Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 75 matching performances.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 3 January 1931 in 2h 44 (10)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by James S Wilde
1 Edward Lankester
2 George R Pye
3 Thomas J Lock
4 George M Kilby
5 Ernest C S Turner
6 William Pye (C)
7 Harry Kilby
8 John T Kentish
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Greater London
St George the Martyr
Saturday, 3 January 1931 in 3h (16)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Norman S Bagworth
2 George Schleuter
3 Charles Elliott
4 Frederick Digby
5 WIlliam Madgwick
6 Charles W Roberts
7 James E Davis
8 William Bottrill (C)
First peal in the method: 4 and 8
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Greater London
St George the Martyr
Saturday, 10 January 1931 in 2h 58 (16)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Pritchard
1 Inspr Fredk Porter
2 Inspr William Bottrill (C)
3 P C Charles Elliott
4 P S George Schleuter
5 P S George Shipp
6 P C Ernest Gwilliam
7 P C Norman Bagworth
8 P C Fredk Digby
** Policement's Peal **
All the above are members of the Metropolitan Police Guild
MCA Report 1930

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 January 1931 in 2h 40 (10)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Groves' Variation of Parker's Twelve-part
1 John H Botham
2 Alick Cutler
3 George M Kilby
4 Harry Kilby
5 Thomas Collins
6 Ernest H Kilby
7 James Bennett (C)
8 Thomas J Lock
First peal: 1
First peal in the method: 2
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Margaret
Wednesday, 14 January 1931 in 2h 56 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Cecil C Mayne (C)
2 Frederick G Baldwin
3 Mrs C C Mayne
4 George H Gutteridge
5 William Welling
6 Leonard Stilwell
7 Frank Corke
8 Harry Wingrove
First peal in the method; 2
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Greater London
Cathedral Church of St Saviour
Saturday, 17 January 1931 in 4h 12 (48–3–1 in B♭)
5280 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 John H Crampion
2 George R Pye
3 Charles T Coles
4 Wilfred Williams
5 Albert W Coles
6 Charles W Roberts
7 William H Hewett
8 Edward P Duffield
9 James Bennett
10 Harold W Clark
11 Reuben Sanders
12 William Pye (C)
First peal of Yorkshire Surprise Maximus rung in London. It is also the first by this Association and by all the band except the ringer of the 8th.
First peal of Maximus: 4
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 19 January 1931 in 3h 11 (20)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Charles W Roberts
2 John A Waugh
3 Wilfred Williams
4 John H Crampion
5 Edwin F Pike
6 William R Madgwick
7 John T Kentish
8 James E Davis (C)
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 20 January 1931 in 2h 41 (7–3–7 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
2944 London, 736 Cambridge, 736 Superlative, 608 Bristol
Composed by Rev H Law James
1 George M Kilby
2 George R Pye
3 Charles T Coles
4 Alick Cutler
5 John H Crampion
6 James Bennett
7 Harry Kilby
8 William Pye (C)
First spliced peal: 4
First peal in four methods: 5
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Margaret
Friday, 30 January 1931 in 3h 18 (26–0–26 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Horace Belcher
2 John H Crampion
3 John T Kentish
4 William H Hewett (C)
5 Edwin F Pike
6 William R Madgwick
7 Ronald H Bullen
8 James E Davis
9 Charles W Roberts
10 Reuben Sanders
First peal of Yorkshire Surprise Royal on the bells and by the Association.
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ealing, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 31 January 1931 in 3h 4 (19)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Horace Belcher
2 Edward R Mackrill
3 Mrs C C Mayne
4 William H Fussell
5 William Henley
6 Frank Corke
7 Arthur Harding
8 Cecil C Mayne (C)
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Dalston, Greater London
St Mark
Saturday, 7 February 1931 in 3h 15 (21 in E♭)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Gilbert R Goodship
2 Charles T Coles
3 George R Pye
4 John G Nash
5 Ernest J Butler
6 William R Madgwick
7 James Bennett
8 William Pye (C)
First peal in the method on the bells
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 9 February 1931 in 3h 15 (20)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by F H Dexter
1 Albert Lawrence
2 Edwin F Pike
3 John H Crampion
4 John T Kentish
5 William R Madgwick
6 James E Davis
7 Charles W Roberts (C)
8 Wilfred Williams
First peal in the method: 3
Rung with the clappers half-muffled as a last mark of respect to the late Rev C D P Davies.
