Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 13 matching performances.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Chelsea, Middlesex
St Luke
Saturday, 8 January 1910 in 3h 12 (23)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Frederick A Holden
1 Albert E Brightman
2 William Shimmans
3 John D Matthews
4 Frank Bennett
5 Arthur N Hardy
6 Richard Bevan
7 Edward Chapman
8 Frank Smith (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Tuesday, 11 January 1910 in 3h 3 (12–3–21)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Reverend H Earle Bulwer
1 Frank Smith
2 Ernest A Bonfield
3 Albert E Brightman
4 Richard Bevan
5 Edward F Cole
6 Ernest Young
7 Edward Chapman
8 William J Nudds (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Saturday, 2 April 1910 in 2h 57 (12–3–21)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1 Frank Smith
2 William J Nudds
3 Walter G Matthews
4 Ernest A Bonfield
5 Edward F Cole
6 Albert E Brightman
7 Edward Chapman
8 Richard Bevan (C)

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 2 April 1910 in 3h 16 (15)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Joseph Waghorn
2 Edith K Parker
3 James Saxby
4 George A Card
5 Ernest S Poll
6 Wilby J Hazell
7 James Parker (C)
8 George Paice

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 23 April 1910 in 3h 40 (30–1–20)
5002 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Frank Bennett
1 Arthur N Hardy
2 Frank Smith
3 John D Matthews
4 Charles J North
5 William J Nudds
6 Edwin Barnett
7 Frank Bennett (C)
8 James Parker
9 John H Benstead
10 William Berry
11 Ernest S Poll
12 William Shimmans

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 30 April 1910 in 3h 12 (15)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Wilby J Hazell
2 Edith K Parker
3 Frank Bennett
4 John H Benstead
5 Edward F Cole
6 George A Card
7 James Parker (C)
8 George Paice

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 May 1910 in 3h 34 (27)
5080 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Henry Dains
1 Arthur N Hardy
2 Albert E Brightman
3 John D Matthews
4 Edwin Barnett Jr
5 Edward F Cole
6 Frank Bennett (C)
7 Richard Bevan
8 William Berry
9 Frank Smith
10 William J Nudds

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 11 June 1910 in 3h 10 (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Variation of Thomas Thurstans 4 part
Composed by Arthur Percival Heywood
1 Wilby J Hazell
2 Edith K Parker (C)
3 James Saxby
4 George A Card
5 George Paice
6 John H Benstead
7 James Parker
8 Thomas Miles
Rung in honour of the wedding of Miss G. Cornish and Mr. B. F. Dobb; and as a birthday compliment to the ringer of the treble. This is the first peal of Stedman ever conducted by a lady.
Bell News vol29 p235

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
North Weald, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 22 October 1910 in 2h 48 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge, London, Wells, York, and Durham.
1 William H Theobald
2 George A Dawson
3 George A Black
4 John Moule
5 William W Miller (C)
6 Edgar Wightman
First peal on the bells

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Walthamstow, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 19 November 1910 in 3h 17 (18)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter
1 John D Matthews (C)
2 William J Nudds
3 Arthur N Hardy
4 Frank I Hairs
5 George F Margetson
6 Walter G Matthews
7 Frank Bennett
8 Wilby J Hazell
9 Edgar Wightman
10 Frank Smith

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 19 November 1910 in 3h 15 (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1 Joseph Waghorn
2 Edith K Parker
3 John H Benstead
4 George Radley
5 Edward F Cole
6 George A Card
7 James Parker (C)
8 George Paice

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 10 December 1910 in 2h 53 (13–2–24)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Edwin Barnett
1 Harold P Burton
2 Charles J North
3 Frank Bennett (C)
4 Edward F Cole
5 Frank I Hairs
6 Arthur N Hardy
7 Frank Smith
8 William J Nudds

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 31 December 1910 in 2h 56 (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Variation of Thomas Thurstans 4 part
Composed by Arthur Percival Heywood
1 Edith K Parker (C)
2 Joseph Waghorn
3 George Paice
4 James Parker
5 John H Benstead
6 Wilby J Hazell
7 George A Card
8 Thomas Miles