Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 66 matching performances.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Great Ponton, Lincolnshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 11 January 1981 in 2h 50 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Doubles (1p/5m/16v)
Stedman, 5 methods: Winchendon, Huntley, St Nicholas, St Remigius, Rev Canterbury and 16 variations
1 Thomas A Relf
2 J Neville Sharpe
3 K Anne Cooke
4 William A Holmes
5 Paul Needham (C)
50th Peal: 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 January 1981 in 44m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Collin
2 Sylvia Collin
3 Julia Doughty (C)
4 Paul Collin
5 Paul Carr
6 Sharon Coultard

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 19 January 1981 in 2h 32 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Minor (2m)
1 extent Single Oxford, 6 extents Plain Bob. Each called differently
1 Christine Green
2 William A Holmes
3 H Leslie Squires
4 J Neville Sharpe
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 K Anne Cooke
1st Minor: 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ancaster, Lincolnshire
St Martin
Sunday, 25 January 1981 in 2h 48 (12–2–8 in F)
5040 Doubles (25m)
1 extent each Rev Union, Rev St Faith, Rev St Julian, St Owen, Westminster II, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury; 4 extents each Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Shipway Place, Antelope; 6 extents Grandsire
1 Geoffrey L Chilvers
2 K Anne Cooke
3 J Neville Sharpe
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 Owen Homewood

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 February 1981 in 50m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sylvia Collin
2 Julia Doughty
3 Alison Coultard
4 Paul Collin
5 Kimberley Ross (C)
6 Paul Carr
Birthday compliment to 2
2 and 3. first in method

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
St Mary and St Peter
Monday, 16 February 1981 in 2h 40 (9–1–26 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
1 extent each Wells, London, Norwich; 4 extents Cambridge
1 Richard E Manton
2 Philip B Shipman
3 J Neville Sharpe
4 William A Holmes
5 K Anne Cooke
6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 March 1981 in 49m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sharon Coultard
2 Angela Hind
3 Kimberley Ross
4 Paul Collin
5 Paul Carr
6 David Collin
2. first in method

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 23 March 1981 in 2h 33 (8–1–17 in A)
5040 Stedman Doubles
42 extents, 15 callings
1 K Anne Cooke
2 Fiona MacInnes
3 William A Holmes
4 J Neville Sharpe
5 Paul Needham (C)
Circled tower: 1, 200th Peal: 5.
1st Stedman Doubles by all.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Friday, 27 March 1981 in 2h 41 (6–1–22 in A)
5040 Doubles (2m)
21 extents each Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Muriel Pinchbeck
2 Frederick W Pinchbeck
3 K Anne Cooke
4 Paul Needham
5 J Neville Sharpe (C)
1st as Conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Saturday, 28 March 1981 in 3h 40 (32–1–11 in D♭)
5200 Stedman Caters
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Denis A Frith (C)
2 Peter A Slight
3 Paul Needham
4 Susan M Paton
5 P Mary Cheesewright
6 Graham J N Colbourne
7 Brian Buttery
8 A Keith P Poole
9 David R Baxter
10 Alec C Crawford

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 30 March 1981 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Doubles (1p/11m)
4 extents Stedman; 3 extents each St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob; 4 x 240 Grandsire
1 Thomas A Relf
2 William A Holmes
3 Fiona MacInnes
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 K Anne Cooke
6 Geoffrey L Chilvers

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 1981 in 43m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sylvia Collin
2 Julia Doughty
3 Sharon Coultard (C)
4 Paul Collin
5 David Collin
6 G Butt
6. first quarter peal

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 21 April 1981 in 3h 32 (24–3–0 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Carter
1 Margaret A Swain
2 Jack L Millhouse (C)
3 Vivienne West
4 Fiona MacInnes
5 David J Townsend
6 C Anita Gibson
7 Leslie G Townsend
8 Geoffrey R Parker
9 W M David Collis
10 Harold F Gibson
11 Malcolm E Johnson
12 Ernest F Wilcox
Retirement compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 3656.0449

