon's, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Anne C Gill
2 Mark E R Gill
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 R E Gerhardi
5 John E R Gill (C)
6 Stuart Lawrence

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 June 1982 (16–1–22 in F♯)
1260 Spliced Minor (2m)
St Clements and Plain Bob
1 Fiona Maybrey
2 Derek Stainsby
3 Martin Petchey
4 David Maybrey
5 David Ockwell
6 John Murray (C)
For the inauguration this day of the Ecumenical Parish of Stantonbury

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Friday, 18 June 1982 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Maria Cockram
2 Leonard R Porter (C)
3 Michele Ellender
4 Alec Gammon
5 Richard H Day
6 Eddie Smith
Rung to commemorate the 10th anniversary of the dedication of the new treble bell.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Tuesday, 22 June 1982 in 42m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Leonard R Porter (C)
3 Tamsin Hughes
4 Alec Gammon
5 Phyllis Nye
6 Eddie Smith
To celebrate the birth of a son to the Prince and Princess of Wales
1st QP - 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beenham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 22 June 1982 (9–2–23 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Josephine Allum
2 Kirsten Lofting
3 Marcus Allum
4 John Butler
5 Reginald Allum (C)
6 Jason Allum
For the birth of H.R.H Prince William Of Wales. First Quarter 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 June 1982 in 3h 3 (19 [16–0–10])
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Theresa A Scott
2 Louise J Clements
3 Hilary A Moss
4 Pearl J Gibson
5 W Stewart Gibson
6 David M Dewar
7 Evan Kozakiewicz
8 John A Harrison (C)
First peal - 2, 3, 6, 7. By local Sunday service band (first for over 50 years).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 June 1982 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Denise Lawrence
2 Mark E R Gill
3 R E Gerhardi
4 Jonathan J E Williamson
5 Stuart Lawrence
6 John E R Gill (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 28 June 1982 (11–1–10 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louise White
2 John S White
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 Paul F Dorrell
5 Mark E R Gill
6 Nigel R Woodruff (C)
Rung as a sponsored event for Aylesbury Grammar School

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 3 July 1982 (6–3–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Stevens (C)
2 Michael MacArthur
3 Sally Mealing
4 Brian Curtis
5 Stuart Aitken
6 Jack Spence
First QP inside: 3
After the wedding of Wendy Leach and David Spencer after the service in this church
Ringing World page reference: 3719.0663

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woughton on the Green, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 July 1982 (7 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Maybrey
2 Brian Baldwin
3 David Ockwell
4 Martin Petchey
5 John Murray (C)
6 B Douglas Hird
To welcome Barney Pityana to Milton Keynes and to celebrate his ordination

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 July 1982 (20)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Catherine S B Maskell
2 Pamela M Willis
3 Philippa M S MacLellan
4 Mary S Webb
5 Andrew MacLellan
6 A Norman Willis
7 Melvyn J Freeman
8 David C Willis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 8 July 1982 in 2h 50 (10–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (100m/v)
1 John M Smeath
2 Philip A B Saddleton
3 Jennifer Butler
4 Michael K Till
5 William Butler (C)
6 Derek R Smith
Most methods/variations for all except the conductor.
6: 1st Peal

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chicheley, Buckinghamshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 10 July 1982 in 2h 53 (16½ in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge S., Norwich S., Kent T.B , Oxford T.B, Double Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob
1 David I Stanford
2 E George Swift
3 Roy W Spencer
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Richard W Luzar
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 July 1982 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Denise Lawrence
2 John E R Gill
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 Mark E R Gill (C)
5 R E Gerhardi
6 Stuart Lawrence

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 July 1982 (20–1–4 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Andrew J Townsend
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Lavinia M Sullivan
5 James W Belshaw
6 David Sullivan (C)
7 Elizabeth A Hibbert
8 Stephanie J Pattenden

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 26 July 1982 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Catherine Woodall
2 Brenda Richardson
3 James A Richardson
4 Christine I Ottaway
5 Christopher W Ottaway (C)
6 Jonathan G W King
First Quarter 1
On the day of The Falkland Islands Service
Ringing World page reference: 3723.0742

