Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 203 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cholsey, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 January 2011 in 2h 37 (10)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave (no 2)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 William Butler
3 Martin J Turner
4 Alan D Flood
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Diana M Bridle
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Rung in memory of Audrey Butler, who passed away in 1969.
Ringing World page reference: 5204.0058

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom Common (Christ Church)
Thursday, 6 January 2011 in 39m (8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Deborah Bishop
2 Jane Marsters
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Tony Bishop
5 Roger Tompsett (C)
6 Richard Wheeler
In memory of Beryl Tompsett 31.12.1920 - 4.12.2010 (Mother of the 5) and
Donald Alexander Conway 19.08.1921- 12.11.2010 (Father of the 3rd)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 9 January 2011 in 56m (30)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Hannah Burton
2 Stephanie Clive
3 Ann Martin
4 Sally Schupke
5 Elizabeth Burton
6 John Ware
7 Stephen Darvill
8 Robert Crighton
9 Neil Buswell (C)
10 Nigel Smith
For Evensong, and for the Christening of Evelyn Rose Poole which took place in the Cathedral earlier this day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Sunday, 9 January 2011 in 3h 45 (39)
5040 Erin Septuples
Composed by RH Burton
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Christopher H Rogers
4 Beryl R Norris
5 David R Beadman
6 Martin J Turner
7 Robin J Walker
8 Mark A Wilson
9 Matthew C Webb
10 Richard H Burton (C)
11 David R Cox
12 Christopher P Turner
13 Philip AB Saddleton
14 Nicholas M W Haggett
15 David J Tubbs
16 Toby Arkless
First peal on 16 bells for the Guild, and for all except 2,3 & 13.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Robin Walker
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0086

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 11 January 2011 in 42m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tony Bishop
2 Anthea Rata
3 Jane Marsters
4 Andrew Bolton
5 Paul Flavell
6 Nick Rata (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 12 January 2011 in 48m (20)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Ann Steed
3 Abigail C Fairhurst
4 Alan E Brown
5 K Roger Tompsett
6 Richard M Trueman
7 P Quentin Armitage (C)
8 Steve B Pobjoy

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
St Peter
Saturday, 15 January 2011 in 2h 41 (6)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(13m: 448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Superlative; 139 com, atw.)
Composed by N Smith
1 Mike Pidd
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Martin J Turner
5 Jackie Roberts
6 Vernon B Bedford
7 David R Cox
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5206.0108

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Sunday, 16 January 2011 in 44m (13–3–9)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Matthew S Pearson
2 Claire L Pearson
3 Andrew J Day
4 Richard J Daw
5 Alan C Ingram
6 David G Pearson (C)
First Minor: 1.
First inside: 2.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Saturday, 22 January 2011 in 3h 31 (30)
5054 Spliced Cinques and Maximus (1m, 1p)
2688 Bristol S Maximus; 2366 Stedman Cinques; 5 com/p
Composed by M R Eccleston
1 Simon A Bond
2 David P Hilling
3 Christopher H Rogers
4 Benjamin J Carey
5 Neil Buswell
6 Christopher J Poole (C)
7 David R Beadman
8 Matthew C Webb
9 Mike Pidd
10 Henry D Coggill
11 R Mark Esbester
12 Richard H Burton
150th peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5207.0133

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 January 2011 in 2h 53 (17)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (7 methods)
720 each Anglia, Cambridge, Horsleydown, Rutland, Temple Meads Differential, Westminster, Yorkshire; 107 com, atw. Contains 240 runs of 4 or more bells off the back and 218 off the front, including 72 runs of 6 or more bells off the back and 72 off the front.
Composed by R A Pearce
1 Jackie Roberts
2 Martin J Turner
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Peter J Blight
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Ruth Blackwell
7 David Sullivan
8 W John Couperthwaite
9 Richard A Pearce (C)
10 David R Cox
Happy Birthday to Ruth
Ringing World page reference: 5211.0232

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 22 January 2011 in 2h 38 (13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C H Middleton
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Abigail C Fairhurst
3 Michael J Bale
4 K Roger Tompsett
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Peter W Emery
7 Richard M Trueman
8 P Quentin Armitage (C)
1600th peal - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5207.0133

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 23 January 2011 in 53m (30cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire
1 Justina M Buswell
2 Neil Buswell
3 Nicholas M W Haggett
4 Christopher H Rogers
5 Robert D Crighton
6 David J Tubbs
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David R Beadman
For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cranleigh, Surrey
St Nicolas
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 2h 59 (16–2–22)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker - one-part
1 James White (C)
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Stephen J F Mitchell
4 J Richard Anthony
5 Jackie Roberts
6 William J Stungo
7 Vernon B Bedford
8 Robert A Lewis
J. J. Parker's One Part Peal of Grandsire Triples. This composition has the theoretical minimum number of calls: 90.
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0157

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 42m (10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hilary Brooks
2 Anthea Rata
3 Tony Bishop
4 David Miseldine
5 Jane Marsters
6 Rachel Aland
7 Ed Gosden (C)
8 Nick Rata
Rang to celebrate the 30th birthday of Ashley Temple

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 February 2011 (19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Judith Williams
2 Martin Turner
3 Judy Couperthwaite
4 Jackie Roberts
5 John Couperthwaite (C)
6 David Leach
7 Mike Pidd
8 Vernon Bedford
First on 8 away from cover: 1

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary's
Tuesday, 8 February 2011 in 43m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthea Rata
2 Jane Marsters (C)
3 Nicky Cundy
4 Tony Bishop
5 Nick Rata
6 Nick Pattenden
First inside 3

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 9 February 2011 in 48m (20)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 P Quentin Armitage
2 Ron Diserens
3 Margaret Bale
4 Mark J Smith
5 Alan E Brown
6 K Roger Tompsett
7 Bill Hibbert
8 Richard M Trueman (C)
First Yorkshire 5.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hawley, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 12 February 2011 in 48m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jessica L Metcalfe
2 Matthew S Pearson
3 Hazel K Metcalfe
4 Richard J Daw
5 David G Pearson
6 A David Leach (C)
First inside: 2 (age 10)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 56m (30cwt)
1346 Swindon Surprise Maximus
1 Richard H Burton (C)
2 Elizabeth A Burton
3 Maryl Chambers
4 Ann Martin
5 Justina M Buswell
6 Anne M Anthony
7 Neil Buswell
8 David R Beadman
9 Robert D Crighton
10 Mark ER Gill
11 Nicholas M W Haggett
12 David J Tubbs
For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 2h 54 (11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(16m: 448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 153 com, all the work)
Composed by N Smith
1 A David Leach
2 Martin J Turner
3 W John Couperthwaite (C)
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Jackie Roberts
6 Mike Pidd
7 David R Cox
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5210.0207

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot
12, Highfield Avenue
Tuesday, 15 February 2011 (15)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Martin Turner
5–6 Mike Pidd
7–8 John Couperthwaite (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Crondall, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 February 2011 in 44m (14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Deb Baker
2 Carol Clarke
3 Paul Meadows
4 Joseph Sharp (C)
5 Kevin Fox
6 Dudley Elsmore
First quarter peal as conductor: 4

