Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 210 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kingston, Dorset
St James
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 3h 19 (26–3–16)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Linda M Garton
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 James W Belshaw
6 David A Warwick
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Frank W Rivett
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0080

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Yatton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 3h 8 (24–1–2)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Simon J Davies
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Colin M Lee
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0080

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ston Easton, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 3 (4–0–21)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Carlisle, Beverley, London, Westminster, Cambridge, Norwich and Bourne.
1 Simon J Davies
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Alan Regin
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0080

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Holborn, City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Sunday, 5 January 2003 in 3h 25 (28)
5042 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Carole A Hurst
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Fiona M Edwards
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Ian G Mills
11 Oliver D Cross
12 Frank W Rivett
1st in method : 3,5. 1500th peal : 12
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0080

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 January 2003 in 2h 38 (10–2–19)
5184 Snowden Delight Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Alan Regin
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0223

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 2h 48 (10–2–22)
5088 Oving Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Graham A Duke
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0175

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hickling, Nottinghamshire
St Luke
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 2h 37 (10–1–22)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 640 Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, 608 Cambridge, London, Yorkshire. 156 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Ian D Butters
2 David J T Wilson
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Alan Regin
7 Claire F Edwards
8 R Philip Graves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 2h 33 (8–0–8)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Simon J Davies
4 Sally A Mason
5 Andrew W Gordon
6 Alan Regin
7 Emma J Southerington
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 2h 10 (3–1–18)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Peter S Lacy
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Alan Regin (C)
7 Emma J Southerington
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Peter de Merton
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 2h 53 (12–1–0)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Rosemary H Buckle
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 Linda M Garton
5 Margaret Whiteley
6 Russell A Brown
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0127

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Monday, 20 January 2003 in 2h 10 (5–1–1)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Carlisle, Wells, Annable’s London, Allendale, York, Netherseale and Bourne.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Ian D Butters
3 Emma J Southerington
4 David J T Wilson
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 21 January 2003 in 2h 42 (10–1–14)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Anne P Cook
4 David L Porter
5 Geoffrey S Perryman
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0175

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Greater London
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 2h 59 (9–0–5)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Ian G Mills
2 Graham A Duke
3 Roderick R Horton
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Catherine N Merlane
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Loughborough, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 3h 16 (30–2–0)
5040 Teotihuacan Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Melvyn J Blowfield
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Jason R Turnock
6 David J Garton
7 Ronald R Warford
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0175

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 2h 51 (12–3–6)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Edward J W Manley
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0202

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 2h 56 (12–3–25)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
7 methods: 768 Bristol, Superlative, 704 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire. 111 changes of method, all the work.
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Russell A Brown
8 Douglas J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0202

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 2h 57 (15–2–0)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Ann Smith
3 Caroline C House
4 Stephen J Beckingham
5 P Jonathan Franklin
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Colin R Spencer
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0175

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Croydon, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 3h 37 (37)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Alison McCormack
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Linda M Garton
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 John P Loveless
9 Ian G Mills
10 Frank W Rivett
11 Ian R Fielding (C)
12 Oliver D Cross
For SRCY "Not the dinner day"
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0202

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 3h 14 (19–1–17)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 832 Rutland, 768 Pudsey, 640 Superlative, 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, 512 Yorkshire. 122 changes of method.
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 3)
1 John J Ford
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Christine M Webb
5 Edward J W Manley
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0202

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 2h 50 (15–1–8)
5024 Preston Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 George Brown
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Russell A Brown
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0202

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Walworth, Greater London
St Peter
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 2h 35 (3)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each London, Cambridge, Superlative. 1184 Bristol. 110 com , atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Alan Regin
3 Oliver D Cross
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 John P Loveless
7 Linda M Garton
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
A get well compliment to Oliver Cross, suffering from a surplus of C2H5OH from the previous night in Oxford.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0175

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 15 (20)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Birthday compliment to Simon Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 5 (19–0–7)
5040 Anstey Surprise Royal
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 Tom Page
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0491

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cheapside, City of London
St Mary le Bow
Monday, 10 February 2003 in 3h 27 (41)
5030 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Linda M Garton
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 John J Ford
5 Graham A Duke
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Russell A Brown
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Alan Regin
11 Stephen A Wheeler
12 John P Loveless
On the 30th anniversary of Russell Browns 1st peal.
300th together : 5 & 10
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 11 February 2003 in 2h 57 (12)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Russell A Brown
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 John P Loveless
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Peter M Fleckney
On the 130th anniversary of the first ever peal of Cambridge Surprise Major, rung in this tower on February 11th, 1873.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0319

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Aspenden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 February 2003 in 2h 47 (9–3–7)
5056 Clerkenwell Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Julia M Forster
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Russell A Brown
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0224

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lichfield, Staffordshire
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Chad
Saturday, 15 February 2003 in 3h 27 (31–2–9)
5007 Stedman Caters
Arranged by James W Belshaw
1 Christine Gabitass
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Lorna E Champney
4 John J Ford
5 Geoffrey M Brewin
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 C Michael H Brady
8 Graham A Duke
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Lloyd S Cartwright
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0224

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 16 February 2003 in 3h 13 (25–1–11)
5000 London No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Christine M Carter
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 David P Westerman
5 John S Barnes
6 Jason R Turnock
7 David J Garton
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0248

