Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 292 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Finedon, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 January 2001 in 3h (21–2–23)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 960 London 864 Watford 832 Pudsey, Superlative 800 Cambridge 736 Bristol, 127 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 W Eric Critchley
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Anne P Cook
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4684.0112

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 4 January 2001 in 2h 54 (10–2–22)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 992 London, 768 Watford, 736 Bristol, 608 Cambridge, 512 Dorchester, Pudsey, 416 Cassiobury, 384 Superlative, 352 Lincoln. 119 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Jonathan C Hetherington
2 W Eric Critchley
3 Katherine M A Wright
4 Anne P Cook
5 T Sean Houlihane
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4684.0112

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Melbourn, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 January 2001 in 2h 50 (14–3–24)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4684.0112

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Old Coulsdon, Greater London
St John
Sunday, 7 January 2001 in 2h 29 (10–2–11 in A♭)
5040 Doubles
1 principle/5 methods: 240 Stedman, 960 St Simon's Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Martin's Bob, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Ian K Bushell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ilford, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 January 2001 in 2h 45 (7–0–22)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Ashtead, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 448 Bristol. 136 changes of method.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Alan Regin
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 David C Bath
5 Ian G Mills
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 4684.0112

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Saturday, 13 January 2001 in 2h 40 (10–2–22)
5088 Brierfield Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Alice Pearson
2 W Eric Critchley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Anne P Cook
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0216

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Saturday, 13 January 2001 in 2h 42 (10–0–7)
5088 Creswell Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 Simon J Davies
4 T Sean Houlihane
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Jason R Turnock

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Saturday, 13 January 2001 in 2h 42 (10–0–7)
5088 Creswell Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 Simon J Davies
4 T Sean Houlihane
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Jason R Turnock

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 3h 18 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Simon J Davies
2 Christine M Carter
3 E Jane Sibson
4 John J Ford
5 Richard Sales
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson
9 Russell A Brown
10 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0215

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 20 January 2001 in 3h 30 (21–1–17)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by Charles H Hattersley
1 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
2 Jill M Wigney
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Janice E Higgins
6 Alison R Caton
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Juliet R Lawrance
9 Julia R Cater
10 Geraldine R Forster
Ringing World page reference: 4686.0160

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Orwell, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 January 2001 in 2h 46 (11–0–7)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 1152 Rutland, 960 Yorkshire, 864 Lincolnshire, 768 Cambridge, Superlative, 576 Pudsey. 141 changes of method.
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Alice Pearson
2 E Jane Sibson
3 John J Ford
4 Marion T Perryman
5 Geoffrey S Perryman
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian G Mills
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4686.0159

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 20 January 2001 in 2h 43 (10–1–14)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Russell A Brown
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 E Jane Sibson
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Ian G Mills
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4686.0159

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bromley, Greater London
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 20 January 2001 in 2h 58 (16–2–8 in F)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Alison M McCormack
3 Lee M McCormack
4 David C Bath
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4690.0271

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 20 January 2001 in 2h 22 (6–3–9 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
21 methods: (1) Lincoln, Coldstream, (2) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, (3) London, Wells, (4) Westminster, Allendale; (5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham, (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull, (7) Norwich.
1 Alison M McCormack
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Simon J Davies
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4690.0271

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meopham, Kent
34 Orchard Drive
Sunday, 21 January 2001 in 2h 55
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by David C Brown
1–2 Clare J Larter
3–4 Philip H Larter (C)
5–6 John W Gander
7–8 Frank J Matthews
9–10 Rhian N Bagshaw

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meopham, Kent
34 Orchard Drive
Sunday, 21 January 2001 in 2h 55
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by David C Brown
1–2 Clare J Larter
3–4 Philip H Larter (C)
5–6 John W Gander
7–8 Frank J Matthews
9–10 Rhian N Bagshaw

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 23 January 2001 in 2h 51 (8–3–3)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Arranged by Roger Baldwin<br> 23 methods: 224 each of Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Londonderry, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Silchester, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Alan Regin (C)
4 Simon J Davies
5 Lawrence J Haines
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Ian G Mills
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4687.0190

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
South Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 27 January 2001 in 2h 51 (11–0–12)
5040 Surprise Minor
22 methods: (1) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Durham, York, Hexham, (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, (3) Lincoln, Coldstream, (4) London, Wells, (5) Westminster, Allendale, (6) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, (7) Norwich.
1 Linda M Garton
2 Russell A Brown
3 John J Ford
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Frank W Rivett
6 John P Loveless (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ridge, Hertfordshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 27 January 2001 in 2h 40 (11–0–24)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Bamborough, Cambridge, London, Westminster, Carlisle, Bourne and Norwich
1 John J Ford
2 Linda M Garton
3 Frank W Rivett
4 John P Loveless
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Russell A Brown

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Long Buckby, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 27 January 2001 in 3h (15–1–27 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Alison M McCormack
2 Simon J Davies
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Lee M McCormack
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4690.0271

