Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 379 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 2h 45 (11)
5280 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe`
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 John M Jelley
7–8 William S Croft (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0120

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 30m (2lb 7oz)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Andrew Lord
2 Ben Meyer
3 Caitlin Meyer
4 Betty Stracey
5 Fiona Dawson
6 Philip Grover
7 David Fox
8 Michael Stracey (C)
To celebrate New Years Day. First quarter peal on a mini ring (7).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Waddington, Lincolnshire
St Michael's
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 44m (11–1–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Pues
2 Jean Williams
3 Graham Whittaker
4 Jonathan Clark (C)
5 Wendy Jeins
6 Nick Jeins
Rung in memory of Robert Sutton who was Waddington's tower captain and who's Birthday would have been today. Robert taught many of the band to ring.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 2h 27 (12)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Paul S Seaman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Emma J Southerington
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0120

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 4 January 2010 in 44m (8–0–8)
1440 Bourne Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn A. A. Taylor
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 Robert M Wood
4 Geoffrey F Bryant
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
100th quarter peal since returning back to regular ringing: 1.
Remembering W. Stanley Smith.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 in 2h 27 (14)
5120 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Emma J Southerington
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 Jonathan J F Stokoe
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0547

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunholme, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 in 36m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen McGurk
2 Janet Risdale
3 Margaret Parker
4 John Bundy
5 Brian Smith
6 David Fox (C)
Remembering Stan Smith, father of 2 & 5 and former tower captain at Dunholme who died one year ago today. 100th quarter as conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thorpe on the Hill, Lincolnshire
St Michael and all Angels
Wednesday, 6 January 2010 in 2h 22 (5)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (45m)
1,2 Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet. London, Wells, Cunicastre. Lincoln, Bakewell, Coldstream, Retford, Redbourn, Purleigh. Westminster, Luton, Allendale, Ripley, Fryerning, Broomfield. Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Annable's London, Stamford, Netherseale. Norwich.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Matthew B Jeffery
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Wednesday, 6 January 2010 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Philippa Stokoe
3–4 Johny Stokoe
5–6 Emma Southerington (C)
First quarter in hand: 1-2

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Friday, 8 January 2010 in 2h 5 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Philippa C M Stokoe
3–4 Jonathan J F Stokoe
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
First in hand: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0120

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
Sunday, 10 January 2010
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Deborah Stokoe
2 Josh Douglass
3 Ernest Orland
4 Philippa Stokoe
5 Ellie Fiddy
6 Emma Southerington (C)
7 Ian Dawson
8 Keith Brown
First of major inside: 2

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 2h 25 (12)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no.2280)
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 Paul S Seaman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0526

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Tuesday, 12 January 2010 in 2h (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1–2 Philippa C M Stokoe
3–4 Christopher J Sharp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
700th peal: 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0149

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Spalding, Lincolnshire
SS Mary and Nicolas
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 3h 4 (15)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Allton
1 Michael J Belcher
2 Benjamin F Ricketts
3 P Barry Jones
4 James E Benner
5 Michael J Smith
6 Nicholas D Brown
7 Simon A Rudd (C)
8 Russell A Brown
First in the method, 3 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, North Lincs
St Mary
Sunday, 17 January 2010 (16cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Geoff Bryant
2 George Thompson
3 Daniel Young
4 K Joan Barton
5 Linda Howden
6 Andrew Lord (C)
7 Andy Bennett
8 Roger Lord
1st Q on 8- 2.
Rung for Parish Eucharist.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 18 January 2010 in 42m (8–0–4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard A Lenton
2 John R Ketteringham
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Christine Jackson
5 Michael E Stracey (C)
6 Philip H Dawson
1st quarter away from cover bell 1. Engagement compliment to William Dawson and Helen Darbyshire. Best wishes to Tom and Janet Freeston who celebrate their Golden Wedding on Saturday.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 19 January 2010 in 3h 31 (15)
5148 Stedman Sextuples
Composed by Arr Emma J Southerington
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman
7–8 Christopher D O' Mahony
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
11–12 Emma J Southerington (C)
13–14 Susan A Faull
In memory of Harrold Judd, long time member of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild, who died recently.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0120

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 2h 36 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(10m: (1) Cambridge, Ipswich (2) Norfolk, Primrose (3) Bourne (4) Hull (5) Berwick, Beverley (6) Hexham, Surfleet (7) Cambridge)
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Robin H Rogers
3 Philippa C M Stokoe
4 Mark H Mumby
5 Emma J Southerington (C)
6 Ian Dawson
With birthday compliments to Ian and best wishes to Ros Knight
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Thursday, 21 January 2010 in 43m (11 cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Mary Riglar
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Geoff Riglar
4 John Nicholson
5 Dot Mason
6 David Fox
7 Michael Stracey
8 Phil Mason (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton-in-Holland, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 21 January 2010 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 G John Collett
2 Valerie S Wild
3 Dianna M Street
4 Peter S Udy
5 Wayne N Francis
6 Thomas J Freeston
7 Ian DGB Ansell (C)
8 Robert J Ingamells
Welcome to new Vicar, Rev. Garry Morgan.
Also to celebrate the Golden Wedding of Janet and Tom Freeston on 23rd January 2010, and to wish Ian Ansell a happy birthday.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 2h 34 (6–3–24)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
3 x 240 (Comp: L. W. G. Morris) 3 x 240 (Comp: B. D. Price) 30 extents (10 different callings)
1 Jayne A Palmer
2 Janet M Risdale
3 Yvonne A Woodcock
4 John Nicholson
5 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
6 Clive Brooke
Rung also for the Saint Andrew’s and All Saints Society of Church Bell Ringers.
Rung by the local band to celebrate the forthcoming 90th Birthday of our dear friend Ron Applewhite (26th Jan).
Ron is a long standing and loyal member of the local band, he is now the oldest living member of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild and is still ringing regularly at the local towers (Potterhanworth, Nocton & Branston).
First peal at first attempt for: 6. (Well done Clive!)
First Peal of Grandsire for: 2 & 4. (Well done Janet, you can do it!)
First peal of Grandsire for 35 years for: 3.
First peal of Grandsire on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0368

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 2h 28 (12)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(4 Methods: 1312 Bristol; 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 112 c.o.m; atw)
Composed by A J Pitman
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0149

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton-in-Lindsey, North Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 25 January 2010 in 43m (12–1–20)
1264 Little Bob Major
(2 part, contains 24: 7568, 20: 8765)
Composed by Glenn A. A. Taylor
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Geoffrey F Bryant
3 Janet M Clarke
4 Robert M Wood
5 David E Hibbert
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Philip H Dawson
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung in memory of local ringer Harold P. Judd of Hibaldstow, who died last Monday (18th Jan) aged 91.
Harold was a long standing and much respected member of the West Lindsey Branch of the Lincoln DG and was the oldest living member of the Guild. He rang his last peal here on these bells in 1994.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 25 January 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Brown
2 Debbie Scarf
3 David Whetton
4 Elizabeth Clarke
5 Delia Heppenstall
6 Robin Heppenstall (C)
7 Stephen Clarke
8 Janet Clarke
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Harold Judd of Hibaldstow.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 1h 55 (11)
5040 Minor
1 ext each Ipswich, Norfolk, Cambridge, Primrose, Kent, Oxford, Plain Bob
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
In Thanksgiving for the life of Richard Till.
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0645

