Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 283 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
St Mary and St Nicholas
Thursday, 1 January 2015 in 50m
1440 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Thomas Hinks
1 Rosemary Henderson
2 Ann Steed
3 Anne Anthony
4 Brenda Parr
5 Abigail C Fairhurst
6 Mike Todd
7 Richard Anthony
8 Nicholas J Parr
9 Richard M Trueman
10 P Quentin Armitage (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of Anne Parr, a dedicated ringer at this tower for more than 50 years, also in memory of her husband, David, whose birthday would have been today.
Ringing World page reference: 5412.0062

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 3 January 2015 in 3h 3 (19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave (No 15)
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Matthew S Pearson
4 Vernon B Bedford
5 David G Pearson
6 Martin J Turner
7 Mike Pidd
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 David R Cox
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
First peal on 10 bells: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0089

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Frensham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 January 2015 in 43m (10 cwt.)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher Chamberlain
2 Anita A Regin
3 John Regin
4 John G Young
5 Harry Glover (C)
6 David Neal-Smith
1st on Treble.
Rung prior to Epiphany Carol Service.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 7 January 2015 (15C)
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page
Rung in memory of Mike Durrant, died 28/12/14.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 8 January 2015 in 39m (7 in B)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge Surprise & 540 Plain Bob
1 Tony Bishop
2 Pamela Rider
3 Deborah Bishop
4 Jane Marsters
5 Ivan J M Saunders
6 John G Young (C)
Rung to celebrate 95th Birthday today of
Jean Swan a local parishoner
& the Wedding Anniversaries
of Pam (2) & Tim Rider 4th January {40th}
& of Ivan (5) & Julie Saunders 10th January {44th}

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
St Mary and St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 January 2015 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Chris Collins
2 Ann Steed (C)
3 Rosemary Henderson
4 Mike Todd
5 Peter Ford
6 John Verity
7 Rex Woodland
8 Clyde Whittaker
Remembering those who died in France. First Quarter for 1 since 1962.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 11 January 2015 in 63m (30)
1500 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Noonan 1-part, arranged by N Buswell
1 David A Agg
2 Katharine A Hill
3 Christopher H Rogers
4 David R Beadman
5 Neil Buswell
6 Nicholas M W Haggett
7 Richard H Burton
8 David J Tubbs
Rung silent and non-conducted, by a local band.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
SS Mary and Nicholas
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 2h 55 (19–0–12)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by D.F. Morrison (no. 1035)
1 John R Aronson
2 Ann L Steed
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Brenda Parr
5 K Roger Tompsett
6 Michael J Todd
7 J Richard Anthony
8 Nicholas J Parr
9 Richard M Trueman
10 P Quentin Armitage (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of Anne Parr, originally a ringer from Kent, and a dedicated ringer at this tower for more than 50 years, and to mark what would have been her 80th birthday.
First peal for 52 years and first on 10 - 6.
First peal for 18 years - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5415.0137

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 3h 4 (16–3–26)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1360 each Bristol, London No.3; 1200 each Moray Firth, Yorkshire; 111 com, atw
Composed by A G Reading
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Peter J Blight
5 Jackie Roberts
6 Geraldine R Forster
7 David L Richards
8 Richard A Pearce (C)
9 W John Couperthwaite
10 David R Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5415.0137

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of Holy Spirit
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 56m (30–1–10)
1346 Yorkshire Maximus
1 Caroline Prescott
2 Phillip Ridley
3 Justina Buswell
4 Christopher Rogers
5 Richard Burton
6 David Agg
7 Edmund Mottershead
8 Chris Ridley
9 David Beadman (C)
10 Neil Buswell
11 Nick Haggett
12 David Tubbs
For evensong. First of maximus, 7.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Tuesday, 27 January 2015 in 43m (13)
1260 Carter Triples
Composed by E.W. Martin
1 Linda A Armitage
2 Peter W Emery
3 Christopher P G Rimmer
4 Michael J Bale
5 Alan E Brown
6 Richard M Trueman
7 P Quentin Armitage (C)
8 Peter A Huck
First in method for all except 1,7.
In Memory of Juror John Kenneth Pritchard (1930-2014)
Former Hon. Clerk & Archivist of the Court Leet of the King's Manor in Southwark
"Mae dyn da, colled fawr"

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 28 January 2015 in 2h 31 (15 C)
5088 Spliced Treble Bob Major
(2m: 4224 Kent; 864 Oxford; Ilkeston variation; 54 com at the half lead)
Composed by D F Morrison (No 347)
1–2 Martin J Turner
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page
700th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5416.0163

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
SS Mary and Nicholas
Sunday, 1 February 2015 in 41m (19–0–12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Molly Lewis
2 Rosemary Henderson
3 Ann Steed (C)
4 Peter Ford
5 Mike Todd
6 Sheila Cole
Rung in affectionate memory Of Anne Parr (1935-2014), a dedicated ringer at this tower for more than 50 years. 1st quarter in doubles - 1, 1st quarter on tenor, on the occasion of the commemoration of Charles 1st.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 1 February 2015
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jonathan Deane (C)
2 Ann Pierce
3 David Hester
4 Brian Shacklady
5 Sally Schupke
6 Roger Bull
7 Stephen Darvill
8 Julian Morgan
First on eight inside: 4. For Evensong.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 1 February 2015 in 38m (12–3–26)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Benjamin D Constant (arr)
1 Sarah J Huck
2 Sarah L Jones
3 Jacqueline L Bale
4 Linda A Armitage
5 Christopher J Brown
6 Richard M Trueman
7 P Quentin Armitage (C)
8 Peter A Huck
For evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 41m (7 in B)
1260 Churchill Doubles
1 Tony Bishop
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Jane Marsters
4 Ivan J M Saunders
5 John G Young (C)
6 Jennifer C Meade
Rung to celebrate the life of
Sybil Yvonne Durose Smith
1924 - 2015
Loving wife of Roy Thomas Smith
Local Parishioners. First in Method 4 & 5.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 5 February 2015 (11 G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 4h 10 (59–1–23)
5005 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R H Burton
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 Anthea S Edwards
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 Tim J Peverett
7 Mike Pidd
8 Katharine A Hill
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Neil Buswell
11 Nicholas M W Haggett
12 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5417.0185

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shere, Surrey
St James
Sunday, 8 February 2015 (15–2–8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marilyn Simmons
2 Virginia Franks
3 Barbara Norman
4 John Parker
5 Graham Hughes (C)
6 Jane Kumar
1st qtr and 1st attempt 1

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of Holy Spirit
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 57m (30–1–10)
1346 Yorkshire Maximus
1 Jane Beadman
2 Justina Buswell
3 Christopher Rogers
4 Matthew Pearson
5 Anne Anthony
6 Chris Rimmer
7 David Pearson
8 Robin Leale
9 David Beadman (C)
10 Bob Crighton
11 Nigel Smith
12 Phillip Ridley
First of Maximus, 4

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 11 February 2015 in 46m (19–2–21)
1260 Union Triples
Composed by Arr P.Q. Armitage
1 Michael J Todd
2 Peter W Emery
3 Michael J Bale
4 William A Hibbert
5 Edmund H Mottershead
6 Richard M Trueman
7 P Quentin Armitage (C)
8 John R Aronson
First in method - 3, 4, 5

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Wednesday, 11 February 2015 in 2h 28 (15 C)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Martin J Turner
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Karen M White
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0211

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 12 February 2015 (15 C)
1312 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Mike Pidd (C)
5–6 John Couperthwaite
7–8 Martin Turner

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Saturday, 14 February 2015 in 3h 30 (30–1–10)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Jeremy R Pratt
3 Simon M Alford
4 Christopher H Rogers
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 David R Beadman
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Nicholas M W Haggett
9 Peter J Joyce
10 Mark E R Gill
11 Glenn J Poyntz
12 David J Tubbs
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming 70th birthday of the tenor ringer
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0209

