Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 86 matching performances.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ealing, Middlesex
Christ the Saviour
Monday, 1 January 1990 in 2h 46 (13–2–0)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
864 Cambridge, 800 Lincolnshire, 768 Painswick, 736 Superlative, 672 Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Aldenham. 129 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 Simon J Davies
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Nicholas G Robinson
5 John S Warboys (C)
6 John E Hawes
7 Alison K Surry
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4111.0154

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 January 1990 in 3h 20 (28–1–14)
5000 Kintyre Surprise Royal
Composed by David W Beard
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon J Davies
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Alan Regin
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4111.0154

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Martin
Saturday, 13 January 1990 in 3h 26 (25–0–20)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 David P Westerman
2 Judith M Corby
3 Charlotte A Gould
4 Katherine A Oldershaw
5 Linda M Garton
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Timothy J Peverett
8 John R Peverett
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Peter M Fleckney
12 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4115.0249

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 21 January 1990 in 2h 19 (Size 14)
5152 Hartspring Delight Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Kevin I Lucas
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 John R Southey
Ringing World page reference: 4113.0205

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Monday, 29 January 1990 in 3h 18 (28–1–14)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Felicity S Thomas
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Charlotte A Gould
4 Katherine A Oldershaw
5 Nicholas G Robinson
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John R Peverett (C)
8 David A Warwick
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 Alison K Surry
11 John E Hawes
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4116.0274

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
South Hackney, Middlesex
St John of Jerusalem
Saturday, 3 February 1990 in 3h (19–0–11)
5152 Hackney Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Graham A Duke
2 Gillian M Palmer
3 David P Westerman
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Christopher J Groome
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David J Garton
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4115.0249

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lambeth, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 3 February 1990 in 3h 1 (17–2–13)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Enid Lawson
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Malcolm M Powell
5 Nicholas G Robinson
6 Timothy J Peverett
7 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
8 Marcus A Wheel

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 6 February 1990 in 3h 29 (28–1–14)
5040 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Frank T Blagrove
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon J Davies
4 Nicholas G Robinson
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Marcus A Wheel
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4118.0323

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 18 February 1990 in 2h 45 (Size 14)
5120 Redcliffe Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Peverett
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Kevin I Lucas
9–10 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4124.0468

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Londonderry, Derry
Cathedral Church of St Columb
Thursday, 22 February 1990 in 3h 32 (32–0–6)
5040 Maiden City Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Linda M Garton
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 John S Warboys
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Timothy J Peverett
6 John R Peverett
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Alan Regin
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4119.0347

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hillsborough, Down
St Malachi
Friday, 23 February 1990 in 3h 14 (18–3–16)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 John P Loveless
2 Timothy J Peverett
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Linda M Garton
6 John R Peverett (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
9 Roger Baldwin
10 John S Warboys
Ringing World page reference: 4119.0347

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Enniskillen, Fermanagh
Cathedral of St Macartan
Saturday, 24 February 1990 in 3h 23 (20–2–15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
7 methods: 760 London No.3, Rutland; 720 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 680 Bristol, Superlative No.2. 122 changes of method.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Timothy J Peverett
2 Roger Baldwin
3 John R Peverett
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John S Warboys
7 Linda M Garton
8 Ian G Campbell
9 John P Loveless (C)
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4119.0347

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ballymena, Antrim
St Patrick
Sunday, 25 February 1990 in 3h 11 (14–2–17)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Claire Hudson
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Linda M Garton
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Andrew S Hudson
6 John S Warboys
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Timothy J Peverett
9 John R Peverett
10 Alan Regin
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4119.0347

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Old Woking, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 3 March 1990 in 3h 1 (17–0–18)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Simon J Davies
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Alison K Surry
4 Linda M Garton
5 Nicholas G Robinson
6 John E Hawes
7 Gary J Audley
8 Alan Regin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4119.0347

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Watford, Hertfordshire
212 Harwoods Road
Sunday, 25 March 1990 in 2h 38 (Size 14)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
8 methods: 640 Bristol, London No.3, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 600 Cambridge, Rutland, Superlative No.2. 52 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Michael Maughan
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Peverett
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Kevin I Lucas (C)
9–10 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4121.0400