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 2h 38 (9–3–23)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7 methods; one extent each: 1. London, 2. Netherseale, 3. Surfleet, 4. Westminster, 5. Bourne, 6. Norwich, 7. Cambridge.)
1 Martin F Mitchell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christopher P Turner
4 Ian Butters
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung with the bands best wishes to local ringer & resident Ron Applewhite on his 90th Birthday.
Ron was a member of the Branston Surprise Minor Peal Band during the 1950’s & 60’s ringing many peals here on these bells. He is now the oldest living member of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild, of which he was made an Honorary Life Member in 2004.
This is the first peal to be rung on the bells for 25 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0368

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
St Vincent
Thursday, 28 January 2010 in 40m (10–3–3)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret Parker
2 Kate Morgan
3 Dot Mason
4 Betty Stracey
5 Sylvia Taylor
6 John Nicholson
7 Phil Mason
8 Michael Stracey (C)
Rung in memory of Harold Judd whose funeral is this afternoon

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter
Thursday, 28 January 2010
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Kirkby
2 Pam Cook (C)
3 Frances Thompson
4 Malcolm Sargeant
5 Barbara Rand
6 Sam Cook
In thanksgiving for the life of Richard Till, ringer from Messingham, who died on 15th January, aged 25.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 29 January 2010
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Patrick Horton
2 Sue Faull
3 Bryan Kitson
4 John Underwood
5 Les Townsend
6 Roger Lord
7 Robin Heppenstall (C)
8 Fred Bartle
Rung in affectionate memory of Harold Judd of Hibaldstow. Harold always liked his touches of Grandsire to come round at handstroke.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Washingborough, Lincolnshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 44m (12–1–11)
1290 Applewhite Treble Place Major
(X38X14X58X1236X14X58X1678X78-12)
Composed by Matthew Sorell
1 John Nicholson
2 Sue L Waterfall
3 Fiona M Dawson
4 Betty F Stracey
5 Philip H Dawson
6 Jonathan P Clark
7 Michael E Stracey
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung by a Central Branch band to celebrate the
90th Birthday of local ringer & Central Branch member
Ron Applewhite (26th Jan).
Ron learnt to ring here on these bells during the 1930’s and has been a loyal member of the local towers in this area ever since. He is now the oldest living member of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild and is still ringing regularly at Potterhanworth, Nocton & Branston.
First blows in the method:
X38X14X58X1236X14X58X1678X78-12
which the band wish to provisionally name
Applewhite Treble Place Major
(It is intended that a peal in this method will be
rung here later in the year to officially name it)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
SS Mary and Peter
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 2h 44 (9)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
(720 each: Hull / Norfolk / Primrose / Bourne / Ipswich / Cambridge / Norwich)
1 Lois M Webb
2 James E Benner
3 Terence Maddison
4 Michael J Smith
5 P Barry Jones
6 Benjamin F Ricketts (C)
Rung in memory of Richard Till. Rung by friends from the Southern parts of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.
First 7 Surprise Minor as conductor.
25th peal together: 3 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0644

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 43m (11–0–25)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Dot Mason
2 Sandra Stallibrass
3 Fiona Dawson
4 John Underwood
5 Sylvia Taylor
6 Michael Stracey (C)
7 Phil Mason
8 Robert H Harvey
For Deanery Evening Eucharist and remembering Richard Till, of Messingham, whose funeral is tomorrow.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Upton, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 31 January 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Libby Pugsley
2 Lilja Helgadottir (C)
3 Helen Scarf
4 Andrew Lord
5 Tom Blyth
6 Adam Sleight
Rung by a band of West Lindsey Young Ringers in memory of their friend Richard Till.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
Sunday, 31 January 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ernest Orland
2 Josh Douglass
3 Philippa Stokoe
4 Bryany Bartram
5 Glen Fiddy
6 Emma Southerington (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thorpe-on-the-Hill, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 1 February 2010 in 40m (4–1–6)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 Betty F Stracey
4 Michael E Stracey
5 John Nicholson
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung in fond memory of Richard Till of Messingham on the morning of his funeral.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 3h (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Emma J Southerington
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Emma J Southerington (C)
11–12 Christopher D O'Mahony
1-2, 7-8, 11-12 First of Cambridge S Maximus and complete the Cambridge family Minor to Maximus in hand.
11-12 500th Peal
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0196

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 3 February 2010
1260 Doubles
St Simon's and Plain Bob
1 Sue Faull (C)
2 Laura Bates
3 Margaret Pace
4 Adam Sleight
5 Stewart Sleight
6 Mark Discombe
First St Simon's 2,3
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Richard Till.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 2h 42 (8)
5088 Careby Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington
1 Michael J Belcher
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5 Ian Dawson
6 Andrew J Davey
7 Christopher D O'Mahony
8 P Barry Jones
First peal in the method. Careby S Major:b -3-456-56-6-2-3-4-1
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0194

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Billingborough, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 3 February 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lyn Crampton
2 Mark Mumby (C)
3 Tina Wells
4 Nigel Saxton-Howes
5 Mike Redding
6 Nigel Travis
First quarter at first attempt for 1. Rung exactly one year after treble ringer started to ring.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Thursday, 4 February 2010 in 2h 41 (9½)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Mitchell & Hull
1 Stephen L Clarke
2 Janet M Clarke
3 A Debbie Scarf
4 John F Underwood
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Martin F Mitchell
8 Christopher P Turner (C)
Remembering Richard Till and Harold Judd, two well loved and respected ringers from the West Lindsey Branch, whose funerals took place during the previous week.
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0644

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 5 February 2010 in 2h 38 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
(4 methods: 1440 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 720 London no.3; 32 c.o.m.)
Composed by Emma J Southerington
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 James S Croft
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0196

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Nettleham, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 46m (8–3–7)
1440 Minor (4 methods)
Kent and Oxford T B and Plain Bob and Single Oxford
1 John Bundy
2 Margaret Parker
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Dave Burkitt
5 David Fox
6 Michael Stracey (C)
On the 50th anniversary of Dave Burkitt's first peal, rung on these bells.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 41m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tony Kerry
2 Margaret Parker
3 Brian Smith
4 John Bundy
5 David Fox (C)
6 Helen McGurk
First quarter 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, North Lincs
St Mary
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 55m (16 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Geoff Bryant
2 K Joan Barton
3 Andrew Lord (C)
4 Linda Howden
5 Neil Jacques
6 Jennifer Murch
7 Andy Bennett
8 Roger Lord
Rung for Choral Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 12 February 2010
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Faull
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Elizabeth Clarke
4 Sheila Garner
5 Sandra Stallibrass
6 Mark Discombe
7 Andrew Lord (C)
8 John Underwood
Engagement compliments to Sandra Stallibrass and John Underwood of the local band.
Birthday compliments to George Thompson of Barton.
For the West Lindsey quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Upton, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 February 2010
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mark Discombe
2 Sue Faull
3 Andrew Lord
4 Adam Sleight
5 Roger Lord
6 Ian Till (C)
First of Surprise 4
For West Lindsey quarter peal month

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 39m (11 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Sandra Stallibrass
4 Heather Grover
5 Paul Jackman
6 John F Underwood
7 Philip Grover
8 Phil Mason (C)
An engagement compliment to John F Underwood and Sandra Stallibrass and for Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 February 2010 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Kirkby
2 Tracey Black
3 Barbara Rand
4 Frances Thompson
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Joy Till
Rung during the West Lindsey Branch quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 43m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Judith Rogers
2 Leslie Townsend
3 Ernest Orland
4 Jonathan Clegg
5 Jim Benner
6 Johny Stokoe
7 Robin Rogers (C)
8 Ben Ricketts
With the best wishes of the band to, and specially arranged for, Ernest Orland on his 82nd birthday.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 2h 25 (12)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no.178)
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Christopher J Sharp
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0221

