Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 428 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 2h 22 (12)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
(10m: 576 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey Superlative, Yorkshire; 384 London, Rutland, Uxbridge. 132 com)
Composed by N Smith
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0131

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 29m (2lb 7oz)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 Michael E Stracey
3 Philip Grover
4 Philip Mason
5 Betty F Stracey
6 Sylvia M Taylor
7 Margaret A Parker
8 Sandra Rhodes (C)
To ring in the New Year. Our grateful thanks to John Underwood for being 1st reserve, but who managed to sleep through the entire quarter!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
9 Chedburgh Close
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 35m (22C)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Benjamin J Meyer
3–4 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Heaviest handbell quarter by all (tenor 3lb+).
Heaviest rung in house.
Slowest quarter in house.
To welcome the new year.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Friday, 2 January 2009 (9½)
1260 Doubles
St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob
1 Joy Till
2 Andrew Lord
3 Richard Till
4 Rae Todd
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Jenny Kirkby
6 - First quarter at first attempt

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
48 Sherlock Close
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 2h 15 (11)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
(12m: 576 Ashtead, Bristol, Lincolnshire, 384 Cambridge, Cray, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 138 com.)
Composed by N Smith
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Michael G Purday
First peal in the tower
400th handbell peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0131

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Waddington, Lincolnshire
St Michael's
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 39m (11–1–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
2 Amanda Pues,
3 Yvonne A Woodcock,
4 Jonathan Clark,
5 Wendy Jeins,
6 Nick Jeins,
Rung in memory of our good friend and former Tower Captain, Robert Sutton who’s Birthday would have been today.
The band wish to associate local ringers Jean Williams & Angela Holt with this Quarter Peal.
Rung by the Waddington & Washingborough ringers as part of their Quarter Peal series at towers along the A607 between Lincoln & Grantham.
No. 1 (out of 10)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 42m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Dot Mason
3 Sandra Rhodes
4 Phil Mason
5 Betty Stracey
6 Paul Jackman
7 John Underwood
8 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evening Epiphany Eucharist. Also an engagement compliment to Miss Samantha-Jo Hill, granddaughter of 7, and Mr Paul Dixon of Cramlington, Northumberland

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter ad Vincula
Tuesday, 6 January 2009 (6½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joy Till
2 Pam Cook
3 Frances Thompson
4 Barbara Rand
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Sue Dmochowski
Rung to celebrate the birth of Theo Ronald Barrow,first grandchild of Sue Dmochowski.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 7 January 2009 in 2h 42 (8)
5152 Lutterworth Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Michael J Belcher
4 Diane M Faux
5 Mark H Mumby
6 P Barry Jones
7 Emma J Southerington (C)
8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Circled the tower:2. 100th peal:5. Well done Mark!
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 8 January 2009
1280 Doubles (7m/3v)
120 each Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Plain Bob, April Day, St Simons, Eynsham, St Martins and St Leonard and 200 Grandsire.
1 John Ketteringham
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Soo Pendleton
4 Betty Stracey
5 Michael Stracey (C)
Rung after meeting short for Minor. To mark the 130th anniversary of Eagle CP School.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 43m (12–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Sue Buck
3 Daniel T Meyer (C)
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Benjamin J Meyer
6 Richard D Willoughby
First as conductor - 3
A marriage compliment to Gillian Anne Jones-Farrow and Stephen Stirland, rung immediately after the service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 11 January 2009 (9)
1260 Plain Minor
Single Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob
1 Tracey Black
2 Joy Till
3 Frances Thompson
4 Barbara Rand
5 David Whetton
6 Ian Till (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 41m (13)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Eleanor Fiddy
2 Emma Southerington (C)
3 Bill Croft
4 Mark Mumby
5 Jonathan Clegg
6 Ben Ricketts
7 Mike Purday
8 Paul Seaman
First in the method: 4
125th quarter: 6
Significant Birthday compliment to Jenny Ricketts

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 2h 22 (12)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
(16m: 384 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 192 Ashtead, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Ipswich, 144 c.o.m.)
Composed by N Smith (arr E J Southerington)
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0131

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 11 January 2009 (23½ cwt)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Sue Faull
2 Delia Heppenstall
3 Dot Mason
4 Fiona Dawson
5 Michael Stracey
6 Les Townsend
7 Harold Gibson
8 Sandra Rhodes
9 Matthew Jeffrey
10 David Fox
11 Robin Heppenstall
12 Phil Mason (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 January 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Des Underwood
2 Derek Phillips
3 Soo Pendleton
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Betty Stracey
6 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 27m (5½ lbs)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 Philip Dawson
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Chris Woodcock
5 John F Underwood
6 Sylvia Taylor
7 Sandra Rhodes
8 Philip Mason (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Boston, Lincolnshire
St Botolphs (The Stump)
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 25m
700 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael W Ross
2 Thomas J Freeston
3 G John Collett (C)
4 Tom Palmer
5 David Bennett
6 Frankie Lee
Rung to celebrate the 700th Anniversary
of Boston Stump 1309 - 2009.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 13 January 2009 in 3h 25 (15)
5146 Stedman Sextuples
Composed by T H Kirkman
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
11–12 Emma J Southerington
13–14 Susan A Faull
First sextuples for the Guild and by the band.
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0131

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harrington, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 33m (2–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Singles
1 Ian Evans
2 Thomas J Evans
3 Gemma L Evans (C)
First singles - 1
First quarter peal inside - 2
First family quarter peal
To celebrate the birth of Abigail Sophie Evans, cousin of 2 and 3 and neice of 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunholme, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 40m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Parker
2 Janet Risdale
3 John Bundy
4 Jim Sutherland
5 Brian Smith
6 David Fox (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Stan Smith former Tower Captain of this tower, father of 2 & 5 who died on January 5th aged 94. Rung by family and friends who had rung with him.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 January 2009
1320 Doubles (11 variations)
120 each Southrepps, St Giles, St Miles, Church Gresley, Kennington, St Ambrose, St Ninian, St Paul, St Leonard, St Alban and Eynsham.
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 2h 36 (12)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Emma J Southerington
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
First in the method in hand: 9-0
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0204

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 45m (15 cwt)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Margaret Parker
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Sylvia Taylor
4 Sandra Rhodes
5 Dot Mason
6 Jonathan Clark
7 David Fox
8 Philip Dawson
9 John F Underwood
10 Phil Mason (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 19 January 2009
1320 Minor (2 methods)
720 St Clements Bob and 600 Cambridge Surprise
1 John Ketteringham
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Kate Morgan
4 Christopher Woodcock
5 Betty Stracey
6 Michael Stracey (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 20 January 2009 in 2h 10
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by MCW Sherwood
1–2 Christopher P Turner
3–4 Susan A Faull
5–6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7–8 Christopher J Sharp (C)
Rung to commemorate the inauguration of President Barack Obama
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0156

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Irnham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 20 January 2009 in 2h 52 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Lincoln (2) Spalding (3) Sleaford (4) Grantham (5) Stamford (6) Surfleet (7) Bourne)
1 Lois M Webb
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Mark H Mumby
4 George A Dawson
5 Terence Maddison
6 Ian Dawson (C)
With warm and fluffy birthday compliments from the rest of the band to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0203

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Maxey, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 21 January 2009 in 43m (12¼ Cwt)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (18m)
720 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London 576 Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham, Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne
1 Lois Webb
2 Jim Benner (C)
3 Robin Rogers
4 Mark Mumby
5 Terry Maddison
6 Barry Jones

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Friday, 23 January 2009 in 2h 22 (12)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
First in the method on a free-range pair: 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0204

