Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 512 matching performances.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 7 May 2008 in 2h 44 (8)
5088 Southall Surprise Major
Composed by Sabre
1 Philip N Green
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Rosalind A Knight
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Anthony D Sansom
7 Ian N Robinson
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
Congratulatons to Philip Green on his election as an Honorary Life Member of this Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0594

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 9 May 2008 in 2h 19 (12)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
(896 Rutland; 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 87 com; atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Trevor H Kirkman
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0595

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Ch of St Andrew
Saturday, 10 May 2008 in 2h 40 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(41m: (1-2) Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York (3-7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster)
Composed by (1-2) J S Warboys (3-7) P A B Saddleton
1 Lois M Webb
2 Terence Maddison
3 Emma J Southerington (C)
4 Benjamin F Ricketts
5 Ian Dawson
6 Mark H Mumby
By a resident Southern Branch band.
Most methods and first "41 spliced": 4
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0674

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Goxhill, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 May 2008 in 2h 37 (10)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
London, York, Beverley, Norwich, Westminster, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Joanna Hoare
2 Susan A Faull
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0594

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bourne, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 10 May 2008 in 44m (15¼ Cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor (3m)
720 Cambridge/Ipswich, 600 Bourne
1 Joan Payne
2 Jim Benner
3 Lois Webb
4 Matthew Payne
5 Terry Maddison
6 Alan Payne (C)
Rung to celebrate the christening the following day of Emily Payne, daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth, grand-daughter of Alan & Joan

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 May 2008 in 2h 49 (10)
5088 Gainsborough Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison (no 987)
1 Tom L Blyth
2 Ruth Curtis
3 A Debbie Scarf
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Andrew B Mills
7 Christopher P Turner (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
Dedicated to Geoff Bromfield, tower captain at Barton, who died last month after a long illness.
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0594

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 2h 27 (12)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Rev'd H Law James
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
First of London in hand 1-2, 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0595

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 56m (23¾ cwt)
1440 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Dot Mason
2 Sandra Rhodes
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Delia Heppenstall
5 Les Townsend
6 Harold Gibson
7 Robin Heppenstall
8 Graham Coleborne
9 Michael Stracey
10 Phil Mason (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Monday, 12 May 2008 in 52m (10½)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mrs Vivien Simpson
2 G John Collett
3 Brian C Bunting
4 Thomas J Freeston
5 Tom Palmer
6 Ian DGB Ansell (C)
To record the Licensing of the Rev. Andrew Higginson as Priest in Charge of Freiston, Butterwick with Benington and Leverton, and to welcome him with his wife Christine and daughter Joanna.
1300th quarter peal by Brian C. Bunting.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Brigg, North Lincs
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 12 May 2008 (8½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Derek Bunting
2 Patricia A Donnelly
3 Andrew Groves
4 Andrew Lord
5 Ian Till (C)
6 Fred Bartle
Rung prior to the Archdeacon's Visitation Service, conducted by Ven Jane Sinclair.
BD

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Surfleet, Lincolnshire
St Laurence
Friday, 16 May 2008 in 43m (4–2–0)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Grandsire, 780 Plain Bob
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Paul R Meyer (C)
4 Michael D Reynolds
5 Brian C Bunting
6 Daniel T Meyer
25th quarter peal - 1.
Rung on the middle-six (3-8).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Friday, 16 May 2008 in 2h 12 (15)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 James S Croft
Birthday compliment to Anita Kirkman
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0675

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 May 2008 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jemma Till
2 Joy Till (C)
3 Barbara Rand
4 David Whetton
5 Ian Till
6 Neil Poole
Rung during the Church 'Open Weekend' before the Trinity Sunday 'Songs of Praise' service.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grasby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 42m (13 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lorraine J Bateman
2 Nancie E Colley
3 James E Hibbert
4 David E Hibbert
5 Rodney H French
6 Matthew B Jeffrey (C)
For Trinity Sunday and to congratulate Lorraine Bateman and Matt Jeffrey on their recent engagement.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Tuesday, 20 May 2008 in 2h 43 (13)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Tom L Blyth
2 David J T Wilson
3 Stephen J F Mitchell
4 Peter G Holden
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Andrew J Davey
7 Emma J Southerington (C)
8 Christopher P Turner
9 Ruth Curtis
10 Simon R Holden
1st on Ten-Treble
Birthday compliment to David J T Wilson
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0771

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 20 May 2008 in 40m (12 cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John Ketteringham
2 Kate Morgan
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Sylvia Taylor
5 Betty Stracey
6 Dot Mason
7 Michael Stracey
8 Phil Mason (C)
Congratulations to Lorraine Bateman and Matthew Jeffery on their engagement. 1st in method 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Winterton, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 21 May 2008 (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rodney H French
2 James E Hibbert
3 Jenny Bennett
4 Joanna Hoare
5 David E Hibbert
6 Andrew C Bennett (C)
First Minor and first Quarter Peal for the Guild as Conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Wednesday, 21 May 2008 in 2h 57 (13)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3449)
1 Paul F Curtis
2 Christopher P Turner (C)
3 Susan A Faull
4 Mary E Gow
5 Simon R Holden
6 Tom L Blyth
7 Martin F Mitchell
8 Emma J Southerington
9 Stephen J F Mitchell
10 Ruth Curtis
1st of Caters and 50th Peal - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0771

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Wednesday, 21 May 2008 in 39m (13)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Simon R Holden
2 Barbara Holden
3 Martin F Mitchell
4 David J T Wilson
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Emma J Southerington
7 Peter G Holden (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Christopher P Turner
10 Tom L Blyth

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Thursday, 22 May 2008 in 2h 45 (13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 David J T Wilson
2 Peter G Holden
3 Martin F Mitchell
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 Emma J Southerington
7 Tom L Blyth
8 Ruth Curtis
9 Simon R Holden (C)
10 Christopher P Turner
1st Royal inside - 7
2500th Peal together 4 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0771

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
Marisco Tavern Dining Room
Thursday, 22 May 2008 in 1h 5 (11G)
2576 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins (adapted)
1–2 Susan A Faull
3–4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 Christopher P Turner
The tavern was busy due to heavy rain and it was decided to abandon the peal at the halfway point when burgers and chips were being served around the peal band. At one point one of the ringers had to stand up to let the waitress through!!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Friday, 23 May 2008 in 38m (8–3–18)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Dot Mason
2 Michael E Stracey
3 Betty F Stracey
4 Paul R Meyer (C)
5 John F Underwood
6 Philip A Mason

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Friday, 23 May 2008 in 40m (11–1–11)
1272 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 John F Underwood
2 Betty F Stracey
3 Dot Mason
4 Philip A Mason
5 Michael E Stracey
6 Paul R Meyer (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Great Hale, Lincolnshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 23 May 2008 (11–2–11)
1260 Single Canterbury Bob Minor
1 Dot Mason
2 Betty F Stracey
3 John F Underwood
4 David Collin
5 Michael E Stracey (C)
6 Philip A Mason
First quarter peal in the method for all the band.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Billingborough, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 May 2008 in 2h 48 (7)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Joan Payne
2 Alan Payne
3 Benjamin F Ricketts
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Ian Dawson
6 Terence Maddison
7 Emma J Southerington
8 Mark H Mumby (C)
First in the method, 5. First Surprise Major as conductor.
Rung on the occasion of the Southern Branch of the Lincoln Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers' 6 bell striking competion.
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0697

