Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 379 matching performances.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald's
Thursday, 24 June 2010 in 44m (8–3–26)
1320 London Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Sylvia M Taylor
3 Betty F Stracey
4 Fiona M Dawson
5 Michael E Stracey
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
500th quarter peal as conductor.
First quarter in the method for all the band except 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 25 June 2010 in 44m (9½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 George West
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Sue Faull
4 John Underwood
5 Chris Turner (C)
6 David Justham
Get well compliment to local ringer Bob Harrison, recovering from a recent operation.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 25 June 2010 in 50m (23½ cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Heather Grover
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Dot Mason
5 John Nicholson
6 Michael Stracey
7 Philip Grover
8 Phil Mason (C)
The quarter rung today was for Evensong and as a 90th birthday compliment to Colin Markey who has been a server at Lincoln Cathedral since 1937.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Saturday, 26 June 2010 in 43m (9–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Randall
2 William Branson
3 Les Townsend
4 Paul Jackman
5 Tony Branson (C)
6 Nick Williams
Golden wedding anniversary tribute to John and Rosalee Randall
First quarter peal: David Randall and Nick Williams

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
S Bartholomew
Saturday, 26 June 2010 in 2h 42 (8)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Mark H Mumby
4 Alistair J Cherry
5 Steven M Caddy
6 David I Braunton
7 Robin H Rogers
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
First peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5180.0787

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 43m (11–0–25)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 Michael Stracey
3 John Nicholson
4 Paul Jackman
5 Betty Stracey
6 Sue Waterfall
7 Jonathan Clark
8 Phil Mason (C)
For Evening Holy Communion Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Uppingham, Rutland
Old Oddfellows Hall
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 2h 20 (11)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1408 Rutland, 1312 Yorkshire, 1184 Lincolnshire, 1120 Cambridge, 66com, atw)
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Rung to welcome Caelan Sharp, Grandson for Peter and Joy, and Great-Nephew for Chris and Maria
Ringing World page reference: 5180.0789

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
S Guthlac
Sunday, 27 June 2010
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Diane Faux
3 Nick Faux
4 Philippa Stokoe
5 Jonathan Clegg
6 Emma Southerington (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral of The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 47m (10–1–7)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sue Waterfall
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Dot Mason
4 John Underwood
5 Michael Stracey (C)
6 John Nicholson
7 Harold Gibson
8 Phil Mason
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Monday, 28 June 2010 in 43m (9½ cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Geoffrey F Bryant
3 David A Whetton
4 David E Hibbert
5 Janet M Clarke (C)
6 Christopher C P Woodcock
23rd birthday compliment to Ruth E Whetton
Silver Wedding congratulations to David and Carol Hibbert

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Friday, 2 July 2010 in 38m (6–3–24)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(being: 720 & 576)
1 Michael E Stracey
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 John R Ketteringham
4 Philip H Dawson
5 John Nicholson
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Circled the tower: 1.
(No. 99)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
South Walsham, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 3 July 2010 (7–3–4)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Barry Jones
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Nigel Travis
4 Lois Webb
5 Terry Maddison
6 Ian Dawson (C)
Second tower in a sail and ring outing by Southern Branch members. Transport between towers - sailing on the river Bure.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
South Ferriby, North Lincs
3 Chapel Yard
Saturday, 3 July 2010 (in F)
1260 Minor
720 Kent Treble Bob, 540 Plain Bob.
1–2 Richard Hopper
3–4 Geoff Bryant
5–6 Andrew Lord (C)
Rung as a Birthday compliment to the conductor's Godson.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
South Ferriby, North Lincs
3 Chapel Yard
Saturday, 3 July 2010 (in F)
1260 Minor
720 Oxford Treble Bob, 540 Plain Bob.
1–2 Andrew Lord
3–4 Geoff Bryant
5–6 Richard Hopper (C)
Congragulations to Jennifer Murch on acheiving her B.A.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ranworth, Norfolk
St Helen
Saturday, 3 July 2010 (12)
1260 St Clements/PB Minor
1 Nigel Travis
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Lois Webb
4 Ian Dawson
5 Barry Jones
6 Terry Maddison (C)
Third tower in a sail and ring outing by Southern Branch members. Transport between towers - sailing on the river Bure.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 4 July 2010 in 2h 38 (12)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
R A Pierce
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5178.0739

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, North Lincs
St Mary
Sunday, 4 July 2010 (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Geoff Bryant
2 Andy Bennett
3 K Joan Barton
4 Linda Howden
5 Roger Lord
6 Andrew Lord (C)
To celebrate the ordination of Liz Brown as Deacon of St Marys Barton at Gainsborough this Morning.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Plumtree, Nottinghamshire
The Rectory
Tuesday, 6 July 2010 in 2h 22 (11)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
D F Morrison (No. 1)
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 A Robin Heppenstall
Completes the "standard eight" in hand: 7-8
In thanksgiving for the life of Ted Colley
Ringing World page reference: 5180.0789

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 7 July 2010 in 2h 40 (8)
5026 Painswick Surprise Major
D F Morrison (No 3062)
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Robin H Rogers
3 Diane M Faux
4 Michael J Belcher
5 Ian Dawson
6 Andrew J Davey
7 Christopher D O'Mahony
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
With best wishes to Christopher O'Mahony, a regular member of this peal band, leaving shortly for Harrow.
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0762

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 7 July 2010 in 45m (18–0–2)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
James Smith
1 Margaret Parker
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Dot Mason
4 Betty Stracey
5 John Underwood
6 David Fox
7 Phil Mason
8 Michael Stracey (C)
Rung with the bells open in celebration of the lives of Ted Colley (Ringer at Caistor) and Nancy Oxley (member of St Giles Congregation).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
Sunday, 11 July 2010
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Deborah Stokoe
2 Marilyn Brown
3 Philippa Stokoe
4 Emma Southerington (C)
5 Jonathan Clegg
6 Jack Atkinson
7 Barry Jones
8 Keith Brown

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 July 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 George West
2 Margaret Pace
3 Sheila Garner
4 Sue Faull
5 John Underwood
6 David Justham (C)
Rung in memory of Ted Colley of Caistor and Nigel Pendleton of North Scarle.
Steph and Rhys Prosser would like to be associated with this quarter.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 48m (13)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
(2m: 672 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 13com, atw)
1 Joan Payne
2 Alistair Cherry
3 Philippa Stokoe
4 Alan Payne
5 Jonathan Clegg
6 Ian Dawson
7 Mark Mumby
8 Emma Southerington (C)
With birthday wishes to Christopher O'Mahony and Johny Stokoe
First spliced: 2

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 47m (15 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Dot Mason
4 John F Underwood
5 Chris Jackson
6 Michael Stracey
7 Jonathan Clark
8 John Nicholson
9 David Fox
10 Phil Mason (C)
For evensong,1st Surprise Royal 8

