Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 64 matching performances.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Weston Longville, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 2h 42 (10–2–17 in F♯)
5040 Minor (8m)
(1) York/Durham S., (2) Double Court, (3) Ipswich S., (4) Norwich S., (5) Cambridge S., (6) Oxford T.B., (7) Plain Bob
1 Neil M Thomas
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Judith M Frostwick
4 Aubrey S Forster
5 Kenneth E Frostwick (C)
6 James R Startin
100th peal - 5.
On the 180th anniversary of the death of Parson James Woodforde who died on January 1st, 1803, Rector and Diarist of this parish 1776 - 1803

Norwich Diocesan Association
Northrepps, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 2h 50 (11–1–0 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Hilary J Poyner
2 Mary C Poyner
3 Raymond W Balls
4 Peter W Hooper
5 Roger B Lubbock
6 Harry Poyner
7 John R Smith (C)
8 Derick J Grey
First on eight - 1.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norton Subcourse, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 30 January 1983 (10–1–15 in G)
1440 Minor (2m)
1 Marie Eaton
2 Helen Sutton
3 Frank Sutton
4 Bill Gates
5 Stephen Rabong
6 Norman Cossey (C)
For Group Christingle Service.
Ringing World page reference: 3749.0187

Norwich Diocesan Association
Watton, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 6 February 1983 in 2h 27 (7–1–4 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
1) Carlisle 2) London 3) Beverley, Surfleet 4) York, Durham 5) Norwich 6) Ipswich 7) Cambridge.
1 Kenneth E Frostwick (C)
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Aubrey S Forster
4 David F Riley
5 Judith M Frostwick
6 Neil M Thomas
Most Surprise methods 2, 3 and as conductor. On the anniversary of the Accession of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Also birthday compliment to Jennie Forster and Norman Cossey.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Drayton, Norfolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 19 February 1983 in 2h 37 (7–3–27 in B)
5040 Minor (8m)
(1) Norwich S., (2) Cambridge S., (3) Oxford and Kent T.B., (4) Double Court, (5) Double Oxford, (6) St Clements, (7) Plain Bob
1 Stephen T Smith
2 John R Smith (C)
3 Judith M Frostwick
4 James R Startin
5 Raymond W Balls
6 Kenneth E Frostwick

Norwich Diocesan Association
Happisburgh, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 February 1983 in 2h 40 (10–0–22 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Double Court, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Oxford, St. Clements, Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Philip H Larter
2 Stephen T Smith
3 F Nolan Golden (C)
4 John R Smith
5 Derick W Pardon
6 Gilbert E Larter
First peal - 1.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Saxlingham Nethergate, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 February 1983 in 2h 45 (7–3–27 in A)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 H William Barrett
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Stephen T Smith
4 Mary C Poyner
5 Aubrey S Forster
6 John R Smith
7 George Sayer
8 F Nolan Golden (C)
First in method - 2, 5.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Buxton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 3 March 1983 (10–2–1 in G)
1260 22 M/V/s-C Doubles
1 Karl Gittens
2 Roger Green
3 Andrew Phillips
4 Danny Phillips
5 Mark Philipson (C)
Most methods for all except conductor. For the birth of Rebecca Dawn Hill.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ranworth, Norfolk
St Helen
Sunday, 13 March 1983 (12–0–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Downes
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Ann Jessop
4 Aubrey S Forster
5 Neil M Thomas
6 James R Startin (C)
First of minor - 1
For Mothering Sunday

Norwich Diocesan Association
Buxton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 March 1983 (10–2–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joanna Robson
2 Joe Goodman
3 Andrew Phillips
4 Karl Gittens
5 Andrew Cocker
6 Mark Philipson (C)
1st on 6 bells: 5. For the birth of Amy Elizabeth Goodman, grand-daughter of the 2nd ringer.