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 25 May 2008
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 Dot Mason
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Fiona Dawson
4 John Underwood
5 Betty Stracey
6 Phil Mason
7 Jonathan Clark
8 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evening Service. All the band wish John Ketteringham, who should have been ringing, a speedy recovery.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 May 2008 in 46m (10½)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Bennett
2 Aubrey Pepper
3 Christine Higginson
4 G John Collett (C)
5 Thomas J Freeston
6 Tom Palmer
Flower Festival and Songs of Praise at St. Andrews Church Butterwick.
1st quarter in method No. 3.
Birthday No. 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Greatford, Lincolnshire
St Thomas à Becket
Monday, 26 May 2008 in 40m (6¼ Cwt)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (18m)
720 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annables London, Netherseale, 576 Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham.
1 Joan Payne
2 Jim Benner (C)
3 Matthew Payne
4 Terry Maddison
5 Ben Ricketts
6 Alan Payne
Most methods - 3, and as conductor. Congratulations to Katie Benner, qualifying as a doctor at Sheffield University.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinstead, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 27 May 2008 in 43m (8–2–3)
1272 Minimus (4m)
312 each Double Bob, Reverse Bob, Double Court; 336 Plain Bob.
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Daniel T Meyer
3 Paul R Meyer (C)
4 Benjamin J Meyer
25th together: 1&2; 1&3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 27 May 2008 in 2h 53 (15)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R A G Inglis
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Emma J Southerington
11–12 Susan A Faull
Rung to congratulate Robin Heppenstall on his 50th anniversary of being elected to the Ancient Society of College Youths - the band's allegiances being equally split between ASCY and SRCY.
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0699

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirkby Underwood, Lincolnshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 27 May 2008 in 38m (4–1–4)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Daniel T Meyer
2 Gemma L Evans
3 Benjamin J Meyer
4 Paul R Meyer (C)
First blows of Minimus - 2.
300th different tower quarter pealed - 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Wednesday, 28 May 2008 in 2h 41 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (3m)
(3m: (1,3,5,7) Plain Bob (2,6) Cambridge S (4) St Clement's College B)
1 Ian Dawson
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Mark H Mumby
4 P Barry Jones
5 Benjamin F Ricketts
6 Terence Maddison (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0674

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Thursday, 29 May 2008
1250 London Surprise Major
Composed by Quarter 500
1 Margaret Parker
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Dot Mason
5 Betty Stracey
6 Phil Mason
7 John Underwood
8 Michael Stracey (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow,, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Sunday, 1 June 2008
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Bates
2 Sarah Webster (C)
3 Jenny Harvey
4 Sue Faull
5 Mark Discombe
6 Chris Turner
First as Cond. For Group Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Sunday, 1 June 2008 in 2h 15 (15)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by W E Critchley
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Emma J Southerington
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
First Pudsey in hand: 7-8
A surprise compliment to Peter A Sharp.
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0699

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 1 June 2008 in 42m (12–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian B Evans
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Richard D Willoughby
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 Gemma L Evans
First as cover - 6.
For Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Freiston, Lincolnshire
St James
Monday, 2 June 2008 in 50m (14½)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vivien Simpson
2 Brian C Bunting
3 G John Collett
4 Thomas J Freeston
5 Tom Palmer
6 Ian DGB Ansell (C)
55th Anniversary of the Coronation of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II.
200th Anniversary of the Act of Embanking the Salt Marshes.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 3 June 2008 in 2h 32 (11)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Hyden
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Susan A Faull
300th peal: 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0699

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 4 June 2008 in 2h 45 (8)
5184 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Rosalind A Knight
4 Diane M Faux
5 Philip N Green
6 P Barry Jones
7 Andrew J Davey
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
100th peal:6
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0674

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Friday, 6 June 2008 in 3h 3 (18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parkers 12 part (7th obs)
1 Susan A Faull
2 Joanna Hoare
3 Brenda R Coley
4 Janet M Clarke
5 Tom L Blyth
6 Matthew B Jeffery
7 Christopher P Turner (C)
8 John F Underwood
Rung to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the dedication of these bells bells following their transfer to St Giles from St Peter at Arches in central Lincoln. In fact much of St Peter's church, lock stock and barrel, was transferred, forming an historical link between the 'old' city centre and the 'new' community of St Giles.
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0697

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Burgh le Marsh, Lincolnshire
Saturday, 7 June 2008
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Underwood
2 Christopher Woodcock
3 Sue Faull
4 Johny Stokoe
5 Peter Limage
6 Ian Dawson
7 Mark Mumby
8 Emma Southerington (C)
In memory of Dr Ray Ayres of Gunby.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 8 June 2008 in 2h 55 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Lorraine J Bateman
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Andrew C Bennett
4 Steven M Caddy
5 Andrew M Lord
6 Jonathan J F Stokoe
7 Benjamin F Ricketts
8 Matthew B Jeffery (C)
First peal: 1
First towerbell peal and first of surprise: 5
First peal as conductor
First surprise "inside": 3, 4
A "North meets South" peal - half the band travelled from the Northern Branch and half from the Southern Branch of the Guild
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0770

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Middle Rasen, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 June 2008
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Morris
2 Linda Patrick
3 Steph Dodds
4 Steve Wright
5 Charles Cade (C)
6 Colin Pitman
Before the service of dedication of the new third bell in memory of Heather Bell

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 8 June 2008 in 2h 31 (12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Emma J Southerington
9–10 Michael G Purday
First surprise royal in hand: 9-0
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0771

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Wednesday, 11 June 2008 in 2h 40 (6)
5040 Doubles (24m/1v)
(24m/1v: (1) New B (2) Huntspill (3) St Vedast (4) Blaisdon (5) Union (6) Irnham (7) North Raucby (8) Swinderby (9) Gedney Hill (10-11) Shipway P (12-13) Westminster II (14-15) Blackburn (16-17) St Hilary (18-19) Dragon (20) Skillington (21-22) Reverse Canterbury (23-24) St Nicholas (25-26) Winchendon P (27-28) St Remegius (29-30) Huntley (31-32) Plain B (33-34) St Simon (35-36) St Martin (37-38) St Osmund (39-40) Eynesbury (41-42) Plain B
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Mark H Mumby
3 Emma J Southerington
4 J Neville Sharpe
5 Ian Dawson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0941

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, Lincolnshire
St Peter ad Vincula
Wednesday, 11 June 2008 (7 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jenny Bennett (C)
2 Joanna Hoare
3 James E Hibbert
4 Rodney H French
5 Andrew C Bennett
6 David E Hibbert
First in the principle as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
St Vincent
Thursday, 12 June 2008 in 41m (10 cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Kate Morgan
3 Dot Mason
4 Fiona Dawson
5 John F Underwood
6 Les Townsend
7 Philip Dawson
8 Phil Mason (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wigtoft, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 13 June 2008 in 40m (7–2–17)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 John F Underwood
2 Dot Mason
3 Paul R Meyer (C)
4 Benjamin J Meyer
5 Peter A Limage
6 Philip A Mason

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sibsey, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Friday, 13 June 2008 in 45m (14–1–24)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Comp: James Smith
1 Dot Mason
2 Ian D G B Ansell
3 John F Underwood
4 Peter A Limage
5 David Collin
6 Benjamin J Meyer
7 Philip A Mason
8 Paul R Meyer (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 13 June 2008 in 2h 23 (12)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Andrew Johnson (Bobs only, "Cholsey version")
1–2 David C Brown (C)
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Emma J Southerington
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0771