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Monday, 26 March 1990 in 3h 11 (28–1–14)
5002 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Peverett
1 Graham A Duke
2 Gillian M Palmer
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Leslie N Melton
6 Nicholas G Robinson
7 John R Peverett
8 John E Hawes
9 Alison K Surry
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4124.0463

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Southwark, Surrey
SS Saviour and Mary Overie
Saturday, 7 April 1990 in 4h 2 (48)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Linda M Garton
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 Ian Roulstone
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Simon A Rudd
9 Howard W Egglestone
10 Stanley Jenner
11 Alan Regin
12 Christopher M Wulkau
Ringing World page reference: 4133.0673

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Tuesday, 24 April 1990 in 3h (17–1–6)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 640 Bristol, Cambridge, London, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire. 129 changes of method.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Alan Regin (C)
3 Gillian M Palmer
4 Vanessa Powell
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Nicholas G Robinson
7 Leslie N Melton
8 Malcolm M Powell
Ringing World page reference: 4125.0486

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 April 1990 in 3h 21 (25–0–24)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Lorna E Champney
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Elizabeth A Orme
6 Linda M Garton
7 Stephanie J Kenton
8 Lesley H M Boyle
9 Frances Dodds
10 Alison K Surry
11 Margaret Whiteley
12 Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4126.0511

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Monday, 14 May 1990 in 2h 49 (10–1–8)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Gillian M Palmer
2 Linda M Garton
3 Nicholas G Robinson
4 Derek E Sibson
5 Graham A Duke
6 John E Hawes
7 Alison K Surry
8 Alan Regin
Silent and non-conducted.
Ringing World page reference: 4131.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Anne, Alderney, Channel Islands
St Anne
Monday, 21 May 1990 in 2h 47 (13–1–0)
5040 Minor
5 methods: 1) Ipswich Surprise, 2) Cambridge Surprise, 3) Kent Treble Bob, 4) Cambridge Surprise, 5) Plain Bob, 6) St Clement's College Bob, 7) Plain Bob.
1 June A Saint
2 Gillian M Palmer
3 Helen M McGregor
4 Anthony R Mann
5 Stephen A Rossiter
6 Andrew M Farmer (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Tuesday, 22 May 1990 in 3h 2 (17–1–6)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London. 120 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Simon J Davies
3 Anthony J Haywood
4 John E Hawes
5 Alan Regin
6 Marcus A Wheel (C)
7 Nicholas G Robinson
8 Lorna E Champney
Ringing World page reference: 4131.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 27 May 1990 in 3h 41 (35–1–14)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus
4 methods: 1296 Bristol, 1248 Cambridge, Mellor, Superlative, 88 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by David W Beard
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John S Warboys
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Linda M Garton
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Timothy J Peverett
8 Alison K Surry
9 John R Peverett
10 John P Loveless
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4131.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 28 May 1990 in 3h 49 (35–2–23)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus
8 methods: 1296 Bristol, 720 Avon, 576 Belfast, Newgate, Superlative, 432 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Londinium. 92 changes of method.
Composed by John R Leary
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Ian Roulstone
5 John R Peverett
6 Alison K Surry
7 Linda M Garton
8 Timothy J Peverett
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John S Warboys (C)
11 Alan Regin
12 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4131.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Martin
Monday, 28 May 1990 in 3h 34 (25–0–20)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Linda M Garton
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 John P Loveless
5 John R Peverett (C)
6 Stephanie J Kenton
7 Ian Roulstone
8 Timothy J Peverett
9 John S Warboys
10 Alan Regin
11 Alison K Surry
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4131.0629

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 3 June 1990 in 3h 17 (28–3–6)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus
2 methods: 2840 Bristol, 2400 Superlative, 7 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Nicholas G Robinson
4 Linda M Garton
5 John R Peverett
6 Marcus A Wheel
7 John S Barnes
8 Timothy J Peverett
9 Graham A Duke
10 John S Warboys (C)
11 Stephanie J Pattenden
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4133.0673

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 19 June 1990 in 2h 41 (12–3–23)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Jill S Leggitt
3 Tina R Stoecklin
4 Anthony J Haywood
5 Kenneth A East
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4135.0729