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hexham, Northumberland
Abbey church of St Andrew
Friday, 21 February 2003 in 3h 15 (21)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr R C Kippin
1 Paul I Butler
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Jeremy Housden
7 Penelope J V Sharpe
8 Ronald R Warford
9 Oliver D Cross (C)
10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0248

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Youlgreave, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 3h 14 (23–2–24)
5040 Biddenden Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Simon Humphrey
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christine M Carter
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Ian K Bushell
7 David J Garton
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Gosforth, Tyne and Wear
All Saints
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 3h 8 (22)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Barbara Davies
3 Paul I Butler
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Richard M Grainger
7 Shirley E McGill (C)
8 Paul A Cammiade
9 Ronald R Warford
10 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0248

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Durham, Durham
St Oswald
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 49 (12)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Ronald R Warford
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Matthew J L Durham
7 Oliver D Cross
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Associated with this peal is Alison McCormack who arranged the weekend but was unable to ring due to ill health.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0248

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 54 (17–2–11)
5040 Beaumanor Hall Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 David J Garton
2 Anne P Cook
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christine M Carter
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 23 February 2003 in 3h 9 (25–1–5)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Richard C L Brown
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Emma J Southerington
4 Andrew J Parker
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Andrew J Cairns
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St David's, Pembrokeshire
Cathedral of St David
Friday, 28 February 2003 in 3h 29 (24–3–25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 David J Garton
10 Andrew W Gordon
Rung for the St David's Day Children's service. First peal of royal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Llanbadarn Fawr, Ceredigion
St Padarn
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 3h 9 (18–0–18)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Alan H Champion
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 David J Garton
10 Andrew W Gordon
Rung for St David's Day. First peal of surprise royal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chiswick, Middlesex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 3h (13–1–15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 Superlative, 704 London, Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire. 121 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Janet M Yeo
3 John E Hawes
4 Christine Gabitass
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Simon R Holden
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Abergavenny, Gwent
St Mary
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 3h 32 (25–0–18)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D W Beard
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 C Michael H Brady
6 David J Garton
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 March 2003 in 3h 13 (25–1–11)
5040 Burnley Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 James W Belshaw
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Simon R Holden
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Witham, Essex
St Nicolas and All Saints
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 46 (15–3–12)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Frederick H Dexter (No. 1)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Andrew Beech
4 David L Sparling
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Roger H Dorking
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0415

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 50 (11–1–13)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Ian V J Smith
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne P Cook
3 John J Ford
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Alan R Baldock
6 C James Hustler
7 Stephen J Beckingham
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0415

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 3h 21 (34–3–6)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Arranged by James W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Christine M Carter
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Ruth Curtis
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Penelope J V Sharpe
8 Jennifer A Town
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Simon R Holden
11 James L Towler
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0415

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 49 (21–0–17)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Gail L Wade
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 David F Riley
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Stephen J Bedford
8 Donald B Carter
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0415

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 3h 22 (34–2–22)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Wendy Winter
4 Simon J Davies
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Richard M Hobbs
9 Ian G Mills
10 Frank W Rivett
11 Claire F Edwards
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0415

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 52 (13–1–2)
5056 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Linda M Garton
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Rachael L Eagle
5 Graham A Duke
6 Christian M Peckham
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0415

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Holborn Circus
St Andrew, Holborn
Thursday, 13 March 2003 in 3h 6 (18–1–21)
5088 Pisces Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Alan Regin
4 Graham A Duke
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Simon R Holden
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0319

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pebworth, Worcestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 2h 51 (11–3–9)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (6m)
880 each Bristol, London No.3, 840 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 800 Anglia, Henleaze. 109 change of method, all the work.
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Christine M Carter
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Simon J Davies
5 Ian Roulstone (C)
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Alan Regin
8 Claire F Edwards
9 Paul F Curtis
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0319

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dudley, West Midlands
St Thomas
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 3h 17 (20–2–8)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christine M Carter
4 Caroline J Champion
5 Simon J Davies
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Andrew W Gordon
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0319

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 3h 12 (17–1–17)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Christine M Carter
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Linda M Garton
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Alan H Champion
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0319

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 3h 22 (32–0–20)
5040 Gracedieu Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Alison A Willgress
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Thomas Page
7 David D Smith
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Monday, 24 March 2003 in 2h 37 (9)
5012 Spliced Major (23m)
224 each of Superlative S; Bristol S; Belfast S; Tavistock S; Pudsey S; Glasgow S; Ashtead S; D. Dublin S; Wembley S; Lindum S; Watford S; Cassiobury S; Uxbridge S; Ipswich S; Preston S; Richmond S; London S; Jersey S; Essex S; Whalley S; Cray S; Cornwall S; 84 Sorbet L.A. 160 Changes of method , all the work and each lead different.
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Lawrence J Haines
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Oliver D Cross
New method:
Sorbet Little Alliance: e.-38-14.56.34

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lyme Regis, Dorset
St Michael the Archangel
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 50 (10–3–18)
5040 Lyme Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Jason R Turnock
2 Michael H D O'Callaghan
3 David J Garton
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Jonathan C Hetherington
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0369

