Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 214 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 2 January 1998 in 2h 47 (8–2–15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods: 1088 London, 1024 Cambridge, 992 Pudsey, Superlative, 928 Bristol. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Sally A Mason
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Alan Regin
5 Linda M Garton
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4528.0137

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Friday, 2 January 1998 in 3h 1 (12–1–11)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Linda M Garton
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Sally A Mason
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Derek E Sibson
9 John P Loveless (C)
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4528.0137

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Blandford Forum, Dorset
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 2 January 1998 in 3h (19–3–5)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 Belfast, Bristol. 113 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Felicity S Warwick
2 Susan E Smith
3 Philip A L Rioch
4 Kate E Weston
5 Pauline C Champion
6 Benjamin D Constant
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 David A Warwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4528.0137

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 January 1998 in 2h 44 (10–1–14)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Linda M Garton
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Paul F Curtis
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4534.0285

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 3 January 1998 in 2h 55 (10–3–1)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Sally A Mason
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Mary E Hall
6 Richard C L Brown
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4528.0137

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 6 January 1998 in 3h 28 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5160 Palgrave Alliance Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon J Davies
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Adam P Shepherd
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4534.0285

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 January 1998 in 3h 21 (25–2–26)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1568 London, 1344 Glasgow, 1120 Bristol, Belfast. 104 com, all the work.
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 A David Leach
2 Jane E Deadman
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Claire F Edwards
8 Stephen A Rossiter
Ringing World page reference: 4527.0109

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wimborne Minster, Dorset
St Cuthberga
Saturday, 17 January 1998 in 3h 24 (29–2–20)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
8 methods: 720 Rutland, 680 Bristol, London No.3, 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, 600 Superlative No.2, 560 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 119 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Susan E Smith
3 Kate E Weston
4 Felicity S Warwick
5 Benjamin D Constant
6 Nigel R Woodruff
7 Pauline C Champion
8 David A Warwick (C)
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4529.0163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Boughton under Blean, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 17 January 1998 in 2h 41 (11–0–6)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 E Jane Sibson
2 John P Loveless
3 Simon J Davies
4 Linda M Garton
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Stephen J Bailey
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4534.0285

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 18 January 1998 in 2h 48 (11–2–6)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anonymous
1 Sonia C Tucker
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Elizabeth Gatland
4 Michele Ellender
5 June D Wells
6 Nicola J Crichton
7 Diana M Bridle
8 Tina R Stoecklin
9 Patricia M Newton (C)
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4529.0163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Sunday, 18 January 1998 in 2h 52 (10–0–7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London. 120 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 Teresa L M Turnock
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Douglas A Bell
5 Simon A Rudd
6 Linda M Garton
7 Amanda M Richmond
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4529.0163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hereford, Herefordshire
Cathedral Church of The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Ethelbert
Saturday, 24 January 1998 in 3h 34 (33–3–21)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alison A Collins
2 Christine M Carter
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4534.0285

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Monday, 26 January 1998 in 3h 4 (17–1–6)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Oliver D Cross
5 Julia R Cater
6 Stephen J Bailey
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4533.0257

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Saturday, 31 January 1998 in 2h 38 (10–2–22)
5120 Kilkhampton Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Christine M Carter
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Ian W Davies
7 Richard C L Brown
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4534.0285

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Saturday, 31 January 1998 in 2h 35 (10–0–7)
5088 Quinton Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Ian N Willgress
2 Alison A Collins
3 Sally A Mason
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4534.0285

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bolney, Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 31 January 1998 in 2h 50 (13–0–8)
5040 Union Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Stella G Bianco
2 Catherine S Nevin
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Alan R Baldock (C)
5 Margaret E Oram
6 William G Merritt
7 Brian E Jeffrey
8 Louise G Pink
Ringing World page reference: 4529.0163

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 31 January 1998 in 2h 58 (12)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Linda M Garton
2 John J Ford
3 Russell A Brown
4 Simon J Davies
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Alan Regin
7 Jason R Turnock
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4532.0233

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Baldock, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 January 1998 in 3h 29 (26–2–22)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Russell A Brown
2 Linda M Garton
3 Simon J Davies
4 John J Ford
5 Ian K Bushell
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4532.0234

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Monday, 2 February 1998 in 3h 4 (17–1–6)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Linda M Garton
6 John P Loveless
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4535.0309

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 February 1998 in 3h 12 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Graham A Duke
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 Adam P Shepherd
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4535.0309

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 7 February 1998 in 3h 32 (29–1–1)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
2 Ruth M Border
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Pamela J Timms
5 Christian M Peckham
6 Eleanor J Kippin
7 Russell A Brown
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Anthony P Cotton
10 Linda M Garton
11 John P Loveless (C)
12 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4533.0257

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stamford Hill, Greater London
St Ann
Saturday, 7 February 1998 in 2h 40 (7–3–1 in A)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by Anthony J Cox arranged by Stanley Jenner
1 Simon J Davies
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Julia R Cater
4 John J Ford
5 Anthony J Crowther
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4533.0257

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Poplar, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 7 February 1998 in 3h 15 (23–3–6 in D)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John J Ford
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Pamela J Timms
5 Christian M Peckham
6 Anthony J Crowther
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Anthony P Cotton
9 Alan Regin
10 Julia R Cater
Ringing World page reference: 4533.0257

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 7 February 1998 in 2h 48 (11–0–6)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Gillian M Palmer
2 Conrad D Warford
3 Michael J Wigney
4 Oliver D Cross
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Benjamin D Constant
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4533.0257

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 8 February 1998 in 2h 51 (8–3–3)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Linda M Garton
2 Alison K Regan (C)
3 Simon J Davies
4 Gail Cater
5 Adam P Shepherd
6 Oliver D Cross
7 John P Loveless
8 Julia R Cater
Ringing World page reference: 4533.0257