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Monday, 27 April 1981 in 3h 6 (15–3–25 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J E David
1 K Anne Cooke
2 Denby P Murduck
3 Paul Needham (C)
4 Marion E Moulton
5 Thomas A Relf
6 Terence Maddison
7 Robin H Rogers
8 William A Holmes
1st Triples: 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 May 1981 in 42m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sylvia Collin
2 Paul Collin
3 Sharon Coultard
4 Kimberley Ross
5 David Collin
6 Paul Carr
for Evensong
Jointly conducted by all

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 May 1981 in 48m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Paul Carr
2 Julia Doughty
3 Paul Collin (C)
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Sylvia Collin
6 David Collin
2. first in method
3. first as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Great Ponton, Lincolnshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 17 May 1981 in 3h (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Doubles (21m)
2 extents each New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Westminster II, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Rev Union, Rev St Faith, Rev St Julian, St Owen, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, Rev Canterbury
1 Christine Green
2 William A Holmes
3 Paul Needham (C)
4 K Anne Cooke
5 Denby P Murduck
500th Peal: 2. Most Doubles methods: 5. 50th as Conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 18 May 1981 in 2h 34 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents
1 Geoffrey L Chilvers
2 Frederick W Pinchbeck
3 Marion E Moulton
4 Terence Maddison
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 K Anne Cooke
Birthday compliment to J Neville Sharpe

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 23 May 1981 in 3h 37 (42–2–25)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R A G Inglis (No 3)
1 Geoffrey R Parker
2 Jack L Millhouse (C)
3 C Anita Gibson
4 Fiona M MacInnes
5 Harold F Gibson
6 John Cornock
7 Peter A Sharp
8 David R Smith
9 Derek Thomas
10 Richard S Starkie
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Andrew C D Mayes
Ringing world: 3661.0556

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
St Vincent
Saturday, 30 May 1981 in 2h 45 (10–3–3 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1760 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1600 Lincolnshire. 84 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Leslie G Townsend
2 Paul Needham (C)
3 Jennifer E Mitchell
4 Sylvia M Collin
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 K Anne Cooke
7 David Collin
8 Michael J Belcher
1st Surprise Major: 6. 1st Spliced Surprise Major: 3,4,7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hough on the Hill, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 31 May 1981 in 2h 32 (14 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (11m/14v)
11 methods: St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire and 14 variations
1 H Leslie Squires
2 K Anne Cooke
3 William A Holmes
4 Terence Maddison
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Christine Green
Silver Wedding compliment to Harry and Christine Green

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Monday, 8 June 1981 in 2h 43 (15–3–25 in F)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Marion E Moulton
2 William A Holmes
3 Janet I Rogers
4 K Anne Cooke
5 Sylvia M Collin
6 Robin H Rogers
7 Denby P Murduck
8 Paul Needham (C)
1st in method: 4,7. 100th Peal: 7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 in 2h 43 (11–1–11 in F)
5040 Doubles (21m/v)
1 David Collin
2 Paul Collin
3 Sylvia Collin (C)
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Paul Carr
6 Alan Carr
3. most methods as conductor
2, 4 and 5 most m/v

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 in 3h 22 (23–3–13 in D)
5042 Humberside Surprise Maximus
Composed by J R Ketterigham
1 Jack L Millhouse (C)
2 Caroline Hollis
3 C Anita Gibson
4 Fiona MacInnes
5 Ruth Tysoe
6 John Freeman
7 David J Townsend
8 Harold F Gibson
9 Derek J Tysoe
10 Paul Needham
11 Peter A Sharp
12 Geoffrey R Parker
1st on twelve: 2. Sponsored for the Centenary of the Church of England Children's Society. Fist of Maximus in the method.
Humberside S
-3T-14-5T-16-7T.12.38-149T-50-16-7T-18-ET B