Norwich Diocesan Association
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 March 1983 in 2h 46 (10–2–0 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Helen M Fowler
2 Norman P J Cossey
3 Stephen T Smith
4 Judith M Frostwick
5 James R Startin
6 John R Smith (C)
7 Kenneth E Frostwick
8 Trevor N J Bailey
First Major - 1. First S. Major - 5. First Yorkshire - 3,4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Gressenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 19 March 1983 in 2h 55 (10)
5088 Kent and Oxford Treble Bob Major
Ilkeston Variation
Composed by F Nolan Golden
1 F Nolan Golden (C)
2 Stephen F High
3 Thomas C Hawkins
4 Peter W Hooper
5 George Sayer
6 David F Riley
7 Matthew Johnson
8 Roger B Lubbock
Completes circle 2. To welcome the Reverend John Balham, the new Rector.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Paston, Norfolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 20 March 1983 in 2h 36 (11–2–3 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
Carlisle, London/Wells, Beverley/Surfleet, York/Durham, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Stephen T Smith
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Judith M Frostwick
4 John R Smith
5 Kenneth E Frostwick (C)
6 Aubrey S Forster
Most Surprise Minor methods - 2, 4, 6 and as conductor. Birthday compliment to Elizabeth Smith.

Norwich Diocesan Association
East Dereham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 3h 7 (22–3–21 in E♭)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by F Nolan Golden
1 David F Riley
2 Mary C Poyner
3 Harry Poyner
4 George Sayer
5 F Nolan Golden (C)
6 Kenneth E Frostwick
7 Roger B Lubbock
8 Stephen F High
1st in the method 7.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Wells next the Sea, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 13 April 1983 in 3h 2 (16–3–16 in F♯)
5120 Double Plain Bob Major
Composed by F N Golden
1 S Jennie Forster
2 H William Barrett
3 Norman V Harding
4 Thomas G Hawkins
5 John R Smith
6 F Nolan Golden (C)
7 George Sayer
8 Aubrey S Forster
To commemorate the centenary of the rebuilding of the church, almost completely destroyed by lightning on August 3rd, 1879.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Halvergate, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 16 April 1983 (11 in G)
1320 Northumberland Surprise Minor
1 Owen A Needham
2 S Jennie Forster
3 James B Morley (C)
4 Neil M Thomas
5 Aubrey S Forster
6 James R Startin
1st in method by all. For NDA QP week.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ranworth, Norfolk
St Helen
Sunday, 17 April 1983 (12–0–0 in F)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Jessop
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Aubrey S Forster
4 A Malcolm Davey
5 Neil M Thomas
6 James R Startin (C)
First TB inside - 4. First TB as conductor. For NDA QP week.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Scottow, Norfolk
All Saints
Monday, 18 April 1983 (10–2–14 in A♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 A Malcolm Davey
2 Claire Jefford
3 S Jennie Forster
4 Joe Ostler
5 James R Startin
6 Aubrey S Forster (C)
First minor inside - 2. For NDA QP week.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ditchingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Monday, 18 April 1983 in 43m (12–3–12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Trevor Thimbleby
2 Kenneth Garrod
3 Deborah Nicolopulo
4 Adrian Fawcett
5 Mark Walland
6 John E Murfitt (C)
For NDAR quarter peal week

Norwich Diocesan Association
Buxton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 21 April 1983 (10–2–1 in G)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Mike Palmer
2 Joanna Robson
3 Roger Green
4 Danny Phillips
5 Andrew Phillips
6 Mark Philipson (C)
1st in method for all. Rung for the Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II and for NDA Quarter Peal Week.