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Fox
2 Margaret Parker
3 Helen McGurk
4 John Bundy
5 David Fox (C)
6 Brian Smith
Rung as guests arrived at the party to celebrate the 95th birthday of Kathleen Teather, a regular worshipper at this church who is also very proud to be the oldest resident in Hackthorn.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 25 January 2009 in 1h 58 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(15m: (1) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (2) Berwick, Beverley (3) Hexham, Surfleet (4) Durham, York (5) Cambridge, Ipswich (6) London, Wells (7) Norwich)
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0204

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Boothby Pagnell, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 26 January 2009 (9–2–0)
1260 Doubles (10 methods)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, St Osmund and Grandsire
1 John Ketteringham
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Betty Stracey
4 John Underwood
5 Michael Stracey (C)
Remembering those who rang these bells at Aisthorpe, especially G Leslie A Lunn, for 50 years Secretary of the West Lindsey Branch of the Lincoln Guild.
John Underwood is the first person to ring quarters on these bells in both locations.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 29 January 2009 in 2h 45 (11)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
Ipswich, York, Beverley, Westminster, Norwich, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Janet M Clarke
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Thursday, 29 January 2009 in 29m (5 lb)
1250 Woodside Treble Place Major
1 John Underwood
2 Phil Mason
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Dot Mason
5 Betty Stracey
6 Philip Dawson
7 Sylvia Taylor
8 Michael Stracey (C)
First quarter in the method.
Woodside T P Major. x38x14x58x16x34x18x38x78 LE 12

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Thursday, 29 January 2009 in 26m (5 lb)
1296 Beverley and Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Dot Mason
3 Michael Stracey
4 John Underwood
5 Betty Stracey
6 Phil Mason (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harmston, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 42m (10–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
2 Jean Williams,
3 Angela Holt,
4 Jonathan Clark,
5 Wendy Jeins,
6 Nick Jeins,
Rung by the Waddington & Washingborough ringers as part of their Quarter Peal series at towers along the A607 between Lincoln & Grantham.
No. 2 (out of 10)
(Rung by the local band to mark the end of January!)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Boston, Lincolnshire
St Botolph (The Stump)
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 48m (21–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Michael Reynolds
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Michael Belcher
4 Philip R Wild
5 G John Collett
6 Peter Udy
7 David Collin
8 Thomas J Freeston
9 Christopher C P Woodcock
10 Michael J Smith (C)
First quarter of Royal for Treble Ringer.
Rung to celebrate the 700th Anniversary of
Boston Stump 1309 - 2009.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 1 February 2009 (11 cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 John F Underwood
3 Sandra Rhodes
4 Michael Stracey
5 Betty Stracey
6 Sylvia Taylor
7 Paul Jackman
8 Philip Mason (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 2h 24 (12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (18m)
(18m: 384 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland; 352 Superlative; 320 Lindum, Uxbridge; 192 Double Dublin, Ospringe, Yorkshire; 160 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Glasgow, Jersey; 141 com)
Composed by N Smith
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0227

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 1 February 2009 (6½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rena Whitaker
2 Pam Cook
3 Joy Till
4 Barbara Rand
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Jenny Kirkby

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 46m (12–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thomas J Evans
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Gemma L Evans
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
6 Ian B Evans
First doubles - 1
275th Quarter Peal - 5
Rung for Candlemass.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Saturday, 7 February 2009 in 27m (2lb7oz)
1250 Chedburgh Treble Place Major
1 Margaret A Parker
2 Dot Mason
3 Sandra Rhodes
4 Betty F Stracey
5 Fiona Dawson
6 Phil Mason
7 John F Underwood
8 Michael E Stracey (C)
First quarter in the method.
Chedburgh T P Major. x38x14x58x16x34x18x38.12.78 LE 12

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Greatford, Lincolnshire
St Thomas à Becket
Saturday, 7 February 2009 in 41m (6¼ Cwt)
1320 York and London Surprise Minor
1 Joan Payne
2 Lois Webb
3 Jim Benner (C)
4 Terry Maddison
5 Barry Jones
6 Alan Payne
Rung after watching the new A1 Peppercorn class Pacific 60163 "Tornado" on its maiden journey down the East Coast Main Line from Darlington/York to London, passing close by Greatford church.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Sunday, 8 February 2009
1376 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Emma Southerington (C)
2 Eleanor Fiddy
3 Diane Faux
4 Ernest Orland
5 Nick Faux
6 Jonathan Clegg
7 Johny Stokoe
8 Ben Ricketts
First Surprise major inside: 2

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 2h 24 (12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (19m)
(19m: 384 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey; 352 Superlative; 320 Lindum, Uxbridge; 192 Double Dublin, Ospringe, Rutland, Whalley, Yorkshire; 146 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Glasgow, Jersey; 146 com)
Composed by N Smith, (arr. E J Southerington)
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Paul S Seaman
600th handbell peal: 5-6
A 17th birthday compliment to Zachary Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0227

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 8 February 2009
1260 Doubles (5 m/v)
Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Michael Stracey (C)
6 Bob Coupland
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caistor, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 45m (11¾ cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Patricia A Donnelly
2 Nancie E Colley
3 Roger J Lord
4 James E Hibbert
5 Edward W Colley
6 Andrew Lord
7 Rodney H French (C)
8 David E Hibbert
For Evensong and for Education Sunday

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 8 February 2009
1272 Plain Bob Minimus 5/6 Cover
1 Alix Harland
2 Pam Cook
3 Frances Thompson
4 Ian Till (C)
5 Barbara Rand
6 Malcolm Sargeant
1, 6 - First quarter

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 13 February 2009 in 2h 36 (12)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 James S Croft
9–10 John S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0253

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Saturday, 14 February 2009 in 50m (13¾ Cwt)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Leslie Townsend
2 Judith Rogers
3 Ernest Orland
4 Emma Southerington (C)
5 Jonathan Clegg
6 James Benner
7 Johny Stokoe
8 Robin Rogers
81st birthday compliment to Ernest Orland

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 February 2009
1320 Doubles (4 Methods)
St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius and Reverse Canterbury
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 2h 26 (12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (20m)
(20m: 384 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey; 352 Superlative; 320 Lindum, Uxbridge; 192 Ashtead, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Ospringe, Rutland, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Glasgow, Jersey; 152 com)
Composed by N Smith (arr. E J Southerington)
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0253

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 43m (15 cwt)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 John F Underwood
3 Sylvia Taylor
4 Heather Grover
5 Phil Smith
6 Jonathan Clark
7 Phil Grover
8 Phil Mason (C)
1st Quarter in method 5&6. For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 16 February 2009 in 40m (8–0–4)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John R Ketteringham,
2 Kate Morgan,
3 Michael E Stracey,
4 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
5 Betty F Stracey,
6 Christine J Jackson,

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 16 February 2009 in 44m
1299 St Simons, Bob Doubles and Grandsire Doubles
1 David Bennett
2 Aubrey Pepper
3 Vivien Simpson
4 Thomas J Freeston
5 Ian DGB Ansell (C)
6 Tom Palmer
Rung in celebration of the life of The Reverend Brian Grellier, former Vicar of this Church, who died on the 23rd January 2009.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 2h 5 (11)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 Christopher J Sharp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Completes the stedman family in hand, from doubles to sextuples: 1-2, 3-4
In support of "The Clawson Fourteen"
Missing, but not forgotten.
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0254

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 2h 10 (11)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland, 69 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Paul S Seaman
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0254

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 February 2009 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 G John Collett
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Valerie S Wild
5 Daniel T Meyer
6 Benjamin J Meyer
7 Ian D G B Ansell (C)
8 Robert J Ingamells
Birthday compliment to Philip R. Wild

