Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 91 matching performances.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 February 1979 in 2h 49 (14–1–1 in F)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by JR Ketteringham
1 Julian M Aubrey
2 Ruth H Smith
3 Ian Butters
4 Jack L Millhouse (C)
5 C Bryan Kitson
6 John R Ketteringham
7 John Harrold
8 William A Holmes
9 Peter LR Hayward
10 Robert B Smith
First of Yorkshire Royal - 8.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 February 1979 in 44m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela Hind
2 Alison Coultard
3 Kimberley Ross
4 Sharon Coultard
5 Jane Hare (C)
6 David Collin
for Evensong
1. first Minor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 1 March 1979 in 42m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sharon Coultard
2 Jane Hare
3 N Malone (C)
4 Kimberley Ross
5 J Parker (C)
6 Julia Doughty
for St David's Day
Whole band age 15
3. first as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Northampton, Northamptonshire
St Giles
Saturday, 3 March 1979 in 3h 7 (25)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by N Bennett
1 Julian M Aubrey
2 Ruth Tysoe
3 Christine L J Mills
4 R Brian Mills
5 Peter M Fleckney
6 Geoffrey R Parker
7 Ian Butters (C)
8 Derek J Tysoe
9 Peter L R Hayward
10 R Kingsley Mason
First in the method— 5. 6 and 7.
First in the method for the Guild
Ringing world: 3544.0265

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 March 1979 in 44m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Collin
2 Angela Hind
3 Sylvia Collin
4 Paul Carr
5 David Collin (C)
6 Alan Carr
2. first inside

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Surfleet, Lincolnshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 17 March 1979 in 2h 42 (12–0–9 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Geoffrey R Parker
2 Denis A Frith
3 Harold F Gibson
4 Margaret C Mitchell
5 John Freeman
6 Roger Bailey
7 Lynne P Buttifant
8 Ian Butters (C)
9 Paul Needham
10 Michael J Belcher

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 March 1979 in 45m (11–1–11 in F)
1320 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Angela Hind
2 Sharon Coultard
3 Paul Carr (C)
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Sylvia Collin
6 Alan Carr
for Birthdays of 3, 5 and 6
3. first as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Stoke Rochford, Lincolnshire
St Mary and St Andrew
Friday, 27 April 1979 in 2h 49 (10–1–18 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
42 extents (4 callings)
1 Frederick W Pinchbeck
2 William A Holmes
3 H Leslie Squires
4 J Neville Sharpe
5 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bicker, Lincolnshire
St Swithin
Saturday, 28 April 1979 in 2h 59 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4 methods: 1664 Cambridge, 1472 Superlative, 1056 London, 832 Bristol; with 109 changes of method, all the work).
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Julie M Beard
2 C Anita Gibson
3 Maris C Stephenson
4 David W Beard (C)
5 Peter Church
6 Harold F Gibson
7 David R Smith
8 Ian G Campbell
First Spliced Major: 2.
Birthday compliment to Mrs M Beard.
RW 1979 p497.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Holbeach, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 30 April 1979 in 3h 14 (13–2–14 in E♭)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by I Butters
1 William A Holmes
2 Susan Timperley
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 Norman V Harding
5 Edward W Colley
6 Paul Needham
7 Michael Maughan
8 Ian Butters (C)
1st in method: 2,3,7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Saturday, 5 May 1979 in 2h 46 (11–0–25 in G)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 William A Holmes
2 Stephen J F Mitchell
3 Susan C Timperley
4 Margaret C Mitchell
5 Donald H Mettam
6 Bryan Ward
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 George A Dawson
First in method: 6

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bicker, Lincolnshire
St Swithin
Friday, 18 May 1979 in 2h 48 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Stuart Bannister
2 Paul Needham
3 Sharon Coulthard
4 William A Holmes
5 Donald H Mettam
6 Nicholas Marshall
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
1st Peal: 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Saturday, 19 May 1979 in 2h 58 (19–1–0 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Edgar A Cole
2 N Jane Hare
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 Denis A Frith
5 Donald H Mettam
6 Bryan Ward
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Paul Needham
1st in method: 2,6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 May 1979 in 45m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julia Doughty
2 Paul Carr
3 Sylvia Collin
4 Sharon Coultard
5 Kimberley Ross (C)
6 David Collin
1. first Minor
5. first Minor as conductor, circled the tower, and 25th quarter peal.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Thursday, 24 May 1979 in 48m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul Carr
2 Paul Collin
3 Sharon Coultard
4 Sylvia Collin
5 Jane Hare
6 David Collin (C)
for Ascension Day
3. first Surprise
First Surprise by an all local band

