Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 111 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 3 January 1981 in 2h 43 (7–3–13 in A)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5m: 1472 Cambridge; 1408 London; 960 Superlative; 896 Glasgow; 448 Bristol; 128 com, atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Helen J Piper
2 Geoffrey K Dodd
3 Colin C Monson
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Anthony C Perry
6 Roy T Harris
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
RW 3641 p.124
Ringing World page reference: 3641.0124

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 January 1981 in 44m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne C Gill
2 R E Gerhardi
3 Cyril B Williamson
4 Jonathan J E Williamson
5 Mark E R Gill
6 John E R Gill (C)
1st Minor 2
1st Minor inside 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Sunday, 4 January 1981 (9–3–3 in G♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Jack O Berry
2 Helen M Diserens
3 Roger D Diserens
4 Colin C Monson
5 Jonathan S Griggs
6 Michael J Diserens
7 Anthony P Diserens
8 Noel J Diserens (C)
First in the method: 3, 5, 6, 7
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 3641.0127

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Aston, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 January 1981 in 2h 38 (6–1–26 in B)
5040 Doubles (6m/v)
7 extents each, Cherwell, Litchurch, Dedworth, April Day, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Lawrence A White
2 Diana Gardner
3 Graham J Clifton (C)
4 Ronald Gardner
5 Ronnie Knight
6 Fredrick Darvill
First peal 1, 2, & 4.
First peal on augmented bells.
For the centenary of the Guild.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 17 January 1981 (4–3–17 in C)
2160 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alec Gammon
2 Caroline M Greenwood
3 Richard H Day
4 Elizabeth Niblett
5 R P Watson
6 David T Shephard (C)
Rung for the centenary of the founding of the Oxford Diocesan Guild of Church bellringers

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Ellesborough, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 17 January 1981 in 42m (8–0–22 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Denise Lawrence
2 John E R Gill (C)
3 J L Floyd
4 Jonathan J E Williamson
5 Mark E R Gill
6 Stuart Lawrence

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 January 1981 in 3h 7 (27)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Derek Stainsby
2 Richard Haseldine
3 Jill Haseldine
4 Roger E L Burberry
5 William A Yates
6 John F Murray
7 George W Holland (C)
8 Barry R Eglesfield
Oxford D G Centenary Peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Saturday, 17 January 1981 in 2h 47 (9–3–3 in G♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Harry E Wells
2 Helen M Diserens
3 Colin C Monson
4 David C Willis
5 Robert M Ashman
6 Jonathan S Griggs
7 Ronald F Diserens
8 Noel J Diserens (C)
RW 3643 p.165
Ringing World page reference: 3643.0165

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 18 January 1981 (7–2–15 in A)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Frederick W Mynard
2 Martin R Petchey
3 Derek Stainsby
4 Margaret J Bignell
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 John F Murray (C)
For Evensong and the Centenary of the Oxford Diocesan Guild

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 January 1981 (16–1–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Clarence Sapwell
2 Kirsty Wilson
3 Mike Nimmo
4 John Murray
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Fred Mynard
For the centenary of the Oxford Diocesan Guild

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Goldington, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 20 January 1981 in 2h 47 (13½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge, Westminster
1 Jill E Reeves
2 Roy W Spencer
3 B Douglas Hird
4 Michael R Spencer
5 John F Murray
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 January 1981 in 2h 52 (16–3–11 in E)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 M Guy Nelson
2 Barbara H Payne
3 Michele Ellender
4 G John Collett
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Bernard J Stone
7 B John Coggins
8 Edward R Venn (C)
First of major for treble
Rung in celebration of the Oxford Diocesan Guild Centenary

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 January 1981 in 43m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Anka Luzar
2 Janet Stiles
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 R Luzar
5 Mark E R Gill
6 John E R Gill (C)
1st Minor 2
1st TB Minor 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 January 1981 in 3h 11 (17–0–9 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Barry J Davis (C)
2 Clifford T Wigthman
3 Jeffery D Hankin
4 John W Blackwood
5 Charlotte A Holmes
6 Alan J Griffin
7 Christopher Holmes
8 Ian Smith
9 Graham J Clifton
10 Robert A Reeves
First caters as conductor.
For centenary of Guild

