Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 40 matching performances.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 6 January 1987 in 3h 29 (28–1–14)
5040 Devon Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Alan Regin
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 Gary J Audley
7 David J Garton
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 3956.0174

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 February 1987 in 3h 35 (28–1–14)
5184 Parkway Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Marcus A Wheel
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 John P Loveless
7 Gary J Audley
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 3960.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 7 February 1987 in 2h 56 (16–0–24)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
2 Ruth Simon
3 Betty Murtagh
4 Lavinia M Sullivan
5 Anne L Martin
6 Peter W Emery
7 Lorna E Champney
8 Harold W Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 3959.0243

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 7 February 1987 in 3h 10 (13–0–6)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Joanne E Milner
2 Alan Regin
3 Stephanie J Regin
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Marcus A Wheel
6 Ian H Oram
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Gary J Audley
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 3958.0219

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 7 February 1987 in 2h 58 (14–0–26)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Janet S Foulds
2 Janet E House
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Reginald J Stretton
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 C Frederick C Pearson
Ringing World page reference: 3957.0198

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Sunday, 22 February 1987 in 3h 32 (28–2–16)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Stephanie J Regin
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Roger Baldwin
4 John R Peverett
5 Alan Regin
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Anthony S Braben
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Ian G Campbell
12 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3960.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 24 February 1987 in 3h 32 (28–1–14)
5138 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 Clare J Mitchell
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 Marcus A Wheel
6 Lorna E Champney
7 Gary J Audley
8 Graham A Duke
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Colin J E Wyld
11 Phillip M Orme
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 3960.0266

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 March 1987 in 3h 25 (28–1–14)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus
2 methods: 2688 Bristol, 2400 Barford, 46 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by David W Beard
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Alan Regin
4 Elizabeth A Hibbert
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Marcus A Wheel
7 Gary J Audley
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Frank T Blagrove
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 3973.0562

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 29 March 1987 in 5h 27 (28–1–14 in C)
8000 Spliced Surprise Royal (204m)
204 methods: 40 each Abbotswood, Abergavenny, Abingdon, Albanian, Aldenham, Aldsworth, Alloa, Anglia, Avonmouth, Axminster, Badbury, Banbury, Bath, Bedford, Bedminster, Belgrave, Berkshire, Birmingham, Bogside, Bollington, Boston, Bratton, Bristol, Bromsgrove, Cambridge, Canklow, Canton, Catcliffe, Charmouth, Chepstow, Christchurch, Clifton, Clyde, Coalbrookdale, Collingtree, Cork, Coventry, Cullompton, Damgate, Daresbury, Derbyshire, Derngate, Devizes, Devon, Dodford, Edington, Elgin, Enniskillen, Essex, Evercreech, Evesham, Ewerby, Faversham, Feltham, Findern, Fishponds, Foxhill, Frenchay, Fulham, Galloway, Goldsborough, Greenwich, Hadfield, Hampstead, Hampton, Hazlemere, Henleaze, Hillingdon, Hodson, Holbeach, Holcot, Horninghold, Humberside, Ibstock, Ilkeston, Inveraray, Isleworth, Jacobstowe, Jacob's Wells, Jutland, Kegworth, Kesgrave, Kings Norton, Kintyre, Kirton, Langley, Latton, Leicester, Leicestershire, Leyland, Limerick, Lincolnshire, Lindsey, Llandaff, Lockington, London No. 1, London No. 2, London No. 3, Loundes, Ludgate, Luton, Lyme, Maplin, Marsden, Merrywood, Metropolitan, Middlesex, Midsummer Norton, Minal, Mirfield, Miserden, Much Birch, Narborough, Nassington, New Cambridge, New Durham, Norwich, Noseley, Nottingham, Oakham, Osgathorpe, Oxcombe, Painswick, Pompey, Pontefract, Poole, Preshute, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Queensgate, Quin, Quixwood, Ranmoor, Redcliffe, Rickmansworth, Ridgeway, Rochester, Roffey, Rutland, Savernake, Selborne, Selby, Shirebrook, Shrewsbury, Solihull, Southfield, Southover, Southwell, Staffordshire, Stapleton, Staverton, St Cecilia, Stratford-upon-Avon, Superlative No. 1, Superlative No. 2, Sutherland, Swindon, Sywell, Tamworth, Tarporley, Thames, The Hundred, Tinsley, Ullapool, Uplyme, Uppington, Usborne, Verdon, Warfield, Warwickshire, Welland, Wembley, Westbury, Westfield, Westminster, Wexham, Whitwick, Winchester, Wispa, Woodspring, Worcester, Wrexham, Wye, Xanthi, Yelvertoft, York, Yorkshire, Zamora, Zelah, Zouche, Zummerzet; 32 each Glasgow Little, Horsham Little, Littleport Little, Loughborough Little, Lydney Little, Nova Little; 24 each Durham Little, Lincoln Little, Little Ashfield Little, Little Burstead Little, Little Snoring Little, Rickinghall Inferior Little, Thornham Parva Little; 203 changes of method.
Composed by David W Beard
1 Lorna E Champney
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Geraldine R Lea
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 David D Smith
6 Michael Maughan
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Colin J E Wyld
10 Howard W Egglestone
Most Royal methods yet rung to a peal.
Ringing World page reference: 3973.0562