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stamford Hill, Middlesex
St Ann
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 2h 37 (7–3–1)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul F Curtis

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stamford Hill, Middlesex
St Ann
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 2h 37 (7–3–1)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul F Curtis

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 2h 56 (17–1–6)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Alison M McCormack
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Janice E Higgins
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Simon J Davies
6 Lee M McCormack
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0216

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 2h 47 (8–3–3)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol. 87 change of method, all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Simon J Davies
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Ian R Fielding (C)
4 Douglas J Beaumont
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Ian G Mills
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Fiona M Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0216

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 2h 54 (12–3–25)
5088 Jupiter Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 David C Bath
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 2h 54 (12–3–25)
5088 Jupiter Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 David C Bath
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Cripplegate
St Giles
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 3h 36 (34–0–6)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Linda M Garton
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Russell A Brown
7 Graham A Duke
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Claire F Edwards
11 Alan Regin
12 John P Loveless (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 6 February 2001 in 3h 13 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5000 London No. 4 Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 James W Belshaw
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Jason R Turnock
6 Alan Regin
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Stanley Jenner

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 February 2001 in 3h 5 (17–3–17)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Linda M Garton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ian K Bushell
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Russell A Brown
7 Ian G Mills
8 Claire F Edwards
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4689.0243

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Sunday, 11 February 2001 in 2h 49 (17–1–6)
5040 Stedman Triples
No 1
Composed by Frederick H Dexter (No.1)
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 David L Porter
5 Alan Regin
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4689.0243

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 13 February 2001 in 2h 58 (17–1–6)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Alan Regin
8 Claire F Edwards

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 13 February 2001 in 2h 58 (17–1–6)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Alan Regin
8 Claire F Edwards

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London
St Andrew, Holborn
Tuesday, 13 February 2001 in 3h 7 (18–1–21 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative, 1152 London. 84 change of method, all the work.
Composed by Brian D Price
1 John P Loveless
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Ian G Mills
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4689.0243

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 February 2001 in 2h 57 (15–3–23 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 David C Bath
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4690.0271

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Friday, 23 February 2001 in 3h (17–1–6)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Alison M McCormack
2 Simon J Davies
3 Alan Regin (C)
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Ian G Mills
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4691.0296

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chesterton, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 February 2001 in 3h (16–2–2)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Northumberland, Durham, Lincoln, Annable's London, London, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Russell A Brown
5 Frank W Rivett
6 John P Loveless (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chesterton, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 February 2001 in 3h (16–2–2)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Northumberland, Durham, Lincoln, Annable's London, London, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Russell A Brown
5 Frank W Rivett
6 John P Loveless (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bottisham, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 24 February 2001 in 2h 54 (11–0–7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
26 methods: (1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, (2) Lincoln, Coldstream, (3) Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Sandiacre, Annable's, London, (4) London, Wells, (5) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Durham, York, Hexham, (6) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, (7) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne.
1 Simon J Davies
2 Linda M Garton
3 John P Loveless
4 Russell A Brown
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Frank W Rivett

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bottisham, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 24 February 2001 in 2h 54 (11–0–7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
26 methods: (1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, (2) Lincoln, Coldstream, (3) Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Sandiacre, Annable's, London, (4) London, Wells, (5) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Durham, York, Hexham, (6) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, (7) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne.
1 Simon J Davies
2 Linda M Garton
3 John P Loveless
4 Russell A Brown
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Frank W Rivett

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 25 February 2001 in 3h 16 (19–1–17)
5120 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Alison M McCormack
4 Simon J Davies
5 David C Bath
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Ian R Fielding (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 25 February 2001 in 3h 16 (19–1–17)
5120 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Alison M McCormack
4 Simon J Davies
5 David C Bath
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Ian R Fielding (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Monday, 26 February 2001 in 3h (8–3–3)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol. 87 change of method, all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Ian G Mills
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Simon J Davies
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 David C Bath
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 4697.0455

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 8 March 2001 in 2h 57 (17–1–6 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ian G Mills
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Michael F Schulte
4 Simon J Davies
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4692.0319

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 March 2001 in 2h 57 (19 [16–0–10])
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Janice E Higgins
2 Gail L Wade
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 John J Ford
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Linda M Garton
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4694.0378

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 10 March 2001 in 3h 17 (23–0–20)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Christine M Carter
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Alison E Leach
6 Joanne R Schofield
7 David C Bath
8 Brian C Watson
9 Edward J W Manley
10 Mark E R Gill
11 Ian R Fielding (C)
12 Alan Regin

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Saturday, 10 March 2001 in 2h 52 (14–2–7)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Alan R Baldock
3 Simon J Davies
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 James W Belshaw
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Stephanie J Pattenden

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 March 2001 in 2h 51 (10–1–11 in G)
5184 Cholsey Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 W Eric Critchley
3 Anne P Cook
4 Ann Smith
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4694.0378

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 3h (15–0–13)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 Russell A Brown
3 John J Ford
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Linda M Garton