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Norton Disney, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 June 1981 in 2h 25 (8–0–27 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 x 1440 and 5 extents, each called differently
1 Edward W Colley
2 John E Colley
3 Jack L Millhouse
4 Fiona MacInnes
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
Diamond Wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs F Lacey.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Monday, 15 June 1981 in 2h 31 (7–0–23 in G♯)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (21m)
(1) St Nicholas, Heatherslade, Gower; (2) Hereward, Langdale, Limeslade, Single Oxford, Nicholaston, Wight; (3) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst; (4) Stansted, Ewenny, Newton, Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst; (5) St Clements, Childwall, Buxton; (6) Plain Bob, Double Bob, Fulbeck; (7) Single Oxford, Plain Bob, Double Bob
1 Terence Maddison
2 Rev Nick DeKeyser
3 Peter A Slight
4 Sylvia M Collin
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
Most methods: 2. 75th Lincolnshire tower: 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
St Remigius
Monday, 22 June 1981 in 2h 53 (17–1–12 in E)
5040 St Remigius Doubles
42 extents (4 callings)
1 K Anne Cooke
2 Philip B Shipman
3 Julian M Aubrey
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 Paul Needham (C)
1st in method by all.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harby, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 22 June 1981 in 2h 40 (8–2–16 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (6m/30v)
6 methods: St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury and 30 variations.
1 Christine Green
2 Paul Needham (C)
3 Peter L R Hayward
4 William A Holmes
5 Julian M Aubrey

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 29 June 1981 in 2h 45 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 extents (5 callings)
1 Thomas A Relf
2 Marion E Moulton
3 Terence Maddison
4 Rev Nick DeKeyser
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
1st Surprise: 2,4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
31a Avenue Road
Wednesday, 1 July 1981 in 1h 59 (13 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents
1–2 William A Holmes
3–4 Fiona MacInnes
5–6 Paul Needham (C)
1st on inside pair: 3-4. 1st in hand as Conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Saturday, 4 July 1981 in 2h 53 (11–0–25 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Sylvia M Collin
2 Rev Nick DeKeyser
3 Fiona MacInnes
4 Jack L Millhouse
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 David Collin
7 Denby P Murduck
8 Robin H Rogers
1st Surprise Major: 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
31a Avenue Road
Sunday, 5 July 1981 in 1h 49 (13 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents (4 callings)
1–2 William A Holmes
3–4 Fiona MacInnes
5–6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 13 July 1981 in 2h 45 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents each called differently
1 William A Holmes
2 Geoffrey L Chilvers
3 Marion E Moulton
4 Fiona MacInnes
5 Terence Maddison
6 Paul Needham (C)
Circled tower: 1. First Minor inside: 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Horbling, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 July 1981 in 2h 30 (9–1–17 in B♭)
5040 Minor (9m)
(1) Plain Bob; (2) Norwich S; (3) Double Oxford, Pinehurst; (4) Kent TB; (5) Single Oxford; (6) Cambridge S; (7) St Clements, Buxton
1 Fiona MacInnes
2 Margaret C Mitchell
3 Robert P Watson
4 Terence Maddison
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
50th Peal: 1. 100th Tower Pealed: 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 July 1981 in 44m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kimberley Ross
2 Paul Collin
3 Julia Doughty
4 Paul Carr (C)
5 M Turner
6 David Collin
for Evensong
5. first quarter peal

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 29 (23–3–13 in D)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 Caroline Hollis
2 Rebecca West
3 David J Townsend
4 John Freeman (C)
5 Jack L Millhouse
6 Frank G Bloomfield
7 Andrew Rankin
8 C Anita Gibson
9 Harold F Gibson
10 Leslie G Townsend
11 Paul Needham
12 Frederick Pembleton
1st Cinques: 1. 1st Stedman Cinques: 11. A Royal Wedding Peal

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 27 (32–1–11 in D♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Christine Green
2 Frederick W Pinchbeck
3 Denis A Frith
4 Marion E Moulton
5 Fiona MacInnes
6 Rev Nick DeKeyser
7 Stephen C Townsend
8 Thomas A Relf
9 Paul Needham (C)
10 H Leslie Squires
1st on ten: 1,6. A Royal Wedding Peal