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 July 1990 in 3h 17 (28–1–14)
5040 Lockington Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian D Butters
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Simon J Davies
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 Marcus A Wheel
5 Alan Regin
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Frank T Blagrove
10 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4145.0962

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 July 1990 in 3h 4 (16–3–11)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 Katherine A Oldershaw
5 Alan Regin
6 Linda M Garton
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Howard W Egglestone
Ringing World page reference: 4137.0775

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Caversham, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 July 1990 in 2h 44 (7–3–13)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Stephen A Cheek
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Ralph N Earey
4 Michael G Whitby
5 Helen M Diserens
6 Amanda M Whiting
7 Adrian Knights
8 Simon A Rudd (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4137.0775

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 14 July 1990 in 3h 8 (23–0–20)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Julia R Cater
3 Caroline C Leary
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Timothy J Peverett
6 Anthony J Haywood
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 John R Peverett
9 Alison K Surry
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Roger Baldwin
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4137.0775

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 17 July 1990 in 3h 16 (28–1–14)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert B Smith
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Gillian M Palmer
3 Simon J Davies
4 Vanessa Powell
5 Jonathan C Machell
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Anthony J Haywood
8 Malcolm M Powell
9 Graham A Duke (C)
10 John E Hawes
11 Nicholas G Robinson
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4137.0775

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 21 July 1990 in 2h 59 (17–1–8 in F♯)
5056 Vauxhall Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Simon J Davies
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Alan Regin (C)
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Nicholas G Robinson
7 John R Cooper
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4139.0821

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 July 1990 in 2h 37 (8–1–16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Linda M Garton
2 Jill S Leggitt
3 Alan Regin
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Alison K Surry
Ringing World page reference: 4140.0842

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Sunday, 5 August 1990 in 3h 2 (17–1–6)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
Arranged by David Beard 6 methods: 928 Watford, 896 London, 832 each Pudsey, Superlative, 800 Cambridge, 736 Bristol, 120 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Alan Regin
3 Simon J Davies
4 John E Hawes
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Alison K Surry
7 Linda M Garton (C)
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4141.0863

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Gresham Street
St Lawrence Jewry
Saturday, 18 August 1990 in 3h 18 (24–3–2)
5152 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Linda M Garton
2 Ann Jenner
3 David J Garton
4 Ian H Oram
5 Graham A Duke
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Stanley Jenner
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4146.0983

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Monday, 20 August 1990 in 3h 6 (28–1–14)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Felicity S Thomas
2 David A Warwick (C)
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Anthony J Haywood
5 John E Hawes
6 Alison K Surry
7 John S Barnes
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Marcus A Wheel
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4144.0936

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 25 August 1990 in 3h 27 (29–1–1)
5090 Strathmore Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 David P Westerman
2 Linda M Garton
3 Katherine A Oldershaw
4 Alison K Surry
5 Alan Regin
6 Frank T Blagrove
7 David A Warwick
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4146.0983

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Cathedral Church of SS Peter, Paul and Andrew
Monday, 27 August 1990 in 3h 19 (21–1–20)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 David P Westerman
2 Linda M Garton
3 Katherine A Oldershaw
4 John P Loveless
5 David J Garton
6 Michael J Belcher
7 David A Warwick
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Phillip M Orme
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4146.0983

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Finedon, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 August 1990 in 3h 8 (21–2–23)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 Bristol, Rutland, 704 Pudsey, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, 544 Yorkshire, 512 London. 130 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Derek E Sibson (C)
2 Jill S Leggitt
3 Katherine A Oldershaw
4 Linda M Garton
5 Andrew W Gordon
6 Graham A Duke
7 Alan Regin
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4146.0983

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Berkshire
23 Bulmershe Road
Saturday, 1 September 1990 in 1h 52 (Size 12)
5040 Minor
2 methods: One extent of Kent Treble Bob and Six extents of Plain Bob.
1–2 Peter J R Bevis
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 Andrew M Farmer (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4148.1034

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Albans, Hertfordshire
1a, Brampton Road
Sunday, 2 September 1990 in 2h 14 (Size 14)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Southey
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 John R Peverett
9–10 Kevin I Lucas
Ringing World page reference: 4144.0939

