Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 209 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 46m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 Louise Booth
2 Richard Jones
3 Linda Foddering
4 Colin Friend
5 James White (C)
6 John Manley
For New Year.
First Minor in the method: 2.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 48m (13¾ in F)
1320 Mixed Doubles (2 Methods)
600 Plain Bob followed by 720 Grandsire.
1 Helen Porter (C 1)
2 Colin Friend (C 3)
3 Linda Foddering (C 4)
4 James White (C 2, 6-11)
5 Louise Booth (C 5)
6 John Payne
For New Year.
Jointly conducted (extent numbers as conductor given).

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 4 January 2018 (10–2–5 in A♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Colin Friend
2 Stephen Jakeman
3 Jinny Kufluk
4 Debbie Malin
5 Alec Gray
6 Colin Cherrett
7 Louise Booth (C)
8 Helen Porter

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 5 January 2018 (21–1–22 in E♭)
1360 London Surprise Royal
1 Linda Foddering
2 Richard Pullin
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Edgar Skipsey
5 John Manley
6 Ted Westlake
7 James White
8 Christopher O'Mahony
9 Michael Palmer (C)
10 Lucy Woodward

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 3h 14 (19–0–7 in E)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J. White
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Vernon B Bedford
3 Mary E Gow
4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5 Edward C Westlake
6 Nicholas K Allsopp
7 James White (C)
8 James W Belshaw
9 Stephen R Smith II
10 Edward J W Manley
For New Year.
Ringing World page reference: 5570.0083

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Thursday, 11 January 2018 (9–3–18 in G)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Stephen Jakeman
2 Barry M Cox
3 William N Evans
4 Peter Payne
5 Jonathan Spencer
6 Colin Friend (C)
Prior to the service of Holy Communion and to celebrate the recent award of MBE to fellow ringer Alan Regin of Spitalfields

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kensington, Greater London
St Mary Abbots
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 53m (31–0–4 in C♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Louise Palmer
2 Stephanie Pattenden
3 Edward Westlake
4 Ruth Corney
5 Andrew Hodgson
6 Peter Blight
7 John Manley (C)
8 Ian Campbell
9 Samuel Cave
10 Lucinda Woodward
Rung before Choral Evensong

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Monken Hadley, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 January 2018 (10–2–21 in A♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
In 4m:1632 Yorkshire; 1216 Rutland; 1120 Cambridge; 1088 Lincolnshire; 139 com.
Composed by M C Sherwood (arr. jwb)
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Edward J W Manley
3 Mary E Gow
4 James White
5 Edward C Westlake
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Stephen R Smith II
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0130

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Greater London
Cathedral Church of St Saviour
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 62m (48–3–1 in B♭)
1311 Stedman Cinques
View composition
1 Mary Gow
2 Louise Palmer
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Stephen Mitchell
5 Ruth Corney
6 John Manley
7 Michael Palmer
8 Thomas Lawrance
9 Simon Meyer (C)
10 Sam Cave
11 Lucinda Woodward
12 Anthony Matthews
With the band’s congratulations to the youngest ever 12 bell peal band at Melbourne today, including the conductor’s son!

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 24 January 2018 (15¼ in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fiona Clode
2 Richard Morgan
3 Makiko Hamano
4 Hans Rashbrook
5 Martin Clode (C)
6 James Thomas
Rung to remember Ruth Foreman on her birthday. Also, congratulations to Daniel Sandham, former Curate at Hendon, on his induction as priest at St Paul's Winchmore Hill. First away from home (Finchley): 6.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Thursday, 25 January 2018 in 2h 58 (13–2–3 in F♯)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen D Chandler
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Anne M Anthony
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Peter J Blight
5 James W Belshaw
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 Graham G Firman
8 James White
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0129

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Friday, 26 January 2018 in 49m (16–0–24 in E♭)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Monica Trow
2 Hadley Hunter
3 Bridget Campbell
4 Louise Palmer
5 Colin Friend
6 Louise Booth
7 Ted Westlake
8 Roger Forster
9 Michael Palmer (C)
10 Louise Dixon
3 - First QP on 10 bells

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 January 2018 in 45m (13–1–25 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoff Shacklock
2 Alan Rix
3 John Manley
4 Ray Pearce
5 Michael Palmer (C)
6 Peter Kemp
A farewell to the Revd Andrew Sheard on his move to Emsworth.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 45m (14–0–24 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Matthew Stephens
2 Geoff Shacklock
3 John Manley (C)
4 Alan Rix
5 Michael Palmer
6 Ray Pearce
A farewell to the Revd Andrew Sheard as he moves to Emsworth

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Surrey
Guy's Hospital
Wednesday, 31 January 2018 in 2h 25 (8)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 James A Smith (C)
3–4 Caroline M Ogilvie
5–6 Jill M Wigney
7–8 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0306

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stepney, Greater London
St George in the East
Thursday, 1 February 2018 (6–0–9 in C)
1344 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Janet Drake
2 Stephen Jakeman
3 Alec Gray
4 Clyde Whittaker
5 Jinny Kufluk
6 Debbie Malin
7 Colin Cherrett
8 Louise Booth (C)
First in method: 2 and first blows in method: 3, 4 & 7
First in method as conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Friday, 2 February 2018 in 2h 45 (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by P B Hunter
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Margaret L Sherwood
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Peter J Blight
9–10 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0156

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 2 February 2018 in 50m (21–1–22 in E♭)
1360 London Surprise Royal
1 Linda Foddering
2 Stephen Mitchell
3 Maggie Ross
4 Christopher O'Mahony
5 John Manley
6 Ted Westlake
7 James White
8 Michael Palmer (C)
9 Robert Newton
10 Tim Palmer
Rung in memory of Mr John Creber of Mark, Somerset whose funeral was held earlier today.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 2h 28 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Christopher D O'Mahony
5–6 Thomas F Lawrance
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
First handbell peal on an ‘all the work’ pair: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0205

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 43m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Dorothy Barker
2 Susan Mills
3 Hazel Warren
4 Linda Foddering
5 Roger A Gage (C)
6 Bob Allen
Sponsored by Stephen Gamble, in loving memory of Maureen Pike of Vine Cottages, Tentelow Lane, Norwood Green. A great friend and wise counsellor to so many. May she rest in peace and rise again in glory.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 40m (15–3–9 in E♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
In and out of Queens, Kings, etc.
1 Emma D Cracknell
2 Valerie Golding
3 Jeremy F Taylor
4 John Allan
5 Philip Pearson
6 Claude Pehrson
7 Guy Wells
8 Christopher Trawin (C)
Rung for the Enfield Deanery Choral Evensong.
Also as a birthday compliment to former Tower Captain, Barry Chick.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 February 2018 (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Weston
2 Adrian P Sweeting
3 Richard PI Lewis (C)
4 Nancy L Surman
5 David Ely
6 Anne Pegum
To mark the centenary of the passing of The Representation of the People Act on 6th February, enfranchising practically all men and granting limited suffrage to women for the first time.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 48m (13¾ in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J. White
1 Louise Booth
2 Colin Friend
3 James White (C)
4 Lucy Chandhial
5 John Payne
6 William Stungo
7 Peter Molony
8 Linda Foddering
After morning service.
Circled the tower seven times: 3.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Great Stanmore, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 5 February 2018 in 48m (7–1–4)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline Chandler
2 Sonia Field
3 Elizabeth Bowen
4 Bridget Campbell (C)
5 Charmian Baker
6 Sarah Clark
Rung by a Middlesex Ladies band on the eve of the 100th anniversary of the Representation of the People Act

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Thursday, 8 February 2018 (9–3–18 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Marson
2 Bridget Saunders
3 William N Evans
4 Peter Payne
5 Jonathan Spencer
6 Colin Friend (C)
Prior to service of Holy Communion

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Sunday, 11 February 2018 (21–1–23 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Sprackling
2 Rod Bickerton
3 William J Stungo
4 Colin Friend
5 Simon J O Head
6 Louise Booth (C)
Rung prior to the ATC Service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 3h 11 (19–0–4 in E)
5060 Stedman Caters
Composed by MJ Palmer
1 Christopher D O'Mahony
2 Mary E Gow
3 Anna E Sherwood
4 Edward C Westlake
5 Michael J Palmer (C)
6 Andrew D Hodgson
7 Stephen R Smith II
8 Stephen A Rossiter
9 Colin G Newman
10 Edward JW Manley
Rung half muffled in memory of two men of this parish who fell in WWI: Arthur Barnard died in Jerusalem on 20 February 1918, Frederick Savage died at Passchendaele on 24 February 1918.
Also, in fond memory of Hilda Billings, 26/04/1918-12/01/2018, Grandmother of 6.
Also rung to mark 60 years of peal ringing for 10 (first peal at Heavitree, Christmas Eve, 1957).
100th peal together for 8 and 10.
First peal of caters for 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0205

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 in 49m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1380 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Molony
2 Dorothy Barker
3 Susan Mills
4 Hazel Warren
5 Roger A Gage (C)
6 Linda Foddering
For Shove Tuesday

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 2h 50 (9–3–18 in G)
5040 Delight Minor (35 Methods)
(1) Marple D, Braintree D, Taxal D, Humber D, Old Oxford D, Neasden D, College D, St Albans D, Newdigate D, Charlwood D, Willesden D, Wragby D (2,3) Tintern D, Sherborne D, Glastonbury D, Fountains D, Melrose D, Tewksbury D, Evesham D, Burnaby D, Burslem D, Waltham D, Elston D, Clarence D, Kirkstall D, London Victory D (4) Bedford D, Merton D (5) Southwark D, (6) Abbeyville D, Canterbury D, Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D (7) Kirkstall D
Composed by (1) J Warboys (2) J Warboys 4D0202 (5) J Warboys
1 David P Sworder
2 James A Smith
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 Helen Porter
5 Stephen P Burr
6 Adrian P Sweeting (C)
Birthday compliment to David Sworder
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0203

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 3h 30 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5130 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J. White
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 James W Belshaw
3 Mary E Gow
4 Vernon B Bedford
5 James White
6 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
7 Stuart A Aitken
8 Stephen R Smith II
9 Matthew E Rayner
10 William J Stungo
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex
3 The Foss
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 2h 53 (15 in C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1–2 J Chapman Knott
3–4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5577.0256

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 20 February 2018 (14–0–24 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Monica Trow
2 Geoff Shacklock
3 Roger Forster
4 Michael Sprackling
5 Peter Kemp
6 Alan Rix
7 Malcolm Loveday
8 Michael Palmer (C)
For the Tuesday lunchtime Songs of Praise Service.
First inside on 8 - 2

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harefield, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 20 February 2018 in 2h 40 (7–0–12 in A)
5040 Minor
In 7m: Oxford TB; London S; Norwich S; Kent TB; St Clement's College B; Cambridge S; Plain B.
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Ruth E R Corney
4 Edgar T Skipsey
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 James White
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 2h 44 (5–3–11 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Niamh Fairbrother-Browne
2 Helen Porter
3 Angela F McLellan
4 Debbie Malin
5 Aine Fairbrother-Browne
6 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
First peal - 1, first inside 3 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 48m (9–1–25 in G♯)
1250 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Philip Green
2 Paul Norman
3 Dennis Ellisdon
4 Caroline Stockmann
5 Jinny Kufluk
6 Rod Bickerton
7 Adrian Udal
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 1h 50 (11)
5040 Minor (4 Methods)
2 x 720 each Oxford Treble Bob, Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, 1 x 720 Plain Bob
1–2 Christopher D O'Mahony
3–4 Peter R King
5–6 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
By fellow handbell ringers, to congratulate Sam and Siân Austin on the birth of their daughter, Elin Grace.
Ringing World page reference: 5602.0866