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Wednesday, 23 February 2011 in 3h 7 (22cwt)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Susan L Apter
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Jackie Roberts
4 W John Couperthwaite
5 Sally A Schupke
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Julian Morgan (C)
8 Alan D Flood
9 Mike Pidd
10 Vernon B Bedford
Rung to commemorate a peal of Stedman Caters rung in this tower on March 9th 1911 and published in the first edition of The Ringing World - same length, same composer.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0282

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 6 March 2011 (22–1–10 in E)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by James Smith
1 Sue Saunders
2 Derek Giddins
3 Julian Morgan
4 Nick MacMahon (C)
5 Sally Schupke
6 Roger Bull
7 David Hester
8 Nick Haggett
First of Major in the method as conductor.
For Evensong.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 March 2011 in 2h 47 (13cwt)
5040 Kegworth Surprise Royal
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Brian Bladon
3 Martin J Turner
4 William Butler
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Beryl R Norris
7 Peter Bridle
8 John C Sheppard
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan D Flood
Completes the S Royal alphabet: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0286

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 March 2011 in 49m (10)
1440 Double Oxford
1 Tony Bishop
2 Anthea Rata
3 Jane Marsters
4 Susan Bailey
5 Nick Rata
6 Roger Tompsett (C)
Rung for International Women's Day
First in method 3,4,5,6

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 10 March 2011 in 40m (7 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hilary Brooks
2 Pamela Rider
3 Jane Marsters
4 Tony Bishop
5 Ivan J M Saunders
6 John G Young (C)
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday yesterday of Mother, Mrs Ann Young of (6), and the 50th Birthday today of Brother, Mr Andrew Smart of (1).

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot
12 Highfield Avenue
Friday, 11 March 2011 (15)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 John Couperthwaite (C)
5–6 Mike Pidd
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cranleigh (St Nicolas), Surrey
Monday, 14 March 2011
1260 Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Chevis
2 Jan Fowler
3 Sarah Lucas
4 Graham Fowler
5 Chris Robinson (C)
6 Graham Williams
First quarter on treble

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Holy Trinity Church
Friday, 18 March 2011 in 2h 18 (size 14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Ten Part
1–2 Richard A Pearce (C)
3–4 Ruth Blackwell
5–6 Julian Morgan
7–8 Sally A Schupke
To commemorate the centenary of The Ringing World, whose first issue contained two handbell peals rung in Guildford: one of the same composition in the same method, and another (of Stedman Triples) on the same date in the same tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5216.0366

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 March 2011 in 3h (17cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
(4m: 1360 London No.3; 1280 each Bristol, Yorkshire; 1200 Cambridge; 105 com, atw)
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Martin J Turner
4 David Sullivan
5 Anne M Anthony
6 Geraldine R Forster
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Peter J Blight
9 David R Cox
10 Peter W Emery
Ringing World page reference: 5217.0389

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cranleigh (St Nicolas), Surrey
Sunday, 20 March 2011
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrea Young
2 Barbara Chevis
3 Sarah Lucas
4 Jan Fowler
5 Graham Fowler
6 Chris Robinson
7 David Beadman (C)
8 Colin Tilbury
To commemorate the ringer of the 6 reaching State Pensionable Age. He was unhappy to realise halfway through that he was the oldest ringer in a quarter for the first time at Cranleigh.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 22 March 2011 in 44m (13–0–6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Mulliner
2 Sue Ware
3 Paul Huckstep
4 Andrew D Barnsdale
5 Paul J Bagshaw (C)
6 Stephen Mulliner
1st Quarter Peal (1)
Rung in memory of Karin Round: a member of the Haslemere band who sadly died on 10 March 2011

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 26 March 2011 in 3h 3 (11cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Francis J Rice
2 Nicholas M W Haggett
3 Julian Morgan
4 Sally A Schupke
5 Stephen P Darvill
6 Peter Payne
7 Mark E R Gill (C)
8 Jonathan H B Deane
60th birthday compliment to Marilyn Payne, a member of the local band at Witley.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 5216.0363

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Wonersh, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 March 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Bryant
2 Jan Fowler
3 Barbara Chevis
4 Gay Enticknap
5 Graham Fowler
6 Stephen Darvill (C)
Rung to congratulate Josie Taylor, a longstanding member of the Wonersh band, on her engagement to Ashley.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Saturday, 2 April 2011 (15C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Peter Felton
3–4 John Couperthwaite (C)
5–6 Mike Pidd
7–8 Tom Page
First quarter on the bells

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 April 2011 in 52m (19–0–7)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Martin Turner
2 Robin Leale (C)
3 Gillian Leale
4 David Leach
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 David Jackson
7 Vernon Bedford
8 Jeremy Cheesman
9 Ronald Diserens
10 James White

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 3 April 2011 in 39m (13)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Margaret A Bale
2 Harriet J M A Armitage
3 Jaqueline Bale
4 Linda A Armitage
5 Mike J Bale
6 Mark Smith
7 P Quentin Armitage
8 Richard M Trueman (C)
First Surprise 2.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Romsey, Hampshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Ethelflaeda
Saturday, 9 April 2011 in 3h 20 (22cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 704 Cambridge; 672 each Lessness, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 London; 576 Cassiobury; 512 Bristol; 139 com, atw)
Composed by R I Allton
1 J Richard Anthony
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Neil Buswell
6 Matthew C Webb
7 Mike Pidd
8 Richard A Pearce (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0489

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 9 April 2011 in 41m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Caroline Flockton
2 Pamela Rider
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Robert Flockton
5 John G Young (C)
6 Stuart Flockton
Rung to celebrate the Birthday of the conductor this day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 10 April 2011
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sally Schupke
2 Ann Pierce
3 John Cowburn
4 Jennifer Hepburn
5 David Hester
6 Roger Bull
7 Jonathan Deane (C)
8 Julian Morgan
For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 55m (30cwt)
1295 Erin Cinques
Composed by RH Burton
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Hannah E Burton
3 Justina M Buswell
4 David J Tubbs
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 AW Terrence Collins
7 Phillip P Ridley
8 J Richard Anthony
9 Mark E Taylor
10 Mark ER Gill
11 Richard H Burton (C)
12 Philip AB Saddelton
For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 13 April 2011 in 49m (20)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by Edward W Martin
1 K Roger Tompsett
2 Linda A Armitage
3 Mark J Smith
4 Alan E Brown
5 Peter Emery
6 P Quentin Armitage
7 Richard M Trueman (C)
8 Steve B Pobjoy
First in method for all. First blows 2,4,5. Birthday compliments to ringers of 3 & 8.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Friday, 15 April 2011 (15 C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Peter Felton
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 April 2011 in 3h (17cwt)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
(5m: 1040 each Englefield Green, London No.3; 1000 each Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire; 108 com, atw)
Composed by A J Cox, arr R A Pearce
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Beryl R Norris
3 W John Couperthwaite
4 Martin J Turner
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 Janet E Archibald
7 Peter J Blight
8 Richard A Pearce (C)
9 David R Cox
10 David Sullivan
Englefield Green S Royal:
-5-6-7-38-4-58.6-6.7-78-9 c1
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0489

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Monday, 18 April 2011 (15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Mike Pidd
9–10 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Tuesday, 19 April 2011 (15 C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 21 April 2011 (11 G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
2 different extents
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Martin Turner
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Wonersh, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 April 2011
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Bryant
2 Barbara Chevis
3 Jan Fowler
4 Graham Fowler
5 Stephen Darvill (C)
6 Steve Chevis

