Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 72 matching performances.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Feltham, Middlesex
St Catherine
Saturday, 6 January 1945 in 2h 52 (11–1–0)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1 Ernest C S Turner (C)
2 H William Barrett
3 Richard E Price
4 Alan F Thirst
5 George C Goodman
6 G William Morris
7 Walter Sparrow
8 Tony Price
First peal in the method: 3 and 5
First peal: 4
RW 1945 p15

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 6 January 1945 in 3h 7 (17)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Victor R Woodards
2 Philip J Coward
3 Mrs J Thomas
4 Eric A Dench
5 John Thomas
6 Dennis H Langdon
7 Charles W Roberts (C)
8 W Douglas Smith
First Double Norwich inside: 2 and 8
RW 1945 p15

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Saturday, 13 January 1945 in 2h 28
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Bennett
1–2 Mrs J Thomas
3–4 John Thomas (C)
5–6 Eric A Dench
7–8 Sydney T Holt
First peal on handbells: 7-8
RW 1945 p27

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 18 January 1945 in 2h 17
5056 Spliced Major (2m)
3,380 Plain Bob and 1696 Kent Treble Bob Major, 72 changes of method
Composed by A J Pitman
1–2 Mrs J Thomas
3–4 Albert J Wallman
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1945 p35

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Sunday, 21 January 1945 in 2h 30
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by I J Attwater
1–2 Eric A Dench (C)
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Philip J Coward
First peal as conductor
RW 1945 p47 **No time given**.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Tuesday, 6 February 1945 in 2h 35
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 Albert J Wallman
7–8 John Thomas
9–10 Charles W Roberts (C)
Rw 1945 p67

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 8 February 1945 in 2h 35
5064 Stedman Caters
Composed by C W Roberts
1–2 Charles W Roberts (C)
3–4 John Thomas
5–6 Mrs J Thomas
7–8 William L B Leese
9–10 Dennis H Langdon
RW 1945 p67

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 14 February 1945 in 2h 20
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by I J Attwater
1–2 Eric A Dench (C)
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 Charles W Roberts
7–8 Philip J Coward
RW 1945 p88

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 February 1945 in 3h 9 (24)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Frederick G Robbins
2 George M Kilby
3 Herbert J Eldred
4 Frederick G Baldwin
5 Eric B Hartley
6 Ralph Bird
7 James Bullock
8 Frederick E Collins (C)
First peal of Major: 1
Farewell peal to Mr. H. J. Eldred, who lias been connected with Barnet belfry for 30 years and is now leaving the district for Gorleston, Norfolk.
RW 1945 p75

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Tuesday, 20 February 1945 in 2h 45
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1–2 Eric A Dench (C)
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 Charles W Roberts
7–8 John Thomas
9–10 Philip J Coward
First peal of Royal: 9-10
First peal of Royal as conductor
RW 1945 p88

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 21 February 1945 in 2h 9
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1–2 Mrs J Thomas
3–4 Miss Joan Houldsworth
5–6 Ernest C S Turner (C)
7–8 Charles W Roberts
RW 1945 p88

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Sunday, 25 February 1945 in 2h 10
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 Albert J Wallman
5–6 John Thomas (C)
7–8 Mrs J Thomas
RW 1945 p95

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 28 February 1945 in 2h 15
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Carter
1–2 Eric A Dench (C)
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 Charles W Roberts
7–8 Philip J Coward
Witness - W D Smith
RW 1945 p107

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Brentford, Middlesex
St Lawrence
Saturday, 3 March 1945 in 2h 50 (11–2–1)
5040 A Peal Of Minor
Being three extents of Kent Treble Bob and four of Plain Bob.
1 Ernest C S Turner (C)
2 Derek R Judd
3 Jeffery C Birt
4 Arthur Jones
5 Frederick A Finch
6 Arthur Harding
2. & 3. First peal; 4. First peal in Minor.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 7 March 1945 in 2h 51 (15 in C)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 Ernest C S Turner
7–8 John Thomas
9–10 Charles W Roberts (C)
First peal of Oxford Treble Bob Royal: 1-2 and 5-6
RW 1945 p107

