Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 59 matching performances.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 January 1984 in 3h 34 (28–1–14)
5040 Ribbleton Surprise Maximus
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Rowena M Unsworth
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 10 January 1984 in 3h 41 (28–1–14)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Sheila M Anthony
3 Enid Belshaw
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Anne L Barter
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Frank T Blagrove
10 S Kathleen M Baldwin
11 Roger Baldwin (C)
12 Stanley Jenner

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 January 1984 in 3h 21 (26–1–23)
5080 Clyde Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Enid Belshaw
4 Rowena M Unsworth
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Raymond East
7 Alan Regin
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Graham A Duke
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 24 January 1984 in 3h 35 (28–1–14)
5042 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Enid Belshaw
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Lorna E Champney
6 Rowena M Unsworth
7 Peter W Emery
8 Alan Regin
9 Raymond East
10 Geraldine R Lea
11 Graham A Duke
12 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 February 1984 in 2h 49 (8–0–23)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Adrian Knights
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Michael A Baldry
4 Simon A Rudd
5 Sylvia R E Pipe
6 David E Culham
7 John L Girt
8 Michael G Whitby (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Greenwich, Kent
St Alfege
Saturday, 4 February 1984 in 3h 16 (23–2–14)
5040 Middlesex Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Enid Belshaw
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Anne L Barter
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 14 February 1984 in 3h 28 (28–1–14)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
2 Joanna M Barton
3 Ruth Simon
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Enid Belshaw
6 Lorna E Champney
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Anne L Barter
9 Alan Regin
10 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Guildford, Surrey
Holy Spirit
Saturday, 18 February 1984 in 3h 49 (30–1–10)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Enid Belshaw
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 Kevin I Lucas
8 Alan Regin
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Graham A Duke
12 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 18 February 1984 in 3h 49 (30–1–10 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Enid Belshaw
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 Kevin I Lucas
8 Alan Regin
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Graham A Duke
12 John P Loveless
50th peal of Bristol Surprise Maximus: 12.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 25 February 1984 in 3h 25 (28–1–14)
5040 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Lorna E Champney
2 Katharine J Firman
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Frances Bates
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Peter W Emery
9 Alan Regin
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 1984 in 3h 6 (18–3–27)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Esther M Byers
5 Lorna E Champney
6 Gwen Rogers
7 Rebecca J Cox (C)
8 Ann Davies
9 Frances Bates
10 Stephanie J Pattenden

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bolton, Lancashire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 March 1984 in 3h 17 (19–2–10)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Janet E House
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Anthea E L Enzor
4 Margaret Warford
5 Simon E Wood
6 Gary J Audley
7 David A Warwick
8 David J Garton
9 Christopher H Enzor
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Ronald R Warford
12 John P Loveless (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 11 March 1984 in 3h 22 (28–1–14)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Superlative No.2, 1240 each Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Geraldine R Lea
3 Lorna E Champney
4 Hilary K Derham
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 Gary J Audley
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Graham A Duke
10 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 27 March 1984 in 8h 22 (28–1–14)
12000 Middlesex Surprise Royal
Composed by Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Ian Roulstone
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Frances Bates
6 Alan Regin
7 Graham A Duke
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John P Loveless
Longest length in the method. Rung on the 200th anniversary of 12,000 Oxford Treble Bob Royal rung in this tower by SRCY, March 27, 1784.
Umpires: Ray East, Nicola Crichton, Philip Barnes, Robert L Piron, Simon Brown, Gwen Rogers.
RW 1984.0430

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 10 April 1984 in 3h 36 (28–1–14)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 John E Hawes
2 Anne L Barter
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Martin J Morris
6 Geoffrey Paul
7 Geraldine R Lea
8 Alan Regin
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Roger Baldwin (C)
11 S Kathleen M Baldwin
12 Stanley Jenner

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 28 April 1984 in 3h 22 (19–2–27)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Lynn M Walters
2 Rowena M Unsworth
3 Linda A Bartholomew
4 Enid Belshaw
5 M Ann Castle
6 Lorna E Champney
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Gwen Rogers
9 Frances Bates
10 Stephanie J Kenton
11 Alison K Surry
12 Stephanie J Pattenden

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 May 1984 in 3h 15 (28–1–14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal
5 methods: 1120 London No.3, 1000 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative No.2, Yorkshire. 116 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Julia V Jones
2 Christina R Cooper
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Enid Belshaw
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 Gary J Audley
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Peter W Emery
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 15 May 1984 in 3h 26 (28–1–14)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
2 Julia V Jones
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Ruth Simon
5 Elizabeth A Niblett
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Enid Belshaw
8 Rowena M Unsworth
9 Raymond East
10 Ian G Campbell
11 Alan Regin
12 Geraldine R Lea