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton-in-Holland, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 13 June 2008 in 45m (18 cwt)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge; Yorkshire. 12 com, atw.
1 Dot Mason
2 John F Underwood
3 Peter A Limage
4 Benjamin J Meyer
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 David Collin
7 Ian D G B Ansell
8 Philip A Mason
50th quarter peal in 2008 - 8.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Witham-on-the-Hill, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 45m (13–3–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lois Webb
2 Pamela Pohling-Brown
3 Nigel Travis
4 Julian van Geersdaele
5 Glyn Tutt
6 Terry Maddison (C)
Rung to celebrate the many years service as Treasurer to St Andrew's PCC of Laurie Brown, father of 2, on his retirement, which was marked by the PCC with a magnificent reception in the village hall on this day.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 44m (15 cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Sue Waterfall
2 Margaret Parker
3 Dot Mason
4 Fiona Dawson
5 Sandra Rhodes
6 Mary Faircloth
7 Sylvia Taylor
8 Philip Dawson
9 John F Underwood
10 Phil Mason (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton on Humber, North Lincs
St Mary
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 52m (9–0–8)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Geoff Bryant
2 Daniel Young
3 Ruth Kitching
4 Linda Howden
5 Roger Lord
6 Andrew Lord (C)
1st Quarter - 2
Rung for Parish Eucharist.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Boston, Lincolnshire
St Botolph (The Stump)
Monday, 16 June 2008 in 43m (21–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 J William Daubney
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Valerie S Wild
4 Michael D Reynolds (first quarter on these bells)
5 Thomas J Freeston
6 G John Collett (C)
Golden Wedding compliment to June and Jim Folwell - married on 21st June 1958.
St. Botolph's day 17th June 2008.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harrington, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 June 2008 in 38m (2–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Singles
1 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
2 Paul R Meyer
3 Gemma L Evans
Circled tower - 3 & as Conductor - 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gunby, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 17 June 2008 in 45m (6–2–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Daniel T Meyer
3 C Victor Waite
4 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
5 Paul R Meyer
Rung open as a Thanksgiving for the life of Dr Ray Ayres of Gunby Hall.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 20 June 2008 (23 75cwt)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Margaret Parker
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Les Townsend
5 Sue Faull
6 Dot Mason
7 Harold Gibson
8 John F Underwood
9 Michael Stracey
10 Phil Mason (C)
A wedding compliment to Leila Francis and Brandt Olson married today at Lincoln Cathedral, also a thanksgiving for the life of Wynne Patmore, Grandmother of the Bride.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 20 June 2008 in 2h 40 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (22m)
(1) London, Wells (2) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (3) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York (4) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre (5) Chester, Munden (6) Norwich (7) Allendale, Westminster
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Ian Dawson
3 Jonathan J F Stokoe
4 Mark H Mumby
5 Emma J Southerington (C)
6 Andrew J Davey
Most surprise minor: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0770

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Morton, Lincolnshire
St John Bapt
Saturday, 21 June 2008 in 2h 50 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Courtney Thompson
2 Ian Dawson
3 Jonathan J F Stokoe
4 Andrew J Davey
5 Mark H Mumby (C)
6 Emma J Southerington
First peal: 1
For "Morton Steam and Vintage Weekend"
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0770

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 June 2008 in 2h 48 (10)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1-2, 3) Cambridge S (4, 5) Plain B (6.7) St Clements CB
1 Emma J Southerington (C)
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Steven M Caddy
4 Mark H Mumby
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Ian Dawson
In memory of G L Chilvers
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0770

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
West Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 June 2008 in 43m (9¾ cwt)
1260 Surprise and Plain Minor
720 Cambridge Surprise 540 Plain Bob
1 Jim Haw
2 Lois Webb
3 Nigel Travis
4 Julian van Geersdaele
5 Terry Maddison
6 Ben Ricketts (C)
Rung to commence "Midsummer in West Deeping".
Also a birthday complement to Hilary Gentle and to congratulate Ellie Ricketts gaining a 2:1 in Sports Therapy from University of Central Lancashire.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caistor, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 22 June 2008 (12 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Edward W Colley
2 Nancie E Colley
3 James E Hibbert
4 David E Hibbert
5 Rodney H French
6 P Ian Till (C)
For Evensong and as an 80th birthday compliment from the rest of the band to Nan Colley whose birthday is tomorrow

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Monday, 23 June 2008 in 2h 48 (12)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P D Niblett
1 Lois M Webb
2 Diane M Faux
3 Mark H Mumby
4 Ian Dawson
5 Jonathan J F Stokoe
6 Andrew J Davey
7 Terence Maddison
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
First Rutland: 3, 4, 7
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0770

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Theddlethorpe St Helen, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 24 June 2008 in 43m (12–2–9)
1260 Plain Bob Singles
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
3 Paul R Meyer
Birthday compliment to Paul R. Meyer (42.554 + VAT!).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Newark-upon-Trent, Nottinghamshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 24 June 2008 in 50m (31–1–11)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Dot Mason
2 Sandra Rhodes
3 Heather Grover
4 John F Underwood
5 Sylvia M Taylor
6 Philip Grover
7 Philip Dawson
8 D Paul Mason
9 Philip Mason (C)
10 David Bryant

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 24 June 2008 in 2h 15 (14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Lincolnshire, 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1120 Rutland. 74 com, atw)
Composed by J Warboys
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 Emma J Southerington (C)
With the best wishes of the "Tuesday Night Crew" to anyone masterfully recuperating after side-effects of the Y10 curse.
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0771

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fishtoft, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Tuesday, 24 June 2008 in 45m (12–2–9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Aubrey Pepper
2 Benjamin J Meyer
3 Gemma L Evans
4 Paul R Meyer (C)
5 Peter J Udy
6 Ian D G B Ansell
First Doubles inside (having only rung Singles and Minimus previously) - 3.
Birthday compliment to Paul R. Meyer (42.554 + VAT!).

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Middle Rasen, Lincolnshire
Wednesday, 25 June 2008
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amy Birkitt
2 Margaret Roach
3 Margaret Parker (C)
4 Linda Patrick
5 Christine Jackson
6 Nan Colley
Rung by members of the ladies' group to celebrate the 80th birthday of Nan Colley. Stephen Prosser would like to be associated with this quarter as well as Sue Faull and Margaret Pace, who had to drop out at the last minute on health grounds.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Frampton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 June 2008 in 44m (12–2–26)
1320 Paddington Surprise Minor
1 Peter A Limage
2 Valerie S Wild
3 Benjamin J Meyer
4 David Collin
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 Ian D G B Ansell
50th birthday compliment to Paddington Bear of Darkest Peru.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Waddington, Lincolnshire
St Michael's
Thursday, 26 June 2008 in 44m (11–1–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda Pues (C)
2 Jean Williams
3 Jonathan Clark
4 Sue Stead
5 Wendy Jeins
6 Nick Jeins
1st quarter peal on a working bell for 2 & 5.
1st quarter peal as conductor.
Rung by the regular Sunday service band.
Rung on the anniversary of the death of Robert Sutton who passed away on the 26th June 2007. Robert was Tower Captain at Waddington for many years and taught many of the ringers who rang in this quarter peal. This quarter peal would not have been possible without Robert's instruction and encouragement.
The ringers would like to associate the following persons with this quarter peal.
Colin Ward and Christopher Woodcock for assisting the Tower Captain (Amanda) in continuing Robert's efforts and preparing the band for their first quarter peal.
Angela Holt who is a member of the local band and has learnt Bob Doubles with the rest of them, but was unfortunately unavailable to ring for this quarter.
Well Done You Lot!!! Robert would have been proud!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grasby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 26 June 2008 in 41m (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia A Donnelly
2 Nancie E Colley
3 Edward W Colley
4 K Joan Barton
5 James E Hibbert (C)
6 Andrew Groves
With congratulations to Harry and Wendy Melbourne of Grasby on the occasion of their 25th Wedding Anniversary

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Middle Rasen, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 29 June 2008 (6–3–13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Morris
2 Linda Patrick
3 Steph Dodds
4 John Goodchild
5 Charles Cade (C)
6 Colin Pitman
To welcome Rev. Chris Hallington as curate and his wife, Julia, to the Middle Rasen and Barkwith group parishes

