Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 41 matching performances.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eastbourne, Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 4 March 1972 in 2h 44 (8)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Robert W R Percy
2 Thomas M Barlow
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Janet M Percy
5 Betty Percy
6 Clive A Brettell
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 David R Reed

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 April 1972 in 3h 27 (28–1–14)
5080 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Peter Beresford
2 Jane Foster
3 Joan Summerhayes
4 Roger Baldwin
5 James M Hills
6 John S Barnes
7 Norman Summerhayes
8 Derek E Sibson
9 Stanley Jenner
10 Dennis Beresford (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Friday, 7 April 1972 in 3h 34 (28–1–14)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 M Louise Slater
2 Jane Foster
3 Joan Summerhayes
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Dale Barton (C)
6 Ian H Oram
7 Edwin A Barnett
8 Graham A Duke
9 Norman Summerhayes
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Dennis Beresford
12 Peter Beresford

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Stanford le Hope, Essex
St Margaret of Antioch
Saturday, 22 April 1972 in 3h 1 (11–1–5)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Peter Beresford
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Jennifer Starbuck
4 James M Hills
5 Norman Summerhayes
6 Christopher P Starbuck
7 Kenneth Newman
8 Dennis Beresford (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 22 April 1972 in 2h 53 (14–0–7)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Sonia Hailes
2 Susan E Smith
3 Dale Barton
4 Graham A Duke
5 Stanley G Ponting
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David D Smith
8 Thomas Page

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Thursday, 4 May 1972 in 3h 3 (28–1–14)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Dennis Beresford
2 Josephine Patterson
3 James M Hills
4 Derek E Sibson (C)
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Graham A Duke
7 John S Barnes
8 Peter Beresford

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 7 May 1972 in 3h 10 (19–1–0)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
165 methods: 32 Acton, Aldbourne, Aldenham, Aldermaston, Amesbury, Appledore, Apsley, Ashburton, Axminster, Banwell, Barnsbury, Bedfont, Benington, Benson, Bicester, Blddenden, Bideford, Bitton, Blagdon, Brislington, Bristol, Caine, Cambridge, Campsall, Chard, Cheddar, Cherwell, Chester, Chippenham, Clanfield, Claybrooke, Cleeve, Codicote, Colerne, Conisbrough, Corston, Cray, Crowan, Cuckfield, Dartford, Dawlish, Deben, Dedham, Derwent, Dorchester, Drayton, Drogheda, Dublin, Dursley, Ealing, Eastbury, Eastcote, Elford, Exminster, Falmouth, Faringdon, Fordham, Framley, Frankley, Grendon, Gresford, Hanbury, Harlow, Haselbech, Helston, Henbury, Hendon, Highgate, Highworth, Hitchin, Houghton-le-Spring, Hungerford, Ickleton, Ilfracombe, Ipplepen, Jedburgh, Jersey, Kea, Kettering, Keynsham, Knowle, Lambourn, Langley, Langston, Launceston, Leatherhead, Leckhampton, Lessness, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Liskeard, Llanfair P G, London, Longney, Lundy, Lydney, Malmesbury, Mangotsfield, Marshfield, Maulden, Melksham, Mickleton, Minsmere, New Gloucester, Northam, Northleach, Northolt, Northwood, Okeford, Okehampton, Olney, Olveston, Ospringe, Otley, Painswick, Pickering, Portishead, Prestbury, Pudsey, Pyrford, Quinton, Radcliffe, Radlett, Ramsey, Redruth, Revelstoke, Reverse Dublin, Richmond, Ruardean, Rutland, Scawthorpe, Seaton, Shenley, Shoreditch, Shrivenham, Sidbury, Southwell, Stratton, Street, Stockport, Stoke, Stow, Superlative, Thornbury, Thorne, Tiverton, Tring, Twyford, Umberslade, Urchfont, Uxbridge, Vauxhall, Warwickshire, Watford, Wedmore, Wembley, Westbury, Wight, Wootton, Wordsworth, Wraxall, Yatton, Yorkshire Zeals, with 164 changes of method.
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 David C Brookes
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Frank T Blagrove
4 Ian H Oram
5 John S Barnes
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 David D Smith
8 Stanley Jenner

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Oakham, Rutland
All Saints
Saturday, 3 June 1972 in 3h 12 (24–2–9)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Maurice Hodgson
1 R Jean Henderson
2 Cynthia E Barnett
3 Monica M Jelley
4 Richard J Chantler
5 Christopher J Groome
6 John S Barnes
7 Derek E Sibson (C)
8 Philip Mehew

