Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 35 matching performances.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 17 January 1981 in 3h 10 (17–1–6)
5088 Spitalfields Delight Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Elizabeth A Hibbert
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Linda M Garton
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 John S Barnes
8 Christopher J Groome

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bow, Middlesex
St Mary at Bow
Saturday, 7 February 1981 in 2h 53 (13–3–23)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 P Charles Sinden
2 Christine A Hayes
3 Richard A Knight
4 M Ann Castle
5 Philip R Down
6 Neil J Sheard
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Friday, 20 February 1981 in 3h 1 (16–0–24)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Julia V Coggins
3 Olive L Rogers
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Ann Davies
6 Geraldine R Lea
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Harold W Rogers
9 John E Hawes
10 Graham A Duke (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
London, Golders Green
129 North End Road
Tuesday, 24 February 1981 in 3h 5 (Size 15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Robert Peers
1–2 Alison K Surry
3–4 Linda M Garton
5–6 Kevin I Lucas (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Hilary K Derham
11–12 Rosamund M Rawlings

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 March 1981 in 3h 27 (28–1–14)
5040 Spitalfields Delight Maximus
1 Elizabeth A Hibbert
2 Linda M Garton
3 Rosemary J Duke
4 Hilary K Derham
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 David Phillipson
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Graham A Duke
12 Stanley Jenner

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 31 March 1981 in 3h 25 (28–1–14)
5000 Lockington Surprise Royal
Composed by York Green
1 Julia V Coggins
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Rosemary J Duke
4 David Phillipson
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Frank T Blagrove
7 John E Hawes
8 Peter W Emery (C)
9 David A Warwick
10 Graham A Duke

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 7 April 1981 in 3h 35 (28–1–14)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus
3 methods: 1682 Cambridge, 1680 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 22 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by David W Beard
1 Linda M Garton
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Geraldine R Lea
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 Kevin I Lucas
6 Peter W Emery
7 Colin J E Wyld
8 David Phillipson
9 Graham A Duke (C)
10 Philip R Down
11 Ian V J Smith
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 11 April 1981 in 3h (10–1–24)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1568 Cambridge, 1312 Bristol, 1280 London, 992 Superlative, 106 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Josephine A Brown
2 Julia V Coggins
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Brian J Howard
5 Joseph E G Roast
6 Nicholas C Tithecott
7 David Sloman
8 Kevin I Lucas (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 21 April 1981 in 3h 7 (10–1–8)
5056 Edmundsbury Surprise Major
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Hilary K Derham
3 Geraldine R Lea
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Mark J Smith
6 Graham A Duke
7 Philip R Down
8 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 25 April 1981 in 3h 30 (30–1–20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Andrew W R Wilby
1 Susan E Smith
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Hilary K Derham
4 Linda M Garton
5 Ian W Blake
6 Alison K Surry
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 John E Hawes
9 John S Barnes
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Graham A Duke
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 5 May 1981 in 3h 30 (28–1–14)
5040 Oxfordshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Linda M Garton
5 Anne M Anthony
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Geraldine R Lea
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Peter M Fleckney
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 19 May 1981 in 2h 56 (10–1–8)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
2 methods: 2976 Chesterfield, 2048 Adelaide, 82 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Linda M Garton
2 Graham A Duke
3 Peter W Emery
4 Elizabeth A Hibbert
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Alison K Surry
7 Philip R Down
8 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
London, Golders Green
129 North End Road
Monday, 8 June 1981 in 2h 27 (Size 15)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1–2 Linda M Garton
3–4 Alison K Surry
5–6 Rosamund M Rawlings
7–8 Kevin I Lucas (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 7 July 1981 in 3h 29 (28–1–14)
5040 Middlesex Little Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Julia V Coggins
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Ian V J Smith
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Frank T Blagrove
12 Stanley Jenner

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 July 1981 in 3h 36 (35–2–23)
5042 Aldenham Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert B Smith
1 George A Dawson
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Elizabeth A Glasow
4 Ruth Tysoe
5 Jack L Millhouse
6 Peter W Emery
7 Derek J Tysoe
8 Geoffrey R Parker
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Simon Humphrey
12 Ian G Campbell

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 18 July 1981 in 3h 38 (32–0–20)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Elizabeth A Niblett
2 Susan E Smith (C)
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Elizabeth A Hibbert
5 Christine M Carter
6 Linda M Garton
7 Hilary K Derham
8 Geraldine R Lea
9 Alison K Surry
10 Stephanie J Pattenden

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 21 July 1981 in 3h 35 (28–1–14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Peter W Emery
2 Julia V Coggins
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 M Ann Castle
5 Elizabeth A Hibbert
6 Philip R Down
7 Gwen Rogers
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
9 Geraldine R Lea
10 Graham A Duke (C)
11 Stanley Jenner
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 26 July 1981 in 3h 34 (32)
5191 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by F Nolan Golden
1 Christine A Hayes
2 Christina R Cooper
3 Diana M Pipe
4 Janice R Baldry
5 Lawrence R Pizzey
6 Amanda M Whiting
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Michael G Whitby
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 Michael A Baldry
11 Adrian Knights
12 Richard A Knight