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
East Retford, Nottinghamshire
St Swithun
Sunday, 29 June 2008 in 3h 8 (23)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 538)
1 Sally A Mason
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christopher J Sharp
4 Paul F Curtis
5 David J T Wilson
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 Christopher P Turner (C)
8 Martin F Mitchell
9 Michael J Belcher
10 Ian Butters
1000th peal: 8
40th anniversary of first peal: 8 & 6, at Fulbeck on 29 June 1968
100th together: 4 & 9
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0772

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lea, Lincolnshire
10 Willingham Road
Tuesday, 1 July 2008 in 2h 10 (10)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 Andrew M Lord
5–6 Christopher J Sharp
7–8 Emma J Southerington (C)
First in method: 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5074.0796

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 2 July 2008 in 2h 48 (8)
5152 Redruth Surprise Major
Composed by Arr from Simon Humphrey
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Rosalind A Knight
4 Diane M Faux
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Christopher D O'Mahony
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5074.0794

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caistor, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 3 July 2008 in 46m (12 cwt)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Edward W Colley
2 Nancie E Colley
3 Sue Scotter
4 James E Hibbert
5 Richard Till
6 David E Hibbert
7 Rodney H French (C)
8 Harry Minns
Rung immediately after the Communion Service for the licensing of Reverend Canon Judy McMann to the Caistor Group

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Friday, 4 July 2008 in 43m (11–0–25)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Yorkshire, Rutland
1 Benjamin J Meyer
2 Dot Mason
3 Michael E Stracey
4 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
5 John F Underwood
6 Peter A Limage
7 Geoff Riglar
8 Philip A Mason
First Spliced Surprise Major - 7.
350th as Conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Washingborough, Lincolnshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 4 July 2008 in 42m (12–1–11)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
414 each Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, 416 Cambridge 35 com
1 Paul R Meyer (C)
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Dot Mason
4 Benjamin J Meyer
5 Peter A Limage
6 David Collin
7 Philip A Mason
8 Michael E Stracey
First "3-Spliced" 5 & 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Friday, 4 July 2008 in 45m (18–0–2)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Michael E Stracey
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Dot Mason
4 Peter A Limage
5 John F Underwood
6 Benjamin J Meyer
7 Philip A Mason
8 Paul R Meyer (C)
250th quarter peal - 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Cathedral Church of SS Peter, Paul and Andrew
Saturday, 5 July 2008 in 3h 13 (21)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 33)
1 William S Croft
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Michael J Belcher
5 Benjamin F Ricketts
6 Michael G Purday
7 Jonathan J F Stokoe (C)
8 Andrew J Davey
9 Emma J Southerington
10 Christopher D O'Mahony
11 Keith W Brown
12 Paul S Seaman
To Welcome Sare Iris Brown-Fruniz, a Granddaughter for Keith and Marilyn.
First Blows on 12:- 8
First on 12 as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5074.0794

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scotter, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Sunday, 6 July 2008 (9)
1260 Minor
Double Oxford, P Bob
1 Richard Hall
2 Philip Scarf
3 Patience Thody
4 Charles Thody
5 Patrick Horton
6 Michael Scarf (C)
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Harold Judd of Hibaldstow, a well known ringer in the area for many years.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Messingham, North Lincs
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 July 2008
1260 Minor
Cambridge, S Oxford, P Bob
1 Barbara Rand
2 Debbie Scarf
3 Dinah Reed
4 Patience Thody
5 Pat Horton
6 Richard Till (C)
Specially arranged as a 90th birthday compliment to Harold Judd of Hibaldstow, a well known ringer in the area for many years.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 2h 38 (12)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by CUG Collective
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Paul S Seaman
9–10 Michael G Purday
First Yorkshire Royal in hand: 1-2, 7-8, 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5074.0796

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton-in-Lindsey, North Lincs
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 July 2008
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Melvyn Rose
2 John Underwood
3 Bryan Kitson
4 Richard Hall
5 David Whetton
6 Roger Lord
7 Ian Till (C)
8 Fred Bartle
Specially arranged as a 90th birthday compliment to Harold Judd of Hibaldstow, a well known ringer in the area for many years.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 43m (12–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Edward Vear
2 Benjamin J Meyer
3 Gemma L Evans
4 Richard D Willoughby
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 Ian B Evans
For Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wainfleet St Mary, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 July 2008 in 45m
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Edward Vear
2 Gemma L Evans
3 Paul R Meyer (C)
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 Peter A Limage
6 Michael L Bainbridge

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 9 July 2008 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Collin
2 Daniel T Meyer
3 Gemma L Evans
4 Thomas Palmer
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 Michael L Bainbridge
25th quarter peal in 2008 - 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 11 July 2008 in 2h 32 (6)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
(12m: (1) Durham, York (2) Berwick, Beverley (3) Hexham, Surfleet (4) Cambridge, Primrose (5, 6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (7) Cambridge, Ipswich)
1 Rosalind A Knight
2 Christopher D O'Mahony
3 Ian Dawson
4 Jonathan J F Stokoe
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Most spliced minor: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5077.0865

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 13 July 2008 in 52m (23¾ cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Dot Mason
2 Delia Heppenstall
3 Harold Gibson
4 Caitlin Meyer
5 Les Townsend
6 Michael Stracey
7 Ben Meyer
8 David Fox
9 Robin Heppenstall
10 Phil Mason (C)
45th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Phil and Dot Mason. For Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barton on Humber, North Lincs
8 Queen Street
Sunday, 13 July 2008
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 John Bryant
3–4 Anne Parkin
5–6 Geoff Bryant
7–8 Neville Parkin (C)
9–10 Andrew Lord

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirkby Underwood, Lincolnshire
St Mary and All Saints
Wednesday, 16 July 2008 in 2h 35 (4)
5040 Minimus (11m)
(19 exts each S Nicholas, Reverse S Nicholas, Single Court, Reverse Court, Double Court, Reverse Canterbury, Canterbury, Double Canterbury, Plain Bob, Reverse Bob, 20 exts Double Bob)
1 Frank Wyer
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Ian Dawson
4 Mark H Mumby (C)
First peal: 1
First peal on the bells
Rung to mark 60 years of bellringing at Kirkby Underwood by Frank Wyer.
Ringing World page reference: 5077.0865

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 July 2008 in 46m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jenny Bennett
2 Andrew C Bennett
3 James E Hibbert
4 Joanna Hoare
5 Patrick Horton
6 Rodney H French (C)
7 David E Hibbert
8 Michael F Hoare

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lutton, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 July 2008 in 2h 35 (4)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (25m)
(25m: (1) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth (2) London, Wells (3) Durham, York (4) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet (5) Chester, Munden (6) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose)
1 H Terry Greenacre
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Jonathan J F Stokoe
4 Mark H Mumby
5 Ian Dawson
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Most surprise minor: 2
With birthday compliments to Johny Stokoe (aged 17) and to Christopher O'Mahony (aged)
Ringing World page reference: 5077.0865

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 July 2008
1320 Doubles (11 methods)
120 each, Huntley, St Remigius, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Martin, St Simon, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Betty Stracey
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong, and in celebration of the life of Mrs Joan Goalby of Bloxwich, mother of Rev George Goalby of the Swinderby group of parishes.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wrangle, Lincolnshire
SS Mary and Nicholas
Monday, 21 July 2008 in 52m (9–3–23)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Bainbridge
2 David Bennett
3 G John Collett
4 Thomas J Freeston
5 Tom Palmer
6 Ian DGB Ansell (C)
Remembering Keith Buckingham, the late Master of the Lincoln Guild, nearing the date of his tragic accident.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Spilsby, Lincolnshire
St James
Wednesday, 23 July 2008 in 47m (11–2–17)
1260 Doubles (3m/V)
360 each Kennington, April Day, 540 Plain Bob
1 Daniel T Meyer
2 Benjamin J Meyer
3 Gemma L Evans
4 Paul R Meyer (C)
5 Peter A Limage
6 Stuart M Lee
Circled tower as Conductor.
Remembering Keith Buckingham.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 23 July 2008 in 2h 35 (7cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lois M Webb
2 Benjamin F Ricketts
3 Stuart L Butler
4 P Barry Jones
5 John Sandalls
6 Terence Maddison (C)
5: 1st peal - Well Done John!
2: Circled the tower to peals
Ringing World page reference: 5078.0889