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Tuesday, 27 February 2018 in 2h 56 (9–1–25 in G♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 changes each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 com, all the work
Composed by N Smith
1 Geoffrey H Foster
2 Michael J Wigney (C)
3 M Louise Booth
4 Adrian P Sweeting
5 Timothy R Forster
6 James A Smith
7 Gillian Tomlinson
8 Anthony A Nunn
First of Smith's 23-spliced: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0305

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 50m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by J. White
1 Mary Gow
2 Stephen Mitchell
3 Mike Pidd
4 Tim Palmer
5 Maggie Ross
6 Stephen Smith II
7 Vernon Bedford
8 John Manley
9 James White (C)
10 Russell Brown
11 Stephen Pocock
12 Edgar Skipsey
Before evening service, and having lost a peal attempt earlier in the afternoon.
250th quarter peal of Grandsire as conductor.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 44m (14–0–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Stuttard
2 Geoff Foster
3 Caroline Stockmann
4 Louise Nightingale
5 Dennis Ellisdon (C)
6 Linda Foddering
7 Richard Anthony
8 Carl Nightingale
For evensong.
300th quarter peal on the bells: 5

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Thursday, 8 March 2018 in 41m (9–3–18 in G)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clements; 540 Plain Bob
1 Simon Beirne
2 Colin Friend
3 Geoff Foster
4 Barry M Cox
5 Peter Payne
6 Louise Booth (C)
Prior to Holy Communion service
Also in thanks from Barry for the lifetime friendship of Donald Q Miller of Southern Pacific Railroad, California

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 3h 7 (17–2–4 in E)
5000 Rutland Surprise Royal
Arr. J W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Mary E Gow
3 Edward C Westlake
4 Timothy R Palmer
5 M Louise Booth
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Stephen R Smith II
8 Paul V W Feast
9 Stephen J F Mitchell
10 James White
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0305

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 13 March 2018 in 41m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Mills
2 Monica Trow
3 Hazel Warren
4 Linda Foddering
5 Roger A Gage (C)
Rung before the Licensing of Revd. Dave Bookless as Priest in Charge of St Mary the Virgin, Norwood Green.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Surrey
Guy's Hospital
Thursday, 15 March 2018 in 2h 22 (8)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 James A Smith (C)
3–4 Caroline M Ogilvie
5–6 Ian G Mills
7–8 J Chapman Knott
First Surprise on an inside pair: 5-6
Remembering Professor Stephen Hawking
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0353

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hayes, Middlesex
St Mary
Thursday, 15 March 2018 in 45m (8 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary Gow
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Louise Palmer
4 Roger Forster
5 Stephen Mitchell (C)
6 Michael Palmer
By S&W District members, after meeting short for a Surprise Major practice.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Cranford, Greater London
St Dunstan
Thursday, 15 March 2018 in 2h 38 (7–0–0 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
In 7m: Bourne; Ipswich; Durham; York; Beverley; Surfleet; Cambridge.
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Mary E Gow
3 James White
4 Edward J W Manley
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0305

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 16 March 2018 in 48m (6–3–14 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire Doubles; 660 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Henry Johnson
2 Bridget Campbell (C)
3 Sonia Field (C)
4 Gregor McLean
5 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
6 Will Mitchell
18th birthday compliment (and first quarter peal) - Will Mitchell. First as conductor of Grandsire - 3.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stamford Hill, Greater London
St Ann
Saturday, 17 March 2018 (7–3–1 in A)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Lucy Chandhial
2 Janet Drake
3 Alec Gray
4 Jinny Kufluk
5 Helen Porter
6 Mark Herbert
7 Simon Kemp
8 Stephen Jakeman (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Islington, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 March 2018 (16–1–21 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Clyde Whittaker
2 Fiona Clode
3 James Mercer
4 Jinny Kufluk
5 Mark Herbert
6 Neal Dodge
7 Colin Cherret
8 Martin Clode (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Saturday, 17 March 2018 (16–1–6 in F)
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Janet Betham
2 Mark Herbert
3 Debbie Malin
4 Fiona Clode
5 Martin Clode
6 Colin Cherrett
7 Simon Kemp
8 Stephen Jakeman (C)
First in method - 4

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Saturday, 17 March 2018 (16–1–6 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Simon Kemp
2 Helen Kemp
3 Angela McLellan
4 Lucy Chandhial
5 Alec Gray
6 Tim Mills
7 Stephen Jakeman (C)
8 Mark Wagner
First triples in principle - 3

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 47m (9–2–3 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David B Ellery
1 Adrian Sweeting
2 Kate Giddens
3 Nancy L Surman
4 Angela F McLellan
5 Rachel E Prior
6 Ron Giddens
7 D Robert C Sworder (C)
8 Anne M Pegum

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 48m (9–3–18 in G)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Neal Dodge
2 Margaret Peirce
3 John Adams
4 Peter Payne
5 Debbie Malin
6 Tim Mills (C)
First in method as conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bow, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 17 March 2018 (13–3–23 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Bolwell
2 Jinny Kufluk
3 Alix Campbell
4 Wendy A Haslam
5 Alec Gray (C)
6 Phil M Haslam
First quarter peal - 1, first in method - 3

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 50m (9–3–18 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Lucy Chandhial
2 Stephen Jakeman
3 Colin Friend
4 James White (C)
5 John Manley
6 William Stungo
Before a Bell Restoration Committee Meeting.
First quarter peal in the method for all.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Tuesday, 20 March 2018 in 2h 36 (9–1–25 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Ely D, Coventry D, Oxford TB, Wiggenhall D, Westminster S, Sandal TB, Caithness S
1 Colin Friend
2 M Louise Booth
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 Stephen JF Mitchell
5 Stephen P Burr
6 Adrian P Sweeting (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5580.0329

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 22 March 2018 in 48m (6–3–14 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 St Martin's Bob Doubles, 360 Grandsire Doubles, 540 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Henry Johnson
2 Bridget Campbell (C)
3 Sonia Field (C)
4 Gregor McLean
5 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
6 Kyran Jenkins
First quarter peal, and 18th birthday compliment, for Kyran Jenkins.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Sunday, 25 March 2018 (26–0–26 in D)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
H H SW SH SW
1 Lucinda J Woodward
2 Thomas F Lawrance
3 Christopher Ridley
4 M Louise Booth
5 Andrew Hodgson
6 Edward C Westlake
7 John Manley (C)
8 Michael J Palmer
9 James Belshaw
10 Stephanie J Pattenden
First in method as conductor.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wood Green, Middlesex
St Michael
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 2h 45 (9–0–12 in G)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
720 each London Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Beverley Surprise, St Clements College Bob, Plain Bob
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Mary E Gow
3 Helen Porter
4 James W Belshaw
5 James White
6 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
For Easter.
The first on the bells since the restoration of the spire and re-hanging of the bells in 2013
Ringing World page reference: 5585.0450

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Tottenham, Middlesex
All Hallows’
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 48m (13–2–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Arranged by P. J. Flavell
1 Louise Booth
2 Monica Trow
3 Angela McLellan
4 Helen Porter
5 Colin Friend
6 James White
7 Linda Foddering (C)
8 Guy Wells
For Easter; after the morning service.
An Acton quarter peal relocated, with help from local ringers.
First on eight: 8.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2018 (6–0–1 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Barrance
2 Jan McHugh
3 Sue Barrance
4 Gwyn Secombe
5 David Barrance (C)
6 Steve Craddock
The bells were rung after Morning Service for the ''Joy of Easter'' to commemorate
the 100th Anniversary of the Formation of the Royal Air Force and the 60th birthday of Madeline Secombe.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 6 April 2018 in 48m (21–1–22 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Roger Forster
2 Katherine Firman
3 Patricia Newton
4 Louise Palmer
5 Linda Foddering
6 Michael Trimm
7 John Manley
8 Graham Firman
9 Michael Palmer (C)
10 Robert Newton
5 - First blows of Bristol Surprise Royal

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wood Green, Greater London
St Michael
Sunday, 8 April 2018 (9–0–12 in G)
1320 2 Surprise Minor
720 Canterbury Surprise Minor and 600 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Debbie Malin
2 Stephen Jakeman
3 Nancy L Surman
4 Richard P I Lewis
5 Martin Sutcliffe
6 Helen Porter (C)
First Canterbury: 2,3, and 4

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 8 April 2018 in 46m (7–3–3 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
2 Sonia Field
3 Stuart Brant
4 Rebecca Gingell
5 Bridget Campbell
6 James Mercer
7 Chapman Knott
8 Charmian Baker
Rung for Easter. First quarter peal of triples - 2 and 8.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Sunday, 8 April 2018 (16–1–6 in F)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Janet Betham
2 Stephen Jakeman
3 Richard PI Lewis
4 Fiona Clode
5 Nancy L Surman
6 Martin Clode
7 Helen Porter
8 Debbie Malin
9 Louise Booth (C)
10 Colin Friend

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Poplar, Greater London
Christ Church, Cubitt Town, Isle of Dogs
Thursday, 12 April 2018 in 43m (10–3–27 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jinny Kufluk
2 Louise Booth
3 Peter Payne
4 Gillian R Harris
5 Colin Friend (C)
6 Bogumila Myers
First quarter peal - 6

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex
3 The Foss
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 2h 47 (15 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by S M Austin
1–2 Muffie King
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Samuel M Austin (C)
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Peter R King
Birthday compliments to Muffie.
First known peal on Christopher's new handbells.
700th peal: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5584.0429

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 45m (26–3–9 in D)
1056 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by WHWH
1 Stephanie Pattenden
2 Mary Gow
3 Stephen Mitchell (C)
4 Robert Sworder
5 Ruth Corney
6 John Manley
7 James White
8 Tom Lawrance
9 Sam Cave
10 Christopher O'Mahony
11 Anthony Matthews
12 Simon Meyer

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Chiswick, Greater London
St Nicholas
Monday, 16 April 2018 in 44m (13–1–15 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Wigney
2 Monica Trow
3 Sophie Jermine
4 Richard Jones
5 Adrian Udal (C)
6 Francis Ring-Davies
First in method: 3.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 17 April 2018 (14–0–24 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Monica Trow
2 Matthew Stephens
3 Nikki O'Halloran
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Michael Sprackling
6 Alan Rix
7 John Manley
8 Michael Palmer (C)
For the lunchtime Songs of Praise Service.
First Plain Bob Major inside 2.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Garlickhythe, City of London
St James
Wednesday, 18 April 2018 in 47m (9–1–25 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stephanie Pattenden
2 Angela McLellan
3 Sonia Field
4 Jennifer M Thomas
5 Bridget Campbell
6 Linda Foddering
7 Philippa Rooke (C)
8 Rachel Billinge
First of Triples as Conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hersham, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 21 April 2018 in 2h 45 (8–2–0 in G♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
576 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 512 each Glasgow, London, Rutland, Yorkshire; 480 each Bristol, Cambridge; 448 Superlative; 416 Belfast; 156 com, atw
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Mary E Gow
2 Richard A Pearce (C)
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Timothy R Forster
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 Matthew C Webb
8 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0521

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Aldgate, City of London
St Botolph Without, Aldgate
Tuesday, 24 April 2018 (25–0–7 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ant Brickell
2 William N Evans
3 Jonathan Slack
4 Simon Beirne
5 Colin Friend (C)
6 Louise Booth
Prior to service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Friday, 27 April 2018 in 2h 25 (11)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Hamish M McNaughton
5–6 Karen M White
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
First of Superlative on an inside pair: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5585.0452