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 19 July 2010 in 38m (6–3–24)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 552)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 Kate Morgan
4 Christine J Jackson
5 George A Dawson
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung in memory of Ted Colley of Caistor.
(No. 102)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald's
Thursday, 22 July 2010 in 44m (8–3–26)
1272 Sandal Treble Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 552)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Michael E Stracey
3 David A Whetton
4 Fiona M Dawson
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
First quarter in the method for all the band.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Saturday, 24 July 2010 in 28m (5 lbs)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Margaret Parker
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Dot Mason
4 Phil Mason
5 Michael Stracey (C)
6 Heather Grover
7 Philip Grover
8 Les Townsend
To celebrate the marriage today of John Underwood and Sandra Stallibrass in Lincoln Cathedral.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Rippingale, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 July 2010 in 45m
1260 St Simons, St Martins, and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nigel Saxton-Howes
2 Linda Hall
3 Nigel Travis
4 Mike Redding
5 Mark Mumby (C)
6 Peter Emmingham
Rung for Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Sunday, 25 July 2010 in 2h 2 (11)
5040 Minor (5 methods)
Double Bob, Oxford TB, Kent TB, St Clements Bob, Plain Bob
1–2 Christopher P Turner
3–4 Susan A Faull
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
Rung as a compliment to Sandra Stallibrass and John Underwood both of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild who were married the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 5181.0818

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grimsby, N E Lincs
St James
Sunday, 25 July 2010
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amy R Dixon
2 Frank Kennington
3 John Cade
4 Matthew B Jeffery (C)
5 Lorraine J Jeffery
6 Kim E Holland
First quarter-peal: 1,6
Remembering Jack Parker and Ted Colley

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 26 July 2010 in 46m (= ~16 cwt)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
(contains Queens & Tittums)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Christine J Jackson
3 David Fox
4 Janet M Clarke
5 Robert M Wood
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
7 Michael E Stracey
8 Robert H Jordan
Rung in memory of Central Branch member/ringer Nigel Pendleton (of North Scarle) on the morning of his funeral. Our thoughts are with his wife Soo and family.
First quarter of Surprise Major on the bells, using the simulator with the dumb bells set as the tenors. (Tenor note set to A#).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thorpe on the Hill, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 26 July 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Burberry
2 Margaret Parker
3 John Carr (C)
4 Tina Carr
5 Roger Asher
6 Roy Chapman
Rung in memory of Nigel Pendleton whose funeral took place at All Saints North Scarle today.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thurlby, Lincolnshire
St Firmin
Tuesday, 27 July 2010 in 2h 52 (12cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge S, St Clements CB, Plain B)
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Lois M Webb
3 Ian Dawson
4 Alan G Payne
5 Terence Maddison (C)
6 P Barry Jones
70th birthday compliments to the conductor.
First peal on the bells since the new frame was installed.
Ringing World page reference: 5181.0817

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 27 July 2010 in 2h 25 (14)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrision
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Christopher J Sharp
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 A Robin Heppenstall
A fond farewell and best wishes from the Tuesday night band to Christopher O'Mahoney who is leaving the area to join the staff of Harrow School, North London.
7-8 550th peal
Ringing World page reference: 5182.0843

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Wednesday, 28 July 2010 in 41m (6–3–24)
1440 Plain Minor (3m)
(being: 720 Potterhanworth B, 720 Thelwall B & Double Oxford B.)
1 Yvonne A Woodcock
2 Janet M Clarke
3 Philip R Wild
4 Matthew B Jeffery
5 Tom L Blyth
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Failed peal attempt after the conductor miscalled the third extent (St Clement’s & Childwall), sorry guys!
(No. 103)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
SS Mary and Peter
Saturday, 7 August 2010 in 2h 45 (9)
5040 Minor (5m)
(5m: (1-3) Cambridge S (4) St Clements CB (5) Buxton B (6) Childwall B (7) Plain B)
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Philippa C M Stokoe
3 Andrew J Davey
4 Bryany Bartram
5 Emma J Southerington (C)
6 Ian Dawson
Most methods: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1038

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
S Guthlac
Sunday, 8 August 2010 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Deborah Stokoe
2 Bryany Bartram
3 Philippa Stokoe
4 Josh Doughlas
5 Jonathan Clegg
6 Emma Southerington (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton by Spilsby, Lincolnshire
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 8 August 2010
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emily V R Waters
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Daniel T Meyer
4 Richard D Willoughby
5 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
6 Joseph E T Waters
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Lucy Allenson and Shaun Smith who were married at Langton by Spilsby on 7th August 2010

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 9 August 2010 (8–0–4)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Christine J Jackson
3 James E Hibbert
4 Betty F Stracey
5 Geoffrey F Bryant
6 David E Hibbert
7 Michael E Stracey (C)
8 Robert H Jordan

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Morton, Lincolnshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 10 August 2010 in 50m (15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 George King
2 Frank Wyer
3 Peter Emmingham
4 Mike Maughan
5 Mark Mumby (C)
6 Ernie Wyer
First quarter peal for treble ringer.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Baston, Lincolnshire
St John Bapt
Saturday, 14 August 2010 in 2h 45 (8)
5040 Minor (3m)
(3m: (1-3, 6, 7) Plain B (4) Cambridge S (5) St Clements CB)
1 Deborah J L Stokoe
2 Jonathan C Clegg
3 Bryany Bartram
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Ian Dawson
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
First peal: 1
A birthday compliment to Chloe Reynolds, of the Market Deeping band and to welcome the McDermot family to the village.
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1038

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 August 2010 (15 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Dot Mason
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Sandra Underwood
4 John F Underwood
5 Betty Stracey
6 Heather Grover
7 Phil Mason
8 John Nicholson
9 Michael Stracey
10 Philip Grover (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scotter, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Monday, 16 August 2010 in 46m (9–2–15)
1296 London Scholars Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
1 John Ketteringham
2 David Whetton
3 Janet Clarke
4 Geoff Bryant
5 David Fox
6 Michael Stracey (C)
1st in the method 3,5. Celebrating the life of Nancie Colley of Caister.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Elsham, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 August 2010 in 2h 30 (8)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (48m)
1/2.Morpeth,Canterbury,Carlisle,Northumberland,Sandiacre,Newcastle,Alnwick,Chester,Munden,Whitley,Wooler,Cambridge,Durham,York,Ipswich,Hull,Primrose,Bourne,Norfolk,Beverley,Berwick,Hexham,Surfleet. 3.Lincoln,Bakewell,Coldstream,Retford,Redbourn,Purleigh. 4.Westminster,Luton,Allendale,Ripley,Fryerning,Broomfield. 5.Beighton,Redcar,Pattiswick,Hatfield,Appleby,Terling. 6.Lightfoot,Wearmouth,Rossendale,Annables London,Stamford,Netherseale. 7.Norwich
1 A Debbie Scarf
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Matthew B Jeffery
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5185.0913

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 18 August 2010 in 2h 40 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(12m: (1) Carlisle (2) Chester, Munden (3) Norwich (4) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet (5) Cambridge, Primrose (6) Ipswich (7) Bourne)
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Ian Dawson
4 William S Croft
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
A birthday compliment to Deborah Stokoe
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1038

