Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 365 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heydour, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 1 January 2024 (12–3–2 in F)
84 Stedman Triples
A Bob Course
1 Claire Holbrook
2 Sylvia M Bird
3 Caitlin Meyer
4 Joanne French
5 Ruth Smith
6 Keith C Butter
7 Ben Rothwell (C)
8 Alan D H Bird
First Touch of Stedman Triples as conductor
A ring to welcome 2024 followed by a picnic by the lake

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Halton Holegate, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 1 January 2024 (15–0–15 in F)
General Ringing
Rounds, Call Changes, Plain Bob Minor
Tracey Robson
Maddy Turner
Jonathan Colam-French
David Elliott
Lorna Adlington
Scott Adlington
Thomas Adlington
Isabel Barker
Clare Barker
James Barker
Tony Barker (C)
Ringing out the Old Year with the bells half-muffled, ringing in the New Year with the bells open. The first time here for at least 40 years.
Happy New Year

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Monday, 1 January 2024 in 51m (14½ in F♯)
1296 The Munificent Miss Charinton Singles
27x48
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Luke Tobin (C)
To welcome in the New Year, on the bells she munificently left us. In anticipation of the installation of the blue plaque on 11 London Road,Spalding, where Charlotte once lived.
3.1.3.3.1.3.3.1,1
First Quarter Peal in the new method
Rung also for the Society of the Fulney Undesirables
Ringing World page reference: 5882.0060

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Moulton, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 January 2024 in 51m (15–1–4 in E)
1296 Moulton Yardley Treble Place Minimus
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Luke Tobin (C)
3 Robert Simpson
4 Brian E Plummer
First Quarter in new method.
-34-34-14.34.14-12-12,34
For welcoming in the New Year
Rung also for the LDGCB Elloe Deaneries Minimus Group
Ringing World page reference: 5882.0060

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 3 January 2024 in 2h 39 (8–2–15 in A)
5040 Tynemouth Alliance Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Martin F Mitchell
2 Alan D H Bird
3 Diane M Faux
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Ian N Robinson
6 P Barry Jones
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0082

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 5 January 2024 (9–1–26 in A)
1260 Minor (8m)
P Bob, D Bob, Reverse Bob, St Clements, College, Double Oxford, Thelwall, Childwall
1 Joy Till
2 Debbie Scarf
3 Mike Scarf
4 Janet Clarke
5 Stephen Clarke
6 Ian Till (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5882.0062

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Long Sutton, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 5 January 2024 in 44m (15–0–2 in F♯)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Valerie S Wild
2 Heather Dobson
3 Joanne French
4 Robert Simpson
5 Michael Maughan (C)
6 Luke Tobin
7 Paul R Barker
8 P Barry Jones
Rung in memory of Michael Reynolds of Swineshead, whose funeral takes place tomorrow.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0502

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swineshead, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 January 2024 (16–2–10 in F)
168 Stedman Triples
1 Sylvia M Bird
2 Ruth Smith
3 Alan D H Bird (C)
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Keith C Butter
6 Greg Harrison
7 Michael Belcher
8 Robert J Ingamells
Rung half muffled as a service touch before the funeral of Michael Reynolds.
After this touch a few minutes of diminishing rounds were rung, finishing with tolling the tenor as Michael was brought along the path and into the church. The path was lined by many of his friends and family.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0502

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swineshead, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 January 2024 in 52m (16–2–10 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Ruth Smith
3 Joanne French
4 Rebecca M J Carr
5 Michael Belcher
6 Keith C Butter
7 Greg Harrison (C)
8 Charles Macrorie
Rung half muffled before the funeral of Michael Reynolds
This was followed by general ringing by ringers from Swineshead, the Boston area group and the Lincoln guild
We would like to associate the quarter with everyone who rang today, and those who were unable to.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0502

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 2h 35 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
(2160 Cambridge, 1440 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 13 com, atw)
Composed by R. Bailey
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 David Kemp
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0083

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gosberton, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 70m (17–3–7 in E♭)
General Ringing
David Reynolds, father of Michael
Peter Wakefield, Tower Captain
Barbara Webster
Val Wild
David Collin
Janet Young
Tony Stanley
Dick Thompson
Deborah Shaw
Tony Shaw
Antony Wakefield
Jan Brookman
Rosie Collin (Tower dog)
Gosberton bells were rung in memory of Michael David Reynolds, as a thanksgiving for his life.
May he rest in peace: 7th February 1994 - 1st December 2023.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0502

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 8 January 2024 in 42m (12–1–24 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Benjamin Rothwell
2 Sally J Sivil
3 Julia Pentelow
4 Richard D Willoughby
5 Caitlin A Meyer (C)
6 Andrew Douglas
Farewell to Julia and many thanks for being a part of the Alford Band.
Celebrating the life of Michael Reynolds, Michael's big smile and lovely nature will live on in the hearts of all that knew him.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0502

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gedney Hill, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 9 January 2024 in 2h 50 (9–0–13 in A)
5256 Council Of Charlatans Treble Place Minimus
73x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Anthony D Walker (C)
2 Luke Tobin (C)
3 Robert Simpson (C)
4 Brian E Plummer (C)
To mark the retirement after 50 years loyal service to Holbeach Parish Council as Parks and Cemeteries Manager - 1
First Peal in the method
-34-1234-14.34.14-12-12,34
Longest length to a peal 2,3 & 4
Jointly conducted.
Also rung for the LDGCB Elloe Deaneries Minimus Group
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0083

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 in 2h 40 (8–2–15 in A)
5040 Jarrow Alliance Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Joanne French
5 Anthony D Walker
6 P Barry Jones
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Keith W Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0083

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heydour, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 11 January 2024 in 2h 54 (12–3–2 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton and Henry Johnson (arr)
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Sylvia M Bird
3 Joanne French
4 James E Benner
5 Keith C Butter
6 Keith W Brown
7 Anthony D Walker
8 P Barry Jones (C)
With the bands best wishes to Tony on his retirement
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0083

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Quadring, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Friday, 12 January 2024 in 46m (9–3–0 in F♯)
1296 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Valerie S Wild
2 Anthony D Walker
3 Robert Simpson
4 Joanne French
5 Luke Tobin
6 P Barry Jones (C)
Another retirement compliment by the Friday evening quarter peal band to the ringer of the 2nd
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0087

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 13 January 2024 (12–1–19 in F)
45 Plain Bob Minimus
On the front 5
1 Marc Millward
2 Ruth Smith
3 Sam Napper (C)
4 David Collin
5 Tony Ladds
Rung during the Butterwick and Swineshead learners practice.
Well done to Tony for first fully-fledged drumming!
The band with to associate all those in attendance, and to wish a speedy recovery to Greg.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Sunday, 14 January 2024 (19–1–0 in E♭)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
LBCSNPYR
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Sylvia M Bird
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Joanne French
5 Ed White
6 James E Benner
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 P Barry Jones
For Evensong.
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0151

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 14 January 2024 in 2h 22 (11)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison #3161
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0107

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 16 January 2024 (9–1–26 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, St Simons, P Bob
1 Joy Till
2 Dinah Reed
3 Barbara Rand
4 David Whetton
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Carol Parker
Rung to celebrate the life of Neville Parker Reed, Dinah's Dad.
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0108

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lyndon, Rutland
St Martin
Tuesday, 16 January 2024 in 28m (6–0–23 in A)
720 Lyndon Treble Place Minimus
10x72
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Robert Simpson
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First changes in new method, quarter attempt brought round after 10 extents quarter attempt foiled by breaking tail end on 2nd
-1234-14.34.14-34-34-14,14
Rung also for the LDGCB Elloe Deaneries Group
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0149

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 16 January 2024 in 2h 29 (14)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by RDS Brown
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0107

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 17 January 2024 in 2h 38 (8–2–15 in A)
5040 Creeton Alliance Major
Composed by Arranged M Maughan from R Baldwin
1 Diane M Faux
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Christopher J Sharp
4 James E Benner
5 Ian N Robinson
6 P Barry Jones
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
Rung in remembrance of Elizabeth Payne, wife of Matthew, and erstwhile member of the Lincoln Guild.
First peal in the method:
-38-14-56-36-34-18-3456.78 le12 d
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0147

