Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 163 matching performances.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Catfield, Norfolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 49m (10–0–23 in G)
1500 Doubles (5m/1p)
1 Jenny Forster
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Jocelyn Gardiner
4 Daniel Sayer
5 Aubrey Forster (C)
6 George Riseborough
Rung for New Year and to welcome the Rev Neville Khambatta.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Paston, Norfolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 42m (11–2–3 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m/4v/1p)
60 Stedman, 120 each of Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Cliffords PP, April Day
1 Roger Broadest
2 Maureen Gardiner
3 Andrew Lubbock (C)
4 David Smith
5 Daniel Sayer (C)
6 George Riseborough
Most methods for all except - 4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Southrepps, Norfolk
St James
Wednesday, 23 January 2002 in 43m (12–2–12 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Tim Foord
2 David Smith
3 Andrew Lubbock (C)
4 Daniel Sayer
5 Derick Grey
Rung on the back 5. Most methods - 1.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Weston Longville, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 26 January 2002 in 42m (10–2–17 in G)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Bourne, 600 Cambridge
1 Louise Sayer
2 Jenny Forster
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 David Smith
5 Aubrey Forster
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
1st Surprise - 1, 1st Bourne - 2, 3 & 5, 25th together 1 & 3.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Gressenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 27 January 2002 in 2h 36 (9–2–13 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Roger E Peckham
2 Peter M Adcock
3 Angela M Clifton
4 David F Riley
5 Adrian G Clifton
6 Amanda M Richmond
7 Simon A Rudd
8 Richard I Allton (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Forncett St Peter, Norfolk
St Peter
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 49 (13cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2,6) Beverley, Surfleet. 3) Bourne. 4,5) Cambridge, Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 Frank C J Arnold
2 Paul Cattermole
3 Mary Allum
4 David R McLean
5 Robin D Allum
6 David G Salter (C)
To mark the 50th anniversary of the Queen's accession to the throne.
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0187

Norwich Diocesan Association
Watton, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 3 February 2002 in 2h 27 (7–1–4 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of London S, Cambridge S, Kent T B, Oxford T B, St Clement’s, Single Oxford, Plain Bob.
1 Peter M Adcock
2 Sarah L Seaman
3 David F Riley
4 Richard E Tucker
5 Johnathon D White
6 Richard I Allton (C)
Farewell and best wishes to Rev. Richard Julnes Bowett, who is leaving the benefice to take up his new post as Diocesan Secretary.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 46m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Danny Phillips
2 Keith Shaw
3 Lorraine Marks
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Lawrence Smith
6 David Smith
7 Derick Grey
8 Mark Philipson (C)
1st of Major: 2,4. 50th Quarter: 2. For National Marriage Week.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Blofield, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 45m (15½ in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Aubrey Forster
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Jenny Forster
4 Kenny Frostwick
5 Judy Frostwick
6 Daniel Sayer
7 Owen Needham
8 Jim Morley (C)
First Cambridge Major - 6.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Loddon, Norfolk
Holy Trinity
Friday, 15 February 2002 in 44m (10)
1260 Doubles (3m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Monica Churchill
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Stephen Rabong
4 Helen Sutton
5 David Webb (C)
6 Andrew Belcher
Rung half-muffled for HRH Princess Margaret, who was buried today.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0271

Norwich Diocesan Association
South Walsham, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 23 February 2002 in 42m (7–3–4 in A)
1260 Doubles (7m)
120 Plain Bob, 240’s of St Simons & St Martins, 120 Reverse Canterbury, 240’s of St Nicholas & Winchendon Place, 60 Grandsire.
1 Roger Broadest
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Daniel Sayer
4 David Smith (C)
5 Derick Grey
Most methods as Conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norton Subcourse, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 24 February 2002 (10–1–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dawn Stokes
2 Michael Stokes
3 Leonard Raphael
4 Alan Bell
5 Stephen Rabong
6 Norman Cossey (C)
First Quarter Peal at Norton - 1.
Birthday compliments for 3-4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Bergh Apton, Norfolk
SS Peter + Paul
Saturday, 2 March 2002 in 2h 30 (8–3–15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine Sturgess
2 Naomi L Greenwood
3 Jeremy Warren
4 Dawn Pullan
5 David Smith
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
1st peal, 4
1st peal of minor as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0342

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 3 March 2002 in 38m (5–2–16)
1260 (2m) College Bob Minor
720 St Nicholas' 540 St Clements
1 Michael Sheldon
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Faith Pearce
4 Dawn Pullan
5 Beccy Simpson
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
1st blows of St Nicholas College Bob by all. Birthday compliments to Dawn (27th Feb) 50th Tower Bell Quarter in Norwich City Centre, 6

Norwich Diocesan Association
North Elmham, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2002 in 2h 43 (14–1–0 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
Composed by Richard I Allton and G A C John
1 Roger E Peckham
2 Simon A Rudd
3 Angela M Clifton
4 Peter M Adcock
5 Amanda M Richmond
6 David F Riley
7 Denis R Allcock
8 Richard I Allton (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Sunday, 10 March 2002 in 47m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith Shaw
2 Jim Hedgcock
3 Sarah Hedgcock
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Lawrence Smith
6 David Smith
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 Danny Phillips
For Mothering Sunday before Morning Service.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Wednesday, 13 March 2002 in 45m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith Shaw
2 Danny Phillips
3 Lawrence Smith
4 David Smith
5 Derick Grey
6 David Woor
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 Mike Cocker
For Easter Sunday before Morning Service and for NDA Quarter Peal Week.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Grimston, Norfolk
St Botolph
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 40m (7–1–16 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury
1 Andrew Lubbock
2 Louise Sayer
3 Jenny Forster
4 Daniel Sayer (C)
5 David Smith
6 Aubrey Forster
Most methods inside - 2, 100th Quarter of Doubles - 1.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Gaywood, Norfolk
St Faith
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 45m (12–0–16 in G)
1260 Minor (3m)
540 Single Canterbury, 360 each St Clements & Plain Bob
1 Louise Sayer
2 Jenny Forster
3 Aubrey Forster
4 David Smith
5 Daniel Sayer
6 Andrew Lubbock (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Brian Chapman. Most Minor methods - 1 and as Conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Dersingham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 43m (9–0–8 in G)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Norwich, 540 Plain Bob
1 Louise Sayer
2 Jenny Forster
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Aubrey Forster
5 David Smith
6 Daniel Sayer (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St George, Colegate
Saturday, 30 March 2002 in 45m (9–2–24)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dawn Pullan
2 Catherine Sturgess
3 Beccy Simpson
4 David Pearce
5 Jonathan Dickenson
6 Steve Day (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Southrepps, Norfolk
St James
Sunday, 31 March 2002 in 47m (12–2–12 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Forster
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 George Riseborough
4 David Smith
5 Daniel Sayer (C)
6 Derick Grey
Half-muffled in memory of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. 1st in method inside - 3.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Salle, Norfolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 31 March 2002 in 42m (18 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Louise Sayer
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Keith Shaw
4 Lawrence Smith
5 Mark Philipson
6 David Smith
7 Daniel Sayer (C)
8 Roy Smith
For Easter. Also as a wedding compliment to David Padison & Lisa Webley.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Minster Church of St Nicholas
Monday, 1 April 2002 (30–2–4 in D)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 David Heighton
2 Amanda Richmond
3 David Riley
4 Paul Cattermole
5 Johnathon White
6 Michael Stokes
7 Simon Rudd (C)
8 Jonathan Dickenson
9 Jeremy Warren
10 David McLean
11 Richard Allton
12 Stephen Day
First on 12 - 5 & 8; on the morning of the AGM of the NDA,
in its 125th anniversary year