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Rippingale, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 August 2010 in 47m (12–3–2 in F♯)
1320 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Nigel Saxton-Howes
2 Tina Wells
3 Brenda Donaldson
4 Mike Redding
5 Mike Maughan
6 Mark Mumby (C)
Rung for Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 23 August 2010 in 41m (6–3–24)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
3 Christine J Jackson
4 Fiona M Dawson
5 John Nicholson
6 Michael E Stracey
Rung by a Central Branch band as a wedding compliment to Christine & Christopher Hewitt whose marriage was blessed at a special service at neighboring All Saints Nocton on Saturday (21st August). Christopher is Churchwarden at All Saints Nocton.
First quarter in the method: 5.
(No. 104)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunholme, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Wednesday, 25 August 2010 in 40m (9 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Parker
2 Dot Mason
3 Fiona Dawson
4 David Fox
5 Philip Dawson
6 Phil Mason (C)
Thank you for the life of Nan Colley who's funeral was held to day. Sister of the treble ringer.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 August 2010 in 2h 53 (9½)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G A A Taylor (C502)
1 Janet M Clarke
2 John F Underwood
3 Andrew M Lord
4 Sandra Underwood
5 David E Hibbert
6 P Ian Till
7 Christopher P Turner (C)
8 Stephen L Clarke
Celebrating the recent marriage of John and Sandra.
Ringing World page reference: 5186.0942

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Norton juxta Malton, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 29 August 2010 in 49m (14 cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Geoff Bryant
2 Sally Hewitt
3 George Thompson
4 Jenny Bennett
5 Roger Lord
6 Richard Hopper
7 Andy Bennett
8 Andrew Lord (C)
Birthday compliment to Sally.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, North Lincs
8 Queen Street
Sunday, 29 August 2010
1260 Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob Minor
720 of Kent Treble Bob 540 of Plain Bob
1–2 Andrew Lord
3–4 Geoff Bryant
5–6 Richard Hopper (C)
Rung in Memory of our friends, Nan and Ted Colley of Caistor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Emneth
St Edmund King and Martyr
Monday, 30 August 2010 in 2h 55 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
1,3,5 and 7 Cambridge, 2 Primrose, 4 Ipswich, 6 Bourne
1 Ian Dawson
2 Philippa Stokoe
3 Mandy Dawson
4 Emma Southerington
5 Andrew Davey
6 Mark H Mumby (C)
Rung for the Pakistan Flood Appeal. £45 was raised on the day.
Ringing World page reference: 5192.1086

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 1 September 2010 in 2h 42 (8)
5088 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Diane M Faux
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Ian Dawson
6 Ian N Robinson
7 P Barry Jones
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5187.0965

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 2 September 2010 in 45m (15 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Margaret Parker
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Dot Mason
4 Fiona Dawson
5 Betty Stracey
6 John F Underwood
7 Philip Dawson
8 John Nicholson
9 Michael Stracey
10 Phil Mason (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caistor, Lincolnshire
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 4 September 2010 in 2h 49 (11¾)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Stephen R Colley
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Heather LE Peachey
4 Andrew M Lord
5 David E Hibbert
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Matthew B Jeffery
8 Christopher P Turner (C)
In celebration of the lives of Edward and Nancie Colley, late of this parish, who augmented these bells and taught and encouraged many to ring.
25th peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5187.0965

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter-ad-Vincula
Sunday, 5 September 2010 (6½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ellie Sargeant
2 Pam Cook
3 Frances Thompson
4 Malcolm Sargeant
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Sue Dmochowski
1 - First quarter (age 11)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Terry Addison, step grandad to Ellie.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 September 2010 in 40m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diana Power
2 William D Cherry
3 Shelagh Dunning
4 Alistair J Cherry
5 Steven M Caddy (C)
6 Shaun Power
First quarter 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Norton Disney, Lincolnshire
St Peter's
Monday, 6 September 2010 in 39m (4–2–27)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
(being: 2 x 240's Brian D. Price & Leslie W. G. Morris, 6 x 120's Traditional, 1 x 60 Traditional - all called differently.)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 J Neville Sharpe
3 David Fox
4 G John Collett
5 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung in memory of Fred Derry (of Brant Broughton), ringing his favorite method!
Rung on the front 5 after meeting 1 short for Minor (due to an accident causing traffic problems round Lincoln).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welton, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 8 September 2010 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Sims
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Margaret Neate (C)
4 Brian Smith
5 Philip Dawson
6 Stephen Neate
For Patronal Festival

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Saxilby, Lincolnshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 9 September 2010 in 48m (12–1–10)
1380 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Turner
2 David A Whetton
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Michael E Stracey
5 Peter L R Hayward (C)
6 Tom L Blyth
Rung half muffled after the funeral of Frank Walter Fields (Tom Blyth's Grandad).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Witham-on-the-Hill, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 September 2010 in 43m (13–3–24)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pamela Pohling-Brown
2 Lois Webb
3 Julian van Geersdaele
4 Stuart Weston
5 Terry Maddison (C)
6 Glyn Tutt
Rung for the wedding of Mary Fawcett, who grew up in the village, and Julian Kirk — with the band's best wishes. Birthday compliment to Jim Meacham, husband of the treble ringer, for a very significant birthday on September 18th.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad's
Sunday, 12 September 2010 in 47m (11–0–25)
1344 Havant Surprise Major
1 John R Ketteringham
2 John Nicholson
3 Graham J N Colborne
4 G John Collett
5 David M Burkitt
6 Sue L Waterfall
7 Philip R Wild
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung prior to Evensong.
First quarter in the method for all except 1 & 8.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Sunday, 12 September 2010
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 David I Braunton
2 Alan Payne
3 Alistair J Cherry
4 Philip R Grover
5 J Neville Sharp
6 Ian Dawson
7 Mark H Mumby
8 Matthew B Jeffery (C)
Rung on the "Pinchbeck" Eight to mark the 70th birthday of the treble ringer's father on September 10, who was listening in the garden

