Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 160 matching performances.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Heston, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 5 January 2019 in 2h 50 (14–0–14 in F)
5024 Ashbourne College Bob Major
Composed by J. White
Arranged by J. W. Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Alexander E Gray
3 M Louise Booth
4 Edward J W Manley
5 Colin Friend
6 James W Belshaw
7 Stephen R Smith II
8 James White (C)
For New Year.
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0132

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Friday, 11 January 2019 in 2h 50 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by CUG
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Margaret L Sherwood
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Peter J Blight
9–10 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
Rung to welcome Eva Rose Catherine Barston, a granddaughter for Margaret, born on Christmas Day
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0112

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Saturday, 12 January 2019 (9–3–18 in G)
1296 Hull Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Stephen Jakeman
2 John Manley
3 Claire Nicholson
4 Colin Friend
5 Louise Booth
6 Bjørn Bradstock (C)
Rung prior to the marriage ceremony today of Emily Bendle and Edward Wells in this church

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 48m (14–0–24 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Peter Kemp
2 Nikki O'Halloran
3 Bob Allen
4 Michael Sprackling
5 Alan Rix
6 Frank Blagrove
7 Roger Forster
8 Mike Palmer (C)
For the Tuesday Songs of Praise Service and celebrating the 100th birthday of the father of the treble ringer. First Bob Major inside 3.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Islington, Greater London
St James the Apostle
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 39m (5–0–15 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Prudence Fay
2 Helen Schofield
3 Janet Drake
4 Joanna Barton
5 Mark Herbert (C)
6 Gilbert Vieri
First quarter peal : 6. Rung to mark the passing of Harold Lawrence Barton, died 18 Dec 2018

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Middlesex
Queen's Tower, Imperial College London
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 5m (13 -1–18 in A♭)
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 William Willans (C)
2 Andrew Hodgson
3 Louise Booth
4 Colin Friend
5 James White
6 John Payne
As part of the ringing by members of the University of London Society of Change Ringers and the Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers.
Remembering Roger Bailey.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex
3 The Foss
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 2h 44 (15)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by P B Hunter
1–2 Ian G Mills
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 J Chapman Knott
7–8 Rebecca Gingell
9–10 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0136

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Surrey
Guy's Hospital
Wednesday, 23 January 2019 in 2h 17 (8)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 James A Smith (C)
3–4 Caroline M Ogilvie
5–6 Michael J Wigney
7–8 Jill M Wigney
First in method in hand: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5636.0428

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 26 January 2019 in 48m (21–1–23 in E)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J. White
1 Caroline Stockmann
2 Angela McLellan
3 Janet Betham
4 Colin Friend
5 Alec Gray
6 John Manley
7 Louise Booth
8 James White (C)
First Major in the method: 2.
Composition composed earlier in the day and rung for the first time.
After a London Bellringing School training session.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Friday, 8 February 2019 in 2h 12 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Peter R King
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Jill M Wigney
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5626.0184

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 50m (21–1–23 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by B. D. Constant
1 Janet Drake
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Angela McLellan
4 Lucy Chandhial
5 Alec Gray
6 Helen Porter
7 James White (C)
8 Hans Rashbrook
After a London Bellringing School Training Session.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Sunday, 10 February 2019 (21–1–23 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Sprackling (C)
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Jan McHugh
4 William J Stungo
5 Colin Friend
6 David Capewell
7 Rod Bickerton
8 Richard Thompson
Rung for Morning Service
With best wishes to former steeple keeper Alan Taylor from the band wishing him a speedy recovery

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex
3 The Foss
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 2h 24 (11 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1408 Rutland; 1312 Yorkshire; 1184 Lincolnshire; 1120 Cambridge; 66 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Emma J Southerington
1–2 Rebecca Gingell
3–4 Christopher D O'Mahony
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Ian G Mills
First of Spliced Surprise Major in hand: 7-8. For Jane G Greely, 1925 - 2019.
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0310

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Friday, 15 February 2019 in 47m (18–2–23 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Sonia Field
3 Christopher O'Mahony
4 Michael Sprackling
5 Gareth Kipling
6 James White
7 Edward Westlake
8 Michael Palmer (C)
2 - First QP of Surprise

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2019 in 47m (6–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles and Grandsire Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles 660 Grandsire Doubles 600
1 Pauline Chandler
2 Bridget Campbell (C)
3 Sonia Field (C)
4 Gregor McLean
5 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
6 Hilen Amin
To celebrate the Church of St Mary's 925 years since its consecration by St Anselm in January 1094

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 22 February 2019 in 45m (16–0–24 in E♭)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by WHW x3
1 Sonia Field
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Chris Lomax
4 Mary Gow
5 Michael Palmer
6 David Smith
7 Stephen Mitchell (C)
8 James White
First in the method: 1, 2, 3, 6
A South & West District quarter peal

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Finchley, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 2h 49 (8–0–25 in A♭)
5120 Tavistock Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2454)
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Christopher P Turner
3 James W Belshaw
4 Mary E Gow
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Peter J Blight
7 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
8 James White
Ringing World page reference: 5633.0355

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Surrey
Guy's Hospital
Thursday, 28 February 2019 in 2h 25 (10)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's Var.)
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Caroline Ogilvie
5–6 Ian G Mills
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0261

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
7 Laburnham Road
Friday, 1 March 2019 in 2h 15 (12)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1440 Lincolnshire, 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1120 Rutland, 74 changes of method, all the work
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Graham G Firman
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0261

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 3h 3 (18–2–19 in E♭)
5100 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D. F. Morrison
1 Adrian R Udal
2 Mary E Gow
3 James W Belshaw
4 James White
5 Edward C Westlake
6 Stephen R Smith II
7 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
8 Alan Regin
A further celebration of the centenary of the birth of Dennis Brock, who is 100 years and 100 days old today.
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0283

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 43m (14–0–16 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Billy Clarke
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Richard Anthony
4 Michael Stuttard
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Simon J O Head (C)
Rung for evensong.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London (Bishopsgate), Greater London
St Botolph
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 in 28m (11)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Phil Mills
2 Edmund Wratten
3 Jan McHugh
4 Chris Lawrance
5 Stephen Hoar
6 John Adams (C)
Rung before the Ash Wednesday lunchtime service by some of the lunchtime ringers in memory of Donald Heath, some time a regular lunchtime ringer here.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 10 March 2019 (16–3–1 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marlene Howell
2 Hazel Warren
3 Val Ruston
4 Anna Leach
5 Paul Ruston (C)
6 Paul Jackson

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex
3 The Foss
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 2h 26 (11 in G)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 1698)
1–2 J Chapman Knott
3–4 Christopher D O'Mahony
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Rebecca Gingell
First in method in hand: 1-2. Rung in memory of Ruth H Smith.
Ringing World page reference: 5640.0539

