Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 38 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Headington, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 5 January 1968 in 2h 41 (7–3–0 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Being seven different extents.
1 Jane Wyatt
2 Cherry Withell
3 Harry W Badger
4 Paul C Lucas
5 Ian A Ross
6 Tom Smith (C)
First peal: 1.
First peal on the bells since being rehung on new frame.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Tuesday, 9 January 1968 in 2h 40 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Carter's Variation
1 Christopher P Turner
2 Brian R White
3 Malcolm Journeaux
4 Francis A White
5 Edgar J Smith
6 Martin J Turner
7 Walter F Judge (C)
8 Charles Coles
First attempt (age 12 years): 1.
First in the method (age 15 years): 6.
Rung as a birthday compliment to the wife of the conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 13 January 1968 in 2h 44
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Carol N J Tull
2 Stephen J Franklin
3 John C Baldwin
4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5 Harry E Wells
6 J Anthony Beaumont
7 William J Irving
8 Robert B Blond
First peal:1
First of method:2,5,6,7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 23 January 1968
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jean Tull
2 Malvin N J Tull
3 Carol N J Tull
4 Harold Tull
5 Michael H Hodgkinson
6 Walter A K Gray
7 William J Irving (C)
8 J Anthony Beaumont
Rung before the Christian Unity Service

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Tuesday, 30 January 1968 in 2h 33 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5056 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Charles Coles
2 D Kay Adkins
3 Alan R Pink (C)
4 Brian W Hall
5 Peter J Heritage
6 Ronald K Russ
7 Christopher C Clarke
8 Victor Griffin
First peal in the method: 2, 4, 6, 8.
First in the method "inside": 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bradfield, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 3 February 1968 in 2h 48 (12 in G)
5040 Minor
720 Fawley, 720 Carlisle, 720 Beverley & Surfleet splices, 1440 Ipswitch & 1440 Cambridge.
1 Catherine A Salter
2 Robert Munro Ashman
3 Melvyn J Hiller
4 Jonathan Rowson
5 A Keith P Poole
6 Christopher L Rowson (C)
First 720 of Fawley rung to a peal.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 February 1968 in 2h 47 (14–2–25 in F)
5040 Minor
One extent of Oxford Bob, and two each of Kent T B, Oxford T B and Plain Bob.
1 Norman R Phillips
2 Monica M Blagrove
3 William Butler (C)
4 David C Brown
5 James Brooks
6 Frank T Blagrove
25th peal: 4. Rung to mark the 25th anniversary of the induction of Revd C Dymoke-Marr as Rector of this parish.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 10 February 1968 in 9h 10 (14–2–19)
16559 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Andrew N Stubbs
2 John W T Hibbert
3 Dennis Knox
4 Frank D Mack
5 Dennis A Leslie
6 John H Napper
7 Brian R White (C)
8 Tudor P Edwards
9 Stephen Ivin
10 Francis A White
The longest peal of Grandsire Caters.
Umpires: William Coles, William Theobald, William Hibbert.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 17 February 1968 in 2h 37 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Avril Walton
2 Leonard R Porter
3 Howard Page (C)
4 Noel D Deam
5 Alec Gammon
First peal at first attempt: 1.
First as conductor at first attempt (aged 12), youngest ringer to conduct a peal for and in the tower, believed to be the youngest for the Guild and possibly the youngest ever.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Noel D. Deam.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 February 1968 in 2h 57 (18–3–27)
5040 Minor (7m)
Beverley, Cambridge, Kent, Oxford, Single Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob.
1 Louise A M Evans
2 Douglas Whitlock
3 Monica Blagrove
4 Robert H Newton
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 Anthony K Fortin (C)
First in 7 methods, 1 & 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Monday, 15 April 1968 in 2h 41 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Doubles (8m/90v)
Grandsire, Antelope, Rev. St. Bartholomew, Rev. St. Sebastian, All Saints’, Minster, Plain Bob and Rev. Canterbury and 90 variations.
1 Howard Page
2 Roy H Jones
3 Alec Gammon
4 Noel D Deam
5 Leonard R Porter (C)
Rung for the Festival of Easter.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 10 May 1968 in 2h 54 (15–2–6 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Sir A P Heywood's transposition of Thurstan's Four-part
1 Richard W Yates
2 Roger Cadamy
3 Raymond A Vickers
4 Rev Ernest G Orland
5 William A Yates
6 Malcolm G Hooton
7 George W Holland (C)
8 Albert E Daniells
First peal of Stedman Triples: 1, 4, 6. Has now "circled the tower" twice: 2.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 23 May 1968 in 2h 50 (9–1–12 in G)
5056 Isis Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Peter J Heritage
2 Alan R Pink (C)
3 Frederick W Soden
4 D Kay Adkins
5 Brian W Hall
6 Barry J Davis
7 William Birmingham
8 Christopher C Clarke
First peal in the method. (H. and M. Collection No. 4584)
Rung for Ascension Day.
Isis Surprise Major: -38-1458-12-36-12-38-16-78 b