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 September 2010 in 43m (8–1–2)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek Phillips
2 Ian Hasman
3 Christine Hasman
4 Martin Pearson
5 Betty Stracey
6 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong. Derek's first quarter following hip replacement.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Belton, North Lincs
All Saints
Sunday, 12 September 2010 (11½)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire, P Bob
1 Jenny Kirkby
2 Frances Thompson
3 Malcolm Sargeant
4 David Cooper
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Joy Till
3 - Most methods
Rung during the Flowers, Hobbies and Crafts event taking place in the Church.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thorpe-on-the-Hill, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 13 September 2010 in 41m (4–1–6)
1320 Wragby Delight Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 Betty F Stracey
4 David A Whetton
5 Michael E Stracey
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
First quarter in the method for all the band.
With thanks to Fiona for standing in at short notice.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Wednesday, 15 September 2010 in 41m (6–3–24)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 552)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Christine Hasman
3 David A Whetton
4 Philip H Dawson
5 Ian Hasman
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung on Battle of Britain Day to mark the 70th anniversary of the Battle of Britain.
“Never was so much owed by so many to so few”
Rung remembering all those who lost their lives during the Battle of Britain.
First quarter in the method for: 2 & 5.
(No. 106)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, N. Lincs
St Peter ad Vincula
Wednesday, 15 September 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Parker
2 Pam Cook
3 Stephanie Prosser
4 Margaret Pace
5 Sue Faull (C)
6 Colleen Turner
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Nan Colley, a founder member of this group of ringers.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Great Bircham, Norfolk
S Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 September 2010 in 2h 47 (9)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Andrew J Davey
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Emma J Southerington (C)
4 Ian Dawson
5 Mark H Mumby
First of stedman: 2
Rung to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the Battle of Britain
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 20 September 2010 in 37m (6–3–24)
1272 London Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 552)
Composed by Traditional
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 G John Collett
4 Sylvia M Taylor
5 David E Hibbert
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
First Quarter Peal in the method for: 3 & 5.
With thanks to John for organising these Monday morning Quarter Peals.
799th Quarter Peal: 6.
(No. 107)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Corfe Castle, Dorset
St Edward M
Monday, 20 September 2010 in 50m (11–2–11)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Waterfall
2 Mary Riglar
3 Sandra Underwood
4 Judy Williamson
5 Graham Colborne
6 Geoff Riglar (C)
Rung to celebrate the birthday of Betty Stracey of Lincoln.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
S. Guthlac
Sunday, 26 September 2010 in 50m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gill Hardy
2 Lynda Hall
3 Lois Webb
4 Diane Faux
5 Bryany Bartram
6 Emma Southerington (C)
Rung by a band who have all been Guides to celebrate the Centenary of Girlguiding

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bourne, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 26 September 2010 in 46m (15¼ Cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor (4m)
720 London, Wells, Cunecastre 600 Kelso
1 Joan Payne
2 Jim Benner (C)
3 Alan Payne
4 Ian Dawson
5 Mike Maughan
6 Barry Jones
For Evensong and to celebrate the ordination of Peter Lister, lay reader at this church, as a Deacon earlier today

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 28 September 2010 in 45m (= ~12 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Kate Morgan
3 Christine Hasman
4 G John Collett
5 Ian Hasman
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung in memory of Patrick Michael Lacy, former Vicar of All Saints Wragby, 1976 – 1988.
The band wish to associate local ringer Jim Sutherland with this Quarter Peal.
A Quarter Peal with the bells open in memory of Patrick is planned in the near future.
Rung on the simulator using bells: 1,3,4,5,6 & a dumb bell as the tenor, set as the back 6 of 8, as the 2nd would not ring on the simulator.
(Tenor note set to A#).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Tuesday, 28 September 2010 in 2h 32 (12)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1–2 Trevor H Kirkman
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 James S Croft
9–10 Susan A Faull
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1039

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Friday, 1 October 2010 (11 cwt)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret Parker
2 Heather Grover
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Phil Mason
5 Dot Mason
6 Sylvia Taylor
7 Michael Stracey
8 Philip Grover (C)
Rung to celebrate Harvest Festival and for Lincolnshire Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Navenby, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Friday, 1 October 2010 (13 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rose Hancock
2 Dot Mason
3 Les Townsend
4 Sandra Underwood
5 Bob Hancock (C)
6 John F Underwood
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Friday, 1 October 2010 in 50m (18–0–2)
1344 Yellowbelly Delight Major
(Place Notation: X36X1458X56X18X14X58X36X78-12) (Pronounced: “Yellerbelly”)
1 Sue L Waterfall
2 Janet M Clarke
3 Geoffrey F Bryant
4 Matthew B Jeffery
5 Philip R Wild
6 Stephen L Clarke
7 Robert H Jordan
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day which also marks the anniversary of the Lincolnshire Rising of 1536.
First blows in the method: X36X1458X56X18X14X58X36X78-12
which the band wish to provisionally name: Yellowbelly Delight Major.
(Special thanks to Stephen for standing in at the last minute).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton-in-Lindsey, North Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Friday, 1 October 2010 in 45m (12–1–20)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Janet M Clarke
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 David M Burkitt
5 Geoffrey F Bryant
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Philip R Wild
8 Robert H Jordan
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day which also marks the anniversary of the Lincolnshire Rising of 1536.
First quarter in the method for: 4.
50th quarter this year for: 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 1 October 2010 (11 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phil Mason
2 Beryl Reed
3 Colin Reed
4 Sylvia Taylor
5 John Nicholson
6 David Fox (C)
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 1 October 2010 (15 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Les Townsend
3 Chris Jackson
4 Betty Stracey
5 Michael Stracey (C)
6 David Fox
7 Philip Dawson
8 John Nicholson
9 Philip Grover
10 Peter Wakefield
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, near Boston, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 1 October 2010 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Audrey Harrison
2 David Bennett
3 Aubrey Pepper
4 Thomas J Freeston
5 David Collin (C)
6 J William Daubney
Rung to commemorate Lincolnshire Day - 01/10/10.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bardney, Lincolnshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 1 October 2010 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
(being: 720 Grandsire & 540 Plain Bob) (Grandsire: 2 x 240's Leslie W. G. Morris & Brian D. <br/>Price, 2 x 120's Traditional - all called differently.)
1 Sue L Waterfall
2 Yvonne A Woodcock
3 Christine J Jackson
4 Philip R Wild
5 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day which also marks the anniversary of the Lincolnshire Rising of 1536.
Six monks from Bardney Abbey were executed for their role in the Lincolnshire Rising.
(Rung on the back five after one of the ringers could not stand the loud volume of the bells in the ringing chamber, Thanks to Jonathan for coming out).
(The conductor still had a voice at the end of the quarter, just!)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Louth, Lincolnshire
St James
Saturday, 2 October 2010 in 55m (31–0–7)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
(contains Queens & Tittums)
1 Geoffrey F Bryant
2 Sue L Waterfall
3 Michael E Stracey
4 David Fox
5 Jonathan P Clark
6 Matthew B Jeffery
7 Philip R Grover
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day which also marks the anniversary of the Lincolnshire Rising of 1536.
The Lincolnshire Rising started here at St James’ Church Louth on 1st October 1536 after Thomas Kendell, vicar of Louth, preached a sermon during evensong about King Henry VIII’s planned closure of the Monasteries and confiscation of Church wealth.
The following day on 2nd October 1536 the church bells at Louth were rung to call the protesters together and the rising marched towards Lincoln Cathedral. Thomas Kendell was later executed in 1537 for his involvement/role in the Lincolnshire Rising.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Horbling, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 4 October 2010 in 43m (9–1–17)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Kate Morgan
3 Christine J Jackson
4 Christine Hasman
5 Ian Hasman
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Tuesday, 5 October 2010 in 2h 32 (12)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Leslie F Bailey
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5191.1063

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 6 October 2010 in 2h 43 (8)
5056 Amy Delight Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Diane M Faux
2 Judith M Rogers (C)
3 Michael J Belcher
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Ian Dawson
6 Ian N Robinson
7 P Barry Jones
8 Robin H Rogers
First peal in the method. Amy Delight Major:b -5-6-2-1-4-345-36-7
Rung to celebrate the birth of Amy Mary Sarit Patel. Amy is the granddaughter of the conductor and is named after Amy R Thomas. Amy Thomas was the conductor's Godmother and the first woman to ring 500 peals. Her 500th peal was Stedman Triples rung silent and non-conducted in 1953 at Hinton-on-the-Green.
Ringing World page reference: 5192.1086