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Our Lady and the English Martyrs
Thursday, 12 February 1998 in 3h 25 (31–2–5)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Melvyn J Blowfield
2 David P Westerman
3 Graham A Duke
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Andrew W Gordon
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian N Willgress
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4535.0310

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Monday, 23 February 1998 in 3h 4 (17–1–6)
5056 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Lawrence J Haines
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alison M McCormack
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Stephen J Bailey
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4539.0409

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 February 1998 in 2h 59 (15–0–13)
5152 Cassiobury Surprise Major
1 Simon J Davies
2 Russell A Brown
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Anthony J Crowther
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Ian Roulstone
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4539.0409

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States of America
12 Lee Street
Wednesday, 4 March 1998 in 2h 26 (13)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1–2 Anthony P Cotton
3–4 Elaine M Hansen
5–6 Donald F Morrison (C)
7–8 Pamela J Timms
Ringing World page reference: 4535.0314

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 7 March 1998 in 3h 28 (29–1–1)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by BYROC
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Simon J Davies
4 Christine M Carter
5 Linda M Garton
6 Enid Lawson
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Julia R Cater
9 Derek E Sibson
10 Graham A Duke (C)
11 Peter M Fleckney
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4537.0357

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Saturday, 7 March 1998 in 2h 56 (7–1–20)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Oliver D Cross
6 Benjamin D Constant
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 4539.0409

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
North Shields, Tyne & Wear
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 March 1998 in 3h 4 (16–1–18)
5000 Lockington Surprise Royal
Composed by Kevin I Lucas
1 Richard M Grainger
2 Christine Richardson
3 Duncan G Walker
4 Barbara Davies
5 Jonathan F Young
6 Rachael H Dyson
7 E Alyson Kerr
8 Ronald R Warford (C)
9 David V Craggs
10 Kristopher King
Ringing World page reference: 4536.0332

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 10 March 1998 in 3h 4 (8–3–3)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
10 methods: 672 Bristol, Newcastle, Whalley, 448 Belfast, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Essex, Huddersfield, London, Pudsey. 140 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 Russell A Brown
2 Jason R Turnock
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Frank W Rivett
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4537.0357

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
St John the Baptist
Friday, 13 March 1998 in 2h 38 (11–0–5 in A♭)
5056 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Alison M McCormack
3 Simon J Davies
4 Lee M McCormack
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4544.0531

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear
St Paul
Saturday, 14 March 1998 in 2h 52 (17–0–23 in E)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Alison M McCormack
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4544.0531

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 March 1998 in 2h 54 (13–1–11 in F)
5088 Yeading Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Simon J Davies
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 Mary E Hall
5 Linda M Garton
6 Julia R Cater
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4541.0457

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 March 1998 in 2h 55 (10–0–6)
5056 Sonning Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Mary E Hall
2 Linda M Garton
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Simon J Davies
5 Julia R Cater
6 Alan Regin
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4541.0457

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kingsbury, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 March 1998 in 3h 7 (19½)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Linda M Garton
2 Julia R Cater
3 Simon J Davies
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Ian K Bushell
6 John P Loveless
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4539.0409

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Saturday, 28 March 1998 in 2h 54 (11–2–11)
5184 Sefton Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Donald R Marshall
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
4 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4540.0433

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Parbold, Lancashire, Douglas
Christ Church
Saturday, 28 March 1998 in 2h 47 (11–3–24)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Anne E Pettifor
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Donald R Marshall
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4540.0433

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Monday, 30 March 1998 in 3h 5 (17–1–6)
5184 Halstead Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Simon J Davies
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Lawrence J Haines
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4544.0529

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 1 April 1998 in 2h 18 (Size 14)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1664 Superlative, 1632 Cambridge, 992 London, 768 Bristol. 105 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Harold G Cashmore
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 David A Warwick
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4540.0441

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fen Ditton, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 April 1998 in 2h 57 (12–0–12)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Linda M Garton
2 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
3 Tina R Stoecklin
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Graham A Duke
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Alan Regin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4539.0409

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Tollesbury, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 4 April 1998 in 2h 55 (7–0–18)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Linda M Garton
4 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
5 Peter M Fleckney
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Julia R Cater (C)
8 Alan Regin
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4542.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 4 April 1998 in 3h 14 (20–1–20)
5040 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
4 Simon J Davies
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Julia R Cater
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Alan Regin
10 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4542.0481

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Newmarket, Suffolk
Mindinho le Tower Campanile
Friday, 10 April 1998 in 2h 27 (0–0–9)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Simon J Davies
2 Linda M Garton
3 Julia R Cater
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Alan Regin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4540.0433

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 10 April 1998 in 2h 44 (6–1–24)
5088 Medway Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Graham D Heath
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Ann Smith
4 Anthony S Braben
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 David W Grimwood
8 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4541.0457

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Upham, Hampshire
Blessed Mary of Upham
Sunday, 12 April 1998 in 2h 42 (7–0–6)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Gail Cater
2 Betty J Daysh
3 June M Mitchell
4 Julia R Cater (C)
5 Elizabeth Johnson
6 Robert Cater
7 Philip A L Rioch
8 Christine R Hill
Ringing World page reference: 4541.0457

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Sunday, 12 April 1998 in 2h 40 (10–2–22)
5152 Babybush Delight Major
Composed by Ian K Bushell
1 Geoffrey Pearson
2 Jason R Turnock
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Walter C Hunt
5 Christine M Carter
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian W Davies
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4545.0554

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 18 April 1998 in 3h 25 (34–3–4)
5136 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Graham D Heath
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Felicity S Warwick
4 Elizabeth A Coke
5 Pauline C Champion
6 Geraldine R Forster
7 Philip A L Rioch
8 Clare J Larter
9 David A Warwick
10 Benjamin D Constant
11 Ian R Fielding (C)
12 Philip H Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0630