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Sunday, 29 April 2018 (21–1–23 in E)
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Diary
1 John Manley
2 Mary Gow
3 Stephen Mitchell (C)
4 David Holdridge
5 Ian Campbell
6 Christopher Ridley
7 Thomas Lawrance
8 Andrew Hodgson
9 Christopher O'Mahony
10 Lucinda Woodward

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex
3 The Foss
Sunday, 29 April 2018 in 2h 36 (15 in C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1–2 Rebecca Gingell
3–4 Christopher D O'Mahony
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell
9–10 J Chapman Knott
Ringing World page reference: 5586.0477

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Gospel Oak, Greater London
St Martin
Sunday, 29 April 2018 (12½ cwt)
140 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Pether
2 Dick Thompson
3 Janet Betham
4 Anthony Davey
5 Eldred Halton (C)
6 Stevey Farnworth
Rung after the Farewell Service for the much-loved and popular vicar, Rev. Chris Brice, on the occasion of his retirement on 2nd May 2018, and who was always enthusiastic and appreciative of our ringing.
Methods before the service included Stedman Doubles, Bob Minor and Bob Doubles assisted by John Thorp, Caroline Cox, Bill Bishop and Theresa Ball.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Surrey
Guy's Hospital
Thursday, 3 May 2018 in 2h 47 (14)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Arr J A Smith
1–2 James A Smith (C)
3–4 Caroline M Ogilvie
5–6 Ian G Mills
7–8 Jill M Wigney
9–10 J Chapman Knott
Ringing World page reference: 5592.0625

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Sunday, 6 May 2018 in 25m (15–3–9 in E♭)
720 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by R. Bailey
1 Emma Cracknell
2 (omitted)
3 Angela McLellan
4 Monica Trow
5 Chris Trawin
6 Helen Porter
7 James White (C)
8 Guy Wells
After morning service.
An Acton quarter peal relocated. Rung after meeting short for Triples.
Longest touch for treble ringer away from the cover.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow, Middlesex
Harrow School
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 39m
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1–2 Prudence Fay
3–4 Mike Wigney
5–6 Hadley Hunter
7–8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Rung on the annual Middlesex Handbell Day.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 May 2018 in 2h 56 (16–0–24 in E♭)
5040 Hereward Bob Triples
Composed by R. B. Pullin
Arranged by J. White
1 James W Belshaw
2 Mary E Gow
3 Edward J W Manley
4 Martin J Turner
5 Alan Regin
6 James White (C)
7 Stephen J F Mitchell
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
First peal in the method for the Association and for all the band except the ringers of 1 & 8.
50th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5587.0501

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 May 2018 (15 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Makiko Hamano
2 Fiona Clode
3 Martin Clode (C)
4 Richard Morgan
5 Hans Rashbrook
6 James Thomas
Rung as a farewell compliment to former Hendon curate Fr Damien Mason, on his induction as vicar of St Mary's Brookfield. Also rung for Fr. Damien's wife, Hannah, and new baby, Isobel; as we wish the family all the best for the future.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Poplar, Greater London
Christ Church, Cubitt Town, Isle of Dogs
Thursday, 10 May 2018 (10–3–27 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bogumila Myers
2 Helen Porter
3 Colin Friend
4 Melanie Powell
5 Louise Booth (C)
6 Piers Myers
Prior to Ascension Day evening service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stepney, Middlesex
St Dunstan
Saturday, 12 May 2018 in 3h 28 (28¾ in D♭)
5022 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J. White
1 Christopher Ridley
2 James White (C)
3 Mary E Gow
4 Alexander E Gray
5 Andrew D Hodgson
6 M Louise Booth
7 Stephen J F Mitchell
8 William J Stungo
9 George M Salter
10 Edward J W Manley
An early celebration of St Dunstan’s Day on 19th May, and welcoming Sarah Mullally as Bishop of London, installed today at St Paul’s Cathedral, and also becoming Patron of the Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0521

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Dunstan-in-the-West, Fleet Street
Saturday, 12 May 2018 in 48m (10–3–23 in G)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Thomas Lawrance (C)
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Mary Gow
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 June Mackay
6 John Barnes
7 Rupert Cheeseman
8 Stephen Mitchell
9 Jeremy Cheesman
10 John Manley
2: first Cambridge Surprise Royal

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 49m (16–3–1 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marlene Howell
2 Dorothy Barker
3 Val Ruston
4 Anna Leach
5 Paul Ruston (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Len Tonks (d 5/4/2018), father of the 5

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
Aldenham School
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 2h 56 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by J M Hadley Hunter
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Samuel M Austin
5–6 J M Hadley Hunter (C)
7–8 Matthew R Johnson
9–10 Vivian Nutton
First on 10 in hand: 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0522

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Chiswick, Greater London
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 15 May 2018 in 45m (13–1–15 in F)
1260 St Nicholas Doubles
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Monica Trow
3 Martin Clode
4 Richard Jones
5 Gill Tomlinson (C)
6 Francis Ring-Davies
For the St Nick's in Bloom Flower Festival.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Bartholomew the Great, Smithfield
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 2h 43 (5½ in B)
5040 Doubles (5 Methods)
2 extents of Stedman, 10 each of Grandsire, St Simon’s, St Martin’s and Plain Bob
1 Mary E Gow
2 Peter J Blight
3 Edward J W Manley
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
To celebrate the wedding the previous day of HRH Prince Harry of Wales and Ms Meghan Markle
Ringing World page reference: 5590.0576

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 22 May 2018 in 2h 58 (13–0–11 in F♯)
5088 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by Harold G Cashmore
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Mary E Gow
3 Peter J Blight
4 Edward J W Manley
5 James W Belshaw
6 Michael J Palmer
7 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
8 James White
The first peal on the bells by a Middlesex Association band since their restoration in 2015, which was supported by a grant from the Middlesex Bell Restoration Fund.
Ringing World page reference: 5589.0549

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Aldgate, City of London
St Botolph Without, Aldgate
Tuesday, 22 May 2018 in 50m (25–0–7 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jonathan R Slack
2 Anthony P Matthews
3 Nicholas Wilson
4 Anthony J Brickell
5 Tony Crabtree
6 Simon Beirne
7 Jonathan M Spencer (C)
8 Hans Rashbrook
1st Triples inside (6)
1st as conductor of Grandsire Triples (7)
Birthday Compliment to Margaret Peirce

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Middlesex
St Peter
Saturday, 26 May 2018 in 44m (15½ in F)
1344 Grandsire Major
Composed by J. White
1 John Manley
2 Roger Forster
3 Alec Gray
4 Linda Foddering
5 Edward Westlake
6 Vernon Bedford
7 Roderic Bickerton
8 James White (C)
Practice for the Middlesex Open Eight Bell Striking Competition at Staines (St Mary) later in the afternoon.
The quarter peal was followed by 240 Grandsire Major: 3x(PPPPB) which was also the winning touch at the striking competition!

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Sunday, 27 May 2018 (21–1–23 in E)
1360 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Trad.
1 Stephanie Pattenden
2 Catherine Ockwell
3 Kate Simms
4 Christopher Ridley
5 Louise Booth
6 Peter Blight
7 Sam Cave (C)
8 John Manley
9 Billy Clarke
10 Ruth Corney

