Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 201 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 4h 11 (62)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Simon J L Linford (C)
3 Eleanor J Kippin
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Andrew J Graham
6 Michael P Moreton
7 Ian P Hill
8 Philip R Goodyer
9 Martin C Faulkes
10 Andrew J Mitchell
11 J Alan Ainsworth
12 Stephen A Coaker
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0059

Ancient Society of College Youths
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Friday, 2 January 2004 in 2h 26 (8 cwt)
5120 Cumberland Row Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 Cecilia E C Pipe
4 David G Maynard
5 David R Mitchell
6 Paul L Carless
7 Michael P A Wilby
8 David J Pipe
50th peal: 4.
First peal in the method.
Cumberland Row Surprise Major:
a 3-5.4-5-36.2-4.3.2-6.7
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0128

Ancient Society of College Youths
Hoar Cross, Staffordshire
Holy Angels
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 3h 36 (28)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Samuel M Austin
2 Clive G Smith
3 Peter D Hughes (C)
4 Paul B Hunter
5 Paul J Tiebout
6 Peter L Furniss
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Ancient Society of College Youths
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 3h 41 (8–3–3)
6464 Spliced Surprise Major (101m)
(96 Yorkshire; 64 each Aldenham, Amersham, Angel, Antioch, Ardotalia, Ashtead, Beaumont Hill, Belfast, Bond 007, Bow Street, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Columbium, Corbiere, Cornwall, Coventry Street, Cray, Ditchling, Double Dublin, Ebeneezer, Eggybread, Electric, Esplanade, Essex, Euston Road, Fenchurch Street, Fleet Street, Free Parking, Glamorgan, Glasgow, Go, Go to jail, Hereford, Herefordshire, Hertford, Hertfordshire, Ipswich, Isle of Wight, Jersey, Just visiting, Kings Cross, Kingwood, La Moye, Leicester Square, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Liverpool Street Station, London, Lonestar, Lulworth, Malpas, Marlborough Street, Maufont, Marylebone Station, Mont du Jubile, Moulton, Mulcaster, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Northumberland Avenue, Old Kent Road, Oxford Street, Oxney, Pall Mall, Park Lane, Pentonville Road, Petersfield, Piccalilli, Preston, Pudsey, Regent, Richmond, Rutland, Sir Isaac Newton, Sonning, Spilsby, Strand 220, Superlative, Sussex, Tavistock, Tellurium, Trafalgar Square, Uxbridge, Vine Street, Waterworks, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, White Hall, Whitechapel Road, Willesden, Yeading; 32 Woodstock; 201 changes of method)
Composed by Paul Needham
1 Eleanor J Kippin
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 David J Sheppard
4 Robin O Hall
5 Andrew J Graham
6 Simon J L Linford (C)
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
8 David C Brown
The following methods are rung for the first time:
Bond 007 Surprise Major:
-5-45-5-3-34-3.4-56.18 Mx
Liverpool Street Station Surprise Major:
36-58.14.56-56.23-4-25-56-18 Mx
Park Lane Surprise Major:
-5-45-56-36-4-3.256-6.3 E
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0272

Ancient Society of College Youths
Dundee, Tayside
St Mary, Old Steeple
Friday, 16 January 2004 in 3h 10 (19)
5120 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1 W John Grainger
2 John P Colliss
3 Chris Bostock
4 Andrew R C Kelso
5 Graham J Wright
6 Barry D Pointer
7 Michael J Clay (C)
8 Roy LeMarechal
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0128

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street (GF)
Friday, 16 January 2004 in 1h 45 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-2) Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet (3-5) Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6-7) Annable's London, Warkworth, Bacup, Cambridge, Surfleet, Beverley
Composed by (1-2,6-7) JSW (3-5) PABS
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 J Robert Johnson
First spliced minor: 5-6
First peal of the standard 41 in hand for the Society
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Ancient Society of College Youths
Aberdeen, Grampian
St Mary's Cathedral
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 41 (12)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Chris Bostock
2 John P Colliss
3 Graham J Wright
4 Barry D Pointer
5 Jason R Hargreaves
6 Andrew R C Kelso
7 Michael J Clay
8 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Dedicated to the memory of D W Beard,
died 11th January 2004
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0398

Ancient Society of College Youths
Aberdeen, Grampian
Cathedral Church of St Machar
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 41 (14)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 768 Rutland, 704 London, 640 each Pudsey, Superlative, 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 119com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 John P Colliss
2 W John Grainger
3 Jason R Hargreaves
4 Chris Bostock
5 Ruth M Marshall
6 Graham J Wright
7 Roy LeMarechal (C)
8 Barry D Pointer
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0128

Ancient Society of College Youths
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Sunday, 18 January 2004 in 1h 50 (9)
3296 Spliced Surprise Major (101m)
(96 Yorkshire; 32 each Aldenham, Amersham, Angel, Antioch, Ardotalia, Ashtead, Beaumont Hill, Belfast, Bond 007, Bow Street, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Columbium, Corbiere, Cornwall, Coventry Street, Cray, Ditchling, Double Dublin, Ebeneezer, Eggybread, Electric, Esplanade, Essex, Euston Road, Fenchurch Street, Fleet Street, Free Parking, Glamorgan, Glasgow, Go, Go to jail, Hereford, Herefordshire, Hertford, Hertfordshire, Ipswich, Isle of Wight, Jersey, Just visiting, Kings Cross, Kingwood, La Moye, Leicester Square, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Liverpool Street Station, London, Lonestar, Lulworth, Malpas, Marlborough Street, Maufont, Marylebone Station, Mont du Jubile, Moulton, Mulcaster, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Northumberland Avenue, Old Kent Road, Oxford Street, Oxney, Pall Mall, Park Lane, Pentonville Road, Petersfield, Piccalilli, Preston, Pudsey, Regent, Richmond, Rutland, Sir Isaac Newton, Sonning, Spilsby, Strand 220, Superlative, Sussex, Tavistock, Tellurium, Trafalgar Square, Uxbridge, Vine Street, Waterworks, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, White Hall, Whitechapel Road, Willesden, Woodstock, Yeading; 101 changes of method)
Composed by Paul Needham
1 Eleanor J Kippin
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 David J Sheppard
4 Robin O Hall
5 Andrew J Graham
6 Simon J L Linford (C)
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
8 David C Brown

Ancient Society of College Youths
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 18 January 2004 in 3h 4 (21)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4m: 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 1200 London, 100com, atw
Composed by D W Beard
1 Rose M Hancock
2 Andrew R C Kelso
3 John P Colliss
4 Chris Bostock
5 W John Grainger
6 Graham J Wright
7 Michael J Clay (C)
8 Robert J Hancock
9 Roy LeMarechal
10 Barry D Pointer
Dedicated to the memories of Olive Rogers, died 16th January 2004, and D W Beard, died 11th January 2004
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Ancient Society of College Youths
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Church of the Holy Rude
Monday, 19 January 2004 in 2h 28 (6)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
7m: one extent each: Stirling D, London S, Wells S, Cambridge S, Surfleet S, Norwich S, Oxford TB
1 Barry D Pointer
2 John P Colliss
3 Michael J Clay
4 Graham J Wright
5 Chris Bostock (C)
6 Roy LeMarechal
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0128

Ancient Society of College Youths
London
St Michael, Cornhill (Vestry)
Thursday, 22 January 2004 in 2h 55 (17)
5091 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E Hardy
1–2 Paul N Mounsey
3–4 Philip A B Saddleton
5–6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7–8 David J Sheppard
9–10 Michael J Uphill
11–12 Michael P Moreton
Rung to congratulate Mr Leslie Evans on ringing a peal at Eardisland, Herefordshire on his 91st birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Ancient Society of College Youths
Worcester, Worcs.
Cathedral
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 3h 58 (49.2.0)
5016 Stedman Cinques
Composed by David E House
1 Alan D Flood
2 Susan L Apter
3 John Cornock
4 James Clatworthy
5 David C Brown
6 David E House (C)
7 Richard S Starkie
8 George H Campling
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Stephen A Coaker
11 Mark Regan
12 Derek J Thomas
Swaz Apter's 1000th peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0152

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cheapside, Greater London
St Mary le Bow
Monday, 26 January 2004 in 2h 15 (13 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1–2 John N Hughes D'Aeth
3–4 David J Pipe
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Mark Regan
Silent and non-conducted.
On the 100th anniversary of the first peal of London Surprise Major on handbells by George Pye, William Pye (C), Ernest Pye and William Keeble at St Edward's Romford.
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 27 January 2004 in 2h 45 (11–1–1 in G)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by WE Critchley
1 R Hugh Routh
2 Ceri J Dodd (C)
3 Anthony P Smith
4 Rhiannon J Matthews
5 Canon Barry J Fry
6 John P Colliss
7 Graham J Wright
8 David M Salter
9 R Mark Esbester
10 Roy Le Marechal
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0152

Ancient Society of College Youths
Walworth, London
St Peter
Sunday, 1 February 2004 in 2h 16 (3–3–20)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 each Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Huddersfield, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley, Willesden and Yeading. 160 Changes of Method. All the Work and Each Lead Different.
1 David J Baverstock
2 Katherine L Town
3 Gwen Rogers
4 David J Dearnley
5 Eleanor J Kippin
6 Nigel J Bailey
7 Paul N Mounsey
8 Andrew J Graham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0177

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 3 February 2004 in 2h 40 (11–1–1 in G)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by WE Critchley
1 Rhiannon J Matthews
2 R Hugh Routh
3 Canon Barry J Fry
4 John P Colliss
5 Anthony P Smith
6 Simon M Alford
7 Graham J Wright
8 Barry D Pointer
9 Roy Le Marechal (C)
10 R Mark Esbester
First blows in method - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0177

Ancient Society of College Youths
Easton Neston, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 2h 47 (9–2–6 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 each Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1216 Bristol, 116 com.
Composed by NR Aspland
1 Barry E Saunders
2 John M Thurman
3 Joanne C Lovell
4 Jonathan G W King
5 James Clatworthy
6 G Nigel Williams
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Andrew W R Wilby
To mark the retirement of Canon Michael Baker, Vicar of Towcester and Easton Neston on the day of his last service at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0202

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London, Cheapside
St Mary-le-Bow
Tuesday, 10 February 2004 in 57m (42)
1440 Spliced Surprise Maximus (6 Methods)
336 Bristol; 288 each Rigel and Strathclyde; 240 Ariel; 192 Phobos; 96 Orion. 29 Changes of Method.
Composed by AJG
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 David J Baverstock
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Dickon R Love
5 Andrew J Graham (C)
6 Antony R Kench
7 David E Rothera
8 David E House
9 Robert C Kippin
10 Paul N Mounsey
11 Simon J L Linford
12 Paul L Carless

Ancient Society of College Youths
London
St Michael, Cornhill (Vestry)
Wednesday, 11 February 2004 in 2h 55 (18)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Chilcott
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 Philip A B Saddleton
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Paul N Mounsey
11–12 Michael P Moreton
350th peal of Stedman Cinques - 11-12. (includes 23 elevenths and 201 tenors (169 in hand).
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Ancient Society of College Youths
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey of St Mary
Saturday, 14 February 2004 in 3h 25 (27)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Rutland, 704 London, 640 Superlative, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 121 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Tudor P Edwards
2 Geoffrey W Randall
3 Ian P Hill
4 Raymond J Talbot
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 John R Ridley
7 David A Hope
8 Frederick Shallcross
Rung after meeting short for Maximus!
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0225

Ancient Society of College Youths
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 February 2004 in 3h 15 (36–2–19)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 Robert E Hardy
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Robert Caton
4 Alan D Flood
5 Alan S Burbidge (C)
6 James Clatworthy
7 Julian C Parker
8 David J Llewellyn
9 Andrew W R Wilby
10 Michael J Uphill
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0249

Ancient Society of College Youths
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 3h 9 (17–2–15 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Gwen Rogers
2 David A Town
3 Katherine L Town
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Peter F Town
6 Daniel P Sandham
7 Peter H Gardner
8 David J Baverstock
9 Philip Rogers (C)
10 Timothy P Bradley
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0249

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bermondsey, London
S James
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 2h 48 (14–1–15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Major
18m: 448 Bristol, Falmouth, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley; 224 Ashtead, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Coney Street, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lessness, Lincolnshire, London, Stonebow, Weatheroak, Yorkshire; 112 Little Shambles Little. 146 com, atw.
Composed by D G Hull
1 Richard A Smith
2 Dickon R Love
3 Colin G Newman
4 Jo M Ainsworth
5 Iain J Anderson (C)
6 Mark A S Jones
7 Philip J Earis
8 J Robert Johnson
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0272

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 2h 48 (11–1–1)
5040 Stedman Caters
Composed by S Coaker
1 Stephen Coaker (C)
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Andrew J Graham
4 Mark A Bell
5 Susan L Apter
6 David J Baverstock
7 Jane L Kostelnyk
8 John P Colliss
9 Roy LeMarechal
10 Alan D Flood
2000th peal: 9
The first peal of variable cover Stedman Caters.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0272

Ancient Society of College Youths
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 3h 17 (23–1–16 in E)
5136 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
1296 each Cambridge, Newgate, Superlative, 1248 Bristol
Composed by RI Allton
1 Hannah L Wilby
2 Rosalind J Keech
3 Ann Wilby
4 Susan L Apter
5 Barbara A Foster
6 John I White
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Alan D Flood
9 Andrew M Keech
10 John M Thurman
11 Peter L Furniss
12 Andrew W R Wilby
100th peal for the Society - 11. To mark the retirement of Canon Michael Baker, Vicar of Towcester.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0272

Ancient Society of College Youths
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 3h 33 (39–1–19)
5088 Phobos Surprise Maximus
1 Victoria J M Halliwell
2 Dinah E Reed
3 Simon J L Linford (C)
4 David J Baverstock
5 Christopher J Poole
6 Philip J Earis
7 Robert C Hawtree
8 Paul McNutt
9 Eleanor J Kippin
10 Derek Thomas
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Andrew J Mitchell
First peal in the method (previously rung in spliced)
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0272