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ewell, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 February 2015 (12 cwt)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Horne
2 Brenda Philbrick
3 Jeff Cousins
4 Malcolm Pitstow
5 Andrew Thorne
6 Peter Emery (C)
Wedding congratulations to Oliver & Susan Cousins, married on 31st Jan 2015 at Darlington St Cuthbert, and Philip & Jessica Thorne, married on 20th Dec 2014 at Old Malden St John the Baptist.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 2h 54 (8–3–16)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F A Holden
1 Martin J Turner
2 Clare J Le Marie
3 David G Pearson
4 Tim Lain
5 Mike Pidd
6 Michael J Le Marie
7 Matthew S Pearson (C)
8 W John Couperthwaite
First in method: 6, 7.
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Clare Le Marie, and as a 66th birthday compliment to Mike Le Marie.
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0209

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 20 February 2015 in 68m (30)
1584 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 A Jane Beadman
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Anthea S Edwards
5 Justina M Buswell
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 David R Beadman
8 Philip AB Saddleton
9 Phillip P Ridley
10 Neil Buswell (C)
11 Mark ER Gill
12 Nicholas M W Haggett

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Houston, Texas, USA
Palmer Church
Saturday, 21 February 2015 in 2h 45 (6 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Martin J Turner
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Genebeth C Webb
4 Jackie Roberts
5 Sheila M Cheesman
6 K Roger Tompsett
7 David R Cox
8 Matthew C Webb (C)
1st in USA: 3,5,6,7,8
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0284

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 53m (30cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Elizabeth A Burton
2 Caroline A Prescott
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Christopher H Rogers
5 David R Beadman
6 David P Hytch
7 Robert D Crighton
8 Mark ER Gill
9 Nicholas M W Haggett
10 Richard H Burton (C)
For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Friday, 27 February 2015 in 2h 24 (15 C)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington (No 1)
1–2 Karen M White
3–4 Ruth Blackwell
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 W John Couperthwaite
First peal of Surprise Major on handbells: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5420.0262

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 28 February 2015 in 3h 30 (30cwt)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Mark R Eccleston
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Philip A B Saddleton
3 Nigel C Smith
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Julian Morgan (C)
6 Sally A Schupke
7 Mark E Taylor
8 W John Couperthwaite
9 Robert D Crighton
10 Mike Pidd
11 Mark E R Gill
12 Nicholas M W Haggett
Rung immediately after the service for the Inauguration of the Episcopal Ministry of the Right Reverend Andrew Watson.
First Stedman Cinques as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5420.0261

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Thames Ditton, Surrey
St Nicholas
Monday, 2 March 2015 in 41m (8cwt)
1260 St David Doubles
1 Deborah Bishop
2 Pamela Rider
3 Giles Andre
4 Jane Marsters
5 Nick Pattenden (C)
6 Georgia Indge
Rung to celebrate the 18th birthday of Georgia Indge on 8th March

Guildford Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Mary-le-Bow
Monday, 2 March 2015 in 61m (41)
1333 Spliced Cinques and Maximus (1m/1p)
661 Stedman Cinques, 672 Bristol S Maximus, 3 com/p
Composed by N Buswell (No. 7)
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Christopher H Rogers
3 Henry D Coggill
4 Tessa K Beadman
5 Leigh D G Simpson
6 Phillip P Ridley
7 David R Beadman
8 Mark E R Gill
9 Nicholas M W Haggett
10 Neil Buswell (C)
11 Richard H Burton
12 Katharine A Hill
Birthday compliment to Jean Bell, mother of the conductor.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 5 March 2015 (15 C)
1312 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Karen White
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 7 March 2015 in 3h 38 (38–3–21)
5100 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R H Burton
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Anthea S Edwards
4 Maurice F Edwards
5 Philip A B Saddleton
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Christopher H Rogers
8 Mike Pidd
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Anthony P Cotton
11 Christopher N McCarthy
12 Stephen R T Pocock
Rung to mark the centenary of the installation of the ring of 12 bells.
250th peal of Stedman Cinques, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0284

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Old Woking, Surrey
St Peter
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 47m (17–0–18 in E)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ian Cole
2 Christine Pazmanyi
3 Alison H Cole
4 Eliot P Johnson
5 Simon J Kitchener
6 Ruth Blackwell
7 Matthew C Webb
8 Richard A Pearce (C)
50th birthday compliment to Alison

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 40m (7cwt)
1260 Doubles
360 April Day 480 Old Bob 420 Plain Bob
1 Jennifer C Meade
2 Pam Rider
3 Deborah Bishop
4 Jane Marsters
5 John G Young (C)
6 Adam Davis
Rung to Celebrate the following Birthdays 80th David Pappin, & 18th Georgia Indge Today, 94th Mrs Ann Young Mother of Conductor on Monday 9th, & 80th Nick Mellstrom on Tuesday 10th.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 in 49m (19–2–21)
1280 Shipway Major
1 Peter W Emery
2 Linda A Armitage
3 William A Hibbert
4 Edmund H Mottershead
5 Alan E Brown
6 Mike Bale
7 Richard M Trueman (C)
8 P Quentin Armitage
First in method: 3, 4.
First Shipway as Conductor.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 12 March 2015 in 2h 30 (15 C)
5088 Spliced Treble Bob Major
(2m: 4224 Kent, 864 Oxford; Ilkeston variation; 54 com at the half lead)
Composed by D F Morrison (No 347)
1–2 Martin J Turner
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page
Ringing World page reference: 5422.0307

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 13 March 2015 in 60m (30–1–10)
1440 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
1 Caroline A Prescott
2 Elizabeth A Burton
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Katharine A Hill
5 Justina M Buswell
6 Mike Pidd
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 Neil Buswell
9 Phillip P Ridley
10 Nigel C Smith
11 Mark ER Gill
12 Richard H Burton (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley, Surrey
All Saints'
Saturday, 14 March 2015 in 45m (11cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m) With 7,6,8 Covering
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Katie R Collins
2 Lynda A Davis
3 Laura C Gill
4 Ruth C Gill
5 Mark ER Gill (C)
6 Matthew JR Gill
7 Frank J Rice
8 Peter Payne
First of mixed methods - 3
Specially arranged and rung with an all-local band, including three ringers under 18, to express the warmest possible welcome from all the bellringers of All Saints Witley to Revd Jane Vlach who became our new vicar on Thursday

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 March 2015 in 2h 41 (6–2–1)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Vernon B Bedford
2 Hilary N Donoghue
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Peter J Joyce
5 Janet E Menhinick
6 Martin J Turner
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Robert C Kippin (C)
Rung to mark the 50th anniversary of the first peal on the augmented bells, on 6 March 1965, using the same composition and with the ringers of 2, 3, 4, 7 and 8 ringing the same bells as 50 years ago. The band wish to associate Vic Cox of Dronfield with this peal - he is only other survivor of the 1965 peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5423.0332

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary's
Tuesday, 17 March 2015 in 40m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Marsters
3 Felicity Hardman
4 Andrew T Fisher
5 Nick Pattenden (C)
6 Mike Fuller
First in method 4
Rung for St Patrick's Day

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 March 2015 in 2h 53 (13cwt)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Maurice F Edwards
5 Sally A Schupke
6 Martin J Turner
7 Philip A B Saddleton
8 Julian Morgan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5423.0330

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Friday, 20 March 2015 (15 C)
1331 Grandsire Caters
1–2 Karen White
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Ruth Blackwell
9–10 Martin Turner

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 22 March 2015
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Donald Morrison (no. 2309)
1 Ann Pierce
2 Sally Schupke
3 Sue Saunders
4 Karen White
5 David Hester
6 Roger Bull
7 Jonathan Deane (C)
8 Julian Morgan
For Evensong.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Friday, 27 March 2015 in 2h 20 (15 C)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B D Constant
1–2 Ruth Blackwell
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 Richard A Pearce (C)
7–8 W John Couperthwaite
Ringing World page reference: 5424.0357

