Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 243 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Melbourne, Derbyshire
SS Michael and Mary
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 2h 51 (15–1–24)
5024 Upware Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 Christine M Carter
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Highworth, Wiltshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 3h 9 (18–0–2)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 832 Bristol, 768 Lincolnshire, Rutland, 576 Cambridge, London, Pudsey, Superlative, 384 Yorkshire, 123 changes of method.
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Carole Hurst
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Alan Regin (C)
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 3h 23 (27–1–16)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
No. 3
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Carole Hurst
6 Joanne R Schofield
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian G Campbell
11 Ian Roulstone (C)
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 3h 2 (17–1–6)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Simon J Davies
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 3h 20 (25–1–20)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
No.2A
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Ian D Butters
3 Ian Roulstone (C)
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 3h 3 (17–1–14)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
6 methods: 960 Bristol, 920 Cambridge, 880 Superlative No.2, Yorkshire, 720 Rutland, 680 London No.3. 104 changes of method.
Composed by R Philip Graves
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Peter S Lacy
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Ian G Campbell
8 R Philip Graves (C)
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 January 2002 in 2h 31 (8–0–8)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Susan E Turner
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Alan Regin
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 8 January 2002 in 2h 47 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
13 methods: 448 Bristol, Cassiobury, London, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Pudsey, Rutland, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Uxbridge, 224 Ashstead, Cornwall, Superlative. 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jason R Turnock
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 3h 33 (29–1–1)
5089 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Stephanie J Pattenden
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 E Jane Sibson
3 John P Loveless
4 Linda M Garton
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 John S Barnes
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 David J Garton
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Stanley Jenner
12 Peter Beresford
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London
St Mary-le-Bow, Cheapside
Sunday, 13 January 2002 in 3h 30 (41–3–21)
5088 Ariel Surprise Maximus
Composed by Rod W Pipe
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Fiona M Wheeler
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Linda M Garton
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Oliver D Cross
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Ian Roulstone (C)
11 Alan Regin
12 John P Loveless
In thanksgiving for the life of Mrs Beryl Campbell, Mother of Ian G Campbell, who died last week at the age of 81.
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 17 January 2002 in 2h 44 (10–2–22)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Anne P Cook
3 Katherine M A Wright
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 T Sean Houlihane
6 E Jane Sibson
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Martin J Bright
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 2h 44 (13–2–3)
5088 Taplow Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Oliver D Cross
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0136

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 3h 2 (17–3–3)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Louise G Pink
2 Alan D Pink
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Philip J Simmonds
5 Philip R Down
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0136

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
S.Peter
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 2h 36 (12–3–13)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Roger Baldwin
2 Joanne R Scholfield
3 Alan L Andrews
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Oliver D Cross
To Commemorate the 800th Anniversary of the appointment of Geoffrey Burgo as Rector of Burnham.
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0136

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Holborn, London
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Sunday, 20 January 2002 in 3h 25 (29)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Louisa Holt
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Terri J Horton
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 John S Barnes
8 Catherine N Merlane
9 James W Belshaw
10 Paul A Cammiade
11 Roderick R Horton
12 Oliver D Cross
1st Stedman Cinques : 1

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Southill, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 January 2002 in 2h 47 (11–3–3)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Sandiacre, Wooler, Cambridge, Primrose, Bourne, Hull and Norwich.
1 Simon C Farrar
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Jason R Turnock
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Russell A Brown
6 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 26 January 2002 in 3h 6 (15–2–7)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Arranged by Alan L Andrews
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 P Charles Sinden
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 Karen J Lebon
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Diana R Wraight
6 Damien S Smith
7 Nicholas J Davies
8 Alan L Andrews (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wandsworth, London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 52 (15)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 David C Bath
3 Alison McCormack
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 James W Belshaw
7 Roderick R Horton
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Rung on The Society "Not the dinner day"
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0212

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 55 (17–1–6)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Karen J Lebon
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0212

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 47 (8–3–3)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Janice E Higgins
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Douglas J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0212

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 47 (10–2–5 in A♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 David C Bath
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0212

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 58 (7–1–20)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 960 London, Rutland, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, 384 Yorkshire. 150 changes of method.
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 John P Loveless
2 Graham A Duke
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Ruth Curtis
5 John J Ford
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0212

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lambeth, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 3h 13 (17–2–13 in E)
5184 Sheraz Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 John J Ford
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Simon J Davies
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 David D Smith
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Frank W Rivett

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 3h 30 (28–2–16)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Caroline C House
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Russell A Brown
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Graham A Duke
8 Linda M Garton
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0212

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Sunday, 3 February 2002 in 3h 18 (28)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4 methods)
1296 Bristol, Cambridge; 1248 Barford, Superlative. 84 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Shirley E McGill
4 John P Loveless
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Fiona M Edwards
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Oliver D Cross
10 Ian G Mills
11 Ian R Fielding (C)
12 Alan Regin
Rung to conratulate Gill and David Sparling on the birth of their son James David
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0187

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Thaxted, Essex
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 3h 17 (15–0–2)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
5024 No.1
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ann Jenner
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christine A Knight
4 Simon J Davies
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Stanley Jenner
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0214

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Friday, 8 February 2002 in 2h 47 (8)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Simon J Davies
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Alison McCormack
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 David C Bath
Farewell to David Bath , returning to Australia next week
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0211