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 23 July 2008 in 2h 59 (16)
5184 Plain Bob Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 353)
1 Edith M Robinson
2 Victoria K Johnstone
3 Andrew J Davey
4 Jonathan J F Stokoe
5 Ian Dawson
6 David L Smith
7 Mark H Mumby
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
First peal: 6
Specially arranged so that David Smith, from Brisbane, Australia, could score his first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0914

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 24 July 2008 in 42m (10½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Bennett
2 Aubrey Pepper
3 G John Collett (C)
4 Tom Palmer
5 Thomas J Freeston
Rung prior to the fund raising luncheon for the new sound system at St. Andrews Church.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Brigg, Lincolnshire
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 24 July 2008 (8½ Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek Bunting
2 Patricia A Donnelly
3 Jennifer A Murch
4 Andrew Groves
5 Heather L E Peachey
6 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey (C)
1st of Minor - 1, 4. 50th Quarter this year - 3. Rung as a birthday compliment to Andrew Groves, and a 4th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Tracy and Steve, daughter and son-in-law of Derek Bunting

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 25 July 2008 in 2h 34 (12)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B Constant
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Trevor H Kirkman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Paul S Seaman
9–10 Emma J Southerington
First Lincolnshire S Royal in hand: 1-2, 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0915

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Horncastle, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 July 2008 in 41m (16 75cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dot Mason
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Michael D Reynolds
4 John F Underwood
5 Donald Hare
6 Phil Mason (C)
A wedding compliment to Julia M. Holiday and Peter Limage married today at this church. Both of whom are bell ringers here.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
77 High Street
Sunday, 27 July 2008 in 2h 28 (12)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 53)
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Paul S Seaman
First peal in the tower
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0915

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caistor, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 27 July 2008 (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Patricia A Donnelly
2 Edward W Colley
3 Sue Scotter (C)
4 Nancie E Colley
5 David E Hibbert
6 Harry Minns
1st as Conductor. For Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 27 July 2008 in 44m (12–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Edward Vear
2 Daniel T Meyer
3 Richard D Willoughby
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
6 Aidan B MacQueen
First as Cover - 6.
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Ruth-Anna MacQueen and Dafydd Williams on 6th July 2008, Sister & brother-in-law of Aidan.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 29 July 2008 in 2h 48 (11)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R A G Inglis
1–2 A Robin Heppenstall
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Emma J Southerington
11–12 Susan A Faull
A wedding compliment to Clarke and Caroline Walters.
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0915

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 29 July 2008 in 43m (10½)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rev Andrew Higginson
2 Thomas J Freeston
3 Christine Higginson
4 G John Collett (C)
5 Tom Palmer
6 David Bennett
Rev. Andrew Higginson's first quarter peal on St. Andrew's bells and also first quarter peal of Grandsire Doubles.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 30 July 2008 in 2h 48 (8)
5152 Braunstone Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Damien S Smith
4 Diane M Faux
5 Nicholas A Faux
6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7 Andrew J Davey
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5078.0889

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson,
The Old Vicarage
Thursday, 31 July 2008 in 1h 58 (size 11)
5040 Stedman Doubles
(15 diff exts)
1–2 Trevor H Kirkman
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0967

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Sunday, 3 August 2008
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.2315)
1 John Underwood
2 Fiona Dawson
3 John Nicholson
4 Paul Jackman
5 Sylvia Taylor
6 Richard Short
7 Sandra Rhodes
8 Michael Stracey (C)
1st quarter for 25 years 4. For Evening Eucharist

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton-by-Partney (also known as Langton-by-Spilsby), Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 3 August 2008 in 40m (8–3–23)
1272 Minor (2m)
552 Oxford Treble Bob; 720 Cambridge Surprise
1 Margaret A Parker
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Harold F Gibson
5 A Robin Heppenstall (C)
6 Paul R Meyer
First quarter peal since the re-hanging of these bells, and believed to be the first quarter peal to have been rung on these bells. Margaret was in the first peal, 14th July 1956, Rhoda was elected to the Eastern Branch in 1946, Harold rang at Langton during the mid 1940's and 1950's. Robin is the Diocesan Bells Advisor, Paul & Caitlin are instructing the new band. John Ketteringham is to be associated with this quarter peal but was unfortunately unable to ring.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Horbling, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 6 August 2008 in 2h 37 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (34m)
(34m: (1-2) Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York (3, 6) Norwich (4) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth (5) Allendale, Westminster (7) London, Wells)
1 Mandy Dawson
2 Andrew J Davey
3 Ian Dawson
4 Jonathan J F Stokoe
5 Mark H Mumby
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Most surprise minor methods: 2, 4
100th for the Guild: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1038

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Gamston, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 August 2008 in 2h 37 (8)
5040 7 Mixed Minor
Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St Clements, Oxford TB, Norwich S, Bourne S, Cambridge S.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 A Debbie Scarf
3 Paul F Curtis
4 John F Underwood
5 Matthew B Jeffery
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0914

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
77 High Street
Friday, 8 August 2008 in 2h 25 (11)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington (#2b)
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Paul S Seaman
7–8 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1039

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Clenchwarton, Norfolk
The Rector's Ring
Saturday, 9 August 2008 in 1h 40 (2lbs)
5040 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan J F Stokoe
2 Andrew J Davey
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5 H Terry Greenacre
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1038

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Clenchwarton, Norfolk
The Rector's Ring
Saturday, 9 August 2008 in 1h 27 (2 lbs)
5040 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3 Andrew J Davey
4 Mark H Mumby
5 Jonathan J F Stokoe
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1038

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
77 High Street (o quarto de Lizzy)
Sunday, 10 August 2008 in 1h 55 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Elizabeth L J Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Jonathan J F Stokoe
15th Birthday Compliment to Deborah Stokoe
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1039

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Whissendine, Rutland
24 Melton Road
Monday, 11 August 2008 in 2h (12)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: (1) Oxford TB (2, 3) Kent TB (4, 5) Plain B (6, 7) St Clements CB)
1–2 Harry Poyner
3–4 Christopher J Sharp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
A compliment to Hilary J Poyner and Mark Turner of Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, on their recent marriage.
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1039

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
St John Evangelist
Friday, 15 August 2008 in 47m (16–3–24)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 John F Underwood
2 Peter A Limage
3 Dot Mason
4 Philip H Dawson
5 Richard Till
6 Michael E Stracey
7 Philip A Mason
8 Paul R Meyer (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton By Spilsby, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 15 August 2008 in 2h 35 (8–3–23)
5040 Minor (8m)
1. Cambridge S. 2. Double Oxford 3. Pinehurst 4. Thelwall 5. St Clements 6. Buxton 7. Childwall and Plain Bob
1 Daniel T Meyer
2 Benjamin J Meyer
3 G John Collett
4 Wayne N Francis
5 Peter J Udy
6 Ian D G B Ansell (C)
1st Peal of Minor as Conductor.
First Peal on the restored bells.
By an L.D.G.C.B.R Eastern Branch Band.
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1013

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 15 August 2008 in 41m (12–1–20)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
5m: Rutland, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative
1 Fiona M Dawson
2 Peter A Limage
3 Betty F Stracey
4 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
5 Michael E Stracey
6 John F Underwood
7 Philip A Mason
8 Paul R Meyer