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Camberley, Surrey
St Michael, Yorktown
Saturday, 28 March 2015 in 46m (13–3–9 in F)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Kathy H Pearson
2 Claire L Pearson
3 Richard J Daw
4 Clare J Le Marie
5 Mike J Le Marie
6 A David Leach
7 Matthew S Pearson
8 David G Pearson (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding this day of Howard Turner and Zoe Everest in this church.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 March 2015 in 44m (16–3–26 in F)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Christopher K Hill
2 Jackie Roberts
3 David G Pearson
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Matthew S Pearson (C)
7 Vernon B Bedford
8 David L Richards
9 W John Couperthwaite
10 Mike Pidd
First on 10 as conductor.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Awbridge, Hampshire
Clock House Bells
Tuesday, 31 March 2015 in 2h 43 (3–1–2)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave (No 21)
1 Martin J Turner
2 June D Wells
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Colin M Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 John C Sheppard
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 E John Wells
10 Peter Bridle
With the compliments of the Tuesday band to John and Judy Couperthwaite in anticipation of their Golden Wedding Anniversary on 3rd April.
Ringing World page reference: 5425.0379

Guildford Diocesan Guild
St Nicolas, Cranleigh, Surrey
Friday, 3 April 2015
1260 Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Bryant
2 Zoe Jacobs
3 Margie Nursey
4 Jan Fowler
5 Chris Robinson (C)
6 Graham Williams
Rung half-muffled on the middle six bells following the three hour service of meditation on Good Friday.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 5 April 2015 in 39m (13)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Richard M Trueman
2 Linda A Armitage
3 Ann L Steed
4 Harriet JMA Armitage
5 Alan E Brown
6 Michael J Todd
7 Peter W Emery
8 P Quentin Armitage (C)
First of Yorkshire: 4,6

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 in 44m (19–2–21 in E)
1344 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Ann L Steed
2 Linda A Armitage
3 Abigail C Fairhurst
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Michael J Bale
6 Christopher P G Rimmer
7 Richard M Trueman
8 P Quentin Armitage (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Old Woking, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 in 42m (9 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacob O Webb
2 Genebeth C Webb
3 Christine Pazmanyi
4 Doug W Stoneham
5 Simon J Kitchener
6 Matthew C Webb (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 11 April 2015 in 47m (13–0–6 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Marilyn Payne
2 Rebecca Browning
3 Paul Bagshaw
4 Peter Payne
5 Lucy Hopkins-Till
6 Brian Underwood
7 Toby Arkless (C)
8 Kathy Arkless
9 Mike Hopkins-Till
10 Steve Lowman
Rung to celebrate the birth of Alexander Browning, son of 2 and Grandson of 1 and 4

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 April 2015 in 3h 12 (19–0–7 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Matthew S Pearson (C)
3 Nigel C Smith
4 David G Pearson
5 Mark E R Gill
6 Mike Pidd
7 Christopher H Rogers
8 David L Richards
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Richard H Burton
First on 10 as Conductor.
100th peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5426.0401

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 12 April 2015 in 57m (30–1–10)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Robin G Leale
2 Gillian A Leale
3 Elizabeth A Burton
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Justina M Buswell
6 David P Hytch
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Christopher H Rogers
9 David R Beadman
10 Neil Buswell
11 Mark ER Gill
12 David J Tubbs
For Evensong
First of Bristol S Maximus: 2, 6.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 16 April 2015 (15 C)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 22 April 2015
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Martin Turner (C)
2 Steph Clive
3 Helen Prescott
4 Beryl Norris
5 Tom Page
6 Bruce Forsyth
7 Vernon Bedford
8 John Couperthwaite
Rung to welcome the Bishop of Guildford, Rt Revd Andrew Watson, to Farnborough.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Old Woking, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 47m (17–0–18 in E)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Ian Cole
2 Genebeth C Webb
3 Christine Pazmanyi
4 Doug W Stoneham
5 Chris K Hill
6 Rachel E Johnson
7 David L Richards
8 Matthew C Webb (C)
On St.George's Day

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 24 April 2015 in 54m (30–1–10)
1296 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (8 methods)
240 Avon Delight, 192 Newgate Surprise, 144 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire, Zanussi Surprise; 26 changes of method
Composed by RH Burton
1 A Jane Beadman
2 Justina M Buswell
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Elizabeth A Burton
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 David R Beadman
7 Mike Pidd
8 Katharine A Hill
9 Neil Buswell
10 Mark ER Gill
11 Nicholas M W Haggett
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Rung to mark St George's Day

Guildford Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Paul's Cathedral
Saturday, 25 April 2015 in 65m (62)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Christopher H Rogers
3 David R Beadman
4 Justina M Buswell
5 Mark ER Gill
6 Anne M Anthony
7 Nicholas M W Haggett
8 Leigh DG Simpson
9 Katharine A Hill
10 Neil Buswell (C)
11 Lucinda J Woodward
12 Richard H Burton
Rung prior to the Sung Eucharist for Mark the Evangelist

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Banstead, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 25 April 2015 in 51m (21–0–27 in E♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by E.W. Martin
1 Ann L Steed
2 Peter W Emery
3 Harriet JMA Armitage
4 Linda A Armitage
5 Michael J Bale
6 Richard M Trueman
7 P Quentin Armitage (C)
8 J Richard Anthony

Guildford Diocesan Guild
St Nicolas, Cranleigh
Sunday, 26 April 2015
1260 Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Margie Nursey
2 Zoe Jacobs
3 Barbara Chevis
4 Andrea Young
5 Chris Robinson (C)
6 Graham Williams
Rung to celebrate the 25th Wedding Anniversary of Andrea, the ringer of the 4, and Simon Young who were married on 16th April 1990.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
St Mary and St Nicholas
Sunday, 26 April 2015 in 48m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sheila Cole
2 Ann Steed (C)
3 Rosemary Henderson
4 John Aronson
5 Mike Todd
6 Jenny Gordon
Rung to wish Sheila Cole a Happy 70th Birthday, also her first quarter on the treble in Plain Bob Doubles.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 29 April 2015 (12 F)
1312 Spliced Treble Bob Major
(2m: 992 Kent, 320 Oxford; Liversedge variation; 20 com at the half lead)
1–2 Ian Redway
3–4 Martin Turner
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Friday, 1 May 2015 in 2h 29 (15 C)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A S Hudson arr A E Holroyd
1–2 Karen M White
3–4 W John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Martin J Turner
First peal in the method on handbells: 1-2.
1500th peal: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5430.0530

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hersham, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 2 May 2015 in 2h 55 (8–2–0 in G♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by R Bailey (No.2)
1 Dawn Howells
2 Caroline Flockton
3 Stuart J Flockton
4 Jacob O Webb
5 James M Steele
6 Christopher K Hill
7 Matthew C Webb (C)
8 John G Young
1st inside and on 8: 4. To celebrate the birth of a daughter to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and to mark the 300th anniversary of the first recorded peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5432.0580

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 3 May 2015 in 39m (12–3–26 in F)
1250 New Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Margaret Bale
2 Harriet JMA Armitage
3 Abigail C Fairhurst
4 Linda A Armitage
5 K Roger Tompsett
6 Mike Bale
7 P Quentin Armitage
8 Richard M Trueman (C)
Rung to mark the birth of the Princess of Cambridge, and for evensong.
First (intentional!) blows in method for all except Abi.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Thames Ditton, Surrey
St Nicholas
Monday, 4 May 2015 in 45m (8)
1340 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tony Bishop
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Felicity Hardman
4 Jane Marsters
5 Nick Pattenden (C)
6 Georgia Indge
Rung to celebrate the birth of Princess Charlotte Elizabeth Diana Cambridge

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin of Tours
Monday, 4 May 2015 in 42m (16–0–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 John Aronson
2 Jacqueline L Brown
3 Claire Stay
4 Margaret Bale
5 K Roger Tompsett
6 Mark Hodgson
7 Jenny Heyworth
8 Christopher J Brown
9 Richard M Trueman
10 Mike Bale (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth on 2nd May 2015 of HRH Princess Charlotte of Cambridge.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Friday, 8 May 2015 (19–0–7 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Beryl Norris
2 Dudley Elsmore
3 Martin Turner
4 Joseph Sharp
5 Harry Glover
6 Vernon Bedford
7 John Couperthwaite (C)
8 Mike Pidd
9 Jonathan Hetherington
10 Mark Place
First quarter on 10 bells: 4.
Rung to mark the 70th anniversary of VE Day

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hawley, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 9 May 2015 (10)
504 Grandsire Triples
1 Dorothy Brookman
2 Helen Prescott
3 Judith Williams
4 Beth Leach
5 Judy Couperthwaite
6 Richard Payne
7 David Leach (C)
8 Jim Rapley
For the 70th anniversary of VE Day