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wood Green, Greater London
St Michael
Saturday, 16 March 2019 (9–0–12 in G)
1280 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Debbie Malin
2 Alix Campbell
3 Fiona Clode
4 Peter Payne
5 Martin Clode (C)
6 Edward Gormley
To celebrate Wales' Grand Slam in the 6 Nations
First in method: 2

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Tottenham, Greater London
All Hallows
Saturday, 16 March 2019 (13–2–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Janet Betham
2 Jinny Kufluk
3 Alix Campbell
4 Fiona Clode
5 Peter Payne
6 Debbie Malin
7 Stephen Jakeman (C)
8 Anthony Davey
3 - First triples inside

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southgate, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 16 March 2019 (24–3–7 in D)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Composed by RWW
1 William Willans (C)
2 Adrian P Sweeting
3 Kate Giddens
4 Angela McLellan
5 Nancy L Surman
6 Paul Norman
7 Ron Giddens
8 David Ely
9 Mark J Herbert
10 Martin B Sutcliffe

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kilburn, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 16 March 2019 (9–3–22 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Guy Wells
2 Mike Wigney (C)
3 Caleb Saunders
4 Gillian R Harris
5 Lucy Chandhial
6 Andrew Hodgson
1 - First treble to Surprise

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kilburn, Greater London
St Augustine
Saturday, 16 March 2019 (8–1–0 in A)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret Peirce
2 Dave Bassford
3 Alec Gray
4 Louise Booth
5 Martin Clode
6 Simon Kemp
7 Colin Cherrett
8 Helen Porter (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Highgate, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 46m (12–3–21 in F♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet Betham
2 William Willans
3 Fiona Clode
4 Peter Payne
5 Martin Clode
6 Lucy Chandhial (C)
6 - First as conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 45m (9–3–18 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Fiona Clode
2 Margaret Peirce
3 Colin Friend
4 John Adams
5 Martin Clode
6 Tim Mills (C)
6 - First in method as conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Saturday, 16 March 2019 (9–3–18 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Colin Friend
2 Louise Booth
3 Caleb Saunders
4 Tim Mills
5 Guy Wells
6 Stephen Jakeman (C)
5 - First in method

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bow, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 45m (13–3–23 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Guy Wells
2 Kate Davis
3 Giuseppina Radaelli
4 Peter Payne
5 Alec Gray (C)
6 Edward Gormley

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bethnal Green, Greater London
St Matthew
Saturday, 16 March 2019 (13–3–23 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Guy Wells
2 Helen Porter
3 Paul Norman
4 Lucy Chandhial
5 Andrew Hodgson
6 Mark Herbert
7 Louise Booth (C)
8 Alec Gray

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Islington, Greater London
4 Liberia Road
Sunday, 17 March 2019 in 37m (7 in A)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland
1–2 Prudence Fay
3–4 Richard A Pearce (C)
5–6 Ruth Blackwell
7–8 Peter J Blight
An 80th birthday compliment to Prudence Fay.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 3h 10 (16–3–1 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1,152 Rutland, 960 Superlative, 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey and Yorkshire, 143 com
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 6702)
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Edward J W Manley
3 Mary E Gow
4 Anne M Anthony
5 James W Belshaw
6 Peter J Blight
7 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
8 James White
100th peal of Major, and 200th peal for the Association: 8
50th together: 1 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0331

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ealing, Greater London
Christ the Saviour
Sunday, 24 March 2019 in 44m (13–2–0 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles 360 Kennington Bob Doubles 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Walton
2 Jan McHugh
3 Michael Sprackling
4 Richard Jones (C)
5 Christine Dringer
6 Karen Kidney
6: First Quarter

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bow, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 24 March 2019 (13–3–23 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janet Drake
2 Debbie Malin
3 Kate Davis
4 Keith Barber
5 Colin S Cherrett
6 Tim Mills
7 Stephen Jakeman (C)
8 Frances Reynolds
First on 8 bells - 8
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Joy Wotton, a well-loved member of the congregation, on what would have been her 60th birthday.
Raymond Port wishes to be associated with this quarter peal.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Thursday, 4 April 2019 in 2h 25 (8)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Ian G Mills
7–8 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5634.0379

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 46m (14–0–16 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Andrew D Hodgson
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Caroline A Stockmann (C)
4 Simon J O Head
5 Anne M Anthony
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Nicholas A Elks
8 Billy Clarke
For Evensong. First of surprise as C

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 30m (19¾ in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 George Hunt
3 Christopher Trawin (C)
4 Angela McLellan
5 Jeremy F Taylor
Rung on the 1, 3, 4 and 5 (8½ cwt) for morning service and a 90th birthday compliment to the Rev. Olive Cope.
First rounds and call changes without an instructor standing by: 1.
George, 14, has been learning to ring with us since January. Congratulations from the rest of the band.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 April 2019 in 40m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary G Gage
2 Susan Mills
3 Bob Allen
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Roger A Gage (C)
6 Geoff Shacklock
Rung in memory of Dorothy Barker: dear ringer and friend of this tower.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 13 April 2019 in 47m (7–3–3 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Clark
2 Charmian Baker
3 Sonia Field
4 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
5 Rod Bickerton
6 Caspar Kennedy
First quarter peal for Caspar Kennedy.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Cranford, Greater London
St Dunstan
Saturday, 13 April 2019 in 2h 36 (7–0–0 in B)
5040 Minor (4m)
Plain Bob - 4 extents, and one each of Cambridge Surprise, St Clements College Bob, and Kent Treble Bob
1 Matthew J Stephens
2 Debbie Malin
3 Helen Porter
4 Edward C Westlake
5 Michael J Palmer
6 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
First peal - 1. Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Dorothy (Dee) Barker of Bedfont.
Ringing World page reference: 5635.0404

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Monken Hadley, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 April 2019 in 43m (10–2–21 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by H. W. Haley
1 Roberta Paulson
2 Adrian Sweeting
3 Celia Workman
4 Angela McLellan
5 Nancy Surman
6 Helen Porter
7 James White (C)
8 Anne Pegum
For Palm Sunday.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 14 April 2019 in 48m (6–3–14 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sonia Field
2 Eve Mills
3 Bridget Campbell
4 Rebecca Gingell
5 Chapman Knott
6 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Rung for Palm Sunday.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 April 2019 in 46m (22–3–15 in D)
1256 Little Bob Major
Composed by AP Sweeting
1 Kate Giddens
2 Adrian Sweeting
3 Nancy Surman
4 Ron Giddens
5 Paul Norman
6 David Ely
7 Robert Sworder (C)
8 Richard Lewis
Rung on Palm Sunday
Happy Birthday to Dave Ely, Jeremy Tucker, and Margaret Irving