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 8 March 1945 in 1h 46
5040 Minor (4m)
One 720 of Oxford Bob, two each of Oxford and Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob
1–2 Mrs J Thomas
3–4 John Thomas (C)
5–6 Albert J Wallman
RW 1945 p107

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Lambeth, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 10 March 1945 in 2h 58 (16–3–12)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by F Bennett
1 John Wheadon
2 George M Kilby
3 J Frank Smallwood
4 Ernest C S Turner
5 Philip A Corby (C)
6 Maurice F R Hibbert
7 Harold G Cashmore
8 Charles W Roberts
RW 1945 p106

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Tuesday, 13 March 1945 in 2h 15
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's variation
1–2 Mrs J Thomas
3–4 John Thomas (C)
5–6 Albert J Wallman
7–8 Charles W Roberts
RW 1945 p115

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stanmore, Middlesex
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 17 March 1945 in 3h (12–0–12 in G♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-part (7th observation)
1 Charles Wenban
2 Miss E K Fulton
3 Miss Patricia Holmes
4 Percy Parslow
5 H George Hart
6 Frt-Sergt R Cadamy
7 William Wenban (C)
8 John E Rootes
First peal: 1 and 3
First peal of Triples: 6
RW 1945 p126

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Saturday, 17 March 1945 in 2h 29
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by S H Wood
1–2 Albert J Wallman
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas (C)
7–8 Sydney T Holt
RW 1945 p127

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 17 March 1945 in 2h 53 (13¾ in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Consisting of 1,440 Superlative, 1,280 Bristol, 1,216 Cambridge and 1.088 London with 107 changes of method.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Frederick A Finch
2 George M Kilby
3 Ernest C S Turner (C)
4 Thomas J Lock
5 Herbert E Audsley
6 Philip A Corby
7 Charles W Roberts
8 Harold G Cashmore
100th peal on tower bells as conductor.
RW 1774.0115 (23/03/1945).

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Sunday, 18 March 1945 in 2h 22
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Bennett
1–2 Mrs J Thomas
3–4 John Thomas
5–6 Albert J Wallman (C)
7–8 Philip J Coward
RW 1945 p127

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 22 March 1945 in 2h 35
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by H G Miles
1–2 William L B Leese
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 Albert J Wallman
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
9–10 Philip J Coward
RW 1945 p127

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 24 March 1945 in 3h 6 (17)
5088 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Victor R Woodards
2 Eric A Dench
3 Philip J Coward
4 John Thomas
5 Albert J Wallman
6 Isaac J Attwater
7 Sidney T Holt (C)
8 Charles W Roberts
RW 1945 p126

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Saturday, 7 April 1945 in 2h 26
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John Carter
1–2 Eric A Dench (C)
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Lucile Hubbert
First peal: 7-8
RW 1945 p217

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Tuesday, 10 April 1945 in 2h 14
5056 Kent and Oxford Treble Bob Major
Kent and Oxford - Ilkeston variation
Composed by A J Pitman
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1945 p155

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Langley Marish, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 April 1945 in 3h 8 (15–1–15 in E)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being one extent eaoh of London Surprise, York Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Court, Oxford Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Walter Sparrow
2 Alan F Thirst
3 William Welling
4 Richard E Price
5 Tony Price (C)
6 Ernest C S Turner
First peal of Minor: 2
RW 1945 p 167

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 April 1945 in 3h 7 (17)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton's
1 Victor R Woodards
2 Eric A Dench
3 Philip J Coward
4 Mrs J Thomas
5 John Thomas (C)
6 Albert W Coles
7 Sidney T Holt
8 Charles W Roberts
First Surprise peal: 1, 2 and 3
RW 1945 p174

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 21 April 1945 in 2h 55 (13¾ in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1 Ernest C S Turner (C)
2 J E Lewis Cockey
3 Derek R Judd
4 Jeffery C Birt
5 Arthur Jones
6 Frederick A Finch
7 Arthur Harding
8 Frank Miller
First peal on eight bells: 3 and 4.
First peal in the method: 6.
RW 1779.0166 (27/04/1945).