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 2h 33 (11–2–8)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 Janice E Higgins
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Geoffrey R Fielding
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 3h 16 (24–1–7)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Simon J Davies
3 Alison M McCormack
4 David C Bath
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Shirley E McGill
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 John E Hawes
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0211

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 2h 40 (10–2–19)
5056 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 David J Orledge
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 David J Spencer
6 Colin M Lee
7 Donald B Carter
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0216

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 3h 13 (25–1–11)
5040 Hemington Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 David C Bath
3 E Jane Sibson
4 David P Westerman
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0216

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 3h 1 (14–0–2)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Jill M Wigney
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Joanna K Dorling
5 Joanne R Schofield
6 Michael J Wigney (C)
7 Fiona M Edwards
8 Shirley E McGill
9 Alan Regin
10 John J Ford
Ringing World page reference: 4741.0242

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Deptford, Kent
St John
Saturday, 23 February 2002 in 2h 57 (14–0–18)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ann Jenner
3 James W Belshaw
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0265

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stockton on Tees, Cleveland
St Thomas a Becket
Sunday, 24 February 2002 in 3h 13 (21)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
1 Ronald R Warford
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Kathryn S Dodds
4 Alison McCormack
5 Elizabeth Dunford
6 Barbara Davies
7 G Jessica Davies
8 Rachael H Dyson (C)
9 Christine Richardson
10 Karen P Maughan
11 E Alyson Kerr
12 Jennifer A Town
The ladies in this band were successfully proposed for membership of the SoRCY by the treble ringer. Dedicated to Nina Brannan (nee Howard) now a member of ASCY. Rung for Ron's 60th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0340

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
New Romney, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 8 March 2002 in 2h 58 (15–1–13)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Ian R Fielding
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Damien S Smith
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 8 March 2002 in 2h 53 (15–2–7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Nicholas J Davies
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Alan Regin
6 Russell A Brown
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 8 March 2002 in 3h 15 (18–0–24)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 E Jane Sibson
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Alan R Baldock
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Appledore, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 8 March 2002 in 2h 52 (12–0–15)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ann Jenner
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alan R Baldock
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 2h 58 (19–2–7 in E♭)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Simon J Davies
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 James W Belshaw
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 3h 5 (14–1–19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Karen J Lebon
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Clive R Moon
7 John S Barnes
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 2h 59 (18–0–20)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 C James Hustler
2 Elizabeth H Duck
3 Ann Smith
4 David F Riley
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Donald B Carter
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 2h 40 (6–1–24)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 John J Ford
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Christine M Carter
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Graham A Duke
7 Russell A Brown
8 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 2h 37 (8–2–17)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Louise G Pink
6 Alan R Baldock
7 Nicholas J Davies
8 Alan D Pink (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 12 March 2002 in 2h 43 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
16 methods: 448 each of Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire. 224 each of Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative. 146 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 James W Belshaw
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Linda M Garton
5 Graham A Duke
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0318

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 3h 11 (17–1–6)
5088 Frankley Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 James W Belshaw
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Simon J Davies
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Graham A Duke
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4746.0363

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 3h (10–2–24)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Simon J Davies
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christine Gabitass
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0339

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 2h 48 (10–0–7)
5088 Quidditch Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alison A Willgress
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Graham A Duke
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Ian N Willgress
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4746.0363

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 26 March 2002 in 2h 42 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5088 Frascati Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Jason R Turnock
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Russell A Brown
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4746.0363

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 29 March 2002 in 2h 30 (6–1–24)
5072 Grandsire Major
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Philip H Larter
3 Karen J Lebon
4 C James Hustler
5 Ann Smith
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 David W Grimwood
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4748.0411

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wimborne Minster, Dorset
St Cuthberga
Monday, 1 April 2002 in 3h 34 (29–2–20)
5040 Owlerton Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Graham A Duke
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Donald B Carter
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0480

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 April 2002 in 3h 29 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Lessness Surprise Maximus
Composed by David W Beard
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 James W Belshaw
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 E Jane Sibson
6 John S Barnes
7 Colin J E Wyld
8 Jason R Turnock
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Oliver D Cross
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0480

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Our Lady and the English Martyrs
Thursday, 4 April 2002 in 3h 38 (31–2–5)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Russell A Brown
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0480

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Friday, 5 April 2002 in 3h 12 (17–1–6)
5152 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Jason R Turnock
5 Alan Regin
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4748.0411

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Northampton, Northamptonshire
Holy Sepulchre
Saturday, 6 April 2002 in 3h 9 (14–3–7 in F♯)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Linda M Garton
4 Simon J Davies
5 Paul J Flavell
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 John P Loveless
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4748.0411

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 2h 52 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
18 methods: 672 Rutland, 448 Cambridge, Cray, Lincolnshire 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Wembley, Whalley, Uxbridge, Yorkshire. 153 changes of method, all the work, 42 combination roll ups.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Jason R Turnock
4 Linda M Garton
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4748.0411

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 2h 43 (6–1–24)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Nicholas J Davies
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Ann Jenner
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Catherine M Lewis
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Damien S Smith
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0480

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Over, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 2h 50 (13–2–9)
5024 Dolomite Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Michael H D O'Callaghan
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Jason R Turnock
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0435