Norwich Diocesan Association
South Walsham, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 23 April 1983 (7–3–4 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 A Malcolm Davey
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Laurence Hassall
4 James R Startin
5 Aubrey S Forster (C)
First inside - 3. For NDA QP week.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Acle, Norfolk
St Edmund
Saturday, 23 April 1983 (9–1–14 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laurence Hassall
2 James R Startin
3 S Jennie Forster
4 A Malcolm Davey
5 Owen A Needham
6 Aubrey S Forster (C)
First minor - 1. For NDA QP week

Norwich Diocesan Association
Redenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of BVM
Sunday, 24 April 1983 in 53m (22–2–20)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Lesley C Murfitt
2 Stephen E G Young
3 Helen Price
4 Donald Price
5 John E Murfitt
6 Trevor Thimbleby
7 Robert Brooker
8 Mark Walland (C)
First Major 6. For NDAR quarter peal week

Norwich Diocesan Association
Paston, Norfolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 24 April 1983 (11–2–3 in G)
1440 Double Court Minor
1 Stephen T Smith
2 Patricia Francis
3 S Jennie Forster
4 James R Startin
5 Richard Adamek
6 Aubrey S Forster (C)
First in method - 2,5 and first in method as conductor. For the christening of Nicholas Phillip Norton Selby.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Gressenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 27 April 1983 in 2h 55 (10)
5040 Spliced Major (2m)
3600 Plain Bob, 1440 Cambridge Surprise, 90 c.o.m.
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Thomas G Hawkins
2 Stephen C Theobald
3 Stephen F High (C)
4 Matthew Johnson
5 Peter W Hooper
6 David F Riley
7 Raymond W Balls
8 Roger B Lubbock
Completes circle 4. 1st spliced as conductor. 1st splice in these methods by all.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Cromer, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 1 May 1983 in 2h 46 (11–1–9 in F♯)
5040 Minor (8m)
Kent and Oxford Treble Bob, Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Double Court, Double Oxford, St. Clements and Plain Bob.
1 Patricia A Francis
2 Raymond W Balls
3 John R Smith (C)
4 Ian C Symington
5 Roger B Lubbock
6 Ian Lloyd
100th peal - 2.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Sunday, 15 May 1983 (30–2–4 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Sybil McLean
2 Philip Larter
3 Linda V Dando
4 Stephen W Rabong
5 Judy Frostwick
6 Norman P J Cossey
7 Kenneth Frostwick
8 Peter Newstead
9 David McLean (C)
10 Gilbert E Larter
First on 10: 1,2,5. First on 10 as conductor.
For Festal Evensong.
Ringing World page reference: 3763.0474

Norwich Diocesan Association
Watton, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 22 May 1983 in 2h 33 (7–1–4 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Cambridge S, Double Oxford, Oxford T B, St Clemente, Kent T B, Double Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Alfred J House
2 Roger B Lubbock
3 Stephen F High
4 Stephen C Theobald
5 David F Riley
6 Matthew Johnson (C)
1st on 6 as conductor.
For Whit Sunday.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Pakefield, Suffolk
All Saints and St Margaret
Saturday, 28 May 1983 in 3h (8–3–4 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker (12-part; 7th obs.)
1 Philip Larter
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Anthea M Morley
4 James B Morley (C)
5 H William Barrett
6 Aubrey S Forster
7 James R Startin
8 Gilbert E Larter
First on eight: 1.
First Grandsire Triples: 3,7,8. To mark the birth of Robert Gower (28/5/83); also Birthday compliment to Ruth Startin and the ringers of 3 and 4.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norton Subcourse, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 19 June 1983 (10–1–15 in G)
1440 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
Kent & Oxford
1 Frank Sutton
2 Marie Eaton
3 Helen Sutton
4 Bill Gates
5 Stephen Rabong
6 Norman Cossey (C)
First Treble Bob: 2.
For Evensong.
Ringing World page reference: 3769.0608