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 17 June 1972 in 3h 6 (20–0–10)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Anthony J Leeves
4 Richard C Offen
5 Ian H Oram (C)
6 John R Cooper
7 David C Brookes
8 Mark W Marshall

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Hugh
Friday, 8 September 1972 in 3h 24 (23–3–13)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Joan Summerhayes
2 Jane Foster
3 Claudia A Critchley
4 James M Hills
5 Lawrence R Pizzey
6 Peter M Wilkinson
7 Graham A Duke
8 Edwin A Barnett
9 Norman Summerhayes
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Dennis Beresford
12 Howard W Egglestone

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 23 September 1972 in 3h 14 (17–1–6)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Josephine Patterson
2 Jennifer Starbuck
3 James M Hills
4 Graham A Duke
5 Norman Summerhayes
6 Christopher P Starbuck
7 Derek E Sibson (C)
8 Dennis Beresford
First Peal on the bells transferred from St Stephen's, Clapham Park

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Yatton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 3h 8 (24)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Vivienne M Rigby
2 Jack L Millhouse (C)
3 John A G Ball
4 Thomas Chapman
5 David J Orledge
6 Frank G Bloomfield
7 David Phillipson
8 John H Gilbert

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Withyham, Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 56 (15–0–9)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Twelve part, 6th observation
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Frederick J Lambert
2 Betty Percy
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Janet M Percy
5 Robert W R Percy
6 Clive A Brettell
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 J Michael Swift

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Weldon, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 36 (8–3–26)
5040 Minor
5 methods: One extent each of Oxford Treble Bob, Double Oxford, St. Clement's, Kent Treble Bob; and three extents of Plain Bob.
1 Richard L E Newby
2 Richard J Chantler
3 Richard A Webster
4 Robert J Southgate
5 Cynthia E Barnett (C)
6 Christopher J Groome

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Southport, Emmanuel, Lancashire
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 57 (12–1–16)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Susan M O'Neill
2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Christine Andrew
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Alan Ward
6 Derek J Tysoe
7 Ian H Oram (C)
8 William L Exton

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Pulborough, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 59 (14–0–18)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Joseph W Parker
1 Harry W Brown
2 Gillian R Parsons
3 Janet E House
4 Christopher B Fynes
5 Stanley W Brown
6 E Winifred Keys
7 Frank H Hicks
8 Ian V J Smith (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Penrith, Cumberland
St Andrew
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 3h 4 (18–3–6)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Diana J Handley
2 Freda Cannon
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 Geoffrey Tembey
5 Philip R Down
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Christopher J Sharp
8 Hubert H Furminger

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Ebbe
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 29 (4–3–19)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Peter Brickall
1 Joyce Dodds
2 Josephine Patterson
3 Charles Coles
4 Stephen J Crawley
5 Colin J E Wyld
6 David L Gullick
7 Jeremy D Cheesman
8 Philip H Tocock (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Oakham, Rutland
All Saints
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 3h 19 (24–2–9)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Frank Bennett
1 Mary Stimson
2 Roger I Kendrick
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Cynthia E Barnett
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Robert J Southgate
7 Richard J Chantler
8 Christopher J Groome (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 47 (10–1–14)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 Derek E Latchford
2 Margaret M Roden
3 Christine M Carter
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Adrian Knights
6 Kenneth Newman
7 John P Loveless
8 Howard W Egglestone

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 3h 10 (10–0–24)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Robert W Ferris
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Helen J Henderson
4 Pamela E Gough
5 Jean F Woolford
6 James A D Woolford
7 Robin G Turner
8 Thomas W Goodyer (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Longney, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 45 (10–3–17)
5040 Stedman Triples
Transposition of Thomas Thurstans' four part
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Katherine J Maundrell
2 Cecile Colborne
3 Hilary Muirhead
4 David Phillipson
5 Frank G Bloomfield
6 Andrew Swatton
7 Jack L Millhouse (C)
8 Harry Heath

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 3h 5 (18–0–2)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Thomas A Relf
2 Margaret A Parker
3 Harold F Gibson
4 Edwin T Chapman
5 Ronald C Noon
6 Michael W Crowder
7 Geoffrey R Parker
8 Peter A Sharp (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leicester, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 47 (8–2–15)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Monica M Jelley
2 Jill M Staniforth
3 Maryl R Fielden
4 Christopher G Renyard
5 Tony Skilton
6 Anthony R Mann
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Roger I Kendrick

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Langdale, Westmorland
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 34 (8–3–6)
5040 Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Oxford Treble Bob, St. Clement's, Kent Treble Bob, Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob
1 Hubert H Furminger
2 Diana J Handley
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 Peter M Fleckney
5 Derek E Sibson (C)
6 Christopher J Sharp