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 27 April 1998 in 2h 53 (17–1–14)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Peter S Lacy
4 Geoffrey R Parker
5 David J T Wilson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Richard C L Brown
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4545.0553

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire
Minster Church of St Peter ad Vincula
Saturday, 2 May 1998 in 3h 6 (17–1–3)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 John P Loveless
2 Alan Regin
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Lucy Smith
5 Simon J Davies
6 Julia R Cater
7 Linda M Garton (C)
8 Richard C Offen
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4545.0553

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meole Brace, Shropshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 May 1998 in 2h 56 (7–1–7)
5184 Chertsey Surprise Major
Composed by Steven D Chandler
1 Julia R Cater
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Alan Regin
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Ian G Campbell
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Simon J Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4545.0553

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shrewsbury, Shropshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 May 1998 in 3h 6 (19–2–8)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Pamela J Timms
5 Julia R Cater
6 Anthony P Cotton
7 Linda M Garton
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 4 May 1998 in 2h 55 (15–2–7)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
7 methods: 928 London, 832 Bristol, 800 Superlative, 768 Cambridge, 704 Pudsey, 608 Watford, 480 Cassiobury. 123 changes of method, all the work.
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Tina R Stoecklin
5 Simon J Gay
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Coalbrookdale, Telford, Shropshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 4 May 1998 in 3h 6 (18–3–27)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Simon J Davies
4 Pamela J Timms
5 Julia R Cater
6 Anthony P Cotton
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Campbell
9 John P Loveless
10 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4545.0553

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 May 1998 in 3h 15 (21–2–22)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Nicholas J Davies
5 David D Smith
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 5 May 1998 in 3h 17 (25–1–11)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal
5 methods: 1120 London No.3, 1000 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative No.2, Yorkshire. 116 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Adam P Shepherd
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Saturday, 9 May 1998 in 3h 12 (23–3–16)
5000 Edgeley Park Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Ian Q Smith
6 Barry Hale
7 Michael H Tompsett
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew D Sibson
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 9 May 1998 in 3h 18 (20–0–0)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Rachel D Gordon
6 Ian Q Smith
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Derek E Sibson
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 12 May 1998 in 2h 57 (8–3–3)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Graham A Duke
2 Frank W Rivett
3 Simon J Davies
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Russell A Brown
6 Linda M Garton
7 Julia R Cater (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4546.0577

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Deptford, Greater London
St John
Saturday, 16 May 1998 in 3h 2 (14–0–18 in F)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Linda M Garton
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Simon J Davies
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Julia R Cater
7 Ian G Campbell
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4546.0577

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barking, Greater London
St Margaret
Saturday, 16 May 1998 in 3h 11 (18–2–21 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 1120 London; 896 Superlative; 768 Bristol, Cambridge; 736 Ecclestone, Pudsey. 120 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman Arranged by Stanley Jenner
1 Simon J Davies
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Linda M Garton
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Julia R Cater
6 Lawrence J Haines
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4546.0577

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 May 1998 in 2h 55 (17–0–9)
5040 Banbury Cross Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Conrad D Warford
3 Alison M McCormack
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Oliver D Cross
6 Benjamin D Constant
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Stephen A Wheeler
9 Roger Baldwin (C)
10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Turners Hill, Sussex
St Leonard
Sunday, 17 May 1998 in 2h 52 (13–3–27)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Louise G Pink
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Ann Smith
4 Caroline C House
5 Julia R Cater
6 Simon J Gay
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 19 May 1998 in 3h 28 (25–1–11)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
6 methods: 920 Cambridge, 880 Bristol, 840 London No.3, Superlative No.2, 800 Rutland, Yorkshire. 117 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Lawrence J Haines
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Graham A Duke
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 23 May 1998 in 3h 22 (29–1–1)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ruth Curtis
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 David J T Wilson
6 Simon J Davies
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Richard C L Brown
9 Linda M Garton
10 Peter M Fleckney
11 Paul F Curtis
12 Ian D Butters
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Winchester, Cathedral, Hampshire
Holy Trinity, SS Peter, Paul and Swithun
Monday, 25 May 1998 in 3h 45 (35–2–6)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull
1 Graham A Duke
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Benjamin D Constant
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Eleanor J Kippin
7 Julia R Cater
8 S Kathleen M Baldwin
9 Alan Regin
10 Roger Baldwin (C)
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 25 May 1998 in 2h 45 (10–1–14)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
Arranged by Stanley Jenner<br> 6 methods: 1120 London; 896 Superlative; 768 Bristol, Cambridge; 736 Ecclestone, Pudsey. 120 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Simon J Davies
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Richard C L Brown
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rusper, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 26 May 1998 in 2h 36 (12¾)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Paul I Butler
2 Simon J Davies
3 Benjamin D Constant
4 Oliver D Cross
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Conrad D Warford
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4552.0721

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Tuesday, 26 May 1998 in 2h 52 (15–2–0)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Simon J Davies
5 Benjamin D Constant
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Conrad D Warford
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4552.0721

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Thursday, 28 May 1998 in 3h 7 (17–1–6)
5136 Spitalfields Festival Bob Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Ann Jenner
3 Julia R Cater
4 Benjamin D Constant
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Lawrence J Haines
7 Alan Regin
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 28 May 1998 in 2h 23 (4–1–5)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: (1) London, Wells (2) Durham (3) Beverley (4) Surfleet (5) Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge.
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Ian R Fielding (C)
4 Conrad D Warford
5 Oliver D Cross
6 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 4552.0721

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Thursday, 28 May 1998 in 2h 29 (7–0–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
10 methods: (1) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham (2) London, Wells (3) Durham, Beverley, Surfleet (4) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet (5) York, Durham (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge.
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Simon J Davies
3 Oliver D Cross
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Conrad D Warford
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4552.0721