Norwich Diocesan Association
Catfield, Norfolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 April 2002 in 43m (10–0–23 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Gerry King
2 Jenny Forster
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Nigel Moody
5 David Smith
6 Aubrey Forster (C)
Silver Wedding compliment to Nigel & Judith Gardiner. 1st in method - 4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Southrepps, Norfolk
St James
Wednesday, 3 April 2002 in 46m (12–2–12 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury & Plain Bob
1 Marc Goodliffe
2 Andrew Lubbock (C)
3 Barry Goodliffe
4 Derick Grey
5 Daniel Sayer
6 Robert Goodliffe
Rung half-muffled in memory of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. 1st Quarter - 1.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Hickling, Norfolk
St Mary
Thursday, 4 April 2002 in 47m (20½ in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Lawrence Hassall
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Aubrey Forster
4 David Smith
5 David McLean (C)
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the NDA.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Happisburgh, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 April 2002 in 48m (10–0–22 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Louise Sayer
2 Joan Larter
3 Jenny Forster
4 Aubrey Forster
5 Andrew Lubbock
6 Gilbert Larter
7 Derick Grey
8 Daniel Sayer (C)
Half-muffled in memory of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. First Major - 1, 25th together 5 & 6.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Gressenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 6 April 2002 in 2h 42 (9–2–13 in G)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Peter M Adcock
2 David Heighton
3 Richard I Allton
4 Michael J Stokes
5 David R McLean
6 David F Riley
7 Jeremy W Warren
8 Simon A Rudd (C)
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the association. 1st in method 4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St George, Colegate
Sunday, 7 April 2002 in 40m (9–3–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Naomi Greenwood
2 Michael Sheldon
3 Carole Williams
4 Vanessa Bate
5 David Smith
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
Rung for NDA Quarter peal week. 300th Quarter, 4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 7 April 2002 in 36m (5–2–16)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Smith
2 Carole Williams
3 Vanessa Bate
4 Naomi Greenwood
5 Jeremy Warren
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
1st Quarter of Surprise on the Bells 1st Quarter of Surprise as Conductor Rung for NDA Quarter Peal Week

Norwich Diocesan Association
Intwood, Norfolk
All Saints
Sunday, 7 April 2002 in 49m (5–2–18)
1500 (5p/m) Doubles
Stedman, Plain Bob, St. Simons, St. Martins, Grandsire
1 Carole Williams
2 Mary Parker
3 Naomi Greenwood
4 David Smith (C)
5 Jonathan Dickenson
500th Quarter, 5. Specially arranged for this occasion! Bells Half Muffled, during the mourning period for the Queen Mother. Rung in NDA Quarter Peal Week.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Erpingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 7 April 2002 in 43m (8–3–22 in G)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Keith Shaw
2 Steve Upton
3 Lawrence Smith
4 David Smith
5 Mark Philipson
6 David Brown (C)
Rung Half Muffled in memoriam HM The Queen Mother and for Morning Service. 1st in the method: 2,3,4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St Giles-on-the-Hill
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 53m (13–3–21)
1260 Plain Bob Minor (7,8 cover)
1 Margaret Bunn
2 Mary Parker
3 Carole Williams
4 Naomi Greenwood
5 Mark Alexander
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
7 Dawn Pullan
8 Michael Sheldon
Rung Half Muffled on the evening of HM the Queen Mother's Funeral.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Barton Turf, Norfolk
St Michael
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 52m (10–2–14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wendy Price
2 Beverley Mayne
3 Jenny Forster
4 Andrew Lubbock
5 Peter Mayne
6 Aubrey Forster (C)
Half-muffled on the evening of the the Funeral of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 51m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Keith Shaw
2 Robert Harris
3 Danny Phillips
4 David Smith
5 Lawrence Smith
6 Steve Upton
7 Derick Grey
8 David Woor
9 Mark Philipson (C)
10 Roger Broadest
Rung Half Muffled on the day of the funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. 1st on 10: 1,4,6.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 14 April 2002 in 38m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Kris Harper
2 Andrew Lubbock (C)
3 Daniel Sayer
4 Derick Grey
5 Barry Goodliffe
6 Roger Broadest
Rung for Evensong. 150th together 2 & 3.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Gressenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 14 April 2002 in 2h 44 (9–2–13 in G)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Simon A Rudd
2 David F Riley
3 Peter M Adcock
4 Richard I Allton (C)
5 Angela M Clifton
6 Amanda M Richmond
7 Adrian G Clifton
8 Denis R Allcock
1st Glasgow 2. 500th peal 6. An Association 125th Anniversary peal, in memory of Bob Bunning, a ringer at this tower for over half the Association’s existence, who died earlier this year.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Kenninghall, Norfolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 17 April 2002 in 47m (15–2–3)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Rutland, Yorkshire, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative
1 Helen E Newell
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Vanessa LBate
4 Jonathan Dickenson
5 Simon A Rudd
6 Amanda M Richmond
7 Richard I Allton
8 Jeremy W Warren (C)
Most Spliced, 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Marsham, Norfolk
All Saints
Friday, 19 April 2002 in 44m (7–3–15 in A)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Danny Phillips
2 Roger Broadest
3 Beverley Mayne
4 Peter Mayne
5 Martin Howe
6 Mark Philipson (C)
1st in the Method: 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Felmingham, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 47m (15–3–26 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Louise Sayer
2 Helene Smith
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Roger Broadest
5 Derick Grey
6 Daniel Sayer
1st inside - 2, 1st Quarter on the back 6.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St Giles-on-the-Hill
Sunday, 21 April 2002 in 43m (13–3–21)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Nikki Thomas
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Faith Pearce
5 Vanessa Bate
6 David Smith
7 Jonathan Dickenson
8 Neil Thomas (C)
1st Quarter of Surprise Major, 6
1st in Method: 3, 4

