Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 285 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wigan, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Friday, 1 January 1999 in 3h 32 (29–1–8)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Linda M Garton
2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Barry Hale
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 John P Loveless
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4585.0241

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 2 January 1999 in 2h 47 (8–3–3)
5152 Spitalfields Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Simon J Davies
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Donald F Morrison
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4585.0241

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 5 January 1999 in 3h 21 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Simon J Davies
2 Graham A Duke
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Roger Baldwin
9 Alan Regin
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Peter M Fleckney
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4585.0241

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St George
Saturday, 9 January 1999 in 3h 27 (29–3–12)
5040 Feering Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 E Jane Sibson
4 David P Westerman
5 Katherine A Hinchliffe
6 Ian Q Smith
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 David J Garton
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4585.0241

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 14 January 1999 in 2h 58 (17–1–6 in E)
5088 Janvier Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Simon J Davies
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Lawrence J Haines
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4585.0241

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Friday, 15 January 1999 in 3h 14 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Lawrence J Haines
7 Richard M Hobbs (C)
8 Paul A Cammiade
9 Michael J Wigney
10 Douglas J Beaumont
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0265

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wingham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 January 1999 in 2h 56 (19¼ in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Clare J Larter
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Andrew M Farmer
8 Philip H Larter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4582.0166

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Texarkana, Arkansas, United States of America
First Presbyterian Church
Thursday, 21 January 1999 in 2h 20 (3–2–26)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Alan Regin
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Simon J Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Texarkana, Arkansas, United States of America
First Presbyterian Church
Friday, 22 January 1999 in 2h 13 (3–2–26)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods: 1248 Cambridge, 1024 Bristol, 992 Rutland, 960 Superlative, 800 London, 129 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Alan Regin
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Simon J Davies
7 E Jane Sibson
8 S Kathleen M Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Little Rock, Arkansas, United States of America
Cathedral Church of Holy Trinity
Friday, 22 January 1999 in 2h 36 (9–0–1)
5152 Little Rock Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Simon J Davies
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Turners Hill, Sussex
St Leonard
Saturday, 23 January 1999 in 2h 50 (13–3–27)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 London, Superlative, 1248 Cambridge, 1152 Bristol. 125 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Caroline V Harris
2 David P Westerman
3 Ann Smith
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4582.0166

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Texarkana, Arkansas, United States of America
First Presbyterian Church
Saturday, 23 January 1999 in 2h 18 (3–2–26)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1728 London, 1152 Cambridge, Superlative, 1056 Bristol, 122 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Alan Regin
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian G Campbell
6 E Jane Sibson
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Texarkana, Arkansas, United States of America
First Presbyterian Church
Saturday, 23 January 1999 in 2h 15 (3–2–26)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
Arranged by Derek E Sibson <br>6 methods: 992 Cambridge, Superlative, 960 Rutland, 736 Brighton, 704 London, 640 Bristol. 137 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Simon J Davies
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Ian G Campbell
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
East Grinstead, Sussex
St Swithun
Saturday, 23 January 1999 in 3h 37 (28–0–6)
5040 Zyladecore Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Ann Smith
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 David P Westerman
4 P Jonathan Franklin
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Graham A Duke
8 Ian V J Smith
9 David D Smith
10 Andrew D Sibson (C)
11 Richard A Pearce
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4582.0166

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 January 1999 in 2h 41 (8–3–3)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 Cambridge, Superlative, 1216 Bristol, 1152 London. 85 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Katherine L Town
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Lawrence J Haines
4 David C Bath
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4582.0166

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States of America
Christ Church
Sunday, 24 January 1999 in 2h 21 (4–1–9)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Alan Regin
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Derek E Sibson (C)
8 Simon J Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Monday, 25 January 1999 in 2h 56 (12–1–11)
5120 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
(No.110)
Composed by Ian D Butters
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Bridget J Smith
3 Ian D Butters (C)
4 David J T Wilson
5 Michael J Belcher
6 Richard C L Brown
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4583.0190

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hendersonville, North Carolina, United States of America
St James
Monday, 25 January 1999 in 2h 34 (9–0–24)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
7 methods: 896 Cambridge, 768 Brighton, Rutland, 672 Adelaide, Superlative, 640 Bristol, 608 London. 135 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ian G Campbell
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hendersonville, North Carolina, United States of America
St James
Monday, 25 January 1999 in 2h 31 (9–0–24)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Marietta, Georgia, United States of America
St James
Tuesday, 26 January 1999 in 2h 42 (5–1–5)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Steven D Chandler
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ian G Campbell
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Marietta, Georgia, United States of America
St James
Wednesday, 27 January 1999 in 2h 33 (5–1–5)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 864 Rutland, 672 London, Pudsey, 640 Cambridge, Superlative, 608 Adelaide, 544 Brighton, 384 Bristol. 146 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Simon J Davies
7 Alan Regin
8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Charleston, Sullivan's Island, South Carolina, United States of America
Stella Maris
Thursday, 28 January 1999 in 2h 19 (4–2–16)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 640 Adelaide, 608 Superlative, 576 London, 544 Bristol, Lindum, Pudsey, Rutland, 512 Cambridge, Brighton. 141 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Ian G Campbell
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Simon J Davies
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America
Grace Church
Thursday, 28 January 1999 in 3h 12 (16–2–27)
5184 Enfield Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Simon J Davies
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Stephen A Rossiter
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Charleston, Sullivan's Island, South Carolina, United States of America
Stella Maris
Friday, 29 January 1999 in 2h 29 (4–2–16)
5088 Sullivans Island Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Ronald R Warford
5 Simon J Davies
6 E Jane Sibson
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America
Grace Church
Friday, 29 January 1999 in 3h 9 (16–2–27)
5152 Charleston Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Stephen A Rossiter
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America
St Michael
Saturday, 30 January 1999 in 2h 56 (17–1–11)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Stephen A Rossiter
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America
Grace Church
Saturday, 30 January 1999 in 2h 56 (16–2–27)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Charleston, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Enfield, Glasgow, Jersey, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Simon J Davies
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Charleston, Sullivan's Island, South Carolina, United States of America
Stella Maris
Sunday, 31 January 1999 in 2h 25 (4–2–16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Seven extents
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 C J Cantwell
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 Derek J Wilsden
5 Brian R Trill
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America
Grace Church
Sunday, 31 January 1999 in 3h 2 (16–2–27)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 W Daniel Beaman
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 David L Porter
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States of America
Christ Church
Monday, 1 February 1999 in 2h 23 (4–1–9)
5152 Raleigh Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Richard Parsons
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Alan Regin
7 Simon J Davies
8 Catherine N Merlane
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0267