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 February 2010 (8–1–2)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Willie Turner
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Michael Stracey (C)
5 Sue Waterfall
6 Ron Everett
1st quarter 6. For Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 15 February 2010 (8–0–4)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 John Ketteringham
2 Michael Stracey (C)
3 Betty Stracey
4 Christine Jackson
5 Philip Dawson
6 Christopher Woodcock
In memory of Douglas Rooke, of Grantham and Warsop, whose funeral is on Wednesday. Oxford was one of his preferred methods.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 22 (14)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
1-2 First Superlative S Major in hand.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Washingborough, Lincolnshire
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 45m (12–1–11)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (25 Methods)
being: 160 each of London & Bristol. 128 of Pudsey. 96 each of Rutland & Cambridge. 32 each of Achilles, Zeus, Wight, Islay, Guernsey, Alderney, Superlative, Wye, Biddenden, Braunstone, Quedgeley, Yorkshire, Byron, Vancouver, Johannesburg, Nailstone, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, Southwell & New Cambridge. 39 com (change of method every lead).
Composed by Chris Adams (Arr. CCPW)
1 John F Underwood
2 Dot Mason
3 Fiona M Dawson
4 Philip A Mason
5 Sylvia M Taylor
6 Sandra Stallibrass
7 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
8 Michael E Stracey
Rung in fond memory of Richard Till of Messingham who rang in a number of quarter peals of Major & Royal with this band in the Central Branch. He will be greatly missed by us all!
Most methods to Spliced Surprise Major for all the band.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 2h 34 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
(6m: (1, 7) Cambridge (2, 3) Ipswich (4) Bourne (5) Primrose (6) Beverley, Surfleet)
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Philippa C M Stokoe
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Ian Dawson
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 44m (12–1–11)
1282 Rutland Surprise Royal
1 Philip Dawson
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Mary Faircloth
4 Dot Mason
5 Sandra Stallibrass
6 Phil Mason
7 David Fox
8 John Underwood
9 Peter Wakefield
10 Michael Stracey (C)
1st in method 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Coningsby, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 44m (10)
1260 3 X Doubles
360 St. Simons, 360 St. Martins, & 540 Plain Bob
1 Iona McLachlan
2 Mark Hibbard
3 Peter A Limage (C)
4 Donald F Hare
5 Peter Udy
6 Charles Short
Rung as a tribute to Alan. Brader, 30 years Tower Captain of Coningsby & Tattershall, who was recently awarded the title of Tower Captain Emeritus, for his outstanding service to these towers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 41m (4–3–7)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Willie Turner
2 Des Underwood
3 Soo Pendleton
4 Betty Stracey
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Josh Douglass
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Bryany Bartram
4 Ian Dawson
5 Philippa Stokoe (C)
6 Emma Southerington
For evensong
First as conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 2h 26 (12)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 John M Jelley
7–8 William S Croft (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 22 February 2010 in 35m (6–3–24)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 Sylvia M Taylor
4 David A Whetton
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung with the bells fully muffled for Lent.
(No. 88)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrow on Soar, Leicestershire
106 Beaumont Road
Monday, 22 February 2010 in 2h 30 (11)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 John M Jelley
7–8 William S Croft (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 23 February 2010 in 2h 55 (12)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Arr E J Southerington
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Emma J Southerington (C)
11–12 Susan A Faull
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scunthorpe, North Lincs
20-21 Visual Arts Centre
Saturday, 27 February 2010 (17)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Philip Scarf
2 Debbie Scarf
3 Barbara Rand
4 Sue Faull
5 Janet Clark
6 Andrew Lord
7 Rae Todd
8 Ian Till (C)
1, 7 - First on eight.
Rung during the West Lindsey Branch quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 27 February 2010 (9)
1260 Minor
Cambridge, S Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Joy Till
2 Sue Faull
3 Barbara Rand
4 Rae Todd
5 David Whetton
6 Ian Till (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Richard Till, son of Joy and Ian, cousin of Rae and member of the local band.
Rung during the West Lindsey Branch quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
East Drayton, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 2h 44 (12½)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
London, Netherseale, Beverley, York, Norwich, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 Christopher C P Woodcock
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Stephen L Clarke
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter-ad-Vincula
Sunday, 28 February 2010 (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sam Cook
2 Pam Cook
3 Joy Till
4 Barbara Rand
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Sue Dmochowski
1 - First away from cover.
Rung during the West Lindsey Branch quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 3 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julian Cowan
2 Sue Faull (C)
3 Margaret Pace
4 Mark Discombe
5 Stewart Sleight
6 Adam Sleight
First away from Cover, 1
Rung during West Lindsey Quarter Peal month

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 3 March 2010 in 2h 38 (8)
5024 Creeton Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 14)
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Robin H Rogers
3 Diane M Faux
4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5 Ian Dawson
6 Andrew J Davey
7 P Barry Jones
8 Christopher D O'Mahony
First peal in the method. Creeton S Major f -345-4-56-6-2-5-4-5
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 5 March 2010 in 43m (9½)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret Pace
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Sue Faull
4 Martin Turner
5 John Underwood
6 Mark Discombe
7 Chris Turner (C)
8 David Justham

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Winterton, North Lincs
All Saints
Sunday, 7 March 2010 (9½ cwt)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 K Joan Barton
2 Sally Hewitt
3 Geoff Bryant
4 Jennifer A Murch
5 Andrew Lord (C)
6 Roger Lord
In celebration for the life of Richard Till.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Sunday, 7 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Faull
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Margaret Pace
4 Mark Discombe
5 David Justham
6 Chris Turner (C)
For Group Service. Rung during West Lindsey Branch quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow, Lincolnshire
14 High Street
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 2h 2 (11)
5040 Minor
7 Methods: College Bob, Reverse Bob, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Double Bob, St Clements Bob, Plain Bob
1–2 Christopher P Turner
3–4 Susan A Faull
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
1-2 First in seven minor methods in hand.
3-4, 5-6 150th peal together.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tina Wells
2 Madie Anna Bogosian
3 Nigel Travis
4 Mike Redding
5 Mark Mumby (C)
6 Ben Bogosian
First quarter peal for tenor ringer.
First quarter peal inside 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 2h 32 (12)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(5 Methods: 1120 London, 1088 Superlative, 1024 Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey; 107 com; atw)
Composed by A J Pitman
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, North Lincs
St Mary
Sunday, 7 March 2010 (16cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Andy Bennett
2 Jenny Benett
3 George Thompson
4 Linda Howden
5 K Joan Barton
6 Don Kitching
7 Roger Lord
8 Andrew Lord (C)
300th Q- 5.
1st of Major- 6.
Rung for Choral Evensong.
Also to celebrate the visit of the Archbishop of Canterbury to North East Lincolnshire today,
and in memory of the life of Dr J Robertson of Barton upon Humber.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 9 March 2010 in 2h 32 (12)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudson
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 Emma J Southerington
9–10 Susan A Faull
With the band's best wishes to Pete Sharp for a speedy recovery!
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
446 Welford Road
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 in 1h 45 (11)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: (1, 2) Kent TB (3, 4) Oxford TB (5,6) St Clement's CB (7) Plain B)
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Richard H Hopper
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0320