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Codicote, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 2h 53 (10)
5088 Codicote Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Jane H Harper
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Peter W Harper
5 Jason R Turnock
6 John J Ford
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Russell A Brown

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 2h 57 (16–3–12)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 Alison M McCormack
3 David C Bath
4 Lee M McCormack
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 James W Belshaw
7 Noel J R Gibbin
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Tuesday, 20 March 2001 in 3h 5 (12–3–25)
5100 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Russell A Brown
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Jason R Turnock
5 Ian G Mills
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 48 (10–2–22)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Alan Regin
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 3h 10 (17–1–6)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by William T Perrins
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ian G Mills
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Carole Hurst
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Peter W Emery
7 Jason R Turnock (C)
8 Julia R Cater
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 57 (13–2–8)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Sally A Schupke
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Karen M Monk
4 Jonathan H B Deane
5 A David Leach
6 Julian Morgan (C)
7 Roger G Bull
8 David J Tubbs

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Orwell, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 51 (11–0–7)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1 Marion T Perryman
2 Anne P Cook
3 W Eric Critchley
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Geoffrey S Perryman
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Alan Regin

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 42 (10–1–13 in F♯)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Ian M Holland
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Histon, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 34 (9–1–27 in A♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Ian M Holland
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Gressenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 41 (9–2–13)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Fenwick
1 Adrian G Clifton
2 Anne M Carpenter
3 Simon A Rudd (C)
4 Angela M Clifton
5 David F Riley
6 Jeremy W Warren
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Amanda M Richmond
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 45 (10–0–7)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 John P Loveless
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Peter J Waterfield
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Russell A Brown
8 Claire F Edwards

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fen Ditton, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 49 (12–0–12)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 W Eric Critchley
3 Ian K Bushell
4 E Jane Sibson
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Roger Baldwin

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Aldgate
St Botolph Without
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 3h 15 (25–0–7)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 David C Bath
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Graham A Duke
7 Oliver D Cross
8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary the Virgin and Edward King and Martyr
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 40 (11–0–19)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Alison R Caton
3 Ruth E Reeves
4 Susan M Field
5 Colin M Lee
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Donald B Carter
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 23 March 2001 in 2h 31 (10–1–14)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 960 London 864 Watford 832 Pudsey, Superlative 800 Cambridge 736 Bristol, 127 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Geoffrey Pearson
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0483

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Melbourn, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Friday, 23 March 2001 in 2h 55 (14–3–24)
5026 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ruth Curtis
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Southampton, Hampshire
St Michael Archangel
Saturday, 24 March 2001 in 2h 59 (16–1–15)
5040 Baggrave Hall Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Jennifer A Smith
2 Ann Smith
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Jonathan C Hetherington
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Thomas Page
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 David D Smith
10 Ian V J Smith

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 31 March 2001 in 2h 54 (12–3–0)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Ian G Mills
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian G Campbell
6 James W Belshaw
7 Alan Regin
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4695.0403

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 31 March 2001 in 3h 8 (17–3–3)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 Superlative, 704 London, Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire. 121 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian G Campbell
5 John P Loveless
6 Ian G Mills
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4695.0403

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 3 April 2001 in 2h 36 (8–2–15)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Martin F Mitchell
2 Mary C Poyner
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Geoffrey R Parker
5 Harry Poyner
6 R Philip Graves
7 Ian M Holland
8 Paul F Curtis (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 3 April 2001 in 2h 36 (8–2–15)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Martin F Mitchell
2 Mary C Poyner
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Geoffrey R Parker
5 Harry Poyner
6 R Philip Graves
7 Ian M Holland
8 Paul F Curtis (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Launton, Oxfordshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 7 April 2001 in 2h 20 (6–3–21 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
15 methods: (1) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourne, (2) London, Wells, (3) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, (4) York, Durham, (5) Cambridge, Ipswich, (6) Beverley, Surfleet, (7) Norwich.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Richard L Thumwood
3 Simon J Davies
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4697.0455

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 10 April 2001 in 2h 37 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5088 Scandium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Linda M Garton
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Ian G Mills
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4696.0431

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 13 April 2001 in 2h 34 (6–1–24)
5040 Grandsire Major
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Graham D Heath
3 Janice E Higgins
4 Ian G Mills
5 Peter J Blight
6 John E Hawes
7 David W Grimwood
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4697.0455

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Winchester, Cathedral, Hampshire
Holy Trinity, SS Peter, Paul and Swithun
Monday, 16 April 2001 in 3h 46 (35–2–6)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 James W Belshaw
2 Ann Smith
3 Susan E Smith
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 C Michael H Brady
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian V J Smith
12 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Winchester, Cathedral, Hampshire
Holy Trinity, SS Peter, Paul and Swithun
Monday, 16 April 2001 in 3h 46 (35–2–6)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 James W Belshaw
2 Ann Smith
3 Susan E Smith
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 C Michael H Brady
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian V J Smith
12 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dudley, West Midlands
St Thomas
Monday, 16 April 2001 in 3h 4 (20–2–8)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
9 Ian K Bushell
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dudley, West Midlands
St Thomas
Monday, 16 April 2001 in 3h 4 (20–2–8)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
9 Ian K Bushell
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Our Lady and the English Martyrs
Thursday, 19 April 2001 in 3h 31 (31–2–5)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Linda M Garton
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Jason R Turnock
4 Graham A Duke
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0483