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 22 May 1984 in 3h 33 (28–1–14)
5136 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Ruth Simon
4 Anne L Barter
5 Enid Belshaw
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Geraldine R Lea
8 David J Garton
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 Alan Regin
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 May 1984 in 3h 6 (14½)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23 methods: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Rosemary Pickford
2 Elizabeth A Niblett
3 Gwen Rogers (C)
4 Enid Belshaw
5 Linda M Garton
6 Lesley H M Boyle
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Alison K Surry

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 28 May 1984 in 6h 53 (18–3–27)
10560 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Esther M Byers
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Stephanie J Kenton
7 Rebecca J Cox (C)
8 Margaret Whiteley
9 Frances Bates
10 Geraldine R Lea
11 Alison K Surry
12 Stephanie J Pattenden
The longest peal of Yorkshire Maximus yet rung.
Umpires: Martin J Whiteley, Simon Brown, Graham A Duke, Anthony J Cox
RW 1984.0790

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 29 May 1984 in 3h 30 (28–1–14)
5134 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Enid Belshaw
4 Rosemary Pickford
5 Rowena M Unsworth
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Susan E Wulkau
8 Geraldine R Lea
9 Graham A Duke (C)
10 Christopher M Wulkau
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Knightsbridge, Imperial College, Middlesex
Queen's Tower
Saturday, 2 June 1984 in 3h 40 (38–1–15)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by Stephanie J Pattenden
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Geraldine R Lea
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Graham A Duke
5 Peter W Emery
6 Howard W Egglestone
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Stanley Jenner
10 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 12 June 1984 in 3h 28 (28–1–14)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Richard A G Inglis
1 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Rosemary Pickford
4 Susan E Gray
5 Peter W Emery
6 Keith A F Record
7 Martin J Morris
8 Rowena M Unsworth
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Graham A Duke
11 Anne L Barter
12 S Kathleen M Baldwin

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 17 June 1984 in 3h 5 (28–1–14)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Philip Mehew
2 Lorna E Champney
3 Alison J Cox
4 Ann Davies
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 Gary J Audley
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 July 1984 in 3h 26 (28–1–14)
5184 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Elizabeth A Niblett
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 Geraldine R Lea
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Alan Regin
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Roger Baldwin
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kettering, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 14 July 1984 in 3h 29 (23–0–10)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Anne L Barter
5 Enid Belshaw
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Alan Regin
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Roger Baldwin
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Sunday, 15 July 1984 in 3h 17 (28–1–14)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
6 methods: 920 Cambridge, 880 Bristol, 840 London No.3, Superlative No.2, 800 Rutland, Yorkshire. 117 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 Rowena M Unsworth
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Alison J Cox
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Gary J Audley
7 Alan Regin
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Philip Mehew
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Southwark, Surrey
SS Saviour and Mary Overie
Saturday, 21 July 1984 in 3h 51 (48)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Lorna E Champney
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Anne L Barter
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 John S Barnes
8 Roger Baldwin
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Stanley Jenner

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 24 July 1984 in 3h 37 (28–1–14)
5280 Spliced Surprise Maximus
5 methods: 1056 Horsleydown, Lincolnshire, Newgate, Superlative, Yorkshire. 9 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ruth Simon
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Anne L Barter
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Enid Belshaw
6 Graham A Duke
7 Alan Regin
8 Julian Morgan
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 Frank T Blagrove
11 Howard W Egglestone
12 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Friday, 27 July 1984 in 3h 31 (30–1–20)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Ann Davies
3 Enid Belshaw
4 Ian W Blake
5 Hilary K Derham
6 George A Dawson
7 Geraldine R Lea
8 John S Barnes
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Graham A Duke (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 7 August 1984 in 3h 21 (28–1–14)
5040 Xenia Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Rowena M Unsworth
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Philip Mehew
12 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 September 1984 in 3h 29 (28–1–14)
5040 Illinois Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Hilary K Derham
7 David J Garton
8 Alan Regin
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Graham A Duke
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Portsmouth, Hampshire
St Thomas of Canterbury,
Saturday, 22 September 1984 in 3h 25 (25–2–0)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Jane Wilkinson
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Ruth Simon
5 Linda M Cox
6 Peter M Wilkinson
7 Enid Belshaw
8 Geraldine R Lea
9 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
10 Graham A Duke

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 25 September 1984 in 3h 34 (28–1–14)
5138 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Anne L Barter
5 Enid Belshaw
6 Geraldine R Lea
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
9 Graham A Duke
10 Alan Regin
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Stanley Jenner