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Margaret
Wednesday, 11 February 1931 in 2h 52 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 George H Gutteridge
2 Edgar G Swift
3 Percy E Jones
4 Joseph J Pratt
5 James H Lucas
6 Edgar Hancox (C)
7 Frank Corke
8 William Honor
MCA Report 1913

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Fulham, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 14 February 1931 in 2h 52 (20)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Charles T Coles (C)
2 Arthur Cutmore
3 Edward R Mackrill
4 R Congreve-Pridgeon
5 Charles F W Hunt
6 Arthur Harding
7 J Armiger Trollope
8 William E Butler
First peal: 8
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 21 February 1931 in 2h 48 (16)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Frank Boreham
2 F Donald Boreham
3 Charles T Coles (C)
4 George R Pye
5 John A Waugh
6 John H Crampion
7 William Pye
8 James Bennett
First peal in the method: 2
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 23 February 1931 in 3h 3 (20)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 James E Davis (C)
2 Albert Lawrence
3 Edwin F Pike
4 John H Crampion
5 William R Madgwick
6 John T Kentish
7 Wilfred Williams
8 Charles W Roberts
First peal in the method away from the treble: 2
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
South Hackney, Greater London
St John of Jerusalem
Saturday, 28 February 1931 in 3h 4 (20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Edwin F Pike
2 John A Waugh
3 John H Crampion (C)
4 William R Madgwick
5 John T Kentish
6 James E Davis
7 Wilfred Williams
8 Charles W Roberts
First peal in the method: 2
First peal in the method as conductor
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 9 March 1931 in 3h 12 (20)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lewis
1 Albert Lawrence
2 John T Kentish
3 James E Davis
4 Edwin F Pike
5 William R Madgwick
6 John H Crampion
7 Charles W Roberts (C)
8 Wilfred Williams
Rung with the clappers half-muffled as a last mark of respect to the late Mr William Miller
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Walthamstow, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 14 March 1931 in 3h 14 (19)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by C Charge
1 William J Ellis
2 Robert Maynard, jun
3 Harold A Edwards
4 Charles T Coles (C)
5 Robert Maynard, Sen
6 Fred C Maynard
7 Joseph Waghorn, Jun
8 James G A Prior
9 Edward D Smith
10 Ernest E Holman
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 23 March 1931 in 3h 6 (20)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by G Lewis
1 Albert Lawrence
2 William R Madgwick
3 John H Crampion
4 John T Kentish
5 Edwin F Pike
6 James E Davis
7 Charles W Roberts (C)
8 Wilfred Williams
First peal in the method: 3
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Olave, Hart Street
Saturday, 28 March 1931 in 2h 50 (11–3–23 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 George M Kilby
2 George R Pye
3 Charles T Coles
4 John Armstrong
5 James Bennett
6 Albert W Coles
7 James E Davis
8 William Pye (C)
First peal in the method on the bells
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 April 1931 in 2h 50 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 George H Gutteridge
2 Percy E Jones
3 James H Lucas
4 Edgar Hancox
5 William Welling
6 William Honor
7 Frank Corke (C)
8 Richard Carter
First peal in the method away from the treble: 6
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 20 April 1931 in 3h 8 (20)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Edwin F Pike
2 James Bennett
3 Wilfred Williams
4 John H Crampion
5 Thomas T Gofton
6 William R Madgwick
7 Charles W Roberts
8 William Pye (C)
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 21 April 1931 in 2h 43 (10)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
2944 London 736 Cambridge 736 Superlative 608 Bristol
Composed by Rev H Law James
1 James Bennett
2 Albert W Coles
3 George M Kilby
4 Alick Cutler
5 Thomas T Gofton
6 George R Pye
7 Harry Kilby
8 William Pye (C)
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
45, Walsingham Road
Saturday, 25 April 1931 in 2h 9
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Rev E B James
1–2 George W Fletcher
3–4 Mrs G W Fletcher
5–6 Wilfred H J Hooton (C)
7–8 E Maurice Atkins
First peal in the method on handbells: 1-2 and 3-4
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 May 1931 in 3h 4 (18–2–19 in E♭)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Miss K M Bradford
2 Ernest C S Turner (C)