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (14–0–24 in F)
Tolling
8 Michael Palmer

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (13–1–25 in F)
Tolling
8 Alan Rix
For Notre Dame

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, MIddlesex
All Hallows
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m
Tolling Tenor
10 Otto Benz
In solidarity and commiseration for the fire at Notre Dame cathedral.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (6–1–26 in B♭)
Tolling
5 Luca Schiattarella

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kilburn, Greater London
St Augustine
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (8–1–0 in A)
Tolling Plus
Tolling followed by called changes, Grandsire Doubles and Stedman Doubles for Notre Dame
1 Carol Hayes
2 Elizabeth Gatland
3 Ruth Kitching
4 Jess Pumphrey
5 Pauline Dingley
6 Lucy Chandhial

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Islington (St James the Apostle), Greater London
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 30m
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Helen Schofield
2 Gilbert Vieri
3 Rowena Steward
4 Rowena Cohen
5 Patrick Harvey
Rung in sympathy with Notre Dame, Paris, following the disastrous fire

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Highgate, Greater London
St Anne
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 30m (12–3–21 in F♭)
Tolling and More
Tolling half-muffled, rounds and call changes, Grandsire Doubles, PH5
1 Elizabeth Young
2 Janet Betham
3 Dick Thompson
4 Mary Ruth (Em) Mayo
5 Eldred Halton (C)
6 Kathy Weston
7 Anthony Davey
Rung in sympathy for the people of Paris after the devastating fire at Notre Dame, and for the Maundy Thursday service at St. Anne's.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 20m (15–0–2 in E)
Call Changes
1 Martin Clode (C)
2 Fiona Clode
3 Rhys Clode
4 Ben Clode
5 Makiko Hamano
6 Hans Rashbrook
7 Richard Morgan
Rung half muffled in solidarity with Notre Dame Cathedral, Paris before the Maundy Thursday service.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 37m (19–0–4 in E)
Tolling The Tenor and General Ringing
Tolling the tenor for seven minutes at 7pm, a touch of Grandsire Doubles, rounds and call changes.
1 Bridget Campbell (C)
3 Pauline Chandler
4 Rachel Seghers
5 Jo Harris
6 Camille Berrido/Sonia Field
7 Allan Carter
8 Michael Chandler (C)
9 Caspar Kennedy
10 Henry Johnson
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the devastating fire at Notre Dame Cathedral on 15 April 2019.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Finchley, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (8–0–25 in A♭)
Half Muffled Tolling, Plain Hunt, Rounds and Call Changes
1 Daniel Griffith
2 Edmund Griffith
3 Andrew J Fisher
4 Julian Trevelyan
5 James Thomas
6 Siân Christophers
Rung half muffled in solidarity with Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris before the Maundy Thursday service.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 30m (9–2–3 in A♭)
Call Changes and Plain Hunt
Tolling for 7 Minutes at 7PM and Call Changes (Devon Touch) with Plain Hunt 7.30PM to 8PM
Composed by Peter Rossiter
1 Janet Rossiter
2 Gill Bird
3 Joanne Short
4 David G Bird
5 John Allan
6 Jason Goodman
7 Peter Rossiter (C)
Ringing in solidarity on Thursday 18th April 2019 following the fire at Notre-Dame cathedral in Paris on 15th April 2019.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 30m (19¾ in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
Ringers listed alphabetically. The bells were stood and ringers swapped ropes at intervals.
John Allan
Cathryn Hunt
Steve Mason
Angela McLellan
Benjamin J Meyer
Claude Pehrson (C)
Christopher Trawin (C)
Mark Wagner
Craig Ward
Rung 'half-muffled' for our Maundy Thursday communion service and in solidarity with the people of Paris following the devastating fire at Notre-Dame Cathedral.
First 'rounds and call changes' on eight: Cathryn Hunt.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Greater London
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (15–3–9 in E♭)
Tolling
1 Eva McGrowder
Service bell (2¼cwt) tolled for 7 minutes from 7pm in solidarity with the people of Paris following the recent devastating fire at Notre-Dame Cathedral.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 28 April 2019 in 50m (16–3–1 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Marlene Howell
2 David Stone
3 Roger Forster
4 Val Ruston
5 Geraldine Forster
6 Anna Leach
7 Paul Ruston (C)
8 Paul Jackson
In loving memory of Dorothy Barker, died 6 April 2019, a regular ringer at this tower

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kilburn, Greater London
St Augustine
Sunday, 28 April 2019 (8–1–0 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Janet Drake
2 Beverly Faber
3 Paul Norman
4 Caleb Saunders
5 Lucy Chandhial (C)
6 Jess Pumphrey
In celebration of the life of Ruth Smith who died 9th March 2019

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hayes, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 1 May 2019 in 48m (17–1–5 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Sprackling
2 Louise Palmer
3 Roger Forster
4 Mary Gow
5 Stephen Mitchell
6 Linda Georgiades
7 Stephen Jakeman
8 Michael Palmer (C)
In memory of Dorothy Barker, a local ringer at East Bedfont and the ‘airport towers’, on the evening of her funeral, by a band including several Association and District Officers. RIP Dorothy.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 3 May 2019 in 52m (21–1–22 in E♭)
1360 Appletree Surprise Royal
1 Linda Georgiades
2 Phill Butler
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Louise Palmer
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Claire Nicholson
7 James White
8 Bjorn Bradstock
9 Michael Palmer (C)
10 David Matthews
First in method - 2,5,6,7,8

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 5 May 2019 in 46m (14–0–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Dennis Ellisdon
2 Éva Rédei
3 Bridget Campbell
4 Peter Payne
5 Caroline Stockmann
6 Billy Clarke
7 Simon J O Head (C)
8 Philip Mills
Rung for Evensong

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Chelsea, Greater London
All Saints, Old Church
Sunday, 5 May 2019 in 45m (10–2–12 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mike Wigney
2 Helen Udal
3 Mary Gow
4 Georgina Northcote
5 Louise Booth
6 Colin Friend
7 Adrian Udal (C)
8 Francis Ring-Davies
Arranged and rung for Evensong as a 93rd Birthday compliment to John O. Udal, parishioner, former Church Warden, and father of the conductor.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow School, Greater London
Monday, 6 May 2019
1280 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Billy Clarke
3–4 Mike Wigney
5–6 Hadley Hunter (C)
7–8 Stuart Brant
For MCALDG handbell day

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Friday, 10 May 2019 in 2h 15 (11)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J W Holdsworth (no. 4)
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Peter J Blight
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
450th peal: 1-2
A belated 70th birthday compliment to Hamish McNaughton. We lost this, without him, on the day!
Ringing World page reference: 5639.0514