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Friday, 19 January 2024 in 44m (14½ in F♯)
1344 St Simons Bob Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Joanne French
2 Robert Simpson
3 Valerie S Wild
4 Michael Maughan
5 Anthony D Walker
6 Luke Tobin
7 P Barry Jones (C)
8 Brian E Plummer
Rung for the 136th Anniversary of the death of Charlotte Charinton (January 1888) who provided the cost of the building of this church, the adjoining school, vicarage, and of course the bells.
First in method - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0150

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 January 2024 (8–0–4 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen Brotherton
2 Caitlin Meyer
3 Heather Shaw
4 Paul Sharp
5 Keith C Butter
6 Graham Colborne (C)
Remembering Roger Bailey - the Lincolnshire lad - who died 22nd January 2013
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0111

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Saturday, 20 January 2024 (12–0–4 in G)
1256 Plain and Little Bob Minor
Composed by Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Sue Faull
2 Chris Sharp
3 Barbara Rand
4 Alison Elwess
5 Martin Mitchell
6 Chris Turner (C)
Rung on Remembering Roger Bailey Day
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0111

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Billingborough, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 January 2024 in 43m (7–3–11 in A♭)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Alan D H Bird
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Keith W Brown
5 Michael J Belcher (C)
6 James E Benner
7 Anthony D Walker
8 P Barry Jones
In memory of Roger D. Bailey who died 22nd January 2013
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0111

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 22 January 2024 in 47m (19–1–24 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 A Debbie Scarf
2 Robert J Hancock
3 Mike Scarf
4 Helen Fuller-Whelan
5 Janet M Clarke
6 Alison R Elwess
7 Stephen L Clarke (C)
8 Jonathan Swatton
Rung to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the death of Richard Rollett, who is buried in All Saints' churchyard. Richard Rollett was Master Sail Maker on HMS Resolution and accompanied Capt. James Cook on his 2nd voyage round the world in 1772-1775.
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0140

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stamford Baron, Lincolnshire
St Martin
Tuesday, 23 January 2024 in 47m (13–1–21 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diane Faux
2 Pat Dale
3 Helena Thorpe
4 Mark Webb
5 James Thorpe (C)
6 Nick Faux
First inside 2

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ridlington, Rutland
St Mary Magdalene and St Andrew
Tuesday, 23 January 2024 in 46m (7–1–24 in B♭)
1296 Ridlington Treble Place Minimus
18x72
1 Robert Simpson
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Luke Tobin (C)
4 Anthony D Walker
First quarter in new method
-1234-14.34.14-----14,14
Many thanks to the Churchwarden and Tower Captain for the delicious refreshments after the quarter.
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0149

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 23 January 2024 in 2h 19 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr William S Croft
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Rung in memory of Revd Ivan Howitt who died on the 3rd January 2024
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0127

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 24 January 2024 in 2h 49 (8–2–15 in A)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan (from www.ringing.org - Peal Compositions)
1 Sylvia M Bird
2 Alan D H Bird
3 Diane M Faux
4 Keith C Butter
5 Anthony D Walker
6 Martin F Mitchell
7 Ian N Robinson
8 P Barry Jones (C)
Rung in memory of Roger Bailey who died 11 years ago on 22 January.
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0111

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Sunday, 28 January 2024 in 44m (10–1–11 in G♯)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Kiera Boylan
2 Janice Davies
3 D Elizabeth Carter
4 Graham J N Colborne
5 Melanie Newman
6 Philip Shipman
7 Paul J Meredith
8 David I Braunton (C)
Rung in memoriam of the Honourable James Ogilvy & Frances, the late Dowager Duchess of Rutland
*First quarter in the method
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0149

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 January 2024 in 48m (15–0–23 in D)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Joanne French
6 Benjamin F D Rothwell
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Keith C Butter
9 Owen G Peters
10 P Barry Jones
First blows on 10 - 6
First of Cambridge Royal - 9
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0150

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Monday, 29 January 2024 in 42m (8–3–18 in A)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury and Grandsire doubles
1 Julie Coney
2 Helen Parkin
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Alan D H Bird
5 Ed White (C)
6 Michael Coney
1 - Most methods in a quarter peal
Rung for Julie Coney who has recently joined the committee of the Southern branch.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welton, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 in 42m (10 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Philip Dawson
2 Gillian Gladman
3 Susan Buckingham
4 Heather Shaw
5 David Fox (C)
6 Tristan C Shaw
Rung after the funeral and memorial services for the life of Dell Atherton. A village stalwart, choir member and church warden. As 'Mrs Woolnough' Dell taught many local schoolchildren.
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0149

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 in 2h 40 (8–2–15 in A)
5040 Wollaton Alliance Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Christopher J Sharp
2 Alan D H Bird
3 Diane M Faux
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Anthony D Walker
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 P Barry Jones
First peal in the method:
-38-14.58.12-18-34-18-3456.78 le12 d
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0167

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 in 43m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Mini Linc Treble Place Minimus
1 Luke Tobin (C)
2 Anthony D Walker
3 Brian E Plummer
4 Robert Simpson
First quarter in new method:
-12-12-14-----34,14
Rung also for the LDGCB Elloe Deaneries Minimus Group
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0192

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 in 42m (14½ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandra D Smith
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Robert Simpson
4 Luke Tobin
5 David I Braunton
6 Anthony D Walker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0194

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Folkingham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 2 February 2024 in 45m (11 in F♯)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Spliced York & Durham
1 Valerie S Wild
2 Michael Maughan (C)
3 Joanne French
4 Robert Simpson
5 Luke Tobin
6 Anthony D Walker
First blows in methods - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0150

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 43m (12–1–24 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thomas Gaskins
2 Sally J Sivil
3 Andrew Douglas
4 Richard D Willoughby
5 Benjamin Rothwell (C)
6 Caitlin A Meyer
1st quarter peal: 1
Rung in memory of Thomas' mum who sadly passed away mid December.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton in Holland, Lincolnshire
67 Thorne Way
Monday, 5 February 2024 in 33m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Valerie S Wild
3–4 Caitlin A Meyer
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
Celebrating the life of Michael Reynolds (07.02.94 - 01.12.23) two days prior to what would have been his 30th birthday. Rung on his handbells gifted to him by his grandparents Philip and Rhoda Reynolds.
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0502

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Burton le Coggles, Lincolnshire
St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 6 February 2024 in 48m (8–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Get Well Soon Singles
20x66
Composed by L Tobin
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Robert Simpson
3 Luke Tobin (C)
Get well wish to HM King Charles III, wishing him a speedy recovery
First Quarter Peal in new Principle:
3.1.3.3.3.1.3.1.1.1.3,1
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0171

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 7 February 2024 in 2h 45 (8–2–15 in A)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Christopher J Sharp
3 Diane M Faux
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Keith C Butter
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0167

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gedney, Lincolnshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 9 February 2024 in 45m (13–3–19 in F)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Joanne French
2 Valerie S Wild
3 Robert Simpson
4 Paul R Barker
5 Luke Tobin
6 Anthony D Walker (C)
In memory Bill Haley died this day February 9th. 1981, Harlingen, Texas, USA
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0303

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Tealby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 February 2024 in 42m (11–0–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
2 x April Day, 2 x Seighford, 2 x Mayday 4 + 60 Plain Bob
1 Norman Palmer
2 Amy R Dixon
3 Peter S Abbott
4 Charles W J Macrorie
5 Mark Giddings (C)
6 John A E Fox
1st inside for all variations - 4
1st quarter in all methods 1 and 6

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Rasen, Lincolnshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 10 February 2024 in 45m (8–2–15 in A)
1280 Minor (2m)
1 - 320 Littlebob + 240 Plain Bob Minor 2 - 720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Norman Palmer
2 Sylvia M Bird
3 Charles W J Macrorie
4 Alan D H Bird
5 Peter S Abbott
6 Mark Giddings (C)
Rang in memory of Revd Ivan Howitt, who passed away earlier this year and was celebrated today at his memorial in Barton upon Humber.
With thanks to Sylvia and Alan Bird for stepping in at short notice.
1st in Little bob 1 and 3
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0348

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Sunday, 11 February 2024 in 40m (19–1–0 in E♭)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Keith C Butter
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Alan D H Bird
6 James E Benner
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Ed White
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0377

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ufford, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 13 February 2024 in 3h 4 (11–1–18 in G♯)
5040 Anniversary Treble Place Minimus
70x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Robert Simpson
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Luke Tobin (C)
4 Anthony D Walker
First Peal in new method
-34-1234-14-1234-12-34,12
On the first anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers Elloe Deaneries Minimus Group.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0301