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 6 February 1999 in 3h 32 (29–1–1)
5083 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Stephanie J Pattenden
1 Jane Wilkinson
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Ann Jenner
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 Peter M Wilkinson
7 Alan Regin
8 Michael H D O'Callaghan
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Stanley Jenner
12 Peter Beresford
Ringing World page reference: 4588.0313

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 6 February 1999 in 3h 9 (24–3–7)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Douglas J Beaumont
5 Michael J Wigney
6 Anthony J Crowther
7 C Michael H Brady
8 Russell A Brown
9 Ian G Mills
10 Lucinda J C Reeve
Ringing World page reference: 4588.0314

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 6 February 1999 in 3h 18 (25–1–11)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Simon J Davies
4 Heather A Kippin
5 Ian K Bushell (C)
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Shirley E McGill
8 Eleanor J Kippin
9 David C Bath
10 Oliver D Cross
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4588.0314

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Croydon, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 February 1999 in 3h 25 (36–3–18)
5079 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 David C Bath
5 Katherine L Town
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Alan L Andrews
8 Conrad D Warford
9 Ian K Bushell
10 Oliver D Cross
11 Mark E R Gill
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4588.0314

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barnet, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 February 1999 in 3h 13 (22–3–15)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Christine M Carter
4 James M Hills
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4585.0241

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 February 1999 in 2h 40 (8–3–3)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Lawrence J Haines
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4591.0385

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 18 February 1999 in 2h 54 (17–1–6 in E)
5088 Fevrier Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Simon J Davies
4 Lawrence J Haines
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4587.0289

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Saturday, 20 February 1999 in 2h 49 (10–2–22)
5088 Guildford Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Linda M Garton
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4588.0313

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 21 February 1999 in 3h 16 (25–1–11)
5040 Mowsley Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Simon J Davies
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christine M Carter
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 David P Westerman
7 Katherine A Hinchliffe
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4588.0313

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Melbourne, Derbyshire
SS Michael and Mary
Saturday, 27 February 1999 in 3h 10 (15–1–24)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Alexander E Holroyd
6 Martin J Bright
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Linda M Garton
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Paul F Curtis
12 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4585.0241

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Norwich, Norfolk
St Peter Mancroft
Sunday, 28 February 1999 in 3h 22 (37–3–15)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Gillian M Palmer
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Linda M Garton
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Stephen J Bailey
9 Julia R Cater
10 Frank W Rivett
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4589.0335

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 March 1999 in 3h 24 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Oklahoma Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Simon J Davies
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 E Jane Sibson
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Alan Regin
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4593.0431

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Cransley, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Monday, 8 March 1999 in 2h 36 (9–2–9)
5040 Surprise Minor
12 methods: (1) London, Wells (2) York, Durham (3) Primrose (4) Bourne, Netherseale (5) Ipswich (6) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (7) Norwich.
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Ruth Curtis
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Derek E Sibson (C)
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4593.0431

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 9 March 1999 in 2h 53 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5184 Mars Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Lawrence J Haines
3 Simon J Davies
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4587.0289

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 13 March 1999 in 3h 16 (14–0–22)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Katherine A Hinchliffe
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Gail L Wade
4 Angela S Franklin
5 Timothy J Peverett
6 Richard J Angrave
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4595.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Welwyn, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 March 1999 (8–1–14)
5088 Hertfordshire Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Joan M Peel
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Jennifer A Smith
4 Margaret L Sherwood
5 Philip R Down
6 P Jonathan Franklin
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Ian P Hastilow
Ringing World page reference: 4595.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ridge, Hertfordshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 13 March 1999 (11–0–24 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Wycherley
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Peter J Wycherley
5 Richard Sales
6 Michael J Wigney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4595.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 13 March 1999 in 2h 46 (10–2–15)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Simon J Davies
3 Susan J Newman
4 Alison M McCormack
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Paul I Butler
7 Kenneth Newman
8 Graham A Duke (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4595.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 13 March 1999 in 3h 25 (23–1–20)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert B Smith
1 Julie M Diserens
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Christine M Carter
5 Russell A Brown
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Douglas J Beaumont
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4595.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 March 1999 in 2h 49 (15–0–13)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ann Smith
3 Edward J W Manley
4 Duncan M Purchase
5 C James Hustler
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4595.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 13 March 1999 in 2h 33 (12–3–23)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Deborah M Talbott
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Guy W Morton
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 John R Southey
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4595.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 15 March 1999 in 2h 41 (6–1–24)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Ann Jenner
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Peter Beresford
8 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4593.0431

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Burnley, Lancashire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 March 1999 in 2h 51 (18–0–8)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 Cambridge, London, 1248 Superlative, 1152 Bristol. 107 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Pauline Campling
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Ian Q Smith
4 Rachel D Gordon
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Andrew W Gordon (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4590.0361

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 20 March 1999 in 3h 16 (25–2–0)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Jennifer A Smith
2 Paul I Butler
3 Ann Smith
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 P Jonathan Franklin
6 Alan R Baldock
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Ian P Hastilow
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4590.0364