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 12 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brenda Coley
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Sue Faull
4 John Underwood
5 Mark Discombe
6 David Justham (C)
First as conductor. To celebrate a forthcoming grandchild for David.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunholme, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 40m (8–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Sims
2 Margaret Parker
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Keith Gladman
5 Brian Smith
6 Philip Dawson (C)
For St. Chads music festival and in memory of Keith Alexander formerly of this parish and a past manager of Lincoln City Football Club.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
Sunday, 14 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mandy Loveder
2 Ernest Orland
3 Bryany Bartram
4 Keith Brown
5 Philippa Stokoe (C)
6 Emma Southerington
With birthday compliments to Lizzy Stokoe

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 2h 20 (12)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 William S Croft
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7–8 Paul S Seaman (C)
A birthday compliment to Mike Pollard.
First surprise major in hand as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0367

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Rasen, Lincolnshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Monday, 15 March 2010 in 41m (8–2–15)
1328 Plain Bob Major
(contains 48 each 5678 & 8765, half off the front & half off the back)
Composed by Alexander E. Holroyd & Adam P. Shepherd
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
3 David A Whetton
4 Janet M Clarke
5 David E Hibbert
6 Robert M Wood
7 Robert H Jordan
8 Michael E Stracey

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 2h 51 (12)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Hyden
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Emma J Southerington
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
11–12 Susan A Faull
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0320

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 2h 29 (8)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (46m)
1&2 Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastlre, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet. 3 Lincoln, Bakewell, Coldstream, Retford, Redbourn, Purleigh. 4 Westminster, Luton, Allendale, Ripley, Fryerning, Broomfield. 5 Beighton, Redcar, Pattiswick. 6 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Annable's London, Stamford, Netherseale. 7 London, Wells.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Matthew B Jeffery
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 2h 45 (6)
5040 Plain Minor (3m)
(3m: (1, 2, 3) Plain B (4, 5) St Clement's CB (6, 7) Buxton B)
1 Emma J Southerington
2 Bryany Bartram
3 Philippa C M Stokoe (C)
4 Philip N Green
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Ian Dawson
First as conductor
Most methods: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0366

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Irnham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 19 March 2010 in 2h 43 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(8m: (1) Beverley, Surfleet (2) Primrose (3) Berwick, Hexham (4, 7) Cambridge (5) Bourne (6) Ipswich)
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Philippa C M Stokoe
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Ian Dawson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0366

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, North Lincs
St Mary
Friday, 19 March 2010 (16cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jenny Bennett
2 K Joan Barton
3 Ruth Kitching
4 Jennifer Murch
5 Linda Howden
6 Roger Lord
7 Andy Bennett
8 Andrew Lord (C)
Rung to welcome a son, Ethan Daniel, on March 16th, to Lizzie and Dan Bellamy. First grandchild of the Revd & Mrs Alan Wright of this parish.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 March 2010 (9½)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Joy Till
2 Barbara Rand
3 Philip Scarf
4 Debbie Scarf
5 Sue Faull
6 Andrew Lord
7 Roger Lord
8 Ian Till (C)
3 - Ist on eight inside.
Birthday compliment to Roger Lord and Ian Till

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrids
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thomas J Evans
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Gemma L Evans (C)
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 Ben J Meyer
6 Ian B Evans
First Quarter Peal as Conductor (3)
Rung in celebration for Gemma's 18th Birthday

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Uppingham, Rutland
Old Oddfellows Hall
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 2h 24 (12)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
(2m: 2560 Bristol, Superlative, 40 com, atw)
Composed by B D Price
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 John M Jelley
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
After meeting short for royal.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0367

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 40m (4–3–7)
1260 Doubles (7 methods)
Rev Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins and Grandsire
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 John Nicholson
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 42m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Fox
2 David Fox (C)
3 Anita Boyer
4 Sally Turnbull
5 Brian Smith
6 Helen McGurk
A wedding compliment to Anita Fox (daughter of 1 & 2) and Brian Boyer who were married at Branston Hall Hotel on 6th March 2010. 25th quarter in the tower.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 45m (15–0–23)
1282 Cambridge Royal
1 Margaret Parker
2 Christine J Jackson
3 Dot Mason
4 Fiona Dawson
5 Heather Grover
6 Jonathan Clark (C)
7 Sylvia Taylor
8 Philip Dawson
9 Philip Grover
10 Phil Mason
Rung for Evening Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter-ad-Vincula
Sunday, 21 March 2010 (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Kirkby
2 Pam Cook
3 Joy Till
4 Malcolm Sargeant
5 Barbara Rand
6 Ian Till (C)
4-First minor
Rung prior to the Bottesford Civic Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 22 March 2010 in 42m (8–0–4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Lenton
2 John Ketteringham
3 Michael Stracey (C)
4 Betty Stracey
5 Christine Jackson
6 Philip Dawson

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lea, Lincolnshire
10 Willingham Road
Tuesday, 23 March 2010 in 2h 16 (10)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no.547)
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 A Robin Heppenstall
First peal of Pudsey in hand 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0344

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, North Lincs
8 Queen Street
Tuesday, 23 March 2010 (in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew Lord (C)
3–4 Geoff Bryant
5–6 Jennifer A Murch
Rung with birthday wishes to Jennifer and Eleanor Fuller from the band.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lexie Brown
2 Margaret Parker
3 Helen McGurk
4 Brian Smith
5 David Fox (C)
6 Gerry Truscott
Rung before a performance of J Stainer's Crucifixion by the CABRA singers in Hackthorn church. 50th quarter 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Thursday, 25 March 2010 in 43m (11 cwt)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Dot Mason
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Philip Dawson
5 John F Underwood
6 John Nicholson
7 Michael Stracey
8 Phil Mason (C)
!st in the method 6

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Owston Ferry, North Lincs
St Martin
Thursday, 25 March 2010 (12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Kirkby
2 Clare E Rogers
3 Joy Till
4 David Cooper
5 Melvyn Rose
6 Ian Till (C)
Rung in thanskgiving for the life and work of volunteer workers Mary Fletcher MBE and Dolly Johnson, both of Owston Ferry.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 26 March 2010 in 43m (9½)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brenda Coley
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Margaret Pace
4 Sheila Garner
5 Sue Faull
6 Alison Elwess
7 Chris Turner (C)
8 David Justham
Rung in memory of Joan Gunton and Jean Turner, mothers of Sheila and Chris.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Castor, Cambridgeshire
St Kyneburgha
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 2h 47 (10)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by G M Bradshaw
1 Janice T Atkinson
2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3 Philippa C M Stokoe
4 Michael J Pollard
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Robin H Rogers
7 Benjamin F Ricketts
8 Keith W Brown
Wishing Ben's granny, Gladys Paddon, a swift recovery
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0418

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Belton in Isle of Axholme, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5040 Minor (3m)
(3m: (1,4) Cambridge (2,5) St Clements (3,6,7) Plain B)
Composed by (7 diff exts)
1 Janet M Clarke
2 Elizabeth S Clarke
3 Andrew M Lord
4 Matthew B Jeffery
5 Stephen L Clarke
6 P Ian Till (C)
To welcome Lemoni Calista Elves, daughter of sister-in-law of Matthew, born on March 21st 2010.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0394