3 George M Kilby
4 Edward R Mackrill
5 William H Hollier
6 J Armiger Trollope
7 Charles F W Hunt
8 Arthur Harding
First peal of Major: 1
First peal in the method: 2
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 9 May 1931 in 2h 57 (14–0–16 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's variation
1 Alfred Howkins
2 George R Pye
3 Miss Elsie K Fulton
4 William J Ellis
5 Charles T Coles (C)
6 Gilbert R Goodship
7 William Pye
8 James Bennett
First peal: 1
First peal on eight bells: 3
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 18 May 1931 in 3h 1 (20)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Ernest Brett
2 Edwin F Pike
3 James E Davis
4 William R Madgwick
5 John H Crampion
6 John T Kentish
7 Charles W Roberts
8 Wilfred Williams (C)
First peal in the method as conductor
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 23 May 1931 in 2h 44 (10)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Edward Lankester
2 George R Pye (C)
3 George M Kilby
4 Ernest W Furbank
5 Ernest C S Turner
6 William Pye
7 Harry Kilby
8 James Bennett
First peal in the method: 5
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Walthamstow, Greater London
St Saviour
Saturday, 23 May 1931 in 3h 2 (16–0–16 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 George Popnell
2 Ernest Brett
3 John H Crampion (C)
4 James E Davis
5 Edwin F Pike
6 William R Madgwick
7 Charles W Roberts
8 Wilfred Williams
First peal of Bristol away from the treble: 2
First peal in the method as conductor
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Walthamstow, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 30 May 1931 in 3h 14 (19)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Ernest J Butler
2 George R Pye
3 Mrs G W Fletcher (C)
4 Ernest C S Turner
5 John G Nash
6 Adam Deas
7 William Pye
8 Charles T Coles
9 James Bennett
10 George W Fletcher
First peal of Cambridge Surprise Royal: 1, 4 and 5
First peal of Cambridge Surprise Royal away from the treble: 6
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Harmondsworth, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 30 May 1931 in 2h 56 (14 in F♯)
5040 Minor (2m)
2m: Four extents of Kent Treble Bob and three of Plain Bob
1 James H Lucas
2 George H Gutteridge
3 Percy E Jones
4 Edgar G Swift
5 Charles A Nicholls
6 Frank Corke (C)
First peal on six bells: 5
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Wednesday, 3 June 1931 in 2h 54 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5040 Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by A Transposition of J J Parker's Five-part No30
1 William H Gutteridge
2 George H Gutteridge
3 Percy E Jones
4 Edgar Hancox
5 James H Lucas
6 Edgar G Swift
7 Frank Corke (C)
8 Charles A Nicholls
First peal: 1
First peal in the method: 5, 6, 7 and 8
First peal in the method on the bells
Rung in honour of HM The King's birthday.
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Greater London
St George the Martyr
Wednesday, 3 June 1931 in 2h 58 (16)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Frederick Digby
2 George Schleuter
3 Thomas Bannister
4 Ernest Brett
5 James E Davis
6 William R Madgwick
7 Charles W Roberts
8 William Bottrill (C)
First peal of Surprise Major: 2
First peal of Surprise as conductor
Rung in honour of the King's birthday
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 15 June 1931 in 3h 8 (20)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Ernest Brett
2 Joseph Waghorn, Jun
3 Charles W Roberts
4 Edwin F Pike
5 Wilfred Williams
6 John T Kentish
7 John H Crampion
8 James E Davis (C)
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Clewer, Berkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 June 1931 in 2h 59 (14–2–25 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
720 each of Double Oxford, Cambridge, St Clements, Oxford T B, Oxford Bob, Kent T B and Canterbury.
1 William E Taylor
2 Edward S T Farr
3 George H Gutteridge
4 Leonard Stilwell
5 William Henley
6 George Gilbert (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to the Rector of Clewer.
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Greater London
Cathedral Church of St Saviour
Saturday, 20 June 1931 in 3h 43 (48–3–1 in B♭)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Hattersley
1 George R Pye
2 William Pye
3 Mrs G W Fletcher
4 Charles T Coles (C)
5 William J Ellis
6 John G Nash
7 James Bennett
8 Rupert Richardson
9 George W Fletcher
10 Harold W Clark
11 Edward P Duffield
12 Reuben Sanders
First peal on twelve bells: 5 and 6
The conductor's 700th peal.