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Witham-on-the-Hill, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 August 2008 (13–3–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joan Payne
2 Pamela Pohling-Brown
3 Lois Webb
4 Julian van Geersdaele
5 Terry Maddison
6 Alan Payne (C)
Rung in memory of Ellen Brown, mother of 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 August 2008
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Quarter 500
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Dot Mason
4 Betty Stracey
5 Sandra Rhodes
6 Phil Mason
7 Phil Dawson
8 John Nicholson
9 John Underwood
10 Michael Stracey (C)
1st quarter of Royal 8. For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Wednesday, 20 August 2008 in 2h 25 (12)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire; 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Paul S Seaman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Michael G Purday
Congratulations to Lizzy Stokoe on her (6) 'A'mazing A Level results.
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0967

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harrington, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 20 August 2008 in 34m 59s (2–3–17)
1260 Treble Bob Singles
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Daniel T Meyer
3 Paul R Meyer (C)
Accuracy of timing courtesy of the electricity meter.
First Treble Bob - 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Rippingale, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 August 2008
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frank Wyer
2 Alan Morris
3 Mike Redding
4 Peter Emmingham
5 Ian Dawson
6 Mark Mumby (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Claxby, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 August 2008 in 38m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lorraine J Bateman
2 Simon J Cole
3 John Cade
4 John M Goodchild
5 Matthew B Jeffery (C)
Rung to mark the retirement of John Cade, and the birth of John and Joan Goodchild's granddaughter, Harriet, on 6 July, 2008.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 27 August 2008 in 2h 40 (8)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Christopher D O'Mahony
4 Diane M Faux
5 Nicholas A Faux
6 P Barry Jones
7 Martin F Mitchell
8 David Hird (C)
First of Cambridge S Major:5.
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0991

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langtoft, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 30 August 2008 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lyn Hall
2 Lois Webb
3 Andy Hallam
4 Terry Maddison
5 Ben Ricketts (C)
6 Stuart Butler
3 - 1st Quarter peal.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willingham by Stow,, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Sunday, 31 August 2008
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Bates
2 John Underwood
3 Jenny Harvey
4 Chris Turner (C)
5 Andrew Lord
6 Tom Blyth
First quarter on the bells following their rehanging. Rung by bellhanger Tom (HMA)and some of the many voluntary helpers.
Also to welcome Eleanor Grace and Katie Mae Underwood, twin grandchildren of John, born 21/8/08

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Waddington, Lincolnshire
St Michael's
Sunday, 31 August 2008 in 40m (11–1–25)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jean Williams
2 Amanda Pues
3 Christopher Woodcock (C)
4 Colin Ward (C)
5 Jonathan Clark (C)
6 Wendy Jeins
Rung as a birthday compliment to Dennis Sutton. Dennis tells us that he's 21 (again) this year. We suspect he may be lying!
1st quarter peal as a treble ringer for 1.
We couldn't decide who should conduct the quarter. The three conductors therefore did it jointly, each taking it in turn to call a 240 and an extent.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
27 Shackleton Close
Sunday, 31 August 2008 in 1h 42 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
(12m: (1) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (2, 4) Cambridge, Ipswich (3) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet (5) Durham, York (6, 7) Cambridge, Primrose)
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1136

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton by Spilsby, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 31 August 2008 in 42m (8–3–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Delia E Heppenstall
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Valerie S Wild
4 Leslie G Townsend
5 Tom J Freeston
6 G John Collett (C)
Rung following the rededication of the bells by the Bishop of Lincoln. The band consisted of Guild and Branch Officers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 3 September 2008 in 2h 42 (8)
5088 Llanfair P G Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by Sabre (120crus)
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Robin H Rogers
3 Rosalind A Knight
4 Diane M Faux
5 Andrew J Davey
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Christopher D O'Mahony
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
The band wish to congratulate Emma for successfully saying "Go Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysilio gogogoch" to start this peal. Apparently it took more learning than the composition!
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1013

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Friday, 5 September 2008 in 2h 24 (12)
5120 Spliced Suprise Major
(5M: 1216 Cambridge, 1120 Rutland, 1056 Lincolnshire, 864 Superlative and Yorkshire; 85 com; atw)
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Paul S Seaman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Emma J Southerington
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 7 September 2008 in 2h 16 (12)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 William S Croft (C)
5–6 Paul S Seaman
7–8 Emma J Southerington
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 7 September 2008 in 43m (12–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian B Evans
2 Gemma L Evans
3 Richard D Willoughby
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 Barry J Watts
For Evensong.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
West Keal, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 9 September 2008 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1. St Simon, 2. St Martin, 3. St Osmund, 4. Eynesbury, 5. Plain Bob, 6. Reverse Canterbury, 7. St Nicholas, 8. Winchendon Place, 9. St Remigius, 10. Huntley, + 60 changes Grandsire
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Valerie S Wild
3 Daniel T Meyer
4 Ian D G B Ansell
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 Robert J Ingamells
Birthday compliment to Peter Eves of Writtle, Essex.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 9 September 2008 (23¾ cwt)
1385 Grandsire Caters
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Delia Heppenstall
3 Dot Mason
4 Chris Jackson
5 Harold Gibson
6 Robin Heppenstall (C)
7 Michael Stracey
8 Phil Mason
9 Les Townsend
10 John F Underwood
A tribute to the High Steward of the Cathedral and Lord Lieutenant of Lincolnshire Mrs Bridget K. Craycroft-Eley C.V.O. whose funeral was held at Hackthorn today.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Wednesday, 10 September 2008 in 2h 40 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (17m)
(17m: Irnham, North Rauceby, Swinderby, Gedney Hill, New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob)
1 J Neville Sharpe
2 Mandy Dawson
3 Mark H Mumby
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Ian Dawson (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Emily Elizabeth Sharpe, mother of 1.
Circled tower 8 times, 40th peal in tower, 100 hour peal ringing in tower: 1.
Most methods: 2.
Circled tower, 750th tower bell peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1112

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Saturday, 13 September 2008 in 2h 52 (13)
5088 M Delight Major
Composed by E J Southerington (No. 3)
1 Diane M Faux
2 William S Croft
3 Mark H Mumby
4 Ian Dawson
5 Trevor H Kirkman
6 Andrew J Davey
7 Jonathan J F Stokoe
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
1000th peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1134

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Longthorpe, Peterborough
The Vicarage
Sunday, 14 September 2008 in 2h 22 (12)
5152 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by 27 course block, reduced
1–2 Jonathan J F Stokoe
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Paul S Seaman
1st in method: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1136

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 September 2008
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane Smith
2 Margaret Parker
3 Denise Hughes
4 John Underwood
5 Tim Hughes
6 John Nicholson
7 Michael Stracey (C)
8 Phil Smith
For Group Harvest Festival Service

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Eagle, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 September 2008
1308 Plain Bob Minor
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 Sue Waterfall
4 John Underwood
5 Nigel Pendleton
6 Michael Stracey (C)
For Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
East Keal, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 16 September 2008 in 46m (15 cwt)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Benjamin J Meyer
3 Valerie S Wild
4 G John Collett
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 Ian D G B Ansell
In loving memory of Edna Everest.
Also to wish David Bennett of Fishtoft a speedy recovery.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 17 September 2008 in 2h 33 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (17m)
(17m: (1) Carlisle (2) Chester, Munden (3) Northumberland (4) Sandiacre (5) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (6) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet (7) Durham, York)
1 Ian Dawson
2 Elizabeth L J Stokoe
3 William S Croft
4 Jonathan J F Stokoe
5 Mark H Mumby
6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Most methods: 2
Circled the tower: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1134

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Greatford, Lincolnshire
St Thomas à Becket
Saturday, 20 September 2008 in 2h 39 (6¼ Cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Joan Payne
2 James E Benner
3 Lois M Webb
4 P Barry Jones
5 Alan G Payne
6 Terence Maddison (C)
Congratulations to Terry and Ann Maddison on their Ruby Wedding Anniversary
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1112