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 March 2004 in 3h 3 (11–1–1 in G)
5480 Spliced Surprise Royal (14m)
520 Courtleigh, 480 Daresbury, 440 London No 3.00 Cambridge, Rutland, 360 Bristol, Clifton, Fair Oak, Lincolnshire, Portsmouth, Pudsey, Superlative No 2, Winchester, Yorkshire, 47 com, atw.
Composed by RR Horton
1 Canon Barry J Fry
2 Simon M Alford
3 John P Colliss,
4 Anthony P Smith
5 Rhiannon J Matthews
6 Ceri J Dodd
7 Graham J Wright
8 David M Salter
9 R Mark Esbester
10 Roy Le Marechal (C)
Most Spliced S Royal _ 2,5,6,7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0272

Ancient Society of College Youths
London, City of London
St Sepulchre ( without newgate )
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 3h 29 (28)
5069 Stedman Cinques
1 Robert H Childs
2 Hannah L Wilby
3 Dickon R Love
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Paul N Mounsey (C)
6 John P W Taylor
7 Adam S Greenley
8 Michael T Childs
9 David J Dearnley
10 Graham Bloom
11 Paul J Tiebout
12 Matthew J Young
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0564

Ancient Society of College Youths
London, EC
St Sepulchre
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 3h 29 (29)
5040 Spliced Maximus (6m)
1152 each Ariel, Phobos, Zanussi S; 864 Deimos A; 576 Glazgow Little S; 144 Lynx Differential; 119 com; atw for all 12 bells.
Composed by David J Pipe
1 Paul N Mounsey
2 Simon J L Linford
3 Mark A Bell
4 Victoria J M Halliwell
5 David J Dearnley
6 Antony R Kench
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
8 David E House
9 Martin C Faulkes
10 Robin O Hall
11 Paul L Carless
12 Michael P A Wilby
Requiescat in pace Ronald Frederick Kench, died 20/12/03.
Welcome to William Darren Stanley Bloomfield, born 20/12/03.
Engagement compliment to Pete Townsend and Sarah Andrews, 14/02/04.
60th birthday compliment to Dill Faulkes, 16/03/04.
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0296

Ancient Society of College Youths
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral of St Andrew
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 3h 52 (56)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 David P Hilling (C)
2 Susan L Apter
3 Alan D Flood
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Richard H Burton
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson
7 Ian P Hill
8 Robert C Kippin
9 Thomas W Griffiths
10 Matthew J Hilling
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0321

Ancient Society of College Youths
Dublin, Ireland
Christ Church Diocesan Cathedral
Wednesday, 17 March 2004 in 3h 42 (45–0–20)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Alan S Burbidge
1 Alan S Burbidge (C)
2 Hannah L Wilby
3 Geoffrey W Randall
4 Tudor P Edwards
5 Susan L Apter
6 David A Town
7 James Clatworthy
8 Alan D Flood
9 John H Fielden
10 David E Potter
11 Peter L Furniss
12 Andrew W R Wilby
On St.Patrick's Day.
First 12 bell peal in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0345

Ancient Society of College Youths
Hurstbourne Priors, Hants.
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 2h 48 (14–3–9)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Carter ("Carter's Odd Bob")
1 Philip A F Chalk
2 Michael P Moreton
3 John W T Hibbert
4 Michael V Chilcott
5 A Robin Heppenstall
6 John H Napper
7 Robin O Hall (C)
8 A James Phillips
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cheapside, London
St Mary le Bow
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 3h 26 (42)
5038 Spliced Maximus
6m: 1056 each Strawberry S, Vermilion S, Scarlet S, Bristol S; 704 Cerise Little S; 110 Magenta Little Place; 109 c.o.m.; a.t.w.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Joanna M Ainsworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 Gwen Rogers
5 David J Baverstock
6 Eleanor J Kippin
7 Andrew J Graham
8 Paul N Mounsey
9 John S Warboys (C)
10 Paul L Carless
11 Simon J L Linford
12 Philip Rogers
In memoriam Stewart Kimber.
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0591

Ancient Society of College Youths
London, EC
St Sepulchre
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 3h 33 (29)
5038 Spliced Maximus (7m)
7m: 1056 each Ariel S, Kings A, Phobos S; 880 Maypole A; 528 Zanussi S; 396 Deimos A; 66 Channel Tunnel Rail Link Differential Little A. 120 com, atw.
Composed by A R Kench
1 Enid Lawson
2 David E House
3 Paul N Mounsey
4 Victoria J M Halliwell
5 Robin O Hall
6 Mark A Bell
7 Peter J Townsend
8 Antony R Kench
9 Michael P A Wilby
10 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
11 Philip Rogers
12 Paul L Carless
Kings Alliance Maximus:
36.5T.18.3T.50.12-14-36-58-70-9T-ET.38.10.5T.18.70.1T le1T
Channel Tunnel Rail Link Differential Little Alliance Maximus:
36.5T.16 le1T
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0396

Ancient Society of College Youths
Walworth, London
St Peter
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 2h 35 (3–3–20)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(224 each Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Glasgow, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley, Willesden and Yeading; all the work of every method for every bell and each lead different)
Composed by SD Chandler arr DF Morrison ("Cyclic Chandlers")
1 Martin J Cansdale
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 Katherine L Town
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Philip Rogers
6 Eleanor J Kippin
7 Nigel J Bailey
8 Simon J L Linford (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0396

Ancient Society of College Youths
Mancetter, Warwickshire
St Peter
Monday, 12 April 2004 in 3h 21 (20cwt)
5040 Doubles (1p/3m/3v)
6 exts each of: Stedman, St Simons, St Martins, St Osmund, St Leonard, St Paul and Austrey
1 David A C Matthews
2 David G Maynard
3 Paul B Hunter
4 Samuel M Austin (C)
5 Gordon R Birks
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0420

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bristol
St.Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Monday, 12 April 2004 in 3h 52 (50–2–21)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Jane L Kostelnyk
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Victoria J M Halliwell
4 Alan D Flood
5 Susan L Apter
6 James Clatworthy (C)
7 David J Llewellyn
8 Richard I Allton
9 John M Thurman
10 Anthony M Daw
11 Stephen A Coaker
12 Michael P A Wilby
A compliment to Tudor Edwards on 50 years of peal ringing.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0420

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Tuesday, 13 April 2004 in 3h 56 (13 in E)
10080 Treble Dodging Minor (21m)
(1) Peveril D, Leasowe D (2) Rostherne D, Knutsford D (3) Pevensey D (4) Pontefract D, Donottar D (5) Kentish D, Edinburgh D (6) Duke of Norfolk TB (7) London Scholars' Pleasure TB (8) Crowland D (9) Fountains D (10) Canterbury S, Morpeth S (11) Willesden D (12) Bacup S (13) Kirkstall D (14) Primrose S, Norfolk S, Hull S
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Rung as a warm-up
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Ancient Society of College Youths
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Wednesday, 14 April 2004 in 2h 37 (11cwt)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Christopher J Ridley
2 Dickon R Love
3 Andrew J Holland
4 Dennis A Hewitt
5 Christopher M J Stanley
6 Peter Valuks
7 Jason W Hughes (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Rung in memory of Stewart F W Kimber.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0664

Ancient Society of College Youths
Leicester
St Mary de Castro
Thursday, 15 April 2004 in 2h 45 (16)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr John Pladdys (No 14)
1 Judith M Rogers
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Graham M Bradshaw
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Murray A Coleman
6 Maurice F Edwards
7 R Kingsley Mason
8 Revd David L Cawley
Arranged as a 60th birthday compliment to the Vicar - who rang the tenor.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0445

Ancient Society of College Youths
Willesden, Middlesex
S Mary
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 2h 24 (7–3–7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Major
23m: 224 Ashtead, Brislington, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Coney Street, Double Dublin, Ealing, Falmouth, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lessness, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Peterborough, Stonebow, Superlative, Weatheroak, Wembley, Yorkshire; 112 Little Shambles Little; 160 com, atw.
Composed by D G Hull
1 Mark A Humphreys
2 Dickon R Love
3 Philip J Earis
4 Martin J Cansdale
5 Iain J Anderson (C)
6 Oliver R Hall
7 Andrew J Graham
8 Nigel J Bailey
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0445

Ancient Society of College Youths
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Sunday, 18 April 2004 in 3h 35 (39–1–19)
5024 Spliced Surprise Fourteen (4m)
(1680 Bristol; 1280 Bristol Little; 1056 Littleport Little; 1008 Bristol12 Little; 45 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Tim R Palmer
2 David J Baverstock
3 David G Hull
4 Mark A Bell
5 Christopher J Poole
6 Simon J L Linford (C)
7 Nigel J Bailey
8 Paul McNutt
9 Roderick W Pipe
10 Eleanor J Kippin
11 Jonathan P Healy
12 Jeffrey Brannan
13 Robin O Hall
14 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
With the band's best wishes to Derek Thomas for a speedy recovery.
200th peal: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0469

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
St Lawrence Jewry
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 3h 2 (24–3–2)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
768 Cornwall; 704 Superlative; 672 Lessness; 608 Cambridge; 576 each Bristol, Cassiobury and London; 544 Glasgow. 138 Changes of Method. All the Work.
1 John P W Taylor
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Janet E Rothera
4 Philip J Earis
5 Mark A S Jones
6 Dickon R Love
7 Andrew J Graham (C)
8 Colin G Newman
Rung on St. Mellitus Day to celebrate the 1400th anniversary of the refoundation of the Diocese of London.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0519

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 3h 51 (62)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Alan D Flood
3 Alan J Frost
4 Susan L Apter
5 David J Baverstock
6 Eleanor J Kippin
7 Antony R Kench
8 Simon J L Linford
9 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
10 Martyn C Faulkes
11 John I White
12 Paul L Carless
Rung by members of the St Paul's Cathedral Guild of Ringers on St Mellitus Day to celebrate 1400 years of this Cathedral and Diocese.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0519

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Tuesday, 27 April 2004 in 5h 18 (11 in G)
15120 Spliced Treble-Dodging Minor (70m)
(1) Peveril D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Beeston D, Chelsea D (2) Canterbury S, Morpeth S (3) Evesham D, Wooler S (4) Fountains D, Melrose D (5) Balmoral D, Fotheringay D, Chepstow D, Skipton D, Pevensey D (6) Wath D, Carisbrooke D (7) Oswald D, Kentish D, Edinburgh D (8) Sandal TB, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, Capel TB, Kingston TB, Richborough D (9) Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Kelso S (10) Alnwick S, Newcastle S (11) Tewkesbury D, Sandiacre S (12) Wilmslow D, Bogedone D, Rostherne D, Knutsford D, Dunedin D (13) Pontefract D, Donottar D (14) Barham D, Berkeley D, Pembroke D (15) Duke of Norfolk TB, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Norbury TB, Conisborough D (16) Neasden D, St Alban's D, Charlwood D, Wragby D, Bacup S (17) London Victory D, Hull S (18) Elston D, Clarence D (19) Cambridge S, Primrose S, Norfolk S, Ipswich S (20) Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D, Bamborough S (21) Kirkstall D, Bourne S
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Getting warmer...
Possibly the longest peal rung after a day's work.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Ancient Society of College Youths
Llandaff, Cardiff
Cathedral Church of Ss.Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 28 April 2004 in 3h 23 (24–1–15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 David J Llewellyn
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 James Clatworthy (C)
4 John M Jelley
5 Giles C Galley
6 Andrew N Stubbs
7 John Owen
8 Stephen W Barton
9 Michael J Uphill
10 Alan D Flood
11 David E Potter
12 Andrew W R Wilby
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0493

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 1 May 2004 in 3h 9 (21–0–1 in E♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Robert C Kippin (C)
2 Paul K Williamson
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Darren R Moore
5 Timothy M Payne
6 John Hill
7 David M W Threlfall
8 Matthew R T Higby
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0493

Ancient Society of College Youths
Shoreditch, London
St Leonard
Sunday, 2 May 2004 in 3h 16 (25)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 David J Baverstock
3 Nigel J Bailey (C)
4 Joanna M Ainsworth
5 Mark H Ainsworth
6 Gwen Rogers
7 Paul N Mounsey
8 Andrew J Graham
9 Colin G Newman
10 Eleanor J Kippin
11 Simon J L Linford
12 Philip Rogers
A birthday compliment to Cathy Hughes D'Aeth.
First in the method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0493

Ancient Society of College Youths
Clun, Shropshire
St George
Sunday, 2 May 2004 in 2h 58 (13–2–1 in F)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by IR Fielding
1 Stephen W Barton
2 Ann Wilby
3 Susan L Apter
4 Christopher H Rogers
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 David E Rothera
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Oliver R Hall
9 John I White
10 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0493

Ancient Society of College Youths
Brecon, Powys
Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist
Monday, 3 May 2004 in 3h (16–2–14 in E)
5021 Stedman Caters
Composed by R O Hall
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Susan Apter
3 Susan J Rothera
4 David E Rothera
5 Oliver R Hall
6 David P Hilling (C)
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 Christopher H Rogers
9 Alan D Flood
10 Stephen W Barton
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0493

Ancient Society of College Youths
Westminster
The Collegiate Church of St Peter-in-Westminster (commonly known as Westminster Abbey) The Jerusalem Chamber
Tuesday, 4 May 2004 in 3h 10 (17)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Chilcott
1–2 Simon A Alford
3–4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 S Clarke Walters
9–10 Michael J Uphill
11–12 Michael P Moreton
Rung to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of HM the Queen, on 2nd June 1953. The first 12 bell peal at the Abbey.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0519

Ancient Society of College Youths
Alloa, Clackmannanshire
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 4 May 2004 in 2h 48 (13–0–20 in F♯)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 James Clatworthy
2 John M Jelley (C)
3 Barbara A Foster
4 John Owen
5 Andrew W R Wilby
6 Richard I Allton
7 Christopher F Mew
8 Peter L Furniss
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0591