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 21 April 2001 in 3h 6 (19–2–7)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Linda M Garton
4 John P Loveless
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Russell A Brown
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0483

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 April 2001 in 3h 8 (19–3–3)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Russell A Brown
5 Alan Regin
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0483

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 24 April 2001 in 2h 56 (17–1–6 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 Belfast, Bristol. 113 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Richard M Hobbs (C)
4 Simon J Davies
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Alan Regin
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4702.0583

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bermondsey, Greater London
St James
Thursday, 26 April 2001 in 2h 52 (14–1–15 in F♯)
5024 Adelaide Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Linda M Garton
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 John P Loveless
4 Alan Regin
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4699.0511

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 April 2001 in 3h 14 (19–0–7)
5040 Zouche Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Ann Smith
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Thomas Page
7 David D Smith
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beverley, East Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 April 2001 in 3h 36 (34–3–12)
5040 Beverlea Delight Royal
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Terri J Horton
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Paul I Butler
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 Roderick R Horton (C)
8 Ian G Mills
9 Oliver D Cross
10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4699.0511

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Whickham, Tyne and Wear
St Mary
Friday, 4 May 2001 in 2h 38 (6–3–16 in B)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Alison M McCormack
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 David C Bath
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 4707.0707

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Slough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 May 2001 in 3h 5 (17–2–19)
5080 Clyde Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Linda M Garton
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Ruth Curtis
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Claire F Edwards
10 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4700.0535

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 May 2001 in 2h 56 (20–0–20)
5002 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Linda M Garton
3 Christine M Carter
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Roger Baldwin
6 John P Loveless
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian V J Smith
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4700.0535

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Peterborough, Northamptonshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 May 2001 in 3h 29 (25–2–22)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 James W Belshaw
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Andrew J Parker
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Paul F Curtis
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4700.0535

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Monday, 7 May 2001 in 3h 14 (21–1–17)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Roger Baldwin
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Russell A Brown
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian G Mills
9 Alan Regin
10 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4700.0535

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Monday, 7 May 2001 in 2h 48 (14–0–2)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Ian G Mills
7 Russell A Brown
8 John P Loveless
9 Alan Regin
10 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4700.0535

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 8 May 2001 in 3h 1 (17–1–6)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Linda M Garton
3 John P Loveless
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Russell A Brown
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bromborough, Merseyside
St Barnabas
Saturday, 12 May 2001 in 3h 13 (23–1–5)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Barry Hale
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Derek E Sibson (C)
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pinner, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 May 2001 in 3h 2 (18–3–15)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John J Ford
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 David J Garton
6 Russell A Brown
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4702.0583

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 19 May 2001 in 3h (12–3–25)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 James W Belshaw
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Alison M McCormack
4 Lee M McCormack
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 David C Bath
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4702.0583

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Stanmore, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 19 May 2001 in 3h 2 (12–0–19)
5152 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Linda M Garton
2 Simon J Davies
3 John J Ford
4 John P Loveless
5 Russell A Brown
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4702.0583

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pott Row, Norfolk
143 Leziate Drive
Monday, 21 May 2001 in 2h 4 (15)
5040 Minor
3 methods: Two extents each of Kent Treble Bob, St. Clement's Bob and three extents of Plain Bob.
1–2 Adrian G Clifton
3–4 Angela M Clifton
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 4702.0586

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 24 May 2001 in 3h 3 (17–3–3)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ian H Oram
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ann Jenner
4 Nicholas J Davies
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Thomas Page
8 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Streatham, Greater London
St Leonard
Friday, 25 May 2001 in 2h 47 (12–3–6 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Alan Regin (C)
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 26 May 2001 in 2h 35 (7–0–26)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ruth Curtis
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Ian G Campbell
6 John P Loveless
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 26 May 2001 in 3h 19 (34–3–4)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Linda M Garton
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Alan Regin
10 Paul F Curtis (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 May 2001 in 3h 16 (25–1–14)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Frank E Darby
1 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Ian Q Smith
3 Andrew J Jobson
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Ian G Mills
9 Graham A Duke (C)
10 C Michael Orme
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 27 May 2001 in 3h 4 (15–2–0)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by lvin
1 Linda M Garton
2 Simon J Davies
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Ruth Curtis
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cudham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 28 May 2001 in 2h 54 (10–0–21)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Linda M Garton
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 John P Loveless
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0608

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicholas of Myra
Monday, 28 May 2001 in 3h 3 (18–0–20)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Roger Baldwin
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Linda M Garton
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0608