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 21 April 2002 (5–2–16)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Lesley Wilson
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
4 Faith Pearce
5 David Smith
6 Steve Day
1st in method, 2, 4, 5. 1st in method as conductor. Rung over the UEA Bellringing society annual dinner weekend.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Tuesday, 23 April 2002 in 46m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Keith Shaw
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Danny Phillips
4 David Smith
5 Lawrence Smith
6 Steve Upton
7 Daniel Sayer
8 David Woor
9 Derick Grey
10 Mark Philipson (C)
Rung for St George's Day. 1st Royal - 4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Saxthorpe, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 34m (2–3–10 in E)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Lubbock
2 Jeremy Warren
3 David Smith
4 Lawrence Smith
5 Daniel Sayer
6 David McLean (C)
Rung on the 45th Anniversary of the 1st Peal on the Bells. 25th together 1 & 3 and 3 & 5.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Southrepps, Norfolk
St James
Sunday, 28 April 2002 in 44m (12–2–12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louise Sayer
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Peter Davison
4 David Smith
5 Daniel Sayer
6 Derick Grey (C)
Rung before Team Service for the visit of the Rev. Anthony Foottit, Bishop of Lynn.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ranworth, Norfolk
St Helen
Sunday, 28 April 2002 in 40m (12–0–0 in F♯)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Lubbock
2 Judy Frostwick
3 Jenny Forster
4 Kenny Frostwick
5 Aubrey Forster
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
Wedding compliment to Lizzie High and Anthony Cotton.

Norwich Diocesan Association
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 1 May 2002 in 41m (10½ cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Helen Newell
2 Jonathan Dickenson
3 David Smith
4 Vanessa Bate
5 Naomi Greenwood
6 David Riley
7 Richard Allton
8 Jeremy Warren (C)
1st in method, 3

Norwich Diocesan Association
Yaxham, Norfolk
St Peter
Thursday, 2 May 2002 in 2h 44 (12–1–14 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (17m)
1 Jeremy W Warren
2 Angela M Clifton
3 Adrian C Malton
4 David F Riley
5 Richard P J Carter
6 Richard I Allton (C)
An Association 125th Anniversary peal; also to celebrate the Queen’s Golden Jubilee.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 36m (5–2–16)
1260 St. Clements College Bob Minor
1 Faith Pearce
2 Vanessa Bate
3 Dawn Pullan
4 David Smith
5 Naomi Greenwood
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
1st in method, 3 1st in method as conductor. Rung after Timberhill morning service.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Erpingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 42m (8–3–22 in G)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Danny Phillips
2 Theo Crowder
3 Lorraine Marks
4 Lawrence Smith
5 David Smith
6 Mark Philipson (C)
For Morning Service.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 12 May 2002 in 38m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Lubbock
2 Kris Harper
3 Daniel Sayer (C)
4 Roger Broadest
5 Derick Grey
6 Barry Goodliffe
Rung for Christian Aid Service. 50th Quarter on the Bells - 1.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Sunday, 12 May 2002 in 43m (17–1–6)
1320 Plain Bob Triples
1 Daniel Philips
2 Keith Shaw
3 Lawrence Smith
4 Steve Upton
5 Derick Grey
6 Jonathan Dickenson
7 Steve Day (C)
8 Roy Smith
Rung for Aylsham Open Gardens Festival

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St Giles-on-the-Hill
Tuesday, 14 May 2002 in 43m (13–3–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dawn Pullan
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
4 Tessa Phillips
5 Mark Alexander
6 Michael Sheldon
1st Quarter inside, 4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 15 May 2002 in 41m (10½)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Jeremy Warren
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Vanessa Bate
4 Jonathan Dickenson
5 Richard Allton (C)
6 David Riley
7 Simon Rudd
8 Amanda Richmond
1st in the method, 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Pakefield, Suffolk
All Saints and St Margaret
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 2h 42 (8–3–4 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Pritchard’s 4-part
1 E Sybil McLean
2 Andrew J Lubbock
3 Michael J Parker
4 Diane I Leach
5 David R Smith
6 Daniel H J Sayer
7 Ian J Lloyd
8 David R McLean (C)
An Association 125th Anniversary Peal, to mark the 50th anniversary of the first Peal on the bells following their restoration and augmentation to eight, rung on 15th May, 1952, in the same method and to the same composition. Also in memory of Peter Kindred, for many years the Tower captain at this church, who took part in the original Peal.
First on 8: 4, 5. First Plain Bob Major: 2, 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0573

Norwich Diocesan Association
Surlingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 19 May 2002 in 37m (8)
1260 (2m) Doubles
680 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Derry Kelleher
2 Jenny Brunger
3 David Wheeler
4 Eric Brunger
5 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
1st on a working bell, 1.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St Giles-on-the-Hill
Sunday, 19 May 2002 in 45m (13–3–21)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Mary Parker
2 Faith Pearce
3 Naomi Greenwood
4 Vanessa Bate
5 Rachael Eagle
6 David Smith
7 Jonathan Dickenson
8 Jeremy Warren (C)
1st blows in the method: 2 + 6

Norwich Diocesan Association
Whissonsett, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 41m (6–3–22 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roger Broadest
2 Louise Sayer
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Naomi Greenwood
5 David Smith
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
1st Minor inside - 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Sculthorpe, Norfolk
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 41m (8–0–10 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Lubbock
2 Louise Sayer
3 Naomi Greenwood
4 Daniel Sayer (C)
5 David Smith
6 Roger Broadest
1st complete Quarter of Grandsire Doubles inside - 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Litcham, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 41m (9¾ in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louise Sayer
2 Roger Broadest
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Naomi Greenwood
5 David Smith
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
A 60th Birthday & Retirement compliment to June Bevan.