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Wednesday, 2 April 2003 in 2h 45 (11–0–25)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Martin F Mitchell
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Harold F Gibson
5 Christopher J Sharp
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Paul F Curtis
8 R Philip Graves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Warnham, Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 2h 51 (14–2–11)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull (No. 2)
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Simon R Holden
9 Oliver D Cross
10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 2h 48 (9–1–22)
5056 Helmshore Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Alice Pearson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 John J Ford
6 Christopher J Groome
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 April 2003
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 M E Brown (C)
2 T J Peverett
3 Alison M Harvey
4 A J Young
5 Jennifer A Harvey
6 M Angrave
7 R J Angrave
8 M A Boylan

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Thursday, 10 April 2003 in 2h 29 (7–3–7)
5088 Aries Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Graham A Duke
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Monday, 21 April 2003 in 2h 45 (10–2–22)
5056 Virginium Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Jeremy W Warren
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Peter M Fleckney
The first peal in the method by all the band. In memoriam W Eric Critchley.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0731

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Monday, 21 April 2003 in 3h 5 (18–2–21)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 384 London, 768 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire, 576 Superlative, Cambridge, 448 Bristol. 141 change of method.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 David C Bath
2 Elizabeth M Hill
3 John R Sibbald
4 Susan J Newman
5 Esther M Perrins
6 Thomas W Goodyer
7 Kenneth Newman
8 Christian M Peckham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0465

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, City of London
St Sepulchre without , Newgate
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 3h 29 (28)
5042 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Alison McCormack
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Linda M Garton
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Russell A Brown
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Ian G Mills
11 Roderick R Horton
12 Oliver D Cross
1st in method : 8
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0465

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Burnley, Lancashire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 3h 1 (18–0–8)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m: 1344 Cambridge, Superlative, 1248 London, 1152 Bristol, 113 com, atw.
Composed by Brian D Price (No 3)
1 Anne E Pettifor
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Pauline Campling
4 Gail L Randall
5 Jean Barnes
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Ian Smith
8 Andrew D Sibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0465

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Brecon, Powys
Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 3h 19 (16–2–14)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Robin O Hall
1 Linda M Garton
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Simon J Davies
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Alan Regin
8 Russell A Brown
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0491

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cardiff, South Glamorgan
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 3h 19 (25–0–23)
5040 Broadheath Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Linda M Garton
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Russell A Brown
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Alan Regin
10 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0491

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hereford, Herefordshire
Cathedral Church of The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Ethelbert
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 3h 56 (33–3–21)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Linda M Garton
5 John P Loveless
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Russell A Brown
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0491

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 3h 30 (23–1–16)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (No.1a)
1 James W Belshaw
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Benjamin D Constant
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Roderick R Horton
9 Oliver D Cross
10 Ian Roulstone (C)
11 Claire F Edwards
12 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Harpole, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 2h 48 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each : Sandiacre; Lincoln; Lightfoot; London; Westminster; Cambridge; Norwich. Each extent called differently
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Benjamin D Constant
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Newgate, City of London
St Sepulchre without
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 3h 32 (28)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (5m)
1104 Newgate; 1058 Yorkshire; 1056 Superlative; 1008 Bristol; 816 Cambridge. 18 com, atw.
Composed by A J Cox
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Linda M Garton
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Lloyd S Cartwright
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Ian Roulstone
11 Oliver D Cross
12 John P Loveless
1st Spliced Maximus: 8
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 2h 16 (13)
5088 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Kenneth J Darvill (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0564

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 2h 49 (10–1–23)
5008 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by R Bailey
1 Christine Mills
2 Judith M Hartley
3 Andrew R Aspland
4 Wendy Winter
5 John M Goldthorpe
6 Martin S Davies
7 Jennifer A Town (C)
8 Roger S Riley
On the 250th Anniversary of the first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0564

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 2h 40 (8–3–3)
5056 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Mungo B Stacy
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0564

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 2h 48 (8–0–23)
5250 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Joan Garrett
3 Christine A Knight
4 Mary S Garner
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Adrian Knights
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0564

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Grayshott, Hampshire
St Luke
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 2h 45 (8 cwt)
5056 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Karen M Monk
2 Beryl R Norris
3 A David Leach
4 Sally A Schupke
5 Jonathan H B Deane
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Roger G Bull
8 Julian Morgan (C)
On the 250th anniversary of the first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0564

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 3h 5 (15–2–0)
5088 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Janet M Wilson
2 P Jonathan Franklin
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Louise G Pink
5 Margaret E Oram
6 Stephen J Beckingham
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0564

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Aldgate
St Botolph Without
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 3h 22 (25–0–7)
5056 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 Julia A Lysaght
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Jason R Turnock
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0564

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Holborn Circus
St Andrew, Holborn
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 3h 3 (18–1–21)
5056 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Peter W Emery
6 James W Belshaw
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Douglas J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0564

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Thursday, 15 May 2003 in 2h 38 (7–1–20)
5088 Taurus Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 James W Belshaw
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Alan Regin
6 Graham A Duke
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0541

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 2h 43 (14–3–20)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Lightfoot, Cambridge, London, Allendale, Bourne, Carlisle and Norwich.
1 Graham A Duke
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Brian C Watson
4 Russell A Brown
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0541

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Glasgow, Strathclyde
Cathedral of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 3h 28 (32–1–6)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard (Byroc)
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Jason R Turnock
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Simon J Gay
5 Marcus A Wheel
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 David J Garton
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0541