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Friday, 25 May 1979 in 3h (15–3–25 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
2560 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire. 69 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Edgar A Cole
2 Margaret C Mitchell
3 N Jane Hare
4 Bryan Ward
5 Nicholas Marshall
6 Donald H Mettam
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Paul Needham
1st Spliced: 2,3,4,5,6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 May 1979 in 3h (18–3–22 in E♭)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Paul Needham
3 Sylvia M Collin
4 Melvyn A Rose
5 Malcolm J Reed
6 C Aubrey Harrison
7 C Bryan Kitson
8 Ian Butters (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 May 1979 in 47m (11–1–11 in F)
1320 Doubles (2m)
Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Collin
2 Alison Coultard (C)
3 Jane Hare
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Paul Carr
6 Paul Collin
2. first as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Walesby, Lincolnshire
All Saints, Old Church
Saturday, 2 June 1979 in 2h 52 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Stephen R Smith
2 Edward W Colley (C)
3 John E Colley
4 N Jane Hare
5 Paul R Bestwick
6 Paul Needham
7 Donald H Mettam
8 Michael Maughan
1st Surprise Major: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 June 1979 in 45m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julia Doughty
2 Alison Coultard
3–4 Paul Collin
5 Kimberley Ross
for Evensong
Jointly conducted by 2, 3, 4 and 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heydour, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 June 1979 in 2h 52 (12–3–2 in F)
5122 Xerxes Surprise Major
Composed by G R Drew
1 C Aubrey Harrison
2 Sylvia M Collin
3 John R Ketteringham
4 Paul Needham
5 David Collin
6 Edward W Colley
7 William A Holmes
8 Ian Butters (C)
1st in method for all. 100th Peal: 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 8 June 1979 in 3h 16 (18–0–9 in E)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Donald H Mettam
2 N Jane Hare
3 Michael J Belcher
4 James E Benner
5 Nicholas Marshall
6 William A Holmes
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Paul Needham

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 June 1979 in 46m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kimberley Ross
2 Paul Carr
3 Paul Collin
4 Sylvia Collin
5 Jane Hare (C)
6 P Needham
for Gala Day
5. first Surprise as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 11 June 1979 in 2h 29 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Minor (11m)
(1) Norwich S; (2) Cambridge S; (3) Kent TB; (4) Oxford TB; (5) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst; (6) St Clements, Childwall, Buxton; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Thomas A Relf
2 Ruth Tysoe
3 Derek J Tysoe
4 Peter A Slight
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Thursday, 14 June 1979 in 3h (11–0–25 in G)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Arranged by M Maughan
1 Nicholas Marshall
2 Leslie G Townsend
3 David J Townsend
4 Edward W Colley
5 Donald H Mettam
6 William A Holmes
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Paul Needham
1st inside and of Major: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
St John The Evangelist
Saturday, 16 June 1979 in 2h 56 (16–3–24 in F)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Jack L Millhouse (C)
2 John R Ketteringham
3 C Aubrey Harrison
4 Geoffrey R Parker
5 William A Holmes
6 John F Underwood
7 John H Parker
8 Paul Needham

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Saturday, 23 June 1979 in 3h 22 (32–1–11 in D♭)
5040 Ewerby Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Roger Bailey
2 Margaret C Mitchell
3 John R Ketteringham
4 William A Holmes
5 Peter M Fleckney
6 Paul Needham
7 Robert L Piron
8 George A Dawson
9 Michael Maughan
10 Ian Butters (C)
1st in method for all except 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
St Vincent
Friday, 6 July 1979 in 2h 45 (10–3–3 in F)
5088 Bulby Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 H Leslie Squires
2 N Jane Hare
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 Nicholas Marshall
6 William A Holmes
7 Michael Maughan
8 Michael J Belcher
1st in method.
Bulby S Major (Originally published as Caythorpe)
-58-16-58-36-14-38-3456-78 B

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 7 July 1979 in 2h 50 (12–0–26 in F♯)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Andrew F Mitchell
2 Donald H Mettam
3 William A Holmes
4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5 Harold P Judd
6 Edward W Colley
7 Paul Needham
8 Michael Maughan (C)
100th Lincolnshire Tower Pealed: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 8 July 1979 in 3h 2 (14–1–1 in F)
5077 Stedman Caters
Composed by JR Ketteringham
1 Ian Butters
2 Ruth H Smith
3 John Harrold
4 Keith J Walpole
5 Robert B Smith
6 Jack L Millhouse
7 John R Ketteringham
8 Michael J Belcher
9 E Alan Jacques
10 William A Holmes

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Owston Ferry
St Martin
Friday, 13 July 1979 in 2h 45
5040 Minor (25m)
7 extents in 25 methods: (1) Double Oxford, Thelwall, London Bob, Lytham, St Clements, College, Childwall, Wavertree, Canterbury Pleasure, Fulbeck, Double, Reverse and Plain Bob, (2) Norfolk, Ipswich, Cambridge, Primrose, Hull and Bourne, (3) London and Wells, (4) Norwich, (5) Oxford Treble Bob, (6) Kent Treble Bob, (7) Single Oxford
1 Roger Lord
2 Melvyn A Rose
3 David W Bains
4 John F Underwood
5 C Bryan Kitson (C)
6 P Ian Till
Compliment to Rev P S Robinson (vicar) on the 25th anniversary of his ordination

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Boston, Lincolnshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 14 July 1979 in 3h 15 (21–1–10 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Paul R Bestwick
2 Roy Stephenson
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 Nicholas Marshall
5 Paul Needham
6 Andrew F Mitchell
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wragby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 July 1979 in 2h 40 (8–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
2 extents each Norwich, Beverley, Cambridge; 1 extent Surfleet: each called differently
1 James A Sutherland
2 Alison L Knight
3 Colin P Drabble
4 Peter S Lacy
5 P Barry Jones (C)
6 Peter S Abbott
First peal: 4
First peal as Conductor
Most Surprise methods by all
First peal on the bells since rehanging in 1974
For the Silver Jubilee of Wragby Town Hall

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 July 1979 in 44m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Minor (2m)
Single Oxford and Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela Hind
2 Alison Coultard
3 Paul Collin
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Sharon Coultard
6 David Collin (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Friday, 20 July 1979 in 3h (15–3–25 in F)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 N Jane Hare
2 Susan Timperley
3 William A Holmes
4 Nicholas Marshall
5 Paul Needham
6 Donald H Mettam
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
1st in method: 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 21 July 1979 in 3h 1 (8–3–26 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents.
1 Paul Needham (C)
2 N Jane Hare
3 Kimberley A Ross
4 Stephen C Townsend
5 Neil Davison
6 Nicholas Marshall
1st PB Minor: 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 25 July 1979 in 48m (11–1–11 in F)
1440 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Julia Doughty
2 Paul Carr
3 Paul Collin
4 Sylvia Collin
5 Kimberley Ross
6 David Collin (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Friday, 27 July 1979 in 2h 58 (12–1–19 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 N Jane Hare
2 James E Benner
3 William A Holmes
4 Nicholas Marshall
5 Edward W Colley
6 Paul Needham
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
1st in method: 2,4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Saturday, 28 July 1979 in 2h 38 (6–1–22 in A)
5040 Doubles (7m)
2 x 240 & 2 extents Grandsire, 6 extents each St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 N Jane Hare
2 William A Holmes
3 Hugh G Collins
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 J Neville Sharpe
Rung within the octave of St James.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hough on the Hill, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 July 1979 in 2h 45 (14 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
2560 each Plain Bob, Single Oxford. 7 differently called extents
1 Kimberley A Ross
2 N Jane Hare
3 Barbara Clipsham
4 Stephen C Townsend
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
1st inside: 3. 1st Spliced Minor: 1,2,3,4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 30 July 1979 in 2h 38 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 extents (5 callings)
1 Thomas A Relf
2 N Jane Hare
3 Peter A Slight
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 J Neville Sharpe
6 William A Holmes
1st Surprise inside: 5.
Completes Cambridge Family (Minor to Maximus): 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heckington, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 3 August 1979 in 3h 2 (19–3–6 in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 William A Holmes
2 N Jane Hare
3 Margaret C Mitchell (C)
4 Bryan Ward
5 Peter A Slight
6 Nicholas Marshall
7 Paul Needham
8 Michael Maughan
1st on 8 as Conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Baston, Lincolnshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 August 1979 in 2h 54 (8–2–2 in G♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents.
1 Nicholas Marshall
2 Stuart Bannister
3 N Jane Hare
4 Sylvia M Collin
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
1st Inside: 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Walesby, Lincolnshire
All Saints, Old Church
Sunday, 5 August 1979 in 2h 49 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's Var)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Jack L Millhouse (C)
3 Steven Peers
4 C Aubrey Harrison
5 William A Holmes
6 John H Parker
7 W M David Collis
8 Paul Needham

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Friday, 10 August 1979 in 2h 53 (15–3–25 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1760 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1600 Lincolnshire. 84 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Michael J Belcher
2 N Jane Hare
3 Peter A Slight
4 Nicholas Marshall
5 William A Holmes
6 Donald H Mettam
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Paul Needham
1st Spliced Surprise: 3,5. Most Spliced Surprise: 2,4,6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Metheringham, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 11 August 1979 in 2h 39 (6–3–13 in G♯)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Jack L Millhouse (C)
2 Sylvia M Collin
3 John R Ketteringham
4 Steven Smith
5 David Collin
6 William A Holmes
7 Paul Needham
8 John H Parker
100th together: 2,5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Martin by Timberland, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 11 August 1979 in 2h 33 (9–1–9 in G♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents.
1 Nicholas Marshall
2 Stuart Bannister
3 Kimberley A Ross
4 N Jane Hare
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 11 August 1979 in 2h 51 (8–3–26 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents.
1 Nicholas Marshall
2 Neil Davison
3 David J Townsend
4 N Jane Hare
5 Stephen C Townsend
6 Paul Needham (C)
1st Minor inside: 3.
In Memoriam Rev L A Hoskins late of this parish, Scopwick & Timberland.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Donington, Lincolnshire
St Mary and Holy Rood
Saturday, 18 August 1979 (14–1–24 in F)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton/S J Ivin
1 Susan Timperley
2 Andrew F Mitchell
3 Edward W Colley
4 Paul Needham
5 Nicholas Marshall
6 William A Holmes
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
1st in method:2. 50th Peal: 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Walesby, Lincolnshire
All Saints, Old Church
Sunday, 19 August 1979 in 2h 51 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5152 Alloa Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Lynne P Buttifant
2 John R Ketteringham
3 William A Holmes
4 Sylvia M Collin
5 David Collin
6 Paul Needham
7 C Bryan Kitson
8 Ian Butters (C)
1st in method by all.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Saturday, 25 August 1979 in 3h 3 (19–1–0 in E♭)
5056 Sleaford Delight Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 N Jane Hare
2 Margaret C Mitchell
3 William A Holmes
4 Donald H Mettam
5 Nicholas Marshall
6 Paul Needham
7 Edward W Colley
8 Michael Maughan (C)
1st in the method.
Sleaford Delight -38-14-58-16.34-34.18-3456-78 B

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Great Hale, Lincolnshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 August 1979 in 2h 35 (11–2–11 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents
1 John R Ketteringham
2 N Jane Hare
3 William A Holmes
4 Edward W Colley
5 Nicholas Marshall
6 Paul Needham (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 27 August 1979 in 2h 45 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Doubles and Minor (2m)
6 extents Minor (6 callings), 6 extents Doubles (4 callings).
1 Geoffrey L Chilvers
2 William A Holmes
3 Paul Needham (C)
4 N Jane Hare
5 Thomas A Relf
6 Vaughan P Evans
First Minor & Doubles for all except 2.
Circled tower: 3,6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heckington, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 31 August 1979 in 3h 8 (19–3–6 in D)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1760 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1600 Lincolnshire. 84 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Margaret C Mitchell
2 N Jane Hare
3 Susan Timperley
4 Donald H Mettam
5 William A Holmes
6 Nicholas Marshall
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Paul Needham
1st Spliced: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heydour, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 1 September 1979 in 2h 56 (12–3–2 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Rutland; 1248 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire. 90 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Edward W Colley
2 Margaret C Mitchell
3 N Jane Hare
4 Nicholas Marshall
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 William A Holmes
7 Donald H Mettam
8 Michael Maughan
Most Spliced S Major: 2,3,4,6,7.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
St Vincent
Friday, 7 September 1979 in 2h 42 (10–3–3 in F)
5120 Tee-Jay Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Nicholas Marshall
2 Susan Timperley
3 Donald H Mettam
4 Margaret C Mitchell
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
1st in method.
Tee-Jay Surprise -38-14-1258-16-14-38-3456-78 B

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Willoughby, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Saturday, 8 September 1979 (8–1–2 in A)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents each Kent TB, Cambridge S; 3 extents Plain Bob (Each called differently)
1 Geoffrey R Parker
2 N Jane Hare
3 Kimberley A Ross
4 John R Parker
5 Denis A Frith
6 Paul Needham (C)
Most methods: 3,4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wainfleet St Mary, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 8 September 1979 in 2h 45 (11–2–22 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R D Bailey
1 Geoffrey R Parker
2 Kimberley A Ross
3 N Jane Hare
4 John R Parker
5 Michael J Belcher
6 Paul Needham (C)
1st Surprise: 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 10 September 1979 in 2h 43 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Kent TB, Norwich S, Cambridge S, Double Oxford, Single Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob, each called differently
1 Thomas A Relf
2 Geoffrey R Parker
3 N Jane Hare
4 Terence Maddison
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
Most methods: 3. 100th for the Guild: 6.
Half muffled in memoriam Lord Mountbatten

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Friday, 14 September 1979 in 2h 58 (15–3–25 in F)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Donald H Mettam
2 Susan Timperley
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 N Jane Hare
5 Nicholas Marshall
6 William A Holmes
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Paul Needham
1st in method: 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 September 1979 in 47m (11–1–11 in F)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kimberley Ross
2 Sharon Coultard
3 Paul Collin
4 Jane Hare
5 Sylvia Collin
6 Paul Carr (C)
for Battle of Britain Day
Birthday compliments to 2
6. first Minor as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sutterton, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Friday, 21 September 1979 in 3h 2 (12–1–19 in F)
5088 Wrinkonshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Bailey
1 Edgar A Cole
2 Edward W Colley
3 William A Holmes
4 N Jane Hare
5 Donald H Mettam
6 Michael Maughan
7 Paul Needham
8 Michael J Belcher (C)
1st in method.
Wrinkonshire S -58-16-1258-1236-14-38-56-78 B

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bassingham, Lincolnshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 22 September 1979 in 2h 48 (10–1–0 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
1 extent London, 2 Norwich, 2 Cambridge, 1440 Cambridge
1 Jennifer E Mitchell
2 Martin F Mitchell
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 Andrew F Mitchell
5 Michael Maughan
6 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 24 September 1979 in 2h 41 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Minor (13m)
(1) Kent TB; (2) Cambridge S, Ipswich S; (3) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst; (4) St Clements, Childwall, Buxton; (5) Single Oxford, Plain Bob, Double Bob; (6) Plain Bob; (7) Norwich S.
1 Thomas A Relf
2 Denis A Frith
3 Terence Maddison
4 N Jane Hare
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
Most methods: 4.
Half Muffled in memoriam George Vickers of Ancaster.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Welbourn, Lincolnshire
St Chad
Thursday, 27 September 1979 in 2h 50 (11–0–25 in G)
5152 Whitwick Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Susan Timperley
2 Margaret C Mitchell
3 N Jane Hare
4 Paul Needham
5 Donald H Mettam
6 Edward W Colley
7 William A Holmes
8 Michael Maughan (C)
1st in method by all.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Friday, 28 September 1979 in 2h 52 (15–3–25 in F)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Michael Maughan
2 N Jane Hare
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 James E Benner
5 W Bryan Cox
6 Paul Needham
7 Ian Butters
8 William A Holmes (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 September 1979 in 47m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Reverse St Bartholomew, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Julia Doughty
2 Alison Coultard
3 Sharon Coultard
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Paul Carr
Jointly conducted by 2, 3, 4 and 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 8 October 1979 in 2h 34 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (18m)
(1) Thelwall, Christchurch, Basingstoke; (2) Pinehurst, Portsmouth, Alton; (3) Double Oxford, Winchester, Andover; (4) Single Oxford, Nicholaston, Wight; (5) St Clements, Childwall, Buxton; (6) Plain Bob, Double Bob, Fulbeck; (7) Single Oxford, Plain Bob, Double Bob, St Clements.
1 Thomas A Relf
2 Peter A Slight
3 Ruth Tysoe
4 William A Holmes
5 Derek J Tysoe
6 Paul Needham (C)
Most Plain Minor by all.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Saturday, 13 October 1979 (19–1–0 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Yorkshire, 1056 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 960 Rutland, 864 London. 81 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Michael Maughan
2 Margaret C Mitchell
3 Michael J Belcher (C)
4 N Jane Hare
5 Nicholas Marshall
6 George A Dawson
7 Paul Needham
8 Michael W Crowder
1st 5 Spliced: 2,3,4,5. 1st Spliced S Major as Conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Bicker, Lincolnshire
St Swithin
Friday, 19 October 1979 in 2h 40 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 William A Holmes
2 N Jane Hare
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 Nicholas Marshall
5 Donald H Mettam
6 Michael J Belcher
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Paul Needham
1st in method: 2,3,4,5. Completes Standard 8: 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 October 1979 in 47m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sylvia Collin
2 Paul Collin
3 Sharon Coultard
4 Kimberley Ross
5 David Collin (C)
6 Ray Turner
Half muffled in Memorium to Charles A Muxlow, a former ringer.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Friday, 26 October 1979 in 3h 5 (18–0–9 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Susan Timperley
2 Margaret C Mitchell
3 N Jane Hare
4 William A Holmes
5 Nicholas Marshall
6 Paul Needham
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
1st in method: 2,3. Completes Standard 8: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Belton in Isle of Axholme, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 October 1979 in 2h 46 (11–0–13 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Bourne S, Double Court, Single Oxford, Cambridge S, Double Oxford, St Clements, P Bob
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Edward W Colley
3 William A Holmes
4 C Bryan Kitson
5 John H Parker
6 Ian Butters (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 29 October 1979 in 3h 3 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents.
1 Geoffrey L Chilvers
2 Paul Needham (C)
3 William A Holmes
4 Thomas A Relf
5 J Neville Sharpe
6 N Jane Hare
1st of Minor: 1.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 November 1979 in 47m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Angela Hind
2 Alison Coultard
3 Paul Collin (C)
4 Sharon Coultard
5 Sylvia Collin
6 Julia Doughty
Half muffled for All Saints Memorial Service
3. first in method as conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Metheringham, Lincolnshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 3 November 1979 in 2h 55 (6–3–13 in G♯)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Paul Needham
2 Michael J Belcher
3 N Jane Hare
4 William A Holmes
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 Nicholas Marshall
7 Margaret C Mitchell
8 Michael Maughan (C)
50th Peal: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Blankney, Lincolnshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 3 November 1979 in 2h 30 (8–3–26 in A)
5040 Minor (2m)
2 extents Cambridge S, 5 extents Plain Bob, each called differently.
1 Neil Davison
2 David J Townsend
3 Nicholas Marshall
4 N Jane Hare
5 William A Holmes
6 Paul Needham (C)
Most methods: 1,2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 November 1979 in 2h 30 (9–0–25 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 J Neville Sharpe
2 Denis A Frith
3 K Anne Cooke
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 Roy Stephenson
6 Michael J Belcher
1st on the bells since 1966

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 12 November 1979 in 2h 44 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Minor (6m)
(1) Kent TB; (2) Double Oxford, Plain Bob; (3) Single Oxford, Plain Bob; (4) St Clements, Plain Bob; (5) Plain Bob; (6) Cambridge Surprise; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Thomas A Relf
2 K Anne Cooke
3 N Jane Hare
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 J Neville Sharpe
6 William A Holmes
Most Minor methods: 2.
Half Muffled for Rememberance.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Saturday, 17 November 1979 in 2h 21 (6–1–22 in A)
5160 Doubles (20m/148v)
20 methods: Rev Union, Rev St Faith, Rev St Julian, St Owen, New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Westminster II, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury and 148 variations.
1 K Anne Cooke
2 Peter A Slight (C)
3 N Jane Hare
4 J Neville Sharpe
5 Paul Needham
Most Doubles m/v for all except 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 November 1979 in 45m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison Coultard
2 Julia Doughty
3 Sharon Coultard
4 Kimberley Ross
5 Sylvia Collin (C)
6 Angela Hind
for Rev S Jackson's cannonisation
Birthday compliment to 4
First by an All Female Band
2. first inside

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
St Mary and St Peter
Monday, 19 November 1979 in 2h 26 (9–1–26 in G)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (39m)
(1) London Bob, Lytham, Westlecott, College, Wavertree, Rodbourne; (2) Stanstead, Rosehill, Oxwich, Double Oxford, Winchester, Andover; (3) Thelwall, Christchurch, Basingstoke, Ewenny, Hanney, Rhossili; (4) Newton, Radley, Bishopston, Pinehurst, Portsmouth, Alton; (5) Hereward, Langdale, Limeslade, Single Oxford, Nicholaston, Wight; (6) St Nicholas, Heatherslade, Gower; (7) Plain Bob, Double Bob, Fulbeck, St Clements, Childwall, Buxton.
1 K Anne Cooke
2 Peter A Slight
3 J Neville Sharpe
4 William A Holmes
5 N Jane Hare
6 Paul Needham (C)
Most Plain Minor rung to a Peal to date.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Friday, 23 November 1979 in 2h 51 (15–3–25 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland. 69 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Edgar A Cole
2 Susan Timperley
3 Nicholas Marshall
4 N Jane Hare
5 William A Holmes
6 Donald H Mettam
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Paul Needham
1st 4 Spliced: 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swineshead, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 December 1979 in 2h 52 (16–2–10 in F)
5152 Fenhouses Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Philip H Reynolds
2 N Jane Hare
3 Paul Needham
4 Nicholas Marshall
5 Donald H Mettam
6 Edward W Colley
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
1st in the method.
Fenhouses S -58-16-1256-1236-1234-1238-14-18 C

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heckington, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Friday, 7 December 1979 in 3h 6 (19–3–6 in D)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Arranged by M Maughan
1 Margaret C Mitchell
2 Nicholas Marshall
3 Stuart Bannister
4 N Jane Hare
5 Paul Needham
6 William A Holmes
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
1st on 8 inside: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Barrowby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 10 December 1979 in 3h 1 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
42 extents (10 Callings)
1 Paul Needham (C)
2 N Jane Hare
3 Geoffrey L Chilvers
4 J Neville Sharpe
5 William A Holmes
6 Thomas A Relf
1st Grandsire Doubles: 4,5. 50th Peal in 1979: 2.
Circled Tower as Conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
St Vincent
Friday, 14 December 1979 in 2h 45 (10–3–3 in F)
5088 Annfield Plain Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 N Jane Hare
2 Susan Timperley
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 Donald H Mettam
5 Paul Needham
6 William A Holmes
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
1st in the method.
Annfield Plain S -58-16-1256-1236-34-38-14-18 C

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
The Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 15 December 1979 in 3h 24 (11–0–9 in G)
5077 Stedman Caters
Composed by W P Whitehead
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Geoffrey R Parker
3 David R Smith
4 Jack L Millhouse (C)
5 Leslie G Townsend
6 Christine BJ Molendo
7 John H Parker
8 George A Dawson
9 Harold F Gibson
10 David V Stipetic
The first peal on this light ten.
Circled the tower - 1.
In memoriam H Leslie Pask of the Lincoln cathedral company.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Saturday, 29 December 1979 (6–1–22 in A)
5040 Doubles (1p/11m/22v)
Stedman, 11 methods: Grandsire, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob and 22 variations.
1 J Neville Sharpe
2 N Jane Hare
3 Denis A Frith (C)
4 Terence Maddison
5 Paul Needham

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Balderton, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 29 December 1979 in 2h 47 (8–0–26 in A♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
3200 London, 800 Cambridge, 800 Superlative, 320 Bristol
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 William A Holmes
2 Beryl N Reed
3 Margaret C Mitchell
4 Colin W Reed
5 Edward W Colley
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Michael J Belcher

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 31 December 1979 in 42m (11–1–11 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Angela Hind
2 Alison Coultard
3 Sharon Coultard
4 R Hunt
5 Kimberley Ross (C)
6 Julia Doughty
Farewell to Miss Books