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cheapside, Greater London
St Mary le Bow
Wednesday, 5 May 2004 in 3h 18 (42)
5004 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Stephen A Coaker
1 Christopher J Poole
2 Susan L Apter
3 David J Dearnley
4 James A Smith
5 Jane L Kostelnyk
6 Stephen A Coaker (C)
7 Alan D Flood
8 Henry D Coggill
9 Nigel J Bailey
10 Martin J Cansdale
11 Mark A Bell
12 Mark Regan
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0493

Ancient Society of College Youths
Haddington, East Lothian
St Mary
Thursday, 6 May 2004 in 2h 57 (11–1–20 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition of Thurstan's
1 Andrew W R Wilby
2 Anne E Parkin
3 James Clatworthy
4 John Owen
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Richard I Allton
7 Christopher F Mew (C)
8 John M Jelley
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0591

Ancient Society of College Youths
Paisley, Scotland
St James
Friday, 7 May 2004 in 3h 22 (21–2–11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Rose Hancock
2 John Jelley
3 John Owen
4 John Lindsay
5 Howard Smith
6 Andrew W R Wilby
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Peter Furniss
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0591

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cheapside, Greater London
St Mary le Bow
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 3h 14 (42)
5034 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Paul N Mounsey
1 Paul N Mounsey (C)
2 David J Baverstock
3 Janet E Rothera
4 Susan L Apter
5 David J Dearnley
6 Gwen Rogers
7 Andrew J Graham
8 Alan D Flood
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Philip Rogers
11 Paul L Carless
12 Colin G Newman
For the 34th Birthday of Colin Newman
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0517

Ancient Society of College Youths
Lockington, Leicestershire
St.Nicholas
Thursday, 13 May 2004 in 3h 6 (14–1–1)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 John M Jelley
2 David J Baverstock
3 Simon J L Linford
4 Mark A Humphreys
5 Nigel J Bailey
6 Alan S Burbidge
7 Thomas W Griffiths
8 Peter L R Hayward
9 Andrew W R Wilby
10 John M Thurman
11 Andrew M Keech
12 James Clatworthy (C)
Rung immediately prior to a service of thanksgiving, led by the Bishop of Leicester, Rt.Revd Tim Stevens, for the restoration of the tower and the 300th anniversary of the Queen Anne tympanum.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0540

Ancient Society of College Youths
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St.Lawrence
Saturday, 15 May 2004 in 3h 16 (23–1–16)
5016 Stedman Cinques
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ann Wilby
2 Robin O Hall
3 Hannah L Wilby
4 James Clatworthy
5 Paul L Carless
6 David J Pipe (C)
7 John M Thurman
8 John I White
9 Roderick W Pipe
10 Andrew M Keech
11 Michael P A Wilby
12 David G Hull
A farewell to Hannah's teenage years.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0540

Ancient Society of College Youths
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 15 May 2004 in 3h 21 (22)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 Superlative; 704 London, Rutland; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 576 Bristol; 544 Yorkshire; 120 com. atw.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Judith M Rogers
3 David J Dearnley
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Robin H Rogers
6 Anthony D Sansom
7 Richard J W Tibbetts
8 Paul N Mounsey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0206

Ancient Society of College Youths
Drayton, Norfolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 15 May 2004 in 2h 26 (7–3–27)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
One extent each Netherseale, Ipswich, Beverley, York, Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich
1 David Cubitt
2 P Mary Cheesewright
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 Brian G Meads
5 Richard P J Carter
6 J Michael Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0540

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Tuesday, 18 May 2004 in 7h 4 (13 in E)
20160 Treble Dodging Minor (28m)
(1) Peveril D (2) Leasowe D (3) Chepstow D (4) Skipton D (5) Melrose D (6) Evesham D (7) Wath D (8) Carisbrooke D (9) Sandal TB (10) London Scholars' Pleasure TB (11) Crowland D (12) St Werburgh D (13) Dunedin D (14) Wilmslow D (15) Alnwick S (16) Newcastle S (17) Barham D (18) Pembroke D (19) Conisborough D (20) Duke of Norfolk TB (21) St Albans D (22) Charlwood D (23) Clarence D (24) London Victory D (25) Willesden D (26) Bamborough S (27) Bourne S (28) Ipswich S
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Fairly hot. Also rung after a full day's work.
An engagement compliment to Keara Thompson & Mark Harris
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0638

Ancient Society of College Youths
Abergavenny, Gwent
St.Mary
Wednesday, 19 May 2004 in 3h 12 (25–0–18)
5016 Stedman Caters
Composed by Alan S Burbidge
1 Alan S Burbidge (C)
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 John M Jelley
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 James Clatworthy
6 David J Llewellyn
7 Alan D Flood
8 David E Potter
9 Andrew W R Wilby
10 Stephen W Barton
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0564

Ancient Society of College Youths
Brecon, Powys
Cathedral Church of St.John the Evangelist
Thursday, 20 May 2004 in 3h 4 (16–2–24)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 John M Jelley
2 Alan S Burbidge
3 David J Llewellyn
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 James Clatworthy (C)
6 Tudor P Edwards
7 Stephen W Barton
8 David E Potter
9 Andrew W R Wilby
10 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0564

Ancient Society of College Youths
Coventry, West Midlands
12 Cecily Road
Friday, 21 May 2004 in 1h 46 (11G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
one extent each Peveril D, Fotheringay D, Melrose D, Carisbrooke D, Capel TB, Kelso S, Knutsford D
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Simmering.
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0129

Ancient Society of College Youths
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 May 2004 in 3h 6 (17–1–9)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Alan D Flood
2 Joanne C Lovell
3 Ann Wilby
4 Susan L Apter
5 Barbara A Foster
6 James Clatworthy (C)
7 John M Thurman
8 Richard I Allton
9 Andrew W R Wilby
10 John I White
First peal in the method - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0564

Ancient Society of College Youths
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 May 2004 in 3h 8 (19 cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 James Hedgcock
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Stephanie J Warboys
5 Roland H Cook
6 Jane L Kostelnyk
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Robin H Rogers
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Murray A Coleman
11 John S Warboys
12 Stephen A Coaker
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0564

Ancient Society of College Youths
Lincoln
Cathedral of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 29 May 2004 in 3h 19 (23 cwt)
5028 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R O Hall
1 Victoria J M Halliwell
2 Michael P A Wilby
3 Ann Wilby
4 Hannah L Wilby
5 Joanne C Lovell
6 Anthony M Daw
7 John I White
8 John M Thurman
9 Thomas W Griffiths
10 Robin O Hall (C)
11 Andrew M Keech
12 Andrew W R Wilby
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0588

Ancient Society of College Youths
Glasgow, Strathclyde
Cathedral of S Mary
Saturday, 29 May 2004 in 3h 25 (32)
5021 Stedman Caters
Composed by R O Hall
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 James Clatworthy
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Timothy J Billings
5 Mark A Humphreys
6 David P Hilling (C)
7 Stephen W Barton
8 Ian P Hill
9 Matthew J Hilling
10 Robert W Lee
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0588

Ancient Society of College Youths
Whitehaven, Cumbria
St James
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 3h 15 (16)
5088 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 David J Dearnley
4 Joanna M Ainsworth
5 Paul N Mounsey
6 Katherine L Town
7 Andrew J Graham
8 John S Warboys (C)
9 Eleanor J Kippin
10 David J Baverstock
11 Philip Rogers
12 Simon J L Linford
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0588

Ancient Society of College Youths
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 3h 18 (35 cwt)
5000 Palgrave Alliance Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Rosalind J Keech
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 Ann Wilby
4 Robin O Hall
5 David J Pipe (C)
6 Anthony M Daw
7 John I White
8 Andrew M Keech
9 John M Thurman
10 Thomas W Griffiths
11 David G Hull
12 Michael P A Wilby
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0588

Ancient Society of College Youths
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 3h 9 (21)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Matthew J Hilling (C)
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Timothy J Billings
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Ian P Hill
6 Bernard H Taylor
7 Robert W Lee
8 James Clatworthy
9 Mark A Humphreys
10 David P Hilling
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0588

Ancient Society of College Youths
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of All Saints
Monday, 31 May 2004 in 3h 36 (35 cwt)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (5040 no 11)
1 Victoria J M Halliwell
2 David G Hull (C)
3 Hannah L Wilby
4 Ann Wilby
5 Thomas W Griffiths
6 Anthony M Daw
7 David R Mitchell
8 John M Thurman
9 John I White
10 Robin O Hall
11 Andrew M Keech
12 Michael P A Wilby
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0588

Ancient Society of College Youths
Carlisle, Cumbria
Cathedral Church of Holy and Undivided Trinity
Monday, 31 May 2004 in 3h 21 (21 cwt)
5002 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P N Mounsey
1 Paul N Mounsey (C)
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Simon J L Linford
4 David J Baverstock
5 Katherine L Town
6 Paul McNutt
7 Gwen Rogers
8 Andrew J Graham
9 Eleanor J Kippin
10 Paul J Tiebout
11 Philip Rogers
12 David J Dearnley
Ringing World page reference: 4926.0920

Ancient Society of College Youths
London, EC
St Sepulchre
Saturday, 5 June 2004 in 3h 25 (29)
5040 Spliced Maximus
5m: 1728 Deimos A; 1152 each Claret S, Vermilion S; 864 Burgundy Little A; 144 MarsLink Differential; 96 com, atw for all 12 bells.
Composed by Comp A R Kench
1 Victoria J M Halliwell
2 David J Dearnley
3 Robin O Hall
4 David E House
5 Antony R Kench
6 Paul L Carless
7 Christopher J Poole
8 Peter J Townsend
9 Mark A Bell
10 Paul N Mounsey
11 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
12 Philip Rogers
MarsLink Differential: x470x670.9x le1T.
To commemorate the 60th anniversary of D-Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0664

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
St Michael, Cornhill (Vestry)
Wednesday, 9 June 2004 in 3h 5 (17)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Philip A F Chalk
9–10 Noel J Diserens
11–12 Michael P Moreton
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0614

Ancient Society of College Youths
Wolverhampton, West Midlands
St Peter
Saturday, 12 June 2004 in 3h 22 (33)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Neil Bennett
3 James Clatworthy
4 John Owen
5 Tudor P Edwards (C)
6 Peter S Bennett
7 Peter C Randall
8 John H Fielden
9 Peter L Furniss
10 Jeffrey Brannan
11 Andrew W R Wilby
12 Frederick Shallcross
In memory of absent friends, particularly Wilf, Ken, Peter, Don, and Frank.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Ancient Society of College Youths
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 12 June 2004 in 3h 1 (14)
5129 Grandsire Caters
Composed by R R Savory
1 R Roger Savory
2 Arthur C Berry (C)
3 Katie E M Lane
4 Martin D Fellows
5 Andrew N Stubbs
6 H T Keith Haslam
7 Christopher M Povey
8 Stephen W Barton
9 Gerald C Hemming
10 Simon E Adams
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0637

Ancient Society of College Youths
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Sunday, 13 June 2004 in 3h 40 (39–1–19 in C)
5016 Stedman Septuples
Composed by R W Pipe
1 David J Baverstock
2 Dinah E Reed
3 Peter C Randall
4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
5 Paul N Mounsey (C)
6 Eleanor J Kippin
7 David A C Matthews
8 Tim R Palmer
9 Robert C Hawtree
10 Alban D Forster
11 Paul McNutt
12 Roderick W Pipe
13 Paul Needham
14 Anthony M Daw
15 John S Warboys
16 Simon J L Linford
Ringing World page reference: 4884.1166

Ancient Society of College Youths
Ballymena, Antrim
St Patrick
Sunday, 13 June 2004 in 3h 3 (14–2–17)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Christopher J Poole
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 David J Pipe
4 Cecilia E C Pipe
5 Janet E Rothera
6 Nigel J Bailey
7 David G Hull (C)
8 Robin O Hall
9 Thomas W Griffiths
10 Paul L Carless
11 Alex F Byrne
12 Michael P A Wilby
With birthday best wishes to Matthew Hall (1), Ewan Hull (2), Tomas Byrne (3), and Becky Sugden (not born yesterday)
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0637

Ancient Society of College Youths
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Wednesday, 16 June 2004 in 2h 48 (18–2–1)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (7th Obs)
1 John Hyden
2 Paul B Hunter
3 Val A Andrews
4 James E Andrews
5 Clive G Smith
6 Peter L Furniss
7 Gordon R Birks (C)
8 David R Forsythe
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Ancient Society of College Youths
Wandsworth, Surrey
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 19 June 2004 in 3h 5 (15)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4m : 1568 London; 1344 Glasgow; 1120 Belfast, Britol; 104 com, atw.
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Dickon R Love
2 Mark H Ainsworth
3 Jason W Hughes
4 Iain J Anderson (C)
5 Peter J Williamson
6 Mark A S Jones
7 Philip J Earis
8 Hilary F C Small
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London, London
St Giles Cripplegate
Saturday, 19 June 2004 in 3h 32 (34–0–6)
5052 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P N Mounsey
1 Jane L Kostelnyk
2 Susan L Apter
3 David J Dearnley
4 Paul N Mounsey (C)
5 Christopher L Rusby
6 Gwen Rogers
7 Martin J Cansdale
8 Eleanor J Kippin
9 Michael J Uphill
10 Alan D Flood
11 Stephen Coaker
12 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4877.0997