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
St Giles
Thursday, 30 July 1981 in 2h 43 (18–0–2 in E)
5056 Lincoln Surprise Major
Composed by PGK Davies
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Richard J Clements (C)
3 Jeremy D Alford
4 Stephen R Smith
5 Simon M Alford
6 John Harrold
7 Adrian C Malton
8 Alan E Hartley

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 8 August 1981 in 2h 37 (8–3–26 in A)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (20m)
(1) Pinehurst, Portsmouth, Alton; (2) Thelwall, Christchurch, Basingstoke; (3) Double Oxford, Winchester, Andover; (4) Single Oxford, Nicholaston, Wight; (5) St Clements, Childwall, Buxton; (6) St Nicholas, Heatherslade, Gower; (7) Plain Bob, Double Bob
1 Fiona MacInnes
2 Mary Watson
3 Rev Nick DeKeyser
4 Robert P Watson
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 William A Holmes
1st Spliced and most methods: 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 10 August 1981 in 2h 36 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Sutton-cum-Lound Surprise Minor
1 x 2160, 1 x 1440, 2 extents
1 Thomas A Relf
2 Marion E Moulton
3 Rev Nick DeKeyser
4 Terence Maddison
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
1st Peal in the method (CCC No 1)
Sutton-cum-Lound S -34-14-12-1236-12-16 lh 14 (62534)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
10 Church Lane
Wednesday, 12 August 1981 in 1h 46 (13 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents
1–2 William A Holmes
3–4 Fiona MacInnes
5–6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 August 1981 in 49m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sharon Coultard
2 Alison Coultard
3 Kimberley Ross
4 Paul Collin
5 R Asher
6 David Collin
5. first Surprise

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bigby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 20 August 1981 in 2h 21 (6–1–8 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R D Bailey
1 Marion E Moulton
2 Edward W Colley
3 Paul Needham (C)
4 Mary Watson
5 William A Holmes
6 John R Parker

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 24 August 1981 in 2h 36 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Oxford TB, Plain Bob, Kent TB, Single Oxford, Norwich S, St Clements, Cambridge S.
1 William A Holmes
2 Rev Nick DeKeyser
3 Terence Maddison
4 Stephen C Townsend
5 Edward W Colley
6 Paul Needham (C)
Circled tower twice: 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Winterton, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 August 1981 in 2h 36 (9–1–23 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Oswald D, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Cambridge S, Single Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob.
1 Marion E Moulton
2 Fiona MacInnes
3 John R Parker
4 William A Holmes
5 Edward W Colley
6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 August 1981 in 2h 51 (7–2–7 in G♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Geoffrey R Parker
2 Gillian A Ricketts
3 John Freeman
4 Angela Burgess
5 John R Parker
6 Leslie G Townsend
7 Paul Needham
8 Harold F Gibson (C)
1st on 8: 2,4. Completes the family: 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
10 Church Lane
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 1h 44 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents
1–2 William A Holmes
3–4 Fiona MacInnes
5–6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Goxhill, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 10 September 1981 in 2h 43 (10–0–14 in A♭)
5040 St Peter Surprise Minor
1 x 2160 and 4 extents
1 Margaret C Mitchell
2 Edward W Colley
3 Fiona MacInnes
4 John R Parker
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
First in the method (CCC No 4)
St Peter S -34-14-12-1236-14-16 lh 14 45362