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Fenny Stratford, Buckinghamshire
St Martin
Friday, 30 January 1981 (8–0–4 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Stainsby
2 Gordon Bignell
3 Martin Petchey
4 Fred Mynard
5 Derek Stainsby (C)
6 I A Murphy
First quarter: 1
For centenary of Oxford Diocesan Guild

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Kimble, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 31 January 1981 in 45m (10–3–3 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 P Lawrence
2 John E R Gill
3 Jonathan J E Williamson (C)
4 Mark E R Gill
5 Stuart Lawrence
6 A Davey
1st as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 31 January 1981 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 James A Richardson
2 Christine I Ottaway (C)
3 Christopher W Ottaway
4 L Roy Woodruff
5 Nigel R Woodruff
6 Brenda Richardson
First away from cover 1. For ODG Centenary
Ringing World page reference: 3645.0208

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 31 January 1981 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Christine I Ottaway (C)
2 Brenda Richardson
3 Nigel R Woodruff
4 Christopher W Ottaway
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 James A Richardson
First Inside 2
For ODG Centenary
Ringing World page reference: 3645.0208

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and St Giles
Sunday, 1 February 1981 in 2h 50 (12¼)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Wendy Price
2 George E Green
3 Janet P East
4 Peter J Eales
5 Malcolm G Hooton
6 John F Murray
7 Jill Haseldine (C)
8 Richard Haseldine
First peal 1. First on eight 3, 4. 150th peal 7. Oxford D.G. Centenary Peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 February 1981 (16–1–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Clarence Sapwell
2 Fred Mynard
3 Mike Nimmo
4 Brian Baldwin
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 E J Brown
First quarter: 6
Rung for service of thanksgiving for re-ordering of church

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Sunday, 1 February 1981 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 James A Richardson
2 Brenda Richardson
3 Nigel R Woodruff
4 John S White
5 Christopher W Ottaway (C)
6 Graham Procter
For ODG Centenary
Ringing World page reference: 3645.0208

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newton Longville, Buckinghamshire
St Faith
Monday, 2 February 1981 (12 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Kirsty Wilson
2 Cynthia Spaull
3 Martin Petchey
4 Malcolm Story
5 B Douglas Hird
6 Brian Baldwin
7 John Murray (C)
8 Derek Stainsby
For the centenary of the ODG

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wavendon, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 7 February 1981 in 2h 30 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Stamford, Chester, London, York, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Michael R Spencer
2 Richard W Luzar
3 Margaret B Wenban
4 John D Keats
5 Edward W Houghton
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Birthday compliment to Margaret Wenban.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Sunday, 8 February 1981 (9–3–3 in G♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Jack O Berry
2 Colin C Monson
3 Anthony P Diserens
4 Helen M Diserens
5 Robert M Ashman
6 Michael J Diserens
7 Jonathan S Griggs
8 Noel J Diserens (C)
For Patronal Festival
RW 3646 p.235

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
35 Barton Lane
Monday, 9 February 1981 in 2h 14 (14)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1–2 David J Sheppard
3–4 Ann G Martin
5–6 P Quentin Armitage
7–8 Edward W Martin (C)
Compliment to Sister Mary Elizabeth on her Solemn Profession.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 14 February 1981 in 2h 40 (12–1–8 in G)
5152 Ligueil Delight Major
Composed by Colin C Monson
1 David I Herring
2 Stephen Coaker
3 Henry Lawrenson
4 Eric Sutton
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Richard H Youdale
7 Maurice A New
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
For the twinning of Hungerford with Ligueil, France, the signing taking place while the peal was being rung
RW 3646 p.233

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sherington, Buckinghamshire
St Laud
Saturday, 21 February 1981 in 2h 58 (12 in G)
5040 Doubles (6m)
7 extents each April Day, Kennington, Plain Bob, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, Rev Canterbury Pleasure
1 Ray Moore
2 John F Murray
3 Alan C Cozens (C)
4 P David Taylor
5 Timothy A Wooding
OXFORD D.G. CENTENARY PEAL

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newton Longville, Buckinghamshire
St Faith
Monday, 23 February 1981 (12 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Robert Clarke
2 Derek Stainsby
3 B Douglas Hird
4 Cynthia Spaull
5 Terry Page
6 Brian Baldwin
7 Martin Petchey (C)
8 Barry Spaull
A farewell to 4 & 8, leaving for Hertford