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Wednesday, 23 June 2004 in 6h 41 (11 in G)
20160 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (147m)
(1-28: Abbeyville D, Allendale S, Alnwick S, Annable's London S, Bacup S, Balmoral D, Bamborough S, Barham D, Bedford D, Beeston D, Belvoir D, Berkeley D, Berwick S, Berwyn TB, Beverley S, Bogedone D, Bourne S, Braintree D, British Scholars' Pleasure TB, Bucknall D, Burnaby D, Burslem D, Burton TB, Caernarvon D, Cambridge D, Cambridge S, Canterbury D, Canterbury S, Capel TB, Carisbrooke D, Carlisle S, Castleton D, Chadkirk TB, Charlwood D, Chelsea D, Chepstow D, Chester S, Cheviot TB, Chiltern TB, Clarence D, Coldstream S, College Bob IV D, College Exercise TB, Combermere D, Conisborough D, Conway D, Cotswold TB, Coventry D, Crowland D, Cunecastre S, Disley D, Donottar D, Dover D, Duke of Norfolk TB, Dunedin D, Durham S, Edinburgh D, Elston D, Ely D, Evening Star D, Evesham D, Fotheringay D, Fountains D, Francis Genius D, Glastonbury D, Hexham S, Hull S, Humber D, Ipswich S, Kelso S, Kent TB, Kentish D, Killamarsh TB, Kingston TB, Kirkstall D, Knutsford D, Leasowe D, Lightfoot S, Lincoln S, London S, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, London Victory D, Ludlow D, Marple D, Melandra D, Melrose D, Mendip TB, Merton D, Morning Star TB, Morpeth S, Munden S, Neasden D, Nelson TB, Netherseale S, Newcastle S, Newdigate D, Norbury TB, Norfolk S, Northumberland S, Norton-le-Moors TB, Norwich S, Ockley TB, Old Oxford D, Oswald D, Oxford TB, Pembroke D, Pennine TB, Pevensey D, Peveril D, Pontefract D, Primrose S, Quantock TB, Richborough D, Rochester TB, Rossendale S, Rostherne D, Sandal TB, Sandiacre S, Sherborne D, Skipton D, Snowdon TB, Southwark D, St Albans D, St Werburgh D, Stamford S, Stirling D, Surfleet S, Taxal D, Tewkesbury D, Tintern D, Trinity Sunday TB, Vale Royal D, Waltham D, Warkworth S, Warwick D, Waterford TB, Wath D, Wearmouth S, Wells S, Westminster S, Whitley S, Willesden D, Wilmslow D, Woodcock's Victory TB, Wooler S, Wragby D, York S; all the work)
Composed by Richard A Smith
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Rung in fond memory of Shirley Harris
The most methods rung for the Society. This shortened composition containing all 147 regular treble dodging minor methods is rung for the first time.
Ringing World page reference: 4868.0782

Ancient Society of College Youths
Newport, Isle of Wight
St Thomas
Saturday, 3 July 2004 in 3h 18 (16–1–23)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Neil Bennett (C)
3 Tudor P Edwards
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 John H Fielden
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 Keith W Brown
8 Peter S Bennett
9 David J Llewellyn
10 Philip J Rothera
11 Paul McNutt
12 Martin B Hough
300th peal together:1,3
350th peal with the Society:6
Rung with congratulations to Ian and Jana McNutt on the birth of Rebecca
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0736

Ancient Society of College Youths
Lancaster, Lancashire
Priory Church of St Mary
Saturday, 3 July 2004 in 3h 30 (30–2–2 in D♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Gordon R Birks
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Peter H Gardner
4 Paul B Hunter
5 D Robert Pettifor
6 Paul J Tiebout
7 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0736

Ancient Society of College Youths
Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight
St Mary
Sunday, 4 July 2004 in 3h 8 (20–1–0)
5082 Goldsborough Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 David J Llewellyn
2 Neil Bennett
3 Keith W Brown
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 John H Fielden (C)
6 Tudor P Edwards
7 Peter S Bennett
8 Philip J Rothera
9 Paul McNutt
10 Geoffrey W Randall
350th peal together: 5,10
A compliment to Tudor on his forthcoming 70th Birthday
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0736

Ancient Society of College Youths
London
St Michael, Cornhill (Vestry)
Wednesday, 14 July 2004 in 3h 7 (17)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by AM Barber
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 Philip A B Saddleton
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Philip A F Chalk
9–10 Michael J Uphill
11–12 Michael P Moreton
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0760

Ancient Society of College Youths
Armitage, Staffordshire
The Armitage Campanile
Wednesday, 14 July 2004 in 2h (10lb 6oz)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by A Johnson (bobs only)
1 Michael P A Wilby
2 David J Pipe (C)
3 Anthony M Daw
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Richard B Grimmett
6 Jonathan P Healy
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson
8 Alan S Burbidge
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0736

Ancient Society of College Youths
Escrick, N. Yorks
St Helen
Thursday, 15 July 2004 in 3h 18 (35 cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Colin G Newman
2 David J Baverstock
3 Andrew N Stubbs
4 Simon J T Smith
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Neil Donovan (C)
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Jon Waters
9 Dickon R Love
10 Adrian C Malton
11 Ian P Hill
12 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0858

Ancient Society of College Youths
York, N. Yorks
St Wilfrid
Friday, 16 July 2004 in 3h 2 (18–1–21)
5021 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Dickon R Love
2 David J Baverstock
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 Neil Donovan
5 Andrew N Stubbs
6 Christopher H Rogers (C)
7 Keith G Game
8 Colin G Newman
9 David G Hull
10 Robert H Childs
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0858

Ancient Society of College Youths
York, N. Yorks
St Martin-le-Grand
Friday, 16 July 2004 in 2h 29 (10 cwt)
5056 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Jon Waters
2 Ian P Hill
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Joanna M Ainsworth
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Andrew J Graham
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0858

Ancient Society of College Youths
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 16 July 2004 in 3h 9 (18 cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Martin J Kirk
2 David J Baverstock (C)
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 Simon J T Smith
6 Neil Donovan
7 Ian P Hill
8 Adam S Greenley
9 Adrian C Malton
10 Dickon R Love
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0858

Ancient Society of College Youths
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 24 July 2004 in 3h 13 (23)
5016 Spliced Maximus (6m)
1056 each Ariel S, Phobos S, Zanussi S; 880 Maypole A; 792 Deimos A; 176 Slinky Differential Little TP; 109 c.o.m, a.t.w.
Composed by D J Pipe
1 Rosalind J Keech
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 Michael P A Wilby
4 Nigel J Bailey
5 Thomas W Griffiths
6 Hannah L Wilby
7 David J Pipe (C)
8 John M Thurman
9 Paul McNutt
10 Andrew M Keech
11 Robin O Hall
12 Paul L Carless
Ringing World page reference: 4874.0925

Ancient Society of College Youths
Dublin
Cathedral of St Patrick
Saturday, 31 July 2004 in 3h 55 (45)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 Janet E Rothera
4 Katherine L Town
5 Gwen Rogers
6 David J Baverstock
7 Eleanor J Kippin
8 Andrew J Graham
9 Philip Rogers
10 John S Warboys (C)
11 Paul L Carless
12 Michael P A Wilby
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0804

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London, EC
S Michael Cornhill (Vestry)
Wednesday, 4 August 2004 in 3h (Size 17)
5080 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P N Mounsey
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Paul N Mounsey (C)
7–8 Paul L Carless
9–10 Noel J Diserens
11–12 Michael P Moreton
To congratulate Wilfrid Moreton on his 80th Birthday Anniversary (31st July 2004).
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0805

Ancient Society of College Youths
Worcester, Worcestershire
Cathedral
Saturday, 7 August 2004 in 3h 43 (48)
5031 Stedman Cinques
Composed by David E House
1 Michael G Clements
2 James Clatworthy
3 Neil Bennett
4 Mark Regan (C)
5 Stephen W Barton
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Philip Ruff
8 C Michael Orme
9 John M Thurman
10 Bernard H Taylor
11 David Hird
12 Andrew W R Wilby
For the opening of the Worcester Festival and the Three Choirs' Festival in Gloucester.
Ringing World page reference: 4870.0827

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Tuesday, 10 August 2004 in 2h 13 (13E)
6480 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (258m)
Broomfield S, Sedlescombe S, Fyfield S, Old Oxford D, Paddock D, Tuxford D, Willesden D, Luton S, Royal Bob S, Rhyl S, Ripley S, Bamborough S, Thorne S, Harwood S, Linden S, Unacceptable S, Clayworth S, Longdon S, Flawborough S, McCartney D, Wind D, Pevensey Bay D, Averham S, Gruzzles S, Babworth S, Barton-in-Fabis S, Overbury S, Bunny S, Santa S, Powick S, Smartie S, Finchampstead D, Rochester TB, Ockley TB, Drayton TB, Norbury TB, London D, Darton Exercise D, Conisborough D, Europium D, Staverton D, Worcester D, Nostell D, Pattiswick S, Ripple S, Terling S, York D, Berrybrow D, Queen Bess D, Eyam D, Burslem D, Hoylandswaine D, Beighton S, Cambridge S, Appleby S, Redcar S, Coverleigh S, Hatfield S, Surfleet S, Eastwood S, Beverley S, Birks S, Steamboat Springs S, Antartica D, Nitrogen D, Oxford D, Hydrogen D, Ashchurch S, Wyverstone S, Woolfardisworthy S, Maisemore S, Archy Styrigg S, King's Bromley S, Stisted D, Earls Croome D, Pebmarsh D, British Scholars' Pleasure TB, Crofton TB, Hasley TB, Wilmslow D, Tulip D, Bogedone D, Rostherne D, Poynton D, Knutsford D, Belvoir D, Dunedin D, Lichfield D, Everton S, Easter Day S, Laxton S, Swindon Village D, Helium D, Aspley D, Collingham S, St Edmund Hall S, Cotgrave S, Cuckney S, White Roding S, Edwinstowe S, Venta Silurum S, Isca Dumnoniorum S, Isca Silurum S, Kilvington S, Badby Tents S, North Wheatley S, Viskaldix D, Hasfield D, Boron D, Selston S, Happy Birthday Sheila S, Shireoaks S, Stapleford S, Mys Whevrer S, Sturton-le-Steeple S, Needham Market S, Holmes Chapel S, Elmswell S, Misterton D, Gresley D, Duchess of York TB, Yell TB, Swindon Village TB, Maltby D, Hawkridge D, Clwyd D, Lapal D, Dyfed D, Warsop D, North Muskham D, Stockbridge TB, Berwyn TB, Felkirk TB, Barham D, Rawmarsh D, Berkeley D, Woodgrove D, Pembroke D, Orsett S, Mersea S, Upshire S, Oystermouth D, Deepcar D, Oxygen D, Fluorine D, Glastonbury D, Neon D, Bangor S, Carlisle S, Grantham S, Sleaford S, Osea S, Chester-le-Street S, Munden S, Netherwood S, Chester S, Eadburgebyrig S, Hollingbourne S, Drumcree S, Oakwell D, Donovan D, Phlogiston D, Stotfold S, Horsey S, Pulham S, South Mymms S, Leeds Castle S, Yaxham S, Northey S, Crunch S, Havengore S, Tollesbury D, Sodium D, Middlesex D, Westray TB, Mendip TB, Vatersay TB, Zugspitze TB, Taylor TB, Ullscarf TB, Peveril D, Croome d'Abitot D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Natrium D, Beeston D, Kingsley D, Chelsea D, Beauchief D, Purleigh S, Offley S, Quendon S, Langsett D, Vale Royal D, Canterbury D, Bakewell S, Cunecastre S, Minehead S, Retford S, Kelso S, Spalding S, Victoria Street S, Brampton S, Wells S, Ismay Wedding S, Chigwell S, Puerto Rico D, Joseph Bramah D, Darling Buds of May D, Leap Year D, George Orwell S, Brooke S, Garsington S, This Year S, Whatever S, Anno Domini S, St Cuthbert D, Quainton Hill TB, Robinson TB, Blencathra TB, Leckhampton D, Michannel D, Gadolinium D, Rush D, Invisible D, Armistice Day D, Marcus S, Yin S, Nigel S, Jayne D, Doctor's D, Aida D, Ynys-Witrin D, Amelia D, Diccon S, St Benet's S, Roger S, Robin S, Yang S, Graham S, Xenophonic S, Armada S, Pythagorus S, Pangbourne S, Farewell S, Shaw S, Xarifa D, Elmore D, Carbon D, Chieveley S, Snailwell S, Ardington S, Marcham S, Woolton Hill S, Longcot S, Cheveley S, Lewis S, National Stud S
Composed by arr xyz
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Most methods: 5-6.
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Europium D: G -34-16-12-36.12-34.36 (l.h.12 135264)
Gadolinium D [TDMM 2108]: 56-34.16-12-36.12-14.56 (l.h.12 154632)
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0059

Ancient Society of College Youths
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Wednesday, 18 August 2004 in 1h 53 (9)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Stephen J F Mitchell
Ringing World page reference: 4872.0877

Ancient Society of College Youths
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 21 August 2004 in 3h 19 (23)
5060 Spliced Maximus
6m: 1056 each Claret S, Scarlet S, Strawberry S, Vermilion S; 704 Cerise Little S; 132 Carmine Little A; 109 c.o.m.; atw
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Ann Wilby
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 David J Dearnley
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 Mark A S Jones
6 Gwen Rogers
7 John S Warboys (C)
8 David J Baverstock
9 Eleanor J Kippin
10 Simon J L Linford
11 Michael P A Wilby
12 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4872.0876