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Navenby, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Friday, 20 February 2009
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Les Townsend
2 Dot Mason
3 Betty Stracey
4 Harold Gibson
5 Michael Stracey (C)
6 Phil Mason
Rung before the Wedding Service of Diane Blythe and James Thompson.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Sunday, 22 February 2009
1600 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
std 8
Composed by D F M #3
1–2 Johny Stokoe
3–4 Emma Southerington (C)
5–6 Paul Seaman
7–8 Mike Purday

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caistor, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 42m (11 cwt)
1296 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Patricia A Donnelly
2 James E Hibbert
3 Roger J Lord
4 Andrew Lord
5 David E Hibbert
6 Rodney H French (C)
For Evensong and rung with the best wishes of the band to Ted Colley, tower captain, currently in hospital

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scotter, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Monday, 23 February 2009 in 41m (9 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dr John Ketteringham
2 David Whetton
3 Geoff Bryant
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Roger Lord
6 Andrew Lord (C)
650th Quarter- 4
Best wishes to Ted Colley, currently in Hospital, who was due to ring in this quarter.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 23 February 2009 in 2h 33 (9½)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (43m)
1) Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Sandiacre, Munden. 2) Northumberland, Whitley. 3) London, Wells, Cunicastre. 4) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Annable's London, Stamford, Nethereale. 5) Westminster, Luton, Allendale, Ripley, Fryerning, Broomfield, Thorne, Rhyl, Fyfield. 6) King Edward, Bourne, Queen Mary, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Cambridge, Beedon, Rushford, Bunwell, Ipswich, Wath. 7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Durham, York, Hexham.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Matthew B Jeffery
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0252

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Ch of St Andrew
Wednesday, 25 February 2009 in 2h 44 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
(4m: (1, 3) Morpeth (2, 4) Canterbury (5, 7) Whitley (6) Wooler)
1 Lois M Webb
2 James E Benner
3 Ian Dawson
4 Terence Maddison
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Mark H Mumby (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5108.0280

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sibsey, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 28 February 2009 in 2h 51 (14½)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middletons, arr DFM
1 Stephen L Clarke
2 Tom L Blyth
3 Janet M Clarke
4 Peter A Limage
5 Ian Dawson
6 Mark H Mumby
7 Christopher P Turner (C)
8 Andrew B Mills
Congratulations to Janet on gaining her MA in Pastoral Theology.
Ringing World page reference: 5108.0280

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Leverton, Lincolnshire
St Helena
Saturday, 28 February 2009 in 2h 53 (8)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
Wells, Netherseale, Westminster, York, Norwich, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 Tom L Blyth
2 Janet M Clarke
3 Stephen L Clarke
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Ian Dawson
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5108.0280

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Clayworth, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 28 February 2009 in 2h 47 (8 25Cwt)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Jenny Bennett
2 A Debbie Scarf
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Jane Bonell
5 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
6 Andrew C Bennett
7 Heather L E Peachey (C)
8 Emma J Southerington
1st on 8 and of Treble Bob - 1
1st of Yorkshire - 4, 6
450th Peal - 7
25th Peal on the Bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5108.0280

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grasby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 March 2009 (13 Cwt)
1260 St David Doubles
1 Nancie E Colley
2 Geoff Bryant
3 James E Hibbert (C)
4 Andrew Lord
5 Rodney H French
6 David E Hibbert
1st in variation - 2, 4 and as Conductor. For St David's Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Boston, Lincolnshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 46m
1259 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.2334)
1 Dot Mason
2 Benjamin Meyer
3 Christopher Woodcock
4 Daniel Meyer
5 Caitlin Meyer
6 G John Collett
7 Ian D G B Ansell
8 Phil Mason
9 Michael Stracey (C)
10 Robert Ingamells
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunholme, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Monday, 2 March 2009 in 39m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Ketteringham
2 Michael Stracey
3 John Nicholson
4 Betty Stracey
5 Fiona Dawson (C)
6 Christopher Woodcock
1st Treble Bob as Cond.
Rung for St Chad's Day and to Welcome the Bishop of Grimsby on his visit to Dunholme Primary School.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 3 March 2009 in 2h 55 (15)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by arr. T H Kirkman
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Emma J Southerington
11–12 Susan A Faull
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0383

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wellow, Nottinghamshire
St Swithin
Wednesday, 4 March 2009 in 2h 28 (6½)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
Wooler, Kelso, Bamborough, Warkworth, Lincoln, Bourne, Cambridge. 7 different extents.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Matthew B Jeffery
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5109.0304

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 4 March 2009 in 2h 43 (8)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stan Jenner
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Diane M Faux
5 Mark H Mumby
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7 Christopher D O'Mahony
8 P Barry Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5109.0304

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grasby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 5 March 2009 (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nancie E Colley
2 Judith A Willcocks
3 James E Hibbert (C)
4 P Ian Till
5 David E Hibbert
6 Rodney H French

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire
St Peter and Paul
Friday, 6 March 2009 in 43m (13–3–26)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Robert J Ingamells,
2 Daniel T Meyer,
3 Caitlin A Meyer,
4 Valerie S Wild,
5 G John Collett,
6 Benjamin J Meyer,
7 Ian D G B Ansell,
8 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
Rung as Birthday Compliments to Robert Ingamells and Suzanne Meyer.
Rung also to mark Women’s World Day of Prayer.
First Quarter of Treble Dodging Major for 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Navenby, Lincolnshire
St Peter's
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 43m (13–0–12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
2 Jean Williams,
3 Angela Holt,
4 Amanda Pues,
5 Jonathan Clark,
6 Nick Jeins,
Rung in memory of the conductor’s Grandmother, Kathleen M. Rodgers of Brant Broughton, who passed away a year ago (6th March 2008).
Rung also as a Birthday compliment to Colin Ward.
Rung by the Waddington & Washingborough ringers as part of their Quarter Peal series at towers along the A607 between Lincoln & Grantham.
No. 3 (out of 10).
The band wish to associate the Quarter with Wendy Jeins, who was due to ring in it.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
East Keal, Lincolnshire
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 43m
1260 Doubles (11 methods)
Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchenden Place, St Remegius, Huntley Place, Plain Bob, St Sions, St Osmunds, Eynesbury, St Martins, Grandsire
1 Benjamin J Meyer
2 Ian D G B Ansell (C)
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 G John Collett
5 Peter J Udy
6 Robert J Ingamells
30th Birthday Compliment To Robert J. Ingamells

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Madie Anna Bogosian
2 Tina Wells
3 Michael Redding
4 Nigel Travis
5 Mark Mumby (C)
6 Nigel Saxton Howes
First quarter at first attempt for the treble ringer. Rung to celebrate the treble ringer's 11th Birthday on Monday March 9th

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 52m (23½ cwt)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Delia Heppenstall
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Dot Mason
4 Graham Colborne
5 David Fox
6 Les Townsend
7 Harold Gibson
8 Robin Heppenstall
9 Michael Stracey
10 Phil Mason (C)
400th Quarter 5. For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 10 March 2009 in 2h 20 (14)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1408 Rutland, 1312 Yorkshire, 1184 Lincolnshire, 1120 Cambridge, 66 com, atw)
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0383

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 March 2009
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 15 March 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tracey Black
2 Pam Cook
3 Joy Till
4 Barbara Rand (C)
5 Roger Lord
6 Sue Dmochowski
For Civic Service.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 16 March 2009 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Ketteringham
2 Christopher Woodcock
3 Betty Stracey
4 Tom Palmer
5 John Collett
6 Michael Stracey (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 17 March 2009 in 2h 30 (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 1034)
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 Susan A Faull
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 Emma J Southerington (C)
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0383