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 27 June 1931 in 3h 11 (16–0–24 in E♭)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by William T Elson
1 William H Hollier (Joint Hon Secretary)
2 Wilfred G Wilson (Ass Hon Sec S&W Dist)
3 J Armiger Trollope (Vice-President S&W Dist)
4 Charles T Coles (Joint Hon Secretary)
5 Herbert W Lidbetter (Auditor, S&W Dist)
6 Frank Corke (Central Committee)
7 William Pickworth (Vice-President N&E Dist)
8 William Pye (Master) (C)
9 Albert W Coles (Master N&E Dist)
10 Edward A Morris (Central Committee)
** OFFICERS' PEAL **
Rung with the clappers half-muffled as a mark of respect to the late Thomas Beadle, one time Vice-President and a founding member of this Association.
First peal on ten bells: 2, 5 and 10
First peal on the ten bells in this tower.
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ealing, Middlesex
St Mary
Wednesday, 1 July 1931 in 3h 4 (19)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
Consisting of 960 London and 320 each of Bristol, Cambridge, Eastcote, Lincolnshire, New Gloucester, Norfolk, Pudsey, Superlative, Wembley and Yorkshire
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Harry Kilby
2 J Armiger Trollope
3 George M Kilby
4 George R Pye
5 Charles T Coles
6 Albert W Coles
7 James Bennett
8 William Pye (C)
First surprise peal on the bells, and the first peal in twelve Surprise Major methods yet rung. Eastcote and Wembley are now rung in a peal for the first time.
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 6 July 1931 in 3h 1 (20)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 James E Davis
2 Edwin F Pike
3 James Bennett
4 Wilfred Williams
5 John H Crampion
6 John T Kentish
7 Charles W Roberts
8 William Pye (C)
Rung with the clappers half-muffled as a mark of respect to the late Thomas T Gofton of Whitley Bay.
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Enfield, Middlesex
45, Walsingham Road
Thursday, 9 July 1931 in 2h 40
5040 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 J Armiger Trollope
3–4 Mrs G W Fletcher
5–6 E Maurice Atkins (C)
7–8 George W Fletcher
9–10 George B Collins
Umpire - James Parker. Witness Miss L Wheeler
First peal: 9-10
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Margaret
Wednesday, 15 July 1931 in 2h 56 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Cecil C Mayne (C)
2 George H Gutteridge
3 Frederick G Baldwin
4 Mrs C C Mayne
5 Frank Corke
6 Frederick W Goodfellow
7 William Henley
8 Harry Wingrove
First peal in the method: 3
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Saturday, 25 July 1931 in 3h 20 (20)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
2240 Yorkshire, 560 Pudsey and 2240 Cambridge
Composed by William Pye
1 Ernest J Butler
2 Mrs G W Fletcher
3 George R Pye
4 Albert W Coles
5 Charles T Coles
6 John H Crampion
7 John G Nash
8 George W Fletcher
9 James Bennett
10 William Pye (C)
First spliced peal: 7
This is the first peal of Spliced Surprise Royal ever rung. A Cambridge Royal composition run Yorkshire H to M, Pudsey M to W and Cambridge W to H.
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Saturday, 25 July 1931 in 3h 3 (20)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Frederick Digby
2 Joseph Waghorn, Jun
3 James E Davis
4 John T Kentish
5 Edwin F Pike
6 William R Madgwick
7 Charles W Roberts (C)
8 Wilfred Williams
First peal in the method; 1 and 2
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Twickenham, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 August 1931 in 2h 56 (18–2–19 in E♭)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 J Armiger Trollope
2 Albert W Coles
3 Charles T Coles (C)
4 Frederick G Baldwin
5 Ernest C S Turner
6 William Pye
7 Frank Corke
8 James Bennett
First peal in the method on the bells
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 15 August 1931 in 2h 39 (10)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Miss K M Bradford
2 Charles T Coles (C)
3 William Pye
4 John G Nash
5 George M Kilby
6 Edward D Smith
7 Harry Kilby
8 William Pickworth
First peal in the method: 1
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Saturday, 29 August 1931 in 3h 5 (20)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Frederick Digby
2 William J G Brown
3 John T Kentish
4 James E Davis
5 Edwin F Pike
6 William R Madgwick
7 Charles W Roberts (C)
8 Wilfred Williams
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Romford, Essex
St Edward Conf
Tuesday, 1 September 1931 in 2h 54 (15–2–14 in F)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Charles T Coles
2 Edwin H Lewis
3 John G Nash
4 Ernest W Furbank
5 Ernest J Butler
6 George R Pye
7 James Bennett
8 William Pye (C)
First peal in the method: 2