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Crondall, Hampshire
All Saints
Sunday, 24 April 2011 in 48m (14)
1320 Two Doubles
Grandsire Doubles Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Clarke
2 Carol Clarke
3 Joseph Sharp
4 Dudley Elsmore
5 Kevin Fox (C)
6 Michael Kelly
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Marie Collier and Barry Burbidge, assistant curate of this church.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Bramshott, Hampshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 April 2011 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1 ext each Norwich, London, Wells, York, Durham, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 J Richard Anthony
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Martin J Turner
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Kathryne R Arkless
6 Toby Arkless (C)
To celebrate Easter and to welcome Revd Valentine Inglis-Jones as Priest in Charge of Bramshott and Liphook Parish.
100th for the Guild: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0489

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hawley, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 27 April 2011 in 2h 46 (11cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton (6-part, treble obs)
1 Martin J Turner (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 W John Couperthwaite
4 Genebeth C Webb
5 A David Leach
6 Jackie Roberts
7 Ellis N Thomas
8 Alan D Flood
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Don Jennings, a ringer at this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5221.0513

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Old Woking, Surrey
St Peter
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 3h 2 (17cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Ian Cole
2 Alison H Cole
3 Stephanie L Clive
4 Simon J Kitchener
5 Eliot P Johnson
6 Rachel E Johnson
7 John R Ware
8 Matthew C Webb (C)
Rung by the local band to celebrate the Royal Wedding of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of The Holy Spirit
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 3h 28 (30cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Christopher J Poole
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Nigel C Smith
4 Benjamin J Carey
5 Elizabeth A Evans
6 David R Beadman
7 Christopher Ridley
8 Mark E Taylor
9 Neil Buswell
10 David J Tubbs
11 Nicholas M W Haggett
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton, Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Friday, 29 April 2011 (11 G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Peter Felton
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
St Peter
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 2h 32 (6cwt)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 Beryl R Norris
2 James White
3 Martin J Turner
4 Ellis N Thomas
5 A David Leach
6 Vernon B Bedford
7 David R Cox
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton, Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 42m (10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hilary Brooks
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Tony Bishop
4 Anthea Rata
5 Jane Marsters
6 Nick Rata
7 Ed Gosden (C)
8 Rachel Aland
Rang to celebrate the royal wedding of William and Kate Quarter preceded by 30 mins of rounds and call changes and Bob Doubles by the local band:- Georgia, Hayley and Philip Indge, Tiana Humphries, Anthea Paul, Nicky Cundy, Jane Marsters, Tony and Deborah Bishop.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Crondall, Hampshire
All Saints
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 45m (14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Deborah Baker
2 Dudley Elsmore
3 Carol Clarke
4 Joseph Sharp
5 Paul Meadows
6 Andrew Day
7 Kevin Fox (C)
8 Michael Kelly
Rung to celebrate the Royal Wedding.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cranleigh (St Nicolas), Surrey
Friday, 29 April 2011
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles With 768 Cover
1 Sue Fox
2 Zoe Jacobs
3 Sarah Lucas
4 Andrea Young
5 Chris Robinson (C)
6 Sue Ansell
7 Barbara Chevis
8 Colin Tilsbury
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William of Wales and Catherine Middleton

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Bagshot, Surrey
St Anne
Friday, 29 April 2011 (17–0–19 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Martin Turner (C)
2 Louise Booth
3 Jane Booth
4 Colin Searle
5 James White
6 David Pearson
7 Peter Joyce
8 David French
To celebrate the wedding later today of H. R. H. Prince William of Wales and Miss Catherine Middleton.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael the Archangel
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 45m (9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alison Woolford 1st 1/4 peal in her 50th year
2 Tim Lain
3 Rob Taylor Ist inside
4 Helen Le Page
5 Tom page Ist of Doubles as conductor (C)
6 Michael Bryron-Thomas
Rung for the Marraige Celebration of
Prince William and Catherine Middleton

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 30 April 2011 in 3h 2 (13cwt)
5009 Collatz Caters
Composed by Jonathan H B Deane
1 Sally A Schupke
2 Karen M White
3 Nicholas M W Haggett
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Jonathan H B Deane
6 J Richard Anthony
7 Julian Morgan (C)
8 David Holdridge
9 Mark E R Gill
10 Nicholas A M MacMahon
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Prince William and Catherine Middleton.
First peal on covering tenor: 10.
First peal in the principle.
Collatz Caters:
9.5.1.5.1.5.1.5.1.5 (241638597)
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Leatherhead, Surrey
St Mary and St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 May 2011
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary Henderson
2 Margaret Bale
3 Ann Steed
4 Mike Todd
5 Abigail Fairhurst
6 Peter Ford
7 Mike Bale (C)
8 Rex Woodland
To celebrate the wedding of Catherine Middleton to HRH Prince William of Wales on 29th April.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom Common, Christ Church, Surrey
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 37m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Tim Mitchell
3 John Munton
4 Claire Stay
5 Mark Hodgson (C)
6 Wendy Lees
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William to Kate Middleton on Friday 29th April 2011

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cranleigh, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 1 May 2011
1260 Grandsire and Bob doubles with 768 cover
1 Sue Fox
2 Zoe Jacobs
3 Barbara Chevis
4 Andrea Young
5 Chris Robinson (C)
6 Christine Bryant
7 Graham Williams
8 Richard Ansell
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of the Very Rev'd Alex Wedderspoon (who was the previous Dean of Guildford Cathedral and retired to Cranleigh); the 65th birthday of the Rev'd Canon Nigel Nicholson (Rector of Cranleigh) and the 40th wedding anniversary of Chris and Tricia Robinson.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 2h 38 (8cwt)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading arr G M Bradshaw
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Vernon B Bedford
4 Martin J Turner
5 Janet E Menhinick
6 Susan L Apter
7 Ronald F Diserens
8 Alan D Flood
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton, Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 4 May 2011 (15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Mike Pidd
9–10 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Alfold, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 7 May 2011 in 44m (6–2–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diana Briault
2 Joan Lillywhite
3 Barbara Chevis
4 Hayley Ringrose
5 Nick MacMahon (C)
6 Maurice Watt
30th quarter as conductor.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 11 May 2011 (15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Mike Pidd
9–10 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hawley, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 13 May 2011 in 42m (10–3–09)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part - 6th obs)
1 Don Jennings
2 Richard Payne
3 Helen Prescott
4 Judy Couperthwaite
5 Vernon Bedford
6 James White (C)
7 David Leach
8 Jackie Roberts
To celebrate the 90th birthday of the ringer of the treble.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Saturday, 14 May 2011 in 3h 29 (30cwt)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by RH Burton
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Christopher H Rogers
3 Philip AB Saddleton
4 Nigel C Smith
5 Neil Buswell
6 Nicholas M W Haggett
7 Mark E Taylor
8 Jonathan A Agg
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Robert D Crighton
11 David J Tubbs
12 Peter J Joyce
Rung by members of the local band, prior to the Service of Thanksgiving to mark the 50th Anniversary of the consecration of Guildford Cathedral
Ringing World page reference: 5223.0561

