Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 83 matching performances.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 2h 41 (7–3–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
Norwich, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Paul K Orchard
2 Mandie Woods
3 Gillian H Page
4 Joan Hooton
5 Richard F Knights
6 Robert A Partridge (C)
First peal: 1. First inside: 2. First Minor: 3.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Great Easton, Essex
St John and St Giles
Saturday, 8 January 1983 (11–2–10 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
St Clements, Kent TB, Plain Bob, Cambridge S
1 June A Saint
2 Julie M Baker
3 David G Herbert
4 Helen M McGregor
5 Peter J R Bevis
6 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
First peal: 1. First inside: 2. First Minor: 2, 3, 4, 5. Most methods by all

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Monday, 24 January 1983 in 2h 36 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Glenys M Ellis
2 Susan V Judge
3 David J Dearnley
4 Stephen Coaker (C)
5 David J Sheppard
6 Robert J Ellis
7 Stuart J Heath
8 Frank W Rivett
First London - 2, 6.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stanmore, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 29 January 1983 in 2h 57 (12–0–12 in G♯)
5056 Bushey Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Gillian H Page
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Joan Hooton
4 Eric Edmondson
5 Thomas J Lock
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Frank T Blagrove
8 John R Mayne (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 30 January 1983 in 3h 8 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Thomas J Lock
2 Margaret Wenban
3 F Nolan Golden
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Michael D King
6 Michael J Cole
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
In commemoration of King Charles the Martyr

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 5 February 1983 in 2h 53 (7–3–3 in A)
5184 Okeford Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Gillian H Page
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Joan Hooton
4 Eric Edmondson
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 Thomas J Lock
7 Robert A Partridge
8 John R Mayne (C)
100th peal together: 2, 7. First in the method by all and for the Association

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 February 1983 in 3h 26 (21–1–22 in E♭)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Julie M Baker
2 Thomas J Lock
3 Jennifer M Bunyan
4 Ronald K Russ
5 David J Atkins
6 J Dana Josephson
7 Andrew M Cluer
8 Godfrey L Foat
9 Frank T Blagrove (C)
10 Robert A Partridge
First on ten: 1, 6. Engagement compliment to Isabel Milford and Mark Jones

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Saturday, 26 February 1983 in 2h 51 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5088 Adelaide Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 David Kemp
3 Bernard H Taylor (C)
4 Neil R Aspland
5 Stephen A Coaker
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 Andrew Barnsdale
8 Alan Regin

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 February 1983 in 3h 1 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Martin Turner
2 Neil R Aspland
3 Alice D Parker
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Michael J Cole
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Robin Walker
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
In commemoration of St David Menevia

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hounslow, Middlesex
2 Cranfield Court
Wednesday, 2 March 1983 in 2h 30 (15)
5056 Treble Bob Major (2m)
Kent and Oxford
1–2 Godfrey L Foat
3–4 Neil R Aspland
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell
First on 8 handbells: 3-4
The first peal on these Whitechapel bells

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 March 1983 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5120 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Gillian H Page
2 Peter W Hill
3 Robert J Penn
4 David Redfearn
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Alan Regin
7 Andrew F Alldrick
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
700th tower bell peal: 5.
Rung in memory of Elsie K Hart; also Reginald Rowley, a former member of the Bushey band (1949-63) who died on this day.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wood Green, Greater London
St Michael
Saturday, 5 March 1983 in 2h 52 (9–0–12 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Valerie A Trinkwon
2 June A Saint
3 Paul V M Parkes
4 Paul K Staines
5 Peter J R Bevis
6 Keith Gatman (C)
First peal: 1, 3. First inside: 2. First Minor: 4.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 5 March 1983 in 3h 6 (15½ in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Anthony G Pullan
2 Julie Dodd
3 Neil R Aspland (C)
4 Andrew R Aspland
5 Ralph H G Collins
6 Godfrey L Foat
7 Edward H Goater
8 David J Atkins
First Surprise: 2. First in method: 4. 21st birthday compliment to Julie Dodd

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 March 1983 in 3h 8 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
London, Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative. 113 com. atw
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Edward Armstrong
2 Anthony G Pullan
3 Neil R Aspland (C)
4 Stephen S Russ
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Norman M Brock
7 Frederick R Scott
8 Frank T Blagrove
First Spliced Surprise: 4, 5, 6. For Mothering Sunday