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Thursday, 7 October 2010 in 29m (5½ lbs)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret Parker
2 Michael Stracey
3 Dot Mason
4 Fiona Dawson
5 John F Underwood
6 Betty Stracey
7 Sylvia Taylor
8 Phil Mason (C)
Rung for quarter peal month

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Thursday, 7 October 2010 (5½ lbs)
1440 London Surprise Minor
1 Dot Mason
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Betty Stracey
4 John F Underwood
5 Phil Mason
6 Michael Stracey (C)
Rung for quarter peal month

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutton St James, Lincolnshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 9 October 2010 in 41m (7–3–22)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phil Mason
2 Heather Grover
3 Dot Mason
4 John Nicholson
5 Philip Grover
6 Michael Stracey (C)
Celebrating the tenth anniversary of the Restoration and augmentation of the bells.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 10 October 2010 (23½)
1440 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Dot Mason
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Sue Faull
4 Sandra Underwood
5 John Underwood
6 Philip Dawson
7 Les Townsend
8 David Fox
9 Michael Stracey
10 Phil Mason (C)
For Evensong and the Central Branch Quarter Peal Month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 October 2010 in 41m (8–1–2)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Willie Turner
2 Derek Phillips
3 Betty Stracey
4 Michael Stracey (C)
5 Sue Waterfall
6 Des Underwood
For Evening Service, and Branch Quarter Peal Month

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Tuesday, 12 October 2010 in 2h 3 (12)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (4M)
1,2) Cambridge S 3,4) Primrose S 5,6) Kent TB 7) Oxford TB
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Christopher J Sharp
5–6 William S Croft (C)
1-2 200th handbell peal
5-6 700th handbell peal
Ringing World page reference: 5192.1088

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
Saturday, 16 October 2010 in 45m (11–0–25)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 John Ketteringham
2 Margaret Parker
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Colin Ward (C)
5 Sandra Underwood
6 Sue Waterfall
7 John Underwood
8 Michael Stracey
Rung during Central Branch Quarter Peal month and to mark the 25th anniversary of Sue Waterfall learning to ring.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 October 2010 in 40m (4–3–7)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
360 St Martins, 360 St Simons, 240 Plain Bob and 300 Grandsire
1 Des Underwood
2 Sue Waterfall
3 Betty Stracey
4 John Nicholson
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong. Remembering Nigel Pendleton, a local ringer, who has died recently.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 October 2010 in 44m (12½)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Audrey L J Harrison
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Diana Street
4 Brian Bunting
5 Ian Ansell
6 Peter Udy
7 John Collett (C)
8 Robert Ingamells
First in method as conductor
First in method 3 and 6
Quarter Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 October 2010 (9cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Joy Till
2 Susan A Faull
3 Barbara J Rand
4 Elizabeth S Clarke
5 Janet M Clarke
6 Alison R Elwess
7 P Ian Till
8 Stephen L Clarke (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
S Guthlac
Sunday, 17 October 2010 in 47m (13)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Celia Wood
2 Marilyn Brown
3 Philippa Stokoe
4 Jonathan Clegg
5 Robin Rogers
6 Emma Southerington (C)
7 Keith Brown
8 John Riley
Rung open in memory of Matt Ward (40) who died 10/10/10 after completing the Great Eastern Run.
He served the community as a science teacher at the Thomas Deacon Academy, Peterborough.
Colleague and friend of the treble ringer. Sadly missed.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Freiston, Lincolnshire
St James
Sunday, 17 October 2010 in 49m (14½)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon Pearson
2 Christine Higginson
3 Aubrey Pepper
4 Tom Freeston
5 Ian Ansell (C)
6 Bill Daubney
First Quarter Peal 1
Quarter Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrids
Sunday, 17 October 2010 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joe Waters
2 Julie Hebdige
3 Gemma L Evans
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Daniel T Meyer (C)
6 Tom Hebdige
First Qr Peal (6)
Rung for G2G service
Rung for Quater Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 18 October 2010 in 40m (6–3–24)
1320 Woodbine Delight Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Janet M Clarke
3 Michael E Stracey
4 David Fox
5 Christine J Jackson
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
First quarter in the method for all the band except 5.
(No. 110)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton, Lincolnshire
St Peter and Paul
Monday, 18 October 2010 in 45m (18)
1260 Doubles (7m/11v)
1 Tom Freeston
2 Val Wild
3 Brain Bunting
4 Peter Udy
5 Ian Ansell (C)
6 Robert Ingamells
Quarter Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrids
Monday, 18 October 2010 in 47m
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tom J Evans
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Gemma L Evans (C)
4 Richard D Willoughby
5 Daniel T Meyer
6 Ian B Evans
Rung in celebration of the birth of Matthew George Evans, Son of (6) and Brother of (1) and (3)
Rung for Qr Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sibsey, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Tuesday, 19 October 2010 in 49m (14½)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Robert Ingamells
2 Audrey LJ Harrison
3 Rebecca Carr
4 Susan Buck
5 David Collin
6 Peter Udy
7 Peter Limage
8 Michael Smith (C)
First quarter of a major method for 24 years (2) and (3)
First quarter of major in Lincolnshire for (4)
Quarter Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 19 October 2010 in 2h 54 (11)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Hyden
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 James S Croft
11–12 Susan A Faull
Ringing World page reference: 5193.1111

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Tuesday, 19 October 2010 in 26m (2½ lbs)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Dot Mason
2 Phil Grover
3 Heather Grover
4 Betty Stracey
5 Phil Mason
6 Michael Stracey (C)
For Branch QP Month

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swineshead, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 20 October 2010 in 50m (16–3–26)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Viv Simpson
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Brian Bunting
4 Michael D Reynolds
5 Michael J Belcher (C)
6 David Collin
7 Peter A Limage
8 David Reynolds
First in Method 4
Rung for Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 20 October 2010 in 2h 32 (8½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Emma J Southerington
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Original band numbers cut by 25% in line with the Chancellor's economic review announced today.
In fact Martin Mitchell was stranded in Birmingham with a broken down car and Matthew Jeffery kindly stood down.
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gosberton, Lincolnshire
St Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 20 October 2010 in 46m (17¾)
1260 Doubles (11m/4v/1p)
1 Annette M Rhodes
2 Val S Wild
3 Diana M Street
4 Phillip R Wild
5 Ian D Ansell (C)
6 R J Ingamells
First Stedman in quarter 1
Thanks to 1 for deputising at short notice.
Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bourne, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 20 October 2010 in 44m (15¼ Cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor (4m)
720 Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet 600 Warkworth
1 Lois Webb
2 Jonathan Clegg
3 Jim Benner (C)
4 Alan Payne
5 Mike Maughan
6 Barry Jones
Rung at the request of the Bourne & District Girl Guides Association to celebrate the centenary of Guiding