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Ch of St Andrew
Wednesday, 18 March 2009 in 2h 32 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(8m: (1) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, King Edward, Norfolk, Primrose, Queen Mary (2) King Edward (3) Queen Mary (4) Cambridge, Ipswich (5) Norfolk, Primrose (6) Bourne, (7) Hull)
1 Ian Dawson
2 Emma J Southerington
3 James E Benner
4 P Barry Jones
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Mark H Mumby (C)
With birthday compliments to Lois Webb, Mark Mumby and Jim Benner
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0382

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scunthorpe, North Lincs
20-21 Visual Arts Centre
Saturday, 21 March 2009 (16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joy E Till
2 Susan A Faull
3 Sandra Rhodes
4 Melvyn A Rose
5 Roger J Lord
6 Andrew M Lord
7 P Ian Till (C)
8 John F Underwood
65th Birthday compliment to Roger Lord.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grimston, Norfolk
St Botolph
Saturday, 21 March 2009 in 2h 39 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
(5m: (1, 2) Cambridge (3) Primrose (4) Beverley (5) Surfleet (6, 7) Norwich)
1 Emma J Southerington (C)
2 David Emerson
3 Jonathan J F Stokoe
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Mark H Mumby
6 Ian Dawson
Most surprise minor methods: 2
Specially arranged and rung for the marriage of Leah and Edward Hawkins, married at Grimston immediately prior to this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0357

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bourne, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 21 March 2009 in 44m (15¼ Cwt)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose
1 Joan Payne
2 Jim Benner
3 Matthew Payne
4 Barry Jones
5 Ben Ricketts
6 Alan Payne
Silent & non-conducted. First non-conducted spliced surprise for all, by a local Sunday service band. Jim's birthday treat!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 23 March 2009 in 39m (9–1–26)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 John R Ketteringham,
2 Geoff Bryant,
3 John F Underwood,
4 Janet M Clarke,
5 Andrew M Lord,
6 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
First quarter in the method: 5.
The band wish to associate David Whetton (who was going to ring) with this quarter.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stamford, Lincolnshire
St Martin
Tuesday, 24 March 2009 in 45m (13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Diane Faux
2 Judith Rogers
3 Giles Hopkinson
4 Nick Faux
5 Robin Rogers (C)
6 Charles Lorena
First in the method:3. Well done Giles!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 24 March 2009 in 2h 46 (11)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R A G Inglis
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Emma J Southerington
11–12 Susan A Faull
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0383

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Middle Rasen, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 25 March 2009 in 2h 32 (7)
5040 Minor
(7 methods; one extent each Carlisle T P, Lytham B, Bamborough S, Double B, Oxford T B, College B, Bourne S - each called differently)
1 H Geoffrey Wells
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Matthew B Jeffrey
6 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0382

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 27 March 2009 in 2h 30 (12)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8M: 768 Bristol, London, Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 144 c.o.m.)
Composed by N. Smith
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Jonathan J F Stokoe
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0383

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton by Spilsby, Lincolnshire
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 2h 42 (9cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Harold F Gibson
2 Delia E Heppenstall
3 Leslie G Townsend
4 Graham Colborne
5 David Fox
6 A Robin Heppenstall (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0406

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 2h 50 (16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 James E Benner
2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3 J Neville Sharpe
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Ian Dawson
6 Mark H Mumby (C)
Rung on the centenary of the first peal of Cambridge Surprise Minor.
Lincoln Diocesan Guild
EDENHAM
Sunday March 28th 1909 in 2h57
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Being seven different 720s
1 John W Lake (C)
2 Albert E Larkinson
3 James Osborne
4 Fred Blood
5 Charles Neaverson
6 Arthur I Holmes
The first Surprise peal by the Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0488

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Brigg, Lincolnshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 2h 37 (8½ Cwt)
5040 Doubles (11 M/V)
6m 5v: (1-2) St Simons B (3) St Simons B St Martins B (4) St Simons B St Osmund B (5) St Simons B Eynesbury B (6-7) Grandsire (8) Longparish (9) Newborough (10) St Helen (11-15) Plain B (16-20) April Day (21-22) Plain B (23-27) Kennington (28-32) Plain B (33-38) Grandsire (39-42) Plain B
1 Andrew Groves
2 Andrew M Lord
3 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey (C)
4 Amanda J Plaskitt
5 Heather L E Peachey
6 Patricia A Donnelly
1st Peal of Doubles and most methods to a Peal - 2. 1st Peal away from Cover - 1. 25th Peal together - 3 and 6.
Rung by a Barrow & District Society band to celebrate the marriage this afternoon by the Bishop of Grimsby of Fr Owain Mitchell, Vicar of Brigg, Wrawby and Cadney-cum-Howsham, and Claire Lewis
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0382

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 29 March 2009
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 John Ketteringham
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Heather Grover
4 John Nicholson
5 Dot Mason
6 Philip Grover
7 Phil Mason
8 Michael Stracey (C)
1st Cambridge Major 4. For Passion Sunday Evening Communion Service.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 2h 24 (12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (22 Methods)
(22M: 384 Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey; 352 Lincolnshire, London; 320 Lindum; 192 Ashtead, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Ospringe, Preston, Rutland, Superlative, Watford, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Glasgow, Jersey, Uxbridge; 149 c.o.m.)
Composed by N. Smith (arr. E J Southerington)
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Paul S Seaman
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0383

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald's
Monday, 30 March 2009 in 38m (8–3–26)
1296 Norwich and Cambridge Surprise Minor
576 Norwich Surprise Minor, 720 Cambridge Surprise Minor,
1 John R Ketteringham,
2 Fiona M Dawson,
3 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
4 David M Burkitt,
5 Sylvia M Taylor,
6 Michael E Stracey,

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 1 April 2009 in 2h 40 (8)
5088 Queen Adelaide Surprise Major
Composed by G E Evenden
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Robin H Rogers
4 James E Benner
5 Christopher D O'Mahony
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7 Martin F Mitchell
8 Michael J Belcher
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0406

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 3 April 2009 in 2h 21 (12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 1216 Yorkshire; 60 com; atw)
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0408