Norwich Diocesan Association
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Sunday, 26 May 2002 in 41m (10½)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Jonathan Dickenson
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Simon Rudd
4 Vanessa Bate
5 Jeremy Warren (C)
6 Amanda Richmond
7 David Riley
8 Richard Allton
1st blows in the method, 2. 50th Quarter, 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 26 May 2002
1320 Grandsire Cinques
1 Amanda Richmond
2 Simon Rudd (C)
3 Angela Clifton
4 Adrian Clifton
5 Sarah Seaman
6 Johnathon White
7 Peter Adcock
8 Brian Hullah
9 Roger Peckham
10 Dennis Allcock
11 Richard Allton
12 David Riley
1st on 12 : 5 1st Cinques : 3,4. By a Western Branch Band

Norwich Diocesan Association
Blo' Norton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 30 May 2002 in 2h 26 (8 in A♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Composed by P A B Saddleton and Richard I Allton
1 David R Smith
2 David F Riley
3 Donald F Morrison
4 Adrian C Malton
5 Richard P J Carter
6 Richard I Allton (C)
1st peal of the regular 41 Surprise Minor 2, 3 and 5.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 31 May 2002 in 43m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kris Harper
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Barry Goodliffe
4 David Smith
5 Derick Grey
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
Rung for the start of the Golden Jubilee celebrations. 1st Minor - 3.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Northrepps, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 45m (11–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Louise Sayer
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 David Smith
4 Tricia Francis
5 Daniel Sayer
6 Derick Grey
7 Andrew Lubbock (C)
8 Roger Broadest
Rung in celebration of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth's Golden Jubilee. 75th Quarter - 3, first in method as conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Gressenhall, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 48 (10)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Bobbie May
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Betty W Baines
5 Andrew J Howes
6 Edward G Mould
7 Michael K Till
8 Michael Chester (C)
First peal the method as conductor. Rung on Betty Baines' birthday to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0650

Norwich Diocesan Association
Fakenham, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 3h (19½ in E♭)
5056 Golden Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Amanda M Richmond
3 Peter M Adcock
4 Stephen J Day
5 David F Riley
6 Denis R Allcock
7 Simon A Rudd (C)
8 Richard I Allton
1st Major 1. 1st in the method by all and for the Association.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 44m (17–1–6)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Lorraine Marks
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Lawrence Smith
4 Jonathan Dickenson
5 David Smith
6 Daniel Sayer
7 Derick Grey
8 Mark Philipson (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Attleborough, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 49 (12–2–18 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 Simon A Rudd
2 Naomi L Greenwood
3 David F Riley
4 Amanda M Richmond
5 Richard I Allton (C)
6 Jeremy W Warren
Most Methods 2. 400th peal 6. To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II. 1st peal on the bells for 21 years.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 41m (5–2–16)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jonathan Dickenson
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Dawn Pullan
4 Faith Pearce
5 Rachael Eagle
6 Steve Day (C)
1st quarter of surprise, 3 Rung to Welcome the Centeal Council to Norwich, for the Queens Golden Jubilee, and after morning service at Timberhill. 125th Quarter of Minor, 1 15th Quarter on the new bells (since Dec '01!)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Loddon, Norfolk
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 2h 37
5040 Minor (6m)
1) Ipswich Surprise. 2) Norwich Surprise. 3) Cambridge Surprise. 4) Oxford Treble Bob. 5) Kent Treble Bob. 6,7) Plain Bob.
1 Ann M Webb
2 Helen Sutton
3 David F Webb
4 Stephen W Rabong
5 Richard S K Salisbury
6 David G Salter (C)
To mark the Queen's Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0650

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 41m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kris Harper
2 Louise Sayer
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Roger Broadest
5 Daniel Sayer (C)
6 Barry Goodliffe
Rung for Golden Jubilee Service.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 2h 58 (17–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Lorraine Marks
2 Andrew J Lubbock
3 Aubrey S Forster
4 David R Smith
5 Lawrence Smith
6 Steve Upton
7 Derick J Grey
8 David J Woor
9 Daniel H J Sayer
10 R Mark Philipson (C)
Rung for the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. First on ten: 1,2,4,6,8,9. First above Minor as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0650

Norwich Diocesan Association
Southrepps, Norfolk
St James
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 46m (12–2–12 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Derick Grey
2 Jenny Forster
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 David Smith
5 Aubrey Forster
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
Rung for Golden Jubilee Street Party.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Salle, Norfolk
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 47m (18 in F)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith Shaw
2 Lorraine Marks
3 Naomi Smith
4 Andrew Lubbock
5 David Smith
6 Derick Grey
7 Daniel Sayer (C)
8 Roy Smith
For the Golden Jubilee. 1st in Method - 3.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St Giles-on-the-Hill
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 40m (13–3–21)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jonathan Dickenson
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Faith Pearce
4 Dawn Pullan
5 Vanessa Bate
6 Don Morrison (C)
7 Jeremy Warren
8 David Smith
For the Queens Golden Jubilee

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 37½ (5–2–16)
1260 (4m) Doubles
St. Simons, St. Martins, St. Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Kris Harper
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 David Smith
4 Dawn Pullan
5 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
6 Michael Sheldon
For the Queens Golden Jubilee.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 45m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louise Sayer
2 Daniel Sayer
3 Jenny Forster
4 Andrew Lubbock
5 Derick Grey
6 Aubrey Forster (C)
Rung as part of the Village Jubilee celebrations.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 41m (10–3–8)
1260 All Saints Doubles
1 Michael Sheldon
2 Dawn Pullan
3 Naomi Greenwood
4 Faith Pearce
5 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
Rung for the Queens Jubilee.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St Giles-on-the-Hill
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 44m (13–3–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Caroline Corbould
2 Margaret Bunn
3 Dawn Pullan
4 Faith Pearce
5 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
6 Tessa Phillips
7–8 -
Rung for the Queens Jubilee, by members of the St. Giles band. Circles tower x1, 5

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St George, Colegate
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 43m (9–2–24)
1350 Grandsire Doubles
1 -
2 Dawn Pullan
3 Naomi Greenwood
4 Michael Sheldon
5 Faith Pearce
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
1st Quarter of Grandsire, 4 25th Q together: 2+6 Rung for the Queens Golden Jubilee.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 37m (5–2–16)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Michael Sheldon
2 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
3 Dawn Pullan
4 Naomi Greenwood
5 David Smith
6 Faith Pearce
1st blows in the method: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6. Circles tower x1, 6 Circles tower x2, 2 Rung as a farewell compliment to Faith Pearce, finishing her Degree at UEA. 25th Quarter together: 2+5 and 4+5 For the Queens Golden Jubilee

Norwich Diocesan Association
Brooke, Norfolk
St Peter
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 40m (14–3–0)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Michael Sheldon
2 Faith Pearce
3 Naomi Greenwood
4 Dawn Pullan
5 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
6 Alaric Pullan
25th Q together: 1+5 1st in an anti-clockwise tower: 1, 2, 3, 6. For the Queens Jubilee