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 2h 38 (15)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
(10m: 1152 London, 960 Pudsey, 576 Lincolnshire, 384 Bristol, Belfast, Cambridge, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 192 Glasgow, 131 com)
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John M Jelley
7–8 Paul S Seaman
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 55m (23–2–13)
1320 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 2350)
1 Rose Hancock
2 Dot Mason
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Delia Heppenstall
5 Les Townsend
6 Robin Heppenstall
7 David Fox
8 Harold Gibson
9 Robert Hancock
10 Phil Mason
11 Michael Stracey (C)
12 Graham Colborne
For Palm Sunday Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Goxhill, North Lincs
All Saints
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 40m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Thompson
2 Geoff Bryant
3 George Thompson
4 Daniel Young (C)
5 Andrew Lord
6 Roger Lord
1st Quarter- 1.
1st Quarter as Conductor- 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 43m (12–1–24)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor and Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Daniel T Meyer
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Benjamin J Meyer
5 Wayne N Francis
6 Ian D G B Ansell (C)
A Birthday Compliment To Robert J. Ingamells

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 30 March 2010 in 2h 48 (12–1–11)
5088 Immingham Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 3296)
1 Peter J England
2 Martin F Mitchell
3 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Philip R Wild
7 Ian Butters
8 Paul F Curtis
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet to peals: 3.
400th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0525

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Clenchwarton, Norfolk
The Rectory
Wednesday, 31 March 2010 in 2h 22 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Alice A Longden
7–8 Andrew J Davey
First on an inside pair: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
16 Godesdone Road
Friday, 2 April 2010 in 2h 20 (11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(23m: 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by N Smith
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 Jennifer E Butler
5–6 Philip J Earis
7–8 Ian R Fielding
A 23rd birthday compliment to 3-4
First of 23 spliced: 1-2
First of 23 spliced in hand: 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wighton, Norfolk
All Saints
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 2h 42 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
(12m: (1-3) Durham, York (4-6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (7) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet)
1 David W Emerson
2 Philippa C M Stokoe
3 Emma J Southerington (C)
4 Ian Dawson
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Jonathan J F Stokoe
For Easter
Most methods: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0418

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Middle Rasen, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 38m (6–3–13)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn A. A. Taylor
1 James E Hibbert
2 Robert M Wood
3 Betty F Stracey
4 David E Hibbert
5 Michael E Stracey
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to celebrate Easter and to congratulate Pamela Pohling-Brown on becoming the Editor of Campanophile.
First blows in the method for: 4.
The band wish to associate John Ketteringham (who had organised this quarter and who was meant to be ringing) with this quarter and thank James Hibbert for standing in at short notice!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 43m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Parker
2 Val Fox
3 Helen McGurk
4 Sally Turnbull
5 David Fox (C)
6 Brian Smith
For Easter. First inside 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 42m (16)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Judith Rogers
2 Robin Rogers
3 Jim Benner
4 Ben Ricketts
5 Alan Payne
6 Nigel Saxton-Howes
7 Barry Jones (C)
8 Stuart Butler
Rung as part of the Southern Branch 1/4 peal week and a compliment to Eleanor Jones, 21st birthday today (daughter of cond). 1st on 8 tenor, 1st Stedman as conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dersingham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 2h 48 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
(3m: (1, 4, 7) Cambridge (2, 5) Ipswich (3, 6) Bourne)
1 David W Emerson
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Philippa C M Stokoe (C)
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Jonathan J F Stokoe
6 Ian Dawson
First surprise as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0418

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thurlby, Lincolnshire
St Firmin
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 43m (12½ Cwt)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (7m)
720 Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Newcastle 600 Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre
1 Lois Webb
2 Ben Ricketts
3 Barry Jones
4 Terry Maddison
5 Jim Benner (C)
6 Alan Payne
For Southern Branch Quarter Peal week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Holy Trinity, Martin, Lincolnshire
Friday, 9 April 2010 (9–1–9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Karen Brooke
2 Janet M Risdale
3 Clive Brooke
4 Ed Purkiss
5 Colin Watson (C)
6 Gerald Audis
Rung with the front 5 half muffled and Tenor fully open in memory of Colin Watson's first grandchild, Flynn David Sayers, stillborn on 10th March 2010, who's funeral took place on 6th April 2010 at Epping Forest Burial Park.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald's
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 45m (8–3–26)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Kate Morgan
3 Betty F Stracey
4 Fiona M Dawson
5 Michael E Stracey
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
750th Quarter Peal - 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stamford, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 47m (14½ Cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Nigel Travis
2 Joan Payne
3 Lois Webb
4 Jim Benner
5 Ben Ricketts
6 Terry Maddison (C)
7 Alan Payne
8 Barry Jones
In thanksgiving for the life of Peter Grant, friend of All Saints bell ringers. For Southern Branch quarter peal week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Witham-on-the-Hill, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 45m (13)
1296 12 Surprise Minor
(720: Beverley, Berwick, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet & York // 576: Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk & Primrose)
1 Lois Webb
2 Jim Benner
3 Ian Dawson
4 Terry Maddison
5 Barry Jones
6 Ben Ricketts (C)
Rung for Evensong and to congratulate Pamela Pohling-Brown as the new editor of Campanophile. Rung for Southern Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Winterton, North Lincs
All Saints
Sunday, 11 April 2010 (9½ cwt)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 K Joan Barton
2 Daniel Young
3 Sally Hewitt
4 Geoff Bryant
5 Roger Lord
6 Andrew Lord (C)
1st Q of Surprise- 2.
Compliment to Hilda Culley on her birthday today, and a get well message as she is currently in hospital.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scotter, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 2h 41 (9½)
5040 7 Minor
London S, Ipswich S, Beverley S, Norwich S, Cambridge S, St Clements. Plain. 7 different extents.
1 Elizabeth S Clarke
2 Janet M Clarke
3 Alison R Elwess
4 Matthew B Jeffery
5 Stephen L Clarke
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Congratulations to Stephen and Janet on their wedding anniversary and a belated welcome to their second grandson, Thomas William Elwess.
100th peal for both Stephen and Janet (69th together), a large proportion being conducted by Chris.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0418