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Ch of St Andrew
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 2h 55 (6)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (196m)
(196m: (1) Allerton B, Armitage B, Balta Sound B, Beaconside B, Corse B, Crook B, Crown Court B, Culduthel B, Double Burton Pedwardine B, Double Oxford B, Edge Hill B, Evison B, Huna B, Junction B, Kemerton B, Lerwick B, Number of the Beast B, Orkney B, Paisley B, Pinehurst B, Scapa Flow B, Shetland B, Super Court B, Thelwall B, Tillington B, Vaynol Hall B, Whitchurch B, Xebec B (2) Christchurch B, Crewe Diesel B, Crewe Electric B, Crewe Works B, Croess Newydd B, Double Boothby Pagnell B, Eccleston Park B, Garston B, Guide Bridge B, Halewood B, Hayling Island B, Hookagate B, Hunts Cross B, Lee-on-the-solent B, Newton Heath B, Portsmouth B, Price B, Rosegrove B, Speke B, Spithead B, Springs Branch B, Tarbock Green B, Upton Cheyney B, Warrington Arpley B, Waterly Bottom B, Webbs Wonder B, Wimborne Minster B, Winchester College B (3) Alton B, Andover B, Appletreewick B, Basingstoke B, Blackrod B, Bollington B, Brimton Common B, Coton Hill B, Cross Fell B, Double Boothby Graffoe B, East Worldham B, Grassington B, Great Gable B, Grimeford Village B, Haigh B, Hampstead B, Ingleborough B, Kettleshulme B, Limbrick B, Mannamead B, Pen Y Ghent B, Pott Shrigley B, Rivington B, Sherfield-on-loddon B, Snowdon B, Sutton Scotney B, Tryfan B, Tytherington B (4) Bescot B, Birkenhead Mollington Street B, Carlisle Kingmoor B, Cockshute B, Corkerhill B, Craigentinny B, Cricklewood B, Derby Etches Park B, Double Ashford Chart Leacon B, Double Toton B, Eastleigh B, Exeter St Davids B, Finsbury Park B, Hall Road B, Hammerton Street B, Haymarket B, Hither Green B, Hull Botanic Gardens B, Neville Hill B, Old Oak Common B, Orpington B, Ripple Lane B, Shields Road B, Slade Green B, Stewarts Lane B, Stratford B, Watford Junction B, Willesden B (5) Abram B, Ashton-in-makerfield B, Billinge Beacon B, Bold Heath B, Bridgeyate B, Bryn B, Carr Mill Dam B, Chadwick Green B, Codrington P, Coppull B, Culcheth B, Daisy Howe B, Double Platt Bridge B, Double Zig-zag P, Golborne B, Haydock B, Hindley B, Lowton B, Newton-le-willows B, Pilkington B, Ravenhead B, Rockware B, Sankey Valley B, Simms Lane End B, Throckenholt B, Tuckers Grave B, Tythe Barn Hillock B, Windle Hall B (6) Abbeystead B, Ayside B, Backbarrow B, Capernwray B, Caton Moor B, Clougha Pike B, Dolphinholme B, Double Brookhouse B, Double Field Broughton B, Farleton B, Finsthwaite B, Grizedale B, Hawthornthwaite Fell B, Haylot Fell B, Mallowdale Fell B, Marshaw B, Nether Kellet B, Newby Bridge B, Over Kellet B, Priest Hutton B, Quernmore B, Staveley-in-cartmel B, Tarnbrook B, Upper Brow Top B, Whins Brow B, Wolfhole Crag B, Yealand Conyers B, Yealand Redmayne B (7)Aberffrwd B, Abergynolwyn B, Aberystwyth B, Afon Fathew B, Afon Rheidol B, Blaenau Ffestiniog B, Brynglas B, Capel Bangor B, Coed Craigyrogof B, Cors-goch Glan Teifi B, Devils Bridge B, Dolgoch B, Double Fairlie B, Double Penrhyn P, Festiniog B, Llanbadarn Fawr B, Minffordd B, Pendre B, Pontrhydygroes B, Porthmadog Harbour P, Swydd-ffynnon B, Talyllyn B, Tan-y-bwlch B, Tanygrisiau B, Ty'n-y-graig B, Tywyn Bob, Vale-of-rheidol B, Ysbyty-ystwyth B)
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Jonathan J F Stokoe
4 Ian Dawson
5 Mark H Mumby
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0488

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Horbling, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 April 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Lambert
2 Tina Wells (C)
3 Mike Redding
4 Nigel Travis
5 Mark Mumby
6 Nigel Saxton-Howes
First as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 2h 44 (12)
5040 Minor (2m)
(2m: (1, 3, 5, 7) Plain B (2, 4, 6) Cambridge S)
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3 Jonathan J F Stokoe
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Ian Dawson
6 Mark H Mumby
First peal: 1
Rung to celebrate the life of Mrs Judy Leaf, parishoner of Alford.
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0488

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Sunday, 12 April 2009 in 43m
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire)
1 Nick Faux
2 Judith Rogers
3 Diane Faux
4 Michael Pollard
5 Matt Hardy
6 Mark Mumby
7 Johny Stokoe (C)
8 Robin Rogers
Most Methods: 4,6
To Celebrate Easter.
Rung as part of Southern Branch Quarter-Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 12 April 2009
1263 Stedman Caters
1 Delia Heppenstall
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Sue Faull
4 Sandra Rhodes
5 Sylvia Taylor
6 Robin Heppenstall (C)
7 Anita Blundell
8 Harold Gibson
9 Michael Stracey
10 Leslie Townsend
For Easter Sunday Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Monday, 13 April 2009 in 2h 51 (9½)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 part (7th obs)
1 Susan A Faull
2 Brenda R Coley
3 Sandra Stallibrass
4 Elizabeth S Clarke
5 Janet M Clarke
6 Stephen L Clarke
7 Christopher P Turner (C)
8 John F Underwood
First peal for 27 years 3.
Rung as a farewell to Revd Alex and Janet Whitehead. Alex has been Rector of the Stow group for the last 7 years and is now retiring to Lincoln.
Ringing World page reference: 5114.0461

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Monday, 13 April 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pamela Pohling-Brown
2 Brian Wooldridge
3 Tina Wells
4 Peter Emmingham
5 Nigel Travis
6 Mark Mumby (C)
In memory of Lady Rosemary Mason, friend of 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stoke Rochford, Lincolnshire
SS Mary and Andrew
Tuesday, 14 April 2009 in 43m (10½ Cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Jim Benner
3 Mark Mumby
4 Neville Sharpe
5 Ian Dawson (C)
First in method as conductor. For Southern Branch quarter peal week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stamford, Lincolnshire
St Martin
Tuesday, 14 April 2009 in 44m (13)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Judith Rogers
2 Diane Faux
3 Robin Rogers (C)
4 Ben Ricketts
5 Nick Faux
6 Charles Lorena
First of Stedman 2,5,6. First Stedman Doubles:4. An excellent quarter peal for the Southern Branch quarter peal week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 14 April 2009 in 2h 34 (11 G)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Emma J Southerington
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Emma J Southerington (C)
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5114.0462

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton with Sutterby, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 14 April 2009 in 2h 40 (9)
5040 Minor
7m: 1.London S 2. Allendale S 3. Norfolk S 4. Grantham S 5. Thelwall Bob 6. Oxford T.B. 7. Netherseale S
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher P Turner
3 Martin F Mitchell
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Ian Butters
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5114.0461

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Great Ponton, Lincolnshire
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 14 April 2009 in 44m (14 Cwt)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Jim Benner
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Neville Sharpe
4 Mark Mumby
5 Ian Dawson (C)
Rung for Southern Branch quarter peal week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Friday, 17 April 2009 in 48m (32–1–11)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Joan Payne
2 Ernest Orland
3 James Benner
4 Johny Stokoe
5 Ian Dawson
6 Emma Southerington (C)
7 Nigel Saxton-Howes
8 Alan Payne
9 Barry Jones
10 Guy Pearce
First on 10; 5
For Southern Branch quarter peal week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Denton, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 17 April 2009 in 45m (12¾ Cwt)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose
1 Joan Payne
2 Jim Benner
3 Ian Dawson
4 Nigel Saxton-Howes
5 Johny Stokoe
6 Alan Payne (C)
For Southern Branch quarter peal week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Braceborough, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Friday, 17 April 2009 in 42m (9 Cwt)
1260 Shipway Place Doubles
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Neville Sharpe
3 Jim Benner
4 Mark Mumby
5 Ian Dawson (C)
First in method for all. For Southern Branch quarter peal week

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Saturday, 18 April 2009 in 3h 2 (13)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E J Southerington
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Eleanor G Fiddy
3 Emma J Southerington (C)
4 Ian Dawson
5 Glen G Fiddy
6 Elizabeth L J Stokoe
7 Benjamin F Ricketts
8 Mark H Mumby
First peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0488