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 September 1990 in 3h 28 (28–1–14)
5040 Betelgeuse Surprise Maximus
Composed by Colin J E Wyld
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon J Davies
4 Nicholas G Robinson
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Frank T Blagrove
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4148.1031

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Colston Bassett, Nottinghamshire
St John the Divine
Saturday, 8 September 1990 in 3h 16 (22–1–4)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 832 Bristol, 768 Rutland, 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire, 129 changes of method.
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 Janet E House
2 Beryl N Reed
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Angela Beardow
5 Susan E Melen
6 Colin W Reed
7 Ian D Butters (C)
8 Simon Humphrey
Ringing World page reference: 4146.0983

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Great St Mary
Saturday, 8 September 1990 in 3h 34 (27–0–13)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Nicholas G Robinson
7 Graham A Duke
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Frank T Blagrove
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Alan Regin
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4148.1031

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Tuesday, 18 September 1990 in 3h 4 (17–1–6)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
14 methods: 448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, London, Ipswich, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Lindum, Pudsey, Superlative; 139 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Simon J Davies
3 Alan Regin
4 Jill M Hupman
5 Michael J Wigney
6 Nicholas G Robinson
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 Marcus A Wheel
Ringing World page reference: 4150.1083

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Welwyn, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 45 (8–1–14)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
7 methods: 960 London, 928 Watford, 768 Bristol, 672 Cambridge, 640 Superlative, 608 Dorchester, 576 Pudsey. 121 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Lesley H M Boyle
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Patricia A M Halls
7 Linda M Garton (C)
8 Alison K Surry
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
SS Andrew and Mary
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 55 (13–2–9)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 960 London, 928 Watford, 896 Bristol, 832 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative. 127 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Jonathan C Machell
2 Ruth M Border
3 Susan E Melen
4 Felicity S Thomas
5 Richard Green
6 Noel J R Gibbin
7 Christopher J Groome
8 David A Warwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and Michael
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 55 (10–2–22)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 960 London, 928 Watford, 896 Bristol, 672 Cambridge, 512 Dorchester, 448 Pudsey, Superlative 416 Lincoln. 121 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Emma J Lodwick
2 Katherine A Oldershaw
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Joanna M Ainsworth
5 Lorna E Champney
6 Malcolm J Lodwick
7 Frank W Rivett
8 John S Warboys (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 3h 17 (22–2–14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal
1280 Rochester, 1240 London No.3, 1040 Cambridge, 840 Yorkshire, 720 York. 46 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Leslie N Melton
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Susan E Melen
5 Graham A Duke
6 Lorna E Champney
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Howard W Egglestone
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Norton, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 36 (9–0–2)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1184 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 June A Saint
2 Vanessa Powell
3 Helen M McGregor
4 Harold F Gibson
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Peter J R Bevis
7 Stephen A Rossiter
8 Malcolm M Powell
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 3h 5 (10–3–5)
5472 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 1024 London 832 Bristol 800 Watford 640 Cambridge, 512 Dorchester, Pudsey, 416 Cassiobury 384 Superlative 352 Lincoln. 125 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Ian W Blake
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Derek J Tysoe
4 Frances Dodds
5 Gary J Audley
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Alison K Surry
8 Howard W Egglestone
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 45 (10–1–14)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods: 1120 London, 1088 Superlative, and 1024 each Pudsey, Bristol and Cambridge. 107 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Walter C Hunt
2 Stephen P Peverett
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Peter A Sharp
6 Marcus A Wheel (C)
7 Christopher J Sharp
8 Ian N Willgress
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 42 (14½)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods: 1120 London, 1024 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, 832 Bristol, 104 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Vanessa Powell
2 Felicity S Thomas
3 David J Garton
4 Clive W Longden
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Nicholas G Robinson
7 Malcolm M Powell
8 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 3h 23 (10–0–6)
5472 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 1024 London 832 Bristol 800 Watford 640 Cambridge, 512 Dorchester, Pudsey, 416 Cassiobury 384 Superlative 352 Lincoln. 125 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Betty Murtagh
2 Nicholas G Robinson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Timothy J Peverett
5 Graham A Duke
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 Colin J E Wyld (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 59 (15–3–23)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 960 London, 928 Watford, 768 Bristol, 672 Cambridge, 512 Dorchester, 448 Pudsey, Superlative 416 Lincoln. 117 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Ann Jenner
2 B Gillian Pipe
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Geoffrey Pearson
6 Ian H Oram
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 56 (11–2–3)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
7 methods: 960 London, 928 Watford, 768 Bristol, 672 Cambridge, 640 Superlative, 608 Dorchester, 576 Pudsey. 121 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ian Roulstone
3 Alan Regin
4 Derek J Tysoe
5 Marcus A Wheel
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Malcolm J Lodwick
8 John S Warboys
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 43 (12–3–23)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Gillian M Palmer
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Nicola R Sibson
4 Roger J Palmer
5 Andrew J Parker
6 Thomas Page
7 Charles F Pocock
8 Roger Baldwin (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Barnet, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 3h 16 (22–3–15)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
7 methods: 960 London, 928 Watford, 768 Bristol, 672 Cambridge, 640 Superlative, 608 Dorchester, 576 Pudsey. 121 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Heather A Kippin
4 Enid Lawson
5 Ian Roulstone (C)
6 John R Southey
7 Peter W Emery
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1054