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wigtoft, Lincolnshire
St Peter and Paul
Thursday, 21 October 2010 in 43m (8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert Ingamells
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Penny Fountain
4 Michael Reynolds
5 Ian Ansell (C)
6 David Reynolds
First quarter of Grandsire Doubles 3&4.
Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heckington, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 21 October 2010 (20 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 John Nicholson
2 Dot Mason
3 Betty Stracey
4 Sylvia Taylor
5 John F Underwood
6 Michael Stracey
7 Philip Grover
8 Phil Mason (C)
Rung for Quarter Peal Month

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Burgh le Marsh, Lincolnshire
St Peter and Paul
Friday, 22 October 2010 in 47m (17¼)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
7 6 8 covered
1 Joy Scott
2 Julie Hebdage
3 Ian Ansell (C)
4 Peter Udy
5 John Turner
6 Ivan Podbury
7 Vic Waite
8 Robert Ingamells
First Quarter Peals for 1 and 6
Rang for Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Washingborough, Lincolnshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 2h 46 (12)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Christopher J Sharp (C)
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Val A Andrews
4 Philip R Wild
5 Ken Warner
6 Barie Hendry
7 Graham C Paul
8 James E Andrews
Rung as an 81st birthday compliment to John R Ketteringham
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1209

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Tattershall, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 46m (12–1–11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Dot Mason
3 Peter A Limage
4 Mark A Hibbard
5 Ian D G B Ansell
6 Philip A Mason (C)
Rung for Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln
St Giles
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 3h 4 (18)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham no 43A
1 Christopher J Pickford
2 Lawrence R H Smith
3 Anthony K Fortin
4 Ian Butters (C)
5 Christopher P Turner
6 Robert M Wood
7 Peter G Holden
8 Graham A Duke
1400th peal as conductor. Specially arranged to celebrate the 81st birthday of John R Ketteringham.
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1209

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 28m (2lbs 7oz)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Margaret A Parker
2 Sylvia M Taylor
3 Philip A Mason
4 Sandra Underwood
5 Dot Mason
6 John F Underwood
7 Margaret E L Chapman
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung during the Central Branch Quarter Peal month.
First quarter in the method on the bells (pots).
Engagement compliment to Amanda Pues.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 3h 23 (23)
5040 Cambridge Surpise Maximus
Composed by AJ Cox
1 David T Wilson
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Mary E Gow
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Benjamin D Kipling
6 Stephen JF Mitchell
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Martin F Mitchell
9 Matthew B Jeffery
10 Robin H Rogers
11 Michael J Belcher
12 Brian G Meads
First on 12: 3 and 9
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harmston, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 2h 44 (10–2–0)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 William Butler
3 Martin Press
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
7 Robert H Jordan
8 Andrew B Mills
Specially arranged to celebrate the 81st birthday of John R Ketteringham.
Rung also to mark the 40th birthday of Stephen J Mills.
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1209

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Friskney, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 41m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joseph E T Waters
2 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Michael D Reynolds
5 Daniel T Meyer
6 Emily V R Waters
First as cover 6.
Rung as part of the LDGCBR Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week.
Unfortunately the planned junior members quarter peal met one short due to unforeseen circumstances - fortunately a parent was available to stand in.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 28m (5lbs 8oz)
1344 Purbeck Surprise Major
1 Margaret A Parker
2 Sandra Underwood
3 Sylvia M Taylor
4 Dot Mason
5 John F Underwood
6 Margaret E L Chapman
7 Philip A Mason
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung during the Central Branch Quarter Peal month.
First quarter in the method for all the band.
Engagement compliment to Amanda Pues.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 24 October 2010 in 2h 42 (12)
5280 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 John M Jelley
7–8 William S Croft (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1136

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 25 October 2010 in 45m (8–0–4)
1320 Southwell Treble Place Minor
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Kate Morgan
3 Christine J Jackson
4 Christine Hasman
5 Ian Hasman
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung with the bells open in memory of Patrick Michael Lacy, former Vicar of All Saints Wragby, 1976 – 1988.
Originally it was intended to ring a Quarter Peal of Southwell Surprise Major on the simulator however two of the bells would not sound on the simulator.
Thanks to David & James Hibbert for standing down.
First quarter in the method for all the band (at a moments notice!).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Morton, Lincolnshire
St John
Tuesday, 26 October 2010 in 50m (15)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 St Simons, 660 Plain Bob
1 Brenda Donaldson
2 Peter Emmingham
3 Robin Rogers
4 Nigel Travis
5 Mike Maughan (C)
6 Alan Morris

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunholme, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Wednesday, 27 October 2010 in 42m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Val Fox
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Sandra Underwood
4 John Underwood
5 Philip Dawson
6 David Fox (C)
For the Branch Quarter Peal Month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scotter, Lincolnshire
St Peter's
Thursday, 28 October 2010 in 44m (9–2–15)
1320 Ketteringham Surprise Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 David Fox
4 Janet M Clarke
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung on the 81st birthday of John R. Ketteringham with the bands best wishes.
First blows in the method for all the band.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Irnham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 29 October 2010 in 2h 46 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
(6m: (1, 2) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (3) Cambridge, Ipswich (4) Primrose (5) Bourne (6) Ipswich (7) Cambridge)
1 Philippa C M Stokoe
2 Ian Dawson (C)
3 Mandy Dawson
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Emma J Southerington
Ringing World page reference: 5196.1182

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Newark on Trent, Nottinghamshire
St.Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 31 October 2010 in 51m (31 cwt)
1282 Southwell Surprise Royal
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Sandra Underwood
3 Heather Grover
4 Michael Stracey
5 John F Underwood
6 Jonathan Clark
7 Graham Colborne
8 Philip Grover
9 Phil Mason (C)
10 D Paul Mason
For Gopher Quarter Peal month and Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
S Guthlac
Sunday, 31 October 2010 in 50m (13)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 William Cherry
2 Joan Payne
3 Diane Faux
4 Philippa Stokoe
5 Alistair Cherry
6 Nick Faux
7 Alan Payne
8 Emma Southerington (C)
1st major: 1
For evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
Monday, 1 November 2010 in 42m (8–1–2)
1260 St. Clements College Bob Minor
1 John Ketteringham
2 Michael Stracey
3 Christine Hasman
4 Ian Hasman
5 Betty Stracey
6 David Fox (C)
For the Patronal Festival. With best wishes to Les Townsend for a speedy recovery following his recent operation. First in the method as cond.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 2 November 2010 in 2h 40 (14)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
1-2 First Bristol S Major in hand
Ringing World page reference: 5195.1161

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Middle Rasen, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 3 November 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Parker
2 Linda Patrick
3 Pam Cook
4 Frances Thompson
5 Sue Faull
6 Janet Clarke (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 5 November 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sheila Garner
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Sue Faull
4 Janet Clarke
5 Stephen Clarke
6 Mark Discombe
7 Chris Turner (C)
8 David Justham
A welcome to Benjamin Thomas Justham and Clementine Alice Prosser Dawson, grandchildren to David and Steph.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 5 November 2010 in 2h 19 (12)
5472 Rutland Suprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1207