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Upton, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Libby Pugsley
2 Sue Faull
3 Brenda Coley
4 Stewart Sleight
5 Adam Sleight (C)
6 Colin Hewitt
First quarter peal 1
Dedicated to Rhodi Galdwin late ringer at Upton.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 2009
1260 Doubles (5 methods)
St Simons, St Martins, St Osmund, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong. These methods rung after being beaten into submission by Dragon!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 April 2009 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pam Cook
2 Tracey Black
3 Joy Till
4 Barbara Rand
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Jenny Kirkby
2 - First inside
Rung as part of the West Lindsey Branch (Lincoln Diocesan Guild) quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 42m (15–0–23)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Fiona Dawson
2 Sandra Stallibrass
3 John F Underwood
4 Sylvia Taylor
5 Heather Grover
6 Philip Dawson
7 Jonathan Clark (C)
8 Philip Grover
Rung for a subsequently cancelled evensong. Also a birthday compliment to the conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Timberland, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 20 April 2009 in 45m (13 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Crafer,
2 Janet M Risdale,
3 Clive Brooke,
4 Yvonne A Woodcock,
5 Colin Watson,
6 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
Rung on practice night by the local band after meeting only 6, as practice for the St Georges Day quarter peal attempt on Thursday.
First quarter peal at first attempt for Janet Crafer on the Treble. Well Done Janet!
Janet had not rung a full extent (120 changes) until this evening!
Rung also to mark the Birthday tomorrow of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
The band wish to associate Gerald Audis with this quarter peal. Gerald turned up at 8.00pm and listened to the last half an hour of the quarter.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Monday, 20 April 2009 in 2h 19 (15)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
(7m: 1344 Rutland, 960 Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative 132 com)
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 John Adcock
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0490

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Brigg, Lincolnshire
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 20 April 2009 in 39m (8–2–7)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 John Ketteringham
2 Christopher Woodcock
3 Betty Stracey
4 Geoff Bryant
5 John Underwood
6 Michael Stracey (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunholme, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Wednesday, 22 April 2009
1260 Ragstone Bob Minor
1 Margaret Parker
2 Dot Mason
3 Sandra Stallibrass
4 Phil Mason
5 John Underwood
6 Michael Stracey (C)
1st in method for all. For St George's Day tomorrow

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 22 April 2009 in 2h 39 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
(5m: (1) Warkworth (2) Sutton (3) Sutton, Warkworth (4) Annable's London (5) Bedford (6) Annable's London, Bedford (7) Norwich)
1 Emma J Southerington
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Mark H Mumby
4 James E Benner
5 P Barry Jones
6 Ian Dawson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5118.0564

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Timberland, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Thursday, 23 April 2009 in 44m (13 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Crafer,
2 Janet M Risdale,
3 Clive Brooke,
4 Gerald Audis,
5 Colin Watson,
6 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
Rung by the local band on request of the Parish Council to celebrate St Georges Day.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grasby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 23 April 2009 (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nancie E Colley
2 Judith A Willcocks
3 James E Hibbert
4 Edward W Colley
5 P Ian Till (C)
6 David E Hibbert
For St George's Day and to celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Bernard and Joy Roach

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 23 April 2009
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Bob Coupland
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Phil Mason
4 Dot Mason
5 Betty Stracey
6 Michael Stracey (C)
Rung before Eagle School St George's Day Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 23 April 2009 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Aubrey Pepper
2 David Bennett
3 Viv Simpson
4 G John Collett (C)
5 Tom Freeston
6 Tom Palmer
Rung to celebrate St George's Day. Also as an 85th birthday compliment to the tenor ringer.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 24 April 2009 in 2h 25 (12)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Noonan
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Paul S Seaman
Ringing World page reference: 5116.0515

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grimsby, Lincolnshire
St James
Sunday, 26 April 2009 in 3h 5 (18)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Don Morrison no 538
1 Andrew J Davey
2 Janet M Clarke
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 A Robin Heppenstall
5 P Ian Till
6 Matthew B Jeffery
7 Stephen L Clarke
8 Christopher J Sharp
9 Emma J Southerington
10 Christopher P Turner (C)
1st Surprise royal 2, 6 & 7. 250th as conductor.
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming marriage of Lorraine Bateman and Matthew Jeffery at this church on May 2nd.
Ringing World page reference: 5116.0514

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Monday, 27 April 2009 in 40m (8–3–18)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 John R Ketteringham,
2 Rhoda Reynolds,
3 G John Collett,
4 Thomas J Freeston,
5 David M Burkitt,
6 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
First Quarter Peal in the method - 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 28 April 2009 in 3h 23 (15)
5146 Stedman Sextuples
Composed by T H Kirkman (1b)
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
11–12 Emma J Southerington
13–14 Susan A Faull
Ringing World page reference: 5116.0515

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter ad Vincula
Tuesday, 28 April 2009 (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rena Whitaker
2 Pam Cook
3 Joy Till
4 Frances Thompson
5 Barbara Rand (C)
6 Sue Dmochowski
Rung during the West Lindsey Branch (Lincoln Diocesan Guild) quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Castle Acre, Norfolk
St James
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 2h 51 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
(6m: (1, 7) Cambridge (2) Primrose (3) Ipswich (4) Bourne (5) Beverley (6) Surfleet)
1 Emma J Southerington
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Anne Carpenter
4 Mark H Mumby
5 Ian Dawson
6 Andrew J Davey (C)
For the congregation of Birkenes, Norway, visiting the Nar Valley group of parishes this weekend.
Most surprise minor: 2
First minor as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0754

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 3 May 2009
1280 2 Surprise Major Methods
768 Yorkshire, 512 Rutland, 15 c.o.m.
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Dot Mason
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Heather Grover
5 Betty Stracey
6 Phil Mason
7 Philip Grover
8 Michael Stracey (C)
600th quarter 5. For Evening Communion Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 May 2009 (9)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Kirkby
2 Pam Cook
3 Joy Till
4 Frances Thompson
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Tracey Black
1 - First away from cover bell.
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Judith Willcocks. Rung during the West Lindsey Branch (Lincoln Diocesan Guild) quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caistor, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 3 May 2009 in 42m (11¾ cwt)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jennifer J Cornwell
2 Judith A Willcocks
3 James E Hibbert
4 Stephen R Colley
5 David E Hibbert (C)
6 Rodney H French
To celebrate the forthcoming 70th birthday of 2 (May 4th). Rung by a band of her friends and relations (and a son in law!). 50th Quarter Peal as conductor. 150th Quarter Peal - 3

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Elloughton, East Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 May 2009 in 42m (6 cwt)
1279 Grandsire Doubles
1 K Joan Barton
2 Sue Scotter
3 Scott Wheaver (C)
4 Linda Howden
5 Jennifer A Murch
6 Daniel J Young
First inside in method - 4
First as cover

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 5 May 2009 in 3h 21 (15)
5146 Stedman Sextuples
Composed by T H Kirkman (1c)
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
11–12 Emma J Southerington
13–14 Susan A Faull
250th for the Lincoln Diocesan Guild - (13-14)
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0542

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 6 May 2009 in 40m (8)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Robin Rogers
2 Judith Rogers
3 Andrew Davey
4 Diane Faux
5 Mark Mumby
6 Emma Southerington (C)
7 Michael Belcher
8 Barry Jones

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Thursday, 7 May 2009 (11 cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 Fiona Dawson
3 John F Underwood
4 Michael Stracey
5 Betty Stracey
6 John Nicholson
7 Sylvia Taylor
8 Phil Mason (C)
First in Method 6, Birthday compliment to the Conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 2h 45 (7)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 P Barry Jones
2 Lois M Webb
3 Julian P van Geersdaele
4 Benjamin F Ricketts
5 Terence Maddison (C)
6 Stuart L Butler
5 - 250th Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5118.0564