Ancient Society of College Youths
Birmingham, West Midlands
Flat 20, 66 Graham Street
Friday, 27 August 2004 in 1h 53 (12 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (6m/15v)
Two extents each of: St Martins, St Osmund, St Ninian, St Ambrose, St Felix, Reverse Canterbury, Clifford, Southrepps, St Columb, St Nicholas, Lapley, St Giles, St Thomas, Winchendon Place, St John, St Miles, St Luke, St Remigius, Horsley, Church Gresley and St Chrysostom
1–2 Mark R Eccleston
3–4 Samuel M Austin (C)
5–6 Alban D Forster
First in hand: 1-2 and 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Solihull, West Midlands
St Alphege
Saturday, 28 August 2004 in 3h 21 (21)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Brannan
1 Becky Sugden
2 Val A Andrews
3 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
4 Katherine L Town
5 Paul B Hunter
6 James E Andrews
7 Tim R Palmer
8 Philip R Goodyer
9 Paul J Tiebout
10 Samuel M Austin
11 Peter L Furniss
12 Stephen A Coaker
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Moulton, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 28 August 2004 in 3h 6 (11)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P N Mounsey
1 Paul N Mounsey (C)
2 David J Dearnley
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Mark A Ainsworth
5 Stephen W Penney
6 Andrew N Stubbs
7 Martin J Cansdale
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Richard I Alton
10 Nigel J Bailey
11 Dickon R Love
12 Colin G Newman
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Monks Kirby, Warwickshire
St Edith
Saturday, 28 August 2004 in 3h 24 (25)
5152 Brickyard Cottage Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 James Clatworthy
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Victoria J M Halliwell
4 Paul McNutt
5 John S Warboys (C)
6 Matthew J Hilling
7 John M Thurman
8 Frederick Shallcross
To celebrate the marriage at this church today of Rosie Wykes and Tom Griffiths.
First peal in the method:
Brickyard Cottage S:
x3x4x2.5.6x34x45x4x7 lh 12
Ringing World page reference: 4874.0929

Ancient Society of College Youths
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 28 August 2004 in 3h 39 (32–3–14)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Tudor P Edwards
4 Andrew J Graham (C)
5 Murray A Coleman
6 Clive G Smith
7 Robin H Rogers
8 Christopher H Rogers
9 David J Baverstock
10 Alban D Forster
11 Eleanor J Kippin
12 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 29 August 2004 in 3h 4 (14)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Val A Andrews
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Barbara A Foster
5 Robin H Rogers
6 Richard A Smith
7 Murray A Coleman (C)
8 Philip R Goodyer
9 Susan E Marshall
10 Gordon R Birks
11 James E Andrews
12 Andrew W R Wilby
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Sunday, 29 August 2004 in 3h 33 (39)
5016 Stedman Septuples
Composed by R W Pipe
1 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Simon J L Linford
4 Alban D Forster
5 Nigel J Bailey
6 Tim R Palmer
7 David P Hilling
8 David A C Matthews
9 Christopher H Rogers
10 Paul McNutt
11 Richard I Allton
12 Samuel M Austin
13 Roderick W Pipe (C)
14 Jonathan P Healy
15 Jeffrey Brannan
16 Anthony M Daw
First on more than 12 - 9 and 11
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Sunday, 29 August 2004 in 1h 38 (11 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (17m)
(1) Peveril D, Leasowe D, Melandra D (2) Carlisle S, Chester S, Munden S (3) Knutsford D, Dunedin D (4) Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D (5) Norbury TB, Conisborough D (6) Wath D, Carisbrooke D (7) Elston D, Old Oxford D.
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Aston, West Midlands
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 29 August 2004 in 3h 27 (24–3–18)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (5136 No 49 - no, really)
1 Dickon R Love
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Philip J Earis
4 Rebecca L Sugden
5 Robin O Hall (C)
6 Hannah L Wilby
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Eleanor J Kippin
9 Andrew J Graham
10 Andrew M Keech
11 Peter L Furniss
12 Matthew J Hilling
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Monday, 30 August 2004 in 3h 1 (20)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Tudor P Edwards
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Dinah E Reed
4 David J Baverstock
5 Stephanie J Warboys
6 Susan J Watson
7 Robin H Rogers
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John S Warboys (C)
10 Richard I Allton
11 J Alan Ainsworth
12 Robert C Hawtree
400th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Tamworth, Staffordshire
S Editha
Monday, 30 August 2004 in 3h 16 (21–2–9)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1280 Superlative (No 2) 1240 Bristol Cambridge London (No 3): 101 changes of method: all the work
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Timothy R Palmer
2 Paul N Mounsey (C)
3 Andrew N Stubbs
4 David J Dearnley
5 Martin J Cansdale
6 Clive G Smith
7 Nigel J Bailey
8 Murray A Coleman
9 Eleanor J Kippin
10 Simon J L Linford
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Monday, 30 August 2004 in 3h 18 (19)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R I Allton
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Adam S Greenley
4 David J Baverstock
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Philip J Earis
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Richard I Allton (C)
9 Philip R Goodyer
10 Peter L Furniss
11 Philip Rogers
12 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Melbourne, Derbyshire
SS Michael and Mary
Monday, 30 August 2004 in 3h 6 (15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Rebecca L Melen
2 Matthew J Hilling (C)
3 Val A Andrews
4 David P Hilling
5 Colin G Newman
6 Christopher A Munnings
7 Paul J Tiebout
8 Christopher H Rogers
9 Andrew M Keech
10 Samuel M Austin
11 Andrew J Graham
12 James E Andrews
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0976

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Tuesday, 31 August 2004 in 5h 2 (11 in G)
15120 Treble Dodging Minor (21m)
(1) Leasowe D (2) Pennine TB (3) Evesham D (4) Whitley S (5) Balmoral D (6) Skipton D (7) Chester S (8) Rostherne D (9) Combermere D (10) London S (11) Capel TB (12) Oxford TB (13) Carisbrooke D (14) Kentish D (15) Clarence D (16) Primrose S (17) Norwich S (18) College Exercise TB (19) Pontefract D (20) Bourne S (21) Willesden D
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Back in training...
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1048

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London, EC
St Michael Cornhill (Vestry)
Wednesday, 1 September 2004 in 1h 45 (size 9)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
42 extents, 10 callings
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 Paul N Mounsey (C)
5–6 Michael P Moreton
First handbell peal of doubles - 1-2 and 3-4.
To mark 60 years of peal ringing by Michael P Moreton.
================================================
THE HEREFORD DIOCESAN GUILD
HEREFORD.
Monday August 28th 1944 in 1 h 49 m
5040 Grandsire Doubles
(42 extents, 10 callings)
1-2 John Hartshorne
3-4 Wilfrid F Moreton (C)
5-6 Michael P Moreton
First attempt 1-2 and 5-6.
First of doubles and first on handbells as conductor.
===============================================
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1142

Ancient Society of College Youths
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 September 2004 in 3h (21–0–3)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Barry E Saunders
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 John M Jelley
4 Susan L Apter
5 James Clatworthy (C)
6 Gregarious D Flood
7 Murray A Coleman
8 John M Thurman
9 Andrew W R Wilby
10 Michael P A Wilby
Ringing World page reference: 4874.0925

Ancient Society of College Youths
Oxford
Christ Church
Saturday, 4 September 2004 in 3h 27 (31)
5064 Cyclic 6-Spliced Maximus
1152 Strawberry, Vermilion S; 960 Maypole A; 864 Burgundy Little A; 768 Cerise Little S; 168 Oxford Link Differential. 119 com, atw for all 12 bells.
Composed by Comp J S Warboys Arr A R Kench
1 Robin O Hall
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 David J Dearnley
4 Stephanie J Warboys
5 Paul L Carless
6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7 Mark A Bell
8 Antony R Kench
9 Christopher J Poole
10 Simon J L Linford
11 John S Warboys
12 Paul N Mounsey
Oxford Link Differential: -10-23.78.10- se1T.
Auf wiedersehen to Mark Bell, going to Hamburg for a year.
Ringing World page reference: 4874.0925

Ancient Society of College Youths
Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 September 2004 in 3h (20–1–0 in E)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
800 Rutland, 760 Cambridge, 720 London No 3, 600 Bristol, 560 Pudsey, 520 each Lincolnshire, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire, 75 com, atw.
Composed by RR Horton
1 R Hugh Routh
2 Roy LeMarechal (C)
3 Canon Barry J Fry
4 Anthony P Smith
5 John P Colliss
6 Stephen P Noyes
7 David A Weir
8 R Mark Esbester
9 Andrew B Mills
10 Matthew R T Higby
Most Spliced S Royal - 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4874.0925

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Tuesday, 7 September 2004 in 7h 20 (11 in G)
21600 Treble Dodging Minor (30m)
(1) Melrose D (2) Sherborne D (3) Wooler S (4) Evesham D (5) Whitley S (6) Dover D (7) Balmoral D (8) Fotheringay D (9) Chepstow D (10) Skipton D (11) Pennine TB (12) Ely D (13) Tewkesbury D (14) Lincoln S (15) Coventry D (16) Killamarsh TB (17) Wath D (18) London Victory D (19) Norwich S (20) Trinity Sunday TB (21) Pontefract D (22) Kirkstall D (23) Cambridge S (24) Beverley S (25) Surfleet S (26) Westminster S (27) Old Oxford D (28) College Bob IV D (29) Newdigate D (30) Willesden D
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Rung after a knackering day's work
100th peal this year: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1048

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 7 September 2004 in 2h 45 (11–1–1 in G)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Graham J Wright
2 Benjamin J Carey
3 Edward P D Colliss
4 Barry J Fry
5 Anthony P Smith
6 John P Colliss
7 Roy LeMarechal (C)
8 David M Salter
9 Ian J Carey
10 Ceri J Dodd
First peal with the society: 2, 3 and 9.

Ancient Society of College Youths
Kensington, Greater London
St Mary Abbots
Saturday, 11 September 2004 in 3h 14 (31–0–4 in C♯)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by RI Allton (763)
1 Joanne C Lovell
2 Nigel J Bailey
3 Hannah L Wilby
4 Paul B Hunter
5 Barbara A Foster
6 Michael G Clements
7 Samuel M Austin
8 James Clatworthy
9 Richard I Allton (C)
10 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 4875.0949

Ancient Society of College Youths
Withycombe Raleigh, Devon
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 3h (17–1–10 in D♯)
5040 Ironbridge Surprise Royal
Composed by CW Roberts
1 Lester J Yeo
2 Mervyn C Way
3 John Hill
4 Andrew P Digby
5 Ian W Avery
6 Michael R Rose
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Philip Stevens
9 Reginald T McKenzie
10 Michael E C Mears (C)
For the Society's peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1071

Ancient Society of College Youths
Truro, Cornwall
The Cathedral of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 3h 27 (34)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 Stephen W Barton
4 David E Rothera
5 Derek J Thomas
6 David J Llewellyn
7 Philip J Rothera
8 Bernard H Taylor
9 Peter L Furniss
10 Thomas W Griffiths
Rung on Around Cornwall 2004 for theASCY peal weekend.
This peal is also associated with the Truro Diocesan Guild.
200 peal together; 1&7.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Ancient Society of College Youths
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 3h 21 (23)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Michael P A Wilby
1 Robert H Childs
2 Hannah L Wilby
3 Rebecca L Sugden
4 James Clatworthy
5 Mark R Eccleston
6 Paul B Hunter
7 Samuel M Austin
8 Barbara A Foster
9 Matthew J Young
10 Richard I Allton
11 John M Thurman (C)
12 Andrew W R Wilby
On Society Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1071

Ancient Society of College Youths
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 45m (19–2–7)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Judith M Rogers
2 John B Keeler (C)
3 Karen Lebon
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Peter V D Swift
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Dickon R Love
Rung after meeting short for a peal for ASCY Peal Weekend.

Ancient Society of College Youths
Port Sunlight, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 2h 49 (14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1280 Rutland; 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 123 com, atw
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Graham K Austin
2 John S Hopwood
3 Peter F Humphreys
4 Daniel J Vernon
5 Peter D Hughes (C)
6 Susan D Sparling
7 Geoffrey C Sparling
8 Paul J Tiebout
Most spliced: 4.
The Founder remembered in Centenary Year of the Church and Bells.
Rung as part of the ASCY Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1071

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
St Michael, Cornhill
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 3h 31 (32–1–6 in D♭)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R A G Inglis
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Philip A F Chalk
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Timothy J Billings
7 Jon Waters
8 Christopher Ridley
9 Christopher J Cooper
10 Fr David A Gibbons
11 Stephen R T Pocock
12 Christopher M J Stanley
The conductor's 300th peal of Stedman. For the Society's peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1071

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cheapside, City of London
St Mary-le-Bow
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 3h 24 (42)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John S Warboys
1 David J Baverstock (C)
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Janet E Rothera
4 Dinah E Reed
5 Robert C Hawtree
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 Keith G Game
8 Martin J Cansdale
9 Stephen A Coaker
10 Colin G Newman
11 Paul L Carless
12 Hilary F C Small
A College Youths Peal Weekend Peal

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 2h 48 (11–1–1 in G)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R LeMarechal (no.2)
1 Robin J Walker
2 John P Colliss
3 Andrew D Barnsdale
4 Edward P D Colliss
5 Richard M Thompson
6 Roy LeMarechal (C)
7 Michael J Church
8 Graham J Wright
9 David M Salter
10 R Mark Esbester
Rung on Society peal weekend.