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 29 (30–1–20)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Susan E Smith
2 M Ann Castle
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Ann Black
5 Hilary K Derham
6 Geraldine R Lea
7 Kevin I Lucas
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Stephen D Pettman
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Howard W Egglestone
12 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Southampton, Bitterne Park, Hampshire
The Ascension
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 2h 53 (8–1–13)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Dennis A Chapman
2 Barry F Peachey
3 Colin J Butler
4 Maurice J Butler
5 John Hartless
6 Heather L E Peachey
7 David J Forder (C)
8 Jessie M Kippin

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Holborn, Middlesex
St Andrew
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 11 (18–1–21)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 960 Bristol, Superlative, 800 Cambridge, London, Rutland, Yorkshire, 149 changes of method.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Anne M Anthony
4 J Richard Anthony
5 Graham A Duke
6 Ian H Oram
7 Peter W Emery
8 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Sunday, 2 August 1981 in 3h 19 (17–1–6)
5152 Sandringham Surprise Major
27 course block reduced
1 Elizabeth A Hibbert
2 Julia V Coggins
3 Lavinia M Sullivan
4 Mark J Smith
5 John E Hawes
6 Ian W Blake
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Stephanie J Pattenden

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 18 August 1981 in 3h 29 (28–1–14)
5002 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by Leslie F Bailey
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Elva R Ainsworth
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Kevin I Lucas
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Frank T Blagrove
9 Peter W Emery
10 David A Warwick

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 1 September 1981 in 3h 25 (28–1–14)
5090 Hoxton Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Katharine J Firman
5 Graham A Duke
6 Geraldine R Lea
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 David Phillipson
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
King's Norton, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 September 1981 in 3h 12 (18–3–12)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
3 methods: 1824 Rutland, 1632 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 98 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Paul J Loxston
2 Lucy Smith
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Susan Barrett
5 Peter M Wilkinson
6 Clive M Smith
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Andrew C D Mayes

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 6 October 1981 in 3h 23 (28–1–14)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Hilary K Derham
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Linda M Garton
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 Graham A Duke (C)
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
York, Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand
Saturday, 10 October 1981 in 2h 43 (10–1–23)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Norwich, London, Wells, Primrose, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge.
1 Peter J Church
2 Christine B Sanderson
3 David R Smith
4 David R Beadman
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Roger S Riley (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 October 1981 in 3h 36 (28–1–14)
5040 Sawley Surprise Maximus
1 Peter W Emery
2 Jane Wilkinson
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Anne L Barter
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Hilary K Derham
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Peter M Wilkinson
9 Kevin I Lucas
10 Graham A Duke
11 Philip R Down
12 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 November 1981 in 3h 31 (28–1–14)
5088 Wembley Surprise Maximus
1 Linda M Garton
2 Esther M Byers
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Elisabeth A G Bowden
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 Kevin I Lucas
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 7 November 1981 in 3h 32 (28–1–14)
5148 Cantuar Alliance Maximus
1 Elizabeth A Niblett
2 Lesley H M Boyle
3 Katharine J Firman
4 Carol N J Franklin
5 Elizabeth A Hibbert
6 Peter W Emery
7 Geraldine R Lea
8 Philip R Down
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 Graham A Duke (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 17 November 1981 in 3h 44 (28–1–14)
5280 Virginia Surprise Maximus
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Ann Jenner
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Anne L Barter
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Hilary K Derham
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Peter W Emery
9 Philip R Down
10 Graham A Duke
11 Frank T Blagrove
12 Stanley Jenner (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 28 November 1981 in 3h 26 (28–1–14)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus
7 methods: 960 Superlative, Yorkshire 816 Lincolnshire 768 Pudsey 528 Belvoir, Cambridge, Ealing, six changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Elizabeth A Hibbert
2 Katharine J Firman
3 Susan E Smith
4 Graham A Duke
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 John S Barnes
7 Frank T Blagrove
8 Peter W Emery
9 Stanley Jenner
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Howard W Egglestone
12 John P Loveless
Silent and non-conducted

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 1 December 1981 in 3h 24 (28–1–14)
5088 Eldon Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Linda M Garton
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Peter W Emery
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Frank T Blagrove

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Saturday, 5 December 1981 in 2h 53 (13–2–15)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 J David Adams
2 Norah M Randles
3 Margaret A Swain
4 Susan Barrett
5 Eric Hotine
6 Christopher C Roberts
7 Geoffrey Parting
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kettering, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 December 1981 in 3h 25 (23–0–10)
5088 Barnwell Delight Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Claire Y Barlow
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Hilary K Derham
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Walter C Hunt
9 Peter M Fleckney
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Graham A Duke
12 John P Loveless