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stepney, Greater London
St George in the East
Sunday, 27 May 2018 in 2h 36 (6–0–9 in C)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (420 Methods)
(1) Abbeystead, Ayside, Backbarrow, Capernwray, Caton Moor, Clougha Pike, Dolphinholme, Double Brookhouse, Double Field Broughton, Farleton, Finsthwaite, Grizedale, Hawthornthwaite, Haylot Fell, Mallowdale Fell, Marshaw, Nether Kellet, Newby Bridge, Over Kellet, Priest Hutton, Quenmore, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Tarnbrook, Upper Brow Top, Whins Brow, Wolfhole Crag, Yealand Conyers, Yealand Redmayne, Newstead, Riddings Junction, Birmingham St Philip Diff, Boldmere Diff, Perry Barr Diff, Polesworth Diff, Shustoke Diff, Smethick Diff, Alperton SC, Barons Court SC, Cockfosters SC, Croxley SC, Edgware SC, Euston Square SC, Finchley Central SC, Golders Green SC, Green Park SC, Ickenham SC, Leicester Square SC, Mill Hill East SC, Neasden SC, Northwick Park SC, Osterley SC, Paddington SC, Piccadilly Circus SC, Queensbury SC, Regent's Park SC, Rickmansworth SC, Russell Square SC, Swiss Cottage SC, Turnham Green SC, Wembley Central SC (2) Aberffrwd, Abergynolwyn, Aberystwyth, Afon Fathew, Afon Rheidol, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Brynglas, Capel Bangor, Coed Craigyrogof, Cors-Goch Glan Teifi, Devils Bridge, Dolgoch, Double Fairlie, Double Penrhyn Place, Festiniog, Llanbadarn Fawr, Minffordd, Pendre, Pontrhydygroes, Porthmadog Harbour Place, Swydd-Ffynnon, Talyllyn, Tan-Y-Bwlch, Tywyn, Tanygrisiau, Ty'n-YGraig, Vale-of-Rheidol, Ysbyty-Ystwyth, Dalhousie, Riccarton Junction, Aston Diff, Austrey Diff, Moseley St Anne Differential, Moseley St Mary Differential Place, Rowley Regis Diff, Salter Street Diff, Basin Reserve SC, Bermondsey SC , Centurion SC, Craswall SC, Eden Gardens SC, Eden Park SC, Edgbaston SC, Galle SC, Holywell SC, Kensington Oval SC, Llanveynoe SC, Southgate SC, Newlands SC, Premadasa SC, Rowlstone SC, Ruth's on the Treble SC, Sabina Park SC, Sam Maguire SC, The Gabba SC, Trent Bridge SC, WACA SC, Walterstone SC, Wankhede SC, Wormbridge SC (3) Abram, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Billinge Beacon, Bold Heath, Bridgeyate, Bryn, Carr Mill Dam, Chadwick Green, Codrington Place, Coppull, Culcheth, Daisy Howe, Double Platt Bridge, Double Zig-Zag Place, Golborne, Haydock, Hindley, Lowton, Newton-le-Willows, Pilkington, Ravenhead, Rockware, Sankey Valley, Simms Lane End, Throckenholt, Tuckers Grave, Tythe Barn Hillock, Windle Hall, Stow, Newcastleton, Charing Cross Diff, Manor House Diff, Shadwell Diff Place, Turnpike Lane Diff Place, Waterloo Diff, Whitechapel Diff, Adzor SC, All Saints Nottingham SC, Around 50 SC, Berkhamsted SC, Chipping Barnet SC, Coolydoody SC, Dinmore SC, Eaton Hill SC, Harborne SC, Little Gaddesden SC, Old Hill SC, Shucknall SC, St George East Bristol SC, Salcombe SC, Saltby SC, St John Cardiff SC, St Mary Staines SC, Sutton SC, Tottenham SC, Trumpington SC, Uplyme SC, Wollaton SC, Wordsley SC, Wragby SC (4) Allerton, Armitage, Baltasound, Beaconside, Corse, Crook, Crown Court, Culduthel, Double Burton Pedwardine, Double Oxford, Edge Hill, Evison, Huna, Junction, Kemerton, Lerwick, Number of the Beast, Orkney, Paisley, Pinehurst, Scapa Flow, Shetland, Super Court, Thelwall, Tillington, Vaynol Hall, Whitchurch, Xebec, Stobs, Albion Delight, Elephant & Castle Diff, Lambeth North Diff, Rotherhithe Diff, Uxbridge Diff, Wapping Diff, Wood Green Diff, Acton Town SC, Adrian Parry SC, Arnos Grove SC, Arsenal SC, Baker Street SC, Blackfriars SC, Cottesmore SC, Dollis Hill SC, Earls Court SC, East Finchley SC, East London Line SC, Edgware Road SC, Finchley Road SC, Hampstead SC, Harrow-on-the-Hill SC, Kings Cross St Pancras SC, North Ealing SC, North Wembley SC, Oakwood SC, Old Street SC, South Kensington SC, Stanmore SC, Totteridge & Whetstone SC, West Harrow SC (5) Bescot, Birkenhead Mollington Street, Carlisle Kingmoor, Cockshute, Corkerhill, Craigentinny, Cricklewood, Derby Etches Park, Double Ashford Chart Leacon, Double Toton, Eastleigh, Exeter St Davids, Finsbury Park, Hall Road, Hammerton Street, Haymarket, Hither Green, Hull Botanic Gardens, Neville Hill, Old Oak Common, Orpington, Ripple Lane, Shields Road, Slade Green, Stewarts Lane, Stratford, Watford Junction, Willesden, Hassendean, Lyneside, Barston Diff, Bickenhill Diff, Nether Whitacre Diff, Newton Regis Diff, Seckington Diff, Selly Oak Diff, Aggers SC, Aylton SC, Bearded Wonder SC, Boycott Bingo SC, Canonford SC, Chocolate Cake SC, CMJ SC, Corridor of Uncertainty SC, Durlow Common SC, Eardisley SC, Hilton SC, John Arlott SC, Johnners SC, Leg Over SC, My Dear Old Thing SC, Pixley SC, Shilpa SC, Shipping Forecast SC, Stick of Rhubarb SC, Tarrington SC, The Alderman SC, The Primary Club SC, TMS SC, View from the Boundary SC (6) Alton, Andover, Appletreewick, Basingstoke, Blackrod, Bollington, Brimton Common, Coton Hill, Cross Fell, Double Boothby Graffoe, East Worldham, Grassington, Great Gable, Grimeford Village, Haigh, Hampstead, Ingleborough, Kettleshulme, Limbrick, Mannamead, Pen Y Ghent, Pott Shrigley, Rivington, Scotney, Sherfield-on-Loddon, Snowdon, Tryfan, Tytherington, Galashiels, Nook Pasture, Helmikuu Diff, Huhtikuu Diff, Kesäkuu Diff, Maaliskuu Diff, Tammikuu Diff, Toukokuu Diff, Bank SC, Bond Street SC, Burlingjobb SC, Burnt Oak SC, Ealing Common SC, Eastcote SC, Finsbury Park SC, Gloucester Road SC, Hammersmith SC, Harlesden SC, Hergest Ridge SC, Holborn SC, Kentish Town SC, Kilburn SC, Kingsbury SC, Knightsbridge SC, Marylebone SC, North Harrow SC, Oxford Circus SC, Shoreditch SC, St James's Park SC, Warren Street SC, Watford SC, West Finchley SC (7) Christchurch, Crewe Diesel, Crewe Electric, Crewe Works, Croess Newydd, Double Boothby Pagnell, Eccleston Park, Garston, Guide Bridge, Halewood, Hayling Island, Hookagate, Hunts Cross, Lee-on-the-Solent, Newton Heath, Portsmouth, Price, Rosegrove, Speke, Spithead, Springs Branch, Tarbock Green, Upton Cheyney, Warrington Arpley, Waterly Bottom, Webbs Wonder, Wimborne Minster, Winchester College, St Boswells, Scotch Dyke, Birmingham St Chad Diff, Birmingham St Martin Diff, Northfield Diff, Packwood Diff, Sheldon Diff, Shirley Diff, Aylton SC, Canonford SC, Cover SC, Cow Corner SC, Deep Extra SC, Durlow Common SC, Eardisley SC, Fine Leg SC, Fly Slip SC, Gully DC, Hilton SC, Leg Slip SC, Long Leg SC, Long Off SC, Long On SC, Mid Off SC, Mid On SC, Mid Wicket SC, Pixley SC, Point SC, Slip SC, Square Leg SC, Tarrington SC, Third Man SC
Composed by A P Sweeting
1 Martin B Sutcliffe
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Niamh W Hickey
4 Helen Porter
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Adrian P Sweeting
Rung unconducted
In memory of Katie Johnston (1987-2018)
Methods rung for the first time:
Bermondsey SC 5.45.2.3.2.25 LH2
The Gabba SC 345.45-3.34.25 LH2
WACA SC 5.45-23.34.25 LH2
Trent Bridge SC 345.45-23.34.25 LH2
Edgbaston SC 345.45-23-25 LH2
Sabina Park SC 5.45-3.234.25 LH2
Kensington Oval SC 345.45-3.234.25 LH2
Basin Reserve SC 345.45-3.2.25 LH2
Eden Park SC 5.45.2.3.34.25 LH2
Newlands SC 345.45.2.3.34.25 LH2
Centurion SC 345.45.2.3-25 LH2
Premadasa SC 5.45.2.23.34.25 LH2
Galle SC 345.45.2.23.34.25 LH2
Wankhede SC 345.45.2.23-25 LH2
Eden Gardens SC 5.45.2.3.234.25 LH2
Sam Maguire SC 345.45.2.3.234.25 LH2
Southgate SC 345.45.2.3.2.25 LH2
St George East Bristol SC 345.4.5.3.34.25 LH2
All Saints Nottingham SC 5.4.5.23.34.25 LH2
Chipping Barnet SC 345.4.5.23.34.25 LH2
St John Cardiff SC 345.4.5.23-25 LH2
St Mary Staines SC 5.4.5.3.234.25 LH2
Tottenham SC 345.4.5.3.234.25 LH2
Uplyme SC 345.4.5.3.2.25 LH2
Salcombe SC 5.4.25.3.34.25 LH2
Berkhamsted SC 345.4.25.3.34.25 LH2
Little Gaddesden SC 345.4.25.3-25 LH2
Wordsley SC 5.4.25.23.34.25 LH2
Old Hill SC 345.4.25.23.34.25 LH2
Trumpington SC 345.4.25.23-25 LH2
Wollaton SC 5.4.25.3.2.25 LH2
Wragby SC 5.4.25.3.234.25 LH2
Harborne SC 345.4.25.3.234.25 LH2
Saltby SC 345.4.25.3.2.25 LH2
TMS SC 34.45-3.34.25 LH2
My Dear Old Thing SC -45-23.34.25 LH2
Bearded Wonder SC 34.45-23.34.25 LH2
Johnners SC 34.45-23-25 LH2
Aggers SC -45-3.234.25 LH2
CMJ SC 34.45-3.234.25 LH2
Boycott Bingo SC 34.45-3.2.25 LH2
Corridor of Uncertainty SC -45.2.3.34.25 LH2
John Arlott SC 34.45.2.3.34.25 LH2
Shipping Forecast SC 34.45.2.3-25 LH2
View from the Boundary SC -45.2.23.34.25 LH2
Leg Over SC 34.45.2.23.34.25 LH2
The Alderman SC 34.45.2.23-25 LH2
Stick of Rhubarb SC -45.2.3.2.25 LH2
Chocolate Cake SC -45.2.3.234.25 LH2
The Primary Club SC 34.45.2.3.234.25 LH2
Shilpa SC 34.45.2.3.2.25 LH2
Slip SC 34.4.5.3.34.25 LH2
Gully SC -4.5.23.34.25 LH2
Third Man SC 34.4.5.23.34.25 LH2
Point SC 34.4.5.23-25 LH2
Fly Slip SC -4.5.3.234.25 LH2
Deep Extra SC 34.4.5.3.234.25 LH2
Cover SC 34.4.5.3.2.25 LH2
Mid Off SC -4.25.3.34.25 LH2
Long Off SC 34.4.25.3.34.25 LH2
Mid On SC 34.4.25.3-25 LH2
Long On SC -4.25.23.34.25 LH2
Mid Wicket SC 34.4.25.23.34.25 LH2
Square Leg SC 34.4.25.23-25 LH2
Fine Leg SC -4.25.3.2.25 LH2
Long Leg SC -4.25.3.234.25 LH2
Leg Slip SC 34.4.25.3.234.25 LH2
Cow Corner SC 34.4.25.3.2.25 LH2
Tammikuu Differential Bob 5.4-23.2.345 LH2
Helmikuu Differential Bob 345.4-23.2.345 LH2
Maaliskuu Differential Bob 5.4.2.3.2.345 LH2
Huhtikuu Differential Bob 345.4.2.3.2.345 LH2
Toukokuu Differential Bob 5.4-3-345 LH2
Kesäkuu Differential Bob 345.4-3-345 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 5591.0598

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ryde, Isle of Wight
All Saints
Sunday, 27 May 2018 in 3h 4 (26–2–2 in E♭)
5040 St Simon's Bob Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 7547)
1 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
2 Mary E Gow
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Stephen R Smith II
6 James White
7 Matthew E Rayner
8 William J Stungo
Rung as part of Twickenham (and friends) ringing weekend on the Isle of Wight
Ringing World page reference: 5590.0574

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Poplar, Greater London
Christ Church, Cubitt Town, Isle of Dogs
Thursday, 31 May 2018 (10–3–27 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Bogumila Myers
2 Gillian R Harris
3 Angela McLellan
4 Ant Brickell
5 Colin Friend (C)
6 Piers Myers
For Corpus Christi

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Friday, 1 June 2018 in 35m (11)
1320 Spliced Major (6m)
320 Rutland Surprise, 256 Lincolnshire Surprise, 256 Cambridge Surprise, 224 Yorkshire Surprise, 272 Plain Bob, 8 Little Bob
View composition
1–2 Peter J Blight
3–4 Jill M Wigney
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Fulham, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 2 June 2018 in 3h 6 (19)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Geraldine R Forster
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Rachel C Billinge
4 Gillian Tomlinson
5 Timothy G M Jones
6 Martin B Sutcliffe
7 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
8 Edward J W Manley
9 Andrew B Mills
10 Anthony A Nunn
In celebration of the 15 years incumbency of the Revd Joseph Hawes at the Parish of All Saints, Fulham, as he leaves to become Dean of St Edmundsbury.
Ringing World page reference: 5591.0598

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Sunday, 3 June 2018 in 2h 22 (11)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5591.0600

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 June 2018 in 44m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1440 Plain Minor
720 each Grandsire and Plain Bob
Composed by Trad. / R. Bailey
1 Helen Porter
2 Louise Booth
3 Colin Friend
4 Linda Foddering
5 Roderic
6 James White (C)
An Acton Quarter Peal relocated.
Practice for the S&W District Striking Competition to follow this afternoon.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Friday, 8 June 2018 (9–3–18 in G)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Louise Booth
2 Adrian Udal
3 William N Evans
4 Barry M Cox
5 Colin Friend
6 Stephen Jakeman (C)
Prior to the Valedictory Service for Rev'd Oliver Ross, Guild Vicar of this church area Dean of the City of London

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 9 June 2018 in 52m (21 cwt)
1390 Stedman Caters
Composed by LJW
1 Caroline A Stockmann
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Mary E Gow
6 Debbie Malin
7 Lucinda J Woodward (C)
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
9 Ruth E R Corney
10 Linda S Foddering
Rung to mark 100 years since the Representation of the People Act 1918

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Knightsbridge, Greater London
Queen's Tower, Imperial College
Sunday, 10 June 2018 in 57m (38–1–15 in D♭)
1297 Stedman Caters
Composed by M.J.Palmer
1 Stephen Mitchell
2 Peter Blight
3 Christopher Rimmer
4 Anne Anthony
5 Michael Palmer (C)
6 John Manley
7 James White
8 Alban Forster
9 Lucy Woodward
Rung as a 97th birthday compliment to HRH The Duke of Edinburgh.
Lucy has now circled the tower to QPs of Stedman Caters "inside".