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Elsham, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 10 September 1981 in 2h 19 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
7 extents
1 Fiona MacInnes
2 William A Holmes
3 John R Parker
4 Margaret C Mitchell
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Edward W Colley
1st Oxford TB Minor for all. Completes the family: 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
10 Church Lane
Monday, 21 September 1981 in 1h 45 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents
1–2 William A Holmes
3–4 Fiona MacInnes
5–6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Waltham, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 September 1981 in 2h 45 (9–3–10 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents
1 Stephen R Colley
2 Fiona MacInnes
3 John R Parker
4 David Burkett
5 Edward W Colley
6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Thornton Curtis, Lincolnshire
St Laurence
Wednesday, 23 September 1981 in 2h 50 (17–1–14 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents
1 Fiona MacInnes
2 Stephen R Colley
3 Edward W Colley
4 David Burkett
5 John R Parker
6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 2h 54 (11–0–25 in G)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Arranged by P Needham
1 Robert P Watson
2 Angela Burgess
3 Gillian A Ricketts
4 Edward W Colley
5 Rev Nick DeKeyser
6 Geoffrey Pepper
7 Paul Needham (C)
8 William A Holmes
1st on 8: 6, 1st Cambridge S Major: 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 3 October 1981 in 2h 45 (8–3–26 in A)
5040 Spliced Doubles (1p/1m)
2520 each Stedman, Grandsire (42 extents)
1 Gillian A Ricketts
2 Angela Burgess
3 William A Holmes
4 Fiona MacInnes
5 Paul Needham (C)
1st Doubles: 1,2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Dunston, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 7 October 1981 in 2h 41 (8–0–8 in G)
5040 Doubles (2m/13v)
2 methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob and 13 variations
1 Christine Green
2 William A Holmes
3 H Leslie Squires
4 Angela Burgess
5 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 8 October 1981 in 43m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 G Butt
2 Kimberley Ross (C)
3 Paul Collin
4 Sylvia Collin
5 R Asher
6 David Collin
1. first Minor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Uffington, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 2h 42 (11–1–22 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Ipswich, Norwich, London, Wells, Durham, York, Cambridge
1 Rev Nick DeKeyser
2 Fiona MacInnes
3 Edward W Colley
4 William A Holmes
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Michael J Belcher

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Market Deeping, Lincolnshire
St Guthlac
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 2h 52 (13–3–25 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(1) London, Wells; (2) York, Durham; (3) Primrose, Norfolk; (4) Hull; (5) Bourne; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Fiona MacInnes
2 Edward W Colley
3 Michael J Belcher
4 William A Holmes
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Ian Butters

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 October 1981 in 45m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jackie Carr
2 Sylvia Collin
3 Angela Hind (C)
4 David Collin
5 Kimberley Ross
6 Alison Coultard
1. first quarter peal

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
2 Upper Lindum Street
Sunday, 18 October 1981 in 2h (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents
1–2 Angela Burgess
3–4 Fiona MacInnes
5–6 Paul Needham (C)
1st in hand: 1-2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
10 Church Lane
Wednesday, 4 November 1981 in 1h 55 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents (6 callings)
1–2 Fiona MacInnes
3–4 Paul Needham (C)
5–6 Angela Burgess

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Burgh le Marsh, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 2h 57 (17–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J E David
1 William A Holmes
2 Nora Wall
3 Angela Burgess
4 Gillian A Ricketts
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Paul Needham (C)
7 Robin H Rogers
8 C Victor Waite
1st Triples: 3,4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
250 Burton Road
Wednesday, 18 November 1981 in 1h 50 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Minor (2m)
1 extent Single Oxford; 6 extents Plain Bob
1–2 Gillian A Ricketts
3–4 Paul Needham (C)
5–6 Angela Burgess
1st in hand: 1-2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
2 Upper Lindum Street
Sunday, 22 November 1981 in 1h 58 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Minor (4m)
(1-2) St Clements, Buxton; (3) Plain Bob; (4-5) Single Oxford; (6-7) Plain Bob
1–2 Fiona MacInnes
3–4 Paul Needham (C)
5–6 Angela Burgess

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
2 Upper Lindum Street
Sunday, 6 December 1981 in 1h 55 (15 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 extents
1–2 Gillian A Ricketts
3–4 Paul Needham (C)
5–6 Angela Burgess
1st Surprise Minor: 1-2,5-6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 December 1981 in 47m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kimberley Ross
2 Julia Doughty
3 Sharon Coultard
4 Sylvia Collin
5 Paul Collin
6 David Collin (C)
2. first Surprise