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bigby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 September 2008 (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 James Fraser
2 James E Hibbert
3 Edward W Colley
4 David E Hibbert (C)
5 K Joan Barton
6 Paul D Wilkinson
Rung immediately after the wedding of Rachel Carter-Bathgate and Paul Smith

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 September 2008
1260 Doubles (7 methods)
1 Des Underwood
2 Soo Pendleton
3 John Nicholson
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Michael Stracey (C)
For Harvest Festival Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral of Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 21 September 2008
1274 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Quarter 500
1 Fiona Dawson
2 Sandra Rhodes
3 Sylvia Taylor
4 John Underwood
5 Les Townsend
6 Philip Dawson
7 Michael Stracey (C)
8 Jonathan Clark
For Evensong and to mark 40 years since Ordination to the Priesthood by the Subdean of Lincoln Cathedral, Rev Canon Alan Nugent.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew's
Sunday, 21 September 2008 in 44m (15–0–23)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Christine Jackson
4 Sandra Rhodes
5 Jonathan Clark (C)
6 Philip Smith
7 John Underwood
8 Philip H Dawson
Rung for Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scothern, Lincolnshire
St Germain
Wednesday, 24 September 2008 in 43m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 J A Sutherland
2 Rhoda Reynolds (C)
3 Aubrey Pepper
4 G John Collett
5 Leslie G Townsend
6 Thomas J Freeston
"Seventy-fivers" annual quarter peal.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Terrington St John, Norfolk
St John the Baptist
Friday, 26 September 2008 in 41m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul R Meyer (C)
2 Anne Carpenter
3 John F Underwood
4 H Terry Greenacre
5 Peter A Limage
6 Michael E Stracey
Circled tower as Conductor to quarter peals.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Moulton, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Friday, 26 September 2008 in 44m (15 cwt)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 John F Underwood
2 G John Collett
3 Peter A Limage
4 David Collin
5 Michael E Stracey
6 Paul R Meyer (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lutton, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 26 September 2008 in 35m (5 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Collin
2 Peter A Limage
3 Brian C Bunting
4 Paul R Meyer (C)
5 Michael E Stracey
6 John F Underwood
Circled tower to quarter peals - 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
North Elmham, Norfolk
Saturday, 27 September 2008 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Michael E Stracey
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 John F Underwood
6 Benjamin J Meyer
7 Paul R Meyer {Conductor}
8 Peter A Limage
First Quarter Peal of Triples on a working bell- 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
East Raynham, Norfolk
Saturday, 27 September 2008 in 42m
1250 Spliced Surprise Major
Yorkshire and Cambridge
1 Daniel T Meyer
2 Rebecca L Dickenson
3 Benjamin J Meyer
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Peter A Limage
6 Michael E Stracey
7 John F Underwood
8 Paul R Meyer {Conductor}
To celebrate the wedding of Rebecca Barnes and Jonathon Fisher. We wish them a happy life together.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Beetley, Norfolk
Saturday, 27 September 2008 in 44m
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
1 Michael E Stracey
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 John F Underwood
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 Benjamin J Meyer
6 Peter A Limage
7 Paul R Meyer {Conductor}
8 Gemma L Evans
first Quarter Peal on 8- 8

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Shouldham, Norfolk
All Saints
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 46m (11–0–10)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Daniel T Meyer
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Michael E Stracey
4 Peter A Limage
5 John F Underwood
6 Paul R Meyer (C)
75th quarter peal in 2008 - 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
King's Lynn, Norfolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 54m (28–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 H Terry Greenacre
2 Jonathan M V Dickenson
3 Rebecca L Dickenson
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 Peter A Limage
6 Benjamin J Meyer
7 David Collin
8 John F Underwood
9 Paul R Meyer (C)
10 Michael E Stracey
First Royal - 5.
First Royal inside - 4.
First quarter peal on the re-rehung bells.
Dedicated to the memory of Norman V. Harding.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caistor, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 28 September 2008 (12 cwt)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alexander J Hibbert
2 Margaret R Roach
3 Nancie E Colley
4 James E Hibbert
5 David E Hibbert (C)
6 Edward W Colley
Rung immediately prior to Back to Church Sunday Service and to celebrate the ruby wedding anniversary of Reverend Canon Judy and David McMann

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Saxilby, Lincolnshire
St Botolph
Monday, 29 September 2008 in 2h 51 (12)
5040 Minor (2 Methods)
2 extents Single Oxford, 5 extents Plain Bob, each called differently.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Janet M Clarke
4 Revd Rhys Prosser
5 Christopher P Turner (C)
6 Tom L Blyth
Rung to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the rebuilding of the church tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1086

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 30 September 2008 in 43m (10 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gemma L Evans
2 James A Sutherland
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Benjamin J Meyer
5 Philip Smith
6 Paul R Meyer (C)
First quarter peal of Treble Bob Minor - 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Wednesday, 1 October 2008 in 42m (11 cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Michael Stracey
2 Sandra Rhodes
3 Kate Morgan
4 Harold Gibson
5 John F Underwood
6 Sylvia Taylor
7 Philip Dawson
8 Phil Mason (C)
First in method 3. Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 1 October 2008 in 2h 50 (8)
5184 Stroxton Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by Sabre (144 crus)
1 Philip N Green
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Rosalind A Knight
4 Michael J Belcher
5 Robin H Rogers
6 P Barry Jones
7 Christopher D O'Mahony
8 Emma J Southerington (C)
First peal in the method.
Stroxton Surprise Major:-56-4-256-3-4-45-2-5 LH2 (f)
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1110

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Wednesday, 1 October 2008 in 29m (2½ lbs)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 Sylvia Taylor
3 John F Underwood
4 Philip Dawson
5 Sandra Rhodes
6 Phil Mason
7 Michael Stracey
8 Christopher Woodcock (C)
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ewerby, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 1 October 2008 in 46m (15 cwt)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Margaret Parker
2 Fiona Dawson
3 Dot Mason
4 Sandra Rhodes
5 Michael Stracey (C)
6 Christopher Woodcock
7 Sylvia Taylor
8 Philip Dawson
9 John F Underwood
10 Phil Mason
first blows in the method 8. Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Butterwick, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 1 October 2008 in 41m (10½)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rhoda Reynolds
2 Brian C Bunting
3 Thomas J Freeston
4 David Collin
5 G John Collett (C)
6 Tom Palmer
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Wednesday, 1 October 2008 in 29m (5½ lbs)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Phil Mason
2 Chistopher Woodcock
3 Philip Dawson
4 Philip Wild
5 Sylvia Taylor
6 Sandra Rhodes
7 John F Underwood
8 Michael Stracey (C)
Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Wednesday, 1 October 2008 in 27m (5½ lbs)
1320 Lincoln Surprise Minor
1 Sylvia Taylor
2 Sandra Rhodes
3 Dot Mason
4 Michael Stracey
5 Phil Mason
6 Christopher Woodcock (C)
first in method 2. Rung to celebrate Lincolnshire Day

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grasby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 2 October 2008 (13 cwt)
1260 Doubles (4 M/V)
Southrepps, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire
1 Nancie E Colley
2 Edward W Colley
3 James E Hibbert
4 K Joan Barton
5 David E Hibbert (C)
200th Quarter Peal on the bells. Rung on practice night for absent friends and get well soon Barry!