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 2 April 1999 in 2h 49 (6–1–24)
5088 Dunholme Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Karen J Lebon
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 David C Bath
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 David W Grimwood
8 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4590.0361

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 6 April 1999 in 3h 15 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Eardleigh Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4596.0505

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Saturday, 10 April 1999 in 2h 47 (10–2–22)
5056 Xalanga Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Simon J Davies
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Anne P Cook
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Graham A Duke
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4596.0505

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hemingford Grey, Cambridgeshire
St James
Saturday, 10 April 1999 in 2h 48 (11–2–13)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Simon J Davies
3 Anne P Cook
4 W Eric Critchley
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4596.0505

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 15 April 1999 in 2h 51 (17–1–6 in E)
5056 Avril Delight Major
Composed by Richard J W Tibbetts
1 Simon J Davies
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Alan Regin
4 Lawrence J Haines
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4592.0407

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 April 1999 in 2h 41 (14–3–6 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor
18 methods: (1) Kelso (2) Lincoln, Coldstream (3) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham (4) London, Wells (5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham (6) Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Bourne, Hull (7) Norwich.
1 David C Bath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Geoffrey R Fielding
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 April 1999 in 3h 14 (25–1–11)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
8 methods: 720 Rutland, 680 Bristol, London No.3, 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, 600 Superlative No.2, 560 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 119 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Alan Regin
6 Lawrence J Haines
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4596.0505

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Friday, 23 April 1999 (28–2–1 in D♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Fiona Prince
3 Helen Pettet
4 Lloyd Cartwright
5 Douglas Nichols
6 Thomas W Goodyer
7 Matthew Sorell (C)
8 Douglas Bell
SRCY QP half muffled for ANZAC Day after an attempt at a peal of 4 Spliced broke down after 45 minutes when the muffles start coming off.
First of Stedman as conductor - 7.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chew Magna, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 April 1999 in 3h 14 (28–1–15)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alison A Willgress
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Melvyn J Blowfield
5 Ian N Willgress
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David J Garton
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4596.0505

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Sunday, 25 April 1999 in 2h 57 (17–1–6)
5088 Texarkana Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 David C Bath
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Simon J Davies
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4603.0676

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 25 April 1999 in 2h 49 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
11 methods: 800 Superlative, Yorkshire, 640 Pudsey, 480 Cambridge, Glasgow, 320 Bristol, Belfast, London, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Astatine. 144 changes of method.
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Terri J Horton
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Roderick R Horton
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4594.0457

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 27 April 1999 in 2h 58 (17–1–6)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Graham A Duke
2 Simon J Davies
3 James M Hills
4 Robert C Gruen
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Alan Regin
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4594.0457

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Wednesday, 28 April 1999 in 2h 38 (7–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of London, Beverley, Wells, Durham, Surfleet, York and Cambridge.
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Graham A Duke
5 James L Towler
6 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4594.0457

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Balderton, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 1 May 1999 in 2h 39 (8–0–26)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland, 69 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Sally A Mason
2 Beryl N Reed
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Colin W Reed
5 Harold F Gibson
6 Richard C L Brown
7 Christopher J Sharp
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4598.0553

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 6 May 1999 in 2h 50 (17–1–6 in E)
5056 Mai Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Simon J Davies
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Lawrence J Haines
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4595.0482

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Friday, 14 May 1999 in 2h 35 (8–3–3)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
2 methods: 2528 Cambridge and Superlative. 45 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Joseph W Parker
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alison M McCormack
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Julia R Cater
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4613.0920

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Friday, 14 May 1999 in 2h 46 (12–1–11)
5088 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Anthony P Cotton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Richard C L Brown
4 Peter S Lacy
5 Susan E Turner
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Ian D Butters (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
Ringing World page reference: 4600.0602

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 15 May 1999 in 3h 13 (26–1–23)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
8 methods: 720 Rutland, 680 Bristol, London No.3, 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, 600 Superlative No.2, 560 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 119 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Philippa M Whittington
2 Simon J Davies
3 Oliver D Cross
4 Heather A Kippin
5 Alan Regin
6 Julia R Cater (C)
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Margaret Whiteley
9 Ian K Bushell
10 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Twickenham, Greater London
All Hallows
Saturday, 15 May 1999 in 3h 4 (18–2–23 in E)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
720 Rutland; 680 Bristol, London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey; 600 Superlative; 560 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 119 com, atw
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Linda M Garton
3 Susan Smith
4 Felicity Warwick
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Ian K Bushell
8 David A Warwick (C)
9 Alan Regin
10 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 15 May 1999 in 3h 26 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1440 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1080 Lincolnshire, Rutland. 13 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Simon J Davies
2 David C Bath
3 Ruth Simon
4 Tina R Stoecklin
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Juliet R Lawrance
9 Simon J Gay
10 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Saturday, 15 May 1999 in 3h 12 (23–2–14)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1320 Cambridge, Rutland, 1200 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire. 105 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Janet L Fox
4 Anne P Cook
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 John J Ford
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Richard L Thumwood
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 15 May 1999 in 3h 13 (30–0–20)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Ann Smith
2 Alison M McCormack
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Ian Q Smith
5 Christian M Peckham
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Ian G Mills
8 Shirley E McGill
9 Andrew D Sibson
10 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 15 May 1999 in 3h 1 (18–2–12 in E♭)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Julie M Baker
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Caroline C House
5 Russell A Brown
6 Ian H Oram
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Ian V J Smith
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 16 May 1999 in 3h 17 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
5 methods: 1080 Pudsey, Rutland, 960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire. 112 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Simon J Davies
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 David P Westerman
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 May 1999 in 3h 12 (19–0–6)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ann Smith
3 Andrea B Freeman
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 David D Smith
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Roger Baldwin
12 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4603.0676