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 May 2003 in 3h 18 (25–1–11)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal (10m)
760 London No.3, 720 Rutland, 600 Clyde, 520 Lockington, 440 Bristol, Cambridge, 400 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative No.2, Yorkshire. 102 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 James W Belshaw
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0541

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St George
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 24 (29–3–12)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian D Butters (No. 286)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ian D Butters (C)
4 Simon J Davies
5 Peter S Lacy
6 John P Loveless
7 Simon Humphrey
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0588

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 5 (18–3–11)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Peter S Lacy
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0588

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 3h 8 (25–1–14)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Simon J Davies
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Anthony P Cotton
5 Alan Regin
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Ian G Campbell
9 John P Loveless (C)
10 Ian D Butters
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0588

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Monday, 26 May 2003 in 2h 53 (14–1–2)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 960 London, 640 Bristol, 576 Cambridge, Lessness, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 130 changes of method.
Composed by Richard I Allton (No. 1035)
1 Linda M Garton
2 Pauline Campling
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Alan Regin
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0588

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stand, Whitefield, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Monday, 26 May 2003 in 2h 58 (22–0–22)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Pauline Campling
2 Simon J Davies
3 Linda M Garton
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Alan Regin (C)
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0588

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Holborn, City of London
St Sepulchre without
Sunday, 1 June 2003 in 3h 25 (28)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Lee Pinnington
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Simon J Davies
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Simon R Holden
9 Russell A Brown
10 Douglas J Beaumont
11 Ian R Fielding (C)
12 Oliver D Cross
1st peal of maximus : 8
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0588

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 June 2003 in 3h 12 (25–1–11)
5040 Elkstone Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 James W Belshaw
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Graham A Duke
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0659

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Friday, 6 June 2003 in 2h 54 (8)
5152 Gold Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Ian R Fielding (C)
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Thomas W Goodyer
7 Simon R Holden
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Rung to mark 50 years membership of the society for the ringer of the 6th.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Laughton, East Sussex
All Saints
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 2h 44 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Sandiacre; Lincoln; Lightfoot; London; Westminster; Cambridge; Norwich. 7 different callings
1 Ian V J Smith
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Simon J Davies
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 3h 8 (15)
5056 Dorchester Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Simon J Davies
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Walworth, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 12 June 2003 in 2h 22 (3–3–20)
5152 Gemini Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Graham A Duke
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0757

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 3h 23 (34–2–10)
5042 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Wendy Winter
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Matthew J L Durham
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Jennifer A Town
9 Ronald R Warford
10 Alan Regin
11 Roger S Riley
12 Ian G Campbell
1500th peal, 3 100th together 4 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0637

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 2h 47 (8–3–3)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Simon J Davies
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Andrew W Gordon
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0659

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 3h 44 (34–3–0)
5090 Ariel Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Ian Roulstone
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Wendy Winter
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Matthew J L Durham
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Duncan G Walker
9 Roger S Riley
10 Ian G Campbell
11 Alan Regin
12 Claire F Edwards
700th peal, 4
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0637

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 3h 1 (7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Glasgow; 1248 London; 1216 Belfast, Bristol. 113com atw
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Jill M Wigney
4 Louisa A Roughley
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Rebecca S Bruce
7 Catherine N Merlane (C)
8 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0659

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Orwell, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 2h 49 (11–0–7)
5024 Oswaldtwistle Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Simon J Davies
2 Anne P Cook
3 Marion T Perryman
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Geoffrey S Perryman
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eardisland, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 2h 55 (12)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4 M)
4m: 1280 Cambridge,1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland, 69 com, atw.
1 Jennifer L Walton
2 Dianne B Foster
3 Jane E Mason
4 Noel H Anderson
5 Stuart D Piper
6 Richard C Offen
7 Geoffrey M Brewin
8 Richard J Clements (C)
21st birthday compliment to HRH Prince William
50th birthday compliment to 6.
For Fred Harris, to mark his 50 years as organist and ringer at this church.
1st for society 1,3.4.8.
1st spliced surprise 3
25th spliced surprise major 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0659

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St James' Turramurra
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 2h 48 (9 cwt)
5050 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by D F Morrison arr C M Peckham
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 James A D Woolford
3 David C Bath
4 Rachael L Eagle
5 John R Sibbald
6 Katherine M Downs
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 Christian M Peckham (C)
To celebrate 50 years membership of the Society by Margaret and Thomas Goodyer, elected to the Society 4 July 1953.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0707