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Sunday, 11 April 2010
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Deborah Stokoe
2 Philippa Stokoe
3 Eleanor Fiddy
4 Josh Douglass
5 Jonathan Clegg
6 Emma Southerington (C)
Rung during Southern Branch quarter peal week, by the Market Deeping SBS, for evensong.
We would like to associate the other Market Deeping member of the SBS, Chloe Reynolds, with this quarter peal.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 2h 24 (12)
5088 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by Harold G Cashmore
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 50m (10–1–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Underwood
2 Sue Faull
3 Sandra Stallibrass
4 Fiona Dawson
5 Graham Colborne
6 John Nicholson
7 Michael Stracey (C)
8 Les Townsend
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Greatford, Lincolnshire
St Thomas à Beckett
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 45m (6)
1260 3 Minor
360 St Clements 360 Single Oxford 540 Plain Bob
1 Lois Webb
2 Julian van Geersdaele
3 Nigel Travis
4 Ian Dawson
5 Ben Ricketts
6 Terry Maddison (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Iris Brooks who died on 9th March and would have been 82 today. Lois and Iris were good friends for 35 years. Rung in Southern Branch quarter peal week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 April 2010 (8–1–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert H Harvey
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Philip Dawson
5 Sue Waterfall
6 Michael Stracey (C)
1st of minor 1. For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton-in-Lindsey, North Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 12 April 2010 in 43m (12–1–20)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
(contains Queens & 4: 5678's off the front)
Composed by David W. Beard
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Geoffrey F Bryant
3 David A Whetton
4 James E Hibbert
5 Robert M Wood
6 David E Hibbert
7 Robert H Jordan
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to the Conductor (14th Apr) and David Whetton (8th Apr).
First Quarter of Surprise Major – 4.
475th Quarter as Conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Waddington, Lincolnshire
St Michael's
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 in 45m (11–1–25)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 Bridget Jones-Crabtree
2 Jean Williams
3 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
4 Amanda Pues
5 Granham F Whittaker
6 Jonathan P Clark
Rung as a birthday compliment to the Conductor (24 today) after only meeting six at practice night.
First Quarter of Minor for 1 & 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 45m (9½)
1320 Single Oxford Minor
1 Sue Faull
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Margaret Pace
4 Brenda Coley
5 David Justham
6 Chris Turner (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton By Spilsby, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 40m (8–3–23)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emily V R Waters
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Daniel T Meyer
4 Richard D Willoughby
5 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
6 Joseph E T Waters
First quarter peal - 1 and 6.
Rung as a 16th birthday compliments to 1 and 3.
Rung as an 18th birthday compliments to 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 41m (15–0–23)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Parker
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Fiona Dawson
4 John Nicholson
5 Philip Dawson
6 Jonathan Clark (C)
Rung for Evening Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad's
Monday, 19 April 2010 in 44m (11–0–25)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Vernon Bedford & Stephen J Bedford (arr)
1 Fiona M Dawson
2 Sylvia M Taylor
3 John R Ketteringham
4 James E Hibbert
5 David E Hibbert
6 G John Collett
7 Philip H Dawson
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Corringham, Lincolnshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 19 April 2010 in 2h 50 (12½)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Cambridge S, St Clements and Plain.
1 Lorraine J Jeffery
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Andrew M Lord
4 Matthew B Jeffery
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
First in 7 minor methods - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0474

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 2h 44 (6)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: (1-2) Cambridge S (3-4) S Clements CB (5) Buxton B (6-7) Plain B)
1 Andrew J Davey
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Philippa C M Stokoe
4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5 Bryany Bartram
6 Ian Dawson
Rung on the 84th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0498

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wrangle, Lincolnshire
SS Mary & Nicholas
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janice Elley
2 G John Collett (C)
3 Audrey Harrison
4 David Bennett
5 Thomas J Freeston
6 Michael Bainbridge
Rung to celebrate St. George's Day Friday 23rd April 2010.
Also for Vic Waite on his 65th birthday and Tom Palmer on his 86th birthday.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Burgh-le-Marsh, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 49m (17–2–4)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Caitlin A Meyer
2 Valerie S Wild
3 Benjamin J Meyer
4 G John Collett
5 Daniel T Meyer
6 Thomas J Freeston
7 Ian D G B Ansell (C)
8 Robert J Ingamells
Rung as a 65th birthday compliments to Vic Waite
Rung as a 86th birthday compliments to Tom Parmer
Rung to commemorate St Georges Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 43m (9–3–23)
1320 St George Bob and The Dragon Bob Minor
(being: 720 St George Bob Minor and 600 The Dragon Bob Minor)
1 Dot Mason
2 Philip A Mason
3 Fiona M Dawson
4 John F Underwood
5 Philip H Dawson
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to celebrate St. George's Day.
First blows in both methods for all the band.
Rung with the bands best wishes to local ringer Ron Applewhite, wishing him a speedy recovery and hoping that he is feeling better soon! (Ron listened to this quarter from his home)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 April 2010 in 38m (8–0–4)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
(being: 576 John S. Warboys & 720 Traditional)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
3 G John Collett
4 Michael E Stracey
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Philip H Dawson
Rung on the simulator with the bells tied due to a double booking of the Church. (Tenor note set to D)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunholme, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Thursday, 29 April 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Faull (C)
2 Helen McGurk
3 Margaret Pace
4 Fiona Dawson
5 John Bundy
6 Dave Burkitt
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Margaret Bembridge, a member of this church.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 2h 34 (12)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudson
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 James S Croft
9–10 John S Croft
300th handbell peal together 3-4 & 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0526

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Saturday, 1 May 2010 (12)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Shawn Lewis
2 Melvyn Rose
3 Bryan Kitson
4 John Underwood
5 Robin Heppenstall
6 Ian Till (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Janet Bull.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 2h 30 (12)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 2400 Bristol, 1184 Belfast, 800 London, 640 Glasgow, 95com)
Composed by R R Horton
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John M Jelley
7–8 William S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0595

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Witham on the Hill, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 7 May 2010 in 44m (13½ Cwt)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clements, 540 Plain Bob
1 Pamela Pohling-Brown
2 Lois Webb
3 Julian van Geersdaele
4 Jim Benner (C)
5 Terry Maddison
6 Barry Jones
Half Muffled in memory of Jonathan Munton, local resident, on the evening of his funeral

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 May 2010 (23½ cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Delia Heppenstall
2 Sandra Stallibrass
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Dot Mason
5 Sylvia Taylor
6 John Nicholson
7 Robin Heppenstall (C)
8 John F Underwood
9 Michael Stracey
10 Phil Mason
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Goxhill, North Lincs
All Saints
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoff Bryant
2 Susan Thompson
3 George Thompson (C)
4 Andrew Lord
5 Andy Bennett
6 Stewart Cooke
1st Q inside- 2
1st Q as Conductor- 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 May 2010 (8–1–2)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Waterfall
2 Soo Pendleton
3 John Underwood
4 Sandra Stallibrass
5 Betty Stracey
6 Michael Stracey (C)
For Healing Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 11 May 2010 in 3h 17 (15)
5067 Stedman Sextuples
Composed by T H Kirkman
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
11–12 Emma J Southerington
13–14 Susan A Faull
Rung to welcome the election of Alan Payne as Master of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild and to mark Sue Faull's retirement from the role after five years loyal service.
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wigtoft, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 48m
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert Ingamells
2 Annette Rhodes
3 Penny Fountain
4 Valerie Wild
5 Ian Ansell (C)
Rung for Ascension Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Frampton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Virgin & St Michael
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 45m
1260 Doubles
St Simons, St Martins, Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, April Day, Southrepps
1 Wayne Francis
2 Diana Street
3 Valerie Wild
4 Peter Udy
5 Ian Ansell (C)
6 Robert Ingamells
Rung prior to the joint Deanery Eucharist for Ascension Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 14 May 2010 in 2h (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (16m)
(16m: (1) Allendale, Westminster (2) Bourne, Netherseale (3) Annable's London, Hull (4) Durham, York (5) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet (6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1–2 Trevor H Kirkman
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0643

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 14 May 2010 in 1h 58 (8)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (22m)
(22m: (1) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth (2) Allendale, Westminster (3) London, Wells (4) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (5) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet (6) Durham, York (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 John M Jelley
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0643