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Godalming, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 9 May 2015
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jonathan Deane (C)
2 Nicholas Haggett
3 Sarah Mackenzie
4 Jonathan Goodman
5 Seymour Baker
6 Ian Mackenzie
7 David Hytch
8 Michael Bryant
Rung to mark the 70th anniversary of VE Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Marys
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 45m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tony Bishop
2 Pamela Rider
3 Jane Marsters
4 Jennifer C Meade
5 Giles Andre
6 Nick Pattenden (C)
Rung to commemorate VE Day

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Banstead, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 9 May 2015
220 Stedman Triples
1 Anne Anthony
2 Michael Bale
3 Christopher Rogers (C)
4 Rupert Caporn
5 Richard Trueman
6 Matthew Webb
7 Mark Gill
8 Nicholas Haggett
Rung shortly after 11.00 a.m. at the end of the Guild 8-bell Striking Competition by members of the participating districts to mark the 70th anniversary of VE Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 3h 15 (16–0–0 in F)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no 1170)
1 Peter Bridle
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Toby Arkless
5 Mike Pidd (C)
6 Kathryne R Arkless
7 Vernon B Bedford
8 Martin J Turner
Rung to mark the 70th anniversary of VE Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0602

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
SS Mary and Nicholas
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 48m (19–0–12 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Beams
2 Rosemary Henderson
3 Ann Steed (C)
4 Mike Todd
5 Rex Woodland
6 Peter Ford
Rung to celebrate the 70th anniversary of VE Day, also the first birthday of the first great grandchild of the treble, for whom it was the first quarter.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Haslemere, Surrey
Saint Bartholomews
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 46m (13 06)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1260 Grandsire Doubles with an extra treble
1 Nicky Trafford
2 Therese Robinson
3 Marilyn Payne
4 Sue Ware
5 Peter Payne
6 Paul Bagshaw (C)
7 Miles Weston
Rung to mark The 70th Anniversary of Victory in Europe

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 10 May 2015
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Julian Morgan
1 Sally Schupke
2 Sue Saunders
3 Julian Morgan
4 David Hester
5 Roger Bull
6 Michael Bryant
7 Jonathan Deane (C)
8 John Cowburn
Rung prior to Evensong, to mark the 70th anniversary of VE Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 56m (30–1–10)
1346 Runneymede Surprise Maximus
Composed by RH Burton
1 David R Beadman
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Nigel C Smith
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 Philip AB Saddleton
7 Mike Pidd
8 Matthew C Webb
9 Mark ER Gill
10 Nicholas M W Haggett
11 David J Tubbs
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Rung prior to Evensong to mark the 70th anniversary of Victory in Europe

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Banstead, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 10 May 2015 (21–0–27 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
960 Plain Bob, 300 Grandsire
1 Michael Chapman
2 Elizabeth Grover
3 Peter Parrott
4 Anne Anthony
5 Richard Anthony (C)
6 Michael Pallis
Rung for the 70th anniversary of VE Day and as an 80th birthday compliment to Banstead ringer Malcolm Clarke. 1st quarter: 6

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 2h 47 (8–3–16)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite arr. T Arkless
1 Martin J Turner
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Vernon B Bedford
4 Ellis N Thomas
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Kathryne R Arkless
7 David G Pearson
8 Toby Arkless (C)
Rung to mark the 70th Anniversary of VE Day
Also to welcome Archie Ted Blackman, a great grandson for Tom Page
750th peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0602

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 13 May 2015 in 47m (19–2–21 in E)
1260 Spliced Stedman and Grandsire Triples
504 Stedman, 756 Grandsire. 11 c.o.m.
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Peter W Emery
2 Ann L Steed
3 Abigail C Fairhurst
4 K Roger Tompsett
5 William A Hibbert
6 Richard M Trueman
7 P Quentin Armitage (C)
8 Richard Wheeler

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
St Peter
Thursday, 14 May 2015
1260 Stedman Triples
5(SHSHHL)
Composed by Brook(?)
1 Beryl Norris
2 Helen Prescott
3 Judy Couperthwaite
4 Vernon Bedford
5 David Leach
6 Bruce Forsyth
7 Martin Turner (C)
8 John Couperthwaite
For Confirmation Service.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 15 May 2015 in 55m (30–1–10)
1296 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Elizabeth A Burton
3 Justina M Buswell
4 David A Agg
5 Christopher PG Rimmer
6 Michael C Bryant
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Matthew C Webb
9 Phillip P Ridley
10 Nicholas M W Haggett
11 Mark ER Gill
12 Neil Buswell
Rung as part of the celebrations this weekend to mark the 50th anniversary of the dedication of the ring of 10 bells at Guildford Cathedral

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Friday, 15 May 2015 in 1h 55 (11 G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey (No 3)
1–2 Martin J Turner
3–4 W John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
First peal of Surprise on handbells: 1-2.
50th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0554

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 May 2015 in 2h 58 (14cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1472 each Bristol, London; 1088 Belfast; 1024 Glasgow: 63 com, atw)
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Sally A Schupke
4 Karen M White
5 Jonathan H B Deane
6 W John Couperthwaite
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Julian Morgan
A birthday compliment to Sally Schupke.
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0600

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Saturday, 16 May 2015 in 3h 28 (30–1–10)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R H Burton
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Christopher H Rogers
4 Janet L Morris
5 Jonathan A Agg
6 Philip AB Saddleton
7 Peter J Joyce
8 Stephen R Munday
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Glenn J Poyntz
11 David J Tubbs
12 Noel JR Gibbin
Rung by past and present members of the Guildford Cathedral Band to mark the 50th anniversary of the dedication of the original ring of 10 bells
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0547

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cranleigh, Surrey
St Nicolas
Tuesday, 19 May 2015
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margie Nursey
2 Colin Tilbury
3 Christine Bryant
4 Barbara Chevis
5 Chris Robinson (C)
6 Graham Lucas
Rung to celebrate the ringer of the 2 starting to receive his state pension

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
Cathedral and Parish Church of St Mary
Saturday, 23 May 2015 in 3h 34 (33–3–10 in D♭)
5021 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M R Eccleston
1 Mark R Eccleston (C)
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 Arthur J Reeves
4 Anthea S Edwards
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 Philip A B Saddleton
7 Timothy J Peverett
8 Mike Pidd
9 Christopher N McCarthy
10 Nicholas M W Haggett
11 Neil Buswell
12 Richard H Burton
100th peal of Stedman: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0600

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 May 2015 in 2h 59 (17cwt)
5129 Spliced Caters and Royal (2m)
(2609 Grandsire Caters; 2520 Bristol S Royal: 3 com)
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Robert H Newton
2 June D Wells
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 Peter J Blight
6 Patricia M Newton
7 E John Wells
8 David R Cox
9 Richard A Pearce (C)
10 David L Richards
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0600

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 27 May 2015 (8)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Ian Redway
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
600th quarter peal: 3-4.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 May 2015 in 3h 8 (14cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1344 Glasgow; 1248 London; 1216 each Belfast, Bristol; 113 com, atw)
Composed by R R Horton
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Julian Morgan
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Karen M White
5 Jonathan H B Deane
6 Sally A Schupke
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Matthew C Webb
First peal of Horton's 4 (the composition): 2,4,5,6,8.
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0600