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 7 April 1987 in 3h 22 (28–1–14)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Joanne E Milner
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Lorna E Champney
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Graham A Duke
6 Gary J Audley
7 Frank T Blagrove
8 Colin J E Wyld
9 John P Loveless (C)
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 3967.0428

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 14 April 1987 in 2h 43 (Size 15 in C)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John P Loveless (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 John R Peverett
9–10 Kevin I Lucas
Ringing World page reference: 3967.0432

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 25 April 1987 in 3h 9 (22–3–18)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Stephanie J Regin
2 Kathryn L Carter
3 Elizabeth A Orme
4 John R Peverett
5 John P Loveless
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Phillip M Orme
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 3970.0494

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Albans, Hertfordshire
1a, Brampton Road
Sunday, 26 April 1987 in 2h 22 (Size 14)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Peverett (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Kevin I Lucas
Ringing World page reference: 3970.0496

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 5 May 1987 in 3h 30 (28–1–14)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus
3 methods: 2112 Bristol, 1632 Lincolnshire, 1344 Barford, 68 changes of method.
Composed by David W Beard
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Graham A Duke
6 Anthony S Braben
7 Gary J Audley
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Frank T Blagrove
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 3972.0540

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Albans, Hertfordshire
1a, Brampton Road
Friday, 15 May 1987 in 2h 20 (Size 14)
5152 Whalley Surprise Major
29-course block reduced
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Peverett
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Kevin I Lucas
Ringing World page reference: 3975.0607

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Albans, Hertfordshire
1a, Brampton Road
Sunday, 21 June 1987 in 2h 26 (Size 14)
5152 Buckfastleigh Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Peverett
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Kevin I Lucas
Ringing World page reference: 3979.0689

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 27 June 1987 in 3h 27 (30–1–20)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 B Gillian Pipe
2 Clare J Mitchell
3 Heather A Kippin
4 Graham A Duke (C)
5 Christopher J Groome
6 David J Garton
7 Frances Dodds
8 Rebecca J Cox
9 John R Peverett
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Peter M Fleckney
12 Philip Mehew
Ringing World page reference: 3978.0666

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 28 July 1987 in 3h 28 (28–1–14)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Clive M Smith
2 Lucy Smith
3 Betty Murtagh
4 Joanna M Ainsworth
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Lorna E Champney
7 Linda M Cox
8 Geraldine R Lea
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 Ian G Campbell
11 Lesley H M Boyle
12 Phillip M Orme
Ringing World page reference: 3982.0751

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 August 1987 in 3h 29 (28–1–14)
5136 Amersham Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Linda M Cox
3 Alan Regin
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 Marcus A Wheel
7 Gary J Audley
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 3984.0791

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kalamazoo, Michigan, United States of America
Stetson Chapel, Kalamazoo College
Sunday, 9 August 1987 in 2h 40 (9–0–16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Seven extents
1 Kenneth A East
2 Andrew M Farmer
3 Thomas W Farthing
4 William J H Bresler
5 Robert C Gruen
6 Mark R Rizzo (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3988.0873

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 15 August 1987 in 4h 47 (30–1–20)
6805 Trafalgar Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon Humphrey
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Graham A Duke
6 David A Warwick
7 Michael Maughan
8 Alan Regin
9 Howard W Egglestone
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 3984.0791

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 15 September 1987 in 3h 26 (28–1–14)
5088 Quethiock Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Alan Regin
4 Joanna M Ainsworth
5 Anne L Martin
6 Stephanie J Regin
7 Gary J Audley
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 3992.0954

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
St Neots, Huntingdonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 September 1987 in 3h 25 (29–2–13)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Jayne M Spencer
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Stephanie J Regin
5 David J Garton
6 Gary J Audley
7 Graham A Duke
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Ian Roulstone
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 3992.0954

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chicago, Illinois, United States of America
University of Chicago, The Mitchell Tower
Saturday, 3 October 1987 in 2h 23 (Size 15)
5056 Spliced Treble Bob Major
2 methods: Kent and Oxford Treble Bob.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1–2 William J H Bresler
3–4 Mark R Rizzo
5–6 Andrew M Farmer
7–8 Thomas W Farthing (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3994.1000