Norwich Diocesan Association
Buxton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 June 1983 (10–2–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joanna Robson
2 Mike Palmer
3 Karl Gittens
4 Andrew Cocker
5 Andrew Phillips
6 Mark Philipson (C)
1st of Minor inside: 2. Farewell compliment to the conductor on leaving for the Shetland Islands.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Buxton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 June 1983 (10–2–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mike Palmer
2 Joanna Robson
3 Andrew Cocker
4 Andrew Elliot
5 Mark Philipson
6 Karl Gittens (C)
1st as conductor and 18th Birthday compliment to the Conductor. For the Norwich Diocesan Oddfellows.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Pulham Market, Norfolk
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 13 July 1983 in 2h 36 (13–1–22 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J W Parker
1 John R Smith (C)
2 Harry B Fuller
3 George Sayer
4 Clifford Bird
5 Anthony H Roberts
6 Frank C J Arnold
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Frederick C Gunton
Rung immediately after the funeral of Arthur C W Roope, for many years verger and ringer of this church.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Gaywood, Norfolk
St Faith
Saturday, 16 July 1983 in 2h 50 (12–0–16 in G)
5040 Minor (2m)
Alternative extents of Plain Bob and Cambridge S, each called differently.
1 Ernest A Shipp
2 Norman V Harding
3 David F Riley
4 Catherine E Preston
5 John N Hughes-D’aeth
6 Roger J Harrop (C)
Engagement compliment to Cathy and John.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Reedham, Norfolk
Flordon House
Friday, 22 July 1983 in 1h 55 (Size 11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Owen A Needham
3–4 Kenneth L Brown (C)
5–6 James R Startin

Norwich Diocesan Association
Castle Acre, Norfolk
St James
Saturday, 23 July 1983 in 2h 45 (10–3–16 in G♯)
5040 Minor (6m)
1-2) Cambridge S, 3) Oxford T B, 4) Kent T B, 5) Double Oxford, 6) St Clements C B, 7) Plain Bob.
1 Walter J Houghton
2 Roger B Lubbock
3 Joe Ostler
4 Stephen F High
5 David F Riley (C)
6 Matthew Johnson
Most methods 3.
For the Patronal Festival.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ketteringham, Norfolk
St Peter
Tuesday, 26 July 1983 in 2h 44 (8–1–20 in A)
5040 Minor (4m)
One extent each of Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, and combined Kent and Oxford Treble Bob, and three extents of Plain Bob.
1 Thomas G Hawkins
2 George Sayer
3 John R Smith
4 H William Barrett
5 Roy E Wiles
6 F Nolan Golden (C)
80th birthday compliment to Charles H Moore (Hethersett).

Norwich Diocesan Association
Northrepps, Norfolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 27 July 1983 in 2h 48 (11–1–0 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Mary C Poyner
2 Sarah E Smith
3 S Jennie Forster
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 John R Smith
6 Raymond W Balls
7 Harry Poyner
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Castle Acre, Norfolk
St James
Sunday, 4 September 1983 in 2h 46 (10–3–16 in G♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 Cambridge, 1 Kent, 1 Double Court, 4 Plain Bob
1 Walter J Houghton
2 Sarah E Smith
3 S Jennie Forster
4 Stephen T Smith
5 John R Smith (C)
6 Aubrey S Forster
Ruby wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs Walter Houghton

Norwich Diocesan Association
Blofield, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 September 1983 in 2h 55 (15½ in E)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D Barton
1 H William Barrett
2 Stephen C Theobald
3 James A Smith
4 Neil V Avis
5 Ian Lloyd
6 David F Riley (C)
7 Matthew Johnson
8 Paul A J Bray
1st Yorkshire 7. 1st Yorkshire as conductor 6. 75th Peal 8.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Weston Longville, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 10 September 1983 in 2h 36 (10–2–17 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Double Bob, Double Oxford, Cambridge S, Oxford T B, Ken# T B, St Clements and Plain Bob.
1 Stephen C Theobald
2 Matthew Johnson
3 Joe Ostler
4 David F Riley
5 Neil M Thomas
6 Paul A J Bray (C)
Most methods 3.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Castle Acre, Norfolk
St James
Sunday, 18 September 1983 in 2h 47 (10–3–16 in G♯)
5040 Minor (8m)
Kent and Oxford Treble Bob, Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Double Court, Plain Bob, Double Oxford, St. Clements.
1 Walter J Houghton
2 Stephen T Smith
3 F Nolan Golden (C)
4 John R Smith
5 Raymond W Balls
6 Derick W Pardon
For Harvest Festival.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Bergh Apton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 18 September 1983 (8–3–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jimmy W Forder
2 Herbert C Boggis
3 Stephen W Rabong
4 Lionel A Lester
5 Norman P J Cossey
6 H William Barrett (C)
For Harvest Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 3785.0955