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 May 2015 in 54m (19–0–7 in E)
1400 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Daniel Brady (arr)
1 Margaret A Bale
2 K Roger Tompsett
3 Ann L Steed
4 Linda A Armitage
5 Michael J Bale
6 Anne M Anthony
7 D Mark Hodgson
8 J Richard Anthony
9 Richard M Trueman
10 P Quentin Armitage (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 31 May 2015 (30)
1360 London Surprise Royal
1 Richard Anthony
2 Gillian Leale
3 Elizabeth Burton
4 Anne Anthony
5 David Agg
6 Robin Leale
7 Chris Rogers (C)
8 Chris Rimmer
9 Richard Burton
10 David Tubbs
For Evensong.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Horsell, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 June 2015 in 42m (11–0–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jack L Edwards
2 Lynda R Coles
3 Victor A Coles
4 Matthew S Pearson (C)
5 David G Pearson
6 Andrew Edwards
First quarter peal: 1 (aged 11) and 6.
Rung to congratulate Denise Balmer, a great-grandmother for the first time, and to celebrate the wedding of Chris and Ellie Padfield.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 7 June 2015 in 40m (12–3–26 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah J Huck
2 Linda A Armitage
3 Harriet JMA Armitage
4 Sarah Jones
5 Michael J Todd
6 P Quentin Armitage
7 Richard M Trueman (C)
8 Peter A Huck
For Evensong and for Jenny Heyworth on her Birthday.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Thorpe, Surrey
St Marys
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 27m (6½ cwt)
800 Plain Bob Minimus
Chimed manually
1 Malcolm S Loveday
To mark 800th Anniversary of Magna Carta
These bells will shortly be augmented to a chime of 8 by the addition of four lighter bells to be cast on Thursday 25th June 2015 at the Whitechapel Foundry as Magna Carta Bells funded by private donations and the Magna Carta 800th Committee. Thorpe Church is the oldest existing church in the Borough of Runnymede

Guildford Diocesan Guild
St Peter's, Ash, Surrey
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pam Woods
2 Judith Parker
3 Sue Green
4 Stephanie Clive (C)
5 Freddy Bragg
6 Jamie Bragg
For the 25th anniversary of the Ordination of Rev. Keith Bristow. For Anne and Tony Beckton, ringers at Ash who are moving to Essex and for the 800 anniversary of the signing of the Magna Carta

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hawley, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 June 2015
210 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary E Scott
2 Dorothy L Brookman
3 Judith Williams
4 Helen Prescott
5 Timothy C Jackson
6 Richard A Payne
7 A David Leach (C)
8 Jim Rapley
The seventh tower, commencing at 13:45, ringing as part of 'A Cascade of Bells' from Odiham to Wraysbury, marking King John's route before sealing the Magna Carta in 1215.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 3h 28 (30–1–10)
5040 Runnymede Surprise Maximus
Composed by R H Burton
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Nigel C Smith
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 Philip AB Saddleton
7 Mike Pidd
8 Matthew C Webb
9 Mark ER Gill
10 Nicholas M W Haggett
11 David J Tubbs
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Rung for the 800th anniversary of the sealing of Magna Carta and to welcome visitors to a special Magna Carta exhibition in the Cathedral. Runnymede is in the Diocese of Guildford.
The first peal in the method
Runnymede S Maximus: -5T-16-127T-38-129T-50-14-7T-16-9T-18-9T l.e. 12 c1
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0724

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin of Tours
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 30m (16 cwt)
800 Plain Bob Major
1 Sue Dixon
2 Margaret Bale
3 John Aronson
4 Richard Anthony
5 Jenny Heyworth
6 Alan E Brown
7 K Roger Tompsett
8 Mike Bale (C)
Rung to celebrate the 800th anniversary of the signing of Magna Carta.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael Archangel
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 2h 48 (8–3–16 in A)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by JW Holdsworth
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 John C Sheppard
5 Peter Bridle
6 Vernon B Bedford
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Claire F Roulstone (C)
Rung to commemorate the 800th anniversary of the sealing of the Magna Carta at Runnymede on 15th June 1215.
Ringing World page reference: 5440.0770

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John Bapt
Monday, 15 June 2015 in 2h 57 (17)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 E John Wells
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Matthew C Webb
4 June D Wells
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Martin J Turner
7 Patricia M Newton
8 Peter J Blight
9 David R Cox
10 Robert H Newton (C)
Rung on the 800th Anniversary of the sealing of Magna Carta.
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0724

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Monday, 15 June 2015 (12 F)
800 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Ian Redway
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page
Rung for the 800th anniversary of the sealing of Magna Carta.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 17 June 2015 (12 F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1–2 Ian Redway
3–4 Martin Turner
5–6 John Couperthwaite
7–8 Tom Page (C)
First quarter peal on handbells as conductor.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley, Surrey
All Saints'
Thursday, 18 June 2015 in 7m (11cwt)
200 Grandsire Doubles
Rung with 7,6,8 covering
Composed by Mark Gill
1 Frank Rice
2 Chris Rogers
3 Laura Gill
4 Ruth Gill
5 Mark Gill (C)
6 Matthew Gill
7 Alison Collins
8 Katie Collins
Rung on practice night to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the battle of Waterloo.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Thursday, 18 June 2015 (15 C)
1344 Spliced Treble Bob Major
(2m: 1120 Kent, 224 Oxford; 14 com at the half lead)
Composed by S J Gay (cyclic)
1–2 Karen White
3–4 Mike Pidd (C)
5–6 John Couperthwaite
7–8 Martin Turner
Rung to mark the 200th anniversary of the battle of Waterloo.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Frensham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 June 2015 in 2h 56 (9–3–25 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 512 Yorkshire; 122 com)
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 Martin J Turner
7 J Richard Anthony
8 Vernon B Bedford
1400th peal on tower bells: 1.
Rung for the Frensham Fayre.
Ringing World page reference: 5436.0673

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 21 June 2015 (23–3–8)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Jane Beadman
2 Elizabeth Burton
3 David Beadman
4 Katie Hill
5 Anne Anthony
6 Chris Rogers (C)
7 Richard Burton
8 Nick Haggett
For Cathedral Evensong at Holy Trinity.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Thursday, 25 June 2015 in 3h 1 (21cwt)
5021 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Martin J Turner
3 Sally A Schupke
4 Maurice F Edwards
5 W John Couperthwaite
6 Julian Morgan (C)
7 Vernon B Bedford
8 Claire F Roulstone
9 John B Keeler
10 David Kirkcaldy
Ringing World page reference: 5437.0697

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 June 2015 in 3h (16–3–26 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(9m: 1080 London No 3; 720 Anglia, Bristol, Rutland; 360 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire; 125 com, atw)
Composed by D F Morrison (No 1760)
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Martin J Turner
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Jack Page
6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7 Matthew C Webb
8 David L Richards
9 Robert H Newton
10 David R Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0721

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Old Woking, Surrey
St Peter
Sunday, 28 June 2015 in 47m (17–0–18 in E)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rob W Ellis
2 Caroline L Harvey
3 Caroline Flockton
4 Jacob O Webb
5 Rachel E Johnson
6 David L Richards
7 Matthew C Webb (C)
8 Stuart J Flockton
1st on 8:1. Rung immediately after a Civic Service to welcome the new Mayor of Woking Derek McCrum.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of Holy Spirit
Sunday, 28 June 2015 in 58m (30–1–10 in D)
1320 Grandsire Cinques
1 Caroline A Prescott
2 Gillian Leale
3 J Richard Anthony
4 Robin Leale
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 Phillip P Ridley (C)
7 Jenny M Heyworth
8 Vernon Bedford
9 Christopher Ridley
10 David P Hytch
11 Mark E R Gill
12 Anne M Anthony
Rung for Evensong.
First of Grandsire as Conductor

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
Mizpah, Trunk Road
Thursday, 2 July 2015 in 2h 39 (12 F)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 1032)
1–2 Karen M White
3–4 Martin J Turner
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Ian M Redway
9–10 Maureen J Hanney
1st as conductor on 10 handbells
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0722

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 July 2015 in 2h 50 (13cwt)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by JM (2-part)
1 Sally A Schupke
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Kathryne R Arkless
5 Claire F Roulstone
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Philip A B Saddleton
8 Julian Morgan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0721