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 31 May 1998 in 3h 5 (11–1–13)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 608 Glasgow, 576 Bristol, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 London, Pudsey, 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire. 128 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Gillian M Palmer
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Ian Roulstone (C)
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 David L Sparling
7 Linda M Garton
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4547.0601

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 13 June 1998 in 2h 48 (11–2–6)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Linda M Garton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Julia R Cater
4 Andrew P Warboys
5 Ian K Bushell
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Roger Baldwin
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4552.0721

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 13 June 1998 in 2h 56 (20–1–6)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Simon J Davies
3 Andrew P Warboys
4 Douglas J Beaumont
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Linda M Garton
9 Stephen A Wheeler
10 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4552.0721

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Histon, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 June 1998 in 2h 35 (9–1–27)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 1024 London, Superlative, 832 Cambridge, Pudsey, 672 Edgbaston, 640 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Ruth Curtis
4 David P Westerman
5 Adam W Kilgour
6 Katherine A Hinchliffe
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 June 1998 in 2h 58 (12–1–5)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Sarah A H E Daniels
2 Pamela J Timms
3 Simon J Davies
4 Linda M Garton
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Christian M Peckham
7 Timothy J Peverett
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4552.0721

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
South Lopham, Norfolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 June 1998 in 3h 12 (20–2–1)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Ipswich, Beverley, Wells, London, Norwich, Surfleet and Cambridge.
1 Simon J Davies
2 Benjamin D Constant
3 Douglas J Beaumont
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Alan Regin (C)
6 Julia R Cater
Ringing World page reference: 4575.0011

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 27 June 1998 in 3h 9 (24–0–4 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Melvyn J Blowfield
2 Ann Smith
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 30 June 1998 in 3h 23 (25–1–11)
5040 Ulysses Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Simon J Davies
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 July 1998 in 3h 8 (22–0–17)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Rachel D Gordon
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Peter M Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Padworth, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 July 1998 in 2h 21 (7–1–4)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger D Bailey
1 Terri J Horton
2 Lee M McCormack
3 Alison M McCormack
4 Roderick R Horton
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Catherine N Merlane
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0845

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clitheroe, Lancashire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 4 July 1998 in 2h 58 (18–0–18)
5056 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Rachel D Gordon
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Oswaldtwistle, Lancashire
Immanuel
Monday, 6 July 1998 in 2h 47 (11–0–21)
5120 Oswaldtwistle Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Rachel D Gordon
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Ian Q Smith
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Church Kirk, Lancashire
St James
Monday, 6 July 1998 in 2h 52 (13–0–3)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10 methods: 640 Uxbridge, 576 Rutland, 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 480 Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Ashtead, London, 416 Bristol. 127 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Rachel D Gordon
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Ian Smith
5 Peter M Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kildwick, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 7 July 1998 in 3h 2 (15–1–18)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
7 methods: 832 Uxbridge, 800 Rutland, 704 Yorkshire, 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative. 135 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Rachel D Gordon
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Wednesday, 8 July 1998 in 2h 51 (18–1–3)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Cambridge, 1280 London, 1248 Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 109 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Rachel D Gordon
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 8 July 1998 in 3h 18 (25–1–14)
5040 Xulon Surprise Royal
Composed by Andrew D Sibson
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Rachel D Gordon
6 Ian Q Smith
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Derek E Sibson
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Newhey, Greater Manchester
St Thomas
Thursday, 9 July 1998 in 2h 37 (4–1–17)
5056 Newhey Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Peter M Fleckney
2 Andrew W Gordon
3 Rachel D Gordon
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson
7 E Jane Sibson
8 Andrew D Sibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Friday, 10 July 1998 in 3h 6 (11½)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 960 London, 928 Watford, 896 Bristol, 832 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative. 127 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Ian Roulstone (C)
4 Benjamin D Constant
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Simon Humphrey
7 Alan Regin
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0846

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Heywood, Lancashire
St Luke
Friday, 10 July 1998 in 3h 19 (21–3–9)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by William T Perrins
1 Andrew D Sibson
2 Rachel D Gordon
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Ian Q Smith
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4554.0773

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Painswick, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 July 1998 in 3h 34 (25–2–19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Ann Smith
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Ian N Willgress
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian V J Smith
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0846

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lydney, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 July 1998 in 3h 2 (13–2–7)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John J Ford
2 Neil J Sheard
3 Christian M Peckham
4 Rachael L Eagle
5 Georgina Barratt
6 Clive W Longden
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Catherine N Merlane
9 Andrew J Mead
10 Ian Q Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0846

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Saturday, 11 July 1998 in 3h (19–2–9)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Clare O'Callaghan
2 Eleanor J Kippin
3 Lee M McCormack
4 Alison M McCormack
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Andrew A Ward
7 Philip F Pope
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0846

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 July 1998 in 3h 12 (22–2–16)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Philippa M Whittington
2 Heather A Kippin
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Wendy Bishop
6 Anthony P Cotton
7 Conrad D Warford
8 Andrew J Cairns
9 Linda M Garton
10 David S Bishop
11 Timothy J Peverett
12 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0846

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 July 1998 in 3h (14–1–16)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Gillian M Palmer
2 Elizabeth Wycherley
3 Alison R Caton
4 Susan M Field
5 Andrea B Freeman
6 Peter J Wycherley
7 David L Sparling
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0846

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Berkeley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 July 1998 in 3h 1 (21–1–3 in E♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Julie M Diserens
2 Julia R Cater (C)
3 Simon J Davies
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Benjamin D Constant
7 Tina R Stoecklin
8 Ian K Bushell
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0846

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 July 1998 in 2h 54 (18–2–0)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Ian V J Smith
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Ann Smith
4 Andrew J Cairns
5 Conrad D Warford
6 Ian Q Smith
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0846

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 18 July 1998 in 2h 41 (10–1–14)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods: 1088 London, 1024 Cambridge, 992 Pudsey, Superlative, 928 Bristol. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Christine A Knight
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Eleanor J Kippin
5 Richard A Knight
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4555.0797