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Monday, 14 March 1983 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
London, Bristol, Adelaide, Rutland, Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Brighton. 148 com. atw
Composed by Richard G Crossland
1 Lorna E Champney
2 Susan V Judge
3 Stephen Coaker (C)
4 David J Dearnley
5 Alan Regin
6 David J Sheppard
7 Stuart J Heath
8 Frank W Rivett
First 8-Spliced: 2. Wedding anniversary compliment to Robert and Glenys Ellis

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hampton, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 March 1983 in 2h 50 (12–2–4 in F♯)
5058 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Stephanie Pattenden
2 Bernard H Taylor (C)
3 Lorna Champney
4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5 Ian Smith
6 James G A Prior
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 James W Belshaw

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stanmore, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 26 March 1983 in 2h 55 (12–0–12 in G♯)
5056 Pitsmoor Surprise Major
Composed by arr J R Mayne
1 Helen E Owen
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Joan Hooton
4 Eric Edmondson
5 Thomas J Lock
6 David Kemp
7 Frank T Blagrove
8 John R Mayne (C)
First peal: 1. 200th peal together: 4, 8. First in the method by all and for the Association.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 April 1983 in 3h 4 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 David J Dearnley
2 Gillian Page
3 Andrew P Deamer
4 Richard F Knights
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Nigel C Smith
7 Frederick R Scott
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
First attempt: 3. For Easter

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Monday, 4 April 1983 in 2h 52 (7–3–3 in A)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's var of Middleton's
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Robert A Partridge
3 Mandie Woods
4 Christopher W Woolley
5 Richard F Knights
6 Thomas J Lock
7 Joan Hooton
8 John R Mayne (C)
First on eight: 3. 200th peal for the Association: 1. 50th peal together: 2, 7

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hounslow, Middlesex
2 Cranfield Court
Wednesday, 6 April 1983 in 2h 44 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by D C Brown
1–2 Godfrey L Foat
3–4 Judy G Nolan
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell
9–10 Peter N Felton
First on 10 handbells: 3-4

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 2h 52 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by D C Everett
1 Susan V Judge
2 Tony Lewis
3 Robert J Ellis
4 Glenys M Ellis
5 David M Gambling
6 Stanley G Scott
7 Stephen Coaker (C)
8 Ian DGB Ansell
First in the method for all. Birthday compliment to Susan L Patterson

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southgate, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 3h 25 (24–3–7 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by H Poyner
1 Alan R Patterson
2 Timothy E Brum
3 Susan L Patterson
4 Frederick R Scott
5 James G A Prior
6 David J Dearnley
7 Nigel C Smith
8 Philip Rogers
9 Paul N Mounsey (C)
10 Michael P Moreton
First Royal: 2.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Chipping Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 3h 14 (22–3–15 in D)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Harriet G Oldham
3 Thomas J Lock
4 David C Ely
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Frederick W Ellis
7 Roger Baldwin
8 John R Mayne (C)
First Major: 2. First in method: 4, 6. First in method as conductor on tower bells

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 April 1983 in 3h 5 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5054 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Margaret Wenban
3 Susan Lightfoot
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Andrew P Deamer
6 E Dennis Poole
7 Albert C Wenban
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
After Morning Service attended by the Queen and members of the College of Chaplains

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 16 April 1983 in 2h 40 (7–3–7 in B♭)
5024 Hayes Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Joan Hooton
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5 Richard F Knights
6 Frank T Blagrove
7 Thomas J Lock
8 John R Mayne (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 17 April 1983 in 2h 35 (6–0–1 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jeffrey C Birt
2 John E Barrance
3 Ian J Russ
4 Claire Fricker
5 Norman M Brock (C)
6 David Barrance
First peal: 4, 6. First Minor on tower bells: 5. First as conductor. Birthday compliment to Debbie Lowther and R A Barrance

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hayes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 23 April 1983 in 2h 55 (17–1–5 in F)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Helen M McGregor
2 Tania C Osband
3 Timothy M Davis (C)
4 J Dana Josephson
5 John S Ashcroft
6 Peter J R Bevis
7 Paul Norman
8 Stephen G Jakeman
1st in method: 2, 4, 8. For St George's Day.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 April 1983 in 2h 58 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's var of Middleton's
1 Michael R Spencer
2 Alice D Parker
3 Richard F Knights
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Norman M Brock
6 Michael Cole
7 Edward H Goater
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
For the Queen's Scouts Parade for St George's Day

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
St Davids, Pembrokeshire
Cathedral Church of St David and St Andrew
Saturday, 30 April 1983 in 3h 7 (24–3–25 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Anne L Sawyer
2 John Prytherch
3 Helen McGregor
4 David G Herbert
5 Tania C Osband
6 Peter J R Bevis
7 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
8 Timothy M Davis
First peal: 1. First Grandsire Triples: 4, 5