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 14 February 2024 in 2h 43 (8–2–15 in A)
5152 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Alan D H Bird
2 James E Benner
3 Diane M Faux
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Keith C Butter
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Wednesday, 14 February 2024 in 46m (14½ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony D Walker (C)
2 Sandra D Smith
3 Valerie S Wild
4 Brian E Plummer
5 Robert Simpson
6 Luke Tobin
First Quarter Peal inside: 2. Well done Sandy!
Rung for St Valentine's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0194

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 14 February 2024 in 45m (9–3–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca M J Carr
2 Ruth Smith
3 Joanne French
4 Robert J Ingamells
5 Keith Butter
6 Greg Harrison (C)
Rung to celebrate Charlotte Reynolds 30th birthday tomorrow, on the 15th.February.
Audrey Harrison wishes to be associated with this quarter peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0243

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Thursday, 15 February 2024 in 2h 37 (7–0–23 in G♯)
5040 Delight Minor (4m)
1 ext Burslem, 2 each Elston, Kirkstall, Burnaby
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Joanne French
3 Martin F Mitchell
4 P Ian Till
5 Keith W Brown
6 James E Benner (C)
First Delight Minor: 3,4,5
Thinking of Barry & Alison Jones sunning themselves in Australia
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0214

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Friday, 16 February 2024 (19–1–0 in E♭)
96 Demi-Bristol Alliance Minimus
With 5 and 6 as cover
1 Mia Bradford
2 Ed White (C)
3 Keith C Butter
4 Joanne French
5 Alan D H Bird
6 Richard Rodgers
First for all the band!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Mary le Wigford
Friday, 16 February 2024 in 42m (6–1–17 in A)
1296 Navalny Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Robert Simpson
4 Luke Tobin (C)
In memory of Alexei Navalny born 4 June 1976 died 16th February 2024 Brave political freedom fighter RIP
First quarter in new method
---34-14-1234---12,34
Rung also for the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers Elloe Deaneries Minimus Group
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0303

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 18 February 2024 in 2h 21
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland; 69 c.o.m. atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0215

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Monday, 19 February 2024 in 32m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Michael J Belcher
3–4 Caitlin A Meyer
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Michael Reynolds (07.02.94 - 01.12.23)
Rung on his handbells gifted to him by his grandparents Philip and Rhoda Reynolds.
(Followed by a course of Cambridge S Minor)
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0502

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
South Luffenham, Rutland
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 20 February 2024 in 48m (5 in C)
1296 South Luffenham Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Brian E Plummer
2 Anthony D Walker
3 Robert Simpson
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First Quarter in new method
-1234-14.34.14-1234-34-14,14
Also rung for the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers Elloe Deaneries Minimus Group
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0303

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 21 February 2024 in 2h 43 (8–2–15 in A)
5152 Gibside Delight Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Diane M Faux
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Christopher J Sharp
4 Joanne French
5 Luke Tobin
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Friday, 23 February 2024 in 48m (12–1–19 in F)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Valerie S Wild
2 Joanne French
3 Luke Tobin
4 Robert Simpson
5 Brian E Plummer
6 Paul R Barker
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
First in method - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0305

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 2h 38 (13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 David Kemp
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0241

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 52m (15–0–23 in D)
1299 Stedman Caters
1 Michael Maughan (C)
2 Graham J N Colborne
3 Janice R Davies
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Sylvia M Bird
6 Alan D H Bird
7 Keith C Butter
8 Benjamin F D Rothwell
9 Owen G Peters
10 Robert J Ingamells
First Stedman Caters - 8,9
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0376

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ridlington, Rutland
St Mary Magdalene and St Andrew
Tuesday, 27 February 2024 in 46m (7–1–24 in B♭)
1296 Ridlington Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Brian E Plummer
2 Robert Simpson
3 Anthony D Walker
4 Luke Tobin (C)
With grateful thanks to the Churchwarden, Tower Captain and parishioners of Ridlington for the warm welcome and refreshments before and after a successful quarter peal
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0305

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lyndon, Rutland
St Martin
Tuesday, 27 February 2024 in 45m (6–0–23 in A)
1296 Lyndon Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Robert Simpson
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Anthony D Walker
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First quarter in new method
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0303

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 27 February 2024 in 2h 25 (14)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by GAC John (10488)
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0241

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Folkingham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 1 March 2024 in 46m (11 in F♯)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Valerie S Wild
2 Michael Maughan (C)
3 Joanne French
4 Robert Simpson
5 Mark Mumby
6 Luke Tobin
For St David's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0474

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 5 March 2024 in 44m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Absence Singles
18x72
5 Brian E Plummer
6 Robert Simpson
7 Luke Tobin (C)
Rung on the minor three in the absence of Anthony D Walker. May he Rest on Holiday.
First quarter in new Principle:
3.3.3.1.3.1.1.1.3.1.3.3,1
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0261

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 6 March 2024 in 2h 45 (8–2–15 in A)
5184 Washingborough Alliance Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Sylvia M Bird
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Diane M Faux
4 Christopher J Sharp
5 Alan D H Bird
6 Martin F Mitchell
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
First peal in the method:
-38-1456-1256-38.14-34.18-56-34-78 le12 b
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Denton, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 6 March 2024 in 45m (12–3–10 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rose Pell
2 Sylvia M Bird (C)
3 Liz Carter
4 Tim Carter
5 Alan D H Bird
6 Keith C Butter
First of Minor 1
Rung in memory of Keith Hiley, longstanding church warden and village resident
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0261

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Thursday, 7 March 2024 in 47m (12–1–19 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Ruth Smith
3 Joanne French
4 Robert Simpson
5 Alan D H Bird
6 Luke Tobin
7 Keith C Butter
8 Greg Harrison (C)
Specially arranged to celebrate the birthday of the treble ringer- happy birthday Robert
Birthday wishes also to Shirley Ingamells and David Reynolds whose birthdays are also today
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0263

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Thursday, 7 March 2024 in 37m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Sylvia M Bird
3–4 Susan A Faull
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
1-2 First serious handbell ringing for 41 years.
Remembering Thelma Fysh, many years the tower captain at Upton, Lincs who sadly died recently.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0261

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Quadring, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 44m (9–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Joanne French
3 Valerie S Wild
4 Robert Simpson
5 Mark Mumby
6 Anthony D Walker (C)
First in method 2 & 4
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0305

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Sunday, 10 March 2024 in 51m (19–1–0 in E♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sylvia M Bird
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Joanne French
5 Keith C Butter
6 Alan D H Bird
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Owen G Peters
500th quarter - 4,
First of Rutland - 8,
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday.
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0377

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2024 in 25m (11–1–11 in F)
Call Changes
Rounds and Calls
1 Heather Dixon
2 David Cooper
3 Bruce Burman
4 Ron Ball
5 Michael Bentley (C)
Before Sunday service and for Peter’s sister. We hope and pray that when she goes into Hospital on 11th March, that everything goes well for her, thank you for your prayers and thoughts.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stamford Baron, Lincolnshire
St Martin
Tuesday, 12 March 2024 in 45m (13–1–21 in F)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
Beverley 720, Surfleet 576
1 Nick Faux
2 Helena Thorpe
3 Diane Faux
4 Adam Safford
5 Johny Stokoe
6 James Thorpe (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 12 March 2024 in 2h 20 (14)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0281

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Great Massingham, Norfolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 12 March 2024 in 45m (9–1–14 in G)
1296 Great Massingham Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Luke Tobin (C)
4 Robert Simpson
First quarter in new method
-1234-1234-14.34.14-1234-12,34
Rung also for the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers Elloe Deaneries Minimus Group
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0303

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 13 March 2024 in 2h 40 (8–2–15 in A)
5040 Edenbridge Alliance Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Diane M Faux
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Luke Tobin
6 Christopher J Sharp
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
Rung to mark the 60th anniversary of Judith's first peal - Cambridge S Major, Edenbridge in Kent, 14 March 1964.
First peal in the method:
-38-1456-1256-38.14-34.18-1256.78 le12 b.
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0321

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 13 March 2024 (19–1–24 in E)
Call Changes
1 Melanie R Newman
2 Simon Mennie
3 Robert J Hancock
4 Cindy Potts
5 Lawrence Martin
6 Chris Potts
7 Alison R Elwess (C)
8 Helen Fuller-Whelan
Rung to celebrate the service of Confirmation and First Communion, with congratulations to the candidates from this parish and from Saxilby