Norwich Diocesan Association
Haddiscoe, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 24 September 1983 in 35m (5–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah England
2 Marie Eaton
3 Tim Thompson
4 Stephen Rabong
5 Stephen Young (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Wighton, Norfolk
All Saints
Sunday, 25 September 1983 in 2h 37 (7–2–4 in B♭)
5040 Minor (8m)
Single Oxford, combined Kent and Oxford Treble Bob, Cambridge Surprise, Double Oxford, Double Court, St. Clements, Plain Bob.
1 S Jennie Forster
2 Aubrey S Forster
3 Joseph Ostler
4 Stephen T Smith
5 John R Smith (C)
6 Kenneth E Frostwick
For Harvest Thanksgiving.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ranworth, Norfolk
St Helen
Sunday, 2 October 1983 (12–0–0 in F)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Kent TB and 540 Plain Bob
1 Claire Jefford
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Ann Jessop
4 Aubrey S Forster
5 A Malcolm Davey
6 James R Startin (C)
1st Treble Bob - 1. For Harvest Festival; also Wedding anniversary compliment to Malcolm and Sybil Davey.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Pulham Market, Norfolk
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 2 October 1983 in 43m (13–1–22 in F)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Frank Sutton
2 Helen Sutton
3 Fred Gunton
4 Tony Roberts
5 Stephen Rabong
6 Paul Cattermole (C)
7 Mark Walland
8 Stephen Young
Before a special service for the Commissioning of a Christian Stewardship Scheme attended by the Rt Rev Maurice Woods, Bishop of Norwich and Abbot of St Benet at Holme.
Ringing World page reference: 3786.0975

Norwich Diocesan Association
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Minster Church of St Nicholas
Sunday, 2 October 1983 in 55m (30–2–4 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Philip Larter
2 Linda Cull
3 Norman Cossey
4 Stephen Rabong
5 Tony Crawford
6 Peter Newstead
7 David McLean (C)
8 Gilbert Larter

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norton Subcourse, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 9 October 1983 in 40m (10–1–15 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise/ Plain Bob Minor
1 H William Barrett
2 Helen Sutton
3 Frank Sutton
4 Bill Gates
5 Stephen Rabong
6 Norman Cossey (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Brooke, Norfolk
St Peter
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 43m (13)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah England
2 Marie Eaton
3 Stephen E G Young
4 Stephen W Rabong
5 Keith C Gillings
6 David R McLean (C)
By "Waveney Wanderers".
Ringing World page reference: 3785.0955

Norwich Diocesan Association
Bergh Apton, Norfolk
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 43m (8–3–15 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Christopher McLean
2 Sarah England
3 Stephen Rabong
4 Stephen Young (C)
5 David McLean
6 Keith Gillings

Norwich Diocesan Association
Norton Subcourse, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 30 October 1983 (10–1–15 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marie Eaton
2 Helen Sutton
3 Frank Sutton
4 H William Barrett
5 Stephen Rabong
6 Norman Cossey (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 November 1983 in 2h 50 (10–2–0 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Harry B Fuller
2 H William Barrett
3 S Jennie Forster
4 Raymond W Balls
5 Stephen T Smith
6 John R Smith (C)
7 Frank C J Arnold
8 Aubrey S Forster
First Yorkshire - 3, 8.
150th as Conductor.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Ditchingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Friday, 11 November 1983 in 41m (12–3–12 in G)
1260 Kent Treble Bob Minor and Plain Bob Minor
1 Lesley C Murfitt
2 Deborah Nicolopulo
3 Anne Tucker
4 Trevor Thimbleby
5 Mark Walland
6 John E Murfitt (C)
1st treble bob inside 4. All local band for Armistice Sunday