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Binfield, Berkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 25 February 1981 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katie R Fawcett
2 Ruth M Fawcett
3 Ronald G Butler
4 Michael J Deering
5 David C Willis (C)
6 John R Harper
1st quarter, 1 & 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Loughton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Thursday, 26 February 1981 (11–2–14 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stainsby
2 Derek Stainsby
3 Cynthia Spaull
4 G White
5 Martin Petchey
6 B Douglas Hird (C)
For the centenary of the ODG

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Saturday, 28 February 1981 in 3h 5 (21–1–7 in E♭)
5088 Catherine Delight Major
Composed by Colin C Monson
1 Jonathan S Griggs
2 Colin C Monson
3 Helen M Diserens
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Noel J Diserens
6 Maurice A New
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
To welcome Catherine Alison Monson
Also a birthday compliment to Ernest Garrard
First peal in the method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 March 1981 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Mark E R Gill
2 Janet Stiles
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 R E Gerhardi
5 John E R Gill (C)
6 John R Hearn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wavendon, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 2 March 1981 (8–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Fred Mynard
2 Kirsty Wilson
3 Mike Nimmo
4 Clarence Sapwell
5 Martin Petchey (C)
6 Peter Wilson
First q/p at first attempt: 6
For the centenary of the ODG

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shenley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 March 1981 in 2h 56 (17¼)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 E George Swift
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Roy W Spencer
4 Richard W Luzar
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
FOR THE ENGAGEMENT OF H.R.H. THE PRINCE OF WALES AND LADY DIANA SPENCER

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 7 March 1981 in 3h 8 (25)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Cave's No. 1 var, Washbrook's 6 singles.
1 Roger L E Burbery
2 John F Murray
3 B Douglas Hird
4 Derek Stainsby
5 Martin Petchey
6 Walter Lee
7 William Butler (C)
8 Charles J Knight
First peal 8. First Stedman 3, 4. First S. Triples 1, 5. Completes family 1. Guild Centenary Peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 March 1981 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob & Stedman
1 Janet Stiles
2 Jonathan J E Williamson
3 R E Gerhardi
4 M Macdonald
5 John E R Gill (C)
6 John R Hearn

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 March 1981 (20)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Janet Robson
2 Pamela M Humphreys
3 Joanna L Davey
4 Mary S Webb
5 David C Willis
6 Ian T Barber
7 A Norman Willis
8 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
First in method for all

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 19 March 1981 in 2h 41 (12–1–8 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
12m: 544 Rutland; 512 Lindum; 480 each Chesterfield, London; 448 Superlative; 416 each Eccleston, Pudsey, Uppingham; 384 each Brighton, Cambridge; 352 Adelaide; 320 Bristol; 153 com, atw
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Henry Lawrenson
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Colin C Monson
4 Bernard F L Groves (C)
5 Brian Bladon
6 Maurice A New
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Frank W Rivett
Thanksgiving for the life of Dr Robert Kennedy, interred this day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Beachampton, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 March 1981 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5040 Doubles
(14m: 3 extents each St. Hilary, Blackburn Place, Westminster, St. Remigius, Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas, St. Osmund, St. Martin's, St. Simon's, St. Vedast, Huntspill, New Bob, Rev. Canterbury, Plain Bob)
1 Jill Haseldine
2 Malcolm G Hooton
3 Julie A Haseldine
4 Andrew Haseldine (C)
5 Richard Haseldine
Pre-wedding compliment to Richard Haseldine and Janet East.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Brickhill, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 27 March 1981 (14–0–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Robert Clarke
2 Anne Stainsby
3 Terry Page
4 Derek Stainsby (C)
5 Martin Petchey
6 Hugh Butler
For the centenary of the ODG

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 March 1981 in 2h 50 (12–3–22 in G)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stan Jenner
1 Stanley G Scott
2 Henry Lawrenson
3 Roy T Harris
4 Colin C Monson
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
Wedding compliment to John F White & Margaret A Saunders

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 4 April 1981 in 2h 46 (12 in F♯)
5152 Disraeli Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Roger Baldwin
2 Christopher Parkinson
3 Jean A Darmon
4 Patricia M Newton
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Graham G Firman
7 Robert H Newton
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
The first peal in the method.
Rung on the centenary month of the death of Benjamin Disraeli.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 April 1981 in 51m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Denise Lawrence
2 Cyril B Williamson
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 Mark E R Gill
5 John E R Gill (C)
6 R E Gerhardi