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 5 July 2015 in 40m (12–3–26 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Sarah J Huck
2 Linda A Armitage
3 Harriet JMA Armitage
4 K Roger Tompsett
5 Michael J Todd
6 Richard M Trueman (C)
7 P Quentin Armitage
8 Peter A Huck
For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 8 July 2015 in 49m (19–2–21 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Michael J Todd
2 Abigail C Fairhurst
3 Linda A Armitage
4 Alan E Brown
5 K Roger Tompsett
6 Christopher PG Rimmer
7 P Quentin Armitage
8 Richard M Trueman (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of Holy Spirit
Sunday, 12 July 2015 (30–1–10 in D)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Richard H Burton
2 Elizabeth A Burton
3 Justina M Buswell
4 Gillian Leale
5 Anne M Anthony
6 Phillip P Ridley
7 Christopher H Rogers
8 Robin Leale
9 Christopher P G Rimmer (C)
10 David J Tubbs
11 Neil Buswell
12 Nicholas M W Hagget
Rung for Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin of Tours
Sunday, 12 July 2015 in 45m (16 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sue Dixon
2 Claire Stay
3 Margaret Bale
4 Jacqueline L Brown
5 John Aronson
6 Richard Anthony
7 Alan E Brown (C)
8 K Roger Tompsett
Rung for choral evensong. First quarter on eight, 1.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 15 July 2015 (12 F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Holt (from the "Original")
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Ian Redway
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
Bridge End
Sunday, 19 July 2015
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1–2 Sally Schupke
3–4 Mike Pidd (C)
5–6 Julian Morgan
7–8 John Couperthwaite
1st Cambridge Major in hand: 3-4, 7-8.
A birthday compliment to Jackie Roberts.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 22 July 2015 in 2h 25 (12 F)
5088 Spliced Treble Bob Major
(2m: 4224 Kent, 864 Oxford; Ilkeston variation; 54 com at the half lead)
Composed by D F Morrison (No 347)
1–2 Ian M Redway
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page
First peal of Spliced Treble Bob Major: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5441.0795

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 23 July 2015 in 36m (7 in B)
1260 Doubles
240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 240 April Day, 240 Old Bob, 300 Plain Bob
1 Tony Bishop
2 Linda Mumford
3 Deborah Bishop
4 Ivan J M Saunders
5 John G Young (C)
6 Jennifer C Meade
As 2nd Birthday Compliment to HRH Prince George Yesterday
2. Most Methods

Guildford Diocesan Guild
How Hill, North Yorkshire
Thursday, 23 July 2015 in 2m
60 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Harriet JMA Armitage
3–4 P Quentin Armitage
5–6 Linda A Armitage
Rung nearly at the summit of How Hill, directly south of Thoralby, N Yorks, at roughly 400m above sea level, with some strong winds and bright sunshine.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12 Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 23 July 2015 (12 F)
1792 Spliced Treble Bob Major
(2m: 1408 Kent, 384 Oxford; Hampole, Ilkeston and Liversedge variations; 24 com at the half lead)
1–2 Ian Redway
3–4 Martin Turner
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Friday, 24 July 2015
1648 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 July 2015 in 3h 1 (13–0–23 in F)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3013)
1 William Butler
2 Peter H Mackie
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Matthew S Pearson
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 John C Sheppard
7 Martin J Turner
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Vernon B Bedford
10 Peter Bridle
First blows in Bristol Surprise Royal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5442.0818

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Thursday, 30 July 2015 (11 G)
1250 Norwich Surprise Minor
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
First quarter in the method on handbells for all.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 31 July 2015 in 57m (30)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Justina M Buswell
2 Christopher H Rogers
3 Phillip P Ridley
4 Matthew S Pearson
5 Neil Buswell (C)
6 Caroline A Prescott
7 Michael C Bryant
8 Mike Pidd
9 David A Agg
10 Christopher Ridley
11 Matthew C Webb
12 Nigel C Smith
First quarter of Bristol S Maximus: 4

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
Bridge End
Saturday, 1 August 2015 in 2h 41 (14)
5147 Grandsire Caters
Composed by R I Allton (No.1374)
1–2 Sally A Schupke
3–4 Ruth Blackwell
5–6 Julian Morgan
7–8 Richard A Pearce (C)
9–10 Karen M White
Ringing World page reference: 5444.0866

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hersham, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 1 August 2015 in 43m (8–2–0 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Genebeth C Webb
2 Dawn Howells
3 Jacob O Webb
4 Caroline Flockton
5 Stuart J Flockton
6 Andy P Charnleybeal
7 Matthew C Webb (C)
8 David Mealor
1st Grandsire inside:3
A first wedding anniversary compliment to Andy & Barbara

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Camberley, Surrey
St Michael, Yorktown
Sunday, 2 August 2015 in 44m (13–3–9 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstans
1 Kathy H Pearson
2 Hazel K Metcalfe
3 Claire L Pearson
4 Martin J Turner
5 A David Leach
6 David G Pearson
7 Matthew S Pearson (C)
8 Alan C Ingram
First quarter peal of Stedman: 3.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 2 August 2015 in 38m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Benjamin D Constant (arr)
1 Sarah J Huck
2 Sarah L Jones
3 Harriet JMA Armitage
4 Linda A Armitage
5 Richard M Trueman
6 K Roger Tompsett
7 P Quentin Armitage (C)
8 Peter A Huck
For evensong.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church, Epsom Common
Monday, 3 August 2015 in 2h 46 (8–2–2 in A)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Linda A Armitage
2 Peter W Emery
3 Harriet JMA Armitage
4 Ann L Steed
5 K Roger Tompsett
6 Paul H Beeken
7 Richard M Trueman
8 P Quentin Armitage (C)
First peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5442.0818

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Childrey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 August 2015 in 2h 56 (12 cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(10m: 672 Cambridge, London & Yorkshire, 448 Belfast, Bristol, Glasgow, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland & Superlative; 160 com, atw)
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 152)
1 Colin M Turner
2 John C Sheppard
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Timothy G Pett (C)
5 Matthew S Pearson
6 W John Couperthwaite
7 Peter Bridle
8 Martin J Turner
Circled the tower to peals - 2,4
Ringing World page reference: 5443.0844

Guildford Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Magnus the Martyr
Wednesday, 5 August 2015 in 2h 26 (11)
5040 Spliced Plain Major (10m)
1728 Plain Bob; 768 Double Bob; 720 Gainsborough Little Bob; 480 Little Bob; 432 Wellington Little Bob; 384 Reverse Bob; 192 St Clement’s College Bob; 96 each Lansdowne Little Bob, Crayford Little Bob; 48 Bastow Little Bob. 359 com.
Composed by W S Croft
1–2 Harriet JMA Armitage
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 P Quentin Armitage
First peal in hand, and first of Spliced: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5443.0845

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 6 August 2015 (12 F)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1–2 Karen White
3–4 Martin Turner
5–6 Ian Redway
7–8 John Couperthwaite (C)
9–10 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 7 August 2015 in 58m (30–1–10)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Caroline A Prescott
2 Elizabeth A Burton
3 Gillian A Leale
4 Justina M Buswell
5 Michael C Bryant
6 Janet E Menhinnick
7 Robin G Leale
8 Christopher Ridley
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Neil Buswell
11 Phillip P Ridley
12 David J Tubbs
First of Bristol S Maximus, 7.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of Holy Spirit
Sunday, 9 August 2015 in 58m (30–1–10 in D)
1346 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
1 Elizabeth A Burton
2 Gillian A Leale
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Justina M Buswell
5 Robin G Leale
6 Caroline A Prescott
7 David Beadman
8 Richard H Burton
9 Neil Buswell
10 David J Tubbs
11 Christopher PG Rimmer
12 Phillip P Ridley (C)
1st of Lincolnshire for 2 and 5
Rung for Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin of Tours
Sunday, 9 August 2015 in 44m (16 cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Claire Stay
2 Jacqueline L Brown
3 Ann Steed
4 Alan E Brown
5 Jenny Heyworth
6 Christopher J Brown
7 K Roger Tompsett
8 Mike Bale (C)
1st in method, 6. Rung to celebrate the 70th Birthday of Mike Todd.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Seale, Surrey
St Laurence
Friday, 14 August 2015 in 40m (7 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Karen Sweetman
2 Michael Bryant
3 Sarah Mackenzie
4 Ian Mackenzie
5 Jonathan Deane (C)
6 Jonathan Goodman
First QP: 1
A ruby wedding anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs L G Goodman