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Walkington, East Yorkshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 6 November 2010 (7cwt)
1260 Minor
720 Cambridge Surprise, 540 Plain Bob
1 K Joan Barton
2 George Thompson
3 Geoff Bryant
4 Daniel Young
5 Jennifer Murch
6 Andrew Lord (C)
1st blows of Cambridge- 2. Most methods to a Q- 2 and 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stoke Rochford, Lincolnshire
St Mary and St Andrew
Saturday, 6 November 2010 (10–1–18)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tim Wylie
2 Pandy Pearce
3 Faith Pearce (C)
4 J Neville Sharpe
5 Alistair Cherry

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 7 November 2010 in 2h 12 (12)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1207

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 9 November 2010 in 2h 55 (12½)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stan Jenner
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher P Turner (C)
3 A Debbie Scarf
4 Janet M Clarke
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Martin F Mitchell
7 Stephen L Clarke
8 Matthew B Jeffery
Ringing World page reference: 5196.1182

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Tuesday, 9 November 2010 in 27m (5 lb)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phil Mason
2 John Underwood
3 Dot Mason
4 Betty Stracey
5 John Nicholson
6 Michael Stracey (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 11 November 2010 in 37m (6–3–24)
1250 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 2294)
1 Dot Mason
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Phil Mason
4 Betty Stracey
5 John Underwood
6 Michael Stracey (C)
With the bells open for Remembrance Day, ringing immediately following the two minutes silence.
(111/1)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 11 November 2010 in 49m 40s (12–1–20)
1376 Southwell Surprise Major
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Kate Morgan
3 Fiona M Dawson
4 Geoffrey F Bryant
5 Janet M Clarke
6 David J Fox
7 Philip H Dawson
8 Robert H Jordan (C)
Rung open on Remembrance Day in memory of all Service Personnel lost in conflicts throughout the world.
The Quarter Peal concluded at exactly two minutes to eleven and was followed by two minutes silence and eleven o'clock being struck on the tenor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 15 November 2010 in 41m (8–1–2)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 John Ketteringham
2 David Whetton
3 Kate Morgan
4 David Hibbert
5 Betty Stracey
6 Michael Stracey (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 16 November 2010 in 2h 37 (12)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 Emma J Southerington
9–10 Susan A Faull
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1207

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 17 November 2010 in 2h 42 (6)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Primrose S (2) Bourne S (3) Cambridge S (4) Plain B (5) St Clement's CB (6) Buxton B (7) Childwall B)
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Ian Dawson
3 Mandy Dawson
4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5 Philip N Green
6 Andrew J Davey
50th peal: 3
150th peal: 2
Rung to celebrate the engagement of HRH Prince William and Miss Catherine Middleton
Ringing World page reference: 5203.0035

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Friday, 19 November 2010 in 47m (18 cwt)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 John Nicholson
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Dot Mason
4 Betty Stracey
5 Sylvia Taylor
6 John F Underwood
7 Michael Stracey
8 Phil Mason (C)
Rung to support "Children in need day".

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Saturday, 20 November 2010 in 2h 38 (6–1–22)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Pandy J Pearce
3 Faith J Pearce (C)
4 Alistair J Cherry #
5 J Neville Sharpe
Rung to mark the 100th anniversary of the first peal on the bells on 19 Novermber 1910.
Also, this was the 70th peal on the bells.
First peal as conductor.
# First peal of Doubles.
Ringing World page reference: 5199.1259

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad's
Sunday, 21 November 2010 in 43m (11–0–25)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 Richard A G Inglis
4 Philip R Wild
5 Robert J Hancock
6 P Barry Jones
7 Philip H Dawson
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung prior to Evensong.
Wishing Mary Faircloth well.
Thanks to Bob Hancock for standing in at short notice.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 November 2010 in 41m (4–3–7)
1320 Doubles (6 methods)
Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins and Grandsire
1 Des Underwood
2 John Nicholson
3 Betty Stracey
4 Michael Stracey (C)
5 Tony Branson
100th quarter on the bells 3. For Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 21 November 2010 (9½)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, P Bob
1 Tracey Black
2 Joy Till
3 Barbara Rand
4 David Whetton
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Jenny Kirkby
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Eric Allison (95), long time member of this Church.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, North Lincs
St Mary
Sunday, 21 November 2010 (16cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Geoff Bryant
2 George Thompson
3 Jenny Bennett
4 Jennifer Murch
5 Joan Barton
6 Roger Lord
7 Andy Bennett
8 Andrew Lord (C)
Rung for Parish Eucharist, by the local Sunday service band.
Also for Jennifer Murch who is joining the Royal Navy.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 22 November 2010 in 38m (6–3–24)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 David Fox
3 Christine Hasman
4 Ian Hasman
5 Philip H Dawson
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to celebrate of the engagement of H.R.H. Prince William and Kate Middleton.
(No. 113)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Friday, 26 November 2010 in 2h 31 (6–3–24)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7 methods; one extent each: 1. High Halden S, 2. High Halden TP, 3. Single Oxford B, <br/>4. St Clement's College B, 5. Plain B, <br/>6. Cambridge S, 7. Cambridge TP.)
1 Yvonne A Woodcock
2 Matthew B Jeffery
3 Janet M Clarke
4 Stephen L Clarke
5 John Nicholson
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung during St. Andrew’s-tide to celebrate the Patronal Festival of the Church.
Most methods to a peal for: 5. Well done John!
Ringing World page reference: 5201.1301

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Saturday, 27 November 2010 in 43m (6–3–24)
1440 Single Oxford Bob Minor
(being: two different extents)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Yvonne A Woodcock
3 Christine J Jackson
4 Christine Hasman
5 Ian Hasman
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung at 12 noon to open the village Christmas Market which is being held around the village green.
With special thanks to John Ketteringham and Christine & Ian Hasman for coming and ringing
in this quarter.
75th quarter as conductor this year.
(No. 114)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 November 2010 in 3h 15 (16–3–3cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J E Burton
1 Geoffrey F Bryant
2 George A Thompson
3 K Joan Barton
4 Linda K Howden
5 Richard H Hopper
6 Roger J Lord
7 Andrew C Bennett
8 Andrew M Lord (C)
Rung for the Barton Christmas Festival.
First by a entirely local Sunday service band.
First peal on 8- 2.
First peal on Tower Bells- 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5199.1258

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Coningsby, Lincolnshire
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 4 December 2010 in 44m (10–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John K Norman
2 Joan E Simpson
3 Mark A Hibbard (C)
4 Peter J Udy
5 Michael J Smith
6 Charlie V Short
Rung to mark the retirement of Canon John R Moore and Mrs Rosemary Moore, Rector of St Michael's Coningsby and Holy Trinity Tattershall since May 1995.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Tuesday, 7 December 2010 in 1h 50 (11)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
1) Single Oxford 2) St Clement's 3) Plain 4) Kent 5) Oxford 6) Cambridge 7) Primrose
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5201.1303