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Watford, Hertfordshire
212 Harwoods Road
Sunday, 23 September 1990 in 2h 30 (Size 14)
5600 Spliced Surprise Major
Arranged by Jonathan S N Porter and Roger Baldwin 25 methods: 224 each of Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Hereford, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whatley, Yorkshire; 174 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1–2 Timothy J Peverett
3–4 Alison K Surry
5–6 John R Peverett
7–8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4148.1034

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 October 1990 in 3h 24 (28–1–14)
5088 Vega Surprise Maximus
Composed by Colin J E Wyld
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon J Davies
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Nicholas G Robinson
6 Frank T Blagrove
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 4153.1149

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
South Hackney, Middlesex
St John of Jerusalem
Saturday, 6 October 1990 in 3h 6 (19–0–11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 Bristol, London, 640 Adelaide, Rutland, 608 Cambridge, 576 Pudsey, Superlative, 544 Brighton. 143 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Alexander J Britton
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Nicholas G Robinson
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Timothy J Peverett
7 Alison K Surry
8 John S Warboys (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4150.1083

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shardlow, Sawley, Derbyshire, Lockington, Leicestershire, Trumpton, Nottinghamshire
on Narrowboat "Trout"
Sunday, 7 October 1990 in 1h 51 (Size 12)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Lynne P Butters
3–4 Susan E Melen
5–6 Timothy J Peverett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4149.1059

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 October 1990 in 3h 14 (25–2–26)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Helen M McGregor
2 Linda M Garton
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Paul I Butler
5 Alison K Surry
6 Andrew M Farmer
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4151.1102

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 October 1990 in 3h 24 (29–3–14)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Graham A Duke
2 Simon J Davies
3 Gillian M Palmer
4 Helen M McGregor
5 Tina R Stoecklin
6 Paul I Butler
7 Michael J Wigney
8 Andrew M Farmer
9 Stephen A Rossiter
10 Douglas J Beaumont
11 John P Loveless
12 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4153.1149

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Gresham Street
St Lawrence Jewry
Saturday, 10 November 1990 in 2h 53 (24–3–2)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arthur P Heywood
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Richard C Offen
3 John R Peverett
4 Stephen J Crawley
5 John R Southey
6 David Redfearn
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Ernest F Willcox
Ringing World page reference: 4158.0010