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Freiston, Lincolnshire
St James
Wednesday, 13 March 2024 in 46m (14–1–4 in E)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Greg Harrison
2 Michael J Belcher
3 Joanne French
4 Keith C Butter
5 Luke Tobin
6 Anthony D Walker (C)
Rung for the sponsored "camp out" in the churchyard in aid of homeless veterans by the We'll Meet Again WW2 Museum, Freiston.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0304

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Greatford, Lincolnshire
St Thomas a Becket
Thursday, 14 March 2024 in 43m (6–1–4 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Katherine M Bedford
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Ian Dawson
4 James E Benner
5 Anthony D Walker
6 Alan G Payne (C)
First quarter: 1.
Joan Payne wishes to be associated with this performance.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Friday, 15 March 2024 in 48m (12–1–19 in F)
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Valerie S Wild
2 Joanne French
3 James E Benner
4 Robert Simpson
5 Paul R Barker
6 Luke Tobin
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
First in method for 2, 4 and 6
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0305

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Sunday, 17 March 2024 in 45m (10–1–11 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rose Pell
2 D Elizabeth Carter
3 Paul J Meredith
4 David I Braunton (C)
5 Howard Pell
6 Melinda Hutchinson
Rung to celebrate the birth of Isabella Louise Garner 03/03/2024 & 30th Birthday of Connor Patrick Garner 16/03/2024.
First inside bell 5

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirkby Underwood, Lincolnshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 19 March 2024 in 2h 47 (4–1–4 in C♯)
5040 Rippingale Treble Place Minimus
70x72
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Luke Tobin (C)
4 Robert Simpson
First Peal in new method:
34--12-14-1234---34,12
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0471

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 20 March 2024 in 2h 43 (8–2–15 in A)
5152 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Joanne French
2 Alan D H Bird
3 James E Benner
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Keith C Butter
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Keith W Brown
200th peal - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stamford, Lincolnshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 22 March 2024 in 49m (6¾ in B♭)
1296 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Robert Simpson
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Luke Tobin (C)
4 Anthony D Walker
Wishing Catherine the Princess of Wales for a full recovery from her cancer diagnosis
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0326

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Brant Broughton, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Saturday, 23 March 2024 (23–2–6 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m,1p)
540 Stedman, 240 Grandsire and 480 Plain Bob
1 Claire Holbrook
2 Melanie Newman
3 Caitlin Meyer
4 Graham Colborne (C)
5 Owen Peters
6 Keith C Butter
50th quarter - 5
Birthday compliment to Graham
Rung to welcome Spring
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0325

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 24 March 2024 in 2h 35 (11)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 David Kemp
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0323

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Sunday, 24 March 2024 in 41m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Parkin
2 Stephen Bew
3 Rose Pell
4 Paul J Meredith
5 David I Braunton (C)
6 Howard Pell
Rung to celebrate Palm Sunday and with congratulation to Frazer Hart winning his first Tennis Tournament. 1st Inside bell 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 March 2024 in 50m (15–0–23 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Joanne French
6 Keith C Butter
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Benjamin F D Rothwell
9 P Barry Jones
10 Owen G Peters
First of Yorkshire Royal - 8, 10
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0376

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 26 March 2024 in 47m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Francis Scott Key Bridge Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Brian E Plummer
2 Anthony D Walker
3 Robert Simpson
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First Quarter Peal in new method
-34-34-14-34-34-34,14
In memoriam of all those who lost their lives in the Baltimore Bridge disaster
Also rung for the LDGCB Elloe Deaneries Minimus Group
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0324

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 26 March 2024 in 49m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Stamford St John Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Robert Simpson
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Luke Tobin (C)
4 Anthony D Walker
First quarter in new method
-12-14-14-14-1234.12.14,14
Also rung for the LDGCB Elloe Deaneries Minimus Group
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0324

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Navenby, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Sunday, 31 March 2024 in 30m (13–0–12 in F♯)
Easter Sunday - Rounds and Call Changes
1 Jan Riley
2 Kate Morgan
3 Paul Hathaway/Katie Grevatt
4 Paul Hathaway/Simon Shaw
5 David Randall (C)
6 Nick Williams
Rounds and Call Changes for Easter Sunday Service
First service ringing by Katie Grevatt

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton in Holland, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 31 March 2024 (18 in F)
Rounds, Call Changes and Plain Bob Triples
Sam Napper
Joanne French
Judith Quincey
Marc Millward
Jan Brookman
Brian Plummer
Gary Baxter
David Collin
Peter Udy
Val Wild
Philip Walters
David Reynolds
Greg Harrison
General ringing on Easter Sunday
The first ringing on the full ring of eight since January 2018 following the removal and refurbishing of all eight clappers by Anthony D Walker and Luke Tobin. And a good clean up of the bell chamber by David Reynolds and David Collin (and helpers!)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Epworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 March 2024 in 30m (16–3–16 in F)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes on eight and 120 Plain Bob Minor.
Ted Steele
David Cooper
Simon Davies
Melanie Williams
Alex Addy
Stephen Featherstone
Carol Hepworth
Adele Neal
Claire Elderkin
Rung for Easter Morning service and dedicated to the memory of Tom Bartle, aged 18 years. Tom had learnt to ring at this church and had enjoyed happy times here and at Belton-in-Isle-of-Axholme and Haxey. He had so much to offer but his life ended tragically and so very sadly. At his funeral on Maundy Thursday the 7th bell was tolled for ten minutes before and after the service by Ted Steele and Clare Rogers.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Halton Holegate, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 1 April 2024 (15–0–15 in F)
1320 Doubles (5m/v)
April Day, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Joanne French
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Keith C Butter
5 Greg Harrison (C)
6 Colin Simpson
The band wishes to associate the Barker family with this quarter.
First quarter peal on the bells following refurbishment
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0349

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 April 2024 in 50m (19–1–24 in E)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
This composition can be found as composition number 12863 on Composition Library.
Composed by M D Dawson
1 Jennifer Swatton
2 A Debbie Scarf
3 Helen Fuller-Whelan
4 Janet M Clarke
5 Alison R Elwess
6 Jonathan Swatton
7 Stephen L Clarke (C)
8 Lawrence J Martin
Rung to celebrate Easter
1st quarter peal: 8
Unshaken by a thunderstorm!
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0421

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 2 April 2024 in 2h 5 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Christopher P Turner
3–4 P Ian Till
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
1-2 999th peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0347

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 2 April 2024 in 47m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Belvoir Castle Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Brian E Plummer
2 Robert Simpson
3 Anthony D Walker
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First Quarter in new method.
---34-14-1234-34-34,12
Rung half muffled and remembering Rob's Mother Joan Winifred Simpson who died 18 years ago today Belvoir Castle was where her ashes were scattered
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0348

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 2 April 2024 in 49m (14½ in F♯)
1344 Fulney Treble Place Minimus
14x96
Composed by L Tobin
1 Robert Simpson
2 Anthony D Walker
3 Brian E Plummer
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First quarter in new method
---14-34-14-12-14---34,14
Rung half muffled in memoriam of those aid workers of the World Central Kitchen Charity who lost their lives in the Isreali air strike in Gaza. " Saving lives with food but paying a price in blood"
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0348

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 3 April 2024 in 2h 41 (8–2–15 in A)
5096 Sproxton Alliance Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Christopher J Sharp
2 Alan D H Bird
3 Diane M Faux
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Anthony D Walker
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 P Barry Jones
400th peal together 5,7.
Rung with the very best wishes of the band to Sue Dawson for a full and rapid recovery. Sue is the tower correspondent and lay preacher at Sproxton.
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Clayworth, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Thursday, 4 April 2024 in 42m (8–1–15 in G)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Debbie Scarf
2 Alyson Blanchard
3 Ian Till
4 Janet Clarke
5 Keith Butter
6 Graham Colborne
7 Chris Turner (C)
8 Stephen Clarke
Dedicated to the memory of Alyson’s dog Ruby
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0374

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 4 April 2024 in 43m (9–1–16 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Barbara Rand
2 Debbie Scarf
3 Keith Butter
4 John Coates
5 Alyson Blanchard
6 Stephen Clarke
7 Chris Turner (C)
8 Ian Till
First SM inside 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0375