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wood Green, Greater London
St Michael
Sunday, 12 May 2019 (9–0–12 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Guy Wells
2 Janet Betham
3 Angela McLellan
4 Stephen Jakeman
5 Helen Porter
6 Lucy Chandhial (C)
First surprise as conductor.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 2h 45 (15C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter D Niblett
1–2 Muffie King
3–4 Peter R King
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Stephen J F Mitchell
First in method on an inside pair: 3-4. 1200th peal: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5642.0584

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 46m (16–3–1 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roger Forster
2 Val Ruston
3 Anna Leach
4 Paul Jackson
5 Paul Ruston (C)
6 Peter Whisker
Birth congratulations to Rosie Anne Ryder, born 18 Mar 2019, a relative of the conductor.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 14 May 2019 (14–0–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frank Blagrove
2 Nikki O'Halloran
3 Alan Rix
4 Roger Forster
5 Michael Sprackling
6 Brian Crawley
7 Michael Palmer (C)
8 Bob Allen
Rung to celebrate Peter Kemp's 70th birthday and for the Tuesday lunchtime Songs of Praise Service.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Greater London
All Saints
Tuesday, 14 May 2019 (15–3–9 in E♭)
Tolling
8 Christopher Trawin
Tenor tolled as ‘passing bell’ (9+84) in loving memory of Mr Paul Y Okamoto, of Silver Spring, Maryland, USA, who passed away yesterday at the age of 84.
A dear friend and trusted mentor through good times and bad, Paul took a keen interest in our bellringing activities and was always eager to hear news of our latest exploits. His kindness and generosity will be greatly missed.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Pimlico, Middlesex
St Saviour
Monday, 20 May 2019 in 49m (7–1–20 in G)
1312 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by P. J. Sanderson
1 Linda Georgiades
2 Alec Gray
3 Helen Porter
4 Louise Booth
5 Matthew Webb
6 James White
7 Mary Gow
8 Stephen Mitchell (C)
First blows in the method: 5, 6, 7, 8.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
East Bedfont, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 May 2019 in 45m (7–1–20 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary E Gow
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Roger Forster
4 Michael J Palmer
5 Malcolm Loveday
6 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
Rung half-muffled in memory of Dorothy Barker (1939 - 2019), a member of the local band at this tower for around 50 years, after her Memorial Service in the church this afternoon.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Fulham, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 25 May 2019 in 3h 21 (18–2–22 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Arr. J W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Anne M Anthony
4 John E Hawes
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Edward C Westlake
8 Stephen J F Mitchell
9 Alan Regin
10 David Holdridge
75th peal:7
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0559

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Isle of Dogs, Greater London
Christ Church
Sunday, 2 June 2019 (10–3–27 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Louise Booth (C)
2 Bogumila Myers
3 Colin Friend
4 Gregory Rose
5 Caleb Saunders
6 Piers Myers
Rung following the Patronal service
2 - first inside

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 2 June 2019 in 48m (14–0–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R W Willans
1 Ruth Darton
2 Janet Drake
3 J Richard Anthony
4 Dennis Ellisdon
5 Caroline A Stockmann
6 Anne M Anthony
7 Simon J O Head (C)
8 Philip C Mills
Welcoming Nathaniel, great nephew of the treble. For Evensong.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bow, Greater London
St Mary, Bow Road
Tuesday, 4 June 2019 in 3h 11 (13–3–23 in F♯)
5088 Wembley Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Mary E Gow
3 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Anne M Anthony
6 James W Belshaw
7 Edward J W Manley
8 James White
300th peal as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5643.0606

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Highgate, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 8 June 2019 in 30m (12–3–21 in F♭)
720 Doubles and Minor
Touches of Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles, Bob Minor and Stedman Doubles
1 Christa Keeler
2 Janet Betham
3 Celia Workman
4 John Thorp
5 Stevey Farnworth
6 Elizabeth Young
7 Eldred Halton (C)
8 Anne Pegum
Rung in memory of Dr. Caroline Deys whose funeral it was today, in grateful thanks for the funds donated to refurbish the bells as a celebration of the marriage of her daughter, Sarah Potts, to Simon Longlands on 29th February 1992.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 9 June 2019 (15–0–2 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Makiko Hamano
2 Fiona Clode
3 Richard Morgan
4 Hans Rashbrook
5 Martin Clode (C)
6 James Thomas
Remembering the 75th anniversary of D-Day, especially the 9th Parachute Battalion.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Eversley, Hampshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 12 June 2019 in 2h 36 (5–0–12 in C♯)
5040 Doubles (two Methods)
3120 Grandsire, 1920 Plain Bob.
View composition
1 James W Belshaw
2 Stephen J F Mitchell
3 Peter J Blight
4 Edward J W Manley
5 James White (C)
6 Paul A Newton
To commemorate the bicentenary of the birth on 12th June 1819 of the Reverend Charles Kingsley, rector of this church from 1844 until his death in 1875. He is buried in the churchyard.
First peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5644.0631