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Thursday, 9 December 2010 in 44m (8–3–18)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(a call every lead)
1 Sylvia M Taylor
2 Christine J Jackson
3 Philip H Dawson
4 J Neville Sharpe
5 David Fox
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
The band wish to associate this quarter with John Ketteringham, who organised it, and thank Philip Dawson for standing in at short notice.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 December 2010 in 43m (12½ cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mary Riglar
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Beryl Reed
4 Val Wild
5 Geoff Riglar
6 John Nicholson
7 Colin Reed
8 Phil Mason (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 December 2010 in 48m (15 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Sue Waterfall
2 Dot Mason
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Sandra Underwood
5 Betty Stracey
6 Michael Stracey (C)
7 Janet Clarke
8 Philip Dawson
9 John F Underwood
10 Stephen Clarke

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 12 December 2010 in 2h 1 (8)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Christopher J Sharp
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5203.0038

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 December 2010 in 40m (8–1–2)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Derek Phillips
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Michael Stracey (C)
5 Sue Waterfall
6 Willy Turner
For Carol Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bourne, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 12 December 2010 in 44m (15¼ Cwt)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (18m)
720 Annables London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth 576 Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York
1 Lois Webb
2 Jim Benner (C)
3 Matthew Payne
4 Alan Payne
5 Mike Maughan
6 Barry Jones
By Sunday Service band for Christingle service.
Most methods - 3

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
norton disney, lincolnshire
Monday, 13 December 2010 in 43m (8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Harold Gibson
2 Paul Jackman
3 Stan Underwood
4 Tony Branson
5 Alan Haines (C)
6 Ron Everett
In memory of Nigel Pendleton,for 30 years a ringer at Norton

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton-in-Lindsey, North Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 13 December 2010 in 47m (12–1–20)
1344 London Surprise Major
(contains 43 crus, including 17 56s and 15 65s, and tittums)
Composed by Matthew Durham
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 Janet M Clarke
4 Geoffrey F Bryant
5 Robert M Wood
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Philip H Dawson
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung in memory of Brian Saunders, Churchwarden & local ringer at this Church, who sadly passed away last week.
First quarter in the method: 7. Well done Philip!
50th quarter peal this year: 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 15 December 2010 in 2h 40 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
(7m: (1) York (2) Durham (3, 4) Cambridge (5) Beverley (6) Surfleet (7) Beverley, Surfleet)
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Alistair J Cherry
4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Ian Dawson
First minor and most methods: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5203.0035

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 19 December 2010
1250 Southwell Surprise Major
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Heather Grover
3 Christine Jackson
4 Paul Jackman
5 David M Burkitt
6 Robert J Hancock
7 Philip Wild
8 Philip Grover (C)
Rung prior to 'Christmas Songs of Praise' in this church.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 December 2010 in 42m (4–3–7)
1260 Doubles (7 methods)
Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchenden Place, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Michael Stracey (C)
5 John Nicholson
For Carol Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Rasen, Lincolnshire
St Thomas
Sunday, 19 December 2010 in 40m (8–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alice McNeill
2 Norman Palmer
3 Charles Cade
4 John Fox
5 Simon Cole (C)
6 John McNeill
By an all local band for the service of Carols by Candlelight. First quarter peal : 1 & 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
S Guthlac
Sunday, 19 December 2010 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Benjamin Stokoe
2 Philippa Stokoe
3 Diane Faux
4 Nick Faux
5 Emma Southerington (C)
6 Roger Stokoe

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bourne, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 19 December 2010 in 44m (15¼ Cwt)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
720 Cambridge, Ipswich 576 Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose
1 Alan Payne (C)
2 Lois Webb
3 Terry Maddison
4 Mike Maughan
5 Jim Benner
6 Barry Jones
For Advent Carol Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 20 December 2010 in 42m (6–3–24)
1320 College Exercise Treble Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 James E Hibbert
3 David A Whetton
4 David E Hibbert
5 Ian Hasman
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to celebrate Christmas.
Thanks to Ian for standing in at such short notice.
First blows in the method: 2, 4 & 5.
50th quarter peal on the bell: 6
(and as conductor on the bell).
(No. 117)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Navenby, Lincolnshire
S Peter
Friday, 24 December 2010 in 43m (13–0–12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kimberley Nelson
2 Paul Jackman
3 William Branson
4 David Randall
5 Tony Branson (C)
6 Nick Williams
Rung for Layne and Kimberley Nelson before they return home to live in the United States
First Quarter Peal: Kimberley Nelson
First Inside: David Randall

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Greatford, Lincolnshire
St Thomas à Becket
Friday, 24 December 2010 in 40m (6 Cwt)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
720 York/Durham 600 Beverley/Surfleet
1 Joan Payne
2 Lois Webb
3 Jim Benner
4 Terry Maddison
5 Barry Jones
6 Alan Payne (C)
For Christmas Eve carol service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Frampton, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 24 December 2010 in 44m
1320 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles (660 Changes Of Each)
1 David Reynolds
2 G John Collett
3 Michael Reynolds
4 Wayne N Francis
5 Ian DGB Ansell (C)
6 Robert J Ingamells
For Midnight Mass and Christmastide

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scotter, Lincolnshire
St Peter's
Monday, 27 December 2010 in 41m (9–2–15)
1272 London Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
(being 552 & 720)
Composed by Traditional
1 John R Ketteringham
2 A Debbie Scarf
3 Geoffrey F Bryant
4 James E Hibbert
5 David E Hibbert
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
First blows in the method for: 2 & 4.
Special thanks to John Ketteringham for organising the Monday morning quarters throughout 2010 and for the opportunities which have been provided through these quarters. Thanks also to all the ringers who have taken part and to the Churches who have allowed us to ring their bells!
(47 successful quarters this year!)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulframs
Tuesday, 28 December 2010 in 50m (10)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 William D Cherry
2 Emma Southerington
3 Philippa Stokoe
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Mark Mumby
6 Alistair J Cherry (C)
First quarter peal as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Burton upon Stather, North Lincs
St Andrews
Wednesday, 29 December 2010 (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Geoff Bryant
2 George Thompson
3 Joan Barton
4 Linda Howden
5 Hannah Guggiari
6 Andy Bennett
7 Richard Hopper (C)
8 Daniel Young
Barton Ringers congratuate Hannah on been elected master of Oxford University Ringing Society.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 30 December 2010 (9½)
1260 Minor
Cambridge S, Single Oxford, P Bob
1 Joy Till
2 Janet Clarke
3 Frances Thompson
4 Malcolm Sargeant
5 David Whetton
6 Ian Till (C)
4 - Most methods and first including Surprise

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Surfleet, Lincolnshire
St Laurence
Friday, 31 December 2010 in 53m
1296 Plain Bob Caters and 3 Covers
1 Rhoda Reynolds
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Daniel T Meyer
4 Benjamin J Meyer
5 Valerie S Wild
6 David Collin
7 G John Collett
8 Peter J Udy
9 Ian DGB Ansell (C)
10 Emily VR Waters
11 Robert J Ingamells
12 Joe ET Waters
Rung to bid farewell to the old year and to welcome the new year.