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 29 May 1999 in 3h 13 (32–0–20)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Julia R Cater
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Peter S Lacy
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian D Butters
100th peal for the Society: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 May 1999 in 3h 6 (17)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Ian D Butters
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Alan Regin
7 Julia R Cater
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4602.0653

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Easington, Durham
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 May 1999 in 2h 46 (8–2–22)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Barbara M Wheeler
2 Barbara Davies
3 E Alyson Kerr
4 Jonathan F Young
5 Richard M Grainger
6 Christine Richardson
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Ronald R Warford (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4600.0601

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 May 1999 in 3h 22 (19–1–17)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 960 London, Rutland, 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, 384 Yorkshire. 150 changes of method.
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Simon J Davies
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Ian D Butters (C)
5 Alan Regin
6 John P Loveless
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 31 May 1999 in 2h 52 (21–2–22)
5080 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Linda M Garton
4 John P Loveless
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Julia R Cater
7 Ian D Butters (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0630

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 3 June 1999 in 3h 5 (17–1–6)
5088 Spitalfields Festival Little Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Ann Jenner
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Alan Regin
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4599.0577

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
High Easter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 June 1999 in 2h 56 (19)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 methods: One extent each of London, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Beverley, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Derek E Sibson (C)
5 Graham A Duke
6 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4607.0777

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Newmarket, Suffolk
Mindinho le Tower Campanile
Monday, 7 June 1999 in 2h 13 (0–0–9)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
2 methods: 4032 Yorkshire, 1152 Rutland. 59 changes of method.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Linda M Garton
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Phillip J Wilding
5 Roger J Palmer
6 John P Loveless
7 Ian M Holland
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4601.0630

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 8 June 1999 in 2h 58 (8–3–3)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Simon J Davies
2 Oliver D Cross
3 Linda M Garton
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 David C Bath
6 Russell A Brown
7 Roderick R Horton (C)
8 Graham A Duke
Ringing World page reference: 4600.0602

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 June 1999 in 2h 40 (11–1–13)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Susan Page
2 Simon J Davies
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Stephen A Rossiter
7 James L Towler
8 Alan Regin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4603.0676

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Langham, Suffolk
St Mary's Church yard
Saturday, 12 June 1999 in 1h 49
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Jeremy W Warren
3–4 Amanda M Richmond
5–6 Simon A Rudd (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4603.0680

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Holborn Circus
St Andrew, Holborn
Thursday, 17 June 1999 in 2h 58 (18–1–21)
5152 Holborn Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Eleanor J Kippin
2 David C Bath
3 Graham A Duke
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4607.0777

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
Shrubland House
Friday, 18 June 1999 in 1h 58 (14)
5040 Surprise Minor
(1-5) 3600<br> 41 methods: Munden, Carlisle, Morpeth, Wooler, Whitley, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Canterbury, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Cambridge, Surfleet, Hexham, Beverley, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Berwick, Bourne, Ipswich, Durham, York, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6) Warkworth (7) Annable's London.
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1–2 Rosemary J Palmer
3–4 Ian M Holland
5–6 Roger J Palmer (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4603.0680

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 19 June 1999 in 3h 1 (17–1–10)
5040 Wadcroft Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Alison J Brittliff
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Rachel D Gordon
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 Ian Q Smith
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew D Sibson
10 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4604.0705

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Saturday, 19 June 1999 in 3h 5 (11–1–14)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Alison J Brittliff
2 Andrew D Sibson
3 Rachel D Gordon
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Jean Barnes
6 Joanne R Schofield
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Ian Q Smith
9 Simon D Woof
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Andrew W Gordon
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4605.0729

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Marsden, West Yorkshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 20 June 1999 in 3h 29 (26–2–7)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Rachel D Gordon
5 Ian Q Smith
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 C Michael Orme
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4604.0705

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Gloucestershire
Christ Church
Sunday, 20 June 1999 in 3h 3 (20)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1680 London, 1440 Bristol, 960 Cambridge, Yorkshire. 119 changes of method.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Susan M Field
2 Sarah J Morgan
3 Louisa A Holt
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Andrea B Freeman
6 David J Spencer
7 Wendy Bishop
8 Adam J Jenkins
9 Howard W Egglestone
10 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4602.0654

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Helmshore, Lancashire
St Thomas
Monday, 21 June 1999 in 2h 50 (8–3–7)
5184 Helmshore Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Rachel D Gordon
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4604.0705

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 22 June 1999 in 2h 38 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5184 Juin Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Lawrence J Haines
8 Alan Regin (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 22 June 1999 in 3h 11 (18–1–14)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Rachel D Gordon
5 Andrew W Gordon
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4604.0705

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Tuesday, 22 June 1999 in 3h 1 (11–1–14)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 608 Glasgow, 576 Bristol, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 London, Pudsey, 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire. 128 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Rachel D Gordon
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Andrew W Gordon
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4604.0705

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 23 June 1999 in 3h 7 (22–1–3)
5088 Birstall Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Philip Mehew
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Rachel D Gordon
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4604.0705

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Thursday, 24 June 1999 in 2h 45 (11–2–17)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Rachel D Gordon
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4604.0705

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pendleton, Salford, Greater Manchester
St Thomas
Thursday, 24 June 1999 in 3h 3 (18–0–10)
5088 Pendleton Delight Major
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Rachel D Gordon
3 Jean Barnes
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Peter M Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4604.0705

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ramsbottom, Greater Manchester
St Paul
Friday, 25 June 1999 in 2h 41 (9–0–27)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 Pudsey, Rutland, 704 Superlative, 640 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 608 Lincolnshire, 512 Bristol, 448 London. 144 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Andrew D Sibson
2 Rachel D Gordon
3 Peter M Fleckney
4 Ian Q Smith
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christina D A Fleckney
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4604.0705