Ancient Society of College Youths
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara
Sunday, 19 September 2004 in 2h 48 (12)
5040 Minor (6 m)
1. Norwich. 2. Kent. 3. Cambridge. 4. Oxford. 5. Single Oxford. 6&7. Plain Bob.
1 Peter G Brown
2 Susan J Rothera
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Giles C Galley
5 Derek J Thomas
6 Geoffrey W Randall
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
The 700th peal on 'Around Tours'.
On ASCY weekend.
Also associated with the Truro DG.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Ancient Society of College Youths
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 19 September 2004 in 2h 43 (11 in G)
5088 Mudgeley Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian Threlfall
2 William Butler (C)
3 Cheryl Watson
4 Ian P Unsworth
5 Julian Watson
6 Peter G Holden
7 Mark Edwards
8 Ian P Hill
For the Society peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1071

Ancient Society of College Youths
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Sunday, 19 September 2004 in 3h 40 (38)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
1. Alnwick, Newcastle. 2. Chester, Munden. 3. Lightfoot, Wearmouth. 4. London, Wells. 5. York, Durham. 6. Beverley, Surfleet. 7. Cambridge, Primrose.
Composed by B H Taylor
1 David E Rothera
2 Stephen W Barton
3 Bernard H Taylor (C)
4 Thomas W Griffiths
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Frederick Shallcross
On the Around Cornwall 2004 tour rung on the ASCY peal weekend.
Peal also associated with the Truro Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Ancient Society of College Youths
Marazion, Cornwall
The Glenleigh Hotel
Sunday, 19 September 2004 in 2h 18 (15 in C)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Peter C Randall (C)
3–4 Frederick Shallcross
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
7–8 Norman R Mattingley
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
For ASCY peal weekend.
First peal for the Society: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
St Giles, Cripplegate
Sunday, 19 September 2004 in 3h 37 (34)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(23m: 224 each Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Huddersfield, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northapton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley, Willesden, Yeading; 160 changes of method, all the work and each lead different)
Composed by S D Chandler
1 Dickon R Love
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Robin O Hall
4 Andrew J Graham
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
6 Colin G Newman
7 Stephen A Coaker
8 Philip Rogers
Lightest (and fastest) peal of Chandlers: 3.
Rung as part of the Society's Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1071

Ancient Society of College Youths
St Kea, Cornwall
All Hallows
Tuesday, 21 September 2004 in 2h 39 (12)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by D R Morrison
1 Frederick Shallcross
2 Geoffrey W Randall
3 Peter L Furniss
4 Stephen W Barton
5 David E Rothera
6 Tudor P Edwards
7 Philip J Rothera
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
100th peal for ASCY: 1.
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Rung as a get well compliment to Clem Jose, tower captain of St Kea.
This peal also associated with the Truro DG.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Ancient Society of College Youths
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 25 September 2004 in 3h 26 (23)
5038 Cyclic 6-Spliced Maximus
1056 each Bristol S, Phobos S, Zanussi S; 880 Maypole A; 792 Deimos A; 192 Mandarin Differential Little A; 109 com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Stephen A Waters
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 David J Dearnley
5 Anthony J Bloomfield
6 David E House (C)
7 Antony R Kench
8 Peter J Townsend
9 Martin C Faulkes
10 John S Warboys
11 Robin O Hall
12 Paul L Carless
Ringing World page reference: 4877.0997

Ancient Society of College Youths
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cathedral of the Virgin Mary, SS George & Denys
Saturday, 25 September 2004 in 3h 17 (27–3–6)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by C J Poole and O T Lomax
1 Rebecca L Sugden
2 Nigel J Bailey
3 Hannah L Wilby
4 Henry D Coggill
5 John P W Taylor
6 Paul B Hunter
7 Christopher J Poole (C)
8 Martin J Cansdale
9 John M Thurman
10 Mark A Bell
A farewell peal for Mark Bell, soon to be leaving for Hamburg.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.0997

Ancient Society of College Youths
London, EC
St Giles, Cripplegate
Saturday, 25 September 2004 in 3h 24 (34)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A F Byrne
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Richard A Smith
3 Keith G Game
4 Karen Lebon
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Mark H Ainsworth
7 Peter H Gardner
8 Stephen W Penney
9 Bernard H Taylor (C)
10 Philip J Earis
11 Philip A B Saddleton
12 Brian P Diserens
First of Maximus - 4
Ringing World page reference: 4877.0997

Ancient Society of College Youths
Purbrook, Hampshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 28 September 2004 in 2h 10 (5–1–7 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
1 London 2 Wells 3 York 4 Durham 5 Beverley, Surfleet 6 Cambridge 7 Norwich
1 John P Colliss
2 Cannon Barry J Fry
3 William Butler
4 Matthew R T Higby
5 Peter Bridle
6 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4877.0997

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF(Central))
Tuesday, 28 September 2004 in 4h 9 (11 in G)
12240 Treble Dodging Minor (17m)
(1) Melrose D (2) Dover D (3) Pennine TB (4) Leasowe D (5) Tewkesbury D (6) Ely D (7) Lincoln S (8) Vale Royal D (9) Coventry D (10) Killamarsh TB (11) London Victory D (12) Norwich S (13) St Albans D (14) Disley D (15) Trinity Sunday TB (16) Kirkstall D (17) Westminster S
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1048

Ancient Society of College Youths
Coventry, West Midlands
12 Cecily Road
Friday, 1 October 2004 in 2h (11G)
5760 Treble Dodging Minor (8m)
(1) Chepstow D (2) Beeston D (3) Carlisle S (4) Crowland D (5) Duke of Norfolk TB (6) Berkeley D (7) Berwick S (8) Wragby D
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0129

Ancient Society of College Youths
Croydon, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 October 2004 in 3h 47 (36–3–18)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R O Hall (No 4) Arranged by R W Lee
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Richard A Smith
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Michael T Childs
5 Paul T Young
6 Matthew J Young
7 Dickon R Love (C)
8 Paul J Tiebout
9 Graham Bloom
10 Robert W Lee
Rung in support of another Society band that was attempting the longest peal ever. Also a get well compliment to James Foster who had injured his wrist first thing this morning.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1021

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cripplegate, Greater London
St Giles without Cripplegate
Saturday, 2 October 2004 in 3h 29 (34–0–6 in C♯)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by JS Warboys
1 David J Baverstock (C)
2 Ann Wilby
3 Dinah E Reed
4 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
5 Martin J Whiteley
6 Robert C Hawtree
7 John P W Taylor
8 David I Bassdord
9 Colin G Newman
10 Robert C Kippin
11 John I White
12 Eleanor J Kippin
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1021

Ancient Society of College Youths
Coventry, West Midlands
12 Cecily Road
Saturday, 2 October 2004 in 17h 6 (11G)
50400 Treble Dodging Minor (70m)
one extent each Melrose D, Sherborne D, Evesham D, Wooler S, Whitley S, Dover D, Balmoral D, Fotheringay D, Chepstow D, Skipton D, Pennine TB, Peveril D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Beeston D, Tewkesbury D, Sandiacre S, Carlisle S, Chester S, Munden S, Ely D, Wilmslow D, Bogedone D, Rostherne D, Knutsford D, Lincoln S, Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Coventry D, Sandal TB, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, Capel TB, Kingston TB, Killamarsh TB, Wath D, Oswald D, Edinburgh D, Kentish D, London Victory D, Hull S, Primrose S, Berwick S, Hexham S, Norwich S, Neasden D, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Wragby D, Disley D, Duke of Norfolk TB, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Norbury TB, Trinity Sunday TB, Pontefract D, Barham D, Pembroke D, Berkeley D, Kirkstall D, Bourne S, Cambridge S, Beverley S, Surfleet S, Westminster S, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
The longest peal ever rung.
Umpires: Robin Hall, John Thurman, Jim Clatworthy, Rod Pipe, Cecilia Pipe, Paul Bibilo, Stuart Hutchieson
Ringing World page reference: 4877.0990

Ancient Society of College Youths
Ballymena, Antrim
St Patrick
Saturday, 2 October 2004 in 3h 20 (15)
5016 Cyclic 6-Spliced Maximus
1152 each Phobos S, Zanussi S; 960 Maypole A; 864 Deimos A; 720 Brigstowe Little A; 168 Faulkes Asteroid Differential; 119 com, atw for all 12 bells.
Composed by J S Warboys arr A R Kench
1 David J Dearnley
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 Paul L Carless
4 Victoria J M Halliwell
5 Stephanie J Warboys
6 Michael P A Wilby
7 Antony R Kench
8 David E House (C)
9 Martin C Faulkes
10 Philip Rogers
11 Simon J L Linford
12 John S Warboys
Faulkes Asteroid Differential: -89-36-47- se1T.
A compliment to Dr Dill Faulkes on the honour of having had an asteroid named after him: '47144 Faulkes', a 3km minor planet orbiting the sun in the asteroid belt between Mars and Jupiter.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1021

Ancient Society of College Youths
Walworth, London
St Peter
Sunday, 3 October 2004 in 2h 32 (3–3–20)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
(224 each Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Glasgow, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley, Willesden and Yeading; 160 changes of method, all the work and each lead different.)
Composed by D F Morrison ("Cyclic Chandler's")
1 Martin J Cansdale
2 Eleanor J Kippin
3 David J Dearnley
4 Andrew J Graham (C)
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Robin O Hall
7 Philip Rogers
8 Nigel J Bailey
Rung as a compliment to the Society handbell band which, the previous day, rang the longest peal ever.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1021

Ancient Society of College Youths
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 3 October 2004 in 3h 21 (17 cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (5042 no 10)
1 John Hyden
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 Peter C Randall
4 David G Hull (C)
5 David R Mitchell
6 Geoffrey W Randall
7 Trevor W Marchbank
8 Derek Thomas
9 Gordon R Birks
10 Peter L Furniss
11 Michael P A Wilby
12 Jeffrey Brannan
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1021

Ancient Society of College Youths
Market Drayton, Shropshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 October 2004 in 3h 4 (17 cwt)
5152 Shoesmith Hall Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Rebecca L Sugden
3 Victoria J M Halliwell
4 Janet E Rothera
5 John M Thurman
6 Robin O Hall
7 Paul L Carless
8 Michael P A Wilby
50th peal: 2.
With best wishes to Rev Frances Hall, Curate of this Parish, and Steve Shoesmith, married here later this day.
First peal in the method.
Shoesmith Hall Surprise Major:
k -3-4-2.5.6.34-4.5-4-1
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1045

Ancient Society of College Youths
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Saturday, 9 October 2004 in 3h 35 (32–1–11)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4 Methods)
1280 Superlative (No 2); 1240 each Bristol, Cambridge, London (No 3); 101 changes of method, all the work
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Jane L Kostelnyk
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Alban D Forster
4 David J Baverstock
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 Andrew J Graham
8 John S Warboys
9 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
10 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1045

Ancient Society of College Youths
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 10 October 2004 in 3h 20 (23–1–16 in E)
5100 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by JH Fielden
1 Barry E Saunders
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Joanne C Lovell
4 Barbara A Foster
5 Andrew W R Wilby (C)
6 Ann Wilby
7 Robin H Rogers
8 Barry R Eglesfield
9 James Clatworthy
10 John I White
11 John M Thurman
12 Richard I Allton
100th peal on the bells since installation in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4884.1166

Ancient Society of College Youths
Birmingham
St Martin
Sunday, 10 October 2004 in 3h 37 (39)
5008 Spliced Sixteen
3m: 2000 Palgravia A, 1920 Bristol S, 1088 Littleport Little S; 67 c.o.m.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Mark R Eccleston
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Victoria J M Halliwell
4 Simon J L Linford
5 David J Baverstock
6 Alban D Forster
7 Anthony M Daw
8 Nigel J Bailey
9 Matthew J Hilling
10 Roderick W Pipe
11 Roy Le Marechal
12 Andrew J Mitchell
13 Paul L Carless
14 John S Warboys (C)
15 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
16 Michael P A Wilby
First on 16: 1,9. 300th peal: 8. 300th peal as conductor: 14. With the band's best wishes at this time to Cheryl Lafford, Tony Daw's sister-in-law.
Palgravia A:
x5x4.5x5.36.47.58.6.7.8.9.8.9.8.9.8.9 lh 1D
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1045

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cripplegate, City of London
St Giles
Tuesday, 12 October 2004 in 61m (34–0–6)
1404 Spliced Maximus (7 Methods)
288 Bristol S.; 252 Deimos A.; 240 Strathclyde S.; 192 each Phobos S. and Rigel S.; 144 Ariel S.; 96 Orion S. 26 Changes of Method
Composed by AJG
1 Rebecca L Sugden
2 David J Baverstock
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 David E House
5 Andrew J Graham (C)
6 Katherine L Town
7 Martin J Cansdale
8 Nigel J Bailey
9 Simon J L Linford
10 Robert C Kippin
11 Paul N Mounsey
12 Philip Rogers

Ancient Society of College Youths
Newport, South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Woolos
Saturday, 16 October 2004 in 3h 23 (21–2–20)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Rosalind J Keech
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 David F Moore
4 Robin R Churchill
5 Barbara A Foster
6 Ann Wilby
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 David J Llewellyn
9 John M Thurman
10 Andrew M Keech
11 James Clatworthy (C)
12 John I White
Rung as a 10th wedding anniversary compliment to Ros and Andrew Keech, and a birthday compliment to Ros.
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1069

Ancient Society of College Youths
Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 16 October 2004 in 3h 10 (21–2–1 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Eric Sutton
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Bernard F L Groves (C)
5 Matthew J Tosh
6 Mark Edwards
7 John R Ridley
8 Ian P Unsworth
9 Derek J Carr
10 Ian P Hill
Ringing World page reference: 4882.1116

Ancient Society of College Youths
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Tuesday, 19 October 2004 in 2h 13 (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt (Original)
1–2 Philip A B Saddleton
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 Paul N Mounsey
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
First peal with the Society as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4881.1095

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 19 October 2004 in 2h 43 (11)
5040 Nova Delight Royal
Composed by I Butters
1 R Hugh Routh
2 Ceri J Dodd
3 Martin J Turner
4 John P Colliss
5 Steve Castle
6 R Mark Esbester
7 Graham J Wright
8 David A Weir
9 Barry D Pointer
10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Birthday compliments to Amber Weir, 10 today, and Hugh Routh, considerably more, yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 4881.1092

Ancient Society of College Youths
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 23 October 2004 in 3h 17 (23)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by David E House
1 John C Eisel
2 Roland H Cook
3 Gerald Penney
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Antony R Kench
6 David E House (C)
7 Peter S Bennett
8 David J Llewellyn
9 Rev Brian Harris
10 Colin G Newman
11 S Clarke Walters
12 Martin L Howe
Rung by the Master and eleven members elected in 1962. In memoriam Richard C Stevens, a member of the 'class of 62' and participant in previous peals.
Ringing World page reference: 4881.1092

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bristol, Avon
St Stephen the Martyr
Saturday, 23 October 2004 in 3h 13 (19–1–17)
5042 Miele Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Coaker
1 David J Dearnley
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 David J Baverstock
4 Stephanie J Warboys
5 Andrew J Graham
6 Stephen Coaker (C)
7 Eleanor J Kippin
8 Simon J L Linford
9 Nigel J Bailey
10 Robert C Kippin
11 John S Warboys
12 Paul N Mounsey
The first peal in the method:
-5-4.5-2.3.4-2.5.6-69.70.58-8.9-8-1 (c1)
Ringing World page reference: 4909.0504