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 May 2011 in 2h 56 (17)
5060 Spliced Royal (4 methods)
1280 each London, Yorkshire, 1260 Maypole Alliance and 1240 Cambridge. 100 com. ATW.
Composed by J S Warboys, Arr R A Pearce
1 Peter J Blight
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Patricia M Newton
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Robert H Newton
7 Charles M S Botting
8 David R Cox
9 David Sullivan
10 Richard A Pearce (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to 8
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0629

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 15 May 2011
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Jonathan Deane (C)
2 Ann Pierce
3 Barbara Chevis
4 Sally Schupke
5 Sue Saunders
6 David Hester
7 Derek Giddins
8 Roger Bull
9 Nicholas MacMahon
10 Julian Morgan
For Evensong.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 May 2011 in 3h 9 (15cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
(One extent each Beverley, Carlisle, Ipswich, London, York, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Martin J Turner
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Sally A Schupke
5 Julian Morgan (C)
6 Philip AB Saddleton
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0605

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 18 May 2011 in 1h 53 (8C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Ian M Redway
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0607

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Sunday, 22 May 2011 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter J Daniels
2 Hazel K Metcalfe
3 M Louise Booth
4 Anne L Daniels
5 A David Leach (C)
6 Jessica L Metcalfe
First attempt (age 12): 1
First as cover (age 12): 6
A 100th birthday compliment to Eve Cutler.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 22 May 2011 in 54m (30cwt)
1275 Stedman Caters
Composed by RH Burton
1 Hannah E Burton
2 Jan Fowler
3 Elizabeth A Burton
4 Justina M Buswell
5 Anne M Anthony
6 Richard H Burton (C)
7 Christopher Ridley
8 Christopher H Rogers
9 Neil Buswell
10 Phillip P Ridley
For Evensong.
First Stedman Caters, 2.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 25 May 2011 (15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Peter Felton
3–4 Martin Turner
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Mike Pidd
9–10 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
Mizpah, Trunk Road
Thursday, 26 May 2011 in 2h 28 (15 C)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1–2 Martin J Turner
3–4 Peter N Felton
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Mike Pidd
First peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0656

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ewhurst, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 27 May 2011 (11–2–8 in A♭)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 St Clement's College Bob and 540 Plain Bob
1 Christine Bryant
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jennifer Hepburn
4 Barbara Chevis
5 Nick MacMahon (C)
6 Stephen Darvill

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Alfold, Surrey
St Nicholas
Sunday, 29 May 2011 in 42m (6–2–19 in B♭)
1259 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 2298)
1 Joan Lillywhite
2 Christine Bryant
3 Jan Fowler
4 Barbara Chevis
5 Graham Fowler
6 Nick MacMahon (C)
Rung prior to "This Is Our God: God of Passion", the second of this year's four "United in Christ" services in the parish.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Haslemere, Surrey
S Bartholomew
Wednesday, 1 June 2011 in 44m (13–0–6)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Marilyn Payne
2 Sue Ware
3 Paul Huckstep
4 Emma Bagshaw
5 Paul Bagshaw
6 Peter Payne
7 Jonathan H B Deane (C)
8 Daniel Godber
First Triples inside 2, 4

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
7, Millgate Court
Wednesday, 8 June 2011 (11 G)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 8 June 2011 (15 C)
1344 Little Bob Major
1–2 Mike Pidd
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford Cathedral, Surrey
Sunday, 12 June 2011
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 David Tubbs
2 Christopher Rogers
3 Justina Buswell
4 Anne Anthony
5 Janet Menhinick
6 Jane Beadman
7 Phillip Ridley
8 David Beadman (C)
9 Vernon Bedford
10 Stephen Darvill
11 Neil Buswell
12 Nick Haggett
7 First of S Maximus. For evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 16 June 2011 (15 C)
1904 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Peter Felton
3–4 John Couperthwaite (C)
5–6 Mike Pidd
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
7, Millgate Court
Wednesday, 22 June 2011 (8 C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Ian Redway
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 23 June 2011 in 2h 27 (15 C)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1–2 Mike Pidd
3–4 Peter N Felton
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0728

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 June 2011 in 2h 50 (13cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Albert J Pitman (No 15)
1 Beryl R Norris
2 W John Couperthwaite
3 Karen M White
4 Anthea S Edwards
5 Sally A Schupke
6 Julian Morgan (C)
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 5230.0749

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Wednesday, 29 June 2011 (11 G)
1440 Spliced Treble Bob Minor
(2 extents, each containing 432 Kent, 288 Oxford with 12 com at the half lead)
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 3 July 2011 in 46m (7–3–27 in B)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Roger Bull
2 Nick MacMahon (C)
3 Ann Pierce
4 Richard Thomason
5 David Hester
6 Nicholas Haggett
For Evensong, on the front six.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cranleigh (St Nicolas), Surrey
Sunday, 3 July 2011
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Christine Bryant
2 Barbara Chevis
3 Margie Nursey
4 Jan Fowler
5 Graham Fowler
6 Chris Robinson
7 Stephen Darvill (C)
8 Colin Tilbury
Rung for the first communion service celebrated by Jonathan Thomas, curate of St Nicolas,who was ordained priest in Guildford Cathedral the previous day.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 8 July 2011 in 56m (30cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 A Jane Beadman
2 Elizabeth A Burton
3 Christopher H Rogers
4 Anthea S Edwards
5 Justina M Buswell
6 Julian Morgan
7 Phillip P Ridley
8 Christopher Ridley
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 David R Beadman
11 Neil Buswell
12 David J Tubbs
First of Bristol S Maximus, 7.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Friday, 8 July 2011 in 39m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sarah Huck
2 Harriet JMA Armitage
3 Jacqueline L Bale
4 Sarah Jones
5 Margaret A Bale
6 Richard M Trueman
7 P Quentin Armitage (C)
8 Peter Huck
Rung for Edith Stewart on the occasion of her 80th Birthday.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Wonersh, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 July 2011
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine Bryant
2 Jan Fowler
3 Gay Enticknap
4 Barbara Chevis
5 Anne Pratt
6 Stephen Darvill (C)
7 Jeremy Pratt
8 Graham Fowler
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Hannah Darvill to David Muthuveloe on 9th July

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 13 July 2011 in 50m (20)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Harriet JMA Armitage
2 Linda A Armitage
3 Carole Avis
4 Ann Steed
5 Abigail C Fairhurst
6 Noel Gibbin
7 P Quentin Armitage
8 Richard M Trueman (C)
First blows in method 3 & 4. A farewell compliment to Mark & Christine Smith, returning to the USA.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Wednesday, 13 July 2011 in 2h 17 (15 C)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1–2 Martin J Turner
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 Peter N Felton
7–8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5232.0799

