Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 16 matching performances.

Ancient Society of College Youths
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Wednesday, 15 February 1984 in 2h 54 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (20m)
20m: 448 each Rutland, Lincolnshire, Cambridge; 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Ipswich, Pudsey, Cray, Ashtead: 153 com, atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Norman M Brock
2 David J Dearnley
3 Paul N Mounsey
4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5 Stephen A Coaker
6 David J Sheppard
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 David C Brown
Rung silent and unconducted

Ancient Society of College Youths
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 18 February 1984 in 3h 39 (34–2–22 in C)
5184 Spliced Surprise Maximus (18m)
288 each Ashton, Bristol, Belfast, Cambridge, Cornhill, Halifax, Lincolnshire, Londinium, Newgate, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Redfield, Strathclyde, Superlative, Wembley, York, Yorkshire; 107 changes of method.
Composed by John H Fielden
1 David J Sheppard
2 Stephen A Waters
3 S Clarke Walters
4 Graham G Firman
5 David C Brown
6 Philip Rogers
7 David E Rothera
8 Colin G Wright
9 Paul N Mounsey
10 D Paul Smith
11 David E House
12 Andrew W R Wilby (C)

Ancient Society of College Youths
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 4 March 1984 in 3h 20 (42–2–25)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Hadley Hunter
1 David W Friend
2 John T Parsons
3 Victor J C Wood
4 Martin E Snape
5 Cyril Crossthwaite
6 Clive G Bryant (C)
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Malcolm Murphy
9 Geoffrey Fothergill
10 Thomas F Metcalfe
11 David Kingman
12 Alan T Schofield
Ringing world: 3805.0277

Ancient Society of College Youths
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 March 1984 in 2h 52 (12–3–13 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Arthur Newton
2 John S Mason
3 Jeffrey C Birt
4 David R Cox
5 David F Moore
6 Robert H Newton
7 Graham G Firman (C)
8 John P Horrocks
By resident members of the East Berks and South Bucks branch of the ODG.

Ancient Society of College Youths
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 April 1984 in 3h 33 (34–0–4 in C♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Std. 8
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 James N Townsend
2 A Terence Collins
3 Simon D Alford
4 Graham Nabb
5 James R Taylor
6 Andrew D Barnsdale
7 Roy LeMarechal (C)
8 Martin B Hough

Ancient Society of College Youths
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 June 1984 in 2h 52 (12–0–21 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
4m: 1 extent Norwich; 2 each Ipswich, London, Cambridge.
1 William E Turner
2 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 F A Keith Prime
5 Leonard A England
6 Timothy F Collins

Ancient Society of College Youths
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 19 August 1984 in 3h 10 (42–2–25)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Rutland and Superlative; 544 Bristol; 448 Uxbridge; 224 London and Pudsey; 156 com, atw
Composed by J Brannan
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 John Cornock
5 Peter C Randall
6 Trevor W Marchbank
7 George H Campling
8 Derek J Thomas
Circled the tower (all 13) to peals: 2
Ringing world: 3829.0790
Ringing World page reference: 3829.0790

Ancient Society of College Youths
Brecon, Powys
St Mary
Monday, 27 August 1984 in 2h 58 (13–2–9 in E♭)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 John Lewis
2 Malcolm T Johns
3 William A Yates
4 Frederick R Harris
5 J Anthony Ellis
6 Richard W Yates
7 George W Holland
8 Andrew W R Wilby (C)

Ancient Society of College Youths
Warwick, Warwickshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 September 1984 in 2h 58 (15–2–20 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol; 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative, 112 changes of method and all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 James Insley
2 W Nigel G Herriott
3 Keith W Brown
4 R David Baker
5 Geoffrey Pratt
6 John H Fielden
7 Peter Border (C)
8 Geoffrey W Randall

Ancient Society of College Youths
Oxford, Oxfordshire
New College
Saturday, 29 September 1984 in 3h 5 (20 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Frank D Mack
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Peter Border (C)
4 Kenneth J Hesketh
5 David E Rothera
6 John H Fielden
7 John G Gipson
8 Geoffrey W Randall
9 James L Towler
10 Philip J Rothera

Ancient Society of College Youths
North Stoneham, Hampshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 29 September 1984 in 2h 53 (10–1–16 in G)
5040 Superlative No. 1 Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Michael J Thomas
2 Roy Le Marechal (C)
3 John S Croft
4 John P Colliss
5 Anthony J Townsend
6 Keith H Fleming
7 Barry J Fry
8 John H Hunt
9 Geoffrey K Dodd
10 Martin B Hough
Sponsored for ASCY Peal Day.
Rung on the 224th birthday of the methods inventor - William Shipway.

Ancient Society of College Youths
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 September 1984 in 3h 4 (17½ in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Derek J Carr
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Neil K Moring
4 Richard W Hayes
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Malcolm Barden
7 Graham A C John
8 John B Keeler (C)
9 Peter J Sanderson
10 Tony Lewis
College Youths peal day.

Ancient Society of College Youths
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 September 1984 in 2h 46 (14½ in F♯)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Malcolm C C Melville
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Brian Harris
4 Vernon Green
5 Robert L Piron
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Ian D Harris
8 Michael J Clay
Rung on CY peal day.

Ancient Society of College Youths
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 6 October 1984 in 3h 37 (28–3–6 in D)
5280 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Michael V Chilcott (C)
2 Christopher Forster
3 David F Moore
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 Nigel Thomson
6 Alan D Flood
7 Anthony R Kench
8 Colin G Wright
9 Martin C Faulkes
10 Stephen R Munday
11 James W Belshaw
12 Alan R Patterson
Rung by members of the St Paul's Cathedral Guild.

Ancient Society of College Youths
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Saturday, 13 October 1984 in 3h 11 (18–2–8 in E)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Frank E Darby
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 Geoffrey W Randall
3 W Nigel G Herriott
4 Stephen Ivin
5 Kenneth J Hesketh
6 John H Fielden
7 David Beacham
8 R Kingsley Mason
9 Clifford A Barron
10 Ralph F Edwards
11 Frederick Shallcross
12 Frank D Mack

Ancient Society of College Youths
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 15 December 1984 in 3h 36 (39cwt)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Michael V Chilcott (C)
2 Christopher Forster
3 J W Stephenson
4 Alan D Flood
5 Robert E J Dennis
6 Simon D Brown
7 Ian L Dear
8 John Armstrong
9 Alan J Frost
10 Donald E Cobb
11 Michael P Moreton
12 James Phillips
In memory Charles W Roberts.