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Elm, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Friday, 5 April 2024 in 48m (10–2–19 in F♯)
1320 Surprise Minor (3m)
480 Beverley 240 Surfleet and 600 Cambridge
1 Valerie S Wild
2 Joanne French
3 Paul R Barker
4 Robert Simpson
5 Luke Tobin
6 Anthony D Walker (C)
In memory of grunge rock icon Kurt Cobain of Nirvana died aged 27 on April 5th 1994 30 years ago today
Ringing World page reference: 5895.0348

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Saturday, 6 April 2024 in 3h 24 (32–1–11 in C♯)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher P Turner (C)
3 Christopher J Sharp
4 Judith L Frye
5 Christopher J Frye
6 Martin J Turner
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Peter G Holden
9 Ian Butters
10 Keith W Brown
11 Richard I Allton
12 Andrew B Mills
The conductor’s 1000th peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 April 2024 in 2h 50 (9–2–0 in G)
5152 Wye Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Martin F Mitchell
2 Derek J Tysoe
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Stephen L Clarke
5 Graham J N Colborne
6 P Ian Till
7 Christopher P Turner (C)
8 P Barry Jones
Rung by friends of the conductor who were unable to ring in his 1000th peal yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Sunday, 7 April 2024 in 50m (32–1–11 in C♯)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1277 Grandsire Caters by N J Parkes
Composed by Nick Parkes
1 Joanne French
2 Kiera Boylan
3 Heather B Shaw
4 Gillian A Gladman
5 Helen Fuller-Whelan
6 Sandra Underwood
7 Paul J Meredith
8 David I Braunton
9 Nick J Parkes (C)
10 William M Carter
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming 125 Anniversary of the founding of the Lincoln Guild in 1899.
First inside Kiera Boylan, first time covering to Caters and the heaviest bell rung yet to a Quarter Peal William M Carter

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 9 April 2024 in 49m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Whitton Treble Bob Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Robert Simpson
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First quarter in method
-----14--12--14,14
In memory of Bridget Plummer mother of Brian on the 2nd anniversary of her death 7/4 at West Midlands Crematorium, Hanworth
Whitton was where she lived for over 70 years. Originally from Dingle South Western Ireland.
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0421

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 9 April 2024 in 48m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Eclipse Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Robert Simpson
2 Anthony D Walker
3 Brian E Plummer
4 Luke Tobin (C)
-34-12-14-1234---34,12
First quarter in method.
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0421

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 10 April 2024 in 2h 38 (8–2–15 in A)
5010 Dunston Alliance Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Diane M Faux
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Ian N Robinson
6 James E Benner
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
Rung to celebrate the safe arrival of George Kenneth Park and Felix Grant Park, born 5 April 2024, twin grandsons for Ian.
First peal in the method:
-38-1456-1256-38.14-34.18.34.12.78 le12 b
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton in Holland, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 12 April 2024 in 49m (18 in F)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Valerie S Wild
2 Joanne French
3 Robert Simpson
4 P Barry Jones
5 Michael Maughan (C)
6 Paul R Barker
7 Luke Tobin
8 Anthony D Walker
First Blows in method - 3
First Quarter on the bells since 201, the complete ring of 8 being recently refurbished by ringers of 7 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0423

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Sunday, 14 April 2024 in 50m (19–1–0 in E♭)
1376 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
LCS
1 Keith C Butter
2 Sylvia M Bird
3 Alan D H Bird
4 Joanne French
5 James E Benner
6 P Barry Jones
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Ed White
Ringing World page reference: 5904.0577

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 16 April 2024 in 52m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Absence Singles
18x96
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Robert Simpson
3 Luke Tobin (C)
Remembering friends abroad Ohhh!
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0423

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 16 April 2024 in 50m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Quimby Treble Bob Minimus
Composed by L Tobin
1 Sandra D Smith
2 Anthony D Walker
3 Robert Simpson
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First Minimus - 1
First quarter in new method
-34-34-14-12---34,12
Harriet Quimby's Flight across the English Channel, on this day in 1912 American Aviator Harriett Quimby became the first woman to fly across the English Channel guiding her French Bleriot Monoplane through heavy overcast skies
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0421

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 17 April 2024 in 2h 46 (8–2–15 in A)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Alan D H Bird
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Robert Simpson
5 Luke Tobin
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
First on 8 bells - 4
Well done Rob!
Ringing World page reference: 5902.0517

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heydour, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 18 April 2024 in 3h 2 (12–3–2 in F)
5152 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Sylvia M Bird
3 Joanne French
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Graham J N Colborne
6 P Ian Till
7 Anthony D Walker
8 P Barry Jones (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0418

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Friday, 19 April 2024 in 39m (7–0–23 in G♯)
1272 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Joanne French
2 Luke Tobin
3 Anthony D Walker
4 Robert Simpson
5 Mark Mumby
6 P Barry Jones (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0424

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 April 2024 in 47m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katie Swaby
2 Graham Colborne (C)
3 Sylvia Bird
4 Alan Bird
5 Michael Bentley
6 David Cooper
First quarter peal by Treble ringer

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirkby Underwood, Lincolnshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 21 April 2024 in 2h 36 (4–1–4 in C♯)
5040 Tony's Birthday Treble Place Minimus
1 Luke Tobin (C)
2 Keith C Butter
3 Robert Simpson
4 Anthony D Walker
Arranged and rung to celebrate Tony's Birthday today.
First Peal of Minimus for 49 years - 2
First tower circled to Peals - 1
First peal in new method:
-34-1234-14-1234---34,12
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0471

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stamford Baron, Lincolnshire
St Martin
Tuesday, 23 April 2024 in 45m (13–1–21 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Diane Faux
2 Roz Nickols
3 Nick Faux
4 Andrew Usborne
5 Helena Thorpe
6 James Thorpe (C)
1st of Bob Minor - 2
Southern Branch LDG

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 24 April 2024 in 2h 41 (8–2–15 in A)
5096 Hacconby Alliance Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Diane M Faux
2 Alan D H Bird
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Joanne French
5 Ian N Robinson
6 Martin F Mitchell
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
First peal in the method:
-38-1456-1256-1238-14-38.56.78 le12 b
Ringing World page reference: 5902.0517

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 25 April 2024 in 50m (15–0–23 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sylvia M Bird
2 Keith C Butter
3 Michael Maughan (C)
4 Alan D H Bird
5 Ian Dawson
6 James E Benner
7 Graham J N Colborne
8 Ed White
Rung to celebrate the life of Judith Russell whose funeral took place prior to this quarter peal.
Judith was a good friend and neighbour of Sylvia and Alan.
Ringing World page reference: 5903.0544

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Billingborough, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 26 April 2024 in 44m (7–3–11 in A♭)
1344 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Linda M Thomson
2 Joanne French
3 Robert Simpson
4 Nicholas Thomson
5 Luke Tobin
6 P Barry Jones
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Anthony D Walker
First in method - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0422

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Washingborough, Lincolnshire
St John
Saturday, 27 April 2024 in 45m (12–1–11 in F♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Sylvia M Bird
3 Caitlin Meyer
4 Alan D H Bird
5 Joanne French
6 Keith C Butter
7 Christopher J Sharp
8 Graham Colborne (C)
The Southern branch member ringing the 7th claims this to be his first QP of Lincolnshire
Rung to mark the start of the 125th anniversary year of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers
Ringing World page reference: 5898.0424

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 28 April 2024 in 2h 40 (11)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard J Angrave (No 21)
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 David Kemp
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0447

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Sunday, 28 April 2024 in 46m (13–3–25 in E)
1344 Lessness Surprise Major
s3,s4,7 (7) x 6
1 Mark Mumby
2 Marilyn Brown
3 Jonathan Clegg
4 Helena Thorpe
5 Adam Safford
6 Luke Tobin
7 Keith Brown
8 Johny Stokoe (C)
For evensong. First of Lessness -6
A Lincoln Guild 125th anniversary quarter peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0450

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 April 2024 in 55m (15–0–23 in D)
1440 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Michael Maughan (C)
6 Keith C Butter
7 Joanne French
8 Benjamin F D Rothwell
9 P Barry Jones
10 Owen G Peters
Ringing World page reference: 5903.0546