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2018 (13–2–9 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Judith Roberts
2 Clyde Whittaker
3 Alan Regin
4 Joanna K Dorling
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 J M Steele
7 Stephen Jakeman (C)
8 Ted Steele
Rung following the presentation and dedication of a Commemorative Display recording the ringing over the past four years on the centenaries of the deaths in WW1 of four ringers from St. Matthew's, Upper Clapton, the former home of these bells.
With grateful thanks to the treble ringer who stood in at a moments notice to replace Paul Norman who was unwell. The band congratulate her on ringing her first quarter peal on eight bells.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Thursday, 21 June 2018 in 2h 38 (5–3–11)
5040 Minor (9m)
(1) Brampton S, London S (2) Duke of Norfolk TB (3) Coventry D (4) Pontefract D (5) Oswald D (6) Fryerning S (7) Cambridge S, Surfleet S
1 Adrian P Sweeting (C)
2 M Louise Booth
3 Helen Porter
4 James A Smith
5 D Robert C Sworder
6 Stephen P Burr
Happy Birthday to Steve Jakeman
Ringing World page reference: 5594.0671

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Saturday, 23 June 2018 in 2h 50 (9–3–18 in G)
5040 Minor
In 4m: 1) Plain B 2) St Clement's College B 3) Kent TB 4) Cambridge S 5) Kent TB 6) St Clement's College B 7) Plain B
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Helen Porter
4 Colin Friend
5 M Louise Booth
6 James White
Ringing World page reference: 5594.0671

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 24 June 2018 in 46m (7–3–3 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire Doubles, 540 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
2 Charmian Baker
3 Sonia Field (C)
4 James Mercer
5 Rod Bickerton
6 Sarah Clark
Jointly conducted by 1 and 3. Birthday compliment to Sonia Field.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Monday, 25 June 2018 in 53m (21–1–23 in E)
1402 Rutland Surprise Royal
View composition
1 Emily Crowder
2 Stephen Mitchell
3 Mary Gow
4 Christopher Ridley
5 Andrew Hodgson
6 James White
7 John Manley (C)
8 Edward Westlake
9 Andrew Mills
10 Ian Campbell
First quarter in the method as conductor.
Remembering Roger Bailey on what would have been his 72nd birthday.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
South Mymms, Middlesex
St Giles
Tuesday, 26 June 2018 in 2h 53 (11–0–12 in G)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
720 each: Carlisle Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, London Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Mary E Gow
3 James W Belshaw
4 Edward J W Manley
5 James White
6 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5594.0671

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Aldgate, City of London
St Botolph Without, Aldgate
Tuesday, 26 June 2018 in 47m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Anthony P Matthews
2 Nicholas Wilson
3 Jonathan M Spencer
4 Hans Rashbrook
5 Tony Crabtree (C)
6 Edward Mallen
For the Tuesday lunchtime service
First Quarter (6)
First Stedman Doubles (4)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Sunday, 15 July 2018 in 46m (21–1–23 in E)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
Composed by H. W. Haley
1 John Manley
2 Helen Porter
3 Louise Booth
4 Colin Friend
5 Andrew Mills
6 Adrian Udal
7 James White (C)
8 Marc McDonald
Because it seemed appropriate.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 15 July 2018 (15–0–2 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Makiko Hamano
2 Martin Clode
3 Fiona Clode (C)
4 Hans Rashbrook
5 Richard Morgan (C)
6 James Thomas
Farewell compliment to Fr Gwyn Clement, rung immediately after his final service at Hendon.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex
3 The Foss
Sunday, 15 July 2018 in 2h 19 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Hudson
1–2 J Chapman Knott
3–4 Ian G Mills
5–6 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
7–8 Rebecca Gingell
Birthday compliments to Sam Austin.
Ringing World page reference: 5596.0722

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Surrey
Guy's Hospital
Monday, 16 July 2018 in 2h 20 (15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Hudson
1–2 Jill M Wigney
3–4 Caroline M Ogilvie
5–6 J Chapman Knott
7–8 Ian G Mills (C)
First in method as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5603.0886

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Thursday, 19 July 2018 in 2h 35 (5–3–11)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1) Chelsea D (2) Morning Star TB (3) Cranford S (4) Elston D (5) Oxford TB (6) Ipswich S (7) Cambridge S
1 Timothy R Forster
2 Helen Porter
3 M Louise Booth
4 D Robert C Sworder
5 Stephen P Burr
6 Adrian P Sweeting (C)
Congratulations to Dr Rachel Emily Prior who graduated on 16th July
Ringing World page reference: 5597.0745

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Thursday, 26 July 2018 in 46m (14–0–16 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Payne
2 Caroline A Stockmann
3 Ruth Darton
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Timothy G M Jones
6 Keith Waples
7 Linda Foddering (C)
8 Martin Sutcliffe
1 - 70th birthday compliments
4 - 60th birthday compliments
6 - Grandson's 7th birthday compliments today

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 3 August 2018 in 48m (21–1–22 in E♭)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal
Being 360 changes of Appletree and 922 changes of Cambridge with 1 c.o.m.
1 Margaret Ross
2 Pat Newton
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Richard Pullin
5 Linda Foddering
6 Edgar Skipsey
7 Ted Westlake
8 Robert Newton
9 Michael Palmer (C)
10 Tim Palmer
Appletree Surprise Royal is rung for the first time in a Quarter Peal.
PN = 36-7.458-2-38.47-7.58.6-6.7-6-1 L.E.= 12

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 4 August 2018 in 48m (21–1–23 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Geraldine R Forster
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Roger Forster
4 Richard Anthony
5 Paul Norman
6 Timothy G M Jones
7 Michael Palmer (C)
8 John Manley

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Sunday, 5 August 2018 in 48m (21–1–23 in E)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J. White
1 Stephen Jakeman
2 Louise Booth
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Andrew Hodgson
5 James White (C)
6 Colin Friend
7 Debbie Malin
8 Jeremy Cheesman
9 Adrian Udal
10 Alan Taylor
Specially arranged to celebrate the life of Mary Ellis, one of the last surviving British women pilots from the Second World War, who died aged 101 on 24th July.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 12 August 2018 in 51m (16–3–1 in F)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marlene Howell
2 Dorothy Barker
3 Val Ruston
4 Hazel Warren
5 Anna Leach
6 Paul Ruston (C)
70th Birthday compliment to the conductor and Golden Wedding compliment to Geoff and Margaret Willis

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex
3 The Foss
Sunday, 12 August 2018 in 2h 23 (11 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1408 Rutland; 1312 Yorkshire; 1184 Lincolnshire; 1120 Cambridge; 66 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Emma J Southerington
1–2 J Chapman Knott
3–4 Christopher D O'Mahony
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Rebecca Gingell
Most methods in hand: 1-2. Rung as a birthday compliment to Chapman Knott.
Ringing World page reference: 5603.0886

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stepney, Greater London
St George in the East
Saturday, 25 August 2018 (6–0–9 in C)
168 Grandsire Triples
1 J Chapman Knott
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Alan Regin (C)
4 Rebecca Gingell
5 Chris Trawin
6 Caleb Saunders
7 Stephen Jakeman
8 Guy Wells
Rung in memory of Lance Corporal John Arthur Boote, London Regiment, Royal Fusiliers who was killed in action on 25th August 1918 near Arras, France and is now buried at Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery. He was a ringer at St Mary’s Hornsey, Middlesex. The bells at St George in the East were said to be cast from the metal of the old Hornsey bells hence the commemorative ringing here today.
Their name liveth for evermore.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Wednesday, 29 August 2018 in 49m (21–1–23 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Rachel Titmuss
2 John Manley
3 Stephen Mitchell
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 Philip Goodyer
6 Colin Friend
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 Louise Booth
9 Billy Clarke
10 James Mercer

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 7 September 2018 in 44m (21–1–22 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Bridget Campbell
2 Michael Palmer
3 Michael Sprackling
4 Louise C Palmer
5 Gareth Kipling
6 James White
7 Ted Westlake
8 David Matthews (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 9 September 2018 in 47m (16–3–1 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Hazel Warren
2 Roger Forster
3 Val Ruston
4 Peter Whisker
5 Anna Leach
6 Paul Ruston (C)
For the Patronal Festival and for Alex Jackson, former ringer, who's year's mind fell on 7 Sep 2018

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bermondsey, Surrey
Flat 47 Amisha Court, Grange Road
Wednesday, 12 September 2018 in 2h 29 (8)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 James A Smith (C)
3–4 Jill M Wigney
5–6 Michael J Wigney
7–8 Ian G Mills
First in method in hand: 5-6
Dedicated to the memory of Elizabeth Mackie.
Ringing World page reference: 5620.0034

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 18 September 2018 (14–0–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Sprackling (C)
2 Monica Trow
3 Nikki O'Halloran
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Alan Rix
6 Michael Palmer
7 Roger Forster
8 Peter Kemp
The usual Songs of Praise Service was cancelled due to church maintenance. We were allowed to ring anyway - so did.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 18 September 2018 in 2h 53 (13–0–11 in F♯)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Mary E Gow
3 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
4 June Mackay
5 Peter J Blight
6 James White
7 Russell A Brown
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 5606.0960

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Friday, 28 September 2018 (18–2–23 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Su Reed
2 Geraldine Forster
3 Monica Trow
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Matthew Stephens
6 Richard Jones
7 Otto Benz
8 Roger Forster
9 Ted Westlake
10 Michael Palmer (C)
1 and 4 - First of Royal
5 - First on 10 bells

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
Liberties of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saturday, 29 September 2018 in 3h 34 (29 cwt)
5070 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward
1 Elizabeth A Hibbert
2 Lucinda J Woodward (C)
3 Christopher P G Rimmer
4 Alistair A F Smith
5 Geoffrey H Foster
6 Marc A McDonald
7 Jonathan C Mills
8 David F Perkins
9 Geraldine R Forster
10 Anthony P Matthews
11 David I Bassford
12 Timothy R Forster
A compliment to John S Barnes who celebrates seventy years of ringing this year.
First on 12: 5
First Cinques: 6,7,8
First Stedman: 7,8
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0984

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex
3 The Foss
Sunday, 30 September 2018 in 46m (15)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Rebecca Gingell
3–4 Mike Wigney
5–6 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
7–8 Ian Mills
9–10 Chapman Knott

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 5 October 2018 in 48m (21–1–22 in E♭)
1360 Appletree Surprise Royal
Composed by Mike Palmer (method) and Richard Angrave
1 Patricia Newton
2 Stephen Mitchell
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Louise Palmer
5 Linda Foddering
6 Edward Westlake
7 David Matthews
8 Robert Newton
9 Michael Palmer (C)
10 Timothy Palmer
First quarter peal in the method:
36x70.1458x12x38.1470x70.58.16x16.70x16x10 l.e.12