Norwich Diocesan Association
Barton Turf, Norfolk
St Michael
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 45m (10–2–14 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Wendy Price
2 Jenny Forster
3 Aubrey Forster
4 Andrew Lubbock
5 Peter Mayne
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
Rung for the Golden Jubilee.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Elveden, Suffolk
St Patrick and St Andrew
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 3h 15 (17–2–20 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jeremy W Warren
2 Vanessa L Bate
3 Simon A Rudd
4 David F Riley
5 Owen A Needham
6 Richard E Tucker
7 Donald B Carter
8 Richard I Allton (C)
1st Yorkshire 6.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Salle, Norfolk
SS Peter + Paul
Sunday, 9 June 2002 in 47m (18cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Louise Sayer
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 David Smith
4 Jonathan Dickenson
5 Steve Day
6 Derick Grey
7 Daniel Sayer (C)
8 Roy Smith
Rung as a wedding anniversary compliment to David's sister (Roy's daughter) 525th Quarter, 4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 9 June 2002 in 38m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Louise Sayer
2 Kris Harper
3 Andrew Lubbock (C)
4 Daniel Sayer
5 Derick Grey
6 Barry Goodliffe
Rung for Evensong.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Sunday, 9 June 2002 in 51m (30–2–4)
1276 Grandsire Cinques
1 Nikki Thomas
2 Richard Carter
3 Dorothy Knight
4 Vanessa Bate
5 Tony Crawford
6 David McLean
7 Owen Needham
8 Ray Rivers
9 Jeremy Warren
10 Neil Thomas (C)
11 Jonathan Dickenson
12 David Smith
1st on 12: 12 1st in m: 3 1st in m as conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Erpingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 22 June 2002 in 41m (8–3–22 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louise Sayer
2 Roger Broadest
3 Jill Breeze
4 David Smith
5 Daniel Sayer
6 Andrew Lubbock (C)
250th Quarter - 6.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Hickling, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 23 June 2002 in 51m (20½ in E♭)
1272 Minimus (2m)
Single Court & Plain Bob
1 Sue Atkins
2 Lawrence Hassall
3 Andrew Lubbock (C)
4 Nigel Moody
5 Jonathan Colam
Rung for Lawrence Hassall, Tower Captain at this Tower, before Songs of Praise Service for Church open weekend. This was Lawrence’s last ring at his beloved Tower, prior to moving to Bradwell. All the Ringers except the Conductor were regular ringers at this Tower. 1st Quarter - 5.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Gressenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 23 June 2002 in 2h 40 (9–2–13 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Arr A J Cox from Middleton's
1 Peter M Adcock
2 David F Riley
3 Owen A Needham
4 Richard I Allton (C)
5 David R Smith
6 Stephen J Day
7 Denis R Allcock
8 Simon A Rudd
1st Surprise 5. In thanksgiving for the life of Ormonde Knight of Yaxham, who passed away 16-06-2002, aged 85 years.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Castle Acre, Norfolk
St James
Wednesday, 26 June 2002 in 2h 53 (10–3–16)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Walter Houghton
2 Angela Clifton
3 Mick Cole
4 Tony Owen
5 Alan Bell
6 Adrian Clifton (C)
Rung on the treble ringer's 88th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0235

Norwich Diocesan Association
Lowestoft, Suffolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 43m (13–2–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Keith Shaw
2 Lawrence Smith
3 Jenny Forster
4 David Barraclough
5 David Smith
6 Aubrey Forster
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 David Woor
Quarter Peal Challenge to ring the Most Northerly, Easterly, Westerly and Southerly towers in England in one day. Quarter Peal No 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Forncett St Peter, Norfolk
St Peter
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 2h 50 (13cwt)
5040 4 Methods Minor
1,3,5,7) Plain Bob. 2) Oxford Treble Bob. 4) Kent Treble Bob. 6) Cambridge Surprise.
1 Mary Allum
2 Frank C J Arnold
3 David Heighton
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Robin D Allum
6 David G Salter (C)
For the Patronial Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0737

Norwich Diocesan Association
Castle Acre, Norfolk
St James
Sunday, 30 June 2002 in 37m (10–3–16 in G♯)
1272 Minor (3m)
720 Cambridge, 552 Plain/Little Bob
1 Sybil McLean
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Daniel Sayer
4 David Smith
5 Chris McLean
6 David McLean (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Erpingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 7 July 2002 in 44m (8–3–22 in G)
1320 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Keith Shaw
2 Theo Crowder
3 Lawrence Smith
4 Mark Philipson
5 Devid Woor
6 David Brown (C)
For Morning Service 1st in method for all except conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Bunwell, Norfolk
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 2h 38 (9cwt)
5040 7 Methods Minor
1) Norwich Surprise. 2) Oxford Treble Bob. 3) Double Oxford Bob. 4) Kent Treble Bob. 5) St Clement's Bob. 6) Cambridge Surprise.7) Plain Bob.
1 Christine Hales
2 David Heighton
3 Frank C J Arnold
4 Paul Cattermole
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Jeremy W Warren
Rung half-muffled as a token of last respect to C Frank W Phillippo, ringer at this tower since 1931 and member of the Association since 6th May 1939.
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0822

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 14 July 2002 in 40m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kris Harper
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Louise Sayer
4 Daniel Sayer (C)
5 Derick Grey
6 Roger Broadest
Rung for Evensong.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Hethersett, Norfolk
St Remigius
Sunday, 14 July 2002 in 2h 36 (9cwt)
5040 7 Methods Surprise Minor
1) London . 2,3,4) Beverley, Bourne, Surfleet. 5,6) Ipswich, Cambridge.7) Norwich.
1 Roger L K Whittell
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Trevor N J Bailey
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Alan P Mayle
6 David G Salter (C)
To all who celebrated special birthdays with an "o" at the end.
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0823