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Cathedral Church of Christ
Monday, 20 April 1981 in 3h 30 (31–0–23 in D)
5100 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M V Chilcott
1 Joyce A Parsons
2 Avril Ivin
3 Patricia Lewington
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 John W T Hibbert
6 Malcolm Journeaux
7 Edward R Venn
8 Clive Holloway
9 David E Parsons
10 Brian R White
11 Michael V Chilcott (C)
12 Stephen Ivin
Guild Centenary Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 3656.0450

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Hinksey, Oxfordshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 20 April 1981 in 2h 34 (5–2–27 in B)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extents each St. Clement's, Oxford Bob, Kent TB, Rev Canterbury Pleasure; 3 Plain Bob
1 Elizabeth Jones
2 Julie McNaughton
3 Katrina Rook
4 Janet Farrow
5 Ray Rook
6 Philip H Tocock (C)
First peal on the bells.
First attempt: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.
By local band.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 April 1981 in 2h 47 (10–1–11 in G)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Henry Lawrenson
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Bernard F L Groves (C)
5 Colin C Monson
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Maurice A New
8 Brian Bladon
RW 3660 p.536

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Monday, 27 April 1981 (18–3–26 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen M Diserens
2 Jonathan S Griggs
3 Brian P Diserens
4 Noel J Diserens (C)
5 Jack O Berry
6 Anthony P Diserens
7 Colin C Monson
8 Robert Absolom
In memoriam Bill Thame, a former Wallingford ringer
RW 3657 p.477

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 May 1981 in 43m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rebecca A Gill
2 R E Gerhardi
3 John E R Gill
4 Cyril B Williamson
5 Mark E R Gill (C)
6 Jonathan J E Williamson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Emberton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 May 1981 in 2h 30 (9)
5040 Minor (7m)
York, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge S., Oxford, Kent T.B.
1 E George Swift
2 B Douglas Hird
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Roy W Spencer
5 Richard W Luzar
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 May 1981 in 2h 45 (10–1–11 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Robert Blond
2 Henry Lawrenson
3 Colin C Monson
4 Ronald Hancock
5 Jack O Berry
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Robert Absolom
First Stedman Triples: 1, 4, 5, 8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wavendon, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 23 May 1981 in 2h 35 (8¾)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents each Cambridge S., Kent T.B; 1 each St. Clement's, Oxford T.B, Plain Bob
1 E George Swift
2 Nigel R Woodruff
3 Mark E R Gill
4 John E R Gill
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Michael R Spencer (C)
First peal on the mainlnd since moving from Channel Isles-3, 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 23 May 1981 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Collins
2 James A Richardson
3 Brenda Richardson
4 Christine I Ottaway (C)
5 Christopher W Ottaway
6 Jonathan G W King
First Quarter 6
First Inside 2
Ringing World page reference: 3660.0536

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and St Giles
Sunday, 24 May 1981 in 2h 55 (12¼)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Julie A Haseldine
2 John F Murray
3 Richard Haseldine
4 Malcolm G Hooton
5 Philip J Davis
6 Barry E Saunders
7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
8 George E Green
Forthcoming wedding compliment to Jill Haseldine and Peter Eales.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 May 1981 (16–1–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Fred Mynard
2 Kirsty Wilson
3 Martin Petchey
4 Mike Nimmo
5 John Murray (C)
6 Peter Wilson
For Family Communion

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 30 May 1981 in 3h 27 (28–3–6 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by D E Parsons
1 Albert M Tyler
2 Joyce A Parsons
3 Roger F Overington
4 John W T Hibbert
5 John E Chilcott (C)
6 David E Parsons
7 Dennis Randall
8 Brian R White
9 Tudor P Edwards
10 Stephen J Ivin
11 Michael V Chilcott
12 Alan D Flood
Birthday compliment to Mr William Hibbert.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 11 June 1981 in 3h (16–3–11 in E)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 M Guy Nelson
2 Heather V Grover
3 Michele Ellender
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Philip R Grover
6 Brian W Hall
7 B John Coggins
8 Edward R Venn (C)
For the 15th birthday of Guy Nelson