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christchurch
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 2h 58 (15)
5152 Adelaide Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ann Smith
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 David D Smith
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0435

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 14 April 2002 in 2h 47 (12–3–25)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Netherseale, Westminster, Wells, Beverley, Norwich, Bourne and Cambridge.
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Clare G Andrews
3 Damien S Smith
4 David W Grimwood
5 Alan L Andrews (C)
6 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0459

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 16 April 2002 in 2h 57 (8–3–3)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Terri J Horton
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Louisa A Holt
5 Carole Hurst
6 Penelope J V Sharpe
7 Catherine N Merlane (C)
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0805

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cheapside, City of London
St Mary le Bow
Thursday, 18 April 2002 in 3h 20 (41)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Linda M Garton
2 James W Belshaw
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Stephen A Wheeler
9 John P Loveless
10 Frank W Rivett
11 Alan Regin
12 Oliver D Cross
Rung as a farewell to the Rev. Victor Stock , leaving the parish to become Dean of Guildford

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Friday, 19 April 2002 in 3h 1 (17–1–6)
5088 Northfield Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Linda M Garton
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Simon J Davies
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0459

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St German
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 3h 37 (25–2–20)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Linda M Garton
2 Simon J Davies
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Russell A Brown
6 Oliver D Cross
7 James W Belshaw
8 Amanda M Richmond
9 Graham A Duke
10 Roger S Riley
11 Simon A Rudd
12 Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0520

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 21 April 2002 in 3h 16 (25–1–11)
5000 Vintry Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Jason R Turnock
2 Christine M Carter
3 E Jane Sibson
4 David P Westerman
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0520

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Sunday, 21 April 2002 in 3h 45 (34–2–10)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Linda M Garton
3 Barbara Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Simon J Davies
6 Simon A Rudd
7 Russell A Brown
8 Amanda M Richmond
9 James W Belshaw
10 Ronald R Warford
11 Oliver D Cross
12 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0520

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 23 April 2002 in 2h 53 (8–3–3)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 James W Belshaw
2 Linda M Garton
3 Jason R Turnock
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0595

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wroxham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 2h 35 (9)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
3 methods: (1) Kent Treble Bob, (2,4,7) Norwich Surprise, (3,5,6) Cambridge Surprise.
1 Eric J Brunger
2 Jennifer M Brunger
3 Anthony P Cotton
4 Barbara L Caffyn
5 Alan Regin
6 Christian M Peckham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0707

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 2h 58 (10–1–8)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Christine Gabitass
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ian K Bushell
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 James W Belshaw
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4758.0687

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Peters in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 2h 56 (13–2–22)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Linda M Garton
4 Christine Gabitass
5 Simon J Davies
6 Ian K Bushell
7 John P Loveless
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4758.0687

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 28 April 2002 in 2h 54 (10–2–25)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Netherseale, London, York, Beverley, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Christine Gabitass
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0520

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Swanage, Dorset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 May 2002 in 2h 58 (22–0–24)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Linda M Garton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Russell A Brown
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Alan Regin
7 Paul F Curtis
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0547

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rotherhithe, Surrey
SS Mary and Paul
Saturday, 4 May 2002 in 2h 57 (10–2–5)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Ann Smith
3 Christine Gabitass
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Ian V J Smith
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 John E Hawes
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0520

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
East Meon, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 May 2002 in 3h 8 (18–0–12)
5080 Mercia Delight Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Linda M Garton
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Paul F Curtis
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Russell A Brown
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0547

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leatherhead, Surrey
SS Mary and Nicholas
Monday, 6 May 2002 in 3h 8 (19–0–12)
5040 Henleaze Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Russell A Brown
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ruth Curtis
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian V J Smith
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0547

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Monday, 6 May 2002 in 3h 24 (30–0–20)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Linda M Garton
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Alan Regin
7 Russell A Brown
8 Ian V J Smith
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Paul F Curtis (C)
11 John P Loveless
12 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0547

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen
Monday, 6 May 2002 in 2h 57 (19–1–17)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Christine Andrew
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Jennifer M Taylor
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 David J Spencer
8 Colin M Lee
9 Anthony J Cox (C)
10 Joseph St J Beaumont
1st for the society 1 and 9
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0520

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 7 May 2002 in 3h 21 (25–1–11)
5002 Cork Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 James W Belshaw
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 E Jane Sibson
4 David C Bath
5 Jason R Turnock
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0572

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Plympton St Mary, Plymouth, Devon
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Thursday, 9 May 2002 in 3h 19 (25–1–11)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 E Jane Sibson
3 C Michael H Brady
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Jonathan C Hetherington
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0572

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Dennis, Cornwall
St Denys
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 2h 50 (9–1–27)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Jonathan C Hetherington
4 Peter M Fleckney
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0572

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Burnley, Lancashire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 2h 51 (18–0–8)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0547

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 14 May 2002 in 2h 55 (17–1–6)
5088 Charleston Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Simon J Davies
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Alan Regin
6 James W Belshaw
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0547

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Greater London
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 3h 22 (29–1–1 in D)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus
4 methods: 1296 Bristol, Cambridge, 1248 Newgate, Superlative. 84 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Linda M Garton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Jason R Turnock
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 James W Belshaw
8 Michael H D O'Callaghan
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Simon A Rudd
12 Phillip M Orme
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0574