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Longstanton, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 July 1998 in 2h 43 (7–2–11)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Gillian M Palmer
2 Teresa J Brown
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Simon J Davies
5 David L Sparling
6 Russell A Brown
7 Frank W Rivett
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4555.0797

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Gosforth, Tyne & Wear
All Saints
Saturday, 18 July 1998 in 3h 15 (22–0–23)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Nina E Howard
2 Richard M Grainger
3 Barbara Davies
4 E Alyson Kerr
5 Jennifer A Town
6 David V Craggs
7 Duncan G Walker (C)
8 Kristopher King
Ringing World page reference: 4577.0047

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Petworth, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 25 July 1998 in 3h 6 (18–0–9 in E)
5248 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Gardiner
1 Joan M Peel
2 Geoffrey C Rix
3 Jennifer A Smith
4 Louise G Pink
5 David D Smith
6 Ian P Hastilow
7 Colin R Spencer
8 Alan D Pink (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4556.0821

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 25 July 1998 in 3h 38 (37–2–17)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
No. 4
Composed by David G Hull
1 Barbara Davies
2 John P Loveless
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Alison M McCormack
5 Linda M Garton
6 Conrad D Warford
7 Rachael H Dyson
8 Andrew J Cairns
9 Claire F Edwards
10 David V Craggs
11 Ian Roulstone (C)
12 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4555.0797

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cathedral Church of the Virgin Mary, SS George and Denys
Saturday, 25 July 1998 in 3h 25 (27–3–6)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Joanne R Schofield
4 Christine M Carter
5 Rachel D Gordon
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Andrew W Gordon
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4559.0893

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Amblecote, Stourbridge, West Midlands
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 25 July 1998 in 2h 28 (7–0–3)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Julia R Cater
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Alan Regin
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Andrew P Warboys (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4557.0845

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Crowthorne, Berkshire
Coleridge Campanile
Sunday, 26 July 1998 in 2h 13 (0–0–10)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 Anne M Carpenter
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Douglas J Beaumont
4 Simon J Davies
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Alan Regin
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Julia R Cater (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4555.0797

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 18 August 1998 in 3h 5 (8–3–3)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by William T Perrins
1 Graham A Duke
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Simon J Davies
4 Lawrence J Haines
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Peter M Fleckney (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4560.0919

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Saturday, 29 August 1998 in 2h 40 (10–0–7)
5088 Fulbourn Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christopher J Groome
2 Simon J Davies
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christine M Carter
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Katherine A Hinchliffe
Ringing World page reference: 4562.0965

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 29 August 1998 in 2h 50 (15–0–10)
5088 Fordham Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christine M Carter
2 Simon J Davies
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Katherine A Hinchliffe
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4562.0965

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 September 1998 in 3h 17 (26–1–23 in E♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
7 methods: 760 London No.3, Rutland, 720 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 680 Bristol, Superlative No.2. 122 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Graham A Duke
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Simon J Davies
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Alan Regin
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4567.1085

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 5 September 1998 in 3h 5 (26–1–23)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Elizabeth Wycherley
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Simon J Davies
7 Peter J Wycherley
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4567.1085

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Poplar, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 5 September 1998 in 3h 17 (23–3–6 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Linda M Garton
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Eleanor J Kippin
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Patricia M Newton
6 Julia R Cater
7 Benjamin D Constant
8 Simon C Farrar
9 John P Loveless (C)
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4567.1085

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 5 September 1998 in 3h 6 (18–2–12)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Terri J Horton
2 Kate E Weston
3 Jill M Hupman
4 Susan E Smith
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Roderick R Horton (C)
8 Julian Morgan
9 C James Hustler
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4567.1085

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 10 September 1998 in 2h 44 (10–2–22)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol. 87 change of method, all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Walter C Hunt
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Ian W Davies
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4572.1210

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pershore, Worcestershire
Abbey Church of The Holy Cross
Saturday, 12 September 1998 in 3h 12 (25½)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Christopher E Slade
4 Rachel D Gordon
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian N Willgress
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4567.1085

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cannock, Staffordshire
St Luke
Saturday, 26 September 1998 in 3h 3 (14–0–10)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Simon J Davies
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Linda M Garton
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4567.1085

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Monday, 28 September 1998 in 2h 33 (9–1–16)
5184 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Ruth Curtis
2 David J T Wilson
3 Andrew J Parker
4 Bridget J Smith
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian D Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4566.1061

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 3 October 1998 in 3h 5 (12–3–25)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Elizabeth Wycherley
2 John J Ford
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Peter J Wycherley
5 Eleanor J Kippin
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Geoffrey R Fielding
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4581.0141

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Croydon, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 October 1998 in 3h 27 (36–3–18)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Alison M McCormack
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Julia R Cater
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Lawrence J Haines
7 Oliver D Cross
8 Benjamin D Constant
9 Ian R Fielding (C)
10 Ian K Bushell
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4572.1206

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bishopwearmouth, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
Minster Church: St Michael and All Angels and St Benedict Biscop
Saturday, 3 October 1998 in 2h 35 (12–2–7)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur P Heywood
1 Richard M Grainger
2 E Alyson Kerr
3 Christine Richardson
4 Barbara Davies
5 Karen P Maughan
6 Jonathan F Young
7 David V Craggs
8 Ronald R Warford
Ringing World page reference: 4567.1085

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lewes, East Sussex
St John the Baptist, Southover
Saturday, 10 October 1998 in 3h 2 (17–1–20)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Ian P Hastilow
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Ann Smith
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 E Jane Sibson
6 P Jonathan Franklin
7 David D Smith
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4571.1181

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Margaret
Sunday, 11 October 1998 in 2h 54 (14–0–24)
5216 Caterham Hill Delight Major
Composed by Ian K Bushell
1 Douglas J Beaumont
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Lawrence J Haines
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Julia R Cater
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4568.1109