Norwich Diocesan Association
Northrepps, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 20 November 1983 in 2h 56 (11–1–0 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexter's No 2
1 H William Barrett
2 S Jennie Forster
3 Mary C Poyner
4 Stephen T Smith
5 Aubrey S Forster
6 John R Smith (C)
7 Derick W Pardon
8 Derick J Grey
To celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the induction of the reverend D L Ainsworth as Rector of Northrepps.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Buxton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 November 1983 in 2h 40 (10–2–1 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Cambridge Surprise, Double Court, Double Oxford, St. Clements, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob.
1 John R Smith (C)
2 Stephen T Smith
3 T Daniel Phillips
4 Derick J Grey
5 Derick W Pardon
6 Gilbert E Larter
For the Patronal Festival.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Saham Toney, Norfolk
St George
Sunday, 4 December 1983 in 2h 50 (13¾ in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Oxford, Cambridge S, Double Bob, Oxford T B, St Clements, Kent T B and Plain Bob.
1 Alfred J House
2 Roger B Lubbock
3 Joe Ostler
4 Matthew Johnson
5 David F Riley (C)
6 Neil M Thomas
By members of all four branches.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Thetford, Norfolk
St Peter
Saturday, 10 December 1983 in 2h 43 (18–0–1 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 John R Smith (C)
2 Edward Curson
3 Stephen T Smith
4 Harry B Fuller
5 Roger B Lubbock
6 Frank C J Arnold
7 Stephen F High
8 Norman M Watson

Norwich Diocesan Association
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Minster Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 December 1983 in 3h 16 (30–2–4 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12-part; 7th obs.)
1 Norman P J Cossey
2 Jocelyn B Gardiner
3 Kenneth E Frostwick
4 Peter G W Newstead
5 James R Startin
6 Owen A Needham
7 David R McLean (C)
8 Gilbert E Larter
First Triples on the bells. For the Patronal Festival.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Aylsham, Norfolk
St Michael
Saturday, 17 December 1983 in 3h 6 (17–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by F H Dexter
1 Anne M Hunter
2 Patricia M Bailey
3 John R Smith (C)
4 Stephen T Smith
5 T Daniel Phillips
6 Norman V Harding
7 Derick J Grey
8 Clifford Bird
9 Derick W Pardon
10 Trevor N J Bailey

Norwich Diocesan Association
Lamas, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 December 1983 in 29m (8–2–17 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Palmer
2 Claire Reeves
3 Karl Gittens
4 Andrew Cocker
5 Mark Philipson (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Buxton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 December 1983 (10–2–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mike Palmer
2 Claire Reeves
3 Jacqui Hodge
4 Karl Gittens
5 Andrew Cocker
6 Mark Philipson (C)

Norwich Diocesan Association
Long Stratton, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 December 1983 in 2h 38 (9–3–27 in G♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
One extent each of Double Oxford, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, and four extents of Plain Bob.
1 John R Smith (C)
2 H William Barrett
3 Norman P J Cossey
4 Frederick C Gunton
5 Frank C J Arnold
6 Mark E Walland
The 29th consecutive Christmas Eve peal at this tower. 2 and 5 have rung in them all.

Norwich Diocesan Association
Shelfanger, Norfolk
All Saints
Friday, 30 December 1983 in 2h 28 (5–1–26 in B♭)
5040 Minor (15m)
1) Cambridge S, Beverley S, Surfleet S 2) Norwich S 3) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst, St Clement’s, Buxton, Childwall 4) Oxford TB 5) Kent TB 6) Fulbeck Bob 7) Double Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Thomas G Hawkins
2 Alfred J House
3 Roger B Lubbock
4 David F Riley
5 Stephen F High (C)
6 Matthew Johnson