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 31 May 2001 in 2h 48 (10–2–22)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10 methods: 640 Uxbridge, 576 Rutland, 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 480 Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Ashtead, London, 416 Bristol. 127 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 Katherine M A Wright
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 T Sean Houlihane
6 John J Ford
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0686

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 31 May 2001 in 3h 8 (17–1–6)
5088 Spitalfields Festival Little Delight Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Julia R Cater
3 Ann Jenner
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Alan Regin
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4704.0631

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Great St Mary
Saturday, 2 June 2001 in 3h 15 (24–0–12)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Geoffrey Pearson
2 Simon J Davies
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 David J Garton
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0686

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 June 2001 in 2h 55 (14–1–13)
5088 Dry Drayton Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Simon J Davies
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Jeremy W Warren
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 John S Barnes
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0686

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Downham Market, Norfolk
7 High Hatter's Close
Monday, 4 June 2001 in 2h 7 (15)
5040 Minor
4 methods: One extent of Oxford Treble Bob, Two extents each of Kent Treble Bob, St. Clement's Bob and Plain Bob.
1–2 Adrian G Clifton
3–4 Angela M Clifton
5–6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4704.0635

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 5 June 2001 in 3h 24 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Tantun Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 James W Belshaw
4 Alan Regin
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Ian G Mills
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0686

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reydon, Suffolk
Carpenters End
Sunday, 10 June 2001 in 2h 22 (13)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1–2 Angela M Clifton
3–4 Amanda M Richmond
5–6 Simon A Rudd (C)
7–8 Adrian G Clifton
Rung in Don and Helen Price’s garden.
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0688

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Thursday, 14 June 2001 in 2h 33 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1536 London, 1280 Bristol, 1120 Belfast, 1088 Glasgow. 102 changes of method.
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Terri J Horton
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Roderick R Horton
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0686

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 16 June 2001 in 3h (15–2–0)
5056 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Alison M McCormack
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Jennifer A Smith
4 Lee M McCormack
5 Joanne R Schofield
6 David C Bath
7 David D Smith
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0852

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2001 in 3h 21 (25–0–24)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Christine M Carter
3 Anne P Cook
4 Alice Pearson
5 David P Westerman
6 E Jane Sibson
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Jonathan C Hetherington
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian N Willgress
12 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0731

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cliffe at Hoo, Kent
St Helen
Saturday, 23 June 2001 in 2h 53 (13–2–10)
5152 North Mymms Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Graham A Duke
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Ian G Mills
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Alan Regin
7 Ian G Campbell
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4707.0707

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Birling, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 23 June 2001 in 2h 38 (6–3–16)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by Chandler
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Alan Regin
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Simon J Davies
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4707.0707

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Monday, 25 June 2001 in 2h 56 (17–1–6)
5056 Texarkana Delight Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Simon J Davies
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Alan Regin
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0731

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Holloway, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 26 June 2001 in 3h 13 (17–2–15 in E)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Linda M Garton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 James W Belshaw
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4707.0707

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eardisland, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 July 2001 in 2h 47 (12)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Dianne B Foster
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 David C Bath
4 Alison McCormack
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Rung on the 20th Anniversary of Paul Cammiade's election to the Society.
Also a 26th birthday compliment to James Foster
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0947

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Neots, Huntingdonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 July 2001 in 3h 10 (29–2–13)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 Christine M Carter
4 Russell A Brown
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 E Jane Sibson
7 James L Towler
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jason R Turnock
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4714.0875

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 July 2001 in 2h 41 (10)
5056 Dorchester Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John E Hawes
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 David C Bath
4 Ian G Mills
5 Simon J Davies
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Oliver D Cross
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0947