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 7 October 2018 in 48m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by H. W. Haley
1 Louise Booth
2 Chris Ridley
3 Alec Gray
4 Ellis Thomas
5 Linda Foddering
6 Paul Feast
7 James White (C)
8 John Manley
For evensong.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 7 October 2018 in 1h 20 (18–3–27 in E♭)
2375 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by J. White
1 James Belshaw
2 Alec Gray
3 Louise Booth
4 Ellis Thomas
5 Linda Foddering
6 James White (C)
7 Chris Ridley
8 John Manley
9 Paul Feast
10 Edward Westlake
11 Stephen Smith II
12 William Stungo
Remembering Rifleman George Calverley Kerfoot, Killed in Action, 03/10/1918 age 19. King's Royal Rifle Corps 18th Bn. Service No. R/39659. Great Uncle of the ringer of the third.
A peal composition reduced, after a false start for the peal.
Longest length on twelve bells: 2, 5.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 7 October 2018 (15–0–2 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Makiko Hamano
2 Hadley Hunter
3 Fiona Clode
4 Hans Rashbrook
5 Richard Morgan
6 Martin Clode (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Gordon Newton father of 3.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 14 October 2018 in 50m (16–3–1 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Stone
2 Hazel Warren
3 Val Ruston
4 Roger Forster
5 Malcolm Loveday
6 Anna Leach
7 Paul Ruston (C)
8 Paul Jackson
In memory of William (Bill) Pearcey, former steeple keeper and ringer at this tower, died 13 Sep 2018

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 16 October 2018 in 48m (14–0–24 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Sprackling
2 Monica Trow
3 Nikki O'Halloran
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Alan Rix
6 Frank Blagrove
7 Roger Forster
8 Michael Palmer (C)
For the Tuesday Songs of Praise Service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Friday, 19 October 2018 (16–0–24 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 James White
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Michael Bangham
4 Monica Trow
5 Roger Forster
6 Geraldine Forster
7 Stephen Mitchell (C)
8 Louise Dixon (Tower Captain)
Rung immediately after the local 'Blue School's harvest service.
In memory of Private Joseph William New, died 19/10/1918 age 34, at a military hospital in Salonika, Greece. Durham Light Infantry 2nd/5th Bn Service No. 20274.
William lived and worked in Isleworth for several years before the First World War. He rang a number of peals at Isleworth, and conducted one there of Stedman Triples on 15/10/1913.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Aldgate, City of London
St Botolph Without, Aldgate
Tuesday, 23 October 2018 in 49m (25–0–7 in D)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Colin Friend
2 Christopher P G Rimmer
3 Nicholas Wilson
4 Jonathan R Slack
5 Tony Crabtree
6 Louise Booth
7 Anthony P Matthews
8 Jonathan M Spencer (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Thursday, 1 November 2018 in 3h 28 (18–2–23 in E♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 James W Belshaw
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Peter J Blight
5 Michael J Palmer
6 James White
7 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
8 Keith W Brown
9 Ian G Campbell
10 John P Loveless
The annual peal at All Hallows for All Saints Day
Ringing World page reference: 5613.1132

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ruislip, Greater London
St Martin
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 47m (12–1–6 in F♯)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by W Willans
1 Roger Forster
2 Val Ruston
3 Jackie Harrison
4 Paul Ruston
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 Tony Nunn
7 Will Willans (C)
8 Judith Roberts
First quarter peal: 8. For S&W District QP day.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Pinner, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 46m (18–3–15 in E♭)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Val Ruston
3 Will Willans
4 Gill Tomlinson
5 Paul Ruston
6 Roger Forster
7 Tony Nunn (C)
8 Michael Hetreed
For S&W District QP week,

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 42m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Mike Wigney (C)
3 Bridget Campbell
4 Caleb Saunders
5 Linda Foddering
6 Andrew Hodgson
First quarter of minor: 4. First in method: 3. For S&W District quarter peal week.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Heston, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 41m (14–0–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mike Wigney (C)
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Caleb Saunders
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Linda Foddering
6 Angela Blackburn
7 Andrew Hodgson
First PB Minor: 3. After meeting short for Triples. For S&W District QP week.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hayes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 45m (17–1–5 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Linda Foddering
4 Bridget Campbell
5 Caleb Saunders
6 Geraldine Forster
7 Mike Palmer (C)
8 Phil Mills
For S&W District QP week.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 43m (7–3–3 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Will Willans
2 Val Ruston
3 Gill Tomlinson
4 Tony Nunn
5 Paul Ruston (C)
For S&W District QP week

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 40m (6–0–1 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Douglas
2 Caleb Saunders
3 Bridget Campbell (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 Andrew Hodgson
6 Mike Wigney
For MCA S&W QP week

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Sunday, 4 November 2018 in 3h 8 (21–1–23 in E)
5076 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T F Lawrance
1 Stephen J F Mitchell
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Caroline A Stockmann
5 Mary E Gow
6 Geraldine R Forster
7 Michael J Palmer
8 Andrew D Hodgson
9 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
10 Nicholas A Elks
What bells are these? These are the bells of peace, rung on the 100th anniversary of the death of Wilfred Owen, War Poet, to celebrate his life, works and courageousness, as well as the lives of the brave men and women of the Royal Air Force for the past 100 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5613.1133

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 4 November 2018 (12–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Janet Betham
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Val A Ruston
4 Paul K Ruston
5 Angela Blackburn
6 Colin Friend
7 Louise Booth (C)
8 Philip C Mills
For MCA S&W District quarter peal week.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 4 November 2018 in 45m (14–0–16 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Janet Betham
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Dennis Ellisdon
4 Angela Blackburn
5 J Richard Anthony (C)
6 Anne M Anthony
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Billy Clarke
First in method: 2. Rung for Sung Requiem Eucharist for All Souls.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ealing, Greater London
Christ the Saviour
Tuesday, 6 November 2018 (13–2–0 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
In commemoration of Armistice Day

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ealing, Greater London
Christ the Saviour
Tuesday, 6 November 2018 in 43m (13–2–0 in F)
1260 Doubles
April Day, Cliffords Pleasure, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire. With three Tenors.
1 Michael Sprackling
2 Jan McHugh
3 John Jones
4 Steve Craddock
5 Christine Dringer
6 Phred Pocock
7 Richard Jones (C)
8 Christine Bauer
Middlesex South and West Quarter Peal Week.
Commemoration of Armistice Day.
Birthday of Michael Sprakling.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Christ the Saviour, Ealing
Tuesday, 6 November 2018
Rounds and Call Changes
10.30am Half muffled service ringing 12.30 Open ringing

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Wednesday, 7 November 2018 in 45m (7–1–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Newton
2 Stephen Mitchell
3 Mary Gow
4 John Sutton
5 James White (C)
6 Caroline Jury
After the regular Wednesday morning U3A group practice.
First away from cover: 1.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bow, Middlesex
St Mary
Thursday, 8 November 2018 in 45m (13–3–23 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 William Stungo
2 Stephanie Pattenden
3 John Manley
4 Mary Gow
5 Martin Sutcliffe
6 James Belshaw
7 Stephen Mitchell (C)
8 James White
An impromptu quarter peal to celebrate the birthday of the tenor ringer, who miscalled the peal arranged for the occasion!
The band comprises seven of the tenor ringer’s nine leading peal ringers, with the composer, Roger Bailey, of the planned peal (5050 Spliced Plain Bob Major and Plain Bob Triples) being one of the other two.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Friday, 9 November 2018 (15)
1440 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1–2 Karen White
3–4 Margaret Sherwood
5–6 Hamish McNaughton
7–8 Peter Blight
9–10 Stephen Mitchell (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (24–3–7 in D)
504 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Young
2 Adrian P Sweeting
3 Kate Giddens
4 Nancy L Surman
5 Richard Lewis
6 Kevin Lucas
7 Martin Sutcliffe (C)
8 Ron Giddens
Half-muffled for the Centenary of Armistice

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Sunday, 11 November 2018
Call Changes
1 Kate Giddens
2 Elizabeth Young
3 Nancy Surman
4 Kevin Lucas
5 Ron Giddens
6 Richard Lewis
7 Adrian Sweeting (C)
8 Julian Ansell
Half-muffled at noon for the Centenary of Armistice.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Poplar, Greater London
Christ Church, Cubitt Town, Isle of Dogs
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (10–3–27 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Gillian R Harris
2 Ed Webb
3 Alex Webb (C)
4 Anna Kostromitina
5 Piers Myers
6 Colin Friend
Rung Half Muffled after the Remembrance Service
Remembering Richard E Friend, Pioneer, Royal Engineers, died 23/02/1919 Aged 41. Great Grandfather of Colin Friend
Also rung for the Docklands Ringing Centre

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (12–3–25 in E)
Rounds and Call Changes on The Back 6
1 Éva Rédei
2 Minmin Xi
3 Giuseppina Radaelli
4 Dorinda Ostermann
5 Luigi Vincenti
6 Kevin Turner (C)
Rung after the Remembrance Service.
Ringing Remembers new ringer (15 weeks) - 4
Also rung for the Docklands Ringing Centre

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (12–3–25 in E)
Rounds on The Back 6
1 Piers Myers
2 Theresa Alberts
3 Dorinda Ostermann
4 Lottie Taylor
5 Leanne Masterton
6 Steven Letoi
Rung half muffled prior to the Remembrance Service.
Ringers of 2,3,4,5,6 are all Ringing Remembers recruits in 2018
Also rung for the Docklands Ringing Centre

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kilburn, Greater London
St Augustine
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–1–0 in A)
Ringing Remembers Rounds
1 Caleb Saunders
2 Beverly Faber
3 Jess Pumphrey
4 Sue Granik
5 Ruth Kitching
6 Edmund Hall
7 Lucy Chandhial
8 Michael Dickinson
Ringers of 4 & 6 have learnt to ring during 2018

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Kilburn, Greater London
St Augustine
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–1–0 in A)
84 Grandsire Triples
1 Pauline Dingley (C)
2 Beverly Faber
3 Jess Pumphrey
4 Sally Morgan
5 Ruth Kitching
6 Caleb Saunders
7 Lucy Chandhial
8 Michael Dickinson
Rung for the centenary of the Armistice

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Islington, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 25m (16–1–21 in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 John Allan
2 Katy Haynes
3 Ruth Darton
4 Janet Betham
5 George Bolton
6 Christopher Trawin (C)
Rung open on the back six from 7.05pm as part of the nationwide "Battle's Over" event marking the Centenary of the 1918 Armistice.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Islington, Greater London
St James the Apostle
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (5–0–15 in C♯)
Rounds and Call Changes on 6 and Grandsire Doubles
1 Rowena Cohen
2 Janet Drake
3 Prudence Fay
4 Ellie Gash
5 Patrick Harvey
6 Mark Herbert (C)
7 Elliot Johnson
8 Ginny Johnson
9 Helen Schofield
10 Janice Thirkettle
11 Gilbert Vieri
12 Lindsay Wakeman
Rung at 7.05 pm for "Battles Over" project with new learners ringing handstrokes.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles-in-the-Fields
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 3h 13 (14)
5072 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T F Lawrance
1 Bridget Campbell
2 Alex Jones
3 Caroline A Stockmann
4 Rachel C Billinge
5 Alastair D George
6 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
7 Keith D Waples
8 Kevin A Turner
For the centenary of the Armistice ending WWI.
1st peal: 2.
1st on 8: 5.
With huge thanks to White's of Appleton for supplying us with a new tenor clapper at very short notice to make this peal possible.
Ringing World page reference: 5614.1155

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Highgate, Greater London
St Anne
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (12–3–21)
Rounds on 8, Queens on 8, Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles
Rounds and Queens on 8 for our 2 learners who joined specially for Ringing Remembers, one backstrokes only, and doubles methods for the more experienced ringers.
1 Janet Betham
2 Theresa Ball
3 Stevey Farnworth
4 Ruth Chadwick (backstrokes)
5 John Thorp
6 Kathy Weston (learner)
7 Anthony Davey
8 Dick Thompson
9 Eldred Halton (C)
For Ringing Remembers at 12:30, rung half-muffled as the congregation never hears us normally on Remembrance Sunday (we ring at our other church on second Sundays).