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Walthamstow, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 28 April 1945 in 3h 21 (19)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by Charles T Coles
1 Ernest C S Turner
2 Miss Valhalla Hill
3 William H Hewett
4 Charles T Coles (C)
5 Henry Rumens
6 Ernest E Holman
7 Herbert Smith
8 Richard W Stannard
9 Frederick C Maynard
10 James Bennett
First peal on ten bells: 7.
Rung in memory of Capt. Frederick George Coles, M.C., killed in action in Tunisia, April 28th, 1943.
RW 1945 p174

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 3 May 1945 in 2h 36
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by G Lindoff
1–2 William L B Leese
3–4 John Thomas
5–6 Mrs J Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
9–10 Philip J Coward
RW 1945 p229

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Sunday, 6 May 1945 in 2h 4
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Platt
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 William L B Leese
5–6 John Thomas (C)
7–8 Mrs J Thomas
RW 1945 p217

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 May 1945 in 3h 5 (17)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-part (7th observation)
1 Lucile Hubbert
2 Mrs J Thomas
3 Philip J Coward
4 Victor R Woodards
5 Eric A Dench (C)
6 John Thomas
7 Dennis H Langdon
8 W Douglas Smith
** VICTORY PEAL **
RW 1945 p 194

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 May 1945 in 2h 49 (13¾ in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's Twelve-part
1 Arthur T Parker
2 J E Lewis Cockey
3 Jeffery C Birt
4 Derek R Judd
5 Frederick A Finch
6 Ernest C S Turner (C)
7 Arthur Harding
8 Frank Miller
RW 1782.0194 (18/05/1945).

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 6 June 1945 in 2h 40
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by C Charge
1–2 Joan Houldsworth
3–4 William L B Leese
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
9–10 Lucile M Hubbert
First peal of Royal: 9-10

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Tuesday, 12 June 1945 in 2h 45
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
9–10 Philip A Corby
First peal of Grandsire Caters: 9-10
RW 1945 p247

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wraysbury, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 June 1945 in 3h 5 (9–2–26 in G)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Frederick A Finch
2 George M Kilby
3 George Martin
4 Ernest C S Turner
5 William Welling
6 Thomas G Bannister
7 Frederick E Collins
8 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1945 p247

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 June 1945 in 2h 58 (16–3–26 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr Ralph Bird
1 Frederick G Robbins
2 Donald C Price
3 Frederick G Baldwin
4 Thomas Collins
5 Roger Cademy
6 Eric B Hartley
7 Ralph Bird (C)
8 Frank Corke
RW 1945 p246

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Tuesday, 26 June 1945 in 2h 20
5184 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
2,944 Kent and 2,240 Oxford with 56 changes of method
Composed by S Marsh
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1945 p267

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Saturday, 30 June 1945 in 2h 10
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr Eric A Dench
1–2 Eric A Dench (C)
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Brian D Price
First peal: 7-8
R 1945 p267

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Tuesday, 17 July 1945 in 2h 36
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by F F G May
1–2 Lucile M Hubbert
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas (C)
7–8 Eric A Dench
9–10 Charles W Roberts
First peal of Caters: 1-2
RW 1945 p299

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 July 1945 in 3h 1 (17)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition
1 Lucile M Hubbert
2 Mrs J Thomas
3 Philip J Coward
4 John Thomas (C)
5 Eric A Dench
6 Albert W Coles
7 James Bennett
8 Charles W Roberts
First peal in the method: 1
RW 1945 p298

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 25 July 1945 in 2h 37
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C H Hattersley
1–2 Miss L M Hubbert
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Eric A Dench
9–10 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1945 p 307

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Monday, 30 July 1945 in 3h 10
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C W Roberts
1–2 Ernest C S Turner
3–4 Wilfred Williams
5–6 Mrs J Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
9–10 John Thomas
11–12 Dennis H Langdon
RW 1945 p532