Norwich Diocesan Association
Kenninghall, Norfolk
St Mary
Monday, 15 July 2002 in 2h 46 (15–2–3 in E)
5152 Norfolk Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Vanessa L Bate
2 David F Riley
3 Peter M Adcock
4 Jeremy W Warren
5 Amanda M Richmond
6 Denis R Allcock
7 Simon A Rudd
8 Richard I Allton (C)
Arranged as a thanksgiving for the life of Major-General Sir Miles Francis Stapleton Fitzalan-Howard , K.G.. G.C.V.O.. C.B.. C.B.E.. M.C.. D.L.. Royal Victorian Chain. 17th Duke of Norfolk and Earl Marshall of England. Born July 21 1915. Died June 24 2002. Also remembering Jeffrey Kershaw.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Northrepps, Norfolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 16 July 2002 in 47m (11–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
With 6 & 8 covering
1 Daniel Sayer
2 Andrew Lubbock (C)
3 David Smith
4 Jill Breeze
5 Tricia Francis
6 Roger Broadest
7 Derick Grey
8 Peter Breeze
Rung immediately after the Service of celebration for the life of Canon David Ainsworth. Rung with 6 & 8 covering.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Whissonsett, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 21 July 2002 in 2h 42 (6–3–22 in A)
5040 Minor (6m)
1 extent each of Cambridge S, Kent T B, Oxford T B, Double Oxford, St Clement’s C B, and 2 of Plain Bob.
1 Peter M Adcock
2 Sarah L Seaman
3 Stephen F High
4 Roger E Peckham
5 David F Riley (C)
6 Denis R Allcock
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the NDA.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Southrepps, Norfolk
St James
Sunday, 21 July 2002 in 44m (12–2–12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Lubbock
2 Jenny Forster
3 Tricia Francis
4 Peter Davison
5 Aubrey Forster
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
Rung for the St James Weekend.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Friday, 26 July 2002 in 48m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Roger Broadest
2 Sheila Curson
3 Theo Crowder
4 Ted Curson
5 Eric Headland
6 Keith Shaw
7 Danny Phillips
8 Derick Grey
9 David Brown
10 Mark Philipson (C)
1st on 10: 2; 1st of Royal: 1; 1st on 10 inside: 6.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Blo' Norton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 7 August 2002 in 2h 25 (8 in A♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each of Cambridge S, Single Oxford, Plain Bob and 1 of St Clement’s C B.
1 Paul D T Cattermole
2 Richard I Allton (C)
3 Julian W R B Haggett
4 David R Smith
5 David F Riley
6 Adrian C Malton
1st attempt 3.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ranworth, Norfolk
St Helen
Saturday, 10 August 2002 in 39m (12–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louise Sayer
2 Kris Harper
3 Naomi Greenwood
4 Andrew Lubbock
5 David Smith
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
1st Minor inside - 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 25 August 2002 in 37m (5–2–16)
1350 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kris Harper
2 Steve Day
3 Michael Royalton
4 Dawn Pullan
5 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
Rung to celebrate the 50th birthday of Alaric Pullan (husband of 4).

Norwich Diocesan Association
Erpingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 1 September 2002 in 40m (8–3–22 in G)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Danny Phillips
3 David Smith
4 Mark Philipson
5 David Woor
6 David Brown (C)
1st in method: 3. For Morning Service.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Erpingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 7 September 2002 in 45m (8–3–22 in G)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Jenny Forster
3 Aubrey Forster
4 Lawrence Smith
5 David Woor
6 Mark Philipson (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
East Raynham, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 14 September 2002 in 2h 50 (9)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S. Jenner
1 Johnathon D White
2 David C Brown
3 Jeremy W Warren
4 David F Riley
5 David P Hilling
6 Richard I Allton
7 Neil M Thomas
8 Simon A Rudd (C)
The first peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1019

Norwich Diocesan Association
Catfield, Norfolk
All Saints
Sunday, 22 September 2002 in 42m (10–0–23 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Gerry King
2 Jenny Forster
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Nigel Moody
5 Jocelyn Gardiner
6 Aubrey Forster (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Monday, 23 September 2002 (5–2–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kris Harper
2 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
3 Naomi Greenwood
4 Dawn Pullan
5 David Smith
6 Alaric Pullan
Rung on 1st day of UEA term. Met 6 for practice night. 100th Quarter in Norfolk: 2

Norwich Diocesan Association
Salle, Norfolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 29 September 2002 in 47m (18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 David Smith (C)
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Naomi Smith
5 Keith Shaw
6 Derick Grey
7 Daniel Sayer
8 Roy Smith
Rung for Harvest Festival Service. First Triples as Conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 29 September 2002 in 35m (5–2–16)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kris Harper
2 Steve Day
3 Dawn Pullan
4 Beccy Simpson
5 Wayne Ansell
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
27th Birthday compliments to Kris (28th Sept) 19th Birthday compliments to Beccy (30th Sept)

Norwich Diocesan Association
East Raynham, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 29 September 2002 in 2h 48 (9)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Var.
1 Sarah L Seaman
2 Benjamin C Trent
3 Simon A Rudd
4 Roger E Peckham
5 Johnathon D White
6 Peter J Trent
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Amanda M Richmond (C)
First on 8 for 2 and 6. Thanksgiving for the life of Peggy Brown of North Elmham, Ben's Grandmother and Peter's Mother-in-Law.
Ringing World page reference: 4775.1114

Norwich Diocesan Association
Catfield, Norfolk
All Saints
Sunday, 29 September 2002 in 42m (10–0–23 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gerry King
2 Jenny Forster
3 Andrew Lubbock (C)
4 Jocelyn Gardiner
5 Aubrey Forster
6 George Riseborough
Rung for Songs of Praise, celebrating George Hawkes Golden Jubilee.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Bunwell, Norfolk
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 September 2002 in 2h 34 (9cwt)
5040 7 Methods Minor
1) Norwich Surprise. 2) Beverley Surprise. 3) Surfleet Surprise. 4) Plain Bob. 5) Ipswich Surprise. 6) Cambridge Surprise. 7) Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Mary Allum
2 Frank C J Arnold
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 David R McLean
5 Richard I Allton
6 Katharine J Salter (C)
For the Patronal Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1066

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Sunday, 29 September 2002 in 48m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Louise Sayer
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Keith Shaw
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Naomi Greenwood
6 Jonathan Dickenson
7 Daniel Sayer
8 David Smith (C)
Rung for Michaelmas prior to Patronal Festival Service. First on 8 as conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Weston Longville, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 5 October 2002 in 40m (10–2–17)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Andrews
2 Alistair Andrews (C)
3 Margaret Carter
4 David Rant
5 Martin Howe
6 Jonathan Dickenson
1st Quarter Peal, 1 50th Birthday Compliments to the Treble Ringer

Norwich Diocesan Association
Watton, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 5 October 2002 (7–1–4)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dawn Pullan
2 Alastair Andrews
3 Beccy Simpson
4 David Rant
5 Martin Howe
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
Rung after a wedding.