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 July 2001 in 41m (9)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal
(3m: 442 Yorkshire; 440 Cambridge; 400 Lincolnshire)
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Christian M Peckham
2 Pamela J Timms
3 Jennifer A Harvey
4 Andrew M J Young
5 Mark J Pendery
6 Neil W Harvey
7 Richard J Angrave (C)
8 Anthony P Cotton
9 Michael Angrave
10 Andrew W Harvey
First Spliced: 3.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
York, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 12 July 2001 in 3h 16 (18–1–21)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 Angela S Franklin
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Eleanor Carr
4 Geoffrey M Brewin
5 Ian Mellor
6 Ian Q Smith
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Gail L Wade
9 David D Smith
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 12 July 2001 in 3h 16 (20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 Christine Mills
4 Celia F Hughes D'Aeth
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 Gerry A Bacon
8 Jennifer A Town
9 Andrew D Sibson (C)
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pickering, North Yorkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 12 July 2001 in 3h 12 (13–2–2)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Jennifer A Town
5 C Michael H Brady
6 John P Loveless
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kirkby Malzeard, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 12 July 2001 in 3h (16–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 John J Ford
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Ian R Fielding
6 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Darlington, Durham
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 12 July 2001 in 2h 37 (10–0–10)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Anne E Davies
3 Alan Regin
4 John M Goldthorpe
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Darlington, Durham
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 12 July 2001 in 2h 59 (18–0–14)
5088 Darlington Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
2 Karen P Maughan
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Peter J Waterfield
6 John M Goldthorpe
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Skelton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 13 July 2001 in 3h 5 (23–0–16)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Matthew J L Durham
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 13 July 2001 in 2h 51 (13–0–8)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Anne P Cook
2 Ian Q Smith
3 W Eric Critchley
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 W John Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of SS Peter and Wilfrid
Friday, 13 July 2001 in 3h 6 (23–0–24)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christine Richardson
2 Christine M Carter
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Jennifer A Smith
5 Wendy Winter
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 David D Smith
9 Ronald R Warford
10 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 13 July 2001 in 3h 18 (17–2–15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 James W Belshaw
6 Anthony P Cotton
7 John J Ford
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
9 David V Craggs
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Masham, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 July 2001 in 3h 7 (13–1–21)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Geoffrey M Brewin
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Roger Baldwin
7 James W Belshaw
8 S Kathleen M Baldwin
9 A Peter Whitehead
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Marske by the Sea, North Yorkshire
St Mark
Friday, 13 July 2001 in 2h 25 (6–3–21)
5088 Newcastle Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Matthew J L Durham
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hartlepool, Stranton, Durham
All Saints
Friday, 13 July 2001 in 2h 53 (12–3–4)
5152 Newcastle Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Gail L Wade
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Ian D Butters (C)
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hartlepool, Durham
St Aidan
Friday, 13 July 2001 in 2h 54 (14–0–7)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol. 87 change of method, all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Christine Mills
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Anne E Davies
4 Gail L Wade
5 Ian R Fielding (C)
6 David V Craggs
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Ian D Butters
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 3h 10 (19–0–11)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 John J Ford
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Angela S Franklin
4 Gail L Wade
5 Ian Q Smith
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 David C Bath
8 Martin S Davies
9 Linda M Garton
10 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1021

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Thirsk, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 3h 3 (14)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1344 Bristol, Superlative, 1248 London, 1152 Cambridge, 84 com, atw.
Composed by Brian D Price (No 1)
1 Ann Smith
2 Christian M Peckham
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Andrew J Cairns
5 Andrew D Sibson (C)
6 Geoffrey A Brewin
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Staindrop, Durham
St Mary
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 3h 7 (15–0–21)
5056 Staindrop Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christine Richardson
2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Anne P Cook
4 C Michael H Brady
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sharow, North Yorkshire
St John the Divine
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 2h 44 (12–0–5)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Matthew J L Durham
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Barbara Davies
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leeds, Yorkshire
Minster Church of St Peter
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 3h 34 (40–1–27)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Christine M Carter
4 James W Belshaw
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 A Peter Whitehead
9 Graham A Duke
10 Claire F Edwards
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Helmsley, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 July 2001 in 2h 57 (15–0–0)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Jennifer A Smith
2 Terri J Horton
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Wendy Winter
6 David D Smith
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Roderick R Horton
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1020

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
York, Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand
Sunday, 15 July 2001 in 2h 49 (10–1–23)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
3 Jennifer R Sparling
4 Ian Q Smith
5 Andrew P Warboys
6 Fiona M Edwards
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1021

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Sunday, 15 July 2001 in 2h 55 (10–0–7)
5088 Fluorspar Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 W Eric Critchley
3 Anne P Cook
4 Christine M Carter
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Graham A Duke
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1021

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barnes, Surrey
St Mary
Friday, 20 July 2001 in 2h 39 (10)
5184 Californium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Alan Regin
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Alison McCormack
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4711.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 July 2001 in 3h 6 (26–2–23)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Melvyn J Blowfield
3 David P Westerman
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David J Garton
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4714.0875

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Monday, 23 July 2001 in 3h 10 (17–1–6)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Alan Regin
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4711.0803

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Holborn, City of London
St Andrew, Holborn
Tuesday, 24 July 2001 in 3h 8 (18–1–21 in F)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Alan Regin
6 James W Belshaw
7 Russell A Brown
8 Richard M Hobbs

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 3h 15 (23)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P N Mounsey
1 Simon J Davies
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Carole Hurst
4 Douglas J Beaumont
5 Joanne R Schofield
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Ian G Mills
9 Alan Regin
10 Oliver D Cross
11 Claire F Edwards
12 Ian Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0947

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Avon
Christ Church
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 3h 4 (20)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Carole Hurst
5 Andrea B Beaumont
6 Simon J Davies
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Oliver D Cross
10 Alan Regin
Rung in memory of Tom Chapman, a member of this Society
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0851

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Downham Market, Norfolk
7 High Hatter's Close
Monday, 30 July 2001 in 2h 5 (15)
5040 Minor
5 methods: One extent each of College Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clement's College Bob, Two extents each of Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob.
1–2 Adrian G Clifton
3–4 Angela M Clifton
5–6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0856