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 June 1981 (20)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Pamela M Willis
2 Philippa M S MacLellan
3 Joanna L Davey
4 Mary S Webb
5 Andrew MacLellan
6 A Norman Willis
7 David C Willis
8 Ian T Barber (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 14 June 1981 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Rev David Bowen
2 Martin Petchey
3 Fred Mynard
4 Gordon Bignell
5 John Murray (C)
6 A Lester
On Trinity Sunday
First quarter on recast 4th
First quarter: 1 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 16 June 1981 (20)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Pamela M Willis
2 Philippa M S MacLellan
3 Melvyn J Freeman
4 Joanna L Davey
5 Andrew MacLellan
6 A Norman Willis
7 Ian T Barber
8 David C Willis (C)
1st in the method 2 & 5.
100th quarter in Berkshire 8.
1st in method as conductor

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 16 June 1981 (7–3–13 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison L Jackson
2 Ann K Osborne
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 J M Sowden
5 Doug J Beaumont
6 A J F Moon
7 Roy T Harris (C)
8 T N Milner
1st Quarter 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wargrave, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 17 June 1981 (17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pamela M Willis
2 Meg Way
3 Elsie Smith
4 David C Willis
5 Joanna L Davey
6 Ian T Barber
7 Harold Smith (C)
8 Melvyn J Freeman

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clifton Reynes, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 June 1981 in 2h 35 (10–2–14 in A)
5040 Minor (8m)
Beverley and Surfleet S., Cambridge S., Norwich S., Oxford T.B., Kent T.B., St. Clement's, Plain Bob.
1 Anka J Luzar
2 B Douglas Hird
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Roy W Spencer
5 Richard W Luzar
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Wedding anniversary compliment to 1 and 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Drayton Parslow, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 29 June 1981 (9–1–1 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kirsty Wilson
2 B Douglas Hird
3 Derek Stainsby
4 Brian Baldwin
5 Malcolm Story
6 Martin Petchey (C)
For centenary of ODG
First Surprise: 1 & 5
First Cambridge S Minor: 4
First Surprise as C

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 July 1981 in 3h (16)
5040 Doubles (7m)
6 extents each Rev Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, Grandsire.
1 Frederick W Mynard
2 Martin Petchey
3 Ron J Snack
4 Michael R Nimmo
5 John F Murray (C)
6 Peter Wilson
First peal 6. First Doubles 2, 4. By local band as silver wedding compliment to Clarence and Jessie Larkin.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Sunday, 12 July 1981 (9–3–3 in G♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Jack O Berry
2 Helen M Diserens
3 Adrienne Heyworth
4 Anthony P Diserens
5 Colin C Monson
6 Roger Heyworth
7 Jonathan S Griggs
8 Noel J Diserens (C)
For "Village Weekend"
RW 3668 p.717
Ringing World page reference: 3668.0717

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 14 July 1981 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jonathan J E Williamson
2 Nigel R Woodruff
3 D J Matthews
4 Paul F Dorrell
5 Mark E R Gill
6 G R J Davis (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 20 July 1981 in 3h 3 (16–3–11 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 M Guy Nelson
2 Michele Ellender
3 Heather V Grover
4 James N O'Beirne
5 Philip R Grover
6 Brian W Hall
7 D Kay Adkins (C)
8 B John Coggins

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1662 Minor (2m)
690 Cambridge Surprise Minor 972 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter E J Saddleton
2 Joanna L Davey
3 Richard S J Saddleton
4 Anne M Thomas
5 M J Turner
6 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
On the occasion of the Wedding of HRH The Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 16 (23–0–20 in D)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Robert J Ellis
2 Stephen A Coaker (C)
3 Roy T Harris
4 Bernard H Taylor
5 Anthony C Perry
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Philip Mehew
To mark the Royal Wedding of Prince Charles & Lady Diana Spencer at St Paul's Cathedral, London this day

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 37m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob (360), Reverse Canterbury (360), Grandsire (720)
1 Alec Gammon
2 Angie M E Jasper
3 Elizabeth M Perks (C)
4 Michael L Jasper
5 Richard H Day
6 Leonard R Porter
For the wedding of HRH Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (6–3–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Harris
2 Michael MacArthur
3 Herbert Massey
4 Alan Leach
5 Stuart Aitken (C)
6 Phil Clark
for the Wedding of HRH the Price of Wales and The Lady Diana Spencer