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Poplar, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 29 September 1984 in 3h 18 (23–3–6)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
6 methods: 920 Cambridge, 880 Bristol, 840 London No.3, Superlative No.2, 800 Rutland, Yorkshire. 117 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Ann Jenner
2 Christina R Cooper
3 Ruth Simon
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Enid Belshaw
6 Frances Dodds
7 Ian H Oram
8 Michael Maughan
9 Michael J Belcher
10 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Greenwich, Kent
St Alfege
Saturday, 29 September 1984 in 3h 17 (23–2–14)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Julia V Jones
2 Lorna E Champney
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Hilary K Derham
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 David J Garton
8 Gary J Audley
9 Frank T Blagrove
10 Howard W Egglestone

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Camberwell, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 29 September 1984 in 3h 29 (23)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
7 methods: 760 London No.3, Rutland; 720 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 680 Bristol, Superlative No.2. 122 change of method.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Linda M Cox
5 Rowena M Unsworth
6 Anne L Barter
7 John S Barnes
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Simon Humphrey
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 29 September 1984 in 2h 58 (18–2–12)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
8 methods: 720 Rutland, 680 Bristol, London No.3, 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, 600 Superlative No.2, 560 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 119 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Ann Davies
4 Stephanie J Kenton
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Susan E Wulkau
7 Geraldine R Lea
8 Graham A Duke
9 Alan Regin
10 Christopher M Wulkau (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 October 1984 in 3h 29 (28–1–14)
5088 Kingshurst Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 David J Garton
8 Alan Regin
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Frank T Blagrove
12 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 9 October 1984 in 3h 32 (28–1–14)
5080 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Julian Morgan
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Graham A Duke (C)
9 Alan Regin
10 Philip Mehew

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 October 1984 in 5h 40 (28–1–14)
8000 Spliced Surprise Maximus (170m)
170 methods: 48 each Albanian, Aldenham, Applegate, Apsley, Ashton, Barford, Bedford, Belfast, Belgrave, Belvoir, Berkshire, Betelgeuse, Blackley, Birmingham, Brigstow, Bristol, Buckfast, Buckingham, Buckinghamshire, Cambridge, Christchurch, Cirencester, Clerkenwell, Clifton, Colston, Conisborough, Combretonia, Cotswold, Cornhill, Cornwall, Cray, Damgate, Darresbury, Deansgate, Dodford, Double Dublin, Dorking, Dunsmore, Ealing, Elcombe, Eldon, Elkington, Essex, Evesham, Ewerby, Fenchurch, Feering, Fleet, Folgate, Framland, Fulham, Gallowtree Gate, Gartree, Goldsborough, Goscote, Haggarston, Halifax, Hampstead, Hampshire, Hoxton, Hughenden, Humberside, Hurdsfield, Illinois, Indiana, Jedburgh, Jersey, Jubilee, Kidderminster, Kilsby, Kingshurst, Lambeth, Langley, Leatherhead, Leicestershire, Leominster, Lessness, Lincolnshire,Lilborne, Lindsey, Lindum, Londinium, Lutterworth, Lyddington, Manchester, Manitoba, Mellor, Metropolis, Moorgate, New Cambridge, New Durham, New Gloucester, Newgate, Northfield, Oldham, Orion, Oxfordshire, Painswick, Pennine, Premier, Preston, Prittlewell, Pontefract, Pudsey, Quebec, Queenscliffe, Quex, Reading, Redcliffe, Redfield, Rigel, Ribbleton, Rochester, Saskatchewan, Sawley, Solihull, Southwell, Southwark, Shropshire, Stancil, Stoneygate, Stoodley, Stoughton, Strathclyde, Superlative, Swindon, Tewkesbury, Thamesdown, Timaru, Trafford, Trafalgar, Trowbridge, Utah, Uxbridge, Verona, Verulam, Waltham Abbey, Wembley, West Hartlepool, Wensleydale, Wexham, Westminster, Wigston, Winchester, Warwickshire, Worcester, Worcestershire, Woodspring, Worsley, Wye, Wycombe, Xavier, Xenia, Xique-Xique, Yahoo, Yarmouth, York, Yorkshire, Zanussi, Zelah; 40 each Bristol Little, Clyde Little, Middlesex Little; 32 each Assheton Little, Huddersfield Little, Littleport Little; 24 each Lincoln Little, Little Ashfield Little, Rempstone Little. 169 changes of method.
Composed by D W Beard
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Geraldine R Lea
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Stephanie J Kenton
8 David D Smith
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Howard W Egglestone
Most Maximus methods yet rung to a peal.
Ringing World page reference: 3839.1002