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Wednesday, 12 June 2019 in 30m (19¾ in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
In and out of Queens, Tittums, etc.
1 Angela McLellan
2 Edmore I Moyo
3 Cathryn Hunt
4 John Allan
5 Claude Pehrson (C)
6 George Hunt
7 Jeremy F Taylor
8 Christopher Trawin (C)
Rung prior to the annual Enfield Deanery 'Swearing In of Church Wardens' Service, held this year at St Andrew's.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 15 June 2019 in 45m (7–3–3 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Clark
2 Sonia Field (C)
3 Derek Croxall
4 Nicholas C Field
5 Christopher O'Mahony
6 Caspar Kennedy
With a big thank you to all the fathers out there.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 18 June 2019 (14–0–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan Rix
2 Nikki O'Halloran
3 Bridget Campbell
4 Geoff Shacklock
5 Michael Sprackling
6 Roger Forster
7 Michael Palmer (C)
8 Robert Pridham
Rung for the forthcoming weddings on 29th June of Izzy to Gareth, Amie to Tom and Angela to Keiran. Thanks to Robert for being in town when we ended up one short.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 19 June 2019 (15–0–2 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Fiona Clode
2 Chris Rogers
3 Hadley Hunter (C)
4 Adrian Sweeting
5 Nancy Surman
6 Richard Morgan
7 Hans Rashbrook
8 Martin Clode
Rung before the service for the Collation and Installation of The Rev. Dr. Julie Gittoes as Vicar of St Mary's and Christ Church Hendon. 100th quarter on tower bells: 7.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 22 June 2019 in 30m (15–3–9 in E♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
The bells were stood and ringers swapped ropes part way through.
John Allan
Joy Heywood
Cathryn Hunt
George Hunt
Daniel Katula
Eva McGrowder
Claude Pehrson (C)
Thomas Prior
Christopher Trawin (C)
Rung prior to this afternoon's Edmonton Episcopal Area Ordination Service, led by the Rt Revd Rob Wickham, Bishop of Edmonton.
Congratulations to Alison, Andy, Anna, Ayla, Judy and Rachel on their ordination to the priesthood.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kilburn, Greater London
St Augustine
Saturday, 29 June 2019 (8–1–0 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob Doubles and St Simon Doubles
1 Debbie Malin
2 Stephen Jakeman
3 Jess Pumphrey
4 Caleb Saunders
5 Lucy Chandhial (C)
6 Arsalan Mosavi
Rung to celebrate to silver jubilee of priesthood for Father Amos. First quarter peal 6.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 29 June 2019 in 2h 54 (14–0–16 in F)
5040 Middlesex Bob Triples
Composed by Henry Hubbard
1 Debbie Malin
2 M Louise Booth
3 Colin Friend
4 Stephen V J Bounds
5 Andrew D Hodgson
6 Laurence P J Bourton
7 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
8 Simon Kemp
First in method by all except 3 & 7. Rung to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Treaty of Versailles and the lives of the tenor ringer's three great uncles, all of whom were killed in World War One.
The eldest, Alfred W Gage, was a stoker on HMS Good Hope, which was sunk at the Battle of Coronel in 1914, reputedly the first British ship to be sunk by enemy fire for a century.
The middle brother, Wilfrid E Gage, had emigrated to Canada before the war and signed on with the Canadian Expeditionary Force when war broke out. He died of wounds received at the battle of Passchendaele.
The youngest, Edward S Gage, was a merchant seaman whose ship was torpedoed; it was alleged that the Germans had set him and the other survivors adrift in lifeboats in the Atlantic following the incident.
Ringing World page reference: 5647.0706

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 30 June 2019 in 2h 45 (7–3–3 in A)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's variation)
1 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
2 Nicholas C Field
3 Christopher J Field
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Sonia G Field
6 Rebecca Gingell
7 Josh D P Jones
8 J Chapman Knott
First peal - 5. First peal on an inside bell - 4. A "birthday length" for 1 and 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5647.0702

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 2 July 2019 in 2h 55 (12–3–13 in F♯)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by R E Dennis
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Nigel C Smith
5 Peter J Blight
6 Edward J W Manley
7 James White
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5647.0702

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 7 July 2019 in 48m (14–0–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Adrian Udal
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Dennis Ellisdon
4 Peter Payne
5 Caroline Stockmann
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Simon J O Head (C)
8 Helen Udal
Rung for Evensong, and a birthday compliment to the 4.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 7 July 2019 (15–0–2 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fiona Clode
2 Richard Morgan
3 Makiko Hamano
4 Martin Clode (C)
5 Hans Rashbrook
6 Andrew Fisher
Rung on the front 6 to mark the 60th anniversary of the dedication of the trebles. Remembering Ruth Foreman who was instrumental in augmenting the bells to a ring of 8.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Finchley, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 14 July 2019 (8–0–25 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Chandhial
2 Andrew Fisher
3 Janet Betham
4 Daniel Griffith
5 Martin Clode (C)
6 Hans Rashbrook

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 19 July 2019 in 48m (21–1–22 in E♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Stephen Jakeman
2 John Manley
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Roger Forster
5 Stephen Russ
6 Edward Westlake
7 James White
8 Stephen Mitchell
9 Michael Palmer (C)
10 Christopher O'Mahony
Rung for the centenary of Peace Day on which a peal of Stedman Caters was rung in this tower conducted by William Pye.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 27 July 2019 in 2h 55 (9–2–3 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey No. 1
1 Fiona E Clode
2 Stephen A Rossiter
3 Jason J Goodman
4 Angela F McLellan
5 Debbie Malin
6 Martin D Clode
7 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
8 Helen Porter
First peal - 3. Rung to celebrate the forthcoming marriage of Sophie Short (niece of 2nd and granddaughter of Tower Captain, Peter Rossiter) to Louis Zaidman at this church on Saturday 3rd August. Also a belated 80th birthday compliment to Peter Rossiter.
Ringing World page reference: 5650.0776

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Oxford, Oxfordshire
38 Cardigan Street
Tuesday, 30 July 2019 in 2h 30 (12 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 88 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1–2 J Chapman Knott
3–4 Christopher D O'Mahony
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Rebecca Gingell
Most spliced in hand: 1-2 & 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5652.0825

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Aldgate, City of London
St Botolph Without, Aldgate
Tuesday, 30 July 2019 in 43m (25–0–7 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony J Brickell
2 Adam Delves
3 Hans Rashbrook
4 Simon Beirne
5 Nicholas Wilson (C)
6 Jonathan M Spencer

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 4 August 2019 (6–3–14 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Seghers
2 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
3 Sonia Field
4 Chapman Knott
5 Rebecca Gingell
6 Camille Berrido
First quarter peal for 1 and 6. Rung as a birthday compliment to our tower captain, Bridget Campbell.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 August 2019 in 44m (12)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Osmund Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Jeremy Tucker
2 Helen Porter
3 Nancy L Surman
4 Adrian P Sweeting
5 Richard PI Lewis (C)
6 Fiona L Facey
First quarter at first attempt: 6

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wood Green, Greater London
St Michael
Sunday, 11 August 2019 (9–0–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Mason
2 Helen Porter
3 Guy Wells
4 Debbie Malin
5 Lucy Chandhial (C)
6 Stephen Jakeman
First away from cover - 1

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 20 August 2019 (14–0–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert Pridham
2 Nikki O'Halloran
3 Alan Rix
4 Roger Forster
5 Michael Palmer (C)
8 Danny Burke
For the Tuesday lunchtime Songs of Praise Service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Wednesday, 21 August 2019 in 44m (21–1–23 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephanie Pattenden
2 Sonia Field (C)
3 Angela McLellan
4 Janet Betham
5 Jennifer M Thomas
6 Linda Georgiades
First minor as conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Thursday, 22 August 2019 in 7m (19¾ in E)
200 Grandsire Doubles
Rung on the front six: 9½ cwt in G#.
1 Jeremy F Taylor
2 Angela McLellan
3 Claude Pehrson
4 Craig Ward
5 Christopher Trawin (C)
6 Steve Mason
Longest touch on treble: 1.
Rung to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the birth of Sir Joseph Bazalgette, CB (1819-1891).
Bazalgette was born in Enfield and baptised here, at the Parish Church of St Andrew. In 1856 he was appointed Chief Engineer to London's Metropolitan Board of Works.
In addition to his many other achievements – notably the construction of the Thames embankments and Putney, Battersea and Hammersmith bridges – Bazalgette is best remembered for having designed the network of sewers, pumping stations and treatment works we still use today. In so doing, he cleaned up the River Thames, ensured a clean water supply for every London home and effectively eradicated cholera in the capital.
Quarter peal to follow shortly…