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 James A Richardson
2 John S White
3 Brenda Richardson
4 Graham Procter
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Christine I Ottaway (C)
First Minor 1
For the marriage of HRH Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer
Ringing World page reference: 3669.0737

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 30 July 1981 in 2h 57 (16–3–11 in E)
5024 Belgrave Surprise Major
1 M Guy Nelson
2 Richard C Stevens
3 James N O'Beirne
4 Mike Poole
5 Philip R Grover
6 Brian W Hall
7 D Kay Adkins (C)
8 B John Coggins
For the wedding of HRH Charles Prince of Wales and HRH Diana Princess of Wales

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Thursday, 30 July 1981 in 2h 34 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alec Gammon
2 Angie M E Jasper
3 Richard H Day
4 Percy Newton
5 Michael L Jasper (C)
6 Roy H Jones
First inside: 3.
First as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Brightwell, Oxfordshire
St Agatha
Thursday, 6 August 1981 (9–3–3 in G♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Michael J Diserens
2 Roger D Diserens
3 Jonathan S Griggs
4 Anthony P Diserens
5 Helen M Diserens
6 Brian P Diserens
7 Noel J Diserens (C)
8 Robert Absolom
RW 3672 p.809

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradfield, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 7 August 1981 (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
Reverse St Bartholomew, Bob Doubles & Grandsire
1 Josephine Allum
2 Angela Luckings
3 Rosemary Morgan
4 Marcus Allum
5 John Butler (C)
6 Jason Allum
For the Queens Mothers 80th Birthday

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 August 1981 in 3h 10 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5044 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Q Armitage
1 Stephen T Smith
2 Patricia M Newton
3 Sarah E Smith
4 P Quentin Armitage (C)
5 Elva R Ainsworth
6 Alan D Pink
7 John R Smith
8 David J Sheppard
9 Simon D Brown
10 Andrew N Stubbs
11 David A Warwick
12 Robert H Newton
First Maximus and 50th peal - 1, First on 12 - 3, 6
For the wedding of Dr John P Horrocks and Miss Joanna M Smart

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wallingford, Oxfordshire
St Mary le More
Saturday, 8 August 1981 (18–3–26 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Noel J Diserens (C)
2 Andrew D Cope
3 Colin C Monson
4 Helen M Diserens
5 Jack O Berry
6 Brian P Diserens
7 Michael J Diserens
8 Robert Absolom
Half-muffled in memoriam Rev D W Janes (rector)
RW 3672 p.809

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Spelsbury, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 August 1981 in 2h 55 (10–3–16 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different extents
1 Robert Datson
2 Anne D Thorne
3 Maureen A Sparling
4 Claire E Datson
5 Clive Sparling
6 Graham J Clifton (C)
First peal 1, First inside 4
Retirement complement to Revd. A C Sparling, vicar of Spelsbury.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Tilehurst, Berkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 15 August 1981 in 2h 51 (17–1–15 in E)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 E John Wells (C)
2 Glenys M Ellis
3 John A Etherington
4 Rosalind A Knight
5 Joanne P Druce
6 Robert J Ellis
7 Stuart Heath
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
Reading Branch Centenary Peal
Wedding compliment to Graham Scott & Chrissie Trevvett
21st birthday compliment to Glenys Ellis
RW 3673 p.829

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Langley Marish, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 August 1981 in 44m (15–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 James Allgrove
2 Elizabeth Jones
3 Nicholas Brown
4 Nigel Birt
5 Graham Jones
6 Jeffery Birt (C)
For Parish Communion
1st of minor - 1

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 20 August 1981 in 2h 50 (12–1–8 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 736 each Bristol, London; 640 each Adelaide, Rutland; 608 Cambridge; 576 each Pudsey, Superlative; 544 Brighton; 143 com, atw
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Henry Lawrenson
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Colin C Monson
4 Brian Bladon
5 John P Loveless
6 Howard W Egglestone
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
This composition is rung for the first time.
RW 3673 p.829

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 29 August 1981 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 James A Richardson
2 Richard A Horne
3 Brenda Richardson
4 Lucy Shepherd
5 James F Thompson
6 Christopher W Ottaway (C)
Silver wedding compliment to Jim and Mary Richardson
Ringing World page reference: 3674.0852