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Whilton, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 3 July 1999 in 2h 38 (13–1–5 in F♯)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Alison M McCormack
3 Simon J Davies
4 Lee M McCormack
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4611.0871

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Saturday, 3 July 1999 in 2h 42 (10–2–22)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 960 London, 864 Watford, 832 Pudsey, Superlative, 800 Cambridge, 736 Bristol. 120 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Anne P Cook
3 W Eric Critchley
4 Walter C Hunt
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Katherine A Hinchliffe
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0753

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Ippolyts, Hertfordshire
St Hippolytus
Saturday, 3 July 1999 in 2h 49 (12–3–6)
5040 Surprise Minor
20 methods: (1) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (2) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne (3) Chester, Munden (4) Carlisle (5) Westminster, Allendale (6) London, Wells (7) Norwich.
1 Teresa L M Turnock
2 Linda M Garton
3 Russell A Brown
4 John J Ford
5 Jason R Turnock
6 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4605.0731

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Daventry, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 3 July 1999 in 2h 59 (18–3–11 in E♭)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Simon J Davies
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Alison M McCormack
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Ian K Bushell
9 Ian R Fielding (C)
10 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4611.0871

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Watton, Norfolk
St Mary
Thursday, 8 July 1999 in 2h 28 (7–1–4 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Chester, Westminster, London, Bourne, Lincoln, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 Claire F Edwards
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Simon J Davies
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 John P Loveless
6 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Swaffham, Norfolk
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 8 July 1999 in 2h 52 (15–2–23)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ruth Curtis
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Jeremy W Warren
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Gressenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 8 July 1999 in 2h 48 (9–2–13)
5152 Gressenhall Surprise Major
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Ian G Campbell
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Walter C Hunt
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew J Cairns
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
East Dereham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Thursday, 8 July 1999 in 3h 2 (22–3–21 in E♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Simon J Davies
3 Alan Regin (C)
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Oliver D Cross
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ashill, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Thursday, 8 July 1999 in 2h 45 (9–2–27)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1664 Superlative, 1632 Cambridge, 992 London, 768 Bristol. 105 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Harold G Cashmore
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 John J Ford
4 Jeremy W Warren
5 Alan Regin
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Simon Humphrey
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Friday, 9 July 1999 in 2h 48 (10–2–0 in F♯)
5184 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Ian Q Smith
4 Andrew J Cairns
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Simon Humphrey
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Friday, 9 July 1999 in 2h 32 (9–0–3)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Simon J Davies
3 Claire F Edwards
4 Oliver D Cross
5 Andrew J Cairns
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Simon Humphrey
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hethersett, Norfolk
St Remigius
Friday, 9 July 1999 in 2h 40 (9–2–21)
5088 Cardiff Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Pamela J Timms
5 Jeremy W Warren
6 Russell A Brown
7 Anthony P Cotton
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
East Harling, Norfolk
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 9 July 1999 in 2h 46 (8–3–22)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Jennifer A Town
2 Simon J Davies
3 Katherine L Town
4 Wendy Winter
5 David V Craggs
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 10 July 1999 in 3h 24 (20–3–14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Richard A Knight
2 Kathryn S Dodds
3 Christine A Knight
4 Caroline C House
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 David V Craggs
8 Margaret Whiteley
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Simon Humphrey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen, Norfolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 10 July 1999 in 2h 45 (10–3–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Beverley, Surfleet, London, Wells, Bourne, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Pamela J Timms
3 Katherine L Town
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 John J Ford
6 Michael J Wigney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Terrington St Clement, Norfolk
St Clement
Saturday, 10 July 1999 in 2h 40 (11–3–4)
5056 Guildford Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Caroline V Harris
2 Ann Smith
3 Wendy Winter
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Alan Regin
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Ian D Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Surfleet, Lincolnshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 10 July 1999 in 3h 16 (12–0–9 in F♯)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by John N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 Julie M Baker
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Angela S Franklin
4 Simon J Davies
5 Russell A Brown
6 Richard J Angrave
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Anthony P Cotton
9 Ian Roulstone (C)
10 John P Loveless
11 Linda M Garton
12 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stow Bardolph, Norfolk
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 July 1999 in 3h (10–0–5)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Ian M Holland
2 Oliver D Cross
3 Elizabeth Wycherley
4 Ian Q Smith
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Peter J Wycherley
7 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
8 Timothy J Peverett
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 July 1999 in 2h 51 (8–3–17)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Ian Roulstone (C)
3 Russell A Brown
4 Michael J Wigney
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Ian Q Smith
7 John P Loveless
8 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dalham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 11 July 1999 in 3h (14–1–20)
5056 Suffolk Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Ann Smith
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christine M Carter
5 Graham A Duke
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beetley, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 11 July 1999 in 2h 25 (4–0–7 in D)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Jeremy W Warren
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0754

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Thriplow, Cambridgeshire
St George
Saturday, 17 July 1999 in 2h 43 (6–2–18)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
27 methods: (1) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable’s London, Wearmouth, Netherseale (2) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (3) Lincoln, Coldstream (4) Westminster, A llendale (5) London, Wells (6) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (7) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne.
1 Teresa J Brown
2 John J Ford
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Russell A Brown
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 James L Towler
Ringing World page reference: 4607.0777

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Neots, Huntingdonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 July 1999 in 3h 17 (29–2–13)
5040 Uplyme Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alison A Collins
2 W Eric Critchley
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Anne P Cook
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Katherine A Hinchliffe
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0753

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Thursday, 22 July 1999 in 2h 29 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5024 Juillet Delight Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Lawrence J Haines
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0753

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 24 July 1999 in 3h 7 (14–1–19)
5040 Yesnaby Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Malcolm J Lodwick
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian D Butters (C)
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Julia R Cater
8 Alan Regin
9 Paul F Curtis
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4609.0823