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 23 October 1984 in 3h 30 (28–1–14)
5280 Barford Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Rowena M Unsworth
5 Elizabeth A Niblett
6 Anthony H G Parry
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Anthony S Braben
9 Ian Roulstone
10 Roger Baldwin (C)
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 30 October 1984 in 3h 38 (28–1–14)
5184 Spliced Surprise Maximus
From John H Fielden<br><br> 36 methods: 144 Albanian, Aldenham, Ashton, Barford, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cornhill, Eldon, Gartree, Halifax, Lambeth, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Lindsey, Londinium, Lyddington, Newgate, Orion, Painswick, Preston, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Redfield, Redcliffe, Southwark, Strathclyde, Superlative, Swindon, Thamesdown, Uxbridge, Wembley, Xique Xique, Yahoo, York and Yorkshire. 107 changes of method.
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 W Emma S Cundiff
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Linda M Cox
8 Stephanie J Kenton
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Alan Regin
12 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Greenwich, Kent
St Alfege
Saturday, 10 November 1984 in 3h 14 (23–2–14)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Anne L Barter
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Joanna M Ainsworth
5 Ian G Mills
6 Ian H Oram (C)
7 Anthony H G Parry
8 Anthony S Braben
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 13 November 1984 in 3h 45 (28–1–14)
5280 Spliced Surprise Maximus
7 methods: 1056 Horsleydown, Newgate, Yorkshire, 528 Belvoir, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, nine changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Rowena M Unsworth
3 Stephanie J Pattenden
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Roger Baldwin
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Julian Morgan
9 Graham A Duke
10 Alan Regin
11 Howard W Egglestone
12 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 3h 5 (17–1–6)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John F Jennings
2 John P Loveless
3 Amanda M Whiting
4 Janice R Baldry
5 Michael A Baldry
6 Adrian Knights
7 Simon A Rudd (C)
8 Michael G Whitby

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 3h 19 (28–1–14)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Christopher H Rogers
1 Howard W Egglestone (C)
2 Graham A Duke
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Michele Ellender
5 Rosemary Pickford
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 Dale Barton
8 Gary J Audley
9 John M Smeath
10 Douglas J Beaumont
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Malcolm M Powell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 3h 16 (32–0–20)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Linda M Cox
2 Anne L Barter
3 Christine M Webb
4 Ian G Mills
5 Colin G Andrews
6 Richard C Offen
7 Alastair D Macfadyen
8 Malcolm J Lodwick
9 Anthony S Braben
10 Thomas M Barlow (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 2h 51 (10–2–15)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Ruth Simon
3 M Ann Castle
4 Ian W Blake
5 Susan J Newman
6 Kenneth Newman
7 David Redfearn
8 Roger Baldwin (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 2h 36 (6–2–9)
5040 Minor
5 methods: Cambridge Surprise, London Surprise, St Clements Bob, Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob.
1 David J Gay
2 Anthony H G Parry
3 Mark J Smith
4 Lavinia M Sullivan
5 Peter J Sawyer
6 Peter W Emery (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hayes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 2h 51 (17–1–5)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Geraldine R Lea
2 Christine E Dringer
3 Janice Taylor
4 Michele Ellender
5 Kevin I Lucas (C)
6 Julian Morgan
7 Simon A Rudd
8 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Greenwich, Kent
St Alfege
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 3h 13 (23–2–14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Alison L Brooke
2 Rosemary J Palmer
3 Christine C L Seaman
4 Wendy B Smith
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Roger J Palmer
7 Geoffrey Pearson
8 Anthony H G Parry
9 Lesley H M Boyle
10 Barry R M Johnson (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Deptford, Kent
St John
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 2h 51 (14–0–18)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Rosemary A Cattell
2 Anne E Franklin
3 Stanley G Ponting
4 Nigel F C Gale
5 Christopher E Slade
6 Colin R Spencer
7 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8 David D Smith

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London
St Vedast
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 3h 10 (16–2–12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter F Romney
2 Anthony J Leeves
3 Nicholas J Fulford
4 Peter M Wilkinson
5 John R Cooper
6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 2h 59 (18–2–12)
5000 Vermuyden Surprise Royal
1 Linda Drew
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Janet A McKernan
5 Hilary Muirhead
6 Frances Dodds
7 William A M Barter
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Christopher M Wulkau
10 Philip Mehew

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Saturday, 24 November 1984 in 3h 48 (50–2–21 in B)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Stephanie J Pattenden
1 Rowena M Unsworth
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Elizabeth A Coke
4 Janet A McKernan
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Esther M Byers
8 Frances Dodds
9 Alison K Surry
10 Geraldine R Lea
11 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
12 Margaret Whiteley
Ringing World page reference: 3845.0009

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 27 November 1984 in 3h 32 (28–1–14)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Stephanie J Pattenden
1 Lorna E Champney
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Geraldine R Lea
4 Anne L Barter
5 David J Garton
6 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
7 Gwen Rogers
8 Stephanie J Kenton
9 Stanley Jenner
10 John P Loveless
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
City of London, Holborn Circus
St Andrew, Holborn
Friday, 30 November 1984 in 3h 4 (18–1–21)
5152 Queenborough Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Alan Regin