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Market Harborough, Leicestershire
St Dionysius
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 2h 58 (18–3–5)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ruth Curtis
5 John P Loveless
6 Andrew J Parker
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
9 Peter S Lacy
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0595

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 2h 54 (15–0–7)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Linda M Garton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Simon Humphrey
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0595

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 2h 53 (9–1–22)
5056 Kettering Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Anne P Cook
3 Susan M Jones
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0595

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Tamworth, Staffordshire
St Editha
Sunday, 26 May 2002 in 3h 25 (21–2–9)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Simon J Davies
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Roger Baldwin
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0595

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 30 May 2002 in 2h 47 (10–2–22)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Geoffrey S Perryman
2 Graham A Duke
3 Anne P Cook
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Roger Baldwin
8 W John Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4756.0619

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Penge, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 51 (9–1–21)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Simon J Davies
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0645

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Liverpool, Merseyside
Cathedral Church of Christ
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 4h 10 (82–0–11)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Christina DA Fleckney
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Linda M Garton
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 Graham A Duke
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Ian R Fielding
10 Stanley Jenner
11 Alan Regin
12 John P Loveless
  Ian G Campbell
First peal of Bristol S. Maximus on the bells. For HM The Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0644

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Downe, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 56 (10–0–1)
5040 Surprise Minor
5 methods: (1) London, (2) Norwich, (3-4) Beverley, (5-6) Surfleet, (7) Cambridge.
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Simon J Davies
4 John J Ford
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0645

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Islington, Middlesex
St James the Apostle
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 2h 8 (5–0–15 in C♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
(7m: Beverley, Rossendale, York, London, Cambridge, Norwich, Bourne)
1 Peter J Blight
2 Ian K J A Bushell
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alan Regin
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Frank W Rivett
For the Golden Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0645

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 3h 21 (25–1–11)
5050 Banbury Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alice Pearson
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 John S Barnes
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0645

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 6 June 2002 in 2h 45 (10–2–22)
5056 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Anne P Cook
3 Katherine M A Wright
4 E Jane Sibson
5 T Sean Houlihane
6 John J Ford
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Donald F Morrison
Ringing World page reference: 4758.0685

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 2h 50 (9–1–22)
5024 Radnor Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Anne P Cook
4 David P Westerman
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 John J Ford
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0645

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Friday, 14 June 2002 in 3h 11 (21)
5184 Srcy Delight Major
Composed by By Byroc
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Susan M Field
3 Alison R Caton
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Anthony J Cox
6 Donald B Carter
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0824

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 3h 26 (34–2–10)
5088 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Claire F Edwards
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian Roulstone (C)
6 Duncan G Walker
7 Ronald R Warford
8 Matthew JL Durham
9 Ian R Fielding
10 Roger S Riley
11 Oliver D Cross
12 Alan Regin
First peal in the method: 6,7,8 and 10
Ringing World page reference: 4758.0687

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 June 2002 in 3h 22 (34–3–0)
5042 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Matthew JL Durham
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Wendy Winter
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Ronald R Warford
8 Andrew R Aspland
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Alan Regin
11 Claire F Edwards
12 Ian R Fielding
First peal in the method: 3 and 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4758.0687

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Warnham, Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 22 June 2002 in 3h 1 (14–2–11)
5040 Milia Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alice Pearson
2 Susan E Smith
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Margaret E Oram
6 Thomas Page
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jason R Turnock
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0736

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 3h 34 (29–1–1)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anonymous
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Christine Gabitass
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 John J Ford
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Douglas J Beaumont (C)
8 Graham A Duke
9 Roderick R Horton
10 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0793

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 30 June 2002 in 2h 48 (9–1–22)
5088 Barton Seagrave Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Sally A Mason
2 Simon J Davies
3 David J Garton
4 Linda M Garton
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Jason R Turnock
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0736

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 July 2002 in 3h 26 (25–1–11)
5050 Jubilee Surprise Maximus
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 James W Belshaw
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Graham A Duke
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Ian G Mills
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0739