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wraysbury, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 5 September 1931 in 3h 11 (9–2–26 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Burton
1 Maurice N Haines
2 Miss K M Bradford
3 Ernest J Goater
4 Thomas J Fowler
5 William C Parker
6 Reginald T Newman
7 William Welling
8 Cecil W Pipe (C)
First peal in the method: 1, 2 and 3
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southwark, Greater London
St George the Martyr
Saturday, 5 September 1931 in 2h 58 (16)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 James E Davis
2 William R Madgwick
3 Edwin F Pike
4 Frederick M Mitchell
5 Frederick Digby
6 John T Kentish
7 Ernest Brett
8 Charles W Roberts (C)
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Horton, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 5 September 1931 in 2h 45 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Gilbert P MItchell
2 George Gutteridge
3 James H Lucas
4 Percy E Jones
5 Edgar G Swift
6 Frank Corke (C)
First peal: 1
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Fulham, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 12 September 1931 in 3h 17 (20)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by J E Groves
1 William H Hollier
2 Frederick G Baldwin
3 Charles H Kippin
4 William H Hewett (C)
5 Edward R Mackrill
6 Charles F W Hunt
7 Frank Corke
8 Harry Mance
9 J Armiger Trollope
10 Percival W Norton
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wraysbury, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 19 September 1931 in 3h (9–2–26 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Ernest C S Turner
2 Percy E Jones
3 Edgar G Swift
4 George H Gutteridge
5 James H Lucas
6 Arthur Harding
7 Frank Corke (C)
8 William Brants
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Saturday, 19 September 1931 in 3h 3 (20)
5088 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Charles Davis
2 Albert Lawrence
3 William R Madgwick
4 Frederick Digby
5 Ronald H Bullen
6 Edwin F Pike
7 John T Kentish
8 James E Davis (C)
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Saturday, 3 October 1931 in 3h 8 (20)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Albert Lawrence
2 John T Kentish
3 Edwin F Pike
4 Frederick Digby
5 James E Davis
6 William R Madgwick
7 Ernest Brett
8 Charles W Roberts (C)
First peal in the method away from the treble: 4
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Middlesex
St Peter
Saturday, 10 October 1931 in 3h 5 (15½ in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 William Brants
2 Cecil W Pipe
3 Maurice N Haines
4 William E Butler
5 Peter Bell
6 Ernest J Goater (C)
7 William C Parker
8 Walter Jolley
First peal: 5 and 8
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 12 October 1931 in 3h 5 (20)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Frederick Digby
2 Albert G Harrison
3 William R Madgwick
4 Ernest Brett
5 Edwin F Pike
6 John T Kentish
7 Charles W Roberts
8 James E Davis (C)
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 17 October 1931 in 2h 43 (10)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Edward Lankester
2 Thomas J Lock
3 Charles T Coles (C)
4 Alick Cutler
5 Albert G Harrison
6 Harry Kilby
7 Edward D Smith
8 William Pye
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 17 October 1931 in 3h 25 (24)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by T B Worsley
1 William H Hewett
2 Horace Belcher
3 William R Madgwick
4 John T Kentish
5 Frederick Digby
6 Edwin F Pike
7 Ernest Brett
8 James E Davis
9 Charles W Roberts (C)
10 Richard F Deal
First peal in the method away from the treble: 2
First peal on ten bells: 5
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 17 October 1931 in 3h 4 (17)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1 Mrs G W Fletcher (C)
2 George R Pye
3 Edwin H Lewis
4 Walter J Bowden
5 Albert W Coles
6 James Bennett
7 James Parker
8 George W Fletcher
First peal in the method: 3
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wood Green, Middlesex
St Michael
Saturday, 24 October 1931 in 2h 50 (10)
5040 Minor (3m)
Two 720s each of Oxford and Kent Treble Bob and three of Plain Bob
1 Arthur F Warren
2 Reginald T Newman
3 William J Norton
4 John T Y Roberts
5 H Noel Clark
6 Frederick A Barker (C)
First peal: 5
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 October 1931 in 2h 52 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Joseph J Pratt
2 William H Joiner
3 James H Lucas
4 Percy E Jones
5 George H Gutteridge
6 William Honor
7 Frank Corke (C)
8 Edgar Hancox
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 26 October 1931 in 3h 9 (20)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J S Wilde
1 Frederick Digby
2 Albert Lawrence
3 John T Kentish
4 William R Madgwick (C)
5 Ernest J Butler
6 Edward D Smith
7 James E Davis
8 Charles W Roberts