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Coleraine, Derry
St Patrick
Friday, 10 August 2001 in 2h 56 (20–1–12)
5024 Westmorland Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Alan Regin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 11 August 2001 in 3h 16 (23–2–11 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Susan E Smith
3 Christine M Carter
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Michael H D O'Callaghan
9 Richard M Hobbs
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Graham A Duke
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4714.0875

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ballylesson, Down, Drumbo
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 11 August 2001 in 2h 47 (11–2–27)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
7 methods: 960 London, 928 Watford, 768 Bristol, 672 Cambridge, 640 Superlative, 608 Dorchester, 576 Pudsey. 121 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 John P Loveless
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Linda M Garton
6 Alan Regin
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ballymena, Antrim
St Patrick
Sunday, 12 August 2001 in 3h 5 (14–2–17)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Andrew S Hudson
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Joanne R Schofield
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Fiona M Edwards
8 Stephen A Wheeler
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Linda M Garton
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hillsborough, Down
St Malachi
Monday, 13 August 2001 in 3h 17 (18–3–16)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Linda M Garton
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
9 John P Loveless (C)
10 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Belfast, Antrim, Dundela
St Mark
Monday, 13 August 2001 in 3h 4 (12–2–2)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Linda M Garton
5 Alan Regin
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Washingborough, Lincolnshire
St John
Saturday, 18 August 2001 in 2h 47 (12–1–11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 1120 Superlative, 896 Cambridge, 672 Bristol, Lessness, 448 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Glasgow, London. 153 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Alan Regin
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Saturday, 18 August 2001 in 2h 51 (18–0–2)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Paul F Curtis
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitan Church of Christ
Saturday, 18 August 2001 in 3h 14 (34–3–4)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Christine M Carter
4 E Jane Sibson
5 David P Westerman
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 David J Garton
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Andrew W Gordon
12 Peter M Fleckney
7,8. 100th together.
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Grimsby, Lincolnshire
St James
Sunday, 19 August 2001 in 3h 17 (18–1–5)
5122 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Monday, 20 August 2001 in 3h 1 (9–2–0)
5056 Essex Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Peter S Lacy
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Alan Regin
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 20 August 2001 in 2h 51 (12–1–20)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Ian Roulstone (C)
4 Peter S Lacy
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 23 August 2001 in 2h 43 (10–2–22)
5024 Newport Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Anne P Cook
3 Katherine M A Wright
4 W Eric Critchley
5 T Sean Houlihane
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Graham A Duke
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 23 August 2001 in 3h 5 (17–1–6 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Twelve part
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Alan Regin (C)
8 Fiona M Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
York, Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand
Sunday, 26 August 2001 in 2h 43 (10–1–23)
5056 Kirkstead Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alison R Willgress
2 Michael H D O'Callaghan
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Martin S Davies
5 Ian N Willgress
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
York, Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand
Sunday, 26 August 2001 in 2h 43 (10–1–23)
5056 Kirkstead Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alison R Willgress
2 Michael H D O'Callaghan
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Martin S Davies
5 Ian N Willgress
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Priory Church of St Mary
Monday, 27 August 2001 in 3h 22 (25–2–14)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Alison R Willgress
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian N Willgress
8 Peter M Fleckney
In memoriam Ernest Hutchinson MBE, 1913-2001, churchwarden and chairman of Bridlington Priory restoration appeal.
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bampton, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 September 2001 in 3h 8 (23–0–4)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Simon J Davies
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Melvyn J Blowfield
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David P Westerman
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0972

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 September 2001 in 3h 9 (24–0–3)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 Simon J Davies
3 W Eric Critchley
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Geoffrey S Perryman
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Graham A Duke
10 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0973

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 6 September 2001 in 2h 47 (10–2–22)
5056 Yate Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 W Eric Critchley
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 T Sean Houlihane
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0973

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 6 September 2001 in 2h 59 (17–1–6)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Alan Regin (C)
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Oliver D Cross
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0997

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Limehouse, London
St Anne
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 2h 54 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland ; 704 Lincolnshire,Yorkshire ; 640 Cambridge ; 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative ; 448 Bristol. 87 changes of method , all the work.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Karen Lebon
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 David C Bath
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Frank Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0973

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bermondsey, Surrey
St James
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 2h 55 (14–1–15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Simon J Davies
2 Linda M Garton
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 John P Loveless
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0973

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Holborn, City of London
St Sepulchre
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 3h 25 (28)
5042 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Louisa A Holt
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 John S Barnes
7 Ian G Mills
8 Michael J Wigney
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Roderick R Horton
11 Oliver D Cross
12 Claire F Edwards
1st in the method : 2,3,6,8

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cottesbrooke, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 3h 4 (14–0–21)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Linda M Garton
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 David P Westerman
4 Barry R Care
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 13 September 2001 in 2h 49 (10–2–22)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 608 Glasgow, 576 Bristol, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 London, Pudsey, 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire. 128 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 Katherine M A Wright
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 T Sean Houlihane
6 John J Ford
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0943