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 3h 23 (19–0–1)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Anne P Cook
2 Pamela J Timms
3 Ruth M Border
4 Gail L Wade
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Mark A Boylan
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Richard C L Brown
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 9 July 2003 in 2h 55 (12–1–5)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 2560 London, 960 Bristol, Glasgow, 640 Belfast.
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Janet S Foulds
2 Frances E Haynes
3 Andrew J Cairns
4 Anthony P Cotton
5 Peter J Waterfield
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Roy A Meads
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Youlgreave, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 10 July 2003 in 3h 18 (23–2–24)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Sally A Mason
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Anthony P Cotton
4 Matthew J L Durham
5 John P Loveless
6 Clive M Smith
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Jennifer A Town
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 10 July 2003 in 2h 33 (9–1–6)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (No 12)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Peter J Waterfield
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 Andrew J Cairns
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Philip Mehew
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Thursday, 10 July 2003 (9–1–26)
5040 Cairngorm Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 John J Ford
2 Anne P Cook
3 Alison M Harvey
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Michael Angrave
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Russell A Brown
10 Ian N Willgress
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 10 July 2003 in 2h 38 (8–3–3)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Simon J Davies
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian N Willgress
8 Matthew J L Durham
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Overseal, Derbyshire
St Matthew
Friday, 11 July 2003 in 2h 36 (9–3–1)
5024 Overseale Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 John J Ford
2 Anne P Cook
3 Simon J Davies
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Russell A Brown
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Norton, South Yorkshire
St James the Great
Friday, 11 July 2003 in 2h 51 (15–2–6)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Matthew J L Durham
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Netherseal, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 11 July 2003 in 2h 47 (11–2–7)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Anne P Cook
3 Simon J Davies
4 Barbara Davies
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Russell A Brown
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eckington, Derbyshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 11 July 2003 in 2h 57 (16–0–14)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Julia A Lysaght
3 Wendy Winter
4 Peter J Waterfield
5 Andrew J Cairns
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Friday, 11 July 2003 in 2h 45 (11–0–24)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Christine Richardson
4 Andrew J Cairns
5 Ian Roulstone (C)
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Frances E Haynes
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 11 July 2003 in 2h 42 (7–2–7)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Wendy Winter
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Geoffrey M Brewin
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 John P Loveless
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 11 July 2003 in 3h 7 (18–0–10)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Philip Mehew
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Alan Regin
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Matthew J L Durham
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Joseph St J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ripley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 3h 1 (16–2–8)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Anthea S Lansberry
2 Jill Belcher
3 Anthony P Cotton
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Janet M Coles
6 Alan R Baldock
7 Michael Angrave
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Melbourne, Derbyshire
SS Michael & Mary
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 3h 18 (15)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Rosemary Duke
2 Simon J Davies
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Wendy Winter
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Christina D A Hassard Jones
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Catherine N Merlane
9 Graham A Duke
10 Roger S Riley
11 Timothy J Peverett
12 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Derby, Derbyshire
St Luke
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 3h 35 (30–3–2)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ian Roulstone (C)
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Andrew J Cairns
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Colin M Lee
7 Claire F Edwards
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ashbourne, Derbyshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 3h 13 (13–1–21)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 Christine M Horritt
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 13 July 2003 in 3h 22 (25–1–5)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Anne P Cook
2 Simon J Davies
3 John P Loveless
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Martin J Bright
8 Simon R Holden
9 Lloyd S Cartwright
10 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 17 July 2003 in 2h 47 (15–0–2)
5088 Cancer Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Jason R Turnock
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Alan Regin
4 Graham A Duke
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0757

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Monday, 21 July 2003 in 3h 19 (25.1.11)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Jason R Turnock
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Alexander T Taft III
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Simon R Holden
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell
Rung to congratulate Eileen and Roy Latham of Washington DC on the birth of their first grandchild Aidan James Wisdom, born July 15, 2003.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 2h 49 (8–3–3)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Lynn E Kodrich
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 Anne P Cook
5 E Jane Sibson
6 David D Smith
7 Ian N Willgress
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Enfield, Middlesex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 2h 37 (9–2–3)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Alice Pearson
2 Simon J Davies
3 Jo K Hobson
4 Joanna K Dorling
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Stephen A Rossiter
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0831

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Hart Street
St Olave
Thursday, 31 July 2003 in 2h 50 (11–1–1)
5056 Leo Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Graham A Duke
3 Oliver D Cross
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0805

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hackney, Middlesex
St John
Friday, 1 August 2003 in 3h 3 (16–1–6)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Russell A Brown
3 Alan Regin
4 John J Ford
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Simon R Holden
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0831

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Londonderry, Derry
Cathedral Church of St Columb
Friday, 8 August 2003 in 3h 16 (32–0–6)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull (No. 2)
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Paul F Curtis
6 John P Loveless
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Coleraine, Derry
St Patrick
Friday, 8 August 2003 in 3h 15 (20–1–12)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Linda M Garton
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Alan Regin
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Enniskillen, Fermanagh
Cathedral of St Macartan
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 3h 1 (20–2–15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
3 Linda M Garton
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Fiona M Edwards
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Belfast, Antrim, Dundela
St Mark
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 2h 56 (12–2–2)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Alan Regin
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Joanne R Fielding
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Linda M Garton
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ballymena, Antrim
St Patrick
Sunday, 10 August 2003 in 3h 13 (14–2–17)
5186 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Ruth Curtis
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Andrew S Hudson
8 Linda M Garton
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Stephen A Wheeler
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hillsborough, Down
St Malachi
Monday, 11 August 2003 in 3h 11 (18–3–16)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Ruth Curtis
5 John P Loveless
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Linda M Garton
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 16 August 2003 in 2h 31 (6–1–24)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 1280 Rutland, 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 123 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Richard A Pearce (C)
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Alan Regin
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Fiona M Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chatham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 16 August 2003 in 3h 8 (25–0–21)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 17 August 2003 in 3h 20 (25–1–11)
5040 Filwood Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Christine M Carter
3 E Jane Sibson
4 David P Westerman
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4820.0877

