Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 40 matching performances.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 January 1983 in 44m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 York Surprise Minor
1 Angela Hind
2 Kimberley Ross
3 Paul Carr
4 Sylvia Collin
5 Paul Collin
6 David Collin (C)
for Evensong
first in method for 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 16 January 1983 (13–3–26 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tanya D Paul
2 Isabel Pickering
3 Debbie G Roper
4 Mark A Watkinson
5 Timothy R Oggelsby
6 Tony W Barker (C)
First quarter peal for Tanya. Rung after morning service.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willoughby, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Sunday, 23 January 1983 in 2h 45 (8–1–2 in A)
5040 Minor
2 extents: Oxford TB, 2: Kent TB, 3: Plain Bob
1 Sylvia M Colin
2 Benjamin Day
3 Michael J Day
4 Tony W Barker
5 Edward W Colley (C)
6 Stephen C Townsend
First Peal: 2

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 February 1983 in 44m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jackie Carr
2 Sally Collin
3 Sylvia Collin
4 David Collin
5 Paul Carr (C)
6 Kimberley Ross
2. first inside

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wellingore, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 February 1983 in 2h 50 (9–1–10 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Oxford, Cambridge Surprise, St Clement's, Kent TB, Plain Bob, Oxford TB, Single Oxford
1 Judith N Bloomfield
2 Gwen I Bloomfield
3 Barbara Clipsham
4 David J Sutton
5 Peter S Abbott
6 Jack L Millhouse (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 April 1983 in 50m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Sally Collin
2 Kimberley Ross
3 Alan Bird
4 Richard Spencer
5 Sylvia Collin (C)
6 Paul Carr
for Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 2h 46 (11–1–11 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Oxford, Kent TB, Plain Bob, Cambridge Surprise, St Clement's, Oxford TB, Single Oxford
1 Jeremy M Wheeldon
2 Jack L Millhouse (C)
3 Sylvia M Collin
4 Barbara Clipsham
5 Peter S Abbott
6 Edward W Colley

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 April 1983 in 43m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury and Grandsire Doubles
1 Janet Carr
2 David Collin
3 Kimberley Ross
4 Sylvia Collin
5 Paul Carr (C)
6 Alan Carr
1. first quarter peal

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 2 May 1983 in 3h 16 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Martin F Mitchell
2 Robin H Rogers
3 Susan J Riley
4 Janet I Rogers
5 Timothy Wylie
6 William A Holmes
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Graham Bloom
9 Michael Belcher
10 W John Riley
100th together - 1, 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 3h 8 (18–0–9 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Washbrook's var. Thurston's
1 Christine M Tyrrell
2 Sylvia M Collin
3 Christine Higgins
4 C Anita Freeman
5 Peter S Abbott
6 Geoffrey R Parker
7 Jack L Millhouse (C)
8 Harold F Gibson
First peal of Stedman Triples: 1,3

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 June 1983 in 42m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sylvia Collin
2 Julia Doughty
3 Michael Smith
4 Paul Collin
5 Paul Carr
6 David Collin (C)
for Evensong

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 26 July 1983 in 2h 51 (12–1–11 in G)
5000 Spliced Major (2m)
3216 Plain Bob, 1784 Little Bob, 152 com
Composed by Arr. J L Millhouse
1 Karen T Thompson
2 Peter S Abbott
3 Sylvia M Collin
4 Barbara Clipsham
5 Louis Willders
6 David J Sutton
7 Jack L Millhouse (C)
8 Edward W Colley
First peal of Major: 1

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Norwell, Nottinghamshire
St Laurence
Tuesday, 26 July 1983 in 2h 45 (9–2–5 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Oxford, Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob, Oxford TB, St Clement's, Kent TB, Single Oxford
1 Jack L Millhouse (C)
2 Sylvia M Collin
3 Edward W Colley
4 John H Parker
5 Peter S Abbott
6 Louis Willders

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Whatton in the Vale, Nottinghamshire
St John of Beverley
Wednesday, 27 July 1983 in 3h 1 (13–0–24 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 David Collin
2 Edward W Colley
3 Jack L Millhouse (C)
4 John H Parker
5 C Roger Asher
6 Sylvia M Collin
7 David J Sutton
8 Peter S Abbott
First peal of Cambridge Surprise Major: 5