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Godalming, Surrey
Saturday, 15 August 2015
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by From Parker's 12-part
1 Jonathan Deane (C)
2 Margery Coleman
3 Sarah Mackenzie
4 Jonathan Goodman
5 David Hytch
6 Seymour Baker
7 Nicholas Haggett
8 Ian Mackenzie
For the 70th anniversary of VJ Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
St Mary and St Nicholas
Sunday, 16 August 2015 in 45m
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Peter Ford
2 Abigail C Fairhurst
3 Ann Steed (C)
4 Clyde Whittaker
5 Mike Todd
6 Rex Woodland
To commemorate VJ day, to celebrate the recent birthdays of Rosemary Henderson and Mike Todd, first as Conductor in the method and first in method for 4, 5 and 6.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Friday, 21 August 2015 (15 C)
1312 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 August 2015 in 3h 6 (16–3–26 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4m: 1360 London No 3; 1280 Bristol, Yorkshire; 1200 Cambridge; 101 com, atw)
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Peter J Blight
2 Patricia M Newton
3 David L Richards
4 Elizabeth A Hibbert
5 Ian G Mills
6 Geraldine R Forster
7 Robert H Newton
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 David Sullivan
10 David R Cox
600th peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5445.0889

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
Bridge End
Sunday, 23 August 2015
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Sally Schupke
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 John Couperthwaite
7–8 Julian Morgan (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
Bridge End
Sunday, 23 August 2015
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1–2 Sally Schupke
3–4 Julian Morgan
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 John Couperthwaite
1st in method in hand: 5-6, 7-8

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of Holy Spirit
Sunday, 23 August 2015 in 58m (30–1–10 in D)
1346 Cambridge Maximus
1 Jane Beadman
2 Maurice Edwards
3 Neil Buswell
4 Lynne Crighton
5 Justina Buswell
6 Anne Anthony
7 Stephen Darvill
8 Richard Anthony
9 Vernon Bedford
10 Mike Pidd
11 David Agg
12 David Beadman (C)
For evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 26 August 2015 (8C)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Ian Redway
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
SS Mary and Nicholas
Sunday, 30 August 2015 in 48m (19–0–12 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary Henderson
2 Jenny Gordon
3 Abigail C Fairhurst
4 Ron Diserens
5 Ann Steed
6 Roger Tompsett
7 Mike Todd (C)
8 John Aronson
First Quarter peal in Triples as Conductor for 7.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Wokingham, Berkshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 1 September 2015 in 3h 4 (15–2–7 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 960 Rutland; 704 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 154 com)
Composed by N R Aspland arr M A Coleman
1 William Butler
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Martin J Turner
4 W John Couperthwaite (C)
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 Colin M Turner
7 Vernon B Bedford
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5447.0938

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 September 2015 in 50m (19–0–7)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Gillian Leale
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Tom Page
5 Jenny Heyworth
6 Robin Leale
7 Mark B Place
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 Mike Pidd
10 Jonathan C Hetherington
With the band's best wishes to the tenor ringer on commencing his first year as Headmaster of More House School, Frensham.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
St Nicolas, Cranleigh
Wednesday, 9 September 2015
1260 Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Margie Nursey
2 Christine Bryant
3 Andrea Young
4 Barbara Chevis
5 Chris Robinson (C)
6 Richard Ansell
Rung to mark Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II becoming the longest reigning British monarch.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 9 September 2015 in 50m (19–2–21 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Paul H Beeken
2 Margaret Bale
3 Ann Steed
4 Abigail C Fairhurst
5 K Roger Tompsett
6 William A Hibbert
7 Mike Bale
8 Richard M Trueman (C)
With best wishes to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on becoming the longest reigning British monarch on this day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 10 September 2015 in 38m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jennifer C Meade
2 Jack Edwards
3 Victor A Coles
4 Ivan J M Saunders
5 John G Young (C)
6 Andrew Edwards
Rung to celebrate Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II becoming the Longest reigning British Monarch. First Inside 2

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Horsell, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 September 2015 in 39m (11–0–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lynda R Coles
2 Jack L Edwards
3 Jacob O Webb
4 David G Pearson
5 John G Young
6 Matthew C Webb (C)
1st Minor:2. Rung to mark Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II becoming the longest reigning British monarch and to congratulate Matthew Pearson on passing his ABRSM Diploma in Clarinet. In memory of Margaret Harrison CBE founder of Home Start.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary's
Sunday, 13 September 2015 in 39m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Felicity Hardman
2 Pamela Rider
3 Jane Marsters
4 Jennifer C Meade
5 John G Young (C)
6 Andrew T Fisher
Rang to celebrate Queen Elizabeth 11 being our longest reigning monarch

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Thursday, 17 September 2015 in 3h 13 (21–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee
1 Jackie Roberts
2 Paul M Mason
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Anthea S Edwards
5 Kathryne R Arkless
6 Toby Arkless
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Nigel C Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5449.0985

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 17 September 2015 (12 F)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Ian Redway
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
1st in method in hand 1-2
1st in method on an inside pair 3-4

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot
12, Highfield Avenue
Friday, 18 September 2015
1312 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Karen White
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 23 September 2015 (12 F)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Maureen Hanney
3–4 Ian Redway
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Martin Turner
9–10 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 24 September 2015
1312 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Ian Redway
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
West Clandon, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 25 September 2015 in 48m (17–0–0 in E)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 E Keith Jordan
2 Gillian A Leale
3 Jenny M Heyworth
4 Martin J Turner
5 Michael C Bryant
6 Robin G Leale
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Rung on the the centenary of the death of Private Charles Savage, West Clandon bellringer, killed in action at the Battle of Loos in France on 25 September 1915.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Friday, 25 September 2015 (15 C)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Karen White
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Martin Turner
First of Surprise on handbells away from the trebles: 7-8

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Petworth, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 26 September 2015 in 48m (18–0–9)
1280 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Sally Schupke
2 Karen White
3 Nicholas Haggett
4 Jonathan Deane
5 Katie Hill
6 Mark Gill
7 Julian Morgan
8 Michael Bryant (C)
First blows in the method: 5 & 6.
Birthday celebration for 4, 7 & 8

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 September 2015 in 3h 21 (17–0–16 in E)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Lee
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Anthea S Edwards
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Mike Pidd
8 Christopher H Rogers
9 Christopher N McCarthy
10 Anthony P Cotton
11 Brian G Meads
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5450.1010

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
Bridge End
Sunday, 27 September 2015
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Karen M White
3–4 Sally Schupke
5–6 John Couperthwaite
7–8 Mike Pidd (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Godalming, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 27 September 2015
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Roche
2 Sarah Mackenzie
3 Phil Gorton
4 Ian Mackenzie
5 Jonathan Deane (C)
6 David Beale
First quarter peal: 1. Rung in memory of Jennifer Hepburn, a regular visitor to Godalming.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael Archangel
Sunday, 27 September 2015 in 2h 43 (8–3–16 in A)
5024 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Tom Page
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Peter Bridle
6 David G Pearson
7 Martin J Turner
8 Matthew S Pearson
50th peal for the Guild: 6.
To celebrate the Patronal Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 5452.1058

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 1 October 2015 in 2h 21 (8C)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by E J Southerington arr M Pidd
1–2 Ian M Redway
3–4 Martin J Turner
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page
1st in method 1-2
1st in method on an inside pair 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5451.1035