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Widmer End, Buckinghamshire
44 Georges Hill
Tuesday, 27 July 1982 in 2h 39 (size 14)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by John Reeves
1–2 Elva R Ainsworth
3–4 Kevin I Lucas
5–6 John P Horrocks
7–8 Patricia M Newton
9–10 Robert H Newton (C)
First on 10 handbells, 1-2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Wednesday, 4 August 1982 in 40m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Reverse St Bartholomew, Grandsire
1 Anthony Hughes
2 Leonard R Porter (C)
3 Alec Gammon
4 Michael L Jasper
5 Angie M E Jasper
6 Graham N Stone
Rung to clebrate the birthday of the Queen Mother, the christening of Prince William of Wales, and as a welcome to Rev J Bailey, wife Brenda and her parents Ardith and Grant Hartley, on exchange from Salt Springs, Vancover.
1st QP - 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westoning, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 7 August 1982 in 2h 45 (11–1–18 in F♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each St Clement's CB, Kent TB, Oxford TB; 2 each of Cambridge S, Plain B.
1 Suzanne M J Roberts
2 Jill E Reeves
3 Catherine J Axford
4 David I Stanford
5 Michael R Spencer (C)
6 Robert J Crocker
Birthday compliment to the conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 10 August 1982 in 46m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 S G Blagrove
2 Hilary Robinson
3 Jane Payne
4 John F Payne
5 Michael R Spencer (C)
6 Derek R Smith
First Quarter Two.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 15 August 1982 in 42m (13–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
St Simon's & Grandsire Doubles
1 Christopher Steele
2 Hillary Moss
3 Louise Clements
4 Evan Kozaciewicz
5 Peter Jordan (C)
6 Derek R Smith
For Princess Anne's Birthday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Widmer End, Buckinghamshire
44 Georges Hill
Tuesday, 17 August 1982 in 2h 34 (size 14)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Frank E Darby
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 John P Horrocks
5–6 Jean A Darmon
7–8 Kevin I Lucas
9–10 Robert H Newton (C)
First of Yorkshire Royal on handbells, 3-4, 7-8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 August 1982 in 3h 24 (30)
5040 Londinium Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Katharine J Firman
2 Christopher Parkinson
3 David J Sheppard
4 Elva R Ainsworth
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Jean A Darmon
7 Robert H Newton
8 Kevin I Lucas
9 Graham G Firman
10 Bernard H Taylor
11 David Phillipson
12 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Monday, 30 August 1982 in 3h 6 (21–1–23 in E)
5060 Stedman Caters
Composed by David C Brown
1 Noel J Diserens (C)
2 Henry Lawrenson
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Helen M Diserens
5 Percy Newton
6 Michael K Till
7 William Butler
8 Brian J Underwood
9 Robert H Newton
10 Edward J Peett
First Stedman Caters: 6.
Diamond Wedding compliment to Gladys and Arthur Barker, married in this church 12 Aug 1922.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hurst, Berkshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 30 August 1982 in 2h 56 (14–1–16 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Anthony C F Perry
2 Lavinia M Sullivan
3 David Sullivan
4 Roy T Harris
5 Ian T Barber
6 Stanley G Scott
7 Stephen J F Mitchell
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
First in method: 5

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 September 1982 in 2h 57 (16)
5182 London Surprise Major
Composed by B L Burrows
1 Anthony C F Perry (C)
2 Lavinia M Sullivan
3 Emma J Johnson
4 Alison J Morgan
5 Jane E Sansom
6 David Sullivan
7 Stanley G Scott
8 John C Manley
First in method - 3, 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 5 September 1982 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Evelyn M Burgess
2 Alec Gammon
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Vivien Nye
5 Richard H Day
6 Rosemary A Foley
Rung in memoriam of Alistair Smith

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 September 1982 in 3h 7 (17–0–9 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
1 Jeffery D Hankin
2 Clifford T Wigthman
3 Alan J Griffin
4 Bernard J Coggins
5 Jean Davis
6 Christopher Holmes
7 Ian Smith
8 Robert A Reeves
9 Graham J Clifton
10 Barry J Davis (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of H H Alexander.
First on 10 for 4. First Royal 1,2,6 & 9

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 September 1982 in 2h 48 (19 [16–0–10])
5040 Stedman Triples
Arranged by John Pladdys
1 Bobbie May
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Jennifer Butler
4 R Mark Shearn
5 Henry J Lawrenson
6 Michael K Till
7 William F Butler
8 Edward J Peet
In memoriam Rev F E Robinson, buried at this church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 September 1982 in 44m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
3 E W C Whitaker
4 Derek R Smith
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Peter E J Saddleton
For Harvest Festival, on Battle of Britain Sunday.
4: 1st inside
2: Circled Tower as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 19 September 1982 in 38m (6)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob (600), Grandsire (660)
1 Phyllis Nye
2 Alec Gammon
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Vivien Nye
5 Isobel Falconer
6 Kenneth Falconer
Rung as a farewell to Peter & Phyllis Nye and family from Marston to Beckley.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Widmer End, Buckinghamshire
44 Georges Hill
Wednesday, 22 September 1982 in 2h 15 (size 16)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 David F Moore
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 John P Horrocks
completes the standard 8 on handbells, 7-8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Saturday, 2 October 1982 in 3h (17–2–4 in E)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Robert H Newton (C)
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Frederick R Scott
4 Nigel C Smith
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 John B Keeler
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 David J Sheppard
9 David R Cox
10 J Alan Ainsworth