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Gresham Street
St Lawrence Jewry
Sunday, 17 August 2003 in 3h 14 (24–3–2)
5088 Lee Wood Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Southwark, London
Cathedral Church of St Saviour
Monday, 25 August 2003 in 4h 2 (48–0–9)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Stephen A Wheeler
9 Stanley Jenner
10 Alan Regin
11 Oliver D Cross
12 Ian R Fielding
600th peal- 11
Ringing World page reference: 4820.0877

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Saturday, 6 September 2003 in 2h 40 (10–2–22)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Christine Richardson
3 Wendy Winter
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Patricia M Newton
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Our Lady and the English Martyrs
Saturday, 6 September 2003 in 3h 37 (31–2–5)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Martin J Bright (C)
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0225

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Thursday, 11 September 2003 in 2h 53 (12–3–25)
5088 Virgo Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Graham A Duke
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Alan Regin
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0948

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Haddington, Lothian
St Mary
Saturday, 13 September 2003 in 2h 41 (11–1–20)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Carter (No. 22)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Wendy Winter
4 Alan Regin
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Matthew J L Durham (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0948

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Berwick upon Tweed, Northumberland
Town Hall
Sunday, 14 September 2003 in 3h 4 (20–3–14)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Christine Richardson
2 Simon J Davies
3 Wendy Winter
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Matthew J L Durham
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0948

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 September 2003 in 3h 20 (22)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Linda M Garton
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Lloyd S Cartwright
9 John P Loveless
10 Ian K Bushell
11 Claire F Edwards
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4824.0971

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St. Martin
Saturday, 20 September 2003 in 3h 25 (25)
5088 Ariel Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Simon J Davies
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Linda M Garton
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Ian K Bushell
9 John P Loveless
10 Alan Regin
11 Ian Roulstone (C)
12 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4824.0971

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 27 September 2003 in 3h (13–0–6)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by J M Hadley Hunter
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Patricia O M Hitchins
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Peter M Fleckney
5 Anne M Anthony
6 Mark E R Gill
7 Kenneth J Darvill (C)
8 Paul J Flavell
9 David J Tubbs
10 Harold W Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0995

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster
Liberties of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saturday, 4 October 2003 in 3h 22 (29)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by John N Hughes D'Aeth
1 Paul I Butler
2 Lucinda J C Reeve
3 Ian G Mills
4 Louisa A Roughley
5 Joanne R Fielding
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Fiona M Edwards
8 Catherine N Merlane
9 Roderick R Horton
10 Douglas J Beaumont
11 Oliver D Cross (C)
12 Ian R Fielding
By a St Martin-in-the-Fields band on Society AGM day.
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 4 October 2003 in 2h 55 (8–3–3)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 John J Ford
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Lee Pinnington
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 October 2003 in 2h 52 (10–2–24)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 James W Belshaw
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Edward J W Manley
5 Simon R Holden
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Simon J Davies
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4829.1092

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Sunday, 5 October 2003 in 3h 29 (25)
5042 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Linda M Garton
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Douglas J Beaumont
9 Simon R Holden
10 Roderick R Horton
11 Oliver D Cross
12 John P Loveless
1st in method : 9
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 7 October 2003 in 3h 15 (25–1–11)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
6 methods: 840 Anstey, 720 Burnley, 880 Cobham, 800 Dropshort, 840 Elkstone, 920 Filwood. 107 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Simon R Holden
5 Jason R Turnock
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4829.1092

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral of St. James
Saturday, 11 October 2003 in 3h 32 (27–2–05)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 George Brown
3 Christine M Carter
4 Philip J Wilding
5 Emma J Southerington
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Russell A Brown
8 Linda M Garton
9 Graham A Duke
10 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4827.1044

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Thursday, 16 October 2003 in 2h 35 (8–3–3)
5056 Libra Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Christine Gabitass
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Graham A Duke
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1068

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, London E
St Leonard
Friday, 17 October 2003 in 3h 23 (25–1–11)
5042 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Claire F Edwards
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Linda M Garton
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
9 Simon R Holden
10 Oliver D Cross
11 Ian K Bushell
12 John P Loveless
First peal in the method: 2.
Circled the tower: 11.
An engagement compliment to the ringers of 1 and 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1068

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 19 October 2003 in 3h 16 (25–1–11)
5000 London No. 1 Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Janice E Higgins
2 Christine M Carter
3 E Jane Sibson
4 David P Westerman
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 John S Barnes
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Jonathan C Hetherington

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kettering, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 25 October 2003 in 3h 19 (23–0–10)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 David P Westerman
2 Simon J Davies
3 Anne P Cook
4 Jason R Turnock
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Frank W Rivett
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Andrew W Gordon
9 Lloyd S Cartwright
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Claire F Edwards
12 David J Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4829.1092