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Saturday, 15 May 2010 in 2h 37 (6)
5040 Doubles (22m)
(22m: (1-2) Maltby (3-4) Chevasse (5-6) Callender (7-8) Montgomeryshire (9-10) Twineham (11-12) Bampton (13-14) Fifield (15-16) St Ouen (17-18) Irnham (19-20) North Raucby (21-22) Swinderby (23-24) Gedney Hill (25) Reverse Canterbury (26-27) St Nicholas (28-29) Winchendon P (30-31) St Remegius (32-33) Huntley (34) Plain B (35-36) St Simon (37-38) St Martin (39-40) St Osmund (41-42) Eynesbury)
1 Andrew J Davey
2 Emma J Southerington
3 J Neville Sharpe
4 Ian Dawson (C)
5 Mark H Mumby
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of Frank Wyer of Kirkby Underwood, and to welcome the new vicar, Rev Eric Lomax.
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Nettleham, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 May 2010 in 42m (8–3–7)
1260 Hereward Bob Minor
1 Margaret Parker
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Betty Stracey
4 Dot Mason
5 Michael Stracey (C)
6 Christopher Woodcock
For West Lindsey Open Churches Festival

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 May 2010 in 40m (4–3–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Burberry
2 Des Underwood
3 Soo Pendleton
4 Betty Stracey
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 May 2010 (15 cwt)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Fiona Dawson
2 Sandra Stallibrass
3 Dot Mason
4 John F Underwood
5 Chris Jackson
6 Sylvia Taylor
7 Philip Dawson
8 Phil Mason (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welton, Lincolnshire
S. Mary
Monday, 17 May 2010 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Parker
2 Jean Sims
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Margaret Neate
5 Philip Dawson (C)
6 John Bundy
Rung just prior to Evening Service for Licensing of our new priest in charge.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St. Andrew's
Monday, 17 May 2010 in 45m (6–3–24)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
(2 extents)
1–2 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
3 Fiona M Dawson
4 Betty F Stracey
5 Alan D Bird
6 Michael E Stracey
Dedicated in memory of Betty Collett, the bands thoughts are with John Collett & family.
The band wish to associate John Ketteringham with this quarter. John came but did not feel up to ringing.
First quarter for over 10 years: 5.
First quarter of Minor double handed: 1-2.
(No. 94)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
West Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 19 May 2010 in 45m (9)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jim Benner
2 Lois Webb
3 Julian van Geersdaele
4 Terry Maddison
5 Alan Payne
6 Ben Ricketts (C)
Rung to wish "Bon Voyage" to Ben who will be departing the UK on the 25th May to Hong Kong and then onto Australia on 31st May (for a period that is unknown).
Secondly, a wedding anniversary compliment to Julian and Chris van Geersdaele.
Thirdly, to congratulate Alan Payne in his new office as Master of the Lincoln DG.
Most importantly: Joan Payne would like to be associated with this performance!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 19 May 2010 in 2h 30 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(9m: (1) Norwich (2) Cambridge (3) Beverley, Surfleet (4) Berwick, Hexham (5) Bourne (6) Ipswich (7) Primrose)
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Ian Dawson
4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5 Philippa C M Stokoe
6 Andrew J Davey
A sixgnificantty birthday compliment to local ringer, Ros Knight
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bardney, Lincolnshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 43m (8 cwt)
1320 Surfleet and Bourne Surprise Minor
(being: 720 Surfleet Surprise Minor and 600 Bourne Surprise Minor)
1 Sylvia M Taylor
2 Dot Mason
3 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
4 Christine J Jackson
5 Michael E Stracey
6 Philip A Mason
Rung by a Central Branch band prior to a special service attended by the Rt. Revd. David Rossdale the Bishop of Grimsby to mark the 25th anniversary of the amalgamation of the Methodist & the Church of England Primary Schools and the building of the new (present) Primary School.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 23 May 2010 (11 cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John F Underwood
2 Caitlin Meyer
3 Michael Stracey
4 Dan Meyer
5 Betty Stracey
6 Sandra Stallibrass
7 Ben Meyer
8 Phil Mason (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 23 May 2010 (23–2–13)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Quarter 500
1 Les Townsend
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Delia Heppenstall
4 Dan Meyer
5 Dot Mason
6 Caitlin Meyer
7 Robin Heppenstall
8 Ben Meyer
9 Matthew Jeffery
10 Phil Mason
11 Michael Stracey (C)
12 David Fox
For Evensong at Pentecost. Celebrating the life of Betty Collett.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Burton upon Stather, North Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 24 May 2010 in 45m (12–0–26)
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
(Contains 18 2468s including Queens & Whittingtons)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Geoffrey F Bryant
3 Janet M Clarke
4 Michael E Stracey
5 David Fox
6 Robert M Wood
7 Robert H Jordan
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung for Whitsun.
(No stays were harmed during the ringing of this quarter!)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 25 May 2010 in 2h 22 (14)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrision (4278)
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Rung to celebrate the arrival of Savannah Estelle Sharp, a daughter for Alex & Stacey and grandaughter for Maria & Chris.
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0595

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 May 2010 in 42m (8–1–2)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Soo Pendleton
2 Dot Mason
3 Phil Mason
4 John Underwood
5 Betty Stracey
6 Michael Stracey (C)
Rung with the bells open to celebrate the life of Betty Collett. 1300th quarter 6

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald's
Thursday, 27 May 2010 in 45m (8–3–26)
1320 College Exercise Treble Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Michael E Stracey
3 Betty F Stracey
4 Fiona M Dawson
5 Christine J Jackson
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung by a Central Branch band in thanksgiving for the life of Betty Collett.
First quarter in the method for all the band.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Saturday, 29 May 2010 in 38m (6–3–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
(being: 720 & 540)
1 Sylvia M Taylor
2 Fiona M Dawson
3 John R Ketteringham
4 Yvonne A Woodcock
5 David Fox
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung by a Central Branch band during the East Graffoe Open Churches Weekend, part of the Spires & Steeples ‘Mayfest2010’ event.
Rung also to mark the 350th anniversary of the Restoration of the Monarchy in 1660.
(No. 95)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lutton, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 May 2010 in 2h 40 (4)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Carlisle (2) Chester (3) Munden (4) Cambridge (5) Primrose (6) Ipswich (7) Bourne)
1 Anne Carpenter
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Ian Dawson
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Philippa C M Stokoe
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gedney Hill, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 29 May 2010 in 2h 45 (9)
5040 Doubles (11m)
(11m: (1-12) Grandsire (13-15) Plain B (16-18) St Simon (19-21) St Martin (22-24) St Osmund (25-27) Eynesbury (28-30) Reverse Canterbury (31-33) St Nicholas (34-38) Winchendon Place (39-40) St Remegius (41-42) Huntley)
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Philippa C M Stokoe
3 Emma J Southerington (C)
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Ian Dawson
Marking 70 years since "Operation Dynamo"
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunston, Lincolnshire
St Peter's
Saturday, 29 May 2010 in 39m (8–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Raymond A Cucksey
2 Sylvia M Taylor (C)
3 Yvonne A Woodcock
4 Graham F Whittaker
5 Sue L Waterfall
Rung by a Central Branch band during the East Graffoe Open Churches Weekend, part of the Spires & Steeples ‘Mayfest2010’ event.
Rung also to mark the 350th anniversary of the Restoration of the Monarchy in 1660.
(Thanks to Sylvia for calling this quarter)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow, Lincolnshire
14 High Street
Sunday, 30 May 2010 in 2h 5 (12)
5040 Minor (4m)
Single Oxford, Double Bob, St Clements, Plain Bob
1–2 Christopher P Turner
3–4 Susan A Faull
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0619