Oxford Diocesan Guild
North Leigh, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 2h 43 (9–3–15 in G)
5040 Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob Minor
3 Extents of Kent Treble Bob Minor and 4 extents of Plain Bob Minor
1 Edward D Patching
2 Barbara Holden
3 M Guy Nelson
4 T Geoffrey Holden
5 Donald E Towers
6 Peter G Holden (C)
Rung in memoriam to Freda Holden, wife of Geoffrey and mother of Peter

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 3h 45 (24–3–0 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 David P Hilling (C)
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Janet House
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 Stuart J Heath
8 Robert H Newton
9 Christopher H Rogers
10 Maurice A New
11 Robert C Kippin
12 Michael P Moreton
Ringing World page reference: 3674.0848

Oxford Diocesan Guild
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 September 1981 in 3h 32 (26–3–15 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Nigel C Smith
3 Lavinia Sullivan
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Elva R Ainsworth
6 David Sullivan
7 Charles M S Botting
8 David R Cox
9 Kevin I Lucas
10 Christopher Parkinson
11 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
12 Robert H Newton
100th peal: 5
Wedding compliment to Anthony J Cox and Rebecca Dick.
RW 3675 p.870

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Woughton on the Green, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 6 September 1981 (7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Chris Baldwin
2 Anne Stainsby
3 Alan C Jones
4 Malcolm Story
5 Derek Stainsby
6 Brian Baldwin (C)
First quarter: 1
First as C: 6
For Patronal Festival

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 10 September 1981 in 3h 2 (16–3–11 in E)
5056 Witney Surprise Major
1 M Guy Nelson
2 Mike Poole
3 Richard C Stevens
4 Philip R Grover
5 James N O'Beirne
6 Brian W Hall
7 D Kay Adkins (C)
8 B John Coggins
First peal in method for 2, 3, 4, 5
Rung in celebration of Witney Feast

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Thursday, 10 September 1981 in 2h 37 (7–3–15 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
In 4 methods:St Clement's, Cambridge, Kent TB, Plain Bob.
1 E George Swift
2 Anne E Kelly
3 Jean Kelly
4 Richard W Luzar
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Robert J Crocker
First inside:2
Wedding compliment to Catherine Latham and Robin Emley
Silver Wedding compliment to Jean & Alan Kelly

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 18 September 1981 (20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pamela M Willis
2 Melvyn J Freeman
3 Philippa M S MacLellan
4 David C Willis
5 Andrew MacLellan
6 Ian T Barber
7 A Norman Willis (C)
8 Mary S Webb

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 September 1981 in 44m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Anne C Gill
2 Janet Stiles
3 Jonathan J E Williamson
4 Mark E R Gill
5 John E R Gill (C)
6 M S M Macdonald

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 September 1981 in 41m (10–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Louise White
2 Christine I Ottaway
3 Lucy Shepherd
4 Brenda Richardson
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Nigel R Woodruff
7 Christopher W Ottaway
8 Alan Shepherd (C)
First TB 1
First Major inside 4
RW Incorrect. Gives ringer of 4 as Joan Richardson
Ringing World page reference: 3683.1043

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Shottesbrooke, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 September 1981 (10–0–4 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nigel J Fisher
2 Edward W C Whitaker
3 Ann F Saddleton
4 Richard S J Saddleton
5 Peter E J Saddleton (C)
6 Derek R Smith
For Harvest Festival.
1 & 6: 1st Quarter Peal at 1st Attempt
3: 1st Inside

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chesham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 28 September 1981 in 2h 56 (17–0–5 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 E George Swift
2 L Roy Woodruff
3 Graham R J Davis
4 Edward W Houghton
5 Richard W Luzar
6 Robert J Crocker
Silver Wedding compliment to W and M J Luzar

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 8 October 1981 in 2h 46 (12–1–8 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
9m: 960 London; 864 Watford; 736 Bristol; 640 each Cambridge, Superlative; 608 Dorchester; 576 Pudsey; 118 com, atw
Composed by A J Pitman Arr D W Beard
1 Henry Lawrenson
2 Peter G Giles
3 Malcolm H Joyce
4 Colin C Monson
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Maurice A New
8 Brian Bladon
RW 3679 p.952