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 10 May 2009 in 2h 32 (12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5118.0566

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 10 May 2009 in 56m (23½ cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Dot Mason
2 Delia E Heppenstall
3 Fiona M Dawson
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 Susan A Faull
6 Caitlin A Meyer
7 Sandra Stallibrass
8 David Fox
9 Benjamin J Meyer
10 Michael E Stracey
11 Philip A Mason
12 A Robin Heppenstall (C)
65th Birthday and retirement compliment to David Fox.
First on twelve Daniel Meyer (4) and Benjamin Meyer (9).
Rung for Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 May 2009 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bob Coupland
2 Derek Phillips
3 Soo Pendleton
4 Betty Stracey
5 Nigel Pendleton
6 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong, and in affectionate memory of John Raymond Phillips, for 58 years a ringer and 60 years churchwarden here at Eagle.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 10 May 2009 (6)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, P Bob
1 Pam Cook
2 Joy Till
3 Frances Thompson
4 Barbara Rand
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Malcolm Sargeant
6 - First quarter other than as second cover bell.
Rung during the West Lindsey Branch (Lincoln Diocesan Guild) quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scotter, Lincolnshire
St Peter's
Monday, 11 May 2009 in 41m (9–2–15)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 John R Ketteringham,
2 Heather L E Peachey,
3 Geoffrey F Bryant,
4 Richard H Hall,
5 Robert H Jordan,
6 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 16 May 2009 (9)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Joy Till
2 Philip Scarf
3 Patience Thody
4 Debbie Scarf
5 Rae Todd (C)
6 Ian Till
5 - First Surprise as conductor.
Rung during the West Lindsey Branch (Lincoln Diocesan Guild) quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of The Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 16 May 2009 in 3h 5 (10cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Delia E Heppenstall
2 C Anita Blundell
3 Leslie G Townsend
4 Harold F Gibson
5 David Fox
6 William J Dawson
7 Paul Caruana
8 A Robin Heppenstall (C)
A birthday and retirement compliment to David Fox.
Ringing World page reference: 5121.0636

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Sunday, 17 May 2009 in 45m (13)
1280 Plain Bob Major
W 2B 2H Repeat 4 times
1 Philippa Stokoe
2 Joan Payne
3 Mandy Dawson
4 Alan Payne
5 Ian Dawson
6 Matthew Webb
7 Johny Stokoe
8 Ben Ricketts (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 17 May 2009 (6)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob,
1 Pam Cook
2 Joy Till
3 Frances Thompson
4 Barbara Rand
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Chris Harland
6 - First as cover bell to doubles.
Rung during the West Lindsey Branch (Lincoln Diocesan Guild) quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Timberland, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Monday, 18 May 2009 in 44m (13 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Crafer,
2 Janet M Risdale,
3 Gerald Audis,
4 Clive Brooke,
5 Colin Watson,
6 Christopher C P Woodcock, (C)
Rung by the local band on practice night after only meeting six to congratulate everyone who took part in the “Race for Life” yesterday at RAF Waddington.
Special congratulation to local ringer Janet Risdale and Maureen Audis (sister in law of Gerald Audis) for both taking part and supporting this worth while cause and for successfully completing the 5k run (even if it did pour down with rain)! Well Done!
20th Quarter Peal - 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Monday, 18 May 2009 in 2h (6)
5040 Doubles (20m)
(20m: Two extents each: New B, Huntspill B, St Vedast B, Blaisdon B, Shipway P, Westminster II B, Blackburn P, St Hilary B, Dragon P, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, S Nicholas B, Winchendon P, St Remigius B, Huntley P, Plain B, St Simon B, St Martin B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B. Four extents Grandsire)
1 Mark H Mumby
2 J Neville Sharpe
3 Andrew J Davey
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Ian Dawson (C)
Celebrating Neville's 65th Birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0754

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scothern, Lincolnshire
St Germain
Monday, 18 May 2009
1298 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Ketteringham
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Kate Morgan
4 Betty Stracey
5 Christopher Woodcock
6 Michael Stracey (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 19 May 2009 in 2h 36 (12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by CUG Collective
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Christopher J Sharp
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Emma J Southerington
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and ministry of Ian Cundy, Bishop of Peterborough, whose funeral was earlier this day.
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0662

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 May 2009 in 41m
1280 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Willy Turner
2 Derek Phillips
3 Soo Pendleton
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Michael Stracey (C)
6 Des Underwood
Rung to celebrate the life of Aubrey (Bob) Coupland who died suddenly on Sunday 17 May, by a band of ringers who rang regularly with him at towers in the area. Betty Stracey wishes to be associated with this quarter.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Thursday, 21 May 2009
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Orland
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Philippa Stokoe
4 Emma Southerington (C)
5 Johny Stokoe
6 Ian Dawson
For the Ascension Day service.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Thursday, 21 May 2009 in 45m
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 John Underwood
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Dot Mason
4 Betty Stracey
5 John Nicholson
6 Christine Jackson
7 Phil Mason
8 Michael Stracey (C)
Rung following Communion Service on Ascension Day. For the 200th anniversary of birth of Alfred Lord Tennyson

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 22 May 2009 in 45m (9½)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Faull
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Margaret Pace
4 Sandra Rhodes
5 John Underwood
6 Rhys Prosser
7 Chris Turner (C)
8 David Justham
!st on 8 inside - 6
A West Lindsey QP month QP!
Rung to formally welcome Revd Rhys Prosser, and his able assistant Revd Stephanie Prosser, as Priest in Charge of Stow .

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Tuesday, 26 May 2009 in 2h 38 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
2880 Lincolnshire; 2160 Cambridge. 11 com atw
Composed by R Bailey
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Emma J Southerington (C)
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0611

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald
Wednesday, 27 May 2009 in 2h 35 (9)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1,2 Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, 3-7 Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Warkworth, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Annable's London.
Composed by 1,2 JS Warboys, 3-7 PAB Saddleton & MA Coleman
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Matthew B Jeffery
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
First std 41 SSM - 3 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5121.0636

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Friday, 29 May 2009 (9)
1260 Doubles
St Simons, St Martins, P Bob
1 Tracey Black
2 Joy Till
3 Barbara Rand
4 Rae Todd
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Sam Black
6 - First quarter.
Rung during the West Lindsey Branch (Lincoln Diocesan Guild) quarter peal month.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Saturday, 30 May 2009 in 27m (2lb 7oz)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 2327)
1 Margaret A Parker
2 John F Underwood
3 Dot Mason
4 Sandra Stallibrass
5 Sylvia M Taylor
6 Fiona M Dawson
7 Phil Mason
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
First quarter on the campanile following reconfiguration of the rope circle.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Horbling, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 May 2009 in 2h 46 (9)
5040 Plain and Surprise Minor
(1. St Clements 2. Plain Bob 3. Norwich 4. Cambridge 5. Ipswich 6. Cambridge 7. Plain Bob)
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Lois M Webb
3 Julian P van Geersdaele
4 James E Benner
5 Terrence Maddison
6 Benjamin F Ricketts (C)
First peal as conductor at first attempt
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1118

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harrington, Lincolnshire
Monday, 1 June 2009 in 35m
1260 Plain Bob Singles
1 Ian B Evans
2 Thomas J Evans
3 Gemma L Evans (C)
rung for the celebration of the birth of Harvey Lee Dickinson nephew of 1 and cousin of 2 & 3