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Friday, 2 October 2015 (15C)
1312 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Karen White
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Mike Pidd (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
SS Mary and Nicholas
Saturday, 3 October 2015 in 47m (19–0–12 in E♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Linda A Armitage
2 Ann Steed
3 Edmund H Mottershead
4 Simon Wilmot
5 Harriet JMA Armitage
6 K Roger Tompsett
7 Mike Bale
8 Alan E Brown
9 Christopher PG Rimmer
10 P Quentin Armitage (C)
Rung for the Guildford Diocesan Guild - Leatherhead District Quarter Peal Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin
Saturday, 3 October 2015 in 46m (16–0–2 in F)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Christopher J Brown
2 Abigail C Fairhurst
3 P Quentin Armitage
4 Mike Todd
5 Harriet JMA Armitage
6 Richard M Trueman
7 Mike Bale (C)
8 Christopher PG Rimmer
9 Edmund H Mottershead
10 Clyde Whittaker
Rung for the Guildford Diocesan Guild - Leatherhead District Quarter Peal Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church, Epsom Common
Saturday, 3 October 2015 in 44m (8–2–2 in A)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 K Roger Tompsett
2 Harriet JMA Armitage
3 Margaret Bale
4 Linda A Armitage
5 Simon Wilmot
6 Mike Bale
7 P Quentin Armitage (C)
8 Christopher PG Rimmer
Rung for the Guildford Diocesan Guild - Leatherhead District Quarter Peal Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Capel, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 October 2015 in 40m (6–3–7 in A)
1260 Mixed Doubles
60 Stedman. 600 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Mike Todd
2 Jenny Gordon
3 Margaret Bale
4 Sarah Jones
5 Paul H Beeken (C)
6 Clyde Whittaker
First Mixed Doubles 2,3,5.
Rung for the Guildford Diocesan Guild - Leatherhead District Quarter Peal Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Banstead, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 3 October 2015 in 45m (21–0–27 in E♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ann Steed
2 Harriet JMA Armitage
3 Linda A Armitage
4 Simon Wilmot
5 Mike Bale
6 Christopher PG Rimmer
7 Richard M Trueman
8 P Quentin Armitage (C)
Rung for the Guildford Diocesan Guild - Leatherhead District Quarter Peal Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 3 October 2015 in 43m (12–3–26 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Christopher J Brown
2 Jacqueline L Brown
3 John R Aronson
4 Abigail C Fairhurst
5 Jenny Heyworth
6 R Mark Shearn
7 K Roger Tompsett (C)
8 D Mark Hodgson
Rung for the Guildford Diocesan Guild - Leatherhead District Quarter Peal Day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Alderney, Channel Islands
St Anne
Saturday, 3 October 2015 in 3h 18 (13–1–0 in F♯)
5005 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R H Burton
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Philip A B Saddleton
4 Anthea S Edwards
5 Martin J Turner
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 Jackie Roberts
8 Nigel C Smith
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Mark E R Gill
11 Peter J Joyce
12 Mike Pidd
The first peal of Cinques in the Channel Islands.
50th peal of Cinques, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5451.1033

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 8 October 2015 in 38m (7 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jennifer C Meade
2 Carol Riddington
3 Jane Marsters
4 Ivan J M Saunders
5 John G Young (C)
6 Mark Harding
Rung for the Collation & Installation of
The Revd Hugh Massey Grear on
Tuesday 6th October 2015.
And for Guild Quarter Peal Month

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Crondall, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 October 2015 in 48m (14–0–10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tony Walker
2 Ros Fox
3 Kevin Fox
4 Joseph Sharp (C)
5 Dudley Elsmore
6 Adrian Nash
7 Martin Barnes
8 Chris Manetta
First on 8 on an inside bell: 7
First quarter peal for over 18 years: 6
First Grandsire Triples as conductor
Rung for Guildford Diocesan Guild quarter peal month

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shere, Surrey
St James
Sunday, 11 October 2015 (15–2–8 in E)
1260 Pain Bob Triples
1 Mary Kelly
2 John Parker
3 Virginia Franks
4 David Tubbs
5 Jane Kumar
6 Ken Berry
7 Graham Hughes (C)
8 Bill Egerton
Rung by the band to celebrate the life of Jennifer Hepburn ( mother of Virginia ) who died recently and who's funeral was on 17th September.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
Bridge End
Sunday, 11 October 2015
1259 Grandsire Caters
1–2 Karen White
3–4 Martin Turner
5–6 Julian Morgan
7–8 John Couperthwaite (C)
9–10 Sally Schupke

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Old Woking, Surrey
St Peter
Sunday, 11 October 2015 in 46m (17–0–18 in E)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by ND Brown
1 Jacob O Webb
2 Eliot P Johnson
3 Christine Pazmanyi
4 Caroline L Harvey
5 Doug W Stoneham
6 Simon J Kitchener
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Matthew C Webb (C)
1st TB Major:1. Rung prior to Evening Service for Guildford Guild quarter peal month.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 11 October 2015 in 56m (30–1–10 in D)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Robin G Leale
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 Gillian A Leale
4 Christopher H Rogers
5 Neil Buswell (C)
6 Christopher P G Rimmer
7 Michael C Bryant
8 Justina M Buswell
9 Vernon B Bedford
10 David R Beadman
11 Richard H Burton
12 Katharine A Hill
For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 14 October 2015 in 49m (19–2–21 in E)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 John R Aronson
2 Mike Todd
3 Abigail C Fairhurst
4 Paul H Beeken
5 R Mark Shearn
6 K Roger Tompsett
7 Peter Emery
8 Richard M Trueman (C)
First Little Bob Major 4.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 14 October 2015 in 2h 27 (15 C)
5120 Spliced Treble Bob Major
(2m: 3968 Kent, 1152 Oxford; Hampole, Ilkeston and Liversedge variations; 72 com at the half lead)
Composed by D F Morrison (No 2180)
1–2 Martin J Turner
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page
Ringing World page reference: 5453.1083

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 15 October 2015 (8 C)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Two different extents.
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Ian Redway
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
For Guild Quarter Peal month.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hawley, Hampshire
Friday, 16 October 2015 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy L Brookman
2 Richard A Payne
3 Jim E Rapley
4 Ellis N Thomas
5 A David Leach (C)
6 Anne L Daniels
First inside:3. For Guild Quarter Peal Month.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of Holy Spirit
Friday, 16 October 2015 (30–1–10 in D)
528 Rigel Surprise Maximus
1 A Jane Beadman
2 Katharine A Hill
3 Nigel C Smith
4 David R Beadman
5 David A Agg
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 R Mark Esbester
8 Neil Buswell
9 Phillip P Ridley
10 Mark E R Gill
11 Nicholas M W Haggett
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Rung to say goodbye to Katie Hill as she moves to Bristol after a jolly good go at a quarter!

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Friday, 16 October 2015 (15 C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Holt (from the "Original")
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Mike Pidd (C)
5–6 John Couperthwaite
7–8 Karen White
For the Guild Quarter Peal month.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Friday, 16 October 2015 in 50m (19–0–7 in E)
1280 Regulus Alliance Caters
Composed by Vernon B Bedford
1 Tom Page
2 Helen Prescott
3 Stephanie Clive
4 Judy Couperthwaite
5 Clare J Le Marie
6 Vernon B Bedford (C)
7 Janet Menhinick
8 Mark B Place
9 James White
10 Michael J Le Marie
First Alliance Caters method to be rung.
Regulus 345.1.345.9.345.1.345.9.345.1.345.9.345.1.345.9 129
Rung for Guildford Diocesan Guild Quarter Peal Month

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 17 October 2015 (11–1–20 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Nick Haggett
2 Sarah Mackenzie
3 Justina Buswell
4 Laura Gill
5 Ian Mackenzie
6 Stephen Darvill
7 Neil Buswell (C)
8 Frank Rice
First quarter of Stedman - 4.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shere, Surrey
St James
Saturday, 17 October 2015 (15–2–8 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire
1 David Tubbs
2 Chris Rogers
3 Ruth Gill
4 Justina Buswell
5 Richard Anthony
6 Nick Haggett
7 Neil Buswell (C)
8 David Agg

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 October 2015 (13–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jonathan Deane
2 Richard Anthony
3 Paul Kerry
4 Sue Saunders
5 David Hester
6 Anne Anthony
7 Mike Bale (C)
8 Jonathan Goodman
First of Grandsire - 3

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 17 October 2015 (13–0–6 in F♯)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 David Tubbs
2 Gillian Leale
3 Ruth Gill
4 Chris Rogers
5 Robin Leale
6 Emma Gallagher
7 Anne Anthony
8 Richard Anthony
9 Mark Gill (C)
10 Glenn Poyntz
First quarter on ten 6. First of Cambridge Royal 3.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 17 October 2015 (3–3–17 in D)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Michael Bryant
2 David Hester
3 Peter Payne
4 Mike Bale
5 Stephen Darvill (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 17 October 2015 (15–0–21 in F)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Richard Thomason
2 Jan Fowler
3 Jenny Heyworth
4 Chris Ridley
5 David Hester
6 Roger Bull (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Godalming, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 17 October 2015 (22–0–21 in E)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margery Coleman
2 Sue Saunders
3 Mark Taylor
4 Mike Bale
5 Stephen Darvill
6 Chris Robinson
7 Chris Rogers (C)
8 Nick Haggett
First of Yorkshire - 6.