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Thursday, 29 July 1999 in 3h 17 (25–1–11)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
6 methods: 920 Yorkshire, 880 Cambridge, Superlative No 2, 840 Bristol, Kegworth, 640 London No 3. 111 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Eleanor J Kippin
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Linda M Garton
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Alan Regin
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4607.0777

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Paul's Walden, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 July 1999 in 2h 49 (11–3–2)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Wells, Primrose, London, Ipswich, Surfleet, Beverley and Cambridge
1 Jason R Turnock
2 Judith A Mack
3 Simon J Davies
4 Barry D Mack
5 Graham A Duke (C)
6 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4613.0919

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 31 July 1999 in 2h 58 (12–3–20)
5184 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Christine M Carter
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Alan Regin
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4608.0799

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 August 1999 in 3h 18 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5042 Young Man's Fen Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon J Davies
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4608.0799

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Wednesday, 4 August 1999 in 3h 20 (25–1–11)
5099 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Stephanie J Pattenden
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Simon J Davies
4 Linda M Garton
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 David D Smith
8 Alan Regin
9 Stanley Jenner
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Peter Beresford
Ringing World page reference: 4613.0919

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 7 August 1999 in 2h 33 (10–2–0)
5040 St Simon's Bob Triples
Composed by John Holt
1 Frank C J Arnold
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Stephen J Bedford
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Jeremy W Warren
6 Ian M Holland
7 David G Salter (C)
8 David F Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4608.0799

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Saturday, 7 August 1999 in 2h 46 (16–1–6 in F)
5040 St Simon's Bob Triples
Composed by John Holt
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Julie M Baker
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Alan Regin
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Mills
To mark the 250th anniversary of a peal of St. Simons Triples rung by this Society 7th August 1749.
RW 4611.0871
Ringing World page reference: 4611.0871

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Sunday, 8 August 1999 in 3h 20 (14¾ in F)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Philip H Larter
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Alan L Andrews
8 Josephine D Horton
9 Richard M Hobbs
10 John P Loveless
11 Alan Regin
12 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4614.0944

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 8 August 1999 in 2h 37 (8–2–17)
5120 Birchington-On-Sea Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Ann Smith
2 Andrew D Sibson
3 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 10 August 1999 in 2h 52 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5184 Montgomery Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Katherine L Town
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Eleanor J Kippin
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Linda M Garton
6 Russell A Brown
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4609.0823

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Friday, 13 August 1999 in 2h 47 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 David C Bath
2 Jo K Hobson
3 Alan Regin
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4611.0871

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 14 August 1999 in 2h 40 (12–1–8)
5056 Essex Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Lee M McCormack
5 Roderick R Horton
6 Alan L Andrews
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4609.0824

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 15 August 1999 in 3h 15 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Ann Smith
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Rachel D Gordon
5 Katherine A Hinchliffe
6 David P Westerman
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4610.0848

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Thursday, 19 August 1999 in 2h 27 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5024 Août Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 David C Bath
4 Lawrence J Haines
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4610.0848

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Friday, 20 August 1999 in 2h 54 (8–3–3)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 Superlative, 704 London, Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire. 121 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Katherine L Town
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Simon J Davies
4 David C Bath
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Ian R Fielding
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Lucinda J C Reeve
Ringing World page reference: 4612.0895

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Neots, Huntingdonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 August 1999 in 3h 9 (29–2–13)
5040 Donnington Hall Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Jeremy W Warren
2 Anne P Cook
3 W Eric Critchley
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Christine M Carter
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Neots, Huntingdonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 August 1999 in 3h 9 (29–2–13)
5040 Donnington Hall Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Jeremy W Warren
2 Anne P Cook
3 W Eric Critchley
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Christine M Carter
6 Christina D A Fleckney
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Peter M Fleckney

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Downham, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 21 August 1999 in 2h 27 (7–3–0)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Ipswich, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Roger H Dorking
2 Josephine D Horton
3 David L Sparling
4 Andrew Beech
5 Paul A Cammiade (C)
6 James L Towler
Ringing World page reference: 4611.0872

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shrewsbury, Shropshire
St Chad
Saturday, 28 August 1999 in 3h 30 (39–2–7)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Alan Regin
3 Joan Summerhayes
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Linda M Garton (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Ian G Campbell
12 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shrewsbury, Shropshire
St Chad
Saturday, 28 August 1999 in 3h 30 (39–2–7)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Alan Regin
3 Joan Summerhayes
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Linda M Garton (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Ian G Campbell
12 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clun, Shropshire
St George
Sunday, 29 August 1999 in 3h 13 (13–2–1)
5040 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Simon J Davies
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Linda M Garton
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Alan Regin
10 Frank W Rivett

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clun, Shropshire
St George
Sunday, 29 August 1999 in 3h 13 (13–2–1)
5040 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Simon J Davies
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Linda M Garton
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Alan Regin
10 Frank W Rivett

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wrexham, Clwyd
St Giles
Monday, 30 August 1999 in 3h 28 (24)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Simon J Davies
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Linda M Garton
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Alan Regin
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 4 September 1999 in 3h 23 (29–1–1)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Shirley E McGill
4 David C Bath
5 James W Belshaw
6 Jill M Hupman
7 Michael J Wigney
8 C Michael H Brady
9 Ian G Mills
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Lucinda J C Reeve
12 Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4612.0895

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 September 1999 in 2h 40 (8¾)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Primrose, Wells, London, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 Graham A Duke
2 Christine M Carter
3 Simon J Davies
4 James M Hills
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4613.0920

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
South Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 4 September 1999 in 2h 48 (11–0–12)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Wells, Surfleet, Ipswich, Norwich, Beverley, London and Cambridge.
1 Simon J Davies
2 Christine M Carter
3 Andrew Beech
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Peter M Fleckney
6 Graham A Duke (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4613.0920