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 11 July 2002 in 3h (16–2–18)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John J Ford
2 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Matthew J L Durham
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Alan Regin
8 Donald B Carter
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Thursday, 11 July 2002 in 3h 5 (15–0–4)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Matthew J L Durham
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Donald B Carter
7 Ian G Mills
8 Richard M Hobbs
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 11 July 2002 in 3h 3 (17–2–12)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 Anthony J Cox
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Ian K Bushell
6 John P Loveless
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Luppitt, Devon
St Mary
Thursday, 11 July 2002 in 2h 50 (10–3–21)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Geoffrey M Brewin
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Christine M Carter
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 David D Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 11 July 2002 in 3h 14 (23–2–19)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 John P Loveless
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Weston Super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 2h 45 (11–0–8)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christine M Carter
2 Joseph St J Beaumont
3 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 2h 50 (17–3–12)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Janice E Higgins
3 Jennifer A Smith
4 Christine Gabitass
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David D Smith
8 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 3h 6 (21–1–15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 John J Ford
2 Andrew J Cairns
3 Colin M Lee
4 Matthew J L Durham
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Geoffrey M Brewin
8 C Michael H Brady
9 Peter J Waterfield
10 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 2h 51 (21–0–10)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Anthony P Cotton
8 Matthew J L Durham
9 Roger Baldwin (C)
10 Donald B Carter
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 3h 7 (19)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by ????
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Andrew J Cairns
6 Colin M Lee
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Howard W Egglestone
9 Alan Regin
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Gloucestershire
Cathedral Church of The Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 3h 9 (21–0–1)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Colin J E Wyld
1 Kathryn L Carter
2 Ian G Mills
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Douglas J Beaumont
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 John P Loveless
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 3h 14 (25–1–11)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Julia A Lysaght
2 Christine Gabitass
3 E Jane Sibson
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David D Smith
8 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bathwick, Bath, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 3h 8 (18–3–20)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Simon J Davies
2 Howard W Egglestone
3 Graham A Duke
4 Donald B Carter
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Jonathan C Hetherington
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 James W Belshaw
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 13 July 2002 in 3h 15 (22–3–1)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christine Richardson
2 Christine Andrew
3 Janice E Higgins
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Geoffrey M Brewin
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 13 July 2002 in 3h 19 (24–0–4)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Linda M Garton
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 John J Ford
4 Russell A Brown
5 Donald B Carter
6 Howard W Egglestone
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 July 2002 in 3h 30 (34–0–4)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen
Saturday, 13 July 2002 in 3h 10 (19)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 James W Belshaw
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Christine M Carter
6 Joanne R Fielding
7 David J Spencer
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Colin M Lee
10 Lloyd S Cartwright
11 Ian R Fielding (C)
12 Oliver D Cross
On the SRCY country meeting. With best wishes to Michael J Wigney following his recent accident.
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Blagdon, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 July 2002 in 3h 6 (18–3–12)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 1344 Rutland, 768 Bristol, Cambridge, London, Yorkshire, 704 Lincolnshire. 117 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary the Virgin and Edward King and Martyr
Saturday, 13 July 2002 in 2h 41 (11–0–19)
5024 Platinum Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Christine Gabitass
2 Ann Smith
3 Barbara Davies
4 Elizabeth A Coke
5 Andrew J Cairns
6 Alison R Caton
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 14 July 2002 in 3h 29 (30–0–5)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0819

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 25 July 2002 in 2h 48 (10–2–22)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
10 methods: 608 London; 576 Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 480 Glasgow, 320 Belfast, 288 Bristol. 127 com, changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Anne P Cook
3 Katherine M A Wright
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 T Sean Houlihane
6 John J Ford
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0891

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Waltham, Essex
SS Mary and Lawrence
Saturday, 27 July 2002 in 3h 19 (22–2–18)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 James W Belshaw
2 Simon J Davies
3 Stephanie J Pattenden
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 John P Loveless
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4764.0844

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 July 2002 in 2h 52 (10–1–24)
5058 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Simon J Davies
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 James W Belshaw
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 John P Loveless
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4764.0844

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Great St Mary
Saturday, 27 July 2002 in 3h 18 (27–0–13)
5040 Imperial Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Geoffrey Pearson
2 Alice Pearson
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 John S Barnes
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Jason R Turnock
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Andrew W Gordon
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0891

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 6 August 2002 in 3h 4 (17–1–6)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4765.0869

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 6 August 2002 in 3h 16 (25–1–11)
5040 Daresbury Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 E Jane Sibson
4 John S Barnes
5 Jason R Turnock
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0891

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Newcastle, Down
St John
Friday, 9 August 2002 in 2h 9 (3–2–26)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Newcastle, Norwich, Surfleet, London, Westminster, Cambridge and Bourne.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Alan Regin
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0946

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Coleraine, Derry
St Patrick
Friday, 9 August 2002 in 3h 18 (20–1–12)
5056 Montgomery Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Linda M Garton
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 John P Loveless
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0946

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Enniskillen, Fermanagh
Cathedral of St Macartan
Saturday, 10 August 2002 in 3h 5 (20–2–15)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Alan Regin
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Stephen A Wheeler
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0946

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Belfast, Antrim, Dundela
St Mark
Saturday, 10 August 2002 in 3h 2 (12–2–2)
5000 Henleaze Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Linda M Garton
4 Ruth Curtis
5 John P Loveless
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0946

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ballymena, Antrim
St Patrick
Sunday, 11 August 2002 in 3h 1 (14–2–17)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Julia A Lysaght
7 Alan Regin
8 John P Loveless
9 Linda M Garton
10 Paul F Curtis
11 Stephen A Wheeler
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0946

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hillsborough, Down
St Malachi
Monday, 12 August 2002 in 2h 57 (18–3–16)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 John P Loveless
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian R Fielding
10 Simon Walker
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0946

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ballylesson, Down, Drumbo
Holy Trinity
Monday, 12 August 2002 in 2h 38 (11–2–27)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian G Campbell
6 John P Loveless
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0946

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 18 August 2002 in 3h 16 (25–1–11)
5000 Oxendon Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christine M Carter
2 David P Westerman
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Jason R Turnock
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Jonathan C Hetherington
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0968