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hounslow, Middlesex
2 Cranfield Court
Monday, 9 May 1983 in 2h 45
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by P N Felton
1–2 Godfrey L Foat
3–4 Julie Dodd
5–6 Neil R Aspland
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell
9–10 Peter N Felton (C)
First on 10: 3-4. First on 10 handbells: 5-6

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 2h 57 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5120 Worthington Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Albert C Wenban
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Joan Hooton
4 James G A Prior
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Thomas J Lock
7 Frank T Blagrove
8 John R Mayne (C)
First peal in the method by all except 6

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Chiswick, Greater London
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 2h 59 (13–1–15 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Lorna E Champney
2 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
3 Neil R Aspland
4 Jennifer M Bunyan
5 Andrew F Mitchell
6 Godfrey L Foat
7 Stephen Coaker
8 Tony Lewis

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 May 1983 in 2h 59 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's var of Middleton's
1 E George Swift
2 Gillian M Turnham
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Norman M Brock
5 Michael Cole
6 Edward Armstrong
7 Albert C Wenban
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
First on eight: 2. For Whitsuntide

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 2 June 1983 in 3h (17–2–11 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A J Pitman's 12-part
1 E George Swift
2 Thomas J Lock
3 Percy Newton
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Norman M Brock
6 Norman Summerhayes
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 E Dennis Poole
For the 30th anniversary of the Coronation of HM The Queen

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 4 June 1983 in 2h 47 (7–3–3 in A)
5024 Eardley Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Joan Hooton
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Bernard H Taylor
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Frank T Blagrove
7 Thomas J Lock
8 John R Mayne (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Saturday, 4 June 1983 in 2h 53 (16–1–6 in F)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J Topp
1 Anne L Sawyer
2 Julie M Baker
3 Tania C Osband
4 Timothy M Davis (C)
5 David G Herbert
6 Peter J R Bevis
7 Owen C R Webster
8 John I White
First Major and Treble Bob: 1. First Surprise inside: 2. First in method: 3, 5, 6
MCA Report 1983 #5033. RW 1983 p535 (no association given).

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hanwell, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 1983 in 2h 43 (6–0–1 in C)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by 27-course block reduced
1 James G A Prior
2 George Unsworth
3 Alan Regin
4 Brian Crawley
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 Norman M Brock
7 Stephen Coaker (C)
8 Stephen S Russ
100th peal: 3. First Glasgow: 6, 8

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 13 June 1983 in 3h 5 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5088 Windsor Treble Bob Major
Composed by D Prentice
1 Albert C Wenban
2 Anthony G Pullan
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Michael Cole
6 Thomas J Lock
7 Harold W Rogers
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
For the 30th anniversary of HM the Queen's entry into Windsor following her Coronation

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hounslow, Middlesex
2 Cranfield Court
Monday, 13 June 1983 in 2h 55 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H Tucker
1–2 Judy G Nolan
3–4 Julie Dodd
5–6 Neil R Aspland
7–8 Godfrey L Foat
9–10 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
South Hackney, Greater London
St John of Jerusalem
Saturday, 18 June 1983 in 3h 1 (19–0–11 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by R Bailey (no 1)
1 Peter J R Bevis
2 Helen M McGregor
3 June A Saint
4 Paul K Staines
5 Brian Aspey
6 David G Herbert
7 Timothy M Davis (C)
8 J Dana Josephson
First Bob Triples for all. First on 8: 3. First inside: 5. By members of the Sunday service band, for the Patronal Festival

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 18 June 1983 in 3h 29 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5038 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Neil J Sheard
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 David J Dearnley
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Geraldine R Lea
7 Ian Roulstone
8 David Woodward
9 Paul N Mounsey
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Graham A Duke
12 James W Belshaw
First in the method: 3

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Wednesday, 22 June 1983 in 2h 52 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by F Bennett
1 Glenys M Ellis
2 Robert J Ellis
3 James G A Prior
4 Stephen A Coaker
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 R James Cook
7 Norman M Brock
8 Alan Regin
First in the method: 7

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hounslow, Middlesex
2 Cranfield Court
Wednesday, 22 June 1983 in 2h 36 (15)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1–2 Judith G Nolan
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Neil R Aspland
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell
First Surprise on handbells: 1-2, 5-6