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Gloucestershire
Christ Church
Friday, 16 November 1990 in 3h 5 (20)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Hilary Muirhead
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Heather A Kippin
5 Jane E Manley
6 Kathryn L Carter
7 David P Westerman
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 David J Garton
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wethersfield, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 40 (11–1–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of London, Primrose, Ipswich, Bourne, Netherseale, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Karen R Semken
2 Alison M Godfrey
3 Stephen L Nicholson
4 Andrew J Dickinson
5 Stephen P Peverett
6 Timothy J Peverett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westbourne, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 48 (10–1–12)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Julian Morgan
1 Jane Wilkinson
2 Peter M Wilkinson
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Ian H Oram (C)
6 Geoffrey C Rix
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 46 (11–0–25)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Thomas A Relf
2 Andrew R Aspland
3 Michael J Bentley
4 Margaret A Parker
5 Frank G Bloomfield
6 Geoffrey R Parker
7 Christopher J Sharp (C)
8 Peter A Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 54 (10–1–8)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 Superlative, 704 each London, Rutland, 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire, 121 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Betty Murtagh
2 Alison K Surry
3 David A Warwick (C)
4 John R Peverett
5 Felicity S Thomas
6 Stephanie J Kenton
7 Rosemary Pickford
8 John S Warboys
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 3h 17 (23–0–20)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Katharine J Firman
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Jane E Cubley
4 Tina R Stoecklin
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Lavinia M Sullivan
7 Helen M McGregor
8 Stephen A Rossiter
9 Gary J Audley
10 Douglas J Beaumont
11 Andrew M Farmer
12 Howard W Egglestone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Reading, Berkshire
94 Eastern Avenue
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 1h 43 (Size 12)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 Paul I Butler
3–4 Helen M McGregor
5–6 Andrew M Farmer (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lewes, East Sussex
St John the Baptist, Southover
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 59 (17)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Ann Smith
4 P Jonathan Franklin
5 Colin R Spencer
6 Michael J Wake
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Christopher E Slade
9 Ian V J Smith
10 William G Merritt
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kalamazoo, Michigan, United States of America
Stetson Chapel, Kalamazoo College
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 56 (9–0–16)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Mark R Rizzo
1 Janet A McKernan
2 Derek M Sawyer
3 Elisabeth Trumpler
4 William J H Bresler
5 Robert C Gruen
6 Kenneth A East
7 Thomas W Farthing
8 Mark R Rizzo (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 45 (8–0–3)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Carter
1 Ralph N Earey
2 Amanda M Whiting
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 Diana M Pipe
5 Simon A Rudd (C)
6 John L Girt
7 Adrian Knights
8 David L Sparling
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 58 (15–0–10)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Walter C Hunt
2 Lesley H M Boyle
3 Katherine A Oldershaw
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Alison L Brooke
6 Stephen L Nicholson
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan (C)
8 Barry R M Johnson
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eastbourne, East Sussex
SS Saviour and Peter
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 3h 13 (24–1–23)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Alison K Surry
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Linda M Garton
7 John S Warboys
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 3h 5 (13–1–6)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Catherine M Ladd
3 Andrea C Bennett
4 Connie A Rayner
5 Angela Beardow
6 Raymond A Hutchings
7 David C Brookes
8 Ronald R Warford (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 43 (12–3–23)
5152 Bushey Delight Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Christine M Carter
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Kevin I Lucas
5 Stephen J Crawley
6 John R Southey
7 David Redfearn
8 John R Peverett
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 3h 1 (15–1–21)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Derrick P Bailey
2 Margaret Reed
3 David J Gay
4 Allan G Keen
5 John H Gilbert
6 David J Orledge
7 Michael E Brown
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Berkeley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 3h 12 (23–0–0)
5040 Maplin Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Heather A Kippin
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Kathryn L Carter
5 Jennifer M Taylor
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 David P Westerman
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 David J Garton
10 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 46 (14–0–26)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Janet S Foulds
2 Patricia A M Halls (C)
3 Winifred M Warwick
4 Janet E House
5 Susan E Melen
6 Reginald J Stretton
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Clive W Longden
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 52 (11–1–14)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Christopher C Roberts
2 Anita A Regin
3 Olive D Tester
4 Gail L Idle
5 Diana J Handley
6 John Regin
7 Dale Barton
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0081

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 8 December 1990 in 3h 26 (29–1–1)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 George Brown
2 Alison L Brooke
3 Caroline C Leary
4 Elizabeth A Orme
5 Stephen L Nicholson
6 John P Loveless
7 Anthony J Haywood
8 Michael H D O'Callaghan
9 Linda M Garton (C)
10 Lesley H M Boyle
11 Barry R M Johnson
12 Phillip M Orme
Ringing World page reference: 4160.0058

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 9 December 1990 in 2h 22 (Size 14)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Peverett (C)
5–6 Kevin I Lucas
7–8 John R Southey
Ringing World page reference: 4160.0064