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Sunday, 17 July 2011 in 65m (14cwt)
2011 (2 methods)
1932 Plain Bob Minor 79 Stedman Doubles
1 Hazel K Metcalfe
2 A David Leach
3 Matthew S Pearson
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Anthony P Buttle
6 David G Pearson (C)
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Daphne Dangerfield, a parishioner of St Michael's church.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cranleigh (St Nicolas), Surrey
Monday, 18 July 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Colin Tilbury
2 Sue Ansell
3 Margie Nursey
4 Jan Fowler
5 Chris Robinson (C)
6 Richard Ansell
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthday of Sue Ansell.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Tuesday, 19 July 2011 (11 G)
1260 Minor
(2m: 720 St Clements Bob; 540 Double Bob)
1–2 Peter Felton
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 20 July 2011 (15 C)
1288 Little Bob Major
1–2 Peter Felton
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Stoke-next-Guildford, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 29 July 2011 (7–0–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Beale
2 Roger Bull
3 Nicholas Haggett
4 Nick MacMahon
5 Jonathan Deane (C)
6 Jonathan Goodman
First quarter-peal: 1 & 6.
Rung to mark the Ruby wedding anniversary of Jacky and David Beale.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford Cathedral, Surrey
Sunday, 31 July 2011
1276 Grandsire Cinques
1 Jane Beadman
2 Neil Buswell
3 Justina Buswell
4 Anne Anthony
5 Stephen Darvill
6 Jan Fowler
7 Richard Anthony
8 David Beadman (C)
9 Richard Burton
10 Mark Gill
11 Nigel Smith
12 Nick Haggett
For evensong. First on 12: 6.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 31 July 2011 in 2h 41 (8–3–16)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 Susan L Apter
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Kathryne R Arkless
5 Noel J Diserens
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 Alan D Flood
8 Toby Arkless (C)
Rung to celebrate the Ruby Wedding of Roger and Anne Speak, two loyal and dedicated parishioners at St Michael's
Ringing World page reference: 5234.0844

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Thames Ditton, Surrey
St Nicholas
Monday, 1 August 2011 in 46m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tony Bishop
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Anthea Rata
4 Nick Rata
5 Jane Marsters (C)
6 Nick Pattenden
First as conductor of this method.
Rang in loving memory of Ethel Maude Marsters 6.1.1912 - 23.6.2011

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Monday, 1 August 2011 (15 C)
1376 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 4 August 2011 (15 C)
1376 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Peter Felton
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 14 August 2011 (22–1–10 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Richard Thomason
2 Sue Saunders
3 Nick MacMahon
4 John Cowburn
5 Richard Anthony
6 David Hester
7 Jonathan Deane (C)
8 Roger Bull
275th QP, and 50th this year: 3.
For Evensong.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 14 August 2011 in 56m (30cwt)
1346 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
1 Phillip P Ridley
2 A Jane Beadman
3 Elizabeth A Burton
4 David R Beadman
5 Anne M Anthony
6 Justina M Buswell
7 Jonathan A Agg
8 Christopher H Rogers
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Neil Buswell
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 David J Tubbs
For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Lawrence Jewry
Wednesday, 17 August 2011 (25)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by N. Buswell (No. 1)
1 Chris Rogers
2 Nigel Smith
3 Liz Burton
4 Justina Buswell
5 Anne Anthony
6 Nick Haggett
7 Richard Burton
8 Neil Buswell (C)
To celebrate the wedding of Steve and Katie Walker (nee Saxton-Howes), married at Sempringham Abbey on 12.08.11

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 17 August 2011 (15 C)
1760 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Thursday, 18 August 2011 (15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Peter Felton
9–10 Ruth Blackwell
A birthday compliment to Mike.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 19 August 2011 in 54m (30)
1298 Spliced Maximus (7m)
7 methods: 240 Avon; 192 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Newgate, Yorkshire; 146 Bristol; 144 Superlative;
Composed by Chris Poole
1 Anthea Edwards
2 Chris Poole (C)
3 Anne Anthony
4 Justina Buswell
5 Chris Rogers
6 Nigel Smith
7 Ian Mills
8 Mike Pidd
9 Neil Buswell
10 Nick Haggett
11 Richard Burton
12 David Tubbs
First spliced on a single stage: 4.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Albury, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 20 August 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Theresa Channer
2 Jan Fowler
3 Graham Fowler
4 Richard Waters
5 Richard Thomason (C)
6 Ray Clements

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Sunday, 21 August 2011 in 44m (13¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne L Daniels
2 Matthew S Pearson
3 Sarah Daniels
4 Richard J Daw
5 A David Leach
6 David G Pearson (C)
1st Minor - 3

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20 Burnside
Friday, 26 August 2011 in 2h 25 (size 15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Peter N Felton
3–4 Ruth Blackwell
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Mike Pidd
First peal of treble bob in hand: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5238.0942

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Friday, 26 August 2011 (11 G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 John Couperthwaite
5–6 Peter Felton (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 August 2011 in 2h 54 (17cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
(8m: 720 each Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3, Pudsey, Superlative No.2, Yorkshire; 360 each Lincolnshire, Rutland; 125 com, atw)
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 W John Couperthwaite (C)
3 Peter J Blight
4 David Sullivan
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Geraldine R Forster
7 Patricia M Newton
8 Richard A Pearce
9 David R Cox
10 Robert H Newton
A 60th birthday compliment to Vinni Sullivan.
Circled the tower: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5238.0941

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 28 August 2011 in 55m (30)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Jane Beadman
2 Jonathan Agg
3 David Beadman
4 Phillip Ridley
5 Anne Anthony
6 Vernon Bedford
7 Mark Taylor
8 Bob Crighton
9 Ian Mills
10 Neil Buswell (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 11 September 2011 in 56m (30cwt)
1346 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Elizabeth A Burton
2 A Jane Beadman
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Christopher H Rogers
5 Matthew C Webb
6 Mark E Taylor
7 Phillip P Ridley
8 Vernon B Bedford
9 Stephen P Darvill
10 David R Beadman
11 Peter J Joyce
12 Richard H Burton (C)
For Evensong, to welcome The Revd Andrew Bishop as Residentiary Canon and Anglican Chaplain to the University of Surrey.
First Suplerlative S Maximus: 5,7,9.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Cranleigh (St Nicolas), Surrey
Sunday, 11 September 2011
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Steve Chevis
2 Christine Bryant
3 Margie Nursey
4 Jan Fowler
5 Barbara Chevis
6 Frank Rice
7 Mark Gill (C)
8 Graham Fowler
First on 8 for treble
First in method for 2
Rung to celebrate the 50th birthday of Steve Chevis, and the 21st birthday of his son, Tom

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 14 September 2011
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Ian Redway

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Friday, 16 September 2011 in 42m (13¾cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Claire L Pearson
2 Hazel K Metcalfe
3 Jessica L Metcalfe
4 Matthew S Pearson
5 A David Leach
6 David G Pearson (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael's
Sunday, 18 September 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alison Woolford
2 Judy Couperthwaite
3 Tom Page
4 Vernon Bedford
5 John Couperthwaite (C)
6 Tim Lain
To mark the retirement of Mary Stent from 40 years as 'Brown Owl' to a local Pack.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley
All Saints
Sunday, 25 September 2011
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alison Collins
2 Barbara Chevis
3 Ruth Gill
4 Frank Rice
5 John Cowburn
6 Stephen Darvill
7 Mark Gill (C)
8 Graham Fowler
First quarter peal on 8 bells, 1. For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Wednesday, 28 September 2011 in 3h 13 (22cwt)
5009 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robin O Hall
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Martin J Turner
4 W John Couperthwaite
5 Anthea S Edwards
6 Julian Morgan (C)
7 Sally A Schupke
8 David Kirkcaldy
9 Claire F Roulstone
10 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 5243.1066

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael the Archangel
Thursday, 29 September 2011 in 2h 49 (8cwt)
5090 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Tom Page
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Jackie Roberts
5 Martin J Turner
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 E C Gareth Higgs
8 John C Sheppard
Rung to mark the Centenary Patronal Festival and as a 90th birthday compliment to Audrey Roberts.
Also remembering Jim Diserens, who was to have rung in this peal.
Circled the tower 9 times: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5248.1188