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Waltham Abbey, Essex
5, Monkswood Avenue
Wednesday, 1 August 1945 in 2h 47
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by W Willson
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
9–10 Philip J Coward
RW 1945 p319

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 6 August 1945 in 3h (12–0–9 in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Eric A Dench
2 Lucile M Hubbert
3 Mrs J Thomas
4 Philip J Coward
5 John Thomas (C)
6 Victor Woodards
7 Isaac J Attwater
8 William H Wheeler
First peal of Treble Bob: 2
RW 1945 p327

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Wednesday, 29 August 1945 in 2h 47 (13¾ in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition
1 George M Kilby
2 Jeffery C Birt
3 J E Lewis Cockey
4 Charles T Coles
5 Ernest C S Turner (C)
6 Frederick A Finch
7 James Bennett
8 William H Coles
A Peal for Victory.
First peal in the method: 2.
RW 1798.0359 (07/09/1945) & MCA Report 1945 #3031.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 September 1945 in 2h 45 (10)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Thomas J Lock
2 George M Kilby
3 Philip A Corby
4 Alick Cutler
5 J Frank Smallwood
6 Harry Kilby
7 James Bennett (C)
8 Ernest C S Turner
A Peal for Victory
RW 1945 p379 & MCA Report 1945 #3032

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Walthamstow, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 13 September 1945 in 3h 19 (19)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter
1 James Bennett
2 William H Hewett
3 Thomas J Lock
4 Henry Street
5 Charles T Coles (C)
6 James C Adams
7 Dennis H Langdon
8 Ernest C S Turner
9 Fred C Maynard
10 Frederick C Taylor
A Peal for Victory
RW 1945 p378 & MCA Report #3033

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Margaret
Saturday, 15 September 1945 in 3h 20 (26–0–26 in D)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by H W Haley
1 Horace Belcher
2 Mrs E E Davis
3 William H Hewett (C)
4 Charles T Coles
5 William J Nudds
6 Arthur Jones
7 Richard W Stannard
8 John Phillips
9 Reuben Sanders
10 Joseph Marks
A Peal for Victory
RW 1945 p386 & MCA Report 1945 #3034

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Sunday, 16 September 1945 in 2h 58
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by C W Roberts
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 John Thomas
5–6 Mrs J Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
9–10 William L B Leese
11–12 Dennis H Langdon
RW 1945 p387

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 September 1945 in 2h 47 (10)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Ernest C S Turner (C)
2 Alick Cutler
3 George M Kilby
4 Arthur Mason
5 Charles F Bailey
6 Reginald C Kersey
7 Harry Kilby
8 Cecil V Ebberson
RW 1945 p386

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ealing, Greater London
St Stephen, West Ealing
Sunday, 23 September 1945 (14–1–6)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Mrs E Lankester
2 Derek Judd
3 Jeffery Birt
4 Edward Lankester
5 J E Lewis Cockey
6 Harry Kilby
7 Alick Cutler
8 Frederick Finch (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 27 September 1945 in 2h 16
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Penn
1–2 Miss L M Hubbert
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1945 p399

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 3 October 1945 in 2h 16
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1–2 Philip J Coward
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas (C)
7–8 Charles W Roberts
RW 1945 p406

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 6 October 1945 in 3h 6 (17)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by H Dains
1 John Thomas
2 Walter J Bowden
3 Mrs J Thomas
4 Eric B Hartley
5 Ralph Bird
6 Albert J Wallman
7 Isaac J Attwater
8 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1945 p418

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 10 October 1945 in 2h 23
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Mrs J Thomas
3–4 John Thomas
5–6 Albert J Wallman
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1945 p419

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 17 October 1945 in 2h 36
5057 Grandsire Caters
Composed by E Guise
1–2 John Thomas
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 William L B Leese
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
9–10 Alan White
RW 1945 p 428