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willoughby, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Monday, 29 April 2024 (8–1–2 in A)
Rounds and Called Changes
1 Ian Evans
2 Paul Solari
3 Sally J Sivil
4 Diana Povah
5 Thomas Gaskins
6 Philip W Ford
7 Alison M Shimmens
8 Caitlin A Meyer
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Monday, 29 April 2024 (12–0–4 in G)
General Ringing
1 Sue Faull (C)
2 Sheila Garner
3 Ann Cragg
4 Judith Tudberry
5 Andrew Casswell
6 Julian Cowan
Celebrating 125 years of the LDG

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
West Keal, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 30m (10½ in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
Tess Rowland
Jackie Harris
Russell Green
Jonathan Colam French
Steve Lumb
Judy Lumb
Louise Bullen
Josie Trewin
Colin Simpson
To mark the 125th Anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
West Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 90m (9–3–11 in G♯)
General Ringing
General Ringing including, Rounds and called changes and plain hunt.
Judy Daff
Jonathan Clegg
David James
Jos Mason
Poppy Scoats
Ben Scoats
Heber Hassle
Gillian Potter
Lucy Knight
William Enright
Lois Webb
Brenda Potts
Roger Stokoe
Julian vanGeersdaele
Keris Hawes
Andy Hallam (C)
General ringing on the 29th April (the 125th Anniversary of the Guild
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0497

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
West Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 29 April 2024 (9–3–11 in G♯)
Rounds, Call Changes, Plain Hunt
Judy Daff
Jonathan Clegg
David James
Jos Mason
Poppy Scoats
Ben Scoats
Heber Hassle
Gillian Potts
Lucy Knight
Will Enright
Lois Webb
Brenda Potts
Roger Stokoe
Julian van Geersdaele
Keris Haws
Andy Hallam (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wellingore, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 20m (9–1–10 in G)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes, Plain Bob Doubles, Stedman Doubles
Claire Holbrook
Jo Highfield
Katie Grevatt
Paul Hathaway
Owen Peters
Colin Ward
Graham Colborne
Keith Butter
The final hilltop tower of the day, rung by Central Branch members to mark the formation of The Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers on 29th April 1891
The great grandfather of Colin Ward was a member of the North Lincolnshire Association - founded in 1884 and a founder member of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild from its inception in April 1899
With band's compliments to Katie Grevatt our most recent recruit to bellringing
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0448

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Waddington, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 20m (11–1–25 in F♯)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes, Plain Bob Doubles, Plain Bob Minor
Angela Holt
Jo Highfield
Kev Pridgen
Colin Ward
Katie Grevatt
Owen Peters
Graham Colborne
Claire Holbrook
Keith Butter
Paul Hathaway
The first hilltop tower of the day, rung by Central Branch members to mark the formation of The Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers on 29th April 1899

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Upton, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 29 April 2024 (10–3–18 in G)
General Ringing
1 Sue Faull
2 Ann Cragg
3 Judith Tudberry
4 Pam Hewitt
5 Andrew Casswell
6 Stewart Sleight (C)
Celebrating 125 years of the LDG

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Trusthorpe, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Monday, 29 April 2024 (6–2–0 in B♭)
Rounds and Called Changes
1 Thomas Gaskins
2 A Michael Aicken
3 Diana Povah
4 Sally J Sivil
5 Paul Solari
6 Alison M Shimmens
7 Caitlin A Meyer
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Tattershall, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 30m (12–1–11 in F♯)
Rounds, Call Changes and Plain Hunt Doubles
Louise Bullen
Russell Green
Lynda Hankin
Jackie Harris
Tess Rowland (C)
Neil Stone
Josie Trewin
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swineshead, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Monday, 29 April 2024 (16–2–10 in F)
General Ringing
Rounds, call changes, plain hunt on 7 and a touch of Plain Bob minor
Rebecca M J Carr
Janice Brockman
Antony Wakefield
Joanne French
Yvonne I Smith
Kath Hooper
Ruth Smith
David Reynolds
David Collin
Christine Higginson
Part of the Boston area bellringers local tour on on the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Monday, 29 April 2024 (12–1–19 in F)
Rounds, Call Changes, Plain Hunt on 7 and Plain Bob Major
Rebecca M J Carr
Janice Brockman
Antony Wakefield
Joanne French
Yvonne I Smith
Kath Hooper
Ruth Smith
David Reynolds
David Collin
Christine Higginson
Louis Watson
Robert Ingamells
Part of the Boston area bellringers local tour on the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Spilsby, Lincolnshire
St James
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 30m (11–2–17 in G)
Rounds and Call Changes
Danielle Moreby
Jackie Harris
Russell Green
Jonathan Colam French
Steve Lumb
Judy Lumb
Kirsty Grantham
Stephen Ankers
Emma Ankers
Louise Bullen
Josie Trewin
Colin Simpson
To mark the 125th Anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Spalding, Lincolnshire
St Mary and St Nicolas
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 60m (15–1–12 in F♯)
Rounds and General Ringing
Rounds, call changes, plain hunt, plain bob doubles and minor and stedman
Maxine Arnott
Diane Riddick
Ruth Townsend
Katie Doades
Josh Doades
Steve Harvey
Philip Hall
Paul Doades
Lincoln Diocesan Guild — The Actual 125th Anniversary Ringing Event

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Monday, 29 April 2024 (8–3–18 in A)
120 April Day Doubles
David Cooper
Helen Parkin
Sylvia M Bird (C)
Tim Carter
Michael Coney
Toby Walker
1st blows in the variation 5

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Monday, 29 April 2024 (8–3–18 in A)
120 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John White
2 Toby Walker
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Tim Carter (C)
5 David Cooper
6 Steve Walker
First "touch" Treble

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, City of Peterborough
Cathedral Church of St Peter, St Paul, and St Andrew
Monday, 29 April 2024 (21–1–20 in E)
180 Grandsire Caters
1 Jonathan Clegg
2 James Thorpe
3 Marilyn Brown
4 Nick Elks
5 Helena Thorpe
6 Jim Bence
7 John Riley
8 Toby Bence
9 Keith Brown (C)
10 Mark Webb
Rung at Peterborough cathedral practice by a band of Lincoln Guild members, in celebration of the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, City of Peterborough
Cathedral Church of St Peter, St Paul, and St Andrew
Monday, 29 April 2024 (21–1–20 in E)
168 Stedman Caters
1 John Riley
2 James Thorpe
3 Marilyn Brown
4 Helena Thorpe
5 Jonathan Clegg
6 Jim Bence
7 Nick Elks
8 Keith Brown
9 Toby Bence (C)
10 Mark Webb
Rung at Peterborough cathedral practice by a band of Lincoln guild members, in celebration of the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Old Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 30m (12–2–23 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
Tess Rowland
Jackie Harris
Russell Green
Jonathan Colam French
Steve Lumb
Judy Lumb
Louise Bullen
Josie Trewin
Colin Simpson
To mark the 125th Anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Navenby, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 20m (13–0–12 in F♯)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes, Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles
Claire Holbrook
Jo Highfield
Katie Grevatt
Paul Hathaway
Colin Ward
Owen Peters
Graham Colborne
Keith Butter
The fourth hilltop tower of the day, rung by Central Branch members to mark the formation of The Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers on 29th April 1899
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0448