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Walsoken, Norfolk
The Coleridge Campanile
Wednesday, 21 August 2002 in 1h 35 (10lbs)
5040 6 Methods Surprise Minor
1) Westminster. 2,3) London. 4) Bourne. 5,6) Ipswich, Cambridge.7) Norwich.
1 Peter J Waterfield
2 David G Salter (C)
3 Emma J Southerington
4 Anne Carpenter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Katharine J Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0968

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Sunday, 25 August 2002 in 3h 12 (19–1–17)
5040 Flambard Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Jason R Turnock
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Christine M Carter
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Ian N Willgress
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 David J Garton
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0968

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 26 August 2002 in 3h 52 (50–2–21)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christine M Carter
4 David P Westerman
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 David J Garton
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian N Willgress
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 31 August 2002 in 2h 31 (7–0–26)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Stephanie J Pattenden
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 James W Belshaw
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0968

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 August 2002 in 2h 28 (5–3–26)
5024 Whalley Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John J Ford
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian K Bushell
6 James W Belshaw
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0968

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Sunday, 1 September 2002 in 2h 47 (17–1–6)
5040 Stedman Triples
No.1
Composed by Frederick H Dexter (No.1)
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Roger H Dorking
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0968

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 5 September 2002 in 2h 49 (9–1–22)
5024 Painswick Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Marion T Perryman
2 W Eric Critchley
3 Anne P Cook
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Barry R Care
6 Geoffrey S Perryman
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4770.0991

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 7 September 2002 in 2h 54 (10–3–16)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Geraldine R Forster
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Louisa A Holt
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Sheila M Cheesman
6 Rebecca S Bruce
7 Catherine N Merlane (C)
8 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 4774.1088

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 7 September 2002 in 2h 53 (8–3–3)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1280 Cambridge, Superlative, London; 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Russell A Brown
3 Graham A Duke
4 Douglas J Beaumont
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Ian G Mills
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Oliver D Cross
On Society Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4770.0992

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wandsworth, Surrey
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 14 September 2002 in 2h 56 (15–0–2)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Linda M Garton
2 Shirley E McGill
3 John P Loveless
4 Simon J Davies
5 Alan Regin
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Twickenham, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 September 2002 in 3h 5 (18–2–19)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Linda M Garton
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 John P Loveless
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Enfield, Middlesex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 15 September 2002 in 2h 34 (9–2–3)
5088 Greenville Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Simon J Davies
5 Alan Regin
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1010

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Warnham, Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 21 September 2002 in 2h 57 (14–2–11)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Janice E Higgins
3 Christine Gabitass
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Peter J Blight
6 John S Barnes
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Richard M Hobbs
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 John E Hawes
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1040

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wareham, Dorset
Lady St Mary
Saturday, 21 September 2002 in 3h 7 (17–1–20 in E)
5040 Gosport Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Simon J Davies
5 Matthew J L Durham
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1040

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Southampton, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 September 2002 in 3h 5 (21–2–8 in E♭)
5202 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Matthew J L Durham
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1040

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fareham, Hampshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 22 September 2002 in 2h 43 (11–2–27 in F♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Matthew J L Durham
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Alan Regin
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1041

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Ives, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 September 2002 in 2h 52 (12–0–4)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Linda M Garton
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Simon J Davies
5 John P Loveless
6 Graham A Duke
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Burwell, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 28 September 2002 in 2h 48 (13–0–7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Simon J Davies
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Linda M Garton
5 John P Loveless
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 5 October 2002 in 2h 59 (17–1–6)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ann Smith
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Mary E Holden
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1159

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cheapside, City of London
St Mary le Bow
Saturday, 5 October 2002 in 3h 19 (41)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Elizabeth Hibbert
3 Claire F Edwards
4 John S Barnes
5 John J Ford
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Russell A Brown
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Graham A Duke
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Oliver D Cross
On Society AGM day.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 5 October 2002 in 3h 5 (17–2–15)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Linda M Garton
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Caroline C House
4 Christine Gabitass
5 Simon J Davies
6 P Jonathan Franklin
7 James W Belshaw
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Alan Regin
10 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4775.1111

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 7 October 2002 in 2h 32 (8–0–8)
5152 Pearl Surprise Major
(No 268)
Composed by Ian D Butters (268)
1 Emma J Southerington
2 Ian D Butters (C)
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Michael J Belcher
5 David J T Wilson
6 Ian G Campbell
7 R Philip Graves
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1159

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Plymouth, Laira, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 October 2002 in 2h 59 (11–0–6)
5152 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John J Ford
2 Linda M Garton
3 John P Loveless
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 Richard M Hobbs (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1160

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Keverne, Cornwall
St Keverne
Wednesday, 16 October 2002 in 3h 7 (18–1–21)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Howard W Egglestone
2 Linda M Garton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 John J Ford
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Russell A Brown
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Richard M Hobbs
9 Ronald R Warford
10 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Thursday, 17 October 2002 in 3h (10–1–21)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Cambridge, 1280 London, 1248 Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 109 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Ronald R Warford
2 Russell A Brown
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 C Michael H Brady
5 John J Ford
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Richard M Hobbs

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Thursday, 17 October 2002 in 3h (10–1–21)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Cambridge, 1280 London, 1248 Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 109 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Ronald R Warford
2 Russell A Brown
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 C Michael H Brady
5 John J Ford
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Richard M Hobbs