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 9 October 1982 in 3h 5 (21)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Anka J Luzar
2 Audrey M Alldrick
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Richard W Luzar
5 Walter Lee
6 Andrew F Alldrick
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Widmer End, Buckinghamshire
44 Georges Hill
Wednesday, 13 October 1982 in 2h 13 (size 14)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 John P Horrocks
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Noel J Diserens

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
18 Sandhills Way, Calcot
Wednesday, 20 October 1982 in 2h 27 (size 14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Jean A Darmon
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 John S Croft
9–10 John P Horrocks

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Brickhill, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 22 October 1982 (14–0–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fred Mynard
2 Derek Stainsby
3 Malcolm Story
4 Martin Petchey
5 John Murray (C)
6 Jeremy Hopkinson
In memoriam Leslie Goode
First quarter: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 23 October 1982 in 3h 19 (22–1–19 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Walter Lee
2 Richard W Luzar
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Edward W Houghton
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 27 October 1982 (20–0–20 in D)
1403 Grandsire Caters
1 C J Small
2 H A Thomas
3 Angela E Bartholomew
4 Suzanne J Warren
5 E G White
6 C D Lucas
7 J N F Bradbury
8 R E J Dennis (C)
9 D M Hibbert
10 G J Bartholomew
1st Caters 1,3,4. In remembrance of Elsie Barton, one time bellringer, Sacristan and Verger in this Church.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 October 1982 in 41m (10–0–4 in F♯)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
Ten extents, each called differently; plus 99
1 Michael P Fox
2 Robert J Ellis
3 Glenys Ellis
4 Lavinia Sullivan
5 David Sullivan (C)
6 Theresa Fox
1: 1st Quarter Peal away from tenor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whaddon, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 November 1982 in 2h 44 (14–2–21 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 different extents.
1 E George Swift
2 Richard W Luzar
3 Anka J Luzar
4 Robert J Penn
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 November 1982 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 M S M Macdonald
2 Cyril B Williamson
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 R E Gerhardi
5 Mark E R Gill (C)
6 John E R Gill

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stanford in the Vale, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Friday, 19 November 1982 in 2h 50 (8–1–17 in G♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by James Higgins
1 Nicola E Jones
2 Dennis A Leslie
3 Norman H Leslie
4 Jackie A Jones
5 Elizabeth A Niblett
6 Sean D Smith
7 Stephen H Stanford (C)
8 Francis A White
Farewell compliment to Sean Smith, leaving for Loughborough.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
28 Asquith Road
Sunday, 21 November 1982 in 1h 47 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Caroline M Greenwood
3–4 David J Sheppard (C)
5–6 Leonard R Porter
First handbell peal: 5-6.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 28 November 1982 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Stearne
2 Fiona Maybrey
3 David Maybrey
4 John Murray
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Fred Mynard
For Christingle service on Advent Sunday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Goldington, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 December 1982 in 2h 53 (13¼)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 different extents
1 William H Hulme
2 B Douglas Hird
3 Timothy A Wooding
4 Christopher C Stokes
5 P David Taylor
6 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Rung to commemorate the first peal on the old ring of five (3/12/32)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 December 1982 in 2h 35 (9–1–20 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Robert B Smith
5 Anthony J Cox
6 Timothy G Pett
7 John Pladdys (C)
8 William A Maughan
1,000th peal - 7.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Widmer End, Buckinghamshire
44 Georges Hill
Wednesday, 15 December 1982 in 2h 13 (size 14)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 John P Horrocks
5–6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
200th peal, 1-2
To welcome Morwenna Catherine Cox

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 18 December 1982 in 3h 8 (24¾)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F A Holden
1 Ron Barclay (C)
2 B Douglas Hird
3 Charles J Knight
4 Brian M Baldwin
5 Martin Petchey
6 Timothy A Wooding
7 Alan C Cozens
8 P David Taylor
First inside 3. 50th anniversary compliment to Canon Collins on his ordination to the Ministry.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 December 1982 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1251 Doubles (41m/v)
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Richard S J Saddleton
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Derek R Smith
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Ronald L Gardner
Rung before the Carol Service.
Golden Wedding Compliment to Mr & Mrs F Gulliford, of Faversham Kent; parents of treble ringer, grandparents of 2 & 3.
6: 1st Quarter Peal
4: 1st Doubles inside
Most methods/variations for all, except 3 as conductor.