Ancient Society of College Youths
London, EC
St Sepulchre
Saturday, 30 October 2004 in 3h 24 (29)
5136 Cyclic 12-Spliced Maximus
576 Ariel, Phobos, Strawberry, Vermilion, Zanussi S; 480 Maypole A; 432 Burgundy Little A, Deimos A; 384 Cerise Little S; 288 Glazgow Little S; 144 Pipit Differential; 96 Redback Differential Little Place. 143 com, atw for all 12 bells.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 David E House
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Victoria J M Halliwell
4 David J Dearnley
5 Antony R Kench
6 Nigel J Bailey
7 Paul N Mounsey
8 Robin O Hall
9 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
10 Philip Rogers
11 Paul L Carless
12 John S Warboys
Engagement compliment to Paul Carless and Janet Rothera.
Pipit Differential: -349-69.70.256 se 1T.
Redback Differential Little Place: -23 le 1T.
Ringing World page reference: 4882.1116

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Monday, 1 November 2004 in 2h 30 (13E)
7200 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (317m)
(1-3) Lopham S, Shetland S, Hanley S, Marham S, Great Comberton S, A.C.S. S, Stac Lee S, Icarus S, Stac an Armin S, Mainland S, Stafford Double S, The Thumb S, Robert S, Prince Philip S, Patrick S, Nether Stowey S, Glint S, Spaxton S, Milton S, Hirta S, Ketteringham S, Litcham S, Chilcompton S, Matthew S, Dun S, Northumbria S, Boreray S, Eakring S, Newchurch S, Maplebeck S, Winkburn S, Royal S, Langford S, Walpole St Andrew S, Seaforth S, Audley S, Nicholas S, Va Va Voom S, William S, Hughes S, Daphne S, Longton S, Lundon S, Shiant S, Cwmbran S, Cotham S, Xite S, Syerston S, Woodborough S, No Bananas S, Lound S, Dunsley S, Biddulph S, Bestow S, Denver S, Hasfield S, Docking S, Garveston S, Ailsa Craig S, Hartsop S, Isle of Man S, Holy Island S, Bardsey Island S, Broadstone S, Ulva S, Gometra S, Highbridge S, Canna S, Rum S, Ash S, Curdworth S, Milland S, Arborfield S, St Kilda S, Compton S, Cheadle S, Forncett S, Jones the Cat S, Skye S, Talcolnestone S, Seven Rivers S (4-10) Collins S, Clayton West S, Apollo S, Victor D, Seven Twenty D, Hinckley D, St Chad's College D, Cherry Red Peugeot D, Swindon Village S, Redding S, Aldrin S, Hoy S, Tranquillity S, Long Sutton S, Tokyo S, Kingsbury Episcopi S, Church Lawford S, Bacton Bull S, Iodine D, Withington D, Magnesium D, Sir Francis Drake's St Budeaux D, Caesium D, Rousay S, Xylocopa S, Linby D, Send D, Brinsley D, Exford TB, Albion TB, Porlock TB, Foula TB, Old Cleeve TB, Newstead D, Blidworth D, Clipston D, Harlestone D, Holbeck D, Ashted D, North Uist S, Willingham S, South Uist S, Blaisdon D, Brothwell's D, Littledean D, Friday Evening D, Unst S, Bressay S, Yoxall S, Pabbay (South) S, Nailsea S, Barra S, Izzat S, Soho S, High Halden S, Waterloo S, College Green D, Esbester D, Turkish D, Aluminium D, Cabot D, Wandsworth S, Brixton S, Pentonville S, Eminent Nick Lawrence S, Holloway S, West Monkton S, Manganese D, Ollerton D, Silver Bells TB, St Joseph TB, Lundy TB, Ingleborough TB, Jura TB, Egmanton D, Somerton D, Kirton D, Thurgaton D, Iron D, Droitwich D, Ripple D, Columbia S, Emergency S, Snitterfield S, Ferrum D, Taylor D, Cobalt D, Silicon D, Nickel D, Copper D, College Bob III S, Studley S, Soay S, Claremont S, Stanton-on-the-Wolds S, Arran S, Bevercotes S, Gloria D, Heffalump D, Noel D, Excelsis D, Cuprum D, Jingle Bells D, Keyworth S, Plumtree S, Mull S, Radford S, Heath D, We're still single and it's a D, Pildacre D, Milborne St Andrew TB, Kangaroo TB, Evershot TB, Orkney TB, Durweston TB, Warmfield D, North D, Kingsway D, Brathay D, Zinc D, Springstone D, Gallium D, Shrewley D, Germanium D, Stony Wood D, Arsenic D, Simon D, Sturminster Newton TB, Jeremiah TB, Stourpaine TB, Isle of Wight TB, Piddletrenthide TB, Kingsnorth D, Brabourne D, Kennington D, Willaston D, Stowting D, Halley's D, Wigsley S, South Weald S, Thorney S, Severnside D, Krypton D, Brailes D, Marden Ash D, Kigull S, Emmanuel S, Hockerton S, Fleetwood S, Caythorpe S, Happisburgh S, Foxley S, Raasay S, Grimston S, Praseodymium D, Strontium D, Neodymium D, Promethium D, Valle Crucis D, Samarium D, Ashill S, Banham S, Quoich S, Maid Josephine S, Tasker D, Tutbury D, Slartibartfast TB, Marvin the Paranoid Android TB*, Avon TB, Burrell D, Kenilworth D, Fowler D, Reverse Canterbury D, Kerrera S, Highbury S, Ruthenium D, Rhodium D, Palladium D, Kalium D, Seolfor D, Kenwood S, Bloomsbury S, Bute S, Coltishall S, Fabio Chiarvesio S, Gaywood S, Alderton D, Phosphorus D, Toddington D, Sulphur D, Willersey D, Acle S, Streatley S, Brockdish S, Bah Humbug S, Winkfield S, Ashleworth S, Bernard D, Barium D, Malcolm D, Potters Yard TB, Skiddaw TB, Albatross TB, Anglesey TB, Stiperstones TB, Eric D, Helen D, Hilda D, Argentum D, Clare D, Penrith D, Mingulay S, Zaragoza S, Sandray S, Midsummer Day D, Thulium D, Graduation D, Indium D, Sutton Bonington S, Colonsay S, Jaen S, Sapperton S, Carna S, Midgham S, Scarba S, Shinfield S, Tin D, Stannum D, Antimony D, Scandium D, Stibium D, Tellurium D, Appleford S, Coleshill S, Tiree S, Tirley S
Composed by (1-3) Richard A Smith (4-10) arr Highlander
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Va Va Voom S: 34-56.14.56-12.36-14-56 (l.h.14 146325)
Lundon S: 34-56.14.56-12.36.14-12.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Xite S: 36-36.14.56-12.36-14-56 (l.h.16 134625)
Bestow S: 36-36.14.56-12.36.14-34.56 (l.h.16 134625)
Thulium D: O 56-36.14-56-16-14-36 (l.h.16 142635)
Rum S: G 56-36.14.56-12.36.12-34.36 (l.h.12 135264)
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0129

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cripplegate, Greater London
St Giles without Cripplegate
Friday, 5 November 2004 in 3h 33 (34–0–6 in C♯)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by trad
1 David J Dearnley
2 Christopher H Rogers
3 Richard A Smith
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Paul B Hunter
6 Andrew R C Kelso
7 Philip J Earis
8 Nigel J Bailey
9 David J Baverstock
10 Stephen A Coaker (C)
11 Anthony J Bloomfield
12 Robert C Kippin
To mark the Society's 367th Anniversary Dinner.
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0106

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate, Holborn Viaduct
Friday, 5 November 2004 in 3h 28 (28–2–16 in C♯)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Susan J Rothera
2 Becky Sugden
3 Paul J Tiebout
4 Jon Waters
5 Janet E Rothera
6 Howard E J Smith
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Derek J Thomas
9 Frederick Shallcross
10 Martin J Cansdale
11 Mark A Humphreys
12 Peter L Furniss
To mark the Society's 367th Anniversary Dinner, rung with the best wishes of the rest of the band to Janet Rothera and Paul Carless on their recent engagement.
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0106

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
St Mary Le Bow
Friday, 5 November 2004 in 3h 17 (42)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J M Hadley Hunter
1 Stephen W Penney (C)
2 Dickon R Love
3 Samuel M Austin
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Keith G Game
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Philip A B Saddleton
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Andrew J Graham
10 Alban D Forster
11 Hillary F C Small
12 Martin J Whiteley
Society Dinner Peal
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0106

Ancient Society of College Youths
Wandsworth (West Hill), London
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 2h 57 (15cwt)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by William Perrins
1 Jason W Hughes
2 Christopher M J Stanley
3 Christopher Ridley
4 Michael J Uphill
5 Revd Darren R Moore
6 Stephen R T Pocock
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
On College Youth Dinner Day
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1255

Ancient Society of College Youths
Twickenham, Greater London
All Hallows
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 3h 6 (18–2–23 in E)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Roy LeMarechal
1 R Hugh Routh
2 Ceri J Dodd
3 Chris Bostock
4 Anthony P Smith
5 Henry D Coggill
6 Andrew Kelso
7 Graham J Wright
8 David M Salter
9 Roy LeMarechal (C)
10 Michael J Clay
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1142

Ancient Society of College Youths
Southwark
Cathedral Church Of St. Saviour
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 4h (48)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison
1 John Armstrong
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Simon M Alford
4 Peter J Sanderson (C)
5 Brian P Diserens
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Andrew J Hartley
8 Ian P Hill
9 Robert W Lee
10 David E Potter
11 David R Mitchell
12 Timothy P Bradley
Rung on the occasion of the Society's 367th Anniversary Dinner.
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1142

Ancient Society of College Youths
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 3h 18 (30 cwt)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (5042 no 14)
1 Hannah L Wilby
2 Rosalind J Keech
3 David E House
4 Janet E Rothera
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Nigel J Bailey
7 David A Town
8 Stuart C W Hutchieson
9 Robin O Hall
10 Andrew M Keech
11 Paul L Carless
12 Alex F Byrne
On the morning of the Society's 367th Anniversary Dinner.
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1142

Ancient Society of College Youths
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 2h 47 (11)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 87 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Bernard J Stone
2 N David Lane
3 Michele Ellender
4 Christopher J Poole (C)
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 Stephen J Ivin
8 Clive Holloway
On Society Dinner Day
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1142

Ancient Society of College Youths
Croydon, Surrey
St John
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 3h 32 (36)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Dinah E Reed
2 David J Llewellyn
3 David E Rothera
4 Christopher K Cooper
5 Peter S Bennett
6 Robert C Hawtree
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 Robert B Smith
9 Derek Thomas
10 Philip Goodyer
11 Peter L Furniss
12 Frederick Shallcross (C)
Rung on Society Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1142

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
St Giles, Cripplegate
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 3h 23 (34–0–6)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J S Warboys (all the near misses)
1 David J Baverstock (C)
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Anne Wilby
4 Jane Kostelnyk
5 Stephen A Coaker
6 John P W Taylor
7 Gwen Rogers
8 Peter H Gardner
9 John I White
10 Andrew J Graham
11 Philip Rogers
12 Martin J Cansdale
On the Society's 367th Anniversary Dinner day
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0106

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
S Olave, Hart Street
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 1h 48 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 Andrew P Digby
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Samuel M Austin
On Society Dinner Day
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1142

Ancient Society of College Youths
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 7 November 2004 in 3h 20 (23)
5036 Spliced Cinques/Maximus
2m: 2688 Bristol S Maximus, 2348 Stedman Cinques; 5 c.o.m.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Paul J Tiebout
2 Dinah E Reed
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 Mark R Eccleston
5 Susan J Watson
6 David I Bassford
7 Noel J Diserens
8 Robert C Hawtree
9 John S Warboys (C)
10 David J Baverstock
11 Alban D Forster
12 Frederick Shallcross
Remembering those who died or were injured in the Berkshire rail crash the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1140

Ancient Society of College Youths
Holborn Viaduct, City of London
St Sepulchre-without-Newgate
Tuesday, 9 November 2004 in 56m (28–2–16)
1250 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by Trad (sW sH M sW)
1 Rebecca L Sugden
2 Janet E Rothera
3 David E House
4 Robert C Kippin
5 Antony R Kench
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 Martin J Cansdale
8 Katherine L Town
9 Andrew J Graham (C)
10 Roy Le Marechal
11 Hilary F C Small
12 Nigel J Bailey

Ancient Society of College Youths
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 9 November 2004 in 3h 7 (11)
5120 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Rosalind J Keech
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 Tudor P Edwards
6 James Clatworthy
7 Stephen W Barton
8 John H Fielden (C)
9 John S Warboys
10 Andrew W R Wilby
100th peal this year:7
Ringing World page reference: 4884.1166

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
St Michael, Cornhill (Vestry)
Wednesday, 10 November 2004 in 2h 58 (17)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by CH Rogers
1–2 N David Lane
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Philip A B Saddleton
7–8 Paul A Carless
9–10 Graham G Firman
11–12 Michael P Moreton
950th peal - 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 4884.1169

Ancient Society of College Youths
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 11 November 2004 in 3h 15 (30–0–20 in D)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by REJ Dennis
1 David E Rothera
2 David J Dearnley
3 James A Smith
4 N David Lane
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 David A Town
7 John Armstrong
8 Timothy J Billings
9 Stephen R T Pocock
10 Jon Waters
Ringing World page reference: 4884.1166