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald's
Monday, 1 June 2009 in 41m (8–3–26)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Pamela Pohling-Brown
3 Kate Morgan
4 Fiona M Dawson
5 Sylvia M Taylor
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung in memory of David Collis.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Newton, Lincolnshire
St Botolph
Tuesday, 2 June 2009 in 40m (9¾ Cwt)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Shipway Place, WestminsterII Bob, Blackburn Place, St Hilary Bob, Dragon Place
1 Terry Maddison
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Jim Benner
4 Neville Sharpe
5 Ian Dawson (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Horbling, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 2 June 2009 in 40m (9½ Cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Nigel Travis
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Jim Benner
4 Terry Maddison
5 Neville Sharpe
6 Ian Dawson (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 3 June 2009 in 2h 41 (8)
5088 Corby Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by Sabre
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5 James E Benner
6 Michael J Belcher
7 P Barry Jones
8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0660

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 7 June 2009 in 2h 42 (12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahoney
9–10 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0661

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 8 June 2009 in 38m (8–0–8)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Sylvia M Taylor
3 Fiona M Dawson
4 Geoffrey F Bryant
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
150th different Central Branch bell rung to a Quarter Peal for 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 14 June 2009 in 2h 28 (12)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Rung after meeting short for Royal
Ringing World page reference: 5123.0685

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 14 June 2009 (23½ cwt)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Sue Faull
2 Delia Heppenstall
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Les Townsend
5 Sylvia Taylor
6 Dot Mason
7 Matthew Jeffery
8 Graham Colborne
9 Robin Heppenstall
10 Phil Mason (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, North Lincs
St Peter ad Vincula
Sunday, 14 June 2009 (6)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Joy Till
2 Pam Cook
3 Frances Thompson
4 Barbara Rand
5 Richard Hall
6 Ian Till (C)
2 - First of Surprise.
65th Birthday compliment to Pam Cook.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunholme, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Wednesday, 17 June 2009 (9 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Parker
2 Dot Mason
3 John Bundy
4 Dave Birkitt
5 Philip Dawson
6 Phil Mason (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Friday, 19 June 2009 in 2h 22 (11)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington (No. 1)
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 John S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 James S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0755

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Ch of St Andrew
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 2h 30 (6)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew J Davey
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Ian Dawson
4 Mark H Mumby
5 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0754

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Morton, Lincolnshire
St John Bapt
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 2h 55 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
(6m: Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose)
Composed by A G Driver
1 Emma J Southerington
2 Christopher P Turner
3 Andrew J Davey
4 P Barry Jones
5 Mark H Mumby (C)
6 Ian Dawson
For Morton Steam and Vintage Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0754

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 29m (2lb 7oz)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 Margaret A Parker
2 John F Underwood
3 Sylvia M Taylor
4 Sandra Stallibrass
5 Philip R Grover
6 Fiona Dawson
7 Phil Mason
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Qtr 6 of a series of 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 27m (2lb 7oz)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Dot Mason
2 Sandra Stallibrass
3 Phil Mason
4 Fiona Dawson
5 Heather Grover
6 John F Underwood
7 Sylvia M Taylor
8 Philip R Grover (C)
For the christening of Eleanor Grace Underwood and Katie Mae Underwood - twin granddaughters of (6). Qtr 5 of a series of 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 26m (2lb 7oz)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Margaret A Parker
2 Phil Mason
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Dot Mason
5 Sylvia M Taylor
6 Fiona Dawson
7 Sandra Stallibrass
8 Philip R Grover (C)
Qtr 7 of a series of 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 29m (5lb 5oz)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Sylvia M Taylor
2 Dot Mason
3 Fiona Dawson
4 John F Underwood
5 Christopher C P Woodcock
6 Sandra Stallibrass
7 Philip R Grover
8 Phil Mason (C)
Qtr 2 of a series of 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 30m (5lb 5oz)
1344 London Surprise Major
Composed by Matthew Durham
1 John F Underwood
2 Margaret A Parker
3 Dot Mason
4 Fiona Dawson
5 Sandra Stallibrass
6 Sylvia M Taylor
7 Phil Mason
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Completes the standard eight rung to individual quarter peals on the campanile. Circled the garage (8). Qtr 1 of a series of 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 28m (5lb 5oz)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Margaret A Parker
2 Philip R Grover
3 Sandra Stallibrass
4 Fiona Dawson
5 John F Underwood
6 Heather Grover
7 Phil Mason
8 Sylvia M Taylor (C)
Qtr 4 of a series of 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 30m (5lb 5oz)
1344 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Philip R Grover
2 Sylvia M Taylor
3 Dot Mason
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Fiona Dawson
6 John F Underwood
7 Heather Grover
8 Phil Mason (C)
Qtr 3 of a series of 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Sunday, 21 June 2009 in 2h 15 (11)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
(10 methods: 576 Ashstead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 384 London, Rutland, Uxbridge; 132 c.o.m.)
Composed by Comp: Norman Smith
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5124.0709

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 June 2009 (15 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 Sandra Stallibrass
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Sylvia Taylor
5 John F Underwood
6 Jonathan Clark
7 Philip Grover
8 Phil Mason (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scotter, Lincolnshire
St Peter's
Monday, 22 June 2009 in 44m (9–2–15)
1440 London Surprise Minor
(two different extents)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Richard H Hall
3 Janet M Clarke
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Heather L E Peachey
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Martin-by-Timberland, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 22 June 2009 in 44m (9–1–9)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Crafer
2 Janet M Risdale
3 Karen Brooke
4 Clive Brooke
5 Colin Watson (C)
6 Gerald Audis
Rung on practice night by the local band to celebrate Colin Watson's 65th Birthday!
First Quarter Peal as Conductor, Well Done Colin!
First Quarter Peal by an all resident band, Congratulations!
(Christopher C. P. Woodcock sat out and kept an eye on things and would like to be associated with the Quarter.)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 23 June 2009 in 2h 34 (12)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 3042)
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony
First of Yorkshire S Royal in hand : 1-2, 7-8, 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5124.0709

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Ch of St Andrew
Wednesday, 24 June 2009 in 2h 42 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Primrose (2) Berwick (3) Beverley (4) Surfleet (5) Bourne (6) Ipswich (7) Cambridge
1 Jonathan J F Stokoe
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Emma J Southerington
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Mark H Mumby
6 Ian Dawson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0754

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Thursday, 25 June 2009 in 2h 48 (13)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Paul A Caruana
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Rosalind A Knight
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7 Philip N Green
8 Christopher J Sharp
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Benjamin D Kipling
Ringing World page reference: 5125.0732

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stow, Lincolnshire
Friday, 26 June 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Justham
2 Stephanie Prosser
3 Sue Faull
4 Rhys Prosser
5 Chris Turner (C)
6 Bob Harrison
First covering 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Friday, 26 June 2009 in 2h 42 (13)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Paul A Caruana
5 Robin H Rogers
6 Peter A Sharp
7 Christopher J Sharp
8 Peter J Waterfield
9 Emma J Southerington
10 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5125.0732

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Friday, 26 June 2009 in 41m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Christopher J Sharp
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Robin H Rogers (C)
5 Lois M Webb
6 Emma J Southerington
7 Paul A Caruana
8 Peter A Sharp
9 Benjamin D Kipling
10 Peter J Waterfield

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
Old House North
Friday, 26 June 2009 in 2h 23 (11G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by M.C.W. Sherwood
1–2 Judith M Rogers
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
7–8 Peter A Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5125.0732

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena's Church
Saturday, 27 June 2009 in 35m (11G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 Peter A Sharp
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 Benjamin D Kipling

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Saturday, 27 June 2009 in 42m (13)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Lois M Webb
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Peter J Waterfield (C)
5 Mary S Faircloth
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Paul A Caruana
8 Emma J Southerington
9 Christopher J Sharp
10 Peter A Sharp
1st Quarter of Surprise