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kensington, Middlesex
St Mary Abbots
Monday, 26 August 2019 in 56m (31–0–4 in C♯)
1278 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J. White
1 James White (C)
2 Maggie Ross
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Peter Blight
5 William Stungo
6 Edward Westlake
7 Linda Georgiades
8 Stephen Mitchell
9 David Matthews
10 David Holdridge
To commemorate the 200th anniversary of the birth of Prince Albert.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Highgate, Greater London
St Anne
Thursday, 29 August 2019 in 47m (6–3–8 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony Davey
2 Janet Betham
3 Elizabeth Young
4 Stephen Jakeman
5 Anselm Hartley (C)
6 Mary Ruth (Em) Mayo
Rung to welcome Lenya Malin Hartley, daughter of Anselm and Birte, with love and congratulations from the St. Anne's band.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 1 September 2019 in 51m (14–0–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Paul Daybell
2 Dennis Ellisdon
3 Richard Anthony
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Caroline Stockmann (C)
6 Anne Anthony
7 Billy Clarke
8 Peter Payne
For Choral Evening Prayer on the Patronal Festival. First of Grandsire as conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 September 2019 in 46m (11–2–3 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Christopher O'Mahony
2 Sonia Field (C)
3 Michael Palmer
4 Stuart Brant
5 Simon Head
6 Adam Rebick
7 David Smith
8 Rod Bickerton
First as conductor, on 8 and of Surprise - Sonia Field.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 September 2019 in 46m (11–2–3 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
720 Grandsire Doubles, 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Seghers
2 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
3 Sonia Field
4 Michael Palmer
5 Adam Rebick
6 Simon Head

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 September 2019 in 45m (12)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Osmund Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Tricia Narracott-Wales
2 Adrian P Sweeting
3 Nancy L Surman
4 David Ely
5 Richard PI Lewis (C)
6 Cynthia S Thalayasingam
First quarter at first attempt: 6
To mark the 80th anniversary of the last day of peace before the second world war.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Sunday, 1 September 2019 in 45m (13¾ in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R. W. Willans
1 Louise Booth
2 Helen Porter
3 Colin Friend
4 Guy Wells
5 Linda Georgiades
6 John Payne
7 William Stungo
8 James White (C)
After morning service.
The first ringing on the new wheels, made and installed by Whites of Appleton.
Remembering Verena Faithfull, a longstanding member of the church and former churchwarden, whose legacy to the church supported the provision of the new wheels.
The project to replace the broken wheels was also supported by a grant from the Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers Bell Restoration Fund.
The removal of the old wheels and their lowering down the tower, and the raising of the new wheels up the tower, was led by Bell Restoration Officer, Stephen Jakeman, with support from Guy Wells, John Payne, Ming Chan and James White.
Thank you to all involved in the project, financially or by the provision of volunteer labour.
First Major inside: 4.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Greater London
All Hallows
Friday, 6 September 2019 in 3h 1 (18–2–23 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by JW Holdsworth
1 Emily J Crowder
2 Janine H Jones
3 June Mackay
4 James White
5 Christopher Ridley
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Alan Regin
9 Andrew B Mills
10 Brian G Meads
Circled the tower to peals -- 4
3250th peal as Conductor -- 6
Ringing World page reference: 5656.0919

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Islington, Greater London
St James the Apostle
Friday, 20 September 2019 in 40m (5–0–13)
1260 Doubles
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Nick Sharrock
2 Joanna Barton
3 Janet Drake
4 Peter Blight
5 Mark Herbert (C)
6 Elliott Johnson
First quarter : 6. Rung to congratulate Sidney and Rosemary Ross (a ringer at this tower) on their golden wedding anniversary

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Friday, 27 September 2019 in 2h 15 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Margaret L Sherwood
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5660.1017

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
St Denys
Saturday, 28 September 2019 in 3h 5 (19–1–0 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by GAC John
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Mary E Gow
3 Margaret C Gamble
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
6 James W Belshaw
7 James White
8 Stephen R Smith II
Rung in memory of Canon HG Mitchell, Vicar of Sleaford from 1972 to 1985, and father of the ringers of 3, 4 and 5, in what would have been his 100th year.
Ringing World page reference: 5660.1016

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kilburn, Greater London
St Augustine
Saturday, 28 September 2019 (8–1–0 in A)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by RWW
1 James Ingham
2 Janet Drake
3 Caleb Saunders
4 Lucy Chandhial
5 Paul Daybell
6 Matt Peperell
7 William Willans (C)
8 Arsalan Mosavi
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Robert Ingham immediately before the interment of his ashes in St Augustine's churchyard.
8 - first quarter of Triples.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 2 October 2019
240 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Douglas
2 Michael Sprackling
3 Jan McHugh
4 Richard Jones
5 John Barrance (C)
6 Steve Craddock
The bells were rung to welcome Connie Secombe to church on her 100th birthday After the service we rang her out with the help of Christine Allaway and Anthony Adams.
She thanked the ringers for her wonderful surprise of hearing the bells as she came into church

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 6 October 2019 in 48m (14–0–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Janet Betham
2 Richard Anthony
3 Bridget Campbell
4 Peter Payne
5 Caroline Stockmann (C)
6 Michael Stuttard
7 Simon J O Head
8 Philip Mills
Rung for Harvest Festival Choral Evening Prayer

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Sunday, 6 October 2019 (9–1–25 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Bogumila Myers
2 James White
3 Angela McLellan
4 Helen Porter
5 Guy Wells
6 Louise Booth
7 Colin Friend (C)
8 Piers Myers
Wishing Michael Friend very best wishes for his 80th birthday

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 13 October 2019 (15–0–2 in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Martin Clode (C)
2 Rhys Clode
3 Fiona Clode
4 Ben Clode
5 Robbie Clode
Ringing for morning service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 15 October 2019 in 45m (14–0–24 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Monica Trow
2 Alan Rix
3 Nikki O'Halloran
4 Michael Sprackling
5 Bridget Campbell
6 John Davidge
7 Roger Forster
8 Michael Palmer (C)
For the Tuesday lunchtime Songs of Praise service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hampstead, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 19 October 2019 in 49m (24–0–5 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by T F Lawrance
1 Janet Betham
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Dennis Ellisdon
4 Caroline A Stockmann
5 Martin D Clode
6 Michael F Royalton-Kisch
7 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
8 Michael J T Stuttard
In celebration of the life of Juliette Edwards (1958-2019), sister/sister-in-law of the 8 and 4 respectively. Juliette’s 3 children (Lexi, Tommy and Carly) and husband (Jon) sat in the church and listened to the QP.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 October 2019 (12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Weston
2 Nancy L Surman
3 Richard PI Lewis (C)
4 Helen Porter
5 David Ely
6 Fiona L Facey
In celebration of the wedding of Els and Clayton Siddall