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 2h 59 (19)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr IRF from CK Lewis
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Alison McCormack
3 Simon J Davies
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Joanne R Schofield
6 David C Bath
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Richard M Hobbs
9 Paul A Cammiade
10 Ian R Fielding (C)
Rung in memory of those who perished in the New York disaster and with sympathy to the victims families.
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0971

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Coleshill, Warwickshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 3h 14 (14–0–24)
5040 Verdon Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Anne P Cook
3 W Eric Critchley
4 Ian K Bushell
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0971

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Birmingham, Northfield, West Midlands
St Laurence
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 3h 11 (14–1–13)
5040 Ravenstone Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Alison R Willgress
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Jonathan C Hetherington
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0995

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 September 2001 in 2h 53 (14–1–13)
5022 XL Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1019

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Wednesday, 19 September 2001 in 3h 8 (18–1–20)
5040 Xl Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 John P Loveless
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1019

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 2h 38 (10–0–7)
5088 Quadrant Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1019

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Exeter, Devon
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 3h 45 (72–2–2)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Douglas J Beaumont
3 Linda M Garton
4 John P Loveless
5 Russell A Brown
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 John E Hawes
8 Ian Roulstone
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Ian G Campbell
11 Alan Regin
12 Claire F Edwards
  Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1019

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 23 September 2001 in 2h 34 (6–1–1)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Wooler, Kelso, Northumberland, Cunecastre, Bamborough, Durham and Warkworth.
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 Clare J Larter
3 Simon J Davies
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1019

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Northampton, Northamptonshire
St Giles
Saturday, 29 September 2001 in 3h 15 (22–3–0)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Simon J Davies
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Shirley E McGill
5 David C Bath
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Graham A Duke
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Northampton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 September 2001 in 3h 3 (21–1–10)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Simon J Davies
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 David C Bath
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1043

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ilford, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 2h 40 (7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4 methods)
1280 each of Superlative, Cambridge , London ; 1184 Bristol 109 changes of method, all the work
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Josephine D Horton
2 David C Bath
3 Louisa A Holt
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Simon J Davies
Circled the tower : 8
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1043

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hunston, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 2h 33 (7)
5040 Doubles
1 principle/6 methods: 840 Stedman, 720 St Martins Bob, St Nicholas Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Plain Bob, Grandsire, 600 St Simon's Bob.
1 David L Sparling
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1043

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 October 2001 in 3h 19 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5088 Barford Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Linda M Garton
3 James W Belshaw
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Ian G Mills
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 6 October 2001 in 3h 2 (17–1–6)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Janice E Higgins
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 John S Barnes
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4722.1067

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London
St Mary le Bow, Cheapside
Saturday, 6 October 2001 in 3h 33 (41–3–21 in C)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Shirley E McGill
7 David C Bath
8 Paul A Cammiade
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Oliver D Cross
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Tuesday, 9 October 2001 in 2h 44 (7–1–20 in G)
5152 Molybdenum Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Linda M Garton
2 James W Belshaw
3 Simon J Davies
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Russell A Brown
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4722.1067

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 12 October 2001 in 2h 40 (10–1–14)
5056 Iolite Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Anne P Cook
2 Jason R Turnock
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Graham A Duke
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
East Grinstead, Sussex
St Swithun
Saturday, 13 October 2001 in 3h 22 (28–0–6)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Christine M Carter
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Alison M McCormack
4 Ann Smith
5 David C Bath
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Wednesday, 17 October 2001 in 2h 39 (10–0–7)
5056 Vulcanite Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Anne P Cook
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Graham A Duke
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 W John Riley
8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wye, Kent
SS Gregory and Martin
Saturday, 20 October 2001 in 3h 2 (19–1–8 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by SMC32
1 Simon J Davies
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Shirley E McGill
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Frank W Rivett
7 James W Belshaw
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0211

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stowting, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 October 2001 in 2h 5 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Frank W Rivett
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alan Regin
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1117

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sennen, Cornwall
St Sennen
Sunday, 21 October 2001 in 2h 41 (5–3–22 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Carlisle, Annable's London, Westminster, Durham, London, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ian G Mills
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4725.1138

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Holborn, London
St Sepulchre
Sunday, 21 October 2001 in 3h 25 (28)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (5m)
1104 Newgate ; 1058 Yorkshire ; 1056 Superlative ; 1008 Bristol 816 Cambridge. 18 changes of method, All the work
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Louisa A Holt
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Fiona M Edwards
7 John S Barnes
8 Christian M Peckham
9 Michael J Wigney
10 Ian R Fielding (C)
11 Oliver D Cross
12 Alan Regin
1st Spliced S Maximus and 250th peal : 9
200th peal : 3

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stithians, Cornwall
St Stedyana
Monday, 22 October 2001 in 2h 49 (8–1–10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Westminster, Carlisle, Durham, Wells, York, London and Cambridge.
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Michael H D O'Callaghan
3 Ian G Mills
4 John J Ford
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4725.1138