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bottesford, Leicestershire
St Mary V
Wednesday, 27 July 1983 in 3h 22 (22–1–8 in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Sylvia M Collin
2 Paul T Carr
3 Peter S Abbott
4 Paul D Collin
5 David J Sutton
6 Jack L Millhouse
7 David Collin (C)
8 Edward W Colley
First Surprise Major as Conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Thursday, 28 July 1983 in 2h 38 (7–0–12 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Oxford, Kent TB, St Clement's, Single Oxford, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford, Kent TB
1 Sylvia M Collin
2 Jack L Millhouse (C)
3 Edward W Colley
4 Peter S Abbott
5 C Roger Asher
6 David J Sutton
First peal in 7 methods: 5

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Balderton, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Thursday, 28 July 1983 in 2h 33 (8–0–26 in A♭)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard F B Speed
1 Karen Fenton
2 Jack L Millhouse (C)
3 Sylvia M Collin
4 Nicholas D L De Keyser
5 David J Sutton
6 Peter J Wycherley
7 Edward W Colley
8 Peter S Abbott
First peal of Major: 1
First peal of Lincolnshire: 3, 5, 8.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scofton w Osberton, Nottinghamshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 29 July 1983 in 2h 30 (3–2–25 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Jack L Millhouse (C)
2 John H Parker
3 Sylvia M Collin
4 Peter S Abbott
5 David J Sutton
6 Nicholas D L De Keyser
7 Gwen I Bloomfield
8 Edward W Colley

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Babworth, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 29 July 1983 in 2h 41 (7–1–4 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Edward W Colley
2 Peter S Abbott
3 Jack L Millhouse
4 David J Sutton
5 Paul D Collin (C)
6 Sylvia M Collin
First peal of seven Surprise: 4.
First peal of seven Surprise as Conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 31 July 1983 in 48m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jackie Carr
2 Sylvia Collin
3 Barbara Clipsham
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Alan Carr
6 David Collin (C)
for Evensong
5. first Minor inside

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Raithby by Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 11 August 1983 in 2h 33 (9 in A♭)
5040 Minor (8m)
(1) Double Court (2) Oxford TB (3) St Clement's, Single Oxford (4) Single Oxford, Plain Bob (5) Double Oxford (6) Cambridge Surprise (7) Oxford TB, Kent TB
1 Michael J Smith
2 Jack L Millhouse (C)
3 Peter S Abbott
4 Barbara Clipsham
5 Sylvia M Collin
6 Edward W Colley

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Old Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 11 August 1983 in 2h 50 (12–2–23 in F♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
(1) Oxford TB (2) Double Oxford (3) St Clement's (4-5) Kent TB (6-7) Plain Bob
1 Jack L Millhouse
2 Michael J Smith
3 Barbara Clipsham
4 Sylvia M Collin
5 Edward W Colley (C)
6 Peter S Abbott
Most methods: 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Appleton, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Friday, 19 August 1983 in 2h 57 (13–0–10 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Angela Burgess
2 John Schmidt
3 Gillian A Ricketts
4 John R Parker
5 Deryk R Bugler
6 Edward W Colley
7 Stephen C Townsend
8 Sylvia M Collin
9 Timothy F Collins (C)
10 Andrew G Smith

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Walesby, Lincolnshire
All Saints Old Church
Sunday, 21 August 1983 in 2h 57 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
2336 Cambridge; 2720 Yorkshire: 72 com
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Karen T Thompson
2 Sylvia M Collin
3 Jack L Millhouse (C)
4 Barbara Clipsham
5 David J Sutton
6 David Collin
7 Peter S Abbott
8 Edward W Colley
First peal of Spliced Surprise Major: 1, 4, 5, 6.
Silver Wedding compliment to Brian and Pam Sutton

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bicker, Lincolnshire
St Swithin
Wednesday, 24 August 1983 in 2h 53 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Henry W Wilde
1 Sylvia M Collin
2 Karen T Thompson
3 Jack L Millhouse (C)
4 Harold P Judd
5 Leslie G Townsend
6 Barbara Clipsham
7 Peter S Abbott
8 Edward W Colley
First Major inside: 2.
Compliment to Malcolm and Vivienne Johnson on the birth of a son, Henry Kenneth.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 August 1983 in 48m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sylvia Collin
2 Julia Doughty
3 Paul Carr
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Paul Collin
6 David Collin (C)
Practice for the Guild Plate Striking Competition at Quadring