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin and Meriadoc
Thursday, 17 October 2002 in 3h 12 (17–1–26)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 John J Ford
2 Linda M Garton
3 Howard W Egglestone
4 Ronald R Warford
5 Richard M Hobbs (C)
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1160

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Paul, Cornwall
St Pol de Leon
Friday, 18 October 2002 in 3h 5 (14–2–5)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Annable's London, Lightfoot, London, Ipswich, Cambridge, Durham and Norwich.
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Linda M Garton
3 Russell A Brown
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 John P Loveless
6 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1160

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 18 October 2002 in 2h 38 (10–1–14)
5024 Tiverton Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Alice Pearson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Geoffrey S Perryman
6 Jonathan C Hetherington
7 David J Garton
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4776.1136

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 October 2002 in 2h 45 (16–3–26)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull (No. 4)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 James W Belshaw
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4776.1136

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 20 October 2002 in 2h 47 (8–3–3)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 960 London, 864 Watford, 832 Pudsey, Superlative, 800 Cambridge, 736 Bristol. 120 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 E Jane Sibson
2 David P Westerman
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Andrew W Gordon
5 Jonathan C Hetherington
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David J Garton
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4776.1136

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Wednesday, 23 October 2002 in 2h 41 (9–1–22)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Michael H D O'Callaghan
3 John S Barnes
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Russell A Brown
8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1159

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 24 October 2002 in 3h (17)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
896 Rutland ; 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge 576 London, Superlative, Pudsey; 448 Bristol 87 Changes of Method , all the work
Composed by Phillip G K Davies
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Mary O Clark
3 Simon J Davies
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 James W Belshaw
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
1000th peal for the Society : 3
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1159

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 October 2002 in 3h 44 (50–2–21)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Arranged by James W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Alison M McCormack
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Paul A Cammiade
9 Roderick R Horton
10 Oliver D Cross
11 Claire F Edwards
12 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1160

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Staines, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 2 November 2002 in 2h 53 (15½)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Anthony J Crowther
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Sheila M Cheesman
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 James W Belshaw
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4778.1183

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Cheapside
St Mary le Bow
Sunday, 3 November 2002 in 3h 22 (41–3–21)
5040 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Claire F Edwards
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Linda M Garton
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
9 Ian R Fielding
10 Phillip M Orme
11 Alan Regin
12 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4778.1183

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 7 November 2002 in 2h 40 (10–2–22)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 1088 London, 928 Bristol, 832 Superlative, 768 Cambridge, 704 Eccleston, Pudsey. 120 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Anne P Cook
3 Katherine M A Wright
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 T Sean Houlihane
6 E Jane Sibson
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4780.1232

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 7 November 2002 in 2h 54 (17)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
896 Rutland; 704 each Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol. 87 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Simon J Davies
6 Fiona M Edwards
7 Alan Regin
8 Stephen A Wheeler
1st 8 spliced : 2 A farewell compliment to Rev. Paul Bowtell, Rector of Christ Church Spitalfields, and Christine Bowtell leaving Spitalfields after 11 years
Ringing World page reference: 4780.1232

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Moreton Pinkney, Northamptonshire
St Mary V
Saturday, 9 November 2002 in 2h 45 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
1 extent each of Wearmouth; London; Durham; Westminster; Beverley; Cambridge; Norwich
1 John J Ford
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Graham A Duke
5 Geoffrey R Fielding
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4779.1209

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fenny Drayton, Leicestershire
St Michael
Saturday, 9 November 2002 in 2h 35 (7–2–9)
5040 Surprise Minor
720 each of: Norwich, London, Wells, York, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge
1 Jill Belcher
2 Jennifer A Harvey
3 Michael E Brown
4 Andrew W Harvey
5 Neil W Harvey
6 Michael Angrave (C)
80th birthday compliments to Madge Pickering, widow of the late George Pickering, former ringing master at Thurlaston and mother of Jill Belcher.
Ringing World page reference: 4779.1209

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Sunday, 10 November 2002 in 2h 52 (10–2–22)
5024 Double Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alice Pearson
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Graham A Duke
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Richard C L Brown
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4780.1232