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 29 April 2024 (9–1–26 in A)
General Ringing
Rounds, P Bob D, Grandsire D
Carol Parker
Alison Revell
Jenny Kirkby
Barbara Rand (C)
Chris Wallis
Joy Till
Ian Till (C)
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Monday, 29 April 2024 (9–0–25 in A♭)
Rounds
1 Karen Johnson
2 Julie Cronin
3 Theresa Goff
4 Stephen Palmer
5 Gareth Rowland
6 Yvonne Toussaint-Starr
7 Thomas Gaskins
8 Alison M Shimmens
9 Caitlin A Meyer
10 Diana Povah
11 Melvyn Saxton (non Ringer)
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Louth, Lincolnshire
St James
Monday, 29 April 2024 (31–0–7 in D)
Rounds
1 Jill Day
2 Diana Povah
3 Alison M Shimmens
4 Andrew Cooke
5 Caitlin A Meyer
6 Peter J Taylor
7 Colin Searle
8 Thomas Gaskins
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton by Spilsby, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 30m (8–3–23 in G)
Rounds and Call Changes
To mark the 125th Anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers
Tess Rowland
Jackie Harris
Russell Green
Jonathan Colam French
Steve Lumb
Judy Lumb
Louise Bullen
Josie Trewin
Colin Simpson
To mark the 125th Anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 29 April 2024 (12–1–20 in E)
General Ringing
Call Changes, Plain Hunt and Plain Bob Doubles
Brian Gilchrist
Adeline Hayes
Fiona Lingard
Diane Macbeath
Alan Needham
Michael Rands
Margaret Sugden
Ian Till
Joy Till
Maxine Timms
Suzanne Timms
Kate Ward
For the 125th Anniversary of the founding of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton in Holland, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 29 April 2024 (18 in F)
General Ringing
Rounds, call changes, Plain hunt on 7, Plain bob triples and touches of plain bob and little bob major
Rebecca M J Carr
Janice Brockman
Antony Wakefield
Joanne French
Yvonne I Smith
Kath Hooper
Ruth Smith
David Reynolds
David Collin
Christine Higginson
Louis Watson
Robert Ingamells
Greg Harrison
Part of the Boston area bellringers local tour on the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 29 April 2024 (13–3–26 in F♯)
General Ringing
Call Changes, Plain Bob Major, Grandsire Triples, 120 Plain Bob Minor, 120 St. Clements College Bob Minor.
Joy Scott
Helen M Brotherton
Lorna Adlington
Gavin Escott
K John Turner
C Victor Waite
Jonathan Colam-French
Colin Simpson
Isabel Barker
James Barker
Tony Barker
On Practice night for the 125th anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Horncastle, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 60m (16–0–12 in E)
Rounds, Call Changes and Plain Hunt
Don Hare (C)
Anita Collin
Andrew Cooke
Sue Stevenson
Geoff Stringer
Linda Patrick
Michael Hieatt
Nigel Lusby
Gillian Sach
Colin Thornton
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hemingby, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 20m (6 in C)
Rounds
Margaret Greenaway
Alison Fairchild
Geoff Stringer
Gillian Sach
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harrington, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Monday, 29 April 2024 (2–3–17 in F♯)
Rounds and Plain Hunt
1 Caitlin A Meyer
2 Alison M Shimmens
3 Philip W Ford
4 Diana Povah
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harmston, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 20m (10–2–0 in G♯)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes
Angela Holt
Claire Holbrook
Katie Grevatt
Jo Highfield
Colin Ward
Paul Hathaway
Graham Colborne
Keith Butter
Owen Peters
The second hilltop tower of the day, rung by Central Branch members to mark the formation of The Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers on 29th April 1899
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0448

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Halton Holegate, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 30m (15–0–15 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
Steve Lumb
Judy Lumb
Stephen Ankers
Emma Ankers
Kirsty Grantham
Maddie Turner
Tracey Robson
Jonathan Colam French
Colin Simpson
To mark the 125th Anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 29 April 2024 (19–1–24 in E)
General Ringing
Rounds on 6, courses of Plain Bob Major & Little Bob Major and touches of Plain Bob Triples, Grandsire Triples and Stedman Triples
Simon Mennie
Lawrence J Martin
Jennifer Swatton
Jonathan Swatton
David A Whetton
Robert J Hancock
Rose Hancock
Debbie Scarf
Mike Scarf
Janet Simpson
Janet M Clarke
Stephen L Clarke
Practice night on the 125th Anniversary of the founding of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Freiston, Lincolnshire
St James
Monday, 29 April 2024 (14–1–4 in E)
360 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne I Smith
2 Christine Higginson
3 Joanne Pearson (French) (C)
4 David Reynolds
5 Robert J Ingamells (C)
6 David Collin
Jointly conducted by 3 and 5
Rung at the same time as Fishtoft by members of the Boston area bellringers local tour on the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Epworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 90m (16–3–16 in F)
General Ringing
Plain Bob doubles, Plain Bob Minor, Grandsire Doubles and Call Changes on eight.
Adele Neale
Claire Elderkin
Andrea Featherstone
Charlotte Fry
Carol Hepworth
Stephen Featherstone
Ellie Sargeant
Clare Rogers (C)
Hilary Spooner
Simon Davies (C)
Ted Steele (C)
Celebrating the 125th anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers; on the exact day of the anniversary.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Coningsby, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 60m (10–1–3 in G)
Rounds, Call Changes and Plain Hunt
1 Russell Green
2 Lynda Hankin
3 Jackie Harris
4 Tess Rowland (C)
5 Candy Stone
6 Neil Stone
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Candlesby, Lincolnshire
St Benedict
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 30m (6–0–24 in B)
Rounds, Call Changes and Plain Hunt
Kirsty Grantham
Paul Chafer
Steve Lumb
Judy Lumb
Jonathan Colam French
Colin Simpson
To mark the 125th Anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 29 April 2024 (9–3–12 in G)
General Ringing
Plain hunt, Grandsire double, plain bob doubles and Cambridge surprise minor
Michael Belcher
Janice Elley
David Bennett
Janice Brockman
Antony Wakefield
Joanne French
Yvonne I Smith
Kath Hooper
Ruth Smith
David Reynolds
David Collin
Christine Higginson
Louis Watson
Robert Ingamells
Final tower of the Boston area bellringers local tour on the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Monday, 29 April 2024 (6–3–3 in G)
General Ringing
Call changes and Plain Hunt Doubles
Pam Cook
Joy Kirk
Frances Thompson
Rena Whitaker
Janet Hornsby
Stacey Gough
Angela Renshaw
Margaret Chappell (C)
Jenny Kirkby
Barbara Rand
For the 125th Anniversary of the founding of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Boston, Lincolnshire
St Botolph
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 50m (21–1–10 in E♭)
1292 Hunslet Bob Caters
1 Joanne French
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Michael Belcher
4 Owen G Peters
5 David I Braunton
6 Keith C Butter
7 Luke Tobin
8 Anthony D Walker
9 Greg Harrison (C)
10 Paul R Barker
18th birthday compliments to Daniel Harrison, son of the conductor
Rung prior to the induction service of the new vicar of Boston on the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.by members of the Eastern, Central, Southern and Elloe Deaneries branches of the Guild
First in method- 2,4 and 5 ((Eastern, Central and Southern branches)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Boothby Graffoe, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 15m (8–1–24 in A)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes
Claire Holbrook
Jo Highfield
Katie Grevatt
Colin Ward
Owen Peters
Paul Hathaway
Graham Colborne
Keith Butter
The third hilltop tower of the day, rung by Central Branch members to mark the formation of The Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers on 29th April 1899
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0448

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Belton, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 29 April 2024 in 42m (8–3–5 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sylvia M Bird
2 Helen Parkin
3 Christopher J Sharp (C)
4 Alan D H Bird
5 Michael Coney
5 First quarter inside on 5 bells.
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0449

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bassingham, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 29 April 2024 (10–1–0)
General Ringing
General ringing
Les Townsend
Sue Buckingham
Stan Underwood
Ron Everett
David Randall
Anne Smart
Bill Salmon
To mark 125th anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 29 April 2024 (12–1–24 in F♯)
Rounds and Called Changes
1 Sally J Sivil
2 A Michael Aicken
3 Paul Solari
4 Thomas Gaskins
5 Alison M Shimmens
6 Diana Povah
7 Philip W Ford
8 Caitlin A Meyer
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 30 April 2024 in 49m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Weston Treble Bob Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Brian E Plummer
2 Anthony D Walker
3 Robert Simpson
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First quarter peal in new method
-34-34-14--12--34,14
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0448

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 30 April 2024 in 50m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Lincoln Guild 125th Anniversary Treble Place Minimus
18x72
Composed by L Tobin
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Brian E Plummer
3 Luke Tobin (C)
4 Robert Simpson
First Quarter in new method
-1234-1234-14.34.14-12-12,34
Rung for the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bellringers 125th Anniversary
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0448

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 30 April 2024 (6–3–3 in G)
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joy Kirk
2 Ian Till (C)
3 Joy Till
4 Jenny Kirkby
5 Barbara Rand
6 Margaret Chappell
First extent of Grandsire Doubles for treble.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Thursday, 2 May 2024 (13–3–25 in E)
120 London Surprise Minor
1 Janice Atkinson
2 Diane Faux
3 Jonathan Clegg (C)
4 Mark Webb
5 Rob Lane
6 Keith Brown
First course of London - 4