First peal in the method as conductor
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Walthamstow, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 7 November 1931 in 3h 10 (19)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Joseph W Parker
1 Ernest J Butler
2 Mrs G W Fletcher
3 George R Pye (C)
4 Ernest C S Turner
5 John G Nash
6 Thomas H Reeves
7 Charles T Coles
8 James Bennett
9 A Percival Knights
10 William Pye
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Romford, Essex
St Edward Conf
Tuesday, 10 November 1931 in 2h 59 (15–2–14 in F)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Charles T Coles
2 George R Pye
3 Ernest J Butler
4 Ernest W Furbank
5 John G Nash
6 James Bennett
7 A Percival Knights
8 William Pye (C)
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Great Stanmore, Middlesex
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 14 November 1931 in 2h 58 (12–0–12 in G♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 Hubert Schofield
2 Gilbert R Goodship
3 Miss Elsie K Fulton
4 Roy Wilkinson
5 Charles Dyke
6 Frederick Edwards (C)
7 George A Hughes
8 Frederick Hazell
First peal: 1 and 8
First peal of Grandsire Triples: 3
Rung with the bells half-muffled in honour of those who fell in the Great War
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate, Holborn Viaduct
Saturday, 21 November 1931 in 3h 25 (31)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Horace Belcher
2 William H Hewett (C)
3 William R Madgwick
4 Edwin F Pike
5 Frederick Digby
6 James Davis
7 Charles W R Grimwood
8 John T Kentish
9 Charles W Roberts
10 Reuben Sanders
First peal of Double Norwich Royal: 3 and 5. First in the method on the bells
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Tottenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Saturday, 28 November 1931 in 2h 45 (20)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexter's Variation
1 H W H Strickland
2 Charles T Coles (C)
3 Edward H King
4 William J Ellis
5 John G Nash
6 George R Pye
7 William Pye
8 James Bennett
Rung to commemorate the Stedman Tercentenary
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 December 1931 in 3h 6 (10)
5760 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
9 methods: 1664 Rutland, 1600 London, 480 Cambridge and Superlative, 320 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 288 Norfolk and New Gloucester
Composed by A J Pitman
1 James Bennett
2 J Armiger Trollope
3 George M Kilby
4 George R Pye
5 Charles T Coles
6 Albert W Coles
7 Harry Kilby
8 William Pye (C)
First peal in nine Surprise methods, and the longest Spliced Surprise peal yet rung
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Margaret
Wednesday, 2 December 1931 in 2h 52 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Joseph J Pratt
2 Frederick W Goodfellow
3 Percy E Jones
4 Edgar Hancox
5 James H Lucas
6 Charles A Nicholls
7 Frank Corke (C)
8 William Honor
First peal in the method away from the tenor: 6
Rung to commemorate the Stedman Tercentenary
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Saturday, 5 December 1931 in 2h 52 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Edgar Hancox
2 James H Lucas
3 Percy E Jones
4 George M Kilby
5 Edgar G Swift
6 William Honor
7 Frank Corke (C)
8 Charles A Nicholls
Rung to commemorate the Stedman tercentenary
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Middlesex
St Peter
Saturday, 5 December 1931 in 2h 52 (15½ in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 William C Parker
2 Leonard Stilwell
3 Ernest J Goater
4 Miss K M Bradford
5 Ernest C S Turner
6 Arthur Harding
7 Charles W Roberts (C)
8 Cecil W Pipe
First peal in the method: 3
Rung to commemorate the Stedman Tercentenary
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Bishopsgate, City of London
St Botolph, Bishopsgate
Monday, 7 December 1931 in 3h 8 (20)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by H Dains
1 Albert Lawrence
2 Ernest Brett
3 Edwin F Pike
4 Frederick Digby
5 William R Madgwick
6 John T Kentish
7 James E Davis
8 Charles W Roberts (C)
First peal in the method: 2 and 4
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 December 1931 in 2h 58 (17)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Mrs R Richardson
2 Mrs G W Fletcher
3 Charles T Coles (C)
4 Walter J Bowden
5 George R Pye
6 George W Fletcher
7 Rupert Richardson
8 William Pye
MCA Report 1931

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ealing, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 12 December 1931 in 3h 7 (19)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1 Harry Folkard
2 Mrs C C Mayne
3 Edward R Mackrill
4 George M Kilby
5 Ernest C S Turner
6 Cecil C Mayne (C)
7 William E Judd
8 Arthur Harding
First peal in the method: 2, 3, 5 and 6
MCA Report 1931