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 8 September 1983 in 3h 25 (23–3–13 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W. Pipe
1 Jack L Millhouse (C)
2 Gillian A Ricketts
3 Janet I Rogers
4 Sylvia M Collin
5 Geoffrey R Parker
6 John Freeman
7 Thomas H Kingdon
8 Peter S Abbott
9 Robin H Rogers
10 Edward W Colley
11 John S Croft
12 Michael Maughan
First peal of Maximus: 7,8
First peal of Maximus inside: 3
First peal of Yorkshire S. Maximus: 9
For the Diocesan Festival of Gilbert of Sempringham

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 September 1983 in 43m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sylvia Collin
2 Julia Doughty
3 Anita McMenamin
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Alan Bird
6 David Collin (C)
for "Songs of Praise" Evensong
3. first quarter peal

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swineshead, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 September 1983 in 2h 55 (16–2–10 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by James W Washbrook's var. of Thurston's Four-part
1 Roy Stephenson
2 William A Holmes
3 Philip H Reynolds
4 Stephen C Townsend
5 Sylvia M Collin
6 Peter S Abbott
7 Jack L Millhouse (C)
8 Edward W Colley
Compliment to Revd L G Standly on the 40th anniversary of his ordination.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Addlethorpe, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 20 September 1983 in 2h 50 (10–2–12 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by E Banks James
1 Jack L Millhouse (C)
2 Gwen I Bloomfield
3 Michael J Smith
4 Sylvia M Collin
5 Edward W Colley
6 Peter S Abbott
First peal of Surprise inside: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 September 1983 in 46m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jackie Carr
2 Norma Bird
3 Kimberley Ross
4 John Ruthven
5 Alan Bird
6 David Collin (C)
for Evensong
2 and 4. first Minor inside

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 1 October 1983 in 2h 34 (9–2–2 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by E Banks James
1 Sylvia M Collin
2 Barbara Clipsham
3 Karen T Thompson
4 Jack L Millhouse (C)
5 Stephen C Townsend
6 Peter S Abbott
First peal of Surprise inside: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Thursday, 6 October 1983 in 3h 2 (18–0–2 in E)
5152 New Durham Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Janet I Rogers
2 William A Holmes
3 Edward W Colley
4 Peter S Abbott
5 Robin H Rogers
6 Martin F Mitchell
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
First peal in the method by all the band

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 3h 27 (30–1–10 in D)
5021 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Robin J Walker
2 Jack L Millhouse (C)
3 Harold F Gibson
4 John Freeman
5 C Anita Freeman
6 Caroline R Hollis
7 Leslie G Townsend
8 Simon Christian
9 W M David Collis
10 Geoffrey Paul
11 Geoffrey R Parker
12 David Phillipson
Birthday compliments to Gwen I Bloomfield and Harold F Gibson.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 November 1983 (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sylvia Collin (C)
2 Sally Collin
3 Barbara Clipsham
4 Paul Carr
5 Paul Collin
6 David Collin
for Patronal Festival
2. first of Surprise

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 November 1983 (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Frow
2 Julia Doughty
3 M Day
4 Sylvia Collin
5 David Collin
6 T Day (C)
1. first quarter peal
6. first as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Thursday, 10 November 1983 in 2h 55 (12–1–19 in F)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Stephen C Townsend
3 Sylvia M Collin
4 William A Holmes
5 Peter S Abbott
6 Martin F Mitchell
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
First peal in the method: 2, 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 November 1983 in 45m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Janet Carr
2 Paul Collin
3 Paul Carr (C)
4 David Collin
5 Alan Carr
6 Jackie Carr
for Evensong
6. first as cover

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 December 1983 in 44m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally Collin
2 Jackie Carr
3 Sylvia Collin
4 Paul Carr
5 David Collin (C)
6 N Dowler
for Evensong
6. first quarter peal
2. first inside

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 December 1983 in 48m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Angela Hind
2 Kimberley Ross
3 Alan Bird
4 John Ruthven
5 Paul Carr
6 Paul Collin (C)
for Evensong
4. first Surprise Minor