Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 14 matching performances.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hitcham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 January 1938 in 2h 47 (6–0–11)
5040 Minor
7 methods: One extent each of St Clement's Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob, Double Oxford Bob and Single Oxford Bob
1 John E Taylor
2 Edward T Barrett
3 Cyril A Burgess
4 Martin A Blamey
5 Ronald C Fowler
6 George Gilbert (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Brentwood, Essex
St Thomas
Saturday, 5 February 1938 in 3h 7 (18–1–15)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 William T Forrester
2 Percy Green
3 Arthur H Everett
4 Ronald Suckling
5 Norman Summerhayes
6 Robert C Heazel
7 Ernest W Furbank
8 Edward D Smith (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hitcham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 February 1938 in 2h 47 (6–0–11)
5040 Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Reverse College Bob, St Clement's Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Single Oxford Bob, Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob
1 Edward T Barrett
2 Peter A Blamey
3 Cyril A Burgess
4 Martin A Blamey
5 John E Taylor
6 George Gilbert (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 5 March 1938 in 3h 40 (28)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 William J Nudds
2 Mrs C J Matthews
3 Arthur Radley
4 Frederick G Symonds
5 George H Cross (C)
6 George Radley
7 Robert C Heazel
8 Ernest W Pye
9 Arthur H Everett
10 Thomas Bevan

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 March 1938 in 3h 3 (16)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by John Thorpe
1 John E Taylor
2 George H Limmer
3 Martin A Blamey
4 Cyril A Burgess
5 Bryan O'Neil
6 Gordon W Limmer
7 Thomas Bevan
8 George Gilbert (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 April 1938 in 3h 3 (16)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 George H Limmer
2 Cyril A Burgess
3 Peter A Blamey
4 Bryan O'Neil
5 Gordon W Limmer
6 Philip H Tocock
7 John E Taylor
8 George Gilbert (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
White Waltham, Berkshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 30 April 1938 in 3h 3 (14)
5040 Minor (7m)
7 methods: One extent each of St Clement's Bob, Reverse College Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Bob and Plain Bob
1 Martin A Blamey
2 Peter A Blamey
3 Gordon W Limmer
4 Cyril A Burgess
5 George H Limmer
6 George Gilbert (C)
First peal on the bells

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 30 April 1938 in 3h 12 (18–1–20)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Ralph Bird
2 Alec M Genery
3 Donald Jennings
4 Robert C Heazel
5 Ernest W Pye
6 Douglas Jennings
7 Victor Morley
8 Ronald Suckling (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hitcham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 25 May 1938 in 2h 55 (6–0–11)
5040 Minor
5 methods: One extent each of Oxford Treble Bob and Kent Treble Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Two extents each of Oxford Bob and Plain Bob
1 William C Woodley
2 Edward T Barrett
3 George J Berry
4 James D Taylor
5 Bryan O'Neil
6 Cyril A Burgess (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Monday, 13 June 1938 in 2h 57 (18)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 James E Bailey
2 Norman Summerhayes
3 Mrs J E Bailey
4 Herbert A Holden
5 Harry Hoverd
6 George W Steere
7 Frederick J Cullum Jr (C)
8 Harry Parkes

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Belchamp St Paul, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 July 1938 in 2h 42 (8–2–16)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor
14 methods: 1) Oxford Bob and Single Court 2) Canterbury Pleasure and Reverse Bob 3) Double and Plain Bob 4) Hereward Bob and Double Court 5) Wavertree and College Single 6) Thelwall and Double Oxford 7) Childwall and St Clement?s. 270 changes of method
1 Ronald Suckling
2 Victor Morley
3 Reginald G H Simmonds
4 Albert L Dixey
5 Alec M Genery
6 Ralph Bird (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Hitcham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 August 1938 in 2h 46 (6–0–11)
5040 Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Reverse College Bob, St Clement's Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Oxford Bob, Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Gordon W Limmer
2 Ronald C Fowler
3 Cyril A Burgess
4 Martin A Blamey
5 Philip H Tocock
6 George Gilbert (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 6 August 1938 in 3h 18 (23–2–15)
5025 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by George H Cross
1 John S Goldsmith
2 Alfred King
3 William J Robinson
4 Evelyn Steel
5 Alfred H Pulling
6 Harry Sear
7 Walter Sear
8 Arthur E Sharman (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Monday, 26 December 1938 in 3h 59 (30–1–20)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Carter
1 Frederick G Symonds
2 William J Nudds
3 Arthur Radley
4 John S Goldsmith
5 Mrs C J Matthews
6 Charles T Coles
7 Arthur J W Hughes
8 George Radley
9 George H Cross (C)
10 Ernest W Furbank
11 Cecil J Matthews
12 Thomas Bevan