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 13 October 1998 in 2h 53 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Simon J Davies (C)
2 Eleanor J Kippin
3 Graham A Duke
4 Oliver D Cross
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 David C Bath
7 Russell A Brown
8 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4566.1061

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 17 October 1998 in 3h 9 (16–1–22 in E)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony R Carter
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Linda M Garton
5 John E Hawes (C)
6 David C Bath
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Alan Regin
9 Julia R Cater
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4569.1134

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Weston Super Mare, Somerset
9 Selbourne Road
Sunday, 18 October 1998 in 2h 15 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John Holt
1–2 Susan M Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Andrea B Freeman
7–8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4566.1065

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 October 1998 in 3h 13 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5000 Ullapool Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Simon J Davies
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Richard A Pearce
5 John S Barnes
6 Lawrence J Haines
7 Jason R Turnock
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4571.1181

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 23 October 1998 in 2h 35 (12–0–22)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Ruth Curtis
2 John M Goldthorpe
3 Ronald R Warford
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4570.1161

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear
St John the Baptist
Friday, 23 October 1998 in 2h 26 (11–0–5)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Steven D Chandler
1 Ronald R Warford
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David V Craggs
4 Alan Regin
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4570.1161

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Gosforth, Tyne & Wear
All Saints
Saturday, 24 October 1998 in 3h 14 (22–0–23)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Linda M Garton
2 Barbara Davies
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Ian K Bushell
5 John P Loveless
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Ronald R Warford
Ringing World page reference: 4570.1161

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stirling, Central
Holy Rude
Sunday, 25 October 1998 in 2h 8 (6–3–25)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of London, Beverley, York, Wells, Bourne, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Alan Regin
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4570.1161

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dunblane, Central
Cathedral Church of St Blane and St Laurence
Sunday, 25 October 1998 in 3h 12 (24–2–24)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ruth Curtis
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Linda M Garton
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4570.1161

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Canford Magna, Dorset
2 The Park
Sunday, 25 October 1998 in 2h 20 (14)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by John Nicholl
1–2 Philip H Larter
3–4 Clare J Larter
5–6 David A Warwick (C)
7–8 Philip A L Rioch
Ringing World page reference: 4569.1137

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hexham, Northumberland
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Monday, 26 October 1998 in 3h 11 (21–1–16)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Linda M Garton
2 Alan Regin
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Paul F Curtis
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4570.1161

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edinburgh, Lothian
Fettes College Chapel
Monday, 26 October 1998 in 2h 10 (2–1–14)
5040 Doubles
One principle/5 methods: 840 each of Stedman, St Martin's Bob, Reverse Canterbury Bob, St Simon's Bob, Plain Bob and Grandsire.
1 Alan Regin
2 Linda M Garton
3 John P Loveless
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4570.1161

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Staindrop, Durham
St Mary
Tuesday, 27 October 1998 in 2h 57 (15–0–21)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Linda M Garton
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Alan Regin
6 Ian G Campbell
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4570.1161

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Allendale, Northumberland
St Cuthbert
Tuesday, 27 October 1998 in 2h 28 (10–0–9)
5012 Hadrians Wall Alliance Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John P Loveless
2 Linda M Garton
3 Alan Regin
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4570.1161

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Bishopsgate
St Botolph
Thursday, 29 October 1998 in 3h 12 (17–1–6)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods: 1248 London, 1120 Bristol, 992 Cambridge, Superlative, 672 Lincolnshire. 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Lawrence J Haines
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4571.1181

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Burmarsh, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 29 October 1998 in 2h 31 (9–3–12)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Conrad D Warford
6 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4577.0042

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 7 November 1998 in 3h 5 (22¾)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Simon J Davies
2 Linda M Garton
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Wendy Bishop
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Julia R Cater
9 Ronald R Warford
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4572.1206

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dunham Massey, Greater Manchester, Altrincham
St Margaret
Saturday, 7 November 1998 in 3h 15 (25–2–24)
5040 Osbaston Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Diana J Handley
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Alison J Brittliff
5 Rachel D Gordon
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Andrew W Gordon
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4577.0042

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Sunday, 8 November 1998 in 2h 51 (10–2–22)
5184 Ouse Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alice Pearson
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Walter C Hunt
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Martin J Bright
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian W Davies
8 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 4577.0042

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 14 November 1998 in 2h 48 (13–0–6)
5184 Littleport Little Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon J Davies
3 Linda M Garton
4 Christine M Carter
5 Graham A Duke
6 Julia R Cater
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian K Bushell
10 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4573.1239

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin
Saturday, 14 November 1998 in 2h 35 (16–0–2)
5000 Lockington Surprise Royal
Composed by Kevin I Lucas
1 Christine M Carter
2 Simon J Davies
3 Linda M Garton
4 Graham A Duke
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
9 Julia R Cater
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4573.1239