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 30 September 2011 in 66m (30cwt)
1536 Newgate Surprise Maximus
1 Sally A Schupke
2 Elizabeth A Burton
3 A Jane Beadman
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Justina M Buswell
6 Jonathan A Agg
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Julian Morgan
9 David R Beadman
10 Christopher H Rogers
11 Christopher J Poole
12 Nicholas M W Haggett
First of Newgate, 5.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Friday, 30 September 2011 (15 C)
1376 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Dorking, Surrey
St Martin
Saturday, 1 October 2011 in 3h 8 (18cwt)
5040 Dorking Surprise Royal
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Jackie Roberts
2 W John Couperthwaite (C)
3 Beryl R Norris
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Anne M Anthony
7 Martin J Turner
8 Nicholas Wilkins
9 Glenn J Poyntz
10 Peter J Joyce
Ringing World page reference: 5243.1066

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael the Archangel
Thursday, 6 October 2011 (8)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Judy Couperthwaite
3 Matthew Pearson
4 Beryl Norris
5 Tom Page
6 David Pearson
7 David Leach
8 Mike Pidd
First quarter of Major and of Surprise: 3.
For Guild Quarter Peal Month

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Sunday, 9 October 2011 in 43m (13¾)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne L Daniels
2 Claire L Pearson
3 Matthew S Pearson
4 Richard J Daw
5 Louise Booth
6 A David Leach
7 David G Pearson (C)
8 Tim Daniels
First of Triples - 2 & 3. Rung for Guild Quarter Peal Month.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Puttenham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 9 October 2011 in 2h 47 (8cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each Surfleet, York, London S, Violet TB, Ipswich, Allendale, Primrose S)
1 W John Couperthwaite
2 Mike Pidd
3 Glenn J Poyntz
4 Peter J Joyce
5 Martin J Turner (C)
6 Toby Arkless
Specially arranged as an 80th birthday compliment to Sylvia Poyntz (Glenn's Mum).
Also a birthday compliment to Andrew Baxter, local tower captain.
1,250th peal: 1.
Circled the tower: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5244.1090

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Holy Trinity
Friday, 14 October 2011 in 52m (23–3–8 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth A Burton
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Julian Morgan
4 Roger G Bull
5 Stephen P Darvill
6 Mark ER Gill
7 Nicholas M W Haggett
8 Richard H Burton (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Wonersh, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1312 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Jane Beadman
2 David Beadman
3 Jan Fowler
4 Sally Schupke
5 Stephen Darvill
6 Chris Giddins
7 David Tubbs
8 Julian Morgan (C)
First in method Chris Giddins

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Pudsey, Bristol, Rutland, London
1 Richard Burton
2 Sally Schupke
3 Anne Anthony
4 Richard Anthony
5 Chris Rogers
6 Bob Crighton
7 Julian Morgan
8 Mark Gill (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shere, Surrey
St James
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Richard Burton
2 Peter Payne
3 Graham Fowler
4 Seymour Baker
5 Paul Bagshaw
6 Nick Haggett
7 Chris Rogers (C)
8 Brian Shacklady
First of Stedman Triples Graham Fowler, Seymour Baker

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Andrea Young
2 Richard Anthony
3 Anne Anthony
4 Sue Saunders
5 Jennifer Hepburn
6 Julian Morgan
7 David Hester
8 Sally Schupke (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Saturday, 15 October 2011 in 56m (22cwt)
1440 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Lynne Crighton
2 David Beadman
3 Justina Buswell
4 Christopher Rogers
5 Mark Taylor
6 Rober Crighton
7 Michael Bale
8 Neil Buswell
9 Richard Burton (C)
10 Nicholas Haggett

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Richard Waters
2 Jennifer Hepburn
3 Mike Bale
4 David Hester
5 Jonathan Deane
6 Roger Bull (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Godalming, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Nansi Taylor
2 Christine Bryant
3 Karen White
4 Chris Rogers
5 Peter Payne
6 David Hester
7 Jonathan Deane (C)
8 Jonathan Goodman
First of Triples Nansi Taylor

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ewhurst, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 David Tubbs
2 Jan Fowler
3 Julian Morgan (C)
4 Mike Bale
5 Bob Crighton
6 Sally Schupke
7 Nick Haggett
8 Richard Burton
First in method Jan Fowler, Mike Bale

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Dunsfold, Surrey
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Nick Haggett
2 Jennifer Hepburn
3 John Cowburn
4 Ray Clements
5 Stephen Darvill (C)
6 Graham Lucas
First of Stedman Doubles John Cowburn, Ray Clements

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Chiddingfold, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Josie Willett
2 Paul Kerry
3 John Cowburn
4 Alan Edwards
5 Richard Thomason (C)
6 Ken Lindup
First in method Paul Kerry, Alan Edwards

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Chiddingfold, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Marilyn Payne
2 Karen White
3 Barbara Norman
4 David Hester
5 Graham Fowler
6 Peter Payne
7 Jonathan Deane (C)
8 Jonathan Goodman

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Albury, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 15 October 2011
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ray Clements
2 Jennifer Hepburn
3 Anne Anthony
4 Richard Anthony
5 Richard Thomason
6 David Beadman (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Sunday, 16 October 2011 in 44m (13¾)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne L Daniels
2 Hazel K Metcalfe
3 Matthew S Pearson
4 Richard J Daw
5 Nicholas K Metcalfe
6 David G Pearson
7 A David Leach (C)
8 Alan C Ingram
1st on eight - 5

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Sunday, 16 October 2011
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Christine Bryant
2 John Cowburn
3 Jonathan Deane
4 Nick Haggett
5 Stephen Darvill (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 16 October 2011
1265 Stedman Triples
1 Ann Pierce
2 Sally Schupke
3 Sue Saunders
4 Julian Morgan (C)
5 Sarah Mackenzie
6 Ian Mackenzie
7 Roger Bull
8 David Hester
For evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 16 October 2011
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Chester, Newcastle, Sandiacre
1 David Hester
2 Sue Saunders
3 Sarah Mackenzie
4 Julian Morgan (C)
5 Roger Bull
6 Ian Mackenzie

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 16 October 2011
1346 Cambridge Maximus
1 Ann Martin
2 Justina Buswell
3 Neil Buswell
4 Richard Burton
5 Matthew Webb
6 Mike Pidd
7 Graham Nayler
8 Ian Mills
9 David Beadman (C)
10 Bob Crighton
11 Peter Joyce
12 David Tubbs
Rung to celebrate the baptism of Heidi Isobel Phoebe Saddleton

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Alfold, Surrey
St Nicholas
Sunday, 16 October 2011
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Hayley Ringrose
2 Jan Fowler
3 Jennifer Hepburn
4 Nick MacMahon (C)
5 Barbara Chevis
6 Graham Fowler
For the Thanksgiving Memorial Service for the benefice of Alfold and Loxwood

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ash, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 19 October 2011 in 42m (9Cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam Woods
2 Sue Green
3 Freddy Bragg
4 Philip Armour
5 John G Young (C)
6 Jamie Bragg
Rung for the Guild Quarter peal Month
4. First in Method