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 1 June 1968 in 2h 43 (14–2–19 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Andrew J Dyer
2 Edwin Drewitt
3 Brian R White (C)
4 J Roger Mitty
5 Norman H Leslie
6 Frank White
7 Dennis A Leslie
8 Frederick C White
9 Francis A White
10 Vivian J White
First peal: 1 & 10
Rung by members of the Sunday Service band.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Thursday, 6 June 1968 in 2h 40 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5056 Wye Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Harry W Badger
2 Charles Coles
3 Alan R Pink (C)
4 Ronald K Russ
5 Christopher C Clarke
6 Brian W Hall
7 Peter J Heritage
8 Victor Griffin
First peal in the method: 4, 8.
Rung for the Whitsun Festival and to commemorate the consecration the previous day of the completed Church of St. Anta and All Saints, Carbis Bay, Cornwall.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Wednesday, 19 June 1968 in 2h 35 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C H Martin
1 Alan R Pink
2 Christopher C Clarke
3 Charles Coles
4 Peter H Mackie
5 Ronald K Russ
6 Bertram J Coggins
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 Thomas J Lock (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 29 June 1968
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jean Tull
2 Malvin N J Tull
3 Norman H F Tull
4 Carol N J Tull
5 Mary C Trent
6 J Anthony Beaumont
7 William J Irving (C)
8 F John Hiscock
Rung as a wedding compliment to Michael W. Napper, a ringer at this church

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Sunday, 30 June 1968 in 2h 35 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C I Rowson
1 John S Hopwood
2 Catherine A Salter
3 Jonathan R Rowson
4 M Jack Alletson
5 Jeremy R Pratt
6 Melvyn J Hiller
7 Peter H Mackie
8 Christopher I Rowson (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 20 July 1968 in 2h 39 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Doubles (8m/6v)
In eight methods - Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Antelope, Rev. St. Bartholomew, All Saints', Rev. St. Sebastian, Minster Bob, and six variations — Abberley, Kennington, Southrepps, Daffodil, St. Quinton and Ladbroke.
1 C Richard Miles
2 Alec Gammon
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Noel D Deam
5 Leonard R Porter
Rung for the Festival of St. Mary Magdalen.
Ringing World page reference: 2990.0627

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cookham, Berkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 27 July 1968 in 2h 54 (13–3–27 in E)
5056 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Roland Biggs
2 Arthur Newton
3 Sydney M Bailey
4 Anthony P Foster
5 John Hill
6 David P Hilling
7 Percy Newton
8 Dennis Knox (C)
First peal in the method; 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7
First peal of major in the method; 5
Rung as a compliment to Robert H Newton on his 21st birthday and to Margaret Newton and Donal Kennedy on their engagement.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Thursday, 29 August 1968 in 2h 44 (7–2–0)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
Seven extents: Beverley S, Surfleet S, Cambridge S, College Exercise TB, Norbury TB, Oxford TB, Kent TB.
1 Harry W Badger
2 Alan R Pink (C)
3 Barry J Davis
4 Christopher C Clarke
5 Peter J Heritage
6 Victor Griffin

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cumnor, Berkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 31 August 1968 in 2h 56 (13–1–4 in F)
5040 Minor (16m)
(1) London Court, (2) College, (3) Durham and York Surprise, (4) St. Clement’s, Childwall and Buxton College Bob, Double Oxford, Thelwall and Pinehurst Court Bob, Rosehill, Hanney and Radley College Court Bob, (5) Plain and Reverse Bob, (6) York Surprise, (7) Cambridge Surprise
1 John R Norris
2 Catherine A Salter
3 Jonathan R Rowson
4 Melvyn J Hiller
5 A Keith P Poole
6 Christopher I Rowson (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 28 September 1968 in 2h 43
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Malvin N J Tull
2 Carol N J Tull
3 Mary G Trent
4 Stephen J Franklin
5 Michael H Hodgkinson
6 J Anthony Beaumont
7 William J Irving (C)
8 F John Hiscock
First peal:1,8
First in method:2,3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Old Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas, Marston
Saturday, 5 October 1968 in 2h 32 (5–0–19 in C)
5040 Doubles (3m/10v)
In three methods - 240 Reverse Canterbury, 1,200 Plain Bob, 1,680 Grandsire; and 10 variations - 240 each of St Helen, St Cross, Ladbroke, Jacobstowe, Stanton, Middleton Stoney and 120 each of Beckley, Pinks, St Anne, Longparish.
1 Howard Page
2 Richard D Bing
3 Roy H Jones (C)
4 Noel D Deam
5 Alec Gammon
Rung as wedding compliments to Mr. and Mrs. N. D. Deam (mar­ried September 7th, 1968) and Mr. and Mrs. Ian Howells (married October 5th, 1968).