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hackney, Greater London
St John, St John at Hackney
Saturday, 25 June 1983 in 2h 55 (16–1–6 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Valerie A Trinkwon
2 Paul V M Parkes
3 Julie M Baker
4 Shaun F Lennard
5 Helen M McGregor
6 Paul Norman
7 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
8 Peter J R Bevis
First on eight: 1, 2, 4. First Grandsire Triples: 3. For Patronal Festival.
RW 3770.0626

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Dorney, Buckinghamshire
St James the Less
Tuesday, 28 June 1983 in 2h 29 (7–2–13 in A)
5040 Spliced Minor (18m)
(1) Plain Bob, Clewer SC (2) Single Oxford Bob, Horton SC (3) Rev Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Taff SC (4) St Clements CB, Lyddington SC, Maplin SC (5) Double Oxford Bob, Harcourt SC, Cottesmore SC (6) St Nicholas CB, Winkfield SC, Dorney SC (7) Stanstead CB, Snitterfield SC, Chalfont SC
1 Edward Armstrong
2 Frank T Blagrove (C)
3 Michael Cole
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Norman M Brock
6 Michael R Spencer

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Andrew
Wednesday, 29 June 1983 in 2h 59 (13–1–25 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1376 Cambridge, Superlative 1248 London, 1088 Bristol. 99com ATW.
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Stephen A Coaker (C)
2 Brian D Crawley
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Stephen S Russ
5 Norman M Brock
6 David R Cox
7 Frank T Blagrove
8 Alan Regin
Wedding compliment to Mark Jones and Isobel Milford.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hayes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 2 July 1983 in 3h (17–1–5 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A J Pitman's 12-part
1 Robert G Chappele
2 Edward Goater
3 David G Pickett
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Raymond Eddy
6 Michael T Sprackling
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 Thomas E Payne
First peal: 8. For Flower Festival and Village Fete

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Andrew
Wednesday, 6 July 1983 in 3h 3 (13–1–25 in F)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W T Perrins
1 David J Dearnley
2 Stephen Coaker (C)
3 Lavinia M Sullivan
4 Susan V Judge
5 R James Cook
6 David Sullivan
7 Norman M Brock
8 Stuart J Heath
First Bristol: 4

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Saturday, 9 July 1983 in 2h 47 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Taylor's one-part
1 Ann U Herbert
2 Timothy R Willis
3 John P Crawley
4 Brian D Crawley
5 Alan M Rix
6 Stephen S Russ
7 Stephen A Coaker
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
First on 8: 2. 100th peal on the bells of St Margaret's

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 16 July 1983 in 2h 46 (7–3–3 in A)
5040 Doubles (10m)
New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Plain Bob
1 Edward Hibbs
2 Mandie Woods
3 Gillian H Page
4 Joan Hooton
5 Robert A Partridge (C)
6 Christopher J Brunditt
First peal: 1, 6. Most methods: 2, 3. Sponsored peal by Sunday service band

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 July 1983 in 3h 5 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by D Prentice
1 Robin G Walker
2 Alison J Cox
3 Martin J Turner
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Michael Cole
6 Edward Goater
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 Philip Mehew
For the Sesquicentenary of the Oxford Movement

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Andrew
Wednesday, 20 July 1983 in 2h 55 (13–1–25 in F)
5024 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by R Tibbetts
1 Mark P Jacot
2 Lorna E Champney
3 Susan V Judge
4 Brian D Crawley
5 Bernard H Taylor
6 Stephen S Russ
7 Norman M Brock
8 Stephen A Coaker (C)
2,3,4,6,7 First in Method

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Wednesday, 27 July 1983 in 2h 50 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 Rutland, Bristol, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, 608 London, Cambridge, Lincolnshire. 120 com ATW.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 David J Dearnley
2 Stephen S Russ
3 Brian D Crawley
4 Susan V Judge
5 Stephen A Coaker (C)
6 David Gambling
7 Norman M Brock
8 Alan Regin
First standard 8 - 2,3,4,6,7.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Andrew
Wednesday, 3 August 1983 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Minor (9m)
London, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Kent TB, Double Oxford, St Clement's, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Nicholas J Parr
2 Edward Goater
3 Brenda Richardson
4 Brian D Crawley
5 Norman M Brock (C)
6 Mark A Jones
Most methods as conductor. Wedding compliment to Geraldine Whattling and Paul Girdlestone, married 30 July