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Walsoken, Norfolk
The Coleridge Campanile
Friday, 15 November 2002 in 1h 37 (10lb)
5040 Surprise Minor (29m)
1) Lincoln, Coldstream. 2) London, Wells, Cunecastre. 3) Chester, Munden, Carlisle. 4) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale. 5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham. 6&7) Norwich, Cambridge, Netherseale, Norfolk, Westminster, Ipswich, Allendale, Hull, Annable's London, Primrose, Bourne.
1 Anne Carpenter
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Peter J Waterfield
6 David G Salter (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Winchester, Hampshire
Cathedral
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 3h 45 (35)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Roderick R Horton
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Paul J Flavell
10 Stephen A Wheeler
11 Ian Roulstone
12 Lloyd S Cartwright
On Society peal weekend
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westbourne, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 46 (10–1–12)
5152 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Toby Arkless
1 Jane Wilkinson
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Michael J Wake
4 Peter M Wilkinson
5 Ian H Oram
6 Ian P Hastilow
7 Colin R Spencer
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Welwyn, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 40 (8–1–14)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 768 Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Yorkshire, with 126 changes of method.
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 3)
1 John J Ford
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 David J Garton
5 Graham A Duke
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Usk, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 49 (14–1–7)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Philip J Huxley
2 David J Gay
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Susan M Field
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 David J Orledge
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 56 (15–0–4)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Heather Weaver
2 Howard W Egglestone (C)
3 Alison C Waterson
4 Hilary A Grayling
5 Pauline C Champion
6 Timothy E Barnaby
7 James E Grant
8 Donald B Carter
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 43 (7–3–13)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods: 1344 Rutland, 960 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 928 Superlative, 896 Cambridge. 104 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 June D Wells
2 Helen M Diserens
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Alison E Leach
5 Michael J Pickup
6 M Ann Bethell
7 Mungo B Stacy
8 Stephen A Rossiter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Quadring, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 45 (9–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Westminster, Annable's London, Norfolk, London , Bourne, Norwich, and Cambridge.
1 Christopher J Sharp
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Linda M Garton
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Paul F Curtis
6 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Northallerton, Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 3h (17)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Pudsey; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 448 Bristol London; 146 com, atw
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Jennifer A Town
2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3 Anne E Davies
4 Jessica Lansberry
5 Wendy Winter
6 Ronald R Warford
7 David V Craggs
8 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 55 (19–0–9)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Mark C Liebenrood
1 Clare G Andrews
2 Karen J Lebon
3 Elizabeth H Duck
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Brian R Trill
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard A Pearce (C)
9 Anthony S Braben
10 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0077

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Guilden Morden, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 56 (11–2–2)
5088 Papworth Everard Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Marion T Perryman
2 Jason R Turnock (C)
3 Alan J Boyd
4 Catherine C Priestley
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Geoffrey S Perryman
7 Michael D J Priestley
8 Andrew D Downs
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 38 (12–1–8)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Ann S Thompson
2 Diana J Handley
3 Gail L Randall
4 Jean Barnes
5 Barry Hale
6 Alison J Brittliff
7 Ian Q Smith
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Earl Shilton, Leicestershire
SS Simon and Jude
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 51 (12)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Gail L Wade
2 Jennifer A Harvey
3 Alison M Harvey
4 Michael Angrave
5 Andrew W Harvey
6 Neil W Harvey
7 Richard J Angrave (C)
8 Mark A Boylan
For the Society's peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dodderhill, Droitwich, Worcestershire
St Augustine of Canterbury
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 3h 8 (18–2–4)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ruth M Border
2 Christine Mills
3 Anthea S Lansberry
4 Caroline J Champion
5 Jennifer R Sparling
6 Christopher E Slade
7 Andrew P Warboys (C)
8 Alan H Champion
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 56 (15–1–8)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Sheila M Cheesman
2 Christine M Carter
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Christine M Webb
5 John S Barnes
6 Malcolm M Powell
7 Ronald F Diserens
8 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 47 (9–3–14)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Benjamin D Constant
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Jonathan C Hetherington
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bengeo, Hertfordshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 44 (8–1–4)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Roger Baldwin
5 John J Ford
6 Russell A Brown
7 Brian C Watson
8 Graham A Duke (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beetley, Norfolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 29 (4–0–7)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Patricia O M Hitchins
2 Jennifer M Brunger
3 Eric J Brunger
4 David F Riley
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 46 (12–3–26)
5024 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Christine Gabitass
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Penelope J V Sharpe
7 Peter W Emery
8 John E Hawes
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Andover, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 58 (15–0–21)
5024 Andover Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Felicity S Warwick
2 Susan E Smith
3 Heather A Kippin
4 E Jane Sibson
5 James M Hills
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David P Westerman
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Allendale, Northumberland
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 2h 42 (10)
5152 Spliced Major (2m)
2464 Double Norwich C B & 2688 Bristol Surprise
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Richard M Grainger
2 Barbara Davies
3 Jonathan F Young
4 Jessica Lansberry
5 Mary E Holden
6 Ronald R Warford
7 Matthew J L Durham (C)
8 Clive R Moon
First DNCB/Bristol spliced for all the band
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales
St Mary
Saturday, 16 November 2002 in 3h 28 (25–0–18)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Philip W Gay
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Helen Phillips
4 Pamela M Rabbetts
5 Jennifer M Taylor
6 David J Spencer
7 Andrew J Mead
8 Richard C Offen
9 Anthony J Cox (C)
10 Rebecca J Cox
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wymondham, Norfolk
Abbey Church of SS Mary the Virgin and Thomas a Becket
Sunday, 17 November 2002 in 3h 5 (26–2–2)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Simon A Rudd
2 Peter J Waterfield
3 Angela M Clifton
4 Amanda M Richmond
5 Frances E Haynes
6 Pamela J Timms
7 Adrian G Clifton
8 Anthony P Cotton (C)
9 Roy A Meads
10 Timothy J Peverett
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Willesden, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 17 November 2002 in 2h 33 (7)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 each Yorkshire; Uxbridge; Cornwall; D. Dublin; Bristol; Whalley; Watford; London; Tavistock; Glasgow; Cambridge; Cassiobury; Lindum; Superlative; Wembley; Rutland; Jersey; Preston; Ipswich; Cray; Ashtead; Lincolnshire; Pudsey. 160 changes of method , all the work
Composed by N Smith
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Simon J Davies
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
For Society Peal weekend
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130