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Thursday, 2 May 2024 (13–3–25 in E)
160 Plain Bob Major
1 Diane Faux
2 Marilyn Brown
3 Rob Lane
4 Keith Brown
5 Phil Stokoe
6 Nick Faux
7 Johny Stokoe
8 Benji Stokoe (C)
First touch of Bob Major as conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Surfleet, Lincolnshire
St Laurence
Friday, 3 May 2024 in 48m (12–0–9 in F♯)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Sylvia M Bird
2 Keith C Butter
3 Ruth Smith
4 Alan D H Bird
5 Robert Simpson
6 Luke Tobin
7 Anthony D Walker
8 Joanne French (C)
9 Greg Harrison
10 Brian Plummer
First caters as conductor (Eastern)
First on 10 (10) (Elloe Deaneries)
First caters for 46years (5)
For the annual Surfleet flower festival and the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gedney Hill, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 3 May 2024 in 48m (9–0–13 in A)
1380 Doubles (1p/11m)
Comprising 60 Stedman 120 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Huntley Place, St. Remigius Place, Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas Place. Plain Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Osmund Bob, St. Martin Bob, St. Simon Bob.
1 Valerie S Wild
2 Joanne French
3 Robert Simpson
4 Paul R Barker
5 Anthony D Walker (C)
Most methods - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0449

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Haxey, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 4 May 2024 (18–3–16 in D)
General Ringing
Lower in peal
1 Stephen Featherstone
First attempt at leading down in peal. Four back bells lowered in peal to a good standard. Other ringers not recorded. Performance witnessed and verified by Ted Steele. .
125th ANNIVERSARY YEAR-125 "FIRSTS". Attributable to West Lindsey Branch.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fishtoft, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Saturday, 4 May 2024 in 45m (12–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Simpson
2 Sylvia M Bird
3 Robert J Ingamells
4 Alan D H Bird
5 Joanne Pearson (French) (C)
6 Keith C Butter
First quarter peal of plain bob minor (1) (Eastern)
For the 125th anniversary of the formation of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild
The band wish to associate Greg Harrison with this quarter peal for helping the conductor .
Congratulations to Boston United on their win today

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 May 2024 (8–0–4 in F♯)
General Ringing
Rounds and Call changes. Plain Bob Doubles
Richard Holderness
Bryony Sutherland
Karen Hart
Colin Ward
Jonathan Clark
Alexander Bell
Mandie Bell
Gail Bell
Keith Gladman
Gillian Gladman
Jasmine Dobson
Alison Holderness
Sharon Bowden
Rung at the Baptism service of Esme Jasmine Sutherness, the daughter of Richard Holderness and Bryony Sutherland.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stamford Baron, Lincolnshire
St Martin
Sunday, 5 May 2024 (13–1–21 in F)
100 Plain Hunt Doubles
1 Judith Rogers (C)
2 Pat Dale
3 Miles Dibsdall
4 Adam Safford
5 Mark Webb
6 John Macmenemey
First Plain Hunt for Sunday Service 3, 6 (Southern)
Rung to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Sunday, 5 May 2024 (13–3–25 in E)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by 5B 2sH
1 Adam Safford
2 Phil Stokoe
3 Jonathan Clegg
4 Helena Thorpe
5 Bill Croft
6 Barry Jones
7 Johny Stokoe (C)
8 James Thorpe
Ring for evening prayer.
First of Glasgow as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton in Holland, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 May 2024 (18 in F)
120 Grandsire Doubles
Half hunt off the fifth, three covers
1 Kath Hooper
2 David Reynolds
3 David Collin
4 Christopher D Jones
5 Sam Napper (C)
6 Peter Udy
7 Phil Walters
8 Richard W Hartwell
First time ringing in seven years - 8
First ringing together for seven years - 4, 5, 8
In the 125th anniversary week of the LDGCBR.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 6 May 2024 (10–1–23 in G♯)
112 Little Bob Major, General Ringing
Simon Davies
First Little Bob Major
On West Lindsey Branch outing

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
York, North Yorkshire
Oratory Church of St Wilfrid
Monday, 6 May 2024 (18–1–21 in F)
Grandsire Caters, Plain Hunt Caters, General Ringing
Hilary Spooner
Simon Davies
Charlotte Fry
Stephen Featherstone
Alex Addy
First changes on 10 bells
Also 1st Grandsire Caters inside Suzanne Timms
On West Lindsey branch outing

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
York, North Yorkshire
Oratory Church of St Wilfrid
Monday, 6 May 2024 (18–1–21 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
Charlotte Fry
Andrea Featherstone
Stephen Featherstone
Simon Davies
Diane Macbeath
Carol Hepworth
Elayn Barnard
Kieran Marshall
Zoe Marshall
First ringing on 10 bells for all.
Additionally First outing for Zoe and Diane
On West Lindsey branch outing

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton by Partney, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 6 May 2024 in 42m (8–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
60 Grandsire, 360 each St Simons and St Martins, 480 Plain Bob
1 Alan D H Bird (C)
2 Robert J Ingamells
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Joanne Pearson
6 Keith C Butter
First quarter of multi doubles affected by calls - 2 (Eastern)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 6 May 2024 in 42m (12–1–24 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge and 540 Plain bob
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Sylvia M Bird
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Keith C Butter
5 Alan D H Bird (C)
6 Joanne Pearson
1025th Quarter- 2
To celebrate the construction of a new garden bench !

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thorpe on the Hill, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 (4–1–6 in C)
180 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith Gladman
2 Sandra Underwood
3 Joanne Highfield
4 Graham J N Colborne
5 Betty Stracey
6 Michael Stracey (C)
First touch of Plain Bob Minor inside 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thorpe on the Hill, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 (4–1–6 in C)
120 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Keith Gladman
2 Graham J N Colborne
3 Joanne Highfield
4 Michael Stracey (C)
5 Betty Stracey
6 Sandra Underwood
First touch of St Martins inside 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Irnham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 (9–3–22 in G♯)
120 Plain Bob Minor
Tenor unaffected
1 Hazel Hickling
2 Jenny Crow
3 Sylvia M Bird
4 Mandy Dawson
5 P Barry Jones
6 Ian Dawson (C)
First treble to touch of Plain Bob Minor (Southern)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Irnham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 (9–3–22 in G♯)
60 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Sylvia M Bird
2 Jenny Crow
3 Mandy Dawson
4 Alan D H Bird
5 P Barry Jones
6 Ian Dawson (C)
1st Plain Course For 2 (Southern)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 in 49m (14½ in F♯)
1296 The Dark Tower Treble Place Minimus
1 Brian E Plummer
2 Robert Simpson
3 Anthony D Walker
4 Luke Tobin (C)
First quarter peal in new method:
12---14.14.14---14.14,12
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0473

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulney, Lincolnshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 in 48m (14½ in F♯)
1296 Council Of Charlatans Treble Place Minimus
1 Luke Tobin (C)
2 Anthony D Walker
3 Brian E Plummer
4 Robert Simpson
First Qtr in method.
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0474

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 8 May 2024 (12–0–4 in G)
260 Call Changes
The Queens Peal
Judith Tudberry
Sue Faull
Elizabeth Raymond Brown
Cindy Potts
Chris Potts
Andrew Casswell
Conducted by Ann Cragg from outside the circle.
First Queens Peal by all the band and 1st as cond (Queens Peal see RW May Trio)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 8 May 2024 in 2h 45 (8–2–15 in A)
5184 Swaton Alliance Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Alan D H Bird
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Diane M Faux
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Anthony D Walker
6 Keith W Brown
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 P Barry Jones
First peal in the method:
-38-1456-56-18-12-18-5678-34-78 le12 b

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 9 May 2024 (23–3–13 in D)
42 Bastow Little Bob Caters
1 Owen Peters
2 Dot Mason
3 Joanne Highfield
4 Les Townsend
5 Michael Stracey
6 Philip Dawson
7 Jeremy Wheeldon (C)
8 David Fox
9 Philip Grover
10 Heather Grover
First blows in the method 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Belton, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 9 May 2024 in 10m (8–3–5 in G♯)
30 Mixed Minimus and Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob Minimus, Grandsire Doubles
Michael Coney
Julie Coney
Rose Pell
Howard Pell
Tim Carter
Eve Farley
Helen Parkin
Alison Chesters-Thompson
Chris Sharp
Alison First course of Plain Bob Minimus and first course of Grandsire Doubles.
Howard First course of Grandsire Doubles inside.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 10 May 2024 in 39m (8–2–15 in A)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Diane M Faux
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Sylvia M Bird
5 Alan D H Bird
6 Christopher J Sharp
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 P Barry Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5902.0525