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hounslow, Middlesex
2 Cranfield Court
Tuesday, 16 August 1983 in 2h 45 (15)
5040 Spliced Plain Royal (2m)
Plain Bob, Little Bob. 180 com
Composed by P N Felton
1–2 Judith G Nolan
3–4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5–6 Godfrey L Foat
7–8 David C Brown (C)
9–10 Peter N Felton
First Plain and Little on handbells by all

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 20 August 1983 in 2h 50 (7–3–3 in A)
5024 Zeeland Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 David Redfearn
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Joan Hooton
4 Robert A Partridge
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 Walter Hunt
7 John R Mayne (C)
8 Frank T Blagrove
Completes a third alphabet to Surprise Major methods: 2. 100th peal as conductor on the bells. Specially arranged as a wedding day compliment to Eric Edmondson and Sheila Brown

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 24 August 1983 in 3h 7 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A J Pitman's 12-part
1 Olive L Rogers
2 E George Swift
3 Robin J Walker
4 Andrew P Deamer
5 Norman V Harding
6 Harold W Rogers
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 James G A Prior
Half-muffled on St Bartholomew's Day

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 11 September 1983
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Leslie Warwick
2 Judith G Nolan
3 Julie Dodd
4 G J Nolan
5 Jennifer G Bunyan
6 M A Morris
7 M Morris
8 G L Foat (C)
1st Major as Conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 17 September 1983 in 2h 49 (12 in F♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Gillian E Baker
2 Gillian H Page
3 Mandie Woods
4 Robert A Partridge
5 Donald E R Knights
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Richard F Knights
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
First peal of major; 1.
First peal of Superlative: 2,3,7.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 September 1983 in 3h 5 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5048 Triples and Major (2m)
2528 Plain Bob Major by H Tucker; 2520 Plain Bob Triples noted by Fabian Stedman. 5 com
1 Monica Blagrove
2 Jeffrey C Birt
3 Edward Armstrong
4 Godfrey L Foat
5 C Phillip Hope
6 Stephen Rich
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 Robin J Walker
In Remembrance, Battle of Britain Sunday

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 October 1983 (19¾)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Stephen A Rossiter
2 Jennifer M Thomas
3 Paul N Mounsey
4 Kenneth M Hudson
5 Barry D Mack
6 George Russell
7 Stephen R Munday (C)
8 John L Arnison
Rung for evensong.
First quarter peal: 8.
First in principle: 1, 5 & 6.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 9 October 1983 in 3h 10 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by H Dains
1 David J Atkins
2 Monica Blagrove
3 Susan Lightfoot
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Jeffrey C Birt
6 Michael Cole
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
For the Centenary of the Boys Brigade

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hillingdon, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 3h 15 (21–1–22 in E♭)
5050 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Bernard H Taylor (C)
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Patricia Newton
4 Anthony G Pullan
5 David J Atkins
6 Ronald K Russ
7 Geraldine R Lea
8 Dennis A Hewitt
9 Stephen S Russ
10 Frank T Blagrove
400th as conductor. To mark the occasion of the 50th Hillingdon Joint Meeting and Social by members of the four Societies - Middlesex County Association, Oxford Diocesan Guild, London County Association and Ladies Guild.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 30 October 1983 in 2h 58 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Pauline J Cluer
2 Andrew Deamer
3 Norman M Brock
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Michael Cole
6 Frederick R Scott
7 Andrew M Cluer
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
First peal: 1. For the Feast of All Saints

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 30 October 1983 in 3h 34 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
Londinium, Strathclyde, Bristol, Belfast. 52 com. atw
Composed by D W Beard
1 Lorna E Champney
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 John P Loveless
4 Lesley M Boyle
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Howard W Egglestone
7 David D Smith
8 Paul S Seaman
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 David C Brown
12 John M Jelley
This composition is now rung for the first time

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 October 1983 (19¾)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Mack
2 Jennifer M Thomas (C)
3 Hazel R Mack
4 Stephen A Rossiter
5 George Russell
6 John L Arnison
Rung for evensong.
First quarter: 1 & 3.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 November 1983 (19¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John L Arnison
2 George Russell
3 Jennifer M Thomas
4 Stephen A Rossiter
5 Kenneth M Hudson
6 Stephen R Munday (C)
Rung for evensong.
First quarter away from cover: 1.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 November 1983 in 3h 8 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr F T Blagrove
1 Frederick R Scott
2 Monica M Blagrove
3 Susan Lightfoot
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Michael Cole
6 Andrew Deamer
7 Michael Spencer
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
Half-muffled on eve of Remembrance Sunday