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 October 2019 in 42m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary G Gage
2 Hazel Warren
3 Louise C Palmer
4 Susan Mills
5 Roger A Gage (C)
6 Louise Dixon
In memory of Geoff Willis, rung after his funeral.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ashford, Surrey
St Matthew
Wednesday, 30 October 2019 in 38m (5–1–0 in B♭)
1260 Doubles
Being 660 Grandsire and 600 Plain Bob
1 Roger Forster
2 Geraldine Forster
3 James White
4 Peter Whisker
5 Michael Palmer (C)
Rung half muffled immediately after the funeral of Geoff Willis of Ashford.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Greater London
All Hallows
Friday, 1 November 2019 in 3h 11 (18–2–23 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys (arr. jwb)
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Peter J Blight
4 James White
5 Stuart A Aitken
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Christopher Ridley
8 Stephen J F Mitchell
9 Ian G Mills
10 Stephen R Smith II
To mark All Saints' Day
Ringing World page reference: 5664.1110

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ruislip, Greater London
St Martin
Saturday, 2 November 2019 in 43m (12–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Guy Wells
4 Paul Flavell (C)
5 Roderick Bickerton
6 Judith Roberts
For MCA S&W Quarter Peal Week

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hayes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 2 November 2019 (17–1–5)
1288 Middlesex Triples
Composed by RWW
1 Guy Wells
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Val Ruston
4 William Willans (C)
5 Martin D Clode
6 Linda Georgiades
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Paul Ruston
First Middlesex - 2
For MCA S&W District Quarter Peal Week.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harefield, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 November 2019 in 43m (7–0–12 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
S&W District QP week
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Paul Flavell
3 Bridget Campbell (C)
4 Rod Bickerton
5 Guy Wells
6 Mike Wigney
First in method 5

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Cranford, Middlesex
St Dunstan
Saturday, 2 November 2019 (7–0–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Val Ruston
2 Linda Georgiades
3 William Willans (C)
4 Paul Ruston
5 Michael J Palmer
6 Roderic K Bickerton
For MCA S&W District Quarter Peal Week.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 3 November 2019 (7–3–7 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mike Wigney (C)
2 Jennifer Thomas
3 Linda Georgiades
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Martin Clode
6 Guy Wells
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Sonia Field
On MCA S&W QP week

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
South Hackney, Middlesex
St John of Jerusalem
Sunday, 3 November 2019 in 3h 1 (19–0–11 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J. J. Parker (Twelve Part)
1 Peter J Blight
2 Mary E Gow
3 Angela F McLellan
4 Andrew D Hodgson
5 Stephen R Smith II
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 James White (C)
8 Edward J W Manley
First in the method: 3.
150th together: 6 & 7.
400th tower for a peal: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5665.1133

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Great Stanmore, Middlesex
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 3 November 2019 (12–0–12 in G♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Helen Porter
2 Sonia Field
3 Mike Wigney (C)
4 Fiona Clode
5 Bridget Campbell
6 Stuart Brant
7 Martin Clode
8 Roderic K Bickerton
For All Souls Requiem

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Friday, 8 November 2019 in 2h 58 (15)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by GAC John
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Ian G Mills
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Peter J Blight
9–10 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5665.1135

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Greater London
All Hallows
Saturday, 9 November 2019 in 50m (18–2–23 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Gow
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Alec Gray
4 Louise Booth
5 Helen Porter
6 James White (C)
7 Stephen Mitchell
8 Otto Benz
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance.
Also in memory of Geoff Willis of Ashford, a regular ringer at Twickenham practices for almost 20 years, who died in October 2019 aged 79.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Sunbury on Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 9 November 2019 in 49m (14–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Monica Trow
2 Louise Palmer
3 Val Ruston
4 George Hart
5 Jackie Harrison
6 Paul Ruston
7 David A C Matthews (C)
8 Mike Fuller
Half muffled in memoriam. On MCA S&W QP Week. First Grandsire Triples :4

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stanwell, Surrey
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 9 November 2019 in 42m (13–0–14 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mike Wigney
2 Louise Palmer
3 David A C Matthews
4 Chris Marshall
5 Malcolm McAlister (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
On MCA S&W District QP week.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Shepperton, Surrey
St Nicholas and St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 November 2019 (6–0–18 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mike Wigney
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Val Ruston
4 Paul Ruston
5 David A C Matthews
6 Louise Palmer (C)
On MCA M&W District QP week

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
East Bedfont, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 November 2019 in 46m (7–1–20 in A♭)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Wigney (C)
2 Elizabeth Young
3 Malcolm McAlister
4 David A C Matthews
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Maurice Davies
On MCA S&W QP Week. Half muffled in memoriam. Remembering particularly Dorothy Barker and Geoff Willis.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 November 2019 in 30m (19¾ in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
Ringers listed alphabetically. The bells were stood and ringers swapped ropes part way through.
Cathryn Hunt
George Hunt
Eleanor Hunt
Steve Mason (C)
Claude Pehrson
Christopher Trawin (C)
Craig Ward (C)
Rung 'half-muffled' prior to our Service of Remembrance.
First rounds and call changes without instructor standing by: Eleanor Hunt.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 November 2019 in 30m (15–3–9 in E♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Eva McGrowder
2 John P Hughes
3 Emily Whittredge
4 Valerie Golding
5 Thomas Prior
6 Philip Ridley
7 Fred Brown
8 Christopher Trawin (C)
Rung 'half-muffled' prior to our Service of Remembrance.
First Sunday service ring: 2.
First time on eight: 3 and 6.
Alastair Gavin would like to be associated with this performance.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Sunday, 10 November 2019 in 11m (13¾ in F)
266 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J. Carter
Arranged by J. White
1 Monica Trow
2 James White (C)
3 Sonia Field
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Eddie Heath
6 William Stungo
7 Roderic Bickerton
8 John Payne
Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday, after morning service.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 2h 56 (14–2–11 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R Bailey
1 Matthew E Rayner
2 Mary E Gow
3 M Louise Booth
4 James White
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 Stuart A Aitken
7 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
8 Stephen R Smith II
9 Stephen R T Pocock
10 Malcolm S Turner
First of Lincolnshire Royal as conductor on tower bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5667.1183

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 30m (15–3–9 in E♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
The following ringers, listed alphabetically, took turns at ringing rounds and call changes on eight:
Adam Brett
David Brett
Jason Brett
Fred Brown
Valerie Golding
John P Hughes
Eva McGrowder
George Mirundi
Thomas Prior
Philip Ridley
Christopher Trawin (C)
Emily Whittredge
Rung prior to this morning's Confirmation Service, led by the Bishop of Edmonton, the Rt Revd Rob Wickham.
First Sunday service rings: David Brett and sons, Adam (aged 12) and Jason (aged 10).
Six of this morning's ringers have only learned to ring within the last eight months. Well done to all!