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 5 September 1999 in 3h 24 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Shirley E McGill
4 David C Bath
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Linda M Garton
8 Richard M Hobbs
9 Eleanor J Kippin
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Mills
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4612.0895

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 7 September 1999 in 3h 22 (25–1–11)
5040 Guildhall Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Simon J Davies
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Linda M Garton
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 E Jane Sibson
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Roger Baldwin
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4613.0920

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Turners Hill, Sussex
St Leonard
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 2h 48 (13–3–27)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 Bristol, London, Pudsey, Uxbridge. 133 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Caroline V Harris
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Ann Smith
4 Valerie J Howard
5 Paul J Flavell
6 Alan R Baldock
7 David D Smith
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4616.0992

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 2h 44 (10–2–22)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 Bristol, London, Pudsey, Uxbridge. 133 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 W Eric Critchley
2 Anne P Cook
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Walter C Hunt
5 Jeremy W Warren
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christopher E J Kilgour
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4616.0992

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 2h 45 (9–3–7)
5040 Surprise Minor
9 methods: (1) London, Wells, (2) Westminster, (3) Beverley, Surfleet, (4) York, (5) Bourne, (6) Cambridge, (7) Norwich.
1 Graham D Heath
2 Julie M Baker
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Philip H Larter (C)
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4616.0992

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 3h (17–1–6)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 Bristol, London, Pudsey, Uxbridge. 133 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Linda M Garton
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 Oliver D Cross
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4616.0992

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 3h 3 (13–2–8)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire. 161 changes of method.
Composed by Julian Morgan
1 Roger G Bull
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Sally A Schupke
4 Jonathan H B Deane
5 Michael C Bryant
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Julian Morgan (C)
8 David J Tubbs
Ringing World page reference: 4616.0992

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 2h 45 (12–1–11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 768 Lincolnshire, Rutland, 576 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire, 448 Bristol, 384 Jersey, London. 141 changes of method.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Geoffrey R Parker
2 Ian D Butters (C)
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Peter S Lacy
5 Peter A Sharp
6 Barry R Care
7 Andrew J Cairns
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4616.0992

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 3h 21 (35–2–23)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 David J T Wilson
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Michael J Belcher
4 Andrew J Cairns
5 Andrew J Parker
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Graham A Duke
8 Paul F Curtis
9 R Philip Graves
10 Ian D Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4616.0992

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Houghton le Spring, Tyne & Wear
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 2h 56 (12–0–0)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Cambridge, Huddersfield, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 448 Bristol. 151 changes of method.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 E Alyson Kerr
2 Christine Richardson
3 Barbara Davies
4 Matthew J L Durham
5 David V Craggs
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Kristopher King
8 Ronald R Warford (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Houghton le Spring, Tyne & Wear
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 2h 56 (12–0–0)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Cambridge, Huddersfield, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 448 Bristol. 151 changes of method.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 E Alyson Kerr
2 Christine Richardson
3 Barbara Davies
4 Matthew J L Durham
5 David V Craggs
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Kristopher King
8 Ronald R Warford (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States of America
12 Lee Street
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor
9 methods: (1) Beverley, Surfleet, (2) York, Durham, (3) Bourne, (4) Hull, (5) Primrose, (6) Ipswich, (7) Cambridge.
1–2 Carolyn D Perry
3–4 Elaine M Hansen
5–6 Donald F Morrison (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States of America
12 Lee Street
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor
9 methods: (1) Beverley, Surfleet, (2) York, Durham, (3) Bourne, (4) Hull, (5) Primrose, (6) Ipswich, (7) Cambridge.
1–2 Carolyn D Perry
3–4 Elaine M Hansen
5–6 Donald F Morrison (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bow, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 9 September 1999 in 2h 52 (13–3–23 in F♯)
5472 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 1024 London 832 Bristol 800 Watford 640 Cambridge, 512 Dorchester, Pudsey, 416 Cassiobury 384 Superlative 352 Lincoln. 125 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Peter Beresford
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Alan Regin
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4616.0992

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hackney, Middlesex
St John
Saturday, 11 September 1999 in 2h 44 (16–1–6)
5021 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Ian H Oram
6 David C Bath
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
RW 4619.1063
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 11 September 1999 in 2h 59 (15–3–9)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol. 87 change of method, all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Katherine L Town
2 Katherine A Hinchliffe
3 Simon J Davies
4 Christine M Carter
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Michael J Wigney
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dagenham, Greater London
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 11 September 1999 in 2h 49 (14–3–0)
5056 Dagenham Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ann Smith
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 C James Hustler
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Saturday, 11 September 1999 in 3h 38 (28–2–16)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 James W Belshaw
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Heather A Kippin
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 David C Bath
8 Richard A Pearce
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Oliver D Cross
11 Ian K Bushell
12 Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bermondsey, Surrey
St James
Saturday, 11 September 1999 in 2h 49 (14–1–15)
5088 Kenninghall Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ann Smith
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Angela S Franklin
5 Gail L Wade
6 Eleanor J Kippin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Acton, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 11 September 1999 in 2h 50 (13¾)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Julie M Baker
2 Linda M Garton
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Jeremy W Warren
6 Christian M Peckham
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 12 September 1999 in 2h 36 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
12 methods: 800 Superlative, Yorkshire, 480 Cambridge, Glasgow, 320 Belfast, Bristol, London, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Astatine, Jersey. 149 changes of method.
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Terri J Horton
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Roderick R Horton
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Sunday, 12 September 1999 in 3h 19 (28–2–16)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Linda M Garton
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Graham A Duke
6 Julia R Cater
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 A Peter Whitehead
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Thursday, 16 September 1999 in 2h 38 (7–3–7)
5024 Framley Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Peter Beresford
2 Ann Jenner
3 Joan Summerhayes
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Eric Edmondson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4614.0943