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Weston Super Mare, Somerset
9 Selbourne Road
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 10 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John Holt
1–2 Susan M Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Andrea B Freeman
7–8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Turners Hill, Sussex
St Leonard
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 45 (13–3–27)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Caroline V Harris
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Ann Smith
4 Brian E Jeffrey
5 David D Smith
6 Peter M Wilkinson
7 Ian P Hastilow
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 46 (10–2–22)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Christine H Northeast
2 Catherina E Griffiths
3 Alice Pearson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Katherine A Hinchliffe
6 Adam W Kilgour
7 Christopher E J Kilgour
8 Simon C Farrar (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 49 (15–0–4)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Timothy E Barnaby
2 Linda M Baggott
3 Heather Weaver
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Jill M Hansford
6 C Michael H Brady
7 James E Grant
8 Howard W Egglestone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 3h 1 (17–1–6)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Dianne B Foster
4 Ann Jenner
5 John J Ford
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Lawrence J Haines
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard, Vestry
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 27 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1–2 Tina R Stoecklin
3–4 Joan Summerhayes
5–6 Julia R Cater
7–8 Simon J Gay (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 3h 11 (25–1–11)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Simon J Davies
2 Gwen Rogers
3 John S Barnes
4 Linda M Garton
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 30 (5–3–26)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Nicholas J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Philip H Larter
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 David W Grimwood
8 Alan L Andrews (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 57 (8–1–18)
5250 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Adrian Knights
3 Gillian M Palmer
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Kevin S Hohl
6 Paul V Stannard
7 David L Sparling
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Nettleham, Lincolnshire
56 Sudbrooke Lane
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 11 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1–2 Geoffrey R Parker
3–4 Margaret A Parker
5–6 Susan A Faull
7–8 Christopher J Sharp (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Houghton le Spring, Tyne & Wear
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 3h (12–0–0)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Christine Mills
2 Barbara Davies
3 Karen P Maughan
4 E Alyson Kerr
5 Rachael H Dyson
6 Christine Richardson
7 Richard M Grainger
8 Ronald R Warford (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hailsham, East Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 39 (9–2–5)
5040 Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, Double Oxford Bob, St Clement's College Bob, Oxford Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Karen J Lebon
2 T Brian Porter
3 Richard C G Neal
4 Louise G Pink
5 Alan D Pink
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 3h 15 (21–1–11)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Karen M Monk
2 Joyce J Barton
3 Sally A Schupke
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Jonathan H B Deane
6 Douglas A R May
7 Roger G Bull
8 Julian Morgan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Hockham, Norfolk
Manor Cottage
Thursday, 19 November 1998 (13)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1–2 Shirley M Drew
3–4 Jeremy W Warren
5–6 Simon A Rudd (C)
7–8 Geoffrey R Drew
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 49 (14–1–13)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Roger D Bailey
1 Ann C Dorking
2 Elizabeth Wycherley
3 Roger H Dorking
4 Bernard C Sadler
5 Peter J Wycherley
6 David Sloman
7 Paul A Cammiade (C)
8 James L Towler
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
Shrubland House
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 15 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1–2 Rosemary J Palmer
3–4 John P Loveless
5–6 Alexander E Holroyd
7–8 Roger J Palmer (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Derby, Derbyshire
64 Cheviot Street
Thursday, 19 November 1998 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1–2 Anthony P Cotton
3–4 Lucy Smith
5–6 Clive M Smith
7–8 Richard J Hamby (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States of America
12 Lee Street
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 38 (13)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1–2 Carolyn D Perry
3–4 Betsy A Hosler
5–6 Kenneth R Ballou
7–8 Donald F Morrison (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Bristol
51 Gwilliam Street, Bedminster
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 35 (16)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by David G Hull
1–2 Clare J Mitchell
3–4 Kathryn L Carter
5–6 David J Spencer
7–8 Adam J Jenkins (C)
First handbell peal: 5-6, and as conductor on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 19 November 1998 in 2h 47 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Eric Edmondson
3 Sheila Edmondson
4 Ruth M Foreman
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Graham A Duke
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 John R Southey
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0093

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Weston Super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 42 (11–0–8)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 John Boorman
2 Andrea B Freeman
3 Clifford R Nicholls
4 David J Gay
5 David J Orledge
6 Conrad D Warford
7 Susan M Field
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 3h 37 (29–1–1)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Stephanie J Pattenden
1 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
2 Jane Wilkinson
3 Joan Summerhayes
4 F Patricia Medley
5 Tina R Stoecklin
6 Jill M Hupman
7 Geraldine R Forster
8 Peter W Emery
9 Michael J Wigney
10 Simon J Gay
11 Lucinda J C Reeve
12 Linda M Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Terling, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 38 (11–1–13)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Susan Page
3 Andrew J Dickinson
4 Gillian M Palmer
5 David L Sparling
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 James L Towler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Gregory
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 3h 2 (16)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Roy LeMarechal
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Diana M Pipe
3 James P Hollins
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Lawrence R Pizzey
6 Ralph N Earey
7 Adrian Knights
8 Michael G Whitby
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stratton, Cornwall
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 3h 14 (21–3–16)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Heather Weaver
3 Peter Beresford
4 Timothy E Barnaby
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Anthony H G Parry
8 Howard W Egglestone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stevenage, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 57 (14–2–24 in F)
5088 Frankley Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Geoffrey Dodds
2 David S Harris
3 Christine M Carter
4 John J Ford
5 Richard Sales
6 Jason R Turnock
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Completes the Surprise Max, Royal and Major alphabets in that order - 7.
First in the method by all the band except the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ringwood, Hampshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 3h 7 (17–2–18)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative, 1152 London. 87 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Susan E Smith
2 Kate E Weston
3 Christina D A Fleckney
4 Benjamin D Constant
5 Felicity S Warwick
6 Philip A L Rioch
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 David A Warwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4573.1239