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 12 November 1983 in 3h 9 (19–0–4 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Wendy E Davies
2 Keith R Middleton
3 Clive W Simpson
4 Christopher W Ottaway
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Roger A Gage
7 David J Roberts
8 Christopher E Slade
9 S Clarke Walters (C)
10 Nigel E Booth
50th peal: 5. To celebrate 300 years' service by the 9th bell, recast by William Eldridge in 1683

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 November 1983 (19¾)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan A Layzell
2 Jennifer M Thomas (C)
3 Stephen R Munday
4 Kenneth M Hudson
5 Stephen A Rossiter
6 David J Hastings
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.
First quarter: 1 & 6.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 19 November 1983 in 2h 52 (7–3–3 in A)
5152 Dunster Surprise Major
Composed by arr F T Blagrove & J R Mayne
1 Joan Hooton
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Thomas J Lock
8 John R Mayne (C)
1,600th peal: 7. First peal in the method

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 November 1983 (19¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hugh V Thomas
2 George Russell
3 Hazel R Mack
4 Stephen A Rossiter
5 Stephen R Munday (C)
6 Kenneth M Hudson
Rung for evensong.
First quarter of minor: 1 & 3.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 November 1983 (19¾)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Stephen R Munday
2 Joan Munday
3 Jennifer M Thomas
4 Kenneth M Hudson
5 Richard J Andrew
6 George Russell
7 Frederick A Munday (C)
8 John L Arnison
Rung for evensong and for the 60th anniversary of the ordination of Canon H A Wittenbach.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hounslow, Middlesex
2 Cranfield Court
Monday, 28 November 1983 in 2h 33 (15)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by S H Wood
1–2 Godfrey L Foat
3–4 Julie Dodd
5–6 Judith G Nolan
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Cranford, Greater London
St Dunstan
Saturday, 3 December 1983 in 2h 36 (7–0–0 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
Carlisle, Alnwick, Newcastle, London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Thomas J Lock
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Joan Hooton
4 Robert A Partridge
5 Bernard H Taylor
6 John R Mayne (C)
Most Surprise methods to a peal: 3

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 4 December 1983 in 3h 31 (34–3–6 in D♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 David J Garton
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 Geraldine R Lea
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 Michael J Belcher
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Graham A Duke
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 George W Pipe
12 Ian G Campbell

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Leyton, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 December 1983 in 2h 44 (8–2–16 in A)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 June A Saint
2 Julie M Baker
3 Helen M McGregor
4 David G Herbert
5 Timothy M Davis (C)
6 Peter J R Bevis
7 Stephen G Jakeman
8 Paul Norman
First Major: 1. First in method: 2.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Great Stanmore, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 10 December 1983 in 2h 53 (12–0–12 in G♯)
5024 Gresford Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Joan Hooton
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Thomas J Lock
7 Frank T Blagrove
8 John R Mayne (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the Association

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 December 1983 in 2h 50 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5088 Newfoundland Delight Major
Composed by D Prentice
1 Edward Armstrong
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Brian D Crawley
4 Martin Turner
5 Michael Cole
6 Andrew P Deamer
7 Frederick R Scott
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
To commemorate the 400th anniversary of the Annexation by Sir Humphrey Gilbert of Newfoundland. First peal in the method

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 December 1983 in 3h 5 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5088 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by Arr F T Blagrove
1 Monica Blagrove
2 Frederick R Scott
3 Susan Lightfoot
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Andrew P Deamer
6 Norman M Brock
7 Frank T Blagrove (C)
8 Michael R Spencer
For the Feast of the Nativity

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harrow Weald, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 24 December 1983 in 2h 46 (7–3–3 in A)
5024 Immingham Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Joan Hooton
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Richard F Knights
6 Thomas J Lock
7 Robert A Partridge
8 John R Mayne (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 (6–1–26 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (7m)
St Nicholas, Rev Canterbury, Winchendon Place, Grandsire, St Simon's, Plain Bob, St Martin's
1–2 Bernard H Taylor (C)
3 Helen R Taylor
4 Roger G Mitchell
5 Eric J Taylor
6 Russell D Maiden
First peal: 6. First on two tower bells: 1-2. To celebrate Christmas

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 December 1983 in 2h 59 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Robin G Walker
2 Olive L Rogers
3 Jeffrey C Birt
4 Edward Armstrong
5 Andrew P Deamer
6 Harold W Rogers
7 Frederick R Scott
8 Frank T Blagrove (C)
Compliment to Rev David Griffiths, Rector of New Windsor, on his appointment as an Honorary Canon to Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford