Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 25 matching performances.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
St Vincent
Saturday, 3 January 1976 in 2h 59 (10–3–3 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Pigott
1 Denis A Frith
2 Frederick W Pinchbeck
3 Paul Needham
4 Jane L Vickers
5 J Neville Sharpe
6 John G Maddison
7 Peter A Slight (C)
8 H Leslie Squires
Circled tower: 1, 1st Triples: 6 and as conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Witham on the Hill, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 January 1976 in 3h 10 (13–3–24 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Cambridge S, Double Court, Kent TB, Double Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob, College.
1 William A Holmes
2 Lynne P Buttifant
3 Lesley H M Boyle
4 James E Benner
5 Paul Needham
6 Ian Butters (C)
To welcome Rev Geoffrey Roberts, inducted prior to this Peal.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Folkingham, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 January 1976 in 2h 45 (11 in F♯)
5040 Minor (15m)
(1) Attleborough A, Little Bob; (2) Double Court; (3) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst; (4) Plain Bob, Double Bob; (5) St Clements, Childwall, Buxton; (6) Cambridge S; (7) College, Wavertree, Rodbourne.
1 James E Benner
2 Lynne P Buttifant
3 Lesley H M Boyle
4 William A Holmes
5 Paul Needham
6 Ian Butters (C)
Most Minor: 2, Most Minor inside: 3.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Hough on the Hill, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 January 1976 in 2h 37 (14 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (1p/5m)
7 extents each Stedman, Grandsire, Rev Union, Rev St Julian, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 R Alyson Hill
2 Hugh G Collins
3 J Neville Sharpe
4 William A Holmes
5 Paul Needham (C)
1st Doubles: 1, Most Doubles methods: 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Quadring, Lincolnshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 7 February 1976 in 2h 37 (9–3–0 in F♯)
5040 Minor (19m)
(1) London Bob, Lytham, Westlecott; (2) Cambridge S; (3) Attleborough A, Little Bob; (4) Double Court; (5) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst, St Clements, Childwall, Buxton; (6) Plain Bob, Double Bob, Single Oxford; (7) College, Wavertree, Rodbourne.
1 Lynne P Buttifant
2 Paul Needham
3 Lesley H M Boyle
4 James E Benner
5 William A Holmes
6 Ian Butters (C)
Most Minor methods: 1, 3, 4, 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Swinderby, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 February 1976 in 2h 35 (4–3–7 in B)
5040 Doubles (15m/36v)
15 methods: New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob and 36 variations.
1 Lesley H M Boyle
2 Lynne P Buttifant
3 Ian Butters (C)
4 William A Holmes
5 Paul Needham
1st of Doubles: 2. 17th Birthday compliment to Lesley Boyle.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Wainfleet St Mary, Lincolnshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Sunday, 29 February 1976 in 2h 53 (11–0–3 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Ipswich S, Plain Bob, Double Oxford, Double Court, Buxton, Single Oxford, Rodbourne.
1 Lesley H M Boyle
2 Lynne P Buttifant
3 James E Benner
4 William A Holmes
5 Paul Needham
6 Ian Butters (C)
1st on the bells for 15 years

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ashby de la Launde, Lincolnshire
St Hybald
Saturday, 13 March 1976 in 2h 27 (7–1–16 in A)
5040 Doubles (15m/108v)
15 methods: New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob and 108 variations.
1 Lynne P Buttifant
2 Lesley H M Boyle
3 William A Holmes
4 Paul Needham
5 Ian Butters (C)
Most Doubles m/v: 1, 2, 3.
Silver Wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs W A Holmes.
1st on the bells for 25 years.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Martin by Timberland, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 19 March 1976 in 2h 34 (9–1–9 in G♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jennifer E Mitchell
2 Sylvia M Collin
3 Martin F Mitchell
4 David Collin
5 William A Holmes
6 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
To mark the centenary year of Holy Trinity, Martin

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Norton Disney, Lincolnshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 March 1976 in 2h 45 (8–0–27 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Carolyn J Osborne
2 William A Holmes
3 Sylvia M Collin
4 David Collin
5 Andrew F Mitchell
6 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
First of Surprise: 5
150th peal: 2

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Heckington, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 May 1976 in 3h 17 (19–3–6 in D)
5120 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by F N Golden
1 Geoffrey Spencer
2 James E Benner
3 Lynne P Buttifant
4 Lesley H M Boyle
5 Gerald A Flatters
6 Anthony D Walker
7 Paul Needham
8 Ian Butters (C)
1st in the method: 1, 3, 5, 6.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Spalding, Lincolnshire
St Mary and St Nicolas
Saturday, 29 May 1976 in 2h 57 (15–1–12 in F♯)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by F N Golden
1 Lynne P Buttifant
2 Susan E Tyrrell
3 William A Holmes
4 Lesley H M Boyle
5 Ian Butters (C)
6 Paul Needham
7 Maurice Bennett
8 Denis A Frith
1st Peal: 2.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Halton Holgate, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 May 1976 in 2h 56 (14–2–23 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Cambridge S, Double Oxford, Kent TB, St Clements, Double Court, College and Plain Bob.
1 James E Benner
2 Lesley H M Boyle
3 Lynne P Buttifant
4 William A Holmes
5 Paul Needham
6 Ian Butters (C)
50th as Conductor

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Scothern, Lincolnshire
St Germain
Tuesday, 1 June 1976 in 2h 36 (11–0–0 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Ipswich S, Double Oxford, Cambridge S, St Clements, Primrose S, Double Court and Plain Bob.
1 Lesley H M Boyle
2 Lynne P Buttifant
3 James E Benner
4 Gerald A Flatters
5 Paul Needham
6 Ian Butters (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Belton, Lincolnshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 2 June 1976 in 2h 35 (10–1–13 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (11m/44v)
11 methods: St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire and 44 variations.
1 Lynne P Buttifant
2 Lesley H M Boyle
3 Anthony D Walker
4 Ian Butters (C)
5 Paul Needham
Most Doubles m/v: 3. 100th Lincolnshire Tower Pealed: 4.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 18 June 1976 in 2h 28 (6–0–22 in B)
5040 Minor (10m)
(1) Ipswich S; (2) Double Court; (3) Cambridge S; (4) College, Wavertree; (5) Double Oxford, Thelwall; (6) St Clements, Buxton; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Ian Butters (C)
2 William A Holmes
3 Paul Needham
4 Lynne P Buttifant
5 Anthony D Walker
6 James E Benner
Most Minor methods: 5.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Morton, Lincolnshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 9 July 1976 in 3h 3 (15–3–0 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each Ipswich S, Double Oxford, Cambridge S, Double Court, St Clements, Plain Bob, College.
1 Anthony D Walker
2 Lynne P Buttifant
3 Lesley H M Boyle
4 Paul Needham
5 William A Holmes
6 Ian Butters (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Honington, Lincolnshire
St Wilfred
Saturday, 10 July 1976 in 2h 38 (8–1–1 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (12m/28v)
12 methods: Rev St Bartholomew, Grandsire, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob and 28 variations.
1 Lynne P Buttifant
2 Ian Butters (C)
3 William A Holmes
4 Paul Needham
5 Peter Wakefield
First on the bells for 19 years.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 July 1976 in 2h 52 (11–1–11 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge S, Single Court, Double Oxford, Plain Bob, Double Bob, Double Court, St Clements.
1 Lynne P Buttifant
2 Sylvia M Collin
3 Leslie H M Boyle
4 David Collin
5 William A Holmes
6 Ian Butters (C)

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 21 July 1976 in 2h 57 (15–3–25 in F)
5104 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Ian Butters (C)
2 Lesley H M Boyle
3 Anthony D Walker
4 Lynne P Buttifant
5 Denis A Frith
6 W Bryan Cox
7 William A Holmes
8 Paul Needham
1st Major in the method: 2, 4.
For the 9th Anniversary of the induction of Rev G Roberts.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 1 September 1976 in 47m (11–1–11 in F)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Carr age 10
2 Paul Collin age 9
3 Jane Hare age 12
4 Sylvia Collin
5 David Collin (C)
6 Alan Carr
1. First quarter peal
2 and 3. First inside

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Ruskington, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 November 1976 in 45m (11–1–11 in F)
1320 Doubles (2m)
All Saints and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sharon Coultard
2 Jane Hare
3 Fred Hugh
4 Sylvia Collin
5 David Collin
6 Bryan Short
for Patronal Festival
1. First away from cover

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Martin by Timberland, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 6 November 1976 in 2h 40 (9–1–9 in G♯)
5040 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Margaret C Mitchell
2 Carolyn J Osborne
3 Andrew F Mitchell
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 David Collin
6 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
First peal: 1

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Brant Broughton, Lincolnshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 29 December 1976 in 3h 27 (23–2–6 in E)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1) Cambridge S; (2) Double Oxford, Plain Bob; (3) Kent TB; (4) St Clements, Plain Bob; (5) Double Court; (6) Plain Bob; (7) College.
1 Lesley H M Boyle (C)
2 Lynne P Buttifant
3 Anthony D Walker
4 William A Holmes
5 Paul Needham
6 Ian Butters
1st as Conductor.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
Waddington, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Thursday, 30 December 1976 in 2h 37 (11–1–25 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
720 each Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, St Clements Bob, Single Oxford Bob, Plain Bob
1 Joy E Exelby
2 Sylvia M Collin
3 Andrew F Mitchell
4 David Collin
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 P Ian Till (C)