Norwich Diocesan Association
East Raynham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 October 2002 in 2h 46 (8–2–24 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Peter S Muchlinski
1 Peter M Adcock
2 Sarah L Seaman
3 David F Riley
4 Angela M Clifton
5 Gordon L Wilkinson
6 Johnathon D White
7 Adrian G Clifton
8 Richard I Allton (C)
Arranged as a 50th birthday compliment to 5.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Saturday, 12 October 2002 in 46m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Theo Crowder
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 John Frodsham
5 Danny Phillips
6 Derick Grey
7 Lawrence Smith (C)
8 Jonathan Dickenson
9 David Smith
10 Mark Philipson
1st on 10 bells: 2,3; 1st on 10 as Conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Felmingham, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 October 2002 in 48m (15–3–26 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kris Harper
2 Roger Broadest
3 Jenny Forster
4 Aubrey Forster
5 Daniel Sayer
6 Derick Grey
7 Andrew Lubbock (C)
8 George Riseborough
To welcome The Rev. Susan Smith as the new Rector of the Kings Beck benefice. First on eight for Treble.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Watton, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 19 October 2002 in 2h 31 (7–1–4 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Carlisle S, London S, Bourne S, Surfleet S, Beverley S, Cambridge S, and Norwich S.
1 Owen A Needham
2 Adrian C Malton
3 Vanessa L Bate
4 Richard I Allton (C)
5 David F Riley
6 Jeremy W Warren
To welcome the Rev Canon Mair Talbot as Priest in Charge of Watton with Carbrooke and Ovington and Team Rector Designate during the 125th Anniversary Year of the NDA by members of all four branches.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Monday, 21 October 2002 in 37½ (5–2–16)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Linda Tansley
2 Cath Mills
3 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
4 Beccy Simpson
5 Jeremy Warren

Norwich Diocesan Association
Saham Toney, Norfolk
St George
Thursday, 31 October 2002 in 2h 55 (13¾ in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Carlisle S, London S, St Clement’s C B, Cambridge S, Single Oxford, Norwich S and Plain Bob.
1 David F Riley
2 Naomi L Greenwood
3 Richard E Tucker
4 David R Smith
5 Adrian C Malton
6 Richard I Allton (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Carol Henderson, lay reader in the Watton Benefice, who died on 28th October, aged 41 years.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 3 November 2002 in 38m (5–2–16)
1260 All Saints Doubles
1 Naomi Greenwood
2 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
3 Beccy Simpson
4 David Smith
5 Dawn Pullan
6 Michael Sheldon
Rung (belatedly) for All Saints Day

Norwich Diocesan Association
Erpingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 3 November 2002 in 42m (8–3–22 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Judith Paxton
2 Lorraine Marks
3 Keith Shaw
4 Lawrence Smith
5 Danny Phillips
6 Mark Philipson (C)
For Morning Service.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 3 November 2002 in 1h 45 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
3–4 Cherril C Thompson
5–6 Winston S Girling
First in hand 5-6. 100th Together 1-2, 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 4778.1186

Norwich Diocesan Association
Southrepps, Norfolk
St James
Sunday, 10 November 2002 in 44m (12–2–12 in F)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Norwich, & 540 Plain Bob
1 Tricia Francis
2 Jenny Forster
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Aubrey Forster
5 Derick Grey
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St Giles
Sunday, 10 November 2002 in 43m (13–3–21)
1250 (3m) Spliced Surprise Major
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative
1 Mary Parker
2 Nikki Thomas
3 Beccy Simpson
4 Naomi Greenwood
5 Steve Day
6 David Smith
7 Neil Thomas
8 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
1st Q of Spliced Surprise Major: 3+6 1st Q of Major as Conductor Rung for Remembrance Sunday

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Sunday, 10 November 2002 (17–1–6 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Forster
2 Lawrence Smith
3 David Smith
4 Mark Philipson
5 Aubrey Forster (C)
6 Danny Phillips
Rung on the back 6 Half Muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 15 November 2002 in 39m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Louise Sayer
2 Andrew Lubbock (C)
3 Barry Goodliffe
4 Kris Harper
5 Daniel Sayer
6 Marc Goodliffe
An 18th Birthday compliment to Laura Kennedy-Smith. 50th Quarter this year - 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 17 November 2002 in 2h 26 (5–2–16)
5040 (4m) Minor
(1 London, 2 Norwich, 3-4 Cambridge, 5-7 Plain Bob)
1 Dawn Pullan
2 Naomi L Greenwood
3 Beccy Simpson
4 Jeremy Warren
5 Steve Day
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
21st Birthday Compliments to Jonathan (today) 1st peal on the bells since augmentation to 6 1st anniversary of the installation 1st multi-minor as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4781.1257

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 22 November 2002 in 39m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Lubbock
2 Marc Goodliffe
3 Barry Goodliffe
4 Roger Broadest
5 Daniel Sayer (C)
Rung on the back 5, 1st inside - 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Helions Bumpstead, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 November 2002 in 2h 35 (12)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A P Heywood
1 Carol A Girling
2 Roger G R Collins
3 Cherril C Thompson
4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5 David R McLean
6 Winston S Girling
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Stephen J Bedford
Specially arranged to mark the 100th anniversary of the birth of Alan Montague Boreham, father of the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4781.1257

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
All Saints Centre
Sunday, 24 November 2002 in 36½ (5–2–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kris Harper
2 Beccy Simpson
3 Michael Sheldon
4 Vanessa Bate
5 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
6 Tessa Phillips
Rung after Morning Service at St John, Timberhill. 550th Quarter peal: 5

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Sunday, 24 November 2002 in 3h 5 (17–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Naomi L Greenwood
2 Andrew J Lubbock
3 Aubrey S Forster
4 David R Smith
5 T Daniel Phillips
6 Steve Upton
7 Lawrence Smith (C)
8 Daniel H J Sayer
9 Neil M Thomas
10 R Mark Philipson
Rung for the feast of Christ the King. First on 10: 1. First Peal as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4782.1289

Norwich Diocesan Association
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Monday, 25 November 2002 in 2h 44 (10–2–0 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Owen A Needham
2 David F Riley
3 Vanessa L Bate
4 Adrian C Malton
5 Michael G Clements
6 Katherine J Salter
7 Michael J Belcher
8 Richard I Allton (C)
1st 8 spliced 3.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 29 November 2002 in 42m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louise Sayer
2 Andrew Lubbock
3 Barry Goodliffe
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Daniel Sayer (C)
6 Roger Broadest

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Friday, 29 November 2002 in 46m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Jill Breeze
2 Stuart Brown
3 Keith Shaw
4 Lawrence Smith
5 Danny Phillips
6 Mark Philipson (C)
7 Derick Grey
For the switch on of the Christmas Lights in Aylsham. 100th Quarter: 4. (Met 1 short hence on 7).

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norwich, Norfolk
St Peter Mancroft
Saturday, 30 November 2002 in 3h 10 (37)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T. Hooley
1 Sarah L Seaman
2 Angela Clifton
3 Roger E Peckham
4 Peter Adcock
5 David F Riley
6 Johnathon D White
7 Simon A Rudd (C)
8 Adrian Clifton
9 Richard I Allton
10 Wayne N Ansell
First on 10, 6. With best wishes to Dennis Allcock, prevented from ringing by ill-health.
Ringing World page reference: 4782.1289

Norwich Diocesan Association
Erpingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 1 December 2002 in 44m (8–3–22 in G)
1320 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Keith Shaw
2 Theo Crowder
3 Lawrence Smith
4 Lorraine Marks
5 Mark Philipson
6 David Brown (C)
1st blows in the method: 2,3,4. For Advent Sunday.