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hendon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (15–0–2 in E)
Call Changes
1 Rhys Clode
2 Ben Clode
3 Fiona Clode
4 Martin Clode
5 Richard Morgan
6 Sylvia White
7 Hans Rashbrook
8 Alice Whitehead
Ringing for the Centenary of the WWI Armistice
Half muffled for morning service and open for "Bells Ring Out" at 12:30
(Ringers listed in no particular order)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (7–3–3 in A)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Sarah Clark
2 Peter F Wood
3 Sonia Field
4 Jo Harris
5 Charmian Baker
Rung before morning service - first Sunday service ringing for Joanna Harris

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (19–0–4 in E)
Half Muffled Call Changes For Remembrance Service
1 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
2 Audrey Argyle
3 Bridget Campbell
4 Pauline Chandler
5 Allan Carter
6 Rachel Seghers
7 Caspar Kennedy
8 Hilen Amin
9 Michael Chandler
10 Gregor McLean
11 Henry Johnson
Rung before morning service - first Sunday service ringing for Rachel Seghers.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 48m (6–3–14)
1260 Doubles (4m)
60 Stedman Doubles, 360 St Martin's Doubles, 360 Grandsire Doubles, 480 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Charmian Baker
2 Sonia Field
3 Bridget Campbell
4 Gregor McLean
5 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
6 Sarah Clark
Rung in thanksgiving for those who gave their lives in the First World War.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Great Stanmore, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (12–0–12 in G♯)
Rounds, Calls, Stedman Doubles
1 Peter Scott (C)
2 Darina Scott
3 Elizabeth Bowen
4 Michael Jenkins
5 David Gosden
6 Paul Medcalf
7 Jill Medcalf
Rung half muffled before morning service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Great Stanmore, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (12–0–12 in G♯)
Rounds, Calls, Plain Hunt
1 Peter Scott (C)
2 Darina Scott
3 Elizabeth Bowen
4 Michael Jenkins
5 Paul Medcalf
6 Jill Medcalf
Rung half muffled after the remembrance service commemorating the centenary of the Armistice

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Gospel Oak, Greater London
St Martin
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (12½ cwt)
Doubles, Plain Hunt on 5 and Rounds on 6
Half-muffled Grandsire Doubles, Plain Bob Doubles, Stedman Doubles, Plain Hunt on 5 for the Remembrance Service at St. Martin's, Gospel Oak, London NW5 4NL.
1 John Thorp
2 Janet Betham
3 Elizabeth Young
4 Anthony Davey
5 Eldred Halton (C)
6 Bill Bishop
7 Dick Thompson
8 Stevey Farnworth
For Remembrance Sunday

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Finchley, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–0–25 in A♭)
Call Changes
1 Siân Parry
2 Julian Trevelyan
3 Jackie Breadmore
4 Andrew Fisher
5 James Thomas
6 Daniel Griffith
7 Edmund Griffith
8 Gaby Williams
9 Nigel Wildish
10 Agata Grandesso
11 Amelia Grandesso
12 Christopher Rayner
13 Oktarina Grandesso
14 Elliot Trevelyan
15 Mai Osedo
16 KenyaLyn, 17 Orla
Call changes morning, mid-day and evening

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (19¾ in E)
Tolling
1 Jeremy F Taylor
Treble tolled half-muffled for 30 minutes prior to our morning Service of Remembrance.
This is the first time any of the bells has been rung since the recent completion of remedial work on the tower, all ringing having been suspended in February this year due to structural problems with the tower roof.
Our thanks to our vicar, the Rev Dr Steve Griffiths, and to our builder, Rob Paing, for all their hard work in enabling the tower to re-open in time for this very special day.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 15m (19¾ in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
The bells were stood and ringers changed part way through this. Ringers are listed in alphabetical order
1 John Allan
2 Emma Cracknell
3 Steve Mason
4 Liam McLoughlin
5 Angela McLellan
6 Claude Pehrson
7 Jeremy F Taylor
8 Craig Ward (C)
Rung as part of the Remembrance Day Parade at Enfield Town

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 5m (19¾ in E)
120 Grandsire Doubles
Plain Courses
1 Steve Mason
2 Angela McLellan
3 Emma Cracknell
4 Claude Pehrson
5 Craig Ward (C)
6 Jeremy F Taylor
Rung as part of the Remembrance Day Parade in Enfield Town

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (15–3–9 in E♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Eva McGrowder
2 Daniel Katula
3 George Mirundi
4 Valerie Golding
5 Thomas Prior
6 Liam McLoughlin
7 Fred Brown
8 Christopher Trawin (C)
Rung half-muffled for our morning Service of Remembrance.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (9–3–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lucy Chandhial
2 Kate Davis
3 Melanie Powell
4 Caleb Saunders
5 Louise Booth
6 Colin Friend (C)
Marking the 100th anniversary of signing of the Armistice

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Chelsea, Greater London
All Saints, Old Church
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 40m (10–2–12 in A♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
Half muffled rounds on 2,4,6,8 before 11am service. 40 mins of rounds and call changes from 12.30
1 Charlotte Kirwan
2 Rosemary Hadow
3 Janet Barter
4 Georgie Northcote (C)
5 Wendy Roberts
6 Harry Northcote
7 Winston Barnes
8 Bede Northcote
9 Chris Ridley
10 Caroline Prescott
Rosemary and Wendy are Ringing Remembers new ringers. Both proudly wore their badges.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bow, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 2018
Rounds and Call Changes on 8, Bob Doubles and Plain Hunt on 7
1 Kate Davis
2 Angela Cooper
3 Alix Campbell
4 Steve Johnson
5 Frances Reynolds
6 Helen Porter
7 Angela McLellan
8 Joe Adcock
9 Guy Wells
Rung at 12.30pm as part of Ringing Remembers to commemorate 100 years since the end of World War I. General ringing rung by members of the Bow band with help from the Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph
Sunday, 11 November 2018
300 Triples and Major
1 John Adams
2 Kate Davis
3 Lucy Chandhial
4 Alix Campbell
5 Caleb Saunders
6 Jan McHugh
7 Stephen Taylor
8 Chris Lawrance
9 Nick Gander
Rung at 3pm as part of Ringing Remembers to commemorate 100 years since the end of World War I. General ringing rung by members of the Wednesday lunchtime service band with help from the Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild.
300 approx Plain Bob Triples, Grandsire Triples, Plain Hunt on 8.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 69m (22–3–15 in D)
1918 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Adrian P Sweeting
1 Michael A Chilvers
2 Kate Giddens
3 Helen Porter
4 Nancy L Surman
5 Ron Giddens
6 David Ely
7 Richard PI Lewis (C)
8 Adrian P Sweeting
Rung unmuffled to celebrate the armistice at the end of the First World War

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Tuesday, 13 November 2018 (14–0–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Sprackling
2 Bridget Campbell
3 Nikki O'Halloran
4 Alan Rix
5 Chris Lomax
6 Frank Blagrove
7 Michael Palmer (C)
8 Roger Forster
Rung to welcome the Revd Canon Andrew Studdert-Kennedy being Inducted as Rector of the Uxbridge Parish later today

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Andrew
Tuesday, 13 November 2018 (13–1–25 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bridget Campbell
2 Alan Rix
3 Matthew Stephens
4 Geraldine Forster
5 Bob Allen
6 Geoff Shacklock
7 Michael Palmer (C)
8 Peter Ward
Rung before the service to welcome the Revd Canon Andrew Studdert-Kennedy being Inducted as Rector of the Uxbridge Parish

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holloway, Middlesex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3h 5 (17–2–15 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J. J. Parker (Twelve Part)
1 Mary E Gow
2 Martin F Mitchell
3 Alexander E Gray
4 Edward J W Manley
5 Michael J Palmer
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 James White (C)
8 Oliver H J Thompson
61 years and 1 day after Michael Palmer’s first peal, as it happens.
Thank you to Michael and Oliver for standing in at relatively short notice.
Ringing World page reference: 5616.1254