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Thursday, 25 October 1945 in 2h 52 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Washbrook's Variation
1 Thomas G Bannister
2 Edgar Hancox
3 George H Gutteridge
4 Percy E Jones
5 Frank Blondell
6 Eric B Hartley
7 Frank Corke (C)
8 Stanley Humphreys
First peal: 8
RW 1945 p439

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 25 October 1945 in 2h 13
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1–2 Mrs J Thomas
3–4 John Thomas
5–6 Albert J Wallman
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1945 p 440

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Wednesday, 31 October 1945 in 2h 17
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1–2 Charles W Roberts
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas (C)
7–8 Dennis H Langdon
RW 1945 p452

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 1 November 1945 in 2h 33
5077 Stedman Caters
Composed by L Head
1–2 Charles W Roberts (C)
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 William L B Leese
9–10 Philip J Coward
RW 1945 p460

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ruislip, Middlesex
St Martin
Saturday, 3 November 1945 in 2h 57 (12–1–6 in F♯)
5120 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Harold E Punt
2 Frank Blondell
3 Norman Genna
4 George M Kilby
5 Eric B Hartley
6 William Bunce
7 Thomas Collins
8 Frank Corke (C)
RW 1945 p458

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Brentford, Middlesex
St Lawrence
Monday, 12 November 1945 in 2h 50 (11–2–1)
5040 A Peal Of Minor
Consisting of one extent of Cambridge Surprise and two each of Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob and Plain Bob, each called differently.
1 George M Kilby
2 Jeffery C Birt
3 J E Lewis Cockey
4 Derek R Judd
5 Frederick A Finch
6 Ernest C S Turner (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 24 November 1945 in 3h 10 (13¾ in F)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Ernest C S Turner
1 Jeffery C Birt
2 J E Lewis Cockey
3 Reginald C Kersey
4 Derek R Judd
5 George M Kilby
6 Alick Cutler
7 Ernest C S Turner (C)
8 Frederick A Finch
First peal in the method: 1, 3 and 4.
Rung half-muffled in memory of the children of Acton killed in air raids.
RW 1810.0483 (30/11/1945).

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 13 December 1945 in 2h 12
5000 Little Bob Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
RW 1946 p5

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Lambeth, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 15 December 1945 in 3h 5 (16–3–12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J E Burton
1 Walter Sparrow
2 Alan F Thirst
3 Francis D Bishop (C)
4 William J Paice
5 H W Rogers
6 G William Morris
7 Richard E Price
8 Tony Price
First peal as conductor
RW 1945 p515

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Feltham, Middlesex
St Catherine
Saturday, 22 December 1945 in 2h 54 (11–1–0)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Phyllis M Mayne
2 John R Mayne
3 Walter Sparrow
4 Francis D Bishop
5 Richard E Price
6 Tony Price
7 Cecil C Mayne
8 Harold G Cashmore (C)
First peal in the method: 3 and 5
RW 1946 p3

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Pinner, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 24 December 1945 in 3h 6 (18–3–15 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Bennett
1 Harold E Punt
2 Fred G Robbins
3 Eric E Hartley
4 Thomas Collins
5 George M Kilby
6 Frank Blondell
7 Norman Genna
8 Frank Corke (C)
First peal inside: 2
RW 1946 p3

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Wednesday, 26 December 1945 in 2h 54 (13–1–25 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Frank Blondell
2 Kathleen E Fletcher
3 George M Kilby
4 Dorothy Fletcher
5 George Martin
6 Fredk G Baldwin
7 Frank Corke
8 Harry Wingrove (C)
First peal in the method: 6
RW 1946 p15

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Thursday, 27 December 1945 in 2h 43
5043 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Carter
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 John Thomas
5–6 Mrs J Thomas
7–8 Charles W Roberts (C)
9–10 Thomas W Lewis
RW 1946 p17

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
24, Suffolk Road
Friday, 28 December 1945 in 2h 26
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr I J Attwater
1–2 Eric A Dench
3–4 Mrs J Thomas
5–6 John Thomas (C)
7–8 Thomas W Lewis
RW 1946 p17