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Roker, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 September 1999 in 2h 43 (7–1–3)
5040 Minor
7 methods: One extent each of London Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, St Clement's College Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Barbara Davies
2 Christine Richardson
3 Alan Regin
4 Kristopher King
5 Oliver D Cross
6 Ronald R Warford (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4617.1016

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 21 September 1999 in 2h 48 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Andrew Beech
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Richard Sales
4 Ian W Blake
5 James M Hills
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
25th peal- treble.
Ringing World page reference: 4615.0968

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Castle Acre, Norfolk
St James
Sunday, 26 September 1999 in 2h 39 (10–3–16)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Wells, Norwich, Surfleet, Ipswich, London, Cambridge and Beverley.
1 Simon A Rudd (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 Angela M Clifton
4 Adrian G Clifton
5 Amanda M Richmond
6 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1064

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Monday, 27 September 1999 in 2h 53 (17–1–6)
5088 Ben Lomond Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Julia R Cater
2 David C Bath
3 Simon J Davies
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4616.0991

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 2 October 1999 in 3h 40 (29–1–1)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by James W Belshaw
1 Christine M Carter
2 Ann Smith
3 John P Loveless
4 Douglas J Beaumont
5 Timothy J Peverett
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 C Michael H Brady
8 Ian G Mills
9 Russell A Brown
10 Ian V J Smith
11 Linda M Garton
12 Eleanor J Kippin
Ringing World page reference: 4617.1016

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Streatham, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 2 October 1999 in 2h 55 (12–3–6 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Caroline C House
6 David C Bath
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Michael J Wigney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4617.1016

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barking, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 2 October 1999 in 3h 12 (18–2–21)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Anne P Cook
3 W Eric Critchley
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4617.1016

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Monday, 4 October 1999 in 2h 48 (10–2–22)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 1152 Rutland, 960 Yorkshire, 864 Lincolnshire, 768 Cambridge, Superlative, 576 Pudsey. 141 changes of method.
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Linda M Garton
3 Marion T Perryman
4 Walter C Hunt
5 Geoffrey S Perryman
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian W Davies
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4617.1016

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 5 October 1999 in 3h 23 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Ewerby Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 James W Belshaw
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon J Davies
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Jason R Turnock
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Graham A Duke
Ringing World page reference: 4617.1016

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 10 October 1999 in 2h 48 (11–2–6)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
8 methods: 720 Rutland, 680 Bristol, London No.3, 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, 600 Superlative No.2, 560 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 119 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Sally A Mason
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Frances Dodds
4 Elizabeth A Orme
5 Christine R Hill
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Linda M Garton
8 Margaret Whiteley
9 Katherine A Hinchliffe
10 Julia R Cater
Silent and non-conducted.
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1063

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 12 October 1999 in 2h 53 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 Superlative, 704 London, Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire. 121 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Linda M Garton
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Peter M Fleckney
5 David C Bath
6 C Michael H Brady
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1064

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Thursday, 14 October 1999 in 3h 12 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
7 methods: 840 Kegworth, 800 Bristol, 680 Cambridge, Hillingdon, Superlative No.2, Yorkshire, 640 London No.3. 111 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Graham A Duke
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4618.1040

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 16 October 1999 in 3h 6 (12–3–25)
5088 Limehouse Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Simon J Davies
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 James W Belshaw
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Donald F Morrison
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1064

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lichfield, Staffordshire
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Chad
Saturday, 16 October 1999 in 3h 17 (31–2–9)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Russell A Brown
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Alan Regin
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4618.1040

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 19 October 1999 in 2h 41 (8–3–3)
5088 Octobre Delight Major
Composed by Anthony P Smith
1 Andrew Beech
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Simon J Davies
4 Lawrence J Haines
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4619.1064

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Texarkana, Arkansas, United States of America
First Presbyterian Church
Saturday, 23 October 1999 in 2h 23 (3–2–26)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 896 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 672 Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, 320 Bristol, 224 London. 144 changes of method.
Composed by Robert P Graves
1 Jennifer A Smith
2 E Jane Sibson
3 David D Smith
4 Alan Regin
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian D Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4626.1256

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Little Rock, Arkansas, United States of America
Cathedral Church of Holy Trinity
Saturday, 23 October 1999 in 2h 43 (9–0–1)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Joan Summerhayes
5 David D Smith
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4626.1256

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Frome, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 October 1999 in 3h 17 (27–1–19)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Melvyn J Blowfield
2 Ann Smith
3 David P Westerman
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Andrew D Sibson (C)
7 David J Garton
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4621.1113

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Texarkana, Arkansas, United States of America
First Presbyterian Church
Sunday, 24 October 1999 in 2h 25 (3–2–26)
5184 Rondo Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Ian D Butters
3 Ruth Curtis
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Joan Summerhayes
7 Alan Regin
8 David D Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4626.1256

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Texarkana, Arkansas, United States of America
First Presbyterian Church
Monday, 25 October 1999 in 2h 22 (3–2–26)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian D Butters
4 David D Smith
5 Alan Regin
6 Joan Summerhayes
7 Derek E Sibson
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4626.1256

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Little Rock, Arkansas, United States of America
Cathedral Church of Holy Trinity
Monday, 25 October 1999 in 2h 39 (9–0–1)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 Bristol, London, Pudsey, Uxbridge. 133 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ian D Butters
4 Joan Summerhayes
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Alan Regin
7 David D Smith
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4626.1256

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States of America
Christ Church
Tuesday, 26 October 1999 in 2h 25 (4–1–9)
5088 Chapel Hill Delight Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Ian D Butters
4 Alan Regin
5 Ruth Curtis
6 E Jane Sibson
7 David D Smith
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4626.1256