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Newton Longville, Buckinghamshire
St Faith
Saturday, 12 October 1968 in 2h 50 (12 in G)
5088 Stratford Surprise Major
Composed by E W Tipler
1 William Birmingham
2 Alan R Pink (C)
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Barry J Davis
5 Christopher C Clarke
6 Frank Reed
7 George W Holland
8 Victor Griffin
First peal in the method 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Arranged as a farewell to the Rev. L. C. and Mrs. Butler and as a thankoffering for the former's 21 years of ministry in this parish.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 13 October 1968
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Malvin N J Tull
2 Gale M Hodgkinson
3 Norman H F Tull
4 Carol N J Tull
5 Ian G Judd
6 William J Irving
7 Michael H Hodgkinson
8 J Anthony Beaumont (C)
First in method:1,3,4,5
First as conductor:8

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James
Thursday, 17 October 1968 in 2h 44 (5–3–3 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Being seven extents, each called differently.
1 Victor Griffin (C)
2 Peter J Heritage
3 Brenda J Martin
4 Roy Goodwin
5 Laurence H W Busby
6 A James Adams
First peal in the method and of Minor: 3.
Rung on the eve of St. Luke’s Day, remembering the work of all medical staff.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 9 November 1968 in 2h 55 (14–2–19 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Vivian J White
2 Frederick A H Wilkins
3 Norman H Leslie
4 John W T Hibbert
5 Dennis A Leslie
6 John H Napper
7 Frederick C White
8 Brian R White (C)
9 Francis A White
10 Edwin Drewitt
Rung half muffled in memory of the fallen.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 16 November 1968 in 3h 28 (23–0–20 in D)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Maurice G Ingram
2 Anna K Sadowska
3 Ann M Carpenter
4 Laura M Grindrod
5 Melvyn J Hiller
6 Christopher I Rowson
7 John R Leary (C)
8 Graham J N Colborne

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Wavendon, Buckinghamshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 22 November 1968 in 2h 50 (8–3–5 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Being seven different extents.
1 Malcolm G Hooton
2 Andrew Haseldine
3 Barry R Eglesfield
4 Richard Haseldine
5 Canon C E Wigg
6 George E Green (C)
First peal 2, 4. First on the bells. Rung to the glory of God and as a farewell to Canon C E Wigg.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 6 December 1968 in 2h 52 (9–1–12 in G)
5056 Zanzibar Surprise Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Terence J Hester
2 Alan R Pink (C)
3 Ronald K Russ
4 Brian W Hall
5 Peter H Mackie
6 William Birmingham
7 Peter J Heritage
8 George W Holland
First peal in the method.
Rung on the Feast of St Nicholas.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 14 December 1968 in 3h 20 (30–1–10 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr. C I Rowson
1 Graham J N Colborne
2 Ronald E Stillwell
3 Caroline Mackie
4 Anna K Sadowska
5 Maurice G Ingram
6 Malcolm Loveday
7 Robert H Newman
8 Christopher I Rowson (C)
9 Peter H Mackie
10 Anthony P Foster

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Friday, 20 December 1968 in 2h 50 (10–2–22 in G)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A.P. Heywood
1 William Pye
2 Joyce I Cornwall
3 Ernest Pye
4 R Ian West
5 Arthur Newton
6 Robert H Newton
7 Peter H Mackie
8 David A Cornwall (C)
First in method - 4

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 21 December 1968 in 2h 44
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Malvin N J Tull
2 Mary G Trent
3 Norman H F Tull
4 Carol N J Tull
5 Michael H Hodgkinson
6 Stephen J Franklin
7 William J Irving
8 J Anthony Beaumont (C)
First peal:3
First in the method:1,4
First 'inside' in method:2
First as conductor:8
First in method by a fully local band

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Monday, 23 December 1968 in 2h 45 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5056 Grandpont Surprise Major
Composed by 29-course block reduced
1 William Birmingham
2 David C Brown
3 Alan R Pink (C)
4 Charles Coles
5 Peter J Heritage
6 Ronald K Russ
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Christopher W Woolley
First peal in the method.
A 74th birthday compliment to Charles Coles.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Goring, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 24 December 1968
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jean Tull
2 Michael W Napper
3 Carol N J Tull
4 Mary G Trent
5 Stephen J Franklin
6 J Anthony Beaumont
7 William J Irving (C)
8 F John Hiscock
Rung before Midnight Communion

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 28 December 1968 in 3h 5 (22–1–19 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hilary Osborne
2 James F List
3 Roy H Jones
4 Michael W Coleman
5 Peter G Holden
6 John Pladdys (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Berkshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 31 December 1968 in 3h 7 (20–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 J Richard Poole
2 Catherine A Salter
3 Anne M Carpenter
4 Jonathan R Rowson
5 Michael C E Hodge
6 Melvyn J Hiller
7 A Keith P Poole
8 Christopher I Rowson (C)