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wrangle, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Virgin and St Nicholas
Friday, 3 October 2008 in 40m (9–3–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael L Bainbridge
2 Gemma L Evans
3 Richard D Willoughby
4 Daniel T Meyer
5 Ian D G B Ansell
6 Paul R Meyer (C)
Birthday compliment to Mary Willoughby.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Friday, 3 October 2008 in 40m (8 cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Dot Mason
2 Kate Morgan
3 Sylvia Taylor
4 Sandra Rhodes
5 Michael Stracey
6 Les Townsend
7 John F Underwood
8 Phil Mason (C)
Rung for Harvest service and supper

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thorpe on the Hill, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 4 October 2008 in 39m (4–1–6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vicky Jenkinson
2 Margaret A Parker (C)
3 Roy Chapman
4 Nigel Pendleton
5 Sandra Rhodes
6 Soo Pendleton

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harmston, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 October 2008
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Fred Bone
1 Dot Mason
2 Sue Waterfall
3 John Nicholson
4 Les Townsend
5 Richard Spencer
6 Bryan Ward
7 Michael Stracey (C)
8 Phil Mason
For Church Flower Festival

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grasby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 October 2008 (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alexander J Hibbert
2 Nancie E Colley
3 Edward W Colley
4 James E Hibbert
5 David E Hibbert (C)
1st on five - 1. For Harvest Festival

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Halton Holegate, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 40m (14–2–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Peter A Limage
3 Peter J Udy
4 Wayne Richardson
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 Ian D G B Ansell
Rung prior to Harvest Festival Evensong.
Rung during Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grimsby, N E Lincs
St James
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 42m (7–0–27)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 St. Simon's B, 480 St. Martin's B, 300 Plain B
1 Tom Allen
2 Frank Kennington
3 John Cade
4 Matthew B Jeffery (C)
5 Lorraine J Bateman
6 Kayleigh Holland
For Harvest Festival
First quarter: 6
First on so many methods: 3,5

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wrangle, Lincolnshire
SS Mary and Nicholas
Monday, 6 October 2008 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael W Ross *
2 G John Collett
3 Yvonne Smith
4 Michael J Smith (C)
5 Thomas J Freeston
6 Michael Bainbridge
* First Quarter Peal.
Lincoln Diocesan Guild (Eastern Branch) Quarter Peal week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Langton-by-Spilsby, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 6 October 2008 in 40m (8–3–23)
1320 Mixed Doubles
1 Daniel T Meyer
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Benjamin J Meyer
4 Valerie S Wild
5 Ian D G B Ansell (C)
6 Robert J Ingamells
Rung during Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 6 October 2008 in 44m (12–1–24)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert J Ingamells
2 Caitlin A Meyer
3 Daniel T Meyer
4 Valerie S Wild
5 Benjamin J Meyer
6 Ian D G B Ansell (C)
Rung during Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Tuesday, 7 October 2008 in 2h 33 (11)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudson
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 A Robin Heppenstall
5–6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 Susan A Faull
Ringing World page reference: 5090.1184

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Freiston, Lincolnshire
St James
Tuesday, 7 October 2008 in 45m
1320 Mixed Doubles
1 Penny J Fountain
2 Peter A Limage
3 Valerie S Wild
4 G John Collett
5 Ian DGB Ansell (C)
6 Robert J Ingamells
Lincoln Diocesan Guild (Eastern Branch) quarter peal week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Fishtoft, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Tuesday, 7 October 2008 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Aubrey Pepper
2 Vivien Simpson
3 Christine Higginson
4 Brian C Bunting
5 Thomas J Freeston
6 G John Collett * (C)
* 350th Quarter Peal.
Lincoln Diocesan Guild (Eastern Branch) Quarter Peal week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sibsey, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Wednesday, 8 October 2008 in 47m (14–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Valerie S Wild
3 Ian D G B Ansell
4 Peter J Udy
5 Benjamin J Meyer
6 Thomas J Freeston
7 Paul R Meyer (C)
8 Robert J Ingamells
Rung during Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ordsall, Nottinghamshire
All Hallows
Wednesday, 8 October 2008 in 2h 24 (6)
5040 7 Minor
Oxford TB, Rossendale S, Durham S, Sandiacre S, Allendale S, Lincoln S, London S. (ORDSALL)
1 John F Underwood
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Matthew B Jeffery
6 Christopher P Turner (C)
First blows in methods 2-6 for Matthew.
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1134

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Leverton, Lincolnshire
St Helena
Wednesday, 8 October 2008 in 44m (8–2–24)
1260 Doubles (6m)
240 each of: St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob; 60 Grandsire
1 Gemma L Evans
2 Paul R Meyer (C)
3 Benjamin J Meyer
4 Peter J Udy
5 Ian D G B Ansell
6 Robert J Ingamells
Rung during Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swineshead, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Thursday, 9 October 2008 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Annette Rhodes
2 Rhoda Reynolds
3 Michael Belcher
4 Ian D G B Ansell
5 Penny J Fountain
6 Thomas J Freeston
7 G John Collett (C)
8 Robert J Ingamells
Welcome to Luciella Crofoot - granddaughter to No.3.
First quarter in this method inside No. 5.
Lincoln Diocesan Guild (Eastern Branch) quarter peal week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 October 2008 in 44m
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter J Udy
2 Daniel T Meyer
3 Caitlin A Meyer
4 Dot Mason
5 Benjamin J Meyer
6 G John Collett
7 Ian DGB Ansell
8 Phil Mason (C)
1st Major Surprise inside No. 2.
Rung for Eastern Branch Quarter Peal week
also pre-wedding compliment to
Mark Nicholls and Alison Willoughby

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 October 2008 in 38m (9–0–25)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Thomas J Evans
2 Gemma L Evans
3 Paul R Meyer (C)
4 Keith Faulkner
First quarter peal - 1.
Rung during Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Saturday, 11 October 2008 in 28m (5½ lbs)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Margaret Parker
2 Sandra Rhodes
3 Michael Stracey
4 Fiona Dawson
5 Philip Grover
6 Sylvia Taylor
7 Heather Grover
8 Phil Mason (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Branston, Lincolnshire
Woodside Campanile
Saturday, 11 October 2008 in 27m (5½ lbs)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret Parker
2 Phil Mason
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Michael Stracey (C)
5 Sandra Rhodes
6 Philip Grover
7 Sylvia Taylor
8 Heather Grover
First on a mini ring 6 & 8

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Alford, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid's
Saturday, 11 October 2008 in 44m (12–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian B Evans
2 Gemma L Evans
3 Daniel T Meyer
4 Caitlin A Meyer
5 Benjamin J Meyer (C)
6 Stuart M Lee
A wedding compliment to Mark Nicholls and Alison Willoughby. Rung immediately after their marriage ceremony at St Wilfrid’s Alford.
Rung during LDGCBR, Eastern Branch, Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 50m (19cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 SylviaTaylor
2 Mary Riglar
3 Yvonne Hubbard
4 Bryan Ward
5 David Collin
6 Richard Short
7 Richard Spencer
8 Geof Riglar (C)
For evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 12 October 2008
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Lambert
2 Tina Wells
3 Nigel Travis
4 Mike Redding
5 Nigel Saxton-Howes (C)
6 Mark Mumby
First Quarter Peal 1

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 52m (23¾ cwt)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Harold Gibson
2 Delia Heppenstall
3 Fiona Dawson
4 Dot Mason
5 Les Townsend
6 Sandra Rhodes
7 Sylvia Taylor
8 Robin Heppenstall (C)
9 David Fox
10 Michael Stracey
11 Graham Colborne
12 Phil Mason
Rung for Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harrington, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 36m (2–3–17)
1260 Plain Bob Singles
1 Thomas J Evans
2 Paul R Meyer
3 Gemma L Evans (C)
First as Conductor.
Rung during Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Coningsby, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 41m (10–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gemma L Evans
2 John K Norman
3 Anita R Collin
4 Iona A E McLachlan
5 Paul R Meyer (C)
6 Mark Hibbard
First Minor inside - 1.
Rung during Eastern Branch Quarter Peal Week.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Boston, Lincolnshire
St Botolph (The Stump)
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael W Ross
2 Thomas J Freeston
3 G John Collett (C)
4 Aubrey Pepper
5 Tom Palmer
6 Frankie Lee
Morning Service.
Guild Quarter Peal Week.