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 50 (7–3–13)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Roy T Harris
2 Edward J W Manley
3 June D Wells
4 A David Leach
5 Janet E Menhinick
6 Claire F Edwards
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Douglas J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
New Alresford, Hampshire
John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 59 (15–3–18)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 Bristol, London, Pudsey, Uxbridge. 133 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Peter M Fleckney
2 Susan E Smith
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Heather A Kippin
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Thomas Page
8 David P Westerman
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 3h 3 (22–2–24)
5002 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Caroline V Harris
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Ann Smith
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Caroline C House
6 Ian H Oram
7 Paul J Flavell
8 Ian P Hastilow
9 David D Smith (C)
10 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hilton, Cambridgeshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 46 (9–0–15)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Carlisle, Annable's London, Lincoln, London, York, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 Philippa M Whittington
2 Martin J Bright
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Katherine A Hinchliffe
5 Ian G Mills
6 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 48 (13–0–16)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Patrick A Harrisson
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Nicholas J Davies
6 Richard A Pearce (C)
7 Alan L Andrews
8 Anthony S Braben
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 3h 7 (19–2–19)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Katherine A Hinchliffe
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Martin J Bright
4 Ian G Mills
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Julia R Cater
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 48 (17–2–11)
5040 Findern Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Jane E Boden
2 Winifred M Warwick
3 Sarah A H E Daniels
4 Eleanor J Kippin
5 David J T Wilson
6 Pamela J Timms
7 Christian M Peckham
8 Anthony P Cotton (C)
9 Peter S Lacy
10 Philip Mehew
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 58 (10–0–6)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Shelagh R Melville
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 Rosemary H Buckle
7 Margaret Whiteley
8 Frank W Rivett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 48 (11–0–6)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1248 Yorkshire, 1152 Rutland. 128 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Karen M Monk
3 Sally A Schupke
4 Anne L Rueff
5 Jonathan H B Deane
6 Julian Morgan (C)
7 Roger G Bull
8 David J Tubbs
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Buckley, Clwyd
St Matthew
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 53 (14–2–7)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 768 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative, 384 London, 143 changes of method.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Christopher C Roberts
2 Donald R Marshall
3 Janet M Jones
4 Brian Heys
5 Raymond D Helliwell
6 J David Adams
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Geoffrey Parting
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Whitehall, Gloucestershire
St Ambrose
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 53 (11–1–21)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Adam J Jenkins
2 Louisa A Holt
3 Louise R Steward
4 Rebecca Cubitt
5 David J Spencer
6 Helen Dancer
7 Sarah J Morgan
8 Andrew J Mead
9 Jeffrey R Tozer (C)
10 Rebecca J Cox
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 43 (13–3–21)
5024 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Winifred M Warwick
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Sally A Mason
4 Pamela J Timms
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Eleanor J Kippin
7 Anthony P Cotton
8 Christian M Peckham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 3h 4 (18–0–24)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
Arranged by Richard A Pearce<br> 6 methods: 864 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, 832 Yorkshire, 736 Rutland. 138 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 P Charles Sinden
2 Karen J Lebon
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 David W Grimwood
6 Malcolm J Lodwick
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 21 November 1998 in 2h 43 (13–2–7 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Geoffrey R Fielding
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Anthony J Crowther
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4581.0141

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Tunstall, Kent
7 Bradley Drive
Sunday, 22 November 1998 in 2h 27 (15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Christopher T Osenton
1–2 W Emma S Cundiff
3–4 Clare J Larter
5–6 Philip H Larter (C)
7–8 Alan L Andrews
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Tokers Green, Oxfordshire
Dyson's Wood
Sunday, 22 November 1998 in 2h 13 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 Patricia M Newton
7–8 Kenneth J Darvill (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4575.0017

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stockton on Tees, Durham
St Thomas a Becket
Sunday, 22 November 1998 in 3h 4 (21–0–11)
5002 Oakham Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Julie Bell
2 Barbara Davies
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Karen P Maughan
5 Wendy Winter
6 Rachael H Dyson
7 Nina E Howard
8 Jonathan F Young
9 Christine Richardson
10 Ronald R Warford (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0094

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States of America
St Martin in the Fields
Sunday, 22 November 1998 in 2h 39 (4–2–8)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Donald Trumpler (C)
2 Eric T Jacobson
3 Theresa M Rice
4 Eileen J Butler
5 Elisabeth Trumpler
6 Bruce N Butler
7 Derek M Sawyer
8 Margaret I Miller
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 22 November 1998 in 2h 2 (9 lb)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Thomas Chapman
3 Alison R Caton
4 Susan M Field
5 Andrea B Freeman
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
150th peal on the bells: 2
Published 1999 R/W P95
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 November 1998 in 2h 56 (8–0–23)
5250 Double Bob Major
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Adrian Knights
3 Joan Garrett
4 Julian Colman
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 David L Sparling
7 Rodney H French
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America
Christ Church (Old North)
Sunday, 22 November 1998 in 2h 48 (13–3–5)
5056 West Virginia Delight Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Carolyn D Perry
2 Elaine M Hansen
3 Kenneth R Ballou
4 Ruth Curtis
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Donald F Morrison
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States of America
St Martin in the Fields
Wednesday, 25 November 1998 in 2h 24 (4–2–8)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Eileen J Butler
2 Mary O Clark
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Britt E Hartenberger
5 Donald F Morrison
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ruth Curtis
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
New Romney, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 28 November 1998 in 3h (15–1–13)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Twelve part
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Simon J Davies
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Karen J Lebon
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Nicholas J Davies
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 David W Grimwood (C)
8 P Charles Sinden
Ringing World page reference: 4575.0012

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 29 November 1998 in 3h 15 (25–1–11)
5040 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by John Reeves
1 Ian G Mills
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Lawrence J Haines
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
9 Benjamin D Constant
10 Oliver D Cross
11 Julia R Cater
12 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4577.0043

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 1 December 1998 in 3h 25 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David W Beard
1 Simon J Davies
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Christina D A Fleckney
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Lawrence J Haines
8 Alan Regin
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Welwyn, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 December 1998 in 2h 44 (8–1–14)
5056 Welwyn Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Christina D A Fleckney
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Christine M Carter
5 David P Westerman
6 Ian W Davies
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 12 December 1998 in 3h 22 (30–2–4)
5040 Biddenden Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Christina D A Fleckney
2 Ann Smith
3 Richard A Pearce
4 E Jane Sibson
5 Graham A Duke
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Adam W Kilgour
8 Jason R Turnock
9 Ian N Willgress
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian V J Smith
12 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0095

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 December 1998 in 2h 45 (9–2–6)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Westminster, Wells, Durham, Cambridge, York, London and Norwich.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Simon J Davies
3 Clare J Larter
4 Philip H Larter (C)
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4577.0042