Ancient Society of College Youths
City of London
St Giles without Cripplegate
Saturday, 13 November 2004 in 3h 24 (34–0–6 in C♯)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E Dennis
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Philip A B Saddleton
3 Christopher J Cooper
4 Timothy J Billings
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Jon Waters
7 Keith G Game
8 Christopher M J Stanley
9 Christopher Ridley
10 Fr David A Gibbons
11 Stephen R T Pocock
12 Alan J Frost
Ringing World page reference: 4884.1166

Ancient Society of College Youths
London
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Saturday, 20 November 2004 in 3h 26 (29)
5060 Spliced Maximus
6m: 1056 each Claret S, Scarlet S, Strawberry S, Vermilion S; 704 Cerise Little S; 132 Ruby Differential Little Bob; 109 c.o.m.; atw
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Andrew R C Kelso
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J L Linford
4 David J Baverstock
5 Mark A S Jones
6 Gwen Rogers
7 John S Warboys (C)
8 Andrew J Graham
9 Eleanor J Kippin
10 Paul N Mounsey
11 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
12 Philip Rogers
Ruby Differential Little Bob:
x1456x1Tx56 le 1T
Ringing World page reference: 4885.1188

Ancient Society of College Youths
Dagenham, Essex
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 20 November 2004 in 2h 52 (14–3–0)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 com, atw.)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Dennis Ellisdon
2 John W Stephenson
3 Paul J Bloomfield
4 John Armstrong
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 Simon J L Linford (C)
7 Anthony J Bloomfield
8 Adrian C Malton
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1255

Ancient Society of College Youths
Coventry, West Midlands
Cathedral
Saturday, 20 November 2004 in 3h 36 (34)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Brannan
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Barbara A Foster
3 Julian C Parker
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 James Clatworthy
6 Tudor P Edwards (C)
7 John H Fielden
8 Philip J Rothera
9 Marcus A G Williams
10 D John Hunt
11 Andrew W R Wilby
12 Richard I Alton
Rung prior to the wedding of Andrea Rees and David Hawkins,local ringers. 1,500th peal, 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4885.1188

Ancient Society of College Youths
Carlton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 November 2004 in 2h 28 (9½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, York, Bourne, Annable's London, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Rosalind J Keech
2 John M Thurman
3 David A Potts
4 Richard A Horne
5 Christopher J Pickford
6 Michael E C Mears (C)
450th Peal - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4885.1188

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 November 2004 in 2h 51 (11–1–1)
5039 Spliced Caters and Royal
(1m,1p:2520 Bristol S Royal,2519 Stedman Caters;3 com/p, atw.)
Composed by S Coaker
1 David E House
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Stephen Coaker (C)
4 Susan L Apter
5 Jane L Kostelnyk
6 Roy LeMarechal
7 John Cornock
8 Oliver R Hall
9 Alan D Flood
10 Simon J Poole
Ringing World page reference: 4885.1188

Ancient Society of College Youths
Harpole, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 November 2004 in 2h 49 (12)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (76m)
76m: Abbeyville, Bedford, Braintree, Burnaby, Burslem, Canterbury, Charlwood, Clarence, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Evesham, Fountains, Glastonbury, Humber, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Sherborne, Southwark, St Albans, St Werburgh, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Waltham, Willesden, Wragby D; Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York S
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Barry E Saunders
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 John S Warboys (C)
5 Richard I Allton
6 John M Thurman
This composition contains all the regular 4ths Place Delight and Surprise methods.
Ringing World page reference: 4885.1188

Ancient Society of College Youths
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
The Minster church of All Saints
Saturday, 27 November 2004 in 3h 30 (34cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roy Le Marechal
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Richard E Price
3 Judith M Reading
4 Michael P Williamson
5 Neil Donovan
6 Simon J Reading
7 Matthew E Beadman
8 Trevor C Ledger
9 Ian Lloyd
10 Alan G Reading
11 Christopher M Bennett
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First Peal with the Society:3,4,6,7,10,11.
Rung by members of the Yorkshire Association resident within the Sheffield Branch.
30th birthday compliment to Caroline J Smith.
Ringing World page reference: 4886.1217

Ancient Society of College Youths
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear
Cathedral of St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 November 2004 in 3h 37 (38)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Robert H Childs
2 Dickon R Love
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Richard A Smith
5 Mark A S Jones
6 Graeme M B Booth
7 Stephen B Bell
8 James H Foster
9 David Hird (C)
10 Michael T Childs
11 Christopher J Pickford
12 Philip R Goodyer
100th peal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4886.1217

Ancient Society of College Youths
Manchester
The Cathedral
Saturday, 27 November 2004 in 3h 20 (27)
5021 Stedman Caters
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Richard S Starkie
2 John Cornock
3 Val A Andrews
4 Jane L Kostelnyk
5 Clive G Smith
6 James E Andrews
7 David R Mitchell
8 Stephen Coaker (C)
9 John S Warboys
10 David R Forsythe
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0128

Ancient Society of College Youths
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 27 November 2004 in 3h 37 (35)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (No.2)
1 Victoria J M Halliwell
2 Brian Bladon
3 Ann Wilby
4 Christopher J Poole (C)
5 Michele Ellender
6 Gwen Rogers
7 Susan L Apter
8 Alan D Flood
9 David J Baverstock
10 Peter H Gardner
11 John I White
12 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4886.1217

Ancient Society of College Youths
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear
St Stephen's Tower
Sunday, 28 November 2004 in 3h 25 (27)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David Hird
2 James H Foster
3 Graeme M B Booth
4 Richard A Smith
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Dickon R Love
7 Philip R Goodyer
8 Christopher J Pickford (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4886.1217

Ancient Society of College Youths
London, EC
St Sepulchre
Saturday, 4 December 2004 in 3h 24 (29)
5060 Cyclic 12-Spliced Maximus
528 each Ariel, Bristol, Phobos, Scarlet, Strawberry, Vermilion, Zanussi S; 440 Maypole A; 396 Deimos A; 352 Cerise Little S; 132 Pippin Differential Little Bob; 44 Redback Differential Little Place; 131 com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Enid Lawson
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 Nigel J Bailey
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
6 David E House
7 Antony R Kench
8 Anthony J Bloomfield
9 Simon J L Linford
10 Christopher J Poole
11 John S Warboys
12 Robin O Hall
Pippin Differential Little Bob:
-49-69.70.256 le 1T
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1255

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cheapside, Greater London
St Mary Le Bow
Saturday, 4 December 2004 in 3h 27 (42)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by AP Smith (No 1)
1 James Clatworthy
2 David J Baverstock
3 Ceri J Dodd
4 Wendy Bishop
5 Christopher Bostock
6 W John Grainger
7 Jason R Hargreaves
8 R Mark Esbester
9 Roy LeMarechal (C)
10 Mark A Humpreys
11 Matthew R T Higby
12 Michael J Clay
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1255

Ancient Society of College Youths
Birmingham, W. Mids
St Martin
Saturday, 4 December 2004 in 2h 43 (8–3–22)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Masterpiece
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Paul Needham
3 Richard I Allton
4 John S Warboys
5 Simon J L Linford
6 Tim R Palmer
7 Christopher H Rogers (C)
8 David A C Matthews
A Triples Eisteddfod peal
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0184

Ancient Society of College Youths
Walworth, London
St Peter
Sunday, 5 December 2004 in 2h 20 (3–3–20)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 each Adelaide, Belfast, Brighton, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Chesterfield, Cornwall, Dorchester, Ealing, Eccleston, Glasgow, Lessness, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Watford, Wembley and Yorkshire. 160 Changes of Method. All the Work.
1 David J Baverstock
2 Andrew J Graham (C)
3 Nigel J Bailey
4 Martin J Cansdale
5 Stephen A Coaker
6 Mark A S Jones
7 Katherine L Town
8 Colin G Newman
250th Peal: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1255

Ancient Society of College Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Monday, 6 December 2004 in 1h 34 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (176m)
(1) Lopham S, Hanley S, Marham S, A.C.S. S, Milton S, Ketteringham S, Litcham S, Matthew S, Nicholas S, William S, Hughes S, Longton S, Arborfield S, Compton S, Cheadle S, Jones the Cat S (2-7) Broomfield S, Fyfield S, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Luton S, Royal Bob S, Rhyl S, Ripley S, Thorne S, Harwood S, Unacceptable S, Clayworth S, Flawborough S, Bredons Norton D, Laughton D, Averham S, Gruzzles S, Babworth S, Barton-in-Fabis S, Bunny S, Santa S, Smartie S, Shelford D, Rochester TB, College Exercise TB, Darton Exercise D, Staverton D, Worcester D, Nostell D, Pattiswick S, Terling S, Berrybrow D, Queen Bess D, Eyam D, Hoylandswaine D, Beighton S, Cambridge S, Appleby S, Redcar S, Surfleet S, Eastwood S, Beverley S, Birks S, Fancy D, Ashchurch S, Wyverstone S, Earl's Green S, Maisemore S, King's Bromley S, Stisted D, Pebmarsh D, British Scholars' Pleasure TB, Tulip D, Bogedone D, Belvoir D, Dunedin D, Erbium D, Everton S, Laxton S, Swindon Village D, St Edmund Hall S, Cotgrave S, Venta Silurum S, Isca Dumnoniorum S, Isca Silurum S, Kilvington S, North Wheatley S, Selston S, Happy Birthday Sheila S, Shireoaks S, Needham Market S, Elmswell S, Walkeringham D, Duchess of York TB, Benhall TB, Maltby D, Clwyd D, Lapal D, Dyfed D, Havercroft TB, Boston D, Barham D, Berkeley D, Pembroke D, Orsett S, Upshire S, Deepcar D, Oxygen D, Fluorine D, Neon D, Bangor S, Carlisle S, Grantham S, Sleaford S, Chester-le-Street S, Munden S, Netherwood S, Chester S, Eadburgebyrig S, Drumcree S, Berneslai D, Horsey S, Pulham S, Northey S, Havengore S, Tollesbury D, Middlesex D, Mendip TB, Vatersay TB, Zugspitze TB, Ullscarf TB, Peveril D, Croome d'Abitot D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Kingsley D, Chelsea D, Beauchief D, Purleigh S, Quendon S, Langsett D, Cunecastre S, Minehead S, Victoria Street S, Brampton S, Norwood Tunnel S, Fincham S, St George D, George Orwell S, Sheba S, Brooke S, This Year S, Anno Domini S, Saltisford D, Blur TB, Focus TB, Michannel D, Rush D, Invisible D, Armistice Day D, Nigel S, Doctor's D, Aida D, Beryllium D, Amelia D, Diccon S, St Benet's S, Roger S, Robin S, Graham S, Xenophonic S, Armada S, Pythagorus S, Pangbourne S, Shaw S, Badgeworth D, Snailwell S, Ardington S, Cheveley S, National Stud S
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Blur TB: 56-34.16-12-16-14-36 (l.h.16 134625)
Focus TB [TDMM 2092]: 56-34.16-12-16.34-12.56 (l.h.12 154632)
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0129

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Monday, 6 December 2004 in 2h 46 (11)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 Graham J Wright
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Ian J Carey
4 Benjamin J Carey
5 Anthony P Smith
6 A Terence Collins
7 Roy LeMarechal (C)
8 David M Salter
9 John P Colliss
10 Simon J L Linford
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1255

Ancient Society of College Youths
Broughton-in-Furness, Cumbria
St Mary Magd
Saturday, 11 December 2004 in 3h 8 (12–1–2)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Brannan (et al)
1 Alan D Flood
2 Susan L Apter
3 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
4 Christine Broadley
5 Matthew J Jones
6 Peter C Randall
7 Tudor P Edwards
8 Peter H Gardner
9 Gordon R Birks
10 Jim Clatworthy
11 Derek J Thomas
12 Frederick Shallcross
25th peal, 1st for the Society and 1st on 12: 5.
1st for the Society: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4889.0008

Ancient Society of College Youths
Whitehaven, Cumbria
St James
Sunday, 12 December 2004 in 3h 9 (16–0–1)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Frederick Shallcross
3 Alan D Flood
4 Susan L Apter
5 Peter C Randall
6 Jim Clatworthy
7 Tudor P Edwards
8 John H Fielden
9 Gordon R Birks
10 Derek J Thomas
11 Peter L Furniss
12 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
1900th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4889.0008

Ancient Society of College Youths
City Of London, Middlesex
The Holy Sepulchre
Saturday, 18 December 2004 in 3h 31 (28cwt)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P N Mounsey
1 Dickon R Love
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Alan D Flood
4 Paul N Mounsey (C)
5 Susan L Apter
6 Gwen Rogers
7 David J Baverstock
8 Andrew J Graham
9 Christopher H Rogers
10 Ian P Hill
11 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
12 Roy LeMarechal
On the occasion of the wedding, later today at this church, of the society's Master and Miss Eleanor J Kippin
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0159

Ancient Society of College Youths
London
St Lawrence Jewry
Tuesday, 28 December 2004 in 3h 13 (25)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by A Johnson (10-part bobs only)
1 Dinah E Reed
2 Mark R Eccleston
3 Keith G Game
4 David J Baverstock
5 Dickon R Love
6 Tim R Palmer
7 John S Warboys (C)
8 Robert C Hawtree
For the Holy Innocents of all nations and times.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0055

Ancient Society of College Youths
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 29 December 2004 in 2h 47 (10)
5040 Spliced 3rds Place Delight Minor (42m)
42m: Balmoral, Barham, Beeston, Belvoir, Berkeley, Bogedone, Bucknall, Caernarvon, Cambridge, Carisbrooke, Castleton, Chelsea, Chepstow, Conisborough, Conway, Coventry, Disley, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Edinburgh, Ely, Evening Star, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Kentish, Knutsford, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Oswald, Pembroke, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Richborough, Rostherne, Skipton, Stirling, Warwick, Wath, Wilmslow
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Barry E Saunders
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Richard I Allton
5 John M Thurman
6 John S Warboys (C)
250th peal for the Society: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0055

Ancient Society of College Youths
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John Evan
Thursday, 30 December 2004 in 2h 7 (3)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Vivian Nutton
2 Roger Brown
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Stephen W Penney
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0055