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Sunday, 18 November 2018 in 2h 40 (9–1–25 in G♯)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (483m)
(1) Abbeystead, Ayside, Backbarrow, Capernwray, Caton Moor, Clougha Pike, Dolphinholme, Double Brookhouse, Double Field Broughton, Farleton, Finsthwaite, Grizedale, Hawthornthwaite, Haylot Fell, Mallowdale Fell, Marshaw, Nether Kellet, Newby Bridge, Over Kellet, Priest Hutton, Quenmore, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Tarnbrook, Upper Brow Top, Whins Brow, Wolfhole Crag, Yealand Conyers, Yealand Redmayne, Eskbank, Letheringham, Newstead, Armitage-is-the-Name, Childwall, Heatherslade, Ribchester, Birmingham St Philip Diff, Boldmere Diff, Coseley Diff, Great Barr Diff, Grendon Diff, Hampton-in-Arden Diff, Lea Marston Diff, Middleton Diff, Perry Barr Diff, Polesworth Diff, Shustoke Diff, Smethick Diff, Alperton SC, Barons Court SC, Cockfosters SC, Croxley SC, Edgware SC, Euston Square SC, Finchley Central SC, Golders Green SC, Green Park SC, Ickenham SC, Leicester Square SC, Mill Hill East SC, Neasden SC, Northwick Park SC, Osterley SC, Paddington SC, Piccadilly Circus SC, Queensbury SC, Regent's Park SC, Rickmansworth SC, Russell Square SC, Swiss Cottage SC, Turnham Green SC, Wembley Central SC (2) Abram, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Billinge Beacon, Bold Heath, Bridgeyate, Bryn, Carr Mill Dam, Chadwick Green, Codrington Place, Coppull, Culcheth, Daisy Howe, Double Platt Bridge, Double Zig-Zag Place, Golborne, Haydock, Hindley, Lowton, Newton-le-Willows, Pilkington, Ravenhead, Rockware, Sankey Valley, Simms Lane End, Throckenholt, Tuckers Grave, Tythe Barn Hillock, Windle Hall, Gilnockie, Stow, Buxton, Gower, Hempsted, Monewden, Tirley, Angel Diff, Bermondsey Diff, Charing Cross Diff, Farringdon Diff, Liverpool Street Diff, Manor House Diff, Mornington Crescent Diff, Shadwell Diff Place, Turnpike Lane Diff Place, Waterloo Diff, Westminster Diff, Whitechapel Diff, Adzor SC, All Saints Nottingham SC, Around 50 SC, Berkhamsted SC, Chipping Barnet SC, Coolydoody SC, Dinmore SC, Eaton Hill SC, Harborne SC, Little Gaddesden SC, Old Hill SC, Shucknall SC, St George East Bristol SC, Salcombe SC, Saltby SC, St John Cardiff SC, St Mary Staines SC, Sutton SC, Tottenham SC, Trumpington SC, Uplyme SC, Wollaton SC, Wordsley SC, Wragby SC (3) Aberffrwd, Abergynolwyn, Aberystwyth, Afon Fathew, Afon Rheidol, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Brynglas, Capel Bangor, Coed Craigyrogof, Cors-Goch Glan Teifi, Devils Bridge, Dolgoch, Double Fairlie, Double Penrhyn Place, Festiniog, Llanbadarn Fawr, Minffordd, Pendre, Pontrhydygroes, Porthmadog Harbour Place, Swydd-Ffynnon, Talyllyn, Tan-Y-Bwlch, Tywyn, Tanygrisiau, Ty'n-Y-Graig, Vale-of-Rheidol, Ysbyty-Ystwyth, Bog Junction, Badgeworth, Hasfield, Heriot, Hoo, Lakesend, Norfolk Punch, Aston Diff, Austrey Diff, Castle Bromwich Diff, Coleshill Diff, Handsworth Diff, Harborne Diff, Moseley St Anne Diff, Moseley St Mary Diff Place, Rowley Regis Diff, Salter Street Diff, Solihull Diff, Sutton Coldfield Diff, Basin Reserve SC, Bermondsey SC, Centurion SC, Craswall SC, Eden Gardens SC, Eden Park SC, Edgbaston SC, Galle SC, Holywell SC, Kensington Oval SC, Llanveynoe SC, Newlands SC, Premadasa SC, Rowlstone SC, Ruth's on the Treble SC, Sabina Park SC, Sam Maguire SC, Southgate SC, The Gabba SC, Trent Bridge SC, WACA SC, Walterstone SC, Wankhede SC, Wormbridge SC (4) Allerton, Armitage, Baltasound, Beaconside, Corse, Crook, Crown Court, Culduthel, Double Burton Pedwardine, Double Oxford, Edge Hill, Evison, Huna, Junction, Kemerton, Lerwick, Number of the Beast, Orkney, Paisley, Pinehurst, Scapa Flow, Shetland, Super Court, Thelwall, Tillington, Vaynol Hall, Whitchurch, Xebec, St Clement's College, St Nicholas College, Lambeth, Stobs, Tynehead, Elephant & Castle Diff, Goodge Street Diff, Lambeth North Diff, New Cross Diff, New Cross Gate Diff, North Greenwich Diff, Rotherhithe Diff, Sloane Square Diff, Stratford Diff, Uxbridge Diff, Wapping Diff, Wood Green Diff, Acton Town SC, Adrian Parry SC, Arnos Grove SC, Arsenal SC, Baker Street SC, Blackfriars SC, Cottesmore SC, Dollis Hill SC, Earls Court SC, East Finchley SC, East London Line SC, Edgware Road SC, Finchley Road SC, Hampstead SC, Harrow-on-the-Hill SC, Kings Cross St Pancras SC, North Ealing SC, North Wembley SC, Oakwood SC, Old Street SC, South Kensington SC, Stanmore SC, Totteridge & Whetstone SC, West Harrow SC (5) Bescot, Birkenhead Mollington Street, Carlisle Kingmoor, Cockshute, Corkerhill, Craigentinny, Cricklewood, Derby Etches Park, Double Ashford Chart Leacon, Double Toton, Eastleigh, Exeter St Davids, Finsbury Park, Hall Road, Hammerton Street, Haymarket, Hither Green, Hull Botanic Gardens, Neville Hill, Old Oak Common, Orpington, Ripple Lane, Shields Road, Slade Green, Stewarts Lane, Stratford, Watford Junction, Willesden, Gorebridge, Hassendean, Lyneside, Barston Diff, Bickenhill Diff, Curdworth Diff, Edgbaston Diff, Kings Norton Diff, Kingsbury Diff, Nether Whitacre Diff, Newton Regis Diff, Seckington Diff, Selly Oak Diff, Tanworth-in-Arden Diff, Wishaw Diff, Aggers SC, Aylton SC, Bearded Wonder SC, Boycott Bingo SC, Canonford SC, Chocolate Cake SC, CMJ SC, Corridor of Uncertainty SC, Durlow Common SC, Eardisley SC, Hilton SC, John Arlott SC, Johnners SC, Leg Over SC, My Dear Old Thing SC, Pixley SC, Shilpa SC, Shipping Forecast SC, Stick of Rhubarb SC, Tarrington SC, The Alderman SC, The Primary Club SC, TMS SC, View from the Boundary SC (6) Alton, Andover, Appletreewick, Basingstoke, Blackrod, Bollington, Brimton Common, Coton Hill, Cross Fell, Double Boothby Graffoe, East Worldham, Grassington, Great Gable, Grimeford Village, Haigh, Hampstead, Ingleborough, Kettleshulme, Limbrick, Mannamead, Pen Y Ghent, Pott Shrigley, Rivington, Scotney, Sherfield-on-Loddon, Snowdon, Tryfan, Tytherington, Galashiels, Niddrie, Nook Pasture, Elokuu Diff, Heinäkuu Diff, Helmikuu Diff, Huhtikuu Diff, Joulukuu Diff, Kesäkuu Diff, Lokakuu Diff, Maaliskuu Diff, Marraskuu Diff, Syyskuu Diff, Tammikuu Diff, Toukokuu Diff, Bank SC, Bond Street SC, Burlingjobb SC, Burnt Oak SC, Ealing Common SC, Eastcote SC, Finsbury Park SC, Gloucester Road SC, Hammersmith SC, Harlesden SC, Hergest Ridge SC, Holborn SC, Kentish Town SC, Kilburn SC, Kingsbury SC, Knightsbridge SC, Marylebone SC, North Harrow SC, Oxford Circus SC, Shoreditch SC, St James's Park SC, Warren Street SC, Watford SC, West Finchley SC (7) Christchurch, Crewe Diesel, Crewe Electric, Crewe Works, Croess Newydd, Double Boothby Pagnell, Eccleston Park, Garston, Guide Bridge, Halewood, Hayling Island, Hookagate, Hunts Cross, Lee-on-the-Solent, Newton Heath, Portsmouth, Price, Rosegrove, Speke, Spithead, Springs Branch, Tarbock Green, Upton Cheyney, Warrington Arpley, Waterly Bottom, Webbs Wonder, Wimborne Minster, Winchester College, Dalhousie, Scotch Dyke, St Boswells, Birmingham St Chad Diff, Birmingham St Martin Diff, Brierley Hill Diff, Erdington Abbey Diff, Erdington St Barnabus Diff, Knowle Diff, Lapworth Diff, Northfield Diff, Packwood Diff, Sheldon Diff, Shirley Diff, Yardley Diff, Aylton SC, Canonford SC, Cover SC, Cow Corner SC, Deep Extra SC, Durlow Common SC, Eardisley SC, Fine Leg SC, Fly Slip SC, Gully DC, Hilton SC, Leg Slip SC, Long Leg SC, Long Off SC, Long On SC, Mid Off SC, Mid On SC, Mid Wicket SC, Pixley SC, Point SC, Slip SC, Square Leg SC, Tarrington SC, Third Man SC
Composed by AP Sweeting
1 Nancy L Surman
2 Stephen P Burr
3 Niamh W Hickey
4 Helen Porter
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Adrian P Sweeting
Rung Unconducted.
Believed to be the most methods rung in a 7 extent peal.
Thank you to all those who helped along the way.
Rung remembering Stephen J Bateman
Methods rung for the first time
Heinäkuu Differential Bob 5.4.2.3-345 LH2
Elokuu Differential Bob 345.4.2.3-345 LH2
Syyskuu Differential Bob 5.4-23-345 LH2
Lokakuu Differential Bob 345.4-23-345 LH2
Marraskuu Differential Bob 5.4-3.2.345 LH2
Joulukuu Differential Bob 345.4-3.2.345 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0208

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Friday, 23 November 2018 in 53m (18–2–23 in E♭)
1350 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J. White (G9.27c)
1 James White (C)
2 Louise Palmer
3 Mary Gow
4 Michael Bangham
5 Edward Westlake
6 Roger Forster
7 Michael Palmer
8 Otto Benz
9 Stephen Mitchell
10 Stuart Aitken
A quarter of a peal plus 100 changes, specially arranged to celebrate the 100th birthday today of Dennis Brock, who rang on these bells (3 to 7 and 9) when they were in this tower in Lombard Street in the City of London, the other bells being replaced (1 and 2, in 1988) or recast (8 and 10, in 1951) since their removal from there in 1939.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hampton, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 23 November 2018 in 47m (12–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stephen Jakeman
2 Andrew Harvey
3 Ruth Jakeman
4 Val Ruston
5 Peter Whisker
6 Paul Ruston
7 Chris Rogers (C)
8 Louise Dixon
Rung in celebration of Dennis Brock's 100th birthday this day.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Saturday, 24 November 2018 in 2h 54 (5–3–11 in C)
5100 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gregory Rose
2 Angela F McLellan
3 Caleb R D Saunders
4 Debbie Malin
5 Chris Trawin
6 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
First peal - 3 & 5. 100th together 4 & 6. Congratulations to Dennis Brock of Sunbury on his 100th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5614.1147

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Sunday, 25 November 2018 in 3h 6 (21–1–23 in E)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Longridge
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Diana R Wraight
3 M Louise Booth
4 Caroline A Stockmann
5 J Richard Anthony
6 Andrew D Hodgson
7 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
8 Timothy G M Jones
9 Roderic K Bickerton
10 William J Stungo
Rung after service, in celebration of 100 years of the RAF Chaplaincy.
Members of the RAF Guild: 2, 10
Ringing World page reference: 5616.1255

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Botolph Without, Aldgate
Tuesday, 27 November 2018 in 45m (13–2–4)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anthony J Brickell
2 Louise Booth
3 Nicholas Wilson
4 Hans Rashbrook
5 Tony Crabtree
6 Anthony P Matthews (C)
Congratulations to Jonathan and Natasha Slack on the birth of their daughter.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 1 December 2018 in 3h 12 (21–1–23 in E)
5100 Stedman Caters
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Caroline A Stockmann
5 Mary E Gow
6 Debbie Malin
7 Lucinda J Woodward (C)
8 Susan L Apter
9 Eleanor J Linford
10 Linda S Foddering
An all-ladies band, in celebration of 100 years of the Representation of the People Act 1918.
First peal of Stedman: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5619.0011

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 2 December 2018 in 45m (14–0–16 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Caroline A Stockmann
2 Keith D Waples
3 Peter Payne
4 Tim G M Jones
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Simon J O Head (C)
For Advent service

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Sunday, 2 December 2018 in 2h 59 (16–1–6 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by John Holt (1749)
1 James W Belshaw
2 Mary E Gow
3 Angela F McLellan
4 Colin Friend
5 Martin F Mitchell
6 James White
7 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
8 William J Stungo
First peal of Triples: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5619.0011

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 December 2018 in 3h 10 (23)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.2730)
1 Stephen P Burr
2 Paul M Mason
3 M Louise Booth
4 Adrian P Sweeting
5 Martin B Sutcliffe
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Richard I Allton
8 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
200th together: 4 & 6.
Circled the tower: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5619.0011

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Surrey
Guy's Hospital
Thursday, 6 December 2018 in 2h 22 (8)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 James A Smith (C)
3–4 Caroline M Ogilvie
5–6 Jill M Wigney
7–8 Ian G Mills
First in method in hand: 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5620.0034

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 December 2018 in 44m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Janet Betham
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Susan Mills
4 Linda Foddering (C)
First Minimus for Janet
First Minimus inside for Jackie
Rung during the Norwood Green Christmas Fayre & Beer Fest

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
19 Court Way
Sunday, 9 December 2018 in 2h 15 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Peter R King
1–2 Muffie King
3–4 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
5–6 Peter R King
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5620.0036

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 9 December 2018 in 48m (22–3–15 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by trad
1 Adrian P Sweeting
2 Kate Giddens
3 Nancy L Surman
4 Ann Evans
5 Martin B Sutcliffe
6 David Ely
7 Ron Giddens
8 Richard PI Lewis (C)
To mark the 100th anniversary of the UK General Election on 14 December 1918, in which women voted for the first time and Constance Markievicz became the first woman elected to the House of Commons.