Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 15 matching performances.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Friday, 11 January 1946 in 2h 43 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J E Burton
1 Freda E Diserens
2 Charles F Andrews
3 Noel J Diserens
4 Thomas N Lanaghan
5 Robert Higgins
6 Walter F Judge
7 Albert Diserens
8 Richard A Post (C)

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 2 February 1946 in 3h 5 (14–2–19 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by George Holifield (sen)
1 Anthony G Holifield
2 Cecil G Calcutt
3 George Care
4 Joseph W L Linnett
5 Frederick Messenger
6 Philip Jones
7 William R Hammons
8 George Holifield (Jun) (C)
9 Richard White
10 Edwin Drewitt
First peal on Ten: 3, 4, 6 and 7

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Radley, Berkshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 9 February 1946 in 2h 36 (6 in B)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Albert E Lock
2 Vernon J Benning
3 Philip M J Gray
4 Marie R Cross (C)
5 Richard F B Speed
6 Paul K Williamson
First peal on the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Somerville College
Saturday, 9 February 1946 in 3h 3 (15 in C)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Hattersley
1–2 Amy R Thomas
3–4 John Thomas
5–6 Betty Spice
7–8 John E Spice (C)
9–10 William L B Leese
11–12 Jean A Southerst
First handbell peal of Stedman Cinques: 5-6, 11-12.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Saturday, 2 March 1946 in 2h 20
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by H Hubbard
1–2 Denis N Layton
3–4 John Thomas
5–6 Mrs J Thomas
7–8 William L B Leese (C)
RW 1946 p120, Originally published as Middlesex CA & London DG. Corrected RW 1827.0146.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 14 March 1946 in 2h 54 (14–2–25 in F)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
Ten callings
1 James Brooks
2 David H Pearce
3 A James Glass
4 H A Roger Posnett
5 William Henley (C)
6 Alfred G Eagle
First peal : 1, 2, 6. First of Doubles : 3, 4.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
Curfew Tower, HM Free Chapel of St George, Windsor Castle
Saturday, 8 June 1946 in 3h 25 (26 in C♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 R Renn
2 W Birmingham
3 E S T Farr
4 A J Glass
5 R C Noon
6 F H Hicks
7 N V Harding (C)
8 A J Painter
To Commemorate Victory Day.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Marston, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 26 July 1946 in 2h 35 (6)
5040 Doubles (6m/1v)
Being 480 each of Oxford Bob and Stedman, 720 each of St. Simon, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, April Day and Plain Bob, and 1,200 Grandsire.
1 Thomas W Bond
2 Harry P Floyd
3 Cecil G Calcutt
4 Rev C Elliot Wigg
5 Alan R Pink (C)
First peal in seven Doubles methods: 1, 2, 3, 5.
First peal on the bells.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Tuesday, 27 August 1946 in 2h 43 (4–3–19 in B♭)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by H Law James
1 William H B Wilkins
2 Walter F Judge
3 William C Porter
4 James Higgins
5 John Freeman (C)
6 Kenneth S B Croft
7 Neil I Allnatt
8 Richard A Post
First peal in the method: 4, 5, 6, 7.
Mr. Walter F. Judge has now 'circled' the tower

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Chiswick, Greater London
St Nicholas
Saturday, 12 October 1946 in 2h 56 (13–1–15 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Davies' variation of Thurstans'
1 Edgar Humfrey
2 Walter Lee
3 Roland Biggs
4 Arthur Newton
5 Percy Newton
6 Arthur Harding
7 William J Paice (C)
8 David J Charnley
First peal: 8.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 12 October 1946 in 2h 57 (14–2–19 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by George Holifield (sen)
1 Frederick C White
2 Francis A White
3 Robert B Blond
4 Henry K White
5 Frederick Messenger
6 Alan R Cornish
7 Alfred H Webb
8 George Holifield (Jun) (C)
9 Richard White
10 Edwin Drewitt
First peal of Caters: 3

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Sonning on Thames, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 19 October 1946 in 2h 50 (20)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Pitstow's Variation
1 Alfred H Pulling (C)
2 William J Robinson
3 Mary Pemberton
4 Harold A May
5 Norman V Harding
6 Cyril A Burgess
7 Clarence Dobbie
8 George Gilbert
First peal in the method 3 & 6

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Weston Underwood, Buckinghamshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 26 October 1946 in 2h 40 (9¾)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents differently called.
1 Edith Sharp
2 Victor S Adams
3 Arthur R Armstrong
4 Reginald G Abraham
5 Fredk W Mynard
6 Reginald H Howson (C)
First peal of Minor 1, 2, 4. First peal 3, 5. First as conductor.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Yarnton, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 2 November 1946 in 3h 10 (22–1–19 in D)
5040 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Union, Antelope
1 G D Aston
2 J Hickman
3 Harry P Floyd (C)
4 W Durham
5 J H Green
6 Richard White
First peal: 1, 2, 5.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 21 December 1946 in 3h 14 (25)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1 Arthur H Stapleton
2 Fred J Mynard
3 Victor S Adams
4 William J Robinson (C)
5 Reginald G Abraham
6 Frank Boswell
7 Arthur A Freeman
8 Reginald H Howson
First peal 1. First peal on eight 3, 5.