Norwich Diocesan Association
East Raynham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 December 2002 in 2h 44 (8–2–24 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
768 Rutland, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Pudsey, 576 Cambridge, Superlative, 448 Bristol, 384 London, 141 com.
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Stephen F High
2 Adrian G Clifton
3 Angela M Clifton
4 Peter Adcock
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Amanda M Richmond
8 Simon A Rudd (C)
An engagement compliment to Steve Day and Barbara Mesney. First Spliced on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0057

Norwich Diocesan Association
Lammas, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 December 2002 in 37m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Louise Sayer
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Daniel Sayer
5 David Smith (C)
50th Quarter this year - 2 & 4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Knapton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 December 2002 in 38m (5–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Louise Sayer
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Daniel Sayer
5 Derick Grey
6 David Smith (C)
100th Quarter & 1st Minor as Conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Diss, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 8 December 2002 in 3h 12 (22)
5021 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Michael J Edwards
2 David Riley
3 John Armstrong
4 Jon Waters
5 Adrian C Malton
6 Colin F Chapman
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Ian Butters
First blows in the method: 4. A Golden Jubilee Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4784.0009

Norwich Diocesan Association
Tasburgh, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 December 2002 in 2h 35 (9–1–17 in G)
5040 Doubles (42m)
1 Jeremy W Warren
2 David R McLean
3 Richard P J Carter
4 Adrian C Malton
5 Richard I Allton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0033

Norwich Diocesan Association
Catfield, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 14 December 2002 in 42m (10–0–23 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gerry King
2 Jenny Forster
3 Aubrey Forster
4 Andrew Lubbock
5 Jocelyn Gardiner
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
Rung in memory of Kenneth Lewis.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aslacton, Norfolk
St Michael
Saturday, 14 December 2002 in 2h 35 (7½ in A♭)
5040 Doubles (42m)
1 David R McLean
2 Paul D T Cattermole
3 Adrian C Malton
4 Richard P J Carter
5 Richard I Allton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0033

Norwich Diocesan Association
Stowmarket, Suffolk
6 Cavendish Road
Sunday, 15 December 2002 in 1h 40 (12)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (15m)
7 extents: 1) St Nicolas College , St Clements College, Doxey, 2) St Clements College , Armitage-is-the-name , Ribchester, 3) St Clements College , Buxton, Gower, 4) St Clements College , Childwall, Heatherslade, 5) Lakesend, Norfolk Punch, 6) Tirley, Hempsted, St Clements College , 7) Badgeworth, Hasfield, St Clements College.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Winston S Girling
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0035

Norwich Diocesan Association
Salle, Norfolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 15 December 2002 in 44m (18 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Naomi Greenwood
3 Keith Shaw
4 Andrew Lubbock
5 David Smith (C)
6 Vanessa Bate
7 Mark Philipson
8 Kris Harper
Rung for Carol Service. 1st in Method as conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Drayton, Norfolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 21 December 2002 in 2h 35 (7–2–14 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 ext each Carlisle, Beverley, Surfleet, 4 exts Cambridge
1 P Mary Cheesewright
2 David A Rant
3 David Roberts
4 Robert G Walker
5 Richard P J Carter (C)
6 J Michael Roberts
First of Surprise - 2,3. 275th together - 1,6. 300th together - 5,6. 975th of Surprise - 6. For Christmas.
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0034

Norwich Diocesan Association
Bunwell, Norfolk
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 21 December 2002 in 2h 38 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) London. 2) Bourne. 3,4) Beverley, Surfleet. 5,6) Cambridge,Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 David Heighton
2 Frank C J Arnold
3 Mary Allum
4 Paul T D Cattermole
5 Robin D Allum
6 David G Salter (C)
900th peal : 3 For Christmas.
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0034

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ashill, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 December 2002 in 2h 43 (9–2–27 in F♯)
5184 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Julian Morgan
1 Simon A Rudd
2 Angela M Clifton
3 Roger E Peckham
4 Peter M Adcock
5 Adrian G Clifton
6 Amanda M Richmond
7 David F Riley
8 Richard I Allton (C)
For Christmas.
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0034

Norwich Diocesan Association
Attleborough, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 23 December 2002 in 2h 45 (12–2–18 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
1 London 2 Bourne 3 Beverley, Surfleet 4 Carlisle 5 Ipswich 6 Cambridge 7 Norwich
1 Jeremy W Warren
2 Paul D T Cattermole
3 Stephen J Day
4 Neil M Thomas
5 Richard P J Carter
6 Richard I Allton (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Ted Ord, resident and benefactor of Attleborough.
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0057

Norwich Diocesan Association
Long Stratton, Norfolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 24 December 2002 in 2h 35 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Ipswich. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Frank C J Arnold
2 Mary Allum
3 Paul D T Cattermole
4 Robin D Allum
5 Richard I Allton
6 David G Salter (C)
1111th peal : 5 The 48th consecutive Long Stratton Christmas Eve peal, Frank Arnold having rung in them all.
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0057

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Tuesday, 24 December 2002 in 48m (17–1–6 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Danny Phillips
2 Aubrey Forster
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Jenny Forster
5 Steve Upton
6 Derick Grey
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 Daniel Sayer
9 David Brown
10 Keith Shaw
For Carol Service. 1st in Method as conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Holt, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 December 2002 in 41m (7–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andrew Lubbock
2 Louise Sayer
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Naomi Greenwood
5 Theo Crowder
6 David Smith
7 Daniel Sayer (C)
8 George Riseborough
Rung for Christmas. 50th QP, 25th this year and first Triples inside - 2

Norwich Diocesan Association
Happisburgh, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 December 2002 in 2h 50 (10–0–22 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 J Michael Roberts
2 David Roberts
3 Gillian H Knox
4 David C Brown (C)
5 Dennis R Allcock
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Brian G Meads
8 Richard P J Carter
First Surprise Major inside - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0057

Norwich Diocesan Association
Buxton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 December 2002 in 43m (10–2–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louise Sayer
2 Tim Foord
3 Andrew Lubbock
4 Tricia Francis
5 Derick Grey
6 Daniel Sayer (C)
Rung for Christmas. 1st inside at first attempt - 2, 50th together 1 & 3.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Woodton, Norfolk
All Saints
Monday, 30 December 2002 in 2h 35 (7–1–12 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) Ipswich, Takeley (2) Cambridge, Beverley (3) Cambridge, Surfleet (4) Norwich (5) Cambridge, Audley End (6-7) 1440 Cambridge
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Dawn E Pullan
3 Ann-Malena Webb
4 David F Webb
5 Paul J Norris
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0078