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 October 2003 in 3h 22 (20–0–25)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 John J Ford
2 Linda M Garton
3 Russell A Brown
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Peter M Fleckney
6 John P Loveless
7 Richard M Hobbs (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Plymouth, Devon
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 October 2003 in 3h 33 (30–3–6)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 John J Ford
2 Linda M Garton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Ian R Fielding (C)
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Okehampton, Devon
All Saints
Monday, 27 October 2003 in 3h 3 (16–2–13)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Linda M Garton
2 John J Ford
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Russell A Brown
7 John P Loveless
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Torrington, Devon
St Michael
Monday, 27 October 2003 in 2h 57 (14–3–4)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 John P Loveless
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Linda M Garton
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stratton, Cornwall
St Andrew
Tuesday, 28 October 2003 in 3h 22 (21–3–16)
5024 Heptonstall Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Linda M Garton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Howard W Egglestone
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kilkhampton, Cornwall
St James the Greater
Tuesday, 28 October 2003 in 3h 11 (11–3–23)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Russell A Brown
4 Peter M Fleckney
5 John P Loveless
6 John J Ford
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Howard W Egglestone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Mawgan in Pydar, Cornwall
SS Mawgan and Nicholas
Wednesday, 29 October 2003 in 2h 32 (9–2–12)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 John J Ford
2 Peter M Fleckney
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Ian R Fielding (C)
5 Russell A Brown
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Fiona M Edwards
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Columb Major, Cornwall
St Columba
Wednesday, 29 October 2003 in 2h 49 (12–2–4)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Linda M Garton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 John P Loveless
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Stephens By Launceston, Cornwall
St Stephen
Friday, 31 October 2003 in 3h 3 (15–1–20)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Russell A Brown
2 John J Ford
3 John P Loveless
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Richard M Hobbs (C)
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Launceston, Cornwall
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 31 October 2003 in 3h 7 (15–3–26)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by William T Perrins
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Linda M Garton
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 John P Loveless
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 1 November 2003 in 3h 4 (22–0–23)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Linda M Garton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Russell A Brown
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 November 2003 in 3h 14 (25–1–11)
5000 Grantham Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Jason R Turnock
6 Simon R Holden
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4832.1163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Friday, 7 November 2003 in 2h 40 (15–0–2)
5024 Premier Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1140

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Northampton, Northamptonshire
St Benedict, West Hunsbury
Saturday, 8 November 2003 in 2h 23 (3–2–20)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Bacup, London, Lightfoot, Bourne, Westminster, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Shirley E McGill
3 John J Ford
4 Russell A Brown
5 Ian R Fielding (C)
6 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1140

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Flore, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 November 2003 in 2h 55 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor (21 methods)
1) Lincoln, Coldstream; 2) Lightfoot, Wearmouth; 3) London, Wells; 4)Westminster, Allendale; 5) Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull; 6) Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham, Berwick, Hexham; 7) Norwich
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 John J Ford
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Russell A Brown
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1140

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bethnal Green, Middlesex
St Matthew
Saturday, 8 November 2003 in 2h 44 (13–3–23)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1140

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Acton, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 8 November 2003 in 2h 44 (13¾)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1140

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edmonton, London
All Saints
Sunday, 9 November 2003 in 3h 3 (16)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 London, Cambridge, Superlative; 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alan Regin
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Half muffled for Rembrance Sunday.
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1187