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Thursday, 21 November 2019 in 50m (9–1–25 in G♯)
1280 Double Darlaston Bob Major
Composed by Thomas F Lawrance
1 Peter Payne
2 Nicholas Wilkins
3 Anne M Anthony
4 J Richard Anthony
5 Caroline A Stockmann
6 E Lesley Barclay
7 Linda S Georgiades
8 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
Rung as Ruby Bob Major in celebration of the 40th anniversary of the Association of Corporate Treasurers.
Subsequently considered to be a Double version of an existing Single method.
First quarter in the method.
Double Darlaston Bob Major:
-14-18-58-58-58-18-14- le14 14632857

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 November 2019 (22–3–15 in D)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
View composition
1 David Ely
2 Nancy L Surman
3 Rachel Prior
4 Richard Lewis
5 Martin Sutcliffe
6 Helen Porter
7 Robert Sworder (C)
8 Adrian Sweeting
1st in method: 3
Happy birthday today to Richard Sworder, brother of 7.
200th Anniversary (on the 22nd November) of the birth of Mary Ann Evans (George Eliot).

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Chelsea, Greater London
All Saints, Old Church
Thursday, 28 November 2019 in 50m (10–2–12 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stephanie Pattenden
2 Rona Joiner
3 Mike Wigney
4 Jan McHugh
5 Edmund Wratten
6 James Belshaw
7 Adrian Udal (C)
8 Winston Barnes
Rung open after the memorial service to celebrate the life of Keith I. Hood, tower captain at Chelsea Old Church for forty years since the installation of the bells in 1977.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 30 November 2019 in 3h 8 (14–0–16 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1312 Lincolnshire; 1280 Cambridge; 1248 Yorkshire; 1184 Rutland. 128 com, atw.)
Composed by John S Warboys
1 E Lesley Barclay
2 Caroline A Stockmann
3 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
4 Keith D Waples
5 Linda S Georgiades
6 Timothy G M Jones
7 J Richard Anthony
8 Anne M Anthony
By the St Giles Society, to mark the retirement of our Rector, Alan Carr, with immense thanks for his unfailing support.
100th together: 7 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5668.1212

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 December 2019 in 41m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Mike Wigney
2 Caleb Saunders
3 Helen Porter
4 Louise Palmer
5 David A C Matthews
6 Louise Booth (C)
First in method- 2
Rung on the 100th anniversary since Nancy Astor took her seat in Parliament

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 1 December 2019 in 50m (14–0–16 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Thomas F Lawrance
2 Ruth Darton
3 Éva Rédei
4 J Richard Anthony
5 Caroline Stockmann
6 E Lesley Barclay
7 Anne M Anthony
8 Linda Georgiades (C)
For Advent Carol Service and leaving Service for the Rector, Alan Carr.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Sunday, 1 December 2019 in 43m (13¾ in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by R. W. Willans
1 Helen Porter
2 Louise Booth
3 Caleb Saunders
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Paul Flavell
6 John Payne
7 James White (C)
8 William Stungo
After morning service.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 December 2019 in 43m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Caleb Saunders
2 Susan Mills
3 Geoff Shacklock
4 Jackie Harrison
5 Colin Friend (C)
6 Louise Booth
Rung for the opening of the Norwood Green Christmas market.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Wednesday, 11 December 2019 (9–3–18 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Jakeman
2 Jonathan Spencer
3 Peter Curwen
4 Adam Delves
5 Edmund Wratten
6 Colin Friend (C)
Rung prior to the Insurance Institute of London Christmas Carols by Candlelight service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 14 December 2019 in 3h 4 (15½ in F)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 James W Belshaw
2 Roger Forster
3 Geraldine R Forster (C)
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 James A Forster-Rea
6 Christopher Forster
7 Christopher S Caryer
8 Alban D Forster
Rung to celebrate 50 years of ringing for 2 and 3
Ringing World page reference: 5689.0470

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Thursday, 19 December 2019 (9–3–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (1m/2v)
360 April Day, 360 Kennington and 540 Plain Bob
1 Louise Booth (C)
2 Bogumila Myers
3 Colin Friend
4 Andrew J Williams
5 Simon Beirne
6 Edward Gormley
Rung prior to Holy Communion Service
2 - first multi method/variation quarter

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Friday, 20 December 2019 in 3h 18 (21–1–22 in E♭)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by GAC John
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Peter J Blight
3 James W Belshaw
4 Anthony P Cotton
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 Mary E Gow
7 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
8 Stephen R Smith II
9 Ian G Mills
10 James White
Circles the tower in 10 peals: 10
Completes Oxford as conductor from Minor to Royal, on handbells and tower bells
Ringing World page reference: 5672.0038

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Chiswick, Greater London
St Nicholas
Monday, 23 December 2019 in 46m (9–2–16 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Monica Trow
2 Francis Ring-Davies
3 Richard Jones
4 Helen Udal
5 Adrian Udal (C)
Rung on the Commonwealth Five (1656) for Christmas.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 24 December 2019 in 45m (13¾ in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by H. W. Haley
1 Mary Gow
2 Lucy Chandhial
3 Sonia Field
4 Nicholas Field
5 Eddie Heath
6 Stephen Mitchell
7 James White (C)
8 John Payne
Immediately following the Christingle / Crib Service.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Great Stanmore, Middlesex
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 26 December 2019 in 46m (12–0–12 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Stedman; 480 Plain Bob; 480 St Martin's
1 Nicholas C Field
2 Sonia Field (C)
3 Christopher J Field
4 Emily E Hall
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Caspar Kennedy
Rung on the eve of the feast of St John the Evangelist
First of mixed doubles as conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 28 December 2019 in 3h 15 (14–0–16 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (90-call 1-part)
1 Jean Azzopardi
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Caroline A Stockmann
4 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
5 E Lesley Barclay
6 Peter Payne
7 Adrian Udal
8 Martin B Sutcliffe
A fond farewell to our Rector, Alan Carr.
Ringing World page reference: 5673.0066