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Kingston, Dorset
St James
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 3h 20 (26–3–16)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 768 London, Rutland, 640 Bristol, 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 142 changes of method.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Walter H Dobbie
2 Dale Barton
3 Beryl R Simpson
4 Sheila M Dobbie
5 Stanley G Ponting
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Michael J Church (C)
8 Thomas Page

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 46 (12–0–22)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Ronald H Dove
2 Margaret Warford
3 Iris M E Lemare
4 Patricia North
5 Ronald J Snack
6 Ian G North
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ronald R Warford (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 50 (15–1–22)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Lillian E James
2 Anne E Thompson
3 Augustin V Good
4 Stanley E James
5 David S Harris
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Andrew C D Mayes
8 Brian J W Foley

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Harrow Weald, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 46 (7–3–3)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Mikaela Erik
2 Harold W Rogers
3 Olive L Rogers
4 Geoffrey Dodds
5 Ruth M Foreman
6 Andrew J Strathdee
7 Eric Edmondson
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 54 (9)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher I Rowson
1 Howard W Egglestone (C)
2 Lawrence R Pizzey
3 Susan E Smith
4 Hilda G Snowden
5 Alan J Munnings
6 Richard C Offen
7 Sylvia R E Pipe
8 Adrian Knights
9 John S Barnes
10 John P Loveless

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Eaton Socon, Huntingdonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 50 (13–1–11 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Rosamund M Mackley
2 Elizabeth Forster
3 Peter N Mackley
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Alfred E Rushton
7 C Michael Orme
8 Philip Mehew (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Drayton, Berkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 50 (9–1–20)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Mary Lawrenson
2 Patricia Diserens
3 Reginald W Rex
4 Anthea C Fairey
5 Henry Lawrenson
6 Michael W Fairey
7 Ronald F Diserens (C)
8 Frank W Lewis

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 46 (10–1–24)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Robert W Leavett
2 Renee L Armstrong
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Bernard C Sadler
5 David Sloman
6 Frank B Lufkin
7 Patrick W Saltmarsh
8 Joseph E G Roast (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chester le Street, Durham
St Mary and St Cuthbert
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 3h 8 (19–0–2)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Margaret Ranken
2 Elizabeth J Dawson
3 Jennifer Starbuck
4 Clarissa J E Caroe
5 Philip R Down
6 George A Dawson
7 Peter J Church (C)
8 Christopher P Starbuck

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Caston, Norfolk
The Holy Cross
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 40 (8–3–21)
5040 Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Court, St. Clement's, Plain Bob and Kent Treble Bob.
1 Charles E G Banham
2 Adrial R D Walton
3 Thomas E Spight
4 Frank C J Arnold
5 Harry B Fuller
6 H William Barrett (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 42 (12–3–23)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Joyce M Clarke
2 Anne E Thompson
3 Maureen J Hanney
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 A Ronald Ling
6 John R Southey
7 Andrew C D Mayes
8 Roger Baldwin

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 46 (12–3–13)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Twelve part
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Joan A Rance
2 Freda D Belson
3 Violet N Castle
4 Bernard C Castle
5 Arthur J N Rance
6 Gordon W Limmer
7 Richard E Dean (C)
8 Neil Belson

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bowdon, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 3h 4 (18–0–6)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Joseph W Parker
1 William H Pickett
2 Norah M Randles
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Felicity M R Mussell
5 Peter Watson
6 Derek J Tysoe
7 William L Exton
8 Ian H Oram (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 3h 10 (15–1–21)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Charles H Martin
1 Shirley V Rymer
2 Deborah N Vining
3 Margaret A Reeves
4 John E Billings
5 David W Hacker
6 Allan G Keen
7 Edwin A Barnett (C)
8 Derrick P Bailey

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 7 October 1972 in 2h 46 (12–3–26)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 David J Tubbs
2 Sonia Hailes
3 Felicity S Hamilton
4 Paul A Williams
5 Rupert L Caporn
6 Norman G T Steere
7 Geoffrey C Rix
8 J Michael Lakin (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Solihull, Warwickshire
St Alphege
Saturday, 2 December 1972 in 3h 24 (21–1–11)
5225 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Dale Barton
1 Susan A Faull
2 Vivienne West
3 Muriel Reay
4 Geoffrey R Parker
5 Harold F Gibson
6 Jack L Millhouse
7 William L Exton
8 Michael W Crowder
9 Christopher J Shard
10 David Phillipson
11 Peter A Sharp
12 Dale Barton (C)
To celebrate this Society's 225th year.
Printed in RW3220 on p31.