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bow, Middlesex
St Mary at Bow
Thursday, 13 November 2003 in 2h 40 (13–3–23)
5024 Scorpio Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Russell A Brown
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4832.1163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward K and M
Thursday, 13 November 2003 in 2h 44 (11–0–19)
5056 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 David J Spencer
3 Gabrielle L Cowcill
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Christine Andrew
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Colin M Lee
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Friday, 14 November 2003 in 2h 47 (8–3–3)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol. 87 change of method, all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Simon J Davies
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Alan Regin
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Simon R Holden
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States of America
269 Allston Street
Friday, 14 November 2003 in 2h 21 (13)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1–2 Carolyn D Perry
3–4 Elaine M Hansen
5–6 Kenneth R Ballou
7–8 Donald F Morrison (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Weston Super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 51 (11–0–8)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 Andrea B Beaumont
2 Janet E Crispin
3 Felicity M R Mussell
4 Christine Andrew
5 Philip J Huxley
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 Clifford R Nicholls (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westbourne, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 55 (10–1–12)
5120 Wendy Surprise Major
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 J Richard Anthony
3 Michael J Bale
4 Geoffrey C Rix
5 Peter M Wilkinson
6 Philip R Down
7 Colin R Spencer
8 Ian Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Werrington, Cornwall
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 3h 5 (14–2–12)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Arranged by Richard I Allton
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Heather Shorten
2 Sheila Williams
3 Hilary A Grayling
4 Ruth E Reeves
5 Alison C Waterson
6 Ann Smith
7 C Michael H Brady
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 56 (15–0–4)
5040 Jacobs Creek Surprise Royal
Composed by Keith W Scudamore
1 Deborah M Talbott
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Pauline C Champion
4 Howard W Egglestone
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Timothy E Barnaby
7 Janet M Coles
8 David J Orledge
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stradbroke, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 3h 5 (20–1–10)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Amanda M Richmond
2 Patricia O M Hitchins
3 C James Hustler
4 David F Riley
5 Stephen J Day
6 Adrian G Clifton
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Anthony P Cotton (C)
9 Peter J Waterfield
10 Simon A Rudd
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 48 (9–1–26)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Michael Angrave
2 Michael E Brown
3 Gail L Wade
4 Andrew J Preston
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Mark A Boylan
8 Richard J Angrave (C)
Congratulations to Richard Angrave and Claire Murphy on their Engagement.
25th Wedding Anniversary compliments to Tony and Claire Rowan.
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 50 (10–2–21)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Christine A Knight
3 Mary S Garner
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Richard A Knight
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Adrian Knights
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 37 (7–3–13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 A David Leach
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 June D Wells
5 Edward J W Manley
6 David Phillipson
7 Christopher M Mundy
8 Douglas J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Portsmouth, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 3h 3 (17–0–7)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Lee Pinnington
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Benjamin D Constant
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Northfleet, Kent
St Botolph
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 3h 7 (14–0–10)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Linda M Garton
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Simon J Davies
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 48 (10)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Geoffrey Pearson
2 Geoffrey S Perryman
3 Anne Carpenter
4 Wendy Piercy
5 Bruce Hicks
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Christopher E J Kilgour
8 Andrew D Downs (C)
For Peal Day
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kingsteignton, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 57 (16–3–11)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Timothy E Barnaby
3 David J Orledge
4 Ian V J Smith
5 Howard W Egglestone (C)
6 Nigel R Woodruff
7 Donald B Carter
8 James E Grant
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kalamazoo, Michigan, United States of America
Kalamazoo College
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 42 (15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1–2 Kathryn F Almy
3–4 T Jefferson Smith
5–6 Margaret I Miller
7–8 Robert T Kakuk (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Foxborough, Massachusetts, United States of America
22 Creighton Avenue
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 12 (13)
5056 Spliced Treble Bob Major
2 methods: 4160 Kent and 896 Oxford. 56 changes of method, all at the half-lead, Ilkeston variation.
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1–2 Lynn E Kodrich
3–4 Carolyn D Perry
5–6 Elaine M Hansen
7–8 Donald F Morrison (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chatham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 3h 19 (25–0–21)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Linda M Garton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Ian G Mills
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Alan Regin
7 Philip H Larter
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America
Grace Church
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 3h 11 (16–2–27)
5040 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Brenda P Redfearn
2 C J Cantwell
3 Danielle M Morse
4 Derek J Wilsden
5 Emily Heilker
6 David L Porter
7 Richard Parsons
8 William J H Bresler
9 Roger Baldwin (C)
10 S Kathleen M Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicholas of Myra
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 56 (18–0–20)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Richard C G Neal
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Linda J Etherington
4 Jennifer A Smith
5 Caroline C House
6 Stephen J Beckingham
7 Ian H Oram
8 P Jonathan Franklin
9 David D Smith
10 Alan R Baldock (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 48 (12)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 John J Ford
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 Christine M Carter
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 Russell A Brown
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Brian C Watson
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Alverstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 2h 37 (13–1–19)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Lee Pinnington
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Benjamin D Constant
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 16 November 2003 in 2h 44 (11–1–13)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Susan Page
4 Peter J Eves
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Yvonne A Towler
8 James L Towler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Basilica of St Mary
Sunday, 16 November 2003 in 2h 55 (11–0–0 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
7 methods: One extent each of Oxford Treble Bob, Surfleet Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Beverley Surprise, St St Clement's College Bob, Cambridge Surprise and Plain Bob.
1 Elizabeth M Hill
2 Pamela E Brock
3 Graham Harman
4 Rachael L Eagle
5 Katherine M Downs
6 Christian M Peckham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
New Castle, Delaware, United States of America
Immanuel on the Green
Sunday, 16 November 2003 in 2h 28 (3–2–24)
5040 Minor
4 methods: 1 extent of Newcastle Surprise, 2 extents each of Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Eileen J Butler
2 Bruce N Butler
3 Gregory J Watson
4 Meredith A Morris
5 Eric T Jacobson
6 Theresa M Rice (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Sunday, 16 November 2003 in 2h 38 (16)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Robert B Smith
1–2 Malcolm S Edwards
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Patricia M Newton
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Kenneth J Darvill (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lambeth, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 16 November 2003 in 2h 55 (17–2–13)
5056 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Louisa A Roughley
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Simon R Holden
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Keele, Staffordshire
Woodlands
Sunday, 16 November 2003 in 2h 22 (0–3–19)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Rowena Gay
2 Patricia A M Halls (C)
3 Michael Foulds
4 Philip W Gay
5 Lucy Smith
6 Janet S Foulds
7 Clive M Smith
8 Timothy J Peverett
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 16 November 2003 in 3h 22 (34–3–6)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Holt's Original
Composed by John Holt
1 Richard A Knight
2 Christine A Knight
3 Ian M Holland
4 Adrian Knights
5 David L Sparling
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Michael G Whitby
8 Brian E Whiting
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America
The Advent
Sunday, 16 November 2003 in 2h 46 (19–1–7)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Wells, London, Norwich, York, Surfleet, Beverley and Cambridge.
1 Carolyn D Perry
2 John S Danaher
3 Lynn E Kodrich
4 John E Schreiner
5 Donald F Morrison (C)
6 Elaine M Hansen
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Monday, 17 November 2003 in 3h 22 (25)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Roderick R Horton
5 Lee Pinnington
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Shirley E McGill
8 Benjamin D Constant
9 Andrew P Sparling
10 Frank W Rivett
11 Simon R Holden
12 Oliver D Cross (C)
Specially arranged to mark the 75th anniversary of the firt peal of surprise maximus for the Society, rung in this tower on 17/11/1928.
Also for Society peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0056