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 19 October 2011 (15 C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 John Couperthwaite (C)
5–6 Peter Felton
7–8 Tom Page
For Guild Quarter Peal Month

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 20 October 2011 in 37m (7 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
240 Grandsire, 2 Extents each of St Simons, St Martins, April Day, Plain Bob & 60 of Old Bob Doubles.
1 Hilary Brooks
2 David Mealor
3 Jennifer Meade
4 Ivan JM Saunders (C)
5 John G Young
6 Michael Fuller
Rung for the Guild Quarter Peal Month

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Fleet, Hampshire
20, Burnside
Friday, 21 October 2011 (15 C)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Ruth Blackwell
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Martin Turner
9–10 Mike Pidd
For Guild Quarter Peal Month

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
St Peter
Friday, 21 October 2011 in 43m (06–2–01)
1260 Double Grandsire Triples
1 Judy Couperthwaite
2 Vernon Bedford
3 Richard Daw
4 David Leach
5 Derek Giddins
6 Bruce Forsyth
7 James White (C)
8 Judith Williams
For the Guild Quarter Peal Month by a band of ringers that regularly ring at Farnborough.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 October 2011 in 2h 57 (17cwt)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R A Pearce (No 5)
1 Martin J Turner
2 David Sullivan
3 Richard A Pearce (C)
4 Jackie Roberts
5 W John Couperthwaite
6 Thomas H O Evans
7 Vernon B Bedford
8 Ruth Blackwell
9 Peter R King
10 David R Cox
First peal of Surprise and first of Royal: 6.
100th tower bell peal: 9.
Ringing World page reference: 5249.1209

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 25 October 2011 in 42m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Richard Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Jennifer Mead
5 Tony Bishop
6 John G Young (C)
Rung for the Guild quarter peal month

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 27 October 2011 in 42m (7 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hilary Brooks
2 Jane Marsters
3 Jennifer Meade
4 Ivan JM Saunders
5 Tony Bishop (C)
6 John G Young
Rung for the Guild Quarter Peal Month

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Saturday, 29 October 2011 in 43m (13¾)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Claire L Pearson
2 Jessica L Metcalfe
3 Hazel K Metcalfe
4 Richard J Daw
5 A David Leach
6 David G Pearson (C)
1st Treble Bob - 1
1st Kent Treble Bob - 2nd and 3rd

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 29 October 2011 in 2h 59 (12cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Jeremy R Pratt (C)
2 Christopher H Rogers
3 Anne S Pratt
4 Peter J Joyce
5 Stephen P Darvill
6 Mark E R Gill
7 David M W Threlfall
8 Francis J Rice
Rung to mark the conductor's 50 years of ringing.
Also, birthday compliments to the ringers of 3 and 7.
1,500th peal: 2.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 5247.1162

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of The Holy Spirit
Saturday, 29 October 2011 in 3h 40 (30cwt)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave (No 5)
1 Ian J Carey
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Mike Pidd
5 Matthew C Webb
6 Christopher Ridley
7 Vernon B Bedford
8 Neil Buswell
9 Richard A Pearce (C)
10 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5249.1209

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Crondall, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 October 2011
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nici Giles
2 Deb Baker
3 Carol Clarke
4 Paul Meadows
5 Kevin Fox (C)
6 Chris Manetta
First inside - 2

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 30 October 2011 in 55m (30)
1293 Stedman Triples
Composed by David E House
1 Liz Burton
2 Justina Buswell
3 Chris Rogers
4 Chris Ridley
5 Anne Anthony
6 Bob Crighton
7 Neil Buswell (C)
8 David Tubbs
For Evensong. Rung on the back 8.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Epsom, Surrey
Epsom Common, Christ Church
Sunday, 30 October 2011 in 2h 48 (8cwt)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite (No 2a)
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Matthew S Pearson
4 David G Pearson
5 Jackie Roberts
6 A David Leach
7 Glenn J Poyntz
8 Mike Pidd
First peal at first attempt (aged 11): 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5247.1162

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 5 November 2011 in 3h 14 (19cwt)
5040 Farnham Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave (No.21)
1 Jackie Roberts
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Martin J Turner
6 Vernon B Bedford
7 Mike Pidd (C)
8 John C Sheppard
9 Richard A Pearce
10 Glenn J Poyntz
Ringing World page reference: 5248.1185

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Monday, 7 November 2011 (15 C)
1376 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 11 November 2011 in 40m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Susan Bailey (C)
4 Roger Tompsett
5 Tony Bishop
6 Richard Wheeler
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Day. Rung also in loving memory of James George Albert Appleby whose funeral took place today. 100th quarter 1.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 47m (12)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Marilyn Payne
2 Lynda Davies
3 Peter Payne
4 Graham Fowler
5 Mark Gill (C)
6 Frank Rice
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Warnford, Hampshire
Our Lady of Warnford
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 2h 47 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Warnford, Whitley, Wooler, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, Wells - 7 diff callings)
1 E C Gareth Higgs
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Martin J Turner
4 Andrew D Barnsdale
5 Kathryne R Arkless
6 Toby Arkless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5250.1238

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 58m (30cwt)
1371 Stedman Cinques
Arranged by RH Burton, from DF Morrison
1 A Jane Beadman
2 Elizabeth A Burton
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Justina M Buswell
5 Anthea S Edwards
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 Neil Buswell
8 Stephen P Darvill
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Robert D Crighton
11 Nicholas M W Haggett
12 David R Beadman
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 November 2011
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Helen Prescott
3 Judy Couperthwaite
4 Judith Williams
5 Vernon Bedford
6 Bruce Forsyth
7 David Leach
8 Mike Pidd
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 17 November 2011 (11 G)
1272 Treble Bob Minor
(2m: 720 Kent; 552 Oxford)
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 18 November 2011
665 Stedman Cinques
1 Jane Beadman
2 Anne Anthony
3 Anthea Edwards
4 Martin Turner
5 Justina Buswell
6 Chris Rogers (C)
7 Stephen Darvill
8 Mark Taylor
9 John Couperthwaite
10 Nick Haggett
11 Neil Buswell
12 David Beadman
Rung at the conclusion of a service, attended by Her Majesty The Queen and HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, in celebration of the Cathedral's Golden Juboilee.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Woking, Surrey
Old Woking, St Peter
Saturday, 19 November 2011 in 3h 8 (17cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
(9m: 672 Pudsey; 640 each Ealing, Lindum, Watford; 608 Wembley; 544 Lincoln; 512 Ashtead; 448 Superlative; 320 Cassiobury; 92 com, atw)
Composed by R R Horton
1 Malcolm S Loveday
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Douglas W Stoneham
4 Rachel E Johnson
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Martin J Turner
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Matthew C Webb
Ringing World page reference: 5250.1237

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Crediton, Devon
Holy Cross
Saturday, 19 November 2011 in 3h 25 (26cwt)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Susan L Apter
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Benjamin J Carey
6 Philip A B Saddleton
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 Alan D Flood
9 Neil Buswell
10 Ian J Carey
11 Nicholas M W Haggett
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Rung as a first birthday compliment to Heidi Saddleton.
Ringing World page reference: 5250.1237

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Yorktown, Surrey
St Michael
Sunday, 20 November 2011 in 42m (13¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne L Daniels
2 Matthew S Pearson
3 Peter J Daniels
4 Andrew J Day
5 Richard J Daw
6 David G Pearson (C)
!st Minor - 3