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 10 October 1981 in 3h 13 (25)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Roy W Spencer
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Richard W Luzar
4 Edward W Houghton
5 Walter Lee
6 Ronald J Snack
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Robert H Newton (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 11 October 1981 in 2h 34 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent each Cambridge S., Oxford T.B., Kent T.B.; 4 Plain Bob
1 Andrew Pearce
2 RoyT Harris
3 Helen J Piper
4 Colin M Turner
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 A Patrick Cannon (C)
900th different tenor for a peal: 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 October 1981 in 2h 44 (10–1–11 in G)
5056 Chiltern Delight Major
Composed by Colin C Monson
1 Henry Lawrenson
2 Colin C Monson
3 Maurice A New
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Brian Bladon
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
First peal in the method

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 2h 59 (16½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
York, Durham, Norwich, Westminster, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 E George Swift
2 Graham R J Davis
3 B Douglas Hird
4 Richard W Luzar
5 Ronald J Snack
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 October 1981 in 3h (18–3–27)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 E George Swift
2 Eric Edmondson
3 Graham R J Davis
4 Richard W Luzar
5 Nigel R Woodruff
6 L Roy Woodruff (C)
For Harvest Festival Evensong.
Presumed to be the last peal on the Old Six.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 24 October 1981 in 3h 6 (27)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's Twelve-part
1 George W Holland
2 George E Green
3 Raymond A Vickers
4 Stanley M Ruddlesden
5 John Lewis
6 William A Yates (C)
7 Timothy Charles
8 Martin Howard

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Saturday, 31 October 1981 in 2h 40 (9–3–3 in A♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Jill E Reeves
2 Eric Edmondson
3 Anthony G Pullan
4 Graham R J Davis
5 B Douglas Hird
6 Robert J Penn
7 Richard W Luzar
8 Robert J Crocker (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Monday, 16 November 1981 in 2h 47 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Robert J Penn
2 Eric Edmondson
3 Anka J Luzar
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Graham R J Davis
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7 Richard W Luzar
8 L Roy Woodruff

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Friday, 20 November 1981 (16–1–22 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martin Petchey
2 Peter Wilson
3 Kirsty Wilson
4 Ron Snack (C)
5 John Murray
6 Fred Mynard
For the wedding anniversary of Mr & Mrs P Windsor
First inside: 2

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradwell, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 29 November 1981 in 2h 46 (8)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Court, St. Clement's, Oxford T.B., Cambridge S., Kent T.B., Double Oxford, Plain Bob.
1 Frederick W Mynard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Derek Stainsby
4 Martin Petchey
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 John F Murray (C)
Most methods-2. First peal on new fourth bell. for Advent Sunday.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Whaddon, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Monday, 30 November 1981 (14–2–21 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Kirsty Wilson
2 Derek Stainsby
3 John Murray (C)
4 Martin Petchey
5 David Ockwell
6 B Douglas Hird
For ODG centenary and to welcome Colin Snack

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Sunday, 6 December 1981 in 41m (4–3–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alec Gammon
2 Michael L Jasper
3 Angie M E Jasper
4 Mike Ovendon
5 Richard H Day
6 Paul Bayes (C)
Rung for the St Nicholas Day service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Wolverton, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 14 December 1981 (14 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Kirsty Wilson
2 Fred Mynard
3 Fiona Maybrey
4 David Ockwell
5 David Maybrey
6 Martin Petchey (C)
For ODG Centenary
First in method 3 & 5
First in method as C

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Overton, Hampshire
St Mary
Thursday, 17 December 1981 in 2h 35 (10–0–19 in A♭)
5152 Oxfordshire Surprise Major
1 Helen J Piper
2 John S Croft
3 Christopher Wilton
4 Brian Bladon
5 Colin Monson
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Rung for the Centenary of the Oxford Diocesan Guild, 1881 to 1981.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 December 1981 (13–2–17 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca A Gill
2 Cyril B Williamson
3 R E Gerhardi
4 Mark E R Gill
5 Jonathan J E Williamson
6 John E R Gill (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Leckhampstead, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 21 December 1981 (13–2–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fred Mynard
2 Fiona Maybrey
3 Martin Petchey
4 David Ockwell (C)
5 David Maybrey
For ODG centenary