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 November 1987 in 3h 24 (28–1–14)
5040 Maypole Alliance Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Simon J Davies
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Alan Regin
4 Lorna E Champney
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Marcus A Wheel
7 Gary J Audley
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Frank T Blagrove
Ringing World page reference: 4003.0042

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Bristol
St Philip and St Jacob
Friday, 20 November 1987 in 2h 54 (19–0–11 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Linda Drew
2 Hilary Muirhead
3 David P Westerman
4 Elisabeth A G Bowden
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Andrew J Mead
8 Peter M Fleckney
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bow, Middlesex
St Mary at Bow
Friday, 20 November 1987 in 3h 5 (13–3–23)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Stanley G Ponting
2 Caroline C Leary
3 Elizabeth A Coke
4 Nigel F C Gale
5 William G Merritt
6 David D Smith
7 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8 Ian V J Smith

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spalding, Lincolnshire
SS Mary and Nicolas
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 2h 59 (15–1–12)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Michael J Belcher
2 Susan J Riley
3 Susan M Jones
4 Ian N Willgress
5 James E Benner
6 William A Holmes
7 Derek J Jones (C)
8 W John Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 3h 21 (28–1–14)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Diana M Pipe
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 John P Loveless
4 Janice R Baldry
5 Lawrence R Pizzey
6 Peter W Hill
7 Michael G Whitby
8 Ralph N Earey
9 John L Girt
10 Michael A Baldry
11 Christine R Hill
12 Adrian Knights
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shedfield, Hampshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 2h 50 (12–3–6)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Giles B Thompson
1 Betty J Daysh
2 Dennis A Chapman
3 Heather L E Peachey
4 Patricia D Taeuber
5 Clare J Mitchell
6 Julia R Cater
7 David J Forder (C)
8 Malcolm M Powell
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rotherham, Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 3h 32 (34–3–0)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Christopher H Enzor
2 Janet E House
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Lynne P Butters
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Alan M Trebble
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Simon E Wood
9 Philip E Jones
10 Andrew C D Mayes
11 C Frederick C Pearson
12 Simon Humphrey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Rochester, Kent
Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 3h 32 (30–0–14)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Anne L Martin
3 David J Garton
4 Nicholas G Robinson
5 Andrew M J Young
6 Anthony S Braben
7 Malcolm J Lodwick (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4007.0159

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Poplar, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 3h 10 (23–3–6)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Alison L Brooke
3 Ruth Simon
4 Claire Y Barlow
5 Elizabeth A Orme
6 Lesley H M Boyle
7 Wendy Bloom (C)
8 Walter C Hunt
9 Roger J Palmer
10 Phillip M Orme
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 3h 24 (32–0–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Alastair D Macfadyen
2 Anne L Martin
3 Susan E Record
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Keith A F Record
7 David J Garton
8 Linda M Cox
9 Malcolm J Lodwick (C)
10 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4007.0159

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kirby le Soken, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 2h 53 (9–3–1)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 David L Sparling
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Daphne E Pegg
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Kevin S Hohl
6 David E Culham
7 Simon A Rudd
8 Amanda M Whiting (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 3h (10–2–24)
5376 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Richard B Grimmett
1 Hilary K Derham
2 Rhian N Bagshaw
3 Nicholas Wilkins
4 Ian G Mills
5 Mark J Smith
6 Ian H Oram
7 Frank W Lewis
8 Colin J E Wyld (C)
On SRCY Peal Day
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Holborn Circus
St Andrew, Holborn
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 3h 27 (18–1–21)
5152 Berkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W John Couperthwaite
1 Lavinia M Sullivan
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Julian Morgan
4 Diana M Bridle
5 John M Smeath
6 John P Loveless
7 Peter J Sawyer
8 Howard W Egglestone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 2h 43 (12–3–23)
5152 Newcastle Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 David Redfearn
2 Rosemary Pickford
3 Christine M Carter
4 Ian W Blake
5 Stephanie J Regin
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Lorna E Champney
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Whitehall, Gloucestershire
St Ambrose
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 2h 52 (11–1–21)
5040 Isleworth Surprise Royal
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Kathryn L Carter
4 Hilary Muirhead
5 David P Westerman
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Andrew J Mead
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Balderton, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 21 November 1987 in 2h 43 (8–0–26)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 George A Dawson (C)
2 Beryl N Reed
3 Ruth Tysoe
4 Derek J Tysoe
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Harold F Gibson
7 William L Exton
8 Colin W Reed
Ringing World page reference: 4004.0066