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
St Nicolas
Sunday, 20 November 2011
1288 Little Bob Major
1 Sally Schupke
2 Ann Pierce
3 Barbara Chevis
4 Richard Thomason
5 David Hester
6 Julian Morgan
7 Jonathan Deane (C)
8 Roger Bull
First in method: 4.
For Evensong.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 20 November 2011 in 2h 45 (8cwt)
5152 Syltom Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 W John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Vernon B Bedford
4 Susan L Apter
5 Jackie Roberts
6 Alan D Flood
7 Mike Pidd
8 Martin J Turner
Rung as a birthday compliment to Tom Page and to thank Tom and Sylvia Page for their hospitality.
First peal in the method.
Syltom S Major:
x58x16x12x1236x12x1258x14x78 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 5250.1238

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 26 November 2011 in 2h 46 (11cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
(2m: 2976 Yorkshire; 2112 Cambridge; 71 com, atw)
Composed by R I Allton
1 Francis J Rice
2 Andrew D Barnsdale
3 Mark E R Gill
4 Peter Payne
5 Kathryne R Arkless
6 Vernon B Bedford
7 Stephen P Darvill
8 Toby Arkless (C)
Rung to celebrate the Ruby Wedding anniversary of Peter and Marilyn Payne.
First peal of spliced: 4.
675th peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5251.1265

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 November 2011 in 2h 54 (17cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave (No.21)
1 Malcolm S Loveday
2 David Sullivan
3 David L Richards
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Thomas H O Evans
7 Peter J Blight
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
9 David R Cox
10 Mike Pidd
Ringing World page reference: 5251.1265

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Witley
All Saints
Sunday, 27 November 2011 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frank Rice
2 Jan Fowler
3 Marilyn Payne
4 Mark Gill
5 Ruth Gill
6 Graham Fowler
7 Chris Rogers (C)
8 Peter Payne
Arranged and rung as an engagement compliment to David Emerson and Kathryn Casey, Director of Music and Co-organist respectively at All Saints Witley.
Also for Advent Sunday.
First Grandsire Triples inside, 3.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Greatham, Nr Liss, Hampshire
31 Wolfmere Lane
Sunday, 27 November 2011 in 2h 10 (size 8)
5040 Plain Minor (2m)
(2m: (1-2) St Clements CB (3-7) Plain B)
1–2 Derek F Yates
3–4 Ian M Redway
5–6 Peter N Felton (C)
First for the Guild for 18 years and first in-hand in more than one method: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5251.1267

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Wednesday, 30 November 2011 (15 C)
1344 Little Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ash, Surrey
St Peter
Friday, 2 December 2011 in 40m (9Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Green
2 Martin J Turner
3 Freddy Bragg
4 Tony Becton
5 John G Young (C)
6 Philip Armour
Rung to Celebrate the 100th Birthday today of Gladys Burridge a Parishioner at Ash.
4. 1st Inside

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
Millgate Court
Monday, 5 December 2011 in 2h 32 (size 15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1–2 Martin J Turner
3–4 Peter N Felton
5–6 W John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page
Rung to welcome Lauren Anna Hayes, born on 27th November, a daughter for Chris and Helen and a granddaughter for John and Judy Couperthwaite.
Also a birthday compliment to Penny Pidd.
Ringing World page reference: 5253.1313

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Walton on Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 10 December 2011 in 3h 7 (21cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton (10-part)
1 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Malcolm S Loveday
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Richard S J Saddleton
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Michael C Fuller
First on the bells since rehanging.
First peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5256.0068

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Farnborough, Hampshire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 December 2011 in 2h 39 (6cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 928 Rutland; 736 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 Lincolnshire, London; 152 com)
1 Neil G Curnow
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Martin J Turner
4 W John Couperthwaite (C)
5 Vernon B Bedford
6 Jackie Roberts
7 Peter J Joyce
8 Mike Pidd
100th peal in the tower.
Rung to welcome Emilia Chloe Bedford, granddaughter of Vernon and Pat Bedford, and Lauren Anna Hayes, granddaughter of John and Judy Couperthwaite.
Ringing World page reference: 5254.0009

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Wonersh, (St John the Baptist) Surrey
Sunday, 11 December 2011 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Bryant
2 Diana Briault
3 Jan Fowler
4 Graham Fowler
5 Christopher Robinson (C)
6 Ray Clements
1st in method 2
Rung as a compliment to the 2 for her work as District Secretary.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Sunday, 11 December 2011 in 55m (30cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Trad.
1 A Jane Beadman
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Ann Martin
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Matthew C Webb
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 David R Beadman
8 Robert D Crighton
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Nigel C Smith
For Evensong

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 December 2011 in 2h 59 (13cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies (5088 No 6)
1 Jackie Roberts
2 Julian Morgan (C)
3 Martin J Turner
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Anthea S Edwards
6 Sally A Schupke
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 David Kirkcaldy
Ringing World page reference: 5254.0009

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 14 December 2011 in 48m (20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah Jones
2 Jacqueline L Bale
3 Ann Steed
4 Alan E Brown
5 K Roger Tompsett
6 P Quentin Armitage
7 Richard M Trueman (C)
8 Mike Bale

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Friday, 16 December 2011 (11 G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Tom Page
3–4 Martin Turner
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 22 December 2011 in 41m (7 cwt)
1320 Doubles
5½ Extents Each of Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Brooks
2 Pamela Rider
3 Jennifer C Meade
4 Ivan J M Saunders
5 John G Young (C)
6 Jenny Gordon
Rung at Ockham to Commemorate the life of Elizabeth England.
8th March 1927 – 9th December 2011,
An Esher ringer, on the eve of her funeral,
As Esher Bells are Silent due to Spire restoration.

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12, Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 22 December 2011 (15 C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Martin Turner
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 John Couperthwaite (C)
7–8 Tom Page

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral
Friday, 23 December 2011 in 56m (30cwt)
1344 Spliced Surprise Maximus
(4m: 384 Bristol, Cambridge; 288 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire. 27 com)
Composed by RH Burton
1 David R Beadman
2 A Jane Beadman
3 Elizabeth A Burton
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Justina M Buswell
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 David A Agg
8 Julian Morgan
9 Jonathan A Agg
10 Nigel C Smith
11 Neil Buswell
12 Richard H Burton (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Wednesday, 28 December 2011 in 41m (13)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Harriet JMA Armitage
2 Abigail C Fairhurst
3 Linda A Armitage
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Mark J Smith
6 Michael J Bale
7 Peter W Emery
8 P Quentin Armitage (C)

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Frensham, Surrey
St Mary
Thursday, 29 December 2011 in 2h 43 (10cwt)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 Beryl R Norris
2 A David Leach
3 Vernon B Bedford
4 Peter N Felton
5 Jackie Roberts
6 Martin J Turner
7 David R Cox
8 W John Couperthwaite (C)
Rung to celebrate Christmas.
Ringing World page reference: 5256.0068

Guildford Diocesan Guild
Aldershot, Hampshire
12 Highfield Avenue
Thursday, 29 December 2011 in 2h 37 (size 15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1–2 Martin J Turner
3–4 W John Couperthwaite (C)
5–6 Mike Pidd
7–8 Tom Page
Rung to celebrate Christmas.
Ringing World page reference: 5257.0093