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 30 May 2010 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pam Cook
2 Tracey Black
3 Joy Till
4 David Whetton
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Jenny Kirkby
Rung before Trinity Sunday evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
S Guthlac
Sunday, 30 May 2010 in 48m (13)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Alistair Cherry
3 Diane Faux
4 Nick Faux
5 Philippa Stokoe (C)
6 Ian Dawson
7 Mark Mumby
8 Emma Southerington
First of surprise: 2
First of surprise as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 1 June 2010 in 2h 22 (12)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudson
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Susan A Faull
5-6 First of Stedman as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0619

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 2 June 2010 in 2h 50 (8)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 555)
1 Christopher D O'Mahony
2 Christopher J Sharp
3 Diane M Faux
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Ian Dawson
6 Andrew J Davey
7 P Barry Jones
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
(Note from peal organiser Robin: congratulations to Emma who, at the age of 35, with this peal has significantly conducted 508 peals.)
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Friday, 4 June 2010 in 42m (12–1–24)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Daniel T Meyer
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Richard D Willoughby
5 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
6 Ian B Evans
Rung to celebrate the life of Betty Collett.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ulceby, North Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 June 2010 in 2h 39 (9cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 K Joan Barton
2 George A Thompson
3 Daniel J Young
4 Geoffrey F Bryant
5 Jennifer A Murch
6 Andrew M Lord (C)
1st Peal- 2, 3 at 1st attempt.
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 June 2010 (9–1–24)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: Rutland, Superlative, London, Yorkshire, Pudsey, Lincolnshire, Cambridge, Bristol (160 each)
1 Andrew Lord
2 Phil Mason
3 Dot Mason
4 Geoffrey Bryant
5 Sandra Stallibrass
6 Christopher Turner
7 John Underwood
8 Matthew Jeffery (C)
For Geoff

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 7 June 2010 in 48m
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Yvonne Smith
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Valerie S Wild
4 G John Collett
5 Peter J Udy
6 Thomas J Freeston
7 Wayne N Francis
8 Ian DGB Ansell (C)
In memory of Betty Collett prior to the interment at Burford Church
and also thanksgiving of the life of Mrs. Margaret Rhodes.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
St Vincent
Monday, 7 June 2010 in 44m (10–3–3)
1280 Havant Surprise Major
Composed by Steve Coleman
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Kate Morgan
3 Michael E Stracey
4 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
5 Betty F Stracey
6 Christine J Jackson
7 Sylvia M Taylor
8 Robert H Jordan
First blows in the method for all the band.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harrington, Lincolnshire
St Mary's
Tuesday, 8 June 2010 in 38m
1260 Plain Bob Singles
1 Ian B Evans
2 Tom J Evans
3 Gemma L Evans (C)
Rung in celebration of the birth on 28th May 2010 of Matthew George Evans, Son of 1 and brother of 2 and 3

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
Sunday, 13 June 2010
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Alistair Cherry
3 Philippa Stokoe
4 Jonathan Clegg
5 Robin Rogers
6 Ian Dawson
7 Mark Mumby
8 Emma Southerington (C)
First in method: 2

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 13 June 2010 in 2h 22 (12)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4M)
(4 Methods: 1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland. 69 com, all the work)
Composed by P G K Davies
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0667

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 13 June 2010 (23½ cwt)
1440 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Graham Colborne
2 Delia Heppenstall
3 Sue Faull
4 Sandra Stallibrass
5 Les Townsend
6 Dot Mason
7 Michael Stracey
8 David Fox
9 Robin Heppenstall
10 Phil Mason (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter-ad-Vincula
Sunday, 13 June 2010 (6½)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joy Till
2 Jenny Kirkby
3 Frances Thompson
4 Malcolm Sargeant
5 David Whetton
6 Ian Till (C)
2 - First minor inside.
90th birthday compliment to Megan Kirkby, Jenny's mum-in-law.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thorpe-on-the-Hill, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 14 June 2010 in 37m (4–1–6)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Michael E Stracey
3 G John Collett
4 David Fox
5 David E Hibbert
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming 90th birthday of Phil Pitchford (16th June), former ringer of Brant Broughton & Lincoln Cathedral.
Rung also with the bands best wishes to Nan Colley for a speedy recovery.
First quarter in the method for: 4 & 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
South Ferriby, North Lincs
3 Chapel Yard
Monday, 14 June 2010 (in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 George Thompson
3–4 Andrew Lord (C)
5–6 Geoff Bryant
1st Q in Hand- 1-2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Laxton, Nottinghamshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 15 June 2010 in 2h 53 (12½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Carlisle, York, Coldstream, Netherseale, Cambridge, Westminster, Bourne.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Christopher P Turner
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Mrs Ann Camenisch, widow of the late Rev R Camenisch, former vicar of Laxton.
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 16 June 2010 in 2h 35 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(12m: (1) Carlisle (2) Chester (3) Munden (4) Norwich (5) Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich (6) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet (7) Primrose)
1 Bryany Bartram
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Philippa C M Stokoe
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Ian Dawson
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Most surprise minor: 2, 3
Ringing World page reference: 5180.0787

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scothern, Lincolnshire
St Germain
Saturday, 19 June 2010 in 42m (11)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Parker
2 Margaret Neate
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Christine Jackson
5 David Fox (C)
6 Philip Dawson
For the Patronal Festival. First of Surprise 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Nettleham, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 June 2010 in 40m (8¼ cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor
600 Norwich S.M. and 720 Cambridge S. M.
1 Margaret Parker
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Dot Mason
4 Sylvia Taylor
5 John Nicholson
6 Phil Mason (C)
Rung during the churches flower festival

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad's
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 42m (11–0–25)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John R Ketteringham
2 G John Collett
3 John Nicholson
4 Philip R Wild
5 Valerie S Wild
6 Sylvia M Taylor
7 Philip H Dawson
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung during the Village Open Gardens.
777th Quarter Peal: 8.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 41m (4–3–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert Harvey
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 John Nicholson
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Honington, Lincolnshire
St Wilfred
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 2h 42 (8–1–1)
5040 Doubles (8m)
(8 methods, being: [1] Honington Place; [2 – 6] Huntley Place; [7 – 11] Winchendon Place; <br/>[12 – 21] Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; <br/>[22 – 26] Eynesbury Bob; [27 – 31] St Martin’s Bob; <br/>[32 – 41] Plain Bob; [42] Grandsire.)
1 Philip R Wild
2 Ian Dawson
3 Mark H Mumby
4 Matthew B Jeffery
5 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to mark the Centenary of the first Peal on the bells, being Grandsire (& St Dunstan's) Doubles rung on 4th June 1910 by the Lincoln Diocesan Guild.
First peal on the bells since 1987.
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0714

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St.Andrew
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 44m (15 cwt)
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal
1 John F Underwood
2 Sandra Stallibrass
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Dot Mason
5 Sylvia Taylor
6 Heather Grover
7 David Fox
8 Philip Dawson
9 Philip Grover
10 Phil Mason (C)
First blows in method 8,First in method 6 & 7. For Evensong,

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 21 June 2010 in 44m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 John Ketteringham
2 John Collett
3 Rhoda Reynolds
4 Betty Stracey
5 Tom Freeston
6 Christopher Woodcock
7 Sylvia Taylor
8 Michael Stracey (C)
1st of Major on the bells, using the simulator. Heaviest bell (the 6th) wt 8-0-4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 21 June 2010 in 2h 21 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
York, Beverley, Netherseale, Westminster, Norwich, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Matthew B Jeffery
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0690

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 22 June 2010 in 2h 27 (12)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudon
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Emma J Southerington
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Susan A Faull
350th Peal - 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0691